1920 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 8th, 2011, 02:20 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 6, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28)



1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Camilla Rimington (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Helen Eddis (GB) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Lady Sybil Rocksavage (GB) d. Miss Hocker 6-4 8-6
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Emmeline Warburg (GB) 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Oswald-Smith d. Mrs McComb 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US) 8-6 6-0
1R: J. Sanders-bye
1R: Lady Sophie Wavertree (GBR)-bye

1R: Marie Storms (Bel) d. F.A. Macdonnell 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB) d. F.H. Abite default
1R: E. Sanders d. Mme Jung 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB) d. Margaret Lowe (GB) 6-0 1-0 retired
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Miss Anderson 6-0 6-2
1R: Madeline O誰eill (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Platt-bye

2R: Ryan d. Contostavlos 6-1 6-2
2R: Satterthwaite d. Rocksavage 6-0 6-0
2R: Howkins d. Oswald-Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Sanders d. Wavertree 6-2 6-1

2R: Storms d. Shepherd 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Perrett d. E. Sanders 6-2 6-0
2R: Beamish d. Fick 6-3 6-1
2R: O誰eill d. Platt 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
QF: Howkins d. J. Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Storms d. Perrett 8-6 6-3
QF: Beamish d. O誰eill 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Howkins 6-4 6-4
SF: Beamish d. Storms 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US)/F.A. Ward default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB)/Harry Barclay (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/William G. Ireland (GB) d. Sylvia Jung/Roger Jung 6-3 6-1

2R: Beamish/Fisher d. Ryan/Ritchie 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis (GB)/Basil Eddis (GB) d. J. Sanders/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Madeline O誰eill (GB)/A.C. Hunter d. Helene Contostavlos/Laurent Lepercq 6-1 7-5
2R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Leonce Aslangul d. E. Sanders/G. Millard 6-2 6-0

2R: Marie Storms (Bel)/G駻ard Jung d. Emmeline Warburg (GB)/Lord Charles Hope (GB) 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Beverly Covell (GB) d. F.A. Macdonnell/Lieutenant Bournazel 6-0 6-3
2R: Howkins/Ireland d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB)/Waterlow default
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Mme Vlasto/C.A. Howell 6-2 6-0

QF: Beamish/Fisher d. H. Eddis/B.E. Eddis 6-1 6-0
QF: Fick/Aslangul d. O誰eill/Hunter 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Storms/G. Jung d. Fowler/Covell 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite/Dudley d. Howkins/Ireland 6-1 8-6

SF: Beamish/Fisher d. Fick/Aslangul default
SF: Satterthwaite/Dudley d. Storms/G. Jung 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

ended April 7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-4

-----

ended April 7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2017 at 08:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 5-11

April 3-7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

SF: Robina Bushby d. M. Stanley 6-2 6-2
SF: Zillah Walduck d. Gladys Brownell 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Robina Bushby d. Zillah Walduck 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: M. Mason/Minnie Richardson d. D. Court/Zilla Walduck 6-1 6-1
SF: E. Edwards/M. Stanley d. Miss Coogan/Alice McMahon default

FI: M. Mason/Minnie Richardson d. E. Edwards/M. Stanley 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Robina Bushby/Thomas Newton d. Marjorie Allenby/Clifton Allenby 6-1 6-2
SF: Minnie Richardson/Roy Crawford d. Alice McMahon/Bernard McMahon 6-0 6-0

FI: Robina Bushby/Thomas Newton d. Minnie Richardson/Roy Crawford 6-0 4-6 6-2

-----

April 3-7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-0 6-1
SF: Esna Boyd d. Mrs Wood default

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-4

Note: The women痴 doubles and mixed doubles events were handicap only.
-----


April 1-10, South African Championships, East London, South Africa (Clay)

QF: Olive Winslow d. Mrs Visser 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Mrs Douglas Robert Moor d. Miss Versold 6-3 6-4
QF: Nellie Edwards d. Mrs Johnstone-Brown 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: May Phillips d. Millicent Pitt 8-6 6-3

SF: Winslow d. Moor 5-7 6-3 7-5
SF: Phillips d. Edwards 6-4 6-4

FI: Olive Winslow d. May Phillips 6-3 7-5

MX: Olive Winslow/Charles Winslow d. Millicent Pitt/Rex Tucker ????

-----

circa April 5-11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France(Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI : Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-8 6-3 6-1

DF : Jeanne Vaussard/Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-4

MX : Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-1 6-4 [or 6-2 6-4 in L脱cho de Paris 1920/04/12 and Le Figaro 1920/04/12]

-----

April 8-14, North and South Championship, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club


Doubles (Draw=7)


1R: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d.
1R:
1R:
1R: Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude Della Torre

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude Della Torre 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Bill Tilden d. Florence Ballin/Harold Throckmorton 6-1 6-2

Briggs listed as Mrs B. Briggs in sources of the era.

-----

April 5-14, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropole Hotel

1R: Marie Storms d. Madeline O誰eill default
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Lady Wavertree 7-5 retired
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-0
1R: J Sanders d. M Hunnewell w/o
1R: Helen Eddis d. Miss Barker 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. E Sanders 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Emmeline Warburg default

2R: F Macdonell d. Mrs McComb 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Sigrid Fick default
2R: Marie Storms d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 8-6

QF: Madeline O誰eill d. F Macdonell 6-2 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Marie Storms 6-2 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. J Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Eddis 6-0 6-3

SF: O誰eill d. Shepherd 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Beamish default

FI: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A Hunter 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 25th, 2019 at 11:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 12-18

April 7-17, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Paravicini default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
1R: M Tighe d. C N Daly 6-1 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Holman 6-3 6-0
QF: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: E Tighe d. I E Ward 6-4 8-6
QF: Doris Craddock d. M Tighe 6-0 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Parton 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-0 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI: Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Percival Davson 4-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) (holders) d. Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt 6-2 6-2

A Challenge Round was still in force at this tournament at which there was no women's doubles event. Dorothea Chambers did not defend her title.

ALT calls Tighe "Miss E Tighe", not M Tighe.

-----

circa April 15 Ojai Valley Championships, Ojai Valley, California (Hard)

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 01:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 19-25

Circa April 17-25, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-4 7-5

DF: Panchita Subirana/Rosa Torras d. Luisa Carvajal/Baroness de Segur 6-3 6-2

MX: Isabel Fonrodona/Marcel Dupont (Frn) d. Luisa Carvajal/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-2 1-6 6-4

Francesca Subirana apprently went by her nickname Panchita. The respective ages of the winner and finalist were 19 and 16.

-----

April 19-25, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Marcelle Gondoin d. ??

-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)
Venue: Roehampton LTC

Singles (Draw=at least 30)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Winston 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Miss Platt 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Tighe 6-1 6-2
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. C Evers 6-3 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A E Head d. A Carvel 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs G Trehearne d. D Murly-Gotto 6-3 6-2
1R: I E Ward-bye

1R: ?????-bye
1R: M L Stevenson d. Mrs G Philpot 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. E Mercer 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs E O Bennett 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C E Hunter d. R Thorne 6-8 7-5 6-3
1R: D Moore d. Mrs H G Hope 6-0 6-0
1R: P M Stevenson d. C Bosworth 6-3 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs A Throckmorton 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A E Head 6-0 6-0
2R: I E Ward d. Mrs G Trehearne 6-2 6-4

2R: M L Stevenson d. ????
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. D Moore 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Doris Craddock d. P M Stevenson 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. I E Ward 6-1 7-5
QF: Eleanor Rose d. M L Stevenson 6-1 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-3 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-0
SF: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-24 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. F Macdonell 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Storms (Bel) d. Mme Voirin 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Miss Eastwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB) d. Mme Jung 6-1 6-1

SF: Fick d. Storms 6-2 6-2
SF: Shepherd d. Howkins 7-5 1-6 6-2

FI: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 01:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 26-May 2

April 25-May 1, Beau Site Third Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Dorothy Shepherd (GB) default

QF: Lenglen d Miss E. Saunders 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-0
SF: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Marie Puissant Storms (Bel) 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (Swe) 6-1 6-1

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d Miss Eastwood/H.E.T. Dawes 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Sylvia Jung/R. Dunkerly 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 26-May 1, Phyllis Court Hard Court Tournament, Henley, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Doris Craddock d. “Miss Brown” default
1R: N R Durlacher d. Miss Platt 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. E M Greer default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Stewart 6-2 6-2

SF: Craddock d. Durlacher 6-1 6-3
SF: Edgington d. O’Neill 6-4 6-4

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Craddock/L Davin and Doris Craddock/HL Barclay divided the prizes

*This was the first edition of this hard court (clay) tournament.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 27th, 2015 at 03:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 3-9

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Women's Park Tennis Club

1R: Helen Baker d. Ruth Fjerem 6-0 6-2
1R: M. Thorn d. Johanna Gunzburger 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs. Erlanger d. G. Lachman 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. Kerwin d. L. Hanchett w.o.
1R: Mrs. Allen bye?
1R: E. Gillespie d. S. Cohn w.o.
1R: M. Putnam bye?
1R: I. Gutsch bye?
1R: Eunice Hilliard bye?
1R: M. Clemens bye?
1R: P. Wirtner bye?
1R: L. Grimes bye?
1R: E. Worth bye?
1R: E. Nelson bye?
1R: T. Seip bye?
1R: Z. Darus bye?
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman bye?
1R: D. Upham bye?
1R: J. Gomez d. C. Tucker w.o.
1R: H. De Lorme d. F. Wilson w.o.
1R: C. Hosmer d. E. Sherwood w.o.
1R: Mrs. Davis d. (WO) Mrs. Hardy
1R: M. Speakman d. D. Hopkins 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs. Marisch d. M. Bertasso 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress bye?
1R: Winifred Suhr bye?
1R: H. Newman bye?
1R: L. Reinhertz bye?
1R: Mrs. Kullman bye?
1R: A. Hanchett bye?
1R: A. Wirtner bye?
1R: Mrs. Odell bye?

2R: Baker d. Thorn 6-1 6-0
2R: Erlanger d. Kerwin 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: Allen d. Gillespie 6-2 6-0
2R: Putnam d. Gutsch 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilliard d. Clemens 1-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Wirtner d. (WO) Grimes
2R: Worth d. Nelson 6-2 6-3
2R: Seip d. Darus 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Leachman d. Upham 6-3 6-1
2R: Gomez d. Lorme 6-2 6-2
2R: Hosmer d. (WO) Davis
2R: Speakman d. Marisch 6-2 6-3
2R: Kress d. Suhr 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Newman d. Reinhertz 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Kullman d. (WO) Hanchett
2R: Wirtner d. (WO) Odell

3R: Baker d. Erlanger 6-0 6-0
3R: Allen d. Putnam 6-3 6-3
3R: Hilliard d. Wirtner 6-2 6-3
3R: Worth d. Seip 6-2 6-4
3R: Leachman d. Gomez 6-3 6-4
3R: Hosmer d. Speakman 6-3 6-1
3R: Kress d. Newman 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Kullman d. Wirtner 8-6 6-3

QF: Baker d. Allen 6-1 6-1
QF: Hilliard d. Worth 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Leachman d. Hosmer 6-2 7-5
QF: Kress d. Kullman 6-3 6-4

SF: Baker d. Hilliard 6-0 6-0
SF: Leachman d. Kress 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs Ream Leachman 6-1 6-2
-----

May 3-8, London Flying Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Flying Club

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hasseldine 6-1 6-0
1R: Dora Geen d. Mrs A Gloucester Hope 6-0 6-0
1R: C Kalber d. E Hardcastle 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: E M Head d. Miss Humphries 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs A M Head 6-3 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dora Geen 6-3 6-2
QF: Mabel Parton d. C Kalber 6-4 6-2
QF: E M Head d. Aurea Edgington w/o
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Gould w/o

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-2
SF: Dorothy Holman d. E M Head 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 7-5 6-1

This was the inaugural edition of the spring Hendon tournament.

-----

May 3-8, Hurlingham, London, England (Club)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs G Philpot 6-0 6-0
1R: E Mercer d. Mrs G Hart 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Peggy Ingram d. Miss Throckmorton 6-2 6-3
1R: C Smith d. Miss Phelps 6-2 6-0

1R: Gladys Lamplough d. V Bradshaw 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs H J Creasy 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Curling d. Mrs E B Axworthy 8-6 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A Martens 6-0 6-1

QF: O’Neill d. Mercer 6-2 6-4
QF: Ingram d. Smith 6-3 6-4
QF: Lamplough d. Colyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Curling 6-1 6-1

SF: O’Neill d. Ingram 6-0 6-3
SF: Edgington d. Lamplough 6-1 6-0

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald Sherwell d. Madeline O'Neill/C.W. Murray 6-4 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "Another of the new hard court tournaments, which promise to be so big a feature of the future."

-----

May 3-9, Club de Sports Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

????

Last edited by Rollo; May 6th, 2015 at 11:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 10-16

May 7-15, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

QF: Nellie Halley d. Nancy Fitzhardinge 6-3 6-1
QF: Floris Saint-George d. Mellicent McArthur 6-3 6-4
QF: Lily Addison d. Flora Rowe 7-5 7-5
QF: Annie Baker-Ford d. Esna Boyd 7-5 6-3

SF: Halley d. Saint-George 7-5 6-3
SF: Baker-Ford d. Addison default

FI: Nellie Halley d. Annie Baker-Ford 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley d. Mellicent McArthur/Flora Rowe 6-2 6-0
SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Anderson/Esna Boyd 6-4 6-4

FI: Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 3-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mellicent McArthur/Harold Utz 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Frank Peach d. Flora Rowe/Eric Pockley 6-3 7-5

FI: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Frank Peach 8-6 6-4

-----

May 10-16 Roehampton Tournament, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=34)


1R: Muriel Hextall d. Miss Winslow 8-6 6-4
1R: M Rhodes d. D Moore 6-0 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. W Donaldson 6-4 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs P C Pye 6-1 6-2
2R: Muriel Hextall d. M I Dransfield 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs G Hope 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs E O Bennett 6-1 6-3
2R: M Rhodes d. J R Tomkins 6-3 6-8 7-5
2R: Mrs A M Head d. Miss Herridge 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs N Hart d. Mrs E Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Mrs P Floud d. R Keller 9-7 6-4
2R: E Cox d. Nancie Gilchrist 6-0 6-4
2R: E Bristowe d. Mrs M B Johnston 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: E Lumley Ellis d. Mrs R Barker default
2R: Olive Winslow (SA) d. E C Bersey 6-3 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Phyllis Howkins default
2R: M I Macnaurran d. Ethel Larcombe default
2R: Madeline O誰eill d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-2

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 7-5
3R: Muriel Hextall d. Margaret McKane 6-2 6-4
3R: Dorothy Holman d. M Rhodes 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs A M Head d. Mrs N Hart 6-2 6-0

3R: Mrs P Floud d. E Cox 6-2 6-1
3R: E Bristowe d. E Lumley-Ellis 6-1 3-6 7-5
3R: Olive Winslow d Peggy Dransfield w/o
3R: Madeline O誰eill d. M I Macnaurran 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-2
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs A M Head 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs P Floud d. E Bristowe 6-2 6-3
QF: Madeline O誰eill d. Olive Winslow 6-2 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 8-6
SF: Madeline O誰eill d. Mrs P Floud 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (GB) d. Madeline O誰eill 9-7 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 6-3 6-2

Per Graham this was on grass

-----

May 13-16, Closed Belgian Championships, Li鑒e, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Mlle Arendt 2-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Marthe Dupont/R. Laloux d. Anne de Borman/Albert Lammens 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

May 10-16, Hotel Savoy Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Savoy

????

-----

May 11-18, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-3 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/U. Windels d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 25th, 2019 at 11:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 17-23

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-1
1R: E Tighe d. Mrs A Gloucester Hope 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Parbury 6-4 6-1
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Currie 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs Preston 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Ball d. Mrs Smith Bingham 6-3 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. V B Southam 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs M H Johnston d. L Davenport 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs E Bruce May 6-3 6-2
1R: E M Head d. Mrs Matthews 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: E Bristowe d. Mrs D T Hodges 6-3 7-5
1R: Vera Youle d. M E Lowe 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Gilliatt d. Mrs Davis 6-4 6-1
1R: J Hextall d. Mrs R W Harding 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Seccombe d. O Drayson 6-2 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. B L Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Gunnell d. M Tritton 6-2 7-5
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs J W Anderson 7-5 6-2
1R: Miss Brooke Alder d. Mrs Stooke 6-3 8-6
1R: Ruth Winch d. Muriel Hextall 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: M E Mercer d. Mrs Digby Jones 6-2 6-4
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. B Leader 6-2 6-0
1R: E Mercer d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. “Mrs I Dotry” w/o
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. M L Stevenson 6-2 6-1
1R: I E Ward d. Mrs Westcott 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Helen Eddis 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. J P Anderson 6-0 6-1
1R: W Donaldson d. Mrs A Bennett 6-1 6-0

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E Tighe 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. P M Stevenson 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs Ball 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs M H Johnston 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. E M Head 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs L Fletcher d. E Bristowe 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Vera Youle d. Mrs Gilliat 6-1 6-1
2R: J Hextall d. Mrs Seccombe 6-0 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Gunnell 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Brooke Alder 6-2 6-0
2R: Ruth Winch d. M E Mercer 6-4 6-2
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. E Mercer 6-2 6-2
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. I E Ward 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. W Donaldson 6-1 6-0

3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs A A Hall d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 10-8
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-2 6-2
3R: Vera Youle d. J Hextall 6-0 6-4
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Parton 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Ruth Winch d. Emmeline Warburg 3-6 6-4 8-6
3R: Ethel Larcombe d. Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-1 6-3

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs A A Hall 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Vera Youle 6-2 6-2
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Ruth Winch 6-2 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ethel Larcombe 6-4 8-6

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Phyllis Howkins 6-4 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-3


FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charlotte Sterry*/Mrs EBW Warburg 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/Gordon Lowe 4-6 6-3 6-1

Charlotte Sterry was 49 years of age at this point in time.

-----

Circa mid-May, River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obario d. Maria Rendtorff 11-9 7-5

DF: Analia Obario/Julietta Ezcurra d. B. Anderson/Ines Anderson 10-8 6-3

MX: Analia Obario/Alfredo J. Villegas d. Ines Anderson/Lionel H. Knight 4-6 6-3 7-9 6-1 6-1

The mixed final appears to have been a best-of-five sets match.

-----

May 17-23, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Marie Storms 11-13 6-4 6-4

MX: Anne de Borman/Gerard Scheurleer (Neth) d. Marie Storms/Victor de Lavaleye 6-0 6-2

-----

????, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs JB Perrett 6-0 6-1

------

??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Anna Muller Leachman d. Mrs Bragdon ????

-----

May 21-26, Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club (Rot-Weiss)

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-2

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg* d. Hete K臙er 3-6 6-2 6-4

Note: *It is possible that the winner of the women's singles title was in fact Countess Freya von der Schulenburg.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 21st, 2017 at 12:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 22-30
Venue: Stade Francais, Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

*In exact draw order according to Ayres Almanac

Singles (Draw=15)

First round

Marguerite Billout d. Miss Lammin (GB) 6-3 6-3
Panchita Subirana (Sp) d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-4
Elisabeth d'Ayen d. Genevieve Cousin 6-2 4-6 6-1

Suzanne Amblard d. Suzanne Lenglen default
Jeanne Vaussard d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Olive Winslow (SA) 6-2 6-4
Marie Danet-bye

Quarterfinals

Satterthwaite d. d'Ayen 6-3, 6-2
Subirana d. Billout 10-8 6-4
Amblard d Vaussard 6-4 6-3
Holman d. Danet 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Subirana d. Satterthwaite default
Holman d. Amblard 6-2 4-6 6-0

Final
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp) 6-0 7-5
------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

First round

Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Suzanne Amblard/Marguerite Billout 6-4 6-4
Isabel Fonrodona (Sp)/Panchita Subirana (Sp) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 8-6 6-8 7-5
Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Lady Gertrude Denman (GB)/Mrs Sanderson 6-1 6-1
Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Deve-bye


Semifinals

Holman/Satterthwaite d. Fonrodona/Subirana 6-3 6-2
Golding/Vaussard d. d'Ayen/Deve 6-3 7-5

Final
Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 6-1

------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=16)

First round

Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Lady Gertrude Denman/Hon N. Lytton (GB) 6-0, 6-0
Dorothy Holman (GB)/Noel Turnbull (GB) d. Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-2
Isabel Fonrodona (Sp)/Manuel Alonso (Sp) d. Mrs Nathaniel Niles (US)/Nathaniel Niles (US) 6-2 6-4
Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Elisabeth d'Ayen/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 0-6 7-5 6-3

Jeanne Vaussard/Erik Tegner (Den) d. Mrs Sanderson/Major Brown 6-4 3-6 6-0
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Percival Davson (GB) d. Genevieve Cousin/Marcel Cousin 6-1 4-6 6-3
Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp)/Enrique Flaquer (Sp) ????
Suzanne Amblard/Max Decugis d. Daisy Speranza/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Golding/Laurentz d Holman/Turnbull 6-1 6-1
Conquet/Dupont d Fonrodona/Alonso 6-3 6-4
Vaussard/Tegner d Satterthwaite/Davson 2-6 6-4 6-2
Amblard/Decugis d Winslow/Winslow 6-4 8-6

Semifinals

Golding/Laurentz d Conquet/Dupont 6-0 6-3
Amblard/Decugis d Vaussard/Tegner 6-2 10-8

Final
Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Suzanne Amblard/Max Decugis default (Amblard injured hand)

Draw note:
Olive Winslow married to Charles Winslow-often listed as Mrs C Winslow.


* This year many of the world's top players, including Suzanne Lenglen, Elizabeth Ryan and Molla Mallory, were absent from this tournament.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1921): "After an interval of six years - for the competition in 1919 was invitation inter-allied affair - the world's hard court championships (so designated by the International Federation) were revived, under George Simond's management, in the Stade Francais. Sylvan Saint Cloud (said 'The Field' special correspondent [Arthur Wallis Myers]) had never looked better, and, to judge by the variety of sports ringed around the lawn tennis matches on Whit Monday, young France was more than herself again; her athletic zeal, bottled up during the war, was bursting forth with almost ungovernable energy. Something like a score of pistol shots rang forth on the fringe of the courts during the afternoon, signalling the start of foot races and other Olympic trials. Luckily the applause from the centre court - a model of that at Wimbledon - drowned these excursions and alarums. The weather for the first four days was hot and thundery.

...

"The ladies' events were of comparatively poor class in the absence of decisive vollyers. Dorothy Holman won the singles, losing only one set to Suzanne Amblard. This English player thus became the holder of both the covered court and hard court championships. Phyllis Satterthwaite retired through indisposition in the semi-final, but she would scarcely have beaten Miss Holman on a hard surface. The former Mlle Broquedis (now Marguerite Billout) was put out by Panchita Subirana, the Spanish lady champion, a player of beautiful style, needing only a little more speed."

...Mrs Satterwaithe and Miss Holman secured the ladies doubles after a series of purely defensive matches, which were depressing to watch and must have been depressing to play."

Draw note:

Could Mrs Sanderson be married to C. F. Sanderson? He played Wimbledon in 1920.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 18th, 2015 at 01:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 24-30

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

1R: Mrs Marriott d. M Rhodes 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Hart d. I E Ward w/o
2R: Winifred Beamish d. V Bradshaw 6-1 6-0
2R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs AM Head 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. W Donaldson 6-1 6-1
2R: Edith Clark d. A Throckmorton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Marriott d. D Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: D M Hicks d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 8-6
2R: Mrs Belchamber d. L Durlacher 6-2 6-4
2R: Christina Douglass d. A Carvel 8-6 7-5
2R: R Thorne d. Clementine Churchill w/o
2R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-1
2R: T Bradbury d. R Keller 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Madge Valentine d. J P Anderson 6-4 6-2
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hart 6-1 6-0
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Edith Clarke 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs Marriott d. D M Hicks 6-1 7-5
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs Belchamber 6-3 6-3
3R: Christina Douglass d. R Thorne 6-3 6-3
3R: Ethel Tanner d. T Bradbury w/o
3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madge Valentine 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-0 7-9 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-1
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Christina Douglass 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-4 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-3 6-4

The final is held under wet, damp conditions that favor the "chop and drop" style of Ryan.

-----

May 24-29, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Harrison 6-0 6-0
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Hazel Gardner 6-0 6-1

QF: Mabel Parton d. Edith Bromfield ?
QF: Mrs H A Turner d. Lady Wavertree w/o
QF: Edith Hannam d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. E M Vaughan 6-0 6-3

SF: Mabel Parton d. Mrs H A Turner 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Craddock d. Edith Hannam 1-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Mabel Parton d. Doris Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4

DF: Edith Bromfield/Edith Hannam d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Gordon Lowe d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 6-2

-----

May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Helen Leisk 8-6, 4-2, retired

MX: Mrs C.E Leo Lyle/C.E. Leo Lyle d. Helen Leisk/William C. Youll 6-2 6-3

-----

May 22-29, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs C. Hill/C. Hill d. Mrs Hobson/G.R.T. Taylor 6-3 6-8 6-3

-----

May 24-29, Edmonton, London, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. L. Wilkinson 6-3 6-4

MX: Madeline O'Neill/A.C. Hunter d. L. Wilkinson/D.C. Alexander 6-4 6-4

-----

May 22-26, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Spoor 8-6 6-4

-----

May 24-29, Pelham Country Club Invitational, New York, US (Grass?)

FI: Louise Raymond d. Helene Pollak 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Helene Gilleaudeau/Eleanor Goss d. Helen MacLean/Mrs Rawson Wood 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Briggs/S. Howard Voshell d. Eleanor Goss/B.M. Blodgett 6-4 6-4

-----

May 24-29, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, US (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Norfolk

1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. H. R. Tunstall default
1R: Mrs. H. T. Stanley d. C. Truxton default
1R: M. Binzen bye?
1R: Mrs. J. Lawlor d. Mrs. I. T. Yates 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs. W. Hardy d. Mrs. J. B. Stanwix 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Tomlin bye?
1R: Mrs. Krauss d. Mrs. A. A. Duncan 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: R. Moore d. E. Whaley w.o.

QF: Wagner d. Stanley 6-1 6-0
QF: Binzen d. Lawlor 6-1 6-3
QF: Hardy d. Tomlin 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Krauss d. Moore default

SF: Wagner d. Binzen 6-0 6-1
SF: Hardy d. Krauss 6-2 6-2

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W. Hardy default

Held on 10 clay courts.

-----

May 26-31, Harvestehuder Tennis- und Baden-Club, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dolly Vormann d. E. Peters 6-3 6-2

Note: This year this tournament featured two open singles events for men, one of which was a club championship. There was only one open singles event for women.


-----

May 29-31, Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Sutter Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Helen Wills d. Helen Newman 6-1 6-0

2R: Wills d. Pauline Wirtner 6-3 2-6 6-0

QF: Wills d. Elizabeth Tschirhart 7-5 6-0

SF: Anne Leachman d. Wills 6-4 6-3

FI: Anne Leachman vs ????

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 2nd, 2019 at 06:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 31-June 6

June 1-5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 23)


1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs De Bornville 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E E Pain 6-0 6-0
1R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Heard 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs W Hoyle d. Mrs F Green 6-4 7-5
1R: H Powell d. P M Pain 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Tod d. Mrs Wristley default
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Fox 6-0 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Dawson 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Chambers 6-3 6-4
2R: Winifred McNair d. M Nuttall 7-5 6-1
2R: A M Ritchie d. L Mitchell 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: H M Dunn d. M Gordon 6-1 6-2

2R: W Hoyle d. H Powell 6-3 6-4
2R: M Boumphrey d Mrs Tod ?
2R: M B Holmes d. K Boumphrey 6-4 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Parton 6-1 4-6 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-1
QF: A M Ritchie d. H M Dunn 0-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs W Hoyle d. M Boumphrey 6-2 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. M B Holmes 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. A M Ritchie 6-0 6-0
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs W Hoyle 6-1 6-1


FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Chambers second round defeat is her earliest loss in 19 years in a singles. The idea of seeding was still a couple of years away.

-----

May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Stamford Hill

1R: Phyllis Howkins d. D M Hicks 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R; Helen Eddis d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs L J Hicks d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-1
1R: Olive Manser d. J B Anderson 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs C Marriott d. Mrs C S Ball 6-4 6-1
1R: J H Pemberton d. B G Stafford 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Proctor d. E Buxfield 7-5 6-3
1R: L Wilkinson d. R Keller 7-5 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. C Kalber 6-0 6-2

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs L J Hicks 6-1 6-1
2R: Olive Manser d. E Mercer 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. M Hesketh 6-3 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs C Marriott 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs G D Hind d. N Watson-Munro 6-0 6-1
2R: J H Pemberton d. Mrs Proctor 6-2 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. L Wilkinson 6-1 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-0
QF: Olive Manser d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-3 6-8 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs G D Hind 6-4 7-5
QF: Winifred Beamish d. J H Pemberton 6-2 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 6-3 6-1
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Holman/Olive Manser d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3

MX: Olive Manser/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Phyllis Howkins/C.W. Murray 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D H Jackson 6-0 6-0
1R: N Welch d. B Rowlatt 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. K J Morrison 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. D C Maygrove 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Leisk d. Mrs T S Taylor 6-1 6-2

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs H Wilson 6-0 6-0
2R: N Welch d. Mrs Holden w/o
2R: M Redgrave d. V Maygrove 6-1 6-1
2R: A Walthew d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. A Carvel 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Leisk d. Evelyn Colyer 8-6 4-6 7-5

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Welch 6-0 6-0
QF: M Redgrave d. R Blake 6-4 6-2
QF: A Sargent d. A Walthew 6-1 6-4
QF: Helen Leisk d. Dorothy Shepherd 7-5 0-6 7-5

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Redgrave 6-1 6-0
SF: Helen Leisk d. A Sargent 6-0 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Leisk 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Leisk/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Carvel/Evelyn Colyer 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/ F.H. Jarvis d. Miss Carvel/E.U. Williams 6-3 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5, Sundridge Park, Kent, England

1R: Doris Craddock d. R K Frost 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs W Armstrong d. I A Maltby 6-2 6-1
1R: E Bristowe d. M D Lewin 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs M F Crapnell d. S E Story 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs C M Bates d. B Brown 7-5 0-6 8-6

2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs W Armstrong 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Donaldson d. E Bristowe 7-9 6-4 6-1
2R: M R Bellamy d. H A Dussek 6-4 6-4
2R: G White d. K Clay 6-4 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs L A Buckland 6-0 6-0
2R: M G Frost d. D J Heaword w/o
2R: Mrs C M Bates d. Mrs M F Crapnell 11-9 6-1
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Mabel Clayton 20-18 6-6 retired

QF: Doris Craddock d. W Donaldson 6-1 6-3
QF: M R Bellamy d. G White 9-7 7-5
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. M G Frost 6-0 6-0
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs C M Bates 6-2 6-1

SF: Doris Craddock d. M R Bellamy 6-1 6-2
SF: Ellinor Weston d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 7-5

FI: Doris Craddock d. Ellinor Weston 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Craddock/Victor Penman d. Ellinor Weston/Clive Branfoot 6-1 1-6 6-1

Ellinor Weston=Mrs H. B. Weston

-----

May 30-June 12, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mary Thom d. A. MacDonald 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs K. Buchanan/A. MacDonald d. M. Bennett/M. Ferguson 6-3 6-3

MX: A. MacDonald/H.E.B. Neilson d. Mrs K. Buchanan/D. Craig 6-4 6-4

-----

May 31-June 6, Eastern New York State Championships, New York, US (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Dorothy Briggs 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs S. Waring 6-3 2-6 6-2
-----

first week in June, Middle Atlantic Tournament, Chevy Chase?, USA
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1
-----

May 31, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championship, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

PR: Phyllis Walsh d. Carolyn Valentine 6-1 6-0
PR: Leslie Bancroft d. Eleanor Douherty 6-1 6-3
PR: Margaret Ferguson d. Mrs. Sam Felton 3d 4-6 6-1 6-4
PR: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. John E. Bailey 6-2 6-1
PR: Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. R. W. Wigton 6-1 6-4

1R: Mollie D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret O. Remak d. Gertrude Ostheimer 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. Robert Herold d. Mildred M. Willard 8-6 6-3
1R: Mary F. Porter d. Margaretta A. Dallett w.o.

1R: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Ferguson d. ? w.o.
1R: Mrs. J. S. Disston d. Gertrude L. Pancoast 6-0 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cottman d. Deborah Steel 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. d. Elizabeth Strubing 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall d. Jacqueline Greene 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Sewell d. Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Law d. Elizabeth Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Edwina Gamble d. Katherine Gardener 6-2 6-3
1R: Butler d. Carpenter 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Dixon d. G. L. Conaway 6-2 6-4

2R: Thayer d. Remak 6-0 6-0
2R: Herold d. Porter 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Ferguson 6-3 6-0
2R: Disston d. Cottman 7-5 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Pew 6-2 7-5
2R: Newhall d. Sewell 8-6 6-0
2R: Law d. Gamble 6-4 6-1
2R: Butler d. Dixon 6-1 6-2

QF: Thayer d. Herold 6-4 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Disston 6-3 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Newhall 6-4 6-2
QF: Law d. Butler 6-3 7-5

SF: Thayer d. Walsh 8-6 6-1
SF: Townsend d. Law 6-2 6-3

FI: Mollie Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4

Doubles

PR: Mollie D. Thayer / Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. R. Herold / Mrs. Kerbaugh 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. F. Felton / Leslie Bancroft d. M. Ferguson / D. Carpenter 6-1 6-1
PR: C. Chase / D. Seal d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey / G. Ostheimer 6-3 5-7 6-3

PR: K. D. Porter / H. Sewell d. Mrs. A. C. Butler / Mary Law 6-4 6-1

1R: E. Cottman / E. Gamble d. G. L. Conoway / E. Robb 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall / J. Greene d. Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. / E. Dougherty 6-3 6-4
1R: Thayer / Townsend d. Felton / Bancroft 6-4 7-5
1R: Chase / Seal d. Mrs. W. Clothier / Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Porter / Sewell 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Caroline Remak / Margaret Remak d. ? (WO)
1R: M. Dallet / J. Baker d. (WO) M. Reynolds / P. Reynolds
1R: D. Pancoast / M. Dixon d. E. Strubbin / M. F. Porther 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Cottoman / Gamble d. Newhall / Greene 6-3 7-5
QF: Thayer / Townsend d. Chase / Seal 6-0 6-2
QF: Harvey / Huff d. Remak / Remak 6-0 6-0
QF: Dallet / Baker d. Pancoast / Dixon 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Thayer / Townsend d. Cottman / Gamble 6-1 7-5
SF: Harvey / Huff d. Dallet / Baker 6-0 6-1

FI: Mrs Gilbert Harvey/Mrs N.B.Huff d. Mollie Thayer/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bell / Leslie Bancroft d. Lyons / Phyllis Walsh 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF: A. Thayer / Mollie Thayer d. (WO) E. Thayer / Mrs. F. Felton

FI: Thayer/A.Thayer d. Miss Bancroft/Bell 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

began May 31, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, US (Clay)
Venue: Old Virginia Club

CR: Marie Wagner d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-1

Event held on 14 clay courts. The prize was the Hermitage Challenge Cup.

-----

May 25-June 8, Simla, India

FI: Una Gracey d. Edith Latham Heathcote 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 01:22 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 7-13

Circa June 9-12, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Won by Gertrud Hagelin

-----

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-1 6-1
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Assheton Bennett 6-3 6-2
1R: E Winston d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mrs L Dermer d. M Stevenson 6-4 8-6
1R: Margaret McKane d. Miss Tankard 6-1 6-1
1R: G F Longbourne d. M E Swanson 6-4 6-3
1R: Winifred Beamish d. D J Heaward 6-0 6-0
1R: E Cheshire d. Mrs Houlder 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs M Davis d. M W Anson 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. J P Anderson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E H Berthoud d. Mrs F W Orr 7-5 6-2
1R: Dora Geen d. H V Smith 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs L H Wimble d. Miss McMaster 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Olive Manser d. Maude Dillon 6-2 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs A Martens 6-1 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs James 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty (SA) d. Mrs J W Anderson 6-4 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 7-5
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. P M Stevenson 6-1 6-0
2R: M Inglis d. E Winston 6-1 7-9 6-1
2R: Mrs L Dermer d. Olive Manser ?
2R: Margaret McKane d. G F Longbourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. E Cheshire 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs M Davis d. Mrs P A Floud 7-5 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs E H Berthoud (IND) 2-6 12-10 6-3
2R: Dora Geen d. Mrs L H Wimble 6-3 6-4
2R: K A H Todd d. N Durlacher 6-3 6-3
2R: Miss Dunsterville d. M E Booth w/o
2R: Mrs C Hurst d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-4 6-0
2R; Winifred McNair d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-4
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Madeline O’Neill 1-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Inglis 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs L Dermer d. Margaret McKane 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs M Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Dora Geen 2-6 9-7 8-6
3R: K A H Todd d. Miss Dunsterville 6-3 6-2
3R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs C Hurst 6-1 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs L Dermer 6-2 6-0
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-0
QF: Winifred McNair d. K A H Todd 6-2 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 5-7 6-1
SF: Winifred McNair d. Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Winifred McNair divided the prizes with the score at 7-9 3-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

----

June 7-12, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: D.S. Holmes and M.B. Holmes divided the prizes

This was the first edition of the Formby tournament.

-----

June 7-12, Women's New York State Championships, New York, US (Clay?)

FI: Margaret Grove vs Marie Wagner*

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 4-6 14-12

Women's singles unfinished and played later in the year.

-----

June 7-12, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Grass)
Venue: Wilmington Country Club

QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. Harvey 7-5 7-5
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 5-7 8-6 6-3
QF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-2 6-3

SF: Zinderstein d. Mills 6-3 6-0
SF: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-1

CR: Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend (holder) 6-1 7-5

* A Challenge Round was still in force in this tournament.

-----

June 5-13. French Closed Championships (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France.

*Holder(from 1914) Marguerite Billout (formerly Broquedis) "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-1
1R: Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Danet d. Suzanne Amblard default
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Suzanne D騅 6-2 6-3

SF: Lenglen d. Golding 6-2 6-3
SF: Vaussard d. Danet 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

CR: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout (holder) 6-1 7-5

Doubles (Draw=5)

*Holders Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard do not defend

1R: Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-1 8-6

SF: d'Ayen/Lenglen d. Suzanne Amblard/Marguerite Billout default
SF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Suzanne D騅/Daisy Sp駻anza 6-4 8-6

FI: Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8, plus holders)


1R: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Samazeuilh 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Danet/Jacques Brugnon d. Marie Decugis/Maurice Germot default
1R: Germaine Golding/Fran輟is Blanchy d. Mme Poupon/A. Poupon default
1R: Elisabeth d'Ayen/Pierre Hirsch d. Daisy Sp駻anza/Henri de Clouet 6-3 8-6

SF: Conquet/Dupont d. Danet/Brugnon 5-7 6-2 9-7
SF: d'Ayen/Hirsch d. Golding/Blanchy 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Elisabeth d'Ayen/Pierre Hirsch 6-3 2-6 10-8

CR: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis (holders) d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-0 6-3

-----

June 14, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, United States
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Hampton d. Miss Brown 7-5 6-3

-----

circa mid-June, Hotel del Coronado, San Diego, US (Hard)

FI: Mrs JC Cushing d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 7-5

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Bundy d. Mrs J.C. Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-0 6-2

MX: May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-0 6-3

Dates uncertain. We have mid jine, but this event and the pacific Coast (also listed as mid June) were not held at the same time, as Carmen Tarilton competed in both events.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 21st, 2017 at 12:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 14-20

June 13-19, Women's New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Florence Ballin d. Helene Pollak Falk 8-6 6-2
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Manheimer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-0
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-2

SF: Ballin d. Cassel 6-2 6-4
SF: Wood d. Handy 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Mrs. L. Morris / Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Mrs. Theodore Sohst 6-1 6-1
QF: Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre d. Mrs. I. Hartman / Holden 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs. G. B. Hirsch / Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. Florence Sheldon / Mrs. Bradley 6-0 7-5
QF: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. Mrs. J. C. Brush / Davies 6-0 6-2

SF: Morris / Wood d. Winn / Della Torre 6-2 10-8
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Wilbourne / Hirsch 6-3 6-2

FI: Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 6-2

The women's event was on clay while the men were on grass.

-----

June 13-19, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (Grass)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Maia Morgan 6-3 6-2

Check dates.

-----

June 14-19, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Dorothy Holman d. E Tighe w/o
1R: Olive Winslow d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d. W Donaldson 6-0 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2
1R: Mabel Clayton d. Miss Dunsterville 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. M Rhodes 6-0 6-4
1R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs Knight 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs S Courtauld d. A Throckmorton 6-3 6-3
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Davis 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Marriott d. T Hextall 6-2 10-12 7-5

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Bennett 6-2 6-0
2R: E Bristowe d. W M Houston 6-2 6-4
2R: Olive Winslow d. Madge Valantine 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs A M Head d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-2 6-2
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. B Coutts 6-0 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Miss Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Madeline O’Neill 8-6 3-0 retired
2R: Molla Mallory d. Helen Eddis 6-2 7-5
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs R C Middleton 6-1 6-4

3R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs D Kingdon 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs Marriott d. Louise Bull 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R: E Bristowe d. Mrs R Harding 6-2 6-2
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow 1-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A M Head 6-2 6-2
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-8 6-3
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-4
3R: Ethel Larcombe d. Molla Mallory 6-2 6-2

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Marriott 6-0 6-3
QF: E Bristowe d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 7-5 8-10 6-4
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4

SF: Dorothy Holman d. E Bristowe 6-1 6-1
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 7-5

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ethel Larcombe default

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock/Miss Marriott 6-4 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) d. Dorothy Shepherd/F.H. Jarvis 6-0 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 6-1

DF: Edith Hannam/Hazel Hogarth d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-2

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Major C.J. Brierly 6-1 3-6 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Ulster Championships, , Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Miss Taylor d. Miss Price 6-1, 6-1

-----

June 18-22, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: G. Grey d. Mrs W. Holtby 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Dorothea Steinthal/M. Willans d. O. Watson/V. Watson 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Ruth Fjerem 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Carmen Tarilton d. Mrs. Clute 3-6 9-7 9-7
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Berger 10-8 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 6-1 6-4

SF: Tarilton d. Kress 6-4 7-9 7-5
SF: Baker d. Leachman 8-6 7-5

FI: Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF: Mrs. J. C. Cushing / Carmen Tarilton d. J. Kullmen / Mrs. Allen 8-6 6-2
QF: Mrs. Clute / Newman d. Kerwin / Speakman 6-3 6-4
QF: Helen Baker / Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. M. Wale Kress / M. Thorn 11-9 4-6 6-2
QF: Helen Wills / F. Wilson d. R. Fjerem / Johanna Gunzberger 10-8 1-6 6-4

SF: Cushing / Tarilton d. Clute / Newman 6-2 6-2
SF: Baker / Leachman d. Wills / Wilson 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Baker/Mrs Ream Leachman d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2 6-0

* The 14-year-old Helen Wills won the girls' singles title at the 1920 Pacific Coast Championships.

-----

June 14, Rhode Island State Championship, Providence, USA

FI: Miss P. Walsh d. Mrs S.S. Durfee 6-0 7-5

-----

June 21, Ardsley Invitation, Arsdley, NY, US

3R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs. Albert Humphreys d. Clara Kuttroff Cassabeer 6-2 6-3
3R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Briggs 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. Stenz w.o.
3R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-3 6-3
3R: Walsh d. M. Bayard 7-5 10-8
3R: Louise Hammond Raymond d. Binzen 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs. Lynch d. Mrs. H. J. Ellsworth 6-4 7-5

QF: Wagner d. Humphreys 6-0 7-5
QF: Pollak Falk d. Winn 6-2 8-6
QF: Cassel d. Walsh 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Hammond Raymond d. Lynch 6-4 7-5

SF: Wagner d. Pollak Falk 6-2 6-2
SF: Hammond Raymond d. Cassel 6-0 6-??

FI: Louise Raymond d. Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Helen Sewell d. Mrs Huff 6-2 6-4

CR: Helen Sewell d. Mrs D.C. Wharton-Smith (holder) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 19th, 2015 at 01:18 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 21-27

June 21-25 Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, US (Grass)
Venue: New Orleans LTC

????

-----

June 21-26, United States Clay Court Championships, Detroit, Michigan, United States (Clay)
Venue: Detroit Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: B. Killey d. Ruth Riese 6-3 6-3

2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Ruth Wise 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs. M. McNeill Jr. d. Ruth King 6-2 6-2
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. V. L. Vance 6-0 6-0
2R: Bobbie Esch d. Katherine Waldo 6-3 6-1

2R: Corinne Gould d. L. Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Marion Leighton d. Mrs. Jane King 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Florence Ballin d. Killey 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. J. C. Johnston 6-0 6-0

QF: Tennant d. McNeill 6-0 6-3
QF: Zinderstein d. Esch 6-0 6-2
QF: Gould d. Leighton 6-3 6-1
QF: Ballin d. Godfrey 6-0 6-2

SF: Zinderstein d. Tennant 7-5 6-2
SF: Gould d. Ballin 6-2 7-5

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Roberta Esch/Corinne Gould 6-3 6-2

This was the first time the women's event was held entirely on its own apart from the men.

-----

Circa June 21-26, Schierke, Germany (Clay)

SF: Daisy Uhl d. Hete K臙er 6-2 6-0

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 0-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Hete K臙er/Robert Kleinschroth 6-3 6-2


-----

June 19-26, Eastern Canada Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venue: Toronto Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Lois Bickle d. F. Best 6-2 6-4

DF: F. Best/A. McDonald d. Leslie Bancroft (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 6-2

-----

June 23-26, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Mrs Spoor 6-2 6-3

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Spoor d. Alice Coatsworth/Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

-----

June 22-?? Danish Championships


FI: Amory Folmer-Hansen d. ????

-----

June 25-28, New South Wales Hard Court Championships, Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia (Clay)

SF: Gwen Chiplin d. Mrs Wilkins 6-1 6-0
SF: Daphne Akhurst d. Joan Scott 5-7 6-2 7-5

FI: Gwen Chiplin d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3

Doubles


SF: Daphne Akhurst/Mrs Wilkins d. Mrs Greer/N. Morgan 6-1 6-1
SF: Gwen Chiplin/Minnie Goodman d. M. Sefton/A. Sloman 6-0 2-6 7-5

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Mrs Wilkins d. Gwen Chiplin/Minnie Goodman 6-3 retired

Mixed Doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Matthew Marsh d. Mrs Wilkins/Clarence Todd 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Minnie Goodman/Wilfred Christie d. A. Sloman/Donald Yeo 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Matthew Marsh d. Minnie Goodman/Wilfred Christie 6-8 6-3 6-2


-----

June 19-27, Pacific Coast Championships, Oakland, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Helen Wils-bye

2R: Wills d. Eunice Hillyard 7-5 6-1

3R: Wills d. Amelia Grunig 6-2 6-2

QF: Helen Baker d. Wills 6-1 6-4

???? [Missing semifinals and finals]

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 2nd, 2019 at 06:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 365 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1920 results

The Championships (WIMBLEDON)

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, England, London, UK
June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

-----------------------------------
First Round

F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow (SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decugis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neill 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round

Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round

Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters

Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis

Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2011 at 02:07 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome