1974 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:22 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of September 9-15

September 13-15 Bonne Bell Cup, Cleveland, Ohio, United States (Hard)

United States d Australia 5-4

Day 1

Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Jeanne Evert 4-6 6-4 7-6
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Janet Newbery 6-2 6-2

Day 2

Julie Heldman/Kristien Kemmer d Helen Gourlay/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Julie Heldman d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Kristien Kemmer d Janet Young (Aus) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Peggy Michel/Janet Newberry d Evonne Goolagong/Lesley Hunt (Aus) 1-6 7-5 7-5

Day 3

Julie Heldman d Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Janet Newberry 6-3 6-2
Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young (Aus) d Kristien Kemmer/Peggy Michel (US) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Team Captian Julie Heldman spearheads an upset as the US captures it's first ever Bonne Bell Cup. The heady American destroyed Goolagong in straight sets to clinch the Cup.

-----

September 10-15 Golden Racquet Torunament, Aix En Provence, France (Clay)

FI: Gail Chanfreau d Odile de Roubin 6-4 6-3

-----

September 9-15 Womens Mini Circuit Of Sacramento, Sacremento, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Kristy Pigeon d Kathy Blake 6-2 7-6
2R: Tine Zwaan d Jenny Walker 6-4 6-3
2R: Ching Ling Chang d Debbie Cator 7-5 6-1
2R: Dianne Fromholtz d S Zaro 6-1 6-1

2R: Ann Kiyomura d Penny Moor 6-3 6-2
2R: Denise Carter Triolo d Marie Neumanova 6-4 7-5
2R: Wendy Turnbull d Pam Austin 6-3 6-4
2R: Kathy Harter d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-1

QF: Zwaan d Pigeon 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Fromholtz d Chang 6-1 6-0
QF: Kiyomura d Triolo 6-3 6-3
QF: Harter d Turnbull ????

SF: Fromholtz d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
SF: Kiyomura d Harter 6-0 6-4

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ann Kiyomura/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Pat Bostrom/Kristy Pigeon 6-4 6-3

-----

September 8-15 Bonfiglio Cup, Milan, Italy (Clay)

SF: Renata Tomanova d. Beatriz Araujo 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Glynis Coles d. Florence Guedy 6-3 6-1

FI: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 6-0

DF: Glynis Coles (GB)/Sally Hudson-Beck (Rho) d Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/D. Kopsic 6-0 7-5


Note: This event may is limited to those 21 or under.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 1st, 2018 at 02:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of September 16-22

September 16-22 Barnett Bank Tennis Classic, Orlando, Florida, United States (Green Clay/Har-Tru])

Prize Money=$50,000
*Part of the Virginia Slims circuit

Preliminary Round

PR: Laurie Tenney d. Rayni Fox 6-2 6-2
PR: Ceci Martinez d. Janet Haas 4-6 6-2 6-3
PR: Betsy Nagelson d. Patti Hogan 6-2 1-6 6-2
PR: Sue Maharaj d. Patti Ann Reese 6-2 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Wendy Overton 6-3 5-7 4-2 retired (leg cramps)
1R: Marcie Louie [8] d. Robin Tenney 7-6 6-2
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Zenda Leiss default
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d. Sue Maharaj [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d. Elly Appel (Neth) 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [5] d. Terry Holladay 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Tory Fretz d. Barbara Downs 7-6 6-0

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Laurie Tenney [Q] 6-1 7-5
1R: Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Jeanne Evert [6] default (right finger injury)
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [3] d. Sally Greer 6-1 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Mona Schallau 6-3 7-6 (5-4)
1R: Laura DuPont [7] d. Donna Ganz 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry d. Betsy Nagelsen [Q] 6-0 5-7 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d. Ceci Martinez [Q] 6-1 6-2

2R: King [1] d. Bentzer 6-0 6-0
2R: Louie [8] d. Kloss 7-6 7-5
2R: Heldman [4] d. Harter 6-0 6-1
2R: Stove [5] d. Fretz 6-1 6-4

2R: Zwaan d. Fromhotlz 7-5 6-2
2R: Durr [3] d. Kuykendall 7-6 6-4
2R: Navratilova d. DuPont [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Casals [2] d. Newberry 6-3 6-2

QF: King [1] d. Louie [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman [4] d. Stove [5] 7-6 (5-1) 6-3
QF: Durr [3] d. Zwaan 2-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Navratilova d. Casals [2] 6-7 (4-5) 7-5 6-3

SF: Heldman [4] d. King [1] 2-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Navratilova d. Durr [3] 5-7 7-6 (5-4) 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d Julie Heldman [4] 7-6 (5-1) 6-4

3rd place: King d. Durr 6-1

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Rayni Fox/Mona Schallau d Wendy Overton/Sue Stap 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Betsy Nagelsen [4] d. Elly Appel (Neth) /Tina Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 7-5
1R: Laurie Tenney/Robin Tenney d. Terry Holladay/Sally Greer 4-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez d. Barbara Downs/Kathy Kuykendall 5-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Ingris Bentzer (Swe)/Julie Heldman [3] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Ann Kiyomura default
1R: Kathy Harter/Marcie Louie d. ????/Janet Haas 6-0 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) [2] d. Laura DuPont/Ilana Kloss (Sa) 6-3 7-5

QF: Casals/King [1] d Schallau/Fox 6-2 6-3
QF: Tenney/Tenney d. Navratilova/Nagelsen [4] 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Bentzer/Heldman [3] d. Fretz/Martinez 6-1 7-5
QF: Durr/Stove [2] d. Harter/Louie 6-3 6-2

SF: Casals/King [1] d. Tenney/Tenney 6-3 6-1
SF: Durr/Stove [2] d. Bentze/Heldman 7-5 7-6

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) [2] d Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] 6-3 6-7 6-4

This was the first big tournament win for Martina Navratilova. Martina is the only unseeded woman to win a Virginia Slims event in 1974. She is so excited she hugs a light pole! From here on she will remain a fixture in the world's top ten for a record 20 consecutive years.

The exciting Czech plays 4 tiebreakers that end in sudden death. She leads Rosie Casals 4-1 in the first set tiebreak in the quarters, only to drop 4 straight points and the set. Normally this would spell the end for her. It looks that way here too, as she starts crying. It looks like curtains as Rosie led 4-0, but then Martina incredibly won 13 of the next 16 games.

In the semis Navratilova wins the 2nd set tiebreak with a backhand passing shot on sudden-death point, a set point for her and a match point for Francoise Durr.

The final between Julie Heldman and Martina also features a sudden death breaker. Julie is toughest on clay. A forehand winner crosscourt wins the set for the Czech. She declares, "It's the biggest thrill of my whole life. I never though I had a chance of beating Julie...It should help people learn my name back home....After I beat Casals I planned to call home as soon as i lost but I kept winning. I guess I'll have to call home tonight!

As an amateur Navratilova is not allowed to keep prize money by her governament.

A capacity crowd of 3,000 sees the final.

Draw Note: Dolan has Zena Liess. There is no evidence for a Zana Liess: Zenda Liess however made the 1976 US Open quarterfinals.

-----

September 16-22 Novato Womens Satellite, Novato, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Kristy Pigeon d Helle Sparre 6-2 7-5
QF: Denise Carter Triolo d Mary McLean 6-4 6-0
QF: Sue Mehmedbasich d Wendy Turnbull 6-1 7-5
QF: Kate Latham d Marie Neumanova 2-6 7-6 6-1

SF: Triolo d Pigeon 6-3 6-3
SF: Mehmedbasich d Latham 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Denise Triolo d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-2

DF: Pat Bostrom/Carrie Meyer d. Ching Ling Chang (Tai)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 6-3

-----

September 16-22 Ostrava International, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Renata Tomanova d Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-2 6-3

-----

September 17-23 Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

QF: Virginia Ruzici d. Mariana Hadgiu 6-1 6-0
QF: Valeria Balaj d. Elena Trifu 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Florenta Mihai d. Simona Nunweiler 6-3 6-4
QF: Mariana Simionescu d. Adriana Caraiosifogiu default

SF: Ruzici .d Balaj 6-1 6-0
SF: Simionescu d. Mihai 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Virginia Ruzici d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3 6-2

DF: Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu d. Florenta Mihai/Simona Nunweiler 6-2 6-2

The field suggests this was a nationals only event

-----

September 17-23 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard/Cement)

2R: Linda Lewis d. Barbara Hallquist 6-2 6-1

QF: Gayle Godwin d. Lindsay Morse 2-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Linda Lewis d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 6-2
QF: Sue Hagey d. Rita Agassi 7-5 6-0
QF: Tina Olsen d. P. Varga 6-2 6-1

SF: Lewis d. Godwin 6-3 6-1
SF: Hagey d. Olsen 6-2 7-5

FI: Linda Lewis d. Sue Hagey 6-2 6-2

DF: Sue Hagey/Kathy May d. Dodo Cheney/Thomas 6-2 6-4

This may well have been a strictly amateur event. Dodo Cheney played here in the late 1920s as Dodo Bundy!

-----

September 16-22 Sri Lanka Nationals, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 7-5 1-6 6-1

An international event despite the title, as both finalists were Indonesian.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 1st, 2018 at 02:48 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of September 23-29

September 23-29 Virginia Slims Of Denver, Denver, Colorado (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: Denver Auditorium Arena

Prize money=$ 50,000 US
*Part of the Virginia Slims circuit

Preliminary Round

PR: Stephanie DeFina Johnson d. Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-3 1-6 6-3
PR: Sue Stap d. Sue Maharaj 6-1 6-0
PR: Ceci Martinez d. Sally Greer 6-1 6-2
PR: Laurie Tenney d. Robin Tenney 6-1 6-4

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Kristy Pigeon 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Harter d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Laura DuPont [8] 6-2 6-4
1R: Tory Fretz d. Sue Stap [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [4] d. Wendy Overton 6-2 6-3
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Denise Triolo 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d. Barbara Downs 6-3 6-4

1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Kristien Kemmer 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Betty Stove (Neth) [6] 6-2 6-3
1R: Mona Schallau d. Stephanie Johnson [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Kate Latham 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Tina Zwaan (Neth) 5-7 6-3 7-6
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] d. Ceci Martinez [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d. Laurie Tenney [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter [2] d. Terry Holladay 6-3 6-2

2R: Evert [1] d. Harter 6-2 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Fretz 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Durr [4] d. Kloss 6-2 6-0
2R: Heldman [5] d. Mehmedbasich 6-0 6-2

2R: Teeguarden d. Navratilova 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Goolagong [3] d. Schallau 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Kuykendall d. Hunt [7] 7-5 7-5
2R: Gunter [2] d. Louie 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
QF: Durr [4] d. Heldman [5] 6-2 6-2
QF: Goolagong [3] d. Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
QF: Gunter [2] d. Kuykendall 6-2 6-2

SF: Evert [1] d. Durr [4] 6-4 6-3
SF: Goolagong [3] d. Gunter[2] 1-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d Chris Evert [1] 7-5 3-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d. Marcie Louie/Sue Stap 6-4 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Wendy Overton d. Kathy Harter/Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Kristien Kemmer/Val Ziegenfuss(4) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont/Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Terry Holladay/Sue Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-2

1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Julie Heldman d. Laurie Tenney/Sue Maharaj 6-2 6-4
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col)/Martina Navratilova (Cz) [3] d. Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Kristy Pigeon/Denise Triolo d. Sally Greer/Kate Latham 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden d. Chris Evert/Nancy Gunter [2] 6-0 6-1

QF: Durr/Stove [1] d. Hunt/Overton 6-4 6-7 7-5
QF: Kemmer/Ziegenfuss [4] d. DuPont/Kloss 6-7 6-1 6-2
QF: Fernandez/Navratilova [3] d. Bentzer/Heldman 7-5 6-3
QF: Schallau/Teeguarden d. Pigeon/Triolo 7-5 6-1

SF: Durr/Stove [1] d. Kemmer/Ziegenfus [4] 6-4 6-4
SF: Schallau/Teegaurden d. Fernandez/Navratilova [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d. Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden 6-2 7-5

-----

September 23-29 Skopje International Tournament, Skopje, Macedonia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

QF: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Lena Dvotunik 6-1 6-0
QF: Beatrix Klein (Hun) d. Judith Connor (NZ) 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Miroslava Holubova (Cz) d. R Murphy (Aus) 6-3 6-4
QF: Eva Szabo (Hun) d Jelena Gencic 6-2 6-2

SF: Klein d Bonicelli 6-4 7-5
SF: Holubova d Szabo 6-4 6-2

FI: Miroslava Holubova (Cz) d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-2 4-6 6-0

DF: Beatrix Klein (Hun)/Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Miroslava Holubova (Cz) 6-3 6-4

-----

September 23-29 Stockton Womens Satellite, Stockton, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=31 or 32)

1R: Pat Bostrom d. Pam RChampagne 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Heather Dahlgren d. Aleida Spex (Cuba) 7-6 6-4
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Karen Williams 6-1 6-1
1R: Helle Sparre (Den) d. Marna Louie 7-5 6-2
1R: Robin Harris d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d. Vera Komar (Can) 6-3 6-3
1R: Bunny Bruning d. Sue Oertel 6-2 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2 1-6 6-3

1R: Sally Moore d. Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-3 7-6
1R: Mary Mclean d. Maricaye Christensen 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Cathie Anderson 6-1 6-0
1R: Maureen Louie d. Carolyn Ishii 7-6 6-2
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Joy Schwikert 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d. Mary AnnBeattie 6-4 6-0
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Sue Eastman 6-2 6-3
1R: Madeleine Pegel (Swe) d. ????

2R: Bostrom d. Dahlgren 6-1 6-2
2R: Giscafre d. Sparre 6-0 7-5
2R: Harris d. Chang 6-3 6-3
2R: Bueno d. Bruning 6-2 6-2

2R: Moore d. McLean 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Meyer d. Maureen Louie 6-3 6-4
2R: Anliot d. Struthers 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Neumannova d. Pegel 6-2 6-4

QF: Giscafre d. Bostrom 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Harris d. Bueno default
QF; Meyer d. Moore 6-3 6-2
QF: Anliot d. Neumanova 6-4 6-2

SF: Giscafre d. Harris 0-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Meyer d. Anliot 6-3 6-4

FI: Carrie Meyer d Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Pat Bostrom/Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d. Pam Champagne/Mary Mclean 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 1st, 2018 at 03:01 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of September 30-October 6

September 30-October 6 Virginia Slims Of Houston , Houston, Texas, US (Laykold/Hard court)

Prize money=$50,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert(1) d. Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Tory Fretz 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall(8) d. Kristy Pigeon 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong(4) d. Janet Newberry 6-4 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d. Sue Stap 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay(5) d. Betty Ann Grubb 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre d. Kathy Harter 5-7 6-3 6-2

1R: Ilana Kloss d. Ingrid Bentzer 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Denise Carter Triolo 6-0 5-7 7-6
1R: Kathy Latham d. Mona Schallau 6-3 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Rosie Casals(3) 6-0 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d. Robin Harris 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie(7) d. Donna Ganz 4-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Barbara Downs 6-3 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade(2) d. Helena Anliot 6-3 6-2

2R: Evert(1) d. Meyer 6-1 6-0
2R: Overton d. Kuykendall(8) 6-2 6-2
2R: Goolagong(4) d. Holladay 6-2 6-2
2R: Gourlay(5) d. Giscafre 6-1 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d. Kloss 6-3 6-3
2R: Latham d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-2
2R: Tenney d. Louie(7) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Wade(2) d. Fernandez 6-4 3-6 6-3

QF: Evert(1) d. Overton 6-2 6-1
QF: Goolagong(4) d. Gourlay(5) 6-4 6-3
QF: Teeguarden d. Latham 6-1 3-6 7-6
QF: Wade(2) d. Tenney 3-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Evert(1) d. Goolagong default
SF: Wade(2) d. Teeguarden 7-6 6-4

FI: Chris Evert(1) d. Virginia Wade(2) 6-3 5-7 6-1

* Val Zigenfuss was the #6 seed withdrew prior to draw.

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden(1) bye
1R; Marcie Louie/Kathy Harter d. Carrie Meyer/Sue Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-4
1R: Sue Stap/Virigina Wade(4) bye
1R: Kathy Kuykendall/Dianne Fromholtz d. Kristy Pigeon/Denise Triolo (no score given)

1R: Terry Holladay/Kate Latham d. Helena Anliot/Robin Harris 7-6 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry/Wendy Overton(3) bye
1R: Helen Gourlay/Ilana Kloss d. Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-4
1R: Ingrid Bentzer/Isa Fernandez(2) bye

QF: Harter/Louie d. Schallau/Teeguarden(1) 7-6 7-5
QF: Stap/Wade(4) d. Kuykendall/Fromholtz 6-4 6-7 6-2
QF: Newberry/Overton(3) d. Holladay/Latham 6-2 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Kloss d. Bentzer/Fernandez(2) 7-5 6-4

SF: Stap/Wade(4) d. Harter/Louie 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Newberry/Overton(3) d. Gourlay/Kloss 6-2 6-2

FI: Janet Newberry/Wendy Overton(3) d. Sue Stap/Virginia Wade(4) 4-6 7-5 6-2

Evonne defaults when she learns that her father has been run over and killed in an auto accident.
-----

September 30-October 6 Aptos Womens Satelite , Aptos, California, US (Hard)

1R: Pat Bostrom d Aleida Spex 6-2 7-5
1R: Ching Ling Chang d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Eastman d Susan Brwon 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Carol Bailey d D Gilbert* 2-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Sally Moore d Marna Louie 6-3 7-6

2R: Bostrom d Chang 6-4 6-4
2R: Nancy Ornstein d Eastman 6-1 6-4
2R: Maricaye Christensen d Mary Ann Eisel Beattie 6-4 6-2
2R: Mary McLean Mary d ????

2R: Lindsay Morse d Pam Austin 6-2 6-4
2R: Cathie Anderson d Bailey 6-0 6-1
2R: Bruning d Mimi Wikstedt 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Moore d Nancy Zaro 7-6 6-0

QF: Bostrom d Ornstein 6-2 6-3
QF: McLean d Christensen 6-1 6-3
QF: Morse d Anderson 6-3 6-3
QF: Bruning d Moore 7-5 6-4

SF: Bostrom d Mclean 6-1 5-7 6-1
SF: Morse d Bruning 7-5 6-4

FI: Lindsay Morse d Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-2

DF: Bunny Bruning/Sue Eastman d Pat Bostrom/Ching Ling Chang 6-2 6-3

Draw note:

*Could this be Dana Gilbert ?
-----

October 1-6 Tel Aviv Tournament , Tel Aviv, Israel

FI: Pauline Peisachov d R Murphy (Aus) 6-1 6-2
-----

October 7, Eastern Suburbs Open, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Kathy Walker 2-6 6-3 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 25th, 2012 at 02:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of October 7-13

October 7-13 Virigina Slims of Phoenix. Phoenix, Arizona (Hard [Laykold])

Preliminary Round

PR: Kristy Pigeon d Chris Penn 6-2 7-6
PR: Ceci Martinez d Denise Carter Triolo default
PR: Helena Anliot d Laurie Tenney 2-6 6-2 6-0
PR: Betsy Nagelson d Robin Harris 6-3 7-5

Main Draw=32

1R: Billie Jean King(1) d. Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-3
1R: Kristy Pigeon [Q] d. Terry Holladay 7-6 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d. Val Ziegenfuss(8) 6-3 6-1
1R: Bettyann Stuart d. Lindsay Morse 7-5 6-3
1R: Virigina Wade(4) d. Carrie Meyer 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Downs d. Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr(5) d. Kate Latham 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Ceci Martinez [Q] d. Mary McLean 7-5 0-6 6-3

1R: Mona Schallau d. Helena Anliot [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay(6) d. Janet Newberry 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d. Donna Ganz 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Overton d. Evonne Goolagong(3) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Kristien Kemmer 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Stove(7) d. Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-4
1R: Besty Nagelsen [Q] d. Nancy Harter 7-5 7-6
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Nancy Gunter(2) default

2R: King(1) d. Pigeon [Q] 6-0 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Stuart 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Wade(4) d. Downs 6-3 6-2
2R: Durr(5) d. Martinez 6-4 6-2

2R: Gourlay(6) d. Schallau 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Overton d. Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-2
2R: Stove(7) d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
2R: Kuykendall d. Naglesen [Q] 6-3 5-7 7-5

QF: King(1) d. Fretz 6-3 6-2
QF: Wade(4) d. Durr(5) 6-3 6-3
QF: Gourlay(6) d. Overton 6-4 6-3
QF: Stove(7) d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-3

SF: Wade(4) d. King(1) 7-5 6-1
SF: Gourlay(6) d. Stove(7) 6-1 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade [4] d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove(1) bye
1R: Helen Gourlay/Ilana Kloss d. Helena Anliot/Robin Harris 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom/Carrie Meyer d. Janet Newberry/Wendy Overton(4) 6-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Donna Ganz/Kathy Kuykendall d. Sue Mehmedbasich /Kristy Pigeon6-3 3-6 6-2

1R: Kathy Harter/Bettyann Grubb Stuart d. Terry Holladay/Kate Latham default
1R: Kristien Kemmer/Valerie Ziegenfuss(3) d. Bunny Bruning/Mary McLean 7-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden d. Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King/Betsy Nagelsen(2) bye

QF: Durr/Stove(1) d. Gourlay/Kloss 1-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Bostrom/Meyer d Ganz/KuykendallGanz 6-3 6-2
QF: Kemmer/Ziegenfuss(4) d. Harter/Stuart 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Schallau/Teegarden d. King/Nagelsen(2) 6-3 6-3

SF: Durr/Stove(1) d. Bostrom/Meyer 6-4 7-5
SF: Schallau/Teeguarden d. Kemmer/Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove [1] d Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

October 7-13 Japanese Open Championships Tokyo, Japan

QF: Maria Bueno d Raquel Giscafre 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Janet Young 6-2 6-2
QF: Isabel Fernandez d K Yagawara 6-2 6-2
QF: Katja Ebbinhaus d Ann Kiyomura 6-0 6-2

SF: Bueno d Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
SF: Ebbinghaus d Fernandez 6-1 6-2

FI: Maria Beuno d Katja Ebinghaus 3-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Yagahara/Young d. Bueno/Ebbinghaus 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF: Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Fernandez/Giscafre default

FI: Ann Kiyomura/Kazuko Sawamatsu d. K. Yagahara/Janet Young 4-6 6-4 6-0

Bueno's last ever tournament win.
*Double check to make sure K Yagawara and K. Yagahara are not one and the same.

-----

October 7-13 Melia Trophy Of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Sue Barker 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Almut Gfroerer d Lesley Charles 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d. Carmen Bustamante 6-3 6-0
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhova d. Monica Alvarez-Mon 6-1 6-1
1R: Carmen Mandarino d. Iris Riedel 6-3 1-6 6-0
1R: Lindsay Beaven d. Daphne Pattison 7-6 7-5

2R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d M riley 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Mappin d Cora Creydt 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Carmen Coronado Mandarion d Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-3
2R: Renata Tomanova d Gisbert 6-1 6-0

2R: Tine Zwaan d Gfroere 1-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Miroslava Kozeluhova d Darmon 6-2 6-1
2R: Ana Maria Pinto Bravo d Couder 6-4 6-4
2R: Virginia Ruzici d P Lowden (Bel) 6-1 6-2

QF: Masthoff d Mappin 6-0 6-2
QF: Tomanova d Mandarino 7-6 6-4
QF: Zwaan d Kozeluhova 6-3 6-3
QF: Ruzici d Pinto Bravo 6-3 6-1

SF: Masthoff d Tomanova 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Zwaan d Ruzici 6-3 7-6

FI: Helga Masthoff d Tine Zwaan 6-2 6-4

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d Cora Creydt/Helga Masthoff 6-2 retired

MX: Virginia Ruzici/Ion Tiriac d. Lesley Charles/Farrell 7-6 4-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 02:14 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of October 14-20

Virginia Slims Championships

Dates: October 14-19
Venue:Los Angeles

Prize money= $100,000 US

Draw=16

First Round

Chris Evert [1] d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Rosie Casals d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 7-5
Virginia Wade [4](GB) d. Julie Heldman 6-4 7-6
Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Kathy Kuykendall 1-6 6-2 6-0

Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Marcie Louie 6-4 6-0
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3 (5-3)
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 5-7 6-4
Billie Jean King [2] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. Casals 6-2 6-7 (3-5) 6-2
Wade [4] d. Navratilova 6-4 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Hunt 7-6 (5-2) 7-5
King [2] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Evert [1] d. Wade [4] 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. King [2] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Evonne Goolagong [3] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-3 6-4
--------------------------
Doubles

Draw=4

1R: King-Casals [1] d. Kemmer-Ziegenfuss 6-2, 6-4
1R: Durr-Stove [2] d. Schallau-Teeguarden 6-1, 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr/Betty Stove 6-1 6-7 7-5

* RICHEY and MELVILLE withdrew, citing "exhaustion", MOROZOVA injured and back in Russia.


Goolagong wins a record $32,00 top prize for capturing the Slims cicuit finale.

-----

October 14-20 Conde De Godo Trophy (Spanish Championships) Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Nathalie Fuchs d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-1 6-2
2R: Tine Zwaan d. Daphne Pattison 9-7 6-3
2R: Isabel Fernandez d. Vicky Baldovinos 6-4 7-5
2R: Helga Masthoff d. Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-1 6-3
2R: Cora Kreydt d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2
2R: Virginia Ruzici d. A Mateo 6-0 6-1

QF: Isabel Fernandez d Helga Masthoff 9-7 7-5
QF: Nathalie Fuchs d Tine Zwaan 15-13 1-6 6-2
QF: Elly Appel d Cora Creydt 6-2 6-4
QF: Glynis Coles d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 3-6 7-5

SF: Fuchs d Fernandez 6-4 6-3
SF: Coles d Appel 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Nathalie Fuchs d Glynis Coles 7-5 8-6

DF: Lindsey Beaven/Isabel Fernandez d Miroslava Kozeluhova/Renata Tomanova 7-9 10-8 6-2

MX: Renata Tomanova (Cz)/Ivan Molina (Cz) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col)/Jairo Velasco (Col) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2018 at 07:25 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of October 21-27

Oct 24-26 Wightman Cup, Deeside, Wales, UK (Indoors ) Great Britain d. USA 6-1

Day 1

Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US)5-7 9-7 6-4
Glynis Coles d. Janet Newberry (US) 4-6 6-1 6-3

Day 2
Sue Barker d. Jeanne Evert (US)4-6 6-4 6-1
Lesely Charles/Sue Mappin d. Betsy Nagelson/Janet Newberry (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Day 3 (3,000 attend)
Glynis Coles d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-0 6-4
Virginia Wade d. Janet Newberry (US) 6-1 6-3
Julie Heldman Heldman/Mona Schallau (US) d. Glynis Coles/Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4

America is without its top 3 women as Evert, King, and Casals don't play. Britain fiedls its best and runs away with a rare Wightman Cup stomping of the Yanks. The US avoided a tootal wipeout only by winning the last match.

The winning team gets $20,000 US

-----
Ends Oct 25 Toray Sillok, Tokyo, Osaka and a third city.

Prize money= $33,333 US

Round Robin Format:

Day 1
Wendy Overton d ????
???? d Peggy Michel ????

Day 2
Wendy Overton d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-3
Karen Kranzrcke d Peggy Michel 6-2 6-0
Helen Gourlay d Bettyann Grubb 6-2 6-3

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Wendy Overton 6-4 7-5

5,00 watch the final as Kazuko wins her first event since turning pro ealier in the year. She takes home over $10,000
-----

October 27, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Julie Hanrahan d. Janet Fallis 6-0 3-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 25th, 2012 at 02:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of October 28-November 3

October 30-November 3 World Invitational Tennis Classic, Hilton Head, South Carolina, United States (Hard)
Prize money=$40,000

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Billie Jean King 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Chris Evert d Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=2)

DF: Evonne Goolgong (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Chris Evert/Billie Jean King 3-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=4)

MX: Billie Jean King/Stan Smith d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Rod Laver (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

October 18-November 2, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Annette du Plooy d. Brenda Dimitriou 6-3 6-2

DF: Annette du Plooy/Mynie van Zyl d. Nicky Kruger/Marion Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 7-6

MX: Brenda Dimitriou/Derek Schroder d. Nicky Kruger/Lucian Sosnowski 6-4 6-3

-----

ends October ???? Caribbean Cup, Panama

FI: Pam Teeguarden (US) d, Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-4 6-3

-----

October 28-November 2 Dewar Cup of Cardiff Cardiff, Wales, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Cardiff Sports Center

Singles (Draw=20)


1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-0
1R: Tine Zwaan d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-1
1R: Linda Mottram d Lesley Charles 7-5 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Joyce Williams Hume 6-3 6-7 6-4

2R: Julie Heldman d Lindsey Beaven 6-1 2-6 6-0
2R: Sue Barker d Mima Jausovec 7-6 3-6 6-2
2R: Fuchs d Zwaan 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Sue Mappin d Raquel Giscafre 4-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Janet Newberry d Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-2
2R: Linda Mottram d Nagelsen 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Virginia Ruzici d Sharon Walsh 6-7 7-6 6-1
2R: Glynis Coles d Annette Coe 6-3 6-2

QF: Heldman d Barker 6-3 6-4
QF: Fuchs d Mappin 6-1 6-2
QF: Newberry d Mottram 6-4 6-3
QF: Coles d Ruzici 6-1 retired

SF: Heldman d Fuchs 6-1 6-0
SF: Coles d Newberry 6-2 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d Jackie Fayter/Joyce Hume 3-6 6-2 6-2

In the QF Julie argues with linesman and the chair, at one point throwing down her racquet and shouting "I don't think I can keep go on playing if you make decisions like that!" The umpire sheepishly admitted he had made an error and gave her the point!

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 25th, 2018 at 04:45 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of November 4-10

November 4-9 Dewar Cup of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Indoors)

Draw=20

1R: Isabel Fernandez d Linda Mottram 6-1 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Annette Coe 6-1 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec d Lindsey Beaven 7-6 6-0

2R: Virginia Wade d Betsy Nagelson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Barker d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams Hume d Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4
2R: Mima Jausovec d Lesley Charles 6-4 6-1
2R: Isabel Fernandez d Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 retired
2R: Raquel Giscafre d Glynis Coles 6-4 7-6
2R: Sue Mappin d Tine Zwaan 6-1 7-5
2R: Julie Heldman d Virginia Ruzici 6-0 6-4

QF: Wade d Barker 7-5 6-3
QF: Jausovec d Williams 6-3 6-4
QF: Fernandez d Giscafre 5-7 6-0 6-4
QF: Heldman d Mappin 6-3 6-3

SF: Wade d Jausovec 6-2 7-6
SF: Heldman d Fernandez 6-4 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade d Julie Heldman 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Mima Jausovec/Virginia Ruzici d Isabel Fernandez/Raquel Giscafre 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

November 10, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: S. Quinnell d. Donna Kelly 2-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 25th, 2012 at 02:37 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of November 11-17

November 11-16 Dewar Cup Finals London (Indoor)
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

Draw=12

1R: Janet Newberry d Virginia Ruzici 6-4 7-6
1R: Mima Jausovec d Isabel Fernandez 6-1 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Mappin d Glynis Coles 6-4 6-7 6-4

QF: Virginia Wade d Joyce Williams Hume 7-6 7-6
QF: Jausovec d Newberry 6-2 6-3
QF: Fuchs d Mappin 6-4 6-1
QF: Julie Heldman d Sue Barker 6-3 6-3

SF: Wade d Jausovec 6-1 6-3
SF: Heldman d Fuchs 7-6 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade d Julie Heldman 7-6 6-2

DF: Virginia Wade/Sharon Walsh d Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin 6-2 6-7 6-2

Big news is the WTA's decision (led by Billie jean King and Julie Heldman) to boycott Wimbledon unless the women get equal prize money. In response British women form their own organization and promise to ignore any WTA boycott.
-----

November 16, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Vicki Lancaster d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3
-----

Ends November 17 Port Washington Festival of Tennis, Port Washington, New York, US (Indoors)

FI: Wendy Paish d Ann Moore Ann 6-3 6-1
-----

November 17, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Redcliffe, Australia

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Rosemary White Gibson 6-2 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 25th, 2012 at 02:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of November 18-24


November 14-26 South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Margaret Smith Court d Tersia Viljoen 6-3 6-3
2R: R Niciforovic d A Croucamp 6-3 6-3
2R: Brenda Kirk Dmitriou d Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy d Marise Kruger 6-2 6-4
2R: Nicki Kruger d E Schroeder 6-3 6-1
2R: Ilana Kloss d S Gouws 6-0 6-5
2R: Mariane Brummer Botha d W Moore 6-0 6-2
2R: Dianne Fromholtz d A Bakos 6-0 6-1

2R: Nancy Richey Gunter d K Boshoff 6-0 6-1
2R: H Liebenberg d Yvonne Vermaak 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Brigitte Cuypers d Daphne Pattison 6-2 7-5
2R: Maria Bueno d Tanya Harford 7-5 6-1
2R: Nathalie Fuchs d W Smith 6-4 6-3
2R: Sharon Walsh d Glynthe Sammel 6-2 6-2
2R: Minnie Van Zyl d L Welthagen 6-0 6-1
2R: Kerry Melville d Pam Kriger 6-1 6-1

3R: Court d Niciforovic 6-2 6-2
3R: Duplooy d Dimitriou Kirk 6-3 6-7 7-5
3R: Kloss d N Kruger 6-2 6-2
3R: Fromholtz d Botha 6-3 6-0
3R: Gunter d Liebenberg 6-3 6-2
3R: Bueno d Cuyeprs 3-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Fuchs d Walsh 6-3 2-6 10-8
3R: Melville d M Van Zyl 6-4 6-4

QF: Court d Duplooy 6-3 4-6 8-6
QF: Fromholtz d Kloss 6-3 6-0
QF: Gunter d Bueno 6-2 6-1
QF: Melville d Fuchs 6-2 6-0

SF: Fromholtz d Court 6-4 6-4
SF: Melville d Gunter 6-4 6-4

FI: Kerry Melville d Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF: Court/Fromholtz d. Dimitriou/Dupont 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Kloss/Melville d. Gunter/Walsh 6-2 6-1

FI: Ilana Kloss/Kerry Melville d. Margaret Court/Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 7-5

MX: Margaret Court/Marty Riessen d. ilana Kloss/Fassbender 6-0 6-2
-----

November 18-24 Argentine and South American Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

2R: Katja Ebbinghaus Katja d Marcela De Gregorio 6-4 7-6
2R: Patricia Bianchi d Cora Creydt 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Michele Boulle Rodriguez d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Raquel Giscafre d Diana Flikier 6-0 6-3

2R: Helga Masthoff [1] d Beatriz Villaverde 6-3 6-3
2R: Elvira Weisenberger d Adriana Villagran 6-2 6-0
2R: Beatriz Araujo d Marcela Cataldi Marcela 6-2 6-0
2R: Susan Villaverde d ????

QF: Ebbinghaus d Bianchi 6-4 6-2
QF: Giscafre d Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
QF: Weisenberger d Masthoff [1] 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Araujo d S Villaverde 7-5 6-4

SF: Giscafre d Ebbinghaus Katja 2-6 7-6 13-11
SF: Araujo d Weisenberger 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Raquel Giscafre d Beatriz Araujo 7-5 1-6 6-2

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/HElga Masthoff d Beatriz Araujo/Raquel Giscafre 6-0 6-1

A capacity crowd comes out for all-Argentine final. This year had record attendance.

-----

November 18-26 Gunze Tournament Hirakata, Osaka (Indoors)

Draw=8

1R: Chris Evert d Shari Barman 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt d Tory Fretz 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawmatsu d Julie Heldman 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 6-0 6-0

SF: Evert d Hunt 6-2 6-1
SF: Casals d Sawamatsu 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Chris Evert d Rosie Casals 6-0 6-2

DF: Rosei Casals/ Lesley Hunt d Julie Heldman/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4

Kristien Kemmer married Richard B Shaw on November 2. This is her first event under her married name.
-----

November 18-23 Slazenger Family Palace Tournament Torquay, England (Indoor)
AKA The Torquay Palace Indoors
Venue: The Palace Hotel


1R: F Moffit d Sally Geeves 6-2 7-6
1R: Annette Coe d J Mchugo 6-1 7-6
1R: Susan Battersby d C Dunningham C 6-2 6-4

1R: Julia Lloyd d J Matthews 6-3 6-4
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Whitehead 6-0 6-2
1R: P Roberts d Julie Gregory 6-1 4-6 6-3

2R: Janet Newberry d Sue Imhof 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Geeves d Moffitt 6-2 6-2
2R: Coe d Hardwick 6-0 6-4
2R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Battersby 6-1 6-1

2R: Patti Hogan d Julia Lloyd 6-4 6-2
2R: Blachford d S Bakewell 6-2 6-1
2R: Roberts d J Charlton 6-2 6-4
2R: Ann Haydon Jones d Marjorie Blackwell (Can) 6-1 6-0

QF: Newberry d Geeves 6-1 6-2
QF: Wooldridge d Coe 6-4 7-6
QF: Blachofrd d Hogan 6-4 7-5
QF: Jones d Roberts 6-0 6-2

SF: Newberry d Wooldridge 6-3 6-2
SF: Jones d Blachford 6-3 7-5

FI: Ann Jones d Janet Newberry 7-5 7-6

DF: Ann Jones/Winnie Wooldridge d Patti Hogan/Janet Newberry 3-6 6-1 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Dec 15th, 2013 at 01:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 10:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of November 25-December 1

November 25-30 Queensland State Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF: Evonne Goolagong d D Eastburn 6-1 6-2
QF: Michele Gurdal d Linda Mottram 6-3 6-2
QF: Cynthia Doerner d Ceci Martinez 6-4 7-6
QF: Wendy Turnbull d Peggy Michel 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Goolagong d Gurdal 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Doerner d Turnbull 7-6 7-5

FI: Evonne Goolagong d Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-2

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel d Vicki Lancaster/Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-2

-----

November 25-December 1 Australian Hard Court Championships,Gympie,Queensland, Australia (Clay)

QF: Natasha Chmyreva d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-4
QF: Glynis Coles d Kerry Walker 6-4 6-3
QF: Jan Wilson d Sue Barker 7-6 1-6 7-6
QF: Helena Anliot d Olga Morozova 6-1 6-0

SF: Chmyreva d Coles 6-3 6-1
SF: Anliot d Wilson 6-4 6-1

FI: Helena Anliot d Natasha Chmyreva 6-1 7-5

Chymreva is a 16 year old sensation from Russia.

*Are we sure about the dates for this event and Queensland? It seems unusual that they would overlap. On the other hand all of the names are different, excepting Michele Gurdal.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 22nd, 2014 at 03:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 11:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of December 2-8

December 2-7 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=38)

PR: Kiyoko Nomura d J. Howard 6-0 6-0
PR: Natasha Chmyreva d L. de Crop 6-1 6-0
PR: Ceci Martinez d Helen Amos 7-6 6-2
PR: Kym Ruddell d Kerry Neill 6-3 6-1
PR: Sally Greer d Linda Mottram 6-4 6-3
PR: Sue Barker [6] d Daphne Fancutt 6-4 6-1
PR: Helena Anliot [8] d Alma Cox 6-2 6-1
PR: Jenny Walker d Jan Wilton 6-4 6-4

1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Nomura 6-2 6-2
1R: Chmyreva d Dianne Evers 6-0 6-2
1R: Martinez d Gail Williams 6-2 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel [7] d Ruddell 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [4] d L. Bell 6-2 6-0
1R: Michele Gurdal d Vevica Anderson 6-2 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d Mandy Morgan 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont [5] d Greer 6-4 6-2

1R: Barker [6] d Mona Schallau 6-3 6-3
1R: Dianne Berkinshaw d J. Cary 6-3 6-0
1R: Monique van Haver d J. Morton 6-2 6-0
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu [3] d G. Maxwell 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Mappin d Anliot [8] default
1R: Kaye Hallam d Frederique Thibault 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d Kerry Walker 6-2 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova [2] d Jenny Walker 6-2 6-2

2R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Natasha Chymreva 6-3 6-0
2: Peggy Michel d Ceci Martinez 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Laura Dupont d Glynis Coles 4-6 6-2 6-3
2: Dianne Fromholtz d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-2

2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Monique Van Haver 6-1 6-2
2R: Sue Barker d D Berkinshaw 6-3 6-2
2R: Sue Mappin d Helena Anliot 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Olga Morozova [2] d Lesley Charles 6-0 3-6 6-2

QF: Goolagong [1] d Michel 6-3 6-7 7-5
QF: Fromholtz d Dupont 6-2 7-6
QF: Sawamatsu d Barker 6-3 6-2
QF: Morozova [2] d Mappin 6-0 6-1

SF: Goolagong [1] d Fromholtz 4-6 7-6 6-1
SF: Morozova [2] d Sawamatsu 7-5 6-4

FI: Olga Morozova [2] d Evonne Goolagong [1] 7-6 2-6 6-2

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel d Martina Navratilova/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-3 4-6 7-5

Draw Notes:

1: Some confusion about the seeding as Dolan has Barker and Anliot as #6 seed. I assume Anliot is a mistyping.
2: Dolan has the Goolagong SF as listed in the posting.

-----

December 2-7 Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Brigitte Cuypers d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3
QF: Linky Boshoff d Greer Stevens 6-2 6-3
QF: Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy d Laurie Tenney 6-0 6-4
QF: Sharon Walsh d Alsion Mcmillan 6-4 6-3

SF: Cuypers d Boshoff 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF: DuPlooy d Walsh 6-4 6-4

FI: Brigitte Cuypers d Annette DuPlooy 3-6 7-6 6-1

DF: Annette DuPlooy/Sharon Walsh d Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 3rd, 2015 at 02:50 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 11:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of December 9-15

December 9-15 Western Australia Championships, Perth, Australaia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] - bye
1R: Dianne Evers - bye
1R: Sally Greer - bye
1R: Kaye Hallam - bye
1R: Linda Mottram d T. Pauley 6-0 6-0
1R: Belinda Thompson d Kerry Harris 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles - bye
1R: Martina Navratilova [8] - bye

1R: Olga Morozova [4] - bye
1R: Michele Gurdal d Sarah Taylor 6-3 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d Paula Smith w/o
1R: Sue Mappin d Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont d Leanne Harrison 6-0 6-3
1R: Vicki Lancester d Deborah Fiuza 6-2 6-1
1R: Jan Wilton d J. Stephens 6-0 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt [5] - bye

1R: Dianne Frmoltz [6] - bye
1R: L. de Crop d Aleida Spex w/o
1R: Ceci Martinez d M. Davey 6-0 6-0
1R: Monique van Haver d Bernadette Heavey 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Barker d P. Howard w/o
1R: Christine Matison d Janet Young w/o
1R: Frederique Thibault d L. Alisop 6-0 6-0
1R: Margeret Court [3] - bye

1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu [7] - bye
1R: ??? - bye
1R: Mona Schallau - bye
1R: Michele Pekovich - bye
1R: Peggy Michel - bye
1R: ??? - bye
1R: J. Hall - bye
1R: Kerry Melville [2] - bye

2R: Goolagong [1] d Evers 6-4 6-2
2R: Greer d Hallam 6-2 6-2
2R: Mottram d Thompson 7-5 6-2
2R: Navratilova [8] d Charles 6-3 6-2
2R: Morozova [4] d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
2R: Coles d Mappin 7-6 7-6
2R: DuPont d Lancester 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Hunt [5] d Wilton 6-0 6-1

2R: Fromholtz [6] d de Crop 6-1 6-0
2R: Martinez d van Haver 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Barker d Matison 7-5 6-2
2R: Court [3] d Thibault 6-3 6-1
2R: Sawamatsu [7] d ???
2R: Schallau d Pekovich 6-2 6-3
2R: Michel d ???
2R: Melville [2] d Hall 6-1 6-0

3R: Goolagong [1] d Greer 6-2 6-0
3R: Navratilova [8] d Mottram 6-4 6-4
3R: Morozova [4] d Coles 7-5 6-2
3R: Hunt [5] d DuPont 6-0 6-2

3R: Fromholtz [6] d Martinez 7-6 3-6 7-5
3R: Court [3] d Barker 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Sawamatsu [7] d Schallau 7-6 6-1
3R: Melville [2] d Michel 2-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Goolagong [1] d Navratilova [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Morozova [4] Hunt [5] 7-6 6-3
QF: Court [3] d Fromholtz [6] 7-5 6-1
QF: Melville [2] d Sawamatsu [7] 6-1 6-1

SF: Morozova [4] d Goolagong [1] 6-2 3-6 8-6
SF: Court [3] d Melville [2] 7-5 6-1

FI: Margaret Court [3] d Olga Morozvoa [4] 6-4 7-5

DF: Olga Morozva/Martina Navratilova d Lesley Hunt/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3

Court snags her 8th Western Aussie title at the age of 32. She still has some rust to shake off. The crowd buzzed in concern as she hit 9 straight faults on her serve at one stretch.

-----

December 9-14 Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Laurie Tenney d Linky Boshoff 6-3 6-4
QF: Brigitte Cuypers d Alsion McMillan 6-4 6-2
QF: Yvonne Vermaak d Greer Stevens 6-4 6-4
QF: Sharon Walsh d Marise Kruger 7-5 6-3

SF: Cuypers d Tenney 7-6 6-1
SF: Walsh d Vermaak 6-3 7-5

FI: Sharon Walsh d Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 6-3

DF: Linky Boshoff/Sharon Walsh d Alison McMillan/Greer Stevens 6-1 6-3
-----

December 9-15 Tasmanian Open, Hobart, Australia (Grass)

FI: Sue Barker d. Chris Matison 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 3rd, 2015 at 02:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 152 (permalink) Old Apr 6th, 2011, 11:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of December 16-22

December 16-22 New South Wales Championships Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=47)

1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] - bye
1R: Michele Gurdal (Bel) d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-2
1R: Sally Greer d Sally Irvine 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe)- bye
1R: Kerry Harris - bye
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Deborah Fiuza 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau (US) d Jan O'Neill 7-6 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [8] - bye

1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [4] - bye
1R: Pam Whytcross d Monique Van Haver (Bel) 7-5 6-3
1R: Leslie Turner-Bowrey - bye
1R: Belinda Thompson d Helen Kayser 6-4 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez (US) d Vicky Lancester 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel - bye
1R: Jan Wilton d Viveca Anderson
1R: Helen Gourlay [5] - bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz [6] - bye
1R: Lesley Charles d Christine Matison 6-4 6-1
1R: Linda Mottram - bye
1R: Kym Ruddell d Sue Hole 2-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Frances Luff d Frederique Thibault (Fra) 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Laura DuPont (US) - bye
1R: Chris O'Neill d Daphne Fancutt 6-3 6-2
1R: Margeret Court [3] - bye

1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) [7] - bye
1R: Kaye Hallam d Gail Healey 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Barker (GB)- bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Kerry Walker 4-6 7-5 7-6
1R: Jenny Dimond d Jane Hanrahan 7-6 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles - bye
1R: Sue Mappin d Lois Raymond 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [2] - bye

2R: Goolagong [1] d Gurdal 6-3 6-0
2R: Greer d Anliot 6-1 6-2
2R: Harris d Doerner 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Schallau d Navratilova [8] 6-2 7-5
2R: Morozova [4] d Whytcross 6-1 6-1
2R: Bowrey d Thompson 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Martinez d Michel 6-1 6-4
2R: Gourlay [5] d Wilton 6-3 6-1

2R. Fromholtz [6] d Charles 7-5 16 6-3
2R: Mottram d Ruddell 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: DuPont d Luff default
2R: Court [3] d O'Neil 7-5 6-2
2R: Sawamatsu [7] d Hallam 6-0 6-1
2R: Barker d Turnbull 6-2 6-2
2R: Dimond d Coles 7-6 6-2
2R: Melville [2] d Mappin 6-4 6-0

3R: Goolagong [1] d Greer 6-1 6-2
3R: Harris d Schallau 6-4 6-4
3R: Morozova [4] d. Bowrey 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Gourlay [5] d. Martinez 6-4 6-4

3R: Fromholtz [6] d Mottram 6-3 6-1
3R: Court [3] d Christine O'Neill 7-5 6-2
3R: Sawamatsu [7] d Barker 6-2 2-6 6-2
3R: Melville [2] d Dimond 6-3 6-3

QF: Goolagong [1] d Harris 6-3 6-0
QF: Morozova [4] d Gourlay [5] 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Court [3] d Fromholtz [6] 6-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Melville [2] d Sawamatsu [7] 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [1] d Morozova [4] 6-4 7-5
SF: Court [3] d Melville [2] 6-1 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Margart Court [3] 6-3 7-5

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel d Olga Morozova/Martina Navratilova 6-7 6-4 6-1

In the final Goolagong bounces back from 2-5 in the second set to take the title.

-----

December 14-21 Western Province Championships Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Florence Guedy d Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-4
2R: Sharon Walsh d. Rowena Whitehouse 7-6 6-3
2R: Laurie Tenney d. Annette Coe 6-2 6-2

QF: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-0
QF: Ilana Kloss d Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 6-4
QF: Linky Boshoff d Marise Kruger 7-6 6-4
QF: Sharon Walsh d Guedy 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Kloss d DuPlooy 6-4 6-4
SF: Walsh d Boshoff 6-4 7-5

FI: Sharon Walsh d Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-1

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Annette Duplooy/Minnie Van Zyl 7-6 6-4

Double-check seeds via the NYT-one or the other is obviously wrong.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 02:00 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome