1962 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of September 17-23

September 13-23 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club


Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Tory Fretz d. Martha Gowans 7-5 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Bonnie Ellis 6-2 6-2
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Judy Brilliant 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Sally Moore d. Peggy Landtroop 7-5 6-0
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Karen Haase 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Yeomans d. Lois Horton 6-3 6-4
1R: Winnie McCoy d. Betty McKinney 6-1 6-4

1R: Eileen Rahlens d. Pamela Honn 7-5 6-0
1R: Karen Susman d. Cindy Maduro 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d. Helen Watanabe 6-2 6-1
1R: Mira Vukelich d. Mary Radabaugh 6-3 3-6 7-5

2R: Darlene Hard d. Florence Powers 6-0 6-1
2R: Fretz d. Pat Cody 6-3 7-5
2R: Dodo Cheney d. Andria Miller 6-4 6-1
2R: Starkie d. Berner 6-2 6-0
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Moore 6-2 6-2
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d. Joan Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Diane Wootton d. Yeomans 6-2 6-2
2R: Schuurman d. McCoy 6-4 6-3

2R: Carole Caldwell d. Rahlens 6-0 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. ????
2R: Connie Jaster d. Roberta Rountree 9-7 6-4
2R: Susman d. Sue Behlmar 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d. Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 10-8
2R: Mimi Arnold d. Vukelich 6-2 6-4
2R: Carol Ann Loop d. Barbara Rohland 4-6 10-8 7-5
2R: Maria Bueno d. Harter 6-2 6-3

3R: Hard d. Fretz 6-3 7-5
3R: Starkie d. Cheney 5-7 6-0 6-2
3R: Moffitt d. Crosby 6-2 6-2
3R: Schuurman d. Wootton 6-1 6-3

3R: Caldwell d. Bentley 8-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Susman d. Jaster 6-1 6-2
3R: Tegart d. Arnold 6-4 6-4
3R: Loop d. Bueno 6-4 9-7

QF: Hard d. Starkie 6-0 6-2
QF: Schuurman d. Moffitt 1-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Caldwell d. Susman 6-4 6-2
QF: Tegart d. Loop 6-1 6-0

SF: Hard d. Schuurman 7-5 6-1
SF: Caldwell d. Tegart 6-4 0-6 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Darlene Hard 6-8 11-9 2-4 retired

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Hard/Bueno d. Yeomans/Ranney 6-1 6-2
2R: Barbara Kimbrell/Moore d. McKinney/Eisendrath 6-0 6-3
2R: Schuurman/Behlmar d. Norman/Olerich 6-1 6-4
2R: Bentley/Starkie d. McCoy/Landtroop 6-1 6-3


2R: Jaster/Loop d. Berner/Rountree 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Caldwell/Tegart d. Maduro/Yost 6-1 6-4
2R: Johnson/Shepard d. Badgley/Badgley 6-1 6-0

QF: Hard/Bueno d. Kimbrell/Moore 7-5 6-2
QF: Schuurman/Behlmar d. Bentley/Starkie 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Susman/Moffitt d. Jaster/Loop 6-2 7-5
QF: Caldwell/Tegart d. Johnson/Shepard 6-4 13-11

SF: Hard/Bueno d. Schuurman/Behlmar 6-0 6-2
SF: Caldwell/Tegart d. Susman/Moffitt 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Carole Caldwell/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Darlene Hard/Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 10-8

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hard/Charlie Pasarell d. Bentley/Bruce Campbell 6-4 4-6 9-7
QF: Tegart/Elty Brown d. Schuurman/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Kathy Blake/Jerry Cromwell d. Bueno/James Buck 9-7 2-6 7-5
QF: Caldwell/Charles Rombeau d. Starkie/Dave Ranney 8-6 6-2

SF: Hard/Pasarell d. Tegart/Brown 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Caldwell/Rombeau d. Blake/Cromwell 6-4 7-5

FI: Darlene Hard/Charlie Pasarell d. Carole Caldwell/Charles Rombeau ????



Darlene Hard retires in the final due to leg cramps.

-----

ends September 19, Greater Washington, D.C, US

SF: Raymonde Jones d. Janet Irish 6-1 6-1
SF: Olga Mahaney d. Carol Wendell 6-3 6-2

FI: Raymonde Jones d. Olga Mahaney 6-3 6-2

-----

September 8-23 Marcel Poree Cup Paris (Clay)
Venue: Croix Catelan

Draw=17 +

2R: Dottie Knode (US) d E Firmin 6-3 6-1
2R: Francoise Courteix d Christiane Spinoza 7-5 12-10
2R: Aline Nenot d M Borniche 6-0 6-2
2R: Vallois d C Roustan 6-2 6-4

2R: Anne-Marie Larue d Pierrette Seghers 6-3 6-3
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Michelle Boulle 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Evelyne Terras d I Del Frate 6-2 6-1
2R: Francoise Durr d Jehanne Venturino 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Knode d F Courteix 6-4 6-4
QF: Nenot d Vallois 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Larue d Kermina 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Durr d Terras 6-3 6-1

SF: Knode d Nenot 5-7 7-5 10-8
SF: Durr d Larue 6-2 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr d Dottie Knode 6-4 0-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Durr/Nenot d. F. Courteix/Burel 10-12 6-2 6-4
SF: Le Besnerais/Vallois d. Knode/P. Seghers 5-7 7-5 10-8

FI: Francoise Durr/Aline Nenot d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Vallois 10-12 6-2 6-4

Note that I have end date of Sep 19-double check if possible.

-----

September 22, Highland Championships, Pitlochry, Scotland, GB

FI: Joyce Barclay d. Alison J. Stroud 7-5 6-3

DF: Joyce Barclay/A.G. McAlpine d. J.M. Hope/S.E.L. Moodie 6-0 6-2

MX: Alison Stroud/Mark Cox d. Roulston/A.G. McAlpine 7-5 5-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:20 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:07 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of September 24-30

September 24-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Draw=32

1R: Darlene Hard d Roberta Alpers 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Danilovich d Stella Brewster 6-2 6-0
1R: Farel Footman d Leslie Abrahams 6-2 6-1
1R: Janie Albert d ????
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Betty Gray 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals d Cathy Gagel 6-4 6-2
1R: Wen Chao Macbride d Joyce Marinkelle 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Pat Welles 6-1 6-4

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Sue Shrader 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d Betty Mcdonald 6-1 6-0
1R: Roberta Rountree d ????
1R: Mimi Arnold d Diana Gai 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Vail d Carol Gay 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Jan Wedertz 6-2 6-1
1R: Lynn Abbes d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Nancy Sluiter 6-1 6-0

2R: Hard d Danilovich 7-5 6-2
2R: Albert d Footman 6-2 6-3
2R: Tegart d Casals 6-2 6-2
2R: Bentley d Macbride 6-3 6-4

2R: Schuurman d Berner 6-2 6-4
2R: Arnold d Rountree 6-1 6-3
2R: Starkie d Vail 6-0 6-2
2R: Bueno d Abbes 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard d Albert 8-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d Tegart 6-4 4-0 retired
QF: Schuurman d Arnold 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d Starkie 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard d. Bentley 6-2 6-2
SF: Schuurman d. Bueno 6-2 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Gai/Welles d. Wedertz/Roountree 6-4 6-0
1R: Casals/Gloria Segerquist d. Alpers/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-3
1R: Starkie/Tegart d. Sluiter/Pixie Lamm 6-2 6-1

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Gai/Welles 6-3 6-0
QF: Danilovich/Berner d. Casals/Segerquist 6-8 6-2 10-8
QF: Starkie/Tegart d. Cathy Gagel/Marinkelle 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman/Bentley d. Herron/Gilmore w.o.

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Danilovich/Berner 6-2 6-1
SF: Starkie/Tegart d. Schuurman/Bentley 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Susan Reed/Whitney Reed d. D. Johnson/Tom Mauch 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Tegart/Dennis Ralston d. Gai/Henry Kamakana 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Hard/Jim McManus d. C.Gay/Francis Gay 6-0 6-1
QF: Schuurman/Bill Crosby d. Reed/Reed 6-1 6-1
QF: Tegart/Ralston d. Berner/Dick Moody 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno/Pedro Bueno (Bra) d. Wedertz/Rich Mota 6-2 6-3

SF: Hard/McManus d. Schuurman/Crosby 6-1 4-6 8-6
SF: Tegart/Ralston d. Bueno/Bueno 6-2 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d. Judy Tegart (Aus)/Dennis Ralston 6-3 6-8 7-5

-----

ends September 29 Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa. (Hard)

QF: Annette Van Zyl d Glenda Swan 6-1 6-3
QF: Joan Johnson d Marlene Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: M Smit d Estelle Dellar 9-11 9-7 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Van Zyl d Johnson 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Hunt d Smit 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Hunt d. Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Emanuel/Owen 6-3 6-3
QF: Dellar/Bernice Vukovich d. Nicholas/Randall 6-2 6-1
QF: Gerson/Heather Segal d. Hesse/Swan 6-1 8-6
QF: Beryl Bartlett/M. Smit d. J. Johnson/Passmore 11-9 4-6 6-3

SF: Dellar/Vikovich d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Bartlett/Smit d. Gerson/Segal w.o.

FI: Bartlett/M Smit d. Estelle Dellar/Bernice Vukovich 6-1 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hunt/Gordon Talbot d. Bartlett/Bartlett 6-4 6-4
QF: Katz/Rob Maud d. Smit/R. Gandy 7-5 61-
QF: Van Zyl/Peter Van Lingen d. Johnson/John De St.Croix 6-0 6-2
QF: Hesse/Brian Zanker d. Vukovich/Ian Campbell 6-4 3-6 8-6

SF: Hunt/Talbot d. Katz/Maud 6-4 11-9
SF: Van Zyl/Van Lingen d. Hesse/Zanker 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI: Annette Van Zyl/Peter Van Lingen d. Margaret Hunt/Gordon Talbot 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

ends October 1 Italian National Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)

QF: Silvana Lazzarino d Roberta Beltrame 7-9 6-2 6-3
QF: Maria-Teresa Riedl d Ana Maria Frigerio 6-3 6-0
QF: Lucia Bassi d Annalissa Bellani 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Lea Pericoli d Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-2

SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Pericoli d Bassi 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli d Maria-Teresa Riedl 5-7 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Beltrame/Alessandra Gobbo 6-4 6-2
SF: Basi/Riedl d. Migliori/Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Ridel 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi 6-3 6-4
SF: Gordigiani/Michele Pirro d. Migliori/Stefano Gaudenzi 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Francesca Gordigiani/Michele Pirro d. Silvana Lazzatino/Alberto Lazzarino 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

ends October 1, Antilles Championships, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

FI: Mrs. Reinalda d. Mrs. Pameyer 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs. Salas/Evertzen d. Mrs. Pameyer/Hofland 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Sakas/Ronnie Flores d. Braat/Phillip 6-4 6-1

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:20 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of October 1-7

September 28-October 3 ACT Championships Canberra, Australia

1R: Margaret Smith d Elliott 6-2 6-0

QF: Smith d D Neely 6-1 6-0

SF: Margaret Smith d Kaye Dening 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Lorraine Plummer/Margaret Smith d Caroline Easy/Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2

Margaret Smith





-----

October 7, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 6-0 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 11:56 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of October 8-14

ends October 14 Glen Iris Invitational, Glen Iris, Australia

SF: Beverly Mance Rae d P Wearne 6-2 6-2
SF: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d Kerry Melville 6-0 6-4

FI: Lorraine Robinson d. Beverly Rae 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Beverly Rae/Lorraine Robinson d. Cheryl Begbie/Ann Jenkins 7-5 7-5
-----

ends October 14 Sydney Metropolitan Tournament Strathfield, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

Oct ?? Queensland Hardcourts, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 4-6 9-7

-----

October 8-14 French National Championships Marseille, France (Clay)

Qualifying

Q1: Anne-Marie Larue d Josette Amouretti 6-2 6-0
Q1: Irene De Lansalut d Francoise Courteix 6-4 7-5

Main Draw=16

1R: Francoise Durr d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-3
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Aline Nenot 4-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Monique Coste d Michelle Bourbonnais 6-2 6-3
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Anne-Marie Larue [Q] 6-4 10-8

1R: Irene De Lansalut [Q] d Josette Billaz 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Monique Salfati 6-2 6-4
1R: Angele Salvet d Jacqueline Morales default
1R: Chantal Langanay d Maud Galtier 8-6 6-2

QF: Lansalut [Q] d Coste 9-7 6-4
QF: Le Besnerais d Langanay 6-1 7-5
QF: Kermina d Seghers 8-6 7-5
QF: Durr d Salvet 6-2 6-2

SF: Le Besnerais d Lansalut [Q] 6-2 6-4
SF: Durr d Kermina 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Galtier/A. Seghers d. Amouretti/Fritz 6-2 7-5
QF: Kermina/P. Seghers d. Langanay/Salvet 6-2 6-4

SF: Galtier/A. Seghers d. Coste/de Lanslut 6-4 6-4
SF: Durr/Le Besnerais d. Galtier/A. Seghers

FI: Francoise Durr/Suzanne Le Besnerais d Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Kermina/Alain Bresson d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Pierre Jalabert 7-5 6-3

-----

October 14, South American Team Championships - Copa Osorio, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Semi-Finals
Peru d. Ecuador 3-2

Virginia Caceras (P) d. Alicia Wright de Smyth 2-6 6-3 6-4
Eugenia Guzman (E) d. Gaby de Zapler 6-2 6-4
Caceras/Zapler (P) d. Smyth/Guzman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Caceras (P) d. Guzman 6-2 6-1
Smyth (E) d. Zapler w.o.

Final
Argentina d. Peru 5-0

Mabel Bove d. Caceras 14-12 6-3
Norma Baylon d. Zapler 6-1 6-0
Baylon/Graciela Lombardi d. Caceras/Zapler 6-2 2-6 6-4
Baylon d. Caceras 6-2 6-1
Bove d. Zapler w.o.

-----

ends October 14 Marin County Invitation Mill Valley, California, US (Hard)

QF: Jean Danilovich d Diana Gai 6-1 6-0
QF: Vicki Berner (Can) d June Gay 6-4 4-6 10-8
QF: Rosie Casals d Roberta Rountree 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Lynn Abbes d Gerry Carter 8-6 6-1

SF: Danilovich d Berner 6-1 6-4
SF: Casals d Abbes 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Jean Danilovich d Rosie Casals 6-1 5-7 8-6

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 11:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of October 15-21

October 14-20 Championships of Morocco, Casablanca, (Clay)

2R: Silvana Lazzarino (It) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-4 2-6 6-0
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-2

QF: Vera Sukova (Cz) d Mrs Couder (Sp) 6-1 6-0
QF: Lazzarino d Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-4 6-3
QF: Rees-Lewis d Deidre Catt (Fr) 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Lea Pericoli (It) d Jacqueline Morales 6-2 6-2

SF: Lazzarino d Sukova 6-2 6-1
SF: Pericoli d Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli (It) d. Silvana Lazzarino (It) 10-8 3-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Rees-Lewis/Durr 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Catt/Sukova d. Barril/Coronado 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Deidre Catt/Vera Sukova 10-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Corondado/Edson Mandarino(Bra) d. Durr/Jacques Renavand (Fr) 6-3 6-4
QF: Sukova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Couder/Juan Manuel Couder (Sp) 6-0 6-1
QF: Lazzarino/Antonio Maggi (It) d. Morales/Chadli Lahcen 6-4 6-0
QF: Catt/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Pericoli/Andrej Licis (Pol) 10-8 0-6 6-4

SF: Sukova/Javorsky d. Coronado/Mandarino 6-1 6-1
SF: Lazzarino/Maggi d. Catt/Wilson 6-2 6-0

FI: Helena Sukova/Jiri Javorsky d. Silvana Lazzarino/Antonio Maggi 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

October 15-21 Australian Hardcourt Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

Draw=15

1R: Jan Lehane d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-3
1R: Fay Muller-bye
1R: Carol Newman d Madonna Schacht 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart d Gwen Toohey 6-1 7-5

1R: Robyn Ebbern d Joan Gibson 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Pat McLean 6-0 6-1
1R: Jill Blackman d Gail Sherriff 6-4 9-7
1R: Lesley Turner d Kaye Dening 7-5 8-6

QF: Lehane d Muller 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Newman d Tegart 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Ebbern d Starkie 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Turner d Blackman 6-1 6-3

SF: Lehane d Newman 6-4 6-2
SF: Turner D R Ebbern 8/6-6/4

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Schacht/Muller d. McLean/M. Gallagher 6-1 6-1
QF: Ebbern/Faye Toyne d. Black/Newman 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Starkie/Tegart d. W. Grout/J. Pitcaphly 6-0 6-0

SF: Lehane/Turner d. Schacht/Muller 8-6 4-6 6-4
SF: Ebbern/Toyne d. Starkie/Tegart 6-3 6-2

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Faye Toyne d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 7-5 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lehane/John Newcombe d. Muller/Jim Moore 6-2 6-0
SF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Schacht/Owen Davidson 6-3 7-5

FI: Jan Lehane/John Newcombe d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle 3-6 7-5 6-3

Final a "dour struggle" of 2 hours.

The Aussie press blasts the LTA for shooting down proposed tours by foreign stars, including Maria Bueno and Darlene Hard, who were planning on coming together, and Renne Schuurman. The only foreign female star this season will be Christine Truman, a Brit who paid her own way to work with the legendary Harry Hopman. Christine hopes to drop 15 pounds.

-----

October 21, Permian Basin, Midland, Texas, US

SF: Nancy Neeld d. Wand Dehart 6-1 6-0
SF: Jill Philbreck d. Virgina Brown 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Nancy Neeld d. Jill Philbreck 5-7 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Neeld/Brown d. Dehart/Goodwin 6-1 6-0
SF: Steddings/Goodwin d. Worden/Ellison 6-1 6-0

FI: Nancy Neeld/Virginia Brown 5-7 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Brown/Greer Kothmann d. Neeld/David Kent 6-3 6-4
SF: Philbreck/Bill Bane d. Exendine/Gordon 6-1 6-0

FI: Virginia Brown/Greer Kothmann d. Jill Philbreck/Bill Bane 8-5 (pro set)

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 12:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of October 22-28

October 22-28 Queensland Championships , Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Draw=25

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: Gwen Toohey-bye
1R: Jill Blackman d Ingrid Serrurier 6-0 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht d Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-3
1R: M Gallagher d Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart-bye
1R: Fay Muller d Pat McLean 6-1 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern-bye

1R: Lesley Turner-bye
1R: Carol Newman d Margaret Harris 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Joan Gibson d Rita Bentley (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kaye Dening d Sacha Ebbern 6-0 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Jill Starr 6-1 7-5
1R: Carol Sherriff-bye
1R: Colleen Pinch d L Bellamy 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Jan Lehane-bye

2R: Smith d Toohey 6-2 6-1
2R: Blackman d Schacht 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Tegart d Gallagher 6-2 6-1
2R: R Ebbern d Muller 6-3 6-4

2R: Turner d Newman 6-4 6-4
2R: Dening d Gibson 6-3 6-0
2R: Starkie d C Sherriff 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d Pinch 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith d Blackman 6-3 6-0
QF: Ebbern d Tegart 6-4 6-3
QF: Turner d Dening 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d Starkie 7-5 7-5

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-3 6-1
SF: Lehane d. Turner 7-9 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Lehane/Turner d. Tegart/Starkie 6-3 6-4
SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Muller/Schacht 8-6 4-6 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Tegart/Bob Howe d. Newman/Gary Baulch 7-5 6-1
QF: Schacht/Owen Davidson d. Muller/Jim Moore 6-3 2-6 10-8
QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Starkie/Geoff Knox 7-5 6-8 6-2
QF: Lehane/John Newcombe d. Bentley/Harald Elschenbroich (Ger) 6-2 6-0

SF: Tegart/Howe d. Schacht/Davidson 6-4 6-1
SF: Turner/Stolle d. Lehane/Newcombe 2-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Judy Tegart/Bob Howe 7-5 6-4

Smith drops 17 games in her 4 matches. Lehane and Turner win the doubles by keeping the ball away from Margaret "as much as possible."

-----

October 27, Israel Autumn, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d. Yona Spector 6-0 6-0
SF: Mara Cohen-Mintz d. Palma Winkler 7-5 7-0

FI: Tova Epstein d. Mara Cohen-Mintz 6-0 3-6 6-4

DF: Hilda Friedstein/Roselyn Sapire d. Mara Cohen-Mintz/Esther Rosengarten 6-4 6-1

MX: Palma Winkler/Gabriel Dubitzky d. Roselyn Sapire/Ben Sapire 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

ends October 28 Balboa Bay Club Invitation Newport Beach, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Sheryl Pruitt 6-0 6-3
QF: Cathy Lee Crosby d Barbara Rohland 6-4 6-4
QF: Bonnie Ellis d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-2
QF: Kathy Harter d Diane Wootton 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: CL Crosby d Cheney 3-6 6-4 retired
SF: Harter d Ellis 6-4 6-3

FI: Cathy Lee Crosby d Kathy Harter 6-2 9-7

October 28, Southwestern Sectional, Phoenix. Arizona, US

2R: Alice Christler d. Penny Cannon 6-3 7-5
2R: Sandy Smith d. Joan Sears 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Carolee Gettys d. Jean Langston 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Dot Clayton d. Stella Brewster 6-3 6-0

QF: Laurie Callaway d. Christer 7-5 6-3
QF: Emma Flores d. Smith 7-5 6-2
QF: Lynn Haines d. Gettys 6-2 6-0
QF: Clayton d. Pinky Shoemaker 1-6 6-3 10-8

SF: Callaway d. Flores 6-1 6-1
SF: Haines d. Clayton 6-3 6-3

FI: Laurie Callaway d. Lynn Haines 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Livingood/Lewis d. Sears/Christer 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Shoemaker/Flores d. Brewster/Clayton 7-5 6-2

FI: Pinky Shoemaker/Emma Flores d. Livingood/Lewis 6-4 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 12:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of October 29-November 4

ends November 4 Championships of the Argentine and South America, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

2R: Vera Sukova (Cz) d ????
2R: Mabel Bove d Angela De Garcia 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Gladys De Barboza 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Nora De Somoza d Viola Livetti 4-6 6-1 6-1

2R: Norma Baylon d Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Caceres (Per) d Ana Maria Bocio 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Graciela Lombardi d Margarita Bender (Chi) 6-4 6-3
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d ????

QF: Sukova d Bove 6-0 6-1
QF: Somoza d Coronado 6-2 6-4
QF: Baylon d Caceres 6-2 6-2
QF: Schuurman d Lombardi 1-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Sukova d. Somoza 6-0 6-4
SF: Baylon d. Schuurman 0-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Norma Baylon d. Vera Sukova (Cz) 5-7 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF: Schuurman/Baylon d. jJune de Zuchelli/Barboza 6-2 6-3
QF: Coronado/Ker d. Bocio/Vrancovich 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Bove/Lombardi d. Livetti/Christiani 6-2 6-3
QF: Sukova/Somoza d. Julia Borzone/Elena de Eguiguren 6-0 4-6 6-4

SF: Schuurman/Baylon d. Coronado/Ker 6-2 6-2
SF: Bove/Lombardi d. Sukova/Somoza 6-3 6-4

FI: Norma Baylon/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mabel Bove/Graciela Lombardi 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sukova/Manuel Santana (Sp) d. Lindsay Ker/Mike Sangster (GB) 6-1 6-0
QF: Baylon/Enrique Morea d. Lombardi/Ronald Barnes (Bra) 7-5 6-4
QF: Somoza/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) d. Bocio/Dieter Ecklebe (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Schuurman/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Caceras/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 6-0 6-2

SF: Sukova/Santana d. Baylon/Morea 6-2 7-5
SF: Schuurman/Bungert d. Somoza/Arilla 6-2 6-4

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA)/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Vera Sukova (Cz)/Manuel Santana (Sp) 6-3 6-2

Draw Note:

The missing results for 2 high ranked foreigners could be byes.
-----

ends November 5 Carlyon Bay Tournament, Carlyon Bay, UK (Indoors)

SF: Angela Mortimer d Carol Rosser 6-4 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon Jones d Deidre Catt 6-1 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4

-----

November 4, Cyprus Championships

FI: Mrs. L. Josephides d. Mrs. S. Avraamides 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs. S. Avraamides/Mrs. D. De Glanville d. O. Vassif/Mrs. E. Potoudes 7-5 0-6 6-3

MX: Mrs. S. Avraamides/I. Sami d. T. Nicoalides/K. Bedrossian 6-2 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 12:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:17 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of November 5-11

November 4-10 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Christine Truman (GB) d Helen Plaisted 12-10 7-5
QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d H Patterson 6-2 6-1
QF: Lesley Turner d ????

SF: Truman d. Bentley 4-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Turner d. Starkie 6-3 6-3

FI: Christine Truman (GB) d. Lesley Turner 6-0 6-8 10-8

DF: Rita Bentley (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Helen Plaisted/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-8 6-3

-----

November 5-10 Palace Covered Courts, Torquay, UK (Indoors)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: S P Elliott d. Mrs T B Hughes 6-4 6-4
1R: Joan Hughesman d. J C Stone 6-1 6-0
1R: Frances Walton d. H Hodge 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs N Davies d. A R Lomas 6-3 6-2
1R: Inge Overgaard (Den) d. Mrs L V Tibbenham 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Allen d. J Laughton 6-1 6-2
1R: Honor Durose d. Mrs J Callow-Miles 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Wilson d. C Harris 7-5 8-6
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. Mrs P M Jones 6-1 6-4
1R: V M Rees d. Aprille O’Neill 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade d. P A Spencer 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs V A Perrelle 6-1 6-0

2R: Angela Mortimer d. M K Scarlett 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Edrich (US) d. R M Stone 6-0 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. L A Cornelius 6-1 6-3
2R: Joyce Barclay d. P Murphy 6-1 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d. M J Stewart 6-0 6-1
2R: Elliott d. Hughesman 2-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Walton d. Davies 6-2 6-0
2R: Overgaard d. Allen 6-1 4-6 6-2

2R: Deidre Catt d. Mrs W N Shearing 6-1 6-1
2R: Durose d. d Jean Wilson 6-0 6-1
2R: Mills d. Rees 6-1 7-5
2R: Wade d. Pat Hird 6-4 6-3
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. E Chapman 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary McNally d. A A King 6-1 6-3
2R: S Veale d. Rita Drobny 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Ann Jones d. W V Hall 6-0 6-0

3R: Angela Mortimer d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-0 6-1
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Joyce Barclay 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Rosser d S Elliott 6-2 6-1
3R: Frances Walton d I Overgaard 7-9 9-7 6-4

3R: Deidre Catt d Durose 6-1 6-4
3R: Jill Mills d Wade 6-4 6-1
3R: Caroline Yates-Bell d Mary McAnally 6-2 6-2
3R: Ann Haydon Jones d S Veale 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
QF: Rosser d Walton 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Catt d Mills 6-4 6-4
QF: Jones d Yates-Bell 6-0 6-1

SF: Mortimer d Rosser 6-0 6-3
SF: Jones d Catt 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Ann Jones 7-5 6-3

DF: Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt/Frances Walton 6-4 6-4

MX: Deidre Catt/Barry Geraghty (Aus) d. Inge Overgaard (Den)/John McDonald (NZ) 6-4 6-3

"Mort" wins her 8th Palace singles and announces her retirement. With 5 events on only two indoor courts some matches are contested at 3 a.m! This is only Ann's second event since her marriage to 53 year old "Pip" Joes in August. Mortimer faces set point n the first, saving it with a forehand placement down the line.

-----

ends November 13 Golden Andes Tournament, Mendoza. Argentina. (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Norma Baylon 6-4 6-4

-----

ends November 13 Central America and Panama Championships, Guatemala City, Guatemala

QF: Hilda de Herrera d. Olga Kalo (C.R.) 6-2 6-4
QF: Bea Sauer (Pan) d. Antonieta Garcia 6-3 6-2
QF: Miiriam Kanarek (Nic) d. Julieta Garcia 6-3 6-4

SF: Sauer d. Herrera 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Kanarek d. Irma de la Guardia (Pan) 6-3 6-1

(Third Place Guardia d. Herrera 4-6 6-4 6-1)

FI: Miriam Kararek (Nic) d. Bea Sauer (Pan) 6-4 7-5

-----

November 11, Florida State Closed, Del Ray Beach, Florida

1R: Barbara Lossone d. June Harbett 6-4 6-4

QF: Stephanie DeFina d. Ann Nall 6-2 6-3
QF: Alice Tym d. Lossone 9-7 7-5
QF: Judy Alvarez d. Norma Campbell 6-1 6-2
QF: Connie Ball d. Stella Matoes 6-0 6-0

SF: DeFina d. Tym 6-2 6-4
SF: Alvarez d. Ball 6-4 6-0

FI: Judy Alvarez d. Stephanie DeFina 5-7 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Ball/Alvarez d. Sally Fuller/Barbara Fullwood 6-3 6-3
SF: DeFina/Margaret Babbitt d. Hedrick/Campbell 6-4 6-2

FI: Connie Ball/Judy Alvarez d. Stephanie DeFina/Margaret Babbitt 6-4 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 12:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of November 12-18

November 11-17 South Australian Chmpionships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Draw=21

1R: Gwen Thiele d Sandra Walsham 3-6 13-11 6-0
1R: Jill Starr d Ingrid Serrurier 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Colleen Pinch 6-2 6-1
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Gwen Toohey 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris d M Phillip 6-0 6-4

2R: Margaret Smith d Heather Ross 6-1 6-4
2R: Madonna Schacht d Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d Thiele 6-3 6-0
2R: Starkie d Starr 6-4 6-4

2R: Truman d Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Kaye Dening 6-3 7-5
2R: Judy Tegart d Sacha Ebbern 6-3 6-2
2R: Jan Lehane d Faye Toyne 6-0 6-2

QF: Smith d Schacht 6-3 6-0
QF: Starkie d Bentley 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Truman d R Ebbern 7-5 6-2
QF: Lehane d Tegart 2-6 6-3 12-10

SF: Truman d. Lehane 6-1 6-4
SF: Smith d. Starkie 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Lehane/Toyne d. Toohey/Denning 9-7 4-6 11-9
QF: Schacht/Truman d. Thiele/Bentley 6-0 6-0
QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Starkie/Tegart 7-5 6-2
QF: Ross/Starr d. Phillip/Foster 6-0 6-2

SF: Schacht/Truman d. Lehane/Toyne 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Ross/Starr, scores not given

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Madonna Schacht/Christine Truman 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Truman/Bob Howe d. Thiele/Bob Hewitt 6-3 6-4
SF: Lehane/John Newcombe d. Bentley/Roger Taylor (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Christine Truman/Bob Howe d. Jan Lehane/John Newcombe 6-4 9-7


A painting of Margaret Smith by William Darby-1962




-----

November 18, Grenoble, Grenoble, France

SF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Josette Billaz 6-0 4-6 6-3
SF: Monique Salfati d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Monique Salfati 7-5 6-0

MX: Monique Salfati/Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre (Chi) 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

Nov 14-19 Chilean Championships, Santiago, Chile. (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 16th, 2017 at 12:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of November 19-25

Nov 22-25 Thanksgiving Tournament, Corpus Chisti, Texas.

Draw=8

1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Sheryl Behne 6-2 6-0
1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d Johanna Hill 6-1 6-4

SF: Susman d Jody Ramsey 6-0 6-2
SF: Ochoa d Jill Philbrick 6-1 6-2

FI: Karen Susman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 4-6 12-10 7-5

Note I have Nov 23-25 as dates and draw of 8, but without the 2 scores needed to fill out the draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 2nd, 2012 at 03:01 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of November 26-December 2


November 22-December 1 New South Wales Championships , Sydney, Australia. (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Margaret Smith d M Gallagher 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton d Jill Starr 6-4 6-8 6-0
1R: Norma Marsh d Cheril Begbie 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d L Bellamy 6-2 6-4
1R: Carol Newman d Colleen Pinch 7-5 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0
1R: Fay Muller d Mary Fenton 6-4 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d Pat McLean 6-1 6-0

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Joan Gibson 6-3 6-4
1R: Faye Toyne d Margaret Harris 8-6 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht d Gail Sherriff 6-1 7-5
1R: Judy Tegart d Heather Ross 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Toohey d Jill Blackman default
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Lorraine O' Neill 6-1 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d Ingrid Serrurier 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Turner d ????

2R: Smith d Hawton 6-3 6-0
2R: Bentley d Marsh 6-4 6-3
2R: Starkie d Newman 8-6 6-3
2R: Lehane d Muller 6-4 6-0

2R: Truman d Toyne 6-2 6-3
2R: Tegart d Schacht 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Ebbern d Toohey 7-5 6-0
2R: Turner d Dening 7-5 8-6

QF: Smith d Bentley 6-1 6-2
QF: Lehane d Starkie 6-3 6-1
QF: Truman d Tegart 6-1 6-3
QF: Turner d Ebbern 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF: Smith d. Lehane 7-5 6-3
SF: Turner d. Truman 6-2 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2

Doubles

1R: Fenton/Newman d. Ross/Caroline Easy 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Marsh/Jennie Hoad d. Bentley/Margaret Hellyer 6-3 8-6

QF: Smith/Ebbern d. Muller/Toyne 6-0 6-3
QF: Starkie/Tegart d. Hawton/Dening 5-7 6-3 9-7
QF: Truman/Schacht d. Fenton/Newman 7-5 6-4
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Marsh/Hoad 6-1 6-2

SF: Starkie/Tegart d. Smith/Ebbern 6-2 6-2
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Truman/Schacht 6-3 6-1

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart 6-4 6-3.

-----

December 2, Mexico City Championships, Mexico

SF: Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Beatriz Martinez 6-1 6-0
SF: Olga de Palafox d. Elena Subirats 6-2 6-4

FI: Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Olga de Palafox 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Palafox/Esther Reyes d. Ileana de Zarate/Margarita Flores 3-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Castro/Patricia Reyes d. Subirats/Martinez 6-3 6-0

FI: Melita Ramirez de Castro/Patricia Reyes d. Olga de Palafox/Esther Reyes 10-8 6-1

MX: Elena Subirats/Vicente Zarazua d. Olga de Palafox/Lucio Baltazar 6-4 6-1

-----

December 1, Scottish Covered Courts, Largs, GB

FI: B.J. McCallum d. Reid 2-6 6-4 6-0

DF: McCallum/Paul d. Sheila Moodie/Reid 6-1 6-2

------

December 2, Maadi Sporting Club, Maadi, Egypt

SF: Vivienne Dennis (GB) d. Sonia Nimatallah 6-2 6-2
SF: B. Vassiliades d. Clelia Gaeta 7-5 3-6 8-6

FI: V. Dennis (GB) d. B. Vassiliades 6-2 6-3

MX: Clelia Gaeta/Fathy Mohamed Aly d. B. Vassiliades/Badr-el-din El Saleh 6-3 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 12:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of December 3-9

ends December 12 Mexican National Championships Leon Guanajuato, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Melita Ramirez De Castro d Cristina Hawley 6-1 6-0
QF: Rosa Palafox d Beatriz Martinez 6-1 6-2
QF: Antonia Prado d Tere Salvidea 6-1 6-4
QF: Patricia Reyes d Elena Subirats 4-6 10-8 6-3

SF: Castro d Palafox 7-5 10-8
SF: Prado d P Reyes 6-2 6-0

FI: Melita De Castro d Antonia Prado 8-10 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF: Castro/Prado d. Hawley/Salvidea 6-1 6-2
SF: Palafox/Reyes d. Martinez/Subirats 6-2 0-6 6-1

FI: : Melita De Castro/Antonia Prado d Rosa Palfox/Patricia Reyes 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----

November 26-December 8 Coupe Canet Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

2R: Claudine Pierval d ????
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d J Mouton 6-3 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Berson d Maylis Burel 6/3-6/2
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Michelle Boulle 4/6-6/3-6/2

2R: Maud Galtier d M Borniche 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Daniele Wild d I Le Boubennec 6-4 6-1
2R: Marie-Jeanne Dusapt d ????
2R: Janine Lieffrig d Anne-Marie Larue 6-3 6-2

QF: Pierval d Le Besnerais 6-4 6-1
QF: Kermina d Berson 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Wild d Galtier 6-0 6-4
QF: Lieffrig d Dusapt 6-4 6-4

SF: Pierval d Kermina 9-7 6-4
SF: Lieffrig d Wild 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Janine Lieffrig d Claudine Pierval 6-3 6-8 6-1

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers d Suzanne Le Besnerais/Monique Coste 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert d. Pierette Seghers/Tim Sturdza (Swz) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of December 10-16

December 6-15 Victorian Chmpionships, Melbourne, Australia. (Grass)

Draw=43

1R: Mrs Buchanan d Mary Hawton 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ross d Cheryl Begbie 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Jenkins d Colleen Pinch 6-1 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Norma Marsh 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Fenton d Helen Gourlay 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Nette d Faye Toyne 6-4 6-1

1R: Maureen Pratt d Carol Newman 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d M Phillipps 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat McClenaughan d Gwen Toohey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Fay Muller d Pat Turner 6-2 6-2
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Jill Starr 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Smith d Pat McLean 6-0 6-0
2R: P Wearne d Sacha Ebbern 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Judy Tegart d J Wain 6-1 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d Mrs Barnett 6-1 6-2
2R: Starkie d Jenkins 6-1 6-4
2R: Nette d Fenton 6-4 6-3
2R: Ross d Buchanan 6-4 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane d J Twitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Christine Truman (GB) d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Pratt d Dening 6-2 6-1
2R: Muller d McClenaughan 6-1 6-1
2R: R Ebbern d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-0
2R: Gail Sherriff d Kerry Melville 3-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Ingrid Serrurier 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Gibson d Bev Rae 6-4 6-4
2R: Lesley Turner d M Buck 6-1 6-1

3R: Smith d Wearne 6-0 6-1
3R: Schacht d Tegart 6-2 6-3
3R: Starkie d Nette 6-2 7-5
3R: Lehane d Ross 6-0 7-5

3R: Truman d Pratt 6-2 6-1
3R: R Ebbern d Muller 6-1 6-3
3R: Bentley d G Sherriff 6-1 retired
3R: Turner d Gibson 6-4 6-0

QF: Smith d. Schacht 6-1 6-1
QF: Lehane d. Starkie 6-1 6-1.
QF: R Ebbern d Truman 6-2 6-2
QF: Turner d Bentley 6-4 8-6

SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-3 6-3
SF: Turner d. R Ebbern 6-2 4-6 6-3.

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 8-6

Doubles

1R: Ebbern/Smith d. Buchanan/V. Roberts 6-2 6-2
1R: Newman/Bentley d. Nell Hopman/Buck 6-3 6-2
1R: Truman/Schacht d. Barnett/Twitt 6-1 6-2
1R: Hawton/Denning d. Pratt/Southam 6-0 6-2
1R: Marsh/Nette d. Toyne/Muller 6-3 6-2
1R: Tegart/Starkie d. Young/Watt 6-2 6-3
1R: Wearne/Rae d. McLean/Ross 6-1 6-2
1R: Lehane/Turner d. Robertson/McLeod 6-1 6-1

QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Newman/Bentley 6-1 6-1
QF: Truman/Schacht d. Hawton/Denning 6-4 6-4
QF: Marsh/Nette d. Tegart/Starkie 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Wearne/Rae 6-1 6-3

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Truman/Schacht 6-2 6-2
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Marsh/Nette 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R: Truman/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Nette/Neville Nette 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Tegart/Bob Howe d. Bergman/John Hillebrand 6-0 6-3
1R: Schacht/Owen Davidson d. Ross/Peter Keller 6-1 6-3

2R: Smith/Neale Fraser d. Kennedy/Cotter 6-2 6-0
2R: Bentley/Jacques d. Hawton/J. Fraser 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Truman/Taylor d. Buck/Hay 6-2 6-1
2R: Schacht/Davidson d. Tegart/Howe 9-7 6-1
2R: Lehane/John Newcombe d. Starkie/Mark Cox (GB) 7-5 7-5
2R: Buchanan/Tim Clayton d. Muller/Geoff Hughes 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Young/Alan Kendall 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF: Smith/N. Fraser d. Newman/Gary Baulch 6-2 6-1
QF: Truman/Taylor d. Bentley/Jacques 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Lehane/Newcombe d. Schacht/Newcombe 6-4 7-9 6-3
QF: Turner/Stolle d. Buchanan/Clayton 6-4 6-2

SF: Truman/Taylor d. Smith/N. Fraser w.o.
Remaining matches not played

"Murderous heat" depleted the stands for the final.

-----

Ends December 16 Wellington Open Championships, Wellington, New Zealand

SF: Judy Davidson d Marion Johnston 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Sonia Cox d Elizabeth Cavaye 6-2 6-2

FI: Sonia Cox d Judy Davidson 6-0 6-0

DF: Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston d Sonia Cox/Marie Painter 6-2 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 7th, 2017 at 12:32 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of December 17-23


December 22-23 Australia vs Great Britain Test Match, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City

Australia d Great Britain 8-0

December 22

Jan Lehane d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-0 6-4
Lesley Turner d Christine Truman (GB) 7-5 6-1
Margaret Smith d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 8-6 6-3
Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith d Rita Bentley/Christine Truman (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1

December 23

Lesley Turner d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith d Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Jan Lehane d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-3
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Starkie/Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 ?? (in straight sets)

Truman was the captain of the British side. The first day crowd was only 300.
Information from articles in the Sydney Herald (via google newspapers)

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 1st, 2012 at 10:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of December 24-30

Ends Dec 29 Eastern Province Championships , Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Jean Forbes d M Nielson 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Maryna Godwin 6-3 6-1
QF: Heather Brewer Segal d J Forbes 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF: Renee Schuurman d Val Forbes 6-2 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Dorelle Roux 3-6 6-0 8-6

SF: Bueno d. Segal 6-3 6-4
SF: Hard d. Schuurman 6-3 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Bueno/Hard d. J. Morris/E.Brimer 6-2 6-2
QF: Roux/Greta Delport d. Glenda Swan/S. Hesse 6-1 6-4
QF: Segal/V. Forbes d. Nielson/S. Fiore 6-2 6-3
QF: J. Forbes/Schuurman d. Mrs. D. Boshoff/S.Brink 7-5 6-3

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Roux/Delport 6-1 6-2
SF: J. Forbes/Schuurman d. Segal/V. Forbes 7-5 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Jean Forbes/Renee Schuurman default

Mixed Doubles

2R: Bueno/Billy Knight (GB) d. Fiore/Anthony Wolpert 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Nielson/ Jeff Sacks d. Roux/Barry Butcher 6-2 6-3
2R: Val Forbes/Abe Segal d. Swan/Kenny Smith 6-3 6-3
2R: H. Segal/Ray Weedon d. Delport/P. Snyman 6-2 6-3
2R: Hard/Bob Mark (Aus) d. R. Holmes/Derek Schroder 6-0 6-1
2R: J. Forbes/Dave Phillips d. Eunice Passmore/G. Andrews 6-3 6-4
2R: Godwin/Colin Zeeman d. Hesse/Terry Ryan 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Schuurman/Gordon Forbes d. Esme Emanuel/J. Large 6-3 6-2

QF: Bueno/Knight d. Nielson/Sacks 6-1 6-2
QF: H. Segal/Weedon d. V. Forbes/A.Segal 8-6 8-6
QF: Hard/Mark d. J. Forbes/Phillips 6-4 6-1
QF: Schuurman/G. Forbes d. Godwin/Zeeman 7-1 6-4

SF: H. Segal/Weedon d. Bueno/Knight 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Hard/Mark d. Schuurman/G. Forbes 6-4 10-8

FI: Darlene Hard (US)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Heather Segal/Ray Weedon 7-5 6-1

Capacity crowds.

-----

December 28, Canterbury Open, Christchurch, New Zealand

SF: Sue Rich d. Cherry Andrew 6-2 6-1
SF: Dawn Smith d. Lyn Buxton, w.o.

FI: Sue Rich d. Dawn Smith 6-2 8-6

DF: Sue Rich/Diane Hopping d. Lyn Buxton/Judith McKain 6-3 7-5

MX: Sue Rich/Bill Watkins d. Dawn Smith/Lee Martin 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

December 31, Tewfikieh Tennis Club, Cairo

SF: B. Vassiliades d. Tanner 6-4 6-1
SF: Vivienne Dennis (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-3

FI: Vivienne Dennis d. B. Vassiliades 6-1 6-3

MX: B. Vassiliades/Badr el Din Sayed d. Clelia Gaeta/Mootaz Sonbol 9-7 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 19th, 2017 at 01:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome