1962 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates June 25-July 7
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, Enlgand
Surface: Grass

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1]-bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US)-bye
Carole Caldwell (US)-bye
Flo de la Courtie (Frn)-bye
Almut Sturm (Ger)- bye
Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
Patsy Belton (NZ) [Q]-bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria)-bye

Ann Haydon [5]-bye
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye
Sandra Price (SA)-bye
Vicki Palmer (US)-bye
Pilar Barril (Spain)-bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus)-bye
Jean Knight [Q]-bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Frances McLennan 6-0 6-4
Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anne Smith (NZ) 9-7 6-8 6-3
Justina Bricka (US) d. Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) d. Rosemary Deloford 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-2

Karen Susman (US) [7] d. Anna-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Pat Hird d. Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Elizabeth Starkie d. Hazel Cheadle [Q] 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Frances Walton default
Virginia Wade [Q] d. Pat Edrich (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
Val Forbes (SA) d. Ann McAlpine [Q] 6-1 6-1
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Robin Blakelock 6-1 12-10

Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
Christine Truman d. Margaret duPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Ethne Green (NZ) d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-0
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [7] d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Heather Ross (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey (US) d. Donna Floyd (US) 11-9 10-8
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Susan Chatrier (Frn) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Deidre Catt d. Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Carole Webb 6-1 6-2
Renata Ostermann (Ger) [Q] d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 6-4

Doris Schuster (Aut)-bye
Vera Sukova (Cz)-bye
Carol Ann Loop (US)-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye
Judy Davidson (NZ)-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn)-bye
Helen Grace [Q]-bye
Anglea Mortimer [6]-bye

Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
Vivienne Cox-bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn)-bye
Heather Segal (SA)-bye
Eva de Jong (Neth)-bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity)-bye
Ruth Illingworth-bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Moffitt d. Smith [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Caldwell d. de la Courtie 4-6 6-2 8-6
Sturm d. Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pachta d. Belton [Q] 6-1 6-0
Haydon [5] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Price d. Hellyer 6-2 1-6 8-6
Palmer d. Barril 6-1 6-1
Ebbern d. Knight [Q] 6-0 6-0

Schuurman [4] d. P Roberts 6-2 6-2
Bricka d. J.Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Bentley d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Schacht d. Blackman 6-3 6-8 7-5
Susman [8] d. Hird 8-6 6-4
Starkie d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Wade [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
V Forbes d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-2

J Forbes d. Coronado 6-3 6-1
Bassi d. Lee 6-1 4-6 6-4
Truman d. Green 6-1 6-0
Turner [7] d. Dening 6-4 6-1
Richey d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
Catt d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Ostermann [Q] 8-6 5-7 7-5
Bueno [3] d. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3

Sukova d. Schuster 6-1 6-3
Lehane d. Loop 6-3 6-1
Davidson d. Bourbonnais 6-2 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Grace [Q] 6-2 6-2
Schultze d. Cox 2-6 6-4 6-1
Segal d. Darmon 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
Hard [2] d. Illingworth 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Moffitt d. Caldwell 7-5 6-3
Pachta d. Sturm 6-4 2-6 6-1
Haydon [5] d. Price 6-4 6-4
Palmer d. Ebbern 2-6 6-0 7-5
Schuurman [4] d. Bricka 2-6 6-1 6-4
Schacht d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Starkie 7-5 10-8
Tegart d. V Forbes 6-3 6-3

J Forbes d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
Turner [7] d. Truman 7-5 6-4
Catt d. Richey 7-5 8-6
Bueno [3] d. Dmitrieva 3-6 6-1 6-1
Sukova d. Lehane 8-6 6-3
Mortimer [6] d. Davidson 6-1 6-1
Schultze d. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hard [2] d. de Jong 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Moffitt d. Pachta 6-1 6-2
Haydon [5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-2
Schuurman [4] d. Schacht 5-7 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Tegart 6-4 6-2

Turner [7] d. J. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-2 6-4
V.Sukova d. Mortimer [6] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Hard [2] d. Schultze 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Haydon [5] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Susman [8] d. Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Turner [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Sukova d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Susman [8] d. Haydon [5] 8-6 6-1
Sukova d. Bueno [3] 6-4 6-3

Final

Karen Susman [8] d. Vera Sukova 6-4 6-4

--------------------------------------------

Summary:

It was an event full of shocks. The first stunner was the defeat of #1 seed Margaret Smith. Smith, highly touted to take the title, was undone by a combination of center courts nerves and the startling play of bespecled Billie Jean Moffitt. It was the first time ever that a female #1 seed at Wimbledon had lost her opening match. It started as a routine match-Mags taking the opening set 6-1 despite the windy conditions. Then came the momentum swing. Billie Jean held, then broke service for the first time in the match with 3 spectacular winners-the last a forehand that raised chalk. Moffitt shot out to 5-0 lead, saw it shorten to 5-3, then held for set two. Smith led the last set 5-2, but a beautiful running backhandfrom young Miss Moffitt tightened it up again. Down the stretch she directed all her shots to Margaret's dodgy forehand. Billie Jean threw her racquet in the air and jumped the net on winning.

Darlene Hard becomes the frontrunner after Smith's exit, and shw would dearly love to win here. Perhaps the pressure got to her, as Hard served a shocking 13 double faults in going fown to Vera Sukova, who is described by the NYT as "a 30 year old accounts clerk at a Prague airplane factory." Sukova had earlier accounted for defending champion Angela Mortimer and Jan Lehane.

Bueno's "shocking pink panties" caused a stir in her semi vs. Sukova. Many spectators laughed out loud, prompting La Bueno to glare at them a few times. After losing she denied that her shocking pink panties had any role in her shocking upset. "Columns and cloumns" were penned over her attire in the papers. Ted Tinling, who designed the panties, has bowed to pressure from the Wimbledon committee to conform to "predominently all-white" dress for the 63 Championships.

Moffitt won the upset of the event and the hearts of the British, who dubbed her "Little Miss Moffitt"


Billie Jean Moffitt



Karen Susman





Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2018 at 12:05 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)



Doubles (Draw=48)


Seeds
1. Bueno/Hard
2. Moffitt/Susman
3. Bricka/Smith
4. Price/Schuurman

First Round

Bueno/Hard [1] bye
Courteix/Marechal bye
duPont/Varner bye
Dening/Hawton bye
Lehane/Turner bye
Schildknecht/Sturm bye
Alvarez/Caldwell bye
Pachta/Shuster bye

Floyd/Tegart d. Palmer/Richey 6-1 6-1
Kormoczy/Sukova d. ????
Haydon/Truman d. H. S. Clarke/J. M. Young 6-2 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. M. Bender/M. Ibarra 6-3 6-1
Dmitrieva/Gordigiani d. Bourbonnais/Palden 6-2 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Bentley/Gerson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Roberts/Roberts d. Belton/Davidson 8-6 6-3
Price /Schuurman [4] d. Barril/Beltrame 6-2 6-2

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Overgaard/Ulla Rise 6-2 6-1
Herich/Peterdy d. Deloford/Mills 6-4 3-6 9-7
Blackman/Darmon d. C. T. Clark/Shenton 6-3 6-2
Cheadle/O'Donnell d. Balling/Templer 6-3 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-4
Ross/Thiele d. Rushton/Tee 6-4 4-6 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Hellyer/Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d. Hird/Yates-Bell 0-6 6-3 6-4

V. Forbes/Segal bye
Chatrier/de la Courtie bye
de Jong/Ridderhof bye
Ostermann/Schultze bye
Frendelius/Sandulf bye
Pombo/Solsona bye
Ebbern/Schacht bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye


Second Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Courteix/Marechal 6-0 6-1
duPont/Varner d. Dening/Hawton 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Schildknecht/Sturm 6-3 6-1
Alvarez/Caldwell d. Pachta/Shuster 6-2 6-3
Floyd/Tegart d. Kormoczy/Sukova 6-2 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Haydon/Truman 8-6 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Dmitrieva/Gordigiani 6-3 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Roberts/Roberts 6-2 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Herich/Peterdy 6-2 6-1
Blackman/Darmon d. Cheadle/O'Donnell 7-5 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Ross/Thiele 6-3 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Bassi/Riedl 6-0 6-0
V. Forbes/Segal d. Chatrier/de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
de Jong/Ridderhof d. Ostermann/Schultze 12-10 6-4
Frendelius/Sandulf d. Pombo/Solsona 3-6 6-2 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 6-1


Third Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. duPont/Varner 6-0 1-6 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-4 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Coronado/Estalella 6-4 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Blackman/Darmon 6-4 6-2
Buding/Mortimer d. J. Forbes/Vukovich 6-4 6-2
V. Forbes/Segal d. de Jong/Ridderhof 7-5 4-6 8-6
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Frendelius/Sandulf 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Lehane/Turner 4-6 6-2 6-3
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Floyd/Tegart 7-5 11-9
Bricka/Smith [3] d. Buding/Mortimer 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. V. Forbes/Segal 6-1 6-4


Semis
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Bueno/Hard [1] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Smith [3] 6-3 6-4

Final
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Price/Schuurman [4] 5-7 6-3 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

First Round

24 byes

Jean Knight/Billy Knight d Eleanor O'Neill (Ire)/T. Holland 6-3 6-2
Eva de Jong(Neth)/Willem Maris (Neth) d Heather Segal (SA)/Shepherd 9-7 6-4
Liv Paldan(Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor) d Mercedes Solsona (Sp)/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-1
????
Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Kay Dening (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Fr) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d Heather Ross (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding(Ger) /Gene Scott (US) d Doris Schuster (Ast)/Frankz Hainka (Ast) 6-1 13-11
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Peggy Templar (Sp)/Jose Arilla (Sp) 6-2 6-2

Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston (US) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Dieter Herdy (Ast) 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich(Ger) /Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn)d Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman 12-10 6-3
Jean Davidson(NZ)/John McDonald (NZ) d Frances MacLennan/Maguire 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schact (Aus)/ Owen Davidson (Aus) d Jill Blackman(Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus)6-3 6-4
Sandra Price (SA)/John Fraser (Aus) d Susan Chatrier (Fr)/Bernard Destremau (Fr) 6-3 10-8
Pat Roberts/Geoff Paish d Alice Wavre(Swz)/Jorge Paolo Lemann (Swz) 6-2 6-1
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Tim Ryan (SA)d Marta Pombo (Sp)/Jaime Bartroli (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Pia Balling (Den)/Ulrich d C. Lyon/Roy W. Dixon 4-6 6-2 6-2

24 byes


Second Round
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Pat Roberts/Mark Otway(NZ) 6-3 7-5
Pat Hird/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 7-5 6-8 6-2
Jan Lehane(Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Margaret Varner(US) /Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Maria Estalella (Sp)/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp)d Inge Overgaard (Den)/Jimmy Tattersall 6-1 6-2
Jean Forbes(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d DC Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Rosemary Deloford/Geoff Ward 6-0 6-2
Heide Schilknecht(Ger) /Nikki Pilic (Yug) d Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 2-6 11-9
Paul Palmer (US)/Vicky Palmer (US) d Elaine Shenton/Basil Katz (Rho) 6-2 6-1

Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d Mary Hawton(Aus)/Wayne Reid (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Karen Susman(US) /Rod Susman (US) d Freda Walton/John Cox 4-6 6-2 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) /Roger Taylor d Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 7-5 6-3
Margaret DuPont(US)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [3] d Anne Smith (NZ)/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-1 6-3
Knight/Knight d de Jong/Maris 6-3 6-3
Paldan/Moe d ????
Yates-Bell/Hann d Tegart/Mulloy 7-5 6-3
Buding/Scott d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 2-6 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Ralston d Herich/Ishiguro 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Davidson/MacDonald 8-6 6-4
Price/J. Fraser d Roberts/Paish 10-8 4-6-3
Floyd/Rubinoff d Gerson/Ryan 6-3 6-4
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [4] d Sue Rich (NZ)/Clarke 6-2 6-2
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth)/Piet van Eysden (Neth) d Carole Rosser/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Judy Alvarez(US)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ann Anderson/John Crump d Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford 3-6 9-7 6-3

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster d Young/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Tony Pickard d Mrs CO Lister/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 7-5
Val Forbes (SA)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Sylvana Lazzarino (It)/Alberto Lazzarino (It) d Clarke/Gerald Oakley default
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) /Carlos Fernandez (Bra) d Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d Pat Stewart Edrich(US)/Frank Salomon (Rho) 7-5 6-1
Rosie Darmon(Fr)/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Bra) 7-5 7-5
Maria Bueno (Bra)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2] d Helga Schultze(Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind) 6-4 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Hird/Kumar 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Estalella/Arilla 3-6 6-3 6-1
Forbes/Forbes d Mills/Mills 6-3 6-2
Schilknecht/Pilic d Palmer/Palmer 7-5 3-6 6-2
Susman/Susman d Bentley/Mulligan 8-6 3-6 10-8
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Hard/Taylor 6-4 6-4
Knight/Knight d Paldan/Moe 6-3 6-3
Yates-Bell/Hann d Buding/Scott 7-5 4-6 6-3

Haydon/Ralston d Schacht/Davidson 6-0 6-2
Price/J. Fraser d Floyd/Rubinoff 7-5 7-5
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-1 6-2
Alvarez/Pares d Anderson/Crump 6-2 13-11
Catt/Sangster d Schuurman/Pickard 4-6 6-3 6-4
Forbes/Drysdale d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandez d Woodgate/Barrett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Darmon/Darmon 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe 6-2 6-2
Forbes/Forbes d Schilknecht/Pilic 7-5 3-6 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Susman/Susman 7-5 9-7
Knight/Knight d Yates-Bell/Hann 6-4 6-4

Haydon/Ralston d Price/J. Fraser 6-3 6-4
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Alvarez/Pares 6-3 7-5
Catt/Sangster d Forbes/Drysdale 9-7 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Hellyer/Fernandez 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Turner/Stolle [1] d Forbes 0-6 6-1 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Knight/Knight 6-2 5-7 10-8
Haydon/Ralston d Sukova/Javorsky [4] 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Howe [2] d Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4

Semis
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Turner/Stolle [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Haydon/Ralston d Bueno/Howe [2] 6-3 8-10 6-4

Final
FI: Margaret DuPont/Neale Fraser [3] d Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston 2-6 6-3 13-11

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 6th, 2017 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of June 25-July 1

Ends June 26 Central Japan Championships, Tokyo, Japan.

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Reiko Miyagi 6-3 6-0

-----

June 27 Rouen, France

FI: Irene de Lansalut d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 5-7 9-7

-----

June 30, East of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland


FI: Joyce Barclay d. Mrs. N.T. Buchanan 6-3 6-3

DF: J. Torrance/M. S. Yuill d. Mrs. J.A. Knox/B.D. Paterson 6-4 6-4

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. B.M Carmichael/J.J. Carmichael 6-1 7-5

-----

June 30, Ayrshire, Ayrshire, Scotland

FI: A. Johansson (Swd) d. Mrs. F.A.S. Paul 8-6 6-3

DF: Mrs. I. Rochmond/J. Morton d. Mrs. F.A.S.Paul/B.J. McCallum 2-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs. F.A.S Paul/F.A.S Paul d. Mrs. G. Scott/T. Walker 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

June 30, Rose Taubele Memorial, Pelham Bay, New York

2R: Mimi Kanarek d. Carrie Heldman 6-2 6-2
2R: Sheila Maroschick d. R. Poschmann 6-1 6-2
2R: Nadine Netter d. Gerda Appleby 6-3 2-6 6-0
2R: Elaine Scarpone d. Doris DeLord 6-0 6-1
2R: Eileen Rahlens d. J. Jensen 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Menoff d. Vija Vuskalns 6-4 6-2

QF: Kanarek d. Harriet Lewis 6-2 6-4
QF: Netter d. Maroschick 11-9 6-1
QF: Rahlens d. Scarpone 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Adria Price d. Menoff 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Kanarek d. Netter 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Price d. Rahlens 6-4 6-4

FI: Kanarek d. Price 6-3 6-2

-----

July 1, Eureka City, Eureka, California, US

SF: Kay O'Bryon d. Lynn Burrough 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Kay O'Bryon d. Jean Thomas 6-2 6-3

MX: Kay O'Bryon/Earl Brooks d. Betty Theophilos/Jerry Jennings 6-2 6-2

-----

July 1, R.U.C., Casablanca, Morocco

FI: Mrs. Binns d. Bombardier 6-4 6-3

MX: Nicolas/Lahcen Chadli d. Mazella/Poussier 1-6 7-5 6-2

-----

July 1, Montreal Cup, Montreal, Canada

SF: Shirley Harit d. Ella Arruso 6-2 6-0
SF: Eleanor Dodge d. Denise Hunnius 6-4 6-1

FI: Eleanor Dodge d. Shirley Harit 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Dodge/Marion Boundy d. Mariette Laframboise/Therese Blais 6-3 6-4
SF: Harit/Hunnius d. Arruso/Koe Grant 6-2 6-2

FI: Eleanor Dodge/Marion Boundy d. Shirley Harit/Denise Hunnius 6-3 6-4

-----

July 2, Dwight Davis Memorial Doubles, St. Louis, Missouri, US

DF: Norma Kolar/Linda Reuter d. Lydia Wieberg/Mary Ann Waller 4-6 8-6 8-6

MX: Marilyn Mueller/Ed Montgomery d. Marceina Parker/Ward Parker 6-0 7-5

-----

July, Tulsa World Open, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US

SF: Patsy Rippy d. Jackie Kelly 6-1 6-1
SF: Donna Holden d. Sheryl Lewis 6-4 7-5

FI: Patsy Rippy d. Donna Holden 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Wilson/Rheinberger d. Edmonds/Burlingame 6-4 6-2

MX: Sheryl Lewis/Al Driscole d. Rheinberger/McCune 6-3 6-8 12-10

-----

July, New England Championships, Newton Centre, Massachusetts, US

QF: Ruth Jeffery d. Joanne Swanson 6-2 6-4
QF: Midge Fremont-Smith d. Janet Christianson ?
QF: Dot Hills d. Caroline Morse 6-0 6-0
QF: Olga Mahaney d. Janice Levitan 6-0 6-2

SF: Jeffery d. Fremont-Smith 5-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Mahaney d. Hills 6-0 6-3

FI: Olga Mahaney d. Ruth Jeffery 3-6 8-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Jeffery/Baba Lewis d. Mahaney/Fremont-Smith 7-5 6-3
SF: Swanson/Ginny Gilbane d. Roberta Zimman/J. McRae 6-4 6-4

FI: Ruth Jeffery/Baba Lewis d. Joanne Swanson/Ginny Gilbane 6-4 6-4


-----


June ????, Atlanta City Open, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

SF: Sally Seebeck d. Bessie Stockard 6-2 6-1
SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Gloria Payne 6-3 6-1

FI: Betty Jo Braselton d. Sally Seebeck 6-2 3-6 9-7

Doubles

SF: Claire Candler/Ruth Lay d. Cindy Bridges/Payne 6-4 6-3
SF: Braselton/Seebeck d. P. Rice/A. King 6-0 6-3

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/Sally Seebeck d. Claire Candler/Ruth Lay 6-8 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Braselton/John Foster d. Seebeck/George Dickinson 6-3 7-5
SF: Eleanor Howell/Bob Hardcastle d. Payne/Hans Kissell 7-5 6-4

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/John Foster d. Eleanor Howell/Bob Hardcastle 6-1 7-5


Note on dates: While we do not have secure dates, Peter has pointed out that this is the likely week, as all the players here previously entered the Southern Championships (also held in Atlanta) the week before.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:29 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of July 2-8

July 2-8 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

Draw=36 (or 31 if missing 2R results byes)

1R: Chris Safford d Connie Szkil 6-1 6-1
1R: Carolyn Rogers d Liz Crady 6-1 6-1
1R: Sharon Pritula d Gail Delozier 6-1 6-2
1R: Nina Vosters d Sara Mae Turber 0-6 6-2 8-6

2R: Roberta Alison [1] d ????*
2R: Connie Jaster d ????
2R: Nancy Falkenberg d Lynn Haines 6-2 9-7
2R: Sue Sterrett d Connie Cristler 6-3 6-1
2R: Rogers d Safford 6-0 6-2
2R: Cathy Gagel d Virginia Brown 13-11 6-2
2R: Nadine Netter d Pritula 6-3 4-6 11-9
2R: Carol Southmayd [5] d ????

2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Mary Sherar 6-3 6-2
2R: Sue Gerber d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-4
2R: Connie Ball d Vosters 6-0 6-1
2R: Andria Miller d ????
2R: Tory Fretz d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-4
2R: Stephanie DeFina d Joyce Pniewski 6-1 6-1
2R: Alice Luthy d Marmee Fry 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Habicht [6] (Brz) d ????

3R: Alison [1] d Jaster 7-9 6-1 6-3
3R: Falkenberg d Sterrett 2-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Rogers d Gagel 6-1 6-4
3R: Southmayd d Netter 6-3 9-7

3R: Heldman [2] d Gerber 6-2 6-2
3R: Miller d Ball 6-2 6-4
3R: Fretz d DeFina 6-2 9-7
3R: Habicht [6] d Luthy 6-1 6-0

QF: Alison [1] d Falkenberg 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Rogers d Southmayd [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Habicht [6] d Fretz 6-1 4-6 7-5
QF: Heldman [2] d Miller 6-1 6-1

SF: Alison [1] d Rogers 6-2 3-6 7-5
SF: Heldman [2] d Habicht [6] 6-4 6-4

FI: Julie Heldman d. Roberta Alison [1] 6-4 6-4

DF: Roberta Alison/Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Tory Fretz/Carolyn Rogers 7-5 8-6

Using ascores from ugarte and World Tennis as opposed to the book on the event. The missing 2R results could be byes.
-----

ends July 8 La Jolla Tournament, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Sherbeck 6-2 6-1
QF: Marilyn Joseph d Peggy Landtroop 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Crosby d Sheryl Pruitt 6-2 6-4
QF: Pat Cody d Cynthia Vogt 6-4 6-1

SF: Cheney d Joseph default
SF: Cody d Crosby 6-3 8-6

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ann Keeney/Georgia Turner d. Mosely/Winnie McCoy 7-5 6-4
SF: Cheney/Helen McDowell d. Olds/Lapinski 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Keeney/Georgia Turner d. Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4, Pennsylvania State Clay Courts, Harrisburg, US

FI: Alice Fehrenbach d. Betty Woll 6-2 6-0

-----

July 4, Oakland City, Oakland, California, US

QF: Linda Vail d. MacBride 6-2 6-2
QF: Bess Fickert d. Roberta Alpers 7-5 6-0
QF: June Gay d. Mary Schollmeyer 6-0 6-1
QF: Jan Werdetz d. Diana Gai 6-4 6-4

SF: Vail d. Fickert 6-2 6-2
SF: Gay d. Werdetz 6-0 6-1

FI: Linda Vail d. June Gay 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Alpers/Helen Wong d. Dorma Cain/Alicia Stokes 6-2 6-1
SF: Fickert/Gay d. Lorraine Hayman/Martha Skelley 6-2 6-0

FI: Roberta Alpers/Helen Wong d. Bess Fickert/June Gay 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Werdetz/Rich Mota d. Junta/Dale Junta 6-4 1-6 7-5
SF: Gai/Jim White d. Vail/George Rice 8-6 13-11

FI: Jan Werdetz/Rich Mota d. Diana Gai/Jim White 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

July 7, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

MX: Joyce Yee/Jimmie Jackson d. Annette Scaylea/? w.o.

-----

July 8, South Dakota Closed, Brookings, US

DF: Sue Gefke/Veronica Smith d. Marlene Grebin/Pam Gefke 6-3 6-0

-----

July, Minnesota State Open, Minneapolis, US

QF: Joan Ramey d. Mary McCaull 6-2 7-5

SF: Jeanne Arth d. Ramey 6-2 6-1
SF: Alice Luthy d. Betty Swanson 7-5 6-1

FI: Jeanne Arth d. Alice Luthy 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. McCaull/Loudon 6-3 6-2
SF: Swanson/Luthy d. Sue Ramsay/Cammy Walstad 6-0 6-3

FI: Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. Betty Swanson/Alice Luthy 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF: Swanson/Warren Swanson d. Adams/Warner 6-4 6-1
QF: Loudon/Connie Custodio d. Ramey/Healy 6-2 6-4
QF: McCaull/John Baker d. Bev Blane/Larson 6-4 6-1
QF: Flater/Flater d. Luthy/Brennan 6-3 6-4

SF: Swanson/Swanson d. Loudon/Custodio 6-4 6-2
SF; McCaull/Baker d. Flater/Flater 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Betty Swanson/Warren Swanson d. Mary McCaull/John Baker 6-1 6-4

-----

Wimbledon Plate

SF: Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-1
SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Marlene Gerson d. Margaret Hellyer 6-2 6-1

-----

July 3, La Havre, La Havre, France

FI: Maylis Burel d. Michelle Boulle 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Maylis Burel/Got d. Michelle/Marcel Bernard 6-3 2-6 10-10 ret.

-----

July 4, Enghien-Les-Baines, France

SF: Vincent d. Hebert 7-5 6-4
SF: Matton d. Aburbe 7-5 3-6 8-6

FI: Matton d. Vincent 6-3 6-4

-----

July 7, French Second Series, Paris, France

FI: Irene de Lanslut d. Monique Salfati 5-7 6-3 2-0 ret.

DF: Betsy Abbas/Irene de Lanslut d. Henriette Siarry/Claudine Pierval 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Betsy Abbas/Jacques Michel d. Francoise Repoux/M. Coulomb 6-3 6-1

-----

July 8, Woodland Park Invitation, Verdun, Quebec, Canada

SF: Trudi Blais d. H. Gervais 6-0 6-0
SF: Marie Laframboise d. M. Sullivan 6-1 6-3

FI: Marie Laframboise d. Trudi Blais 6-4 1-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 6th, 2017 at 02:09 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of July 9-15

ends July 12 Prague Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Eva Johannes (E. Ger) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 9-14, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Aisling Drury-Byrne 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Boyd d. Bernadette Burke default
1R: Patricia O’Gorman d. J. Emerson 6-0 6-2
1R: Joan Morton d. L. McGuire 6-1 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell (USA) d. Annette O’Gorman 6-0 6-0
1R: Geraldine Houlihan d. Anne Rochford 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Allen (GBR) d. S. Emerson 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Bretland d. P. O’Sullivan 6-2 6-0

1R: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)-bye
1R: Frances Keegan d. Patricia O’Brien 6-2 6-0
1R: Eleanor O’Neill d. Eleanor O’Rourke 6-2 6-2
1R: Maureen O’Brien d. P. Dillon 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. A. Mahony 6-0 6-2
1R: Valerie Barry d. Joan Plews 6-2 7-5
1R: Mary O’Sullivan d. M. McAteer 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anthea O’Donoghue 6-0 6-0

2R: Schacht d. Boyd 6-0 6-0
2R: Morton d. O’Gorman 6-2 6-2
2R: Caldwell d. Houlihan 6-4 6-2
2R: Allen d. Bretland 5-7 6-3 6-1

2R: Cawthorn d. Keegan 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: O’Neill d. M. O’Brien 6-2 64
2R: Ebbern d. Barry 6-0 6-1
2R: Alvarez d. O’Sullivan 11-9 6-2

QF: Schacht d. Morton 6-2 6-2
QF: Allen d. Caldwell 6-4 6-2*
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d. O' Neill 6-2 6-1
QF: Alvarez d. Ebbern 6-4 6-4

SF: Schacht d. Allen 6-2 6-0
SF: Alvarez d. Cawthorn 6-3 10-8

FI: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-0 6-3

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman d. Valerie Barry/Joan Plews 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Aisling Drury-Byrne/Patricia O’Brien d. Heather Boyd/Mrs R. Comyn 8-6 6-4
1R: Heather Allen (GB)/Annette O’Gorman d. Jennifer Cronin/A. Dempsey 6-2 5-7 6-3

2R: Judy Alvarez (US)/Carole Caldwell (US) d. ????
2R: Heather Flinn/Betty Lombard d. ????
2R: M. O’Brien/P. O’Gorman d. ????
2R: Geraldine Houlihan/Mary O’Sullivan d. Frances Keegan/Anne Rochford 6-0 6-2

2R: June Byrne/Lorna Cawthorn d. E. Law/Anthea O’Donoghue 6-1 6-3
2R: Drury-Byrne/P. O’Brien d. E. Molloy/P. O’Sullivan 6-0 6-2
2R: Joan Morton/Eleanor O’Neill d. G. Avaldi/P. Dillon 6-0 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Bernadette Burke/Eleanor O’Rourke 6-0 6-2

QF: Alvarez/Caldwell d. Flinn/Lombard 6-0 6-1
QF: Houlihan/O’Sullivan d. M. O’Brien/P. O’Gorman 6-1 6-3
QF: Byrne/Cawthorn d. Drury-Byrne/P. O’Brien 6-0 6-0
QF: Ebbern/Schacht d. Morton/O’Neill 6-0 6-1

SF: Alvarez/Caldwell d. Houlihan/M. O’Sullivan 6-4 6-3
SF: Ebbern/Schacht d. Byrne/Cawthorn 8-6 6-2

FI: Judy Alvarez (US)/Carole Caldwell (US) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Sheila Boden/Ivor Boden d. Patricia O’Gorman/Eamonn de Valera 7-5 6-3
1R: Valerie Barry/Peter Mockler d. Aisling Drury-Byrne/John Mulvey 6-4 6-4

2R: Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford (US) d. Patricia O’Brien/D.F. Connolly 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/David Ranney (US) d. Annette O’Gorman/N. O’Riordan 6-2 6-2
2R: Geraldine Houlihan/Derek Arthurs d. Barry/Mockler 6-2 5-7 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Frank Rawstorne (SA) d. Patricia Doyle/J. de Courcy 6-1 6-1

2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Eleanor O’Neill/Michael Hickey 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Heather Allen (GB)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. June Byrne/Robin Spaengler 6-3 7-5
2R: Mary O’Sullivan/Cyril Kemp d. S. Boden/I. Boden 6-1 6-1
2R: Judy Alvarez (US)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Eleanor O’Rourke/John O’Rourke 6-2 6-1

QF: Caldwell/Crawford d. Cawthorn/Ranney 7-5 6-4
QF: Ebbern/Rawstorne d. Houlihan/Arthurs 6-1 6-0
QF: Schacht/Fraser d. Allen/Fletcher 6-4 6-4
QF: Alvarez/McMillan d. O’Sullivan/Kemp 6-2 6-2

SF: Caldwell/Crawford d. Ebbern/Rawstorne 6-3 6-4
SF: Alvarez/McMillan d. Schacht/Fraser 6-1 8-6

FI: Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford (US) d. Judy Alvarez (US)/Frew McMillan (SA) 6-3 6-3

Rain plagues the event-with the women's final being described as "the poorest in years."

*The NYT reports this as a 6-4 6-4 match, but all other sources indicate 6-2 6-4/

-----

July 9-14 Midland Counties Championships, Birmingham, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Haydon d Jean Wilson 6-0 6-2
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Margaret Lee 6-4 8-6
QF: Jill Blackman d Heather Cheadle 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Rita Bentley d P Goodall 6-1 9-7

SF: Haydon d Margaret O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
SF: Bentley d Jill Blackman 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon and Rita Bentley divide title

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Overgaard d EA Green/MA Smith 6-3 6-3
SF: Bentley/Blackman d Cheadle/Mrs V Brewer 6-3 7-5

FI: Ann Haydon/Inge Overgaard (Den) divide title with Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman

-----

July 9-14 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, UK (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Terry d Patsy Belton 6-2 4-6 7-5
SF: Judy Davidson d Gitte Grage (Den) 7-5 7-9 6-0

FI: Judy Davidson (NZ) d. Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-2 6-3

DF: Patsy Belton/Judy Davidson d. Rich/Elizabeth Terry 6-3 7-5

-----

July 8-14 Le Touquet , France. (Clay)

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default

MX: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Miguel Olvera (Ec) 3-6 6-1 8-6

-----

ends July 15 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland. (Clay)

SF: Margaret Hellyer d MT Bolzano 6-2 6-4
SF: Lucia Bassi d Alessandra Gobbo 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (It) 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Lucia Bassi (It)/Antonio Maggi (It) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 9-16 Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Julie Heldman d Sue Gerber 6-2 8-6
1R: Pat Welles d ????
1R: Louise Owens d Liz Crady 8-6 6-0
1R: Andria Miller d Sharon Pritula 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-2
1R: Martha Gowans d Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Luthy d Connie Ball 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Connie Jaster d Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-0 6-4

1R: Stephanie DeFina d Billie Stewart 6-0 6-0
1R: Susan Stanford d Lynn Haines 3-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Connie Szkil d ????
1R: Roberta Alison d Gail Delozier 6-0 7-5
1R: Carolyn Rogers d Sue Sterrett 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Sherar d Virginia Brown 6-1 7-5
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Connie Cristler 6-1 6-3

2R: Heldman d Welles 6-0 6-2
2R: Miller d Owens 9-7 6-8 6-0
2R: Gowans d Habicht 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Jaster d Luthy 6-3 7-5

2R: DeFina d Stanford 6-0 6-0
2R: Alison d Szkil 6-0 6-0
2R: Rogers d Sherar 6-1 6-1
2R: Fretz d Edrich 7-5 3-6 6-2

QF: Heldman d Miller 7-5 6-3
QF: Gowans d Jaster 6-1 6-0
QF: Alison d DeFina 6-4 6-3
QF: Fretz d Rogers 6-4 6-1

SF: Heldman d Gowans 7-5 4-6 9-7
SF: Fretz d Alison 6-3 6-0

FI: Tory Fretz d. Julie Heldman 8-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: Brown/Rogers d. Sherar/Crosby 6-1 6-4
1R: Sterrett/Cristler d. Pritula/Gerber 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R: Fretz/Miller d. Luby/Delozier 6-2 6-3
1R: Welles/Ball d. Ezkil/Edrich 6-4 8-6
1R: Jaster/Kellmeyer d. Crady/Gagel 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Falkenberg/DeFina d. Owens/Cartlidge 9-7 6-3

QF: Brown/Rogers d. Allison/Habicht 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Fretz/Miller d. Sterret/Cristler 6-2 6-3
QF: Heldman/Haines d. Welles/Ball 6-3 6-4
QF: Jaster/Kellmeyer d. Falkenberg/DeFina 11-9 6-2

SF: Fretz/Miller d. Brown/Rogers 6-1 6-3
SF: Jaster/Kellmeyer d. Heldman/Haines 7-5 6-2

FI: Tory Fretz/Andria Miller d. Connie Jaster/Peachy Kellmeyer 8-6 7-5.

Ugarte has an end date of July 15-double check if possible.

----

July 15, Oyster Harbors Invitation, Osterville, Massachusetts, US

QF: Ruth Jeffery d. Jeanne Des Rosiers 6-0 6-2
QF: Marjorie Fremont-Smith d. Donna Barker 6-3 6-3
QF: Carol Woodcock d. Mrs. John Stanton 6-4 7-5
QF: Mary Richards d. Mrs Howard Hoffman 6-1 6-2

SF: Jeffery d. Fremont-Smith 6-3 5-7 6-3
SF: Woodcock d. Richards 6-4 6-3

FI: Ruth Jeffery d. Carol Woodcock 6-1 6-0

MX: Mary Richards/William Powers d. Mrs. John Stanton/Art Palmer 6-4 6-4

-----

July 15, Central Connecticut, Waterbury, US

SF: Sheila Maroschick d. Derenna 6-1 6-1
SF: Janice Kozen d. Gloria Darling 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Sheila Marsochick d. Janice Kozen 6-3 6-4

DF: Sheila Maroschick/Thompson d. Gloria Darling/Palmer 6-3 6-1

-----

July 15, Delaware State, Wilmington, US

SF: Patsy Hitchens d. Kathy Kulp 6-3 7-5
SF: Susie Stephenson d. Judy Sylvester 6-1 6-8 6-2

FI: Hithcens d. Stephenson 6-4 6-2

-----

July 15, Mississippi State Open, Jackson, US

QF: Flo Sproull d. Janice Myers 6-4 9-7

SF: Linda Hamel d. Sproull 6-1 6-0
SF: Helene McCarter d. Sissy Powell 6-3 6-2

FI: Linda Hamel d. Helene McCarter 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Barbara Whyte/Sylvia Bradley d. McCarter/Sproull 6-0 7-5
SF: Hamel/Dorothy Vest d. Black/Marcia Weinacker 6-0 4-6 6-1

FI: Linda Hamel/Dorothy Vest d. Barbara Whyte/Sylvia Bradley 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bradley/Graham Primrose (Aus) d. Penny Lea/Sulser 6-1 6-1
SF: Hamel/Slew Hester d. Whyte/Stephen Meisburg 6-2 9-7

FI: Linda Hamel/Slew Hester d. Sylvian Bradley/Graham Primrose 2-6 7-5 8-6

-----

July 15, Twin City Open, Normal, Illinois, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Alice Luthy 6-1 6-1

-----

July 15, Nebraska State Closed, Lincoln, US

FI: Carol French d. Evelyn Buras 10-9

DF: Pat Weir/Jo Weir d. Carol French/Linda Wisen 10-8

MX: Sherrill Giestlinger/Dick Gibson d. Bobbie Rasmussen/Helmuth Dahlke 6-0 6-4

-----

July 14, Davy Crockett Invitation, Crockett, Texas

FI: Gwen Bussa d. Elsie Everett 6-2 6-1

DF: Gwen Bussa/Elsie Everett d. Edna Allen/Karen Kramer 6-4 6-3

FI: Gwen Bussa/Bill Ford d. Barbara Porter/Laddie Frank 6-0 1-6 6-3

-----

July 15, Oregon State, Portland, US

FI: Fay Urban (Can) d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-2

-----

July 12-16 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) 6-3 6-3
SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Heide Schidknecht 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-1 6-2

DF: Sandra Price (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) default

MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Sandra Price (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-2 2-6 9-7

-----

July 9-15 Eastern Women's Clay Court Championships Purchase New York, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: The Century Tennis Club

1R: Mandy Mandell Einstein [1] d Joan Pike Silbersher 6-0 6-2

2R: Einstein [1] d Ruth Lantner 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Louise Christian d ????
2R: Martita Torros d Adria Price 8-10 6-3 6-3
2R: Eileen Rahlens d Sue Weinberg 6-0 6-2
2R: Kathy Checket d Eleanor Blair 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Carrie Heldman d Karol Gagliano 6-4 6-2
2R: Barbara Menoff d Margie Botur 6-4 6-2
2R: Sheila Maroshick [5] d ????

2R: Carmen Lampe [2] d ????
2R: Carolyn Liguori d ????
2R: Elaine Scarponi d ????
2R: Nadine Netter [6] d ????
2R: Vija Vuskains d Jill Abrams 7-5 6-1
2R: Sue Gellar d ????
2R: Sue Behlmar d Gerda Appleby 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-2

3R: Einstein [1] d Mary Louise Christian 6-1 6-2
3R: Torros d Rahlens 6-4 6-3
3R: C Heldman d Checket 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Maroshick [5] d Menoff 3-6 8-6 6-4

3R: Lampe [3] d Liguori 7-5 2-6 6-2
3R: Netter [6] d Scarpone 6-1 8-6
3R: Vuskains d Geller 6-3 6-2
3R: Behlmar d Kanarek 6-3 8-6

QF: Einstein [1] d Torros default
QF: C Heldman d Maroshick [5] 11-9 6-4
QF: Netter [6] d Lampe [2] 7-5 7-5
QF: Behlmar d Vuskains 6-0 5-7 6-1

SF: Einstein [1] d C Heldman 6-3 6-3
SF: Netter [6] d Behlmar 6-4 6-2

FI: Mandy Einstein [1] d Nadine Netter [6] 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Behlmar/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Geller/Liguori 6-2 6-1
QF: Menoff/Doris DeLord d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Netter/Carol Ann Loop d. Rahlens/Vuskalns 6-0 5-7 6-1
QF: Einstein/Kanarek d. Ann Symmers/Millicent Lang 3-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Behlmar/Moffitt d. Menoff/DeLord 6-0 6-1
SF: Einstein/Kanarek d. Netter/Loop 8-6 6-2

FI: Sue Behlmar/Billie Jean Moffitt d Mandy Einstein/Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-2

Billie Jean Moffitt Just Play Doubles. Many of the younger girls were also playing the New York State Girls Chmps the same week. Torros, a junior from Puerto Rico, defaulted in the women;s event after losing in the girls event to fly back to Puerto Rico for the national championships there.

Reminder to self to get all scores via the NYT-including precious BJM scores!

-----

ends July 16 Scottish Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

FI: Joyce Barclay d NT Buchanan 6-3 6-3

DF: Joyce Barclay/NT Buchanan d. Mrs. C. Scott/M.S. Yuill 2-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Winnie Shaw/Harry S Matheson d BM Carmichal/JJ Carmichael 6-4 6-4

Note the BM Carmichael is a "Miss". Could she be JJ's sister?

-----

July 9-14, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Tuckey d. Carole Rosser 7-5 6-4

-----

July 17, Evreux, Evreux, France

FI: Jeanne Dusapt d. M. Venturino 6-4 3-0 ret.

MX: Bras/J.C. Dortel d. Mrs. Chaban-Delmas/Jacques Chaban-Delmas 6-3 6-1

-----

July, USM Summer, Casablanca, Morocco

FI: Jacqueline Morales d. Francoise Repoux 6-1 6-3

MX: Jugniot/Haibabi Bouchaib d. Francoise Repoux/Poussier 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 United States Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois, US (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Karen Susman d Connie Ball 6-2 6-0
1R: Carolyn Rogers d Connie Cristler 6-0 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-2
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Nancy Dillon 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Billie Jean Moffitt 2-6 9-7 8-6
1R: Julie Heldman d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 7-5
1R: Carol Hanks d Sue Sterrett 6-2 6-1
1R: Roberta Alison d Virginia Brown 6-3 6-1

1R: Darlene Hard d Alice Luthy 6-2 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Mary Arfaras 6-4 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Sharon Pritula 6-1 6-3
1R: Connie Jaster d Pat Stewart Edrich 2-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Mary Sherar 6-1 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey d Pamela Stewart 6-0 6-0

2R: Susman d Rogers 6-2 6-1
2R: Floyd d Turber 6-1 6-1
2R: Heldman d Loop 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Hanks d Alison 6-2 6-0

2R: Caldwell d Hard 7-5 6-4
2R: DeFina d Jaster 7-5 6-3
2R: Thomas d Alvarez 6-3 6-4
2R: Richey d Habicht 6-1 6-1

QF: Floyd d. Susman default
QF: Heldman d. Hanks 6-4 6-4
QF: Caldwell d. DeFina 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Richey d. Thomas 6-2 3-6 6-1

SF: Floyd d. Heldman 6-0 6-1
SF: Caldwell d. Richey 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Donna Floyd d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 6-1

Susman falls at 6-2 3-1 vs Rogers and injures her thumb. Rather than being defaulted or retiring she went to the hospital, had an x-Ray, and was back on court 3 hours later to mop up Carolyn. The injury led her to withdraw in the QF. Darlene Hard also went out early as she was upset by Caldwell. Darlene repeatedly double faulted and hit long on volleys, keeping it close by virtue of her fighting spirit. This is Carole's 2nd big upset this summer-she earlier took out Moffitt in Ireland.

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Pritula/Mary Arfaras d. Susman/Moffitt default
1R: Kellmeyer/Heldman d. Cristler/Sterrett 6-1 6-4
1R: Caldwell/Alvarez d. Loop/Jaster 6-1 6-3
1R: Hard/Sue Behlmar d. Edrich/Stewart 6-2 6-0


1R: Thomas/Floyd d. Ball/Turber 6-2 6-1
1R: Sherar/Crosby d. Luthy/Welles 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Montgomery/Hanks d. Falkenburg/DeFina 6-2 6-0
1R: Brown/Rodgers d. Alison/Habicht 6-2 4-6 6-2

QF: Kellmeyer/Heldman d. Pritula/Arfaras 6-1 6-2
QF: Hard/Behlmar d. Caldwell/Alvarez 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Thomas/Floyd d. Sherar/Crosby 6-1 6-2
QF: Montgomery/Hanks d. Brown/Rodgers 6-4 6-0

SF: Hard/Behlmar d. Kellmeyer/Heldman 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF: Montgomery/Hanks d. Thomas/Floyd

FI: Darlene Hard/Sue Behlmar d. Marilyn Montgomery/Carol Hanks 6-2 6-3


Karen Susman-recent Wimbledon champion



-----

July 20, Middle Atlantic Championships, Bethesda, Maryland, United States

2R: Carol Southmayd d. Bessie Stockard 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Cynthia Goeltz d. Janet Irish 0-6 6-1 9-7

QF: Southmayd d. Nina Russell 6-4 6-4
QF: Goeltz d. Ann Gray 6-2 4-6 4-4 ret.

SF: Raymonde Jones d. Goeltz 6-2 6-1
SF: Olga Mahaney d. Southmayd 6-2 6-1

FI: Raymonde Jones d. Olga Mahaney 8-6 6-3

DF: Raymonde Jones/Ann Gray d. Olga Mahaney/Nina Russell 1-6 8-6 6-1

MX: Olga Mahaney/Hugh Lynch III d. Nina Russell/Dave Lewis 8-6 6-1

-----

July 22, Southland Open, Savannah. Georgia, United States

FI: Gloria Payne d. Betty Worley 6-1 6-3

DF: Etta Coyne/Ruth Lay d. Angelia Oelschig/Lynn Crovatt 6-2 6-3

-----

July 22, Alabama Open, Mobile, Alabama, United States

FI: Alberta Baggette d. Marcia Weinacker 6-2 6-2

DF: Alberta Baggette/Gertrude Rumpanos d. Marcia Weinacker/Claire Black 6-1 7-5

MX: Clair Black/Doug Clarke d. Gertrude Rumpanos/Larry Caton 6-0 6-2

-----

ends July 22, Central Massachusetts, Worcester, Massachuesetts, United States

FI: Donna Barker d. Barbara Foster 8-6 5-7 6-3

DF: Donna Barker/Barbara Foster d. Beverly Rhymes/Betty Lossone 8-6 6-2

-----

ends July 23, Hawaiian Public Parks, ????, Hawaii, United Staes

FI: Muriel Osborne d. Marge Mautz 6-4 6-2

-----

July 16-21 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Mrs P.J. Kerr d. P. Bowyer 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Gwen Thiele (Aus) d S Wright 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Ross (Aus) d VA Berrie 6-0 6-4
1R: J Kemp d JA Jackson 6-2 6-0
1R: J Bennett d Mrs B Saunders 11-9 6-1
1R: J Wilson d Mrs LR Campion 6-4 6-1

2R: Ann Haydon d MR Cooper 6-1 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d E Ernest 6-0 6-1
2R: Thiele d Kerr 7-5 6-4
2R: Ross d Kemp 6-4 6-0

2R: Inge Overgaard (Den) d I. Masters 6-3 6-1
2R: F Walton d Bennett 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Mills d H O' Boyle 6-1 6-1
2R: Wilson d Anne Owen 6-1 7-5

QF: Haydon d Tuckey 6-3 6-0
QF: Ross d Thiele 6-3 6-3
QF: Mills d Walton 6-1 2-6 9-7
QF: Overgaard d Wilson 6-3 6-3

SF: Haydon d Ross 6-1 6-4
SF: Mills d Overgaard 7-5 8-10 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Kemp/Mills d Tuckey/Wilson 6-1 6-2
SF: Ross/Thiele d Haydon/Overgaard 6-2 6-2

FI: Kemp/Jill Mills d. Heather Ross (Aus)/Gwen Thiele (Aus) 6-1 1-6 6-3.

MX: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d D Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Ann wins her third title at Newport.

The London Times provided complete scores and exact rounds for singles.

-----

July 16-21 Havant Tournament, Havant, England (Grass)

QF: Vivienne Cox d Mrs Robinson 6-1 6-1
QF: Alison Stroud d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 8-6 6-4
QF: Mrs White d Sue Rich (NZ) 6-1 6-2
QF: Virginia Wade d J Percival 8-6 6-4

SF: Stroud d Cox 6-4 6-1
SF: White d Wade 3-6 6-3 5-6 retired

FI: Alison Stroud d Mrs White 6-4 6-2

DF: Barbara Knapp/Mrs White d Vivienne Cox/Tee 6-4 6-2

-----


July 15-21 Middle States Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Carolyn Liguori d Jan Shaffer 6-1 6-1
1R: Joy Valderrama d Stewart McCracken 6-1 6-1
1R: Margart Osborne Dupont d Virginia Flamish 6-0 6-0
1R: Dede Shipway d Mary Leight 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Derenna d Alice Gottshall 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Harry Hoffmann sr d Joan Creech 6-0 6-0

2R: Margaret Varner d Brenda Johnson 6-0 6-0
2R: Andria Miller d Barbara Menoff 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Maggie Taylor d Mrs Wolsey Gilbert 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Southmayd d ????
2R: Ann Wetzel d Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-1
2R: Chris Safford d Judy Clay 8-10 8-6 6-0
2R: Dorothy Kornegay d ????
2R: Liguori d Valderrama 6-0 6-1

2r: Dupont d Shipway 6-0 6-0
2r: Mrs Hoffmann d Derenna 6-3 6-4
2R: Nina Vosters d Edith Cressman 6-0 6-2
2R: Janie Albert d Gloria Young 6-0 6-3
2R: Lynn Haines d Louise Moessner 6-2 6-3
2R: Joyce Davenport d Betty Shellenberger 6-2 6-0
2R: Eileen Rahlens d Carol Heffelfinger 6-2 6-1
2R: Carole Wright d Roz Greenwood 6-0 6-2

3R: Varner d Miller 6-2 6-2
3R: Taylor d Southmayd 6-8 6-4 7-5
3R: Safford d Wetzel 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Liguori d Kornegay 6-0 6-1

3R: Dupont d Hoffmann 6-1 6-0
3R: Albert d Vosters 6-2 10-12 6-0
3R: Haines d Davenport 7-5 6-3
3R: Wright d Rahlens 7-5 6-2

QF: Varner d Taylor 6-2 6-3
QF: Safford d Liguori 8-6 6-2
QF: Dupont d Albert 6-2 8-6
QF: Wright d Haines 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Varner d Safford 6-3 6-2
SF: Dupont d Wright 2-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d. Margaret DuPont 10-8 6-3.

Doubles

1R: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus)-bye

2R: Bricka/Smith d Mrs John Prizer/Anne Townsend 6-0 6-0
2R: Albert/Miller d. Young/Moessner 6-2 7-5
2R: Bunny Vosters/Nina Vosters Heffelfinger/Valderama 6-2 7-5
2R: Haines/Davenport d. Liguori/Derenna 6-2 6-3
2R: Safford/Southmayd d. Rahlens/Menoff 2-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Bricka/Smith d Taylor/Wetzel 6-3 6-0
QF: Vosters/Vosters d. Albert/Miller 7-5 6-4
QF: Haines/Davenport d. Safford/Southmayd 7-5 6-3
QF: DuPont/Varner d. Wright/Zeese 6-1 6-1

SF: Bricka/Smith d Bunny Vosters/Nina Vosters 6-2 6-4
SF: Dupont/Varner d Davenport/Haines 6-1 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner 7-5 6-1.


Margaret Smith arrives in the US, entered only in the dubs.

DuPont has won doubles events in 4 decades (30s, 40s, 50s, 60s) her first major singles win was the 1935 Candian title! Dupont rallied from 1-5 in the 2nd set to beat Wright in the semis but couldn't overcome good friend Margaret Varner in the final. Dupont fended off set points at 4-6 and 5-6. She double faulted to give Varner a third set point. this time Varner closed it out with a winning backhand volley down the line.

Draw note:

Roz Greenwood listed as Mrs Thomas Greenwood by the NYT.
Mrs Harry Hoffmann Sr = nee ????
Mrs Stewart McCcraken= nee ????
Mrs Charles Wetzel=Ann Wetzel, nee ????

Bunny and Nina Vosters are mother and daughter.


-----

July 21, New Jersey State Women, Orange, New Jersey, US

QF: Mimi Kanarek d. Joan Silbersher 7-5 6-3
QF: Elaine Scarpone d. Vija Vuskalns 6-3 9-7
QF: Sheila Maroshick d. Jill Abrams 6-4 6-1
QF: Adria Price d. Gerda Appleby 7-5 6-4

SF: Scarpone d. Kanarek w.o.
SF: Maroshick d. Price 1-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Sheila Maroshick d. Elaine Scarpone 6-2 6-2

DF: Mimi Kanarek/Vija Vuskalns d. Elaine Scarpone/Adria Price 6-4 8-6

-----

July 16-22 Swedish International, Baastad. (Clay)

2R: Alva Bjoerk d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 1-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d M Larsson 6-1 6-0
QF: Ulla Sandulf d Bjoerk 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d Katerina Frendelius 6-1 6-1
SF: Sandulf d Liv Christiansen 6-0 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF: Bueno/Coronado d. Rita Drobny (GB)/Bibi Gulbrandsson 6-0 6-0

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Kaija Horsma (Fin)/Gudrin Rosin 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Horsma/Nyyssonen d. Rosin/Thomas Hallberg 7-5 6-4
SF: Bueno/Bueno d. Coronado/Jose Edson Mandarino (Bra) 8-6 4-6 7-5

MX: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Pedro Bueno (Bra) d Kaija Horsma/Reino Nyyssooenen (Fin)6-3 6-1

Maria's partner for mixed is her brother. The event was usually held right after Wimbledon. The later dates for 1962 are confirmed by the London Times and the NYT.
-----

July 16-22 Hungarian Championships, Budapest (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczy d Edith Polgar 6-2 6-1
SF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Katalin Bardoczi 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Jitca Horcickova (Cz) d. Bardoczy/Suzy Kormoczy 8-6 6-2

MX: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d. Jitka Horcickova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 16-22 Gstaad International, Gstaad, Switzerland. (Clay)

?R: Renee Schurmann (SA) d Anne-Marie Studer 6-2 6-2

?R: Jean Forbes (SA) d Christine Truman (GB) default

SF: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-4 6-2
SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. J Forbes (SA) 6-2 6-2

FI: Sandra Price (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 8-6.

DF: Sandra Price (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jean Forbes (SA)/Val Forbes (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4.

MX: Renee Schumann (SA)/Bob Howe (Aus) d Jean Forbes (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

In a classy move Price overrules the umpire on a bad call go in her favor on set point. She goes on to lose the set, but wins the match in 3
-----

July 16-22, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Edda Buding d. Helga Schultze 7-5 6-1
SF: Renate Ostermann d. Helga Niessen 7-5 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Renate Ostermann ??

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. ??

MX: (Helga?) Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert d. ??

-----

July 21, County Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Eleanor O'Neill d. Mary O'Sullivan 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary O'Sullivan/Morton d. Mrs. LeC. Byrne/Eileen F. Lombard 6-4 6-4

MX: Eleanor O'Neill/Derek Arthurs d. Mary O'Sullivan/J.J. Fitzgibbon 7-5 3-6 7-6

-----

July 24, Montlucon, Montlucon, France

FI: Mizen d. M. Canque 6-4 6-3

MX: Mizen/Verdier d. Canque/Canque 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova (Geo) 4-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova-Ermolova/Vera Troshinka 6-2 6-4

MX: Anna Dmitrieva/Sergei Likhachev (Azer) d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Tomas K. Lejus (Est) 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

July 23, Malayan Championships, Ipoh, Malaya

FI: Katherine Loh d. Mrs. Too Joon Ting 6-3 6-1

DF: Katherine Loh/Claire Chan d. Mrs. Too Joon Ting/Audrey Oh 6-4 6-1


-----

July 18-22, Belgian Closed Outdoor Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Els Bellens d. Marie Marechal 6-3 5-7 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2018 at 12:19 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of July 23-29

July 23-29 Dutch Championships, Hilversum Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Val Fladgate 6-2 6-0
2R: Val Forbes (SA) d. Eva De Jong 6-1 5-7 11-9
2R: Gerda Hausslein d J. De Jong 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R: Jean Forbes (SA) d. M. Weurman 6-1 6-4

2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 10-8
2R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Jenny Ridderhof 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Jennie Baars 6-0 6-1
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d. Jill Glenie 6-0 6-2

QF: Bueno d V Forbes 6-2 6-1
QF: J Forbes d Hausslein 6-2 6-2
QF: Gerson d Tegart 6-4 6-3
QF: Price d Blackman 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno d. J Forbes 6-0 6-1
SF: Price d. Gerson 6-0 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Sandra Price (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

Doubles

QF: Gerson/Price d. Berna Thung/C.Siemers 6-2 6-2
QF: Blackman/Baars d. Ridderhof/Weurmann 7-5 6-4
QF: Forbes/Forbes d. Hauszlein/Herich 6-0 6-3
QF: De Jong/Tegart d. Gwen Thiele (Aus)/Heather Ross (Aus) 6-1 6-1

SF: Gerson/Price d. Blackman/Baars 6-0 6-3
SF: De Jong/Tegart d. Forbes/Forbes 6-1 6-4

FI: Eva De Jong/Judy Tegart d. Marlene Gerson/Sandra Price 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

2R: Bueno/Bob Howe (Aus) d. De Jong/Tim Clayton (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2R: van Rijn/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Siemers/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 8-6
2R: Blackman/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Gerson/Peter Scholtz 6-1 9-7
2R: Ross/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Knoppers/Langendaal 6-2 6-2
2R: J. Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Glenie/Geoff Knox (Aus) 6-1 6-1
2R: V. Forbes/Piet Van Eysden d. Herich/Thorwald Moe (Nor) 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Tegart/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. Thung/John Sharpe (Aus) 6-4 6-4
2R: Ridderhof/Iyo Pimental (Ven) d. Fladgate/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-0

QF: Bueno/Howe d. van Rijn/Davidson 6-2 6-4
QF: Blackman/Bowrey d. Ross/McMillan 6-1 9-7
QF: J. Forbes/G. Forbes d. V. Forbes/van Eysden 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Tegart/Rubinoff d. Ridderhof/Pimentel 6-4 6-3

SF: Bueno/Howe d. Blackman/Bowrey 6-4 6-1
SF: Tegart/Rubinoff d. J.Forbes/G.Forbes 6-4 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30, Pennsylvania Open, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

SF: Doris Harrison d. Jeri Mitchell 6-2 6-1
SF: Bessie Stockard d. Dorothy Kornegay 6-2 6-4

FI: Bessie Stockard d. Doris Harrison 6-1 6-3

-----

ends July 29 Quebec Provincial Open Montreal, Canada

SF: Anne Barclay d I Blais 6-2 6-2
SF: Eleanor Dodge d Shirley Harit 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Anne Barclay d Eleanor Dodge 6-0 6-4

Doubles

SF: Barclay/Dodge d. Huard/Miriam (?) Rainboth 6-3 6-4
SF: Blais/Marie Laframboise d. Harit/Denise Hunnius 9-11 6-2 6-3

FI: Anne Barclay/Eleanor Dodge d I Blais/Marie Laframboise 6-2 6-2

-----

July 23-29 Malayan International Championships, Ipoh, Malaysia.

FI: Ethne Greene (NZ) d. Judy Davidson (NZ) 7-5 6-3

DF: Patsy Belton(NZ)/Judy Davidson d. Ethne Green/Anne Smith (NZ) 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Judy Davidson/Robert Clarke (NZ) d. Anne Smith/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

July 24-30 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=47)


1R: Karen Susman [1]-bye
1R: Liz Crady-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus)-bye
1R: Carol Southmayd-bye
1R: Margaret Osborne Dupont-bye
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz)-bye

1R: Margaret Varner d Connie Jaster 6-0 6-1
1R: Janie Albert d Mary Sherer 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Behlmar d Vivki Palmer default
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Heffelfinger 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Hanks d Lynn Haines 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Carolyn Rogers 6-4 6-1
1R: Justina Bricka [4] d Tracy Johnson 6-0 6-1

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [3]-bye
1R: Carol Ann Prosen-bye
1R: Nina Vosters-bye
1R: Jeralyn Badgley-bye
1R: Donna Floyd-bye
1R: Maggie Taylor-bye
1R: Joyce Marinkelle-bye
1R: Gwyneth Thomas-bye

1R: Judy Alvarez d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Julie Heldman 6-1 6-0
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree default
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Andria Miller 8-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Roberta Alison d Joyce Davenport 6-2 12-10
1R: Virginia Minor d Mary Arfaras 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith [1] (Aus) d Chris Safford 6-2 6-1

2R: Susman [1] d Crady 6-1 6-0
2R: Gunderson d LL Crosby 6-1 6-0
2R: Dening d Southmayd 6-3 6-3
2R: Dupont d Habicht 6-1 6-4
2R: Varner d Albert 8-6 7-5
2R: Loop d Behlmar 6-1 6-4
2R: Fretz d Hanks 6-1 11-13 6-4
2R: Bricka [4] d Hawton 6-2 6-0

2R: Moffitt [3] d Prosen 6-2 6-2
2R: Vosters d Badgley 6-4 6-1
2R: Floyd d Taylor 6-2 6-4
2R: Thomas d Marinkelle 6-0 6-2
2R: Alvarez d Edrich 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Caldwell d Kellmeyer 6-2 6-2
2R: Montgomery d Alison 6-1 6-1
2R: Smith [2] d Minor 6-0 6-0

3R: Susman [1] d Gunderson 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R: Dupont d Dening 6-0 2-6 6-3
3R: Varner d Loop 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka [4] d Fretz 6-2 3-6 8-6

3R: Moffitt [3] d N Vosters 6-2 6-3
3R: Thomas d Floyd 7-5 6-4
3R: Alvarez d Caldwell 7-5 1-6 6-0
3R: Smith [2] d Montgomery 6-4 6-0

QF: Susman [1] d Dupont 6-1 9-7
QF: Bricka [4] d Varner 6-1 6-4
QF: Moffitt [3] d Thomas 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith [2] d Alvarez 7-5 8-6

SF: Susman [1] d Bricka [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Smith [2] d Moffitt [3] 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith [2] (Aus) d. Karen Susman [1] 6-4 10-8

Doubles

1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Alison/Habicht 6-0 6-2
1R: N.Vosters/Bunny Vosters d. Arfaras/Sherar 6-4 6-1
1R: Montgomery/Hanks d. Hefflefinger/Minor 6-3 6-3
1R: Caldwell/Alvarez d. Fretz/Crady 6-2 6-1
1R: duPont/Varner d. Miller/Haines 6-2 6-8 6-3
1R: Loop/Jaster d. Edrich/Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-3
1R: Hawton/Denning d. Safford/Jackie Green 6-1 6-2
1R: Crosby/Crosby d. Moessner/Gloria Young 6-46 6-3

2R: Moffitt/Susman d. Rogers/Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: Behlmar/J.Heldman d. Davenport/Albert 9-7 6-4
2R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Vosters/Vosters 6-4 6-4
2R: Caldwell/Alvarez d. Montgomery/Hanks 6-3 6-0
2R: duPont/Varner d. Loop/Jaster 6-1 6-4
2R: Hawton/Denning d. Crosby/Crosby 6-0 6-2
2R: Bricka/Smith d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-2 6-4
2R: Prosen/Marinkelle d. Badgley/Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-3

QF: Moffitt/Susman d. Behlmar/Heldman 6-3 6-1
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Caldwell/Alvarez 6-2 6-2
QF: duPont/Varner d. Hawton/Denning 6-0 6-4
QF: Bricka/Smith d. Prosen/Marinkelle 6-4 6-1

SF: Moffitt/Susman d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-2 6-1
SF: Bricka/Smith d. duPont/Varner 6-3 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman 7-5 3-6 8-6

Mixed Doubles

1R: Smith/Fred Stolle (Aus) V. Brown/Crawford Henry 6-2 6-1
1R: Marinkelle/Juan Manuel Couder (Sp) Heldman/Ray Senkowski 2-6 6-1 10-8
1R: Alvarez/Clark Graebner d. C. Crosby/Butch Newman 6-4 6-2
1R: Sherar/Bill Higgins d. Nagler/Larry Nagler 6-1 6-2
1R: Caldwell/Bill Bond d. Arfaras/Arthur Ashe 6-3 6-3
1R: Moffitt/Jim McManus d. Haines/Greer 6-4 6-3
1R: Hanks/John Powless d. Albert/Tom Edlefsen 3-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Davenport/Dick Sorlein d. Gunderson/Carter Lenoir 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Montgomery/Al Driscole d. Safford/Rawls 6-2 6-4
1R: Edrich/Ron Holmberg d. Loop/Donald Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Bricka/Gene Scott d. Taylor/Bill Cullen 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: B. Vosters/James Schnaars d. L. Crosby/Jim Parker 6-2 5-7 8-6
1R: Susman/Rod Susman d. Clement/Howe 7-5 6-2
1R: Behlmar/Billy Lenoir d. Habicht/Ned Neely 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Jaster/Herb FitzGibbon d. Miller/Roger Werksman 6-1 6-2
1R: Deming/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. N. Voster/Bill Brown 6-1 6-4

2R: Smith/Stolle d. Marinkelle/Couder 7-5 6-2
2R: Alvarez/Graebner d. Sherar/Higgins 6-4 6-1
2R: Caldwell/Bond d. Moffitt/McManus 6-2 7-5
2R: Hanks/Powless d. Davenport/Sorlein 6-4 6-4
2R: Montgomery/Driscole d. Edrich/Holmberg 6-3 6-4
2R: Bricka/Scott d. Vosters/Schnaars 6-2 10-8
2R: Susman/Susman d. Behlmar/B. Lenoir 6-3 6-3
2R: Deming/Drysdale d. Jaster/FitzGibbon 5-7 6-2 6-2

QF: Smith/Stolle d. Alvarez/Graebner 6-4 6-4
QF: Caldwell/Bond d. Hanks/Powless 6-4 6-2
QF: Bricka/Scott d. Montgomery/Driscole 9-11 6-4 7-5
QF: Susman/Susman d. Deming/Drysdale 6-3 6-3

SF: Smith/Stolle d. Caldwell/Bond 6-0 7-5
SF: Bricka/Scott d. Susman/Susman 6-4 16-14

FI: Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d. Justina Bricka/Gene Scott 6-4 6-2

An overflow crowd sees a close contest as Susman digs out a 2-5 hole in set two. Susman fails to convert a set point at 6-5 and finally falls when Smith serves her 8th ace of the match.

-----

Ends July 30 Bad Neuenahr Tournament, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1

-----

July 29, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

ends August 1 Czechoslovakian International Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Eva Johannes (E. Ger) 6-4 6-2
QF: Zdena Strachova d Olga Lendlova 6-8 6-1 8-6
QF: Olga Miskova Siroka d Donna Floyd (US) 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Jitka Horcikova 6-4 7-5

SF: Starkie d Strachova 6-1 6-4
SF: Dmitrieva d Siroka 6-3 6-2

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-0

Doubles

SF: Vlasta Kodesova/Jirina Michlova d. Karmazinova/Brabcova 6-4 6-3
SF: Dmitrieva/Jana Volkova d. Johannes/Siroka 6-0 6-0

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Volkova d. Kodesova/Michlova 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Linhartova/Petr Mls d. Siroka/Jiri Javorsky 3-6 8-6 6-4
OF: Starkie/Jiri Parma d. Kodesova/Pavel Korda 6-3 6-2
QF: Dmitrieva/Tomas Lejus (USSR) d. Horcikova/Richard Schonborn 6-3 6-3
QF: Lendlova/Milan Necas d. Marketa Prochova/Ivan Mikysa 7-6 6-1

SF: Starkie/Parma d. Linhartova/Mls 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Dmitrieva/Lejus d. Lendlova/Necas 6-4 6-1

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Jiri Parma 6-3 5-7 6-1

E Johannes = Eva Mannschatz Johannes (GDR)
Siroka = Olga Miskova Siroka

-----

July 23-29 Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France (Clay)

The Carmen Tessier Cup*
*Apparently a round roun format until the semifinals.

Group 1

Jan Lehane (Aus) d Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) 6-1 6-1
Solange Galtier d Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d Solange Galtier 6-1 6-2

Group 2

Lesley Turner (Aus) d Anne-Marie Larue 6-1 6-2
Lesley Turner (Aus) d C Roustan 6-0 6-3
Anne-Marie Larue d C Roustan 12-10 6-1

Group 3

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Claudine Pierval 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-4 6-2
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d Claudine Pierval 6-4 6-3

Group 4
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-3
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d M Marechal (Bel) 6-2 6-1
M Marechal (Bel) d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-0 7-5

SF: Lesley Turner d Robyn Ebbern 3-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Jan Lehane d Madonna Schacht 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-0 8-10 6-1

Deauville Cup

1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-0 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 7-5
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d M Marechal (Bel) 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Solange Galtier 6-4 6-1

SF: Ebbern d Lehane 6-3 7-9 6-3
SF: Turner d Schacht 6-3 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-1

Two events held at the same venue with most of the same players-one in a round robin format. Lesley Turner won both events, winning all 7 of her singles matches.


-----

July 28-29 France Versus Germany Paris (Clay)

Germany Defeats France 8-5

Francoise Durr d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Helga Schultze (Ger) d Monique Coste 6-2 6-0
Almut Sturm (Ger) d Aline Nenot 6-0 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-3
Helga Niessen (Ger) d Daniele Wild 6-2 2-6 6-0
Almut Sturm (Ger) d Monique Coste 12-10 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d Aline Nenot 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding (Ger) d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-1

Suzanne Le Besnerais/Francoise Durr d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (Ger) 7-5 7-5
Monique Coste/Janine Lieffrig d Foerstendorf/Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-1
Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (Ger) d Monique Coste/Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
Suzanne Le Besnerais/Francoise Durr d Foerstendorf/Renate Ostermann ????

-----

July 28, Santa Cruz County, Santa Cruz, California, United States

FI: Diana Gai d. Annette Stoesser 6-1 6-3

MX: Diana Gai/Nelson d. Russell/Ray Sampson 8-6 6-8 7-5

-----

July 29, Houston TAAF, Houston, Texas, United States

FI: Betty Gray d. Lovie Beard 6-0 6-1

DF: Betty Gray/Charlotte Lorenz d. Clare Childers/Ann Kuykendall 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothy Crane/John Been d. Bambi Schuette/Richard Schuette 6-2 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Mozambique Championships, Lourenco Marques, Mozambique, Portuguese East Africa

FI: Pam Watermeyer (SA) d. Eunice Passmore 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Eunice Passmore/Pam Watermeyer (SA) d. Teresa Peres/Orlanda Pasa 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:32 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of July 30-August 5

July 31-August 6 Eastern Grass Court Championships, Orange, New Jersey, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Virginia Brown d Doris Delord 6-4 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Carolyn Rogers 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Southmayd d Liz Crady default

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Carole Wright 6-2 6-0
2R: Sue Behlmar d Maggie Taylor 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwyneth Thomas d Mandy Einstein 6-2 6-1
2R: Catt d Brown 6-1 7-5
2R: Donna Floyd d Chris Safford 6-1 6-4
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Connie Jaster 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-2

2R: Justina Bricka d Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Mary Sherar 6-2 8-6
2R: Vicki Palmer d Carol Hanks 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Carole Caldwell d Tory Fretz 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-1
2R: Judy Alvarez d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-4 6-3
2R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-1
2R: Susman d Southmayd 6-3 6-2

3R: Smith d Behlmar default
3R: Thomas d Hawton 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Catt d Floyd 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Moffitt d Montgomery 6-2 6-4

3R: Bricka d Maroshick 6-1 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Palmer 6-0 7-5
3R: Alvarez d Starkie 6-3 6-1
3R: Susman d Dening 9-7 10-8

QF: Smith d Thomas 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt d Catt 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Bricka 5-7 6-0 6-4
QF: Susman d Alvarez 6-1 6-4

SF: Smith d. Moffitt 6-3 6-4
SF: Susman d. Caldwell 9-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Karen Susman 6-3 7-5

Doubles

1R: Moffitt/Susman d. Safford/Southmayd 6-3 6-1
1R: Dening/Hawton d. L.Crosby/Palmer 9-7 6-3
1R: Alvarez/Caldwell d. Einstein/Kanarek 6-1 6-0

QF: Bricka/Smith d. Davenport/Loop 6-3 6-2
QF: Floyd/Thomas d. Catt/Starkie 6-0 6-4
QF: Moffitt/Susman d. Dening/Hawton 6-2 6-2
QF: Alvarez/Caldwell d. Hanks/Montgomery 6-3 7-5

SF: Bricka/Smith d. Floyd/Thomas 12-10 6-2
SF: Moffitt/Susman d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-4 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman 7-5 6-4

MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. ??

-----

July 30-August 7, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 39

Seeded players
[1] Sandra Price (RSA)
[2] Maria Bueno (BRA)
[3] Ann Haydon (GB)
[4] Lesley Turner (AUS)
[5] Angela Mortimer (GB)
[6] Jan Lehane (AUS)
[7] Renée Schuurman (RSA)
[8] Edda Buding

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) [5] d. Renate Stollberg 6-1 6-0
1R: Jill Blackman (AUS) d. Helga Niessen 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Lea Pericoli (ITA) d. Cornelia Scheibner 6-0 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Carmen Coronado (ESP 6-0 8-6
1R: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Ina Wykowski 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Rosie Darmon (MEX) 6-4 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (AUS) [6] d. Marlene Gerson (RSA) 6-2 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.

2R: Sandra Price (RSA) [1] d. Carola Alber 6-0 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht (AUS) d. Karin Herich 6-4 6-2
2R: Edda Buding [8] d. Karin Warnke 6-3 6-3
2R: Jean Forbes (RSA) d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 7-5 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner (AUS) [4] d. Totta Zehden 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeanine Lieffrig (FRA) d. Brigitte Förstendorf 6-2 6-3
2R: Mortimer d. Blackman 7-5 6-4
2R: Pericoli d. Bentley 7-5 6-1
2R: Körmöczy d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-3
2R: Lehane d. Knode 6-1 6-2
2R: Silvana Lazzarino (ITA) d. Robyn Ebbern (AUS) 6-2 8-6
2R: Ann Haydon (GB) [3] d. Nell Hopman (AUS) 6-0 6-0
2R: Renate Ostermann d. Pilar Barril (ESP) default
2R: Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-0
2R: Valerie Forbes (RSA) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno (BRA) [2] d. Marilen Knobling 6-0 6-0

3R: Price d. Schacht 6-1 6-3
3R: Buding d. J. Forbes 6-0 6-3
3R: Turner d. Lieffrig 6-4 6-0
3R: Mortimer d. Pericoli default


3R: Körmöczy d. Lehane 8-6 6-2
3R: Haydon d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-0
3R: Schuurman d. Ostermann 6-2 6-2
3R: Bueno d. V. Forbes 6-2 6-3

QF: Price d. Buding 6-2 6-3
QF: Mortimer d. Turner 7-5 6-4
QF: Haydon d. Körmöczy 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Schuurman d. Bueno 6-1 6-3

SF: Price d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2

FI: Sandra Price (RSA) d. Ann Haydon (AUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Silvana Lazzarino (ITA)/Lea Pericoli (ITA) d. Karin Herich/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1
1R: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN)/Renate Ostermann d. Brigitte Förstendorf/Marlene Gerson (RSA) 6-1 6-3
1R: Carmen Coronado (ESP)/Rosie Darmon (MEX) d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht 6-1 6-3

2R: Sandra Price (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Carola Alber/Renate Stollberg 7-5 6-2
2R: Françoise Dürr (FRA)/Jeanine Lieffrig (FRA) d. Robyn Ebbern (AUS)/Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-4 6-2
2R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marilen Knobling/Cornelia Scheibner 6-4 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman (AUS) d. Lazzarino/Pericoli default
2R: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze – a bye [?]
2R: Körmöczy/Ostermann d. Coronado/Darmon 6-3 6-1
2R: Jean Forbes (RSA)/Valerie Forbes (RSA) d. Karin Warnke/Totta Zehden 6-3 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Nell Hopman (AUS)/Bodil Ulrich (DEN) 6-1 6-1

QF: Price/Schuurman d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1
QF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Bentley/Blackman 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Körmöczy/Ostermann 6-4 6-0
QF: Lehane/Turner d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 10-8 6-1

SF: Price/Schuurman d. Haydon/Mortimer 6-1 7-5
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Schultze 2-6 6-1 6-0

FI: Jan Lehane (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Sandra Price (RSA)/Renée Schuurman (RSA) 6-3 6-3

Mixed doubles

Draw of 29

1R: Maria Bueno (BRA)/Robert Howe (AUS) d. Marlene Gerson (RSA)/Günther Sanders 6-1 6-0
1R: Brigitte Förstendorf/Miguel Olvera (URU) d. Françoise Dürr (FRA)/Jean Borotra (FRA) 11-9 6-4
1R: Valerie Forbes (RSA)/Gordon Forbes (RSA) d. Carmen Coronado (ESP)/José Edison Mandarino (BRA) 6-3 6-3
1R: Renate Ostermann/István Gulyás (YOU) d. Nell Hopman (AUS)/Michio Fujii (JPN) 6-2 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Ingo Buding d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) 8-6 6-4
1R: Jill Blackman (AUS)/Barry Phillips-Moore (AUS) d. Rosie Darmon (FRA)/Pierre Darmon (FRA) 6-0 6-3
1R: Jean Forbes (RSA)/Ladislav Legenstein (AUT) d. Silvana Lazzarino (ITA)/Maurizio Drisaldi (ITA) 6-4 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Martin Mulligan (AUS) d. Heide Schildknecht/Alberto Arilla (ESP) 7-5 6-4
1R: Dorothy Knode (USA)/Peter Scholl d. Karin Warnke/Bert Giesecke 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (AUS)/Ken Fletcher (AUS) d. Ina Wykowski/Detlev Nitsche 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Schultze/Eduardo Soriano (ARG) d. Jeanine Lieffrig (FRA)/Detlev Herdy (AUT) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern (AUS)/Bob Hewitt (AUS) d. Totta Zehden/Karl Baco 6-1 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht (AUS)/Owen Davidson (AUS) d. Karin Herich/Lothar Pawlik 6-2 6-2
The remaining pairs had a bye.

2R: Bueno/Howe d. Förstendorf/Olvera 6-1 6-0
2R: Ostermann/Gulyás d. V. Forbes/G. Forbes 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: E. Buding/I. Buding d. Blackman/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-3
2R: J. Forbes/Legenstein d. Jan Lehane (AUS)/John Newcombe (AUS) 6-1 10-8
2R: Renée Schuurman (RSA)/Wilhelm Bungert d. Bentley/Mulligan 6-1 retired
2R: Turner/Fletcher d. Knode/Scholl 6-2 6-1
2R: Schultze/Soriano d. Ebbern/Hewitt 6-2 6-3
2R: Schacht/Davidson d. Sandra Price (RSA)/John Fraser (AUS) 3-6 9-7 9-7

QF: Bueno/Howe d. Ostermann/Gulyás 6-2 6-4
QF: J. Forbes/Legenstein d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner/Fletcher d. Bentley/Mulligan 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Schacht/Davidson d. Schlutze/Soriano 6-4, 6-3

SF: Bueno/Howe d. J. Forbes/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner/Fletcher d. Schacht/Davidson 6-3 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (BRA)/Robert Howe (AUS) d. Lesley Turner (AUS)/Ken Fletcher (AUS) 9-7 6-1

-----

ends Aug 7 Geneva, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Paule Courteix (Fra) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-2

MX: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Paolo Bodo (Ita) d. Paule Courteix (Fra)/Premjit Lall (Ind) 6-2 6-4

-----

August ????, Danish National Outdoors Championships.

FI: Pia Balling d. Else Schmidt 6-4 6-1

DF: Pia Balling/Birthe Klingenberg d. Else Schmidt/Lisa Kaae 6-2 6-1

MX: Lise Kaae/Jan Leschly d. Bodil Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich 7-5 6-0

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Virginia Wade d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

This may well be Wade's first title.

-----

July 30-August 4, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffok, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Young d. Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Terry (NZ)/Owen K. French (Aus) Jenny Young/P.R.F. Lewis 7-5 2-6 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Carole Rosser d. Diane Tuckey 6-4 6-2

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d. Heather Allen/Mary McAnally 6-3 6-1

MX: Carole Rosser/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Honor Durose/David B. Olney 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 3, Germany vs. France Team Match, Paris

Germany d. France 8-5


Day 1


Francoise Durr (Fr) d. Edda Buding 6-1 6-4
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Monique Coste 6-2 6-0
Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Aline Nenot 6-0 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Jeannine Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-3
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Danielle Wild 6-2 2-6 6-0
Durr/Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr) d. Buding/Schultze 7-5 7-5
Coste/Lieffrig (Fr) d. Ostermann/Brigitte Forstendorf 6-3 6-1
Day 2


Sturm (Ger) d. Coste 12-10 6-2
Schultze (Ger) d. Nenot 6-1 6-0
Buding (Ger) d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-1
Buding/Schultze (Ger) d. Coste/Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
Durr/Le Besnerais (Fr) d. Ostermann/Forstendorf, scores not given

-----

August 4, Evian Tournament, Evian France (Clay)

FI: Chantal Langanay d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Paule Courteix/Chantal Langanay d. Ruth Kaufmann/Schumaker (Swz) 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Ruth Kaufmann/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 2-7, Singapore Championships, Singapore

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Mrs Martha Young 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs Too Joon Ting/Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Mrs Arda Wright/Mrs Martha Young 6-2 6-1

MX: Reiko Miyagi (Jap)/Hitoshi Hirose (Jap) d. Mrs Too Joon Ting/Koji Watanabe (Jap) 6-2 6-4

-----

ended August 1, North Carolina Invitation, Biltmore Forest, United States

SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Sally O'Rourke 6-1 6-1
SF: Sally Seebeck d. Gloria Payne 6-2 6-3

FI: Sally Seebeck d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-1 6-4

DF: Sally Seebeck/Betty Jo Braselton d. Mary Anne Connerat/Terrill Thomas 6-1 6-1

-----

ended August 5, Washington State, Seattle, Washington, United States

2R: P. Greenup d. C.Lepper 6-3 6-2
2R: M. Mitchell d. Doris Popple 6-3 8-6
2R: C. Webb d. Virginia Sendel (Mex) 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Jan Wedertz d. M. Dirscoll 6-1 6-2

QF: Dorothy Cheney d. Greenup 6-1 6-1
QF: Mitchell d. R. Alpers 6-4 3-6 14-12
QF: Kathy Harter d. Webb 6-0 6-2
QF: R. Knight d. Wedertz 6-2 2-6 7-5

SF: Cheney d. Mitchell 6-0 6-1
SF: Harter d. Knight 6-3 6-3

FI: Kathy Harter d. Dorothy Cheney, w.o,

Doubles

SF: Greenup/Carol Carniglia d. Mary Weiss/Mattson 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Joyce Yee/Linda Yee d. Alpers/Wedertz 6-2 6-2

FI: P. Greenup/Carol Carniglia d. Joyce Yee/Linda Yee 6-2 8-6

-----

August 4, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

SF: Betty Woll d. Judy Clay 7-5 9-7
SF: Linda Eshleman d. Jane Atwater 9-7 6-3

FI: Betty Woll d. Linda Eshleman 5-7 6-1 6-3

-----

August 5, Wyoming Valley Clay Courts, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Polly Chouk d. Lorraine Moyer 6-1 7-5

-----

August 5, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF: Ann Gray d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-4
SF: Bonnie Loving d. Marian Trenis 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Gray d. Bonnie Loving 6-3 6-3

-----

August 6, Mississippi Valley, US

FI: Bonnie Dondeville d. Peggy Omohundro 6-4 6-3

MX: Bonnie Dondeville/Tito Echiburu (Chi) d. Ann Driver/Graham Primrose (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----

August 6, South Dakota Open, Sioux Falls, US

SF: Betty Swanson d. Cammy Walstad 6-1 6-2
SF: Nancy Palm Countryman d. Joan Ramey 6-1 6-3

FI: Betty Swanson d. Nancy Palm Countryman 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Countryman/Swanson d. Ramsey/Hosfield 6-3 6-3
SF: Ramey/Ridder d. Hinding/Pollnow 6-1 6-2

FI: Nancy Palm Countryman/Betty Swanson d. Joan Ramey/Ridder 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2018 at 12:46 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of August 6-12

August 8, Bagneres-De-Bigorre, Bagneres-De-Bigorre, France

MX: Mr. & Mrs. Jacques Chaban-Delmas d. Baque/Henri Pelizza 6-4 6-2

-----

August 12, La Baule International, La Baule, France

FI: Claudine Pierval d. Michelle Boulle 6-2 6-2

DF: Francoise Nay/Claudine Pierval d. Michelle Boulle/E. Rinderknech 6-4 6-3

-----

ends August 12 Adleboden International, Adelboden, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Ruth Kaufmann d Helena Gencic (Yug) 6-2 6-1
SF: Gerda Hausslein d Jeanne Barnes (Aus) 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Kaufmann d. Gerda Hausslein (Ger) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Kaufmann/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. Gencic/Radmilo Armenulic (Yug) 6-1 6-1
SF: Barnes/Bill Bowrey d. Hausslein/Patricio Apey (Chi) 6-4 6-3

FI: Jeanne Barnes (Aus)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Ruth Kaufmann/Alan Kendall (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-0

-----

August 7-12 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Michele Kahn Rotta 6-1 6-2
SF: Pauline Roberts (GB) d M. Rucquois 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Pauline Roberts (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Ilse Buding Davies (GB) /Pauline Roberts (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Jill Blackman (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 7-13 Alpine Tennis Cup*, Kitzbuehel, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Alpenland Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 13)

1R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Kovacs (Hun) 6-3 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Katalin Bardoczi 6-4 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-4 2-6 8-6

QF: Price d. Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1
QF: Lehane d. ????
QF: Buding d. Ebbern 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Turner d. ????

SF: Price d. Lehane 6-1 6-3
SF: Turner d. Buding 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Price (SA) d. Lesley Turner (SA) 4-6 6-4 8-6

Doubles

QF: Buding/Price d. Lieffrig/Darmon 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF: Buding/Price d. Ebbern/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-2 6-1
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Val Forbes (SA)/Jean Forbes (SA) 6-1 7-5

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Edda Buding (Ger) /Sandra Price (SA) 2-6 6-1 6-3.

Mixed Doubles

SF: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Laci Legenstein d. Edda Buding (Ger)/Christian Kuhnke (Ger) 6-1 6-3

FI: Sandra Price (SA)/Bob Howe (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus)/Laci Legenstein 8-6 6-2

*AKA the Coupe des Alpes.

-----

August 8-13 Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany. (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-1 6-1
SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB)d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer d. Margot Dittmeyer/Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-0 6-3

The NYT uses Margot Dohrer-Dittmeyer.

-----

August 6-11 Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d R Edmunds 6-1 6-4
QF: J Stedman d D Portway 6-0 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d W Reeve 6-0 6-2
QF: B Nicholson d E Kingdom 6-3 7-5

SF: Terry d Stedman 6-1 1-6 6-2
SF: Nicholson d N Truman 4-6 10-8 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d B Nicholson 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Terry E/N Nicholson D Portway/J Stedman 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

ends August 12 Canadian National Championships, Quebec City, Canada

2R: Anne Barclay d ????
2R: Vicki Berner d Raymonde Boivin 7-5 6-1
2R: Pat Welles d Faye Urban 6-2 7-5
2R: Shirley Harit d ????

2R: Louise Brown d Hedy Rutzebeck 6-1 6-1
2R: Eleanor Dodge d Leslie Sparling 6-1 6-3
2R: Benita Senn d Brenda Nunns 6-3 7-5
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d ????

QF: Anne Barclay d Berner 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Harit d Welles 6-0 6-2
QF: Brown d Dodge 7-5 6-4
QF: Habicht d Senn 6-2 6-2

SF: Barclay d Harit 6-3 6-1
SF: Brown d Habicht 7-9 6-2 6-1

FI: Anne Barclay d Louise Brown 6-3 6-4

Doubles

QF: Nunns/Urban d. Berner/Rudzebeck 6-1 6-3
QF: Dodge/Senn d. S. Joliceur/J. Brinks 6-3 6-1

SF: Barclay/Brown d. Nunns/Urban 6-3 6-2
SF: Dodge/Senn d. A. Hyde/Sieglinde Boeck 6-1 6-3

FI: Anne Barclay/Louise Brown d Eleanor Dodge/Benita Senn 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Habicht/Jim McManus (US) d. Nunns/Gus Reinach 6-2 6-2
SF: Dodge/Keith Carpenter d. Rudzebeck/Henri Rochon 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Eleanor Dodge/Keith Carpenter d. Mary Habicht (Bra)/Jim McManus (US) 7-5 6-3

-----

ends August 12 National Czechoslovakian Championships Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d Jitka Horcikova 6-2 6-2

DF: Vlasta Kodesova/Vera Sukova d Olga Lendlova/Anna Purkova 6-0 6-1

MX: Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky d. Vlasta Kodesova/Pavel Korda 6-1 6-4

-----

August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Alison Stroud d. Jean Knight 6-3 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Barbara Horton d. P. Gibbs 6-0 6-0

-----

August 6-11, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Joyce Fulton 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Robin Blakelock/Elaine Shenton d. Joyce Fulton/Margaret Cooper 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Robin Blakelock/Graham Stilwell d. Jenny Trewby/Frederick S. Field 6-4 7-9 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Tee d. J. Loggin 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Judy Tee d. Susan Billingham/J. Lawrence 6-4 6-3

MX: Unfinished

-----

August 13-18, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: M. Box d. S. Elliott 6-2 3-6 8-6

-----

August 13-18, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. G. Chapman 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs P. Kerr/Viola White d. Mrs N. Shearing/Mrs A. Vernon 6-3 6-0

MX: Mrs P. Kerr/S. J. Barnett d. Viola White/L. Selby 6-4 7-5

-----

August 13, Moffat, Scotland, GB

FI: Ann G. McAlpine d. Sheila E.L. Moodie 6-3 6-8 6-2

DF: A.G. McAlpine/S.E.L. Moodie d. C. Lorains/S. Crawford

-----

August 13, Nairn, Scotland, GB

FI: P. Dingwall d. D. M. Maitland 5-7 8-6 6-0

DF: D. Maitland/A. Maitland d. J. Mitchell/A. Mitchell 6-2 5-7 6-4

MX: P. Dingwall/J.A. Dingwall d. F. Thomson/G.T. Mathewson 6-2 6-3

-----

August 13, Stonehaven, Scotland, GB

FI: M. Robson d. H. Kelly 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs. H. Strachan/M. Robson d. M. Kelly/H. Kelly 7-5 7-5

MX: M. Kelly/G. Kelly d. H. Kelly/W.F. Mann 6-3 7-5

-----

August 12, Brumana Local, Brumana, Lebanon

FI: Mounira Zeydan d. Lita Yaverian 6-2 6-1

MX: Vera Mattar/Elie Attieh d. Mounira Zeydan/Paul Karameh 6-2 6-4

-----

August 12, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

FI: Sally Seebeck d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-2 6-1

DF: Sally Seebeck/Betty Jo Braselton d. Ethel Robertson/June Bryson Rushton 6-2 6-1

-----

August 12, Troy Open, Troy, New York, US

SF: Grace Findlay d. Janice DeMayo 6-2 1-0 def.
SF: Helen Briwa d. Rose Spalding 6-4 6-3

FI: Grace Findaly d. Helen Briwa 6-1 6-3

-----

August 12, Reading and Suburban, Reading, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Anne Kimball d. Betty Woll 6-1 6-2

-----

August 12, Blue Ridge Invitation, Orange, Virginia, US

SF: Mary Slaughter d. Olga Mahaney 8-6 2-6 6-3

FI: Bonnie Loving d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-3

-----

August 12, Northern Illinois, Sterling, Illinois, US

FI: Carlolyn Nelson d. Linda Burke 6-3 6-1

DF: Ann Kernwein/Pam Goetz d. Colleen Wikse/Gesine Schaefer 6-2 6-4

MX: Diane Harvey/Henry Utley d. Paula Henson/Toland 6-3 6-4

-----

August 13, Westwood Invitation, St. Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Merceina Parker 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Marilyn Mueller/Jane Pratt d. Norma Kolar/Francis Rose 6-1 6-1

-----

August 9-15, 41st Annual Viareggio International, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lucia Bassi 6-1 6-4

MX: Lucia Bassi/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) d. Maria Teresa Riedl/John Fraser (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:36 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 Essex County Invitational, Manchester by the Sea, Mass, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Connie Jaster 6-1 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Joyce Davenport d Virginia Brown 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Pat Stewart Edrich 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Justina Bricka-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mary Sherar 6-4 6-2

1R: Darlene Hard d Carole Wright 6-3 6-0
1R: Carol Heffelfinger d Carol Southmayd 9-7 6-0
1R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Ruth Jeffery 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Behlmar d Carolyn Rogers 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye

2R: Smith d Fretz 6-2 6-2
2R: Habicht d Davenport 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Bricka d Safford 6-2 6-4
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 7-5 6-3

2R: Hard d Heffelfinger 6-1 6-3
2R: Price d Behlmar 6-2 6-3
2R: Catt d Thomas 110-8 4-6 6-2
2R: Bueno d Loop 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Habicht 6-2 6-0
QF: Schuurman d Bricka 6-4 9-7
QF: Price d Hard 7-5 6-1
QF: Bueno d Catt 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2
SF: Bueno d. Price 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Liz Starkie (GB) d. Virginia Brown/Carol Rogers 6-2 7-5

QF: Bueno/Hard d Behlmar/Sherer 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt/Starkie d Hanks/Motgomery 7-5 7-5
QF: Bricka/Smith d Midge Buck/Mrs McKean 6-1 8-6
QF: Price/Schurmann d Alvarez/Thomas 6-3 6-3

SF: Bueno/Hard d Catt/Starkie 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Bricka/Smith d Price/Schurmann 6-4 6-4

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-2 6-1

MX: Carol Hanks/Appleton King d Edward McMillan/Marilyn Motgomery 1-6 6-2 6-3

There were 9 consecutive breaks in the first set of the Bueno-Price semi. Maria finally held when Sandra netted an easy volley. The Brazilian then rolled on to a comfortable win. In the final Smith extends her 1962 head to head vs Maria to 4-2 with a routine win in only 39 minutes. This is Margaret's 7 tournament win out of 9 events.

Note the NYT calls Starkie "Liz".

-----

August 12-19 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (Clay)
Venue: Luzhniki Sports Park (at the Lenin Outdoor Tennis Stadium)
*Per the NYT the event was called the Soviet National Lawn Tennis Championships

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d. Alevtina Sorokina 6-4 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d. Tutiou Kivi 6-3 6-3

1R: Svetlana Aspisova d. Jill Mills (GB) 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Rene Abzhandaze 6-3 6-4
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d. Tiuu Soome 6-2 6-2
2R: Floyd (US) d. Galina Baksheeva 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Larisa Preobrazhenskaya 6-1 7-5

2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Moffitt 6-4 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Irina Yermolova 2-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Vera Troshkina d. ????
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. ????

QF: Turner d Yates-Bell 6-4 6-2
QF: Lehane d Floyd 6-2 6-3
QF: Ebbern d Schacht 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF: Dmitrieva d Troshkina 6-2 6-1

SF: Lehane d. Turner 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Dmitrieva d. Ebbern 6-3 10-8

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-3

3rd place; Ebbern d. Turner default

Doubles

QF: Donna Floyd (US)/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Tamara Ishutina/Alla Sorokina 6-1 6-1

SF: Ebbern/Schacht d Floyd/Moffitt 6-3 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-4 9-7

Mixed Doubles

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US)/Donald Dell (US) d. Tamara Ishutina/Anatoly Chugunov 6-2 6-3

1R: Donna Floyd (US)/Frank Froehling (US) d. Maria Kull/Yaak Farmas 6-3 6-1

QF: Moffitt/Dell d. Schacht/Owen Davidson (Aus) 5-7 6-1 9-7
QF: Floyd/Froehling d. Yates-Bell/Mike Hann (GB) 6-1 6-2

SF: Turner/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Moffitt/Dell 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Lehane/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Floyd/Froehling 7-5 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 12-10

10,000 see the women's doubles final and mixed semis-the only matches on the card that day. It must have been an eager and patient crowd, as the matches started two hours late because of traffic jams caused by cosmonauts returning from space.

6,00 see the singles and mixed finals on the last day. Overall about 25,000 attended through the week.

The Americans flew on a special charter flight on Friday to get to the event, which had a Sunday start.

-----

August 13-19 Brumana Tournament, Brumana, Lebanon. (Clay)

SF: Jean Forbes (SA) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4
SF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Val Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-1

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. J. Forbes/Ingo Buding 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: V. Forbes/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Balling/Roger Taylor (GB) 6-1 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Val Forbes/Bobby Wilson (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 12-16, Kulm-Carlton Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Ruth Kaufman 6-2 10-8

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 7-5

Swiss Hotel events were often bunched together with small draws, making it possible that in both cases it is Ruth Kaufmann. The New York Times confirms the Kulm event was still ongoing on August 17.

-----

August 17-19 Palace Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland. (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 4-6 6-2


-----

August 14, France vs. Belgium Team Match, Le Zoute, Belgium

France d. Belgium 8-3

Francoise Durr (Fr) d. M. Marechal 9-7 4-6 6-0
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) d. Els Bellens 6-4 6-3
Durr/Rees-Lewis (Fr) d. Bellens/Marechal 6-2 6-3

-----

ends August 19 Le Zoute International, Le Zoute, Belgium. (Clay)

QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Delmotte 6-3 6-4
QF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d M Marechal 6-4 6-1
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d M. Rucquois 0-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-0

SF: Bentley d Durr 8-6 10-8
SF: Hellyer d Ostermann 6-0 4-6 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

August 16, Saint-Honore-Les-Bains, Saint-Honore-Les-Bains, France

MX: Rosa Maria Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon d. Francoise Repoux/Jospeh Mateo 6-0 6-2

-----

August 19, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France

FI: Chantal Langanay d. Desbordes 6-1 6-1

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: B. Horton d. G. White 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-2

-----

August 20, North of England, Scarborough, GB

FI: J. McIntosh d. E.D.S. Smith 6-3 6-4

-----

August 18, North Angus, Montrose, Scotland GB

FI: Honor Durose d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-2

DF: Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) d. Joyce Barclay/AnnG. McAlpine 1-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. Inge Overgaard (Den)/Frew McMillan (SA) 8-6 2-6 8-6

-----

August 18, East Lothian, North Berwick, Scotland, GB

FI: Mrs. C. Scott d. E.S. Holmes 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Mrs. E.G. McKenzie/R.W. Dixon d. Mrs. C. Scott/M.C. Leslie 0-6 6-0 6-1

-----

August 18, North of Scotland, Elgin, GB

FI: E.D. Boyd d. M. Glen 6-4 10-8

DF: Mrs. R.C. Matthew/ M. McCallum Webster d. M. Glen/R. Wallace 6-2 6-4

MX: E.D. Boyd/C. R. Muir d. M. Glen/A. J. Weatherspoon 10-12 6-1 8-6

-----

ends August 16, Huntsville Open, Huntsville, Alabama, United States

SF: Carol Hughes d. Kathy Deaton 6-4 6-1
SF: Jane Mills d. Pat Berry 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Hughes d. Jane Mills 6-0 6-1

DF: Carol Hughes/Marcia Weinacker d. Pat Berry/Jane Mills 6-0 6-1

-----

August 13-19, Dutch Closed Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Eva de Jong d. Jetty Baars 6-2 7-9 6-4

-----

ends August 19, Missouri Valley, Des Moines, Iowa, United States

QF: Connie Cristler d. Jean Harrison 6-0 6-0
QF: Doris Popple d. Patti Doane 6-1 6-2
QF: Lucille Davidson d. Evy Buras 6-3 6-2
QF: Marilyn Mueller d. Barbara Dorsey 6-0 6-2

SF: Cristler d. Popple 6-1 6-4
SF: Mueller d. Davidson 6-3 8-6

FI: Connie Cristler d. Marilyn Mueller 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Mueller/Lydia Wieburg d. Cristler/Teddy Dukeminier 6-2 6-2
SF: Popple/Davidson d. Buras/Nancy Countryman 6-0 6-1

FI: Doris Popple/Lucille Davidson d. Marilyn Mueller/Lydia Wieburg 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Davidson/Lee Prosser d. Wieburg/Harry Burrus Jr. 10-8 3-6 6-2
QF: Mueller/Cliff Montgomery d. Popple/Tom McCollum 6-2 6-1
QF: Countryman/Steve Wilkinson d Harrison/Harry Graf 6-1 6-2
QF: Cristler/Francis Baxter d. Buras/Bill Brown 8-6 6-4

SF: Davidson/Prosser d. Mueller/Montgomery 6-1 6-0
SF: Countryman/Wilkinson d. Cristler/Baxter 6-3 6-1

FI: Nancy Countryman/Steve Wilkinson d. Lucille Davidson/Len Prosser, scores not given

-----

ends August 19, Illinois and Indiana Open, Danville, Illinois, United States

SF: Sara Mae Turber d. Nancy Alwine 6-0 6-1
SF: Ann Kernwein d. Marty Wagner 6-2 6-1

FI: Sara Mae Turber d. Ann Kernwein 6-2 6-0

-----

ends August 19, West Virginia Open, Wheeling, United States

QF: Letty Ewing d. Phronie Basserman 6-0 6-2
QF: Julie Bouchelle d. Dot Knott 6-3 6-3
QF: Giuliana Peterson d. Sally Hobbs 7-5 6-1
QF: Mary Ryan d. Anita Whitaker 6-4 7-5

SF: Ewing d. Bouchele 6-4 6-0
SF: Peterson d. Ryan 6-0 6-1

FI: Letty Ewing d. Giuliana Peterson 6-3 6-1

DF: Letty Ewing/Mary Ryan d. Giuliana Peterson/Betty Nutting 6-1 3-6 8-6

-----

ends August 19, Eastern Clay Court Mixed, Great Neck, New York, United States (Clay)

MX: Mimi Kanarek/Buddy Goeltz d. Mandy Einstein/Jack Chase 7-5 3-6 6-1

-----

ends August 19, Beverly Hills Open, Beverly Hills, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Pat Cody d. Moore 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF: Dorothy Cheney d. Vukelich 6-2 6-3

FI: Pat Cody d. Dorothy Cheney 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothy Cheney/Helen McDowell d. Marilyn Joseph/Sue Muccia 14-12 6-3

-----

ends August 20, U.S. National Public Parks, Detroit, Michigan, United States

QF: Jean Richardson d. Linda Wolf 6-2 6-2
QF: Joan Johnson d. Betty Swanson 6-1 6-1
QF: Louise Owen d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 6-0
QF: Phyllis Saganski d. Pam Golton 7-5 6-2

SF: Johnson d. Richardson 6-1 6-4
SF: Saganski d. Owen 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Johnson d. Phyllis Saganski 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Saganski/Kathy Wroblewski d. Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper 6-4 6-4
SF: Johnson/Shepard d. Swanson/Nancy Countryman 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Phyllis Saganski/Kathy Wroblewski 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Johnson/Barry Pelton d. Saganski/John Geremich 6-4 6-2
SF: Owen/Don Schmidt d. Cooper/Warner 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Johnson/Barry Pelton d. Louise Owen/Don Schmidt 4-6 6-1 7-5


The mens and ladies singles finals took place on the 19th.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of August 20-26

August 20-25 UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS, Brookline, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=30

First round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1]-bye
Donna Floyd/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Virginia Gilbane/Joanne Swanson 6-1 6-0
Chris Safford/Carol Southmayd d. Kay Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 9-7 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) [?] d. Carol Hanks/Marilyn Montgomery 9-7 6-4
Lynn Haines/Andria Miller d. Claire O'Connell/Pat Welles 6-1 6-1
Midge Buck/Kay McKean d. Letty Ewing/Mrs Lincoln default
Tory Fretz/Connie Jaster d. Nancy Norton/Patricia Thompson 6-2 6-2
Sandra Price (SA)/Renee Schuurman [ ] d. Judy Alvarez/Carole Caldwell 6-1 6-2

Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] d. Janice Levitan/Carol Woodcock 6-1 6-2
Virginia Brown/Carol Rogers d. Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis 7-5 6-4
Eddie McGoldrick/Mary Richards d. Margery Freemont-Smith/Joan Kempton 6-1 10-8
Belmar Gunderson/Joan Sullivan d. Sue Behlmar/Mary Sherar 7-5 6-8 6-4
Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner [?] d. Stefanie DeFina/Nancy Falkenberg 6-1 6-2
Joyce Davenport/Carol Loop d. Charlotte Alling/Gloria Martin default
Mrs Arthur Hills/Mrs John Stanton d. Yale Stockwell/Roberta Zimman 6-4 3-6 6-3
Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus) [ ] -bye

Second Round

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Floyd/Tegart 6-3 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Safford/Southmayd 6-1 6-1
Haines/Miller d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Fretz/Jaster 6-1 6-0

Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Brown/Rogers 6-1 4-6 6-1
Gunderson/Sullivan d. McGoldrick/Richards 0-6 6-3 6-3
DuPont/Varner d. Davenport/Loop 6-2 6-1
Bricka/Smith [ ] d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Haines/Miller 6-1 6-1
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Gunderson/Sullivan 6-4 6-3
DuPont/Varner d. Bricka/Smith [ ] 4-6 9-7 9-7

Semifinals

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Price/Schuurman [ ] 6-1 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. DuPont/Varner 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2


Old vet's DuPont/Varner stun Bricka/Smith in the quarters. In the final Darlene Hard dominates with winning volleys to win her 5th straight US doubles crown.

Draw notes:

Mrs Arthur Hills of Winchester, Mass =????
The NYT lists Loop as simply Carol Loop
The NYT lists Carol Rogers as being from Austin, Texas
Mrs John Stanton of Marion, Mass=????

-----

August 20-26 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-0 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-1 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Jill Blackman (Aus)/John Sharpe (Aus) d. Mortimer/Jean Claude Barclay (Fr)
SF: Schildknecht/John Shepherd (Aus) d. Haydon/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) 6-4 6-4

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus)/John Sharpe (Aus) d. Heide Schildknecht/John Shepherd (Aus) w.o.

-----

ends August 26 San Francisco City Championships , San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Gerry Carter d Lynn Abbes 6-2 6-1
QF: Farel Footman d Rhoda Herron 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Donna Balchios d Bessie Fickert 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosie Casals d Roberta Alpers 6-3 6-3

SF: Carter d Footman 7-5 8-6
SF: Casals d Balchios 7-5 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals d. Gerry Carter 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF: Alpers/Val Williamson d. Betty Stephens/Lynn Brown 5-7 6-2 6-0
SF: Carol Carniglia/Diana Gai d. Stella Brewster/Sonia Anderson 6-4 6-1

DF: Carol Carniglia/Diana Gai d. Roberta Alpers/Val Williamson 11-9 8-6

MX: Diana Gai/Bob Nelson d. Stella Brewster/Jon Lindhout 6-3 6-3

A totally local and minor event, notable for the success of a very young Casals.
-----

ends August 25, Kenwood Womens Invitation , Maryland, US

QF: Julie Heldman d Janet Irish 6-0 6-1
QF: Olga Mahaney d Carol Wendell 7-5 6-2
QF: Nina Russell d Cynthia Goeltz 6-4 14-12
QF: Raymonde Jones d Pat Kenehan 6-2 6-1

SF: Heldman d Mahaney 6-3 6-0
SF: Jones d Russell 6-1 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman d Raymonde Jones 6-4 8-6

Doubles

SF: Heldman/Mahaney d. Kenahan/Dot Barry 6-2 6-2
SF: Anne Gray/Jones d. Wendell/Carol Bentley 6-1 9-7

FI: Julie Heldman/Olga Mahaney d Anne Gray/Raymonde Jones 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Julie Heldman/Ron Goldman d. Olga Mahaney/Griff Payne 6-3 6-3

-----

August 26, Northwestern Hardcourts, Minneapolis, Minnesota, US

SF: Jeanne Arth d. Sherman 6-0 6-3
SF: Betty Swanson d. Joan Ramey 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI: Jeanne Arth d. Betty Swanson 6-0 6-2

Doubles

SF: Arth/Louden d. Ramey/Louden 6-3 6-0
SF: Swanson/Nancy Palm Countryman d. Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Jeanne Arth/Louden d. Swanson/Countryman 6-3 6-4

MX: Muriel Cooper/Hasting d. Joan Warner/Adams 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

August 25, Intermountain Championships, Provo, Utah

FI: Barbara Chandler d. Janice Romney 6-1 6-1

DF: Barbara Chandler/Jan Anduiza d. Janice Romney/Leah Daly 6-2 6-0

-----

August 26, Burien City, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Kathy Apple d. Joyce Yee 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Joyce Yee/Linda Yee d. Thelma Bliss/Billie Rokke 6-1 6-2

-----

August 26, Nebraska Open, Omaha, US

FI Marjie Ringwalt d. Phyllis Stewart 7-5 6-3

DF: Irma Witlake/Kathy Welsh d. Marjie Ringwalt/Bobbie Rasmussen 6-3 7-5

MX: Phyllis Stewart/Bill Brown d. Evely Buras/Russ Scholtzhauer 6-4 4-6 6-0

-----

ends August 26, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, United States
Venue: Wilberforce College


FI: Helen Watanabe (Jap) d. Eleese Thornton 6-3 6-2


DF: Mimi Kanarek/Carolyn Liguori d. Jean Richardson/Helen Watanabe (Jpn) 6-4 6-3

MX: Mimi Kanarek/Ernest Ingram d. Anita Harris/Alan Smith 6-3 6-2


*Is this the singles? World Tennis, (page 79 of October issue) calls it the Women's senior singles.


-----

August 15-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Antonia Prado (Mex) d. Elena Osuna (Mex) ??

DF: Prado/Osuna d. Josefina Cabrera/Cindy Colbert (PR) ??

MX: Colbert/Juan Rios (PR) d. Prado/Juan Arredondo (Mex)??
-----

August 27-September 1 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Bedleigh Salterton, England, GB (Grass)

QF: Carol Rosser d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-0
QF: Heather Allen d G Chapman 8-6 6-2
QF: Mrs S. Preston d Jean Scoble 8-6 6-1
QF: Frances Walton d Margaret Lee 6-4 0-6 7-5

SF: Rosser d Allen 6-1 6-4
SF: Walton d Preston 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Carol Rosser d Frances Walton 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs S. Preston/Jenny Trewby d Robin Lesh/M Stokes 6-3 6-8 6-4

MX: Judy Tee/Geoff Bluett d. S. Veal/John Baker 6-0 6-1

-----

August 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: K. Howarth d. Mary McAnally 6-3 4-2 retired

This tournament had not been held in 1961.

-----

August 25, Exmouth, Exmouth, England

FI: Margaret Lee d. Margaret R. Cooper 6-4 6-1

DF: J. Gilkerson/Jean Scoble d. Jennifer Trewby/Robin Lesh 0-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Margaret Lee/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Judy Tee/Geoff Bluett 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 25, Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland, GB

FI: J. P. Elder d. J. B. Moryson 6-2 6-1

DF: C. McLean/J. Scott d. A.D. Cameron/J. P. Elder 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: J. Scott/K. C. Scobie d. J.P. Elder/A.D. Cameron 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 25, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, GB

FI: A.G. McAlpine d. Honro Durose 2-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Joyce Barclay/A.G.McAlpine d. Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-8 7-5

MX: Inge Overgaard (Den)/Few McMillan (SA) d. Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

August 23, Wicklow, Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Eleanor O'Neill d. Lorna Cawthorne (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Eleanor O'Neill/Geraldine Houlihan d. J. Midgley (GB)/G. Hogan 6-4 6-4

MX: Geraldine Houlihan/Harold Barniville d. Eleanor O'Neill/Michael Hickey 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:27 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of August 27-September 2

late August Turkish Championships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Val Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-2
SF: Pia Balling (Den) d Jean Forbes (SA) 6-1 1-6 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1

-----

September 3, Asian Games, Djakarta, Indonesia

QF: Desdeira Ampon (Phi) d. Rajani Jayasurja (Cey) 6-3 6-1
QF: Akiko Fukui (Jpn) d. Jootje Suwarimbo 6-1 6-3
QF: Pia Yngayo (Phl) d. Vonny Djoa 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Mien Suhadi 6-3 6-0

SF: Fukui d. Ampon 8-6 6-1
SF: Miyagi d. Yngayo 6-2 6-1

FI: Akiko Fukui (Jpn) d. Reiko Miyagi (Jpn)

Doubles

SF: Jayasuriya/Y.Y. Tsui (HK) d. Ampon/Yngayo 6-2 6-1
SF: Miyagi/Fukui d. Suwarimbo/Suhadi 6-0 6-3

FI: Reiko Miyagi/Akiko Fukui (JPN) d. Rajani Jayasuriya (Cey)/Y.Y. Tsui (HK) 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Fukui/Koji Watanabe (Jap) d. Ampon/Miguel Dungo (Phi) 7-5 6-2
SF: Miyagi/Michio Fujii (Jap) d. Suwarimbo/Sofjan Mudjirat 6-1 6-3

FI: Akiko Fukui/Koji Watanabe (Jpn) d. Reiko Miyagi/Michio Fujii (Jpn) 3-3 retired

-----

ends September 4 Portschach Tournament, Portschach, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Sonja Pachta 8-6 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs S. Steventon d. B. Horton 6-3 6-3

-----

August 30, City of Dixon, Dixon, Illinois

FI: Jackie Litts d. Linda Burke 8-6 6-3

DF: Jackie Litts/Paula Henson d. Linda Burke/Emma Hubbs 4-6 8-6 8-6

MX: Diane Harvey/Henry Utley d. Jackie Litts/Chill Fichter 6-2 6-2

-----

September 3, Tri-State, Burlington, Iowa, US

SF: Ann Kernwein d. Patti Doane 6-0 7-5
SF: Sheila Pearl d. Irma Whitlake 6-3 6-2

FI: Ann Kernwein d. Sheila Pearl 6-3 6-1

DF: Irma Whitlake/Judy Arndt d. Sheila Pearl/Patti Doane 6-3 6-1

-----

September 2, Santa Monica, California, US

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Joanne Wimberley, scores not given

MX: Dodo Cheney/George Conway d. Barbara Kimbrell/Bruce Campbell 7-5 4-6 8-6

-----

September 3, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US

SF: Putsy Trice d. Gloria Payne 6-1 6-0
SF: Peggy Moore d. Alberta Baggett 6-1 6-3

FI: Putsy Trice d. Peggy Moore 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Trice/Moore d. Payne/Joyce Hillard 6-4 6-3
SF: Baggett/Freddie Reily d. Lowdon/Lowdon 6-4 12-14 6-3

FI: Putsy Trice/Peggy Moore d. Alberta Baggett/Freddie Reily 6-0 3-6 6-1

-----

September 3, Country Club of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, US

Doubles

SF: Maud Lee Kemp/Doris Brewer d. Marcia Weinacker/Claire Black 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Gertrude Rumpanos/Alberta Baggett d. Eugenia Cameron/Margaret Ellis 6-1 6-2

FI: Gertrude Rumpanos/Alberta Baggett d. Maud Lee Kemp/Doris Brewer 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Baggett/Robert Cunningham d. Rumpanos/Don McDougal 6-0 6-2
SF: Weinacker/Bob Nahrgang d. Cameron/Dave Pearsall 6-4 6-0

FI: Marcia Weinacker/Bob Nahrgang d. Alberta Baggett/Robert Cunningham 6-2 7-5

Note: Dates in question. Baggett appears in above 2 tournaments, reported as being on the same date.

-----

September 3, Georgia-Carolina, August, Georgia

FI: Jean Evans d. Gloria Payne 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Jean Evans/Ethel Robertson d. Gloria Payne/Betty Worley, scores not given

-----

September 3, El Paso City Open, El Paso, Texas, US

SF: Emma Flores d. Peggy Birkhead 6-1 6-1
SF: Helen Driver d. Ann Ersinghaus 4-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Emma Flores d. Helen Driver 6-2-9-7

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2018 at 12:54 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: August 31 to September 10
Venue: Forest Hills, New York, US
Surface: Grass


First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [ 1]-bye
Sharon Pritula-bye
Stephanie DeFina-bye
Eleanor O'Neil (Ire)-bye
Nadine Netter-bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)-bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)-bye
Liv Paldan (Nor- bye

Sandra Price (SA) [8- bye
Mandy Einstein-bye
Pia Balling (Den)-bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
Gwen Thiele (Aus)-bye
Jane Alber- bye
Mimi Kanarek-bye

Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Raymonde Jones d. Joyce Davenport 6-3 6-0
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-0 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Virginia Brown 6-4 6-2
Carole Caldwell d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-0 6-0
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Varner default
Carol Southmayd d. Karen Herich (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Barbara Menoff 6-2 6-4

Lesley Turner [7] d. Carol Loop 6-3 6-3
Virginia Caceras (Peru) d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 8-6
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Carolyn Williams default
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Mary Sherar 6-1 3-6 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Andria Miller 6-3 6-2
Tory Fretz d. Roberta Alison 6-0 4-6 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Heather Ross (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marion Boundy (Aus) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) default

Karen Susman [2] d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold d. Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-1
Vicki Palmer d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-8 5-0 retired
Carole Wright d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 7-5
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Cathy Lee Crosby default
Lynn Haines d. Sue Behlmar 6-3 5-7 6-4
Pauline Roberts (GB) d. Judy Alvarez 6-4 6-2
Marjav Moritz d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default

Renee Schuurman (SA) [6] d. Carolyn Rogers 6-1 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Sheila Maroshick 6-3 6-1
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mary Arfaras d. Virginia Gilbane 6-3 3-6 6-4
Betty Pratt d. Nina Vosters 6-2 6-1
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pat Edrich 6-1 5-7 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Jacquline Morales (Mex) 9-7 6-4
Gwen Thomas d. Kay Dening (Aus) default

Vera Sukova (CZ) [4]-bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus)-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)-bye
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)-bye
Carol Hanks-bye
Connie Jaster-bye
Belmar Gunderson-bye

Darlene Hard [5]-bye
Rita Bentley (GB)-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye
Joyce Marinkelle-bye
Yale Stockwell-bye
Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
Dottie Knode-bye
Alice Crister-bye


Second Round

Smith [1] d. Pritula 6-0 6-1
Defina d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Netter d. Peterdy-Wolf 7-5 6-0
Dmitrieva d. Paldan 6-1 6-4
Price [8] d. Einstein 6-2 6-0
Balling d. Lazzarino default
Schultze d. Thiele 6-8 6-3 6-2
Albert d. Kanarek 6-4 6-1

Bueno [3 ] d. Jones 6-2 6-0
Catt d. Heldman 6-2 8-6
Caldwell d. Hopman 6-0 6-1
Durr d. Southmayd 4-6 6-1 6-1
Turner [7 ] d. Caceras 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barril 6-2 9-7
Richey d. Fretz 6-3 6-2
Floyd d. Boundy 6-2 6-2

Susman [2] d. Arnold 6-1 8-6
Palmer d. Wright 6-2 6-2
Lieffrig d. Haines 6-4 8-6
Roberts d. Moritz 6-0 6-2
Schuurman [6] d. Tegart 4-6 6-1 7-5
Dittmeyer d. Arfaras 6-3 6-4
de la Courtie d. Pratt 5-7 6-3 6-2
Thomas d. Coronado 6-1 6-0

Sukova [4] d. Schacht 8-6 1-6 6-4
Mercelis d. Kaufman 6-3 4-6 6-0
Hanks d. Starkie 6-4 6-4
Jaster d. Gunderson 6-2 8-6
Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-3 6-4
Lehane d. Marinkelle default
Kellmeyer d. Stockwell 6-0 6-0
Knode d. Crister 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Smith [1] d. DeFina 6-0 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Netter 6-4 6-1
Price [8] d. Balling 6-3 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-1 6-8 6-2

Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-4 8-6
Caldwell d. Durr 6-2 10-12 6-4
Turner [7] d. Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-1
Floyd d. Richey 4-6 6-3 7-5

Palmer d. Susman [2] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Roberts d. Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-0
Dittmeyer d. Schuurman [6] 6-3 6-4
Thomas d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-4

Sukova [4] d. Mercelis 9-7 6-4
Hanks d. Jaster 6-3 6-2
Hard [5 ] d. Lehane 6-4 6-3
Knode d. Kellmeyer 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. Dmitrieva 6-3 6-1
Price [8] d. Albert 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Caldwell 6-0 6-3
Floyd d. Turner [7 ] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Palmer d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
Thomas d. Dittmeyer 6-1 6-3
Sukova [4 ] d. Hanks 4-6 6-4 6-4
Hard [5 ] d. Knode 6-8 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Price [8 ] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Floyd 6-1 6-3
Palmer d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-2
Hard [5 ] d. Sukova [4 ] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Bueno [3 ] 6-8 6-3 6-4
Hard [ 5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-3

Final
Margaret Smith [1] d Darlene Hard [5] 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Pauline Roberts (GB)/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyysoener (Fin) d Deidre Catt(GB)/Mike Sangster (GB)3-6 6-2 6-3
Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe 6-3 12-10
Jan Lehane(Aus)/Ron Holmberg d Maria Bueno(Brz)/Pedro Bueno (Brz)6-3 3-6 6-4
Helga Schultze(Ger)/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d Eleanor O'Nei (Ire)/P. H. Jackson (Ire) 6-3 6-3
Pat Stewart Edrich/Charlie Pasarell d Karen Susman/Rod Susman default
Sue Behlmar/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec)d Mimi Arnold/Cliff Drysdale default
Lesley Turner(Aus)/Frank Froehling d Rita Bentley(GB)/Nicki Pilic (Yug)7-5 8-6

Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d Renee Schuurman(SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger) default
Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)d Julie Heldman/Crann 6-2 6-3
Carole Wright/Fischl d Christiane Mercelis(Bel)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel)8-6 11-13 8-6
Judy Tegart(Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy d Madonna Schacht(Aus)/Gene Scott 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sandra Price(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)d Marjav Moritz/Alex Metreveli (USSR)6-0 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie/Billy Knight d Gwen Thiele(Aus)/Clive Kileff (Rho) 6-2 6-1
Vera Sukova(Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d Renate Ostermann(Ast) /Dieter Ecklebe 6-4 6-2
Margaret Smith(Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den)/Tony Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4

Second Round

Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hopman/Nyysoener 6-4 8-6
Lehane/Holmberg d Moffitt/Dell default
Schultze/Nitsche d Edrich/Pasarell 6-3 6-4
Turner/Froehling d Behlmar/Zuleta 6-0 6-1

Hard/McManus d Ebbern/Lejus 6-3 11-9
Tegart/Mulloy d Wright/Fischl 6-1 6-3
Price/Forbes d Starkie/Knight 7-5 2-6 6-4
Smith/Stolle d Sukova/Javorsky 6-1 1-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lehane/Holmberg d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-1 6-3
Turner/Froehling d Schultze/Nitsche 6-3 6-2
Hard/McManus d Tegart/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
Smith/Stolle d Price/Forbes 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Turner/Froehling d Lehane/Holmberg 6-4 6-2
Smith/Stolle d Hard/McManus 6-3 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Lesley Turner/Frank Froehling 7-5 6-2


This year's event was a roaring success due to special flight of top foreigners from Amsterdam paid for by World Tennis. The result of a more international field was record crowds. As WT put it, "this was the first real international event in US history." For many Europeans this was their first ever US Chmps, including Wimbledon finalist Vera Sukova. An "enraptured" crowd marveled at the serve and volley prowess of Bueno vs. Smith in the semis. The Senorita had the fans in a frenzy in the final chapter. Seemingly on her last tired legs, she came back to level at 4 a piece after trailing 1-4 15-40. "She was winning the majority of her points with spectacular winners..as both girls ran all over the court in madcap exchanges which brought roar after roar from the stands...." Smith holds firm in the face of a pro-Bueno crowd, holding serve and then firing off 3 straight return winners. Maria then double faulted at match point.

Speaking of double faults, Darlene Hard was done in by 16 DF's in the final. She grew more and more distraught after blowing a set point in the first, her constant service errors, and (in her view) a series of bad calls. A particularly close call to give Smith a 4-2 advantage was too much for the emotional Hard, who walked to the rear wall, put her hands over her eyes, and had a cry. The gallery was behind the American all the way-but once again Smith kept her cool to win her first US title.

Later in the year Smith wrote of how the gallery clapped when she double faulted in her semi vs. Maria, and how she felt so foolish during Darlene's 3 minute crying jag she sat down on the grass til it was over.




Last edited by Rollo; May 30th, 2016 at 11:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of September 3-9

September 4-9, Yugoslavian International Championships, Dubrovnik, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Klára Bardóczy (Hun) d. Maja Đukić 6-3 1-6 6-1

MX: Klára Bardóczy (Hun)/Ferenc Komaroni d. Maja Đukić/Kendall 6-0 6-4

-----

September 6-9 Heart of America Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, United States (Clay)

QF: Mary Ann Eisel d Patti Doane 6-1 6-1

SF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Connie Cristler 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Mary Ann Eisel d Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-3

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Mary Ann Eisel 4-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Cristler/Higginson d. Smith/Brozman 6-3 6-4
SF: Davidson/Coronado d. Basore/Tippin 6-2 6-0

FI: cancelled due to rain.

-----

ends September 9, Twin State, Hanover, New Hampshire, United States

QF: Baba Lewis d. Joyce McCrae 6-1 6-3
QF: Ginny Gilbane d. Moore 7-5 6-4
QF: Dorothy Hills d. Jean Desrosiers 6-4 6-2
QF: Joanne Swanson d. Mary Richards 6-3 6-1

SF: Lewis d. Gilbane 6-3 6-1
SF: Swanson d. Hills 6-1 6-3

FI: Baba Lewis d. Joanne Swanson 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Lewis/Richards d. Hills/Lincoln 6-1 6-1
SF: Gilbane/Swanson d. McCrae/Corish 6-1 6-2

FI: Baba Lewis/Mary Richards d. Ginny Gilbane/Joanne Swanson 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

ends September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Clay)

FI: Carol Newman d. Norma Marsh 6-2 1-6 6-4

-----

enda September 9, Triple "A", St. Louis, Missouri, United States

SF: Carol Johnson d. Marilyn Mueller 6-4 6-3
SF: Mary Ann Eisel d. Betty Schwab 6-2 6-4

FI: Carol Johnson d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF: Merceina Parker/Mueller d. Marchel/Putnam 6-3 6-3
SF: Lydia Wieberg/Mary Ann Waller d. Kistner/Behrer 6-2 6-1

FI: Mareina Parker/Marilyn Mueller d. Lydia Wieberg/Mary Ann Waller 6-1 7-9 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mueller/Cliff Montgomery d. Merceina Parker/Ward Parker 9-7 9-7
SF: Lydia Wieberg/Bishop d. Putnam/Stephans 6-1 6-4

FI: Marilyn Mueller/Cliff Montgomery d. Lydia Wieberg/Bishop 6-1 64-

-----

September 3-8, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Frances Walton 7-5 8-10 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 17th, 2018 at 01:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 218 (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of September 10-16

ends September 12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park


Doubles

SF: Honor Durose/Mrs. S. Steventon d. Dennis/O'Donnell 6-3 7-5
SF: Diane Tuckey/Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cawthorn/Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-1

FI: Diane Tuckey/Carole Rosser d. Honor Durose/Mrs. S. Steventon 6-4 6-0

-----

September 12-17 Bratislava Tournament. Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d Vlasta Kodesova 6-3 6-3

MX: Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky vs. Etta Herdy (Ast)/Bob Howe (Aus) cancelled because of rain

-----

circa September, International Championships of San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Paule Courteix (Fra) d. ??

MX: Rosie Darmon (Fra)/Pierre Darmon (Fra) d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:21 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome