1975 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 201 (permalink) Old Nov 16th, 2010, 12:31 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of March 31-April 6

April 1-5 Virginia Slims Championships Los Angeles, CA, US (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Los Angeles Sports Arena

Prize money=US $150.000

*Margaret Court (Pullred calf muscle)& Lesley Hunt qualified but did not play.

Format: 1R Knockout-then round robin til final.

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie d. Nancy Gunter 7-6 (5-4) 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Sue Stap 6-2 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Wendy Overton 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [2] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-0

Gold Group Round Robin
Evert [1] d. Louie 6-0 6-1
Goolagong [4] d. Morozova 7-5 6-3

Goolagong [4] d. Louie 6-4 6-2
Evert [1] d. Morozova 6-2 6-0

Morozona d. Louie 4-6 6-1 6-1
Evert [1] d. Goolagong [4] 6-1 6-4

Green Group Round Robin
Wade [3] d. Schallau 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Heldman 6-4 6-3

Navratilova [2] d. Schallau 7-5 3-6 6-2,
Wade [3] d. Heldman 6-7 (2-5) 6-2 7-5

Heldman d. Schallau 6-4 6-3.
Navratilova [2] d. [3] Wade 7-5 6-3

Final
Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 6-2

Evert starts the event with doubts about her #1 status. Chris: "I was #1 last year, but I don't consider myself #1 now." She cites Navratilova, Court, Wade, and Goolagong as her toughest foes.

Chris may have her doubts, but by week's end surely any uncertainties are removed as she storms through the field, winning 5 matches in straight sets and dropping only 15 games in all. Martina sped out to a 3-1 lead before an excited crowd then fell to the merciless precision of Evert's passing shots and ground strokes.

Evert pockets the 40 thousand dollar first prize. Navratilova takes 25 as the finalist, but must give 20 percent back to her Federation.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 19th, 2010 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 201 (permalink) Old Nov 16th, 2010, 12:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of April 7-13

April 9-12 Bridgestone Doubles Finals Nagoya and Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)
Venue: Yoyogi Stadium

Prize Money=100K*


1R: Casals/King [1] d. Cuypers/Gourley 6-1 6-1
1R: Hunt/Navratilova [3] d. Anthony/Schallau 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Court/Wade [4] d. Heldman/Stap 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Durr/Stove [2] d. Dupont/Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Casals/King d Hunt/Navratilova 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Court/Wade d Durr/Stove 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI: Court/Wade [4] d. Casals/King [1] 6-7 (2-5) 7-6 (5-2) 6-2

This is the doubles equivalent of the Slims finals. SRO crowd of 3,800 for the finals.


Questions about this event: What was the format? How many teams?

The NYT Times in its April 11 issue states the Durr/Stove "won the B Group" (in Nagoya) and gives scores of Durr/Stove d Hunt/Navratilova 6-3 6-4 and Durr/Stove d Cuypers/Gourlay 6-4 6-0 and Hunt/Navratilova d. Heldman/Stap 6-4 6-0

And yet the QF scores are from the April 12th edition of the NYT. Ugarte has provided SF scores.

-----

ends April 13 Tours Invitational, Tours, FR

FI: Gail Chanfreau d. Odile de Roubin 1-6 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 16th, 2010 at 02:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 201 (permalink) Old Nov 16th, 2010, 12:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of April 14-20

April 14-20 Championships of the River Plate (Clay) Buenos Aires Argentina

QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Cecelia Barbar 6-3 6-0
QF: Viviana Gonzalez d Ines Roget 6-4 6-1
QF: Emilse Rapponi d Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Beatriz Araujo d Marcela Cataldi 6-2 2-6 6-0

SF: Bonicelli d Gonzalez 6-3-6-2
SF: Araujo d Rapponi 6-2-7-5

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-2

DF: Beatriz Araujo/Fiorella Bonicelli d. Michelle Rodriguez/Inez Roget default

Bonicelli also won the mixed.
-----

April 14-19 Rothman's Cumberland International Hampstead UK (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

1R: Kym Ruddell d. A Bramwell 6-1 6-3
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
1R: Charlotte Bastin d. J H Wooley 6-4 6-3
1R: Belinda Thompson d. M O’Toole 6-1 6-0
1R: M Page-Jones d. F Fraser-Thomson 6-0 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. Julie Gregory 6-4 6-0
1R: S Quinnell d. C McHugo 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-2
1R: Jan Wilton d. Debbie Jevans 6-2 7-6
1R: Christine Janes d. Chris Cerato 6-3 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. Wilton 7-5 6-3
2R: Vermaak d. J Bootham 6-0 6-1
2R: Janes d. Margaret Stickney 6-0 6-3
2R: Adrienne Straub d. Diane Evers 3-3 retired
2R: Chris O’Neill d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-0
2R: E De Panea d. L Kral 5-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Kay Hallam d. M Ballheimer 6-0 6-3
2R: Lesley Charles d. D V Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Coe d. S Preece 6-3 6-0
2R: Pauline Elliott d. Julia Lloyd 6-0 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d. R Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Ruddell d. Page-Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Kate Glancy d. M K Robinsons 6-0 6-4
2R: Jenny Dimond d. V E Whitney 6-0 6-0
2R: Sally Geeves d. A Eldridge 6-1 6-2
2R: Kathy Walker d. Bastin 6-2 6-2
2R: Thompson d. Quinnell 6-1 6-3
2R: Beaven d. Moor 3-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. C Senn 6-2 6-1
2R: Clare Harrison d. Mrs J Nicoll 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Judy Congdon d. C O’Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Stephanie Meachen d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-1
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. C Fisher 6-3 6-1
2R: Glynis Coles d. R Jafarey 6-1 6-0

3R: Mottram d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
3R: Janes d. J D Griffiths 6-3 6-1
3R: Michele Tyler d. Straub 6-1 6-1
3R: O’Neil d. De Panea 6-1 6-1
3R: Charles d. Sue Imhof 6-4 6-4
3R: Lindsay Blachford d. Elliott 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Hogan d. Glancy 6-1 6-2
3R: Dimond d. Geeves 6-2 6-2
3R: Walker d. Thompaon 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Beaven d. Ruddell 7-6 6-0
3R: Doerner d. Harrison 4-6 6-1 8-6
3R: Congdon d. Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
3R: Charlotte Leatham d. Meachen 6-1 4-6 12-10
3R: Coles d. Hanrahan 6-4 6-3

2R: Glynis Coles d Charlotte Leatham 6-2 6-1
2R: Cynthia Doerner d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-0
2R: Kathy Walker d Lindsay Beaven 6-2 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan d Jenny Dimond 6-4 6-2
2R: Christine O'Neil d Lesley Charles 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Annette Coe d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-1
2R: Michelle Tyler d Kay Hallam 6-2 6-0
2R: Linda Mottram d James 6-2 6-2

QF:Coles d Doerner 6-7-6-1-6-3
QF: Hogan d Walker 7-5-3-6-6-1
QF: O Neil d Coe 6-1-6-2
QF: Mottram d Tyler 6-2-6-4

SF: Coles d. Hogan 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Mottram d. O'Neil 7-5 6-2

FI: Linda Mottram D. Glynis Coles 7-6 7-5
-----

April 18-19 Women L'eggs Series Lakeway, TX (Hard)

Prize money-100K

(4 woman exhibition)

1R: Chris Evert d Olga Morozova 6-4 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-3

FI: Chris Evert d. Billie Jean King 4-6 6-3 7-6 (5-2)

3rd place: Goolagong d Morozva 2-6 6-3 6-3

The final is a screamer, literally. On a crucial point at 5-6 in the third Evert hit a sliced forehand that looked to be going wide. The linesman stuck out his hand to signal out then took it back as the ball landed good and Billie Jean hit a half hearted backhand into the net. King screamed at the umpire (at one point yelling, fists clenched (I swear, I'd wring his neck!") but lost the decision, and the match. Televised by ABC.

The top prize was a cool $50,000, a record at the time.
-----

April 14-20 Taormina Tournament , Italy

FI: Helga Masthoff d Gail Chanfreau 8-6 6-4

Part of an Italian mini-circuit.

-----

April 16-21 Malaysia Open Championships , Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

SF: Lita Liem Sugiarto d G Stirton 6-1 6-3
SF: Lany Kaligis d L Raymond 5-7 6-1 6-0

FI: Lany Kaligis d Lita Sugiarto 6-2 6-4

DF: Kaligis/Sugiarto d Raymond/Stirton 6-2-4-6-6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2016 at 01:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 201 (permalink) Old Nov 16th, 2010, 12:33 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of April 21-27

April 21-27 Family Circle Cup Amelia Island , Florida, US (Clay)

Prize money=150k

Q1: Zenda Liess d Lea Antopolis 6-1 5-7 6-1
Q1: Joy Schwikert d Pat Bostrom 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Donna Ganz d Pauline Peisachov 6-0 6-4
Q1: Pam Austin d Linda Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Laurie Fleming Rowley d Davis 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jill Schwikert d Linda Rupert 7-6 6-2
Q1: Carrie Fleming d Mary McLean 6-0 6-3
Q1: Kathy May d Jan Devereaux 6-3 6-2
Q1: Laurie Tenney d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-2 6-2
Q1: Robin Tenney d Janet Haas 6-1 6-3
Q1: Roberta Stark d Elvira Weisenberger 6-0 7-6

Q2: Dianne Fromholtz d Liess 6-4 6-1
Q2: Barbara Downs d Joy Schwikert 6-0 6-3
Q2: Ganz d Pam Austin 6-2 6-2
Q2: Rowley d Rupert 6-2 6-3
Q2: May d Fleming 6-2 6-0
Q2: Robin Tenney d Laurie Tenney 6-4 retired
Q2: Stark d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 7-6 6-0
Q2: Jeanne Evert d Patti Ann Reese 6-3 6-0


Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Carrie Meyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt d Robin Tenney [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d Pam Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy May [Q] d Laurie Fleming Rowley [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Sue Stap 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry d Wendy Overton 6-0 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong [5] d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-3 7-6

1R: Olga Morozva [6] d Roberta Stark [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Stove d Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d Margaret Smith Court [3] 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Zenda Liess [LL] 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert [Q] d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d Julie Anthony 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Laura DuPont 6-1 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Kathy Kuykendall 1-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Evert [1] d Casals 6-1 6-0
2R: Durr d Hunt 6-2 6-4
2R: Wade [4] d May [Q] 6-7 7-6 6-2
2R: Goolagong [5] d Newberry 6-2 6-1
2R: Morozova [6] d Stove 6-1 6-2
2R: Louie d Turnbull 7-5 6-3
2R: Heldman d J Evert [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d Gunter 7-5 7-5

QF: Evert [1] d Durr 6-2 6-0
QF: Goolagong [5] d Wade [4] 4-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Morozova [6] d Louie 6-3 6-2
QF: Navratilova [2] d Heldman 6-2-6-2

SF: Evert [1] d Goolagong [5] 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova [2] d Morozova [6] 7-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 7-5 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Wade d Casals/Morozova 6-4-4-6-6-2

Martina has a set point in the opening set but blows it. "I choked real bad", she said. Navratilova also led 4-2 in set 2 before Evert turned it around with a series of drop shots. Evert: "I think I'm better than she is mentally." The Evert-Connors romance is reported to be on again, as Chris announded they planned to wed later this year.

Draw note:
Notice in qualifying that Fromholtz d Liess, but Liess plays first round. Did Fromholtz withdraw at the last minute to be replaced by Liess? Could the Liess-Fromholtz results be in error?

-----

April 21-26 Robinson Barley Water Tournament Norwich, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Lesley Charles d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Annette Coe 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. J. Charlton 7-5 6-3*
1R: Linda Mottram d. J Jenkins 6-0 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Cynthia Doerner 6-4 7-6

2R: Charles d. Pauline Elliott 6-1 6-2
2R: Blachford d. Nicoe (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Tyler d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-1
2R: Mottram d. Judith Connor 6-3 6-2

2R: Chris O'Neil (Aus) d. Jan Wilton 6-1 6-0
2R: Murray d. S Preece 6-3 7-6
2R: Vermaak d. Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-3
2R: Lindsay Beaven d. Walker 6-2 7-5

QF:Charles d Blachford 7-5-6-1
QF: Mottram d Tyler 6-3-6-2
QF: O'Neil Chris d Murray 6-0 6-0
QF: Beaven d Vermaak 6-4-3-6-6-2

SF: Mottram d Charles 6-4-6-4
SF: O'Neil d Beaven 7-5-6-3

FI: Chris O' Neil (Aus) d. Linda Mottram 6-4 6-7 6-4

DF: Linsay Beaven/Chris O'Neil (Aus) d. Lesley Charles/Penny Moor 6-0 retired

* We have Penny Moor winning a 1R match but then not appearing in the 2nd round. This is probably explained by:
A. The draw being larger than we thought. In this scenario we are missing the true 2R and the listed 2R is the 3rd round.
B. Moor defaulted in the 2R and was replaced in the draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 31st, 2017 at 11:28 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 201 (permalink) Old Nov 16th, 2010, 12:33 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of April 28-May 4


April 28-May 5 Nice Tournament,Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Brigitte Simon d Rosalba Vido 6-0 6-3
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Nicole Bimes 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d Belardinelli 6-3-6-1
1R: Susan Stone (Can) d Toshiko Sade 6-2 6-3
1R: Odile de Roubin d Andree Martin (Can) 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Monica Alvarez d C Gimming 6-2 6-3

2R: Gail Chanfreau d Realy 6-0 6-1
2R: Simon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-4
2R: Michele Gurdal d Baldovinos 6-4-6-2
2R: Florence Guedy d Stone 6-1 6-2
2R: Sue Barker d de Roubin 6-4 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d Lea Pericoli 6-3 1-6 9-7
2R: Nathalie Fuchs d M O'Hara 6-3 6-1

3R: Chanfreau d Glynis Coles 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Simon d Gurdal 6-1 6-2
3R: Guedy d Barker 6-1 7-5
3R: Darmon d Jehanne Venturino 6-1 6-2
3R: Carmen Perea d Fuchs 7-6 7-6

QF: Chanfreau d Antonella Rosa 6-3 6-2
QF: Simon d Guedy 6-0 6-2
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Helena Anliot 6-1 6-1
QF: Perea d Darmon 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Chanfreau d Simon 6-3-7-5
SF: Perea d Sawamatsu 6-2-6-2

FI: Gail Chanfreau d Carmen Perea 6-4 7-5

DF: Bassi/Marzano d Chanfreau/Darmon 6-0-1-6-6-1
-----

April 28-May 3 Rothmans Sutton Hard Court , England, UK (Clay)

1R: Judith Connor d. C Fisher 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Stickney d. Mrs E Scheffer 6-2 6-4
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. A Du Toit 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Chris Cerato 6-1 6-0
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-0
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. Mrs J McHugo 6-1 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. J Rayner 6-0 retired
2R: L Kraal d. E Lautenberg 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. C Newton 6-2 7-5
2R: Marion Lloyd-Wronsley d. J Potterton 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Tyler d. Mrs D Grundy 6-0 6-2
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Stephanie Meachen 6-1 6-0
2R: Belinda Thompson d. Sue Mappin 6-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Penny Moor d. Vlotman 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Linda Geeves d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-2
2R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Mrs H Barat 6-1 6-1
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Wooldridge 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Connor d. Stickney 6-2 6-0
2R: Nerida Gregory d. Lesley Charles 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. M Thorn 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Walker d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-4
2R: Blachford d. Helen Liebenburg 6-3 6-3
2R: Jan Wilton d. Pauline Elliott 6-0 7-6
2R: Julie Gregory d. S Quinnell 6-4 6-4

3R: Robinson d. Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 6-4
3R: Doerner d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-1
3R: Thompson d. Charlotte Bastin 6-3 6-0
3R: Moor d. J Griffiths 6-0 6-2
3R: Hanrahan d. Connor 6-4 0-6 6-4
3R: Nerida Gregory d. J O’Neill 6-1 6-0
3R: Walker d. Blachford 2-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Wilton d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 2-6 7-5
3R: Julia Gregory d. C Charlton 6-1 retired
3R: Chris O’Neil d. M De Villiers 7-5 7-6

2R: Christine O' Neil d Julia Gregory 6-2 6-0
2R: Kerry Walker d Jan Wilton 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Jenny Dimond d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-4
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Annette Coe 6-3 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d Kate Glancy 6-0 6-1
2R: Penny Moor d Judy Hanrahan 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Michele Tyler d Cynthia Doerner 2-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Linda Mottram d M Robinson (Aus) 6-0 6-1

QF: O'Neil d K Walker 7-6 7-5
QF: Dimond d Beaven 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Thompson d Moor 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Mottram d Tyler 6-4 6-4

SF: O'Neil d Dimond 7-6 6-1
SF: Mottram d Thompson 6-2 6-4

FI: Linda Mottram d Christine O'Neil 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Charles/Mappin d Doerner/O'Neil 7-6-6-3
-----

May 3-4 Mixed Doubles Classic Scottsdale Arizona (Hard)
Venue: The John Gardiner Tennis Ranch

Prize Money=$60,000

Draw=8

1R: Billie Jean King/Tony Trabert d Wendy Overton/Sven Davidson 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals/Pancho Gonzalez d Lesley Hunt/Vic Seixas 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr/Pancho Segura d Kerry Melville/Mervyn Rose 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Court/Frank Sedgeman d Betty Stove/Hugh Stewart 6-4 6-2

SF: King/Trabert d Casals/Gonzalez 6-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Court/Sedgeman d Durr/Segura 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King/Tony Trabert d Margaret Court/Frank Sedgeman 6-4 6-2

Televised. A special 2 day event where top women were paired up with male stars of the 1940s and 50s.

-----

????, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Lindsay Morse d. Sue Hagey

DF: Kathy Harter/Susan Moore d. Sue Boyle/Bee Kilgore

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2016 at 01:09 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2010, 03:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of May 5-11

May 5-11 Federation Cup, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)
Venue: Aixoise Country Club

(Draw=31 teams)

First Round

Australia-bye

Belgium d Israel 2-1
Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d Michele Gurdal 3-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Van Haver d Janine Strauss 6-3 6-1
Gurdal/Van Haver d Peisachov/Strauss 6-2 6-1

Romania d Luxembourg 3-0
Mariana Simionescu d Flore Putz-Wagner 6-3 6-4
Florenta Mihai d Monique Hendel 6-1 6-0
Virginia Ruzici/Simionescu d Putz-Wagner/Simone Wolter 6-1 8-6

Italy d Brazil 3-0
Rosalba Vido d Pat Medrado 6-8 6-2 6-1
Daniela Marzano d Cristina Britto 6-0 6-1
Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d Wanda Ferraz/Marillia Matte 6-4 6-2

US d Switzerland 3-0
Julie Heldman d Evagerth Emmenegger 6-2 6-0
Kathy Kuykendall d Marianne Kindler 6-0 6-0
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Susi Eichenberger/Emmenegger 6-3 6-1

Sweden d New Zealand 3-0
Helena Anliot d Judith Connor 6-4 6-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Pauline Elliott 6-2 6-1
Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt d Connor/Chris Newton 6-1 6-3

South Africa d Norway 2-0
Ilana Kloss d Ellen Grinvold 4-6 6-2 6-4
Linky Boshoff d Bente Kjolstad 6-0 6-0
Doubles not played

Japan d Canda 2-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu d Susan Stone 6-3 6-3
Jane O'Hara (Can) d Toshiko Sade 6-0 9-7
Kayoko Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d Andree Martin/O'Hara 6-2 6-0

France d Bulgaria 3-0
Gail Chanfreau d Liubka Radkova 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Fuchs d Christina Sotirova 6-0 6-0
Rosie Darmon/Florence Guedy d Diana Moskova/Radkoba 6-4 6-3

Hungary d Indonesia 2-0
Eva Szabo d Lany Kaligis 4-6 6-2 6-1
Beatrix Klein d Lita Sugiarto 2-6 6-3 11-9
Doubles not played

Spain d Rhodesia default

Great Britian d Austria 3-0
Virginia Wade d Veronica Buche 6-1 6-2
Sue Barker d Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-2
Barker/Glynis Coles d Buche/Bernegger 6-3 6-2

Argentina d Yugoslavia 2-0
Raquel Giscafre d Mima Jausovec 6-4 3-6 6-2
Beatriz Araujo d Dora Alavantic 6-0 6-0
Doubles not played

Germany d Denmark 2-0
Helga Masthoff d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-3 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus d Helle Sparre 7-5 6-1
Doubles not played

Netherlands d Uruguay 2-1
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Marijke Schaar 6-4 6-2
Elly Appel d Carla Guarino 6-1 6-0
Appel/Tine Zwaan d Bonicelli/Guarino 6-1 7-5

Czechoslovakia d Ireland 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Helen Lennon 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova d Geraldine Barniville 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Tomanova d Barniville/Lennon 6-3 6-0

*****
Second Round:

Australia d Belgium 2-0
Evonne Goolagong d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-2
Helen Gourlay d Monique Van Haver 6-1 6-0
Doubles unplayed

Italy d Romania 2-0
Rosalba Vido d Mariana Simionescu 6-2 4-6 6-4
Daniela Marzano d Florenta Mihai 6-2 6-1
Doubles unplayed

US d Sweden 2-1
Helena Anliot (Swd) d Julie Heldman 6-4 6-3
Kathy Kuykendall d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 1-6 6-3
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt 2-6 7-5 8-6

South Africa d Japan 2-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d Toshiko Sade 6-3 6-2
Brigitte Cuypers/Kloss d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

France d Hungary 2-1
Eva Szabo (Hun) d Gail Chanfreau 0-6 6-2 8-6
Nathalie Fuchs d Beatrix Klein 2-6 6-3 6-2
Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Klein/Szabo 7-5 6-2

Great Britian d Spain 2-0
Virginia Wade d Carmen Perea 6-1 6-3
Glynis Coles d Victoria Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Doubles unplayed

Germany d Argentina 2-1
Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Helga Masthoff 2-6 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus d Beatriz Araujo 6-2 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Araujo/Giscafre 6-2 1-6 7-5

Czechoslovakia d Netherlands 2-0
Martina Navratilova d Marijke Schaar 6-2 1-0 retired
Renata Tomanova d Elly Appel 6-2 6-3
Doubles unplayed

*****
Quarters:

Australia d Italy 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Rosalba Vido 6-3 6-2
Helen Gourlay d Daniela Marzano 6-4 6-3
Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay d Lucia Bassi/Marzano 6-1 7-9 7-5

US d South Africa 2-1
Julie Heldman d Ilana Kloss 7-5 6-1
Linky Boshoff (SA) d Kathy Kuykendall 0-6 7-5 6-4
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Brigitte Cuypers/Kloss 6-1 6-4

France d Great Britian 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
Nathalie Fuchs d Sue Barker 6-1 1-6 6-4
Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Glynis Coles/Wade 3-6 6-1 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Germany 2-1
Martina Navratilova d Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Renata Tomanova 6-2 2-6 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 8-6 6-1

*****
Semis:

Australia d US 2-1
Evonne Goolagong d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-3
Kathy Kuykendall (US) d Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Goolagong/Gourlay d Heldman/Janet Newberry 11-9 6-1

Czechoslovakia d France 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 3-6 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon 6-4 6-3

*****
Final: Czechoslovakia d Australia 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-2
Renata Tomanova d Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay 6-3 6-1

Source note: Most scores from World Tennis magazine. Some scores and names are directly from the Fed Cup site

-----

May 5-10 Paddington Pernod Hard Court Tournament Paddington, England, GB (Clay)

1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Paish d. L Kral 6-2 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Mrs H Baratt 6-1 6-2
1R: S Quinnell d. Julie Gregory 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Walker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Christine Janes 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Liebenberg d. Lois Raymond 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. J Rowe 6-0 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. C Douglas 6-2 6-4
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-3
1R: A Du Toit d. C Senn 6-2 6-1
1R: S Preece d. Barbara Wancke 6-3 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. Gwem Stirton 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Geeves d, Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. Michele Tyler 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Blachford d. Paish 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Judy Congdon 6-0 5-7 6-4
2R: Chris O’Neil d. Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Helen Liebenberg 6-1 7-6
2R: Robin Tenney d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-2
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. D V Murray 6-3 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Julie Hanrahan 6-1 7-5
2R: Hogan d. Simmonds 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Du Toit d. Preece 6-3 6-1
2R: Cerato d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: M K Robinson d. Mrs J Nicoll 7-5 6-2
2R: Jenny Walker d. Marion Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 6-2
2R: Jackie Fayter d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-1

3R: Mottram d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-0
3R: Doerner d. Mrs J McHugo 6-2 6-1

2R: Jackie Fayter d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-1
2R: Cerato (Aus) d M Robinson (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d McGuire 6-2 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d A Dutoit 6-4 6-3

2R: Chris O'Neil d Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 6-4 6-4
2R: Robin Tenney d Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-3
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Kim Ruddell 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Linda Mottram d G Geeves 6-1 6-0

QF: Fayter d Cerato 6-2 6-2
QF: Doerner d Hogan 6-0 7-5
QF: O'Neil d R Tenney 6-4 6-4
QF: Mottram d Blachford 7-6 6-2

SF: Fayter d Doerner 7-6-7-6
SF: Mottram d O'Neil Chris 7-5 6-3

FI: Linda Mottram d Jackie Fayter 6-3 7-5

DF: Elizabeth Vlotman (SA)/Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Chris O'Neil (Aus) 7-6 1-6 6-2

-----

May 5-10, Pernod Lee-on-Solent Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England (Clay)

FI: Lesley Charles d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-0 4-6 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. R. de Villiers (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2016 at 01:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 7th, 2010, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of May 12-18

May 12-17 Rothmans British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Janet Newberry d Greer Stevens 6-4 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-2
1R: Lany Kaligis d Pauline Peisachov 6-8 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d H Liebenberg 6-1 7-5
1R: Jenny Dimond d Gail Chanfreau 4-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Michele Tyler d Kathy Walker 8-6 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Lindsay Beaven 3-6 6-1 8-6
1R: Wendy Paish d Linky Boshoff 1-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Sue Mappin d Patti Hogan 8-6 8-6
1R: Jenny Walker d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d Roberta Stark 6-4 7-5
1R: Belinda Thompson d Jane O'Hara (Can) 6-2 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Winnie Shaw Woodbridge 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Dianne Evers 6-0 6-4
1R: Linda Mottram d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-3
1R: Michele Gurdal d Penny Moor 6-4 6-2

2R: Holladay d Judith Connor 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Trutor Vlotman d Jenny Dimond 6-2 7-5
2R: Tyler d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 7-5
2R: Glynis Coles d Lita Liem Sugiarto 9-8 6-2
2R: Whitehouse d Lois Raymond (Aus) 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Barker d Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Chistine Truman Janes 6-3 6-3
2R: Mappin d Jackie Fayter 6-0 retired

2R: Newberry d Florence Guedy 6-3 9-8
2R: Vermaak d Laurie Tenney 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Charles d Christine O'Neil 6-3 6-3
2R: Kaligis d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 6-2
2R: Dianne Fromholtz d Belinda Thompson 6-0 6-2
2R: Annette Coe d Linda Mottram 6-4 6-4
2R: Gurdal d Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-2
2R: Sawamatsu d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3

3R: Holladay d Vlotman 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Tyler d Coles 9-8 4-6 6-4
3R: Whitehouse d Barker 6-2 6-3
3R: Paish d Mappin 6-4 6-2
3R: Newberry d Vermaak 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Charles d Kaligis 7-5 6-1
3R: Fromholtz d Coe 6-4 7-5
3R: Sawamatsu d Gurdal 6-3 6-1

QF: Holladay d Tyler 8-6 6-2
QF: Paish d Whitehouse 6-3 6-1
QF: Newberry d Charles 6-2 6-2
QF: Fromholtz d Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF: Holladay d Paish 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Newberry d Fromholtz 6-4 6-0

FI: Janet Newberry d Terry Holladay 7-9 7-5 6-3

DF: Charles/Mappin d Boshoff/Stevens 6-3-6-3

Top prize was $4,800. (Compared to $7,200 for the men). Overall prize monet for men and women was slightly over $80,000.

The hard fought final lasted 2 hrs 16 minutes. Newberry, whose nickname on tour is "Strawberry", lives less than a mile away from Hollday, another native Californian.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 13th, 2010 at 03:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 7th, 2010, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of May 19-25

May 19-25 German Open Championships Hamburg (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Linda Rupert (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova (Hun) d. Florenta Mihai 6-0 6-4
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d. Elivra Weisenberger (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Erika Schaar 6-1 6-4
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhová (Cz) d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-3 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus [6] d. Hana Hublerova (Cz) default

2R: Helga Masthoff [1] d. Helle Sparre (Den) 6-1 6-3
2R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-0 7-5
2R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [8] d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 6-3 6-3
2R: Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Ellen Grindvold (Nor) 6-3 6-1
2R: Linky Boshoff (SA) [4] d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-3 6-1
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-2 7-6
2R: Teeguarden d. Marsíkova 6-4 6-7 8-6
2R: Riedel d. Pinterova 6-4 7-5

2R: Kaligis d. Simionescu 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus [6] d. Kozeluhova 6-3 6-2
2R: Cora Creydt d. Erzsébet Szell (Hun) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Mima Jaušovec (Yug) [3] d. Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-1 6-3
2R: Janet Newberry (US) d. Paulina Peisachov (Isr) ????
2R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg) [7] d. Fiorella Bonicell (Uru) 5-7 6-2 1-0 retired
2R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [5] d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap) 6-0 6-1

3R: Masthoff [1] d. Ruzici 6-1 6-1
3R: Tomanova [8] d. Sugiarto 6-3 7-5
3R: Riedel d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
3R: Boshoff [4] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-1

3R: Sawamatsu [5] d. Fromholtz 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Newberry d. Giscafre [7] 6-2 7-5
3R: Kaligis d. Ebbinghaus [6] 7-5 6-0
3R: Jaušovec [3] d. Creydt 6-4 6-2

QF: Tomanova [8] d. Masthoff [1] 6-4 6-3
QF: Riedel d. Boshoff [4] 6-2 5-7 8-6
QF: Sawamatsu [5] d. Newberry 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Jausovec [3] d. Kaligis 7-6-6-0

SF: Tomanova [8] d. Riedel 6-0 6-2
SF: Sawamatsu [5] d. Jausovec [3] 6-3-6-4

FI: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [8] d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [5] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 10-8

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Eva Szabo (Hun)/Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap)/Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-0 6-0
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Cora Creydt/Helle Sparre (Den) 7-5 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner/Iris Riedel d. Laurie Tenney (US)/Robin Tenney (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Paulina Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Erika Schaar/Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-2 6-0

2R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Sally Greer (US)/Linda Rupert (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Mima Jaušovec (Yug) d. Ellen Grindvold (Nor)/Edith Winkens 6-1 6-4
2R: Szabo/Szell d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2
2R: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Regina Marsíkova (Cz) 6-2 6-3

2R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d. Florenţa Mihai (Rom)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova (Cz)/Marie Pinterova (Hun) 7-5 6-7 6-2
2R: Janet Newberry (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Beatrix Klein (Hun)/Sumano 6-0 6-1
2R: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-1

QF: Fromholtz/Tomanova d. Giscafré/Jausovec 6-1 6-1
QF: Boshoff/Teeguarden d. Szabo/Szell default
QF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Ruzici/Simionescu 7-5 6-2
QF: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Newberry/Walsh 4-6 6-0 6-4

SF: Fromholtz/Tomanova d Boshoff/Teeguarden 7-6 6-3
SF: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 7-6 6-4

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Pauline Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2

From John Dolan (per his book)
The longest final in the Open Era (3 hours, 50 minutes). All of the German press in Hamburg, World Tennis (US), Tennis World (UK) and World of Tennis annual reported the score as 7-6 5-7 10-8, when I had only the actual draw sheet saying 6-4 6-7(5-7) 10-8, the DTB annual and Matchball Italy magazine saying something similar. It turned out to be latter after several phone calls to Germany and speaking with Miss Tomanova herself. Apparently the media on-site got bored with the match and its endless rallies on Centre Court so they went over to Court No. 1 to watch the men's doubles final and reported the score incorrectly from the press officer -- after the two ladies had shook hands!

The mixed doubles event was discontinued at this year's event . It had first been held in 1906. 1974 was the last year.

Note: Kazuko Sawamatsu [5] took the place of Martina Navratilova [2] in the women’s singles draw; the latter had defaulted here but would play the Italian Open the next week.

-----

May 19-24 Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships Guildford, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Judith Connor d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-9 8-6 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning d. J D Griffiths 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Sally Geeves 6-3 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd d. Stephanie Meachen 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Annette Coe d. Roberta Stark 7-5 7-5
1R: Jenny Walker d. S Quinnell 6-4 6-1

2R: Lesley Charles d. M Robinson 6-4 6-3
2R: Kaye Hallam d. Julie Gregory 6-3 6-1
2R: Pauline Elliott d. M de Villiers 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. Julie Hanrahan 8-6 6-4
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Jan Wilton 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Eastman d. C Senn 6-0 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d. Sue Imhof 6-3 6-3
2R: Norma Eastburn d. Mrs C McHugo 6-0 6-2
2R: Connor d. Bruning 7-5 6-3
2R: Diane Eastburn d. C Charlton 8-6 6-1
2R: Sue Mappin d. Clare Douglas 6-0 6-0
2R: Nerida Gregory d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Kym Ruddell 6-1 7-5
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Diane Evers 6-2 4-6 9-7
2R: Kathy Walker d. C Newton 6-4 6-1
2R: Lois Raymond d. Adrienne Straub 6-3 6-2
2R: Veronica Burton d. Mrs J Rayner 6-0 6-0
2R: Sabina Simmonds d. L Kral 6-3 6-0
2R: Chris O’Neill d. Sally Moore 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Penny Moor d. R Lewis 6-0 7-5
2R: Belinda Thompson d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-1
2R: Julie Willson d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-4
2R: Gwen Stirton d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-1
2R: Greer Stevens d. Lloyd 6-2 6-1
2R: Coe d. Pam Hobbs 7-5 6-3
2R: Jenny Walker d. Linda Geeves 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Deborah Fiuza 6-0 6-2


2R: Lesley Charles d Kay Hallam 6-4 6-2
2R: Pauline Elliott d Patti Ann Reese 6-4 6-2
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Sue Eastman 6-2 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d Norma Eastburn 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Mappin d Nerida Gregory 8-6 9-8
2R: Judith Connor d D Eastburn 6-2 6-7 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-3
2R: Kathy Walker d Lois Raymond 6-3 6-2

2R: Cynthia Doerner d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-2
2R: Greer Stevens d Annette Coe 7-5 6-4
2R: Jan Wilson d G Stirton 6-3 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Trutor Vlotman d Belinda Thompson 6-2 7-5
2R: Christine O'Neil d Penny Moor 8-6 6-3
2R: H Liebenburg d Fisher 6-3 6-2
2R: Linda Lewis d Sabina Simmonds 5-7 6-4 8-6
2R: Patti Hogan d Veronica Burton 6-1 0-6 7-5

3R: Charles d Elliott 6-0 7-5
3R: Beaven d Whitehouse 5-7 6-4 7-5
3R: Connor d Mappin 6-2 6-1
3R: Holladay d K Walker 6-1 9-8
3R: Doerner d Stevens 6-3 8-6
3R: Vlotman d Wilson 6-2 6-4
3R: O'Neil d Liebenberg 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Hogan d Lewis 9-7 6-2

QF: Charles d Beaven 6-2 6-1
QF: Connor d Holladay 6-1 7-5
QF: Doerner d Vlotman 6-0 4-6 6-4
QF: Hogan d O'Neil 8-6 6-1

SF: Charles d Connor 6-2 6-1
SF: Doerner d Hogan 6-4 8-6

FI: Lesley Charles d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-4

DF: Hogan/Stevens d Charles/Mappin 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 31st, 2017 at 11:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 7th, 2010, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-June 3 Italian Open Championships,Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Chris Evert (US) [1]-bye
1R: Rosalba Vido d. Sue Mappin (GB) 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Barker (GB)-bye
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-4 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Donna Ganz (US) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert (US) [8]-bye

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)-bye
1R: Beatriz Araujo (Arg) d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry (US)-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Elvira Weisenburger (Arg)-bye
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp) 6-1-4-0 retired
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Mastoff (Ger) [3] -bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Lea Pericoli 7-6 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson (US)-bye
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
1R: Rosie Darmon (Fra) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Monique Di Maso d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teegurden (US) [?]-bye

1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)-bye
1R: Laurie Fleming (US) d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney (US) d. Florence Guedy (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [?]-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
1R: Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Pauline Peisachov (Isr) 6-3 6-0
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [2]-bye

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Vido 6-0 6-2
2R: Barker d. Coles 6-3 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d. Giscafre 6-4 6-2
2R: J. Evert [8] d. Ganz 6-4 6-2
2R: Jausovec d. Araujo 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Newberry d. Neummanova 6-4 6-3
2R: Anliot d. Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Masthoff [3] d. Tomanova 6-4 7-5

2R: Fromholtz d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
2R: Nagelson d. Marzano 6-4 4-6 1-0 retired
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Teguarden d. Di Maso 6-2 6-0
2R: Boshoff d. Fleming 6-2 6-4
2R: Sawamatsu d. L Tenney 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentzer d. Fuchs 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Szabo 2-6 6-3 6-0

3R: C Evert [1] d Barker 6-1 6-3
3R: Bonicelli d J Evert [8] 6-2 6-4
3R: Jausovec d Newberry 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Masthoff [3] d Anliot 7-5 6-3
3R: Fromholtz d Nagleson 6-0 6-2
3R: Ebbinghaus d Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
3R: Boshoff d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
3R: Navratilova [2] d Bentzer 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert [1] d Bonicelli 6-1 6-3
QF: Jausovec d Masthoff [3] 6-1 6-0
QF: Fromholtz d Ebbinghaus default (pulled leg muscle)
QF: Navratilova [2] d Boshoff 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d Jausovec 6-2 6-0
SF: Navratilova [2] d Fromholtz 7-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 6-1 6-0

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Chris Evert (US)/Martina Navratilova (Cz)-bye
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Robin Tenney (US) d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap)/Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe)/Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Paulina Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Toshiko Sade (Jap)-bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Raquel Giscafré (Arg) d. Delina Boshoff (SA)/Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Sally Greer (US)/Linda Rupert (US) 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Rosalba Vido/Elvira Weisenberger (Chile) d. Donna Ganz (US)/Michèle Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 7-6
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye

1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) d. Silvana Belardinelli/Marina Berta 6-2 6-1
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Jeanne Evert (US)/Janet Haas (US) 6-2 6-0
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Ines Roget (Arg) 7-6 6-1
1R: Julie Anthony (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Laurie Fleming (US)/Laura Tenney (US) 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles (GB)/Sue Mappin (GB) d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp)/Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Maria Nasuelli d. Annalisa Pesce/Sabina Simmonds 6-3 7-6
1R: ????-bye
1R: Janet Newberry (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Florenţa Mihai (Rom)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-3

2R: Evert/Navratilova d. Jausovec/Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Anliot/Bentzer d. Fukuoka/Sade 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Fromholtz/Giscafré d. Ruzici/Siminoescu 6-2 7-5
2R: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Vido/Weisenberger 6-1 6-4

2R: Barker/Coles d. Bassi/Pericoli 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Anthony/Nageslen d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-1 6-3
2R: Charles/Mappin d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Newberry/Walsh d. [????]
--

QF: Evert/Navratilova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-0 7-5
QF: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Fromholtz/Giscafré 6-2 7-6
QF: Barker/Coles d. Anthony/Nageslen 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Newberry/Walsh d. Charles/Mappin 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF: Evert/Navratilova d Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-0 6-1
SF: Barker/Coles d Newberry/Walsh 6-1 6-3

FI: Evert/Navratilova d Barker/Coles 6-1 6-2

Draw notes: Sawamatsu and Teeguarden were both seeds upset early.

Evert collects $5,000 for an easy win, concnetrating on Navratiova's backhand. The final only takes 44 minutes. Chrissie dropped 13 games in 5 matches.

The event delayed in the later stages by rain.

-----

May 26-31 Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Judith Connor d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Dimond d. H Clark 6-3 6-3
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
1R: Cathy Drury d. Mrs L Jooste 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Michele Tyler d. C Douglas 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Eastman d. M Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
1R: Sally Moore d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Walker d. J Rowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. D Parker 6-2 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. R Spillane 6-0 6-2
1R: Lois Raymond d. Diane Eastburn 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Willson d. Miss J O’Neill 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Dalton d. E Murata 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. R Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. F Fraser-Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Evers d. C King-Hele 6-0 6-1
1R: M De Villiers d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Gregory d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 6-2 1-1 retired
1R: E Scheffer d. S Turberville 6-2 8-6
1R: Jo Durie d. D Alavaniic 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. J Griffiths 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. R Jaffrey 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Jan Wilton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Stirton d. D Norman 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Bachich d. C Senn 6-2 6-2
1R: Claire Harrison d. Adrienne Straub 6-2 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. T Fronin 6-0 6-0
1R: Kerry Walker d. Mrs C McHugo 6-2 6-0
1R: J G Potterton d. Norma Eastburn 7-5 6-4

2R: Greer Stevens d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-0
2R: Pam Hobbs d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. S Johns 6-1 6-0
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Diane Riste 6-1 6-4
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. J Charlton 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Lewis d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Deborah Fiuza 6-2 6-1
2R: Connor d. Vermaak 6-3 6-4
2R: Dimond d. J Mcrurie 6-3 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Drury 6-1 6-1
2R: Tyler d. Eastman 6-0 6-2
2R: Moore d. Jenny Walker 7-5 6-1
2R: Moor d. Blachford 8-6 6-3
2R: Raymond d. Willson 6-4 6-4
2R: Dalton d. Molesworth 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Cerato d. Evers 6-3 9-7
2R: De Villiers d. Potterton 7-5 6-3
2R: Julie Gregory d. Scheeffer 6-2 2-0 retired
2R: Whitehouse d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Doerner d Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-1
2R: Stirton d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 8-10 6-2
2R: Burton d. Kathy Walker 8-9 8-6 6-1
2R: Chris O’Neil d. A Mayers 6-0 6-0
2R: C Fisher d. L Kral 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Julia Lloyd 6-1 7-5
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-1
2R: Bunny Bruning d. D Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Judy Congdon d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-0
2R: Patti Hogan d. M J Smith 6-1 6-0

3R: M De Villiers d. Julie Gregory 6-1 9-7

2R: Linda Lewis d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-4
2R: Kim Ruddell d Patti Ann Reese 9-8 6-0
2R: Lindsay Beaven d H Liebenberg 6-4 7-5
2R: Greer Stevens d Pam Hobbs 6-1 6-0
2R: Michele Tyler d Sally Moore 9-7 6-4
2R: Penny Moor d Lois Raymond 6-4 6-2
2R: Judith Connor d Jenny Dimond 4-6 9-8 7-5
2R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Clare Harrison 8-6 6-3

2R: G Stirton (Aus) d Veronica Burton 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d Cynthia Doerner 8-9 6-1 6-3
2R: M De Villiers d Nerida Gregory 6-1 9-7
2R: Judy Tegart Dalton d C Cerato (Aus) 6-1 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning d Judy Congdon 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d M Robinson (Aus) 6-4 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d Judy Hanrahan 6-1 6-3
2R: Chistine O'Neil d Fisher (GB) 6-0 6-2

3R: Ruddell d Lewis 6-2 6-3
3R: Stevens d Beaven 6-4-6-1
3R: Tyler d Moor 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Connor d Wooldridge 6-4 3-6 6-1
3R: Whitehouse d Stirton 6-1 6-4
3R: Dalton d De Villiers 9-8-7-5
3R: Hogan d Bruning 7-5 6-4
3R: O'Neil d Vlotman 6-4 8-6

QF: Stevens d Ruddell 6-2-6-3
QF: Connor d Tyler 1-6-6-4-6-1
QF: Dalton d Whitehouse 6-4-7-5
QF: Hogan d O'Neil 6-3 6-4

SF: Stevens d Connor 6-0 6-2
SF: Hogan d Dalton 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Greer Stevens d Patti Hogan 6-1 6-4

DF: Patti Hogan/Greer Stevens d Lindsay Blachford/Judy Dalton 8-9-6-1-9-7

MX: Rowena Whitehouse (SA)/Francois Van Der Merwe (SA) d. Patti-Ann Reese (US)/ Anthony Fawcett (Rhod) 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

May 26-31 Red Hackle West Of Scotland Championships Newlands

2R: Annette Coe d Lockhart 6-1 6-0
2R: Paul d Nicol (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R: Marjorie Love d C Bastin 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Pauline Elliott d S Meachen 6-1 6-2
2R: Judy Erskine d V Braun 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay Hune d S Quinnell (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2R: Sheila Moodie d Chris Newton 6-3 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d E Robb 7-5 6-2

QF: Coe d Paul 6-1 6-1
QF: Elliott d Love 6-2 13-11
QF: Hune d Erskine 6-1 6-0
QF: Thompson d Moodie 6-0 6-4

SF: Coe d Elliott 6-4 6-3
SF: Hume d Thompson 6-3 6-1

FI: Joyce Hume d Annette Coe 6-0 6-4

DF: Hume/Matheson d Coe/Thompson 2-6-10-8-6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 14th, 2018 at 04:05 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 7th, 2010, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

French Open

June 4-15


Qualifying (Draw=64 vying for 8 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Robin Tenney d Maylis Burel default
Q1: Jenny Dimond d Ines Roget 6-3 6-4
Q1: Daniele Bouteleux d Cristina Ribeiro-Britto 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Florenta Mihai d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-0 6-4
Q1: Sally Moore d Christine Gimmig default
Q1: Linda Rupert d Veronika Buche 6-2 6-3
Q1: Martine Bureau d Toshiko Sade 6-2 6-3
Q1: Mimi Wikstedt d Roberta Stark 7-5 6-4

Q1: Wendyy Paish d Anne-Marie Cassaigne default
Q1: Yolada Sumarno d Diane Eastburn 6-3 7-6
Q1: Anne-Marie Rouchon d Antonella Canapi 6-2 6-2
Q1: Susana Villaverde d Maricaye Christenson 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Iris Riedel d Patricia Rime 6-4 6-4
Q1: Martine Cazaux d Daphne Pattison 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Judith Connor d Marilla Matte 6-2 6-2
Q1: Cynthia Doerner d Naoko Sato 6-2 6-1

Q1: Frederique Thibault d Catherine de Lorme 6-4 6-1
Q1: Michiko Saji d Sonja Pachta 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Michele Mizen default
Q1: Elisabeth du Fresne-Girard d Pam Whytcross 7-5 6-4
Q1: Christina Sandberg d N. Marman 6-2 6-1
Q1: Huguette Barat d Soraya Guellas 6-0 6-1
Q1: Perrine Du Puy d Jan Wilton 7-5 6-2
Q1: Sally Greer d Ssylvie Pruvot 6-2 6-3

Q1: Christine Matison d Pat Medrado 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Antonella Rosa d Ruta Gerulatis 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Janet Haas d Saadia Mezdel 6-0 6-0
Q1: Monique van Haver d E. Kogl 6-0 6-1
Q1: Satoyo Funaki d F. Dawson 6-1 6-1
Q1: Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez d Kaye Hallam 6-1 6-1
Q1: Daniela Porzio d Marie-Christine Brochard default
Q1: Dominique Beillan d Wanda Ferraz de Oliveira 6-1 6-1

Q2: Tenney d Dimond 6-1 6-1
Q2: Mihai d Bouteleux 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rupert d Moore 6-2 6-1
Q2: Wikstedt d Bureau 7-6 6-2
Q2: Paish d Sumarno 6-1 6-1
Q2: Villaverde d Rouchon 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Riedel d Cazaux 6-3 6-3
Q2: Connor d Doerner 6-1 6-4

Q2: Thibault d Saji 6-3 6-3
Q2: Weisenberger d du Fresne-Girard 6-4 6-4
Q2: Sandberg d Barat default
Q2: Greer d du Puy 6-3 6-2
Q2: Rosa d Matison 7-6 6-2
Q2: van Haver d Haas 7-6 6-4
Q2: Boulle-Rodriguez d Funaki 6-4 6-4
Q2: Porzio d Beillan 7-6 6-1

Q3: Mihai d Tenney 6-3 7-6
Q3: Rupert d Wikstedt 6-2 5-7 6-2
Q3: Paish d Villaverde 7-6 6-4
Q3: Riedel d Connor 6-4 7-5
Q3: Weisenberger d Thiabult 7-5 6-2
Q3: Sandberg d Greer 7-6 6-2
Q3: Rosa d van Haver 4-6 6-2 8-6
Q3: Porzio d Boulle-Rodeiguez 6-3 4-6 6-1


Singles (Main Draw=64)
---------------------------------------
Source:World Tennis
--------------------------------------
1st Round
Martina Navartilova(CZ)[2] d. Beatriz Araujo(Arg) 6-4 6-4
Natalie Fuchs d. Marikje Schaar(Neth) 6-4 6-2
Lita Sugiarto(Indon) d. Michelle Gurdal(Bel) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-2 7-6

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[5] d. Sharon Walsh(US) 6-1 6-1
Diane Fromholtz(Aus) d. Lany Kaligis(Indon) 5-7 6-1 6-0
Rosie Darmon d. Lea Pericoli(Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Donna Ganz(US) d. Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3

Odile de Roubin d. Julie Heldman(US)[3] 7-5 4-6 6-0
Michele Rodriguez(Chi)[LL] d. Sue Mappin(GB) 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen(US) d. Linda Rupert(US) 6-2 6-7 6-1
Eva Szabo(Hun) d. Antonella Rosa(Ita) 6-3 6-4

Janet Newberry(US) d. Brigitte Simon 6-0 6-4
Margareta Forsgardh(Swd) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo(Chi) 6-1 6-3
Elly Appel(Neth) d. Paulina Peisachov(Israel) 6-4 6-1
Julie Anthony(US) d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-7 7-5 6-0

Marie Kroshina(USSR) d. Jeanne Evert(US) 6-4 6-3
Laurie Rowley(US) d. Christina Sandberg(Swd)[Q] 7-5 6-2
Florence Guedy d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)[7] d. Victoria Balvodinos(Sp) 6-7 6-2 6-0

Sue Barker(GB) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-4 6-2
Linky Boshoff(SA) d. Elvira Weisenberger(Arg)[Q] 6-2 4-6 9-7
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Maria Nasuelli(Ita) 6-2 6-4
Olga Morozova(USSR)[3] d. Robin Tenney 6-2 6-1

Wendy Paish(US) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-3 6-2
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Nicole Bimes 6-0 6-2
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Florenta Mihai(Rum)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Gail Chanfreau[6] d. Lesley Charles(GB) 6-3 6-0

Marie Neumanova(CZ) d. Helena Anliot(Swd) 6-4 6-1
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Iris Riedel(Ger)[Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Daniela Marzano(Ita)[Q] 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert(US)[1] d. Carmen Perea(Sp) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova[2] d. Fuchs 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden d. Sugiarto 4-6 7-5 9-7
Fromholtz d. Mastoff[5] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ganz d. Darmon 6-1 6-1

de Roubin d. Rodriguez[LL] 6-4 6-3
Szabo d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-4
Newberry d. Forsgardh 6-1 6-4
Appel d. Anthony 6-1 6-0

Kroshina d. Rowley 6-0 6-0
Giscafre[7] d. Guedy 6-1 6-1
Barker d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Morozova[3] d. Ruzici 6-2 6-3

Sawamatsu d. Paish 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bonicelli d. Chanfreau[6] 6-4 6-4
Tomanova d. Neumanova 6-2 6-2
Evert[1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
Navratilova[2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ganz d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-4
Szabo d. de Roubin 6-1 6-4
Newberry d. Appel 6-3 6-3

Giscafre[7] d. Kroshina 6-2 6-3
Morozova[3] d. Barker 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 7-6 6-3
Evert[1] d. Tomanova 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova[2] d. Ganz 6-1 6-1
Newberry d. Szabo 6-1 6-2
Morozova[3] d. Giscafre[7] 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert[1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2

Semis
Navratilova[2] d. Newberry 6-2 6-3
Evert[1] d. Morozova[3] 6-4 6-0

Final
Evert[1] d. Navratilova[2] 2-6 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------
Arias=Maiden name of Pinto-Bravo

Evert captured her 2nd French title, which was no surprise. What did raise eyebrows was the dash with which Czech Martina Navratilova fought her in the final. Chris won the first game in the steamy cauldron of court central before Martina went on a tear on winners and smashed-racking up 14 consecutive points to lead 5-1. The NYT reported that "The stadium was bulging with more than 12,500 crowded around the center court, entranced by the Czechoslovak's daring."

Evert: "I did not think anyone could serve and volley that well on clay. Martina had never taken a set from me on clay..".

The second set turned when Evert held to 1-0 and then broke after a long game in which she held 6 game points and Navratilova had 2. Chris eeked out the game and shot to lead she never gave up. "The third set was a formailty" as Martina visibly tired.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2016 at 01:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 7th, 2010, 07:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

FRENCH OPEN-Doubles and Mixed


Doubles


First Round
byes, unless listed

Newberry/Walsh d. Boshoff/Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Araujo/Weisenberger 6-0 6-1
Baldovinos/Perea d. Neumanova/Peisachov 4-6 6-1 6-2

Kozeluhova/Kroschina d. Appel/Mihai 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Fuchs d. Pinto-Bravo/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Ruzici/Simionescu d. Ganz/Gurdal 2-6 6-4 8-6

Second Round
Anthony/Morozova d. Newberry/Walsh 6-2 6-3
Anloit/Bentzer d. J.Evert/Rowley 5-7 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-1 6-0

Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Kozeluhova/Kroshina 2-6 6-3 6-2
Barker/Coles d. Darmon/Fuchs 7-5 2-6 6-2
Bonicelli/Jausovec d. Guedy/Marzano 6-2 6-3
Evert/Navratilova d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Anthony/Morozova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-2 3-6 6-1
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Fromholtz/Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Barker/Coles 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova d. Bonicelli/Jausovec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Anthony/Morozova d. Chanfreau/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert/Navratilova d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

Final
Evert/Navratilova d. Anthony/Morozova 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

First Round:
Miss. M. Jausovec/N. Pilic bye
Mrs J. Pinto-Bravo/B. Prajoux d. Mr/Mrs L. Rowley 6-3 6-1
Miss E. Appel/H. Hose bye
Mrs G. Chanfreau/P. Dominguez d. Miss M.Kroschina/T. Kakulia 6-2 3-6 6-0
Miss F. Bonicelli/T. Koch bye
Miss. F. Guedy/D. Naegelen d. Miss F. Mihai/I. Santeiu 6-2 7-5
Miss N. Fuchs/W. N'Godrella bye
Miss M. Simionescu/ A. Volkov d. Miss P. Peisachov/F. McNair walkover

Miss B. Araujo/J. Ganzabal d. Miss S. M. Villaverde/J. B. Chanfreau walkover
Miss R. Tomanova/ I. Molina bye
Miss P. Teeguarden/J. Fillol d. Mrs P. Rodriguez/J. Andrew 6-1 7-5
Mrs P. Darmon/M. Lare bye
Miss V. Ruzici/P. Cornejo d. Miss H. Anliot/K. Johansson 6-4 6-0
Mrs I. Bentzer/P. Beust bye
Miss D. Fromholtz /P. Kronk d. Miss R. Giscafre/T. Vasquez 3-6 6-2 12-10
Mrs O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Second Round:
Jausovec/Pilic d. Pinto-Bravo/Prajoux 6-4 6-4
Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Appel/Hose 7-6 4-6 7-5
Bonicelli/Koch d. Guedy/Naegelen 6-0 6-1
Simionescu/Volkov d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-1 7-5
Tomanova/Molina d. Araujo/Ganzabal 6-0 7-5
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Darmon/Lara walkover
Ruzici/Cornejo d. Bentzer/Buest 6-3 6-3
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Quarterfinal:

Jausovec/Pilic d. Chanfreau/Dominguez walkover
Bonicelli/Koch d. Simionescu/Volkov 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Tomanova/Molina 6-4 6-1
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Ruzici/Cornejo 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinal:

Bonicelli/Koch d. Jausovec/Pilic 5-7 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Fromholtz/Kronk 6-2 6-4

Final:

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Tom Koch (Brz) d Pam Teeguarden (US)/Jaime Fillol (Chile) 6-3 7-6

Draw and results from Yearbook "World Of Tennis '76".
Note: no seeds listed or numbered but Pilic/Jausovec at top of the draw and Metreveli/Morozova at the bottom listed in capital letters by the original source, as if they were the only seeds.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 8th, 2010 at 07:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 15th, 2010, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of June 2-8

June 2-7 Rothmans Chichester, Chichester, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Patti Hogan d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Eastman d V Braun (Aus) 6-0 6-1
2R: Rowena Whiteohuse d Corinne Molesworth 6-1 7-5
2R: Linda Mottram d Diana Riste 6-3 6-4
2R: Michele Tyler d C Cerato (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Trutoer Vlotman d Veronica Burton 7-6 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d Lois Raymond 6-4 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d Pam Hobbs 7-5 6-3

2R: Greer Stevens d Penny Moor 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Karen Krantzcke d Kim Ruddell 7-5-7-6
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Kathy Walker 6-3 6-3
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Julia Lloyd 6-3 6-3
2R: Yvonne Vermmak d M Robinsob (Aus) 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Tegart Dalton d Dianne Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: G Stirton (Aus) d H Liebenberg (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Christine O'Neil d Sally Geeves 6-3 6-2

3R: Hogan d Eastman 6-2 6-1
3R: Mottram d Whitehouse 6-2-6-2
3R: Tyler d Vlotman 6-0-6-4
3R: Holladay d Thompson 6-3-6-2
3R: Stevens d Krantzcke 6-7 6-3-6-4
3R: Beaven d Blachford 6-1-6-0
3R: Dalton d Vermaak 6-3-6-2
3R: O'Neil d Stirton 7-6-6-1

QF: Hogan d Mottram 6-2 6-2
QF: Holladay d Tyler 6-4 6-4
QF: Stevens d Beaven 6-4 6-3
QF: O'Neil d Dalton 6-3 7-5

SF: Stevens d O'Neil 6-7-6-4-6-1
SF: Holladay d Hogan 4-6-6-2-6-3

FI: Greer Stevens d Terry Holladay 6-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Judy Dalton/Karen Krantzcke d Patti Hogan/Greer Stevens 4-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 20th, 2014 at 01:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 15th, 2010, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of June 9-15

June 9-14 Greenshield Kent Championships Beckenham, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Karen Krantzcke-bye
1R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman-bye
1R: Penny Moor-bye
1R: Robin Tenney-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: G Stirton-bye
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: Jenny Walker-bye

1R: Lita Liem Sugiarto d Linky Boshoff 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Sieler Doerner d D Alavantic 6-0 9-8
1R: Laurie Tenney d Pam Whytcross 7-5-6-3
1R: Patti Ann Reese d Lany Kaligis 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d Judith Connor 6-1 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d Dianne Evers 8-6 6-4
1R: Belinda Thompson d Jenny Dimond 7-5 8-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Christine O'Neil 6-4 6-2

1R: Kathy May d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-3 6-3
1R: Marie Neaumanova d Lindsay Beaven 6-4 8-6
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Judy Hanrahan default
1R: Greer Stevens d Helena Anliot default
1R: Christine Matison d Roberta Stark 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sally Moore d M De Villiers 7-5 6-1
1R: Nerida Gregory d Pauline Elliott 6-1 6-3
1R: Pauline Peisachov d Sally Greer 6-1 6-4

1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Kathy Walker-bye
1R: H Liebenberg-bye
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton-bye
1R: Lindsay Morse-bye
1R: Margaret Forsgardh-bye
1R: Norma Eastburn-bye
1R: Natasha Chmyreva-bye

2R: Vlotman d Krantzcke 6-4 6-4
2R: Moor d R Tenney 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Hogan d Stirton 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d J Walker 6-1 6-2
2R: Sugiarto d Doerner 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: L Tenney d Reese 6-2 6-1
2R: Holladay d Whithouse 6-3 6-3
2R: Thompson d Vermaak 6-2 6-1

2R: May d Neummanova 6-2 6-4
2R: Stevens d Nagelson 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Moore d Matison 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Peisachov d Gregory 6-2 8-6
2R: Blachford d K Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Dalton d Liebenberg 6-2 6-2
2R: Morse d Forsgardh 6-4 6-0
2R: Chmyreva d Eastburn 6-2 6-0

3R: Stevens d May 9-7 6-1
3R: Moore d Peisachov 6-2 6-4
3R: Dalton d Blachford 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Chmyreva d Morse 6-3 6-1
3R: Hogan d Burton 6-3-5-7-6-2
3R: Vlotman d Moor 6-1-6-3
3R: L Tenney d Sugiarto 6-2-6-2
3R: Holladay d Thompson 6-1-6-3

QF:Stevens d Moore 6-4 6-2
QF: Chmyreva d Dalton 6-4-4-6-6-3
QF: Hogan d Vlotman 4-6 6-2-6-2
QF: Holladay d L Tenney 6-4 6-2

SF: Stevens d Chmyreva 6-2-5-7-6-3
SF: Hogan d Holladay default

FI: Greer Stevens d Patti Hogan 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Linky Boshoff/Patti Hogan d Judy Dalton/Karen Krantzcke 3-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Elena Granaturova (USSR)/ Konstantin Pugaev (USSR) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus)/T. Little 6-4 6-1

-----

June 9-14 Merseyside Tournament, Liverpool, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Susan Villaverde d Ines Roget 6-3 6-1

DF: Britto/Pat Medrado d Bianchi/Ines Roget 6-1 3-6 8-6

-----

June 9-14, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Jooste (SA) d. J. Nichol (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

ends June 16, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Gai Healey d. J. Hicks 6-7 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 20th, 2014 at 01:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 15th, 2010, 02:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of June 16-22

June 16-21 Eastbourne Grass Court Championships (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=58)


1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye
1R: Helena Anliot-bye
1R: Peggy Michel-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Yelena Granaturova 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-4
1R: Michele Tyler d Pauline Peisachov 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade d Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens d Judith Connor 6-2 6-2
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Florence Guedy 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Sue Mappin d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Robin Tenney 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Margaret Forsgardh 6-1-1-6-6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-2

1R: Olga Morozova d Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette Coe d Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Veronica Burton 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Sue Barker d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanova Pinterova d Christine O'Neil 6-1 8-6
1R: Glynis Coles d Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova d Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 7-5

1R: Linky Boshoff d Christine Matison 7-5 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d Fiorella Bonicelli 8-9 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Julie Anthony 6-3 8-6
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d Laura Dupont 2-6-6-1-6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Lesley Charles-bye
1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye

2R: Anliot d Evert [1] default (stomach ailment)
2R: Krantzcke d Michel 7-5 6-0
2R: Casals d Tyler 6-3 6-3
2R: Hunt d Fayter 6-2 6-1
2R: Wade d Blachford 6-2 7-5
2R: Stevens d Bentzer 6-4 6-1
2R: Mappin d Jausovec 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Teeguarden d Goolagong 8-6 6-2

2R: Morozova d Coe 7-5 6-3
2R: Barker d Nagelson 8-6 7-5
2R: Beaven d Pinterova 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Coles d Navratilova 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Boshoff d Newbery 6-4 6-2
2R: Kiyomura d Reid default
2R: Chmyreva d Gourlay 6-0 6-4
2R: King [2] d Charles 6-0 6-4

3R: Anliot d Krantzcke 6-2 7-5
3R: Casals d Hunt 6-4 9-8
3R: Wade d Stevens 6-4 6-2
3R: Teeguarden d Mappin 6-1-6-0
3R:Morozova d Barker 1-6-6-2-6-3
3R: Coles d Beaven 6-0-9-8
3R: Boshoff d Kiyomura 6-8-6-4-7-5
3R: King d Chmyreva 6-2-7-5

QF: Wade d Teeguarden 6-2-6-1
QF: Casals d Anliot 6-2-6-3
QF: Morozova d Coles 9-7-7-5
QF: King d Boshoff 6-2-6-2

SF: Wade d Casals 4-6-6-3-6-4
SF: King d Morozova 6-4-6-1

FI: Virginia Wade d Billie Jena King 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Julie Anthony/Olga Morozova d Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 6-2 6-4

Evonne Goolagong is married on June 14 to Roger Cawley. Though some traditional events will list her as Mrs Cawley from now on, she makes it clear she still wants to be called Goolagong professionally. Noticeable by his absence is her longtime coach and adoptive father Vic Edwards, who was not invited to the ceremony. This marks the end of their long association. Vic recently said that, "Evonne can give herself to love or tennis, but not both."

Wade wins the tough way. She was down 0-3 vs Rosie in the semis. Billie Jean led her 5-3 and served first set before she was undone by two missed forehand volleys and two double faults. King took the middle set, then Wade broke in a marathon 12 deuce game to come through in the decider.

-----

June 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Priory Club, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)
Venue: Priory Club

FI: Ann Jones d. I. Korsten (Neth) 6-0 601

DF: C. Aitken/Mrs P. Reynolds d. Mrs M. Cheadle/S. Cogswell 3-6 7-6 6-4

-----

June ???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (3 rounds of qualifying for 8 spots in the main draw)


Q1: Jenny Walker d Bianchi 6-1 6-4
Q1: Kym Ruddell d ???
Q1: Kathy May d Alvantic 6-2 6-0
Q1: Monique van Haver
Q1: Christina Sandberg d Pat Medrado 6-3 6-0
Q1: Sonja Pachta
Q1: Linda Rupert d Diane Evers 6-2 6-1
Q1: Belinda Thompson - bye

Q1: Naoko Sato d Elliott 3-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Sally Moore d Lita Sugiarto 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jan Wilton d ???
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Laurie Tenney d Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-2
Q1: Susanna Villaverde d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-2
Q1: J. Griffiths d ???
Q1: Janet Haas d Nerida Gregory 3-6 7-5 6-4

Q1: Corinne Molesworth d Kerry Walker 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: de Villiers d Erin Dignam 6-1 8-6
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d Olveira 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lindsay Morse d Frances Candy 6-0 6-2
Q1: Soermarno d ???
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Sade 6-2 6-0
Q1: H. Liebenberg d ???
Q1: Jenny Dimond d Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-4

Q1: Patti Ann Reese d Veronika Buche 6-2 6-4
Q1: J. Hanrahan d ???
Q1: Penny Moor d Louise Raymond 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-3
Q1: Linda Geeves d Cerato 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Renee du Troit d ???
Q1: Roberta Stark d Eichenberger 6-1 6-2
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Meachen 6-3 6-4

Q2: Ruddell d Walker 6-4 6-2
Q2: May d van Haver 6-2 7-5
Q2: Sandberg d Pachta 6-1 6-3
Q2: Rupert d Thompson 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Sato d Moore 9-7 6-3
Q2: Wilton d ???
Q2: Tenney d Villaverde 6-3 6-4
Q2: Haas d Griffiths 6-1 6-2

Q2: Molesworth d de Villiers 6-1 6-8 6-3
Q2: Eisterlehner d Morse 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q2: Bruning d Soermarno 6-2 6-3
Q2: Dimond d Liebenberg 6-3 7-5
Q2: Reese d Hanrahan 8-6 6-4
Q2: Whytcross d Moor 7-5 6-4
Q2: Geeves d du Toit 6-3 6-2
Q2: Stark d Weisenberger 6-4 6-4

Q3: May d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
Q3: Rupert d Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Q3: Sato d Wilton 6-4 6-1
Q3: Tenney d Haas 6-1 6-4
Q3: Eisterlehner d Molesworth 8-9 6-2 8-6
Q3: Dimond d Bruning 6-4 6-4
Q3: Reese d Whytcross 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Stark d Geeves 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 1st, 2015 at 02:05 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 201 (permalink) Old Dec 15th, 2010, 02:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,796
                     
Re: 1975 results

Wimbledon



First Round
Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elly Appel (Neth) bye
Robin Tenney (US) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Laurie Tenney (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus0 d. Annette Coe 9-7 6-3
Lindsey Beaven bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) bye
Linda Mottram d. Roberta Stark (US) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sue Barker bye
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) 6-2 6-8 6-2

Winnie Wooldridge d. Lindsay Blachford 3-6 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Elizabeth Vlotman (SA) 6-1 6-4
Veronica Burton bye
Julie Anthony (US) d. Maria Forsgarth (Swd) 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peisachov (Isr) bye

Odile de Roubin (Frn) bye
Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-8 6-2 9-7

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Kathy May (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Chris Matison (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Nancy Gunter (US) bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Marie Pinterova (CZ) 6-0 6-4

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Lany Kaligis (Indon) bye
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Barbara Downs (US) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] bye

Jenny Dimond (Aus) [Q] bye
Jackie Fayter d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) [Q] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 8-6 6-0
Michelle Tyler bye

Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Linda Rupert (US) [Q] d. Janet Haas (US) [LL] 6-4 6-4
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Joyce Hume 7-5 6-4
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [4] bye

Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Patty Hogan (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-2
Glynnis Coles bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Judy Connor (NZ) d. Florence Gudey (Frn) 6-3 2-6 14-12
Sally Greer (US) bye
Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Natasha Cymreva (USSR) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Molesworth (LL) bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-4
Lesley Charles bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Sue Mappin bye
Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 8-6
---------------------------------------------------

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Appel 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-3
Beaven d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Mottram d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3

Barker d. Reid [6] 6-4 1-0 retired
Stove d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
Wooldridge d. Walsh 9-7 6-4
Michel d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4

King [3] d. Burton 6-1 6-3
Anthony d. Peisachov 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. de Roubin 6-0 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Darmon 8-6 6-3

Morozova [7] d. Durr 6-3 4-6 6-1
May d. Zwaan 6-1 6-1
Jausovec d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-1 11-9
Reese [Q] d. Fuchs 0-6 6-2 retired

Casals d. Hunt 5-7 6-3 8-6
Boshoff d. Gunter 3-6 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Kaligis 6-3 6-1
Wade [6] d. Riedel 6-1 6-3

Dimond [Q] d. Fayter 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Doerner 0-6 9-7 6-4
Kloss d. Rupert [Q] 6-3 7-5
Cawley [4] d. Gourlay 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hogan d. Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2
Coles d. Bonicelli 7-5 6-4
Tomanova d. Connor 6-0 6-2
Court [5] d. Greer 6-2 6-3

Chymreva d. Molesworth 6-0 6-4
Charles d. Whitehouse 6-2 6-4
Stevens d. DuPont 8-6 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Mappin 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

Third Round
Evert [1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Beaven d. Mottram 6-4 6-2
Stove d. Barker 6-0 4-6 6-2
Wooldridge d. Michel 6-4 6-4

King [3] d. Anthony 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Morozova [7] d. May 4-6 9-7 6-1
Jausovec d. Reese [Q] 6-2 9-7

Casals d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Wade [6] d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 8-6
Dimond [Q] d. Tyler 6-4 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Kloss 6-3 6-2

Coles d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
Court [5] d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
Chymreva d. Charles 8-6 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
Stove d. Wooldridge 9-7 6-3
King [3] d. Gurdal 6-1 6-2
Morozova [7] d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2

Wade [6] d. Casals 6-4 4-6 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Dimond [Q] 6-2 6-4
Court [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Chymreva 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Stove 5-7 7-5 6-0
King [3] d. Morozova [7] 6-3 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Wade [6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
Court [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 6-4

Semis
King [3] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4

Final
King [3] d. Cawley [4] 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 16th, 2010 at 03:50 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome