1921 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of June 27-July 3

Circa June 25-July 1, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Frl Schnürer 6-1 6-2

MX: Milada Zemlova/Ladislav Zemla d. Frl Schnürer/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) ????

-----

circa June 27-July 1, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Countess Freya von der Schulenburg 6-1 6-2
--

XDF: Nelly Neppach/U. Windels d. Countess Freya von der Schulenburg/Dr Roben 6-2 6-1

-----

June 20-July 2, Missouri Valley Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, US
Venue: Triple A club

FI: Mrs C.Mitchell d. Miss Leslie LaBeaume 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs C.Mitchell/Miss L.Hagemeyer d. Miss Etta Roever/Miss M.Endicott 6-4 7-5

-----

June 27, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-1 6-1

-----

began June 27, Indianapolis City Championship, Indiana, US
Venue: Hawthorne TC

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs I.W.Pugh 6-3 6-1

-----

June 27-July 2, Nyack-on-Hudson, New York, US

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-3

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Raymond/Edna Welty 6-4 6-0

Mrs F Welty=Edna Wildey Welty

-----

began July 1, Inland Empire Tournament, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Eleanor Hyslop 6-2 6-1

-----

June 29-July 2, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Belchamber d. M. Scott ????

MX: Mrs Belchamber/D.F. Belchamber d. M. Scott/L. Levy 4-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 02:47 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of July 4-10

circa July 5-10, Championships of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland(Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl (Ger) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth (Ger) 6-4 6-4

MX: Hedy Dyhrenfurth (Ger)/A.C. Simon d. Daisy Uhl (Ger)/Ferdinand Uhl (Ger) 6-4 -6-3

-----

July 5-10, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Geneviève Cousin d. Mme J. Cousin 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Ronald Boyd (Arg)/Ronald Boyd (Arg) d. Geneviève Cousin/Maurice Cousin default

-----

July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 39)

1R: F Lord d. Mrs C G Holme 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs Seccombe d. Mrs C E Woodhouse 8-6 6-2
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs H B Wells 6-2 6-1
1R: Lady Floud d. J Clibborn 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Mrs L Fletcher d. P M Stevenson 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs C K Attlee d. Mrs V C Hamersley 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. J P Anderson 6-1 6-3

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs J W Anderson 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs G D H Alston d. Lady Denman 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Helen Bourne d. M L Stevenson 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs J Coote d. ????
2R: Jessie Colegate d. D Hereford 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs R Bradshaw d. Mrs Seccombe 6-1 3-6 7-5
2R: Mrs K B Anderson d. F Lord 6-3 6-0
2R: ME Mercer d. ????

2R: Lady Floud d. Mrs O Digby Jones 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Miss Leader d. Mrs Leach 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Willis d. Mrs Gilliatt 6-3 7-5
2R: MK Taylor d. R Foulger 6-2 6-2
2R: Miss Sargent d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: B Taylor d. Mrs C K Attlee 6-4 0-6 9-7
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs J Alston 6-0 6-2

3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G D H Alston 6-1 6-2
3R: Helen Bourne d. J Coote 6-3 6-2
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs R Bradshaw 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs K B Anderson d. M E Mercer 6-2 6-3

3R: Lady Floud d. Miss Leader 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs Willis d. M K Taylor w/o
3R: Miss Sargent d. B Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs Parbury 6-2 6-3

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Helen Bourne 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs K B Anderson 6-2 6-2
QF: Lady Floud d. Mrs Willis default
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Miss Sargent 6-3 6-2

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Jessie Colegate 6-0 6-2
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Lady Floud 6-1 6-2

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4 9-7

DF: Mrs Jessie Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Coote/Cecil Campbell d. Katherine Parbury/H. Milford 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 4-9 Essex Championships, Southend-On-Sea, England (Grass)

QF: Irene Peacock d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-0
QF: Dorothy Holman d. M Wilkin 6-2 6-0
QF: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs H G Webb 6-1 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. E Woods 6-1 6-1

SF: Irene Peacock d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Ethel Tanner 6-2 6-0

FI: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 2-6 6-4



July 6-9, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6 retired

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Jewson/Miss Todd 7-5 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Miss Jewson/P.W. Jewson 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 4-9, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Hardress-Stevenson d. M. Stokes 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

July 4-9, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mary Welsh d. S. Sime 6-1 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 16, 1921: "Play ended as it began - in broiling sunshine. Mrs Mary Welsh won the East of Scotland Championship for the thirteenth time..."

-----

July 6-9, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Norah Middleton 6-2 6-2

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton d. Miss Crabtree/Mrs W. Holtby 6-0 3-0 retired

MX: Miss Willans/H.W. Mackrill d. Mrs W. Holtby/Captain O. Jackson 6-3 6-3

This was the first edition of the Hull tournament since 1914.

------

July 4-9, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Harries d. Mrs J.B. Perret 6-1 3-6 6-3

DF: N. Harries/Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Nelson Smith/Miss Taunton 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: E.B. Bird/H.B. Bird d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/G.F. Birtles 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

July 4-9, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Camilla Rimington 5-7 12-10 retired

MX: Evelyn Colyer/John Wheatley d. Evelyn Colyer/Cotah Ramaswami (Ind) 6-1 6-3

-----

July 7-9, Leicester Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs F T Walker 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur W. Gore vs Mabel Clayton/William M. Swinden

-----

July 6-11, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. Mrs J. King 7-5 retired

MX: Mrs G. Shipley/G.L. Tinsley d. Ann Cannon/Harold Cannon 1-6 6-1 6-4

-----

July 4, Independence Day Tournament, Beach Haven, New Jersey , US
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Mildred Willard d. Vennette Willard 6-3 6-2

The finalists were sisters.

-----

July 4-9, Women's US Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Ann Cole d. Mrs F. Godfrey 6-0 6-3

DF: Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Leslie Bancroft/Mrs E. Lynch 6-3 8-6

-----

Circa July 4-10, Championships of Zurich, Zurich, Switzlerand (Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl (Ger) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-4 6-4

MX: Daisy Uhl (Ger)/Ferdinand Uhl (Ger) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Simon 6-4 6-3

-----

July 4-10, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay?)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs. F. Davis 6-0 6-3

-----

began July 5, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, US

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Louise Raymond 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Frank Welty/Louise Raymond d. Ceres Baker/T. Hopper 6-0 6-3

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/Cliff Lockhorn d. Ceres Baker/A.W.Von Bernuth 6-4 5-7 6-2

-----

began July 4, Northern Indiana Championship, Gary, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Miss M.Qualey 5-7 6-2 6-0

----

July 4-7, Idaho State Championships, Potlatch, US
Venue: Amateur Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Vida Richards d. Mrs Effie Poage 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Vida Richards/Miss M.F.Wakeman d. Miss Josephine Vevle/Mrs Effie Poage 6-1 6-4

MX: Miss Dolly Veitz/W.W.Ingraham d. Miss Charlotte Laird/C.F.Stickney 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7, Des Moines City Championship, Iowa, US

FI: Mrs Ebers d. Miss McKee 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Nebraska State Championship, US

FI: Claire Daugherty d. Anita Currey 6-4 6-1

DF: Currey/Mrs White d. Miss Hamilton/Miss Schalek 6-2 7-5

MX: Daugherty/Godshall d. Currey/Stocking 8-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Oklahoma State Championship, Oklahoma City, US

FI: Miss Hammann d. Miss Peer 6-1 6-1

DF: Hammann/Peer d. Mrs Parson/Miss Morgan 6-1 6-4

MX: Thyra Weesner/Ralph Rice d. Marie Morgan/Ben Parks 6-8 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 02:50 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of July 11-17

July 13-17, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. M. Vriesendorp ????

DF: Frau Carp/Frau Veltman d. Moritz von Bissing (Ger)/M. Vriesendorp 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. M. Vriesendorp/Otto Froitzheim (Ger) ????

-----

July 11-16, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs P. Tomlinson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs L. Poe d. Miss Wardell 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Edith Willcock d. Arabella Bianconi 9-7 4-6 6-4
1R: D. Pallin d. E. Stewart default
1R: Mrs Rounds d. Mrs Hogan 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss Monahan-bye
1R: Mrs F.W. Price-bye
1R: A. Good-bye

1R: F. Hornidge-bye
1R: T. Considine-bye
1R: Miss Eyre-bye
1R: Hilda Wallis d. Miss Booth 6-0 6-1
1R: V. McDermott d. D. Pim 6-3 6-1
1R: Norah Daly d. H. O’Reilly 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Mainguy d. Miss Kennedy 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley d. Mrs Woods 6-0 6-2

2R: Ryan d. Poe 6-0 6-0
2R: Pallin d. Willcock 7-5 6-4
2R: Rounds d. Monahan 6-4 6-1
2R: Price d. Good 6-3 6-1

2R: F. Hornidge d. T. Considine 6-4 6-3
2R: Wallis d. Miss Eyre 6-2 6-3
2R: McDermott d. Daly 6-0 6-0
2R: Dudley d. Mainguy 6-2 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Pallin 6-0 6-1
QF: Rounds d. Price 6-2 6-2
QF: Wallis d. F. Hornidge 6-2 6-2
QF: McDermott d. Dudley 6-2 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Rounds 6-1 6-0
SF: Wallis d. McDermott 10-8 0-6 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=19)


1R: H. O’Reilly/Mrs Scroope d. V. Cleeve/Miss Brien 6-2 6-2
1R: Orea Beatty (Aus)/Mrs P. Tomlinson d. Edith Willcock/Mrs Woods 8-6 6-2
1R: Arabella Bianconi/Mrs Dawson d. Norah Daly/Miss Wardell 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs Dudley/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. A. McClelland/E. McClelland 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs D. Fitzgerald/Mrs Hutchinson d. Miss Booth/L. Poe 7-5 7-5
2R: O’Reilly/Scroope d. J. Hornidge/Mrs J. Hornidge 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Mrs C.C. Carroll/Mrs Rounds d. T. Considine/T. O’Brien 6-1 6-2

2R: Beatty/Tomlinson d. Bianconi/Dawson 6-2 7-5
2R: Miss Eyre/Miss Lynch d. Miss Gargan/V. McDermott 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs F.W. Price/E. Stewart d. A. Byrne/B. Byrne 6-2 6-0
2R: Miss Monahan/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Keith/Miss Pim 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Dudley/Ryan d. Fitzgerald/Hutchinson 6-1 6-0
QF: Carroll/Rounds d. O’Reilly/Scroope 6-1 6-3
QF: Beatty/Tomlinson d. Eyre/Lynch 6-1 6-1
QF: Monahan/Wallis d. Price/Stewart 2-6 8-6 6-1

SF: Dudley/Ryan d. Carroll/Rounds 6-2 6-2
SF: Monahan Wallis d. Beatty/Tomlinson

FI: Mrs Dudley/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Monahan/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24 or 25)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cecil Campbell d. E. McClelland/Claude Odlum 6-1 6-1
1R: Edith Willcock/Edward McCrea d. A. McClelland/Algernon Odlum 6-3 10-8
1R: Hilda Wallis/Val Miley d. Mrs Dudley/Vincent Allman-Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Orea Beatty (Aus)/Louis Meldon d. Miss Booth/John Oulton 6-2 6-0
1R: Norah Daly/H. O’Reilly-bye
1R: Mrs C.C. Carroll/Harry Read-bye
1R: Phyllis Wallis/Philip Stokes-bye
1R: Mrs Woods/Theo Radloff-bye

1R: Ada Goode/Thomas Goode-bye
1R: Nagle/E. Maguire-bye
1R: E. Stewart/Frank Devlin-bye
1R: Mrs F.W Price/A.P. Barry d. T. Considine/W. Fausset 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope d. Arabella Bianconi/William Ireland 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs Gervase Scroope/Gervase Scroope d. Miss Eyre/Theo Radloff 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs E. Hornidge/E. Hornidge d. F. Hornidge/E. Hornidge default
1R: Mrs P. Tomlinson/Jack Miley-bye

2R: Ryan/Campbell d. Willcock/McCrea 6-0 6-3
2R: Wallis/V. Miley d. Beatty/Meldon 8-6 6-1
2R: Daly/H. O’Reilly d. Carroll/Read 6-1 6-4
2R: P. Wallis/Stokes d. Woods/Radloff ????

2R: Good/Good d. Nagle/Maguire 6-2 6-3
2R: Stewart/Devlin d. Price/Barry 6-2 6-4
2R: Monahan/C. Scroope d. Mrs G. Scroope/G. Scroope 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs P. Tomlinson/Jack Miley d. Hornidge/Hornidge 6-0 6-3

QF: Ryan/Campbell d. Wallis/V. Miley 6-2 6-4
QF: P. Wallis/P. Stokes d. Daly/H. O’Reilly ????
QF: Monahan/C. Scroope d. Mrs P. Tomlinson/J. Miley 6-4 6-1
QF: Stewart/Devlin d. A. Good/T. Good 6-1 6-1

SF: Ryan/Campbell d. P. Wallis/Stokes ????
SF: Stewart/Devlin d. Monahan/C. Scroope ????

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cecil Campbell d. E. Stewart/Frank Devlin 6-1 6-2


Mrs Dudley, could, in fact, be a relation of Elizabeth Ryan. Ryan's mother was a Mrs Dudley.

Draw note: We have a 1R mixed score of Miss O’Reilly/C.J. O’Reilly d. S. O’Brien/C.A. Jackson 6-3 6-2, but no place for them in the 2R.

Elizabeth Ryan. #3 in the world and prolific.



-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Helen Leisk d. Edith Hannam 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Hannam/Peter Freeman d. Kathleen Raikes/Major Ritchie 6-2 6-0

-----

July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Kitty McKane d. C B Maygrove default
1R: Mrs A G Winter d. E M Power 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Commings d. C E Pitts 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs T E V Elliot d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-3 6-2
1R: Phylis Satterthwaite d. N Platt 6-0 6-1
1R: W Hoyle d. E M Aitken 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs C E Hunter d. Mrs Courtauld 6-4 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs R Gould 6-1 6-0
1R: P Williams d. Mrs Maitland 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. Mrs Bland 7-5 8-6
1R: Muriel Hextall d. Miss Stacey 6-1 6-0

2R: Kitty McKane d. Margaret McKane 6-2 6-2
2R: C P H Fison d. M C Fraser 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Cavendish Fuller d. Mrs R Cunis 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs A G Winter d. Mrs S E Wall 6-2 6-1
2R: Z Stokes d. P Elder 6-0 6-2
2R: E C Bersey d. L Fraser 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs C M Bates d. E B Ashworth 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs M C Commings d. Mrs T E V Elliot 8-6 6-3

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-0 6-0
2R: W Hoyle d. Mrs C E Hunter 10-8 7-5
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. L Fowler 6-0 6-0
2R: Eden Petchell d. Mrs C Coleman 6-2 retired
2R: R Foulger d. P Williams 6-0 6-1
2R: S Fison d. Mrs E Burgess Smith 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Muriel Hextall d. E B Fraser 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. N K Daniels 6-0 6-0

3R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs C P H Fison 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs Cavendish Fuller d. Mrs A G Winter default
3R: Z Stokes d. E C Bersey 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs C M Bates d. Mrs Commings 6-0 6-1

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. W Hoyle 6-0 6-0
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eden Petchell 6-3 6-1
3R: R Foulger d. S Fison 6-2 8-6
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Cavendish Fuller 6-1 6-1
QF: Z Stokes d. Mrs C M Bates 6-0 6-8 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. R Foulger 6-3 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Z Stokes 6-3 6-2
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/H. Portlock d. Lady Sophie Wavertree/"M Bates" 6-2 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Pratt 6-8 6-3 retired

MX: "Miss Gray"/"Rock" d. Madeline O'Neill/A.C. Griffiths 2-6 6-4 6-2

The winners of the mixed doubles event player under pseudonyms.

-----

July 13-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Snaith 6-0 6-0
1R: D Reddish d. I Reddish 6-2 6-4
1R: K Marriott d. Mrs Owen Taylor 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Guy Winterbottom d. F Woodman 6-3 6-0
1R: Mabel Parton d. B Crawford 7-5 6-3
1R: N K Turner d. D Spalding 6-2 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle d. E D Berridge 6-2 6-1
1R: Mabel Clayton d. S Crawford 6-1 6-2

2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Vernon Taylor 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Turner d. Miss Dawson 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Guy Winterbottom 6-1 6-0
2R: N K Turner d. Miss Halford 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs E Billyeald d. Mrs G Walton 6-2 6-1
2R: Lesley Cadle d. M Johnson 6-1 6-2
2R: K M Marriott d. D Reddish 6-2 8-6

QF: Mabel Clayton d. K M Marriott 6-3 7-5

SF: Winifred Beamish d. N K Turner 6-1 6-1
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Ethel Tanner 6-1 7-5

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Tanner d. Mrs Taylor/Mrs Walker 6-1 9-7

MX: Mabel Parton/Leslie Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Ernest Lamb 6-2 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Rosendale-Lloyd 6-1 6-3

MX: Marie Hazel/B.H. Cope d. Mrs Bisiker/Samuel Charlton 6-4 7-5

-----

July 11-16, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

July 11-16, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Mabel Parton 10-8 6-2

MX: Mabel Clayton/William L. Clements d. Doris Craddock/C.S. Fletcher 6-4 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Miss Dalton 6-4 6-0

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs H.B. Wells d. D. Beatson/Miss Wells 6-3 6-1

MX: A. Sargent/W. D. Hart d. Miss Amos/J. Wendell 6-1 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanck" (1922): "The first post-war revival of Bedford was the thirtieth annual meeting of this club's tournament, and a fair entry was received."

-----

July 11-16, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston 4-6 6-4 retired

DF: Olive Manser/Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston/C. Fellowes 5-7 6-4 6-2

MX: Olive Manser/N. Field d. Mrs Archdale/S. C. Atkey 6-2 7-5

-----

circa July 11-17, Western Championships, Indianapolis, US (Clay?)

FI: Mrs H. Adams d. Ruth Wise 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs H. Adams/Marion Leighton d. Ruth King/Ruth Wise 6-2 6-4

-----

July 11-18, Missouri State Championships, Kansas City, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Lottie Fuller ??

DF: Ruth Hager/Mrs R.D.Mitchell d. Ruth Hires/Evelyn Seavey 10-8 4-6 6-3

MX: Ruth Hires/Jack Cannon d. Mrs Sadie Peer/Charles Speice 6-0 4-6 6-0

-----

July 14-17, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, US (Grass)
Venue: Greenwich Field Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Falk 6-3 7-5

-----

July 16, Central New Jersey Championship, Beach Haven, US
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Mrs C.W.Adams d. Miss E.Ostheimer 6-1 6-4

E Ostheimer possibly Elizabeth.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 22nd, 2018 at 10:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of July 18-24

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: Winifred Beamish d. M Thornton 6-0 6-0
1R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs North Walker 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Amos d. F S Johnson 6-1 6-2
1R: L Blunt d. E Riddell 8-6 6-4
1R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs R S Turner 6-3 6-1
1R: W M Aston d. K Grove 5-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Buckler d. P Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs Pratt 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Miss Brierley 6-3 6-2
1R: M Fletcher d. R Taunton 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. E M Stafford 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Bewlay d. K M Pearson 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. W Hoyle 6-4 6-2

2R: Winifred Beamish d. Marie Hazel 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Miss Amos d. L Blunt 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs Snow 5-7 6-0 6-0
2R: W M Aston d. Mrs Buckler 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Ethel Tanner d. C Rose 6-2 8-6
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. M Fletcher 6-4 6-3
2R: “Miss Grey” d. Mrs A A Hall 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Bewlay 6-3 6-2

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Amos 6-0 6-0
QF: Margaret McKane d. W M Aston 6-3 6-3
QF: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. “Miss Grey” 6-1 6-3

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Margaret McKane 6-2 6-3
SF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Ethel Tanner 0-6 9-7 6-0

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 8-6 6-2

DF: Miss Rose/E. Tanner d. Mrs A. Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-0

MX: Margaret McKane/Arthur D. Prebble d. Dorothy Shepherd/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 9-7 6-4

-----

July 18-23, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Hilda Wallis 6-4 6-0

DF: Orea Beatty (Aus)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Tomlinson/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Vincent Allman-Smith d. Miss Willcock/Edwin McCrea 6-1 6-2

-----

July 18-20, East Dorset Tournament, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Gardner d. M. Davis 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Bottomley/B.M. Peck d. C. Fellowes/H.P. Greenwood 6-2 6-4

This is the East Dorset tournament, not the Dorset Championships.

-----

July 18-23, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Miss M. Fergus 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Heriot/Mrs Hudleston d. M. Fergus/Mrs R. Welsh 6-2 7-5

D.L. Craig/Mrs Hudleston d. W.B. Scott/M. Fergus 6-4 6-2

-----

July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-2

DF: Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Fellowes/M. Parsons 6-0 6-4

MX: Louise Bull/E. Nicholls d. Annie Cobb/Jimmy Van Alen (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3

-----

July 18-24 Devonport, England

FI: Mrs Miller d. Mrs Dale 6-4 6-3

-----

July 20-23, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Peggy Dransfield 2-6 12-10 6-3

DF: Peggy Dransfield/Mrs R. Middleton d. Mrs W. Holtby/M. Smith 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs T. Orr/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Peggy Dransfield/Clinton McIlquham 6-1 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Ryde, Isle of Wight

1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs H Dodda 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Rayner 6-0 6-0
1R: Gladys Lamplough d. Blanche Colston w/o
1R: M B Hale d. V Pearce Foster 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: R Foulger d. Mrs Montagu w/o
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Leggett 6-1 6-0
1R: M D Lewin d. F M Howkins 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Niven d. Honor Woolrych w/o
1R: Susannah Wilford d. Mrs Boileau Goad 6-3 6-4

2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Phyliis Satterthwaite 6-0 8-6
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. M B Hale 6-1 6-0
2R: R Foulger d. M Forster 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Woodhouse d. Mrs Macfarlane 6-0 6-1
2R: M D Lewin d. Mrs Goldberg 10-8 6-3
2R: Mrs D L Whittaker d. Mrs M N MacCaw w/o
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Miss Niven w/o
2R: Susannah Wilford d. M Dunsterville 6-3 6-4

QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Gladys Lamplough 2-1 retired
QF: R Foulger d. Mrs Woodhouse w/o
QF: M D Lewin d. Mrs D L Whittaker 6-8 6-4 6-0
QF: Susannah Willford d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-4

SF: Phyllis Howkins d. R Foulger 6-0 6-1
SF: Susannah Willford d. M D Lewin 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Susannah Willford 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott d. Gladys Lamplough/Phyllis Satterthwaite default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Arthur M. Lovibond d. Blanche Colston/G. Millard 9-7 6-2

-----

July 18-24, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

SF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-3
SF: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-1

FI: Marion Jessup d Ann Cole 6-3 6-4

DF: Marion Jessup/Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-2

MX: Leslie Bancroft/Ichiya Kumagae (Jpn) d. Edith Sigourney/Bill Tiden 6-3 14-12

Jessup is the married name of Marion Zinderstein.

-----

July 18-23, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Mrs Rickaby d. Mrs Bourque/Miss Fraser 6-3 6-2

-----

????, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Margrethe Kähler d. ????

DF: Agneta Goldschmidt/Ebba Meyer d. ????

MX: Ebba Meyer/Axel Petersen d. ????

AKA the Danish Hard Court Championships.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2015 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of July 25-31

July 25-31, Swiss International Championships, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

SF: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Miss Mac Donnell 6-1 6-3
SF: Mme Monk d. Mme Rodzianko (Rus) 6-0 6-2

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Monk 6-0 6-0

DF: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Mme Monk d. Mme Rodzianko (Rus)/Mme Syz 7-5 6-3

MX: Germaie Golding (Fra)/Holm d. Mme Rodzianko (Rus)/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/J. Simpson d.Ruth Watson/ Ali Fyzee (Ind) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 25-30 Hurlingham Tournament, Hurlingham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Irene Peacock d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-2
1R: Peggy Ingram d. D F Tibbetts 6-0 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. O D Whiskard 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs D Auld-bye
1R: Mrs Fry d. Molly Mann 2-6 6-3 10-8
1R: L Lett d. Mrs Nancy Cohen 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Grogan d. M G Kidd 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. D M B Crowe 9-7 6-1

1R: Mrs M Holloway d. H M Johnston 8-6 6-1
1R: P M Stoodley d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs G M Bumphrey d. Mrs G G Morse 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs HB Wells-bye
1R: D Phillips d. Mrs Lazarus 6-2 6-1
1R: Una Gracey d. Mrs S Nuthall 7-5 6-2
1R: K Woodhouse d. Viscountess J de Sibour 6-0 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs H R C Martin default

2R: Irene Peacock d. Peggy Ingram 6-1 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. D Auld 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Fry d. L Lett 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Grogan d. Mrs E B Axworthy 2-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Mrs M Holloway d. P M Stoodley 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs H B Wells d. Mrs G M Bumphrey 6-1 6-4
2R: D Phillips d. Una Gracey 7-5 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. K Woodhouse 6-2 6-2

QF: Irene Peacock d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs Fry d. Mrs Grogan 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs M Holloway d. Mrs H B Wells 6-0 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. D Phillips 6-1 6-2

SF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Fry 6-0 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs M Holloway 7-5 6-4

FI: Irene Peacock d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 7-5

-----

July 25-30, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. E McGeoch 6-0 6-1
1R: W Hoyle d. S B Keyser 8-6 6-1
1R: Mrs G Walter d. Mrs C Jackson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs R Bird d. D M Chance 6-4 6-4
1R: M B Holmes d. P M Stevenson 6-4 6-4

2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Ealand 6-2 6-1
2R: Miss Willcock d. W Hoyle 8-6 7-5
2R: “C Gray” d. D Jameson 6-1 6-0
2R: K E Grove d. T Holmes 6-3 0-6 6-4
2R: Miss Stafford d. Miss Bryning 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Turner d. P Jackson 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs Pratt d. L A Cummins 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Ballord d. R Taunton 6-2 6-2
2R: M B Holmes d. Mrs R Bird 6-3 6-0
2R: N Harries d. Mrs G Walker 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Buckler d. Mrs A Barnes 6-1 6-0
2R: M H Mills d. G Evers 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. M Keyser 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: R Thompson d. A E R Chance 6-1 6-3
2R: J Martyn d. Mrs Lamb 0-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Murray 6-0 6-0

3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Willcock 6-0 6-1
3R: “C Gray” d. K E Grove 6-0 6-0
3R: Miss Stafford d. Mrs Turner 6-4 0-6 8-6
3R: Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Ballord 3-6 6-2 7-5
3R: M B Holmes d. N Harries 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs Buckler d. M H Mills 6-4 7-5
3R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. R Thompson 6-1 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. J Martyn 6-0 6-1

QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. “C Gray” 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Stafford d. Mrs Pratt 6-4 0-6 6-3
QF: M B Holmes d. Mrs Buckler 6-2 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-0 6-1

SF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Stafford 6-2 6-0
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M B Holmes ?

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 4-6 9-7

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Nelson-Smith/Arthur M. Lovibond 6-1 7-5

-----

July 25-30, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Eddis d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-1

DF: Helen Eddis/Miss Hattersley-Smith d. Violet Pickney/Mrs Soames 6-4 6-2

MX: Miss Hattersley-Smith/J.E. Blair d. Miss Ashford/C.W. Murray 6-2 6-2

-----

July 25-30, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 1-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Foulger/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-3

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/George Watt d. Mrs Francis Donisthorpe/Francis Donisthorpe 6-3 6-3

-----

July 25-29, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. M. Happell 6-2 6-4

-----

July 28-30, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Graham 6-0 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Henry N. Negretti d. Mrs Giffard/I.G. Winch 6-1 6-4

-----

July 29-August 3, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Mrs Holtby 7-9 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Steinthal/Miss Willans d. Miss Hammond/Mrs Smith 7-5 6-3

MX: Norah Middleton/Samuel E. Charlton d. Miss Willans/H.W. Mackrill 6-0 6-2

-----

July 25-31, Women's New York State Championships, Bay Ridge, New York, US (Grass)

2R: Mrs R. LeRoy d. Helen Wills default

FI: Mary K. Browne d. May Bundy 2-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Mary K. Browne d. Marie Wagner (holder) 6-3 6-3

DF: May Bundy/Mrs C. Hitchins d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4

-----

began July 23, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Eugenie Crosby 6-3 6-1

MX: Marguerite Davis/M.B.Hutchinson d. Eleanor Arneson/Ferris 8-6 6-3

-----

began July 25, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Miss Lawson 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Mrs Rickaby d. Lawson/Miss Idieus 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Marjorie Leeming/P.Vickery d. Lawson/E.E.McCullum 6-2 6-3

Holder Helen Baker did not defend.

-----

began July 25, South Dakota State Championship, Dell Rapids, US

FI: Mrs H.S.A.Lankester d. Miss Vera B.Prince 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

began July 27, Housatonic Valley Championship, Lee, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Greenock Country Club

FI: Helen Rice d. Miss A.Chapman 6-2 6-3

-----

July 27, Cincinnati City Championship, Ohio, US
Venue: Hyde Park

FI: Mrs David W.Ellis d. Edith Meyer 6-1 6-4

-----

began July 30, Bristol County Championship, New Bedford, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss A.Stiles d. Miss F. Neves 6-4 6-3

DF: Misses Stiles d. Mrs Cabot/Mrs Emery 6-4 1-6 7-5

-----

began July 30, North Shore Championship of Massachusetts, Swampscott, US
Venue: Tedesco Country Club

FI: Mrs Frank H.Godfrey d. Rosamond Newton 6-1 6-3

-----

July 31, North Jersey Championships, Spring Lake, NJ, US

FI: Gladys Lynch d. Miss Lane 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Francis/Miss Westervelt d. Miss Francis/Gladys Lynch 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Washington, D.C., US

FI: Won by Lucy Slowe

Last edited by Rollo; May 13th, 2015 at 11:07 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of August 1-7

circa early August, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Helen Leisk (GB) d. Anne de Borman 7-5 6-0

MX: Miss Gully/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Pauline Alison/Paul de Borman 6-3 6-3

-----

circa July 28-August 2, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frau Mund (?) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 27-August 3, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich or Mädi Redlich (Aut) d. Frau de la Croix ????

DF: Margarete Janotta/Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/Mädi Redlich ????

MX: /Milada Zemlova/Ladislav Zemla d. Frau Relli/Relli ????

-----

August 1-7, Women's Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

QF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-4

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 8-10 6-2 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Mrs. LeRoy 12-10 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1 7-5

DF: May Bundy/Helen Wills d. Martha Bayard/Helen Gilleaudeau ????

-----

August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Louise Bull d. D Mieville 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Makinson d. E Hollis 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Adamson d. W Mieville 6-4 6-3
1R: P M Stevenson d. Miss Hesketh 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs N Davidson d. F Lord 6-1 6-3
1R: M Mote d. G Hollis w/o
1R: Peggy Ingram d. Miss Macfarlane 6-3 6-4
1R: N Harries d. Miss Wyatt 6-2 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hind 6-1 6-1
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. M L Stevenson 6-3 7-5
2R: Louise Bull d. Mrs Makinson 6-0 6-1
2R: A D Adamson d. P M Stevenson 8-6 6-4
2R: Mrs N Davidson d. M Mote 9-7 6-4
2R: Peggy Ingram d. N Harries 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: R H Armstrong d. Nancy Palmer 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. V A Molson 6-3 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
QF: Louise Bull d. A D Adamson 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs N Davidson d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. R H Armstrong 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Louise Bull 6-3 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs N Davidson 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Peggy Ingram/Nancy Palmer default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie 6-3 1-6 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "There was quite a good entry for the second venture at Angmering, and it is clear that it is going to be a very popular meeting."

-----

August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Grass)

QF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty ?

FI: Kitty McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane d. Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott 8-10 6-4 6-3

MX: Kitty Mckane/Cecil Campbell d. Margaret McKane/Sir George Thomas 6-0 2-6 6-4

-----

August 1-6, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Mary Welsh d. M.E. Morton 6-2 6-3

MX: Mary Welsh/Dr G.M. Elliott d. M.E. Morton/J.G. Stewart 6-4 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Championships of Wicklow and of the South-Eastern Counties, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F. Price 6-4 6-8 8-6

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs F. Price/Louis Meldon 6-3 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs F E V Elliott 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Ethel Tanner d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ethel Tanner 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Eleanor Rose/Ethel Tanner d. Mrs Darbishire/Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/F.G.C. Fison d. Mrs Elliott/Herbert Roper-Barrett 6-2 6-0

-----

August 1-8 Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-2

-----

August 1-6, Weald Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Christina Douglass 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Joyce Brown/M. Wallis d. M. Palmer/D. Shireff-Dudman 6-3 5-7 7-5

MX: Christina /William M. Swinden d. Joyce Brown/R.J. Messent 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Hard?)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Miss Fraser 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Bragden/Mayme McDonald d. Miss Fraser/J. Pollock 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Bragden/Irving Weinstein d. D. Alexander/N. Scott 6-1 6-4

-----

began August 1, Belmar, New Jersey, US
Venue: Inlet Terrace Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Miss M.Westervelt 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

began August 1, Western Michigan Championship, Muskegon, US

FI: Mrs A.F. Riese d. Mrs F.J.Loewe 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa August 5-10, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Ledig (Ger?) 6-4 6-4

MX: Frau de la Croix/Heydenreich (Ger) d. Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 1-6, Somerset Championships, Bath, Somerset, England (Grass)

DF: Miss Coleridge-Smith/Mrs Long-Price d. Edith Hannam/Mrs Scroope (Ire) 11-9 1-6 6-2

MX: Miss Coleridge-Smith/H.V. Gibbons d. Miss Ashford/C.W. Murray 6-3 4-6 6-3

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "One of the oldest and most celebrated of English tournaments was revived at Bath on the courts of the Lansdown Club. [...] There was no level ladies' singles..."

-----

August 1-6, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

SF: Miss Mercer d. Mrs Munro ????

FI: Miss Mercer d. Miss Snaith 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Munro/E.N. Crowder d. Miss Mercer/J.O. Sherrard 6-4 6-2

According to "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" of August 13, 1921, Mrs Munro was the holder of the women's singles event and was beaten by Miss Mercer in the semi-finals in 1921.

-----

???? Montreux-Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Pigueron (Fra) 6-0 5-7 6-1

MX: Germaine Pigueron (Fra)/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Chancerel (Fra) 4-6 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 13th, 2015 at 11:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of August 8-14

August 12-17, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

QF: Ilse Friedleben d. Anna McDornan 6-1 6-1
QF: Nelly Neppach d. Vicky Müller ????
QF: Mieken Galvao d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2 6-0
QF: Daisy Uhl d. Toni Weihermann 8-6 6-3

SF: Friedleben d. Neppach 6-2 6-3
SF: Uhl d. Galvao 12-10 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7 6-1

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben/Otto Froitzheim 7-5 6-4

-----

August 8-15 Championships of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Fischer 6-0 6-1

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/William Laurentz (Fra) d. Cintra/Cintra 6-0 6-0

-----

August 7-16, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2

MX: Marguerite Billout/C. Rouget (Swt?) d. Mme André Gobert/André Gobert 7-5 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

3R: J M Coote d. Margaret McKane 7-5 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. J M Coote 6-0 6-3
QF: Kitty McKane d. Y C Hamersley 6-0 6-3
QF: R C Hudson d. Mrs H A Buckler 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: M A Wright d. E F Willock 6-2 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Kitty McKane 3-6 6-2 8-6
SF: M A Wright d. R C Hudson 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. MA Wright 6-3 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. Coote/V. Hammersley 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. E. Willock/E.D. McCrea 6-3 6-0

-----

August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 8-6 10-8

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Mrs Francis Donisthorpe/Francis Donisthorpe 6-2 7-5

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament in 1921.

-----

August 8-13, Worthing, West Sussex, England

1R: M Crisp d. M Chamberlain 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Bull d. E M Alexander 6-0 6-1

2R: Mrs G D Hind d. M L Stevenson 4-6 6-1 9-7
2R: P M Stevenson d. H D Stubbs 6-1 6-1
2R: E B Bird d. E Stamford 6-1 6-0
2R: Maude Dillon d. Mrs R G Macfarlane 6-2 6-4
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
2R: J Wyatt d. M S Palmer 8-6 6-2
2R: J E Brown d. E Pitts 6-1 6-3

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs G D Hind 6-1 6-1
QF: Ada Hollick d. P M Stevenson 6-4 6-1
QF: Louise Bull d. M Hesketh 6-0 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. A D Adamson 6-2 6-3

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Ada Hollick 6-0 6-0
SF: Doris Craddock d. Louise Bull 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-3

DF: Louise Bull/Miss Rodocanachi d. Doris Craddock/Dorothy Holman 7-5 0-6 9-7

MX: Louise Bull/William D. Radcliffe d. Dorothy Holman/H.R. Fussell 1-6 6-1 6-1

-----

August 8-13, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: G.M. Head d. [????]

DF: Margaret Lidderdale/Kathleen Lidderdale d. R.M. Head/Miss Harris 6-3 6-4

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/J. Frost d. Mrs Hooper/Talbot 6-2 8-6

G. M. (or R.M.) Head could be Enid Head.

-----

August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Tanner d. Miss Todd 6-0 6-3

DF: Ethel Tanner/Beryl Tullcoh d. Miss Humble/K. Humble 6-3 8-6

MX: Ethel Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Miss Todd/William Ingram 6-4 6-3

-----

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Sidgewick 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Burch d. Miss Lake 6-3 6-1
1R: B Stevenson d. Mrs Fison 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: W Stevenson d. Miss Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: M C Hervey d. Miss Brodbbury 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Tonkin d. Miss Lake 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs E C Palmer d. Miss Bersey 6-3 6-3
1R; Miss Carter d. Miss Christopherson 6-3 6-0
1R: Miss Mulliner d. Mrs Clare 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs E M Haward d. Mrs Strachen 6-0 3-6 7-5
1R: Miss Clare d. Mrs Fresman 6-1 9-7
1R: Miss Martin d. Miss Bland 6-4 6-0

2R: J Leigh Clare d. S Martin 3-6 6-0 8-6
2R: Mrs E C Palmer d. J R Tomkin 6-2 6-3
2R: R Catchpole d. H A Carter 6-1 6-4
2R: E Z Stokes d. B E Stevenson 6-0 6-1
2R: S M Fison d. Mrs F W Orr 6-2 7-5

3R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Davis 6-1 6-0
3R: Nancy Palmer d. J Leigh Clare 6-1 6-0
3R: Mrs E C Palmer d. R Catchpole 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs E M Haward d. Mrs P C Angus 6-1 6-0
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Garnham 6-0 6-2
3R: M C Hervey d. E Z Stokes 6-3 7-5
3R: S M Fison d. E Blencowe 6-3 6-2
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Miss Blencowe 6-0 6-0

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Nancy Palmer 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs E C Palmer d. Mrs E M Haward 6-0 6-4
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M C Hervey 6-1 7-5
QF: Mabel Clayton d. S M Fison 6-1 6-0

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs E C Palmer 6-0 6-1
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-0

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Mabel Clayton d. M. Hervey/Mrs Marrett 7-5 6-2

MX: Mabel Clayton/C.E. Leonard Lyle d. Geraldine Beamish/George Watt 6-4 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. E. Willcock 6-1 9-7

MX: Mrs Walton/A.S. Drew d. D. Richards/Ivor Jenkins 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

August 8-14, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Helen Wills d. Mrs Young 6-1 6-1

2R Jessup d. May Sutton Bundy 6-2 7-5
2R Wills d. Ceres Baker 6-2 6-1


QF: Jessup d Bancroft 6-2 6-3
QF: Mallory d Bayard 6-1 6-2
QF: Goss d. Wills 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Brownre d Margaret Grove 6-3 6-1

SF: Mallory d. Jessup 6-1 9-7
SF: Goss d.Browne 9-7 0-6 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup d. Ann Cole/Helen Gilleaudeau 6-3 7-5

MX: May Bundy/Robert Kinsey d. Ann Cole/Phil Neer 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Rita Meyer 6-0 8-6

DF: Mrs Bragden/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Robinson/Marion Wheaton 6-3 6-3

MX: Mayme McDonald/William Ingraham d. Mrs Bourque/Irving Weinstein 7-5 6-2

-----

began August 8, Cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs WC Johnston d. Miss Townsend 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

began August 6, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

All-Canadian Tournament *

FI: Florence Best d. Miss E.McDonald 6-2 6-3

DF: Best/McDonald d. Miss Cox/Miss Brock 6-2 6-2

MX: Best/Clifton Herd d. McDonald/Fulton 7-5 6-3

* Men played two tournaments: International and All-Canadian.
Mixed doubles was open (Herd was of Chicago)

-----

began August 8, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Mrs McGovern 5-7 6-2 6-2

-----

August ????, Riverina, Wagga Wagga, Aus

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Joan Scott

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 02:52 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Aug 15-22 US NATIONALS New York NY

Venue: Forest Hills

First Round
Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Cyrus Clark d. Jessie Gott 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. S. J. Strauss 6-0 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Alice Bayard 6-1 6-2

Mildred Willard d. Mrs. N. Niles 6-3 6-8 8-6
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Katherine O'Rourke 6-0 6-0
Adelaide Browning Greene d. Mrs. S. H. Waring 6-1 6-1
Janet Travell d. Mrs. George Chapman 4-6 6-3 6-3

Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-2 6-1
Mrs. E.V. Lynch d. E. Ward Hugus ?????
Leslie Bancroft d. Marie Wagner 9-7 7-5
Ann Sheafe Cole d. Clare Cassel 9-7 6-3

Mary Browne d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-1 6-1
Mrs. de Forest Candee d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-4 7-9 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-0

Mrs. David Mills d. Mabel Straffin 6-1 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 7-5 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Culver McWilliams 6-0 6-3
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. Nathaniel Dain 6-2 6-2

A. Sherwood d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Florence Sheldon d. Mrs. Walter Ellis 7-5 6-3
Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Eleanor Goss default

May Sutton Bundy d. Mrs. Marshall McLean default
Virginia Travell d. Bertha Sexton 6-2 6-3
Louise Raymond d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 13-11 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-4 7-5

Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
Margaret Grove d. Mary Case 6-4 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau d. Edna Welty 6-1 5-7 6-2
Theodora Sohst d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hitchins d. Clark 6-1 6-0
Wilbourn d. Seal 6-2 6-3
Willard d. Harvey 9-11 8-6 retired
Greene d. J.Travell 6-0 6-1

M. Bayard d. Lynch 6-2 6-3
Cole d. Bancroft 5-7 8-6 8-6
Browne d. Candee 6-0 6-3
Sigourney d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Gardner d. Mills 6-3 6-1
Falk d. Cattus 6-1 6-0
Sheldon d. Sherwood 6-2 8-6
Mallory d. Lenglen 6-2 0-0 retired

Bundy d. V.Travell 6-0 6-0
Raymond d. LeRoy 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Grove 8-10 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Sohst 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hitchins d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Greene d. Willard 6-1 6-0
Cole d. M. Bayard 6-4 7-5
Browne d. Sigourney 6-0 6-3

Falk d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Sheldon 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Raymond 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hitchins d. Greene 8-6 6-2
Browne d. Cole 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Falk 6-2 6-1
Bundy d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2

Semis
Browne d. Hitchins 6-3 6-0
Mallory d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

Final
Mallory d. Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round
Hitchins/LeRoy d. A. Hooker/McWilliams 6-2 6-1
Grove/Walsh d. Lenglen/Mallory default
Cassel/Wagner d. Duble/Marjorie Knox 6-1 6-0
Chapman/McLean d. Burt/Pope 6-4 6-3

Browne/Williams d. J. Travell/V. Travell 6-1 6-1
Raymond/Welty d. Greene/Weaver 6-3 6-2
Sigourney/Wood d. Della Torre/Winn 6-4 7-5
Eaton/Handy d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Case/Hopper 6-2 6-1
Cole/F. Godfrey d. Barger-Wallach/H. Hooker 6-2 6-2
Clark/O'Rourke d. Goss/Jessup default
Sherwood/Wonham d. Niles/Wilbourn default

C. Baker/V. Carpenter d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Brush/Sohst d. A. Bayard/Hedstrom default
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Huff/Stenz 6-4 6-3
El . Sears/Wills d. Bailey/Sexton 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Grove/Walsh d. Hitchins/Le Roy 6-8 6-1 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-2
Browne/Williams d. Raymond/Welty 7-5 6-4
Eaton/Handy d. Sigourney/Wood 6-4 3-6 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Cole/F. Godfrey 6-3 6-3
Clark/O'Rourke d. Sherwood/Wonham 6-1 6-4
Brush/Sohst d. Baker/Carpenter default
Bancroft/M.Bayard d. El. Sears/Wills 6-1 9-11 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Cassel/Wagner d. Grove/Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1
Browne/Williams d. Eaton/Handy 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Clark/O'Rourke 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Brush/Sohst 6-1 6-1

Semis
Browne/Williams d. Cassel/Wagner 6-4 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Bancroft/M. Bayard 6-1 6-4

Final
Browne/Williams d. Gilleaudeau/Morris 6-3 6-2

Draw noters:
Falk =married name of Pollak
Mrs Stuart Greene=married name of Adelaide Browning.


Mallory upsets Lenglen 6-2 1-0 retired before 8,000 in round 2. Lenglen's only defeat between 1914-1926.This infamous match leads to the introduction of seeding at the US Nationals. This was the first year the women play their championship event at Forest Hills, abandoning almost 4o previous years of history at Phliadelphia.

Suzanne walks off the court weeping after her default. This is her first singles defeat since 1914




A caricature of Molla "whipping" Suzanne


Mallory and Mary K Browne (right) before the final



Last edited by Rollo; Apr 25th, 2019 at 12:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of August 15-21

circa August 13-18, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7 6-1

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben/Otto Froitzheim 7-5 6-4

Note: There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships at this point in time

-----

August 15-21, Caux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Caux-Palace

????

-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=58)


1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Prendergast 6-0 6-0
1R: S H Sime d. Miss Glen Jones 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Willans d. Miss Gray 6-3 6-4

1R: R Foulger d. Miss Bell ????
1R: Miss Caine d. M G Middlemost 6-1 6-0

1R: K L A Wilson d. W M C Bower 6-1 6-1
1R: E G F Hawke d. Miss Blair 2-6 7-5 6-2

1R: A L Hewitt d. A Carr 6-3 6-3


1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. L H Hartley 6-0 6-1
1R: E F Wilcock d. Mrs Roche 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs C Wormald d. Miss Scholes 6-0 6-1
1R: Norah Middleton d. Mrs Ellison 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J Lailey d. A R Silcock 6-2 8-6
1R: V Watson d. Moira Scroope 6-2 9-11 6-4
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. B Robinson 6-2 6-1
1R: M E Buckler d. Miss Herring 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Booth d. Mrs Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Lesley Cadle d. Miss Du Pre 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs H O Hobson d. Miss Hives 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Low 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Garvie d. Mrs English 6-0 6-3
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Poole 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Mrs Buckton 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Petty d. Mrs Miller 7-5 6-2
1R: H O’Reilly d O Watson 2-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Travers 6-2 6-1

2R: Ryan d. Sime 6-0 6-0
2R: Willans d. Foulger 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Caine d. Wilson 6-4 6-2
2R: Hawke d. Hewitt 6-4 6-2
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. E F Wilcock 6-0 6-2
2R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs C Wormald 6-3 6-1
2R: Norah Middleton d. Mabel Parton 0-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Mrs J Lailey d. V Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3


2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs Clarke 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs W P Holtby d. M E Buckler 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. M E Booth 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs H O Hobson 6-4 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Garvie 6-1 6-1
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs V C Hammersley 6-1 6-0
2R: W Hoyle d. E Petty 6-0 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. H O’Reilly 6-2 6-1

3R: Ryan d. Willans 6-2 6-3
3R: Caine d. Hawke 8-6 2-6 6-1
3R: Kemmis Betty d. Tanner 6-2 6-3
3R: Middleton d. Lailey 7-5 6-1


3R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs W P Holtby 9-7 6-3
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Lesley Cadle 6-8 7-5 6-4
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Winifred McNair d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Caine 6-0 6-0
QF: Kemmis Betty d. Middleton 6-1 7-5
QF: M. McKane d. Dransfield 7-5 6-2
QF: McNair d. Shepherd 6-4 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-1
SF: McNair d. M. McKane 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-3 8-6

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred McNair/Dorothy Shepherd 6-2 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-0 8-6

-----

August 15-20, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Darbishire d. N. Welch 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

MX: Violet Southam/Major Chesney d. Mrs Linsdell/S. Pogson-Smith 5-7 9-7 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Enid Head 6-2 6-4

DF: Edith Clarke/Kathleen Lidderdale d. E. Harris/Enid Head 6-3 6-3

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/J.A. Frost d. Mrs Richards/J.E. Eastley 6-3 6-4

-----

August 15-20, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Jessie Colegate d. E. Bobby/Miss Pilcher 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Armstrong/Albert D. Prebble d. Madeline O'Neill/George Stoddart 6-3 6-2

-----

August 15-22 Dorset County Championships, Parkstone, England

1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs M Hamilton 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs G S Walker d. Mrs L J Linney 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. E Hopper w/o
1R: Mrs R O Coombe d. A B V Harley 6-4 6-3
1R: Olive Manser d. E Bowden-Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs N Gardner d. Mrs S Radclyffe w/o
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. J L Boyes 6-1 6-0
1R: Enid Head d. Mrs C C Hannay w/o
1R: Mrs L J Linney d. Mrs G S Walker 6-4 6-2
1R: E Hankey d. E Dunsterville w/o
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs C C Hannay ?


2R: Winifred Beamish d. ????

2R: Mrs F Keighley Peach d. G A F Keddle 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs G S Walker d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs R O Coombe d. D M Haydon 6-1 6-3


2R: Olive Manser d. Mrs N Gardner 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs A H De Steiger d. W M Boyes 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Enid Head ? 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs H W Goldeberg 6-0 6-4

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs F Keighley Peach 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs G S Walker d. Mrs R O Coombe 8-6 7-5
QF: Olive Manser d. Mrs A H De Steiger 6-3 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A A Hall 6-1 6-3

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs G S Walker 6-0 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-3

FI: Winifred Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4

-----

August 15-20, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs F.L. Horsey 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Carne/L.M. Andrews 6-1 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Darbishire d. N. Welch 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Violet Southam/Major Chesney d. Mrs Linsdell/S. Pogson-Smith 5-7 9-7 6-2

-----

August 15-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Frew Park, Milton

[The following three draws are somewhat incomplete]


Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Sylvia Lance d. Beryl Rosser 6-1 6-2
1R: Beryl Turner d. Dorothy Hawthorn 6-1 6-2

2R: Annie Gray d. ????
2R: Catherine Connor d. ????
2R: Miss Wilson d. Miss Fowler 6-3 6-4
2R: Lance d. Gwen McQuade 6-4 6-2


2R: May Pascoe d. ????
2R: Miss Smith d. Mrs Clark 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Docker d. Martha Lendrum 6-0 6-0
2R: Nell Lloyd d. ????

QF: Gray d. Connor 6-3 6-4
QF: Lance d. Wilson 6-1 6-1
QF: Pascoe d. Smith 6-4 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Docker 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Gray d. Lance 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Lloyd d. Pascoe 6-3 6-1

FI: Annie Gray d. Nell Lloyd 2-6 6-2 9-7

Doubles (Draw=at least 10)


1R: Gwen McQuade/May Pascoe d. Miss Fowler/Beryl Rosser 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Gould/Miss Stirrat d. Miss Forest/Miss Wilson 6-2 7-5

QF: Margaret Docker/Annie Gray d. Catherine Connor/Martha Lendrum 6-1 6-0
QF: Miss Newton/Miss Smith
QF: McQuade/Pascoe d. Gould/Stirrat 6-1 6-4
QF: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Mrs Clark/Dorothy Hawthorn 6-1 6-0

SF: Docker/Gray d. Newton/Smith 6-0 6-2
SF: Lance/Lloyd d. McQuade/Pascoe 6-4 6-2

FI: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Margaret Docker/Annie Gray 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: May Pascoe/Rex Pascoe d. Miss Smith/Leslie Yeo 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Catherine Connor/Frank Lendrum d. Keyden Irving/N.P. Green default

2R: Mrs Clark/Jack Radcliffe d. Connor/Lendrum 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hawthorn/A.F. Walker d. ????
2R: Miss Fowler/Leslie Plane d. Nell Lloyd/Keith Poulton 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lance/Leopold Carr d. Miss Wilson/Harold Illingworth 6-2 6-2


2R: Gwen McQuade/Frank Drews d. Margaret Docker/Wilfred Christie 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Gould/A.J. Moorehead d. M. Pascoe/R. Pascoe 7-5 6-2
2R: Miss Forest/Fitzroy Cory d. ????
2R: Annie Gray/Edward Jordan d. Miss Carter/H.M. Frew 6-2 6-1

QF: Clark/Radcliffe d. Hawthorn/Walker default
QF: Lance/Carr d. Fowler/Plane 6-3 6-1
QF: McQuade/Drews d. Gould/Moorhead 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Gray/Jordan d. Forest/Cory 6-4 6-1

SF: Clark/Radcliffe d. Lance/Carr 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: Gray/Jordan d. McQuade/Drews 6-2 7-5

FI: Mrs Clark/Jack Radcliffe d. Annie Gray/Edward Jordan 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

August 15-21, Houlgate, France
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-4

DF: Marguerite Billout/Mme Rouget d. Mme del Monte/Daisy Speranza 6-4 8-6

MX: Marguerite Billout/M.Rouget d. Enard/M. Doutot 10-8 6-4

-----

August 15-21, Sables d'Olonne, France

FI: de Laprade d. Muller 8-6 6-4

DF: Muller/Marcellier d. Jousset/Gaté wo

MX: Miss Maigre/Maigre d. Barreau/Marchal 6-3 6-3

-----

August 17-22, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Fischer ????

MX: Won by Germaine Golding (Fra)/William Laurentz (Fra)

-----

began August 15, Lake George Championship, NY, US
Venue: Lake George Club

FI: Eleanor Huyck d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 1-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Grace Graham/Alfred Chapin jr. d. Mr & Mrs Hartman 6-4 6-3

-----

began August 16, Delaware Valley Championships, Milford, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hoffman d. Miss Stapleton 6-3 3-6 8-6

CR: Theresa Stach d. Hoffman 6-3 3-6 8-6

-----

began August 15, Portland, Maine, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss K.Fairfield d. Mrs J.R.Hamlen 3-6 8-6 6-4

-----

began August 14, Mountain Lake Park, Maryland, United States

FI: Dorothy Heyl d. Miss E.Steck 6-0 6-0

MX: Dorothy Heyl/Robert Sliger d. Mrs Henry Ruhl/Wright Hugus 7-5 8-6

-----

August 13-23, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, United States

FI: Katherine Waldo d. Guilberte Wells ??

DF: Mrs Massey/Mrs William Chester d. Waldo/Guilberte Wells ??


MX: Katherine Waldo/George O'Connell d. ??

Mrs H.B.Wells = Mrs Helmus B. Wells, formerly Miss Guilberte Whitney.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 25th, 2019 at 12:45 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of August 22-28

circa August 20-26, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-1

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 5-7 8-6 retired

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Nelly Neppach/[Heinrich] Kleinschroth 6-3 8-6

-----

began August 20, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Mrs H.F.Morse d. Miss E.Dwight 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 21, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, US

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mrs E.C.Johnson 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs E.C.Johnson/Barbara Killey d. Mildred Rask/Jane McGovern 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-28, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, US
Venue: Skokie Country Club

FI: Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-2 1-6 6-2

DF: Marion Leighton/Mrs A.E.Michel d. Mrs L.L.Bailey/Emily Scully ??

-----

August 22-27, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hall 6-1 6-2

DF: Cecily Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Lidderdale/Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/C. Simpson d. E. Harris/A. Hill 6-0 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Woodroffe d. Mrs Bottomley 6-8 8-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Bottomley/B.M. Peek d. Miss Andrew/G.H. Andrew 6-4 6-2

-----

August 22-27, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-3

DF: Joan Austin/Peggy Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/M.E. Pilcher 6-1 6-3

MX: Joan Austin/Captain N. Dicks d. E. Beecroft/ J.F.W. Nicholson 6-0 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1922): "Thanet is becoming quite a little nest of tournaments; and the second year of Westgate's enterprise was quite encouraging."

-----

August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Beryl Tulloch/Ruth Watson d. Camilla Rimington/Mrs Wilkison 6-3 7-5

MX: Camilla Rimington/Cecil Tindell-Green d. C. Shafto/Brian Norton (SA) 6-1 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Hastings and Leonards , East Sussex, England

1R: Mrs V C Hammersley d. H Chalcraft 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. G M Boret 6-0 6-1

2R: Mrs V C Hammersley d. E Warren 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Maude Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. E M White 6-1 6-3

3R: Winifred Beamish d. J Hextall 6-0 6-1
3R; Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Belcher 5-2 retired
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-0 6-0
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs V C Hammersley 6-2 6-3

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-0 6-2
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Christine Tyrrell 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: J M Coote d. M Towler 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. G M Turner 6-4 6-3

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-3
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. J M Coote 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/M. Towler 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. Geraldine Beamish/George Watt 6-2 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Championships of Thanet, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-3

DF: Joan Austin/P. Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/M. Pilcher 6-1 6-3

MX: Joan Austin/Captain N. Dicks d. E. Beecroft/ J. Nicholson 6-0 6-4

-----

August 22-28 Southampton, England

1R: Amy Cannon d. Mrs Macfarlane 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Goldberg 6-0 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. R Bell 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Shipley d. Mrs B Taylor 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs S E Wall d. N Eyre 6-1 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. E Anderson 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Rich d. Kitty McKane w/o
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. J Martyn 6-3 6-1
1R: E Gould d. Amy Ransome 6-4 9-9 retired
1R: Aurea Edgington d. L Sloane Stanley 6-0 6-1

2R: Irene Peacock d. L Fraser 6-0 6-0
2R: Amy Cannon d. Mrs S E Wall 6-1 6-1
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. U Fraser 6-1 6-0
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Shipley 6-2 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. A Lister 6-0 6-0
2R: M Johnston d. B Day 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs R E S Pearce d. U Dunsterville 6-2 7-5
2R: H Young d. Mrs Drabble 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret McKane d. D Sloane Stanley 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Rich d. E Gifford 6-3 8-6
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. E Gould 10-8 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-0

3R: Irene Peacock d. Amy Cannon 6-0 6-1
3R: Gladys Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Doris Craddock d. M Johnston 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs R E S Pearce d. Mrs P King 6-1 6-4
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. H Young 6-2 6-1
3R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs Rich 6-1 6-2
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-4 6-3

QF: Irene Peacock d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs R E S Pearce 6-3 6-0
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Margaret McKane 6-4 6-4
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Domini Crosfield w/o

SF: Irene Peacock d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-0
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Howkins 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Irene Peacock d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2

-----

August 22-28, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-2 6-2

DF: Jung/Doris Wolfson d. Daisy Speranza/Marie D'Anet 10-8 10-8

-----

circa August 22-28, Vichy, France

FI: Mme Ferval d. Martin 5-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss de La Tour/Mouls d. Ramillon/H.Goutenoire 6-3 6-2

-----

circa August 22-28, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France

FI: G.Duquesnel d. G.Ullmann 6-2 6-4

DF: G.Ullmann/A.Ullmann d. G.Duquesnel/Pitoeff 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

circa August 22-28, Vittel, France

FI: Sousset d. Bailly 6-4 6-1

MX: Sousset/Couiteas d. Bally/Armengaud 6-2 6-2

-----

circa August 22-28, Engelberg, Switzerland

FI: Miss Muller (Swz) d. ??

-----

Circa August 22-28, Bad Nauheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2 6-1

-----

began August 22, Haines Falls, NY, US
Venue: Twilight Park Casino

FI: Miss T.Hasslacher d. Miss E.Hubbard 6-3 6-2

-----

began August 24, Lake Placid, NY, US

FI: Miss Hazel Gardner d. Miss Katharine McLeod 6-3 6-4

-----

began August 22, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, US

FI: Miss M.Grantham d. Miss A.Ford 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 02:53 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of August 29-September 4

August 29-September 4, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Rinn d. Mme Nielsen 7-5 6-0

MX: de Rinn/Dumesnil d. Walker/Tatham 6-4 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Granville, France (Hard)

FI: Carnelet d. de Boisroger 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Fauvel/Olivier d. de Boisroger/de Mongermont 6-1 6-1

-----

August 29-September 4, Dinard International, Dinard, France

FI: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: B.L. Besgood/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Suzanne Devé/Lefebure 6-2 6-1

-----

circa August 29-September 4, Paramé, France

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

DF: Nicole Desclercs/Jeanne Vaussard d. d'Evry/Pallier 6-2 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Wright 6-3 6-2

MX: Boyd/Wright d. Davis/O'Neill 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

circa August 29-September 4, Budleigh Salterton, England

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Hemmant d. Ethel Tanner 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs A A Hall d. Miss Pinniger 6-3 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-0 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hemmant 6-0 6-0
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mrs Perrett/Mrs Hall 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/J.Simpson d. Ethel Larcombe/C.Les Lyle 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 29-September 3, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Keays (SA) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0

MX: Peggy Ingram/L.E. Yeomans d. Christina Douglass/William M. Swinden default

-----

August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Violet Chamberlain d. I M Dransfield 6-2 6-3

2R: Phyllis Howkins d. I Hayward 6-2 6-1
2R: A S Austin d. E Hooker 6-4 6-2
2R: F M Howkins d. Miss Horrocks 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs K B Anderson d. Mrs W H Hayward 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Amy Cannon 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs A Shipley d. Mrs M W Tweedy 6-0 6-0
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs A E Gilliat 6-3 6-2
2R: M Towler d. E Stafford 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Johnston d. M Bersey 6-0 7-9 6-3
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs Poulton 6-3 7-5
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Milton 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs C S Weekes d. Mrs Whitworth 6-1 6-3

3R: Phyllis Howkins d. A S Austin 6-1 6-0
3R: F M Howkins d. Mrs K B Anderson 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Shipley 6-1 6-3
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 7-5 7-5
3R: M Towler d. Mrs Johnston 6-1 6-1
3R: Violet Chamberlain d. Aimee Reckitt 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Mrs C S Weekes d. Mrs Swan 7-5 9-7
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. N Harries 6-0 6-4

QF: Phyllis Howkins d. F M Howkins 6-1 6-1
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Phoebe Holcroft 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: M Towler d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs C S Weekes 6-3 6-0

SF: Phyllis Howkins d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-4
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. M Towler 6-3 7-5

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 3-6 10-8

-----

August 29-31, Newport Women's Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Browne d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-3.

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 4-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=6)

FI: Eleanor Goss/Louise Williams d. May Bundy/Mrs H. Cushing 6-2 6-2


Hopes that Lenglen would enter are dashed as she continues to suffer from bad health every time she is scheduled to play. As a result others stay away and it is much reduced event with a larger doubles draw (6 teams) than the singles.

-----

August 30-September 3, Cedarhurst Invitational*, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Rockaway Hunt Club

Singles (Draw=32)

QF: Martha Bayard d. Virginia Carpenter 6-1 6-2
QF: Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Louise Raymond d. Katherine Gardner 6-4 6-3
QF: Patricia Hitchins d. Ida Huff 6-1 9-7

SF: Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-2
SF: Raymond d. Hitchens 9-7 2-6 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-3

DF: Patricia Hitchins/Teresa Wood d. Louise Raymond/Emily Weaver 6-1 6-8 8-6

*Doublecheck title. I have Rockaway Invitational.

-----

began August 29, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Mrs W.C.Tuttle d. Mrs H.Walter 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs E.G.Smith/C.L.Seasholes d. ??

-----

began August 27, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hill d. Mrs Brown 6-4 6-0

-----

began August 27, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 29, New Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs E.V.Lynch 6-3 7-5

-----

August 29-September 4, Indiana State Championships, Fort Wayne, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs A.F.Riese 7-5 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Villars-Palace

????

Last edited by Rollo; May 13th, 2015 at 11:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of September 5-11

September 3, Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US

FI: Helen Rice d. Mrs E.T.Rice 6-1 6-2

Helen beat her mother in the fnal.

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

Singles (Draw=31 or 32)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser ????
1R: L K Wallis d. Mrs Vizard 6-2 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs H W Goldberg 6-0 6-2
1R: EM White (bye or default)
1R: J E Brown d. A Bennett 6-3 6-1
1R: I M Freeman d. F M Alexander 6-1 6-0
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs C M Bates 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: J R Tomkin d. Mrs T N Farnes 6-2 6-0

1R: Doris Craddock d. Ariadne Rodocanachi ????
1R: Mrs Elliott d. Mrs L Stedman 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: M Towler d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs J Micklem d. Mrs A C Butler 6-3 8-6
1R: M Wallis d. Mrs D Gunnell 6-4 6-3
1R: E Webber d. Mrs B R Lawrence 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs E Billyeald d. D Meyer 6-2 6-2

2R: Holman d. Wallis 6-1 6-1
2R: Cobb d. White 6-1 6-2
2R: Brown d. Freeman 6-4 6-2
2R: Holcroft d. Tomkin 6-4 6-1

2R: Craddock d. Elliott 6-2 6-2
2R: Towler d. Micklem 6-0 6-1
2R: Wallis d. Webber 6-3 6-1
2R: Bull d. Billyeald 6-2 6-1

QF: Holman d. Cobb 6-3 6-2
QF: Brown d. Holcroft 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Craddock d. Towler 6-3 6-4
QF: Bull d. Wallis 6-2 6-1

SF: Holman d. Brown 6-0 6-4
SF: Bull d. Craddock 7-5 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs Vizard default

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Mrs Elliott/F. Fison 6-2 9-7

-----

September 5-10, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

1R: Mrs Helps d. Miss Paine 6-0 6-4

2R: D Lammin d. Mrs Petty 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Handcock d. K Lindsey 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. R Warren 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs W Hobbs d. F Miller 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: C Walters d. P Parker 6-4 6-1

3R: D Lammin d. O M Walker 6-4 6-3
3R: Maude Dillon d. J Hextall 7-5 8-6
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Helps 6-4 6-4

QF: Winifred Beamish d. D Lammin 6-1 6-0
QF: Maude Dillon d. E Handcock 6-1 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. Beatrice Brown 6-2 6-1
QF: Winifred McNair d. L Davenport 6-1 6-2

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Maude Dillon 6-0 6-2
SF: Winifred McNair d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-4 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d. L. Davenport/Mabel Parton 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred McNair/Alfred D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) 8-6 6-2

-----

September 5-10, Phyllis Court Tournament, Henley-on-Thames, England

FI: Margaret McKane d. M. Platt 6-1 6-1

MX: Margaret McKane/George Thomas d. M. Platt/D. Kleinman 6-4 6-2

-----

September 5-10, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)


1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Greig 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Bourne d. D L Keep 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Harrison 6-0 6-0
1R: VI Maygrove-bye
1R: Mabel Clayton d. D Moore 6-4 6-3
1R: M Aplin d. K Iliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: K L Govett d. Mrs Batt 6-4 6-2
1R: M Beckett-bye

1R: E Bristowe d. Mrs Marsden 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Fleming d. Nancy Palmer 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Swaine d. Mrs Burgess Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: D May-bye
1R: Mrs Bryning d. I Watanabe 6-4 6-2
1R: V I Birtles d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs M Hasloch 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Boiteux-bye

2R: Satterthwaite d. Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: Perrett d. Maygrove 6-3 6-2
2R: Clayton d. Aplin 7-5 6-8 6-2
2R: Beckett d. Govett 6-2 6-4

2R: E Bristowe d. Fleming 7-5 6-1
2R: Swaine d. May 6-0 6-0
2R: Bryning d. Birtles ????
2R: EWeston d. Boiteux 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaite d. Perrett 6-1 6-1
QF: Clayton d. Beckett 6-1 6-3
QF: Bristowe d. Swaine 6-2 6-4
QF: Weston d. Bryning 6-1 6-0

SF: Satterthwaite d. Clayton default
SF: Weston d. Bristowe 6-1 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-1

Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston is the sister-in-law of Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite,

-----

September 5-11, Le Touquet First Meeting, France

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-5

DF: Ryan/Mme Armstrong d. Aurea Farrington Edgington/Mme Segrue 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/H.Amphlett Davis d. Madeline O'Neill/Marcelo Frémaux 7-5 6-1

-----

Circa September 5-11, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau von Udermann ????

-----

ended September 11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Clay

FI: Margarete Janotta (Cz) d. Mrs D. Mayer (Aut) 6-0 2-6 retired

-----

September 4-11, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

QF: Helen Wills d. Marjorie Thorne 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: Anna McKune d, Ruth Fjerem 6-0 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Ruth Patrick 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs Kress d. Lucy McKune 6-4 10-8

SF: Wills d. A McKune 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Baker d. Kress 6-3 6-4

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Baker 3-6 9-7 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Anna McCune/Lucy McCune 8-6 6-8 7-5

MX: Helen Baker/Wallace Bates d. Anna McCune/Morgan Fottrell in 3 sets

At age 15 Wills wins "guns blazing" in a third set route.

Draw note: the QF=the third round.

Wills weeks earlier back East. She won the US junior title in August






-----

began September 5, Greensboro, North Carolina, US

FI: Mrs Robert Johnson d. Mrs Reuben Robertson 6-4 6-1

-----

began September 7, Western Massachusetts Championships, Stockbridge, US

FI: Grace Bristed d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 6-2 6-3

-----

began September 10, Detroit City Championship, Michigan, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Edna Eurich 6-0 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; May 7th, 2016 at 12:45 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of September 12-18

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

1R: Mrs Helps d. Mrs Hume Williams 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: H M Reid d. O Drayson 6-0 6-1
1R: B G Morrison d. P K Evans 6-2 6-4
1R: M Platt d. Mrs E A Dickins 6-4 6-3
1R: P Parker d. Mrs Farnes 15-13 6-3
1R: Mrs T E Hodgson d. Mrs D Venn 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs A K Attlee d. F W Orr 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: A E Geer d. M Bersey 0-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Twist d. Miss Huntriss 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe d. Mrs E Handcock 6-1 6-0
1R: Maude Dillon d. Mrs N S Smith Bingham 6-3 6-3
1R: F S Brierley d. Mrs D K Jackson 6-1 6-4
1R: D J Marshall d. C J Walters 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs A C Butler d. E E Miller 6-1 6-0
1R: E Hawkins d. M Hughes 9-7 6-2
1R: D Lammin d. Mrs M L Paine 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs D C Belchamber d. Mrs C B Hobbs 6-0 6-0

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Helps 6-2 6-1
2R: H M Reid d. B G Morrison 6-4 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. N Hobbs 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs W P Keays d. N Q Platt 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. P Parker 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs T E Hodgson d. E Berridge 6-2 6-0
2R: G White d. Mrs C Attlee 7-5 6-2
2R: E Hawkins d. D Lammin ?
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Ruth Winch 6-3 8-6
2R: Mrs L Simpson d. D J Heaward 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R: A E Geer d. M W Anson 0-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Twist d. M Platt 6-0 1-6 7-5
2R: Margaret McKane d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-4 6-2
2R: Maude Dillon d. J S Brierley 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: D J Marshall d. Mrs A C Butler 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs D C Belchamber 6-2 6-2

3R: Kitty McKane d. H M Reid 6-0 6-0
3R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs W P Keays 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs T E Hodgson 6-2 6-1
3R: G White d. E Hawkins 6-3 11-9
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs L Simpson ?
3R: A E Geer d. Mrs Twist w/o
3R: Margaret McKane d. Maude Dillon 6-4 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. D J Marshall 6-1 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-0
QF: Mabel Parton d. G White 8-6 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. A E Geer 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Margaret McKane 6-4 8-6

SF: Kitty McKane d. Mabel Parton 6-2 7-5
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. D. Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/Leslie Godfree d. Aurea Edgington/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-1 6-3

-----

September 12-20, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. S Lacey 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. V Graham 6-0 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d. Miss Isaacs 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Eddis d. J Hextall 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R: Jessie Colegate d. M J Martyn 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Bruce-May d. S Keyser 6-4 7-5

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Towler w/o
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. Mrs Maunsell 6-3 6-3
2R: E Bristowe d. E B Fraser 6-2 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-0 6-2
2R: Dora Geen d. Mrs C Bradford 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Miss Keighley 6-1 6-2
2R: E Kelsey d. Miss Tildesley 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Monro d. M Happell 5-7 6-3 6-0
2R: L M Bacon d. R R Armstrong 6-0 6-2
2R: Miss Tester d. Miss Ritson 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Annie Cobb d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-4 9-11 6-2
2R: Helen Eddis d. Jessie Colegate 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R: M A Brewerton d. Mrs Hammersley 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R: M Keyser d. Mrs Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R: J R Tomkin d. Miss Wyatt 6-0 6-3
2R: J P Anderson d. B Murgatroyd 9-7 6-0
2R: Betty Wix d. Miss Farr 6-4 6-2
2R: M Y Pearce d. Miss Smith 6-3 6-1
2R: E Marshall d. Mrs M Johnston 6-1 7-5
2R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. Mrs K E Page 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Irene Peacock d. Winifred McNair 1-6 6-0 6-1

3R: Thelma Cazalet d. B Hodder 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Dorothy Holman d. E Bristowe 6-3 6-4
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bruce May 6-1 6-1
3R: Dora Geen d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-2
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Violet Chamberlain 7-5 6-1
3R: E Kelsey d. Mrs Monro 6-3 9-7
3R: L M Bacon d. Miss Tester 6-4 6-4

3R: Annie Cobb d. Helen Eddis 6-4 6-3
3R: M A Brewerton d. M Keyser 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: J R Tomkin d. J P Anderson 6-1 9-7
3R: Betty Wix d. Mrs L Evans 6-1 6-2
3R: Olive Manser d. L Davenport 6-4 6-3
3R: M Y Pearce d. E M F Harris 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Winifred Beamish d. E Marshall 6-1 6-2
3R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs B R Lawrence w/o

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Thelma Cazalet 6-0 6-2
4R: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
4R: Dora Geen d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 6-4
4R: E Kelsey d. L M Bacon 6-0 6-3

4R: Annie Cobb d. M A Brewerton 6-2 6-1
4R: J R Tomkin d. Betty Wix 3-6 7-5 8-6
4R: Olive Manser d. M Y Pearce 6-1 6-1
4R: Irene Peacock d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-2
QF: Dora Geen d. E Kelsey 6-3 6-3
QF: Annie Cobb d. J R Tomkin 6-3 6-3
QF: Irene Peacock d. Olive Manser 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dora Geen 6-2 6-1
SF: Irene Peacock d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/S. Jacob d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-3 6-0

-----

September 13-17, Women's Middle State Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-3

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4

-----

began September 12, Powelton Club, Newburgh, NY, US

FI: Mrs J.C.Collingwood d. Mrs Mead 6-1 6-2

-----

began September 12, Southern Ohio Championships, ??, US

FI: Ruth Cordes d. Isabella Wolfstein 6-2 6-1

-----

began September 17, Castle Point Tournament, Hoboken, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Dorothy Brand 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa mid-September, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 7th, 2016 at 01:47 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:23 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of September 19-25

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Fison 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Mrs Roys 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. M L Stevenson 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Cohen d. M G Kidd 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Doris Craddock d. N Ganthony 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs N Hart d. N Q Platt 6-1 7-5
1R: E Z Stokes d. Mrs G Toye 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs N Gardener d. D Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Elliott d. Miss Samuel 6-2 6-2
1R: K M Boumphrey d. B Levy 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret McKane d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs G M Boumphrey d. Elizabeth Ryan w/o
1R: Blanche Colston d. Dorothy Holman w/o
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Grahame 6-2 6-1

2R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Cohen 6-0 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs N Hart 6-4 6-4
2R: E Z Stokes d. Mrs N Gardner 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs Elliot d. K M Boumphrey 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs G M Boumphrey 6-2 6-0
2R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs W P Keays 6-2 6-1
2R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs T H Lloyd 6-0 6-1

QF: Irene Peacock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
QF: Doris Craddock d. E Z Stokes 6-8 6-1 7-5
QF: Mrs Elliot d. Margaret McKane 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: P M Stevenson d. Blanche Colston 2-6 7-5 10-8

SF: Irene Peacock d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-0
SF: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Elliot 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Irene Peacock d. PM Stevenson 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-4

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/A. Hunter 6-1 6-3

-----

September 19-26 Dovercourt, England (Clay)

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Jones 6-0 6-0
3R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Daniels 6-2 6-0
3R: Miss Bersey d. Miss Wolsely 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs CE Hunter d. ????

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Leathes Prior 6-2 6-3
3R: Miss Evans d. Miss Curris 6-1 6-1
3R: M C Hervey d. Miss Bowring 6-1 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs N Hunter 6-2 6-0

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-0
QF: Miss Bersey d. Mrs C E Hunter 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Evans 6-1 6-0
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. M C Hervey 6-2 6-0

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Bersey 6-0 6-1
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-2

-----

September 19-24, North London Hard Court Championships, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs E C Palmer 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Watson-Munro d. I Geddes 6-4 6-2
1R: Louise Bull d. Mrs E P Hicks 6-1 6-2
1R: Enid Head d. Mrs A B Fry 6-2 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Watson-Munro 6-1 6-2
QF: Nancy Palmer d. Louise Bull 7-5 7-5
QF: Enid Head d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 7-5
QF: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-3 9-7

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Nancy Palmer 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Peggy Ingram d. Enid Head 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Holman/Nancy Palmer d. Madeline O'Neill/Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-2

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (AUS) d. Madeline O'Neill/C.S. Gordon-Smith 6-0 6-2

-----

circa September 19-25, Rhine Countries Tournament, Mainz, Germany

FI: Mme Vassel d. Guilleret 6-3 6-4

DF: Mme Vassal*/Mme Roussille d. Guilleret/Schneider 6-4 8-6

MX: Mme Vassal/de Luze d. Guilleret/Bourguignon 3-6 6-4 6-4

*Vassel or Vassal: Le Figaro writes so, but I think she was the same woman.

-----

September 19-24, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Mary K. Browne/Louise R. Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

Ratmons often listed as Mrs E Raymond in draws.

"Spalding's Annual for 1922" on page 136, has different results:

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs Raymond 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Sigourney/Mrs Thurber d. ?? 7-5 5-7 8-6

MX: Mrs McLean/Clark d. Miss Chapman/Ewing 0-6 6-4 6-3

-----

began September 19, Philadelphia and District Championships, ??, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Anne Townsend d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Helen Sewell/Katherine Porter 3-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Townsend/Joseph Thayer d. Mrs C.C.Madeira/Joseph Rowland 6-1 6-8 6-4

-----

September 23-25, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Sutton 6-2 6-0

DF: Mayme McDonald/Grace Kissinger d. Miss Smith/Miss Crawford 6-2 6-1

-----

September 19-25, Vaud Championships, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Pigueron (Fra) 6-0 6-2

MX: Germaine Pigueron (Fra)/[Roger] Danet d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) 6-1 3-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 13th, 2015 at 11:13 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 412 (permalink) Old Oct 9th, 2010, 06:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1921 results

Week of September 26-October 2

September 18-30, Rot-Weiss Club Autumn Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 4-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach/Oscar Kreuzer d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-4 6-3

-----

September 26-October 1, London Country Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

1R: P Loft d. A M Carpenter 6-2 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Well 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A M Thomas d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-3 6-3
1R: M Shoesmith d. Mrs N B Lett 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Venn d. B Levy 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. H Humphrys 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. E C Mogg 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss McKinnerby d. D Wertzlar 6-1 6-1
1R: R Foulger d. E Marshall 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs W P Keays d. Mrs Grimsdell 6-3 6-2
1R: Enid Head d. Mrs W A McCormick 6-1 6-1
1R: C Shafto d. Miss Lightbody 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs F H Jarvis d. Domini Crosfield 9-7 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs S Cohen 6-1 6-1
1R: P G Davies d. E P Samuel 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-0 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. P Loft 6-0 6-0
2R: L Toller d. Miss Elworthy 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-0 6-3
2R: M Shoesmith d. Mrs Venn 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs Roys 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. Mrs E R Atkey 9-7 6-4
2R: “Miss Elsie Glee” d. Miss McKinnerby 6-2 6-1
2R: R Foulger d. Mrs W P Keays 6-3 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Enid Head 6-1 6-2
2R: C Shafto d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 0-6 6-0
2R: Mrs Wilkin d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-1 6-2
2R: E Fisher d. L Letts 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. P G Davies 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Black 6-1 6-0

3R: Kitty McKane d. L Toller 6-0 6-3
3R: Aurea Edgington d. M Shoesmith 6-2 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Margaret McKane 3-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. “Miss Elsie Glee” 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: R Foulger d. E Bristowe 6-3 6-0
3R: Doris Craddock d. C Shafto 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs Wilkin d. E Fisher 6-1 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 7-5 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs Burgess Smith 7-5 6-1
QF: R Foulger d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Wilkin 6-1 6-3

SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-4
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. R Foulger 8-6 6-2

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 7-5 8-6

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane and Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes.

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Brian Norton (SA) d. Ethel Larcombe/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-4

-----

circa Sep 26-Oct 2, Bonn, Germany

FI: Guilleret d. Mme Powers 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Guilleret/Powers d. Mme Lyon/Muliner 6-3 2-6 6-0

-----

September 26-October 2, Fulham Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

1R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Bradford 6-4 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Piss Pocock 8-6 6-1
1R: Thelma Cazalet d. J Bruce 6-2 6-0
1R: M Kelsey d. E T Gostling 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Seale d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs McDougall 6-3 6-0

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Blanche Colston w/o
2R: E Kelsey d. D Seager 6-1 6-3
2R: Peggy Ingram d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-4
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. V E Fitter 6-3 6-4
2R: V White d. Mrs B B Houston 6-3 10-8
2R: M Kelsey d. Mrs Seale 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs A K Martens 6-0 6-2

QF: Eleanor Rose d. E Kelsey ?
QF: Peggy Ingram d. Thelma Cazalet 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: V White d. M Anson 9-7 1-6 9-7
QF: Mrs Bruce May d. M Kelsey 6-1 6-0

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-2
SF: Mrs Bruce May d. V White 6-1 6-0

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs Bruce May/Athar-Ali Fyzee (Ind) d. Madeleine O'Neill/O.Gordon Smith 1-6 6-4 11-9

-----

September 26-October 2, Greenwich Country Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, US

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-1 6-3

-----

September 27, Longwood, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Catherine Gardner 6-3 6-1

-----

September 27-October 2, Hotel Savoy Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Savoy

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) vs Daisy Speranza (Fra)

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 02:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome