1931 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:21 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

WIMBLEDON (DOUBLES AND MIXED)

Doubles
Draw of 48 --16 pairs had first round byes

First Round
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. CG McIlquham/ EH Harvey 57 86 60
RE Haylock/ ME Dix d. JG Stephens/ J lawson 64 62
M Heeley/ F James d. I Adamoff/ A Neufeld 62 61
P Thomas/ FK Scott d. J gallay/ V Gallay 63 63
CMB Marriott/ M Slaney d. JS Colegate/ C Tyrrell 64 64
Bruce May/ ER Clarke d. DE Anderson/ J Morfey 64 62
HS Uber/ K Lewis d. E Alezandroff/ A Peitz 75 64
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. WD List/ E Hemmant 64 64
C Aussem/ Krahwinkel d. Pons/ R Berthet wo
Nicolopoulo/ L Payot d. G Lucas/ DV Eastley 63 64
EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. HG Broadbridge/ HG Townsend 75 46 60
GR Sterry/ N Trentham d. AE Beamish/ CH Jameson 16 86 63
V Burr/ WJ Dyson d. RM Hardwick/ S Hewitt 61 64
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. Bouverie/ J Ingram 60 97
M Elton/ ME Nonweiler d. J Pennycuick/ M Johnstone 36 63 64
J Hill/ R Lycett d. B Feltham/ SK Johnson 63 36 63


Second Round
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. Dudley Cox/ RA Seel 63 61
Satterthwaite/ MA Thomas d. Mathieu/ Dros Canters 75 60
AD Stocks/ NM Lyle d. JC Bell/ AV Bridge 75 62
LA Harper/ J van Ryn d. D Alexander/ R Watson 64 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. RE Haylock/ ME Dix 86 62
M Heeley/ F James d. P Thomas/ FK Scott 63 60
Bruce May/ ER Clarke d. CMB Marriott/ M Slaney 61 86
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. HS Uber/ K Lewis 62 46 75

Nicolopoulo/ L Payot d. C Aussem/ Krahwinkel 36 64 64
EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. GR Sterry/ N Trentham 62 64
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. V Burr/ WJ Dyson 63 97
J Hill/ R Lycett d. M Elton/ ME Nonweiler 75 64
Holcroft Watson/ LRC Mitchell d. G Harry/ JF Harry 63 64
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. CO Tuckey/ J Goldschmidt 60 61
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. J Jedrzejowska/ M Sachs 62 63
MacReady/ IH Wheatcroft d. WT Tucker/ VH Montgomery 46 62 61

Third Round
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. Satterthwaite/ MA Thomas 64 75
LA Harper/ J van Ryn d. AD Stocks/ NM Lyle 36 61 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. M Heeley/ F James 86 36 63
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. Bruce May/ ER Clarke 60 1210

EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. Nicolopoulo/ L Payot 36 63 97
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. J Hill/ R Lycett 64 63
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. Holcroft Watson/ LRC Mitchell 64 64
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. MacReady/ IH Wheatcroft 63 62

Quarters
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. LA Harper/ J van Ryn 36 75 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. FM Strawson/ B Yorke 75 60
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. EM Dearman/ OL Webb 61 62
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. JB Pittman/ JC Ridley 62 61

Semis
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Godfree/Round 7-5 3-6 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 4-6 8-6 6-4

Final Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Metaxa/Sigart 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Mixed Doubles

1931
(80 pairs)

First Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. WAR Collins/ AD Stocks 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. NH Latchford/ WD List 60 61
H Ploughmann/ R Watson d. P Goldschmidt/ R Belliard wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. DH Williams/ WJ Dyson 60 75
A Merlin/ V Gallay d. BD Helmore/ J Hill 46 63 75
P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman wo
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. B Berthet/ R Berthet 64 63

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. B Panker/ M Slaney 62 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. HL Soni/ V Burr 63 62
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. E Nourney/ H Krahwinkel 63 63
P Landry/ A Neufeld d. CE Malfroy/ B Yorke 61 63
JS Olliff/ LA Godfree d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs Wheatcroft 46 63 63
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. EM du Plaix/ JE Stevens 63 63
M Kawachi/ J Gallay d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 62 64
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. F Schaeffer/ AV Bridge 86 64

48 byes

Second Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. JDP Wheatley/ Nm Lyle 63 63
HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry d. CH Watson/ EF Rose 108 119
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. E Higgs/ D Busby 63 86
G von Cramm/ C Aussem d. J Satoh/ J Jedrejowska 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. EC Peters/ E Hemmant 61 68 64
CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 108 36 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. O Koopman/ Dros Canters 68 64 64
JB Gilbert/ A Peitz d. R Rodel/ JS Kirk wo
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 63 86
HS Burrows/ J Lawson d. AW Vinall/ CH Jameson 36 63 64
RD Poland/ SK Johnson d. WH Powell/ ER Clarke 46 63 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. J Lesueur/ Mathieu 64 36 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. H Ploughmann/ R Watson wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. A Merlin/ V Gallay 60 62
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff 64 62


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. R Miki/ DE Round 63 63
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. P Landry/ A Neufeld 16 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. JS Olliff/ LA Godfree 63 75
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. M Kawachi/ J Gallay 63 64
G Lott/ Harper d. Artens/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
CG Eames/ Goldschmidt d. S Rodzianko/ Pons wo
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. JW Nuthall/ J van Ryn 57 63 61
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. GRO Crole Rees/ G Vaughton wo
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. HK Lester/ F James 64 64
FHD Wilde/ N Trentham d. LHA Hankey/ OL Webb 61 75
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. J Charanjiva/ M Elton 63 63
DM Greig/ M Johnstone d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 26 61 62
HF David/ RE Haylock d. L Hecht/ HG Townsend 75 26 62
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. J Borotra/ ?Partner wo
J Brugnon/ Sander d. E Flury/ L Payot wo
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 63 62

Third Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 46 86 63
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. G von Cramm/ C Aussem 86 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey 64 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. JB Gilbert/ A Peitz 75 61
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. HS Burrows/ J Lawson wo
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. RD Poland/ SK Johnson 46 62 63
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 108 26 63
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Marsalek/ J Ingram wo


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Satoh/ MA Thomas 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. DA Hodges/ MacReady 64 46 86
G Lott/ Harper d. CG Eames/ GOldschmidt 61 68 60
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. FHD Wilde/ N Trentham 97 60
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. DM Greig/ M Johnstone 61 97
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. HF David/ RE Haylock 97 60
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. J Brugnon/ Sander 86 62


Fourth Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ R Lycett 61 62
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish 68 62 64
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. GP Hughes/ EH Harvey 62 86
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron 86 64

E Maier/ I Adamoff d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 68 1210 62
G Lott/ Harper d. B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson 63 108
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. CF Scroope/ ME Dix 63 57 75


Quarter Finals
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 64 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 64 68 75
G Lott/ Harper d. E Maier/ I Adamoff 62 46 63
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 68 63 108


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. PD Spence/ B Nuthall 46 64 64
G Lott/ Harper d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 16 34 retired


Final
G Lott/ Harper d. IG Collins/ JC Ridley 63 16 61

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the results.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of June 22-28
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of June 29-July 5

date unknown, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN) ??

Last edited by DavidK; Jun 14th, 2012 at 11:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of July 6-12

began July 5 International Chmps of Holland, Noorwijk-on-Sea (Clay)

????
-----

began July 6 Rhode Island State Chmps, Agawam (Grass)

QF Sarah Palfrey d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-3

SF: Hilleary d. Mianne Palfrey 6-3 6-2
SF: Greef d. Sarah Palfrey 9-7 6-2

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Mary Greef 6-2 6-2

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-4 6-0

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Clive Sutter d. Dorothy Andrus/Keith Gledhill 6-1 6-1
-----

July 6-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Mary Heeley 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Freda James/Mary Heeley d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Billie Yorke 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Jiro Satoh (Jpn)/Freda James d. Antoine Gentien (Frn)/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-3 7-5
-----

July 6-11, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass0

FI: Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Mrs Stephens 7-5 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs Stephens d. Dorothy Alexander/Ruth Watson 6-8 6-3 6-1

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Ruth Watson d. Franjo Schaeffer (Yug)/Dorothy Alexander 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 23rd, 2010 at 05:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of July 13-19

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Winifred Mason 7-5 6-4

DF: Gwen Sterry/Naomi Trentham d. Dorothy Alexander/Winifred Mason 6-3 6-4

MX: Gwen Sterry/Norman Farquahrson (SA) d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Louis Raymond (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Gwen Sterry's mother, Charlotte (nee Cooper), had won the singles title at the Scottish Championships in the early years of lawn tennis, when there were still no women's doubles or mixed doubles events at this tournament.
-----

July 13-18, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Emma Hemmant d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 5-7 6-3

DF: Helen Dyson/Effie Hemmant d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams/Jeanette Morfey 7-5 6-4

MX: Effie Hemmant/Jiro Satoh (Jpn) d. Helen Dyson/David H. Williams 6-1 6-2
-----

Jul 13-18 Longwood Bowl Tournament, Longwood, Mass, US (Grass)

FI Dorothy Andrus d. Sarah Palfrey 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF Helen Wills-Moody/Hazel Wightman d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 2-6 6-4 6-3
-----

July 13-19, Caen, France (Clay)

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Odier 6-1 6-4

MX: M.Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Langanay/Denis 6-3 6-3
-----

began July 13 Pacific Northwest Chmps, Tacoma, Washington, US (Grass)
Venue: Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Edith Cross d Helen Marlowe 10-8 6-1

DF: Edith Cross/Dorothy Perow d Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-2 8-6

MX: Edith Cross/Ray Casey d Mrs William Henery/Laurison Driscoll 6-4 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; May 5th, 2012 at 02:23 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of July 20-26

Began Jul 20 Essex Invitational , Manchester (GR)

Americans had hoped that Lili Alvarez and Cilly Aussem would cross the Atlantic to play in the US-neither one did so though, cutting interest in the women's events and preventing a clash between Aussem and Wills. The dates of the important German Chmps clash with Forest Hills, and only the Wightman Cup brings the English women to America.


-----
Circa late July? Ostend Summer Meeting, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1 4-6 6-4
-----

July 20-25, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White/P. Fleming 6-4 6-4

MX: E. McGuire/P. Fleming d. Charles F. Scroope/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-4
-----
??July?? British Columbia Chmps, Victoria, BC, Canada
Venue: Victoria Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Edith Cross (US) d M. Campbell 6-4 6-4
SF: Olive Wade d Marjorie Leeming 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Edith Cross (US) d Olive Wade 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Cross/Mrs Perow d Leeming/Mrs Wilson 6-8 6-1 6-2

MX: Edith Cross/Driscoli d M Leeming/Lieutenant Edards 6-2 6-4

I've placed this event here due to it's proximity to the Canadian Chmps. We do not have an exact date. Marjorie Leming was from Victoria, British Columbia.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 23rd, 2010 at 10:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of July 27-August 2


July 27-August 1 Seabright Invitational, Seabright NJ, US (Grass)

1R: Helen Wills-Moddy d Mrs J Dallas Corbierre default

2R: Moody d Virginia Rice 6-0 6-1

QF: Moody d Baroness Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-0 6-1

SF: Moody d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-4 6-3
SF: Jacobs d. Anna Harper 8-6 4-0 retired

FI: Helen Wills-Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-0

DF: Josephine Crucikshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Anna Harper/Baroness Maud Levi 9-7 0-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF: Penelope Anderson/Bruce Barnes d Anna Harper/George Lott 10-12 6-2 9-7

The NYT refers to Levi as "Baroness Giocomo Levi". 3,000 witness an absolute slaughter of a final, which mercifully ends after 32 minutes. This is Helen's first win at Seabright. She lost here in 1921 and 1923 to Eleanor Goss, and in 1925 and 1926 to Elizabeth Ryan.
-----

began July 27th Canadian Championships Vancouver (Grass)


SF: Marjorie Leeming d. Olive Wade (holder) 8-6 6-8 9-7
SF: Cross d Helen Marlowe 1-6 6-2 6-2

FI Edith Cross (US) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Cross/Perow d Marjorie Leeming/Jane Sharp (US) 6-3 7-5
SF: O'Shea/Patrick d Mrs Haggert/Mrs Ross 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Edith Cross (US)/Dorothea Perow (US) d. Bess O'Shea/Mrs Walter Patrick 6-2 6-0

MX: Edith Cross (US)/laurison Driscoll (US) d Dorothea Perow/Lloyd Nordstrom (US) 6-3 1-6 6-1
-----

ended August 3, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox Crawford d. H.P.Davis 6-0 8-6

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 17th, 2012 at 02:09 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of August 3-9

August 2-4 Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, New York (Grass)

Draw=17

1R: Penelope Anderson d Eillen Bennett Whitingstall (GB) 6-4 6-3

2R: Mrs J. Dallas Corbierre d Anderson 6-4 5-7 11-9
2R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Sarah Palfrey 7-5 ??-6 6-1 (Middle set score impossible to read)
2R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d Dorothy Weisel 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Virginia Rice d Bonnie Miller 6-1 6-4
2R: Marjorie Morill d Ruby Bishop 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Greef d Norma Taubele 9-7 6-2
2R: Josephine Cruickshank d Mianne Palfrey 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Alice Marble 6-3 6-4

QF: Van Ryn d Corbierre 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Jessup d Rice 6-2 6-4
QF: Greef d Morrill 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron d Crucikshank 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF: Van Ryn d Jessup 6-4 10-8
SF: Shepherd-Barron d Greef 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Midge Van Ryn d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Round/ Whittingstall d Anderson/Greef 6-2 6-4
SF: Mudford/Nuthall d Jessup/Morill 6-4 6-1

FI: Phyllis Mudford (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d Dorothy Round (GB)/ Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) 5-7 7-5 6-2

The British Wightman Cup team Maidstone to prep for the WC, with many playing only doubles here.
-----
August 2-9, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree (GB)/Naomi Trentham (GB) d. Freda James (GB)/Mary Heeley (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Hector C. Fisher (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel 8-6 6-4
-----

Circa August 3-9, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (It) 6-3,6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/Valerio (It) w.o.

MX: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Mlle Lesueur 6-4 8-6
-----

August 7-8 Wightman Cup, New York, New York, US (Grass) United States d Great Britain 5-2
Venue: Forest Hills

Captains were Hazel Wightman (US) and Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB).

Day 1 (2,500 attended)
Helen Wills Moody d Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-1 6-4
Helen Jacobs d Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 6-4
Anna McKune Harper d Dorothy Round (GB) 6-3 4-6 9-7

Day 2 (6,000 attended)
Helen Jacobs d Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-4 6-2
Helen Wils Moody d Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 6-2
Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 6-4 10-8
Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d Anna Mckune Harper/Helen Wills Moody 8-6 5-7 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; May 5th, 2012 at 02:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of August 10-16

began August 8-16 Eastern Grass Court Chmps , Rye, NY. US (GR) Draw=35?

2R: Alice Francis d. Helen Wills Moody default

3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Baroness Maud Levi 5-7 6-3 6-3,
3R: Josehpine Cruickshank d. Alice Marble 5-7 7-5 6-2

QF: S. Palfrey d. Mianne Palfrey 6-0 11-9
QF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Dorothy Weisel 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Mrs. Hester 6-1 6-4
QF: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Josephine Crucikshank 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF Pittman d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 6-1
SF: Ridley d. Marion Jessup 6-2 6-2

FI Elsie Pittman (GB) vs Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 4-6 double retirement

DF: Pittman/Ridley d Cruickshank/Van Ryn 13-11 4-6 6-3

Pittman and Ridley decided to come to the US "on their own" after being left off their nation's Wightman Cup team. They create a firestorm of controversy when they run to the net and shake hands after splitting sets, announcing they will divide the first prize. No name will go on the trophy and the title is not split, though the tournament director hands both the winners and runnerup prizes to the two ladies to divide. The ladies were surprised at the outburst, stating their action was a common practice back home. Elsie and Joan stated that they wished to default the singles in order to conserve their energy for the doubles final later that afternoon. When their request to play the doubles the next day was denied they formulated their plan to default if sets were split.


-----
August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. F. Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: Joan Ingram/F. Scott d. Miss Anderson/Mary Heeley 8-6 7-9 6-2

MX: Vernon G. Kirby (SA)/Mary Heeley and Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram divided the prizes.

F. Scott's first name could be Freda.
-----

August 10-16, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Leila-Claude Anet d. Simone Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Leila Claude-Anet/Simone Barbier d. Aimee Charpenel/Mme Poree 6-4 6-1

MX: Antoine Gentien/Simone Barbier d. Alain Bernard/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 6-3

The French Federation draw for the French has Aimue Charpenal. Mark and I both have seen Aimee as her given name.
-----

August 10-16, New Court Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1 6-3

MX: Emmanuel du Plaix/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. [Count Mikhail?] Soumarokoff/Elisabeth Macready 9-7 6-3
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Nov 25th, 2012 at 12:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of August 17-23

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Freda James 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Freda James/Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram/F. Scott 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Vernon G. Kirby (SA)/Freda James d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Mrs Stephens 6-3 6-2
-----

August 17-23, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-1 8-6

MX: Gallepe/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Vladimir Landau (Mon)/Mlle de Fabricatti 6-4 6-3
-----

August 17-22 American Tennis Association (ATA) Championships Tuskeegee, Alabama, US
Venuel: Tuskeegee Institute

FI: Ora Washington d Blanche Winston 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 23rd, 2010 at 10:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

August 17-24 US NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

There were 16 players seeded, 8 domestic and 8 foreign.
An "F" symbol denotes a foreign seed.

First Round

Helen Wills-Moody [1] d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2
Ruby Bishop d. Katherine Winthrop 6-1 7-5
Joan Ridley (GB) [6F] d. Clara Zinke 6-3 6-4

Dorothy Weisel [7] d. Dorrance Chase 6-3 6-4
Penelope Anderson d. Mrs. T. Johnson 6-2 6-0
Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs. Harrsion Smith 6-1 12-10
Dorothy Round (GB) [3F] d. Mrs. Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-3 6-3

Anna Harper [3] d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre 4-6 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Andrius d. Virginia Cross 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) [7F] d. Mrs. R. Morris 6-3 6-4

Midge Van Ryn [6] d. Elizabeth Rebold 6-3 6-0
Sarah Palfrey d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4
Cecilia Riegel d. Ruth Oexman 7-9 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Mudford (GB) [2F] d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-3 6-0

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Mae Ceurvorst 6-2 6-2
Virginia Rice d. Mary Cutter 6-3 6-3
Carolyn Hirsch d. Mrs. Christian Muhl 7-5 8-6
Virginia Hilleary d. Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) [8F] 6-3 6-4

Marjorie Morrill [5] d. Mrs. W. Endicott 6-3 6-4
Alice Francis d. Mrs. W. Hester 6-3 6-4
Eleanor Cottman d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall (GB) [4F] d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-1

Marion Jessup [4] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-0
Margaret Carspecken d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-3 6-3
Mianne Palfrey d. Bonnie Miller 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) [5F] d. Mary Keller 6-1 6-0

Josephine Cruickshank [8] d. Mrs. Wm. Shedden 6-2 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Barbara Stoddard 6-3 6-4
Clara Greenspan d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1F] d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Moody [1] d. Greef 6-2 6-3
Ridley [6F] d. Bishop 6-3 4-6 6-0
Weisel [7] d. Anderson 6-4 6-3
Round [3F] d. Wheeler 6-1 6-3

Harper [3] d. N. Taubele 6-4 6-3
Pittman [7F] d. Andrus 6-3 6-2
S. Palfrey d. Van Ryn [6] 1-6 8-6 6-1
Mudford [2F] d. Riegel 6-1 6-1

Jacobs [2] d. Rice 6-0 6-2
Hilleary d. Hirsch 6-2 6-3
Francis d. Morrill [5] 3-6 7-5 retired
Whittingstall [4F] d. Cottman 6-1 6-0

Jessup [4] d. Carspecken 6-0 6-2
Shepherd-Barron [5F] d. M. Palfrey 1-6 6-3 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Roberts 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [1F] d. Greenspan 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Moody [1] d. Ridley [6F] 6-3 6-0
Weisel [7] d. Round [3F] 6-4 6-3
Harper [3] d. Pittman [7F] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Mudford [2F] d. S. Palfrey 6-2 7-5

Jacobs [2] d. Hilleary 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall [4F] d. Francis 6-1 6-3
Shepherd-Barron d. Jessup [4] 6-8 6-0 6-3
Nuthall [1F] d. Cruickshank [8] 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Weisel [7] 6-1 6-2
Mudford [2F] d. Harper [3] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Whittingstall [4F] d. Jacobs [2] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Nuthall [1F] d. Shepherd-Barron [5F] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Moody [1] d. Mudford [2F] 6-2 6-4
Whittingstall [4F] d. Nuthall [1F] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final
Moody [1] d. Whittingstall [4F] 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------
Wills' domination has become so crushing that she is now undefeated 4 years in a row. The largest crowd of the week was 8,000 for the semis. The visiting Wightman cup team did everything but win the title. For the first time ever 3 of 4 semifinalists were foreign. The entire draw was remade after Alice Marble protested being left out. Apparently the USTA hadn't recieved her entry forms from her California association or Alice.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 24th, 2010 at 04:08 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

US CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles)

at Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

Domestic Seeds: (seeds counted as donestic so long as one Americna on team)
[1] Crucikshank/Van Ryn
[2] Harper/Levi
[3] Jessup/Morrill
[4] Andrus/Hilleary
[5] M. Plafrey/S. Palfrey

Foreign Seeds
[1] Nuthall/Whitingstall
[2] Mudford/Shepherd-Barron
[3] Pittman/Ridley


First Round
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Cremonin/Olga Kallos 6-1 6-1
Blake/Hubbard d. Hawk/Hester 5-7 6-4 6-4
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. Lamme/Morris 6-1 6-1
V. Cross/Winthrop d. Cutter/Dwyer 7-9 6-2 7-5

Anderson/Rice d. Andrus/Hilleary [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Roberts/N. Taubele d. Mae Ceurvorst/B. Miller 6-4 6-4
Sigourney/Wightman d. Bishop/Wheeler 6-2 4-6 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Dorrance Chase/Shedden 6-1 6-2

Harper/Levi d. Carspecken/Cottman 6-3 6-4
Greef/Charlotte Miller d. Oexman/Zinke 5-7 6-4 6-4
Jacobs/Round d. Marble/Weisel 6-2 6-2
Pittman/Ridley d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-3 6-2

Jessup/Morrill d. Letson/Muhl 6-1 6-1
Francis/Page d. Elizabeth Rebold/Harrison Smith 6-4 6-0
Le Boutillier/Stoddard d. Dorothy Paton/Grace Surber 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron bye
---------------------------------------------
Second Round
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Blake/Hubbard 9-7 6-1
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. V. Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Rice d.Roberts/N. Taubele 6-2 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Sigourney/Wightman ????

Harper/Levi d. Greef/C. Miller 6-0 6-3
Jacobs/Round d. Pittman/Ridley 6-3 6-3
Francis/Page d. Jessup/Morrill default
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Le Boutilier/Stoddard 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey 5-7 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Anderson/Rice 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Round d. Harper/Levi 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Francis/Page 6-3 6-0

Semis
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 6-2
Jacobs/Round d. Mudford/Shepherd-Barron 6-2 9-7

Final
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Jacobs/Round 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 24th, 2010 at 04:16 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of August 24-30

Aug 24-29 US National Mixed Doubles, Longwood, Massachesetts, US (Grass)

1R: Sarah Palfrey/Clifford Sutter d Anne Rainey/J Flaherty default
1R: Joan Ridley (GB)/Berkeley Bell d Mrs and Mr Henry R Guild 7-5 6-4
1R: Anna McCune Harper/Willmer Allison d Margaret Cutter/EW Feibleman 7-5 6-2

2R: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d Penelope Anderson/Bruce Barnes 6-2 6-4
2R: Virginia Rice/Gregory Mangin d Marjorie Morrill/FR Leighton-Crawford 6-4 6-4
2R: S. Palfrey/Sutter d Helen Jacobs/Frank Shields 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Pat Hughes d Ridley/Bell default

2R: Harper/Allison d Dorothy Round (GB)/Lester Stoefen 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d ????
2R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall(GB) /Sidney Wood d Mianne Palfrey/Wilbur "Junior" Coen 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)/Keith Gledhill d Phyllis Mudford (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) 9-7 6-4


QF: Nuthall/Lott d Rice/Mangin ??
QF: Shepherd-Barron/Hughes d S. Palfrey/Sutter 6-3 7-5
QF: Harper/Allison d Van Ryn/ Van Ryn 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Pittman/Gledhill d Whittingstall/Wood 6-1 6-3

SF: Nuthall/Lott d Shepherd-Barron/Hughes 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Harper/Allison d Pittman/Gledhill 6-3 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d Anna Harper/Willmer Allison 6-3 6-3


Invitational Doubles

1R: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Helen Jones/V. Arnold 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Henry Guild/Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross/Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-1
1R: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs R. H. Mortom/Rosemond Newton 6-0 6-1
1R: Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey d Mrs Benjamin Cole/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna McKune Harper/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Margaret Cutter/Louise Packer 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d HelenBoehm/Hilda Boehm default
1R: Helen Jacobs/Dorothy Round d Joanna Palfrey/Polly Palfrey 6-1 6-3
1R: Penelope Anderson/Anna Fuller Hubbard -bye ??

QF: Nuthall/Shepherd-Barron d Guild/Rice default
QF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey default
QF: Harper/Wightman d Pittman/Ridley default
QF: Jacobs/Round d Anderson/Hubbard 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Nuthall/Shepherd-Barron d Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-4 6-8 6-0
SF: Jacobs/Mudford d Harper/Wightman 6-3 3-6 9-7

FI: Helen Jacobs/Phyllis Mudford d Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2

Last rounds are not an error-Mudford "filled in" for Dorothy Round! The events at Longwood were marred by 3 days of rain.
-----

August 24-30, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-4

MX: Mme Taunay (Neth)/Gallape d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/[Count Mikhail?] Soumarokoff 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa late August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2012 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of August 31-September 6

September 1-13th Hungarian Championships Budapest (Clay)

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Mlle Riboli (Ity) default
SF: Klara Hammer (Ger) d Magda Baumgarten 6-0 6-1

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 9-7

DF: Miss Eisenmenger (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Mlle Csont/Mrs Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-3

MX: Lenke Zizovits (Rum)/Count Zichy d Frau Deutsch (Cz)/Baron Bela de Kehrling default
-----
August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Olga Webb 6-1 7-5

DF: Mary Heeley/Olga Webb d. Geraldine Beamish/Mrs J Pennycuick 6-2 7-5

MX: Mary Heeley/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Olga Webb/Richard Ritchie 6-2 7-5
-----

August 31-September 8, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Daphne Cozens/Gwendoline Utz d. Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-1

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Patricia Meaney/A Willard 1-6 8-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Jun 14th, 2012 at 11:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 256 (permalink) Old Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of September 7-13

September 7-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

SF: Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley 1-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Freda James d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 7-5

FI: Gwen Sterry and Freda James divided the prizes.

DF: Nancy Lyle/Gwen Sterry and Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke divided the prizes.

MX: Gwen Sterry/Bunny Austin and Nancy Lyle/Charles F. Scroope (Ire) divided the prizes.
-----

September 8-15, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Anna Blanarova/Mme Stavel 6-0 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Georges Glasser (Frn) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Siba 6-4 6-4

Mrs Deutsch, national champion of Czechoslovakia, did not compete.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2012 at 01:51 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome