1934 results - Page 5 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #61 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 02:15 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Rankings at start of 1934

Argentina

1. Maria de Moss
2. Monica Ricketts
3. Leonilda Giusti
4. Gladys Woodruff
5. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
-----

Australia (issued May of 1934)

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Mall Molesworth QLD
03 Louie Bickerton NSW
04 Emily Westacott QLD
05 Nancy Chitty VIC
06 Nell Hall-Hopman NSW
07 Dot Weston SA
08 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
09 Kath Le Messurier SA
10 Allison Hattersley NSW

Insufficient Performances
Coral Buttsworth NSW
Marjorie Crawford NSW
Muriel 'Muff' Wilson NSW


-----
Belgium

1. Nelly Adamson*
1. Josane de Meulmeester* (nee Sigart)
3. Marie Isaac
4. Mme Dupont
5. M.-M. de Sole

* Joint number ones.
-----

Bulgaria

1. [] Jankulova
2. [] Scripkova
3. [] Petrunova
4. [] Kalceva
5. [] Kasandjeva
-----

Canada

1. Mary Campbell
2. Mrs G. Nunns
3. E. Billings
4. Jean Burritt
5. Mrs H. Beer
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova
4. Anna Blanarova*
4. [Mariane] Heinova*

* Joint number fours.

Other Czech players of this period: Zdenka Drtinova, Lotte Ertlova, Anna Stavelova-Skrivankova.
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Schreder
2. Lili Sarkany
3. Joszefine Paksy
4. [] Tsuk
5. Ilona Okolicsany
-----

Ireland

1. Phyllis Leadham-Green*
1. Hilda Wallis*
3. Norma Stoker
4. Alexandra McOstrich
5. Josephine Harman

* Joint number ones.
-----

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Anna Luzzatti
3. Ucci Manzutto
4. Elsa Riboli
5. Luciana Rosapina
-----

Portugal

1. Angelica Plantier
2. M. Cunha
3. J. de Heredia
-----

Romania

1. Klara Somogyi*
2. Lenke Popper (nee Zissovitz [also spelt Zizovich])
3. Nini Golescu
4. Mlle Jasbernyi
5. Mme Wertheim

* Klara Somogyi later settled in Budapest, Hungary, and became a Hungarian citizen.
--

Other Romanian players of this period: Simona Butculescu, Ella Caracostea, Florica Romolu.
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Hella Kovac
3. Lena Matheis
4. Frici Blis-Despot*
4. Mila Maksimovic*

* Joint number fours.
-----

Sweden

1. [] Aquilon
2. G. Roberg
3. [] Cederholm
4. T. Thomasson
5. B. Bellander
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. [] Fehlmann
3. [] Steinfels
4. [] Stadler
5. [] Lang
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 1st, 2011 at 06:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 02:16 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Rankings at end of 1934

Austria


1. Rosl Kraus
2. Hilde Winkler
3. Trude Wolf
4. Gabriele Grunberger
5. Eta Neumann
-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Henrotin
3. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
4. Ida Adamoff*
4. Simone Iribarne*

* Joint number fours.
-----

India*

1. Jenny Sandison
2. Leila Row
3. Mrs H. Stork
4. E. Bonjour**
4. M. Parrott

** Joint number fours.
--

* This was the first time rankings had been issued for Indian players.
-----

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsenowa
3. Elzbieta Lilpowna
4. Antonina Neumanowa
5. Marja Rudowska
-----

South Africa

1. Billie Robbins
2. Mrs F. Lowe
3. Mrs R. Malcolm
4. Audrey de Smidt
5. Dulcie Kitson
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. [] Fehlmann
3. E. Schaeublin
4. [] Stadler
5. [] Lang
-----
Rollo is offline  
post #63 of 471 (permalink) Old Dec 29th, 2010, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1934 results

Week of September 3
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

F: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2, 6-2
Women's doubles F: Burkhardt Arnold / Wheeler d. Elizabeth Dean / Patricia Dean 6-1, 6-2
Mixed F: Chuck Otis / Wheeler d. Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
austinrunner is offline  
 
post #64 of 471 (permalink) Old Dec 29th, 2010, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Added -thanks AR
Rollo is offline  
post #65 of 471 (permalink) Old Dec 31st, 2010, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1934 results

Week of August 13
Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California

Hard
Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Charles Otis / Marjorie Lauderbach 8-6, 6-2

Week of August 20
Santa Ana Championships, Santa Ana, California

F: Dorothy Bundy Cheney [1] d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2, 6-2

Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Lewis Wetherell / Marjorie Lauderbach 6-4, 6-8, 9-7

Last edited by austinrunner; Dec 31st, 2010 at 10:10 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #66 of 471 (permalink) Old Dec 31st, 2010, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1934 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by austinrunner View Post
Week of August 13
Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California

Hard
Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Charles Otis / Marjorie Lauderbach 8-6, 6-2

Week of August 20
Santa Ana Championships, Santa Ana, California

F: Dorothy Bundy Cheney [1] d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2, 6-2

Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Lewis Wetherell / Marjorie Lauderbach 6-4, 6-8, 9-7
Dorothy Bundy didn't marry Arthur Cheney until 1946.
newmark401 is offline  
post #67 of 471 (permalink) Old Dec 31st, 2010, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1934 results

Obviously, I already knew that.
austinrunner is offline  
post #68 of 471 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2011, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,232
                     
Re: 1934 results

Here are a few more bits n pieces for 1934.

* Metropolitan Championships are in Strathfield, Sydney, NSW (not Victoria)

* World Rankings 1934 by Sir Gordon Loew (of the 'Star' - British paper)

01 Round GBR
02 Jacobs USA
03 Sperling GER
04 Scriven GBR
05 Mathieu FRA
06 Palfrey USA
07 Aussem GER
08 Hartigan AUS
09 Payot SUI
10 Babcock USA

1934 Victorian Championships

Played mostly at Albert Park as Kooyong Grounds were under 20ft of water from torrential downpours. Despite the fact that 4 of the top 10 Australian women did not compete, a very strong field with 3 British, 1 South African and 1 New Zealander entered.

SEEDS
01 Round GBR
02 Hartigan NSW
03 Westacott QLD
04 Dearman GBR
05 Lyle GBR
06 Hopman VIC
07 Malcolm RSA
08 Hattersley NSW

DOUBLES
01 Dearman/Lyle GBR
02 Round GBR/Harper
03 Hopman/Hartigan
04 Malcolm RSA/Westacott

MIXED
01 Perry/Round GBR
02 Hopman/Hopman
03 Quist/Dearman GBR
04 Turnbull/Hartigan

Emily Westacott did not compete and some doubles teams were altered

SINGLES - R1 presumably
Dorothy Round GBR d Lorna Smith 64 60
Shirley Whittaker d Kath Le Messurier 64 75
Nancy Chitty d Gwen Griffiths 61 64
Nancye Wynne d Allison Hattersley 64 64
Evelyn Dearman GBR d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 62 61
Dot Bellamy d Doris Mauger 36 63 61
Marjorie McFarlane NZL d Gwyn Stevenson 63 64
Sylvia Harper d Thelma Rice 62 61
Nell Hopman d Edna Harry 62 61
Truda Cox bye?
Nancy Lyle GBR d Thora Chittick 60 61
Thelma Coyne d Gladys Toyne 61 62
Lorna Dickens d Malcolm RSA 63 63
May Blick bye? (or walkover from Westacott?)
Dot Stevenson d Mary Chapman 62 62
Joan Hartigan d A Cox 62 61

R2 Round d Whittaker 63 62
R2 Chitty d Wynne 64 64
R2 Dearman d Bellamy 61 62
R2 Macfarlane d Harper 86 36 64
R2 Hopman d Cox 61 63
R2 Lyle d Coyne 64 61
R2 Hartigan d Stevenson 62 63
R2 Blick d Dickins 64 64

QF Round d Chitty 61 61
QF Dearman d MacFarlane 62 62
QF Hopman d Lyle 75 16 64
QF Hartigan d Blick 36 64 61

SF Round d Dearman 64 86
SF Hartigan d Hopman 68 61 75

FI Round d Hartigan 97 60

DOUBLES
R1 Pett/T Chittick d E Harry/A Scott 64 60
R1 Chitty/Bellamy d MacFarlane NZL/Mrs HV McKay 64 63
R1 Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d M Chew/T Rice 61 61
R1 Dearman/Lyle d Bayley/partner w/o
R1 G Toyne/T Cox d M Chapman/N Sara 64 63

All others byes?

R2 Round/Harper d Mrs CF Barnes/C McCrae 61 61
R2 Blick/Woodward d Collison/O'Halloran 61 63
R2 Hartigan/Hopman d Pett/Chittick 63 63
R2 Chitty/Bellamy d Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees 68 63 64
R2 Malcolm/Berryman d L Smith/L Dickens 1210 06 63
R2 G/D Stevenson d Griffith/Le Messurier 62 57 75
R2 Hattersley/Coyne d Whittaker/Mauger 63 63
R2 Dearman/Lyle d Toyne/Cox 60 75

QF Round/Harper d Blick/Woodward 46 62 64
QF Hartigan/Hopman d Chitty/Bellamy 64 57 1210
QF G/D Stevenson d Malcolm/Berryman 46 61 62
QF Dearman/Lyle d Hattersley/Coyne 61 46 62


SF (2)Round/Harper d (3)Hartigan/Hopman 64 36 63
SF (1)Lyle/Dearman d G/D Stevenson 62 60

FI Lyle/Dearman d Harper/Round 62 62

MIXED

SF Perry/Round GBR d Malcolm/Malcolm RSA 75 63
SF Hopman/Hopman d D Thompson/Hattersley 63 75

FI Hopman/Hopman d Perry/Round 64 64

The mixed final was postponed and played 12 January during Australian Champs

GIRLS
FI Wynne d Coyne 86 46 108

DF D Stevenson/Wynne d O'Halloran/Walters 63 61

AUSTRALIAN RANKINGS (May 1934)
01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Mall Molesworth QLD
03 Louie Bickerton NSW
04 Emily Westacott QLD
05 Nancy Chitty VIC
06 Nell Hopman NSW
07 Dot Weston SA
08 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
09 Kath Le Messurier SA
10 Allison Hattersley NSW

Last edited by GeeTee; Oct 27th, 2011 at 10:15 PM.
GeeTee is offline  
post #69 of 471 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2011, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1934 results

Hi Gee Tee

Thank You From Your Australian Tournaments Results From This Period...
It S Very Difficult To Find These Results

Miguel
ugarte is offline  
post #70 of 471 (permalink) Old Oct 27th, 2011, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,232
                     
Re: 1934 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugarte View Post
Hi Gee Tee

Thank You From Your Australian Tournaments Results From This Period...
It S Very Difficult To Find These Results

Miguel
No problems Miguel - keep up the good work yourself! GT

South Australian Championships - March 1934

R1 May Blick d Thelma Flinn 62 62

R2 Dot Weston d Nancy Phelps 61 60
R2 Mary Chapman d Jean Wilson 62 62
R2 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Gwen Griffiths 61 63
R2 May Blick d Hilda Sara 63 62
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Ruby Skinner 63 60
R2 Betty Ward d ??
R2 Edna Collison d ??
R2 Shirley Whittaker d Flossie Newman 60 63

QF Weston d Chapman 61 61
QF Hoddle-Wrigley d Blick 75 46 61
QF Le Messurier d Ward 62 64
QF Collison d Whittaker 62 63

SF Weston d Hoddle-Wrigley 64 52 def
SF Le Messurier d Collison 62 61

FI Weston d Le Messurier 75 63

DOUBLES
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Shirley Whittaker d Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 86 63
Nancy Phelps/Gwen O'Halloran d Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 64 64
Yvette Wilson/Myra Pearce d Thelma Flinn/Lorna Bollen 62 75
May Blick/Edna Lawrence d Lyndale Morris/Anna Menz 62 16 63
Others byes?

QF Le Messurier/Chapman d Blick/Lawrence 64 63
QF Phelps/O'Halloran d Kath Wemyss/Mrs HC Martin 64 86
QF Dot Weston/Gwen Griffiths d Wilson/Pearce 62 86
QF Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker d Mrs E Britten-Jones/Gwen Hack 60 62

SF Le Messurier/Chapman d Phelps/O'Halloran 63 61
SF Weston/Griffiths d Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker 64 75

FI Le Messurier/Chapman d Weston/Griffiths 62 64

MIXED
SF Jack Crawford/Kath Le Messurier d Len Schwartz/Dot Weston 911 75 64
SF Gar Moon/Gwen Griffiths d Viv McGrath/May Blick 64 06 64

FI Crawford/Le Messurier v Moon/Griffiths 97 75

Mixed final was replayed after first match stopped at 86 57 to Crawford/Le Messurier

Hot weather (108 degrees in the shade) caused a distressed Hoddle-Wrigley to retire in the SF. She collapsed by the umpire's chair and was 'out' for ten minutes. Weston herself collapsed in the dressing rooms afterwards. The trying weather continued through until the finals.


City of Sydney Championships - 14-22 September

Results are incomplete (18 September particularly)

R1 Allison Hattersley d Eileen Peach 61 61
R1 Vera Selwin d Ethyl Chrystal 60 64
R1 Thelma Coyne d Mrs McTagget 64 64
R1 Thelma Rice d Hazel Grassick 64 57 63
R1 Beth Peach d S Crookston 62 64
R1 Peggy Menzies d Joan Kidston 64 61
R1 Nina Vickery d Dot Dingle 64 64
R1 Agnes Tosh d Erla Corrigan wo
R1 Gwen Utz d B Lockwood 60 63
R1 Enid Williams d A Robinson 61 60

R2 Louie Bickerton d P Colbert 60 60
R2 Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d Pauline Spencer-Parsons 64 63
R2 Vera Selwin d Kath Campbell 75 62
R2 Agnes Tosh d Allison Hattersley 64 57 64
R2 Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 46 75 86
R2 Joyce Williams d Thelma Rice 61 63

QF Wilson d ??
QF J Williams d Vickery 64 61
QF Coyne d ??
QF Bickerton d E Williams 86 62

SF Wilson d Williams 26 64 60
SF Bickerton d Coyne 63 62

FI Bickerton d Wilson 61 63

Williams led the semi 62 40 until Wilson changed her tactics

R1 Lorna Utz/Nell Lloyd d P Colbert/B Lockwood 60 61
R1 Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Agnes Tosh/Joyce Williams 46 75 62
R1 Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d Beth Peach/Thelma Rice 60 61
R1 Gwen Utz/Muff Wilson d P Bruce/Ethel Chrystal 61 62

R2 Gwen Utz/Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d Edna McColl/Nina Vickery 63 57 63
R2 Vera Selwin/Allison Hattersley d Peg Menzies/Kath Campbell 64 62

QF Bickerton/Coyne d Utz/Lloyd 61 60

SF Hattersley/Selwin d McTaggert/Grassick 1311 64
SF Bickerton/Coyne d Utz/Wilson 62 46 64

FI Bickerton/Coyne d Hattersley/Selwin 63 46 63

MIXED
SF C Donohoe/Valkenburg d D Chrystal/V Selwin 36 61 64
SF D Thompson/Hattersley d R Dunlop/Muff Wilson 63 61

FI Thompson/Hattersley d Donohoe/Valkenburg 26 62 63

* Thelma Rice is the youngest daughter of former star Horace Rice

* Agnes Tosh is the mother of future star Lesley Turner (Bowrey)




Metropolitan Championship - Strathfield, Sydney - to 13 October

R1 Muff Wilson d Beth Peach 61 63
R1 Edna Chrystal d J Colliss 61 61
All others byes?

R2 Vera Selwin d B Miller 62 62
R2 Nina Vickery d B Hilder wo
R2 Joyce Williams d Ethel Chrystal 62 62
R2 Muff Wilson d Peggy Colbert 61 62
R2 Bickerton d ??
R2 Thelma Coyne d Peg Menzies 36 86 60
R2 Allison Hattersley d Mrs McTaggert 60 64
R2 Enid Williams d Hazel Grassick 62 63

QF Vera Selwin d Nina Vickery 62 86
QF Joyce Williams d Muff Wilson 61 46 62
QF Louie Bickerton d Thelma Coyne 62 63
QF Allison Hattersley d Enid Williams 63 64

SF Vera Selwin d Joyce Williams 36 62 62
SF Louie Bickerton d Allison Hattersley 63 16 61

FI Bickerton d Selwin 64 64

DOUBLES
QF Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Peg Colbert/Dorothy Derrin 60 61
QF Mrs H Betts/Peg Menzies d Mrs McTaggert/E Chrystal 36 62 62
QF Erla Corrigan/Nina Vickery d Thelma Rice/Cherie Bubb 61 64
QF Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d Beth Peach/Enid Williams 62 61

SF Hattersley/Selwin d Betts/Menzies 86 60
SF Bickerton/Coyne Vickery/Corrigan 60 61

FI Bickerton/Coyne d Hattersley/Selwin

MIXED
QF D Thompson/L Bickerton d A Goode/J Bruce 46 75 63
QF O Smith/Miss R Cassidy d D Ferguson/Thelma Coyne wo
QF D Chrystal Jr/Mrs H Betts d R Pearson/J Colless 64 68 62
QF R Dunlop/M Wilson d ??

SF Thompson/Bickerton d Smith/Cassidy
SF R Dunlop/M Wilson d Chrystal/Betts

FI Thompson/Bickerton d Dunlop/Wilson

GIRLS
SF Edna McColl d Thelma Rice 63 57 61
SF Thelma Coyne d ??

FI Thelma Coyne d Edna McColl 61 61

Rain interrupted the championships on a number of occasions. Louie Bickerton defended her 'triple crown' from the previous year's titles.

Queensland Championships - Brisbane

QF Emily Westacott d A Lewis 68 61 60
QF Ada Bowness d Mrs Brown 62 60
QF Mrs R Stone d Sadie Moon wo
QF May Hardcastle d Mrs Gennon 60 63

SF Westacott d Bowness 63 64
SF Hardcastle d Stone 60 60

FI Westacott d Hardcastle 64 75

MIXED
SF Gar Moon/Sadie Moon d Hancock/Ada Bowness 60 64
SF Adrian Quist/Emily Westacott d J Grinstead/May Hardcastle 36 61 61

FI ??

GIRLS
FI Edie Niemayer d Lavina Singleton 97 62

Emily Westacott may have had to default from the mixed final as she had to travel to Sydney to play in the test match against the visiting English squad.

The ladies' doubles championship may not have been played.

AUSTRALIA VS BRITAIN - SYDNEY - 21/22 NOVEMBER

DAY ONE
Emily Westacott AUS d Evelyn Dearman GBR 63 108
Joan Hartigan AUS d Nancy Lyle GBR 26 63 63
Dorothy Round GBR d Louie Bickerton 64 62
Westacott/Hartigan AUS d Dearman/Lyle GBR 64 26 86

DAY TWO
Evelyn Dearman GBR d Louie Bickerton AUS 64 57 61
Dorothy Round GBR d Joan Hartigan AUS 62 26 63
Emily Westacott AUS d Nancy Lyle 46 63 62
Round/Dearman GBR d Bickerton/Hartigan 16 64 97

AUS won by one game!


NSW CHAMPIONSHIPS - Sydney - 19 Nov to 1 Dec

Q1 Thelma Rice d J Colless 46 75 63
Q1 Helen Bowker d Mrs Donaldson 64 36 64
Q1 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d C Mack 64 63
Q1 Dulcie Eldridge d P Colbert 63 64

Q2 Thelma Rice d Dulcie Eldridge 61 57 62
Q2 Marcia Chew d J Bruce 46 64 75
Q2 Beth Peach d S Crookston 36 63 63
Q2 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d Helen Bowker 64 64

R1 (2)Joan Hartigan d May Blick 75 63
R1 Vera Selwin d Joyce Williams 62 16 63
R1 (*)Shirley Whittaker d Thelma Rice 62 62
R1 (8)Nell Hopman d Eileen Peach 62 60
R1 (3)Evelyn Dearman GBR d Beth Peach 60 61
R1 (*)Ula Valkenburg d Agnes Tosh 64 62
R1 Allison Hattersley d Muff Wilson 61 62
R1 (6)Emily Westacott d Thelma Coyne 75 63
R1 (4)Nancy Lyle GBR d Dot Dingle 61 62
R1 (*)Nancy Chitty d Kath Campbell 64 64
R1 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Cherie Bubb 61 63
R1 (5)Louie Bickerton d Pauline Spencer-Parsons 62 63
R1 (7)Mall Molesworth d Mrs McTaggart 61 62
R1 (*)Marjorie McFarlane NZL d Gwen Utz wo
R1 Peg Menzies d Marcia Chew 46 64 1311
R1 (1)Dorothy Round GBR d Enid Williams 62 60

R2 Hartigan d Selwin 61 63
R2 Hopman d Whittaker 16 62 64
R2 Dearman d Valkenburg 64 64
R2 Westacott d Hattersley 62 26 62
R2 Lyle d Chitty 63 62
R2 Bickerton d Hoddle-Wrigley 62 62
R2 Molesworth d MacFarlane 75 62
R2 Round d Menzies 63 61

DOUBLES
Q1 Mrs R Menzel CZE/Eileen Peach d Cherie Bubb/Pauline Spencer-Parsons wo
Q1 Mrs Humphreys/Peg Menzies d C Mack/M Storey 63 63
Q1 Mrs H Betts/Mrs Harper d Mrs McKenzie/Miss Hill 60 60
Q1 Mrs Gosbell/Mrs Travers d J Colless/W Huxley 64 36 108

Q2 Mrs Gosbell/Mrs Travers d Mrs R Menzel CZE/Eileen Peach 62 61
Q2 Mrs H Betts/Mrs Harper d Mrs Humphreys/Peg Menzies 63 21 ret
Q2 Beth Peach/Thelma Rice d Helen Bowker/D McCourt 62 46 62
Q2 Ethel Chrystal/Garlick d Mrs McTaggett/J Bruce 63 79 62

R1 Hopman/Round GBR d Chew/Campbell 62 64
R1 Molesworth/Westacott d Macfarlane NZL/Wilson 57 64 64
R1 Dearman/Lyle GBR d Sylvia Harper/Valkenburg 60 60
R1 Hattersley/Selwin d Beth Peach/Rice 60 63
R1 Chitty/Blick d Travers/Gosbell 63 63
R1 Dingle/Coyne d Betts/Harper 75 108
R1 Bickerton/Hartigan d Whittaker/Hoddle-Wrigley 61 61
R1 Chrystal/Garlick d J Williams/Tosh 63 46 75

QF Molesworth/Westacott d Dingle/Coyne 46 63 62
QF Bickerton/Hartigan d Selwin/Hattersley 57 75 60
QF Hopman/Round d Chrystal/Garlick 60 86
QF Dearman/Lyle d Chitty/Blick 61 61

SF Hopman/Round d Molesworth/Westacott 64 61
SF Dearman/Lyle d Bickerton/Hartigan 64 60

MIXED
Q1 Grinstead/Hoddle-Wrigley d N Peach/Gwen Utz 57 63 97
Q1 J Huxtable/H Bowker d G Fry/Mrs H Betts 61 64

R1 Adrian Quist/Ula Valkenurg d D Thompson/Allison Hattersley 16 63 97
R1 Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d J Huxtable/H Bowker 60 16 61
R1 Enrico Maier ESP/Hartigan d Grinstead/Hoddle-Wrigley 63 46 64
R1 Vernon Kirby RSA/Nancy Lyle GBR d D Ferguson/Thelma Coyne 63 62
R1 GP Hughes/Dearman GBR d HB Austin/C Mack 60 86
R1 Menzel CZE/Bickerton d ??
R1 Ray Dunlop/Emily Westacott d A Huxley/Shirley Whittaker 61 64
R1 Fred Perry/Dorothy Round GBR d B Moore/M MacFarlane NZL 63 64

QF Hopman/Hopman d Maier/Hartigan 62 64
QF Kirby/Lyle d Hughes/Dearman 75 63
QF Menzel/Bickerton d Quist/Valkenburg 16 64 108
QF Perry/Round d Dunlop/Westacott 63 61

SF Hopman/Hopman d Menzel/Bickerton 64 64
SF Perry/Round d Kirby/Lyle 64 64

In the singles, eight were seeded and four 'were placed' in the draw. Players listed with (*) are those 'placed'. Muff Wilson was also named in the initial list, but seems to have been discounted.

Last edited by GeeTee; Nov 10th, 2011 at 06:20 AM. Reason: added seeds/notes
GeeTee is offline  
post #71 of 471 (permalink) Old Nov 21st, 2011, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,524
                     
Re: 1934 results

This wonderful collection of Australian results from GeeTee has been added in above, with gratitude.
DavidK is offline  
post #72 of 471 (permalink) Old Mar 7th, 2012, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: 1934 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post

August 29-September 7 Portugeuse Chmps, Caccias, Portugal (Clay)
I think was Cascais, not Caccias
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #73 of 471 (permalink) Old Mar 7th, 2012, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: 1934 results

ended April 2, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 75 64
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #74 of 471 (permalink) Old Mar 7th, 2012, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: 1934 results

ended April 4, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. M.Arnold 61 60
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #75 of 471 (permalink) Old Mar 18th, 2012, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,524
                     
Re: 1934 results

Aussie results and Portuguese city have been edited in. I see this year has a lot more I could do in terms of formatting so I guess I'll take a little detour and do that.
DavidK is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome