1934 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Wimbledon Doubles

First Round

Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) [1] d. Countess Gabriele Szapary (Ast)/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Thelma Jarvis/Audrey Wright d. Mrs. H. Martin/Gladys Southwell 7-5 2-6 6-3
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law bye
Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmitt (Fr) 6-1 8-6
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick/Mie Trentham bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Marshall/Jeanette Morfey 6-4 0-6 6-3
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley bye
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle [4] d. Virginia Rice/Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 6-2
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (It) d. Dulcie Kitson (SA)/J. McAlpine 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron bye
Cecily Mariott/Madge Slaney d. Joy Cunningham/Evelyn Honeyman 6-1 6-8 6-3
Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew bye
Lolette Payot (Swz)/Muriel Thomas d. Caroline Babcock (US)/Josephine Cruickshank (US) w.o.
Margaret Mellows/Joan Strawson bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) [2] d. Susan Noel/Beatrice Russell 6-3 6-4
Doris Howard/Colette Rosambert (Fr) bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Billie Yorke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowksa (Pol)/Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-3
Gaby Curtis/Mrs. Andre Lucas bye
Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Phyllis Grover/Penny Weekes 6-3 6-1
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) bye
Phyllis King/Kay Stammers d. Florence Ford/Sylvia Mayne 6-4 6-2
Gethyn Harry/Effie Peters bye
Freda James/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
Patricia Brazier/Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Kitty Godfree/Peggy Scriven d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-2
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Minamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 8-6
Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk bye
Mary Burgess-Smith/Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Dorothy Crichton/Madie Moss 6-2 5-7 6-1
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mal Molesworth (Aus) bye

Second Round
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Aussem/Horn w.o.
Burr/Law d. Jarvis/Wright 8-6 10-8
Heeley/Round d. Pennycuick/Trentham w.o.
Hopman/Satterthwaite d. Pittman/Ridley 6-2 6-4
Dearman/Lyle [4] d. Mowbray-Green/Saunders 7-5 6-0
Covell/Shepherd Barron d. Couquerque/Valerio 6-3 4-6 6-4
Beazley/Drew d. Marriott/Slaney 3-6 7-5 8-6
Payot/Thomas d. Mellows/Strawson 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey [2] d. Howard/Rosambert w.o.
Whittingstall/Yorke d. Curtis/Lucas 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Ingram/Scott 6-2 8-6
King/Stammers d. Harry/Peters 6-2 4-6 6-2
James/Nuthall [3] d. Brazier/Wheatcroft 4-6 6-2 6-4
Godfree/Scriven d. Baumgarten/de Chavarri 8-6 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Clarke-Jervoise/Nonweiler 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Burgess-Smith/Robertson 8-6 4-6 6-0

Third Round
Matthieu/Ryan [1] d. Burr/Law 6-4 8-6
Heeley/Round d. Hopman/Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
Dearman/Lyle [4] d. Mowbray-Green/Saunders 4-6 6-4 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Beazley/Drew 6-4 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey [2] d. Whittingstall/Yorke 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. King/Stammers 1-6 6-2 6-3
Godfree/Scriven d. James/Nuthall [3] 6-3 7-5
Haylock/Kirk d. Hartigan/Molewsorth 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarter Finals
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 3-6 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Dearman/Lyle [4] 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Palfrey [2] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Godfree/Scriven d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-4

Semi Finals
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Godfree/Scriven 6-3 12-10

Final
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfired Von Cramm (Ger) d. Helen Turnbull/Richard Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Gethyn Harry/Hideo Nishimura (Jpn) bye
Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins bye
Phyllis Covell/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) bye
Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Henner Henkel (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-1
Freda James/Harry Lee bye
Margaret Mellows/Pat Sherwood bye
Monica Ricketts/Ted Avory bye
Doris Howard/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) d. Alex McOstrich/Joseph Clynton-Reed (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Josephine Harman (Irl)/Henry Purcell (Irl) bye
Joan Strawson/Charles Hare bye
Lolette Payot (Swz)/Hector Fisher (Swz) bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. J. Strettell/G.A. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Andre Martin-Legeay (fr) bye
Marie Horn (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) bye
Freda Scott/Gwyn Tuckett bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Enrique Maier (Sp) [3] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Anker Jacobsen (Den) 6-1 11-9
Caroline Babcock (US)/Lester Stoeffen (US) bye
Christine Tyrell/G.E. Bean bye
Mrs. Basil Lawrence/Basil Lawrence bye
Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Penny Weekes/R.C. Wackett 7-5 6-0
Mary Hardwick/Isao Aoki (Jpn) bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) bye
Davina Townsend/Joop Knottenbelt (Neth) bye
Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mrs. F.B. (Gretl?) Von Rohrer (Cz)/F. Bedrich Von Rohrer (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus)/Douglas Freshwater bye
Doris Andrus (US)/Pierre Grandguillot (Eg) bye
Joan Ridley/Charles Aeschilman (Swz) bye
Colette Rosambert (Fr)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Sybil Edwards/Norman Latchford 6-4 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) bye
J. McAlpine/Nigel Sharpe bye
Sarah Palfrey (US)/George Lott (US) d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) w.o.
Patricia Brazier/Jiro Fukikura (Jpn) bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Ian Bailey bye
Helen Dyson/David Jones (US) d. Mary Heeley/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Bella Pons (Sp)/Herman Artens (Ast) bye
nancy Lyle/Bob Tinkler bye
Phyllis King/Frank Wilde bye
Peggy Scriven/Raymond Tuckey d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Igancy Tloczynski (Pol) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Kay Stammers/Cam Malfroy (NZ) bye
Gabirelle Szapary (Ast)/Georg Von Metaxa (Ast) bye
Audrey Wright/Mohammed Sleem (INd) bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Bunny Austin d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) 604 602
Cristobel Wheatcroft/Laddie Wheatcroft bye
Lucia Valerio (It)/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) bye
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper bye
Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzle (cz) d. Betty Nuthall/Jean Borotra (Fr) [4] 6-4 6-4
Mary Whitmarsh/Brian Gilbert bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Alan Stedman (NZ) bye
Susan Noel/Kenneth Gandar Dower bye
Madge Slaney/George Godsell d. Jeannette Morfey/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Kitty Godfree/Charles Kingsley bye
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Donald Rutnam (Ind) bye
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Werner Menzel (Ger) bye
Virigia Rice (US)/Bela de Kehrling (Hun) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-4 6-2
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Jean Lesueur (Fr) bye
Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght bye
Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Pat Hughes bye
Joan Ingram/John Olliff d. Elsa Haylock/Billy Collins 6-2 6-4
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Don Turnbull (Aus) bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) bye
Ruth Kirk/Bonny Meredith bye

Second Round
Sperling/Von Cramm [1] d. Harry/Nishimura 6-3 6-3
Rowallan/Collins d. Covell/Gabrowitz 6-2 8-10 8-6
James/Lee d. Adamoff/Bernard 6-3 6-1
Mellows/Sherwood d. Ricketts/Avory 6-2 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Harman/Purcell 6-3 6-3
Strawson/Hare d. Payot/Fisher w.o.
Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Couquerque/Hopman 8-6 6-8 6-5
Scott/Tuckett d. Horn/Decker w.o.
Babcock/Stoeffen d. Ryan/Maier [3] w.o.
Tyrell/Bean d. Lawrence/Lawrence 6-2 4-6 6-3
Hardwick/Aoki d. Peters/Peters 6-4 8-6
Townsend/Knottenbelt d. Clarke-Jervoise/Rodziano w.o.
Round/Miki d. Robertson/Freshwater 6-1 6-3
Andrus/Grandguillot d. Ridley/Aeschilman w.o.
Adamson/de Borman d. Rosambert/Quist w.o.
Hartigan/McGrath d. McAlpine/Sharpe 8-6 6-1
Palfrey/Lott [2] Brazier/Fujikura 5-7 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Yamagishi d. Whittingstall/Bailey w.o.
Dyson/Jones d. Pons/Artens 6-1 6-4
King/Wilde d. Lyle/Tinkler 7-5 8-6
Scriven/Tuckey d. Stammers/Malfroy 6-4 0-6 6-3
Szapary/Von Metaxa d. Wright/Sleem 6-3 7-5
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Wheatcroft/Wheatcroft 8-6 6-2
Dearman/Cooper d. Valerio/Hecht 6-2 6-2
Thomas/R. Menzel d. Whitmarsh/Gilbert 6-3 8-6
Hopman/Stedman d. Noel/Gandar Dower 6-4 9-7
Godfree/Kingsley d. Slaney/Godsell 6-2 6-2
Mowbray-Green/Rutnam d. Macready/W. Menzel 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Rice/de Kehrling 6-36 -2
Yorke/Lysaght d. Cruickshank/Hughes w.o.
Ingram/Olliff d. Aussem/Turnbull 6-8 6-3 6-3
Kirk/Meredith d. de Borman/Geelhand 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Rowallan/Collins d. Sperling/Von Cramm []1] 9-7 9-7
James/Lee d. Mellows/Sherwood 6-3 7-9 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Strawson/Hare 11-9 6-4
Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Scott/Tuckett w.o.
Babcock/Stoeffen d. Tyrell/Bean 6-2 6-3
Hardwick/Aoki d. Townsend/Knoteenbelt w.o.
Round/Miki d. Andrus/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/McGrath d. Adamson/de Borman 6-3 6-3
Palfrey/Lott [2] d. Harvey/Yanagishi 6-4 8-6
King/Wilde d. Dyson/Jones 6-0 6-1
Scriven/Tuckey d. Szpary/Von Metaxa 6-3 6-4
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Dearman/Cooper 6-0 6-3
Thomas/R. Menzel d. Hopman/Stedman 6-2 6-8 6-2
Godfree/Kingsley d. Mowbray-Green/Rutnam 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Yorke/Lysaght 5-7 6-1 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Kirk/Meredith 6-4 4-6 6-3

Fourth Round
James/Lee d. Rowallan/Collins 6-2 6-4
Howard/Brugnon d. Henrotin/Martin-Legeay w.o.
Hardwick/Aoki d. Babcock/Stoeffen 8-6 7-5
Round/Miki d. Hartigan/McGrath 7-5 7-5
Palfrey/Lott [2] d. King/Wilde 6-4 6-3
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Kingsley d. Thomas/R. Menzel 7-5 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Kirk/Meredith w.o.

Quarter Finals
James/Lee d. Howard/Brugnon 4-6 8-6 6-4
Round/Miki d. Hardwick/Aoki 6-2 6-2
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Palfrey/Lott [2] 6-2 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Godfree/Kingsley 6-2 6-4

Semi Finals
Round/Miki d. James/Lee 6-3 6-2
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Ingram/Olliff 6-4 6-1

Final
Round/Miki d. Shepherd Barron/Austin 3-6 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 1st, 2015 at 03:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:10 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of June 25-July 1

began June 25 Tri-State Championships Ohio

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh default

-----

June 27-July 1, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5 6-4

MX: Frl Hein/Heinz Tüscher d. Eva Wedekind/Feo Hartz 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

June 25-July 1, Berne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frau Fehlmann d. Stalder 6-2 6-0

MX: Stalder/Steiner d. Frau Fehlmann/Jenny 6-4 6-8 6-4

-----

late June-early July Ladies All-England Plate, London, England (Grass)
Venue: All-England Club, Wimbledon, England

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Joan Ridley default
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Freda Scott 6-2 7-7 retired
1R: Alex McOstrich d. Evelyn Goldsworth Honeyman 7-5 6-2
1R: Virginia Rice-bye
1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: Susan Noel d. Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun) 6-3 6-2
1R: Manion Hargreaves-bye
1R: Madge Slaney d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 7-5

1R: Jean Saunders-bye
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Rosemary Smith 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey-bye
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Madie Moss 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Uber-bye
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d.Nancy Dickin 6-8 6-2 9-7
1R: Audrey Wright d. Gethyn Harry default
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye

1R: Magda Baumgartner (Hun)-bye
1R: Ruth Kirk d. Florence Ford default1R: Mrs Whitley d. Patience Thomson 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith-bye
1R: Mary Whimarsh-bye
1R: Gladys Southwell d.Josefa De Chavarri 7-5 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Monica Ricketts default
1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita)-bye

1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Leela Row (Ind) default
1R: Mildred Nonweiler-bye
1R: Joy Cunningham-bye
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Effie Hemmant Peters d. Elsa Haylock default
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft-bye
1R: Andree Lucas-bye
1R: Mona Riddell d.Dorothy Crichton 4-6 6-0 6-2

2R: Brazier d. Mavrogordato 6-0 7-5
2R: Rice d. McOstrich 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Noël d.Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-3
2R: Slaney d. Hargreaves ret
2R: Saunders d.Clarke-Jervoise 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Morfey d. Chamberlain 7-5 6-2
2R: Uber d. Mowbray Green default
2R: Adamson d. Wright 6-2 6-1

2R: Kirk d. Baumgarten default
2R: Whitley d. Burgess Smith 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Southwell d. Whitmarsh 11-9 retired
2R: Valerio d. Shepherd -Barron 6-3 1-2 retired
2R: Molesworth d. Nonweiler default
2R: Cunningham d. Turnbull 5-7 7-5 14-12
2R: Wheatcroft d. Peters 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Riddell d. Lucas 5-7 6-3 2-5 retired

3R: Rice d. Brazier 1-6 6-3 4-1 retired
3R: Noël d. Slaney 7-5 6-4
3R: Saunders d. Morfey 5-7 6-4 retired
3R: Adamson d. Uber 6-0 4-6 6-2

3R: Kirk d. Whitley 6-0 3-6 6-1
3R: Valerio d. Southwell 6-4 6-1
3R: Molesworth d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
3R: Riddell d. Wheatcroft 6-0 3-6 6-0

QF: Noël d. Rice 7-5 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Adamson 6-2 0-1 retired
QF: Valerio d. Kirk 6-3 6-1
QF: Riddell d. Molesworth default

SF: Saunders d. Noel 8-6 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Riddell 6-4 6-2

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Jean Saunders 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 11:32 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:10 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of July 2-8

July 2-6, Trieste International, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 6-2 6-1
QF: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Contieri 6-0 6-0
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Frl Winkler 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ivana Orlandini d. Sumberaz 6-0 6-1

SF: Manzutto d. Herbst 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Orlandini d. Frisacco 7-5 6-2

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Valentino Taroni d. Ucci Manzutto/Giovanni Palmieri 3-6 6-0 7-5
SF: Ivana Orlandini/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Frl Winkler/Kinzel 6-3 6-4

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco/Valentino Taroni d. Ivana Orlandini/Jacques Bonte (Fra) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 5-8, Championships of Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bornemann 8-6 6-1

MX: Annemarie Buss/Walter Mackenthun d. Frl Herbst/Eberhard Pachaly 6-2 6-0

-----

July 5-8, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika Weber d. Edith Sander 6-3 6-2

MX: Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm d. Frl Ferber/Ferdinand Henkel 7-5 6-3

-----

July 2-8, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Grasshopper Club

SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Colette Itten 6-1 6-1
SF: Mlle Lang d. Mlle de Hesselle 7-5 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mlle Lang 6-1 6-1

-------------

July 2-8, Hinterbrühl, Mödling, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Brühl Mödlinger Tennis Club

FI: Hilde Winkler d. Etta Neumann 7-5 6-3

MX: Rosl Kraus/Richard von Planner d. Hilde Winkler/Michel Haberl 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 2-8, Titisee, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Pflügner von Ende d. Emmy Schaublin (Sui) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 1-5, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Jane Sharp d. Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-3

DF: Josephine Gray/Jane Sharp d. Helen Carney/Catherine Rose 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

July 2-7, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Kathleen Robertson d. C.D. Lesley Hunter 8-6 6-3

DF: M. Herd/Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey/Jeanette Weir 6-2 6-1

MX: Winnie Mason/Donald McPhail d. Mrs Victor Wood-Hawks/Victor Wood-Hawks 6-2 6-2

-----

July 2-7, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Hellewell d. A. Crowther 6-1 6-0

DF: Mary Burrows/Nancy Hellewell d. A. Crowther/Miss Longley 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary Burrows/Brian Sturgeon d. Nancy Hellewell/Arthur J. Smith 6-2 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Doris Davison 8-6 6-8 6-2

DF: Doris Davison/Ruth Watson d. B. Aitchison/Mrs Fleetham 6-2 7-5

MX: Ruth Watson/C.M. Parr d. E. Sargeant/H.J. Sargeant 6-0 6-4

-----

ends July 10, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Miss F. Bramley Moore d. Miss J. Watkins 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss J. Watkins/Bradley d. Mme Rivoire/Ch.Thomas 6-5 7-3*

What is the story behind the odd scoring system in the mixed final? This is probably an error.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2018 at 02:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:13 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of July 9-15

July 9-14, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye
1R: S. Moore-bye
1R: Josephine Harman-bye
1R: Vera Mahony-bye
1R: L. Hutton d. Mrs H. Meade 6-8 6-2 6-1
1R: Norma Stoker d. Patricia McCann 6-3 6-2
1R: P. Myerscough d. A. Moore 6-3 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye

1R: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)-bye
1R: E. Stein-bye
1R: Hope Furney-bye
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB)-bye
1R: M. O'Keefe-bye
1R: Una Miley d. T. Ryan 6-2 6-0
1R: M. Bradbury d. Mrs J.W. Parker 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. N. Moore 6-0 6-0

2R: Sperling d. S. Moore 6-3 6-0
2R: Harman d. Mahony 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Stoker d. Hutton 6-4 6-4
2R: Hopman d. Myerscough 6-2 6-4

2R: McOstrich d. Stein 6-0 6-0
2R: Furney d. Hardwick default
2R: O’Keefe d. Miley 6-3 6-4
2R: Hartigan d. Bradbury 6-2 6-4

QF: Sperling d. Harman 6-2 6-0
QF: Hopman d. Stoker 7-5 6-2
QF: McOstrich d. Furney 6-1 6-3
QF: Hartigan d. O’Keefe 6-3 6-0

SF: Sperling d. Hopman 6-1 6-3
SF: Hartigan d. McOstrich 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: N. Moore/Mrs B.T O’Reilly d. Vera Mahony/Patricia McCann 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. P. Myerscough/M. O’Keeffe 6-2 6-3

QF: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Hartigan/Hopman [score?]
QF: Hope Furney/Josephine Harman d. L. Hutton/A. Moore 6-0 6-0
QF: S. Moore/Betty Pringle d. N. Moore/O’Reilly ????
QF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs H. Meade/Una Miley 6-1 6-1

SF: McOstrich/Sperling d. Furney/Harman 6-2 6-3
SF: Stoker/Wallis d. S. Moore/Betty Pringle 6-3 6-1

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis 6-0 8-6

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Josephine Harman/William Breese (US) d. Vera Mahony/E.H. Porter 6-4 6-2

2R: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Joseph Clynton Reed (Aus) 6-4 11-9
2R: Una Miley/A.P. Barry d. Mrs J.W. Parkes/J.W. Parkes 6-4 6-3
2R: M. O’Keefe/Dick Sandys d. Patricia McCann/P. McCann 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/George Lyttleton Rogers d. Norma Stoker/A.E. Fannin 6-2 6-2

2R: Hilda Wallis/Richard Ritchie (GB) d. S. Moore/Charles Mansergh 6-2 6-4
2R: Betty Pringle/Nicholas Mansergh d. Janet Jackson/P.A. Ryan 6-4 6-3
2R: Harman/Breese d. Olive Poole/Raymund Egan 7-5 8-6
2R: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Sven Sperling (Den) d. N. Moore/C.A. Jackson 6-1 6-2

QF: Hopman/Malfroy d. Miley/Barry 6-0 6-4
QF: Sperling/Rogers d. Pringle/Mansergh 6-1 6-2
QF: Wallis/Ritchie d. O’Keefe/Sandys 6-3 6-0
QF: Harman/Breese d. Hartigan/Sperling 6-4 6-3

SF: Hopman/Malfroy d. Sperling/Rogers 4-6 10-8 7-5
SF: Harman/Breese d. Wallis/Ritchie 6-1 6-3

FI: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Josephine Harman/William Breese (US) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Grace Vaughton d. D Barham 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Davis d. Mrs Standring 6-3 2-6 8-6
2R: Mrs Legge d. ???
2R: Countess Gabriele Szapary (Hun) d. ???? default

2R: E Woodhall d. Stella Pratt 6-4 6-2
2R: B Goodman d. S Rueff 6-3 10-8
2R: B Clayton d. K Barker 9-7 8-6
2R: Mrs Leedham Green d. Miss Darby 6-1 6-3

QF: Davis d. Vaughton 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Szapary d. egge 6-0 6-4
QF: Woodhall d. Goodman 6-1 6-2
QF: Leedham Green d. Clayton 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Szapary d. Davis 6-1 6-8 6-1
SF: Woodhall d. Leedham Green 12-10 6-1

FI: Gabriele Szapary (Hun) d. E. Woodhall 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Gabriele Szapary (Hun)/Grace Vaughton d. Mrs H. Standring/Olga Webb 6-2 5-7 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Miss "Fluke"/H.K. Lester 6-1 6-1

-----

July 9-14, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Joan Ridley 12-10 8-8 retired

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Freda Scott 6-3 8-6

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Anker Jacobsen (Den) d. Joy Cunningham/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 9-14 London Business Hours Tournament, Sudbury, London, England

FI: A Newberry d. I Bussell 8-6 1-6 6-4

-----

July 9-14 Civil Service Tournament, Chiswick, England

FI: M K Warren d. M W Charlton 10-8 4-6 6-2

-----

July 9-14, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. Peggy Brazier 6-4 6-1

DF: Gladys Clark-Jervoise/Joy Mowbray-Green d. Thelma Jarvis/Audrey Wright 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Betty Uber/R.C. Wackett d. Effie Peters/Eric Peters 6-2 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Championships of Lower Austria, Sankt Pölten, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Etta Neumann 9-7 6-2

MX: Countess Gabriele von Szapary/Kraus d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

July 10-16, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) d. L. von Lindonk/Mlle Kerchoff 6-3 6-3

MX: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Henk Timmer d. Mlle Kerchoff/Knottenbelt 6-1 6-0

-----

July 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4, 6-3

-----

July 11-15, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Rosemarie Buja 6-1 6-0

MX: Frau Schröder/ Kühl d. Lisa Fabian/Urban 8-6 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs G. Maclean 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Mrs A. Grey/Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs G. McLean/P. Marshall 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Elisabeth Macready/Edward Higgs d. Mrs G. McLean/ M.A. Young 6-3 6-1

-----

July 10-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Florence Ford 3-6 8-6 6-1

-----

July 9-14, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Marjorie Painter 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Marjorie Painter/Jane Sharp d. Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Jane Sharp/ Wilmer Hines d. Mae Cuervost/Ralph Minnich 10-8 7-9 6-2

-----

July 9-14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Vera Menges (Ger) d. Edna Smith 6-2 6-2

DF: Margaret Hart/Gertrude Leitner d. Barbara Duffy/Vera Menges (Ger) 7-5 11-9

-----

July 9-14, Middlewest Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, US
Venue: Omaha Tennis Club

FI: Jacque Virgil d. Audrey Bartholomew 4-6 10-8 6-2

DF: Audrey Bartholomew/Chick Donohoe d. Jacque Virgil/Janice Virgil 6-2 6-4

-----

July 10-15, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

Handicap events:

FI: Nelly Vogel d. Mlle Le Gout-Gérard 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme Rivoire/Roy d. Nelly Vogel/G.Smith 6-3 8-6

-----

June 11-July 17, Singapore Championships
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Violet Laing d. Molly Huggins 6-3 6-2

DF: Violet Laing/Alma Toby d. Sophie Abed/Mrs Stroobach ????

MX: Alma Toby/William Warden d. Mrs A.P. Cameron/Norman Stanley Wise ?????

-----

Circa mid-July, San Martino di Castrozza, Trentino, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lola Merhautová (Cz) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut) 6-2 6-4
SF: Anna Luzzatti d. Anna Maria Frisacco 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Lola Merhautová (Cz) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Lucia Valerio/Austoni 6-4 6-2
SF: Lola Merhautová (Cz)/Blabol (Cz) d. Anna Luzzatti/[Mario] Valerio 9-7 6-4

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Lola Merhautová (Cz)/Blabol (Cz) 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

July 9-14 Strasbourg International, Strasbourg, France (Clay)
Venue: Strasbourg Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d.Cécile Durand-Mercier 6-3 6-2
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Colette Bernard 11-9 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 11:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:14 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of July 16-22

July 14-21, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred M. Lowe 6-2 6-2

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Kathleen Rodd d. Doreen Malcolm/Billie Robbins 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Doreen Malcolm/Cyril Robbs d. Winifred M. Lowe/Frederick Lowe 4-6 6-2 6-2

One husband-wife pair triumphed over another, as Colin Robbins, husband of Billie, defeated Frederick Lowe, husband of Winifred, in the men's singles final.

-----

July 16-21, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

1R: J Notley d. E A Osborne 6-3 6-2
1R: M Weston d. Mrs Henderson 6-4 6-4
1R: Judith Backhouse d. P Craske 6-1 6-3
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Elsie Pittman 2-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Joan Ridley d. J Fargeon 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs K O G Parker d. Mrs L H Gluckstein 6-0 10-8
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Barraclough 6-1 6-0
2R: Notley d. Weston 6-3 9-11 6-2
2R: Sybil De La Pryme d. B Craddock 6-1 6-2
2R: I Behrens d. M E Leaning 6-2 6-4
2R: Josefa De Chavarri d. L James 6-0 6-2
2R: Backhouse d. Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-2
2R: Mall Molesworth d. M James 6-0 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Parker 6-4 6-1
3R: Hill d. Notley 6-1 6-2
3R: De La Pryme d. Behrens 6-2 6-4
3R: Margaret Mellows d. De Chavarri 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Backhouse d. Helen Gilbert 6-3 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Hill 6-2 6-1
QF: Eileen Whittingstall d. De La Pryme 6-2 6-4
QF: Mellows d. Backhouse 6-4 7-9 6-1
QF: Molesworth d. Mrs E H Wenham 6-1 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Whittingstall 6-1 6-4
SF: Molesworth d. Mellows 6-4 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mall Molesworth (Aus) 2-6 9-7 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Eileen Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley 6-4 1-6 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey /Henry M Culley (US) d. Joan Strawson/Alan Stedman (NZ) 12-10 4-6 6-1

-----

July 16-23 Zurich Tournament ,Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 8-6
QF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-0

SF: ???? d. Rosambert ????
SF: ???? d. Barbier ????

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Lolette Payot/Simone Barbier (Fra) 7-5 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 3-6 8-6 6-3

-----

ends July 16 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0

-----

July 16-21, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Perry d. M.B. Hobson 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Evelyn Standring/Olga Webb d. K. Barker/Mrs E. Horton 6-2 6-2

MX: M.B. Hobson/Peter M. Lindner d. Evelyn Standring/Henry Standring 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

ends July 16 Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 5-7 14-12 7-5

A 50 game final.

-----

July 16-21, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Jeannette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. I. Edwards/P. Thurson 6-3 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/ R. Burton d. I. Edwards/A.R. Creswick 11-9 6-2

-----

July 18-23, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-2

DF: Freda James/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Mrs J. Kirk 8-6 6-4

MX: Freda James/W. Eric Attewell d. Mrs J.S. Kirk/J.T. Hill 6-2 6-3

-----

July 16-21, New Forest Tournament, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

1R: Nancy Lyle d. M Sinclair 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Holden d. Mrs C W L Harvey 6-1 6-3
1R: Violette Cosens d. Mrs Boylan 6-1 6-3
1R: E Mogg d. E Morant 6-2 6-1
1R: M Harland d. M Carr 6-0 6-2
1R: P Scott d. B Andrew 7-5 6-2

2R: Lyle d. M Woods 6-0 6-0
2R: Monica Ricketts d. A Harbord 6-0 6-1
2R: Holden d. C H Lydall 7-5 6-4
2R: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs N D Hurst 6-1 6-0
2R: Diana Rhys d. J Gunter 6-4 6-4
2R: Edie Rudd d. Mogg 6-2 6-1
2R: Enid Sutton d. D Gough 6-1 6-0
2R: Winifred Bower d. Harland 7-9 6-3 6-1
2R: M Joyce d. Mrs P Burgoyne 6-3 6-2
2R: A E Yeates d. D Brownlow 6-1 6-3

3R: Lyle d. M Whyatt 6-1 6-2
3R: Ricketts d. Holden 6-2 6-3
3R: Scriven d. E Rodocanachi 6-2 6-1
3R: Rhys d. Mrs Pert 6-2 6-4

3R: Rudd d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-3
3R: Sutton d. Bower 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Joyce d. S Back 6-1 6-1
3R: Evelyn Dearman d. Yeates 6-1 6-0

QF: Lyle d. Ricketts 6-0 6-0
QF: Scriven d. Rhys 6-0 6-1
QF: Rudd d. Sutton 6-2 6-0
QF: Dearman d. M Joyce 6-3 6-3

SF: Lyle d. Scriven 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Dearman d. Rudd 6-2 6-2

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 7-5

-----

July 16-21, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Leela Row (Ind) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 16-21 Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

FI: Jean Saunders d. Doris Bullock 6-0 6-2

-----

July 16-21, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Alexandra MacOstrich d. Phyllis Leadham-Green 6-3 6-4

DF: Phyllis Leadham-Green/Norma Stoker d. Una Miley/Hilda Wallis 6-4 8-6

MX: Hilda Wallis/"G. Brook" d. Alexandra MacOstrich/Vincent Allman-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 16 Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Country Club

FI: Jane Sharp d. Marjorie Painter 6-4 6-3

-----

July 16-22, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Gussie Raegner 10-8, 6-0

DF: Mildred Connell/Gussie Raegner d. Ann Cook/Golda Myer Gross 2-6 10-8 6-0

MX: Gussie Raegner/James Kinney d. Golda Myer Gross/William Seward 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 17-23, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Melva Roquet d. Mary Greason 6-4 6-3

-----

July 19-22, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Frau Kerkhoff (Neth)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-1 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel and M. Pflügner/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) divided the prizes

-----

July 19-22, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Else Huss d. Frl Hiller 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Frl Huck/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frau von Vincke/Emmanuele Sertorio (Ity) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 19-22, Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Eva Wedekind d. Anja Carnatz 6-2 6-1

MX: Erika Weber/Martin Zander d. Frl Hein/Heinz Tüscher 6-2 6-2

-----

July 24-29, Deutsche Kampfspiele/German Games, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-4

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Sabine Kobe/Aneemarie Morczek 6-0 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/ Henner Henkel d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 7-5 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Evgenia Schechter 6-4 6-0

DF: Anastasia Surnacheva/Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna/Sofia Maltseva 3-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Zinaida Klochkova/Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko] d. O. Kalmikova/E. Shayer (Ukr) 6-3 6-1

No Soviet Tennis Championships tournament had been held in 1933.

-----

July 16-21, Tennessee State Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, US

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Nellie King 6-1 6-3

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Glenda DeLong d. Nellie King/Mrs A. Parker 6-2 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Indianapolis City Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US
Venue: Hawthorne Tennis Club

FI: Josephine Scarnavack d. Eleanor Louck 6-1 2-6 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Abbazia, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club Abbazia

QF: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Mrs Schréderné (Hun) 5-7 8-6 9-7
QF: Ivana Orlandini d. Lola Merhautová (Cz) 6-3 6-4
QF: Luciana Rosaspina d. Vlasta Gostiša (Yug) 6-0 6-3
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Frl Winkler 5-7 8-6 retired

SF: Herbst d. Orlandini 9-7 6-4
SF: Manzutto d. Rosaspina 6-4 6-1

FI: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-3 7-5

Doubles


SF: Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Ivana Orlandini/Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-4 6-2
SF: Luciana Rosaspina/Vittoria Tonolli d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Wally San Donnino 8-6 6-3

FI: Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Luciana Rosaspina/Vittoria Tonolli 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Guido Cesura 6-2 6-2
QF: Vlasta Gostiša (Yug)/Franjo Kukuljević (Yug) d. Wally San Donnino/Giovanni Palmieri 4-6 9-7 8-6
QF: Andreina Parmeggianni/Valentino Taroni d. Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Emil Ferenczy (Hun) 6-3 6-4
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Josef Maleček (Cz) d. Frl Winkel/Kinzel 6-2 6-1

SF: Orlandini/Hecht d. Gostiša/Kukuljević [default]
SF: Manzutto/Maleček d. Parmeggianni/Taroni 7-5 7-5

FI: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Ucci Manzutto/Josef Maleček (Cz) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 16-22, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Stalder d. Mme Jacky 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme de Grenus/Guy Troncin (Fra) d. Mme Jacky/Fischer default

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:15 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of July 23-29

July 25-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 1-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Ingram/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 5-7 14-1, 6-3

-----

July 23-28, 52nd Annual East Grinstead Tournament, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Mrs J A G Cohen d. Mrs Stowell 6-3 6-1
1R: J Dawbarn d. Lorna Wilkinson 6-2 6-4
1R: N Stuart d. H Tosetti 6-2 6-3
1R: L M Thorn d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. N Pears 6-2 6-0
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs R Previté 6-0 6-0

2R: Phyllis King d. Louise Bull 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. H Southby 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs W A R Collins d. A Gregory 7-9 6-1 6-1
2R: E Manson-Bahr d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-3 6-2
2R: MK Pears d. ????
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. A E Gifford 6-4 6-1
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Cohen 6-3 6-0
2R: Dawbarn d. Pamela Morison 6-4 6-1

2R: B K Hart-Cox d. ????
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. Mrs Doggart 6-0 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. Miss Worthington-Evans 6-0 6-2
2R: M A Fisher d. M C Inglis 6-2 6-3
2R: Tiny Alston d. ????
2R: Thorn d. N Stuart 6-1 6-2
2R: PM White d. ????
2R: Macready d. Lawrence 6-4 6-4

3R: King d. Cayley 6-1 6-0
3R: Collins d. Manson-Bahr 6-2 6-4
3R: Morfey d. Pears 6-2 6-2
3R: Mavrogordato d. Dawbarn 6-1 6-1

3R: Mayne d. B K Hart-Cox 6-2 6-0
3R: Soames d. Fisher 7-5 6-4
3R: Alston d. Thorn 1-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Macready d. White 6-3 7-5

QF: King d. Collins 6-1 6-1
QF: Morfey d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-1
QF: Mayne d. Soames 6-3 6-3
QF: Macreeady d. Alston 6-1 6-1

FI: Phyllis King d. Elisabeth Macready default (injured arm)

DF: Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun)/Grace Vaughton d. Evelyn Standring/Olga Webb 6-2 5-7 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Madge Slaney/Horace Keats Lester 6-1 6-1

-----

July 23-28, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 27)

1R: Effie Peters d. C De Hamilton 6-1 6-0
1R: O M Taylor d. K Hanbury 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: M D Leslie d. C H Lydall 6-4 8-6
1R: Miss Waymouth-bye
1R: Josefa De Chavarri (Sp) d. E M Pinckney 6-1 6-1
1R: D Haig d. D Murray 6-0 6-1
1R: Enid Sutton d. Dorothy Crouch 7-5 retired
1R: J Hale-bye

1R: M Joyce d. Mrs F A George 6-2 6-2
1R: ????
1R: J Seymour d. G S Eggar 6-3 6-2
1R: E Green d. D C I Bacon 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs A Gray d. ????
1R: N Truman d. M Harland 8-6 6-4
1R: F J Taylor d. A Hathaway-Jones 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

2R: Peters d. Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R: Leslie d. Waymouth 6-2 6-1
2R: De Chavarri d. Haig 6-2 6-0
2R: Sutton d. J Hale 6-0 6-1

2R: Joyce d. ????
2R: Green d. ????
2R: Truman d. Gray 7-5 6-0
2R: Harvey d. Taylor 6-2 7-5

QF: Peters d. Leslie 6-0 6-2
QF: De Chavarri d. Sutton 6-1 6-2
QF: Joyce d. Green 7-5 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Truman 11-9 6-3

SF: Peters d. De Chavarri 6-3 6-4
SF: Harvey d. Joyce 6-4 6-1

FI: Effie Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters default

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Alan Stedman (NZ) default

Ermyntrude was suffering from tennis elbow and was unable to play in the Doubles finals.

Draw note: J Seymour lost to either Joyce or Green.

-----

July 23-28 Turnberry Tournament, Turnberry, England

FI: Dulcie Kitson d. Joan Strawson 2-6 7-5 6-3

-----

July 23-28 Canadian Championships Toronto, Canda

FI: Caroline Deacon d. Eleanor Young 7-5 6-3

-----

July 24-28 47th Annual Seabright Invitation Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Carolin Babcock d. Kay Winthrop 6-1 1-6 6-0
1R: Catherine Wolf d. Jane Sharp 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Anna Brunie 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Fulton d. Norma Taubele 10-8 6-3
1R: Helen Pederson d. Mrs George S Steele 6-0 6-2
1R: Penelope Anderson d. Mrs Elliott Coleman 6-3 6-1
1R: Ruby Bishop d. Mrs J Sanford Stanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mae Ceurvorst d. Millicent Hirsch default

1R: Mary Greef Harris d. Marjoris Sachs default
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Mrs Henry C Guild 6-0 6-0
1R: Maud Levi d. Naomi DeLoyd Thompson 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Midge Van Ryn d. Margaret Blake 6-0 6-1
1R: Bonnie Miller d. Mrs Robert Morris 6-1 6-2
1R: Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Cross 6-2 6-0
1R: Marianne Hunt d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Jacobs d. Theodosia Smith 6-1 6-0

2R: Wheeler d. Fulton 2-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Andrus Burke d. Van Ryn 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Jacobs d. Hunt 6-0 6-0

QF: Wheeler d. Levi ?

SF: Babcock d. Wheeler 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Jacobs d. Harris 6-1 6-2

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2

DF: Helen Jacobs/Elizabeth Ryan d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn 7-5 6-3

-----

July 23-28, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Eunice Dean d. Lydia Kayser 6-3 6-4

MX: Eunice Dean/Ralph DeMott d. Mary Douglas/Anton von Bernuth 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 23-28, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Frances Grimes d. Ruth Martinez 6-3 7-5

DF: Frances Grimes/Ruth Martinez d. Margaret Anderson/Sara Moore 6-4 6-2

MX: Frances Grimes/Sam Cohn d. Margaret Anderson/Alex Keiles 6-2 6-3

-----

circa July 23-29, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 7-5

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/A.Billeter d. Hilde Weihe (Ger)/Boris Maneff 6-3 6-2


For the Coupe des Hoteliers:

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Hilde Weihe (Ger) 6-3 6-4

"La Tribune de Lausanne" was the source for these scores

-----

ends July 31, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Jeannette Poncelet d. Miss E. Bramley Moore 6-3 6-1

-----

July 23-29, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2


-----


late July, Chamonix Tournament, Chamonix, Savoy, France (Clay)


SF: Simone Mathieu d. Andree Roche 6-1 6-2
SF: Aimée Charpenel d. Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) 6-0 1-6 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d.Aimée Charpenel 6-3 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d. Aimée Charpenel/Coco Gentien 6-3 6-2



Unsure dates for this event, but it is the only open week for Mathieu in July.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:17 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of July 30-August 5

July 31-August 5, Le Touquet (1st meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) 6-3 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-0 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Sylvia Henrotin 8-6 2-6 6-2

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/André Martin-Legeay d. Simone Mathieu/André Merlin 8-6 6-4

-----

??? [July-August] Ramboullet Tournament, Ramboullet, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Pannetier d. Monique Hamelin 4-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Germaine Fournier d. Marie Duriez 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Germaine Fournier 7-9 6-3 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Suvretta Tournament, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

SF: Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Frau Fehlmann 11-9 6-1
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Frl Grunberger 0-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 7-5 4-6 6-1

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) d. Trude Wolf (Aut)/Heinrich Eifermann (Aut) 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

July 31-August 6, Caux-Palace Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Caux-Palace

FI: Mme Epstein (Fra) d. Mlle Leroux (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Miss O'Neill (Fra)/Lacanchy d. Frau Goeggl (Ger)/Kretzer (Ger) 8-6 4-6 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

DF: Joy Mowbray-Green/Elsie Pittman d. D. Davison/Ruth Watson 6-3 6-4

MX: Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. E. Dalglish/ Braithwaite 6-1 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 24)

1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Ruby Bishop ????
1R: Esther Bartosh d. Carolin Babcock default
1R: Mary Greef d. Lilian Scharman Hester ????
1R: Midge Van Ryn d. Anna Brunie ????
1R: Josephine Cruickshank d. Eunice Dean ????
1R: Virginia Rice d. Mrs Thomas Beardsley ????
1R: Helen Fulton d. Maud Levi 6-2 6-4
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Mae Ceurvorst ????

2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-3
2R: Esther Bartosh d. Naomi DeLloyd Thompson ?
2R: Mary Greef Harris d. Marianne Hunt ?
2R: Midge Van Ryn d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3

2R: Josephine Cruickshank d. Theodosia Smith 7-5 13-11
2R: Virginia Rice d. Anne Page 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Helen Fulton d. Prisiclla Merwin 6-1 6-1
2R: Kay Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-0

QF: Burke d. Bartosh 6-1 6-2
QF: Harris d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-1
QF: Cruickshank d. Rice 6-2 6-1
QF: Winthrop d. Fulton 6-3 6-4

SF: Burke d. Harris 5-7 6-4 7-5
SF: Wintrhop d. Cruickshank 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Burke d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 7-5

DF: Carolin Babcock/Dorothy Burke d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Livorno International, Livorno, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Livorno Skating Club

SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Nini Mancini 7-5 6-2
SF: Ivana Orlandini d. Lidia Ferrara 6-1 6-1

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 0-6 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Lidia Ferrara/Stefano Mangold default
SF: Ucci Manzutto/Ferrucio Quintavalle d. Giovanni Palmieri/Irene Sensi 6-3 2-6 9-7

FI: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Ucci Manzutto/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-0 6-4

-----

August 2-7, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Round/Grace Vaughton d. E. Pemberton/E. Pratt 6-1 6-0

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mary Heeley/Camille E. Malfory (NZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Bouch d. Mrs L. Birch 6-8 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs J. Bouch/M. White d. Mrs L. Birch/Mrs Macleod 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs L. Birch/Henry Billington d. Mrs J. Bouch/H.C. Sansoni 7-5 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4 Bury and West Suffolk Championships, Bury St Edmunds, England

FI: Dulcie Kitson d. Freda Scott 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Bedford Tournament, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Hill d. M. MacTier 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: M. Howes/A. Wells d. E. Miller/P. Miller 6-4 6-2

MX: M. MacTier/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. M. Howes/G.L. Mytton 8-6 6-3

-----

c. July-August, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Ida Mřlmark-Jensen d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Bent Panker d. ??

-----

ends August 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss Whittaker d. Pattie Meaney Pfafflin 6-4 6-4

-----

July 31-August 6, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: G. Moon Allin d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs M.C. Corbett/Mrs MacMahon d. Miss Toby/Mrs Huggins 6-1 6-3

MX: G. Moon Allin/N.S. Wise d. Mrs MacMahon/Roy F. Smith 6-3 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Rudd d. Rosemary Smith 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Kay/Rosemary Smith d. B. Aitchison/W. Sargeant 6-2 15-13

MX: Edie Rudd/Arthur J. Smith d. Mary Burrows/Henry S. Burrows 6-4 7-5

-----

July 30-August 4, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Mrs P. Gilbert 6-4 6-2

DF: Gethyn Harry/E. Stokes d. Mrs P. Gilbert/Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun) 10-8 6-1

MX: E. Stokes/A. Brown d. Miss Hemsted/ R.N.A. Letyon 6-3 6-0

-----

August 2-6, Malayan Championships, Singapore

FI: Gwendoline Allin d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1

MX: Gwendoline Allin/Norman Wise d. Mrs MacMahon/Roy Smith 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:19 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of August 6-12

August 5-12, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenburg Club

Singles (Draw=41)

PR: Marie-Luise Horn d. Frl Schmidt-Boerckel 6-4 6-4
PR: Irma Bartels d. Sabine Kobe default
PR: Margarete Käppel d. Marga Trede 6-4 6-2
PR: Lisa Fabian d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-3
PR: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 6-0
PR: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Annemarie Morczek 7-5 6-0
PR: Edith Sander d. Ushi Heidtmann 1-6 6-4 6-4
PR: Frl Krüger d. Anja Carnatz 6-2 7-5
PR: Eva Wedekind d. Else Huss 6-1 10-8

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Gerda Münster 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie von Ende d. Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Toni Schomburgk d. Frl van Lindonk (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Lisa Rost 6-3 6-4
1R: Horn d. Bartels 6-2 6-0
1R: Lyle d. Fabian 6-3 6-3
1R: Käppel d. Klara Hammer default
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Erika Weber 6-4 6-2

1R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Frl Petersen 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Lola Merhautová (Cz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Else Bohn 6-1 6-2
1R: Annelies Ullstein d. Frau Richter default
1R: Rollin-Couquerque d. Wedekind 6-1 6-0
1R: Sander d. Krüger 9-7 7-5
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Frl Haff 6-3 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Mini Müller-Hein 6-2 6-1

2R: Sperling d. von Ende 6-2 6-3
2R: Dearman d. Schomburgk 6-3 3-6 9-7
2R: Horn d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
2R: Payot d. Käppel 6-4 5-7 6-4

2R: Scriven d. Schneider-Peitz 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ullstein d. Adamoff 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Rollin-Couquerque d. Sander 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Aussem d. Hardwick 6-3 6-1

QF: Sperling d. Dearman 6-1 6-1
QF: Payot d. Horn 6-2 6-3
QF: Scriven d. Ullstein 6-2 6-2
QF: Aussem d. Rollin-Couquerque 6-2 6-3

SF: Sperling d. Payot 6-1 6-4
SF: Aussem d. Scriven 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=20)


PR: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Edith Sander d. Sabine Kobe/Annemarie Morczek default
PR: Gerda Münster/Frl Schmidt-Boerckel d. Lisa Fabian/Klara Hammer default
PR: Mieken Galvao/Marga Trede d. Else Huss/Lisa Rost 7-5 6-3
PR: Anja Carnatz/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Irma Bartels/Marie von Ende 5-7 6-2 6-3

1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Frl Petersen/Eva Wedekind 6-0 6-2
1R: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Lili Sárkány/Frl van Lindonk (Neth) 6-2 6-2
1R: Payot/Sander d. Münster/Schmidt-Boerckel 6-2 8-6
1R: Marie-Luise Horn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Else Bohn/Lola Merhautová (Cz) 6-2 6-3

1R: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Mini Müller-Hein/Ushi Heidtmann 6-0 11-13 7-5
1R: Carnatz/Goldschmidt d. Galvao/Trede 6-1 6-2
1R: Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Margarete Käppel/Erika Weber 6-4 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Madzy Rollin-Couqueruqe (Neth) d. Frl Krüger/Frau Richter default

QF: Dearman/Lyle d. Ledig/Schomburgk 6-4 7-5
QF: Horn/Sperling d. Payot/Sander 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardwick/Scriven d. Carnatz/Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
QF: Adamoff/Rollin-Couqueruqe d. Aussem/Schneider-Peitz 6-4 8-10 6-1

SF: Dearman/Lyle d. Horn/Sperling 6-2 7-5
SF: Adamoff/Rollin-Couqueruqe d. Hardwick/Scriven 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Madzy Rollin-Couqueruqe (Neth)

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

PR: Marie-Luise Horn/Hans Denker d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)/Ferdinand Uhl default
PR: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Gerda Münster/Richard Stephanus 6-2 7-5
PR: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Lisa Fabian/Hans Heydenreich 6-1 6-1
PR: Eva Wedekind/Harry Gottschewsky d. Lisa Rost/von Gustke 6-3 6-3
PR: Irma Bartels/Werner Menzel d. Marga Trede/Walter Mackenthun 6-2 7-5
PR: Else Bohn/[Heinz] Meffert d. Frl Haff/Drost default
PR: Else Huss/Walch d. Frl Schmidt-Boerckel/Harry Eberstein 6-4 6-3
PR: Mini Müller-Hein/Feo Hartz d. Klara Hammer/Dr Walter Dessart default
PR: Frl van Lindonk (Neth)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Ushi Heidtmann/Henke 6-1 6-2
PR: Peggy Scriven (GB)/Raymond Tuckey (GB) d. Sabine Kobe/Harry Schwenker default


1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Erika Weber/Eberhard Pachaly 6-3 6-2
1R: Lola Merhautová (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz) d. Mieken Galvao/Werner Hauss 9-7 6-3
1R: Annelies Ullstein/Eberhard Nourney d. Elly Ledig/Friedrich Frenz 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Anja Carnatz/Gustav Jaenecke d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Robert Tinkler (GB) 7-9 8-6 6-4
1R: Horn/Denker d. Wedekind/Gottschewsky 7-5 6-1
1R: Rollin-Couquerque/Hopman d. T. Schomburgk/H. Schomburgk 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Schneider-Peitz/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Huss/Walch 7-5 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Cooper (GB) d. Annemarie Morczek/Herbert Tübben 6-3 6-3

1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Frl Krüger/Johannes Pohlhausen 6-4 6-4
1R: Frl Petersen/Leonhard Lorenz d. Lili Sárkány (Hun)/Kálmán Kiss (Hun) 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm 6-4 6-3
1R: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Frau Richter/Dr Ludmar Heitmann default
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Enrique Maier (Sp) d. Margarete Käppel/Rolf Göpfert 6-0 6-2
1R: Marie von Ende/Kai Lund d. Müller-Hein/Hartz 6-4 6-2
1R: Lindonk/Turnbull d. Bartels/Wenzel 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Scriven/Tuckey d. Bohn/Meffert default


2R: Sperling/von Cramm d. Merhautová/Caska 6-0 6-2
2R: Carnatz/Jaenecke d. Ullstein/Nourney 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Horn/Denker d. Rollin-Couquerque/Hopman 0-6 retired
2R: Dearman/Cooper d. Schneider-Peitz/Kuhlmann 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Adamoff/Quist d. Petersen/Lorenz 10-8 6-4
2R: Aussem/Henkel d. Hardwick/Hare 6-1 6-3
2R: Payot/Maier d. von Ende/Lund 6-3 10-8
2R: Scriven/Tuckey d. Lindonk/Turnbull 6-1 6-2

QF: Sperling/von Cramm d. Carnatz/Jaenecke 6-0 6-3
QF: Dearman/Cooper d. Horn/Denker 6-4 6-3
QF: Adamoff/Quist d. Aussem/Henkel 6-0 6-3
QF: Scriven/Tuckey d. Payot/Maier 6-4 8-6

SF: Sperling/von Cramm d. Dearman/Cooper 6-0 6-2
SF: Scriven/Tuckey d. Adamoff/Quist 6-0 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Raymond Tuckey (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Longwood Bowl Invitation, Longwood, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)

1R: Dr Esther Bartosh d Helen Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Theodosia Smith d Katherine Pearson
1R: Virginia Ellis d Catherine Wolf 7-5 3-6 6-0

2R: Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Smith
2R: Norma Taubele d Mrs DeLloyd Thompson 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mae Ceurvorst d Eunice Dean 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Marianne Hunt d Virginia Rice ????

3R: Sarah Palfrey [1] d Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
3R: Gracyn Wheeler d Mrs Mary Greef Harris default
3R: Mrs Marjorie Morill Painter d Helen Fulton 6-1 6-3
3R: Dr Esther Bartosh d Marianne Hunt 7-5 retired

3R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mae Ceurvorst 6-0 6-4
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 7-5 7-5
3R: Jane Sharp d Ruby Bishop 6-8 6-2 6-2
3R: Josephine Cruickshank [2] d Bonnie Miller 7-5 8-6

QF: S. Palfrey [1] d Wheeler 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Painter d Bartosh 6-4 6-2
QF: Sachs d Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Sharp d Cruickshank [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: S. Palfrey d Painter 6-1 6-4
SF: Sharp d Sachs 6-2 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey [1] d. Jane Sharp 6-4 6-2

Doubles

1R: Fulton/Wolf d Painter/Rice 6-2 6-0

Missing the 2R

QF: Crucikshank/Van Ryn d Ceurvorst/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Bartosh/Mary Greef Harris d Dean/Wheeler 6-2 6-2
QF: Sharp/Taubele d M Blake/Winthrop 6-2 6-4
QF: Fulton/C Wolf d Bishop/Anne Page 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Bartosh/Harris 6-2 6-2
SF: Fulton/Wolf d Sharp/Taubele 6-3 7-5

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn d Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf 6-2 6-0

MX: Marjorie Painter/George Lott d Jane Sharp/Lester Stoefen 6-2 0-6 6-4

Sarah's first event since returning home from abroad. The absence of Jacobs and Babcock dimmed the star power of the field.

-----

August 6-11, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Joan Hartigan d. M D Egremont 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs T A Maclagan d. Margaret Engel 9-7 2-6 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. N A Cooper 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyn Hemsted d. Mary Holden 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Effie Peters d. Mrs E W Amery-Parkes 6-1 6-0
1R: M Bean d. R Croft 6-1 6-0
1R: Margot Stewart d. M Cree 6-0 6-0
1R: D M L Rogers-bye ????

1R: Doris Howard (Fra) d. E Smyly 6-1 6-3
1R: M Joyce d. J Gunter 6-1 6-3
1R: F B Cooke d. C E Killick 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R: F T Holden d. Nell Hopman (Aus) default
1R: Patience Thomson d. M E King 6-2 6-3
1R: M E Polden d. Mrs N Dvorgetz 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs R J S Dodd d. P Harrison 6-2 6-4
1R: Madge Slaney d. P M Tanner 6-1 6-1

2R: Hartigan d. Maclagan 6-1 6-0
2R: Morfey d. Hemsted 6-1 6-1
2R: Peters d. Bean 6-1 6-1
2R: Stewart d. D M L Rogers 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Howard d. Joyce 6-2 6-2
2R: Cooke d. F T Holden 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Thomson d. Polden 6-2 8-6
2R: Slaney d. Dodd 6-2 6-2

QF: Hartigan d. Morfey 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Peters d. Stewart 6-4 6-2
QF: Howard d. Cooke 7-5 6-3
QF: Slaney d. Thomson 6-1 6-1

SF: Hartigan d. Peters 6-1 7-5
SF: Slaney d. Howard 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Madge Slaney 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Doris Howard (Fra) d. Effie Peters/Madge Slaney 11-9 6-4

MX: Doris Howard (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Joan Ingram/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: J. Bouch d. E. Sutton 6-4 6-1

DF: J. Bouch/K. Lewis d. G. Gilder/M. Wynn 9-7 6-3

MX: G. Gilder/John Gilbert d. J. Bouch/F.P. Down 4-6 10-8 6-2

-----

August 6-11, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Margaret Hunter-Arundell d. Diana Irwin 7-5 6-3

DF: C. Gray/M. Latta d. Mrs G. Elliott/Alice Graham 5-7 6-4 9-7

MX: Margaret Hunter-Arundell/F.M. Martin d. Alice Graham/R.A. Lamb 10-12 6-4 6-1

-----

August 7-12, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. B. Smith 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: A. Beacon/Mrs Munro d. A. Brunyate/Mrs Dobson 6-3 6-4

MX: A. Beacon/ C.W. Goddard d. Betty Batt/T.B. Northcote 7-5 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: N. Kidson d. Freda Scott 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Biddle/Freda Scott d. S. de la Prynne/M. Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-2

MX: Freda Scott/James Reddall and R. Doyle/H. Hare divided the prizes

-----

August 6-11, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Gladys Osborne d. Peggy Brazier 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Gladys Osborne d. Thelma Jarivs/Sylvia Mayne 6-2 6-0

MX: Sylvia Mayne/P.H. Partridge d. J. Pearson/R.G. Shaw 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Nairn Tournament, Nairn, Scotland

FI: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 retired

-----

August 6-11 Carmarthshire Championships, Llanelly, Wales

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Sheringham Tournament, Sheringham, England

FI: Margaret Johnson-Taylor d. F M Worth 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Seaton Tournament, Seaton, England

FI: Vere King d. J Whittington 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (Cz) d. Lenke Popper 10-8 2-6 6-0

DF: I. Lenos (Gre)/Vlasta Gostisa (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/Elena Caracostea 6-4 6-2

MX: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 10-12, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Jeanine Desse 6-1 6-2

MX: Jeanine Desse/Roland Journu d. Suzanne Pannetier/Bréaud 6-3 6-0

-----

August 6-12, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Haran d. Mlle Provencel 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Mlle Méquet/Gajan d. Mlle Provencel/Dupont 6-1 6-4

-----

August 6-12, Dinard, France (Clay)

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Mme J-P. Claude 8-6 6-2
SF: Simone Barbier d. Miss Sykes 6-0 6-0

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Simone Barbier 6-2 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld/ d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB)/Miss Mors 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Marcel Bernard d. Simone Barbier/André Merlin 6-4 6-4

-----

August 9-15, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Roland Journu d. Mlle J. Iribarne/Roche 6-0 6-3

-----

August 8-12, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frl Ewen 5-7 6-4 6-2

-----

July 27-August 15, Peruvian Championships, Lima, Peru (Clay)

FI: Adriana Alfageme d. Rosa Grana 6-1 6-3

DF: Adriana Alfageme/Laura Rey d. M. Figuera/L. Tremayne 6-3 6-3

MX: Adriana Alfageme/Carlos Acuna d. Elvira Acuna/Antonio Grana 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

August 6-11, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Gussie Raegner (US) d. Eleanor Young 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Caroline Deacon/Eleanor Young d. Golda Gross (US)/Jean Milne 9-7 3-6 6-3

MX: Mrs R. Laird/Henry Rosenberg (US) d. Vess O’Shea/Robert Underwood 6-3 6-2

-----

August 9-12, Leukerbad aka Ločche-les-Bains, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélčne de Werra d. Mme Stiegel 6-1 6-2

MX: Hélčne de Werra/Schoechli d. Mme Fidler/Augsburger 6-1 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Adelboden, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Jacky d. Frl Gurtner 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mme Jacky/Pizzera d. Frau Lindegger/Burgherr 9-7 8-6

---------------

August 7-12, Kulm Tournament, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Hotel

SF: Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-4 6-3
SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Frl Neumann 6-3 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-0 7-5

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) vs Trude Wolf/[Herbert] Kinzl (Aut)

-----

August 6-12, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Henri Michel (Fra) d. Frau Goeggl (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss O'Neill/Lavanchy d. Frau Goeggl (Ger)/Kretzer (Ger) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 7-12, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

SF: Anna Luzzatti d. Nini Mancini 6-2 10-8
SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 8-6 6-2

FI: Anna Luzzatti d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4

MX: Ivana Orlandini/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:20 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of August 13-19

August 13-16, Finale Ligure, Italy (Clay)

SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Lucia Manfredi 7-5 6-2
SF: Luciana Rosaspina d. Mara Mentasi 6-0 6-1

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ucci Manzutto/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Fadini 8-6 6-1
SF: Luciana Rosaspina/Ferrucio Quintavalle d. Lucia Manfredi/Ludovico Facchinetti 6-4 6-4

FI: Ucci Manzutto/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Luciana Rosaspina/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-1 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, England

FI: Billie Yorke d. Joy Mowbray-Green 7-5, 6-1

DF: Jackie McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. Mall Molesworth (Aus)/Joy Mowbray-Green 7-5 1-6 6-3

MX: Mall Molesworth (Aus)/Clarence M. Jones d. Joy Mowbray-Green/Douglas Freshwater 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-4

DF: Gladys Southwell/Audrey Wright d. Miss Behrens/L. Thorn 6-3 6-0

MX: Mrs Martin/Alfred Della Porta d. Audrey Wright/Eskell D. Andrews (NZ) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Isle of Wight Champiosnhips, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. Penny Weekes 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-4 8-6

MX: Penny Weekes/C.G. Poutney d. K. Lewis/John Gilbert 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Smith d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Clayton/Hon. Diana Rhys d. Rosemary Smith/Agnes Tuckey 8-6 5-7 6-1

MX: M. Engel/Camille E. Malfory (NZ) d. Hon. Diana Rhys/Charles Tuckey 6-4 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Gaby Curtis 6-2 7-5

DF: Gethyn Harry/Andrée Lucas d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-3 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/L. E. Cater d. Andrée Lucas/Colonel G. Lucas 6-4 6-4

-----

August 13-18,Caesarean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Grands Vaus, Saint Saviour, Jersey, Channel Islands
Venue: Caesarean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club

FI: M. Wynne d. Mrs Edwards 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Edwards/Mrs Jensen d. Mrs Jenner/M. Wynne 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Edwards/F.E. Padgett d. M. Wynne/M.W. Whitmore 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. Joan Strawson (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire)/Joan Strawson (GB) d. B. Watson/L. Watson 6-2, 6-2

MX: Joan Strawson (GB)/Henry M. Culley (US) d. Marie Isaac/Andre Lacroix 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-19, Pörtschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Rosl Kraus d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-1 6-3
SF: Greta Deutschova (Cz) d. Ruth Saal 6-0 6-1

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 0-6 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 13-19 Palce Tournament, St Moritz, Switzerland
Venue: Palace Hotel

FI: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 13-19, Bernese Oberland Championships, Wengen, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Wengen Palace

FI: Frau Vischer d. Miss Steiner (Net) 9-7 6-1

MX: Frau Vischer/Schelling d. Miss Steiner (Net)/Corsi 6-2 9-7

-----

August 13-19, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Chabloz d. Mme Casamayor 0-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Beauchamp/Jung d. Casamayor/Boris Maneff 6-1 8-6

-----

began August 14 Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Marjorie Lauderbauch 10-8 6-2

MX: Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg d. Marjorie Lauderbach/Charles Otis 8-6 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Phyllis King d. Mrs R A Paine 6-0 6-0
1R: R L Portlock d. M I Gray 6-2 6-2
1R: Gladys Gilder d. J Constanduros 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mrs V M St Clair Morford d. E Rodocanachi 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. J Mitchell 6-4 7-5
1R: P Marriott d. Sheelagh Orr 6-0 6-0
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Mrs M S Stephen 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Burr d. M Chant 6-3 6-3

1R: Beatrice Russell d. M Wallman 6-1 6-2
1R: N M Mill d. J Last 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. J M Fussell 6-2 6-4
1R: W Goff d. M V Woolston 11-9 9-7
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato-bye
1R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Mrs C D Wilkes d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs I W Fowler 6-0 6-0

2R: King d. Portlock 6-0 6-0
2R: Gilder d. St Clair Morford 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Marshall d. Marriott 6-4 6-3
2R: Brazier d. Burr 6-4 6-1

2R: Russell d. Mill 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Mayne d. Goff 6-4 6-3
2R: Mavrogordato d. Lawrence 6-4 6-3
2R: Noel d. Wilkes 6-0 6-1

QF: King d. Gilder 7-5 6-1
QF: Marshall d. Brazier 6-2 7-5
QF: Russell d. Mayne 6-3 6-4
QF: Noel d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-0

SF: King d. Marshall 6-0 6-0
SF: Noel d. Russell default

FI: Phyllis King d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-2

DF: Helen Burr/Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell 6-2 6-3

MX: Susan Noel/ Hon. Colin Ritchie d. Mrs B.R. Lawrence/B.R. Lawrence 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mildred Freeman d. I. Robinson 6-4 7-5

DF: Thelma Cazalet/Mildred Freeman d. P. Robinson/Mrs Tucker 9-7 6-3

MX: Mildred Freeman/ W.F. Freeman d. Thelma Cazalet/ E.L. Percival 6-3 6-1

-----

August 13-18, American Tennis Association Championships, Lincoln, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Lincoln University

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington d. Anita Gant/Mrs E. Conick 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs E. Leonard/Dr Hilton d. Mrs E. Conick/Eyre Saitch 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

August 13-18 Minehead Tournament, Minehead, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-2

-----

August 13-18 Bude Tournament, Bude, England

FI: J L Francis d. Mrs Holloway 6-4 6-4

-----

August 12-17, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Margaret Brosin d. Lucille Dailey 3-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Lucille Dailey/Alice Higgitt d. Margaret Brosin/Isabelle Welch 6-4 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Edna Fuller d. Mary Benedict 6-2 6-1

DF: Edna Fuller/Mrs Yensen d. Virginia Dunn/Clarita Teel 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Von Hadeln/L. Myers d. Mary McLean/Tom Harper 6-4 8-10 7-5

-----

August 13-18, Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, Vermont, US

FI: Mrs J. Shieffelin d. Mary Whittemore 7-5 6-4

MX: Mary Whittemore/J. Pell d. Frances Huling/Melvin Partridge default

-----

August 13-19, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Jacqueline Poncelet/Mlle Berthet 6-0 6-1

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/René Galleppe d. Mlle Hemden/Emmanuel du Plaix 6-3 7-5

-----

August 13-19, Cauterets, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Bernard 6-1 6-4

-----

August 13-19, Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Mme Denis 6-2 6-0

MX: Mme Denis/Denis d. Jacqueline Gallay/Thierry 6-4 6-3

-----

August 13-19, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Paulette Mellerio 6-3 6-2

DF: Henriette Morel-Deville/Mme Petrocochino d. Sylvia Aubert/Marie Danet 6-1 6-3

MX: Sylvia Aubert/Paul Aubert d. Mlle Merelle/de Galea 6-1 6-3

-----

August 15-19, Zermatt, Switzerland (Clay)

????

-----

August 13-18, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Frau Pfeiffer 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-19, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Henriette Morel-Deville 11-9 6-3
Jacqueline Horner d. Rosie Saoutchik 6-1 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Horner d.Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 6-3

DF: Rosie Saoutchik/Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Aubert/Mlle Salley 14-12 1-6 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/André Merlin d. Sylvia Aubert/Edmond-Blanc 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13-19 Villiers-Sur-Mer Tournament, Villiers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

SF: Paulette Mellerio d. Mme Petrocochino 6-3 6-3
SF: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Ninon Boilaive 6-1 6-1

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d.Paulette Mellerio 6-3 6-2

-----

circa August 15-19. Bayonne Tournament, Bayonne, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 7-5 6-0

-----

circa late August. Aix-Les-Bains Tournament, Aix-Les-Bains, Savoy, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Charpenel 6-1 6-1

MX: Ida Damoff/Jean Lesueur d. Aimée Charpenel/André Martin Legeay 6-2 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:28 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 13-19
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)


First Round

Sarah Palfrey [2] d. Ruby Bishop 6-0 6-0
Mae Ceurvorst d. May Hope Doeg 6-3 6-3
Millicent Hirsch d. Eliza Coxe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Helen Jones 6-3 6-1
Marianne Hunt d. Vera Howell 6-1 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Cecelia Riegel 4-6 6-0 6-4
Midge Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray 6-1 6-2
Freda James(GB) [4F] d. Virginia Yates Erb 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Andrus [4] d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-0 6-2
Charlotte Darling d. Jean Hoxie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Theodosia Smith d. Esther Edwards 6-1 5-7 6-2
Lillian Hester d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4
Naomi Thompson d. Frances Babcock 6-0 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Florence LeBoutillier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall(GB) [1F] d. Priscilla Merwin 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs [1] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-0 6-0
Jane Sharp d. Mrs Erwin Danner 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef Harris d. Alison Harrison 6-3 6-2
Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Blackman 9-7 6-2
Helen Fulton d. Virginia Ellis 6-4 6-0
Olga Kallos d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1
Norma Taubele d. Anna Brunie 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan [3F] d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-2

Carolin Babcock [3] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-4
Anne Page d. Mrs Robert H Morris 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mrs Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Rice 6-4 7-5
Virginia Cross d. Mrs Dan P. Caulkins 8-6 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-4
Kay Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 4-6 6-4
Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Anne Parry 6-0 6-0
Kay Stammers [2F] d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 7-5

Second Round

Palfrey [2] d. Ceurvost 6-0 6-2
Bartosch d. Hirsch 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Roberts 6-4 7-5
James [4F] d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-8 6-1
Andrus [4] d. Darling 6-0 6-1
Smith d. Hester 7-5 4-6 6-4
Miller d. Thompson 7-9 6-1 6-4
Levi d. Nuthall [1F] 6-4 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
Harris d. Wolf 6-1 6-1
Fulton d. Kallos 6-4 6-1
Ryan [3F] d. Taubele 6-4 6-8 6-1
C Babcock [4] d. Page 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Cross 6-1 6-3
Winthrop d. Blake 6-3 6-1
Stammers [2F]d. Painter 1-6 6-4 11-9

Third Round

Palfrey [2] d. Bartosh 6-1 7-5
James [4F] d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
Andrus [4] d. Smith 6-0 6-2
Levi d. Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Harris 5-7 6-2 6-3
Ryan [3F] d. Fulton 6-1 6-3
C. Babcock [3] d. McBride 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2F] d. Winthrop 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Palfrey [2] d. James [4F] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Andrus [4] d. Levi 6-1 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. Ryan [3F] 6-0 6-1
C.Babcock [3] d. Stammers [2F]6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinals


Palfrey [2] d. Andrus [4] 6-3 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. C.Babcock [3] 7-5 6-0

Final

Helen Jacobs [1] d. Sarah Palfrey [2] 6-1 6-4


----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

First Round

Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock bye
Josephine Gray/Kathryn Pearson bye
Florence LeBoutillier/Anne Page-bye
Kay Stammers (GB)/Kay Winthrop d. Helen Jones/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-2
Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf d. Marjorie Morrill Painter/Virginia Rice 8-6 2-6 9-7
May Hope Doeg/Priscilla Merwin d. Virginia Cross/Mrs Robert H Morris 7-5 7-5
Bonnie Miller/Naomi Thompson d. Elizabeth Blackman/Mrs Dan Caulkins 6-3 7-9 6-1
Freda James (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jean Hoxie/Ruth McCabe 6-0 6-2

Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
Margaret Blake/Anna Brunie d. Virginia Ellis/Marjorie Sachs 6-3 4-6 6-4
Baroness Maud Levi/Penelope Anderson McBride d. Effie Billings/Eliza Coxe 6-3 6-2
Esther Bartosh/Mary Greef Harris d. Charlotte Darling/Eunice Dean 6-2 9-7
Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn-bye
Mae Ceurvost/Lillian Hester-bye
Frances Babcock/Virginia Yates Erb bye
Elizabeth Ryan/Muriel Thomas (GB) bye

Second Round


Andrus/C. Babcock d. Gray/Pearson 6-2 6-1
Stammers/Winthrop d. LeBoutillier/Page 6-4 6-1
Fulton/Wolf d. Doeg/Merwin 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Miller/Thompson default

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Blake/Brunie 6-1 6-2
Levi/McBride d. Bartosh/Harris 6-4 6-3
Crucikshank/Van Ryn d. Ceurvost/Hestor 7-5 8-6
Ryan/Thomas d. F. Babcock/Erb 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Andrus/C Babcock d. Stammers/Winthrop 6-3 6-8 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Fulton/Wolf 6-2 8-6
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/McBride 3-6 7-5 6-3
Ryan/Thomas d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

Andrus/C Babcock d. James/Nuthall 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Ryan/Thomas 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Carolin Babcock/Dorothy Burke 4-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Dorothy Andrus is correct. Andrus was going through a divorce and no longer using Mrs Burke.

Missing first names for:

Mrs Daniel P. Caulkins
Mrs Erwin Danner
Mrs Robert H Morris

American Elizabeth Ryan is seeded as foreign #3! She has lived abroad for many years.

----------------------------------------------

A weaker than normal field due to several reasons. Mrs Wills-Moody was still injured; up and comer Alice Marble collapsed in a faint at the French and hasn't played since, and neither the French Champion (Scriven) or Wimbledon champion (Round) is here.

The crowds cheered against defending champ Helen Jacobs so much that some letters complained the Americans "were becoming like French crowds". Others defended the Forest Hills crowds as simply pulling for the underdog.

At 6,000 the semifinals witnessed the biggest crowds of the week. Carolin Babcock had upset Jacobs just weeks earlier at Seabright on a soggu grass court. Could she do it again? Babcock went to net often, finally yielding the first set as Helen hit a series of winning backhand passing shots. From then it quickly became a rout.

5,000 saw the final. Sarah had an "off" day, littering the court with 2 errors for every winning volley. She shot her bolt after gaining a 4-2 led in the second set.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 3rd, 2015 at 03:12 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:47 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of August 20-26

UNITED STATES NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONHIPS


Dates: August 20-26
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club
Surface: Grass

Mixed Doubles (Draw=28)

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan/Les Stoefen-bye
Mrs Stephen Brubans/Stephen Brubans-bye
Dorothy Andrus/Wilmer Hines d. Anne Parry/Don McClaren 6-4 7-5
Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde d. Edith Wood/Sidney Wood default
Carolin Babcock/Frank Parker d. Mrs Bart Pfingst/Bart Pfingst 6-2 6-3
Charlotte Darling/Bill Tilden d. Mrs Alfred Hunter/Bill Clothier Jr 6-3 6-0
Theodosia Smith/Jack Tidball d. Mrs Clarence H Thayer/Lawrence Baker 6-2 5-7 5-5 retired
Muriel Thomas (GB)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Catherine Kendig/Dr Karl Fischer 6-2 6-3

Helen Jacobs/George Lott d. Olga Kallos/William Nassau 6-0 6-2
Maud Barger-Wallach/Frank Shields d. Esther Daly/Armand Bruneau 6-1 6-4
Josephine Cruickshank/John Van Ryn d. Laura Pittinger/Mark Le Fevre 6-0 6-1
Freda James (GB)/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Ethel Smith/Arthur Hendrix 6-3 6-2
Midge Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison d. Cecile Bowes/Ralph De Mott 6-0 6-0
Catherine Clothier/Bill Clothier-bye
Mrs J. W. Sargeant/Rowland Evans-bye
Betty Nuthall (GB)/Fred Perry (GB)-bye

Second Round

Ryan/Stoefen d. Brubans/Brubans 6-0 6-2
Stammers/Wilde d. Andrus/Hines 6-4 7-5
Babcock/Parker d. Darling/Tilden 6-0 6-3
Thomas/Menzel d. Smith/Tidball 6-1 3-6 7-5

Jacobs/Lott d. Barger-Wallach/Shields 6-1 6-2
James/Kirby d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 4-6 6-4 6-3
Van Ryn/Allison d. Clothier 6-2 6-4
Nuthall/Perry d. Sargeant/Evans 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Stoefen d. Stammers/Wilde 8-6 4-6 14-12
Babcock/Parker d. Thomas/Menzel 4-6 6-0 6-4
Jacobs/Lott d. James/Kirby 6-3 3-6 6-4
Nuthall/Perry d. Van Ryn/Allison 6-4 7-5

Semifinals


Ryan/Stoefen d. Babcock/Parker 11-9 6-3
Jacobs/Lott d. Nuthall/Perry 4-6 8-6 7-5

Final

Helen Jacobs/George Lott d. Elizabeth Ryan/Les Stoefen 4-6 13-11 6-2

Invitational Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Helen Jacobs/Elizabeth Ryan d Leonore Adleman/Coralie Peale 6-0 6-1
1R: Charlotte Darling/Catherine Kendig d Laura Pittenger/Mrs Clarence Thayer 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Alfred Hunter/Theodosia Smith d Mrs Boulton Earnshaw/Elizabeth West 6-1 7-5
1R: Freda James (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d Cecelia Bowes/Esther Daly 6-2 6-1

1R: Carolin Babcock/Dorothy Andrus Burke d Mrs Bart Pfinst/Mrs Harrison Smith 6-3 6-4
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach/Mrs Sidney Wood d Phyllis Bowes/Mrs Stephen Brubans 6-2 6-4
1R: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Helen Davenport/Kathryn Davenport 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d Olga Kallos/Anne Parry 6-3 6-0

QF: Jacobs/Ryan d Darling/Kendig 6-1 6-0
QF: James/Stammers d Hunter/T. Smith 6-2 6-2
QF: Babcock/Burke d Barger-Wallach/Wood default
QF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Nuthall/Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: James/Stammers d Jacobs/Ryan 6-4 6-0
SF: Crucikshank/Van Ryn d Babcock/Burke 8-10 6-3 6-3

FI: Freda James (GB) /Kay Stammers (GB) d Josephine Crucikshank/Midge Van Ryn default

The women played an invitational doubles and the US National Mixed Doubles while the men contested the US National Doubles at Germanton Cricket Club. Cruickshank defaulted the doubles due to a torn ligament in her shoulder.

Source: pages 25 and 27 of the 1935 Wright and Ditson Annual.

Missing first names for:

Mrs Stephen Brubans
Mrs Alfred Hunter
Mrs Bart Pfingst
Mrs J. W. Sargeant.
Mrs Clarence H Thayer (she does not=Molly Thayer)

-----

August 19-25, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. [????]

MX: Marie Horn (Ger)/Herman von Artens (Aut) d. [????]

ALT give sdates of Aug 19-26

-----

August 19-25 Houlgate Tournament (II), Houlgate, France
Venue: The Sporting Club

SF: Jacqueline Horner d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus) ????

FI: Jacqueline Horner d.Rosie Berthet Saoutchik 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Henriette Morel-Deville/Mlle Dublane d. J du Monceau (Bel)/Marguerite du Monceau (Bel) 6-0 3-6 6-3

MX: Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Renault 7-5 8-6

*we have an alternate date of August 6-12.

This is the 2nd event at Houlgate this summer.

-----

August 20-25, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mary Burgess-Smith (GB) d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-3

DF: Mme Petrocochino/Mme Egmell d. Mlle Fet/Mlle Monceau (Bel) 6-0 6-3

MX: Suzanne Desloges/Desloges d. Sylvia Aubert/Paul Aubert 6-1 6-3

Sylvia Aubert listed as Mme P. Aubert.

-----

August 20-26, Aix-les-Thermes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Bernard 8-6 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Bernard d. Mme Pfister/Mme Roche 5-7 6-0 10-8

MX: Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Andree Roche/Robert Billaudot 6-3 6-1

-----

August 20-25, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. Nancy Hellewell 7-5 6-2
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Helen Burr 6-2 8-6
1R: Florence Ford d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 8-6

2R: Joan Hartigan d. C M Burrows 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Barbara Stampe d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 6-3
2R: Edie Rudd d. Patience Thomson 6-1 6-3
2R: Mowbray-Green d. Nora Maingay 6-1 6-4

2R: Molesworth d. Ford 6-4 6-1
2R: Freda Scott d. L M Sanderson 6-3 6-1
2R: Jean Saunders d. ????
2R: Susan Noel d. Phyllis Grover 6-2 6-1

QF: Hartigan d. Stampe 9-7 6-1
QF: Rudd d. Mowbray-Green 6-4 6-3
QF: Molesworth d. Scott 6-4 6-2
QF: Noel d. Saunders 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Hartigan d. Rudd 6-4 8-6
SF: Noel d. Molesworth 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 2-6 6-1 10-8

DF: Mall Molesworth (Aus)/Joy Mowbray-Green d. Helen Burr/Susan Noel 11-9 4-6 6-4

MX: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Freda Scott/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

August 20-25 Exmouth Tournament, Exmouth, England

Singles (Draw=36)


1R: Mrs Stuart Evans d. M Shrubb 6-0 6-3
1R: J Supple d. Miss Howard Evans 6-4 6-2
1R: Joan Strawson d. Mrs Evershed 6-2 7-5
1R: E Gunnell d. P P Charlton 6-3 6-4

2R: Andrée Lucas d. A B Duthie 6-1 6-0
2R: J L Francis d. P Coxhead 6-2 6-0
2R: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Secker 6-0 6-0
2R: B Vavasour d. A R Beacon 8-6 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. Stuart Evans 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Wade d. Supple 6-1 6-3
2R: HF Charlton d. ?????
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. B Acton 6-1 6-1

2R: Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. B R Riley 6-4 6-4
2R: A Winner d. Mrs G Bramall 6-2 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. J Luxmore 6-0 6-0
2R: D Coxhead d. D Howard 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Gaby Curtis d. Cecily Marriott 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Strawson d. D M Wood 6-1 7-5
2R: Gunnell d. B A B Wilson 6-0 6-4
2R: Gethyn Harry d. M E Mackintosh 6-4 6-2

3R: Lucas d. Francis 6-2 6-1
3R: Slaney d. Vavasour 6-2 6-2
3R: Ridley d. Wade 6-3 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Charlton 6-2 6-2

3R: Kitson d. Winner 6-3 8-6
3R: Harvey d. Coxhead 6-0 6-0
3R: Curtis d. Strawson 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Harry d. Gunnell 6-1 6-3

QF: Lucas d. Slaney 3-6 11-9 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Morfey 6-3 6-3
QF: Kitson d. Harvey 6-1 6-2
QF: Harry d. Curtis 1-6 6-2 7-5

SF: Lucas d. Ridley 1-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Harry d. Kitson 10-8 6-0

FI: Andrée Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-4

-----

August 20-25 Aldeburgh Tournament, Aldeburgh, England

FI: D Finnigan d. Betty Boas 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----

August 20-25 West Sussex Championships, Bognor Regis, England

FI: Phyllis King d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-0

-----

August 20-25, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs H. Martin d. Dorothy Crichton 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Dorothy Crichton/Miss Behrens d. Mrs H. Martin/Mrs Munro 6-4 6-8 11-9

MX: Mrs H. Martin/Alfred L. Della Porta d. Mrs Munro/James R. Reddall 6-3 6-4

-----

August 20-25, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: N.C. Edes d. Mrs E. Holloway 6-3 6-2

DF: N. Bull/M. Partridge d. B. Foster/E. Woodhall 8-6 6-4

MX: E. Woodhall/J.E. Mayell d. Mrs H. Green/C.A. Champion 6-0 3-6 6-2

-----

August 20-25, Alverstoke, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: D. Finnigan d. Betty Boas 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Mrs P. Carthew/N. Fox d. B. Drew/D. Finnigan 7-5 0-6 8-6

MX: Mrs P. Carthew/J.E. Giesen d. D. Finnigan/B.W. Finnigan 6-1 6-3

------

August 22-26, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Vlasta Gostisa/Franjo Puncec d. Mme Wurth/Vodicka 6-3 8-6

-----

began August 20 Scottish Hard Court Champioships, St. Andrews, Scotland, UK (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. Esna Robertson (Aus) 4-6 6-4 10-8

-----

August 20-26, Genčva, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Parc des Eaux-Vives

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 7-5

DF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Frau Fehlmann 6-0 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-3 6-2

-----

August 20-26, Interlaken, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frau Weber d. Frl von Sinner 6-1 6-0

MX: Frl Weber/Steiner d. Miss Lane/Camenzind 6-1 6-2

-----

August 20-26, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Tournament, St Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Fournier 2-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Mlle Callou 4-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Germaine Golding d. Mme Callou 6-1 6-1
1R: Colette Rosambert d.Mme Engerand 6-3 6-1

SF: Charpenel d. Barbier 6-2 6-1
SF: Rosambert d. Golding 6-1 8-6

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Aimée Charpenel 2-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Colette Rosambert/Christian Boussus d. Simone Barbier/Jean Lesueur 3-6 6-3 9-7

-----

August 20-27, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

SF: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Jeanette Poncelet 9-7 6-2
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Pierrette Vives 6-2 6-4

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) default

DF: Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Jeanette Poncelet/Steele 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Alice Weiwers/Charles Aeschlimann d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Galeppe 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa late August, Aix-les-Bains Tournament, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Charpenel 6-1 6-1

MX: Ida Adamoff/Jean Lesueur d. Aimée Charpenel/André Martin-Legeay 6-2 5-7 6-4

-----

August 20-26, Boulogne-sur-Mer Tournament, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Françoise Chandon-Moët d. Cécile Durand-Mercier 6-1 5-7 6-3

MX: Mme Sergeant/Sergeant d. Françoise Chandon-Moët/Dujardin 6-0 6-2

-----

August 23-26, Sopot*, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Edith Sander 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: M. Pflügner/Erika Weber d. Margarethe Käppel/Edith Sander 7-5 6-3

MX: M. Pflügner/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Edith Sander/Harry Schwenker 6-3 6-4

* Two large tournaments were held in Sopot in 1934.

-----

week of August 20, Santa Ana Championships, Santa Ana, Caifornia, US

FI: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2 6-2

MX: Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg d. Marjorie Lauderbach/Lewis Wetherell 6-4 6-8 9-7

-----

August 20-25, Minnesota State Championships, Saint Paul, Minnesota, US

FI: Mrs A. Russell d. Elizabeth Kesting 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Helen Germaine/Elizabeth Kesting d. Betty Butler/Thelma Kenefick 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

August 20-25, Nebraska State Championships, Grand Island, Nebraska, US
Venue: Shady Bend Courts

FI: Marian McLaren d. Ruth Fulton 6-4 6-2

DF: Ruth Fulton/Marian McLaren d. June Brown/Jane Sears 6-0 6-1

MX: Marian McLaren/Gregg McBride d. Ruth Fulton/Dick Zoesch 7-5 11-9

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:53 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of August 27-September 2

August 27-September 2, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: LTC, Carlton-Hotel Tivoli

QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-4 6-1

SF: Lolette Payot d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Friedleben 8-6 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Colette Rosambert (Fra) 6-2 8-6

DF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Lolette Payot 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector C. Fisher d. Frau Fehlmann/Boris Maneff 10-8 6-2

-----

August 27-September 2,, Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Arlette Neufeld d. Jeanne Dublanc/Sonia Petrocochino (Rus) 7-5 6-1

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Toto Brugnon d. Sylvia Henrotin/Jung 6-0 5-7 6-4

-----

August 27-September 2, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Sergeant d. Andree Varin 10-8 6-1

DF: Cécile Durand-Mercier/Andree Varin d. Mlle Lesur/Mme Sergeant 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----

August 25-30 Tournament of the Basque Coast, St Jean de Lutz, Cote Basque, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 6-8 6-1 6-4

MX: Jeanne Peyre/Valeton d. Josepha Chavarri (Sp)/Linares default

The locale is on the border with Spain in the Basque region of France.

-----

August ???? Bagneres Tournament, Bagneres, Bigorre, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Mlle De Montety 6-0 6-0
SF: Mme Pfister d. Colette Bernard 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Pfister 6-3 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/G Grandguillot d. Colette Bernard /Toto Brugnon 6-2 6-1

Mathieu can't be in 2 events at once (see see event below), but this event could possibly be around this date.

-----

circa August 27-September 2, Sete, France (Clay)

MX: Simone Mathieu/Roland Journu d. Aimée Charpenel/Géraud 6-2 6-3

-----

circa late August, Leondon Tournament, ????, Norway (Clay)

FI: Sonja Henie d. Mlle Walther ????

MX: Sonja Henie/Leif Henie d. Mme Havan/Havan ????

Sonja Henie was a world famous figure skater and Olympian.

-----

???? All-Russian Tennis Championships, London, England
Venue: Anglo-Russian Sports Club, Chiswick

FI: Jean Saunders d. Mme Petrocochino 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean Saunders/Mrs Wallmann d. Mrs Fonscolombe/Mme Petrocochino 6-2 6-2

MX: Mme Petrocochino/ F. de Fonscolombe d. Mrs Dvorjetz/V. Poltanoff 7-5 6-0

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 25, 1934:

"The championships of all Russians residing abroad, under the management of the Russian Lawn Tennis Federation, take place alternately in Paris and London. This year they took place at the Anglo-Russian Sports Club, Chiswick [London]."

-----

August 25-September 2 Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, NY. US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Kay Stammers d. Helen Pederson 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Mary Jacoby 6-2 6-0
1R: Freda James d. Helen Murray 6-1 6-0

2R: Kay Stammers d. May Hope Doeg 6-0 7-5
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Carolin Roberts 8-6 6-2
2R: Freda James d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-1 6-1

QF: Maud Levi d. Florence LeBoutillier 6-3 6-4

SF: Stammers d. Nuthall ????
SF: James d. Levi ????

FI: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Freda James (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)


????

-----

August 27-September 1 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=36)


1R: Vere King d. Isa Watanabe 6-2 6-3
1R: D Howard d. D M I Rogers 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: B R Riley d. J Warren 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: D E Homan d. C D Barford 4-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs N Kennaway 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs T A Maclagan d. Mrs M Leeming 6-2 7-5
2R: Gaby Curtis d. Nancy Dickin 6-3 6-3
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. E M Cooper 6-1 6-1
2R: Susan Noel d. Mrs D H Secker 6-1 6-0
2R: P P Charlton d. I M Roe 6-4 6-2
2R: King d. E Hamilton 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Howard d. Mrs A A Slocock 6-2 6-2

2R: Mona Riddell d. ????
2R: M Hemmant d. H F Charlton 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Andrée Lucas d. Mrs A S Bligh 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R: Riley d. Homan 6-3 6-1
2R: Gethyn Harry d. T King 6-3 6-3
2R: Joan Marquis d. V E Mills 6-0 6-0
2R: B Foster d. Mrs Lawson Walton 6-3 6-4
2R: Billie Yorke d. R M Atkey 6-3 7-5

3R: Pittman d. Maclagan 6-2 6-1
3R: Curtis d. Morfey 7-5 6-2
3R: Noel d. P P Charlton 6-2 6-3
3R: King d. Howard 6-3 6-8 6-2

3R: Riddell d. Hemmant 6-2 6-0
3R: Lucas d. Riley 6-3 6-4
3R: Harry d. Marquis 6-3 6-2
3R: Yorke d. Foster 6-1 6-2

QF: Pittman d. Curtis 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Noel d. King 6-1 6-0
QF: Riddell d. Lucas 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Yorke d. Harry 6-4 6-4

SF: Pittman d. Noel 0-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Yorke d. Riddell 11-9 5-7 6-4

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Billie Yorke 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

August 27-September 1, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. A. Beacon 6-1 6-0

DF: J. Beatson-Bell/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Miss Edes/Mrs Holloway 6-2 7-5

MX: E. Stokes/A. Browm d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Henry Billington 8-6 6-1

-----

August 27-September 1, Hastings, Sussex, England

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Joy Mowbray-Green 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 27-September 1, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Margot Lumb d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-1

-----

August 27-September 1 London Parks Championships, London, England

FI: Mrs S G Stewart d. R R Beech 6-1 6-4

-----

August 28-September 2, Heaton Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (Grass)
Venue: Heaton Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Jean Saunders d. Edie Rudd 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Edie Rudd/Jean Saunders d. I. Edwards/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-0

MX: Jean Saunders/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Vera Montgomery/Camille E. Malfroy 6-0 14-12

-----

August 27-September 1, Carlisle Tournament, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M. Wynne d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-1

DF: V. Child/Manon Hargreaves d. M. Wynne/Patience Thomson 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: M. Wynne/Clarence Jones and Manon Hargreaves/H. Aldred divided the prizes

-----

August 27-September 1, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter/Mrs W. Moorshead 7-5 6-3

MX: Freda Scott/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Sheila Chuter/David H. Williams 6-2 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. N. Hill 6-3, 6-2

DF: N. Bull/N. Hill d. Joan Ridley/M. Woods 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

MX: Colonel J.G. Smyth/Joan Ridley d. B.R. Lawrence/Mrs B. Lawrence 6-4, 9-7

-----

August 27-September 1, Bungay, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. B. Lound 6-2 6-2

DF: E. Croger/B. Lound d. Mrs Cautley/Miss Routh Clark 6-0 8-6

MX: Mrs F. Downing/G.S. Fitt d. Mrs Johnson Taylor/ G.S. Collier 4-6 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 06:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:53 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of September 3-9

September 1-9, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Mrs Signy Wennerholm d. Marta Isaeus 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus d. Mrs R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Gull Roberg/R. Weylandt d. Mrs Signy Wennerholm/S. Fredell 4-6 6-0 6-4

-----

September 3-9, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

FI: Anne Page d. Eunice Dean 1-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Anne Page/Helen Pedersen d. May Doeg/Priscilla Merwin ????

-----

September 3-10, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 36)

1R: Erika Weber (Ger) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-2 6-4
1R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. C. Ratti 6-4 6-0
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. E. Stefanelli 6-2 6-1
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. Frl Grumberger 6-1 6-0


2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mme Albert 6-1 6-1
2R: Nini Mancini d. Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Maria Avogadro 6-2 6-0
2R: Ivana Orlandini d. ????
2R: Anna Maria Frisacco d. ????
2R: Weber d. ????
2R: Joan Ingram (GB) d. ????
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Deutschová 6-0 6-6 retired

2R: Adamoff d. Ucci Manzutto 6-3 6-4
2R: Effie Peters (GB) d. Eta Neumann (Aut) 4-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Emma Čepková (Cz) 9-7 6-4
2R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Luzzatti 10-8, retired
2R: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Maria Molon 6-0 6-0
2R: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. ????
2R: Giuliana Grioni d. ????
2R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. ????

3R: Aussem d. Mancini 6-0 6-0
3R: Orlandini d. Barbier 6-4 6-3
3R: Frisacco d. Weber ????
3R: Valerio d. Ingram 6-2 6-2

3R: Adamoff d. Peters 6-3 6-1
3R: Rosambert d. Sander 6-3 6-3
3R: Friedleben d. Herbst 6-0 6-3
3R: Scriven d. Grioni 6-2 6-4

QF: Aussem d. Orlandini 6-0 6-0
QF: Valerio d. Frisacco 6-3 6-2
QF: Adamoff d. Rosambert 6-3 6-2
QF: Scriven d. Friedleben 6-0 6-2

SF: Aussem d. Valerio 6-4 6-4
SF: Scriven d. Adamoff 3-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio/Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-3 6-3
QF: Giuliana Grioni/Valentino Tarino d. Emma Čepková (Cz)/Josef Maleček (Cz) 6-3 6-8 6-4
QF: Peggy Scriven (GB)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Heinrich Eifermann (AUT) 8-6 6-0
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Christian Boussus (Fra) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Hermann Artens (Aut) 6-4 6-1

SF: Aussem/von Cramm d. Grioni/Taroni 6-3 6-3
SF: Adamoff/Boussus d. Scriven/Malfroy 6-1 10-8

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 6-2 6-3

The prizes were the King of Sweden Cup (singles), the Revedin Cup (Doubles),and the Ruspoli Cup (Mixed).

-----

September 3-10, French Switzerland Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

FI: Lolette Payot d. Hilde Weihe (Ger) 7-5 6-3

DF: Lolette Payot/Stalder d. Hilde Weihe (Ger)/Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Hilde Weihe (Ger)/George Nicolaidis (Gre) 6-4 6-4

-----

September 3-9, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: MC Country Club

FI: Edith Belliard d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-1

-----

circa September 5-8, Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-1 6-4

DF: Josefa de Chavarri/Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. C. Iribarne (Fra)/Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Donald Jones (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

September 3-8, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: B. Frye d. Madeleine Moss 8-6 6-3

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Penny Weekes d. Madeleine Moss/W. Murphy 9-7 6-1

MX: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/J.D. Morris d. Penny Weekes/Colin Ritchie 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

September 3-8, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. B. Lound 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Mildred Guyer/Betty Uber d. Dorothy Crichton/J. Marshall 6-2 7 -5

MX: E. Stokes/A. Brown d. J. Ley/R.N.A. Leyton 6-2 6-3

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1935): "The spring meeting at Phyllis Court was discontinued, but a very fair entry appeared at the autumn tournament."

-----

September 3-8 Sidmouth Tournament, Sidmouth, England

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Joan Strawson d. J Llewelyn 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Joan Marquis d. M Strettell 6-4 6-3
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. O E B Garrish 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Dickin d. Mrs Bruce May 6-3 6-4
1R: P Fielden d. D Coxhead 6-2 7-5

2R: Susan Noel d. S K Talbot 6-1 6-2
2R: Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Gaby Curtis 6-2 6-4
2R: Strawson d. Marquis 6-1 6-3
2R: Andrée Lucas d. B R Riley 6-4 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. D Barnett 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs M Leeming d. M Thomas 8-6 6-3
2R: Mona Riddell d. R S Malcolm 6-1 6-0
2R: I Hewitt d. D Strettell 6-1 6-4

2R: Gethyn Harry d. B Rising 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Strettell d. T King 6-1 6-4
2R: B Snook d. K H Bassett 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Billie Yorke d. ????
2R: Molesworth d. Dickin 6-3 6-4
2R: Kay Smith d. Fielden 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Vere King d. M Woods 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. M E Todd 6-1 7-5

3R: Noel d. Valentine-Brown 8-6 7-5
3R: Strawson d. Lucas 6-2 2-6 6-4
3R: Harvey d. Leeming 6-1 6-1
3R: Riddell d. Hewitt 6-2 6-2

3R: Harry d. Strettell default
3R: Yorke d. Snook 6-1 7-5
3R: Molesworth d. Smith 6-1 7-5
3R: Ridley d. King 6-1 6-2

QF: Noel d. Strawson 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Harvey d. Riddell 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Harry d. Yorke 6-2 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Molesworth 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Noel d. Harvey 6-4 6-0
SF: Ridley d. Harry 6-4 6-2

FI: Susan Noel d. Joan Ridley 4-6 8-6 6-3

-----

September 3-8, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: G. Osborne d. K. Keith-Steele 8-6 6-2

-----

August 29-September 7 Portugeuse Championships , Cascais, Portugal (Clay)

????

-----

ended September 9, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-2 6-2

-----

Week of September 3 Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California (Hard)

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-2

DF: Arnold /Wheeler d. Elizabeth Dean /Patricia Dean 6-1 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler/Chuck Otis d. Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

September 1-6, New Mexico State Championships, Roswell, New Mexico, US

FI: A. Phillips d. H. White 6-2 6-0

DF: W. Gilland/Miss A. Phillips d. P. Bean/Miss H. White 4-6 8-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 5th, 2018 at 05:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:53 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of September 10-16

September 10-15, Capri, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

QF: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 8-6 6-4
QF: Lidia Ferrara d. [Ellen] Hoffmann (GER) 6-1 6-3
QF: Frau von Cramm (Ger) d. ????
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Moykoph (?) 6-1 6-2

SF: Herbst d. Ferrara 6-0 7-5
SF: Manzutto d. von Cramm 2-6 7 5 6-4

FI: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-3 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Christian Boussus (Fra) d. Marquise of Dusmet/Ludovico Facchinetti 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Sander (Ger)/Hermann Artens (Aut) d. Delly Velo/Alessandro Fč d'Ostiani 6-3 10-8
QF: Frl Beltermann (?)/[James] De Martino d. Ucci Manzutto/Emmanuele Sertorio 5-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) 6-1 6-4

SF: Ingram/Boussus d. Sander/Artens 6-3 6-3
SF: Adamoff/Gentien d. Beltermann (?)/De Martino 6-4 6-3

FI: Joan Ingram (GB)/Christian Boussus (Fra) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-3 6-4

-----

September 10-15, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie-Madeline de Solé (Bel) d. Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth) 6-0 6-4
1R: C. Delfino-bye
1R: 1R: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye

1R: Effie Peters (GB)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Lucia Manfredi d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-3 7-5
1R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. Frl Mallinger 6-1 6-0

QF: Valerio d. de Solé 6-1 6-3
QF: Friedleben d. Delfino 6-2 6-3
QF: Peters d. ????
QF: Deutschová d. Manfredi 6-1 6-1

SF: Valerio d. Friedleben 6-2 6-1
SF: Deutschová d. Peters default

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Grete Deutschová (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. [????}
SF: Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Grete Deutschová (Cz)/Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-1 7-5

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles


SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth)/Kinzel 6-4 6-2
SF: Lucia Valerio/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Grete Deutschová (Cz)/Heinrich Eifermann (Aut) 6-2 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Lucia Valerio/Camille Malfroy (NZ) 2-6 6-2 6-3

-----

September 10-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

1R: Dorothy Round d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 6-1
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Dulcie Kitson 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Sheila Chuter d. B Gow 6-2 6-1
1R: Gladys Osborne d. M E Polden 6-4 6-0
1R: Billie Yorke d. Gladys Gilder 7-5 6-4
1R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. Sybil Dando 6-4 6-4
1R: Freda Scott d. Patience Thomson 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Dickin d. E A Kemp default

1R: Joan Ridley d. B R Lawrence 6-2 6-2
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Nora Kelman default
1R: Mary Heeley d. Mrs G L Baker 6-2 6-1
1R: J Lacy d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-4
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-3
1R: Annie Cobb d. P P Charlton 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie McAlpine d. Penny Weekes 7-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Phyllis King d. N M Hill 6-2 6-1

2R: Round d. Brazier 6-3 6-2
2R: Chuter d. Osborne 6-0 6-4
2R: Yorke d. Mowbray-Green 2-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Scott d. Dickin 7-5 6-2

2R: Ridley d. Pleydell-Bouverie 0-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Heeley d. Lacy 6-3 6-3
2R: Molesworth d. Cobb w/o
2R: King d. McAlpine 6-1 6-1

QF: Round d. Chuter 6-1 7-5
QF: Yorke d. Scott 6-4 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Heeley 6-2 9-7
QF: King d. Molesworth 2-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Round d. Yorke 9-7 6-1
SF: King d. Ridley 6-3 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round d. Phyllis King 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. J McAlpine/Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Joan Ridley/Charles Hare 6-3 6-4

-----

September 10-15, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: W. Murphy d. Madeleine Moss 6-3 6-4

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/M. Fraser d. Madeleine Moss/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-1 6-3

MX: Gladys Clarke-Gervoise/J. D. Morris d. Sonia Mavrogordato/D. Powell 6-4 6-0

------

September 10-15 Stroud Tournament, Stroud, England

QF: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs Tasker 6-2 6-2
QF: Gethyn Harry d. Gertrude Valentine-Brown 2-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Phyllis Whitley d. J Weech 6-3 6-4
QF: Susan Noel d. Vere King 6-2 6-1

SF: Pittman d. Harry 6-3 6-1
SF: Noel d. Whitley 6-1 6-3

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

began September 10 Pitlochry Highland Championships, Scotland

FI: Esna Robertson (Aus) d. KE Robertson 6-2 6-0

-----

September 10-16, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Mackaroff 6-1 6-1
SF: Edith Belliard d. Mrs Pitman 6-2 6-1

FI: Edith Belliard d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Edith Belliard/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-3 6-3


----

September 11-16, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montchoisi TC

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mlle M. L'Huillier 6-3 6-0

DF: Lolette Payot/Mlle M. L'Huillier d. Mme Boissičre/Mlle L. L'Huillier 6-1 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher led Mlle L. L'Huillier//Boris Maneff 6-4 abandoned due to rain

-----

September 10-16, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Helen Fulton d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath 8-6, 6-4

DF: Helen Fulton/Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath/Theodosia Smith 6-4 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 5th, 2018 at 05:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:54 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of September 17-23

September 14-23 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, Califronia, US (Hard)

3R: Kay Stammers (GB) d Dodo Bundy 6-2 2-6 12-10
3R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Ruby Bishop 1-6 6-2 6-3

4R: Stammers d Midge Van Ryn 0-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Kay Stammers (GB) 10-8 1-6 6-4

DF: Carolin Babcock/Elizabeth Ryan d Freda James (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

3R=QF?

-----

September 15-20, Como International, Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa Olmo

Singles (Draw=at least 11)


1R: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. C. Daelli 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth) d. De Leidl 6-1 6-1

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-0 6-1
QF: Friedleben d. Negri 6-2 6-1
QF: Deutschová d. Marie-Madeline de Solé (Bel) 6-0 10-8
QF: Lucia Valerio d. De Bruyn-Kops 6-3 6-3

SF: Aussem d. Friedleben 6-1 6-3
SF: Valerio d. Deutschová 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Grete Deutschová (Cz)/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Emil Ferenczy (Hun) 6-4 6-3
QF: Lucia Valerio/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz)/Richard von Planner (Aut) 6-3 6-4
QF: Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth)/Heinrich Eifermann (Aut) d. Marie-Madeline de Solé (Bel)/Valentino Taroni 7-5 1-6 6-4
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Jacques Bonte (FRA) d. Phyllis Xydis (GRE)/Placido Gaslini 6-3 6-3

SF: Deutschová/Haberl d. Valerio/Malfroy 6-3 6-3
SF: Friedleben/Bonte d. De Bruyn-Kops/Eifermann 6-3 6-1

FI: Grete Deutschová (Cz)/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Jacques Bonte (Fra) 6-4 6-2

-----

September 14-22, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Results are incomplete (18 September particularly)

1R: Allison Hattersley d. Eileen Peach 6-1 6-1
1R: Vera Selwin d. Ethyl Chrystal 6-0 6-4
1R: Thelma Coyne d. Mrs (Elizabeth Sloan?) McTagget 6-4 6-4
1R: Thelma Rice d. Hazel Grassick 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Beth Peach d. S Crookston 6-2 6-4
1R: Peggy Menzies d. Joan Kidston 6-4 6-1
1R: Nina Vickery d. Dot Dingle 6-4 6-4
1R: Agnes Tosh d. Erla Corrigan w.o.
1R: Gwen Utz d. B Lockwood 6-0 6-3
1R: Enid. Williams d. A Robinson 6-1 6-0

2R: Louie Bickerton d. Peg Colbert 6-0 6-0
2R: Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 6-4 6-3
2R: Vera Selwin d. Kath Campbell 7-5 6-2
2R: Agnes Tosh d. Allison Hattersley 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 4-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Joyce Williams d. Thelma Rice 6-1 6-3

QF: Wilson d. ??
QF: J Williams d. Vickery 6-4 6-1
QF: Coyne d. ??
QF: Bickerton d. E Williams 8-6 6-2

SF: Wilson d. Williams 2-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Bickerton d. Coyne 6-3 6-2

FI: Bickerton d. Wilson 6-1 6-3

Williams led the semi 6-2 4-0 until Wilson changed her tactics

Doubles

1R: Lorna Utz/Nell Lloyd. d. Pam Colbert/B Lockwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Agnes Tosh/Joyce Williams 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d. Beth Peach/Thelma Rice 6-0 6-1
1R: Gwen Utz/Muff Wilson d. P Bruce/Ethel Chrystal 6-1 6-2

2R: Gwen Utz/Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d. Edna McColl/Nina Vickery 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Vera Selwin/Allison Hattersley d. Peg Menzies/Kath Campbell 6-4 6-2

QF: Bickerton/Coyne d. Utz/Lloyd. 6-1 6-0

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. McTaggert/Grassick 1311 6-4
SF: Bickerton/Coyne d. Utz/Wilson 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI Bickerton/Coyne d. Hattersley/Selwin 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: C Donohoe/Valkenburg d. David Chrystal/V Selwin 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Dave Thompson/Hattersley d. Ray Dunlop/Muff Wilson 6-3 6-1

FI Thompson/Hattersley d. Donohoe/Valkenburg 2-6 6-2 6-3

* Thelma Rice is the youngest daughter of former star Horace Rice
* Agnes Tosh is the mother of future star Lesley Turner (Bowrey)

-----

circa mid-September, Stresa,, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Frau Kruenskop 6-0 6-0

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Lucia Valerio/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) 2-6 6-2 6-2

-----

ends circa September 18 Central Europe Championships, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Clay)

Won by Alice Florian

MX: Alice Florian/???? won

Women's final held September 18. The Sydney Herald calls her "a 13 year old prodigy"

-----

September 17-22 Sutton Hard Courts, Sutton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Phyllis King d. J M Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. J M Wilkinson 6-4 6-1
1R: O Garrish d. Dorothy Crouch 8-6 6-0
1R: J M Dawbarn d. Miss Sergeant 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Mrs V M St Clair Morford d. Miss Donovan 6-4 6-1
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Mrs D Burrows 3-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Mildred Freeman d. Mrs D Ward 6-3 6-1

2R: King d. C Fryer 6-0 6-1
2R: Tomblin d. J Dring 6-2 9-7
2R: Garrish d. G E Eggar 6-3 6-1
2R: Phyllis Grover d. E W Winsor 6-0 6-1

2R: Mrs V C Bennett d. U W Park 6-4 7-5
2R: Dawbarn d. St Clair Morford 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Sybil Edwards d. Margot Stewart 10-8 6-3
2R: Freeman d. Borein Brown 6-3 6-1

QF: King d. Tomblin 6-3 6-1
QF: Garrish d. Grover 0-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Bennett d. Dawbarn 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Freeman d. Edwards 6-1 6-1

SF: King d. Garrish 6-4 6-0
SF: Freeman d. Bennett 6-3 8-6

FI: Phyllis King d. Mildred Freeman 6-3 6-4

-----

September 17-22, Cumberland Club Hard Courts, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mary Burgess-Smith 4-6 8-6 8-6

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott and Betty Batt/Mary Burgess-Smith divided the prizes

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/Ian Wheatcroft and Freda Scott/Douglas G. Freshwater divided the prizes

-----

September 19-24, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Susan Noel 7-5 6-3

DF: Susan Noel/Esna Robertson d. Dulcie Kitson (SA)/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-0

MX: Joan Ridley/Charles Hare d. Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins 6-1 10-8

-----

September 17-22 Scottish Lowland Championships, Peebles, Scotland

FI: Winnie Mason d. Billie Yorke default

-----

September 17-22 Cirencester Tournament, Cirencester, England

F: Kay Smith d. Nancy Dickin 1-6 6-1 6-4

-----

September 17-22 Wildernesse Tournament, Seveoaks, England

FI: Sheila Chuter and Betty Soames divided the title

-----

September 17-22, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Brazier and Beatrice Russell divided the prizes

DF: Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell and Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree divided the prizes

MX: Beatrice Russell/Malcolm Russell and Mrs B. Lawrence/B. R. Lawrence divided the prizes

-----

September 20-25, Villa D'este, Cernobbio, Lake Como, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. ????
2R: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-3
2R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Vittoria Tonolli 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. ????

2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Frl Malinger 6-0 6-1
2R: Luciana Rosaspina d. Vanni 6-0 6-1
2R: Giuliana Grioni d. Helen Dyson 6-2 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth) 6-1 6-4

QF: Sperling d. Friedleben 6-4 6-1
QF: Deutschová d. Adamoff 6-8 6-0 7-5
QF: Aussem d. Rosaspina 6-0 6-1
QF: Valerio d. Grioni 6-3 6-3

SF: Sperling d. Deutschová 6-1 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Aussem 9-7 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2

Doubles

QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Miss De Bruyn-Kops (Neth)/Giuliana Grioni 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Grete Deutschová (Cz)/Vittoria Tonolli 7-5 6-4
QF: Helen Dyson (GB)/Luciana Rosaspina d. Grete Rohrer (Cz)/Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 9-7 6-4
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. ????

SF: Adamoff/Ingram d. Friedleben/Sperling 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Aussem/Valerio d. Dyson/Rosaspina 8-6 6-1

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henner Henkel (Ger) 6-2 1-6 6-4
SF: Vittoria Tonolli/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Grete Deutschová (Cz)/Heinrich Eifermann (Aut) 2-6 6-0 6-1

FI: Joan Ingram (GB)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Michel Haberl (Aut) 8-6 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 5th, 2018 at 05:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome