1934 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of April 1-7

ended April 4, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdy Bond d. M. Arnold 6-1 6-0

-----

April 2-7 River Oaks Tournament, Houston, Texas, United States (Clay)

QF: Jane Sharp d. Katherine Pearson ?
QF: Mary Greef Harris d. ????
QF: Eugenie Sampson d.Eunice Dean ????
QF: Anna Mae Reichert d. ????

SF: Sharp d. Harris ?
SF: Sampson d. Reichert 7-5 6-2

FI: Jane Sharp d.Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Greef Harris/Jane Sharp d. Katherine Pearson/Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-2

-----

circa early April, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Aimee Charpenel 6-1 6-2

-----

April ????, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Ailsa Carcary 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

circa April 2-6, Naples International, Naples, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Klara Hammer (Ger) 6-0 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-1
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Ivana Orlandini 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-2

SF: Valerio d. Adamoff 7-5 2-3 retired
SF: Aussem d. Rollin-Couquerque 6-4 9-7

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 6-0

Doubles

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. ????
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Madzy Rollin-Courquerque (Neth) d. Klara Hammer (Ger)/Erna Springer (Ger) 6-3 6-4
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Edith Sander (Ger) d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 6-2
QF: Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini d. Violette Gallay (Fra)/Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-3 5-7 6-4

SF: Aussem/Valerio d. Manzutto/Rollin-Couquerque 6-4 6-4
SF: Luzzatti/Orlandini d. Adamoff/Sander default

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) d. [????]
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Ivana Orlandini/M. Krasny (Cz) 3-6 8-6 7-5
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Stefano Rado d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-1 6-4
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) d. Anna Luzzatti/Giovanni Palmieri 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Valerio/Hines d. Aussem/Culley 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Rollin-Couquerque/Rogers d. Manzutto/Rado default

FI: Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

April 2-7, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=35)


1R: Betty Batt d. Nina Borein Brown 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Edith Clarke d. O J Minchin 6-1 6-1
1R: M E Polden d. Audrey Richardson 6-1 6-4

2R: Kay Stammers d. Batt 6-1 7-5
2R: Joan Marshall d. Helen Turnbull 6-0 6-3
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. B R Riley 6-1 6-0
2R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. D Owen 6-1 6-1
2R; Enid Broadbridge d. Patsy O’Connell 6-3 6-4
2R: Joan Goss d. Mrs R A Brews 6-4 6-2
2R: Jean Saunders d. P E Lannon 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Owen d. Sylvia Mayne default

2R: Clarke d. G E Tomblin default
2R: Polden d. Mrs S R Louden 9-11 6-3 6-1
2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. J D Ley 6-2 6-4
2R: Tiny Alston d. M Goff default
2R: Gladys Southwell d. L E Porteous 6-0 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. M G Treharne 6-0 6-0
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. K M Greaves 6-1 6-1
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. J Mills 6-0 6-0

3R: Stammers d. Marshall 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R: Burgess-Smith d. Keith-Steele 4-6 9-7 6-1
3R: Broadbridge d. Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Saunders d. P Owen 8-6 6-4

3R: Clarke d. Polden default
3R: McOstrich d. Alston 6-3 6-1
3R: Southwell d. Edgington 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wheatcroft d. Morfey 6-3 6-4

QF: Stammers d. Burgess-Smith 6-3 6-4
QF: Broadbridge d. Saunders 7-5 retired
QF: Clarke d. McOstrich 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Wheatcroft d. Southwell 6-3 5-7 6-4

SF: Stammers d. Broadbridge 6-3 6-2
SF: Wheatcroft d. Clarke 6-2 7-5

FI: Kay Stammers d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 7-5

DF: Joan Ingram/Elsie Pittman d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Wheatcroft 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Kay Stammers/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-1 3-6 10-8

-----

April 2-7 London Parks Winter Hard Court Championships, West Kensington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: P Gatfield d. P Hodgkinson default

-----

April 3-8, Birchington Hard Court Championships, Birchington, Kent, England (Clay)

QF: Madie Moss d. ????
QF: Phyllis Grover d. Mrs Lawrence 8-6 6-4
QF: Lucy Pennycuick d. Mrs Gilbertson 6-2 6-2
QF: Joan Ennals d. ????

SF: Moss d. Grover 6-2 6-0
SF: Ennals d. Pennycuick 4-6 6-4 6-0


FI: Phyllis Ennals d. Madie Moss 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Ennals/Agnes Tuckey d. Phyllis Grover/Mrs B. Lawrence 6-1 6-2

MX: Madie Moss/Hon. Colin Ritchie d. Phyllis Grover/R.C. Wackett 6-4 5-7 6-3

Ennals is the married name of Phyllis Couchman.

-----

April 2-7 Felixstowe, England (Clay)

QF: Joan Ridley d. B Lound 6-2 6-1
QF: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 6-3
QF: Freda Scott d. Mrs E Biddle 6-4 6-1
QF: Effie Peters d. J Allen 6-1 6-0

SF: Ridley d. Palmer Edwards 6-4 6-2
SF: Peters d. Scott 6-1 4-6 6-2

F: Joan Ridley d. Effie Peters 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

circa April 2-9, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-4

MX: Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

April 2-10, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

QF: Grete Deutsch (Cz) d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-3 6-0
QF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Jacqueline Horner (Fra) 6-3 5-7 11-9
QF: Paula Stuck (Ger) d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Henrotin d. Deutsch 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Burke d. Stuck ????

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz)/Totta Zehden (Ger) 8-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Burke (US)/Hector Fisher (Sui) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Wilmer Hines (US)7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2019 at 08:09 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of April 9-15

Circa mid-April, Rapallo International, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-2 6-3
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-3 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Doubles


FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Madga Baumgarten (Hun)/ Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Lili Sárkány (Hun)/Valentino Taroni 6-3 7-5
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Frl Winkler/Fr Walter Buss (Ger) 6-2 8-6

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4

This event fits perfectly in this week as there are no players who enter both here and in Capri.

-----

April 7-14, Capri International, Capri, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Capri Sports Club

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Ivana Orlandini 6-2 6-4
SF: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 1-6 6-1

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Ucci Manzutto/Lucia Valerio d. Ada Howard/Violette Gallay (Fra) d. 0-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Ivana Orlandini d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Edith Sander (Ger) 2-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Ucci Manzutto/Lucia Valerio d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Ivana Orlandini 6-4 5-7 6-0

Mixed Doubles


SF: Ada Howard/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/M. Krasny (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado d. Lucia Valerio/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-3 0-6 6-2

FI: Ada Howard/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado 6-4 6-4

-----

April 9-15, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Jacqueline Horner 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: Dorothy Burke (US) d. Paulette de St. Ferreol 6-4 6-1

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Burke (US) 5-7 8-6 6-4

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Emil Lotan 6-3 6-1

-----

April 9-14, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=53)

1R: Kay Stammers-bye
1R: Norah Edes d. Aimée Reckitt default
1R: Naomi Gladstone d. Margot Stewart 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Margaret Engel d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie default
1R: J D Ley d. Mary Whitmarsh 8-6 6-2
1R: L M Thorn d. Betty Smith 8-6 6-2

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: Irene Cater-bye
1R: Mollie Trouncer-bye
1R: ME Polden-bye
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Batt d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Strawson d. Pat Owen 6-0 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. D M Stevens 6-3 6-0

1R: Elsie Pittman d. Bella Pons (Sp) 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. Phylis Radcliffe 8-6 7-5
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Nina Borein Brown 2-6 6-0 7-5
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise-bye
1R: Edith Clarke d. G E Tomblin 6-4 10-8
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Rita Jarvis 6-2 6-3
1R: Penny Weekes d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-3

1R: Madge Slaney-bye
1R: Mary Hardwick d. M Palmer 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Joan Ennals 6-3 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Helen Burr 6-2 6-3
1R: Dorothy Crouch-bye
1R: I D Edwards-bye
1R: Mrs HH Drew-bye
1R: Phyllis King-bye

2R: Stammers d. Edes 6-2 6-2
2R: Gladstone d. Engel 6-4 6-3
2R: Wheatcroft d. Southwell 6-4 6-4
2R: Ley d. Thorn 6-2 6-2
2R: Harvey d. Cater 6-1 6-2
2R: Mollie Trouncer d. Polden 6-3 6-2
2R: Marshall d. Batt 9-7 4-6 6-1
2R: Strawson d. Edgington 1-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Pittman d. Alston 6-3 6-4
2R: Brazier d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Clarke d. Mayne 6-3 6-4
2R: McOstrich d. Weekes 6-4 6-1
2R: Slaney d. Hardwick 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R: Noel d. Morfey 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Crouch d. I D Edwards 6-1 6-1
2R: Phyllis King d. Mrs H H Drew 6-0 6-1

3R: Stammers d. Gladstone 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Wheatcroft d. Ley 6-1 6-3
3R: Harvey d. Trouncer 6-2 7-5
3R: Marshall d. Strawson 12-10 6-4

3R: Pittman d. Brazier 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Clarke d. McOstrich 7-5 6-4
3R: Slaney d. Noel 6-1 5-7 6-3
3R: King d. Crouch 6-0 6-0

QF: Stammers d. Wheatcroft 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Harvey d. Marshall 7-5 6-8 6-2
QF: Pittman d. Clarke 6-3 6-4
QF: King d. Slaney 10-8 6-1

SF: Stammers d. Harvey 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: King d. Pittman 6-4 6-2

FI: Kay Stammers d. Phyllis King 7-5, 6-1

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Pittman/Kay Stammers 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Billie Yorke/Richard Ritchie 6-3 3-6 8-6

-----

April 9-15, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, United States (Clay)



QF: Jane Sharp d.Evangeline McLennan 6-0 6-0
QF: Florence Le Boutillier d.Gladys Vallebuona 6-2 6-1
QF: Grace Surber d.Mrs De Boucherville 6-0 6-1
QF: Norma Taubele d.Mrs Jenks 6-4 6-1

SF: Sharp d. Le Boutillier 1-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Taubele d.Surber 6-2 7-5


FI: Jane Sharp d. Norma Taubele 8-6 6-2

-----

April 9-15, Pan-Hellenic Games, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Xydis d. I. Lenos 6-4 8-6

MX: I. Lenos/Xydis d. Lavender Campbell (Ire)/Nicolaides 6-2 6-2

-----

April 16, Melbury Hard Courts

FI: Phyllis King d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 5-7 7-5

-----

April 9-14 London Business Houses Championships, London, England

FI: Hilaire Newberry d. P Hodgkinson 6-0 6-0

-----

April 9-14*, Cromer Covered Courts Championships, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Cromer Covered Courts

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Nora Maingay d.Mrs Johnson Taylor 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Lawrence d.Mrs Cecile Marriott 6-2 6-0
1R: Audrey Wright d.J Jolly 6-0 6-0

QF: Freda Scott d. Maingay 6-0 6-0

QF: Joan Goss d.MC Smith 6-2 7-5
QF: Mrs Lawrence d.N Brooks default
QF: A Wright d. ????

SF: Scott d.J Goss ????
SF: Wright d. Lawrence 6-2 6-3

FI: Freda Scott d. Audrey Wright 9-7 1-6 8-6

DF: Freda Scott/Audrey Wright d. Joan Goss/Mrs Johnson-Taylor 6-4 6-3

MX: Freda Scott/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/"Norham" 8-6 2-6 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1935): "Reopening under new management the Covered Courts Club enjoyed a good entry at their first tournament."

Ugarte has April 9-11.


-----

April 12-17, Nevada State Championships, Reno, Nevada, US

FI: Alta Kennoyer d. May Crew 6-4 7-5

DF: May Crew/Jean Mills d. June Gardner/Gale Tritch 9-7 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Hawkins/ Douglas Busey d. Helen Fulton/Kerwin Foley 6-1 6-4

-----

April 12-17, Arizona State Championships, Phoenix, Arizona, US

FI: Beatrice Liddell d. Lorette Cooper 6-3 6-1

DF: Beatrice Liddell/Charlene Rose d. Ruth Coles/Lorette Cooper 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 03:34 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #18 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of April 16-22

Circa April 16-23, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)


QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 7-5 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ivana Orlandini 6-1 6-4

SF: Aussem d. Rollin-Couquerque 6-3 6-2
SF: Ryan d. Adamoff 6-2 6-1

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Doubles

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 9)


QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ucci Manzutto/Alberto del Bono 6-3 6-1
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Clemente Serventi 7-5 6-3
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-0 12-14 7-5
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Ivana Orlandini/Dr Walter Buss (Ger) 6-2 6-3

SF: Ryan/Hines d. Rollin-Couquerque/Rogers 6-3 7-5
SF: Adamoff/Menzel d. Aussem/Culley 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-1 6-0

-----

April 17-22 Côte D’Azur Regional Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Violet Lermitte (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

April 16-22, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, United States (Clay)
Venue: Greenbrier Golf and Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Norma Taubele d. M Myrick 6-0 6-0
2R: Josephine Gray d. Margaret Anderson 6-4 6-3
2R: Jane Sharp d. A Kaltenborn 7-5 6-3
2R: Serita Bartlett d. Jean Schweppe 6-3 5-7 6-4

2R: Kay Winthrop d. M Clark 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Reed d. Mrs Shields 6-1 6-0
2R: Grace Surber d. Maud Barger Wallach 9-7 6-1
2R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Eliza Coxe 2-6 6-0 6-0

QF: Taubele d. Gray 6-1 6-3
QF: Sharp d. Bartlett 6-2 6-3
QF: Winthrop d. Reed 6-3 6-1
QF: Surber d. Le Boutillier 7-5 2-6 6-1

SF:Sharp d. Taubele 6-4 6-4
SF: Winthrop d. Surber 6-3 6-8 6-2

FI: Jane Sharp d. Kay Winthrop 6-3 8-6

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Florence Le Boutillier/Kay Winthrop 6-2 5-7 6-1

MX: Jane Sharp/Les Stoefen d. Florence Le Boutillier/Berkeley Bell 6-2 6-4

-----

April 16-21 Melbury, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-1 7-5
1R: Yvonne Law d. Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. Doris Howard (Fra) default
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Naomi Gladstone d. Bella Pons 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Eileen Whittingstall 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Florence Ford d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Susan Noel d. Margot Lumb 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Ricketts d. J D Ley 6-1 6-1
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-3 6-4
1R: Peggy Scriven d. Norah Edes default

2R: King d. Whitmarsh 6-0 6-1
2R: Law d. Tomblin 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Morfey d. Gladstone 7-5 8-6
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Andrée Lucas 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs S R Louden 6-0 7-5
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Patricia Brazier d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-1 7-5
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Enid Broadbridge 8-6 6-3

2R: Mary Heeley d. Helen Turnbull 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeleine Moss d. Elisabeth Macready 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Marshall d. Kathleen Robertson 0-6 6-3 6-3
2R: E M Woodhall d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-1 6-4
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-3
2R: Wheatcroft d. Ford 6-0 6-0
2R: Noel d. Ricketts 6-1 6-2
2R: Scriven d. McOstrich 7-5 6-2

3R: King d. Law 6-2 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Pittman default
3R: Round d. Marriott 9-7 6-1
3R: Brazier d. Burgess-Smith 6-3 2-6 6-1

3R: Heeley d. Moss 6-2 6-2
3R: Marshall d. Woodhall 6-4 6-3
3R: Dearman d. Wheatcroft 6-3 3-6 6-1
3R: Scriven d. Noel 6-2 2-6 6-3

QF: King d. Morfey 6-0 6-3
QF: Round d. Brazier 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Heeley d. Marshall 6-3 7-5
QF: Scriven d. Dearman 7-5 6-8 9-7

SF: King d. Round 6-3 6-1
SF: Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 6-2

FI: Phyllis King d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 5-7 7-5

-----

April 26-29, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-0 6-2

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Herman Artens (Aut) 7-5 6-4


-----

April 16-21, 1st Annual Northen California Indoor Championships, San Francisco, California, United States (Indoors)

FI: Edith Jensen d.Gussie Raegener ????

MX: Dorothea Swartz/Ted Lindner d. Edith Jensen/Joseph Coughlin ????

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 03:45 PM.
Rollo is online now  
 
post #19 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of April 23-29

April 26-29, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Helen Fulton 3-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Marianne Hunt d. May Doeg 1-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Marianne Hunt 7-5, 6-4

MX: May Doeg/Gerald Bartosh d. Marianne Hunt/Wallace Bates 6-0 6-2

-----

April 23-28, West Side Country Club Hard Courts, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Dorothy Round-bye
1R: O Todd-bye
1R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs V C Warne d. E Collins 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Pat Owen 6-1 6-3
1R: Penny Weekes d. Margot Stewart 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Lucy Pennycuick-bye
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. D Owen 6-1 6-2

1R: Freda James-bye
1R: G E Tomblin d. A R Philip 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Ricketts d. E M Devereux 6-4 7-5
1R: Andrée Lucas-bye
1R: Elsie Pittman d. C Mellor 6-3 6-3
1R: M B Hobson d. Patsy O’Connell 6-2 6-0
1R: Mie Johnstone d. R Gibson 6-3 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey-bye

1R: Mary Heeley-bye
1R: Nina Borein Brown-bye
1R: Florence Ford d. P E Lannon 6-0 6-0
1R: Kay Smith d. J L Francis 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. R Moutray 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Jenny St John Maule 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley d. Patiene Thomson 6-1 6-1
1R: Myriam De Borman (Bel) d. Mrs H M Bax 6-3 6-3

1R: M MacTier d. E M Cooper 6-0 6-2
1R: AB Duthie-bye
1R: LM Thorn-bye
1R: Rita Jarvis-bye
1R: Mrs G Hawkins d. Mrs B R Lawrence 6-1 6-4
1R: DE Clapp-bye
1R: D Rowe-bye
1R: Betty Nuthall-bye

2R: Round d. Todd 6-2 6-2
2R: Mowbray-Green d. Warne 6-0 6-2
2R: Hardwick d. Weekes 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Adamson d. Pennycuick 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: James d. Tomblin default
2R: Ricketts d. Andrée Lucas default
2R: Pittman d. Hobson 6-3 6-2
2R: Morfey d. Johnstone 6-1 6-3

2R: Heeley d. Brown 6-1 6-3
2R: Ford d. Smith 6-4 6-2
2R: Whittingstall d. Whitmarsh 6-1 6-3
2R: Ridley d. De Borman 6-2 6-2
2R: MacTier d. A B Duthie 6-1 6-0
2R: Rita Jarvis d. L M Thorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Hawkins d. D E Clapp 6-3 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall d. D Rowe 6-2 6-0

3R: Round d. Mowbray-Green 8-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Hardwick d. Adamson 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: James d. Ricketts 6-3 6-3
3R: Pittman d. Morfey 6-1 6-4

3R: Heeley d. Ford 6-1 6-1
3R: Whittingstall d. Ridley 6-2 6-2
3R: MacTier d. Jarvis 6-2 6-3
3R: Nuthall d. Hawkins 6-2 6-4

QF: Round d. Hardwick 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: James d. Pittman 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Heeley d. Whittingstall 2-6 3-5 retired*
QF: Nuthall d. MacTier 6-1 6-0

SF: Round d. James 6-2 6-2
SF: Nuthall d. Heeley 6-3 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Freda James/Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-8 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence (SA) d. Joan Ridley/Richard Ritchie 6-4 6-8 6-1

*Eileen retired at Match Point because she had to go to Bournemouth to play in the Women’s County Championships.

-----

April 23-28 South Croydon Hard Courts, Croydon, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Mrs D Burrows d. Mrs W M Cayley 6-3 6-4
1R: M Palmer d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-0 6-0

2R: Kay Stammers d. J M Vicars 6-0 6-2
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Mrs O M Day 6-4 6-2
2R: Jackie McAlpine d. Enid Sutton 6-1 6-1
2R: B Baynes d. L M Hooper 6-3 7-5
2R: Pamela Morison d. E Winsor 6-1 6-0
2R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Mary Heagerty 6-2 6-3
2R: Burrows d. D Boxford 6-1 6-3
2R: Thelma Jarvis d. Miss Kenward 6-0 6-4

2R: Olga Webb d. M E Polden 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Grover d. Mrs Stammers 6-2 5-7 15-13
2R: F N Fryer d. H G Hooper 6-1 6-4
2R: Cecily Marriott d. ????
2R: Sybil Edwards d. M K Young 6-3 6-0
2R: Norah Edes d. Palmer 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Marshall d. Irene Cater 6-2 6-4
2R: Patricia Brazier d. B Lound 6-3 6-4

3R: Stammers d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-4
3R: McAlpine d. Baynes 6-3 6-2
3R: Morison d. Nonweiler 6-1 6-4
3R: Burrows d. Jarvis 6-2 1-6 8-6

3R: Webb d. Grover 6-3 6-0
3R: Marriott d. Fryer 6-3 6-1
3R: Edwards d. Edes 6-8 6-2 6-3
3R: Brazier d. Marshall 6-3 6-3

QF: Stammers d. McAlpine 7-5 6-1
QF: Morison d. Burrows 6-2 7-5
QF: Webb d. Marriott 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Brazier d. Edwards 6-4 6-3

SF: Stammers d. Morison 6-4 6-1
SF: Brazier d. Webb 7-5 6-4

FI: Kay Stammers d. Patricia Brazier 8-6 6-3

DF: Kay Stammers/Billie Yorke and Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber divided the prizes

MX: Not completed due to bad weather

-----

April 23-28,North London Hard Court Championships, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Kathleen Robertson d. Mrs Brews 6-2 7-5

2R: Naomi Gladstone d. ?????
2R: M Briscoe d. Mrs Fisher 6-1 6-1
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. J Mills 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Goss d. Dorothy Crichton 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Terrell d. Mrs Myatt 6-1 6-3
2R: Robertson d. Joan Ingram default
2R: Helen Burr d. Alida Klemantaski 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Nancy Dickin d. ????

2R: Joy Cunningham d. Mrs Louden 6-1 6-3
2R: Peggy Bouverie d. ????
2R: Gladys Seel d. Mrs Gabbertas 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Helen Turnbull d. Mrs Mannooch 6-2 6-4
2R: Aurora Edgington d. I Edwards 6-0 6-1
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. Madie Moss 6-3 4-6 9-7
2R: Gladys Southwell d. Doreen Busby 6-1 6-4
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. ????

3R: Gladstone d. Briscoe 6-2 6-3
3R: Goss d. Broadbridge 6-3 6-3
3R: Robertson d. Terrell 6-1 6-1
3R: Dickin d. Burr 6-4 6-2

3R: Cunningham d. Bouverie 6-3 6-3
3R: Seel d. Turnbull 3-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Mayne 6-2 6-3
3R: Southwell d. Wheatcroft 1-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Gladstone d. Goss 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Robertson d. Dickin 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Cunningham d. Seel 6-3 6-2
QF: Southwell d. Edgington 6-2 6-1

SF: Gladstone d. Robertson 11-9 2-6 6-3
SF: Southwell d. Cunningham ????

FI: Naomi Gladstone led Gladys Southwell 6-3 4-6 3-2 when rain stopped play; the prizes were divided

The doubles event were not completed due to rain.

The 33 size draw depends on no 2nd round byes.

-----

April 30-May 5, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Leadham-Green d. Hope Furney 6-3 6-2

-----

April ????, Rapallo Tournament, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-1 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) /Wilmer Hines (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 23-28, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, United States
Venue: Virginia Golf and Tennis Club


Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Jane Sharp d .A Ingalls 6-1 6-1
2R: Eliza Coxe d. M Myrick 6-1 6-1
2R: Mary Reed d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Grawn d. Mrs Eells 6-0 6-2


2R: Kay Winthrop d. Mrs Clyde 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Schweppe d. ?????
2R: Josephine Gray d. Mrs Sheedy 6-2 6-2
2R: Midge Van Ryn d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0 6-0

QF: Sharp d. Coxe 6-1 6-1
QF: Reed d. Grawn 6-8 6-1 6-0
QF: Winthrop d. Schweppe 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Van Ryn d. Gray 6-0 6-1

SF: Sharp d. Reed 6-4 6-3
SF: Winthrop d. Van Ryn 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Jane Thorp d. Kay Winthrop 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Midge Van Ryn/Kay Winthrop d. Florence LeBoutillier/Jane Sharp 8-6 8-6

MX: Jane Sharp/ Les Stoefen d. Midge Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

April 26-29, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-0 6-2

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Herman Artens (Aut) 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 04:17 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #20 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of April 30-May 6

April 29-May 6, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lola Merhautova 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Mlle Stucora (Hun) d. Grete Deutschova/Mme Rohrer 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roderich Menzel d. Gabriele Szapary (Hun)/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-2 7-9 6-2

-----

April 30-May 5, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Dorothy Round d. Joyce Lyle 6-0 6-3
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Olga Webb 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Freda James d. Florence Ford 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Monica Ricketts d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 6-8 6-4
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-1
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 7-5
1R: Effie Peters d. Andrée Lucas 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Rita Jarvis 6-1 6-1

1R: Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 7-5
1R: Mona Riddell d. Margaret Mellows 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. J D Ley 6-4 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Joan Ennals 6-2 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. Joan Marshall 6-3 8-6
1R: Manon Hargreaves d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Freda Scott d. Gaby Curtis 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Sybil Edwards 7-5 8-6

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Dorothy Crouch 6-2 6-1
1R: Gethyn Harry d. M E Polden 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Dickin d. Margot Stewart 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Heeley d. Kay Smith 6-0 6-3
1R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. P Scott 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-4
1R: Patience Thomson d. Jenny St John Maule 7-5 6-3

1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mary Hardwick 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie McAlpine d. Joan Goss 5-7 6-2 6-7 retired
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Dorothy Crichton 0-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Phyllis King default
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Thelma Jarvis default
1R: M B Hobson d. Joan Strawson default
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Joan Marquis 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Scriven d. Betty Batt 6-0 6-2

2R: Round d. Wheatcroft 7-5 6-4
2R: James d. Ricketts 6-2 6-4
2R: Whittingstall d. Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Peters d. Ridley 7-5 6-2
2R: Stammers d. Riddell 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Shepherd-Barron d. Yorke 6-2 6-2
2R: Dearman d. Hargreaves 7-5 6-3
2R: Scott d. Molesworth 1-6 6-3 7-5

2R: Nuthall d. Harry 6-4 6-4
2R: Noel d. Dickin 6-2 6-2
2R: Heeley d. Mowbray-Green 6-1 6-1
2R: Hartigan d. Thomson 5-7 6-2 9-7
2R: Nancy Lyle d. McAlpine 6-3 6-4
2R: Cunningham d. Borein Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Hobson 6-4 6-0
2R: Scriven d. Morfey 6-2 6-4

3R: Round d. James 6-2 6-2
3R: Whittingstall d. Peters 6-2 6-4
3R: Stammers d. Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-3
3R: Dearman d. Scott 6-1 6-2

3R: Nuthall d. Noel 6-3 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Hartigan 6-2 6-3
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Cunningham 6-2 6-1
3R: Scriven d. Pittman 6-0 6-4

QF: Round d. Whittingstall 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Stammers d. Dearman 7-9 7-5 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Heeley 6-4 7-5
QF: Scriven d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-2

SF: Round d. Stammers 6-1 6-4
SF: Scriven d. Nuthall 8-6 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 2-6 8-6

DF: Kitty Godfree/Susan Noel d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 5-7 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Kay Stammers/ Camille E. Malfory (NZ) 8-6 6-8 6-2

In the last set of the women's final Peggy Scriven had a 5-2 lead and five match points.

-----

May 3-6, Wiesbaden Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula Stuck d. Emmi Rau/Hilde Weihe 6-3, 6-1

MX: Paula Stuck/Johann Philipp Buss d. Margarethe Käppel/Eberhard Pachaly 6-0 6-1

-----

ended May 7, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

DF: Hood Westacott/Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon/Pratten 6-2 6-1

MX: Sadie Moon/Edgar Moon d. Hardcastle/Alfred Chave 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa early May, Belgian Closed Championshps, Ghent, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson d. M.M. Sole 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Nelly Adamson/Myriam de Borman d. M. Davignon/Margueurite du Monceau 9-7 6-3

MX: Nelly Adamson/Andre Lacroix d. M.M. Sole/J. Nuyens 7-5 6-3

-----

???? [Date?] River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Leonilda Giusti d. L. Duffy 6-2 6-1

DF: L. Duffy/Mrs C. Garmendia d. Mrs A. de Madrid/Leonilda Giusti 6-4 10-8

MX: Leonilda Giusti/Pelliza d. Maria de Moss/M.V. Gonzalez 6-4 6-2

Traditionally held in May

-----

May 2-6, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montchoisi TC

FI: Lolette Payot d. Miss White 6-2 6-0

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Miss Beardsley/Boris Maneff 2-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 4th, 2015 at 12:50 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #21 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of May 7-13

May 5-13, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d.Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 2-6 6-
QF: Marianne Hunt d.Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-4
QF: Esther Bartosch d.Dorothy Bundy 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic d.Helen Fulton 5-7 7-5 6-1

SF: Arnold d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
SF: Bartosch d. Dimitrijevic 2-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Theodosia Smith/Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 7-5

MX: Helen Dimitrijevic/Gene Mako d. Dr Esther Bartosh/Bobby Riggs 6-3 6-1

-----

May 5-13, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Gabriele Szapary (Aut)/Frl Winkler 7-5 6-1

MX: Trude Wolf/Michel Haberl d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz) 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

May 7-12, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Joan Ridley d. E M Oldfield 6-0 6-0
1R: Aimée Reckitt d. S Ramsay 6-1 6-0
1R: N B Milner-bye
1R: Yvonne Allnatt-bye
1R: Gladys Southwell-bye
1R: Catherine Willoughby-bye
1R: B Baynes-bye
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Nina Borein Brown 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Joan Strawson d. R Moutray 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. D Mocatta default
1R: Madeleine Moss-bye
1R: Aurea Edgington-bye
1R: Evelyn Honeyman-bye
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie-bye
1R: Mrs M J Stephen-bye
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. L Thorn 6-3 6-1

1R: Helen Turnbull-bye
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Mrs A Grey 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Owen d. Tiny Alston 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs E Jordan d. Ermymtrude Harvey default
1R: Joy Cunningham d Norah Edes 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E Hogg 6-2 6-0
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs S R Louden 6-3 6-1

1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mrs J Rogerson 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. D Owen 6- 0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Crouch d. Joyce Montagu 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs W T Tucker-bye
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. H R E Bullen 6-2 6-2
1R: Enid Broadbridge-bye
1R: Judith Backhouse-bye
1R: Doris Howard (Fra)-bye

2R: Ridley d. Reckitt 6-3 6-1
2R: Milner d. Allnatt default
2R: Southwell d. Willoughby 6-0 6-0
2R: Crawshay Williams d. Baynes 6-2 2-6 9-7
2R: Strawson d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-1
2R: Moss d.Edgington 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R: Honeyman d. Pleydell-Bouverie 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Clarke-Jervoise d. Stephen 6-3 8-6

2R: Nonweiler d. Turnbull 6-8 6-0 6-0
2R: Owen d. Jordan 6-1 7-5
2R: Cunningham d. Chuter 6-0 6-4
2R: Tomblin d. Marriott default
2R: Wheatcroft d. Morfey 6-1 6-4
2R: Crouch d. Tucker 6-8 retired
2R: McOstrich d. Broadbridge 6-0 6-3
2R: Howard d. Backhouse 6-4 6-4

3R: Ridley d. Milner 6-1 6-2
3R: Southwell d. Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-0
3R: Strawson d. Moss 6-1 6-0
3R: Honeyman d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-1 6-1

3R: Nonweiler d. Owen 6-1 6-3
3R: Cunningham d. Tomblin 6-1 6-1
3R: Wheatcroft d. Crouch 6-0 6-1
3R: Howard d. McOstrich 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Southwell 6-4 6-3
QF: Strawson d. Honeyman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Nonweiler d. Cunningham 6-3 7-5
QF: Howard d. Wheatcroft 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Strawson 7-5 6-2
SF: Howard d. Nonweiler 6-1 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Doris Howard (Fra) 6-3 1-6 7-5

DF: Doris Howard (Fra)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Wilde d. Cristobel Wheatcroft/Irving Wheatcroft 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

May 8-13, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula Stuck d. Irma Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Anne Schnedeir-Peitz/[Werner] Menzel 6-2 6-1

Bartels in the married name of Irma Kallmeyer.

-----

May 9-14, Harrogate Hard Court Tournament, Harrowgate Yorkshire, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 29)

1R: Elsa Haylock d. ????
1R: J Harrison d. Mrs Gardner 6-0 6-2
1R: [V Watson d. K Price 6-1 6-1]
1R: Manon Hargreaves d. ????
1R: [Winifred Bower d.L Sanderson 8-6 6-2]
1R: M Mountford d.N Howell 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Batt d.P McCaffry 6-0 6-2
1R: Ruth Kirk d. ????

1R: Helen Burr d. O Watson 6-3 6-1
1R: K Baxter d. M Flynne 7-5 8-6
1R: M Wynne d. I Perry 6-3 6-1
1R: Edie Rudd d. Denise Huntbach 6-2 6-4
1R: [Margaret Joyce d.R Nichols 6-0 6-2]
1R: Mrs Tyzack d. V March 8-6 6-0
1R: M Lettington d. M Challands 6-1 6-2
1R: Freda Scott d Mrs Cortlandt Anderson 6-1 6-0

2R: Haylock d.Harrison 6-3 6-1
2R: Hargreaves d. [V Watson] ?????
2R: Mountford d. [Bower] ????
2R: Kirk d. Batt 6-2 6-2

2R: Helen Burr d. K Baxter 6-4 6-1
2R: Rudd d. Wynne 6-0 6-1
2R: Tyzack d.[Joyce] ????
2R: Scott d. Lettington 6-1 6-4

QF: Haylock d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-3
QF: Kirk d. Mountford 6-4 6-1
QF: Rudd d. Burr 6-3 6-2
QF: Scott d. Tyzack 6-4 6-2

SF: Haylock d. Kirk 8-6 6-3
SF: Scott d. Rudd 6-4 2-6 8-6

FI: Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 1-6 6-4

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2 6-1

MX: Freda Scott/Fred Perry d. Elsa Haylock/Arthur J. Smith 6-1 6-4


1R results in brackers are known without their exact place in the draw known.

Thus 2R results in brackets are total guesses.


-----

May 7-12, Norham Gardens Hard Court Championships, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (Clay)
Venue: Northam Gardens

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Nancy Dickin d. Mrs Manson Bahr 6-1 8-6
1R: J.D Ley d. C De Gex 6-4 6-4
1R: Audrey Wright d. Mrs Kekwick 6-0 6-4
1R: A. Beacon d. Margaret Engel 8-6 6-11R: I. Graham-White d. Mrs Orwin 4-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Kathleen Robertson d. B. Duthie 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Saunders d. R .McNeile 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Hobson d. B. Seddon 6-2 6-2
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d .D Chalk 6-0 6-0

2R: Joyce Coles d.Lady Cairns 8-6 8-6
2R: B Lound d.Olga Webb default
2R: Gaby Curtis d. P Acton 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Standring d. Dickin 6-4 6-3
2R: Kay Smith d. Ley 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Wright d.D Rogers 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Phyllis Grover d.Beacon 12-10 1-6 11-9
2R: Robertson d. Graham-White 6-1 6-1

2R: Saunders d. Betty Cooke 6-3 6-1
2R: Hobson d. R Gibson 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Dickin d. E Woodhall 6-3 6-3
2R: Mowbray Green d.. H White 6-4 6-3
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. I Edwards 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. J Francis 6-2 6-0
2R: N Truman d. Mrs Evans Brown 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Chamberlain d. B Pool 6-1 6-1

3R: Coles d. Lound 6-3 6-3
3R: Curtis d. Standring 6-2 6-3
3R: Smith d. Wright 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Robertson d. Grover 6-3 9-7

3R: Saunders d. Hobson 3-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Mowbray Green d. Dickin 8-6 8-6
3R: Mavrogordato d. Whitmarsh 6-3 0-6 8-6
3R: Chamberlain d. Truman 6-1 6-2

QF: Curtis d. Coles 6-2 7-5
QF: Robertson d. Smith 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Saunders d.Mowbray Green 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Chamberlain d. Mavrogordato 4-6 11-9 6-1

SF: Robertson d. Curtis 6-1 6-4
SF: Saunders d. Chamberlain 6-1 6-2

FI: Jean Saunders d. Kathleen Robertson 6-4 6-3

DF: Joy Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders d. Mary Chamberlain/Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4

MX: Audrey Wright/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. J. Ley/Clayton L. Burwell (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

May 7-12 Cambridge Hard Court Championships, Cambridge, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Joan Ingram d.Mrs Bierge 6-3 6-1

2R: Ingram d. N Day 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Hawkins d. C Sandilands 6-1 6-4
2R: C Mellor d. Mrs Wentworth-Reeve 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan Ennals d. Mrs Holdsworth 6-1 6-0

2R: Penny Weekes d. M Edmonds 7-5 6-2
2R: R Bisseker d. Mrs Walker 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Parker d. D Ivory 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Marshall d. M Goodliffe 6-4 6-3

QF: Ingram d. Hawkins 6-0 6-1
QF: Ennals d. Mellor 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Bisseker d. Weekes 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Marshall d. Parker 6-4 6-0

SF: Ingram d. Ennals 6-3 6-0
SF: Marshall d. Bisseker 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Ingram d. Joan Marshall 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Hawkins/Joan Ingram d. Joan Ennals/Penny Weekes 6-4 6-3

-----

May 9-16, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US)-bye
1R: Puccinelli-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. [????]
R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-0 7-6
1R: Giuliana Grioni d. Scola 6-0 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Guetta 6-2 6-2

1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Anna-Maria Fricasso 6-2 6-4
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Scola [1] 6-0 6-4
1R: Ivana Orlandini d. Mentasi 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) Facchinetti 6-2 6-1
!R: Edith Belliard (Fra)-bye
1R: Grete Rohrer (Cz)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Lucia Valerio-bye

2R: Jacobs d. Puccinelli 6-1 6-2
2R: Luzzatti d. ????
2R: Rollin-Courquerque d. Grioni 6-4 6-3
2R: Adamoff d. Haycraft 6-1 6-2

2R: D. Andrus d. Manzutto 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Ryan d. Orlandini 6-1 6-2
2R: Belliard d. Rohrer 6-1 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio d. [????]

QF: Jacobs d. Luzzatti 6-2 6-1
QF: Adamoff d. Rollin-Couquerque 6-3 6-2
QF: D. Andrus d. Ryan 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Belliard 6-1 6-2

SF: Jacobs d. Adamoff 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Valerio d. D. Andrus 6-1 6-3

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0

Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 [6-3]
QF: Edith Belliard (Fra)/Giuliana Grioni d. Ucci Manzutto/Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-3 6-2
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Lucia Valerio d. Anna-Maria Fricasso/Guetta 6-2 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 8-6 6-4

SF: Jacobs/Ryan d. Belliard/Grioni 6-3 6-4
SF: Adamoff/D. Andrus d. Rollin-Courquerque/Valerio 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) 7-5 9-7

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Anna-Maria Fricasso/Illo Quintavalle d. Lucia Manfredi/Mogin 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Culley (US) d. Puccinelli/Vanni Canepele 6-1 6-0
2R: Ivana Orlandini/Giovanni Palmieri d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-2 6-2
2R: Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Josip Pallada (Yug) 6-2 7-5
2R: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Emmanuele Sertorio d. Fricasso/Quintavalle 6-3 4-6 6-0

2R: Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) d. ????
2R: Giuliana Grioni/Trioni d. ????
2R: Anna Luzzatti/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/Leonardo Bonzi 6-2 8-6
2R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz)/Rohrer (Cz) 5-7 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan/Culley d. Orlandini/Palmieri 6-0 6-0
QF: Andrus/Sertorio d. Manzutto/Rado 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Valerio/Hines d. Grioni/Taroni 7-5 6-4
QF: Rollin-Couquerque/Puncec d. Luzzatti/Bonte 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Ryan/Culley d. Andrus/Sertorio 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Rollin-Couquerque/Puncec d. Valerio/Hines 7-5 3-6 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Culley (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Apparently there were 2 different women named Scola in the singles draw; first names unknown at present.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 7th, 2019 at 11:27 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #22 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of May 14-20

May 14-19, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=54)

1R: Betty Nuthall d. B Baynes 6-3 6-2
1R: M A Briscoe-bye
1R: Patricia Brazier d. D Owen 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs V H Harle d. Mrs A Grey 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny St John Maule d. D Somers Clarke 6-2 6-3
1R: Evelyn Honeyman d. Mrs Winter 6-1 6-3
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise-bye

1R: Audrey Wright-bye
1R: E Porteous-bye
1R: Kathleen Robertson d. Mrs V Cullis 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Pat Owen 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. E Rodocanachi 6-0 6-4
1R: M Goff-bye
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. B Craddock 6-0 6-2
1R: Sheila Paterson d. Mrs Houston 6-2 6-0

1R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Mrs Brews 6-1 6-1
1R: Norah Edes-bye
1R: Mona Riddell d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Monica Ricketts d. Dorothy Crouch 6-4 6-4
1R: Olga Webb-bye
1R: Catherine Willoughby-bye
1R: Joan Marshall d. H R E Bullen 6-3 6-2
1R: M B Hobson d. D Howard 6-1 6-2

1R: Gethyn Harry d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-1 6-4
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Naomi Gladstone d. Mrs H Eve 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Rickards-bye
1R: Gaby Curtis d. Elisabeth Macready 6-2 7-5
1R: Joyce Montagu-bye
1R: Judith Backhouse d. B M Hinde 6-4 6-0
1R: Elsie Pittman d. E Oldfield 6-1 6-4

2R: Nuthall d. M A Briscoe 6-1 6-2
2R: Brazier d. Harle 6-0 6-0
2R: McOstrich d. St John Maule 6-1 6-3
2R: Clarke-Jervoise d. Honeyman 6-8 7-5 6-3
2R: Audrey Wright d. E Porteous 6-1 6-0
2R: Robertson d. Turnbull 6-3 6-0
2R: Alston d. M Goff default
2R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. Paterson 6-3 9-7

2R: Whittingstall d. Edes 6-2 6-1
2R: Riddell d. Ricketts 7-5 7-5
2R: Webb d. Willoughby default
2R: Marshall d. Hobson 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Harry d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
2R: Gladstone d. Rickards 6-1 6-3
2R: Curtis d. Montagu 6-0 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Backhouse 6-2 6-1

3R: Nuthall d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
3R: McOstrich d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 8-6
3R: Wright d. Robertson 6-4 6-3
3R: Alston d. Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6 6-4

3R: Whittingstall d. Riddell 2-6 6-0 6-0
3R: Webb d. Marshall 7-5 6-4
3R: Harry d. Gladstone 7-5 6-2
3R: Pittman d. Curtis 2-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Nuthall d. McOstrich 6-3 6-3
QF: Wright d. Alston 6-2 6-0
QF: Whittingstall d. Webb 6-2 6-0
QF: Pittman d. Harry 6-4 6-1

SF: Nuthall d. Wright 6-2 6-4
SF: Pittman d. Whittingstall 7-5 0-6 6-3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elsie Pittman 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Gethyn Harry/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 8-6

MX: Billie Yorke/Richard Ritchie d. Elise Pittman/Frank Wilde 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

May 14-19 Southdean Tournament, Bognor Regis, England

FI: Gladys Osborne d. Phyllis Grover 6-4 6-1

-----

May 17-19, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Jean Saunders 6-3 6-1

DF: Jean Saunders/Freda Scott d. Winifred Bower/Mrs J. Stephens 6-2 6-2

MX: Freda Scott/S.N. Grossmith d. Jean Saunders/W. Pyemont 8-6 6-0

-----

May 14-21, Chiswick Club Hard Courts , Chiswick, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Chiswick Club

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: L Thorn d.E Devereux 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Waltman d.M Mathias 6-0 6-0
1R: Nathalie Feiron d.R Moutray 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Smith d. ????
1R: Enid Broadbridge d.????
1R: R Gibson d.Aimee Reckitt 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Gladys Southwell d. ????

1R: Sheila Chuter d.E Jordan 8-6 6-2
1R: Madge List d. ?
1R: Jill Notley d.G Mathias 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Margaret Mellows d. ?
1R: M Palmer d.D Clapp 6-2 6-2
1R: Irene Cater d.P Lannon 6-0 6-1
1R: M Polden d.M Cooper 10-8 6-1
1R: Jean Saunders-bye

2R: Harvey d. Thorn 6-1 6-0
2R: Feiron d. Waltman 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Broadbridge d. Smith 8-6 6-1
2R: Southwell d. Gibson 6-1 6-2

2R: Chuter d. List 6-3 6-3
2R: Mellows d. Notley 6-4 6-1
2R: Cater d. Palmer 1-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Saunders d. Polden 6-1 6-3

QF: Harvey d. Feiron 6-0 6-1
QF: Southwell d. Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
QF: Chuter d. Mellows 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Cater 6-1 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Southwell ????
SF: Saunders d.Chuter ????

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gladys Southwell d. Margaret Mellows/Joan Strawson 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Hugh MacKinnon 6-4 6-2

-----

May 12-20, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Gabriele Grünberger 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilde Winkler/Willy Brosch d. Countess Gabriele von Szapary/Kraus 6-2 6-2

-----

May 14-21, Lausanne Closed Championships (ist Edition), Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Stade-Lausanne

FI: Lolette Payot d. Miss Casamayor 6-0 6-0

-----

May 16-21, Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


[First two rounds missing]

3R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Frl Döllinger 6-3 6-4
3R: Käthe Peters d. Gisela Enger 6-1 6-0
3R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Edith Sander 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3

3R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Frl Wiebalk 6-3 8-6
3R: Paula Stuck d. Irma Bartels 3-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Totta Zehden d. Erika Weber 64 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lisa Fabian 6-0 6-0

QF: Horn d. Peters 6-1 6-3
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Molesworth 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Hartigan d. Stuck 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Zehden 6-2 6-2

SF: Horn d. Jędrzejowska 9-11 6-3 7-5
SF: Ryan d. Hartigan 6-3 6-0

FI: Marie-Luise Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-3

Doubles


SF: Marie-Luise Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol)/Paula Stuck 6-3 6-1
SF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Käthe Peters 3-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Marie-Luise Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Marie-Luise Horn/Gottfried von Cramm d. Susan Noel (GB)/Leonhard Lorenz 7-5 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Marie-Luise Horn/Gottfried von Cramm d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) 9-7 4-6 6-2

-----

May 16-21, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Reba Kirson d. Louise Rogerson 6-4 6-2

-----

May 18-23, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: Joy Cunningham d. J Burgess 6-0 6-1
1R: E Woodhall d. Mrs G Brook 6-1 6-2

2R: Dorothy Round d. Miss Eddy 6-4 6-0
2R: Freda James d. P Bird 6-2 6-3

QF: Round d.Ruth Kirk 6-2 6-2
QF: Grace Vaughton d. ????
QF: James d. ????
QF: Audrey Wright d. Woodhall 7-5 6-4

SF: Round d. Vaughton 6-1 7-5
SF: James d. Wright 6-3 2-6 6-1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Freda James 1-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2 4-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Round/H. Lester d. Freda James/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 7-5

-----

May 19-20*, United States vs France, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

France d. United States 5-2

Colette Rosambert d.Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-3 6-1
Helen Jacobs (US) d.Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Carolin Babcock (US) 6-3 6-4
Sylvia Henrotin d.Alice Marble (US) 4-1 retired
Ida Adamoff d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey (US) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Carolin Babcock /Josephone Cruickshank (US) d. IdaAdamoff/Sylvia Henrotin default (Henrotin sprains ankle)

A one day match between nations scheduled during the French Championships. Alice Marble collapses in the heat and is rushed to the hospital. She is forced to withdraw from the French Chmps and misses the rest of 1934. Marble and her coach Teach later blame the USTA for pushing her beyond her endurance in the summer of 1933, when she suffered a similar collapse at East Hampton. They say she had not fully recovered from the events of last August.


*I have an alternate date of May 24.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 12:04 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #23 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of May 21-27

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=54)

1R: Elsie Pittman-bye
1R: J M Notley d. K E Baxter 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs P M Ryland-bye
1R: E M Devereux-bye
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. M E Polden 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: B Baynes d. Betty Batt 6-1 6-4
1R: W E Murphy d. Ursula Price 6-4 6-4
1R: Mollie Trouncer d. Pat Owen 6-0 6-0

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. B Lound 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Uber d. L E Porteous 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Margot Lumb 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: J Nicholson d. D Owen 6-3 6-0
1R: Mona Riddell d. Phyllis Grover 6-1 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. F N Fryer 8-6 6-4
1R: E Gunnell-bye
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-3 3-6 6-4

1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-2
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Elisabeth Macready default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Helen Turnbull 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs E Jordan d. B R Riley 6-3 6-3
1R: W M Hill d. Sylvia Mayne 6-4 7-5
1R: Joan Strawson-bye
1R: Pamela Morison-bye
1R: P Churchill-bye

1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft-bye
1R: Sybil Edwards d. Mrs W J A Davies 6-2 6-0
1R: Irene Cater d. Naomi Gladstone default
1R: Barbara Frye d. D M Stevens 6-2 6-1
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Norah Edes 6-2 8-6
1R: M B Hobson-bye
1R: Patricia Brazier d. L M Thorn 6-1 6-4

2R: Pittman d. Notley 6-3 6-0
2R: Ryland d. Devereux default
2R: O’Connell d. Baynes 6-2 6-3
2R: Murphy d. Trouncer 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Morfey d. Uber 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Burgess-Smith d. Nicholson 6-3 6-0
2R: Riddell d. E Gunnell 6-1 6-1
2R: Clarke d. Brown 7-5 6-1

2R: Mavrogordato d. Jarvis 4-6 11-9 6-0
2R: Edgington d. Jordan 6-4 8-6
2R: Strawson d. Hill 6-2 6-0
2R: Pamela Morison d. P Churchill 6-0 6-2
2R: Chuter d. Wheatcroft 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Edwards d. Cater 6-1 6-1
2R: Frye d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Brazier d. M B Hobson 6-4 6-3

3R: Pittman d. Ryland 6-0 6-2
3R: O’Connell d. Murphy 6-1 6-4
3R: Morfey d. Burgess-Smith 6-3 10-8
3R: Riddell d. Clarke 6-1 0-1 retired

3R: Mavrogordato d. Edgington 6-3 6-0
3R: Strawson d. Morison 6-4 6-1
3R: Chuter d. Edwards 6-2 1-6 6-1
3R: Brazier d. Frye 7-5 6-2

QF: Pittman d. O’Connell 6-1 6-4
QF: Morfey d. Riddell 7-5 6-2
QF: Mavrogordato d. Strawson 7-9 6-4 6-0
QF: Brazier d. Chuter 6-2 7-5

SF: Pittman d. Morfey 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Brazier d. Mavrogordato 6-2 6-1

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-3

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Eileen Whittingstall/Ian Baile 6-4 7-9 7-5

-----

May 21-26, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Dora Beazley 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1 6-4

MX: Freda Scott/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Joan Ingram/Nigel Sharpe 8-6 6-3

-----

May 21-26 Cirencester Hard Court Tournament, Cirenster, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Gethyn Harry-bye
1R: A. Hankey-bye
1R: Vere King-bye
1R: Mrs Gilbey-bye
1R: Vera Noott d.L Dennis 6-0 6-0
1R: Kay Smith d.Mrs Tasker 11-9 0-6 7-5
1R: A Beacon d.Miss L’Estrange 4-6 retired
1R: Gertrude Valentine Brown d.Mrs Grundy 6-1 7-5

1R: P Jones d.Mrs Jorgensen 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Chamberlain-bye
1R: Patience Thomson-bye
1R: J Hawkins-bye
1R: "Miss Fluke"-bye
1R: O Stanley-bye
1R: Mrs Edwards d. M King 6-2 7-5
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. Mrs Williams 6-0 8-6

2R: Harry d. Hankey 8-6 6-1
2R: King d. Gilbey 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith d. Noott 6-2 6-1
2R: Valentine Brown d. Beacon 7-5 4-6 6-0

2R: Thomson d. Hawkins 6-2 6-1
2R: Fluke d. Stanley 6-1 6-1
2R: Chamberlain d. Jones 6-0 6-0
2R: Jarvis d. Edwards 6-2 6-3

QF: Harry d. King 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF: Valentine Brown d. Smith 6-3 6-8 6-0
QF: Fluke d. Thomson 6-1 6-0
QF: Chamberlain d. Jarvis 6-2 6-2

SF: Harry d. Valentine Brown 6-3 6-1
SF: Fluke d. Chamberlain 6-3 6-3

FI: “Miss Fluke” d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

May 21-26, Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. Joan Marquis 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Alexandra McOstrich/Wendy Saint-John Maule d. W. Booth/B. Smith 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Marquis/Thomas B. Northcote d. W. Booth/Gerard T. Haxby 6-1 9-7

-----

May 24 France vs United States, Paris, France France d United States 5-2
Venue: Roland Garros

Helen Jacobs (US) d Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Henrotin d Alice Marble (US) ??? retires
Carolin Babcock/Josephine Cruickshank d Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin 0-0 retired (Henrotin sprains ankle)

Missing other scores.

A one day match between nations scheduled during the French Championships. Alice Marble collapses in the heat and is rushed to the hospital. She is forced to withdraw from the French Chmps and misses the rest of 1934. Marble and her coach Teach later blame the USTA for pushing her beyond her endurance in the summer of 1933, when she suffered a similar collapse at East Hampton. They say she had not fully recovered from the events of last August.

-----

May 21-27, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)


QF: Norma Taubele d. ????
QF: Grace Surber d. Alice Francis Wolf 6-4 8-6
QF: Penelope Anderson McBride d. Helen Germaine ????
QF: Jane Sharp d. Patricia Cumming 6-3 4-6 12-10

SF: Taubele d. Surber 6-3 6-3
SF: McBride d. Sharp 3-6 7-5 7-5


FI: Penelope McBride d. Norma Taubele 1-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Penelope McBride/Alice Wolf 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 12:06 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #24 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS,

Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Dates: May 23-June 3
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=51)


1st Round

Peggy Scriven (GB) [2]-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Sarah Palfrey(US)-bye
Jacqueline Horner-bye
Sylvia Henrotin [7]-bye
Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Sylvia Aubert d. Jackie McAlpine (GB) 6-4 6-2

Alice Marble (US) [3] d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-1 6-1
Charnelet Pillette d. Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anna Luzzatti (Ita) 6-4 6-3
Kay Stammers (GB) [6] d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 4-6 6-2
Susan Noel (GB) d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-4 6-4
Josephine Cruickshank (US) d. Suzanne Barbier 6-0 6-2

Marie Horn (Ger) d. Simone Gorotnitchenko 6-1 7-5
Caroline Babcock (US) d. Daisy Spéranza-Wyns 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leela Row (India) 6-4 10-8
Simone Mathieu [5] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) default
Doris Howard d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Magda Baumgartner (Hun) 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall (GB) [4] d. Andrée Varin 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 6-2 6-3
Colette Rosambert d. Charlotte Prenn (Ger) default
Suzanne Pannetier d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 10-8
Lolette Payot (Sui) [8]-bye
Mary Hardwick (GB)-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Billie Yorke (GB)-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)-bye

2nd Round

Scriven [2] d. Couquerque 2-6 6-4 6-3
Palfrey d. Horner 6-4 6-3
Molesworth d. Henrotin [7] default
Lyle d. Aubert 6-1 6-3
Aussem d. Marble default
Jedrzejowska d. Pilette 8-6 6-1
Stammers d. Noel 6-3 6-4
Hartigan d. Cruickshank 1-6 7-5 6-3

Horn d. Babcock 6-4 6-1
Mathieu d. Andrus 6-1 6-1
Valerio d. Howard 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Adamson 6-4 6-4
Rosambert d. Dearman 6-3 6-1
Payot d. Pannetier 6-3 6-0
Hardwick d. Xydis 6-3 6-3
Jacobs d. Yorke 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Scriven [2] d. Palfrey 6-4 6-4
Lyle d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2
Aussem d. Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 8-6
Stammers [6] d. Hartigan 6-3 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Horn 6-3 7-5
Valerio d. Nuthall [4] 8-6 6-4
Payot [8] d. Rosambert 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. Hardwick 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Scriven [2] d. Lyle 6-1 6-1
Aussem d. Stammers [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Payot [8] 6-3 1-6 8-6

Semifinals

Scriven [2] d. Aussem 7-5 6-3
Jacobs [1 d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-2

Final

Peggy Scriven [2] d. Helen Jacobs [1] 7-5 4-6 6-1

Scriven (on left) bested Jacobs in a contentious final



Draw notes:

All names are complete and in draw order.

Match points saved:

2R singles: Joan Hartigan d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 7-5 6-3 (1 mp saved)

------------------------------------------

Sources:

Lawn Tennis and Badminton.
Le Figaro
New York Times


http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1934_en.pdf

------------------------------------------

Summary:

Heat was the norm, with not a drop of rain from start to finish.

Shorts make their first appearance in France. American Lawn Tennis notes that, "Caroline Babcock looks like a boy and Helen Jacobs is most becoming" in them. Most spectators are dressed up (hats for men and dresses for women) but one daring woman wore shorts for the finals.

An American-French women's event was held during the event. American hopeful Alice Marble collapses during her match on a hot day and is taken to the hospital. She defaults, and it is feared her career is at an end. Only after two years of struggle does she return to the courts in 1936. Marble never did play in the French and only competed in one other clay court event her entire career.

Betty Nuthall continued her poor form this year, double faulting in droves and hitting hard balls that are falling well out of court. She was upset by Lucia Valerio in the round of 16.

The women's final was a disgrace due to poor planning. The men's final was started late in the afternoon and didn't finish until 6:30. The women were put on court with clouds dimming what light remained. Endless rallies went back and forth, Miss Jacobs being unable to rush the net as usual because she couldn't see. At 7:50 the sets were split. Most of the crowd had left because they couldn't see, and Helen requested have the final set postponed til the next day. A British official urged Peggy to disagree, which she did. The umpire told them to play on. At 3-1 (a reporter counted 406 shots in those 4 games) to Scriven, Helen again requested a delay. A ten minute conference (some reports hint at an argument) at the chair saw the tournament referee come out. He ordered them to play on. Deflated, Jacobs got only 2 points in the last 3 games. "Before a handful of fans who had stayed to the bitter end, Peggy Scriven had retained her championship. The clock showed 8:27".

The French are heavily criticized for attempting a Wimbledon-like schedule without the organization (matches often start late because officials aren't punctual) or facilities (they only have 7 courts to Wimbledon's 20).

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2018 at 08:52 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #25 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

FRENCH (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Betty Nuthall (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Susan Noel (GB)-bye
Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Sui)-bye
Anna Luzzatti (Ity)/Ivana Orlandini (Ity)-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-2
Cilly Aussem(Ger)/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Germaine Pilette/Daisy Spéranza-Wyns default
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Simone Goronitchenko/Suzanne Pannetier 6-1 6-4
Doris Howard/Colette Rosambert d. Marie D'Anet/Leela Row (Ind) default

Mary Hardwick (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Ida Adamoff 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Gallay/Ucci Manzutto (Ita) d. Carolin Babcock (US)/Alice Marble (US) default
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) default
Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB)-bye
Simone Iribarne/Jeanne Peyré-bye
Jackie McAlphie (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB)-bye
Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2nd Round

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Nuthall/Scriven 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Orlandini/Luzzatti 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Aussem/Horn default
Howard/Rosambert d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Couquerque/Thomas d. Hardwick/Stammers 2-6 7-5 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Gallay/Manzutto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Iribarne/Peyre default
Mathieu/Ryan d. McAlphine/Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Barbier/Payot 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Howard/Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Couquerque/Thomas 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Dearman/Lyle 8-10 6-3 6-3

Semifinals


Jacobs/Palfrey d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=47)

1st Round

Betty Nuthall (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB)-bye
Jeanne Gallay/Giorgios Nicolaides (Gre)-bye
Susan Noel (GB)/Kenneth Gandar-Dower (GB)-bye
Alice Marble (US)/Henry Culley (US)-bye
Marie Horn (Ger)/Baron Gottfried von Cramm (Ger)-bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Wilmer Hines (US)-bye
Suzanne Barbier/Marcel Bernard-bye

Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Hermann Artens (Aut) 6-4 6-4
Mary Hardwick (GB)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Jacqueline Horner/Jacques Bonte 6-3 6-1
Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d. Marie D'Anet/Jean Agustin 6-1 6-2
Jackie McAlpine (GB)/Ali Athar Fyzee (Ind) d. Sarah Palfrey (US)/Beni Berthet default
Ida Adamoff/Georg Von Metaxa (Aut) d. Harry Hopman (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Robert Billaudot d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita)/Valentino Taroni (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Rene Mathieu/Coco Gentien d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Jack Lysaght (GB) 6-4 6-2
Nelly Adamson (GB)/Andre Lacroix (Bel) d. Antoinette Roche/Roland Journu 6-4 4-6 7-5

Mall Molesworth(Aus)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Jeanne Peyré/Mohammed Sleem (Ind) default
Henriette Morel-Deville/Gaby Mercier-Odier (Swt) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Pierre-Henri Landry default
Carolin Babcock (US)/Ed Andrews (NZ) d. Anna Luzatti (Ity)/Boris Maneff (Swt) default
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Andre Martin-Legeay default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB)/Irving Wheatcroft (GB) default
Kay Stammers (GB)/Andre Merlin d. Ucci Manzutti (Ity)/Marcel Couisin 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Jean Lesueur d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Adrian Quist (Aus)-bye

Doris Howard/Toto Brugnon-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Stefanos Xydis (Gre)-bye
Baron Bela Von Kehrling (Hun)/Josephine Cruickshank (US)-bye
Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Hare (GB)-bye
Muriel Thomas (GB)/Roderick Menzel (Cz)
Simone Gorodnitchenko/Goldschmidt-bye
Simone Iribarne/Guillaume Troncin-bye
Peggy Scriven (GB)/Jack Crawford (Aus)-bye

2nd Round

Nuthall/Hughes d. Gallay/Nicolaides default
Noel/Gandar Dower d. Marble/Culley default
Horn/Cramm d. Hartigan/McGrath 6-4 6-3
Valerio/Hines d. Barbier/Bernard 6-3 6-4
Rosambert/Borotra d. Hardwick/Malfroy 6-4 7-5
Aeschliman/Payot d. McAlpine/Fyzee ????
Goldschmidt/Billaudot d. Adamoff/Von Metaxa 7-5 6-2
Mathieu/Gentien d. Adamson/Lacroix 6-1 6-3

Molesworth/Turnbull d. Morel-Deville/Mercier 6-4 6-2
Couquerque/Puncec d. Babcock/Andrews 6-2 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski d. Stammers/Merlin 6-2 0-6 6-3
Ryan/Quist d. Andrus/Lesueur 6-3 6-1

Howard/Brugnon d. Xydis/Xydis ????
Von Kehrling/Cruickshank d. Lyle/Hare 9-7 6-4
Thomas/Menzel d. Gorodnitchenko/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-2
Crawford/Scriven d. Iribarne/Troncin 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Nuthall/Hughes d. Noel/Gandar Dower 8-6 6-1
Horn/Cramm d. Valerio/Hines 6-4 6-2
Rosambert/Borotra d. Aeschliman/Payot 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mathieu/Gentien d. Goldschmidt/Billaudot 6-0 6-1

Couquerque/Puncec d. Molesworth/Turnbull 6-2 10-8
Ryan/Quist d. Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski 6-3 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Von Kehrling/Cruickshank 6-2 6-2
Crawford/Scriven d. Thomas/Menzel 6-3 4-6 7-5

Quarterfinals

Nuthall/Hughes d. Horn/Cramm default
Rosambert/Borotra d. Mathieu/Gentien 10-8 1-6 8-6
Ryan/Quist d. Couquerque/Puncec 5-7 6-1 6-0
Crawford/Scriven d. Howard/Brugnon 6-4 2-6 6-0

Semifinals

Rosambert/Borotra d. Nuthall/Hughes 6-2 6-8 8-6
Ryan/Quist d. Crawford/Scriven 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final

Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Elizabeth Ryan/Adrian Quist 6-2 6-4

7,000 came out for the 3 doubles finals on the last day of the championships. The crowd applauded Sarah Palfrey's brilliant volleys. The Americans reached 4 all in the second set, but all Sarah's sparkle could carry the American pair only so far. Jacobs was nervous and erred repeatedly. In the last set Jacobs failed to hold serve even once.

Borotra was dead tired after losing with Brugnon in a five set men's doubles final. He rested one hour in a hospital bed before going out to win the mixed final in straight sets with Colette Rosambert.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2018 at 08:54 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #26 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of May 28-June 3

late May/early June. French Championships Consolation Tournament, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

SF: Leila Row (Ind) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ita) 6-3 7-5
SF: Carolin Babcock (US) d. Simone Iribarne 6-4 6-3

FI: Carolin Babcock (US) d.Leila Row (Ind) 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, London, England
Venue: Chiswick Park (Grass)

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Elsie Pittman d. L M Brown 6-2 6-2
1R: B R Riley d. L E Porteous 6-3 6-1
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Barbara Frye 8-6 6-4
1R: Ursula Price d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 7-5 7-5
1R: Effie Peters-bye
1R: Madeleine Moss-bye
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Madge List 6-2 8-6
1R: Dorothy Crichton d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-4 2-6 6-4

1R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs E Jordan default
1R: Joan Strawson d. B Baynes 6-0 5-7 6-0
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Patsy O’Connell 2-6 6-3 retired
1R: Gethyn Harry-bye
1R: Kitty Godfree d. R Gibson 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: I M Perry d. Pat Owen 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Dorothy Crouch 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Marshall d. Helen Burr 6-0 6-3

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: M Palmer d. Tiny Alston 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Josephine Harman d. Judith Backhouse 6-2 4-6 18-16
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Betty Smith 6-2 8-6
1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: Mrs S Butler-bye
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. W E Murphy 3-6 10-8 8-6
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise default

1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Mrs W T Tucker 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs M Leigh 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Honeyman d. Norah Edes 6-1 7-5
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Doreen Busby default
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Naomi Gladstone 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Yvonne Law d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Betty Batt 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley-bye

2R: Pittman d. Riley 6-2 6-2
2R: Brown d. Price 7-5 8-6
2R: Peters d. Moss 6-3 6-2
2R: Macready d. Crichton 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Saunders d. Strawson 6-3 6-4
2R: Gethyn Harry d. Jarvis 6-4 6-4
2R: Godfree d. Perry 6-0 6-0
2R: Burgess-Smith d. Marshall 6-1 6-4

2R: Harvey d. Palmer 6-3 6-1
2R: Harman d. Turnbull 5-7 6-2 9-7
2R: Sheila Chuter d. Mrs S Butler 6-0 6-1
2R: Wheatcroft d. Mavrogordato 6-1 7-5
2R: Whitmarsh d. Mellows 6-3 6-3
2R: Honeyman d. Cunningham 6-3 6-3
2R: Nonweiler d. Law 3-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Ridley d. Southwell 6-2 7-9 6-2

3R: Pittman d. Borein Brown 7-5 6-2
3R: Peters d. Macready 6-3 7-5
3R: Saunders d. Harry 8-6 2-6 6-0
3R: Godfree d. Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-3

3R: Harvey d. Harman 6-0 6-3
3R: Chuter d. Wheatcroft 6-3 7-5
3R: Whitmarsh d. Honeyman 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Ridley d. Nonweiler 9-7 6-1

QF: Pittman d. Peters 7-5 6-1
QF: Saunders d. Godfree 5-7 6-2 11-9
QF: Harvey d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
QF: Ridley d. Whitmarsh 6-2 8-6

SF: Pittman d. Saunders 7-5 6-2
SF: Ridley d. Harvey 6-4 6-3

FI: Elise Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Elise Pittman/Joan Ridely 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Ian Bailey 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

Singles (Draw=35)

1R: Gertrude Valentine Brown d. P Allsop 6-0 7-5
1R: Mrs Wright d. N Bull 6-2 7-5
1R: D Rogers d. Vera Noott 6-2 6-1

2R: Dorothy Round d.Mrs Darvall 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Engel d.E Conner 6-3 6-2
2R: M Strettell d.Mrs Williams 7-5 9-7
2R: Cécile Marriott d.G Hobson 6-2 6-2
2R: Valentine Brown d.D Strettell 6-1 7-5
2R: Betty Hobson d.A Beacon 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Petronella Carthew d. Mrs Burdon 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Sylvia Mayne d. I Strettell 6-3 5-7 6-2

2R: Florence Ford d. Wright 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Marquis d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
2R: E Ashby Bolton d.Miss L’Estrange 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Kathleen Robertson d.E Morant 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs Bligh d.M Bingham 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Kay Smith d.Mrs Pelham 6-1 6-3
2R: Patience Thomson d.Margot Stewart 6-3 6-1
2R: Madge Slaney d.Betty Cooke 6-2 6-2

3R: Round d. Engel 6-0 6-0
3R: Marriott d. Strettell 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Hobson d. Valentine Brown 5-7 6-4 6-0
3R: Mayne d. Carthew 6-1 6-2

3R: Ford d. Marquis 6-0 5-7 6-3
3R: Robertson d. Ashby Bolton 6-3 6-2
3R: Smith d. Bligh 6-3 6-4
3R: Slaney d. Thomson 6-2 6-3

QF: Round d. Marriott 6-2 6-3
QF: Mayne d. Hobson 6-2 6-4
QF: Ford d. Robertson 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Slaney d. Smith 6-0 6-3

SF: Round d. Mayne 6-2 6-2
SF: Slaney d. Ford 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs M. Mayne/Dorothy Round d. Florence Ford/S. Thompson 7-5 6-1

MX: Dorothy Round/J. Brian Sturgeon d. Mrs M. Mayne/Gordon Tuckett ????

-----

May 30-June 4, Hull Tournament, Hull, Yorkshire, England

SF: Freda Scott d. Nancy Hellewell 6-2 6-3
SF: Edie Rudd d. Dulcie Kitson (SA) 6-1 6-2

FI: Edie Rudd d. Freda Scott 6-1 6-2

DF: Freda Scott/M. Wynne d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Freda Scott/Arthur J. Smith d. M. Wynne/Clarence Jones 0-6 6-4 6-3

-----

early June, Cheltenham, England

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

May 28-June 2 United Banks Championships, Nee Beckenham, England
Venue: Midland Bank Ground

FI: Nathalie Feiron d. B Kendle 6-3 9-7

-----

May 28-June 2, Dorking Tournament, Dorking, Surrey, England (Grass)

QF: Phyllis Mudford King d. Mrs Burrows 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Uber d .Penny Weekes 6-1 7-5
QF: Phyllis Grover d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 6-4
QF: Patricia Brazier d. Sybil Edwards 6-3 6-3

SF: King d.Uber 6-3 6-2
SF: Grover d. Brazier 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Phyllis Grover 6-1 6-2

DF: Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3

MX: Sybil Edwards/Norman Latchford d. Phyllis King/F.P. Down 6-1 6-1

-----

June ????, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Lili Sárkány d. ??

-----

May 28-June 2, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, United States
Venue: Oritani Field Club

SF: Norma Taubele d. Carolyn Roberts 6-3 6-4
SF: Grace Surber d. Jane Sharp 9-7 4-6 6-4

FI: Norma Taubele d. Grace Surber 6-3 5-7 6-1

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Gladys Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 12:37 AM.
Rollo is online now  
post #27 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of June 4-10

Circa early June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-, 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-3 6-1

MX: Marie Horn/Gottfried von Cramm d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) 9-7 4-6 6-2

-----

June 4-9, 13th Annual Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Kathleen Robertson d. B R Riley 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Hill d. M B Hobson 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d. H D Sissons 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Gunningham d. J D Ley 3-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Patience Thomson d. Ursula Price 1-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Olga Webb d. S Olivier 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Monica Ricketts d. G Maynard 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Mollie Trouncer d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Crouch d. Phyllis Grover 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Catherine Willoughby 6-0 7-5
1R: Nancy Dickin d. F N Fryer 6-4 6-4
1R: Gladys Clarke Jervoise d. Mrs M Graham 6-1 6-4
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. D M Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: Isa Watanabe d. Y V Hubback 8-6 6-2
1R: Phyllis King d. J M Notley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Hardwick d. M M Thompson 6-0 6-1

2R: Elsie Pittman d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-1
2R: Robertson d. Hill 6-4 6-3
2R: D E Clapp d. O Risden 6-1 6-3
2R: Helen Burr d. ????
2R: Mowbray Green d. Gunningham 6-2 8-6
2R: Thomson d. Mrs E Jordan 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Webb d. Ricketts 7-5 6-4
2R: Trouncer d. Crouch 6-3 6-4

2R: Yorke d. Joan Ridley 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Dickin d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-3
2R: Florence Ford d. M G Bingham 6-3 6-2
2R: Clarke Jervoise d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-2
2R: Joyce Lyle d. ????
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J Nicholson 6-2 6-0
2R: Patricia Brazier d. Watanabe 6-0 6-1
2R: Hardwick d. King 2-6 8-6 5-5 retired

3R: Pittman d. Robertson 6-2 6-2
3R: Burr d. Clapp 6-3 6-0
3R: Mowbray-Green d. Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Webb d. Trouncer 6-3 6-3

3R: Yorke d. Dickin 6-3 6-3
3R: Ford d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-2
3R: Edgington d. Lyle 6-0 7-5
3R: Hardwick d. Brazier 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Pittman d. Helen Burr 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Mowbray-Green d. Webb 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Yorke d. Ford 6-3 6-1
QF: Hardwick d. Edgington 6-4 6-3

SF: Pittman d. Mowbray-Green 6-2 5-7 6-4
SF: Hardwick d. Yorke 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Phyllis King/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Richard Ritchie 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

June 4-9, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

Missing all 1R and 2R results

3R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. ?
3R: Manon Hargreaves d. Mrs Maxwell-Boyd 6-2 6-4
3R: Audrey Wright d. E Gunson 6-3 6-2
3R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d. V Child 6-3 6-3

3R: Joan Strawson d. Miss Leventon 6-2 6-2
3R: Miss Figgis d .Dora Beazley 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Jackie McAlpine d .M Strettell 6-3 6-2
3R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. M Booth 6-2 6-0

QF: Sperling d. Hargreaves 6-1 6-0
QF: Hopman d. Wright 6-3 8-6
QF: Strawson d. Figgis 6-1 6-2
QF: Hartigan d. McAlpine 8-6 6-3

SF: Sperling d. Hopman 6-3 6-2
SF: Hartigan d. Strawson 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 7-5 8-6

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-1

MX: Joan Strawson/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Herman von Artens (Aut) 6-0 10-12 6-2

-----

June 4-9 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Gethyn Harry d. E Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
1R: Mona Riddell d. V Gardner 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Bouch d. Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-2
1R: Gaby Curtis d. V Supple 6-4 6-2
1R: Kay Smith d. Betty Cooke 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Andrée Lucas d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-3

2R: Harry d. T King 6-2 6-3
2R: H White d. Bouch 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Riddell d. Diana Wood 6-2 6-2
2R: Curtis d.Mrs Dawnay 7-5 7-5

2R: Joan Marquis d. B Rising 6-4 6-4
2R: Smith d.Vere King 7-5 6-0
2R: Gertrude Valentine Brown d.Pat Owen 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Lucas d.D Rogers 6-2 6-4

QF: Harry d. White 9-7 6-1
QF: Curtis d. Riddell 3-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Marquis d. Smith 6-0 6-4
QF: Lucas d. Valentine Brown 6-2 6-8 8-6

SF: Harry d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
SF: Lucas d. Marquis 6-4 6-3

FI: Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-2

-----

June 4-9 Essex Championships, Westcliff-On-Sea, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: M Lettington d. M McClure 6-0 6-0

2R: Sheila Chuter d. S Spelling 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Penny Weekes d. Lettington 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: E Weakley d. ????
2R: Betty Batt d. Mrs Louden 6-3 6-3

2R: Dorothy Crichton d. Mrs Butcher 6-1 6-0
2R: L Thorn d. Mrs Warne 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Somers Clark d. D Blooman 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Marshall d. A Froud 6-0 6-2

QF: Chuter d. Weekes 6-4 10-8
QF: Batt d. Weakley 6-0 6-2
QF: Crichton d. Thorn 6-1 6-1
QF: Marshall d. Somers Clark 6-4 6-2

SF: Chuter d. Crichton 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Marshall d. Batt 7-5 6-4

FI: Sheila Chuter d. Joan Marshall 6-3 6-2

-----

June 2-9, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 9-7

DF: Jean Jamieson/Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey/P. Morton 6-4 6-4

MX: Winnie Mason/Donald McPhail d. Mrs P. Harvey/ A. McVie 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

June 8-10, Heilbronn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Countess Wrangel default

MX: Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss d. Countess Wrangel/Count Rutger Wrangel 6-0 6-4

-----

June 7-10, Chemnitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese UIlstein d. Irma Mühlberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Anneliese UIlstein/Herbert Tübben d. Irmgard Mühlberg/Curt Bergmann default

-----

June 3-9 Belgian Championships Brussels

FI: Nelly Adamson d. M du Monceau 5-7 6-0 6-3

-----

June 1-6, Del Monte Championships, Monterrey, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

SF: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d.Edith Jensen 6-0 6-1
SF: Anna Harper d.Helen Dimitrijevic 9-7 6-2

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Anna Harper 6-3 6-4

MX: Helen Dimitrijevic/Dr Gerald Bartosh d. Anna Harper/Phil Neer 6-4 9-7

-----

June 4-10 New England Championships Hartford, Connecticut, United States

QF: Jane Sharp d. Mrs Dorothy Blodgett Martin 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Theopold d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Mrs Shedden d. Esther Edwards 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Grace Surber d. E Richter 6-0 6-3

SF: Sharp d. Theopold 6-3 9-7
SF: Surber d. Shedden 6-4 6-4

FI: Jane Sharp d.Grace Surber 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Jane Sharp/Frace Surber d. E Blackman/Louise Blackman 6-3 6-8 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 09:46 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #28 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of June 11-17

June 15-16. Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, England (Grass)
Venue: All-England Club

United States d. Great Britain 5-2

Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-3 3-6 8-6
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Peggy Scriven 6-1 6-1
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-2 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Carolin Babcock (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d.Carolin Babcock/Josephine Cruickshank (US) 7-5 7-5
Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey (US) d.Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Phyllis Mudford King d. Joan Ennals 6-0 6-0
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Leila Row (Ind) 11-9 6-2
1R: Doris Howard (Fra) d. Sylvia Mayne 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Heeley d. Alexandra McOstrich 9-7 1-6 6-4
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-2 6-0
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Kay Stammers default
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Kathleen Robertson 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Monica Ricketts d. Madeleine Moss default

1R: Billie Yorke d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-2
1R: Effie Peters d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Chuter d. Patricia Brazier 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie McAlpine d. Ermyntrude Harvey default
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Elsie Pittman default
1R: Gethyn Harry d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-3
1R: Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4
1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Olga Webb 6-4 6-1

2R: King d. Molesworth 6-2 6-3
2R: Howard d. Heeley 6-4 6-2
2R: Andrus Burke d. Macready 6-0 9-7
2R: Southwell d. Ricketts 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Yorke d. Peters 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R: Chuter d. McAlpine 6-2 6-3
2R: Whitmarsh d. Harry 8-6 5-7 6-1
2R: Hartigan d. Kitson 7-5 6-1

QF: King d. Howard 6-2 6-2
QF: Andrus Burke d. Southwell 6-4 6-3
QF: Yorke d. Chuter 5-7 6-2 8-6
QF: Hartigan d. Whitmarsh 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: King d. Andrus Burke 7-5 6-3
SF: Hartigan d. Yorke 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Heeley/Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King/Kay Stammers 6-2 7-5

MX: Kay Stammers/ Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mary Heeley/ Vernon G. Kirby (SA) 6-1 6-3

-----

circa mid-June, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem/K. Kuhlmann d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa mid-June, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Rau/Frl Weike 6-3 6-1

MX: Paula von Stuck/Johann Philipp Buss d. E. Kaeppel/Packaly 6-0 6-1

-----

June 11-16, Formby Tournament, Merseyside, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: B Beazley d.E Gillespie 6-1 6-3
1R: N Kidson d.J MacFarlane 6-2 6-0
1R: T Lake d.H Charlton 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Strettell d.J Litherland 6-0 6-3
1R: P Charlton d.V Child 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: N Reece d.A Ritchie 6-4 2-6 6-4

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. E Gunson 6-1 6-3
1R: Nancy Liebert d. D Strettell 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Radcliffe d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Maxwell Boyd d. P Nelson 6-0 6-1
1R: E Brooks d. M Lamb 6-2 6-2
1R: M Strettell d. Mrs Pratt 6-3 6-4
1R: M Brundrit d. M Buchanan 6-4 6-0
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Lady Peggy Bouverie 6-1 6-2

2R: Evelyn Goldsworth Honeyman d. Mrs Fox 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Caroe d. D Liggett 6-0 6-3
2R: Barbara Drew d. G Collins 6-3 7-5
2R: Beazley d. Mrs Watts 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Strawson d. S Collinson 6-1 6-4
2R: Kidson d. M Pilkington 6-1 6-0
2R: Strettell d. Lake 11-9 6-4
2R: Charlton d. Reece 6-3 6-2

2R: Sperling d. Liebert 6-0 6-1
2R: Boyd d. Radcliffe 7-5 6-2
2R: Brooks d. Strettell 7-5 6-1
2R: Brundrit d. R Rathbone 6-4 7-5
2R: Hopman d. Mrs Henderson 6-0 6-1
2R: J Beech d. M Thorpe 6-1 6-2
2R: Stella Pratt d. Denise Huntbach 6-2 0-6 6-2
2R: Manon Hargreaves d. Mrs Shaw 6-3 6-3

3R: Honeyman d. Caroe 6-3 6-1
3R: Beazley d. Drew 6-3 6-3
3R: Strawson d. Kidson 6-4 7-5
3R: Charlton d. Strettell 6-4 10-8

3R: Sperling d. Boyd 6-1 6-0
3R: Brooks d. Brundrit 6-4 6-1
3R: Hopman d. Beech 6-1 6-0
3R: Hargreaves d. Pratt 6-3 6-0

QF: Honeyman d. Beazley 4-6 6-3 9-7
QF: Strawson d. Charlton 8-6 6-1
QF: Sperling d. Brooks 6-0 6-1
QF: Hopman d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2

SF: Strawson d. Honeyman 6-3 6-3
SF: Sperling d. Hopman 6-3 6-0

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Joan Strawson 6-8 6-1 6-3

DF: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Joan Strawson d. Evelyn Honeyman/Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Herman W. Artens (Aut) d. Evelyn Honeyman/Marcel Bernard (Fra) 6-8 9-7 6-1

-----

June 11-16, North Hants Tournament, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Mrs Semmence d. H Kennedy 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Williams d. Mrs Eve 6-4 7-5
1R: A Stiffe d. R Nichols 6-3 6-0
1R: Nancy Dickin d. Mrs Kekwick 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Read d. B Hawkins 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Macleod d. R Garne 6-3 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. W Webster 6-1 6-0
1R: B Duthie d. M Stevens 6-2 6-3

2R: Andree Lucas d. Mrs Lomax 6-1 6-2
2R: A Lister d.J Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: J Francis d. Mrs Hatton 6-0 6-0
2R: A Beacon d.P Gibbon 6-0 6-1
2R: Semmence d. Williams 6-1 6-2
2R: R Gibson d. Stiffe 6-3 7-5
2R: Dickin d. Read 6-3 6-4
2R: Chamberlain d. MacLeod 6-4 6-1

2R: J Ley d.Mrs Blackley 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Milling d.S Bowrey 6-4 6-3
2R: M Kingham d.D Carlyon 9-7 8-6
2R: E Hemstead d.E Oldfield 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Joyce Lyle d.Mrs Crawford 6-1 6-3
2R: Ursula Price d.Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-3
2R: N Milner d. Duthie 6-2 6-2
2R: Gaby Curtis d.N Truman 6-1 6-3

3R: Lucas d.Lister 6-3 6-1
3R: Francis d. Beacon 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Semmence d. Gibson 6-4 7-5
3R: Chamberlain d. Dickin 7-5 6-3

3R: Ley d. Milling 6-1 6-2
3R: Hemstead d. Kingham 6-1 6-1
3R: Price d. Lyle 6-1 7-5
3R: Curtis d. Milner 7-5 6-2

QF: Lucas d. Ley 6-2 7-5
QF: Francis d. Semmence 6-1 6-1
QF: Chamberlain d. Hemstead 6-1 6-1
QF: Curtis d. Price 6-3 7-5

SF: Lucas d. Francis 1-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Curtis d. Chamberlain 2-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Andrée Lucas d. Gaby Curtis 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: A. Beacon/Mary Chamberlain d. Joyce Lyle/N. Milner 6-0 6-0

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Andree Lucas/Colonel G. Lucas 7-5 8-6

-----

June 11-16* Retford Tournament, Retford, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Mrs Buxton d.A Bowett 6-0 6-2
1R: M Snaith d.F Pearson 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Ingram d.F Anderson 6-0 6-1
1R: E Richardson d.J Mowat 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Attewell d.Mrs Friend-Taylor 6-3 6-4
1R: J Roberts d.S Tyzack 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Tyzack d.M Watkinson 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Kay d.J Merryweather 6-0 6-0


1R: Freda James d.C Mellor 8-6 6-1
1R: M Mountford d.B Wright 6-2 6-1
1R: Cecily Marriott d.D Vernon 6-1 6-1
1R: Patience Thompson d.J Burnett 6-2 6-0

2R: Audrey Wright d. M Lambert 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Hobson d. R Hansom 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosemary Smith d. M Jonas 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Dorothy Crouch d. Buxton 6-1 6-1
2R: Ingram d. Snaith 6-2 6-4
2R: Attewell d. Richardson 6-2 6-0
2R: Tyzack d. Roberts 6-1 6-1
2R: Kay d. N Watson 6-0 6-1

2R: James d. Mountford 7-5 6-0
2R: Mrs Edwards d. J Chadburn 6-2 6-2
2R: Marriott d .M Ostick 6-1 6-0
2R: Thompson d. Mrs Douglas 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Munro d. Mrs Crosse default
2R: Mrs Bennett d. Mrs Stephen 6-3 6-1
2R: W Booth d. M Hirst 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Marshall d. K Warburton 6-3 6-1

3R: Wright d. Hobson 6-3 6-2
3R: Crouch d. Smith 7-5 6-0
3R: Ingram d. Attewell 6-3 6-3
3R: Kay d. Tyzack 10-8 4-6 6-4

3R: James d. Edwards 6-1 6-4
3R: Thompson d. Marriott 6-4 7-5
3R: Munro d. Bennett 6-4 6-2
3R: Marshall d. Booth 6-3 6-4

QF: Wright d. Crouch 6-0 6-3
QF: Kay d. Ingram 7-5 6-3
QF: James d. Thompson 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Marshall d. Munro 6-2 7-9 6-1

SF: Wright d. Kay 6-2 6-0
SF: James d. Marshall 6-1 6-3

FI: Freda James d. Audrey Wright 6-2 6-3

DF: Freda James/A Wright d. Joan Ingram/Cecily Marriott 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----

began June 11-16, Pennsylvania & Eastern States Women's Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Marion Jessup d. M Janney 6-1 6-1
3R: Catherine Kendig d. E Taussig 6-2 6-3
3R: Anne Townsend d. Anne Parry 6-1 6-1
3R: Cecilia Riegel d. Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-2

3R: Midge Van Ryn d. Mrs Hunter 6-2 6-2
3R: Alison Harrison d. Katherine Pearson 2-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Mrs De Lloyd Thompson d. Cecile Bowes 6-2 6-2
3R: Anne Page d. Donalda Gillingham 6-0 6-0

QF: Jessup d. Kendig 6-2 6-3
QF: Townsend d. Riegel 6-2 6-4
QF: Van Ryn d. Harrison 6-3 6-1
QF: Page d. De Lloyd Thompson 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Jessup d. Townsend 6-3 6-0
SF: Van Ryn d. Page 7-5 6-1

FI: Marion Jessup d. Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-3

DF: Ann Page/Midge Van Ryn d. Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

June 11-17, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 7-5

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Eliza Coxe d. Anna Koll/Lila Porter 6-3 1-6 6-1

-----

June 11-17, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, United States

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Mrs Haber d.Sena Waxel 8-6 6-4

3R: Baroness Maud Levi d. H Gerkin 6-1 6-2
3R: Gladys Hawk d. F Brewster 6-4 6-4
3R: Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-4 7-5
3R: Elizabeth Blackman d. Millicent Hirsch 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Helen Pedersen d. Mrs Hirsch 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Helen Germaine d. Hope Noyes 6-2 6-0
3R: Grace Surber d. M McGusty 6-2 7-5
3R: Mrs Elsie Haber d. M Parker 6-1 6-1

QF: Levi d. Hawk 6-4 6-4
QF: Taubele d.Blackman 6-3 6-1
QF: Surber d. Haber 6-2 6-0
QF: Pedersen d. Germaine 6-3 6-3

SF: Levi d. Taubele 6-3 6-3
SF: Surber d. Pedersen 6-8 7-5 7-6 retired

FI: Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Gladys Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3 12-14 6-3

-----

June 11-17 Missouri Valley Championships, St Louis, Missouri, United State (Clay)

SF: Mary Harris d. Virginia Dueker 6-0 6-0
SF: Eunice Dean d. Ruth Bailey Prosser 6-3 8-6

FI: Mary Harris d.Eunice Dean 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Harris/Mary Lou Southerland Mary Lou d. Virginia Dueker/Ruth Bailey Prosser 7-5 7-5

-----

June 14-17, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Elly Ledig d. M. Pflügner/Toni Schomburgk 10-8 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Elly Ledig/Friedrich Frenz 6-3 0-6 6-2

-----

June 14-17, Stuttgart Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Alber 6-1 6-0

MX: Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frl Stickel/Feo Hartz 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa mid-June, Romanian International Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (Cz) d. Lenke Popper 10-8 2-6 6-0

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/I. Lenos (Gre) d. Elena Caracostea/Lola Merhautova (Cz) 6-4 6-2

MX: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/ Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/ Josef Kaska (Cz) 6-3 6-4

-----

June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Winnie Mason d. Betty Lee 6-0 6-0

DF: Winnie Mason/O. Wilson d. H. Corry/Betty Lee 6-4 6-3

MX: Winnie Mason/P. Jackson d. H. Corry/E.D. Hill 6-4 6-3

-----

June 12-17, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Helen Carney d. Evelyn Boyd 6-1 6-0

MX: Louise Berger/John Graeber d. Elizabeth Garth/Lewis Culley 6-3 6-3

-----


June 11-17. Chicago City Championships, Chicago, Illinois


SF: Catherine Wolf d. Louise Hofmeister 6-3 6-1
SF: Eugenie Sampson d. Berenice Ayer 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eugenie Sampson 6-4 6-0

DF: Eugenie Sampson/Catherine Wolf d. Berenice Ayer/Helen Bartavis 8-6 6-4

-----

June 11-16, Metropolitan Championships, Brisbane, Australia

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-0 6-2

-----

June 11-17, Swiss Closed Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Parc des Eaux-Vives

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-4 6-3
SF: Frau Fehlmann d. Giesker 6-2 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-1

DF: Lolette Payot/Frau Fehlmann d. Albrecht/Grommè 6-0 6-1

MX: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mme Wisard/Wisard 6-2 8-6


-----

June 10-14, Primrose Cup, Bordeux, France (Clay)
Venue: Villa Primrose


FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ida Adamoff 7-5 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Mathieu d. Ida Adamoff/Simine Iribarne 11-9 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d Sylvia Henrotin/Jean Lesueur 6-3 2-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 10:48 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #29 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of June 18-24

June 18-23, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. P C Blake 6-2 6-1
1R: Catherine Willoughby d. H R E Bullen 7-9 9-7 7-5
1R: Virginia Rice (US) d. M Goff 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Xydis d. Mrs A O Grey 6-4 8-6
1R: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Mrs H Barrett 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Pat Owen 6-2 6-1
1R: P Lannon-bye

1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. N Truman 6-2 6-1
1R: Thelma Cazalet d. Cristobel Wheatcroft default
1R: Esna Robertson (Aus) d. L E Porteous 6-2 6-1
1R: Gethyn Harry d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-0
1R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. C Mellor 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d. I Wynn Weston 6-1 6-1
1R: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. L Mathias 6-0 6-1
1R: Bea Watson-bye

1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. V Clow 6-1 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Violette Cosens 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: S Travers-bye
1R: Miss Behrens d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
1R: Ida Adamoff-bye
1R: EL WAtson-bye
1R: L M Thorn d. Mrs Allen 6-4 6-3
1R: G Mathias d. Mrs S B Wood 6-0 6-4

1R: Elisabeth Macready-bye
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Lorna Wilkinson 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Whitmarsh-bye
1R: Leila Row (Ind) d. Lady Gwyn Rowallan 6-3 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs W A R Collins 6-1 6-0
1R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Mrs V C Warne 7-5 3-6
1R: Patricia Brazier-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Monica Ricketts 6-4 6-2

2R: Goldschmidt d. Willoughby 6-0 6-2
2R: Rice d. Xydis 8-6 6-4
2R: Horn d. Hill 6-2 6-2
2R: Peters d. P Lannon 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosambert d. Cazalet 6-0 6-1
2R: Robertson d. Harry 6-3 6-2
2R: Sperling d. Hopman 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R: Valerio d. Watson 6-1 6-4

2R: Molesworth d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
2R: S Travers d. Behrens 6-4 6-3
2R: Adamoff d. E L Watson 6-1 6-0
2R: Thorn d. G Mathias 6-1 6-1
2R: Pittman d. Macready 6-2 12-10
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Row 5-7 7-5 5-1
2R: Noel d. Henrotin 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Andrus Burke d. Patricia Brazier 8-6 6-4

3R: Goldschmidt d. Rice 6-3 6-2
3R: Horn d. Peters 6-4 6-4
3R: Rosambert d. Robertson 7-5 6-2
3R: Sperling d. Valerio 6-3 8-6

3R: Molesworth d. Travers 6-4 6-1
3R: Adamoff d. Thorn 6-3 6-0
3R: Pittman d. Whitmarsh 6-1 6-2
3R: Andrus Burke d. Noel 6-0 6-4

QF: Goldschmidt d. Horn default
QF: Rosambert d. Sperling 4-6 3-5 retired
QF: Molesworth d. Adamoff 8-6 6-4
QF: Andrus Burke d. Pittman 6-4 6-3

SF: Goldschmidt d. Rosambert default
SF: Burke d. Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 5-7 6-2 6-0

DF: Doris Howard (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) 6-2 3-6 8-6

MX: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 6-3 7-5

-----

June 18-23 Skegness, England (Grass)

FI: F M Burton d. Mrs D Munro 6-3 7-9 6-3

-----

June 18-23 Newton, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Grace Vaughton d. Mrs Needham-Green 6-4 6-2

-----

June 16-22, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Edith Jensen d. Anna Harper 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Anna Harper/Edith Jensen d. Margaret Smith/Frances Umphred 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: Patsy McCoy/ Gerald Stratford d. Anna Harper/Stanley Almquist 6-3 6-4

Mrs Jensen was Edith Cross before her marriage.

-----

June 18-24, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, United States
Venue: River Forest Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Eunice Dean d. Eugenie Sampson 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Marianne Hunt d. E Kesting 6-1 6-1
3R: Esther Bartosch d. Ruth Riese 6-4 8-6
3R: Theodosia Smith d. Mrs Nunns 6-3 6-1

3R: Catherine Wolf d. Helen Carney 6-3 6-1
3R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs Rose 6-3 6-3
3R: Helen Fulton d. Louise Hofmeister 6-4 7-5
3R: Ruby Bishop d. Constance O’Donovan 6-0 6-2

QF: Dean d. Hunt 6-3 4-6 10-8
QF: Bartosch d. Smith 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF: Wheeler d. Wolf 6-4 2-6 8-6
QF: Fulton d. Bishop 6-0 6-3

SF: Bartosch d. Dean 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Wheeler d. Fulton 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh 6-3 6-1

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-4

-----

June 20-24, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Edith Sander 8-6 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Lotte Ertl (Cz)/Frl Springer 7-5, 6-4

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Louis Heine d. Frl Heisecke/Curt Bergmann 6-1 7-5

-----

June 20-24, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Hiller 6-1 6-1

MX: Frl Ferber/Ferdinand Henkel d. Margarethe Käppel/Martin Zander 6-4 1-1 retired

-----

June 22-24, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-2 6-3

MX: M. Pflügner/ Julius Walch d. Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss default

-----

June 18-23, Oklahoma State Championships, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States

FI: Mary Zita Jacoby d. Charlotte McQuiston 6-3 6-1

-----

June 18-24, Delaware Grass Court Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


3R: Midge Van Ryn d. Frances Bancroft 6-0 6-1
3R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Anne Parry 6-2 6-2
3R: Anne Townsend d. Mrs Frank Harper 6-4 6-1
3R: Cecilia Riegel d. Mrs Heckscher 6-1 6-1

3R: Marion Jessup d. Charlotte Darling 6-1 6-3
3R: Anne Page d. E Donohue 6-1 6-3
3R: Catherine Kendig d .L Adelman 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Alison Harrison d. ????

QF: Van Ryn d. Le Boutillier 6-1 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Riegel 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Jessup d. Page 6-0 6-2
QF: Harrison d. Kendig 6-8 6-3 6-4

SF: Van Ryn d. Townsend 6-0 6-2
SF: Jessup d. Harrison 8-6 6-4

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Marion Jessup 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Cecelia Riegel/Midge Van Ryn d. Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 18-24, Memphis Club Invitation Tournament, [Memphis, Tennessee], United States (Clay)
Venue: Memphis Club

SF: Jane Sharp d. Josephine Gray ????
SF: Beatrice Bryan d. ????

FI: Jane Sharp d. Beatrice Bryan 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 8th, 2019 at 11:04 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #30 of 471 (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 11:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,803
                     
Re: 1934 results

Jun 25-July 7 THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, (WIMBLEDON) , London, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club

First Round
Dorothy Round [2] d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-0
Vera Montgomery-bye
Mary Heeley d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Helen Dyson-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)d. Mall Molesworth(Aus)6-4 7-5
Joy Mowbrey Green-bye
Phyllis King d. Marion Hargreaves[Q] 6-0 6-1
B. E. Frye [Q]-bye

Lolette Payot(Swz)[6]d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-1
Sheila Chuter-bye
Sylvia Henrotin(Fr)d. Elsa Haylock 7-5 1-6 6-2
Lucia Valerio(It)-bye
Josefa de Chavari(Sp)d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) default
Billie Yorke-bye
Doris Howard d. Joy Cunningham [Q] 6-1 6-0
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye

Sarah Palfrey (US)[3]d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-3 6-1
Evelyn Dearman bye
Kitty Godfree d. Jean Saunders 6-3 8-6
Florence Ford bye
Mary Hardwick d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfey bye
Madie Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise[Q] 6-2 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol) bye

Simone Mathieu(Fr)[8] d. Esna Robertson(Aus)6-4 6-0
Patience Thompson[Q] bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Nancy Dicken 6-3 6-1
Virginia Rice (US) bye
Marie Horn(Ger)d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
Susan Noel bye
Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 2-6 6-3 6-4
Freda Scott bye

Helen Jacobs(US)[1]d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-1
Doris Andrus(US) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe d.Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3
Beatrice Russell bye
Muriel A. Thomas d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Fr) bye
Edie Rudd d. Betty Uber 4-6 6-1 7-5
Kay Stammers bye

Cilly Aussem(Ger)[7] d. Phyllis Whitley 6-0 6-0
Helen Turnbull [Q] bye
Elsie Pittman d. Edith Nonweiler 8-6 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Freda James d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-0 1-6 6-3
Mary Whitmarsh bye
Joan Strawson d. Andree Lucas 2-6 6-3 6-3
Monica T. Ricketts bye

Hilde Sperling(Ger)[4]d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
Mary Chamberlain bye
Sybil Edwards d. Mona Riddell 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Leila Row (Ind) d. Gladys Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-2
Ida Adamoff(Fr) bye
Joan Hartigan(Aus) d. Audrey Wright[Q] 6-3 7-5
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)

Peggy Scriven [5]d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Ruth Kirk bye
Alexandra McOstritch d. Dulcie Kitson 7-5 8-6
Yvonne Law bye
Margaret Mellows d. Gabriele Szapary(Ast)6-1 8-6
Nellie Adamson(Bel) bye
Colette Rosambert(Fr)d. Mary Burgess-Smith[Q]6-1 6-3
Caroline Babcock(US) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
Couquerque d. Mowbray Green 4-6 6-4 6-3
King d. Frye 6-2 6-0

Payot [6] d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
Henrotin d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Chavarri 6-2 6-3
Howard d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1

Palfrey [3] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Ford 6-1 6-0
Hardwick d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Moss 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [8] d. Thompson 6-0 6-2
Hopman d. Rice 6-4 10-8
Horn d. Noel 6-2 6-2
Scott d. Whittingstall 6-0 5-7 6-1

Jacobs [1] d. Andrus 6-2 6-1
Ingram d. Russell 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-4 6-0
Stammers d. Rudd 6-1 6-1

Aussem [7] d. Turnbull 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Pittman 6-3 3-6 6-3
James d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
Strawson d. Ricketts 6-2 3-6 6-1

Sperling [4] d. Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
Edwards d. Sheperd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6
Adamoff d. Row 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hartigan d. Baumgarten 7-5 6-2

Scriven [5] d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Law d. McOstritch 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mellows d. Adamson 6-1 6-2
Babcock d. Rosambert 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Heeley 6-3 6-0
King d. Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Payot [6] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Howard default

Palfrey [3] d. Godfree 6-3 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Hardwick 8-6 3-6 8-6
Mathieu [8] d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Scott 5-7 6-0 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Ingram 4-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Stammers 7-5 9-7
Aussem [7] d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
James d. Strawson 6-1 8-6

Sperling [4] d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Hartigan d. Adamoff 7-5 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Law 6-3 6-2
Babcock d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. King 6-3 2-6 6-3
Payot [6] d. Yorke 6-3 6-0
Palfrey [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Horn 7-5 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
Aussem [7] d. James 6-2 6-1
Hartigan d. Sperling [4] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Babcock 9-7 6-8 6-2
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Payot [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Aussem [8] 6-0 6-2
Hartigan d. Scriven [5] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d.Mathieu [8] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Final
Round [2] d. Jacobs [1] 6-2 5-7 6-3
------------------

Round cries tears of joy as she becomes the first British woman to win since 1926. There was a double celebration as Perry also won the men's. Both winners were summoned to the royal box to meet the King and Queen.

On the fashion front, this year is notable as the first Wimbledon where both ladies finalists wear shorts.

The third set was even to 3-3 when the hard hitting Round pulled away for the crown. A critical half-volley at 4-3 break point down got Dorothy to 5-3, where she served it out. One writer said of Round that: "Boldness is her friend, caution her enemy. She was driving hard and deep from the very start, and bringing her volleying powers into play as often as she could".

Unlike many women's matches, service mattered in the final, as breaks were rare. When Jacobs broke at 5-5 to go up in set 2 she served 3 aces to close out the set.

The semis were less riveting. Jacobs won in straights over Hartigan,and the Round-Mathieu encounter was error-filled. Joan's fine forehand got her close in many games, but she always seemed to lose the deuces.

The QF between Scriven-Hartigan saw the two exchange forehands like mad, both running round their backhands. 'In the 3rd set the English girl took her courage in both hands and hit out, unfortunately in more senses than one".

"Spectators cheered their delight" for Palfrey-Mathieu,the contrast of volley and parry making for entertaining rallies. Mistakes off the frounf cost Sarah in the end.

Last edited by DavidK; Nov 2nd, 2013 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome