1904 results - Page 5 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #61 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

August 22-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1, 5-7, 9-7
--

XDF: M.E. Monk/Mrs Monk d. Edward R. Allen/Charlotte Sterry, walkover
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

July 4-6, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Charlotte Sterry d. Charles G. Allen/Ellen Stawell-Brown, walkover
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2014 at 02:14 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #63 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

July 21-23, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. C. Jones 6-4, 8-6
-----
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #64 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

July 25-30, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. E. Attfield 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Reginald Doherty/Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Charles G. Allen/E. Attfield 6-2, 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #65 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

August 1-3, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Miss Tootell/Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene/Mrs M. Monk 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Alice Greene and Herbert Roper-Barrett/Connie Wilson divided the prizes
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #66 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

July 18-23, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #67 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

August 22-29, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: N. Davidson/H. Adams d. Charles Ridding/M. Lister, walkover
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #68 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2013, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

August 2-4, Crystal Palace, London, England

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1, 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", August 10, 1904: "The first open lawn tennis tournament at the Crystal Palace, held in connection with the International Sport and Games Exhibition in progress there at the present time, took place on the London Cricket Ground on August 2, 3 and 4."
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2014 at 02:40 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #69 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 20th, 2013, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

June 28-July 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: David M. Hawes/Alice Greene and Alfred E. Crawley/Edith Longhurst divided the prizes
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #70 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2013, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (Frn) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Nora Cavallar (GER)/Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Miss Dixon/Miss Dunkels 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: André Vacherot (FRA)/Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. P. Lacy/Paula Gusserow (GER) 6-3, 6-0
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #71 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2013, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

In 1904, the Etretat tournament was held circa August 15-20.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #72 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2013, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

began September 11, Swiss Championships, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)
--

In 1904, two tournaments were held in Les Avants at the same time, the Swiss Championships and the Championships of Les Avants.

Began September 11, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Pfeffel (FRA) d. Adine Masson (FRA), walkover
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #73 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2013, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

August 29-September 4, Championships of Ragatz, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Wells/Mlle de Prelle d. de Meyler/Miss Short 6-2, 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #74 of 186 (permalink) Old Oct 21st, 2013, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

March 15-23, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. L. Flemmich 6-2, 6-0
1R: Hilda Simpson (GBR) d. Mrs MacDonald (GBR) 7-5, 6-1
1R: H. Miles d. Paula Gusserow (GER) 6-0, 6-2
1R: K. Kentish (GBR) d. Miss Bruce Johnston 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
1R: Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Helen Reckitt (GBR) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1R: Maud Reckitt (GBR) d. M. Terencio, walkover
1R: Countess Brockdorff d. “A.N. Other”, walkover
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. A. Sparrow 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. Hilda Simpson (GBR), walkover
QF: K. Kentish (GBR) d. H. Miles 6-2, 6-3
QF: Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Maud Reckitt (GBR), walkover
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Countess Brockdorff, walkover
--

SF: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. K. Kentish (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 7-5

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, April 6, 1904: “The fifteenth annual lawn tennis tournament for the Championships of Cannes was brought to a successful conclusion on the three perfect courts attached to the Beau Site Hotel on Wednesday, March 23, after a week of delightful weather and glorious sunshine. It rained the day before the tournament began, and it hailed hard the day after it was over, but the whole week could not have been more fortunate with weather.

“Mr George Simond undertook the duties of referee and handicapper in a most satisfactory way, while Tom Fleming, the professional attached to the Beau Site courts, assisted him putting the matches into court and generally attending to the want of the players. All the winter months those beautiful hard courts, the finest on the Riviera, are kept going with play of the best description, where all the leading players of their day have at one time or another competed. At one time the Renshaws made the Beau Site their headquarters, while now the Dohertys follow in their footsteps [...]

“The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin gave the first prize in the Gentlemen’s Championship, Mrs Catherine Doherty the first prize in the Ladies’ Championship, and Mrs Miles the first prize in the Ladies’ Doubles. The presentation of the prizes took place in the Beau Site Hotel just before the Lawn Tennis Ball began on Wednesday, March 23, and Mrs Doherty very kindly presented them.”
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #75 of 186 (permalink) Old Oct 21st, 2013, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

May 9-14, Swedish Covered Court Tournament, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on wood)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Fogelmarck 6-2, 6-2
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) d. Sigrid Mark 7-5, 6-4
1R: Ebba Hay d. G. Weckin 6-2, 6-0

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Martha Adlerstrahle d. Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) 6-1, 6-2
QF: E. Wallenberg d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-2, 6-3
QF: M. Jarmann d. Ida Gadd 6-1, 6-1
QF: S. van Dobeln d. Ebba Hay 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Wallenberg 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
SF: S. van Dobeln d. M. Jarmann 0-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Nov 4th, 2013 at 09:55 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome