1904 results - Page 11 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #151 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

June 14-18, Staten Island Ladies’ Club Tournament

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Helen Homans d. Mrs F. Swift, walkover
1R: Miriam Hall d. Anna Risch 6-3 7-5

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Homans d. Sarah Coffin 6-4 6-3
SF: Moore d. Hall 5-7 6-0 6-2
--

FI: Helen Homans d. Bessie Moore 8-6 6-1
--

DF: Sarah Coffin/Mrs. L. Stoddart d. Bessie Moore/Anna Risch 7-5 6-4
--

XDF: Miriam Hall/Raymond Little d. Bessie Moore/Fred Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

Began June 27, Middle States Championships

Draw of 8

QF: May Sutton d. Miss Swift 6-0 6-0
QF: Miss Jewett d. Miss Firth 4-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Miss Day d. Miss Gordon 6-3 6-1
QF: Helen Homans d. Miriam Hall, walkover
--

SF: Sutton d. Jewett 6-0 6-1
SF: Homans d. Day 9-11 6-1 6-4
--

FI: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-0 6-0
--

CR: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely (holder) 6-1 6-1
--

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Helen Homans/Carrie Neely 4-6 6-2 6-3
--

MX: May Sutton/Edward B. Dewhurst d. Miriam Hall/Robert LeRoy 10-8 5-7 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #153 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

July 2-4, California State Championships

Draw of 4

SF: Lulu Wegener d. Georgina Jones 6-3 6-2

Hazel Hotchkiss had a bye.
--

ACF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lulu Wegener 6-4 6-4
--

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards (holder) 6-3 6-1
-----
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #154 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

July 23-August 1, Western Championships
Draw of 18

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Miriam Steever d. Mabel Lee 6-4 6-3
PR: Hallie Champlin d. Mrs A. Lichsterne 6-1 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: May Sutton d. Mrs R.M. Ashcraft 6-0 6-0
1R: Edythe Parker d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Walker d. J.T. Goodrich 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Speck (GB) d. Carrie Neely 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Barnes d. Mary Chase 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Hillman d. Miss Weyman, walkover
1R: Steever d. Madeline Noyes 6-2 6-0
1R: Marie Wimer d. Maud Thorndike 6-1 6-1
--

QF: Sutton d. Parker 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs Speck d. Walker 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs Barnes d. Hillman 6-3 7-5
QF: Wimer d. Steever 7-6 6-3
--

SF: Sutton d. Mrs Speck 6-0 6-0
SF: Wimer d. Mrs Barnes 6-2 6-1
--

ACF: May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1
--

CR: May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer (holder), walkover
--

Doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer/Miriam Steever, walkover
QF: Mrs Speck (GB)/Marie Wimer d. [????], walkover
QF: Madeline Noyes/Amy Walker d. Alice Hillman/Mabel Lee 9-7 6-3
QF :Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d. [????], walkover
--

SF: Neely/Sutton d. Mrs Speck/Wimer 6-2 6-0
SF: Champlin/Parker d. Noyes/Waller 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker 6-2 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Amy Walker/Walker 6-0 6-2
QF: May Sutton/Raymond Little d. Miriam Steever/Garnett 6-2 6-2
QF: Marie Wimer/William Scudder d. Mrs Gill/Gill 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs Speck (GB)/Reuben Hunt d. Myrtle McAteer/Louis Waidner, walkover
--

SF: Neely/Collins d. Sutton/Little 6-8 6-3 6-0
SF: Mrs Speck/Hunt d. Wimer/Scudder
--

FI: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Mrs Speck (GB)/Reuben Hunt 6-4 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #155 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

July 25-30, Southern California Championships
Venue: New Central Courts

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Violet Sutton d. Alice Scott 6-3 6-0
1R: Mabel Ray d. Merelina Seymour 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Georgina Jones d. Miss Early 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 7-5 6-3

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: V. Sutton d. Ray 6-0 6-1
QF: Eleanor Peralta d. M. Taney 6-0 6-0
QF: Gabrielle Dobbins d. Myra Seymour 6-2 6-2
QF: F. Sutton d. Jones 6-2 6-1
--

SF: V. Sutton d. Peralta 6-1 6-2
SF: F. Sutton d. Dobbins 6-2 6-1
--

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-4 8-6
--

CR: Violet Sutton d. May Sutton (holder), walkover
--

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. Fannie Shoemaker/Florence Sutton 4-6 7-5 6-4
--

XDF: Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinsabaugh d. Ethel Bruce/Archibald Way 6-3 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #156 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

September 2-9, Pacific Coast Championships

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Florence Sutton d. Myra Seymour, walkover
1R: Ethel Bruce d. Merelina Seymour 6-0 6-2
1R: Fannie Shoemaker d. Bessie Valleau 6-1 6-3
1R: Violet Sutton d. D. Worcester 6-0 6-0
1R: Ethel Ratcliffe d. Annabel Vodden 6-0 6-1
1R: Gabrielle Dobbins d. Anna Hendrick 6-1 6-1
1R: D. Weed d. Alice Valleau, walkover
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miss Wagner, walkover
--

QF: F. Sutton d. Mrs Bruce 6-2 6-4
QF: V. Sutton d. Shoemaker 6-1 6-1
QF: Ratcliffe d. Dobbins 9-11 6-0 6-3
QF: Hotchkiss d. Weed 6-0 6-1
--

SF: F. Sutton d. V. Sutton 6-1 6-2
SF: Hotchkiss d. Ratcliffe 10-8 6-0
--

ACF: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-2
--

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-4
--

Doubles

CR: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton (holders) d. Ethel Bruce/Violet Sutton 4-6 10-8 8-6
--

Mixed Doubles

?R: May Sutton/John Donnell d. Myra Seymour/Clarence Griffin 6-0 6-2
?R: Gabrielle Dobbins/Percy Murdock d. Merelina Seymour/Donnell 4-6 6-2 6-4
--

?R: Florence Sutton/H. Elliott d May Sutton/John Donnell 3-6 7-5 6-0
--

FI: Violet Sutton/Trowbridge Hendrick d. Florence Sutton/H. Elliott 8-6, 8-6
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #157 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

September 3-8, Nyack Country Club

Draw of 7

QF: Annie Coe d. M. Clark 6-3 6-0
QF: E. White d. B. Sexton 6-2 6-1
QF: Helen Pouch d. Mary Eaton 6-3 6-2

Louise Miller had a bye.
--

SF: Mrs Coe d. White 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Mrs Pouch d. Louise Miller 6-0 6-0
--

ACF: Annie Coe d. Helen Pouch 5-7 6-1 6-4
--

CR: Annie Coe d. Bessie Moore (holder), walkover
--

DF: Mrs. T.B. Cummings/Miss Bliss d. Kate Atkins/M. Matthiessen 6-8 6-0 6-2
--

XDF: Annie Coe /H.D.Betts d. Miss Hamilton/Henry Torrance 9-7 4-6 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #158 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

September 3-10, Tri-State Championships
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

Draw of 20

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Marjorie Dodd d. Miss Pendleton 6-0 6-2
PR: Lulah Belden d. Helen Ratterman 6-1 6-2
PR: Dorothy Kellogg d. Miss Rinearson 6-1 7-9 6-2
PR: Mardi Hunt d. Miss Stimson 6-3 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Myrtle McAteer d. E.H. Murdock 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Wimer d. Hilda von Steinwehr 6-1 6-0
1R: Dodd d. Belden 6-1 7-5
1R: Carrie Neely d. Miss Chandler 6-1 6-0
1R: Edythe Parker d. Miss Harcourt 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Hunt d. Kellogg 6-2 6-3
1R: Miriam Steever d. Martha Kinsey 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Winona Closterman d. Miss Wickerhsam 6-1 6-2
--

QF: McAteer d. Wimer 6-2 6-2
QF: Neely d. Dodd 6-3 6-2
QF: Parker d. Hunt 8-6 6-0
QF: Closterman d. Steever
--

SF: McAteer d. Neely 6-2 6-1
SF: Closterman d. Parker 6-2 7-5
--

ACF: McAteer d. Closterman 7-5 6-3
--

CR: Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman (holder) 7-5 6-3
--

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer d. Winona Closterman/Carrie Neely 6-3 6-4
--

XDF: Winona Closterman/Robert LeRoy d. Myrtle McAteer/Dr T.W. Stephens 6-3 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #159 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Some first names

Began September 5, Ontario Championships

FI: Minnie Hague d. Hazel Hedley 11-9 6-0
--

XDF: Violet Summerhayes/William Boys d. Miss Cooke/Love 6-3 7-5
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #160 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

Updated results

June 7-11, Irish Championships
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

Draw of 8

QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs E.H. Meaden 6-0 6-1
QF: Miss Monahan d. V. Henshaw 9-7 6-1
QF: Edith Longhust d. Miss Brownrigg 6-3 6-2
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss McAllum 6-2 6-2
--

SF: W. Longhurst d. Monahan 6-2 6-4
SF: Stawell-Brown d. E. Longhurst 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3
--

Doubles

DF: Miss Obre/Mrs Wallis d. Miss Monahan/Miss Rambart 3-6 7-5 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Winifred Longhurst/Sydney L. Fry d. Miss Lynch/R.V. McGrath 6-0 6-1
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Thomas D. Good d. V. Henshaw/James Parke 7-5 6-4

Two pairs had a bye
--

SF: W. Longhurst/Fry d. Miss Monahan/John F. Stokes 6-1 7-5
SF: Edith Longhurst/William Drapes d. Stawell-Brown/Good 7-5 8-10 6-3
--

XDF: Winifred Longhurst/Sydney L. Fry d. Edith Longhurst/William Drapes 7-5 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #161 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

A completed draw

June 13-18, Northern Tournament

All-England Mixed Doubles Championship

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Ruth Winch/Allan Pearson 6-4 6-2
1R: E.J. Sampson/Nora Forster d. Mrs Holder/E.E. White 6-3 6-3
1R: C. Hollins/ “F. Japi” d. Winifred Longhurst/Arthur Wallis Myers 0-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Connie Wilson/Arthur Gore d. Mrs Morton/Ernest Wills 6-3 6-4

Four pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Thomson/Smith d. Forster/Sampson 6-1 6-2
QF: Maud Garfit/Arnold Herschell d. Mrs E. Gardner/E. Gardner 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Charlotte Sterry/Harold Mahony d. Mrs E.C. James/E.C. James 6-1 6-3
QF: Wilson/Gore d. Hollinis/”Japi” 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Thomson/Smith d. Garfit/Herschell 6-0 7-5
SF: Wilson/Gore d. Mrs Sterry/Mahony 7-9 6-4 6-4
--

ACF: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Connie Wilson/Arthur Gore 3-6 6-3 8-6
--

CR: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Dorothea Douglass/Frank Riseley (holders) 9-7 5-7 8-6
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #162 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

First names &c section for British tournaments

Wimbledon

1R: Violet Pinckney/Henry R. Fussell-bye
--

1R: L. Ripley/Edward L. Bristow d. L Flemmich/David M. Hawes 3-6 6-3 6-2
-----

July 11-16, London Championships

1R: Marie-Louise de Pfeffel (Fra)-bye
-----

July 25-30, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. Katherine
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Aug 1st, 2016 at 03:06 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #163 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

A completed draw

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Hilda Lane d. Helen Weir 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Salter d. Hedwig Rosenbaum (BOH), walkover
1R: Mrs Paine d. L.F. Arthur 6-0 6-0

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Lane d. Mrs Salter 6-3 6-1
QF: E.E. Sargeant d. Mrs Pank 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs Paine d. Mrs Hunter 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. E.M. Rapson 6-1 6-1
--

SF: Lane d. Sargeant 6-4 6-3
SF: Morton d. Mrs Paine, walkover
--

FI: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Aug 1st, 2016 at 02:04 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #164 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

A completed draw

July 4-6, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Maud Garfit d. Miss Jewsbury 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Clements d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 6-2 2-6 6-4

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Garfit d. Ellen Green 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Heatley d. Clements 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Maud Garfit d. Elizabeth Heatley 6-7, retired
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #165 of 186 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2016, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904 results

A completed draw

July 6-9, Welsh Championships

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Edith Boucher d. C.G. Anthony 6-0 6-3
1R: Lottie Paterson d. B. Caine, walkover
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-3
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs E. Gardner 7-5 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. E. Monckton 6-3 6-3

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Connie Wilson d. Boucher, walkover
QF: Pinckney d. Paterson 3-6 6-1 9-7
QF: W. Longhurst d. Tripp 9-7 6-4
QF: Maud Garfit d. Emily Stoddart 6-0 6-2
--

SF: Wilson d. Pinckney 6-3 6-3
SF: Garfit d. W. Longhurst 2-6 7-5 4-0, retired
--

FI: Connie Wilson d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome