1932 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 28-April 3


March 25-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6

DF: Mrs Eichorn/Myrtle Herbert d. Miss Aldrich/Miss Duncan 8-6 6-3

MX: Adrian Quist/Mollie McGrath d. Mr Lamb/Peter Smith 9-7 6-3

The mixed doubles female player had the first name Peter.
--------------------------------------------------

ended March 29, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

March 25-30, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Kay Stammers 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 7-5 4-6 7-5
--------------------------------------------------

Circa March 25-31, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Mrs F. Lowe 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Lowe/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Everett 6-1 6-3

MX: Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt d. G. Eaglestone/Bobbie Miller 8-6 7-9 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. E. Clarke 8-6 6-0

DF: Eileen Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Enid Broadbridge/[Davina] Townsend 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------------

began March 29 River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Miss Reichert d Miss sampson 6-2 6-2
MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
--------------------------------------------------

March 28-April 4, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*Alternate name Monte Carlo, Second meeting.

?R: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) ????
?R: Rosie Berthet (Frn) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) ????

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Leila-Claude Anet (Frn) 6-4 6-4

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Andre Merlin (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 0-6 6-1 6-4


Prix de Famille (Mixed Doubles-limited to members of same family)

FI: Benny Berthet (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. Rene Mathieu (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1, 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

March 29-April 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3


DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 5-7 6-0 6-1

MX: John Olliff/Joan Ridley d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Kay Stammers 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

Mar 28-Apr 3 US National Indoors Chesnit Hill, Mass (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts

Dr=32+

3R: Marjorie Morrill d Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Lillian Scharman Hester d Mrs JL Bremer 7-5 8-6
3R: Dorrance Chase d Edith Sigourney 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross 6-4 9-7
3R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs Robert Morris 6-2 6-2
3R: Mianne Palfrey d Mrs Henry Guild 6-4 6-2
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 11-9 6-0
3R: Mrs William Shedden d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-8 6-1

QF: Morrill d Hester 6-2 6-2
QF: Rice d Chase 9-7 6-4
QF: M Palfrey d Van Ryn 6-4 6-1
QF: Sachs d Shedden 8-6 6-3

SF: Morrill d. Rice 6-1 6-2
SF: Sachs d. M Palfrey 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (QF=3R)

QF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
QF: Blake/Guild d Hester/Florence LeBoutillier 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Sarah Palfrey/Mrs Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Morris/Shedden 6-3 6-3
QF: Mianne Palfrey/Rice d Chase/Sachs 6-4 8-6

SF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Blake/Guild 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: S. Palfrey/Wightman d M. Palfrey/Rice 6-2 9-7

FI: Morrill/Van Ryn d. Sarah Palfrey/Wightman 6-3 6-0

MX: Marjoie Morrill/Dr G Colket Caner d. Midge Van Ryn/Thomas Jansen 10-8 6-2

By August Morrill will become Mrs. Painter.

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 18th, 2012 at 05:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of April 4-10

April 4-9, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Kathleen Godfree/Gwen Sterry 7-5 8-6

MX: Charles Tuckey/Evelyn Dearman d. David H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3

-----

April 18-24, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 7-5

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. E Petchell (GB)/Mrs Smallwood 6-2 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Hyotare Satoh (Jpn)/Sylvia Henrotin 6-8 8-6 6-1

-----

April 18-23, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Midge Van Ryn 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Virginia Hilleary/Virginia Rice d. Florence Le Boutillier/Midge Van Ryn 6-2 6-2

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice/Frederick C. Baggs 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2014 at 02:14 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of April 11-17

April 11-17, New Courts Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
*Also listed as the Easter Meeting

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Rosie Berthet 3-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Jiro Satoh (Jpn)/Sylvia Henrotin d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
--------------------------------------------------

April 11-17, Tournoi de la Réserve de Saint-Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Andre Fréville d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-2 8-6

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Paul Feret d. Arlette Neufeld/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------------

April 11-17, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Colette Rosambert (Fr)d. Lucia Valerio 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Luica Valerio/Dorothy Burke (US) d. Simone Barbier (Fr)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) 7-5 11-9

MX: Burke/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Rosambert/Andre Merlin (Fr) 6-2 6-3

April 14-19, Hastings, East Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs M. Moss 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Joan Ingram d. Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers 6-3 6-2

-----

April 11-17, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 7-5 10-8

DF: Virginia Hilleary/Virginia Rice d. Anne Page/Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-3

MX: Eugene H. McCauliff/Virginia Hilleary d. Fitz Eugene Dixon/Midge Van Ryn 6-0 4-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 26th, 2013 at 05:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of April 18-24

April 18-24, Greek Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. E Alexandroff (Egy) 6-3 6-0

DF: Lavender Campbell (Ire?)/I Lenos d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/[Violette] Gallay (Frn) 7-5 6-3

MX: Jacques Grandguillot (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Pierre Grandguillot (Frn)/Diddie Serpieri (Frn) 6-3 6-3

Serpieri is the married name of Diddie Vlasto, who had married a Greek and was now living in Athens. This was a rare appearance by her in tournament play. She retained her French passport all of her life.

-----

April 20-28, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Eyvor Enegran Aquilon in 2 sets

DF: Fick/Enegran Aquilon d. Gull Roberg/Frau Signy Wennerholm in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg in 3 sets

-----

April 18-23, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram 6-2 3-6 6-3

XDF: D.H. Williams/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herman F. David/Billie Yorke 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

April 18-23, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) and Phyllis Mudford divided the prizes

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 26th, 2013 at 09:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2

Doubles (the QF=3R)

QF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Clayton/Peters 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/James d Dearman/Lyle 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Godfree/Gwen Sterry d Peacock/Stammers 8-6 6-4
QF Mathieu/Montgomery d G. Harry/J. Harry 6-3 6-2

SF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Heeley/James 7-5 2-6 7-5
SF Godfree/G Sterry d Mathieu/Montgomery 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI Nuthall/Whitingstall d Godfree/G Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d Mary Heeley/Fred Perry 6-2 6-0


Round's more "dashing game was at a discount" on a slow court vs Mathieu in the final.
-----

April 28-30, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 6-3

XDF: Dr Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank d. Henry Culley/Carolin Babcock 6-2 4-6 6-2
-----

ended May 2, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Sadie Moon d. Edna Perren 9-11 6-1 6-0

DF: Perren/Miss J.Savage vs Miss E.Fischer/Mrs J.E.Bendixen

MX: Sadie Moon/Edgar Moon d. E.Fischer/Hugh Goodwin 6-2 6-1

-----

April 26-31, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hope Furney d. Vera Mahony 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs Meade/ J.B. Ganly d. S. Moore/Dennis O'Sullivan 7-5 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2014 at 02:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of May 2-8


began May 4, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d Guilia Perelli
QF: Marie Horn (Ger) d Leila Calude-Anet (Frn)
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d Elsa Riboli
QF: Valerio d Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)

SF: Adamoff d Horn 6-3 7-5
SF: Valerio d Aussem 3-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 7-5

DF: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio 7-5 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Jacques Bonte (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Alberto del Bono 6-1 6-2

Alberto del Bono may ="Tito" del Bono.

-----

May 5-8, Championships of Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-4 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Marie Horn 6-3 6-1

MX: Dorothy Burke (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Anne Peitz/Bill Fuchs 6-3 6-1

-----

May 2-7, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6-3 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d. Peggy Michell/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-4 7-5

-----

May 4-9, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 6-1 6-4

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Betty Dix/Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-3

MX: Freda Scott/Fred Perry d. Joan Ingram/H.S. Burrows 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 26th, 2013 at 05:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of May 9-15

May 10-16, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Jedrzejowska d Marie Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Hilde Krahwinkwel d Ida Adamoff (Frn) 3-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Hilde Krahwinkle d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d Corbierre(US) /Jedrzejowska (Pol)
SF: Adamoff(Frn) /Burke (US) d Marie Horn/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-4

FI: Ida Adamoff(Frn) /Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d Hilde Krahwinkel/Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Daniel Prenn d Marie Horn/Herbert Eichner 3-6 6-3 6-1

Lowe's reports the Pole beat Jacobs "with the hlep of some lofted balls" in the last set

-----

May 9-14, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-4 8-6

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Kitty Godfree/Gwen Sterry 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: John Olliff/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman 6-3 6-4

-----

May 9-14, The Priory, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Kay Stammers 6-4 6-1

DF: Dorothy Round/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron and Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.

MX: C.A. Magrane/Joy Cunningham and H.K. Lester/Dorothy Round divided the prizes.

-----


May 7-15, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Marlowe d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 1-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 26th, 2013 at 04:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Weekof May 16-22

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Peggy Michell 7-5 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Gwen Sterry d. Phyllis Covell/Joan Lycett 8-6 8-10 6-2

MX: Iwao Aoki (Jpn)/Joan Lycett and Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell divided the prizes.

-----

began May 16 Massachuesetts Women's State Chmps, Brookline. Mass (Grass)
Venue: The Country Club

FI: Virginia Rice d Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-2
DF: Mianne plafrey/Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross/Hazel Wightman 6-8 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 26th, 2013 at 04:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of May 23-29

May 7-29, Championships of the River Plate, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria-Elena Bushell d. Mrs M. Audras 6-0 6-2

DF: Ines Anderson/Mrs J Dellepiane d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Leonilda Giusti 6-1 6-4

MF: ????

Dates firmly fixed by Lowe's.

-----

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Irene Peacock (SA) and Peggy Michell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

May 23-28, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Manon Hargreaves 11-9 6-1

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Dora Beazley/S. Eccles 6-0 6-1

MX: Eskel D. Andrews (NZ)/Kay Stammers d. Charles H. Kingsley/Joan Ingram 13-11 retired

-----

May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Round/Freda Scott d. P. Radcliffe/N. Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----


began May 23 Women's Eastern Clay Court Chmps, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)

FI: Norma Taubele d Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) 6-1 8-6

DF: Mrs Philip B Hawk/Levi d Alice Francis/Taubele 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

May 26-31, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anja Carnatz 6-4 6-4

MX: Emmi Rau/Hans Denker d. Gisela Enger/Schiefer 6-1 1-6 7-5

-----

May 27-29, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Toni Weihermann 6-2 6-3

MX: Klara Hammer/Esso d. Toni Richter/Johann Philipp Buss 6-2 6-4

Esso was a pseudonym.

-----

Circa late May, Championships of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

May 23-28, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, US (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Clare Smith 6-1 6-2

DF: Florence Le Boutillier/Barbara Stoddard d. Mary Cluett/Nancy Cluett 8-6 5-7 6-3

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred Chapin d. Florence Le Boutillier/William Bascom 4-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2014 at 02:09 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

May 22-June 5 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil


1st Round
Cilly Aussem(Ger) [2] bye
Mme Michel Bernard bye
Rubowska bye
Betty Nuthall(GB) [7] bye
Fournier bye
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Leila Row(India) 6-0 6-4
Rosie Berthet d. Bellandier default

Simone Mathieu [3] d. Edie Rudd (GB) default
Edith Belliard d. Elizabeth Corbierre(US) 6-3 6-1
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) default
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Muriel Thomas(GB) default
Helen Jacobs(US) [6] d. Andre Freville 6-0 6-2
Anna Peitz(Ger) d. Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 6-1
Peggy Scriven(GB) d. H. Danet 6-1 6-1
Doris Metaxa d. Susan Noel(GB) 12-14 6-4 6-0

Colette Rosambert d. Mrs Helen Dyson(GB) 6-1 6-0
Lucia Valerio(Ity) d. Germaine Golding 6-1 6-1
Suzanne Barbier d. Margherita Dros Canters(Neth) 6-4 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) [5] d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Burke(US) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-3 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. F. Holzschuch default
Leila-Claude Anet d. Elizabeth Macready 6-2 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) [4] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-4

Sheila Hewitt(GB) d. Violette Gallay 6-3 6-0
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Daisy-Wyns Speranza 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerias bye
Lili de Alvarez(Spain) [8] bye
Bella Pons (Sp) bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth) bye
Marcelle Beaugue bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US) [1] bye

2nd Round
Aussem [2] d. Bernard default
Henrotin d. Rubowska 6-0 6-0
Nuthall [7] d. Fournier 6-0 6-0
Sigart d. Berthet 6-3 8-6

Mathieu [3] d. Belliard 6-3 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Jacobs[6] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 7-5
Metaxa d. Scriven 6-2 3-6 6-3

Valerio d. Rosambert 10-12 6-3 1-4 retired
Whittingstall [5] d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Adamoff d. Burke 6-3 6-4
Krahwinkel [4] d. Anet 6-3 6-1

Payot d. Hewitt 6-2 retired
Alvarez [8] d. Le Besnerias default
Couquerque d. Pons 6-2 6-2
Wills-Moody[1] d. Beauge 6-0 6-1

3rd Round
Aussem [2] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [7] d. Sigart 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Goldschmidt 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Metaxa 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [5] d. Valerio 6-2 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [4] d. Adamoff 1-6 7-5 6-0
Payot d. Alvarez [8] default
Wills-Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Nuthall [7] d. Aussem [2] 5-7 6-4 retired
Mathieu [3] d. Jacobs [6] 6-4 6-4
Krahwinkel [4] d. Whitingstall [5] 6-3 6-3
Wills-Moody [1] d. Payot 6-2 7-5

Semis
Mathieu [3] d. Nuthall [7] 6-2 6-4
Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-3 10-8*

Final
Helen Wills-Moody [1] d Simone Mathieu [3] 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------
Moody=married name of Wills
Krahwinkel=maiden name of Sperling
Whittingstall=married name of Bennett
Jacqueline and Violette Gallay are sisters. Their mother was prominent in French tennis.
Elizabeth Corbierre commonly listed as "Mrs Dallas" Corbierre in the US.
Daisy Wyns-Speranza listed in some sources as "Enya"
Kleinadel listed as "Yvonne" (RG site) or Simone.

--------------------------------------------------
Notes: Helen Wills Moody wins her 4th French title. It's her 5th major win in Paris (she also won the '24 Olympics here), but she was never challenged until this year. The invincible Helen hasn't lost a set since 1927, 3 times this year she came within a point of dropping one. First, the Swiss star Payot had 2 set points in set 2 of their quarterfinal. In the semis, Mrs. Moody was severely pushed when the Krahwinkel had a set point and a sitter volley. The German missed the easy shot long. Helen's streak of match wins and sets continues, but Paris held out hope for those who wish to find a rival for the world conquering Helen.

Even the in final resistance was stiff. Mathieu led 4-1 before Wills marched back to take the first set. Helen wore the Frenchwoman down with defensive play, a very uncharacteristic tactic from the usually hard hitting American.

Defending champ Cilly Aussem recently has an operation for appendicitus and has yet to recover. She retires after splitting sets with Nuthall in the QF. Lili de Alvarez was a notable absentee in the singles, though she played doubles.

French draw from Roland Garros site:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1932_en.pdf

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 13th, 2010 at 01:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

May 22-June 5 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1R Ryan/Wills bye
1R Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. McReady/Marre default
1R Barbier/Payot d. Olivieri/Row default
1R Burke/ Valerio d. Vaussard/Caron Culbert 6-0 6-2
1R Alvarez/Sigart d. Beauge/Chanove default
1R Berthet/Corbierre d. Pons/M.Bernard 6-3 6-4
1R Henrotin/Metaxa d. Dyson/Noel 6-1 6-4
1R Godfree/James d. Kleinadel/Belliard 6-3 6-0

1R Canters/Couqueroque d. Golding/Charnelet 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R Hewitt/Scriven d. Le Besnerais/Holzschuch 6-1 6-3
1R H. Danet/Rudowska d. Leila-Calude Anet/Rudd default
1R Mathieu/Rosambert d. Isaac/Speranza default
1R Ida Adamoff/Muriel Thomas d. Bellander/Lanquest default
1R Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Freville/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Emery/Simone Gorodnitchenko bye
1R Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall bye

2R Ryan/Wills d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-0 6-0
2R Barbier/Payot d. Burke/ Valerio 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R Alvarez/Sigart d. Berthet/Corbierre 6-4 6-2
2R Godfree/James d. Henrotin/Metaxa 6-3 4-6 7-5

2R Canters/Couqueroque d. Hewitt/Scriven 7-5 6-4
2R Mathieu/Rosambert d. Danet/ Rudowska 6-2 6-0
2R Adamoff/Thomas d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-0 6-3
2R Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Emery/Gorodnitchenko 3-6 6-1 6-0

QF Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Payot 7-5 5-7 6-0
QF Alvarez/Sigart d. Godfree/James 6-4 6-4
QF Mathieu/Rosambert d. Canters/Couquerque 6-4 6-2
QF Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Adamoff/Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-4

SF Ryan/Wills d. Alvarez/Sigart 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-3 6-4

FI Moody/Ryan d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

*Missing first three rounds. 4th round=quarterfinals. Pre-quarterfinal scores could be off by a round.

1R: Helen Wills-Moody/Sidney Wood d Margherita Dros-Canters/Frnaz Matejka 9-11 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosie Berthet/Pierre Grandguillot d Helen Jacobs/Gregory Mangin 6-3 6-2

2R: Kitty McKane Godfree/Hughes d Suzanne Barbier/Jean Grandguillot 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Lolette Payot/FMB Fischer d Dorothy Andrus Burke/Baron von Kehrling 6-4 4-6 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jacques Brugnon d Bella Pons/John Oliff 6-2 6-1
3R: Ida Adamoff/Christian Bousus d Godfree/Hughes 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wills-Moody/Wood d Mme Cecile Durand Mercier/Francois Terrier 6-3 6-1
3R: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Langeay d Lucia Valerio/George de Stefani 6-4 6-2
3R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall/Henri Cocher d Hilde Krhanwinkel/Baron Gottfried von Cramm 6-3 6-2

QF Helen Wills-Moody/Sidney Wood d Ida Adamoff/Christian Boussus 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF Josane Sigart/Jean Borotra d Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-1 6-2
QF Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Elizabeth Ryan/Jacques Brugnon 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet d Doris Metaxa/Antoine Gentien 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF Wills-Moody/Wood d Sigart/Borotra 7-5 6-2
SF Nuthall/Perry d Whittingstall/Cochet 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Helen Wills-Moody/Sidney Wood 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 13th, 2010 at 02:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of May 30-June 5

May 30-June 4, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. S. Eccles 6-3 6-3

DF: Manon Hargreaves/J. McAlpine d. Miss Baxter/Cristobel Wheatcroft 7-9 7-5 7-5

MX: J. McAlpine/Hendrik Timmer (Neth) d. N. Case/W. Pyemont 6-4 6-4

-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Wilde d. Evelyn Dearman/John Gilbert 6-1 6-2

-----

June 2-5, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek d. Anneliese Lefeldt/Wendelgard Zint following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners

MX: Paula von Reznicek/Johann Philipp Buss d. Edith Sander/Gustav Jaenecke 8-6 6-3

-----

June 2-5, Championships of Bad Pyrmont, Bad Pyrmont, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Marie Pflügner 6-3 6-3

MX: Frau Rosenbaum/Eberhard Pachaly d. Frl Trede/Walter Mackenthun 6-1 retired

-----

ends June 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss V. Kemp d. Miss Schultz 6-0 6-1

There was a second Riverina event in July.

-----

May 30-June 4, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Owen d. Aline Knapp 6-2 7-5

DF: Aline Knapp/Violet Owen d. Mrs G. Baker/Mrs Kemp 6-0 4-6 6-3

MX: E. Stokes/A. Brown d. Mrs G. Baker/G. Baker 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 26th, 2013 at 05:50 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of June 6-12

Jun 10-11 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, London, GB (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club

US d. G. Britain 4-3

Day 1:

Helen Jacobs (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3
Helen Wills-Moody (US) d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-2 6-4
Anna Harper/Jacobs (US) d. Peggy Michell/Round 6-4 6-1

Day 2:

Helen Wills-Moody (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-2 6-3
Eileen Whittingstall d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Phyllis King d. Anna Harper (US) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Moody/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-3 1-6 10-8.

The largest crowds ever for a Wightman Cup contest at Wimbledon. Round is nervous in the opening match, committing numerous double faults. Mrs Whittingstall had a hopeless task in trying to beat Mrs Moody, but excited the schoolgirls in the stands when she ran out ot a 4-0 lead in set and had a point for 5-3. The last set Helen dropped was in 1927! The fact that the US won the first 4 matches and clinched the Cup early took some excitement out of the contest.

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Freda James 1-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Kay Stammers/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/Iwao Aoki (Jpn) 6-2 7-5

-----

June 6-13, Swiss Championships, Basle, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/[Violette] Gallay (Frn) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Pierre Grandguillot (Frn) 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 4-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-1 6-1

MX: Marie Horn (Ger)/Friedrich Frenz (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-4 11-9

-----

June 6-12, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Marion Jessup 7-9 6-4 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Virginia Hilleary/Anne Page 9-7 6-2

-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

FI: Claire Smith d. Peggy Goodwin 6-3 2-6 6-2

-----

June 10-12, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Klara Hammer 12-10 retired

MX: Hilde Weihe/Johann Philipp Buss d. Irmgard Krug/ Heinz Remmert default

-----

June 6-11, Texas Sectional Tournament, Austin, Texas, US
Venue: University of Texas at Austin

FI: Anna Mae Reichert d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-2

DF: Catherine MacQuiston/Zita MacHale Jacoby d. Alva Mae Craig/LaVerne Stages 6-0 12-10

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2014 at 02:07 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of June 13-19


June 13-18, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Burke (US) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 1-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Peggy Michell/Dorothy Round d. Anne Harper (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-0 6-3

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Jack Crawford (Aus)/Marjorie Crawford (Aus) 6-4 1-6 8-6

-----

June 13-19, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Clara-Louise Zinke 6-1 6-0

-----

June 15-19, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-4 1-6 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben/Anne Peitz 6-4 6-4

MX: Irmgard Mühlberg/Louis Heine d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 2-6 9-7 6-3

-----

June 13-18, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-2

DF: Gladys Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 8-6 6-4

-----

June 12-17, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Grass)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend d. Virginia Cross/Mrs R. Morris 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2014 at 02:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 299 (permalink) Old Sep 8th, 2010, 04:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of June 20-26

June 18-26, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-1

DF: Eleanor Goss/Dorothea Swartz d. Elsie Gable/Golda M. Gross 0-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Edith Cross/Gerald Stratford d. Alice Marble/Wallace Bates 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

June 20-26, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, US

FI: Dorothy Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-4 4-6 11-9

DF: Helen Fulton/Dorothy Hack d. Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolf 6-2 8-6

The married name of Dorothy Weisel.

-----

June 20-24, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Eleanor Cottman vs Anne Townsend

-----

June 23-26, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elly Ledig d. Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-8 7-5

MX: Lotte Ertl/Klein d. Ilse Friedleben/Heinrich Schomburgk 8-6 6-4

-----

June 23-28, Zehlendorfer Wespen Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue:Zehlendorfer Wespen Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach/Leonhard Lorenz d. Irma Kallmeyer/Gustav Jaenecke 6-2 6-3


-----

Week of June 27-July 3

began Jun 27 Metropolitan Women's Clay Court Chmps, Lido Beach, Long Island, NY (Clay)
Venue: Lido Country Club

FI: Grace Surber d Mrs Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Philip Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi d Mrs Agnes Lamme/Mrs Stenz 6-3 6-1

-----

July 1-3, Championships of Eastern Prussia, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

DF: Anne Peitz/Toni Schomburgk d. Edith Sander/Erika Weber 6-0 6-0

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Louis Heine d. Anne Peitz/Friedrich Frenz 6-2 9-7

-----

June 29-July 5, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 8-6 9-11 6-2

-----

June 27-July 2, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Hellewell d. A. Crowther 6-3 6-2

-----

June 29-July 2, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs J. Stephens 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: D. Davison/Ruth Watson d. Edie Rudd/Mrs J. Stephens 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs J. Stephens/Maurice V Summerson d. Ruth Watson/CM Parr 6-4 2-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2014 at 02:11 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome