1933 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of September 18-24

September 16-21, Como International, Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Olmo

[The following two draws are incomplete]

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Nini Mancini 6-0 6-0
QF: Vittoria Tonolli d. Pirovano 6-0 6-1
QF: Ferrarin d. A. Castiglioni 6-4 6-4
QF: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Anna Maria Frisacco 6-1 6-3

SF: Valerio d. Tonolli 8-6 6-3
SF: Eisenmenger d. Ferrarin 6-1 6-1

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Lucia Valerio/Valentino Taroni d. ????
QF: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)/Robert Vieillard (Fra) d. Alda Guetta/Perani 10-8 8-6
QF: Vittoria Tonolli/Charles Kingsley (GB) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Aldo Valcarenghi 6-1 6-0
QF: Luciana Rosaspina/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. A. Castiglioni/Bacchi 6-4 6-1

SF: Valerio/Taroni d. Eisenmenger/Vieillard default
SF: Rosaspina/Bonte d. Tonolli/Kinglsey default

FI: Lucia Valerio/Valentino Taroni d. Luciana Rosaspina/Jacques Bonte (FRA) 6-4 6-4

-----

September 18-25, French Switzerland Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-0 6-2
SF: Lolette Payot d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 6-8 6-1 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Lolette Payot d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Helen Dyson (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-2

MX : Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher 6-3 2-1 retired

-----

September 18-24, Asnières, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-4

MX: Mme Roche/Goldschmidt d. Mme Henri Michel/Alain Bernard 6-4 6-2

-----

September 18-23, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree and Beatrice Russell divided the prizes

DF: Eleanor Rose/Beatrice Russell and Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree divided the prizes

MX: Beatrice Russell/Malcolm Russell and Kitty Godfree/Guy Pettigrew divided the prizes

-----

September 18-23, Cumberland Club Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

FI: Jeanette Morfey and Jean Saunders divided the prizes

Due to heavy rain, none of the doubles events were completed.

-----

September 18-23 Wildernesse Tournament, Seal, Sevenoaks -

FI: Sheila Chuter and Joan Couchman divided the title

-----

September 18-23 Sutton Tournament, Sutton, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis King d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 7-5

-----

September 20-25, Cernobbio, Lake Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Nini Mancini 6-0 6-2
QF: Vittoria Tonolli d. ????
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Miss Long 6-0 6-1

SF: Adamoff d. Tonolli 6-3 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Frisacco 6-2 6-2

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles


SF: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Jacques Bonte (Fra) 6-0 8-6
SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Luciana Rosaspina/Emmanuele Sertorio 6-1 1-6 7-5

FI: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (FRa)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-4 4-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 9th, 2017 at 04:25 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of September 25-October 1

September 15-24 Pacific Southwest Chmapionships, Los Angeles, US (Hard)

2R: Dorothy Round (GB) d. S Bartlett 6-1 6-1
2R: Mary Heeley (GB) d. Ruby Bishop 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P Dean 6-0 6-0

3R: Round d. Ethel Arnold 7-5 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Esther Bartosh 6-0 6-3
3R: Ryan d. May Doeg 6-2 6-4

QF: Round d. Josephine Cruickhank 6-3 6-0
QF: Anna Harper d. Ryan 10-8 4-6 6-2
QF: Carolin Babcock d. Heeley 7-5 7-5
QF: Alice Marble d. Midge Van Ryn 7-5 3-6 6-4

SF: Round d. Harper 6-1 6-2
SF: Marble d. Babcock 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round (GB) d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2

DF: Alice Marble/Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary Heeley (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Round (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) ????

Capacity crowd of 4,000 watches.

-----

throughout September and October, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, NSW, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 8-6 6-1

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwyn 6-2 6-8 6-1

MX: Louie Bickerton/D Thompson d. Erla Corrigan/Ray Dunlop 6-8 6-4 8-6

-----

September 25-30, Westminster Trophy, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=25)


1R: Phyllis King d. M B Hobson 7-5 6-2
1R: Audrey Wright d. Tiny Alston 6-8 7-5 6-4
1R: Joan Marshall d. Patience Thomson 6-1 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington-bye
1R: Jean Saunders-bye
1R: Joan Couchman d. G E Tomblin 6-1 4-2 retired
1R: KM Roberts-bye
1R: Thelma Jarvis-bye

1R: Gaby Curtis d. Rita Jarvis 6-3 7-5
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. J D Ley 6-3 6-1
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Judith Backhouse 6-4 10-8
1R: Kay Smith d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mrs C Welch-bye
1R: Penny Weekes-bye
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs E Jordan 6-1 7-5

2R: King d. Wright 6-2 6-1
2R: Marshall d. Edgington 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Couchman d. Saunders 9-7 6-2
2R: Jarvis d. Roberts 4-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Curtis d. Harvey default
2R: Wheatcroft d. Smith 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Welch d. ????
2R: Noel d. Weekes 6-1 6-0

QF: King d. Marshall 6-2 6-1
QF: Couchman d. Jarvis 11-9 6-1
QF: Curtis d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-4
QF: Noel d. Welch 6-0 6-0

SF: King d. Couchman 6-0 6-3
SF: Noel d. Curtis 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis King d. Susan Noel 6-3 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-2 5-7 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/DH Williams and Evelyn Dearman/AW Vinall divided the prizes.

-----

September 23-30 , Paris Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venues: Racing-Club de France, and last rounds at Roland Garros.

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 2-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert 6-2 8-6

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Simone Mathieu/Enrique Maier (Sp) 9-7 6-2

-----

September 20-25, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-3 6-1

DF: Josane Sigart/Kay Stammers d. Freda James/Billie Yorke 6-4 3-6,6-1

MX: Kay Stammers/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Joan Strawson/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-2 6-1

-----

September 25-30 Birchington Tournament, Birchington, England

FI: Sheila Chuter d. Madeleine Moss default

-----

???? Welsh Covered Court Championships

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Dora Beazley 6-3 10-8

Usually played at this time.

-----

HELEN WILLS MOODY – October 1 – Helen. who had been in the Stanford University Hospital for the last few weeks suffering from an injured back relocated to her father-in-law’s home and was under doctor’s orders to remain in bed for at least another week.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 4th, 2015 at 03:44 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of October 2-8

September 30- October 7 Pacific Coast Championships , Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

2R: Mary Heeley (GB) [4] d B Wiel 6-2 6-1

QF: Dorothy Round (GB) [1] d Anna Harper 6-3 6-1
QF: Carolin Babcock [3] d Helen Zabriskie 6-0 6-4
QF: Alice Marble [2] d Elsie Gabel 7-5 6-3
QF: Heeley [4] d Jane Sharp 6-2 6-3

SF: Round [1] d Babcock [3] 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Marble [2] d Heeley [4] 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Alice Marble [2] d. Dorothy Round (GB) [1] 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) d. Alice Marble/Elizabeth Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Alice Marble defends her title.

-----

September 27-October 8, Merano, Italy (Clay)

The Lenz Cup: Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) d. Elsa Riboli 10-8 6-2
1R: Marie von Ende (Ger) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-1 10-8

2R: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-1 6-1
2R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-2 6-0
2R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Frau Fehlmann (Sui) 6-2 6-1
2R: Jędrzejowska d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 6-3 6-3

2R: Lucia Valerio d. von Ende 6-2 6-1
2R: Jozsefine Paksy (Hun) d. ?????
2R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)-bye
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-1 6-2

QF: Krahwinkel d. Deutschová 6-2 6-4
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Adamoff default
QF: Valerio d. Paksy 8-6 6-3
QF: Aussem d. Henrotin 3-6 6-3 67-5

Each of the winners in the quarterfinals qualified to play each other once to decide the winner of the Lenz Cup for 1933:

Round Robin results


RR1: Krahwinkel d. Jędrzejowska 6-2 6-3
RR1: Aussem d. Valerio 6-4 6-2

RR2: Krahwinkel d. Valerio 6-1 6-3
RR2: Aussem d. Jędrzejowska 0-6 6-2 6-3

RR3: Krahwinkel d. Aussem 6-3 6-3
RR3: Valerio d. Jędrzejowska 6-2 3-3 retired

Final standings

1. Hilde Krahwinkel – (3-0) Winner of the Lenz Cup for 1933
2. Cilly Aussem (2-1)
3. Lucia Valerio (1-2)
4. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (0-3)

[The following three draws are incomplete]

Open women's singles event (Draw=at least 17)
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-3 6-3
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Frau Fehlmann (Sui) 6-2 6-3
2R: Anna Luzzatti d. Marie von Ende (Ger) 6-3 3-3, retired
2R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. Lucia Valerio default

2R: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Nini Mancini 6-1 6-0
2R: Elsa Riboli d. Gabriella Puccinelli 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 6-0 6-3
2R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 6-2

QF: Jędrzejowska d. Aussem default
QF: Deutschová d. Luzzatti 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Krahwinkel d. Riboli 6-4 6-0
QF: Henrotin d. Sander 7-5 6-3

SF: Jędrzejowska d. Deutschová 6-4 6-0
SF: Henrotin d. Krahwinkel default

FI: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Anna Luzzatti/Jozsefine Paksy (Hun) 6-4 5-7 6-1
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Frau Fehlmann (Sui)/Elsa Riboli 6-3 6-1

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Elsa Riboli/Heinrich Eifermann (Aut) 6-2 6-2
QF: Anna Luzzatti/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) 7-5 6-4
QF: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tłoczyński (Pol) 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Paula Stuck (Ger)/Emmanuele Sertorio 6-3 8-6

SF: Krahwinkel/Menzel d. Luzzatti/Bonte 12-10 6-2
SF: Henrotin/Gentien d. Valerio/Hughes 7-5 6-8 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 8-6 6-4

-----

October 2-7, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Anna Brunie 6-3 8-6

DF: Anna Brunie/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Penelope McBride/Lilian Scharman 6-0 6-2

MX: Anna Brunie/Henry Brunie d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Thomas Mangan 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

October 2-7, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. B R Riley 6-2 6-1
1R: M Strettell d. E M Devereux 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: N C Case d. Mrs K F Harris 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs C Welch d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-3
1R: Norah Edes d. Patience Thomson 6-4 6-3
1R: Gethyn Harry d. E M Cooper 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Marshall d. Sheila Chuter 6-4 6-0
1R: L M Brown d. Mrs W Louden 6-4 8-6
1R: Rita Jarvis d. D Strettell 6-1 3-6 6-4

2R: Kay Stammers d. E M Fuller 6-0 6-1
2R: D E Clapp d. F Holmes 2-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. Margot Stewart 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: G E Tomblin d. Audrey Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
2R: Judith Backhouse d. M Strettell 13-11 6-3
2R: Case d. Welch 6-4 6-2
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Mrs J Micklem 7-5 8-6

2R: Yvonne Law d. Edes 6-2 6-4
2R: Harry d. Marshall 7-5 6-8 8-6
2R: Peggy Michell d. L M Brown 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Jarvis 6-2 6-2
2R: Penny Weekes d. M K Young 6-3 6-4
2R: Nina Borein-Brown d. Aurea Edgington 8-6 7-5
2R: J Pearson d. Pat Owen 9-7 9-7
2R: Freda James d. Nathalie Feiron 6-4 6-0

3R: Stammers d. Clapp 6-2 6-2
3R: Mayne d. Tomblin 7-5 6-3
3R: McOstrich d. Backhouse 10-8 6-2
3R: Case d. Whitmarsh 6-1 6-4

3R: Law d. Harry 4-6 9-7 8-6
3R: Michell d. Burgess-Smith 6-4 1-6 6-4
3R: Weekes d. Brown 6-4 6-2
3R: James d. Pearson 6-0 6-2

QF: Stammers d. Mayne 6-2 6-2
QF: McOstrich d. N C Case 0-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Law d. Michell default
QF: James d. Weekes 6-0 6-1

SF: Stammers d. McOstrich 6-4 6-2
SF: James d. Law 6-2 6-4

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda James 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

October 2-7 Felixstowe Tournament, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Noel d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 9-7

-----

October 2-7 Godalming Tournament, Godalming, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Joan Couchman 6-3 6-4

-----

October 3-8 Melbury Club Championships, Kensington, England (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

FI: Joy Mowbray Green d. Margot Lumb 7-5 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 9th, 2017 at 05:25 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of October 9-15


October 9-16, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: ????

DF: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Paula Stuck (Ger)/Ingram (GB) 3-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Menzel d. Ingram (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

October 12-15, Southwestern Association Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US
Venue: Tucson Golf Tennis Club and University of Arizona Courts

FI: Elizabeth Anselm d. Lorette Cooper 6-0 6-1

DF: Lorette Cooper/Jeanette Judson d. Catherine Tomlinson/Evelyn Tomlinson 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 4th, 2015 at 03:45 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of October 16-22

October 16-22, Portugal Championships, ?? (Clay)

FI: J Chailly d. P Chavarri 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: P Chavarri/Linares d. Y Chailly/Riccardi 6-1 6-2

-----

October 16-24, British Covered Court Champs, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Phyllis King d. Thelma Jarvis 6-0 6-0
1R: Norah Edes d. Mrs J Green 12-10 6-1
1R: Muff Wilson (Aus) d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Strawson d. Judith Backhouse 6-1 6-2
1R: Effie Peters d. Mie Johnstone 6-3 6-3
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Dorothy Crouch 6-4 11-13 7-5
1R: Susan Noel d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-0
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 6-2

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Peggy Michell d. Margaret Mellows 6-2 7-5
1R: M B Hobson d. Dorothy Hill default
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Penny Weekes 8-6 6-1
1R: Helen Dyson d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-4
1R: Kay Stammers d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 6-4

2R: King d. Edes 6-0 6-0
2R: Wilson d. Strawson 6-3 1-6 6-0
2R: Peters d. Mayne 6-2 6-3
2R: Noel d. Macready 6-4 6-2

2R: Harvey d. Hardwick 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: McOstrich d. Yorke 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: Michell d. Hobson 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Stammers d. Dyson 6-3 6-3

QF: King d. Wilson 6-3 6-2
QF: Peters d. Noel 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Harvey d. McOstrich 6-4 7-5
QF: Stammers d. Michell 6-3 6-2

SF: King d. Peters 6-1 6-2
SF: Stammers d. Harvey 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Kay Stammers 10-12 6-1 6-3

DF: Peggy Michell/Peggy Scriven d. Mary Hardwick/Kay Stammers 6-3 1-6 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Helen Dyson/Donald Jones (US) 6-4 8-6

-----

October 16-22 Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 7-5 7-5

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Roderick Menzel (Cz) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Brosch 4-6 6-3 6-2

"La Tribune de Lausanne" confirms the date: October 16-22

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 4th, 2015 at 03:47 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of October 23-29

October 23-28 Dulwich Covered Courts, Dulwich, England (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs N B Bonarlee 6-3 6-1
1R: M B Hobson d. Nina Borein Brown 6-3 6-0

2R: Kay Stammers d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-1
2R: W M Wood d. P Rolph 6-2 6-2
2R: B M Kendle d. Joan Marshall 3-6 7-5 9-7
2R: Madeleine Moss d. ????
2R: Morfey d. Billie Yorke w/o
2R: Penny Weekes d. B R Riley 6-2 9-7
2R: Muff Wilson d. M Palmer 6-3 6-3
2R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Sylvia Mayne 6-4 6-3

2R: Gladys Southwell d. M Woods 6-2 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. B Lound w/o
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Jackie McAlpine 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Batt default
2R: Phyllis Grover d. ????
2R: Hobson d. N C Case 8-6 6-3
2R: M E Polden d. Y V Rolph 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Chuter d. Joy Cunningham default

3R: Stammers d. Wood 6-0 6-2
3R: Kendle d. Moss default
3R: Morfey d. Weekes 6-1 6-0
3R: Wilson d. Clarke-Jervoise 12-10 7-5

3R: Southwell d. Edgington default
3R: Whitmarsh d. Harvey default
3R: Hobson d. Phyllis Grover 2-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Chuter d. Polden 6-1 6-4

QF: Stammers d. Kendle 6-1 6-3
QF: Morfey d. Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Southwell d. Whitmarsh 9-7 5-7 6-2
QF: Chuter d. Hobson 1-6 6-0 6-0

SF: Stammers d. Morfey 6-4 6-4
SF: Chuter d. Southwell 6-2 10-8

FI: Kay Stammers d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 22nd, 2015 at 12:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of October 30-November 5

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 23rd, 2010 at 01:34 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of November 6-12

November 1-15 Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria Moss d Mona Ricketts 6-3 6-8 6-3

Maria Elena de Bushnell (sometimes liste das MEB) married a Mr Moss sometime in 1932.

-----

October 31-November 12, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Mme Morel Deville d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Marie Conquet/Mme Olivieri 5-7 8-6 6-1

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Simone Barbier/Jean Lesueur 4-6 7-5 6-3

In the ladies singles the women were playing for the Cope Canet (the Canet Cup)

-----

November 11, Arcadia Open, Arcadia, California, US

QF: Patti Hogan d. Sally Crosby 6-2 6-1
QF: Paulette Verzin d. Sue Miller 7-5 12-10
QF: Kathy Harter d. Sherrie Pruitt 6-3 6-3
QF: Cynthia Raymond d. Lei Matthews 6-2 7-5

SF: not given

FI: Kathy Harter d. Paulette Verzin 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 12:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of November 13-19

November 6-13, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 6-2

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Chitty/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 7-5 6-2

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Ray Dunlop/Joan Hartigan 6-2 8-6

-----

November 18, Houston Fall Festival, Houston, Texas, US

SF: Toni Bracher d. Charlotte Lorenz 6-1 6-3
SF: Lovie Beard d. Dot Hines 6-1 9-7

FI: Toni Bracher* d. Lovie Beard 4-6 6-4 11-9

DF: Dorothy Crane/Lulu Roemer d. Dot Hines/Jane Novak 6-8 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Schuette/Richard Schuette d. Jane Novak/John Been 4-6 6-4 9-7
SF: Mrs. David Roemer/Lamar Roemer d. Dorothy Crane/Fritz Schunck 3-6 6-3 6-4

*Note: Bracher also won the Girls 18 and Girls 16 tournaments

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 12:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of November 20-26

Circa November 20-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Nell Hall/Joan Hartigan d. D. Bellamy/Sylvia Harper 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Aubrey Willard/Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-3

-----

November 25, Corpus Christie Thanksgiving , Corpus Christi, Texas, US

QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Johanna Hill 6-1 6-4
QF: Karen Hantze Susman d. Sheryl Behne 6-2 6-0

SF: Ochoa d. Jill Philbrick 6-1 6-2
SF: Susman d. Jody Ramsey 6-0 6-2

FI: Karen Hantze Susman d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 4-6 12-10

DF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex)/Jody Ramsey d. Wanda DeHart/Judy Goodwin 6-1 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 22nd, 2017 at 12:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of November 27-December 3


November 27-December 3, Swiss Covered Court Championships. Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-4 6-0

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 6-2 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Toto Brugnon (Fra) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Hector C. Fisher 6-2 7-5

-----

November 27-December 2 Electric Light Covered Courts, West Kensington, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Helen Dyson d. Alexandra McOstrich 3-6 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 22nd, 2015 at 11:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of December 4-10

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 23rd, 2010 at 01:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Week of December 11-17

December 2-16, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Winifred Lowe d. Alida Neave 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Alice Hathorn/Winifred Lowe d. Vera Everett/Alida Neave 7-5 6-4

MX: Winnie King/Harold Silson d. Doris Craze/Hector Daniel 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

circa mid-December, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Emily Westacott 6-2 6-2

DF: [????]

MX: Adrian Quist/Emily Westacott d. Edgar Moon/S. Moon 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 9th, 2017 at 04:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Weeks of December 18-24 and December 25-31

December 18-24, Provencal Christmas Meeting, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mrs Smallwood (GB) 6-1 7-5
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy d. Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol default

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs Smallwood (GB)/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d. Cosette St Omer Roy/Roger George 2-6 8-6 6-4

A low key kicks off the 1933-1934 Riviera season. No doubles other than the mixed. "Frost-bound courts delayed the start for three days, but as the entry was comparatively small, the later stages were played off on time by Christmas Eve." (Little, French Riviera, p. 253)

-----

December 25-31 Beau Site Christmas Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Cosette St Omer Roy d. ???? default

SF: St Omer Roy d. ???? default

FI: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-2

DF: Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB)

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschliman (Swt)

The draw was a small one. Rain on the first two days literally dampened spirits. St Omer Roy had to win only one match on the court, as she advanced to the final without hitting a ball due to defaults!

-----

circa December 25-31, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Mme Roche d. Mlle Gauthier 6-4 6-3

MX: Mme Roche/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Mlle Billoud/Paul Feret 6-2 6-2

-----

December 22-31, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India

SF: Jenny Sandison d. Margaret Parrott 6-1 7-5
SF: Esther Bonjour d. Marjorie Stork 6-4 6-4

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Esther Bonjour 6-4 6-0

DF: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Margaret Parrott d. Mrs Duncan Smith/Marjorie Stork 6-2 6-4

MX: Margaret Parrott/W.F. Stephen d. Mrs Brown/Bernard Blake 4-6 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 522 (permalink) Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1933 results

Throughout 1933, "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" included some national rankings provided by certain countries. Below are a selection of these rankings: (courtesy of Newmark). Aussie rankings from Gee Tee

Australia

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Marjorie Crawford NSW
03 Coral Buttsworth NSW
04 Mall Molesworth QLD
04 Emily Westacott QLD
06 Nell Hall NSW
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
09 Nancy Lewis VIC
10 Ula Valkenburg NSW

Austria

1. Hilde Eisenmenger
2. Lisl Herbst
3. Trude Wolf
4. Berta Binzer

Belgium

1. Josane de Meulmeester*
1. Nelly Adamson*
3. Marie Isaac
4. Marthe Dupont

* Joint number ones.

Canada

1. Olive Worsley (nee Wade)
2. Marjorie Leeming
3. Mary Campbell

Czechoslovakia

1. Mme G. Gottlieb*
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova
4. Anna Blanarova
5. Mini Heinova

* Possibly the former Grete Deutschova.

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Henrotin*
2. Colette Rosambert*
4. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
5. Ida Adamoff
6. Simone Iribarne
7. Simone Barbier
8. Jeanne Peyré
9. Aimée Cochet

* Joint number twos.

Germany

01. Hilde Krahwinkel
02. Cilly Aussem
03. Marie Horn
04. Paula Stuck
05. Edith Sander*
05. Toni Schomburgk*
07. Klara Hammer**
07. Marie von Ende-Pflügner**
09. Hilde Weihe
10. Irma Kallmeyer

* Joint number fives. ** Joint number sevens.

Great Britain

01. Dorothy Round
02. Peggy Scriven
03. Betty Nuthall
04. Kay Stammers
05. Phyllis King
06. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
07. Mary Heeley
08. Joan Ridley
09. Nancy Lyle
10. Evelyn Dearman

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Lavender Campbell
3. Phyllis Xydis
4. Aspasia Aperghi
5. Z. Wassimatis

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Elsa Riboli
3. Anna Luzzatti
4. Ucci Manzutto


Norway

1. A. Bergh
2. Mrs Ada Werring
3. Mrs A. Selmer-Andersen
4. C. With

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Wanda Dubienska
3. Ada Pozowska


South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine-Miller
2. Billie Tapscott-Robbins
3. Margaret Lowe
4. Audrey de Smidt
5. Dulcie Kitson
6. Doreen Cole

Switzerland


1. Lolette Payot
2. Frau Fehlmann
3. Frau Steinfels
4. Frau Stadler
5. Frl Lang

United States

01 Helen Jacobs
02 Helen Wills Moody
03 Alice Marble
04 Sarah Palfrey
05 Carolin Babcick
06 Josephine Crucikshank
07 Baroness Maud Levi
08 Marjorie "Midge" Van Ryn
09 Virginia Rice
10 Agnes S Lamme

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Hella Kovac
3. Lena Matheis
4. Frici Blis-Despot
4. Mila Maksimovic
6. Olga Njemirovski
7. Sandi Uzelac

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 3rd, 2013 at 09:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome