1973 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:52 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Seeds guessed (double check seeding)

First Round
Casals/King [1] bye
Boshoff/Kloss bye
Kiyomura/Redondo bye
Cuypers/Latham bye

Kirk/Pretouris bye
Kaligis/Sugiarto bye
Kemmer/Rossouw bye
Anthony/Schallau d. Evert/Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-2 6-4

Morozova/Wade [4] d. Coleman/Turnbull 6-3 6-1
Newberry/Teeguarden d. Norma Eastburn/Fromholtz 8-6 4-6 6-0
Hogan/Walsh d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-1 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Krantzcke/Overton 6-4 2-6 6-2

Charles/Coles d. Gurdal/Monique van Haver 6-3 4-6 6-4
Ebbinghaus/Walhof d. de Roubin/Guedy 6-1 6-1
Bakker/Schaar d. Sue Minford/Tenney 6-3 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Fuchs/Pryde 4-6 6-2 6-1

Gourlay/Janes d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 5-7 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Dupont d. Beaven/Brasher 6-2 6-3
C. Martinez/Paish d. Blachford/Burton 6-3 6-4
Molesworth/Moor d. Sandberg/Tuero walkover

Harris/Melville d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-2 6-0
Fayter/Michel d. Christensen/Dixon 6-4 6-2
Fretz/Heldman d. Navratilova/Tomanova 4-6 6-1 6-2
Durr/Stove [3] d. Bostrom/Stap 6-1 6-3

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 4-6 6-1
Neumanova/Vopickova bye
Berner/Faulkner bye
Bassi/Pericoli bye

Giorgi/Marzano bye
Mappin/Wendy Slaughter bye
Matison/Tesch bye
Court/Hunt [2] bye


Second Round
Casals/King [1] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-3 6-4
Kiyomura/Redondo d. Cuypers/Latham 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kirk/Pretouris d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-4 5-7 6-4
Anthony/Schallau d. Kemmer/Rossouw 6-1 6-2

Morozova/Wade [4] d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus/Walhof d. Charles/Coles 6-3 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Bakker/Schaar 9-7 6-0

Doerner/Dupont d. Gourlay/Janes 7-5 6-3
C. Martinez/Paish d. Molesworth/Moor 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Michel d. Harris/Melville 6-3 6-4
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fretz/Heldman 5-7 6-2 6-4

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Neumanova/Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Berner/Faulkner d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-4 5-7 6-0
Giorgi/Marzano d. Mappin/Slaughter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Hunt [2] d. Matison/Tesch 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------
Third Round
Casals/King [2] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 6-0
Anthony/Schallau d. Kirk/Pretouris 6-4 7-9 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Morozova/Wade [4] 9-7 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Ebbinghaus/Walhof 8-6 6-3

Doerner/Dupont d. C. Martinez/Paish 6-3 6-3
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fayter/Michel 7-5 6-0
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Berner/Faulkner 6-3 6-3
Court/Hunt [2] d. Giorgi/Marzano 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King [1] d. Anthony/Schallau 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Young d. Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Doerner/Dupont 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Court/Hunt [2] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Casals/King [1] d. Goolagong/Young 7-5 7-5
Durr/Stove [3] d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-5 8-6

Final
Casals/King [1] d. Durr/Stove [3] 6-1 4-6 7-5
--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)



1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [2] d. Janet Newberry/Raul Ramirez 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 10th, 2012 at 08:23 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:53 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

July ???? Wimbledon Plate, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Karen Krantzke - bye
1R: Claire Colman - bye
1R: Sue Stap - bye
1R: Linda Mottram - bye
1R: Veronica Burton d Laura Rossouw 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Corinne Molesworth 6-0 5-7 6-1
1R: Laurie Tenney d Cynthia Doerner default
1R: Lindsey Beaven - bye

1R: Pat Bostrom - bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici - bye
1R: Jackie Fayter - bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli - bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Annette Coe 6-3 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh - bye
1R: Janice Tindle d Lesley Charles 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-3

2R: Krantzke d Colman 6-3 6-2
2R: Mottram d Stap 6-3 6-3
2R: Burton d Pryde 6-3 7-5
2R: Beaven d Tenney 6-4 6-3

2R: Bostrom d Ruzici 6-3 6-1
2R: Bonicelli d Fayter 6-1 6-3
2R: Giscafre d Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: Gourlay d Tindle 6-3 6-4

QF: Mottram d Krantzke default
QF: Burton d Beaven 6-1 6-2
QF: Bonicelli d Bostrom 8-6 6-0
QF: Gurlay d Giscafre 6-1 6-1

SF: Burton d Mottram 6-3 6-2
SF: Gourlay d Bonicelli 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Veronica Burton 6-1 4-6 6-1

-----

June 25-July 1 Southern Championships, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Candy Reynolds d. Roberta Stark 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Sally Greer d. Pak Hobbs 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Vera Komar d. Sally Schweppe 3-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Janice Metcalf d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-4
2R: JoAnne Russell d ????
2R: Donna Ganz d Barbara Black 6-0 6-1
2R: Sandy Stap d Linda Rupert 3-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Carrie Fleming d Reynolds 6-1 6-3
2R: Kathy Morton d Ellen Wilkinson 6-0 7-5
2R: Betsy Butler d Greer 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeanne Evert d Komar 6-0 6-0

QF: Metcalf d Russell 6-0 6-1
QF: Ganz d Stap 6-1 6-3
QF: C Fleming d Morton 6-1 6-0
QF: J Evert d Butler 6-3 6-4

SF: Ganz d Metcalf 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: J Evert d C Fleming 6-3 6-0

FI: Jeanne Evert d. Donna Ganz 6-4 5-7 6-2

DF: Janice Metcalf/Jane Stratton d. Betsy Nagelson/JoAnne Russell 6-3 6-4

Limited to amateurs? Surface probably clay, but this needs confirming.

-----

ends Julu 9 Travemunde, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Isabel Larsson d. Heide Orth 7-6 6-3
1R: Ruth Stenzel d. Katrin Pohmann 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Almut Gfroerer d. ????
2R: Gabriele Tremus d. ????
2R: Helga Masthoff d. ????
2R: Erzebet Polgar d. Kayoko Fukuoka 3-6 6-3 7-5

2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Larsson 5-7 7-5 7-5
2R: Kora Schediwy d. Margot Schultze Gisbert 6-1 6-0
2R: Alena Palmeova West d. Mimmi Wikstedt 6-2 6-1
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Stenzel 6-0 6-0

QF: Masthoff d. Polgar 6-1 6-0
QF: Gfroerer d. Tremus 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Schediwy d. Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
QF: Sawamatsu d. West 6-3 0-6 6-3

SF: Masthoff d. Gfroerer 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Sawamatsu d. Schediwy 6-1 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-3

DF: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 11 Moscow Championships Moscow, Russia, USSR

FI: Marina Chuvyrina d Yevgenia Izopaitus 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Marina Chuvyrina/Lagoiskaya d Granaturova/Pstrulina 6-1 3-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 30th, 2017 at 10:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:53 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of July 9-15

July 9-14, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Appian Way

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Jill Minford 6-0 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Nuala Dwyer (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Houlihan Barniville d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) default
1R: Lindsay Blachford (GB) d. Mrs P Niland 6-0 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton (GB) d. Dorothy Armstrong 6-1 6-0
1R: Ines Roget (Arg)-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [4] d. Sara Follen 6-1 6-2

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3] d. Nuala McMordie 6-0 6-0
1R: Monica Rho (C. Rica) d. Helen Lennon 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Coleman d. Ann Keegan 6-0 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. Maureen Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Elvira Weisneberger (Arg) d Eleanor O'Neill 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)-bye
1R: Helen Doody d. W. Moore default
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Paula Mullen 6-0 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
2R: Barniville d. Minford 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d. Blachford 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Gourlay [4] d. Roget 6-0 6-4

2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Rho 6-1 6-1
2R: Coleman d. Molesworth 6-3 6-0
2R: Turnbull d. Weisenburger 6-0 6-4
2R: Wade [2] d. Doody 6-1 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. Barniville 6-0 6-0
QF: Gourlay [4] d Burton default
QF: Coleman d Krantzcke [3] 7-9 6-3 10-8
QF: Wade [2] d. Turnbull 6-3 6-8 6-2

SF: Court [1] d. d. Gourlay [4] 6-1 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d. Coleman 6-0 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Ann Keegan/Maureen Ryan d. Dorothy Armstrong/Helen Lennon 7-5 6-1
1R: Margaret Burns/Helen Doody d. Bernadette Davy/L. Kenny 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Nuala McMordie/Catherine O’Neill 6-0 6-1
2R: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Marita Redondo (US) d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Sara Follen (US) default
2R: Ines Roget (Arg)/Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d. Frances Egan/Jennifer Cronin 6-1 6-1
2R: Nuala Dwyer (GB)/Sue Minford d. Jill Minford/Paula Mullen 6-3 6-2

2R: Veronica Burton (GB)/Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. A. Keegan/Ryan 6-2 6-2
2R: Patti Coleman (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Burns/Doody 6-0 6-2
2R: Geraldine Barniville/Lindsay Blachford (GB) d. Sara Follen (US)/Monica Rho (C. Rica) 6-0 8-6
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] d. Mary Bryan/June Byrne 6-0 6-0

QF: Court/Wade [1] d. Dwyer/S. Minford 6-0 6-2
QF: Kiyomura/Redondo d. Burton/Molesworth default
QF: Coleman/Turnbull d. Roget/Weisenberger 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke [2] d. Barniville/Blachford 6-2 6-1

SF: Court/Wade [1] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 7-5
SF: Gourlay/Krantzcke [2] d. Coleman/Turnbull ????

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] 8-6 3-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)

1R:
Ann Kiyomura (US)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho)-bye
1R: J. Glynn/F. Carton d. B. Brannigan/E. Gaffney 4-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Sue Minford/Alan Rae (Aus)-bye
1R: Nuala McMordie/Jim McArdle d. L. Kenny/D. Heavey 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Bryan/Jim Buckley d. Ann Keegan/T. Langan 7-5 6-1
1R:
Theresa Carton/Peter Kelly-bye
1R: Paula Mullen/Peter Ledbetter d. Helen Doody/John O’Shea 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Geraldine Barniville/Michael Hickey-bye

1R: Monica Rho (C. Rica)/Donald Harte-Barry d. Mrs E. O’Gorman/Redmond O’Hanlon 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R:
F. O’Connor/B. Matthews-bye
1R: Helen Lennnon/C. Smith d. A. Early/W. Gleeson 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Coleman (Aus)/Simpson-bye
1R: Jill Minford/Ken Reid d. Margaret Burns/Denis Foley 6-4 6-4
1R: Catherine O’Neill/Peter Jackson d. Bernadette Davy/M. Dawson 6-4 6-3
1R: Maureen Ryan/John Mulvey d. Jennifer Cronin/P. Power 7-5 9-7
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Harry Turnbull (Aus) d. Nuala Dwyer/Jim McArdle 6-3 6-2

2R: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Glynn/Carton ????
2R: S. Minford/Rae d. McMordie/McArdle 6-2 6-2
2R: Carton/Kelly d. Bryan/Buckley default
2R: Barniville/Hickey d. Mullen/Ledbetter 6-4 6-1

2R: Rho/Harte-Barry d. O’Connor/Matthews 6-0 6-2
2R: Lennon/Smith d. Coleman/Simpson default
2R: J. Minford/Reid d. O’Neill/Jackson 9-8 6-2
2R: Turnbull/Turnbull d. Ryan/Mulvey 6-1 6-1

QF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. S. Minford/Rae ????
QF: Barniville/Hickey d. Carton/Kelly 6-4 6-1
QF: Rho/Harte-Barry d. Lennon/Smith 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: Turnbull/Turnbull d. J. Minford/Reid 6-1 6-2

SF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Barniville/Hickey 6-4 7-5
SF: Turnbull/Turnbull d. Rho/Harte-Barry 6-1 6-3

FI: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Harry Turnbull (Aus) 9-8 6-2

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 9, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

Every year there is something new to look forward to in the Irish Championships, but 1973 sees an enormous break with tradition. Not alone have the championships moved to a new home [the Appian Way, from Wilton Place], but the grass courts are no more, and for the first time the Irish Open will be played on hard courts. Given the Irish climate, this was a realistic move, but it will take some getting used to by diehard conservatives.

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 16, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

The Carroll’s Irish Open Championships ended at Fitzwilliam on Saturday in a blaze of glory. The sun shone, there was capacity crowd and bright, interesting and sometimes brilliant tennis. Mrs Margaret Court emerged as the top money spinner [sic] of the tournament. She took exactly 46 minutes to beat Miss Virginia Wade in the women’s singles to net herself £2,500, and then partnered her victim to success in the women’s doubles over Miss Karen Krantzcke and Miss Helen Gourlay in the best match of the day, to boost her take by a further £600. [...]

It is probable that had Mrs Court been as relaxed at Wimbledon as was the case in Dublin, she must have won that title too, for all last week she was the dominant figure in the championships. She lost only 14 games in the singles, and in the final against Miss Wade, she made scarcely a mistake. This was a superb performance from this complete player. She made Miss Wade look like a tyro in the first set, and when Miss Wade fought back courageously in the second set, she crushed her resistance sternly. [...]

The outstanding figure in the splendid women’s doubles final was Miss Helen Gourlay, and it was ironical that three fragile shots from her in the final set from among a welter of superb ones should have robbed her of a well-deserved victory over top-seeded Mrs Court and Miss Wade.


Draw Note: Neither Margaret Court nor Virginia Wade entered the mixed doubles event.

-----

July 9-15, Dusseldorf Open, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Edith Winkens 6-4 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-4 6-4
1R: Cora Schediwy Creyt d. Sue Stap (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Erzebet Polgar 6-2 7-5

2R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Heide Orth 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Schaar 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Kirk 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 6-3 6-1

2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Creydt 6-3 6-3
2R: Pretouris d. Janet Young (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d. Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap) 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 7-5 6-4

QF: Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-4 7-5
QF: Ebbinghaus d Stove 6-3 6-3
QF: Sawamatsu d Pretouris 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Masthoff d Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF: Goolagong d. Ebinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Goolagong/Young d Bostron/Stap 6-2 6-2
QF: Fukuoka/K Sawamatsu d Kirk/Pretouris 6-3 6-4
QF: Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden d Bentzer/Stove 6-1 6-2
QF: Masthoff/Orth d I Fernandez/Rossouw 6-2 6-3

SF: Goolagong/Young d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
SF: Masthoff/Orth d Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young v Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth divided

First place prize money in singles was $7,000. A large crowd is delighted by Masthoff's win. Much of the final was contested in a drizzle, rain stopping play with Helga ahead 4-2 in the first set.

-----

July 9-14 Green Shield Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Prize money=$4,500

Singles (Draw=at least 25)


1R: Julie Heldman (US) [1]-bye
1R: Linda Geeves d. S A Rogers 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Mrs N Spence 6-1 6-0
1R: Penny Moor d. Maryna Proctor 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d. B Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Frances Taylor-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh (US)-bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] d. R Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary O'Toole-bye
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Annette Coe 6-3 7-5
1R: Carmen Perea (Sp)-bye
1R: Wendy Slaughter d Frances Candy 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Paish d Nicky Phelan 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth James d Sue Mappin 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan (US)-bye

2R: Heldman [1] d. Geeves 6-1 6-1
2R: Fayter d. Moor 6-2 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Charles 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Walsh d. Taylor 6-2 6-2

2R: Fromholtz [3] d. O'Toole 6-3 6-4
2R: Perea d. Beaven 9-7 6-2
2R: Slaughter d. Paish 6-1 8-6
2R: Hogan d. James 6-0 6-4

QF: Heldman [1] d. Fayter 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Walsh d. Martinez 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Fromholtz [3] d. Perea 6-2 6-3
QF: Hogan d. Slaughter 7-5 6-2

SF: Heldman [1] d. Walsh 6-2 6-3
SF: Fromholtz [3] d. Hogan 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] 1-6 6-1 11-9

DF: Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) led Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) 5-1 divided

Supreme tactician Heldman holds off youth by coming back from 2-5 down in the third. Julie throws in an underhanded ace at one point. 16 year old Dianne rushed up to reach it, but it had so much spin it tailed off to the right.

Draw notes: 1R byes are assumed. There may be some missing 1R matches.

-----

July 9-14 East of England, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

QF: Diane Riste d. Jane Fallis 7-5 6-3
QF: Jenny Helliar d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF: Margaret Russo d. Cherry Panton default
QF: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Rosemary Pearson 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF: Riste d Helliar 6-8 6-0 6-1
SF: Stevens d Russo 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Diane Riste 6-2 6-1

DF: Mandy Morgan/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Jenny Helliar/Rosemary Pearson 7-5 6-1

-----

July 9-15 Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Marjorie Gengler (US) d ????
1R: Louise Gengler (US) d ????

2R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. M. Fornstedt 6-1 6-1
2R: E Leijonhufvud d. C. Lohr default
2R: Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo d Viveca Andersson 6-0 6-4
2R: M Gengler d. P. Blomstrand 6-1 6-0

2R: Sue Barker (GB) d. Kissten Anden 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. P Alnas default
2R: L Gengler d. Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Christina Sandberg d. L Hulton 6-2 6-2

QF: Coles d. Leijonhufvud 6-1 6-0
QF: M Gengler d. Pinto-Bravo 6-1 6-2
QF: Barker d. Ekblom 6-0-6-2
QF: Sandberg d. L Gengler 6-0-6-0

SF: Coles d. M Gengler 6-0 7-5
SF: Sandberg d. Barker 6-3 6-0

FI: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Christina Sandberg 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Sue Barker (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends July 17 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Florence Guedy (Fra) d. Marianne Kindler 0-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Julie Anthony (US) d. Guedy 6-4 6-2

QF: Anthony d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-4 6-2
QF: Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-3
QF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-4 6-3
QF: Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-3 6-2

SF: Anthony d Pericoli 9-7 6-1
SF: Giscafre d de Roubin 6-2 6-3

FI: Julie Anthony (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 7-5

DF: Julie Anthony (US)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Ching-ling Chang (Tai)/Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-2 6-0

-----

July 9-15 Czechoslovakian Championships Pilzen, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Martina Navratilova d. Volokova 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF: Miroslava Holubova d. Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Renata Tomanova d. Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-3 6-4
QF: Hana Hublerova d. Vlasta Vopickova 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova d. Hloubova 6-4 7-5
SF: Tomanova d. Hublerova 6-3 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-1

DF: Martina Navratilova/Renata Tomanova d. Pikorova/Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 9-7

Event limited to Czech nationals

-----

July 9-15 Birmingham Classic , Birmingham, Alabama, US

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Sally Greer d. Margie Cooper 6-2 6-0
1R: Toni Novack d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-3

2R: Laurie Tenney d. Sue Pritula 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Hamm d. Betsy Butler 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Greer d. Janet Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Linda Rupert d. Mary McLean 6-3 6-0

2R: Joanne Russell d Susie Smith 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Pam Richmond 0-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Novack d Pam Hobbs 6-4 6-1
2R: Val Ziegenfuss [1] d Ann Flint 6-3 6-4

QF: Tenney d Hamm 6-1 6-2
QF: Rupert d Greer 6-1 7-5
QF: Russell d Brown 6-3 6-0
QF: Ziegenfuss [1] d Novack 6-1 6-0

SF: Tenney d Rupert 6-1 6-1
SF: Russell d Ziegenfuss [1] 5-7 6-2 6-1

FI: Laurie Tenney d Joanne Russell 7-6 4-6 6-3

-----

July ???? Maccabean Games, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: B Wynronk d. Saby Berman 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Sandra Okin 6-0 6-4

QF: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. ?????
QF: Ellyn Levin d Wynrock 6-0 6-3
QF: Berner d Gillian Kay 6-3 6-2
QF: Janet Haas (US) d. ????

SF: Kloss d. Levin 6-1 6-0
SF: Haas d. Berner 6-1 7-6

FI: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-3

Limited to players of Jewish ancestry

Source: The New York Times

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoor Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 14th, 2018 at 03:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:54 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 Austrian Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

1R: Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Christina Soderstrom 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Clelia Mazzoleni d. Gina Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-3
1R: Anna Ivanova d. Luise Gengler 6-2 6-1

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. ????
2R: Raquel Giscafre d. ????
2R: Sonja Pachta d. ????
2R: Erszebet Szell d. Sato 6-0 6-0
2R: V Bueche d. ????
2R: Maricaye Christenson d. ?????
2R: Julie Anthony d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Eva Szabo d. Evgenia Biryukova 6-2 7-5

2R: Janet Young d. Salvidea Diaz 6-3 7-5
2R: Marjorie Gengler d. Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-4
2R: Helga Hoesl d. Mazzoleni 6-2 6-3
2R: Carmen Mandarino d. ????
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. ????
2R: Marie Neumanova d. Ivanova 7-6 6-3
2R: R. Hollingworth d. ????
2R: Olga Morozova d. Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-2

3R: Goolagong d. Giscafre 6-2 6-1
3R: Szell d. Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-4
3R: Bueche d. Christenson 6-2 6-1
3R: Szabo d. Anthony 7-5 7-6

3R: Young d. M. Gengler 6-4 7-5
3R: Hoesl d. Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-2
3R: Neumanova d. Chuvyrina 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Morozova d. Hollingworth 6-3 6-2

QF: Goolagong d Szell 6-2 6-0
QF: Szabo d Bueche 6-3 6-3
QF: Hoesl d Young 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Morozova d Neumanova 6-1 5-7 6-4

SF: Goolagong d. Szabo 6-0 6-1
SF: Morozova d. Hoesl 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong v Olga Morozova divided due to rain

DF: Anna Ivanova (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne won the trophy on a coin toss, but the prize money was divided.

Could the 1R matches be qualifying? If so the so called 2R could have byes rather than missing scores.

-----

July 16-21 Rothmans North of England ,Hoylake, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade [1] -bye
1R: Pat Coleman-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Penny Moor 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d. Monica Rho 6-2 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Margaret Russo 6-2 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. W Baker 6-0 6-2
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Nicky Phelan 6-2 6-4

1R: Ceci Martinez d L Woods 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Christine Matison 6-3 6-1
1R: Annette Coe d Ines Roget 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Norma Eastburn 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [2] -bye

2R: Wade [1] d. Coleman 6-2 6-3
2R: Turnbull d. Charles 6-3 6-4
2R: Hogan d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
2R: Burton d Tesch 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Walsh d. Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R: Fromholtz d. Coe 6-4 6-3
2R: Blachford d. Paish 6-1 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [2] d. Fayter 6-0 6-3

QF: Wade [1] d Turnbull 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Hogan d Burton 6-1 6-1
QF: Walsh d Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
QF: Krantzcke [2] d Blachford 6-3 6-2

SF: Hogan d Wade [1] 9-7 6-2
SF: Walsh d Krantzcke [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Patti Hogan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 11-9 4-6 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Virginia Wade d. Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

July 16-21 Essex Championships, Frinton on Sea, England (Grass)

QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Rosemary Pearson d. Mandy Morgan default
QF: Linda Geeves d. Sue Imhoff 6-3 6-0
QF: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF: Molesworth d Pearson 7-5 6-4
SF: Stevens d Geeves 6-1 6-2

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Greer Stevens (SA) 8-6 7-5

DF: Burage/Jennings d Linda Geeves/Greer Stevens (SA) default

-----

July 16-21 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jill Cooper d. Joyce Williams 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

ends July 22 Netherlands International, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) d. Tine Zwaan 6-4 6-2
2R: Katalin Borka d. Nora Blom 3-6 6-3 11-9
2R: Marijke Schaar d. S Korpas 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Trudi Walhof d. Judith Szorenyi 6-1 2-6 6-3

2R: Betty Stove d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-0 6-3
2R: Kora Creydt d. Agnes Graczol 6-3 6-3
2R: Alena Plameova-West d. Elly Appel 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Judith Salome d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-2 6-2

QF: Masthoff d. Borka 6-1 6-4
QF: Schaar d. Walhof 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Stove d. Creyt 6-3 6-2
QF: Palmeova-West d. Salome 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff d Schaar 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Stove d Palmeova-West 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Stove d Helga Masthoff (Ger) 7-5 6-2

DF: Helga Masthoff (Ger)/Betty Stove d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Trudi Walhof 6-2 7-6

-----

July 16-22 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Daniele Bouteleux d. Rita Felix 6-2 7-5
QF: Erzebet Polgar d. Evagreth Emmenegger 6-7 6-3 6-0
QF: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 7-5 7-5
QF: Marianne Kindler d. ????

SF: Bouteleux d. Polgar 6-0 6-4
SF: Bassi d. Kindler 6-1 1-0 retired

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Daniele Bouteleux (Fr) 6-3 6-3

DF: Ching-Ling Chang (Tai)/Hideko Goto (Jap) d. Rita Felix/Jeanneret 6-0 0-6 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Rausa Islanova 6-1 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Lydia Zinkevich/Tiiu-Kivi Parmas 6-0 6-4

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Marina Chyuvirina/Teimuraz I. Kakulia 6-2 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Mrs P. Reynolds 3-6 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 30th, 2017 at 11:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of July 23-29

July 23-29 Davos Tournament, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

1R: Maria Nasuelli d. R Jansa 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Ching-Ling Chang d. Marianne Kindler 6-3 6-4

QF: Nasuelli d. Chang 6-3 6-4
QF: Daniele Bouteleux d. Erszebet Polgar 6-1 6-1

SF: Alena Palmeova-West d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
SF: Bouteleux d. Lucia Bassi 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova-West d. Daniele Bouteleux 3-6 7-6 6-1

DF: Daniele Bouteleux/Alena Palmeova-West d. Evagreth Emmenegger/Marianne Kindler 7-6 6-3

-----

July 23-29 Hango International , Hango, Finland (Clay)

QF: Christina Soderstrom d. Kerry Hogarth 7-6 6-0
QF: Judith Connor d. Gai Healey 6-2 6-3
QF: Helen Crozier d. S Ellis 7-5 6-1
QF: Helena Anliot d. ????

SF: Connor d Soderstrom 6-1 6-1
SF: Anliot d Crozier 6-3 6-4

FI: Helena Anliot d. Judith Connor 6-4 6-3

DF: Helen Crozier /Gai Healy d. Ellis /Hogarth 6-0 7-5

-----

July 23-29 Czechoslovakian International, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jitka Volavkova 6-3 6-3
QF: Martina Navratilova d. Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Miroslava Kozeluhova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-4
QF: Renata Tomanova d. Jana Pikorova 6-2 5-7 6-0

SF: Goolagong Cawley d. Navratilova 6-3 7-5
SF: Tomanova d. Kozeluhova 6-2 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-3

DF: Martina Navratilova/Tomanova d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Navratilova always manages to end up in Goolagong half of the draw this year.

-----

July 23-29 Marie O. Clark Memorial Cleveland Heights, Ohio (Hard - described as a "slow rubberized surface")

$25,000 total prize money, $5,000 for singles winner
Part of the USTA tour

Qualifying

Q1 Ilana Kloss d Sandy Stap 6-2 7-5
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Christine Matison 6-1 6-1
Q1 Janice Metcalf d Cathy Anderson 6-1 6-2
Q1 Marilyn Tesch d Linda Rupert 6-2 3-6 7-5

Singles (Main Draw=16)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom d. Mariln Pryde (NZ) default
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA) [3] d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) default
1R: Janice Metcalf d. Laurie Tenney [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-1

1R: Natalie Fuchs (FR) [4] d Margie Cooper default
1R: Marilyn Tesch [Q] d. Ilana Kloss [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Sue Minford (Ire) d. Marie Neumanova (Cz) default
1R: Linda Tuero [2] d. Sue Stap 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Bostrom 6-2 6-0
QF: Metcalf d. Pretorius [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Fuchs [4] d. Tesch [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Tuero [2] d. Minford 6-4 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Metcalf 6-2 6-2
SF: Tuero [2] d. Fuchs [4] 6-2 7-5

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Linda Tuero [2] 6-0 6-0

3rd place: Metcalf d. Fuchs [4] 6-0 6-1

DF: Ilana Kloss (SA)/Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Janice Metcalf /Laurie Tenney 1-6 7-6 6-1

Wade and Goolagong Cawley are in Europe. There is no one to challenge Evert. Linda Tuero's claim to fame is her boyfriend William Blatty, author of "The Exorcist." They met while she was filming a bit scene in the movie. When he watches her matches, he half jokingly puts hexes on Linda's opponents.

Draw note: Navratilova's default is due to her playing the Czech International, doubtless at the behest of her government.

-----

July 23-29 Bavarian Open Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Helga Hoesl d. Odile De Roubin (Fra) 7-5 6-0

FI: Helga Hoesl d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

July 23-30 Turkish Championships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Dianne Fromholtz d. Susanne Lundgren 6-2 6-0
QF: Isabel Larsson d. Margot Gisbert 6-3 6-3
QF: Mimmi Wikstedt d. Fay Moore 6-1 6-1
QF: Wendy Turnbull d. Buyufirat 6-0 6-0

SF: Fromholtz d Larsson 6-3 6-2
SF: Turnbull d Wikstedt 7-5 6-1

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-4 6-2

28th annual event. Fromholtz also won the mixed. The young Aussie with the forehand is the queen of the lower tiered events, wining at least 10 minor events sprinkled across 1973.

Also called the Istanbul International.

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, US

FI: Mimi Kanarek d. ????

DF: Barbara Faulkner/Bessie Stockard d.????

MX: Ann Koger/Tyrone Mapp d. ?????

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2017 at 12:13 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #36 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of July 30-August 5

July 30-August 5 Denver Majestic Tournament , Denver, Colorado, US (Virginia Slims)
Venue: South High School

$30,000 total prize money, $7,000 to singles winner

Singles (2 rounds of qualifying)

Q1 Carol Baily d Carol Lanahan 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sue Hole d Roylee Bailey 6-3 1-6 6-3
Q1 Debbie Pruitt d Janet Smollen 6-1 6-0
Q1 Judy Thompson d Joann Kelly 6-0 6-0
Q1 Tracy Tempest d Pam Washburn 6-1 6-1
Q1 Sue Pritula d Nancy Mortoni 6-0 6-0
Q1 Ann Vinto d Sue Obie 6-2 1-6 7-6
Q1 Shari Pruitt d Janice Freed 6-2 6-4

Q2 C Bailey d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-1 6-1
Q2 Peggy Michel d Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Stephanie DeFina Johnson d Pruitt 6-2 7-5
Q2 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Thompson 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q2 Wendy Appleby d Tempest 6-1 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Pritula 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d Vinto 6-1 6-0
Q2 Mimi Henreid d Pruitt 6-3 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1, 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Pam Austin 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton [8] d. Joe Schwikert 6-1 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Kristien Kemmer 7-6 7-6
1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Stephanie Johnson [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d. Carol Bailey [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Val Ziegenfuss [4] 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Helen Gourlay [Q] 6-3 6-2

1R: Janet Newberry [3] d. Wendy Appleby [Q] 7-5 6-7 7-5
1R: Laura DuPont d. Ceci Martinez 7-5 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau d. Lesley Hunt [6] 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Downs d. Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Stove [7] d. Laura Rossouw 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel [Q] d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosemary Casals [2] d. Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-3

2R: King [1] d. Durr 6-2 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Overton [8] 6-2, 6-3
2R: Heldman [5] d. Fretz 6-3 6-7 7-5
2R: Teeguarden d. Kuykendall 7-6(5-4) 6-2

2R: Newberry [3] d. DuPont 6-4, 6-2
2R: Downs d. Schallau 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Stove [7] d. Harris 6-4 7-5
2R: Casals [2] d. Michel [Q] 6-1 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 7-6
QF: Heldman [5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Newberry [3] d. Downs 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Stove [7] d. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

SF: King [1] d. Heldman [5] 7-5 6-3
SF: Stove [7] d. Newberry [3] 6-2 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Betty Stove (Neth) [7] 6-4 6-2

3rd place: Heldman [5] d. Newberry [3] 8-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King were leading Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) 3-2 in the first set when the match was postponed until Monday, August 6 in Nashville due to rain.

22,800 attended. Margaret Court was absent because of illness, and Nancy Richey was absent because of a leg injury.

-----

July 30 - August 5 USLTA Atlantic City, Atlantic City, New Jersey, US

Singles (Draw=32)


1R Chris Evert d Win Welsh 6-0 6-0
1R Christina Sandberg d Mary Hamm 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R Sally Greer d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R Sharon Walsh d Lindsay Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R Betsy Nagelson d Christine Matison 6-2 6-3
1R Linda Tuero d Marilyn Tesch 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R Marita Redondo d Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-3
1R Pam Richmond d Janet Haas 7-5 6-0

1R Pat Bostrom d Linda Rupert 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R Natalie Fuchs d Sue Minford 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R Pat Walkden Pretorius d Lele Forood 6-3 6-1
1R Sue Stap d June Greenfield 6-1 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Sandy Stap 6-2 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Lynn Koth 6-1 6-2

2R Evert d Sandberg 6-1 6-0
2R Gurdal d Greer 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R Walsh d Nagelson 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R L Tenney d Tuero 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Pretorius d Stap 6-3 6-3
2R Latham d Hogan 5-7 6-0 6-1
2R Fuchs d Bostrom 6-0 6-0
2R Redondo d Richmond 6-2 6-3

QF Evert d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
QF L Tenney d Walsh 6-3 6-2
QF Pretorius d Latham 7-5 6-0
QF Redondo d Fuchs 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert d. L Tenney 6-0 6-0
SF: Redondo d. Pretorius 7-5 6-3

FI: Evert d. Redondo 6-2 7-5

DF:Evert/Redondo d. Kloss/Pretorius 6-4 6-4

Bereft of any top names except for Evert.

-----

July 30 - August 4 Coupe Certina Geneva, Switzerland

1R Hideko Goto d Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-6

2R Goto d Ingrid Sadlon 6-3 6-1
2R Melinda Duday d Pam Austin 6-3 6-0

QF Lucia Bassi d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
QF Polgar d Erzebet 6-4 6-1
QF Alena Plaeova-West d Rita Felix 6-1 6-1
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Duday 6-3 6-0

SF Bassi d Goto 6-4 6-4
SF Palmeova-West d Bouteleux 6-3 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 30 - August 5 Borgholm International Borgholm, Sweden (Clay)

QF Margareta Strandberg d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-1

SF Ingrid Benter d Nora Lauteslager Blom 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF Isabelle Larssson d Strandberg 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Ingrid Bentzer d. Isabelle Larsen 6-2 7-6

DF: Appel / Brouwer d. Blom / Schaar 6-3 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Sue Mappin d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England

FI: Diane Riste d. Betty Norman6-1 6-2

MX: Diane Riste/J. Cooper d. Mrs K. McReady/Philip Siviter 6-2 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Pearson d. Mrs Keith Spurgeon 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Keith Spurgeon/Mrs F. Teubler d. Rosemary Pearson/J. Stapleton 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs F Teubler/Nick de Grunwald d. Mrs Keith Spurgeon/Keith Spurgeon 4-6 6-0 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 30th, 2017 at 11:18 PM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #37 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of August 6-12

August 6-12 85th Western Open Championships Cincinnati, Ohio (Clay)
Venue: Queen City Racquet Club

$75,000 total prize money (including men)
Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Daphne Pattison 6-1 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [5] d. Ching Ling Chang 6-0 6-3
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Janet Haas 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Laurie Tenney d. Natalie Fuchs [6] 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Glynis Coles 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero [3] d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Chris Matison 2-6 6-4 6-0

1R: Illana Kloss d. Patti Hogan [4] 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Young d. Sue Stap 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Marita Redondo [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez [8] d. Sue Minford 6-3, 6-2
1R: Michelle Gurdal d. Sandy Stap 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d. Pam Richmond 6-1 6-4
1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrum 6-1 6-0

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
2R: Pretorius [5] d. Tesch 6-1 6-3
2R: J. Evert d. Tenney 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Walsh d. Tuero [3] 6-4 6-3

2R: Kloss d. Young 6-2 6-4
2R: Kiyomura d. Sandberg 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
2R: Fernandez [8] d. Gurdal 6-0, 7-5
2R: Evert [1] d. Charles 6-0, 6-1

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Pretorius [5] 6-0 6-0
QF: J. Evert d. Walsh 7-6 6-2
QF: Kloss d. Kiyomura 6-2 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d. Fernandez [8] 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [2] d. J. Evert 6-3 6-2
SF: Evert [1] d. Kloss 6-2 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-2 7-5

DF: Ilana Kloss / Pat Pretorius d. Evonne Goolagong/ Janet Young 7-6 3-6 6-2

Chris Evert's last clay court defeat until 1979! Attendance at the final was 4,100.

-----

August 6-12, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze Hösl d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-4 6-3

FI: Helga Hösl d. ??

DF: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. ??

MX: Heide Orth/Jurgen Fassbender d. ??


-----

August 6-12
Commerce Union Bank Classic Nashville, Tennessee Outdoors (Red Clay)
Venue: Centennial Park Tennis Center


Part of the Virginia Slims tour
$35,000 prize money

2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Helen Gourlay d Nancy Ornstein 6-3 7-5
Q1 Jane Crofford d Mary Mclean 6-3 7-5
Q1 Darly Gralka d Judy Thompson 7-6 1-6 6-3
Q1 Cyntghia Doerner d Judy Price 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1 Penny Moor d Judy Dixon 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Wendy Appleby 1-6 4-1 retired
Q1 Julie Anthony d Mimi Henreid 6-1 6-0
Q1 Sue Hole d Sue Pritula 7-6 6-4
Q1 Peggy Michel d Bessie Stockard 6-1 6-1

Q2 Gourlay d Jill Schwikert 6-3 retired
Q2 Maricaye Christenson d Crofford 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2 Pam Austin d Mary Copple 6-2 6-0
Q2 Doerner d Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q2 Tam O' Shaughnessy d Penny Moor 6-4 4-0 retired
Q2 Susan Vinton d Pegel 6-3 6-1
Q2 Anthony d Hole 6-0 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Michel 6-1 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Julie Anthony [Q] 4-6 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Laura Rossouw 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Lesley Hunt [7] 7-5 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Madeline Pegel 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Kristen Kemmer 7-6 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner [Q] d. Penny Moor [LL] 6-0 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [6] d. Joy Schweikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d. Barbara Downs 6-1 6-4

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-0 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Daryl Gralka 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry [4] d. Marcie Louie 6-4 7-6
1R: Helen Gourlay [Q] d. Laura duPont 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Stove [8] d. Susan Vinton [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Harris d. Pam Austin [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Mary Christenson [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R: Court [1] d. Fleming 6-0, 7-5
2R: Kuykendall d. Martinez 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2R: Casals [3] d. Doerner [Q] 6-2, 7-6(5-2)
2R: Schallau d. Heldman [6] 7-6(5-3) 7-5

2R: Durr d. Ziegenfuss [5] 7-6 6-2
2R: Newberry [4] d. Gourlay [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove [8] d. Krantzcke 7-6 6-1
2R: King [2] d. Harris 6-4 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Kuykendall 6-1 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Schallau 6-3 6-1
QF: Durr d. Newberry [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: King [2] d. Stove [8] 7-6(5-1) 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-4 6-2
SF: King [2] d. Durr 6-1 4-6 6-4

F: Court [1] d. King [2] 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Karen Krantzcke/Janet Newberry 6-4 6-7 6-1

Sold out from the first day. Anthony had two match points at 6-5 in the second set of her first round match versus Court. Anthony also led 3-1 in the third set of that match. King gets into a fracas with the media after her final loss. All they want to talk about is Riggs. King walks out and defaults in the semis of the doubles. John Dolan confirmed the site and surface with Peachy Kellmeyer, the tournament director.

-----

ended August 13 Brumana International Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Linda Hochar (Leb) 6-0 6-2
QF: Silvana Urroz (Chile) d. ????
QF: Jackie Fayter (GB) d Margot Gisbert (Sp) 6-4 7-5
QF: Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) d. ????

SF: Giscafre d Urroz 6-3 6-0
SF: Palmeova-West d Fayter 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-4 9-7

MX: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Sandy Mayer (US) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Robert Maud (GB) 6-4 6-2

http://www.lebanon-international-tennis.com/b_73.php

Linda Hochar is Lebanese.

-----

ends August 15 European Amateur Championships Pescara, Italy (Clay)

QF: Olga Morozova d Martina Navratilova 6-2 12-10

SF: Morozova d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-3 6-3
SF: Eva Szabo d Barbara Kral 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI Olga Morozova d Eva Szabo 6-0 1-6 9-7

DF Ivanova/Morozova d Biryukova/Kroshina 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nuala Dwyer d. M. O'Toole 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. Mrs L. Fulcher 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sue Mappin d. Mrs G. Russo 7-5 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Annette Coe d. Mrs E. James 6-3 6-1

DF: Annette Coe/Clare Coleman d. Mrs E. James/Betty Norman 3-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 9th, 2014 at 12:59 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #38 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 63rd U.S. Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Glynis Coles 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [8] d. Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Sandy Stap 6-3 7-6
1R: Linda Tuero [7] d. Michelle Gurdal 6-2 6-3
1R: Natalie Fuchs d. Betsy Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss [3] d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-6
1R: Pam Richmond d. Chris Matison 6-1 7-5

1R: Veronica Burton d. Patti Hogan [5] 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Sue Minford 4-6 6-1, 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert [4] d. Marilyn Tesch 7-6 6-3
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-4

1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-2
1R: Ching Ling-Chang d. Sharon Walsh [6] 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Haas d. Daphne Pattison 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Sherry Bedingfield d. Helga Niessen Masthoff [2] default

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
2R: Pretorius [8] d. Bonicelli 6-3 6-1
2R: Tuero [7] d. Fuchs 6-2 6-1
2R: Kloss [3] d. Richmond 6-1 0-6 6-3

2R: Burton d. Turnbull 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: J. Evert [4] d. Sandberg 6-0 0-6 6-2
2R: Beaven d. Chang 6-4 6-4
2R: Haas d. Bedingfield 6-2 7-6

QF: C. Evert [1] d. Pretorius [8] 6-2 6-1
QF: Tuero [7] d. Kloss [3] 3-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Burton d. J. Evert [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Beaven d. Haas 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: C. Evert [1] d. Tuero [7] 6-0 6-0
SF: Burton d. Beaven 4-6 7-5 6-0

FI: C. Evert [1] d. Burton 6-4 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan / Sharon Walsh d. Fiorella Bonicelli / Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-4

#2 seed Helga Niessen Masthoff defaulted in the first round because of illness. This is the start of Chris Evert's amazing 125 clay court winning streak. She will be unbeaten on clay until 1979.

-----

August 13-19 Jersey Shore Tennis Classic Wall, New Jersey (Indoors)
Venue: Allaire Racquet Club,

$30,000 total prize money. Top prize in singles was $7,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour.

Singles (Qualification Rounds_

Q1 Mimi Henreid d Vicky Robinson 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sue Pritula d Judy Thompson 6-1 6-4
Q1 Pam Austin d Cindy Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q1 Susan Vinton Maharaj d Judy Dixon ????
Q1 Julie Anthony d Maricaye Christenson 6-1 6-0
Q1 Darly Gralka d Sue Hole ????
Q1 Penny Moor d Wendy Appleby 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Bailey 6-4 6-2
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Sharon Banzhaf 6-4 7-5

Q2 Henried d Brenda Kirk ????
Q2 Pritula d Madelieine Pegel 6-3 6-3
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d P Austin 6-4 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Maharaj 6-4 6-0
Q2 Julie Anthony d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Gralka 6-4 6-7 6-0
Q2 Moor d Hooks 7-6 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d O'Shaughnessy 3-6 6-4 7-5


Singles (Main Draw-32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Mona Schallu 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura DuPont d. Laurie Fleming 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [6] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ceci Martinez 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Barbara Downs 7-5 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Penny Moor [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [8] d. Marcie Louie 6-4, 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] d. Sue Pritula [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony [Q] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Schwikert [Q] d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-3 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. DuPont 6-1 6-3
2R: Harris d. Ziegenfuss [6] 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Newberry [5] d. Michel 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Casals [3] d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Melville [4] default
2R: Krantzcke d. Stove [8] 6-3 6-0
2R: Hunt [7] d. Anthony [Q] 6-4 7-6
2R: Joy Schwikert d. King [2] default (right knee injury)

QF: Court [1] d. Harris 7-5 6-4
QF: Casals [3] d. Newberry [5] 6-3 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d. Fretz 6-4 6-2
QF: Hunt [7] d. Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-3 4-6 7-6(5-4)
SF: Hunt [7] d. Krantzcke 6-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Court [1] d. Hunt [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Julie Anthony/Mona Schallau 6-4 6-4

Event covered in detail in the book "A Long Way Baby." Court defeated Casals in the semifinals on simultaneous match point, or "sudden death." The defaults of King (a strained right knee) and Melville Reid put a major dent in this first and last event at Allaire.

-----

ended August 17 Port Washington Women's Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=13)

1R Janet Thomas-bye
1R Bev Buckley d Barbara Lupatkin 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-3
1R Marilyn Aschner d Sue Torrance 6-4 6-1
1R Mary McLean d Nancy Zaro 6-0 6-3
1R Val Franta d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-0 6-3
1R Cherly Gans-bye
1R Margie Cooper-bye

QF Thomas d Buckley 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Aschner d Carillo 6-4 6-0
QF Mclean d Franta 6-1 6-1
QF Cooper d Gans 6-0 6-1

SF Aschner d Thomas 6-4 6-1
SF Mclean d Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Mary McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3

A women's only satellite event.

-----

August 20-26 Port Washington Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=40)

1R Marcy O'Keefe d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Goldman d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-2
1R Roberta Stark d Sheila Mcinerney 6-2 6-4
1R Terry Holladay d Sue Eiges 6-2 6-1
1R Rayni Fox d Julie Kirkman 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Ann Flint 6-1 6-2
1R Nancy Zaro d Cheryl Gans 5-7 6-3 6-3

2R Betsy Nagelson d Margie Cooper 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mehmedbasich Sue d Val Franta 6-3 6-4
2R Betsy Butler d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-7 7-6
2R O'Keefe d Robin Tenney 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R Linda Rupert d Goldman 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R Sally Greer d Stark 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Holladay d Mary Hamm 7-6 6-1
2R Fox d Carillo 6-0 6-2
2R Toni Novack d Zaro 7-5 6-2
2R Joann Russell d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-4
2R Patty Shoolman d Sue Hagey 6-4 6-4
2R S Stap d Mary Mclean 6-3 6-2

3R Nagelson d Janet Thompson 7-5 6-3
3R Mehmedbasich d Butler 4-6 6-4 7-6
3R O' Keefe d Rupert 6-3 6-3
3R Greer d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4
3R Donna Ganz d Holladay 6-4 6-0
3R Fox d Novack 6-1 6-2
3R Shoolman d Russell 7-5 6-2
3R Carrie Fleming d Stap 6-2 6-4

QF Nagelson d Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-3
QF Greer d O'Keefe 6-4 6-4
QF Fox d Ganz 6-0 6-3
QF Shoolman d C Fleming 7-5 6-4

SF Nagelson d Grer 6-2 6-3
SF Shoolamn d Fox 6-4 6-1

FI: Betsy Nagelson d. Patty Shoolman 2-6 6-2 6-0

An All-American field.

-----

August 16-22 University Games Moscow, Russia, USSR

QF Olga Morozova d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-0
QF Janice Metcalf d Veronica Kosch 8-6 6-4
QF Janet Young d Agnes Graczol 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF Kazuko Sawamatsu d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-2 8-6

SF Morozova d Metcalf 7-5 8-6
SF Sawamatsu d Young 6-1 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova d. Kazuko Sawamtsu (Jpn) 6-3 7-5

3rd Place Janet Young d Janice Metcalf 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ivanova /Olga Morozova d. Fukuoka/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: A. Lister d. C. Cummings 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Cawthorne* d. Mrs G. Russo (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Is this Lorna Greville-Collins?

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2014 at 02:27 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #39 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of August 20-26

August 19-26 Virginia Slims Grass Court Championships Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
$30,000 total prize money


2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Brenda Kirk d Karen Grotlisch 6-1 6-0
Q1 Andrea Voikos d Susan Vinron Maharaj 7-5 6-1
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Toni Novack 6-2 6-2
Q1 Penny Moor d Julie Furard 6-3 6-0
Q1 Sue Pritula d Ginny Mahoney default
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Nnacy Maher default
Q1 Nancy Ornstein d Jill Schwikert 7-6 6-3

Q1 Joy Schwikert d Phyllis Roach 6-0 6-0
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Ann Koger 6-3 6-0
Q1 Farel Footman d Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-3
Q1 Julie Anthony d Bernette Herrick 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Carrie Fleming default
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Mary McLean 6-4 7-6
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-4

Q2 Kirk d Sue Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Pegel d Voikos 6-4 7-5
Q2 Moor d Pritula 6-1 7-6
Q2 Ornstein d Hooks 6-1 6-1
Q2 Henreid d Joy Schwikert 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2 Anthony d Footman 7-6 6-1
Q2 Appleby d P Austin 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q2 Doerner d R Bailey 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Cynthia Doerner [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Brenda Kirk [Q] d Ceci Martinez 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt d Mona Schallau 7-6 6-1
1R Kerry Harris d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-4
1R Betty Stove d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
1R Janet Newberry [4] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R Julie Heldman [3] d Julie Anthony [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Marcie Louie 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Penny Moor [Q] d Laura DuPont 5-7 6-2 7-6
1R Rosie Casals d Helen Gourlay 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R Francoise Durr d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss [7] d Barbara Downs 7-6 7-6
1R Karen Krantzcke d Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-4
1R Kerry Melville [2] d Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R Court [1] d Kirk [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R Hunt d Harris 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Stove d Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R Kemmer d Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R Heldman d Rossouw 6-0 6-0
2R Casals d Moor [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R Durr d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-0
2R Melville d Krantzcke 6-0 6-4

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt [10] 6-4 6-2
QF: Kemmer d. Stove [6] 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman [7] d. Casals [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Melville [3] d. Durr [14] 3-6, 6-2 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3
SF: Heldman [7] d. Melville [3] 6-3 6-7 6-1

FI: Court [1] d. Heldman [7] 6-3 6-2

DF: Durr/Stove d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-3

-----


August 20-26 Rothmans Canadian Open Toronto, Canada (Clay)
Draw=16

1R Evonne Goolagong d Ilana Kloss 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Marilyn Tesch d Christina Sandberg 6-3 7-5
1R Nathalie Fuchs d Pat Walkden Pretouris 6-1 7-5
1R Peggy Michel d Michele Gurdal 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R Martina Navratilova d Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1R Susan Stone d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-4
1R Janice Tindle d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-2
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Christine Matison 6-4 6-3

QF Goolagong d Tesch 6-2 6-2
QF Michel d Fuchs 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF Navratilova d Stone 6-3 6-4
QF Masthoff d Tindle 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong [1] d. Michel 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Masthoff [2] d. Navratilova [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Helga Masthoff [2] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Michel d. Masthoff /Navratilova 6-3 6-2

Evonne comes back from 1-5 down in the first, dodging 3 set points.

-----

August 20-26 Eastern Open Grass Court Chmps Orange, New Jersey (Grass)

Draw=16

1R Janet Haas d Louise Gengler 6-2 6-3
1R Laurie Tenney d Sabrina Winterbauer 6-2 6-1
1R Lesley Turner Bowrey d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
1R Isabel Fernandez d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-2
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Kate Latham 7-6 6-7 7-6
1R Sue Stap d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 7-5
1R Susan Minford d Marjorie Gengler 6-2 6-2
1R Ann Kiyomura [2] d Pat Stewart 6-1 6-0

QF Haas d L Tenney 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Bowrey d I Fernandez 6-3 6-0
QF Bonicelli d Sue Stap 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Kiyomura [2] d Minford 7-5 6-4

SF Bowrey d Haas 6-4 6-4
SF Bonicelli d Kiyomura [2] 6-1 6-4

FI Fiorella Bonicelli d Lesley Bowrey 6-4 7-5

Bonicelli's drop shots get the better of lesely in the final. She arn's $1,500. Vandals pour paint on the center court before the finals but the grounds crew made repairs, allowing the matches to go on uninterrupted. An anonymous phone call to the New York Times claimed the act was "due to discrimination of the club against Negroes and Jews".

-----

August 24-26 Wightman Cup Boston, Massachusetts (Grass) U.S. d. Great Britain 5-2
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Day 1 (4,800 attend)

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-2
Patti Hogan d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-4 6-3

Day 2

Linda Tuero d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 6-2
Coles/Wade (GB) d. Evert / Marita Redondo 6-3 2-6 6-4
Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Evert/Hogan d. Beaven/Charles (GB) 6-3 4-6 8-6

-----

August 20-25 Exmouth Clan Dew Exmouth, United Kingdom

2R Sue Barker d A Derby 6-4 6-1
2R Sally Jones d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R Julia Lloyd d Jill Cottrell 6-3 6-1
2R Wendy Hall d Linda Geeves 2-6 8-6 9-7
2R Debbie Eyre d Belinda Thompson 10-8 6-3
2R Julia Potterton d S Geeves 6-2 6-1
2R Sandra Coe d P Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R Annette Coe d Billingham 6-3 6-2

QF Barker d S Jones 6-3 6-0
QF Hall d J Lloyd 6-1 9-7
QF Eyre d Potterton 6-4 6-3
QF A Coe d S Coe 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Hall 6-4 6-4
SF: A Coe d Eyre 6-4 6-2

FI: Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-1

DF: Sue Barker/ Annette Coe d. Eyre/ S. Coe 8-6 6-3

MX: Judy Congdon/Mark Farrell d. Susan Battersby/Michael Collins 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

US Open Qualifying Satellite event Port Washington

?R Margie Cooper d Darlene Hard 3-0 retired
?R Marcy O'Keefe d Althea Gibson default

11 women qualify for main draw

-----

Did NYT for this week

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2014 at 02:31 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #40 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 03:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of August 27-September 2

August 26-September 1 Embassy Budleigh Saltern Budleigh Saltern, England, United Kingdom

3R Caorinne Molesworth d J Griffiths 6-4 7-5
3R Jane Plackett d C Cary 6-1 6-1
3R Linda Geeves d C Bastin 6-1 6-1
3R Judy Congdon d R Lewis 8-6 4-6 6-1
3R Annette Coe d Fischer 6-2 6-2
3R Sandra Coe d Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-3
3R Claire Colman d A Derby 6-2 6-2
3R Susan Battersby d Owen Valiance 6-2 6-3

QF: Molesworth d Plackett 6-4 6-2
QF: L Geeves d Congdon 6-2 0-6 6-3
QF: A Coe d S Coe 6-3 6-2
QF: Colman d Battersby 8-6 7-5

SF: Molesworth d L Geeves 6-1 6-1
SF: Colamn d A Coe 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Claire Colman 6-4 6-1

DF: Congdon/Molesworth d. S. Coe/Evans 6-4 6-1


Note: We also have a score of Cherry Panton d. Sue Barker 8-6 6-3. This is probably the juniors or a 21 and under event.

----------------------------------------

end Aug - 1 Sept. Santander, Santander, Spain (Clay)

FI: Florence Guédy d. AM Estalella 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------

end Aug - 1 Sept St Moritz, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay0

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------

September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d. J. Blackshaw 7-6 6-0
----------------------------------



ends Sept 4 Santa Monica Chmps, Santa Monica, California, U.S. (Hard)
*Ugarte has Sept 3 end date.

QF: Lea Antopolis d Pat Cody 5-7 0-2 retired
QF: Karen Dawson d Dodo Bundy Cheney 4-6 6-4 2-1 retired
QF: Sue Ince d Jan Hasse 6-0 1-6 6-2
QF: Betty Ann Hansen d Lindsay Morse 6-3 7-5

SF: Antopolis d Dawson 6-3 7-5
SF: Hansen d Ince 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Ann Hansen d Lea Antopolis 6-1 7-5

DF: Ince/Donna Johnsrud d Betsy Skidmore/Nancy Skidmore 6-1 3-6 6-1

Tracy Austin d. Lisa Schneider 6-4 7-6 in the Girls U12 event final


-----

August 27-September 1, Embassy Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Clare Coleman 6-4 6-1

-----

August 27-September 1, Avenue (Havant), Hampshire, England

FI: Diane Riste d. B. Wojeik 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2014 at 02:33 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #41 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 03:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

US OPEN
August 27-September 9
Grass
$113,600 total prize money

Singles (Draw=72)

Preliminary Round

Kathy May d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uruguay) 4-6, 7-6, 6-3
Isabel Fernandez (Columbia) d. Lesley Charles (UK) 6-1, 6-1
Laurie Fleming d. Linda Rupert 6-1, 6-1
Laura DuPont d. Brenda Kirk (South Africa) 6-7, 6-0, 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d. Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) 6-3, 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3, 6-4
Kristen Kemmer Shaw d. Mona Schallau 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Janet Newberry 6-2, 4-6, 6-4


First Round

Billie Jean King [1] d. Peggy Michel 6-2, 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Australia) d. Sharon Walsh 6-2, 6-2
Janice Metcalf d. Kerry Harris (Australia) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Julie Heldman d. Laurie Tenney 6-1, 6-4

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] d. Sue Stap 6-3, 6-0
Sally Greer d. Francoise Durr (France) 6-7, 4-3 retired
Leslie Turner Bowrey (Australia) d. Pat Bostrom 6-4, 6-1
Helga Niessen Masthoff (West Germany) d. Marcie Louie 6-4, 6-1

Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Australia) [4] d. Barbara Downs 6-1, 6-0
Robin Tenney d. Mary Hamm 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Tory Fretz 6-3, 6-2
Jeanne Evert d. Janet Haas 6-2, 6-2

Kerry Melville Reid (Australia) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura 2-6, 6-4, 7-6
Laura Rossouw (South Africa) d. Wendy Paish (Australia) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Fernandez d. May 6-3, 3-6, 7-6
Fleming d. DuPont 6-4, 6-2

Kemmer Shaw d. Kroshina 7-6, 6-2
Richey d. Teeguarden 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Japan) d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2, 6-2
Rosemary Casals [6] d. Kate Latham 6-3, 6-3

Julie Anthony d. Patti Hogan 6-4, 6-1
Betty Stove (Netherlands) d. Helen Gourlay Cawley (Australia) 6-0, 6-4
Marita Redondo d. Jackie Fayter (UK) 6-2, 6-2
Chris Evert [3] d. Rayni Fox 6-3, 6-3

Veronica Burton d. Martina Navratilova (Czechoslovakia) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Janet Young (Australia) d. Sue Mehmedbasich 7-5, 6-7, 6-1
Lesley Hunt (Australia) d. Patty Shoolman 7-6, 6-1
Virginia Wade (UK) [7] d. Glynis Coles (UK) 6-4, 7-6

Ilana Kloss (South Africa) d. Yevgenia Birukova (USSR) 6-4, 6-3
Marcy O'Keefe d. Lindsey Beaven (UK) 7-6, 6-4
Ceci Martinez d. Wendy Overton 6-1, 6-1
Margaret Court (Australia) [2] d. Pat Walkden Pretorius (South Africa) 6-1, 6-2


Second Round

King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-3, 6-1
Heldman d. Metcalf 6-7, 7-6, 6-3
Morozova [8] d. Greer 6-2, 6-2
Masthoff d. Turner Bowrey 7-6, 6-3
Goolagong [4] d. R. Tenney 6-0, 6-3
J Evert d. Ziegenfuss 6-3, 6-2
Melville [5] d. Roussouw 6-4, 6-3
I. Fernandez d. Fleming 6-7, 6-2, 6-4

Kemmer d. Richey 6-4, 6-3
Casals [6] d. Sawamatsu 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Anthony d. Stove 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
C Evert [3] d. Redondo 6-2, 6-2
Burton d. Young 6-2, 6-3
Wade [7] d. Hunt 6-3, 6-4
Kloss d. O'Keefe 6-2, 6-1
Court [2] d. Martinez 6-0, 6-1


Third Round

Heldman d. King [1] 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Masthoff d. Morozova [8] 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. J. Evert 6-2, 6-1
Melville [5] d. Fernandez 6-2, 6-4

Casals [6] d. Kemmer 6-3, 6-3
C Evert [3] d. Anthony 6-4, 6-4
Wade [7] d. Burton 6-1, 6-3
Court [2] d. Kloss 6-1, 6-4


Quarterfinals

Masthoff d. Heldman 6-3 6-3
Goolagong Cawley [4] d. Melville [5] 6-3 7-5
C Evert [3] d. Casals [6] 6-1 7-5
Court [2] d. Wade [7] 7-6 7-6


Semifinals

Goolagong [4] d. Masthoff 6-1 4-6 6-4
Court [2] d. C Evert [3] 7-5 2-6 6-2


Final

Margaret Court [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [4] 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----------------------------------

Note: Althea Gibson entered the qualifying, but withdrew before her first match.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 10th, 2012 at 08:38 PM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #42 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 03:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

US Open Doubles and Mixed Doubles

First Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Metcalf/Jane Stratton 6-1 6-0
Bowrey/Graebner d. Doerner/Pattison 6-3 6-4
Harris/Melville d. J. Evert/Haas 6-2 7-5
Gourlay/Kirk d. J. Russell/L. Tenney 6-2 6-3

Goolagong/Young [4] d. Biryukova/Kroshina 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura/Redondo d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-6 6-3
Krantzcke/Overton d. Hogan/Walsh 7-5 7-6
Fretz/Heldman d. DuPont/Kemmer 6-4 6-4

Newberry/Teeguarden d. Greer/Rupert 6-1 7-5
C. Evert/Morozova d. Kuykendall/Roussouw 6-3 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard 4-6 7-5 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Louie/Joy Schwikert 6-1 7-5

Anthony/Schallau d. Fayter/Giscafre 6-1 6-1
Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Carrie Fleming/L. Fleming 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Pretouris d. Charles/Coles 7-5 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Hunt/Navratilova 7-5 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Bowrey/Graebner 6-1 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Gourlay/Kirk 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Young [4] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-0 2-6 6-0
Krantzcke/Overton d. Fretz/Heldman 6-4 6-2

C. Evert/Morozova d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Anthony/Schallau d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-6
Casals/King [1] d. Kloss/Pretouris 6-1 2-6 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court/Wade [2] d. Harris/Melville 7-6 6-3
Goolagong/Young [4] d. Krantzcke/Overton 3-6 6-4 7-5
C. Evert/Morozova d. Durr/Stove [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1
Casals/King [1] d. Anthony/Schallau 6-7 7-6 6-1

Semis
Court/Wade [2] d. Goolagong/Young [4] 6-0 6-4
Casals/King [1] d. C. Evert/Morozova 6-2 6-1

Final
Court/Wade [2] d. Casals/King [1] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 4th, 2010 at 02:08 PM.
austinrunner is offline  
post #43 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 10:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of September 3-9

September 3-9 Salonika Tournament, Salonika, Greece (Clay)

FI: Margaret Tesch d. Janine Whyte 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

ends September 9 Athens International, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Lindsay Beaven (GB) d. Alex Rotas 7-5 6-1

QF: Maria Nasuelli (Ita) d. Judith Connor (NZ) 7-5 6-4
QF: Beaven d Kirsten Anden 7-5 6-4
QF: Kora Schediwy Creydt (Ger) d. Margareta Strandberg (Swe) 6-2 6-2
QF: Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Pat Billing 6-0 6-3

SF: Beaven d. Nasuelli 7-5 6-2
SF: Creydt d. de Roubin 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Lindsay Beaven (Ger) d. Kora Creydt (Ger) 6-2 1-6 6-0

-----

September 9-11 World Invitational Tennis Classic Hilton Head, South Carolina, United States (Hard)
Venue: Hilton Head Racquet Club

Prize Money= $135,000 combined, divided equally.

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Chris Evert d. Billie Jean King 4-6 7-6 (5-3) 6-1
1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-4 6-7 (3-5) 6-2

Doubles (Draw=2)

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert/Billie Jean King 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=4)

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Billie Jean King/Arthur Ashe 6-3 3-6 6-3
Margaret Court wins all 5 of her matches at this special event consisting of 4 men and 4 women. This earns her the top prize of $40,0000. Evert finished 4th ($12,500), with King and Goolagong making ($10,000).

In a thrilling semi Chris Evert saves 2 match points in her win over Billie Jean King. The first was at 3-5 in the 2n set; the other at 4-5 on a King Double fault. An exhausted Billie Jean had nothing left in the tank for the third set.

This was the first made for TV event at Hilton Head. Played over 3 days, the matches were televised on tape delay over several weeks in 1974. This made it unique in format and easy to package for TV. Equal prize money also broke new ground.

-----

Ends September 10 Ankara Championships, Ankara, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Lubka Radkova d. ????
QF: Mari Ann Klougart d. Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 7-5 6-3
QF: Carmen Perea (Sp) d. Elina Fridenzi 0-6 7-5 6-0

SF: Anliot d. Radkova 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Perea d. Klougart 1-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-3 9-7

DF: Marie Ann Klougart/Anne-Mette Sorenson d. Helena Anliot (Swe)/Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

ends September 9 Czechoslovakian Championships Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Marie Neumanova d Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-3
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Hana Hublerova 6-3 6-4

FI: Marie Neumanova d Vlasta Vopickova 6-4 6-2

DF: Holubova/Libuse Kuzelova d. Jana Pikorova/Vlasta Vopickova 8-6 6-2

A Czech nationals only event?

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 9th, 2016 at 03:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 10:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of September 10-16

September 10-16 Missouri Coca-Cola Women's Pro Internatinal, St Louis Missouri, United States

Venue: Dwight Davis Tennis Center in Forest Park

Prize Money= $30,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour.

Qualifying

Q1 Mary Ann Eisel Beattie d Nina Hamilton 6-2 6-1
Q1 Renee Blount d Karen Grotlich ????
Q1 Vicki Berner d Carol Bailey 7-5 1-6 7-5
Q1 Sue Mehmedbasich d Barb Burger 6-4 6-1
Q1 Judy Thompson d Ann Koger 7-6 6-4
Q1 Shelly Nelson d Marty Bastin 6-1 6-1
Q1 Naoko Sato d Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-1
Q1 Carol Hanks Aucamp d Burnett Herrick 6-0 6-2
Q1 Kim Steinmetz d Sharon Banzhah default

Q2 Beattie d Pam Austin default
Q2 Berner d Blount 6-4 6-2
Q2 Mehmedbasich d Susan Vinton Maharaj 6-4 6-4
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Judy Thompson 6-0 6-2
Q2 Shelly Hudson d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-4
Q2 Sato d Sue Pritula default
Q2 Aucamp d Sue Hole 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2 Wendy Appleby d Steinmetz 6-4 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R Naoko Sato [Q] d Susan Vinton Maharaj [LL] 7-5 7-5
1R Pam Teeguarden d Laura DuPont 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R Carol Aucamp [Q] d Laurie Fleming 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R Kristien Kemmer d Mehmedbasich [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R Karen Krantzcke d Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-2
1R Brenda Kirk d Marcie Louie 1-6 7-6 7-6
1R Peggy Michel d Vicki Berner [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Stove [2] d Pam Austin [LL] 7-6 6-4

1R Kerry Melville d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Ann Eisel Beattie [Q] d Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall [5] d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R Kerry Harris d Penny Moor 6-4 6-4
1R Mona Schallau d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-4
1R Joy Schwikert d Shelly Hudson [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Rosie Casals d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-1

2R Teeguarden d. Sato [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R Kemmer [6] d Aucamp [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R Krantzcke [4] d. Kirk 6-2 6-0
2R Stove [2] d Michel 6-1 7-6

2R Melville d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-1
2R Beattie d Kuykendall [5] 6-2 6-2
2R Harris d Schallau 6-4 7-5
2R Casals d. Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-1

QF Teeguarden d. Kemmer [6] 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF Krantzcke [4] d. Stove [2] 7-6 7-6
QF Melville d. Beattie 6-3 6-1
QF Casals d. Harris 6-2 6-2

SF Krantzcke d. Teeguarden 7-6 4-6 7-6
SF Casals d. Melville 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI Rosie Casals [1] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-7 6-0

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Mona Schallau d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Pan Teeguarden 6-4 7-6

Billie Jean King withdrew, leaving the upper half open. Larry King tells the media his wife may have hypoglycemia and throws doubts on whether or not she will be able to play the Riggs match on September 20th. The announcement overshadows events in St Louis.

*Note: The seeding (from the NYT) does not make sense in the QF between Stove-Krantzcke unless seeds were bumped up following King's withdrawal.

-----

September 10-16 Charlotte 4 Roses Classic Charlotte NC (Clay) $ 40K

Singles (Draw=30)


1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye
1R: Yevgenia Biryukova (USSR) d. Marilyn Tesch (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton (GB) d. Ching Ling Chang (Tai) 6-0 6-0
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d. Betsy Butler 6-0 6-3
1R: C Timberlake d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-1

1R: Martina Navratilova d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-1 6-3
1R: Janet Haas d. Sue Stap 6-2 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Chris Matison 6-4 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kayoko Fukuoka (Jpn) 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Sue Minford 4-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Marina Kroshina d. Beverly Culbertson 6-1 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d. Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]-bye

2R Biryukova d. Evert [1] default
2R Burton d. Kloss 6-3 6-2
2R Sawamatsu d. Walsh 6-1 6-3
2R Fayter d. Timberlake 7-5 6-2

2R Navratilova d. Haas 6-4 6-3
2R Morozova d. Kiyomura 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R Kroshina d J. Evert 6-4 0-6 6-2
2R Goolagong [2] d. Coles 6-1 6-2

QF: Biryukova d. Burton 7-6 6-2
QF: Sawamatsu d. Fayter 6-2 6-1
QF: Navratilova d. Morozova 4-6 7-5 7-6
QF: Goolagong [2] d. Kroshina 6-7 6-0 6-2

SF: Biryukova d. Sawamatsu 6-4 6-4
SF: Goolagong [2] d. Navratilova 6-2 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Yevgenia Biriukova (USSR) 6-2 6-0

DF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) d. Ilana Kloss (SA)/Martina Navratilova (Cz) 6-2 6-0

Evert defaults due to flu and worries it may cost her the top spot in the Commerical Union Grand Prix. Chris and Evert are neck and neck for the top spot in the Grand Prix standings.

-----

September 10-16 Golden Racquet Tournament, Aix-en-Provence, France, (Clay)

FI: A-M Ganzabal d. Seagalen 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2017 at 02:53 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 538 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 10:20 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of September 17-23

September 17-23 Virginia Slims of Houston Houston, Texas, United States

Qualifying

Q1: Ching Ling Chang d Linda Marks 6-2 6-0
Q1: Sue Minford d Sue Franc 6-3 6-2
Q1: Vicki Berner d Ann Koger 6-4 6-3
Q1: Joanne Russell d Sue Mappin default
Q1: Mary Hamm d Donna Ganz default
Q1: Jill Schwikert d Daryl Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q1: Cathie Anderson d Janet Haas default
Q1: Sally Greer d Donna Stockton 6-1 6-4
Q1: Mary Mclean d Lynn McLanahan 6-4 6-1
Q1: Sue Hole d Ann Schroder 6-2 6-4
Q1: Mimi Arnold d Burnett Herrick 6-2 6-1
Q1: Susan Vinton Maharaj d Kay McDaniel 4-1 retired
Q1: Toni Novack d Betty Ann Hansen default

Q2: Bessie Stockard d Helen Gourlay default
Q2: Sue Mehmedbasich d Cynthia Bramlett 6-1 6-0
Q2: Chang d Judy Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q2: Wendy Appleby d Minford 6-3 6-1
Q2: Berner d Tam O'Shaughnessy default
Q2: Hamm d Russell 6-1 7-6
Q2: Jill Schwikert d Anderson 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Nancy Ornstein d Greer 2-6 6-4 7-5

Q2 Naoko Sato d Mclean 6-4 6-1
Q2 Pam Austin d Trixie Heldman 6-4 6-0
Q2 Ann Kiyomura d Hole 6-4 6-2
Q2 Maharaj d Arnold 6-0 6-1
Q2 Robin Tenney d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-2
Q2 Tine Zwaan d Marty Bastin 6-3 6-0
Q2 Marcie Louie d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-0
Q2 Penny Moor d Novack 6-3 2-6 6-2

Q3 Mehmedbasich d Stockard 6-2 6-1
Q3 Appleby d Chang 6-3 6-1
Q3 Hamm d Berner 6-0 6-1
Q3 Jill Schwikert d Ornstein 6-4 6-4
Q3 Moor d Sato 6-4 6-4
Q3 Kiyomura d P Austin 6-4 6-4
Q3 R Tenney d Maharaj 7-5 6-2
Q3 Marcie Louie d Zwaan 6-1 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Cynthia Doerner 6-0 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Brenda Kirk 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Robin Tenney [Q] d. Kerry Harris 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Appleby [Q] d. Val Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz d. Sue Mehmedbasich [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Laura DuPont 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d. Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-0 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville d. Marcie Louie [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Peggy Michel 6-4 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Barbara Downs 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d. Penny Moor [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Mary Hamm [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Mona Schallau d. Ann Kiyomura [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d. Helen Gourlay 7-5 7-6

2R: King d. Kemmer 6-2 6-1
2R: R Tenney d Appleby 6-2 6-4
2R: Fretz d Rossouw 6-2 6-3
2R: Casals d Kuykendall 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Melville d L Fleming 7-5 6-3
2R: Durr d Krantzcke 6-4 7-6
2R: Heldman d Teeguarden 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Gunter d Schallau 6-4 6-4

QF: King d. R Tenney 6-1 6-1
QF: Casals d. Fretz 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Gunter d. Heldman 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Durr d. Melville 6-4 7-6

SF: Casals d. King 7-6 (5-2) 6-1
SF: Durr d. Gunter 7-6 3-6 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals 6-4 1-6 6-4

3rd place : Gunter led King 5-3 canceled due to rain.

DF: Mona Schallau/Pam Teeguarden d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 5-7 6-4

This was the week of the huge King-Riggs match. King won two Virginia Slims matches on Monday, defeated Riggs on Thursday, defeated Tenney on Friday, and lost to Casals on Saturday.

-----

September 17-23 Pacific Southwest Open Los Angeles, California (Hard)


Draw=40

1R Marilyn Bennett d Ethelmae Cookson 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R Lindsay Morse d Candace Mayerson 6-0 6-0
1R Jean Nachand d Donna Judd 6-3 6-3
1R Norma Veal d Aschara Moranon 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R Dorothy Bogdanoff d Yoshiko Tanaka 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Marilyn Lieberman d Carla Beach 6-1 6-0
1R Tina Watanabe d Paula Hufford 6-1 6-0
1R Stephanie Grant d Heather Dahlgren 6-0 6-2

2R Evelyn Houseman d Mary Goldenson 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Hallquist d Bennett 6-0 6-3
2R Lea Antonoplis d Whitney Grant 6-3 6-3
2R Sue Ince d Jane Roberts 6-2 6-3
2R Morse d Marilyn Abdell 6-1 6-2
2R Sandy Collins d Doreen Irish 6-2 6-4
2R Dianne Morrison d ????
2R Catherine Duke d ????

2R Nachand d Karen Dawson 6-2 6-0
2R Susan Hagey d Jane Tishkoff 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R Linda Lewis d Veal 6-2 6-3
2R Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d Bogdanoff 7-6 6-3
2R Watanabe d Lieberman 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R Terry Holladay d Vera Komar (Can) 7-5 6-4
2R Dodo Bundy Cheney d Grant 6-0 6-3
2R Kathy May d Marion Bennett 6-0 6-0

3R Hallquist d Houseman 6-1 6-0
3R Antonoplis d Ince 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R Morse d Collins 6-3 6-3
3R Morrison d Duke 6-3 6-0
3R Hagey d Nachand 6-1 6-1
3R Tesch d Lewis 6-3 6-7 6-3
3R Holladay d Watanabe 6-4 7-6
3R May d Cheney 6-2 6-1

QF Antonoplis d Hallquist 6-4 6-2
QF Morrison d Morse 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Tesch d Hagey 6-4 6-2
QF May d Holladay 6-4 6-3

SF Antonoplis d Morrison 6-3 7-6
SF May d Tesch 7-5 6-4

FI: Kathy May d. Lea Antonoplis 5-7, 6-1, 6-2

DF: Kathy May /Marita Redondo d. Morse /Nachland 6-4, 6-0

A third rate field with few foreigners. The grand dame that was the PSW is now only a big event for the men.

-----

September 20 Battle of the Sexes, Houston, Texas, United States (Indoors)
Venue: The Astrodome

Billie Jean King d. Bobby Riggs 6-4 6-3 6-3

Only an exhibition in theory, this match remains to this day the most heavily covered and attended (30, 472 watched-a record for one match) in tennis history. Billie Jean went from star to a mega-star overnight. ABC bid $700,000 to televise the affair, selling commercial time at $85,000 per minute.

The match itself was anticlimatic after the introductions, when "Sugar Daddy" Riggs was brought on court by a bevy of beautiful babes. Billie Jean was carried in on a litter by topless muscled hunks. She gave "the male chauvanist pig" a toy piggy, then gave him the boot in straight sets. The match helped propel the U.S. tennis boom of the 1970s

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2017 at 12:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome