1951 Results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of November 5-11

November 5-10 Palace Hotel Covered Courts , Torquay, England, GB (Indoors)
Venue: Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Susan Partridge d. E Rowe 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs B W KJnott-bye
1R: Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Mrs G C Pryse-Rice 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Mrs T Todd 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Gotla-bye
1R: Angela Mortimer d. S Bone 6-1 6-0
1R: Elsie Phillips d. A Rose 6-2 6-2
1R: Georgie Woodgate-bye

1R: Joan Curry d. D Spiers 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilary Stebbings d. Mrs R D Allison 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Middleton d. Rosemary Walsh 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Halford-bye
1R: Rita Anderson d. A Ford 6-2 6-0
1R: Lorna Cornell d. Mrs E W Barnes 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A C Roberts d. Mrs V Champion 6-0 6-1
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Anne Price 6-3 6-1

2R: Partridge d. Knott 6-2 6-2
2R: McGuire d. Bulleid 6-3 6-4
2R: Mortimer d. Gotla 6-0 6-2
2R: Woodgate d. Phillips 6-4 6-1

2R: Curry d. Stebbings 6-0 6-3
2R: Halford d. Middleton 6-2 7-5
2R: Anderson d. Cornell 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Walker-Smith d. Roberts 6-2 6-0

QF: Partridge d. McGuire 6-2 6-1
QF: Mortimer d. Woodgate 6-4 6-4
QF: Curry d. Halford 6-4 6-3
QF: Walker-Smith d. Anderson 6-0 6-3

SF: Partridge d. Mortimer 6-4 5-7 6-1
SF: Walker-Smith d. Curry 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Susan Partridge d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3

DF: Joan Curry/Mary Halford d. Susan Patridge/Georgie Woodgate 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Rita Anddrson/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Susan Partridge/Ignacy Tlocynski (Pol) 6-1 6-1

-----

November 9-12, Spring Tennis Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue: Hensman Park Tennis Club

FI: Joan Ryan d. Patricia Cunningham 5-7 6-3 10-8

Doubles


FI: Margot Arcus/Joan Ryan d. Valmai Bandy/Una Prater 6-2 4-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Valmai Bandy/John Blacklock d. Mary Edwards/Ron Hunt 6-0 6-4
SF: Patricia Cunningham/Dawson Hamilton d. Una Prater/Clive Wilderspin 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Valmai Bandy/John Blacklock d. Patricia Cunningham/Dawson Hamilton 6-3 7-9 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2018 at 12:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of November 12-18

November, 13-18, International Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Rolando del Bello (Ity) d. Susan Partridge (GB)/Philippe Chatrier (Fra) 9-7 6-2

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other. There was no women's doubles at this year's event.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 03:52 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of November 19-25

November 15-25 New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Thelma Coyne Long d. Valda Ashford 9-7 6-1
QF: Beryl Penrose d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-2 6-4
QF: Esme Ashford d. J Martin 6-1 6-0
QF: Mary Bevis Hawton d. Pam Southcombe ????

SF: Long d. Penrose 6-1 6-3
SF: Hawton d. E Ashford 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI: Thelma Long d. Mary Hawton 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Thelma Long d. Esme Ashford/Valda Ashford 62 75

MX: Thelma Lomg/George Worthington d. Nell Hopman/Don Candy default

Candy later acheived fame as the coach of Pam Shriver.

-----

November 18-26 South American Championships , Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Elena Lehmann d. Felisa de Zappa 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: S Topalian/Felisa de Zappa d. V Livetti/OM Obarrio 6-2 6-4

MX: Felisa de Zappa/Augusto Zappa d. Elena Lehmann/Alejandro Russell 8-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 04:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of November 26-December 2


ends December 5 Sao Paulo International, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 04:05 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 10th, 2009, 10:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of December 3-9

November 28- December 8 Victorian Championships, Melbourne

QF: Mary Bevis Hawton d. Bev Mance 6-1 6-1
QF: Beryl Penrose d. Helen Angwin 6-8 6-4 8-6
QF: Esme Ashford d. Jenny Staley 9-7 6-2
QF: Thelma Coyne Long d. Pam Southcombe 6-0 6-4

SF: Hawton d. Penrose 6-4 7-5
SF: Long d. E Ashford 6-4 6-2

FI: Thelma Long d. Mary Hawton 6-2 6-1

DF: Nell Hopman/Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford/Mary Hawton ????

MX: Pam Southcombe/Rex Hartwig d. Thelma Long/Georgw Worthington ????


*according to the NYT the last dat is Dec 10.

-----

ends Dec 12 Rio de Janiero, Rio de Janiero, Brazil

????

-----

December 3-8 Danish Hellerup Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 28th, 2015 at 11:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 10th, 2009, 10:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Weeks of December 10-16 and December 17-23

ends around December 18, Bolivarian Games, Caracas, Venezuela (Clay)

SF: Andree Braun d. Gaby Zapler (Peru) 6-3 6-2
SF: Andreina Drewbear d. Cristina Equi 7-5 8-6

FI: ????

MX: Alicia Wright/Galo Pinto (Ecu) d. Gaby Zapler (Peru)/Jorg Morales 6-3 6-4

The games were staged amongst 6 Latin American nations. The event was named after Simon Bolivar, the Liberator hero of South America.

-----

December 20-23, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

SF: Ruth Kaufmann (Sui) d. Suzanne Boutonnet 7-5 6-1
SF: Mlle Pilon Fleury d. Mme Girois 6-2 6-2

FI: Ruth Kaufmann (Sui) d. Mlle Pilon Fleury 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Ruth Kaufmann (Sui)/de Lonlay d. Suzanne Boutonnet/Homb 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2018 at 02:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2009, 12:37 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of December 24-30

December 22-28 Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Carmen Borelli 7-5 7-5

MX: Norma Ellis/H Ellis d. D McIntyre/David Yates 3-6 6-4 7-5

Does D McIntyre= the Barbara McIntyre of the 1950 and 1951 Aussie?

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 04:18 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 17th, 2009, 02:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Summary of 1951 Australian year

National Rankings

Australia (issued April of 1951)

01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Joyce Fitch NSW
03 Esme Ashford NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Nell Hopman VIC
07 Sadie Newcombe SA
08 Dorn Fogarty NSW
09 Pam Southcombe VIC
10 Bev Mance VIC

Insufficient Performances
Thelma Long NSW

Austria

01. Hella Strecker
02. Hilde Doleschell
03. Miss T Worisek

Belgium

01 Christiane Mercelis
02 Nanny de Ridder
03 A Delhalle
03 Myriam van Cutsem
05 M van Leer
06 J. Wauters
07 P. Coessens
08. J Alexandre
08. Francine Isaac
08. P. Marq
08. S. Philippart
08. M. Zweiffel

*5 women co-ranked #8.



Canada (year end)

01. Patricia Lowe
02. Louise Brown
03. Patricia Macken
04. L Reid
05. Mrs J Bardsley
06. Mrs A Freedhoff
07. M Laframboise
08. Mrs C Lovett
09. Miss D Hurst
10. Mary Green

Insufficient data:

Mrs R Porter
Mrs CH Mitchell

Columbia

01. I Linares
02. C de Deckers
03. S. Garbrecht
04. L. Saenz

Denmark


01. Lisa Gram Andersen
02. Milly Vagn Nielsen
03. Else Schmith
04. Eva Munthe Fog
05. Elly Nielsen
06. Ester Berg Nielsen

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 03:05 AM.
AndrewTas is offline  
post #54 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 22nd, 2009, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,518
                     
Re: 1951 results

National Rankings (L to Z)

United States Ranking

01. Maureen Connolly
02. Doris Hart
03. Shirley Fry
04. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
05. Patricia Canning Todd
06. Beverley Baker Fleitz
07. Dorothy Head
08. Betty Rosenquest Pratt
09. Magda Rurac
10. Baba Madden Lewis
11. Althea Gibson
12. Anita Kanter
13. Barbara Kimbrell
14. Laura Lou Jahn
15. Nancy Morrison
16. Margaret Varner
17. Katherine Hubbell
18. Patricia Zellmer
19. Julia Ann Sampson
20. Jean Clarke

Class A

Marjorie Gladman Buck
Lois Felix
Rhoda Hopkins
Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Insufficient Data

Margaret Osborne DuPont
Louise Brough
Barbara Scofield Davidson
Helen Pastall Perez

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 02:06 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #55 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2009, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,518
                     
Re: 1951 results

Some more additions from the waning days of ALT. (This is all I can find)

Feb 26-Mar 4, Bermuda Invitation additional results

QF Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-2
QF Beverley Baker d. Betty Coumbe

Feb-Mar Florida Circuit:

University of Miami Championships

QF Marta Barnett d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-3
QF Sally Hitt d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Mary Barnard 6-0 6-2
QF Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1

SF Barnett d. Hitt 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Kagan d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI Barnett d. Kagan 6-1 6-4

DF Barnett/Rhoda Hopkins d. Herr/Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-0

Austin Smith Tournament

QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Barbara Freiberg 6-3 6-2
QF Betty Coumbe Lois Miller 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

SF Jahn d. Coumbe 6-3 6-2
SF Morrison d. Hopkins 6-8 6-1 6-1

FI Jahn d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5

Hollywood Tournament

SF Rhoda Hopkins d. Laura Robertson 10-12 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Coumbe d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-4

FI Hopkins d. Coumbe 6-1 6-0

April 26-29, Ojai, additional result

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Julie Sampson 5-7 6-1 6-4

New Tournament


April, River Oaks, Houston

SF Ethel Norton d. Rosemarie Carter 6-0 6-0
SF Gladys Heldman d. Jane Zimmer 6-1 6-0

FI Heldman d. Norton 10-8 8-6


July 8-15, US Clay Courts additional

1R Laura Lou Kunnen Jahn d. Shelley Wessel 6-0 6-0
1R Anita Kanter d. Dorothy Green 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Head d. Catherine Malcolm 6-2 6-0
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Laurie Nath 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Dillon d. Pat Eisendrath 6-2 6-1
1R Jeanne Arth d. Marion Alexander 6-1 6-2


2R Beverley Baker d. Mitzi Alex 6-0 6-0
2R Lucille Davidson d. Helen Grawn Detwiler 6-0 6-0
2R Kanter d. Jahn 8-6 6-2
2R Head d. Shirley Arth 6-0 6-0
2R Todd d. Dillon 6-0 6-1
2R J. Arth d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R Magda Rurac d. Helen Schubert 6-1 6-0
2R Doris Popple d. Suzanne Herr 8-6 6-1

QF Baker d. Davidson 6-1 6-1
QF Head d. Kanter 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF Todd d. J. Arth 6-1 6-1
QF Rurac d. Popple 6-1 6-1

Pennsylvania State Grass Courts additional results

(obvious problem here)
SF Connolly d. Baker 6-4 6-3
SF Rosenquest d. Todd 6-4 6-0

FI Connolly d. Baker 7-5 4-6 7-5

United States Ranking
1. Maureen Connolly
2. Doris Hart
3. Shirley Fry
4. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
5. Patricia Canning Todd
6. Beverley Baker Fleitz
7. Dorothy Head
8. Betty Rosenquest Pratt
9. Magda Rurac
10. Baba Madden Lewis
11. Althea Gibson
12. Anita Kanter
13. Barbara Kimbrell
14. Laura Lou Jahn
15. Nancy Morrison
16. Margaret Varner
17. Katherine Hubbell
18. Patricia Zellmer
19. Julia Ann Sampson
20. Jean Clarke

Class A
Marjorie Gladman Buck
Lois Felix
Rhoda Hopkins
Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Insufficient Data
Margaret Osborne DuPont
Louise Brough
Barbara Scofield Davidson
Helen Pastall Perez
DavidK is offline  
post #56 of 224 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2009, 11:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,687
                     
Re: 1951 results

Update to edit...

All of Andrew Tas's results added-thanks!

And David K's too-The last ALT 's are hard to find

I also added Penn and Eastern States scores as well as scores from the Midlands and Velbert events. Still have scores to add from Itlaian tennis mag.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 7th, 2009 at 01:58 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 224 (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2012, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,285
                     
Re: 1951 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
April 17-21 Palermo International Palermo, ITY (CL)

QF Doris Hart (US) d Mrs Totta Zehden (Ger) 9-7 6-1
QF Nelly Adamson (Fr) d Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 10-8
QF Bev Baker (US) d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) 6-1 8-6
QF Shirley Fry (US) d Manuela Bologna 6-0 8-6

SF Hart d. Adamson 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF Fry d. Baker 9-7 6-1.

FI Hart d. Fry 15-13 1-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d Baker/Nelly Hermsen 6-1 6-3
SF Adamson/Seghers d Rita Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-9 6-2 7-5

FI Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 6-3 6-2

3,000 on hand for final, including many US sailors from nearby bases. "The crowd applauded Miss Fry's brilliant network" in winning the mixed final after a marathon singles.
April 17-21, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI Hart d. Fry 16-14 1-6 6-4

DF: Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Fry/Felicissimo Ampon d. Beverly Baker/Burrows 6-4 6-2
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #58 of 224 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2012, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,285
                     
Re: 1951 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Oct 8-13 Queens Club Covered Court Championships of GB
SF W.S d. R. Woodgate 8-6 7-5
SF P d. Quertier 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI Susan Partridge d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-4

DF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3.
The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ??
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #59 of 224 (permalink) Old Apr 21st, 2012, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,518
                     
Re: 1951 results

Edited to here, thanks Jimbo
DavidK is offline  
post #60 of 224 (permalink) Old May 19th, 2012, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,285
                     
Re: 1951 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
July ?? Illinios USCC Championships
Dottie Head d. Pat Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Rurac/Todd d. Head/Kanter 3-6 6-2 6-2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
July 8-15 July US Clay Court Championships Chicago, ILL, US (CL)

FI Dottie Head d. Pat Todd [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF Rurac/Todd d. Head/Kanter 3-6 6-2 6-2
written 2 times
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome