1951 Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2009, 12:41 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of July 16-22

July 16-22, International Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Elsa Broz (Aut) 6-1, 6-2
SF: Barbara Scofield-Davidson (US) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield-Davidson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Claire Procter (Aus) d. Arlette Halff (Frn)/Helena Matous 6-3 6-3

MX: Barbara Scofield-Davidson (US)/Leon Norgarb (SA) d. Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Jost Spitzer 6-1 6-3

Mrs M Matous=Helena (nee Straubeova) Matous

-----

July 16-21 Welsh Championships , Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Angela Mortimer d Lorna Cornell 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. AG Bates/Lorna Byrne 6-0 5-7 6-2

MX: Billie Woodgate/WR Seymour d. Lorna Cornell/Peter Cawthorn 6-3 6-4

LR Byrne=Lorna Byrne

-----

July 16-21 Frinton Tournament , Frinton, England, GB (Grass)

3R: Althea Gibson (US) d Velma Middleton 6-0 6-0
3R: Arvilla McGuirre (US) d Mrs G van Coller (SA) 7-6 8-6

QF: Gibson d Mrs JM Lloyd 6-3 6-4
QF: McGuirre d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-2 8-6

SF: Gibson d Beryl Bartlett 6-2 6-4
SF: McGuire d Betty Wilford 4-6 8-6 7-5

FI: Althea Gibson (US) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Beryl Bartlett (SA)/Betty Wilford d. Althea Gibson (US)/Arvilla McGuire (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Althea Gibson (US)/Don Candy (Aus) d Arvilla McGuire (US)/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-3 6-3

Althea won the title without the loss of a set.

-----

ends July 22 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Rita Anderson loses early

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Erika Vollmer-Obst 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

July 15-22 Queensland Hard Court Championships, Ipswich, Australia (Clay)

FI: Lavinia Mills d. E. Finney 6-4 4-6 6-0

DF: E Finney/Lavinia Mills d. Burrows/D Nugent 6-3 6-4

MX: E Finney/Ian Ayre d. Lavinia Mills/B Green 6-4 4-6 8-6

-----

July 16-21, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, County Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-0 1-6 8-6

DF: Betty Lombard/Joy Myerscough d. Mary Fitzgibbon/Barbara Good 4-6 6-1 11-9

MX: Betty Lombard/Guy Jackson d. Mary Fitzgibbon/James Fitzgibbon 6-2 retired

This once popular tournament was revived in 1951 after many years.

-----

July 16-???? Pennsylvania and Eastern States Grass Court Chmps, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R: Beverly Baker d Mrs Stewart McCraken 6-0 6-1
1R: Anita Kanter d Mrs Charles Dickey 6-0 6-1
1R: Dottie Head d Barbara Mangan 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Todd d Mrs Lydia Biddle Allen 6-0 6-2

2R: Baker d Mrs Harry Hoffmann 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Midge Buck d Mrs McClintock 7-5 6-1
2R: Hopkins d
2R: Baba Lewis d Mrs Jean French Fallott 6-0 6-3
2R: Kimbrell
2R: Sampson
2R: Nancy Morrison d Mrs Edmund Thayer 6-1 6-4
2R: Maureen Connolly d.

2R: Todd d Mrs Ellwood Beatty 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Peggy Welsh Sinclair d Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
2R: Kanter d Bunny Harshaw Vosters 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Hubbell
2R: Dottie Head d Suzie Herr 6-0 6-0
2R: Felix d
2R: Jane Austin d
2R: Betty Rosenquest

3R: Baker d Buck 9-7 6-1
3R: Lewis d Hopkins 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R: Sampson d Kimbrell 6-1 7-5
3R: Connolly d Morrison 6-3 6-2

3R: Todd d Sinclair 6-4 6-1
3R: Hubbell d Kanter 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Head d Felix 8-6 6-2
3R: Rosenquest d Austin 6-2 6-0

QF: Baker Lewis 7-5 6-0
QF: Connolly d Sampson 6-2 1-6 6-0
QF: Todd d Hubbell 6-1 6-2
QF: Rosenquest d Head 6-3 7-5

SF: Connolly d Baker 6-4 6-3
SF: Rosenquest d Todd 6-4 6-0

FI: Maureen Connolly d Betty Rosenquest 7-5 4-6 7-5

Doubles

1R Rosenquest/Todd --Bye ??
1R Bell/Thayer d Sally Mateer/Nancy McCaskey 6-1 6-0
1R Kanter/Simonin d Barbara Friedberg/Joy Valderamma 6-2 6-0
1R Sinclair/Vosters d Diana Mcilvaine/McClintock 6-4 6-2
1R Gwenyth Johnson/Dorothy Smoker d Alice Fehrenbach/Hoffman 6-1 6-2
1R Head/Hopkins d Annette Danenhower/Anne Reilly 6-1 6-1
1R Dickey/Hunt d Rumbough/Peggy Tunney 6-1 6-2
1R Buck/Connolly d Herr/Edith Ann Sullivan 6-2 6-3

1R Mrs Lydia Biddle Allen/Mrs Stanley Robinsond Sue Budd/Barbara Mangen 6-2 6-4
1R Lewis/Morrison d Dot Byerly/Betty Taylor 6-3 6-0
1R Newland/Rorer d Baylis/Pinkham 8-6 4-6 6-1
1R Kimbrell/Sampson d Kimbrell/Sampson d Dorothy Evans/Mrs Fred Richards 6-0 6-1
1R Mrs Margaret Edmundson/Lucille MacLear 6-1 6-0

2R Kanter/Simonin d. ??
2R Rosenquest/Todd d Bell/Thayer 6-0 8-6
2R Sinclair/Vosters d Gwenyth Johnson/Dorothy Smoker 6-0 6-0
2R Head/Hopkins d Dickey/Hunt 6-0 6-1
2R Buck/Connolly d Mrs Lydia Biddle Allen/Mrs Stanlet Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R Lewis/Morrison d Newland/Rorer 6-2 6-0
2R Kimbrell/Sampson d Mrs Margaret Edmundson/Lucille MacLear 6-1 6-0
2R Felix/Hubbell --??

QF Rosenquest/Todd d Kanter/Simonin 6-3 6-3
QF Sinclair/Vosters d Head/Hopkins 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Buck/Connolly d Lewis/Morrison 6-2 8-6
QF Kimbrell/Sampson d Felix/Hubbell 9-7 6-2

SF Rosenquest/Todd d Sinclair/Vosters 6-4 6-3
SF Buck/Connolly d Kimbrell/Sampson ?? 2-6 ?? (scores unclear from NYT)

FI: Betty Rosenquest/Pat Todd d Midge Buck/Maureen Connolly 6-3 6-2

Seeds Kimbrell and Vosters upset early. Baker survives 3 set points vs Lewis in qf. "The cool little Californian" (a NYT description) within two points of defeat at 3-5 0-30. Betty, knowing her forehand was not up to trading groundies with Mo, broke up Mo's game with drops,slices, and a net attack.

*The NYT does not provide scores for first day's action.

-----

ends July 22 Western Chmps, Chicago
Venue:Beverly Hills Courts

FI: Toby Greenberg d Jeanne Arth 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

July 9-23, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

SF: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Loris Leyden 8-6 6-4
SF: Mrs Lucy Crampton d. Mrs M. Reid 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Mrs Lucy Crampton [score?]

DF: Gwyneth Chevolleau/Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Doris Bicknell/Loris Leyden 4-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Ivy Cover Ramsay/Ronald Sturdy d. Marjorie Aris/Eddie Aris 3-6 6-0 6-1

-----

July 19-22, Belgian Closed Outdoor Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Royal Leopold Club

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam van Cutsem 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Isaac/Myriam van Cutsem d. Mme A. Delhalle/Mme A. Prion 6-4 6-3

MX: Mme G. Marcq/Philippe Washer d. Christiane Mercelis/Jean Moreau 3-6 6-4 6-1


Week of July 23-29


July 23-29 Maidstone Invitation East Hampston, New Jersey (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Beverly Baker [1] d Polly Goodrich 6-1 6-1
1R: Rhoda Hopkins d Louise Ganzenmuller 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Midge Buck d Gladys Skidmore 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d Ann Gram 6-3 6-4
1R: Baba Madden Lewis d Lolly Goodrich 6-0 6-1

2R: Baker [1] d Hopkins 6-3 6-0
2R: Dottie Head d Helen Pederson Rihbany 7-5 6-1
2R: Barbara Kimbrell d Nancy Morrison 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Betty Rosenquest [4] d Edith Sullivan 6-1 9-7

2R: Maureen Connolly [3] d Baba Madden Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Jahn d Buck 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Anita Kanter d Julie Sampson 6-3 6-4
2R: Pat Todd [2] d Lois Felix 6-1 6-2

QF: Baker [1] d Head 6-4 6-2
QF: Kimbrell d Rosenquest [4] 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Connolly [3] d Jahn 6-1 6-2
QF: Todd [2] d Kanter 6-3 6-3

SF: Baker [1] d Kimbrell 6-3 6-4
SF: Todd [2] d Connolly [3] 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Pat Todd [2] d Beverly Baker [1] 6-4 6-1

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R Buck/Connolly d Polly and Lolly Goodrich 6-1 6-1
1R Mrs Jean French/Gram d Mrs Stanley Rumbough/Mrs Alistair Martin 6-1 6-2

QF Buck/Connolly d Felix/Hopkins 6-3 6-3
QF Kimbrell/Sampson d Cook/French 6-0 6-0
QF Head/Morrison d Kanter/Lewis 6-2 6-8 6-2
QF Rosenquest/Todd d Rihbany/E. Sullivan 8-6 6-4

SF Head/Morrison d Buck/Connolly 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF Rosenquest/Todd d Kimbrell/Sampson 6-1 6-4

FI: Betty Rosenquest/Pat Todd d Dottie Head/Nancy Morrison 6-4 6-4

Todd stages a spectacular comeback from 1-4 down, saving 3 match points when Mo served for the match at 5-4 40-0. Pat's backhand and net play are the keys to her victory. This is Connolly's first defeat since earlier in the year.

In the final Bev hits many fine and penetrating shots. She lacks confidence at the net though, ceding
a vital area to the experienced Todd, who is more comforatable volleying. The NYT wrote "the second set was close to a rout. Mrs Todd flew around the court, Scored heavily with her backhand, and kept on a pressure that forced Miss Baker to hit ball after ball out of court."

-----


ends July 29 Cologne International, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Hanna Kozeluhova (Cz) 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US

FI: Won by Althea Gibson

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters

MX: Mary Etta Fine/Leo Fine

The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.

-----

July 24-29, Polish National Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Marja Rudowska (for the loss of 3 games)

-----

In The News.....

The top guns of American women's tennis return from abroad on the Queen Mary. (photo)
http://proquest.umi.com/pqdweb?did=8...=309&VName=HNP


DOROTHY SHEPHERD-BARRON

Dorothy is re-elected captain of the British Wightman Cup team. The team sail from Southampton on Tuesday July 24 aboard the Mauretania.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2018 at 02:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2009, 11:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of July 30-August 5

July 30-August 4 Northumberland County Newcastle, England (Grass)

FI: Angela Mortimer d Woodgate 6-0 2-6 6-4

-----

July 31-August 5 Eastern Grass Courts Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Maureen Connolly [2] d Mrs Elfi Carroll 6-2 6-1
1R: Julie Sampson d Mrs J French Fallox 6-2 6-2
1R: Althea Gibson d Mrs Isabelle Farrington 6-2 6-0
1R: Rhoda Hopkins d Gladys Heldman 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Varner d Betty Rosenquest [4] 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Nancy Morrison d Lucille Davidson 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Kimbrell d Doris Popple 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Louise Ganzenmulle d Rosemary Buck 6-2 6-4

1R: Dottie Head d Frances Schneidewind 6-2 6-1
1R: Gloria Evans Dillenbreck d Barbara Lee Friedenberg 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Disco d Helen Reynolds 6-1 6-1
1R: Eleanor Blair d Beverly Baker [3] default
1R: Anita Kanter d Joy Mottram (GB) default
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d Diana McIlvane 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Edna Salichs d Caolyn Liguori 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Todd [1] d Edith Ann Sullivan 6-0 6-4

2R: Connolly [2] d Sampson 6-1 6-1
2R: Gibson d Hopkins 6-3 6-3
2R: Morrison d Varner 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Kimbrell d Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-4

2R: Head d Dillenbreck 6-3 6-2
2R: Disco d Blair 6-1 6-2
2R: Kanter d Jahn 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Todd [1] d Salichs 6-0 6-1

QF: Connolly [2] d Gibson 6-4 6-4
QF: Morrison d Kimbrell 8-6 6-1
QF: Head d Disco 6-0 6-1
QF: Todd [1] d Kanter 6-4 6-2

SF: Connolly [2] d Morrison 6-2 6-3
SF: Todd [1] d Head 6-2 7-5

FI: Pat Todd [1] d. Maureen Connolly [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2


Doubles

1R: Fry/Hart [1] d Disco/Salichs 6-0 6-1
1R: Kanter/Sullivan d Lee/Stokes 6-2 6-1
1R: Hopkins/Jahn
1R: Head/Morrison

1R: Gibson/Heldman
1R: Buck/Varner d Friedenberg/Schniedewind 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Kimbrell/Sampson d L. Davidson/Popple 6-0 6-2
1R: Connolly/Rosenquest [2]

QF: Fry/Hart [1] d Kanter/E Sullivan 6-1 6-5
QF: Hopkins/Jahn d Head/Morrison 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Buck/Varner d Gibson/Heldman 9-7 6-4
QF: Kimbrell/Sampson d Connolly/Rosenquest [2] 2-6 6-3 retired

SF: Fry/Hart [1] d Head/Morrison ????
SF: Buck/Varner d Kimbrell/Sampson 6-2 0-6 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Midge Buck/Margaret Varner 6-0 6-1

There were 18 service breaks in the final. Mo may have been affected by a foot injury earlier in the week as her ran into a chair while chasing a lob. The NYT reported "Her control of her jolting drives off of both sides were glaringly off as she tried to pound first Ms Tood's forehand, and then her strong backhand." Nearly 5,000 showed on finals day.

In the quarters Gibson picks off some spectacular volleys; it her errors that prove to be her undoing.

Draw note: Seedings are educated guesses on my part

-----

August 2-6, Malayan Championships, Ipoh, Malaya

FI: Mrs D. Fraser d. Mrs de Vries-Batten 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs D. Fraser/Mrs D. Gray d. Mrs L. Goossens/Mrs de Vries-Batten 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs L. Goossens/Koon Hung Ip d. Mrs D. Gray/H. de Souza 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Morgan d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-0

-----

July 30-August 4, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Denise Collier d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Rhod) 6-3 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-2

DF: Jean Knight/P. Raines d. Lorna Cornell/Doreen Spiers 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Lorna Cornell/John W. Cawthorn (Aus) d. Doreen Spiers 6-4 6-4/Johann F. Kupferburger (SA) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4 Moseley Tournament, Birmingham, England

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Mrs M Baker 6-0 6-4

-----

July 30-August 5, Swiss Closed Championships, Bodio, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Violette Rigollet d. Edith Böhm 6-1 6-2

DF: Steffi Chapuis/Ruth Kaufmann d. Heide Enzen/Hélène Vuille 6-3 6-2

MX: Alice Charbonnier/H.J. Schäublin d. Violette Rigollet/Jost Spitzer 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2018 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2009, 11:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of August 6-12

August 6-12, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Singles (Draw=25)

Seeded players

[1] Maria Weiss (Arg)
[2] Nancye Bolton (Aus)
[3] Beryl Bartlett (SA)
[4] Clare Proctor (Aus)

1R: Maria Weiss (ARG) [1]-bye
1R: Susanne Flemming-bye
1R: Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) d. Gertrud von Ladiges 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Cramer d. [S.] Cooper (GB) 2-6 6-4 [9-7]
1R: Clare Proctor (Aus) [4] d. Maria Eberstein 6-2 7-5
1R: Ursula Heidtmann-bye
1R: Erna Reimann-bye
1R: Hanna Koželuhova (Cz) d. Mini Müller-Hein 6-1 6-0

1R: Solveig Gustafsson (Swe) d. Ursula Eilemann 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Inge Pohmann d. Frau Klöne 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith Sutz-Böhm (Sui) d. Thilde Dietz ????
1R: Käthe Sanders d. Beryl Bartlett (SA) [3] 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Anne Schneider d. Lisa Gram-Andersen (Den) 9-7 2-6 6-2
1R: Lisa Fabian-bye
1R: Christiane Eick-bye
1R: Nancye Bolton (Aus) [2]-bye

2R: Weiss [1] d. Flemming 6-1 6-3
2R: Kramer d. Vagn-Nielsen 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Heidtmann d. Proctor [4] 6-3 6-0
2R: Koželuh d. Reimann 6-1 6-0

2R: Gustafsson d. Pohmann 6-3 6-2
2R: Sutz-Böhm d. Sanders 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: Schneider d. Lisa Fabian 6-2 6-2
2R: Bolton [2] d. Eick 6-2 6-1

QF: Weiss [1] d. Kramer 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Kozeluhova d. Heidtmann 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Gustafsson d. Sutz-Böhm 8-6 6-4
QF: Bolton [2] d. Schneider 6-0 6-1

SF: Weiss [1] d. Kozeluhov 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF: Bolton [2] d. Gustafsson 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) [2] d. Maria Weiss (Arg) [1] 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Clare Proctor (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Lisa Fabian/Erna Reimann-bye
1R: Christiane Eick/Anne Schneider-bye
1R: Thilde Dietz/Ursula Heidtmann [4] d. Lisa Gram-Andersen (Den)/Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-3 6-4

1R: [S.] Cooper (GB)/Susanne Flemming d. Hanna Koželuh (Cz)/Edith Sutz-Böhm (Sui) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Inge Pohmann/Gertrud von Ladiges [3]-bye
1R: Maria Eberstein/Solveig Gustafsson (Swe) d. Frau Klöne/Frau Müller 7-5 6-4
1R: Beryl Bartlett (SA)/Maria Weiss (Arg) [2]-bye

QF: Bolton/Proctor [1] d. Fabian/Reimann 6-3 6-1
QF: Eick/Schneider d. Dietz/Heidtmann 7-5 7-5
QF: Cooper/Flemming d. Pohmann/von Ladiges [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Bartlett/Weiss [2] d. Eberstein/Gustafsson 6-3 6-1

SF: Bolton/Proctor [1] d. Eick/Schneider 6-2 6-2
SF: Bartlett/Weiss [2] d. Copper/Flemming 9-7 5-7 6-4

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Clare Proctor (Aus) [1] d. Beryl Bartlett (SA)/Maria Weiss (Arg) [2] 6-1 6-4

Mixed doubles (Draw=22)

QF: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Christiane Eick/Felicisimo Ampon (Phil) 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Proctor (Aus)/Donald Tregonnig (Aus) d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den)/Torben Ulrich (Den) 9-7 6-2
QF: Thilde Dietz/Rolf Göpfert d. Maria Eberstein/Fredy Wulff default
QF: Gertrud von Ladiges/Freddie Huber (Aat) d. Maria Weiss (Arg)/Armando Viera (Bra) 6-2 6-2

SF: Bolton/Borotra d. Proctor/Tregonning 6-3 6-2
SF: von Ladigers/Huber d. Dietz/Göpfert

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Gertrud von Ladiges/Freddie Huber (Aut) 6-0 6-3

Note Kozeluhova listed as Kozelhov, but Czech females typically use "ova" at the end, so I have added it here.

https://filmothek.bundesarchiv.de/vi...2C+G%C3%BCnter [video of the final from 8:20. Shows 1 point from final]

-----

August 6-12, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, United States (Grass)

QF: Doris Hart d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-2, 6-1
QF: Maureen Connolly d. Beverly Baker 9-7, 6-2
QF: Nancy Chaffee d. Pat Todd 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Shirley Fry d. Nancy Morrision 6-3, 6-0

SF: Hart d. Connolly 10-8 6-2
SF: Fry d. Chaffee 6-4 6-3

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Nancy Chaffee/Pat Todd 6-4 6-3

-----

August 4-9, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 9-7 2-6 6-3

-----

August 6-11 Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England, GB (Grass)

FI: Angela Buxton and Chapman divided the title

DF: Margaret Eyre/White and H. Uber/V. Uber divided the title.

-----

August 5-9 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Raymonde Jones-Weber (Fra) d. Josette Amoretti 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Delhalle/De Ridder d Van Cutsem/McGuire 5-7 8-6 6-3
SF: Curry/Hibbert d Amouretti/Jones-Weber 6-1 6-3

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Joy Hibbert (GB) d. Mme Delhalle/Nanny de Ridder 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Arvilla McGuire (US)/Jackie Brichant d. Joy Hibbert (GB)/Andre van Meegeren (Neth) 6-0 6-2*

Janine de Ridder went by the nickname "Nanny". Also have score of 6-0 6-1 for mixed.

-----

August 9-12 Engelberg International, Engelberg, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Broz d Chapuis 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Broz/Weisz d Chapuis/Schuler 6-0 6-4

-----


Circa mid-August, International Swedish Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-3 6-1

DF: Bibbi Sanden/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Claire Procter (Aus) 6-4 6-4

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Ake Eliaeson d. Claire Procter (Aus)/Steffan Stockenberg 6-4 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: D. Unwin d. Mrs Synnerton 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs E. Swan d. Mrs. G. Boswell/Mrs L. Mackenzie 9-7 8-6

MX: D. Unwin/D Tate d. /Mrs G. Boswel/R Mayers 8-6 5-7 8-6

-----

August 7-12 Brisbane Exhibition Tennis Tournament

FI: E Finney d. Lavinia Mills 6-1 6-4

DF: E Finney/Lavinia Mills d. F Muller/G Schultz 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: E Finney/George Worthington d. D Nugent/W Oakley 7-5 6-1

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Anne Shilcock d. Mrs J. Lloyd 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 8-10 6-4 9-7

-----

August 8-11, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Trower d. Valerie Lewis 5-7 7-5 6-4

-----

August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Pat Harrison d. Laura Morgan 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs K. Ernest/Laura Morgan d. Mrs H. Anderson/Patricia Harrison 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs K. Ernest/Bohuslav Hyks (Cz) d. R. Gordon/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) 8-6 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Berkshire Championships, Peppard, Berkshire, England (Grass)
Venue: Peppard Lawn Tennis Club, Peppard Common



Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Margot Parker [1] vs S. Goscomb

1R: Miss B.H. Whitmore vs Miss E. M. Naylor

1R: Margaret Grace vs Miss S.E. Speed

1R: Miss A.D.S. Burdett vs Miss S.A. Masser



1R: Miss D. Parson vs Miss A.V.M. Isaac

1R: Mrs R.I. Scott vs Miss F. Stokes

1R: Miss I.A. Brown vs Mrs N.M. Black

1R: Edie Luxton vs Miss E. M. D. S. King



QF: ????


SF: ????



FI: Mrs R.I. Scott d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-0

DF: M. Grace/Mrs R.i. Scott d. Edie Luxton/B. Whitmore 6-4 6-2

MX: Edie Luxton/L.J. Walter d. Margaret Grace/ P.V. Willford 6-3 6-2


Source: The 1951 tournament guide.


-----

August 6-11, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Lewis d. Mrs S. Leader 7-5 6-3

DF: D. James/Mrs S. Leader d. S. Blackburn/Mrs J. Heaton 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Sheila Speight/WT Anderson d. D. James/FB Webb 6-4 6-4

-----

August 6-11, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs B. Chamberlain d. Jean Knight 9-7 2-6 6-4

DF: Jean Knight/M. Raines d. Mrs B. Chamberlain/Priscilla Tupholme 6-3 8-6

MX: Pat Gotla/PR Ryane and Jean Knight/D.A. Bosworth divided the prizes

Gotla is the married name of Pat Cowney.

-----

August 6-11, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: J. Reid d. K. Gillespie 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs G. Horne/J. Reid d. J. Major/E. Wharrier 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs G. Horne/J. K. Morrison d. J. Major/F.E. Stemson 6-1 6-3

-----

July 2-August 10, Singapore Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

SF: C.G. Ansell d. Ang Kim Choo 6-3 6-2

FI: C.G. Ansell d. Valmai du Feu 6-2 6-1

DF: Not held

MX: Mrs F.J. Taylor/Low Kee Pow d. Mrs J. Purrier/Lim Bong Soo 4-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 31st, 2018 at 04:46 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2009, 11:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of August 13-19

UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August ?? to 21
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chesnut Hill. Massachusetts

Doubles (Draw=23)


First Round


Fry/Hart [1]-bye
Liguori/McIlvaine-bye
Rihbany/Sullivan-bye
Russel/Wagner-bye
Kimbrell/Sampson d. Dorothy Mills/Nancy Morton 6-1 6-0
Head/Morrison d. R. Buck/Varner 12-10 6-2
Felix/Hubbell d. G. Butler/Marcellin 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Ward d. Hopkins/Jahn 2-6 6-4 6-4

Quertier/Tuckey-bye
Dwight/Kerr-bye
Connolly/Rosenquest -bye
Copeland/Wood-bye
Baker/M. Buck-bye
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Mary DeYoung/Mary Richards 6-1 6-0
Fletcher/Walker-Smith d. Clarke/Heldman 6-3 6-1
Chaffee/Todd [2] d. Popple/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-0

Second Round


Fry/Hart [1] d. Liguori/McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Russel/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Kimbrell/Sampson d. Head/Morrison 5-7 7-5 6-3
Mottram/Ward d. Felix/Hubbell 9-7 4-6 6-3

Quertier/Tuckey d. Dwight/Kerr 6-1 6-3
Connolly/Rosenquest d. Copeland/Wood 6-0 6-2
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Baker/M. Buck 6-2 6-4
Chaffee/Todd [2] d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Fry/Hart [1] d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-2 6-4
Mottram/Ward d. Kimbrell/Sampson 7-5 6-3
Quertier/Tuckey d. Connolly/Rosenquest 6-4 7-5
Chaffee/Todd [2] d. Kanter/B. Lewis 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Fry/Hart [1] d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2
Chaffee/Todd [2] d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-3

Final

Shirley Fry/Doris Hart [1] d. Nancy Chaffee/Pat Todd [2] 6-4 6-2

-----

August 7-16, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Helena Matous (Cz) d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Helena Matous (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) d. Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli 6-4 11-9

-----

August 13-18 Torquay

FI: Angela Mortimer d. J. Middleton 6-2 6-1

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Lucas/Roberts 6-2 6-1

-----

August 17-20 Spa International, Spa, Belguim (Clay)

QF: Joan Curry d Nanny De Ridder 6-0 6-3
QF: Raymonde Jones Weber d Coessens 7-5 6-4
QF: Arvilla McGuire d Zweiffel 6-0 7-5
QF: Amouretti d De Jongh 6-2 6-2

SF: Jones Weber d Curry 6-4 0-6 7-5
SF: Amouretti d McGuire 6-3 6-2

FI: Raymonde Jones Weber (Fra) d Jacqueline Amouretti (Fra) 6-4 6-3

MX: Arvilla McGuire (US)/Jackie Brichant d Joy Hibbert (GB)/Van Meergen 6-0 6-1

-----

August 11-20, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-0

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 6-4

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/J Ibsen 6-3 7-5

-----

ends August 19, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. d. Valda Ashford 5-7 6-1 6-0

-----

August 13-18 Yorkshire Championships, Scarborough, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Lewis d. Evelyn Moeller 8-6 6-2

-----

August 13-19, International Championships of Yugoslavia, Opatija, Yugoslavia (Clay)

SF: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Ruth Kauffmann 6-3 7-5
SF: Marcia Crnadak d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-4 6-4

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Marcia Crnadak 6-4 6-1

-----

August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Leonie Brighton d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. D. Griffith 6-4 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Joan Ross-Dilley 10-8 10-8

-----

August 13-18, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. M. White 8-6 6-1

DF: M. White/Viola White d. M. Barnes/Mrs W. Shearing 6-4 12-10

MX: Violet Owen/GD Owen d. Mrs W. Shearing/R.N. Clancy 6-1 1-6 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brain and Elaine Watson divided the prizes

-----

August 13-18, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: A. Carlisle d. Mrs P. Johns 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Maeve Downey 6-2 3-6 6-1

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Downey/Betty Wilford (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Mary Fitzgibbon/James Fitzgibbon and Betty Wilford (GB)/John Drinkall (GB) divided the prizes

-----

August 13-19, Dutch Closed Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Jopie Roos d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 6-1 6-1

DF: Els Belzer/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Zus Schmier/Elaine Scholten-Klein 3-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Zus Schmier/Huib Wilton d. I. Eggersman/Willem Karsten 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2018 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2009, 11:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of August 20-26

August 19-26 International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Musluoglu d Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Arvilla McGuire (US) d Voulgaris 6-0 6-0
1R: Beryl Bartlett (SA) d Kirkinis 6-0 6-1
1R: Helena Matous d Tsichlakis 6-2 6-0

2R: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Mrs Marks 6-2 6-0
2R: Patorni (Fra) d Georganda 6-0 6-1
2R: Gem Hoahing (GB) d Barkoulis 6-0 6-0
2R: Muslouglu d McGuire 3-6 7-5 6-1

2R: Matous d Bartlett 6-4 6-4
2R: Susan Partridge (GB) d Mrs Taqui 6-2 6-0
2R: Claire Proctor (Aus) d Akrivou 6-1 6-3
2R: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Pesnikidis 6-1 6-2

QF: Bolton d Patorni 6-0 6-1
QF: Hoahing d Muslouglu 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: Matous d Partridge 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Weiss d Proctor 3-6 7-5 6-0

SF: Bolton d Hoahing 2-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Weiss d Matous 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-2.

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Bolton/Proctor d Barkoulis/Tsischlakis 6-0 6-1
1R: McGuire/Patorni d Patridge/Shilcock 6-1 6-1
1R: Matous/Weiss d Muslouglu/Taqui 6-1 6-1
1R: Bartlett/Hoahing d Akrivou/Geirganda 6-1 6-2

SF: McGuire/Patorni d Bolton/Proctor 9-7 6-2
SF: Bartlett/Hoahing d Matous/Weiss 6-2 7-5

FI: Beryl Bartlett (SA)/Gem Hoahing (GB) d Arvilla McGuire (US)/Jacqueline Patorni (Fra) 6-1 6-3

MX: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Iftiquar d Beryl Bartlett (SA)/F Ampon (Phil) 6-3 6-4

*Italian Magazine lists dates as Aug 17-23

-----

August 24-25 Wightman Cup, Longwood, Massachusetts, US (Gras)

United States d. Great Britain 6-1.

Day 1:

Doris Hart d. Jean Quertier (GB) 6-4 6-4
Shirley Fry d. Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 6-1 6-4
Nancy Chaffee/Pat Todd d. Joy Mottram/Pat Ward (GB) 7-5 6-3.

Day 2:

Maureen Connolly d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-1 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB) d. Shirley Fry 6-3 8-6
Doris Hart d. Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Jean Quertier/Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 20-25, Canadian Championships, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

SF: Lucille Davidson (US) d. Doris Popple (US) 7-5 6-3
SF: Pat Lowe d. Pat Macken 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI: Lucille Davidson (US) d. Pat Lowe 8-6 6-1

DF: Lucille Davidson(US)/Doris Popple (US) d. Mary Hernando (US)/Joan Johnson (US) 7-5 6-3

MX: Doris Popple (US)/Paul Willey d. Lucille Davidson (US)/Lawrence Barclay 10-8 2-6 6-4

-----

August 20-25, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jennifer Middleton d. Mrs T. Wantoch 9-7 6-4

-----

August 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-8 6-3

-----

August 20-25 North of England Championships, Scarborough, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Barbara Knapp 4-6 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 28th, 2015 at 12:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2009, 11:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of August 27-September 2

August 27-September 1 Budleigh Salterton, UK (Grass)

FI: Angela Mortimer and Phillips divided the title

DF: Rosemary Bullied/Angela Mortimer and Margaret Eyre/White divided the final

-----

August 27-September 2, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Sally Lister 6-4 7-5

-----

August 29-September 3, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Pat Harrison d. Jean Trower 6-4 6-4

DF: Rita Bentley/Patricia Harrison d. J. Reid/Norma Seacy 6-3 7-5

MX: Doreen Spiers/O. Williams d. Pat Harrison/William T. Hough 6-1 6-2

-----

August 24 – September 2 Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts, Naremburn, Australia (Clay)

SF: Mary Bevis Hawton d. I Cooper 61 60
SF: J Martin d. B Hobbs Rocavert 61 64

FI: Mary Hawton d. J Martin ????

DF: Mary Hawton/Fogarty d. J Doyle/J Martin 6-3 6-3

MX: Mary Hawton/OW Sidwell winners

Week of September 3-9

September 3-8, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margot Parker d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 4-1 retired

-----

Circa early September, Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Andree Varin d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-4

MX: Rita Anderson (GB)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jackie Brichant (Bel) 6-1 6-4

-----

September 3-8, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Nora Conway/Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon/Barbara Good 6-2 6-2

MX: Mary Fitzgibbon/James Fitzgibbon d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 12:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 01:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

August 25 To September 5. US NATIONALS
Venue: Forest Hills

First Round
Shirley Fry [2] bye
Suzanne Herr bye
Jane Breed bye
Pat Ward (GB) bye

Beverly Baker [6] bye
Margaret Varner d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
Helen Rihbany d. Nancy Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Pat Todd [3] d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Lois Felix d. Barbara Mackay 6-3 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 6-0

Betty Rosenquest [7] d. Phyllis Selchau 6-4 3-6 6-1
Baba Lewis d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 7-5
J. Walker-Smith[*] (GB) d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-1

Doris Hart [1] d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Diana McIlvaine 6-2 6-2
Rosemary Buck d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 6-1
Midge Buck d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-2

Nancy Chaffee d. Patricia Zellmer 6-0 6-3
Anita Kanter d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Edna Salichs d. Nellie Kagan 6-3 4-6 6-4
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-4

Maureen Connolly [4] d. Frances Schneidewind 7-5 6-0
Laura Lou Jahn d. Edith Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-0
Toby Greenberg bye

Katherine Hubbell bye
Dottie Head bye
Ann Gray bye
Jean Quertier (GB)[*] bye
-------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Fry[2] d. Herr 6-0 6-0
Ward d. Breed 6-1 4-6 6-0
Baker [6] d. Varner 6-3 6-4
Tuckey d. Rihbany 8-6 3-6 6-3

Todd [3] d. Kimbrell 6-2 6-1
Rurac d. Felix 6-2 6-1
B.Lewis d. Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Walker-Smith[*] d. Stewart 6-1 6-2

Hart [1] d. Carroll 6-0 6-3
M. Buck d. R. Buck 6-3 6-3
Chaffee d. Kanter 6-0 6-2
Mottram d. Salichs 6-2 6-2

Connolly [4] d. Jahn 6-1 7-5
Gibson d. Greenberg 6-3 6-1
Head d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Quertier[*] d. Gray 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Fry[2] d. Ward 6-1 6-1
Tuckey d. Baker [6] 6-4 7-5
Rurac d. Todd [3] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Walker-Smith[*] d. B .Lewis 9-7 8-6

Hart [1] d. Buck 6-2 6-1
Chaffee d. Mottram 10-8 8-6
Connolly [4] d. Gibson 6-2 6-4
Quertier[*] d. Head 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry[2] d. Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-2
Walker-Smith[*] d. Rurac 6-2 6-3
Hart [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Connolly [4] d. Quertier 6-3 6-3


Semis
Fry [2] d.Walker-Smith[*] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Connolly [4] d. Hart [1] 6-4 6-4

Final
Connolly [4] d. Fry [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Hart/Sedgeman d Quertier/Hare 6-4 6-2
SF Fry/Rose d Todd/Talbert 6-4 6-2

FI Hart/Sedgeman d Fry/Rose 6-3 6-2


-----------------------------------
3 time defending champ DuPont was forced out at the last minute with back spasms, and Louise Brough was also unable to compete. They were also unable to defend their doubles title, where incredibly they had won every US doubles from 1942.With former champs Brough and Dupont not playing Hart was the odd's on favorite to win. She encountered some resistence in the quarters when Chaffee pulled up from 2-4 with a "bombardment of forehands" before Doris righted herself.

15,000 fans decided not to leave despite dark skies to get the chance to see 16 year old Mo Connolly. Hart was having none of it. When she went on court for her semi vs. little Mo Connolly it was all Hart as she swept out to 4 love lead. Then came a sudden reversal of fortune. Connolly "brought roars from the crowd with her jolting drives" as she knocked off winner after winner to take the opeing set as a steady drizzle fell. Play was suspended after the first set. The next day "the blonde little Californian took up the bombardment where she left off" before a Labor Day crowd of 12,000.

In the final Fry decided to stay back rather than face the bullets that have old timers evoking the name of Helen Wills. It was such a baseline affair that not a single passing shot was hit until the last game. Only 2,500 came out for the Tuesday final, a tense battle of wills that was in doubt to the very end. It's so nerve racking that Mo's coach Eleanor Tennant faints in her box courtside as Mo lets out a scream of joy on match point.

Aug 30-Sept 7 Athens Eastern Mediterranean Championships
FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 7th, 2009 at 07:28 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Sept 9-16 Los Angeles CA Pacific Southwest
1R Connolly d. Kathleen Parish 6-2 6-0


QF Connolly d. Julia Sampson 11-9 6-1

SF Baker d. Anita Kanter 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF C d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-1.

FI Maureen Connolly d. Beverly Baker 9-7 6-4
DF Cheny/Kelleher d. Freen/Prentiss 6-4 5-7 6-3

Mo also won the mixed with Ham Richardson. Her win is an early brithday present as Mo turns 17 on the 17th.

-----

Septemer 10-18 Eastbourne UK Eastbourne South of England Eastbourne, England (Grss)


1R: Laura Morgan d. Mary Harris 6-4 8-10 6-4
1R: Pat Harrison d. D E Gaskell 6-3 8-6
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. J Major 6-1 6-0

1R: Gem Gilbert d. Thelma Lister 6-4 6-3
1R: Joey Lloyd d. Frances Walthew 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Knapp d. M A Hunnisett 6-4 6-3
1R: Margaret Grace d. P A Lewis 6-2 6-3
1R: Jean Trower d. Andy Ross-Dilley 7-5 6-0
1R: Gladys Lines d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-3
1R: Viola White d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-3
1R: Angela Mortimer d. D Spiers 6-1 6-2

2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Anne Shilcock 6-0 6-0
2R: Morgan d. Bobbie Markham 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Harrison d. Lorna Cornell 6-4 6-0
2R: Bulleid d. Gilbert 6-3 12-10

2R: Billie Woodgate d. Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Knapp d. Grace 6-4 6-2
2R: Trower d. Lines 0-6 6-4 11-9
2R: Mortimer d. White 3-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Walker-Smith d. Morgan 6-1 6-1
QF: Harrison d. Bulleid 6-2 6-1
QF: Woodgate d. Knapp 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF: Mortimer d. Trower 6-3 6-1

SF: Walker-Smith d. Harrison 6-3 6-0
SF: Mortimer d. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Angela Mortimer 6-2 6-2

DF Eyre/White d. Woodgate/Woodgate 6-4 6-1

Sept 8-16 XII Lido International, Venice, ITY (CL)
Draw=25

1R V Rigollet (Sw) d J Amouretti (Fr) 6-2 8-6
1R Joan Curry (GB) d Gambro 6-3 6-0
1R J Patorni (Fr) d Ramorino 6-2 6-2
1R Rita Anderson (US) d Mrs Peters 6-1 7-5
1R Susan Partridge (GB) d Guinand 6-4 6-4
1R Frisacco d Fehr 6-4 6-2
1R S Charbonnier (Fr) d Maino 8-6 6-3
1R Gem Hoahing (GB) d Kornfeld (Isr) 6-3 6-4
1R Tonnolli d Martinoli 6-0 6-3

2R Maria Weiss (Arg) d Scotti 6-2 6-0
2R Nicla Migliori d Rigollet 6-0 6-1
2R Curry d Patorni 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R Partridge d Anderson 6-0 8-6

2R McGuire d Frisacco 6-1 6-2
2R Hoahing d Charbonnier 8-6 6-3
2R Matous d Tonnolli 6-4 6-3
2R Bellani d Isaac (Bel) 6-4 6-2

QF Weiss d Migliori 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Patrtidge d Curry 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Hoahing d McGuire 7-5 6-3
QF Bellani d Matous 10-8 3-0 retired

SF Weiss d Partridge 8-6 8-6
SF Bellani d Hoahing 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Belliani p.r. ??

Mxed F: Rigollett/Garrett d Hoahing/Gori 6-0 2-6 6-3

September 7-12 N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Dubbo

FI Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford 62 63

DF M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford d. Roy/ D Whittaker Young 62 61

MXDF G Worthington/ M Bevis Hawton d. K Walker/ Ashford 60 7

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 28th, 2015 at 01:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Sept 17-23 Pacific Coast Chmps, Berkely, CA (HD)
SF Kanter d. Barbara Chandler 7-5 6-2, Head d. Virginia Kovacs 7-5 2-6 6-1
F Dottie Head d. Anita Kanter 13-11 4-6 6-0
DF Head/Hopps d. Fletcher/Ward 6-2 6-3

Brits Pat Ward and Helen Fletcher also in field. Hard courts are virtually unkwon outside the West Coast of the US and South Africa. Thus very few foreingers ever do well at the PSW and Pac Coast events.

-----

Ends Sept 23 Baden-Baden International,Baden, Germany
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mrs. K. Kozeleh 6-4 6-1

-----

September 17-22, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Joey Lloyd 6-2 6-2

The RU was formerly Mrs Joey David.

-----

September 17-22, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molly Stone d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 17th, 2013 at 07:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

September 24-29 Paris Coupe Poree, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) 8-10 6-4 7-5

-----

circa September 22-30, Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Martie Minnaar d. Mrs D. Coetzee 5-7 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs D. Coetzee/Audrey Trevelyan d. Fiona Hill/Martie Minnaar 6-4 6-4

-----

September 29 - October 1 ACT Championships, Canberra, Australia

FI: G. Sim d. Kay Newcombe 6-0 6-3

DF: M. Bragg/A. Crawley d. B. Boag/B. Powell 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: N. Bragg/O.W .Sidwell d. J. Edmondson/R. Scott 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 27th, 2017 at 05:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

October 1-7, Pan-American International Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Dorothy Head (US) d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF: Melita Ramirez d. Louise Snow (US) [3] 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Laura-Lou Jahn (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Anita Kanter (US) d. Hilde Heyn 6-1 6-4

SF: Head d. Ramirez ????
SF: Kanter d. Jahn ????

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Anita Kanter (US) 6-1 6-3*

DF: Melita Ramirez/Mrs M. Roldan d. Dottie Head (US)/Anita Kanter (US) [1] 2-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Melita Ramirez/G. Palafox d. Hilde Heyn/Federico Cervantes 6-0 3-6 6-2


**Score of final 6-2 6-2 according to the NYT.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 17th, 2013 at 05:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of October 8-14


October 8-13 British Covered Court Championships, West Kensington, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club.

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Susan Partridge d. Frances Walthew 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Curry d. Mary Halford 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Katie Johns 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Wilford d. Anne Shilcock 8-6 6-2
1R: Billie Woodgate d. Gem Hoahing 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Harrison d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Arvilla McGuire d. Elaine Watson 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: P A Lewis d. Jean Trower 6-2 2-6 6-3

2R: Partridge d. Curry 6-4 6-2
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. Wilford 6-1 6-2
2R: Jean Quertier d. Lorna Cornell 6-2 6-1
2R: Joy Hibbert d. Margaret Emerson 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R: Billie Woodgate d. Harrison 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: McGuire d. Lewis 6-4 6-1
2R: D Spiers d. Gladys Lines 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2

QF: Partridge d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 6-3
QF: Quertier d. Hibbert 6-2 6-2
QF: Billie Woodgate d. McGuire 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF: Walker-Smith d. Spiers 6-3 7-5

SF: Partridge d. Quertier 2-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Walker-Smith d. Billie Woodgate 8-6 7-5

FI: Susan Partridge d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-4

DF: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d. Jean Quertier/Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3.

MX: Jean Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ?

-----

September 29 - October 13 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield, Australia (Grass)

SF: Esme Ashford d. Franklin 6-2 6-2
SF: Mary Bevis Hawton d. Martin 6-2 6-1

FI: Esme Ashford d. Mary Hawton 6-3 7-5

DF: Esme Ashford/Mary Hawton d. Dorn Fogarty/Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-2

MX: Mary Hawton/OW Sidwell d. Dorn Fogarty/George Worthington 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 27th, 2015 at 05:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Oct 14-20
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of October 21-28

October 20-28, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Shoosmith d. Miss Parker 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Chambers/Mrs Radcliffe d. E. Lanitis/M. Poulia 6-1 6-1

MX: N. Kanklides/Major K.G. Galloway d. M. Poulia/Y. Stephani 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2018 at 02:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 224 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2009, 07:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1951 results

Week of October 29-November 4

October 29 - November 4 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

SF: Lavina Mills d. F Muller 6-4 6-1
SF: Edie Finney d. M Schultz 6-3 6-3

FI: Lavina Mills d. Edie Finney 16 63 62

DF: Fay Muller/Mary Schultz d. Edie Finney/Lavina Mills 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: May Hardcastle/Don Candy vs. Lavina Mills/Barry Green ????

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 4th, 2014 at 04:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome