1977 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 05:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Wimbledon Doubles

First Round

Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 7-5
R. Kahn/Weigel bye
Bonicelli/Giscafre d. Beaven/Vermaak 6-3 6-2
Ann Jones/Wooldridge bye

Barker/Kiyomura [6] bye
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Durie/Hobbs 9-7 6-2
Stratton/Wikstedt d. DuPont/Newberry 6-1 3-6 6-4
Lofdahl-Bentzer/Tolleson bye

Durr/Wade [4] d. Holladay/May 6-2 1-6 6-3
Simmonds/Tyler bye
Sammel/Whitfield bye
Matison/Whytcross d. Fox/Harter 9-7 6-1

Reid/Stevens [5] d. Antopolis/A. Smith 6-2 4-6 6-2
Anthony/Nagelsen bye
Hamm/Reynolds d. Molesworth/Thompson 7-5 6-3
Simon/Thibault bye

Evers/Pinterova bye
Austin/Hunt d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 1-6 6-1
McDade/Elly-Vessies bye
Charles/Mappin [7] d. Connor/Harford 7-5 6-1

Meyer/Tomanova bye
Saliba/Sawyer d. Coles/Mottram 8-6 6-3
Dalton/Ruddell bye
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Mihai/Peled 6-3 6-2

Shaw/Ziegenfuss d. Dignam/Lane 6-2 6-2
Cuypers/Kruger bye
Bostrom/Carillo d. Moor/Preyer 6-1 6-3
King/Susman [8] bye

Fayter/Marsikova d. Drury/Harrison 4-6 6-2 6-2
Gurdal/Sato bye
H. Cawley/Russell bye
Casals/Evert [2] d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. R. Kahn/Weigel 6-0 6-1
Jones/Wooldridge d. Bonicelli/Giscafre 6-4 6-3
Barker/Kiyomura [6] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 6-2
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Lofdahl-Bentzer/Tolleson 9-7 6-2

Durr/Wade [4] d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-4 6-3
Matison/Whytcross d. Sammel/Whitfield 6-3 5-7 6-1
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Anthony/Nagelsen 6-3 7-5
Hamm/Reynolds d. Simon/Thibault walkover

Austin/Hunt d. Evers/Pinterova 6-4 6-0
Charles/Mappin [7] d. McDade/Elly-Vessies 6-4 7-5
Meyer/Tomanova d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Dalton/Ruddell 9-8 9-8

Cuypers/Kruger d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 5-7 6-4
Bostrom/Carillo d. King/Susman [8] 7-9 6-4 6-3
Fayter/Marsikova d. Gurdal/Sato 6-3 2-6 6-3
H. Cawley/Russell d. Casals/Evert [2] 6-3 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Jones/Wooldridge 6-3 7-9 6-4
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Barker/Kiyomura [6] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [4] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 8-6
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Hamm/Reynolds 6-2 6-0

Charles/Mappin [7] d. Austin/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Meyer/Tomanova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Cuypers/Kruger d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 6-4
H. Cawley/Russell d. Fayter/Marsikova 8-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [4] d. Reid/Stevens [5] 7-5 7-5
Charles/Mappin [7] d. Boshoff/Kloss [3] 6-3 8-9 7-5
H. Cawley/Russell d. Cuypers/Kruger 8-9 6-4 6-2

Semis
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Durr/Wade [4] 6-8 6-2 6-2
H. Cawley/Russell d. Charles/Mappin [7] 6-3 6-4

Final
H. Cawley/Russell d. Navratilova/Stove [1] 6-3 6-3


Mixed Doubles

1R Stove/McMillan d Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R Kiyomura/Stone d Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 9-8
1R Blachford/Marks d Matison/Callaghan 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R Navratilova/Ralston d Wooldridge/Wooldridge 6-4 6-2
1R Shaw/Walts d C. Thomas/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
1R Carillo/McEnroe d Fayter/R. Wilson 5-7 9-8 7-5
1R Kloss/Carmichaal d Sato/Harai 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R Whytcross/Letcher d Tolleson/Youll 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Kruger/Joubert d Teguarden/Borowiak 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R Durr/Riessen d Mottrakm/Fever 6-1 6-2
1R Walsh/Machette d Hagey/Hagey 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R O'Neil/Kachel d Ruddell/W. Bowrey 6-4 6-2
1R Wade/Ruffels d Mappin/R. Lewis 6-3 6-4


2R Stove/McMillan d Harford/Prinsloo 6-4 6-3
2R Coe/Edmondson d Gourlay/Dibley 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Kiyomura/Stone d Wikstedt/Ewert 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R Blachford/Marks d Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 6-4
2R Navratilova/Ralston d Anthony/Pasarell 9-7 6-4
2R Cuypers/Mitton d Shaw/Walts 8-9 6-1 6-2
2R Carillo/McEnroe d Simmen/J. Lloyd 6-4 6-3
2R Kloss/Carmichael d Molesworth/J. Smith7-5 4-6 6-4

2R Dalton/Fraser d Gerulaitus/Gerulaitus default
2R Whytcross/Letcher d Nagelson/Fleming default
2R Stevens/Hewitt d Kruger/Joubert 7-5 6-2
2R Durr/Riessen d Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-1 9-7
2R Walsh/Machette d Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
2R Reid/Reid d O'Neil/Kachel 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Bostrom/Doherty d Casals/A. Mayer deafulr
2R King/Dent d Wade/Ruffels 7-5 6-2

3R Stove/McMillan d Coe/Edmondson 7-5 9-7
3R Kiyomura/Stone d Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
3R Navratilova/Ralston d Cuypers/Mitton 6-1 6-4
3R Carillo/McEnroe d Kloss/Carmichael 6-2 5-7 6-2

3R Dalton/Fraser d Whytcross/Letcher 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R Stevens/Hewitt d Durr/Riessen 6-3 7-5
3R Reid/Reid d Walsh/Machette 8-9 6-2 6-3
3R King/Dent d Bostrom/Doherty 6-2 6-4


QF Stove/McMillan d Kiyomura/Stone 9-7 6-4
QF Navratilova/Ralston d Carillo/McEnroe 6-8 6-3 10-8
QF Stevens/Hewitt d Dalton/Fraser 6-3 6-2
QF King/Dent d Reid/Reid 6-3 1-6 9-7

SF Stove/McMillan d Navratilova/Ralstron 5-7 6-4 12-10
SF Stevens/Hewitt d King/Dent 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Stevens/Hewitt d Stove/McMillan 3-6 7-5 6-4

Wimbledon Plate

1R Wikstedt d Teeguarden 9-8 6-4
1R Peled d Giscafre 6-2 6-4
1R Beaven d Whitfield 6-0 6-1
1R Hagey d Sammel 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R Mappin d Ruddell 6-4 6-1
1R Charles d Dignam 6-2 8-6
1R Vermaak d McDade 6-4 6-3
1R Matison d Weigel 6-2 6-2
1R Sato d C Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R Kloss d Kahn 6-1 6-1
1R B Thompson d Sawyer 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Tolleson d Coe 6-4 4-6 6-3

2R Wikstedt d Cariillo 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R Saliba d Molesworth 7-5 6-0
2R Peled d Hamm 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R Beaven d Whytcross 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Mottram d Hagey 9-8 6-2
2R Mappin d Harford 6-2 9-7
2R Bostrom d Connor 6-3 6-2
2R Charles d Preyer 6-1 7-5

2R Evers d Moor 6-4 6-3
2R Vermaak d Fox 6-1 6-3
2R Matison d C. Thomas 6-3 6-3
2R Walsh d Sato 6-2 6-4
2R Tyler d Fayter 6-1 6-1
2R Kloss d C Lane default
2R O'Neil d Thompson 6-4 4-6 10-8
2R Cuypers d Tolleson 6-1 6-2

3R Wikstedt d Saliba 7-5 7-5
3R Peled d Beaven 6-3 6-2
3R Mappin d Mottram 6-4 6-3
3R Charles d Bostrom 6-2 3-6 6-3

3R Vermaak d Evers 6-1 5-7 6-0
3R Walsh d Matison 6-1 6-3
3R Tyler d Kloss default
3R O'Neil d Cuypers 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF Wikstedt d Peled 6-4 9-7
QF Mappinb d Charles 6-4 6-3
QF Vermaak d Walsh 6-2 6-3
QF Tyler d O'Neil 6-3 6-3

SF Mappin d Wikstedt 7-5 6-3
SF Vermaak dTyler 6-1 8-6

FI Vermaak d Mappin 6-2 7-5

*********************

Missouri Jun 26
FI Mary Ann Beattie d Stap 63 61

The former Ms. Eisel and Mrs Curtis wins a minor event.

***************************

Southern Championships Raleigh, NC Jun 26-July 3

First Round:
Nancy Richey d. Vicki Beggs 6-0 6-3
Nancy Yeargin d. Jodi Appelbaum 6-2 6-3
Barbara Jordan d. Kay McDaniel 7-5 6-2
Ann Etheredge d. Shannon Gordon 6-0 6-2
Barbara Hallquist d. Jean Nachand 4-6 6-1 6-2
Sheila McInerney d. Susan Zaro 6-2 6-0
Diane Morrison d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-0 6-0
Caroline Stoll d. Ann Frautschi 6-0 6-0

Paula Smith d. Robin Tenney 6-3 6-1
Judy Hanrahan d. Gretchen Galt 6-0 6-2
Nancy Ornstein d. Karen Kennington 6-3 6-3
Donna Ganz d. Judy Acker 6-1 6-0
Jeanne DuVall d. Glaucia Langela 7-5 6-1
Diane Desfor d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-4
Felicia Hutnick d. Lu Fendig 6-0 7-6
Kate Latham d. Elsa Rodriguez 6-1 6-2

Second Round:
Richey d. Yeargin 6-3 6-4
Jordan d. Etheredge 6-3 6-2
Hallquist d. McInerney 6-2 7-5
Stoll d. Morrison 6-3 5-7 6-3

Hanrahan d. Smith 4-6 6-4 7-5
Ornstein d. Ganz 2-6 6-1 6-0
DuVall d. Desfor 4-6 7-5 7-5
Latham d. Hutnick 6-0 6-1

Quarter-Finals:
Richey d. Jordan 6-1 4-6 6-1
Hallquist d. Stoll 6-2 4-6 7-6
Ornstein d. Hanrahan 6-3 7-5
Latham d. Duvall def.

Semi-Finals:
Richey d. Hallquist 6-2 6-1
Latham d. Ornstein 6-4 6-2

Final: Nancy Richey d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-2

Doubles:

SF: Desfor/Galt d. Hallquist/McInerney 7-5 6-3
SF: Smith/Latham d. Hutnick/Yeargin 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Desfor/Galt d. Smith/Latham 6-2 6-3

Nancy plays a smaller event during Wimbledon to get her ranking up.

-----

June 28 - July 3 Travemunde Tournament, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d Fridenzi 2-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Helle Viragh d Boesser 6-2 6-1
QF: Dagmar Hellwegen d Erszbet Polgar 6-2 6-2
QF: Helena Anliot d Lippold 6-1 7-6

SF: Ebbinghaus d Viragh 6-4 6-2
SF: Anliot d Hellwegen 6-1 6-2

FI: Katja Ebbinghaus d Helena Anliot 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ebbinghaus/Hellwegen d Boesser/Fridenzi 6-3 6-1
SF: Anliot/Morton d Ekner/Viragh 7-6 4-6 6-2

DF: Ebbinghaus/Hellwegen d Anliot/Morton 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 9th, 2014 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 05:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of July 4-10

July 4-9 Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d H Lennon 6-4 6-0
QF: Sue Saliba (Aus) d B Ferran 6-1 6-3
QF: Mary Sawyer (Aus) d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-2 6-4
QF: Lesley Charles (GB) d G. Barniville 6-0 6-0

SF: Bueno [1] d Saliba [4] 6-1 6-1
SF: Sawyer d Charles 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Mary Sawyer d. Maria Bueno [1] 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Tanya Harford d Sue Saliba/Mary Sawyer 7-5 8-6

MX: Lesley Charles/David Lloyd d Tanya Harford/Sean Sorensen 6-4 6-3

Bueno was last in Ireland in 1965, when the chmps were on on grass courts. Sawyer is a 20 yr old Aussie from Perth. She can claim Irish anscestry though, as her father is Irish. Mary beats the top 3 seeds in the last rounds.

-----

July 4-10 Swiss Open Gstaad, SWitzerland (Clay)

SF: Helen Gourlay Cawley d Mary Carillo (US) 4-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Hunt d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Lesley Hunt [1] d Helen Cawley [3] 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Cawley/Rayni Fox d Mary Carillo/Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-4

Cawley is the married name of Helen Gourlay. The win at Gstaad is Lesley Hunt's first title in 5 years. She last won at Montana (Swiss) in 1972.

-----

July 4-10 Swedish Open Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Jane Stratton (US) 6-3 6-1

QF Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-2
QF Glynis Coles (GB) d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 6-2
QF Mary Struthers (US) d Lele Forood (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Doerner d Margareta Forsgard 6-4 5-7 7-6

SF Mihai d Coles 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF Struthers d Doerner 6-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Florenta Mihai d Struthers 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-10, German Closed Championships, Berlin (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Helga Masthoff d Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
1R: Dagmar Hellwegen d Morlock 6-4 6-3
1R: Daniela Nosek d Wilms 7-6 6-7 6-3
1R: Karin Botzke d Birgit Wegemann 6-2 6-4
1R: Cora Creydt d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-0 7-5
1R: Jutta Diesslin d Almut Gfroerer 6-4 1-0 ret.
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d Eva Pfaff 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d Monika Fuchs 7-5 6-2

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Birgit Portscheller 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Katrin Pohmann d Dries 6-3 6-1
1R: Amelie Ring d Erika Schaar 6-2 7-5
1R: Irene Schultz d Claudia Kohde 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Boesser 6-1 6-2
1R: Benz d Foldina 6-4 7-5
1R: Petra von Oyen d Wolff 6-2 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Hennes 6-0 6-1

2R: Masthoff d Hellwegen 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Nosek d Botzke 6-1 6-4
2R: Creydt d Diesslin 6-2 6-3
2R: Riedel d Seelbach 6-0 6-0

2R: Eisterlehner d Pohmann 6-1 6-2
2R: Ring d Schultz 6-06-2
2R: Hanika d Benz 6-0 6-0
2R: Ebbinghaus d van Oyen 6-1 6-1

QF: Masthoff d Nosek 6-1 6-1
QF: Riedel d Creydt 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Ring d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
QF: Ebbinghaus d Hanika 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff d Riedel 7-6 6-2
SF: Ring d Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Ameli Ring 6-2 6-1

Doubles: (Draw=16)

1R: Nosek/Schultz d Portscheller/Reetmeyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Creydt/Wilms d Pfaff/Diesslin 6-3 6-4
1R: Hennes/Wolff d Schaar/Hellwegen 7-6 7-5
1R: Pohmann/Botzke d Kohde/Dries 6-1 6-4
1R: Seelbach/Wegemann d Benz/Fuchs 7-6 6-2

QF: Masthoff/Ebbinghaus d Nosek/Schultz 6-1 6-0
QF: Creydt/Wilms d Hennes/Wolff w/o
QF: Ring/Hanika d Pohmann/Botzke 6-1 6-1
QF: Seelbach/Wegemann d Riedel/Eisterlehner 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Masthoff/Ebbinghaus d Creydt/Wilms 6-3 6-4
SF: Ring/Hanika d Seelbach/Wegemann 7-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Helga Masthoff/Katja Ebbinghaus d. Ameli Ring/Sylvia Hanika 3-6 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Diesslin/Seuss-bye
1R: Riedel/Plötz d Portscheller/Wellerdieck 6-0 7-5
1R: Seelbach/Fuhrmann d Winkens/Kirchhübel 6-4 7-6
1R: Ring/Kurucz d Pohmann/Steinhöfel 6-2 6-1
1R: Hanika/Probst d Fuchs/Winn 6-1 6-1

1R: Hanika/Probst-bye
1R: Boesser/Neuner d Botzke/Trenkle 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Schaar/Brenner d Wegemann/Timm 6-2 7-5
1R: Eisterlehner/Marten d Schultz/Müller 6-4 6-2

QF: Diesslin/Seuss d Riedel/Plötz 6-2 6-3
QF: Ring/Kurucz d Seelbach/Fuhrmann 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanika/Probst d Boesser/Neuner 6-3 6-0
QF: Eisterlehner/Marten d Schaar/Brenner w/o

SF: Diesslin/Seuss d Ring/Kurucz 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Eisterlehner/Marten d Hanika/Probst 6-1 7-6

FI: Heidi Eisterlehner/Ulli Marten d. Jutta Diesslin/Seuss 6-7 6-4 6-2

-----

July 4-10 Woodlake, Oklahoma, US

FI Diane Desfor d Jeanne DuVall 6-4 6-4

*WT later says Duvall the winner-double check.

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

MX: Helle Sparre Viragh/Tom Christensen d. ??

-----

July 4-9, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Linda Geeves d. Jill Cottrell 6-2 6-4

DF: Debra Parker/Deborah Stewart d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 6-4 6-3

MX: Julia Lloyd/William Davies d. Debra Parker/M. Parfitt 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. Clark d. Mrs J. Lilley 6-0, 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2014 at 01:53 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of July 11-17


July 11-17 Austrian Open Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Kitzbuhel Tennis Club

Prize Money=35K
Part of the Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Lea Phlova (Cz) 6-1 6-0
1R Rayni Fox (US) d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 7-5 6-1
1R Nana Sato (Jap) d Jane Stratton (US) 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d ????
1R Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-6 6-2
1R Mary Carillo (US) d Gail Lovera (Fr) 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R Linda Mottram (GB) d Diane Evers (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R Miroslava Bendlova (Cz) d Lesley Charles (GB) 6-3 6-3

1R I Kozeluhova Budarova (Cz) d Florence Gudey (Fr) 6-2 6-3
1R Helen Anliot (Swd) d Mary Struthers (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R Glynis Coles (GB) d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 7-6
1R Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R Belinda Thompson (GB) d E Wimmer scores not given
1R Iris Riedel (Ger) d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-4 6-0
1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Lele Forood (US) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-4 6-2

2R Tomanova d Fox 6-1 6-4
2R Bonicelli d Sato 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R Carillo d Simmonds 6-4 6-4
2R Bendlova d Mottram 0-6 6-1 6-4

2R Anliot d Budarova 7-6 6-2
2R Coles d Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Riedel d Thompson 6-2 6-2
2R Ebbinghaus d Cuypers 6-2 6-1


QF Tomanova [1] d Bonicelli [7] 7-5 6-1
QF Carilo d Bendlova 6-3 6-3
QF Anliot d Glynis Coles 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired
QF Ebbinghaus d Iris Riedel [4] 6-4 6-3

SF Tomanova [1] d Mary Carillo 6-3 6-1
SF Ebbinghaus d Helena Anliot 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI Renata Tomanova [1] d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Cawley/Rayni Fox d Lesley Charles/Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-4

From World Tennis:

The altitude is 2.400 feet in Kitzbuhel, a ski resort perched in the Alps. As first round loser Doerner put it, "Everybody says that staying in Europe after Wimbledon is such a hassle. What's so much of a hassle about sitting in the sun and looking at a beautiful mountain? No weeping please. Imagine losing and being stuck in Detroit." American Rayni Fox gets introduced to a side of Europe she didn't care for when her hotel refuses to let her take a bath. She argues with a Fraulein Elizabeth:

Rayni: "I'm hot and sweaty. I AM taking a bath"
"It is impossible."
"You mean I CAN'T wash up in there?"
"Only if you pay me."
"Go climb an Alp lady."
"You***** American".

Rayni took the rest of her baths and showers at the club. The event has a long and storied history-dating back to 1904. It was often called the Alps Championships until Head took over in 1970.

-----

July 11-16, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

SF: Ann Haydon Jones d. Julia Lloyd 6-2, 6-3
SF: Debra Parker d. Annette Coe 6-3 4-6 4-4 retired

FI: Ann Jones d Debra Parker 6-3 7-5

DF: Debra Parker/Deborah Stewart d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 6-2 6-1

Ann wins again.

-----

July 11-17 Mid-Western Journal Open, Sioux City, Iowa, US

QF Sue Stap d Karasick 6-2 6-2
QF Sandy Stap d Pauline Elliott (NZ) 6-0 6-2
QF Dawson d Mauldin 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF Nachand d Ursich 6-1 6-1

SF Sue stap d Sandy Stap 6-3 6-4
SF Nachand d Dawson 6-2 6-3

FI Sue Stap d Jean Nachand 6-3 7-5

DF Boyle/Nachand d Christenson/Desfor 7-5 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Natalia Borodina d. Evgenia Biryukova 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Marina Kroshina/Olga Morozova d. Natalia Borodina/E. Emets 2-6 6-0 6-4


MX: Evgenia Biryukova/Ramiz Akhmerov d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli default

Last edited by Rollo; May 4th, 2014 at 07:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of July 18-24

ends July 24 Mid-America Open St. Joseph, Missouri, US

QF Greer d P. Smith [1] 6-1 6-4
QF B Jordan d Yeargin 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Desfor d Dawson 6-4 6-3
QF Mauldin d Stap 6-3 6-3

SF Greer d B. Jordan 7-6 5-7 7-6
SF Desfor d Mauldin 6-3 6-2

FI Sally Greer d Dianne Desfor 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF Desfor/Galt d Stap/Yeargin 6-2 7-5

Week of July 25-31


Jul 25-31 Glenwood Manor Missouri Masters Chmps Kansas City, Missouri , US

QF McInerney d Stap 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Greer d P. Smith 4-6 6-2 7-6
QF Antopolis d B Jordan 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF Hallquist d Elliott (NZ) 6-1 7-6

SF McInerney d Greer 6-2 6-1
SF Antopolis d Hallquist 6-3 2-6 7-6

FI Lea Antonopolis d Sheila McInerny 6-3 6-2

DF B. Jordan/Morrison d Hallquist/McInerney 6-2 4-6 6-3

Last of the 3 Missouri Valley min-circuit events.

-----

July 25-31 Czech International Championships Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF Marsikova d Hana Strachanova 6-7 7-6 6-3
SF Tomanova d Bendlova 6-1 6-3

FI Regina Marsikova d Renata Tomanova 6-7 6-2 8-6

-----

July 25-31 Formica Northumberland Tournament, Newcastle Upon-Tyne, Northumberland, England, GB (Grass)

SF Corinne Molesworth d Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5
SF Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Ann Haydon Jones 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI Winnie Wooldridge d Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Winnie Wooldridge d. Lesley Charles/Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Lesley Charles/David Lloyd d. Winnie Wooldridge/John Lloyd 6-3 6-2

-----

July 25-30, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Norman d. M. Bevan 7-5 5-7 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Debra Parker d. S. Turbeville 6-2 6-4


-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, US

FI: Won by Leslie Allen

DF: Won by Jean Burnett/Brenda Richards

MX: Won by Leslie Allen/Maurice Hunter

Last edited by Rollo; May 4th, 2014 at 06:50 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of August 1-7

August ???? World Student Games Sofia, Bulgaria (Clay)

FI: Marina Kroshina (USSR) d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 8-6

3rd place: Evgenia Biryukova (USSR) d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 6-1

-----

August 1-7, Mutual Benefit Life Open, South Orange, New Jersey, United States (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club.

Prize Money= $85,000 combined
Not a tour event.

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Mary Carillo [1]-bye
1R: Caroline Stoll d. Bunny Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Renee Richards d. Donna Lies 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d. Toni Moss 6-0 6-2

1R: Lindsey Beaven (GB) d. Erin Dingnam 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Anne Seidler 6-0 6-0
1R: Kelly Henry d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-3 6-3
1R: Rayni Fox [2]-bye

QF: Carillo [1] d Stoll 7-6 (5-3) 4-6 6-3
QF: Richards d P. Smith 6-4 6-1
QF: Beaven d Duvall 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Henry d Fox [2] 6-4 6-1

SF: Richards d Carillo 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Beaven d Henry 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Renee Richards 1-6 7-6 (5-3) 6-1

Denied by both WTT and the USTA for entry at Forest Hills, Renee sues. "It stinks, and I'm not going to tolerate it anymore." She will win her suit-being the first person ever to play the US Open as both a male and a female. Lindsey Beaven got inspiration from an unusual source in the final. down 4-5 in the second set, she overhears a TV announcer courtside saying "We'll interview Richards as soon as the match is over." "I thought: The match is not over yet", said Beaven. Richards served for the match twice, couldn't close the deal, and meekly went out in the third set. During the last game an supportive person called out "Come on old girl!" [Richards is 42], but it was too late. Lindsey threw her racquet across the net before coming forward to shake hands.

Beaven, a Brit who lives in the area due to playing for New York in World Team Tennis, collects $1,800. Coming into Orange Beaven was ranked 6th in Britain and 70th on the WTA Computer. Beaven's take on Richards: "She doesn't play like a man, but she really doesn't play like a woman either."
Beaven won $1,800. That was peanut next to the $15,000 winner's check for the male winner. This was a tour level event for the men.

3,941 are on hand for the final.

Earlier in the week rain forced the QF match between Carillo and Stoll indoors on an improvised Seton Hall basketball court. 2,000 watched as Stoll's moonballs gave Carillo trouble. Te fast indoor conditions favored Carillo, whose net game barely beat out the topspin teen.

-----

August ???? USTA Southern Championships, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US

FI Nancy Richey d Mary Hamm ????

-----

August ?? Ft. Wayne Classic Fort Wayne, Indiana, US

1R Carole Bailey d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-2
1R Robin Harris d Jan Wilton 6-2 6-0
1R Paula Smith d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-1 6-0
1R Dominque Beillan (Fr) d Roylee Bailey 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Vicki Kerr d Margo Tiff 6-2 6-1
1R Penny Moor-bye ?
1R Florence Guedy (Bel) d Pauline Elliott (NZ) 6-2 6-1
1R Sally Greer-bye-?

1R Nancy Yeargin d Leslie Giffin 6-1 6-2
1R Nerida Gregory d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-0
1R Judy Connor (NZ) d Carolyn Lane 6-4 7-6
1R Nana Sato (Jp) d Beth Ruman 6-2 6-2
1R Cindy Thomas-bye-?
1R Nancy Weigel-bye-?
1R Aleida Spex d Marlie Buehler 6-2 6-4

2R Harris d Bailey 6-4 6-0
2R Smith d Beillan 6-2 6-2
2R Kerr d Moor 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R Greer d Guedy 6-7 6-2 6-0

2R Gregory d Yeargin 6-3 6-0
2R Connor d Sato 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R Donna Ganz d Thomas 6-0 6-2
2R Spex d Weigel 6-0 7-5

QF P. Smith d Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Greer d Kerr 6-1 6-3
QF Gregory d Connor 7-6 6-4
QF Ganz d Spex 1-6 6-1 6-3

SF Greer d P. Smith 6-1 6-3
SF Ganz d Gregory 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Sally Greer d Donna Ganz 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

July 30-August 4, Bath, England (Grass)

FI: S. Mitchell and V. Veale divided the prizes

-----

August 1-6, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Hobley d. Judy Erskine 6-3 6-1


-----

August 1-6, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jo Sheridan (Ire) d. Mrs L. Fulcher 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Linda Geeves d. G. Cooper 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 10th, 2018 at 06:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of August 8-14

August 8-14 US Clay Courts Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Prize Money= $35,000 US
Part of the Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Mary Hamm d Kathy May [1] 6-1 6-2
1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Mary Struthers 6-3 7-5
1R Wendy Overton d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Nancy Richey d Mary Carillo 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Carrie Meyer 7-6 6-2
1R Maricie Louie d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Kathy Harter 6-1 6-2
1R Iris Riedel (Ger) d Lele Forood 6-3 6-3

1R Maria Bueno (Brz) d Lesley Hunt (Aus) [6] 6-1 4-6 8-6
1R Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d Bunny Bruning 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Bettyann Stuart 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R Lauara DuPont d Zenda Liess 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-1 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Glynis Coles (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R Lesley Charles (GB) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 2-6 7-6 7-4
1R Helle Viragh (Den) d Janet Newberry [2] 6-2 6-3

2R Ebbinghaus d Hamm 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Richey d Overton 6-3 6-1
2R Louie d Vermaak 5-7 7-5 6-1
2R Riedel d Teeguarden 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R Bueno d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-3
2R DuPont d Latham 6-4 4-6 10-8
2R Doerner d Kuykendall 7-5 6-1
2R Charles d Viragh 6-1 3-6 10-8

QF Richey d Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-1
QF Riedel d Marcie Louie 61 61
QF Dupont d Bueno 5-7 6-4 6-2,
QF Doerner d Charles 6-3 6-4

SF Richey d Riedl 6-3 6-3
SF Dupont d Doerner 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Laura Dupont d Nancy Richey 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF Charles/Coles d Hamm/Riedel 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF Boshoff/Kloss d DuPont/May ????
SF Carillo/overton d Charles/Coles 6-4 6-2

FI:


Richey falls short in an event that she dominating through the early 70’s. Laura Dupont wins another big name clay event that has been deserted by the top players.

A few interesting tidbits re: Laura Dupont. In 1970, she won the National Collegiate Championship for the North Carolina Tar Heels. She also averaged 30 points per game for the Tar Heel women’s basketball team. Though none of these events were at their prime when she won them, she collected national titles at the South African, Argentine, New Zealand, German, Canadian and US Clay Court Championships. I think it’s safe to say that no player who spent most of her career ranked outside the top 20 can claim such an illustrious collection of titles.

-----

August 8-14, International Weissenhof Tournament (Dunlop Cup), Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

PR: Birgit Portscheller d Pryor 6-3 6-0
PR: Silvana Urroz d Susanne Korpas 6-3 7-6
PR: Daksa d Britsch 6-3 6-1

1R: Helga Masthoff d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-2 6-2
1R: Daniela Nosek d Portscheller [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Urroz [Q] d Karin Botzke w/p
1R: Alena Palmeova-West d Müller 6-4 6-2
1R: Irene Schultz d Daksa [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Edith Winkens d Käsler 6-0 6-2
1R: Wallenfels d Birgit Wegemann 6-4 6-2
1R: Amelie Ring d Monika Fuchs 6-3 6-0

QF: Masthoff d Nosek 6-2 6-2
QF: Urroz [Q] d Palmeova-West 2-6 6-3 7-6
QF: Winkesn d Schultz 6-4 6-4
QF: Ring d Wallenfels 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Masthoff d Urroz [Q] 6-3 6-4
SF: Ring d Winkens 4-6 6-2 7-6

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Ameli Ring 6-2 7-6

Doubles

QF: Masthoff/Ring d Korpas/Nosek default
QF: Wallenfels/Palmeova-West d Fuchs/Britsch 6-2 6-1
QF: Käsler/Hieber d Ohlendiek/Wegemann 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Schultz/Winkens d Daksa/Urroz 6-3 6-4

SF: Masthoff/Ring d Wallenfeld/Palmeova-West 6-0 6-1
SF: Schultz/Winkens d Käsler/Hieber 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Schultz/Winkens d Helga Masthoff/Ameli Ring 6-4 6-1

Note: As far as I know the last year of womens apperance at the Weissenhof tournament.


August 8-14, International Weissenhof Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Ameli Hacks Ring 6-2 7-6

-----

???? European Amateur Chmps, Maribor, Slovenia (Yugoslavia)

2R ???? d Mima Jausovec


????

Mima Jausovec brings the event to her hometown of Maribor. To raise money for the event she did commercials for a fence company, bottled water, and a bank. She then donated all the money to her club to host the event.

-----

August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: J. Boothman d. S. Matthews 6-3 9-8

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 22nd, 2015 at 02:04 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of August 15-21

August 15-21 Canadian Open, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Prize Money= $35,000 US
Part of the Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Rosie Casals (US) [1] d Helen Cawley (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Wendy Barlow 6-0 6-3
1R Janet Newberry (US) d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R Marise Kruger (SA) d Wendy Overton (US) 6-3 7-5
1R Kathy May (US) d Marjorie Blackwood 6-1 6-3
1R Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-0 6-3
1R Zenda Liess (US) d Kathy Harter (US) 7-6 7-5
1R Jeanne Evert d Michelle Gurdal (Bel) 6-3 6-2

1R Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-4
1R Kathy Kuykendall (US) d Marcie Louie (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d Mary Struthers (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 7-6 6-3
1R Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-0

2R Casals d. Kloss 6-2 7-5
2R Kruger d JNewberry [5] 5-7 6-2 6-o
2R Bonicelli d May 6-2 7-6
2R J. Evert d Liess 6-4 0-6 6-0

2R Marsikova d Cuypers 7-6 6-2
2R Ebbinghaus d Kuykendall 0-6 6-3 6-4
2R Vermaak d Giscafre 7-6 6-1
2R Doerner d Jausovec [2] 6-4 1-6 6-2

QF Kruger d Casals [1] 6-4 7-5
QF J.Evert d Bonicelli 6-4 6-2
QF Marsikova d Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Doerner d Yvonne Vermaak [8] 7-6 6-2

SF Kruger d J.Evert 6-3 6-1
SF Marikova d Doerner 1-6 6-0 6-3

FI Regina Marsikova d Marise Kruger 6-4 4-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R Boshoff/Kloss d Lesley Charles/Glynis Coles 6-1 6-2
1R DuPont/May d Gurdal/Michele Tyler 6-3 7-5
1R Cuypers/Kruger d Marsikova/Teeguarden 7-6 6-1
1R Hunt/Vermaak d Barlow/Blackwood 6-2 6-2

1R Doerner/Giscafre d Harter/Jausovec 6-2 6-3
1R Bonicelli/Ebbnghaus d Rayni Fox/Gourlay 7-6 6-3
1R Louie/Jane Stratton d Liess/Struthers 7-6 6-0
1R Casals/Goolagong d Kuykendall/Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-3

QF Boshoff/Kloss d DuPont/May 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF Hunt/Vermaak d Cuypers/Kruger 6-3 6-4
QF Doerner/Giscafre d Bonicelli/Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-4
QF Casals/Goolagong d Louie/Stratton 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF Boshoff/Kloss d Hunt/Vermaak 7-5 6-4
SF Casals/Goolagong d Doerner/Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI Boshoff/Kloss d Casals/Goolagong 6-2 6-3

Casals fell apart in the QF, her double fault on match point was symbolic of her sloppy play as she failed to adjust from four months of mostly indoor matrches.

With top ten players Jausovec and Casals falling early, and Goolagong not quite ready for her comeback, teens Marsikova and Kruger charge to the finals with Regina showing her claycourt prowess. Unseeded Marsikova after the exciting final-"I was kinda lucky. When at first I saw Goolagong and Casals were playing I didn't think I would do this. I think if one of them had been in the finals i would have lost."

The Czech federation pockets all of Regina's $6,000 first prize.

-----

August 15-20, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Donna Rubin (USA) d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 4th, 2014 at 12:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of August 22-28

August 22-28 Ivey-Pepsi Classic Charlotte, North Carolina (Clay)
Venue: Olde Providence Racquet Club

Prize Money= $35K (later WTA Guide from 2005 gives prize money of 50K- probably incorrect)
Part of Colgate Series

Singles: (Draw=32)

1R Martina Navratilova d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 7-6
1R Marise Kruger (SA) d Helen Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Francoise Durr (Fr) 7-6 6-0
1R Tracy Austin d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 6-1
1R Tanya Harford (SA) d Julie Anthony 6-1 6-0
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Helena Anliot (Swd) 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R JoAnne Russell d Marcie Louie 6-4 6-2
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Lele Forood 6-3 0-6 6-1

1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-3
1R Kathy May d Laura DuPont 7-5 7-6 (5-1)
1R Jeanne Evert d Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Val Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-3
1R Kate Latham [LL] d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-7 6-1
1R Greer Stevens (SA) d Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-2 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Pam Teeguarden 4-6 7-6 6-0
1R Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Betty Stove (Neth) [2] 6-4 6-3

2R Navratilova d Kruger 6-0 6-2
2R Austin d Bonicelli 6-2 7-6
2R Cuypers d Harford 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R Russell d Kuykendall 6-0 6-1

2R Ebbinghaus d May [5] 6-7 6-4 6-0
2R Jausovec d J.Evert 7-2 6-0
2R Latham [LL] d Stevens 7-6 6-1
2R Marsikova d Hunt 6-2 6-3

QF Navratilova [1] d Austin 6-1 6-2
QF Russell d Cuypers 6-0 6-1
QF Jausovec [4] d Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0
QF Marsikova d Latham [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF Navratilova [1] d Joanne Russell 6-1 6-2
SF Jausovec [4] d Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-3

FI Martina Navratilova [1] d Mima Jausovec [4] 3-6 6-2 6-1


Doubles

SF Navratilova/Stove d Guerrant/Kiyomura 6-2 7-5
SF Marsikova/Teeguarden d Cawley/Russell 6-1 6-4

FI Navratilova/Stove d. Marsikova/Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

The draw was helped by additions from WTT. Navratilova, Stove, and Casals were 3 top tenners whose WTT had been bounced early the playoffs, allowing them to enter Charlotte.

The Gastonia Gazette runs an article on thre other Evert-Jeanne. Jeanne loses to Mimi Jausovec on court 22 in front of about 40 people, most of them curious due to her last name. She's used to it, graciously signing autographs after her loss. Jausovec "just runs you to death. look at her and look at me. I'm all sweaty and she's barely broken a sweat."

Martin a won $6,000 for taking home the title, suggesting the purse was $35,000. The final is held under hot conditions. A cautious Martina drops the first set, then her serve and volley picks up steam. Martina has now won an impressive 6 singles titles this year,according to the Gazette.

Earlier in the week thousands (as opposed to the normal few hundred) came out in the early rounds to see Tracy Austin. Tracy's dream run ended in the quarters to Navratilova. "She is so strong and simply overpowered me. I still have a lot to learn."

Mima said the heat gave her a headache. Mima declared "I'm used to the heat, but not the humidity." Thr tiny Yugoslav used drop shots to perfection in beating Marsikova. "I knew she was kind of slow," Mima said. "This tactic works [spins and drop shots] because I have only lost to her once [in about 5-6 matches].

-----

August 25 and 27 WORLD TEAM TENNIS Finals

Eastern Division Final: New York d Boston 2-0

King d Navratilova 6-4 and 6-2

West Division Final Phoenix d San Diego 2-1

Evert d Reid 6-2 (3 times)

Final New York d Phoenix 2-0

Evert d Wade 6-3 and Wade d Evert 6-0

Having two top five players, New York has clearly the strongest women’s line-up. They are able to match up well by using King’s dominance over Navratilova and Wade’s recent success over Evert to win the championship.

Regular Season Standings

Eastern Division
Boston Lobsters -------------35-09 .795
New York Apples ------------33-11 .750
Indian Loves ----------------21-23 .477
Cleveland Nets-------------- 16-28 .364
Soviets----------------------12-32 .273

Western Division
Phoenix Racquets-------------28-16 .636
Golden Gators----------------25-19 .568
San Diego Friars--------------21-23 .477
Sea-Port Cascades-----------18-26 .409
Los Angeles Strings----------11-33 .250

***************************
WTT Statistics

Women's Singles Top 10

01 M Navratilova (Boston) -----217 GW---125 GL--- .633
02 C Evert (Phoenix)-----------213 GW---134 GL----.614
03 V Wade (New York)---------142 GW---122 GL--- .538
04 BJ King (New York)----------78 GW----70 GL---- .527
05 K Reid (San Diego)----------168 GW---169 GL----.499
06 S Barker (Indiana)-----------179 GW---189 GL----.486
07 T. Holladay (Golden Gators)--189 GW---201 GL----.485
08 W. Turnbull (Cleveland)------155 GW---166 GL----.484
09 B Stove (Sea-Port)----------173 GW---186 GL----.482
10 R Casals (Los Angeles)-------149 GW---163 GL----.478

Women's Doubles

01 Navratilova/Stevens (Boston)-----237 GW---123 GL---.658
02 King/Wade (New York)------------223 GW---155 GL---.590
03 Evert/Shaw (Phoenix)------------130 GW---107 GL---.549
04 Russell/Stove (Sea-Port)---------195 GW----181 GL---.519
05 Guerrant/Reid (San Diego)--------198 GW---192 GL----.508
06 Kiyomura/Mappin (Indiana)--------93 GW----93 GL-----.500
07 Barker/Kiyomura (Indiana)--------119 GW---121 GL-----.496
08 Chymreva/Morozova (Soviets)----94 GW----99 GL------.487
09 Kroshina/Morozova (Soviets)------64 GW----69 GL------.481
10 Durr/Nagelson (Golden Gators)----170 GW---212 GL-----.445

Martina's WTT was stellar. She won 21 straight sets with doubles partner Greer Stevens AND broke Rosie Casals 1974 record of 16 singles wins in a row. Billie Jean King stopped her string at 17. Greer Stevens misses four matches due to pleurisy. Navratilova moved from Cleveland to Bostion in 1977, a move that wasn't popular in Cleveland, where she got booed on her return.


-----

ends August 31 US Open Qualifying, Glen Cove, NY

Draw=64, 3 qualifying rounds

Q1 Peggy Michel d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 7-6 retired
Q1 Nancy Yeargin d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2
Q1 Florence Guedy (Bel) d Lelie Allen 5-7 6-2 6-1
Q1 Paula Smith d Judy Connor (NZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1 Chris Matison (Aus) d Linda Siegelman 5-0 retired
Q1 Beatrix Klein (Hun) d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-4
Q1 Aleida Spex d Nana Sato (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q1 Maggie Riley d Wendy Paish 6-1 6-3

Q1 Robin Harris d Dominique Beillan (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Q1 Robin Tenney d Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 6-4 7-6
Q1 Diane Morrison d Bev Buckley 6-2 6-0
Q1 Diane Desfor d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 0-6 6-2
Q1 Kay Daniel d Kathy Jordan 6-3 4-3 retired
Q1 Pat Medrado (Brz) d Jeanne Duvall 7-6 6-4
Q1 Barbara Jordan d Ann Etheridge 6-0 6-0
Q1 Mareen "Peanut" Louie d Jean Nachand 6-3 6-4

Q1 Belinda Thompson (GB) d Sue Villaverde (Arg) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q1 Getchen Galt d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1 Sue Saliba (Aus) d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-4
Q1 Felicia Hutnick d Carolyn Lane 6-4 5-7 7-5
Q1 Sally Greer d Sue Stap 7-6 6-3
Q1 Pauline Elliott (NZ) d Cindy Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1 Mary Sawyer (Aus) d Robin Kahn 6-2 6-2
Q1 Nerida Gregory (Aus) d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-2

Q1 Trey Lewis d Dana Gilbert 6-7 6-0 7-5
Q1 Pat Bailey d A Schroeder 6-1 6-2
Q1 Caroline Stoll d Maria Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Q1 Vicki Kerr d Sherry Acker 6-4 6-2
Q1 Sheila McInerney d Marlie Buehler 6-1 6-0
Q1 Amanda Tobin (Aus) d Wendy Burkhardt 6-1 6-3
Q1 Stephanie Tolleson d Karen Kennington 7-5 6-2

Q2 Michel d Yeargin 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q2 Guedy d P. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q2 Klein d Matison 6-3 6-4
Q2 Riley d Spex 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q2 Harris d Gonzalez 1-6 6-3 6-1
Q2 Tenney d Morrison 6-3 7-5
Q2 Desfor d McDaniel 6-1 6-3
Q2 B Jordan d Medrado 0-6 6-0 6-3

Q2 Louie d Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q2 Saliba d Galt 6-4 6-4
Q2 Greer d Hutnick 7-6 6-1
Q2 Elliott d Sawyer 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2 Gregory d Lewis 3-6 6-2 7-6
Q2 Stoll d P. Bailey 6-3 6-1
Q2 Mcinerney d Kerr 6-1 6-0
Q2 Tobin d Tolleson 6-3 6-5

Q3 Michel d Guedy 6-1 6-2
Q3 Riley d Klein 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q3 Harris d Tenney 6-4 6-1
Q3 B. Jordan d Desfor 6-2 6-4

Q3 P. Louie d Saliba 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q3 Elliott d Greer 1-6 6-2 6-4
Q3 Stoll d Gregory 6-0 6-1
Q3 Mcinerney d Tobin 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 2nd, 2015 at 01:27 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

US Open

Chris Evert(1) d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-0
Pam Whytcross d. Nina Bohm 2-6 6-0 7-6
Helena Anliot d. Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-2
Regina Marsikova bye

Lesley Hunt bye
Helen Cawley d. Mary Carillo 6-2 6-3
Peanut Louie bye
Nancy Richey d. Mary Struthers 6-2 6-2

Kerry Reid(9) d. Jane Stratton 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Evert bye
Zenda Liess d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 0-6 6-4
Sue Saliba bye

Sheila McInerney bye
Barbara Hallquist d. Lesley Charles 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith d. Marcie Louie 7-5 6-4
Billie Jean King(7) bye

Sue Barker(4) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Iris Riedel bye
Tracy Austin d. Heidi Eisterlehner 3-6 6-3 6-1
Donna Ganz bye

Trish Bostrom bye
Candy Reynolds d. Linda Thomas 6-4 6-2
Maria Bueno bye
Virginia Ruzici d. Michele Gurdal 2-6 6-3 6-2

Florenta Mihai d. Kristien Shaw(11) 6-3 6-2
Stacy Margolin bye
Kathy Kuykendall bye
Lindsay Beaven d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Laura Dupont bye
Lele Forood d. Helle Sparre-Viragh 3-6 6-4 7-6
Ilana Kloss bye
Betty Stove(5) d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 3-6 6-2

Rosie Casals(6) d. Betsy Nagelsen 2-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Teeguarden bye
Brigette Cuypers d. Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-7 6-2
Pauline Elliott bye

Barbara Jordan bye
Greer Stevens d. Kate Latham 6-3 6-4
Cynthia Doerner bye
Wendy Turnbull(12) d. Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-1

Mona Guerrant d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 2-6 6-1
Wendy Overton bye
Joanne Russell d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-4
Terry Holladay bye

Fiorella Bonicelli bye
Rayni Fox d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
Margaret Riley bye
Virginia Wade(3) d. Renee Richards 6-1 6-4

Dianne Fromholtz(8) d. Linky Boshoff 6-1 6-4
Julie Anthony bye
Michelle Tyler d. Kathy May 6-4 2-0 ret
Robin Harris bye

Janet Newberry d. Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova bye
Ingrid Bentzer bye
Mima Jausovec(10) d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-1

Peggy Michel d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Marise Kruger bye
Kathleen Harter bye
Glynis Coles d. Chris Penn 1-6 6-2 7-5

Tanya Harford bye
Diane Evers d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
Carrie Meyer bye
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Mary Hamm 6-0 6-1

2nd Round
Evert(1) d. Whytcross 6-0 6-0
Anliot d. Marsikova 2-6 6-4 6-1
L.Hunt d. Cawley 7-5 3-6 6-3
Richey d. P.Louie 7-6 6-2

Reid(9) d. J.Evert 6-0 6-2
Liess d. Saliba 6-3 6-3
McInerney d. Hallquist 7-5 6-0
King(7) d. A.Smith 6-3 3-6 7-5

Barker(4) d. Riedel 6-4 4-6 6-1
Austin d. Ganz 6-1 6-2
Bostrom d. C.Reynolds 6-2 6-1
Ruzici d. Bueno 6-2 6-3

Mihai d. Margolin 2-6 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Beaven 6-0 6-4
L.Dupont d. Forood 6-4 6-4
Stove(5) d. Kloss 6-4 6-1

Casals(6) d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
Cuypers d. Elliott 6-2 6-3
B.Jordan d. Stevens 6-4 6-4
Turnbull(12) d. Doerner 6-0 6-2

Guerrant d. Overton 6-0 4-6 7-5
Russell d. Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-1
Bonicelli d. Fox 6-3 6-4
Wade(3) d. Riley 6-4 6-0

Fromholtz(8) d. Anthony 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Harris 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Tomanova 6-4 7-6
Jausovec(10) d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1

M.Kruger d. Michel 6-2 6-2
Harter d. Coles 5-7 6-4 7-5
Harford d. Evers 6-4 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. C.Meyer 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert(1) d. Anliot 6-2 6-2
Richey d. L.Hunt 6-1 7-6
Reid(9) d. Liess 7-6 6-1
King(7) d. McInerney 6-1 2-6 6-1

Austin d. Barker(4) 6-1 6-4
Ruzici d. Bostrom 6-2 6-1
Kuykendall d. Mihai 6-3 6-1
Stove(5) d. L.Dupont 7-5 6-4

Casals(6) d. Cuypers 6-2 1-6 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. B.Jordan 6-4 6-3
Guerrant d. Russell 5-7 6-3 6-1
Wade(3) d. Bonicelli 4-6 6-1 6-2

Fromholtz(8) d. Tyler 6-2 6-3
Jausovec(10) d. Newberry 6-1 6-2
M.Kruger d. Harter 6-0 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. Harford 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Evert(1) d. Richey 6-3 6-0
King(7) d. Reid(9) 6-1 3-6 7-6
Austin d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Stove(5) d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-0

Turnbull(12) d. Casals(6) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Wade(3) d. Guerrant 7-5 6-4
Jausovec(10) d. Fromholtz(8) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. M.Kruger 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert(1) d. King(7) 6-2 6-0
Stove(5) d. Austin 6-2 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. Wade(3) 6-2 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Jausovec(10) 6-4 6-1

Semis
Evert(1) d. Stove(5) 6-3 7-5
Turnbull(12) d. Navratilova(2) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Evert(1) d. Turnbull(12) 7-6 6-2

While Evert nails down the year’s #1 ranking with her win, Wendy Turnbull marks her arrival by defeating Casals, Wade, and Navratilova on the big stage. Wendy has played the tour since the early 70’s, but has never made a mark as a top player until now. Tracy Austin routs Sue Barker and Virginia Ruzici until Stove’s big game takes her down. Evert embarrasses old foes Richey and King allowing just 3 and 2 games against them in successive matches. The King/Reid fourth round encounter saw BJK’s famous temper flare and Kerry ask the umpire to assess a point penalty. When King asked Reid what she said to the umpire, Kerry wouldn’t say. This infuriated King, who was more determined to win and refused to shake Kerry’s hand after the match. Such love between the members of the Original Nine.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 4th, 2009 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

US Open Doubles


First Round
bye, unless listed

Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anliot/Bohm 6-1 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Reynolds/Tolleson 6-3 7-5
Anthony/King d. Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] 6-2 6-4
Cuypers/M.Kruger d. Desfor/Galt 6-1 6-4

Bonicelli/Hamm d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-3 6-2
Eisterlehner/Kuykendall d. Bentzer/Viragh 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bruning/Walsh d. Casals/L.Dupont 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Turnbull d. Evert/Simionescu 6-1 6-1

Beaven/Harter d. Baily/Michel 7-6 6-3
Charles/Mappin[5] d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-1
May-Teacher/Overton d. Elliott/Louie 6-4 6-1
Acker/Smith d. Coles/Mihai 6-3 6-7 7-5

Forood/Giscafre d. Kahn/Weigel 6-0 6-4
Simmonds/Tyler d. Guerrant/Kiyomura[8] 3-6 6-3 7-6
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hutnick/Yeargin 6-3 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss[2] d. Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-4

Second Round
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Holladay/Smith 7-5 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Austin/Hunt 7-5 6-2
Anthony/King d. Harford/Vermaak 6-0 6-1
Cuypers/M.Kruger d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-3

Durr/Wade[4] d. Bonicelli/Hamm 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Ziegenfuss d. Eisterlehner/Kuykendall 6-7 6-3 7-6
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Bruning/Walsh 7-5 7-5
Doerner/Turnbull d. Gerulaitis/Stap 6-3 6-1

Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Harter 2-6 6-2 6-4
Charles/Mappin[5] d. Gregory/Thomas 7-5 6-1
Richards/Stuart d. May-Teacher/Overton 6-2 7-6
Acker/Smith d. Cawley/Russell[3] 7-6 7-5

Forood/Giscafre d. Fox/Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-4
Antonoplis/Evers d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-0 6-1
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Boshoff/Kloss[2] 6-4 3-6 6-4
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-2
Anthony/King d. Cuypers/M.Kruger 6-4 7-6
Durr/Wade[4] d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-4 6-4

Charles/Mappin[5] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 7-6 5-7 6-3
Richards/Stuart d. Acker/Smith 5-7 6-3 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Antonoplis/Evers 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bostrom/Carillo d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 7-5
----------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anthony/King 6-3 7-5
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Durr/Wade[4] 6-2 6-2
Richards/Stuart d. Charles/Mappin[5] 7-6 6-4
Forood/Giscafre d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Reid/Stevens[6] 6-4 6-4
Richards/Stuart d. Forood/Giscafre 7-5 5-7 6-1

Final
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Richards/Stuart 6-1 7-6


***********************

Mixed Doubles
Draw=32

1R Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d Lesley Hunt/Fraser 6-1 6-0
1R Pam Teeguarden/Carmichael d Baily/Neely 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R Tracy Austin/John Austin d Lele Forood/Maze 6-2 5-7 6-0
1R Joanne Russell/McNair d Pam Whytcross/Kronk 7-6 6-4
1R Billie Jean King/Vitas Gerulaitus d Bettyann Stuart/Stuart 6-2 6-1
1R Virginia Ruzici/Feaver d Helena Anliot/Fagel 6-3 7-5
1R Kerry Reid/Raz Reid d Stacy Margolin/Trey Waltke 6-4 6-2
1R Mona Guerrant/Case d Carrie Meyer/V. Amaya 7-6 6-4

1R Wendy Turnbull/Marks d Nina Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
1R Kristien Shaw/Walts d Yvonne Vermaak/Prinsloo 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R Ilana Kloss/Kachel d Mary Carillo/John McEnroe 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R Rosie Casals/Dennis Ralston d Francoise Durr/Marty Riessen 7-6 6-3
1R Betsy Nagelson/Hardie d Pat Bostrom/Delaney 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R Kathy May/Brian Teacher d Sharon Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-6
1R Rayni Fox/Winitsky d Ann Kiyomura/Mark Edmondson 6-2 6-2
1R Betty Stove/Frew Mcmillian d Diane Evers/Letcher 7-5 6-4


2R Stevens/Hewitt d Teeguarden/Carmichael 7-6 6-1
2R Russell/McNair d Austin/Austin 6-4 6-4
2R King/Gerulaitus d Ruzici/Feaver 6-1 6-2
2R Guerrant/Case d Reid/Reid 6-4 6-4

2R Shaw/Walts d Turnbull/Marks 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R Casals/Ralston d Kloss/Kachel 7-6 7-6
2R May/Teacher d Nagelson/Hardie 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R Stove/McMillan d Fox/Winitsky 6-4 6-3

QF Stevens/Hewitt d Russell/McNair 6-4 6-0
QF King/Gerulaitus d Guerrant/Case 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF Shaw/Walts d Casals/Ralston 6-3 6-4
QF Stove/McMillan d May/Teacher 7-5 6-2

SF King/Gerulaitus d Stevens/Hewitt 4-6 6-3 7-6
SF Stove/McMillan d Shaw/Walts 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Stove/Mcmillan d King/Gerulaitus 6-2 3-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 22nd, 2015 at 02:08 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of September 5-11

September 4, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Kaye Hallam d. F. Sargeant 6-4 6-1


Week of September 12-18


September 14-18 Toray Sillook, Osaka and Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

Draw=16, Qualifying draw=16
*Event held in Tokyo from quarters onward.

Prize Money=100K

Qualifying (Draw=16)
3 rounds of qualies for 2 spots in draw.

Q1 Michele Tyler (GB) d Betsy Nagelson (US) 6-3 7-6
Q1 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d K Hatanaka 6-0 6-1
Q1 Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Pat Bostrom 7-6 6-4
Q1 Mona Guerrant (US) d Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-7 6-3 6-3

Q1 Carrie Meyer (US) d Bunny Bruning (US) 6-3 7-5
Q1 Marcie Louie d Kathy Harter (US) 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q1 Mary Hamm (US) d Sharon Walsh 7-6 6-1
Q1 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Mary Struthers (US) 6-7 7-6 6-4

Q2 Tyler d Hunt 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q2 Cuypers d Guerrant 7-6 6-3
Q2 Meyer d Louie 6-1 6-4
Q2 Ruzici d Hamm 7-5 3-6 6-3

Q3 Tyler d Cuypers 5-7 7-6 6-2
Q3 Meyer d Ruzici 6-3 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=16)


1R Martina Navratilova d Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Francoise Durr (Fr) 7-6 6-0
1R Terry Holladay (US) d Betty Stove (Neth) 7-6 2-6 6-1
1R Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Meyer [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-6

1R Julie Anthony(US) d Janet Newberry (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Sue Barker (GB) d Nana Sato 6-3 6-0
1R Tyler [Q] d Laura Duport 6-0 7-6
1R Virginia Wade (GB) d Kerry Reid (Aus) 6-4 6-3

QF Navratilova d Jausovec 6-3 6-4
QF Turnbull d Holladay 6-3 6-4
QF Barker d Anthony 6-3 7-6
QF Wade d Tyler 6-0 7-6

SF Navratilova d Turnbull 6-2 6-3
SF Wade d Barker 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade d Martina Navratilova [1] 5-7 7-5 6-4

No doubles. Top prize was 20K US. Held in Tokyo from the quarters on.

-----

September 12-17, Bell's Highland Championships, Pitlochry, Scotland

FI: Jill Cottrell d. Marjorie Love 1-6 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 4th, 2014 at 01:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of September 19-25

ends September 25 WTA Pro Championships Pensacola, Florida

Prize money = $6,000 US

Draw=32

1R Jeanne Evert d Charlene Grafton 6-2 6-1
1R Jean Nachand d Carol Baily 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R Nancy Weigel d Gina Marr 6-1 6-2
1R Maggie Riley d Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-4
1R Lesley Charles (GB) d Erin Dignam 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R Renee Richards d Robin Kahn 6-0 6-0
1R Robin Harris d Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) d ????

1R Sally Greer d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) ????
1R Glynis Coles (GB) d Marlie Buehler 6-1 6-1
1R Chris Matison (Aus) d Pauline Elliott (NZ)7-6 6-3
1R Carrie Meyer d Stephanie Tolleson 6-2 6-2
1R Paula Smith d Cindy Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R Ruta Gerulaitus d Aleida Spex 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R Caroline Stoll d Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-4 6-1
1R Zenda Liess d Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-0

2R J Evert d Nachand 7-6 6-3
2R Riley d Weigel 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Richards d Charles 6-2 6-1
2R Harris d Bentzer 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R Coles d Greer 6-4 6-3
2R Meyer d Matison 6-3 6-1
2R Gerulaitus d P. Smith 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Stoll d Liess 6-0 5-0r etired

QF J Evert d Riley 6-3 6-2
QF Richards d Harris 6-2 6-4
QF Coles d Meyer 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF Stoll d Gerulaitus 6-3 4-6 6-1

SF Richards d J. Evert [1] 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF Stoll d Coles 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Renee Richards d Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF Charles/Coles d Greer/Wiegel 6-3 6-3
QF Baily/Thomas d Beaven/Meyer 7-5 7-6
QF Richards/P. Smith d Nachand/Yeargin 6-3 6-3
QF Simmonds/Spex d Bentzer/Tolleson default

SF Charles/Coles d Baily/Thomas 6-3 6-3
SF Richards/P. Smith d Simmonds/Spex 6-3 6-0

FI Richards/P. Smith d Chalres/Coles 6-2 6-2

Richards gets a negative reception from Florida crowds, a trend that will continue in Tampa. Brit Glynis Coles is the most outspoken, calling Renne "he" or "it". "He's just a man who's had an operation" was one quote. For their doubles final Coles and partner Charles came out on court in yellow T-Shirts that read "I'm a real woman". Rumors are circulating in the locker room that Richard's "held back" vs Wade at the US Open in order to play the lucrative fall circuit without legal opposition. Meanwhile the ITF will not allow Richard's to play in international competition without passing a chromosome test. Her play in US events was court ordered by an American judge.

Last edited by Rollo; May 4th, 2014 at 01:07 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of September 26-October 2

Sep 26- Oct 2 Florida Federal Open Palm Harbor, FL (CL) $35K
Draw=32

1R Renee Richards d Rosie Casals [1] 6-4 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Iris Riedel (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R Laura DuPont d. Carrie Meyer 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Struthers d Zenda Liess 6-2 6-4
1R Joanne Russell d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Wendy Overton d Candy Reynolds 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Mona Guerrant d Lesley Charles (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R Jeanne Evert d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-2

1R Mary Hamm d Betsy Nagelson 6-0 6-3
1R Helena Anliot (Swd) d Caroline Stoll 7-5 5-7 7-5
1R Ruta Gerulaitus d Kathy Kuykendall 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R Marise Kruger (SA) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 6-3
1R Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-3 6-3
1R Janet Newberry d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Michele Tyler (GB) d Donna Ganz 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R Billie Jean King [2] d Helen Cawley (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-3

2R Ricahrds d Latham 6-4 7-5
2R DuPont d Struthers 6-4 6-2
2R Russell d Overton 6-2 7-6
2R Guerrant d J.Evert 6-1 7-6

2R Hamm d Anliot 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Kruger d Gerulaitus 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R Ruzici d Newberry 6-3 6-0
2R Tyler d King 6-3 6-0

QF Dupont d Richards 7-6 6-1
QF Guerrant d Russell 6-3 6-3
QF Kruger d Hamm 6-0 6-3
QF Ruzici d Tyler 6-3 6-3

SF Dupont d Guerrant 3-6 7-5 6-4
SF Ruzici d Kruger 6-1 6-2

FI Virginia Ruzici d Laura Dupont [5] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Doubles

1R Boshoff/Kloss d Kuykendall/Reynolds 7-6 6-2
1R Charles/DuPont d J. Evert/P. Smith 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R King/Richards d Bostrom/Bueno 6-4 6-2
1R Coles/Walsh d Hamm/Riedel 6-3 7-5

1R Matison/Whytcross d Doerner/Newberry 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R Guerrant/Kiyomura d Nagelson/Ruzici 2-6 7-6 6-4
1R Cuypers/Kruger d Meyer/Overton 6-1 6-4
1R Anliot/Latham d Cawley/Russell 6-4 7-5

QF Boshoff/Kloss d Charles/DuPont 7-5 7-5
QF King/Richards d Coles/Walsh 6-3 6-4
QF Guerrant/Kiyomura d Matison/Whytcross 6-2 6-4
QF Cuypers/Kruger d Anliot/Latham 6-3 6-4

SF Boshoff/Kloss d King/Richards 2-6 6-3 6-0
SF Cuypers/Kruger d Guerrant/Kiyomura 6-3 6-4

FI Boshoff/Kloss d Cuypers/Kruger 6-7 6-2 6-2

Renee Richards stuns Rosie Casals and young British hope Michelle Tyler crushes King. The Richards win over a world top tenner sends shock waves through the tour. Renee's loss to DuPont in the quarters is greeted with relief by many of the women. With King and Casals falling early, the door opens for Ruzici to salvage a poor year with a win.

ends Oct. 1 World Invitational Tennis Classic Hilton Head, SC (CL) Dr=4
Venue: Sea Pines Plantation Racquet Club.

1R Goolagong d Kerry Reid 7-6 6-3
1R Wade d Dainne Fromholtz 6-4 6-2

FI Virginia Wade d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-7 6-3

DF Goolagong/Reid d Fromholtz/Wade 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mixed F: Wade/Vitas Gerulaitus d Reid/Roscoe Tanner 6-7 6-3 7-6

Wade takes the top prize by winning 4 matches in this 8 person (4 men, 4 women) special event.


October 3, Eastern Suburbs Open, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI Amanda Tobin d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 3-6 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; May 4th, 2014 at 01:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Wyler’s Women's Tennis Classic Atlanta (IN) Oct 3-9

Q1 Betsy Nagelson d Aleida Spex 6-2 6-4
Q1 Pam Whytcross (Aus) d Pat Bostrom 6-1 6-4
Q1 Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 2-6 7-6 6-4
Q1 Candy Reynolds d Pauline Elliott (NZ) 6-3 6-2
Q1 Kate Latham d Linda Thomas 6-2 7-5
Q1 Ruta Gerulaitus d Paula Smith 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q1 Chris Matison (Aus) d Mimmi Wikstwedt (Swd) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Q1 Caroline Stoll d Mary Struthers 6-2 6-0

Q1 Wendy Overton d Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-1 7-5
Q1 Bunny Bruning d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Robin Harris 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1 Helena Anliot (Swd) d Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-3 6-3
Q1 Nancy Yeargin d Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-3 7-6
Q1 Helle Viragh (Den) d Lesley Charles (GB) 6-2 7-5
Q1 Zenda Liess d Glynis Coles (GB) 6-0 6-4
Q1 Sharon Walsh d Carrie Meyer 7-5 6-7 6-1

Q2 Nagelson d Whytcross 6-4 6-0
Q2 Reynolds d Simmonds 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q2 Gerulaitus d Latham 6-2 6-2
Q2 Stoll d Matison 6-1 6-1

Q2 Overton d Bruning 6-2 6-2
Q2 Kiyomura d Anliot 6-1 6-0
Q2 Yeargin d Viragh 6-3 7-5
Q2 Liess d Walsh 6-1 6-3

Q3 Nagelson d Reynolds 6-3 6-1
Q3 Gerulaitus d Stoll 5-7 6-0 6-2
Q3 Kiyomura d Overton 6-4 6-4
Q3 Liess d Yeargin 6-2 6-1

First Round
Chris Evert d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Kuykendall d Kristien Shaw 6-2 6-1
Rosie Casals d Heln Gourlay Cawley (Aus) 7-6 6-4
Kiyomura [Q] d Mona Guerrant 6-2 4-6 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB) d Laura DuPont 6-2 6-0
Janet Newberry d Jeanne Evert 6-4 6-1
Kerry Reid d Nagelson [Q] 6-0 3-6 7-6
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Julie Anthony 6-2 6-2

Mary Hamm d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Renee Richards 6-1 6-3
Marise Kruger (SA) d Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-0 6-3
Betty Stove (Neth) d Joanne Russell 7-6 5-7 7-6
Francoise Durr (Fr) d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
Billie Jean King d Liess [Q] 7-5 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Gerulaitus [Q] 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-0 6-1

2R Evert d Kuykendall 6-3 6-1
2R Kiyomura d Casals 7-6 6-3
2R Wade d Newberry 6-3 6-4
2R Reid d Ruzici 6-3 6-3

2R Fromholtz d Hamm 6-1 6-1
2R Stove d Kruger 6-2 6-4
2R King d Durr 6-2 6-4
2R Navratilova d Turnbull 6-2 6-1

QF Evert d Kiyomura 6-2 6-2
QF Wade d Reid 6-4 6-3
QF Fromholtz d Stove 6-2 6-3
QF King d Navratilova 6-4 6-1

SF Evert d Wade 6-0 7-5
SF Fromholtz d King 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI Chris Evert d Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R Navratilova/Stove d Reid/Turnbull 7-6 6-2
1R Doerner/Walsh d Fromholtz/Teeguarden 6-2 6-4
1R Anthony/Overton d Boshoff/Kloss 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Newberry/Shaw d Richards/P. Smith 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R Cuypers/Kruger d Kiyomura/Guerrant 6-2 6-2
1R Casals/King d Kuykendall/Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R Charles/DuPont d Hamm/Riedel 6-3 7-6
1R Durr/Wade d Nagelson/Ruzici 6-5 6-3

QF Navratilova/Stove d Doerner/Walsh 6-2 6-2
QF Newberry/Shaw d Anthony/overton 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Kruger/Cuypers d Casals/King 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF Durr/Wade d Charles/DuPont 6-4 4-6 6-0

SF Navratilova/Stove d Newberry/Shaw 6-2 7-6
SF Cuypers/Kruger d Durr/Wade 6-0 1-6 6-1

FI Navratilova/Stove d Cuypers/Kruger 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 2nd, 2009 at 03:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 431 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 06:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1977 results

Oct 10-16 Phoenix Thunderbird (HD)

Prize money=75K part of the Colgate Series

Q1 Linky Boshoff (SA) d Rayni Fox 6-2 6-4
Q1 Chris Matison (Aus) d Carol Baily 6-2 6-4 (*WT lists Matison as 1R winner, but note Q2 result)
Q1 Zenda Liess d Carolyn Lane 5-7 6-4 7-5
Q1 Helle Viragh (Den) d Pauline Elliott (NZ) 6-3 6-4
Q1 Renee Richards d Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-1
Q1 Chris Penn d Jean Nachand 4-6 7-6 6-0
Q1 Ilana Kloss (SA) d Linda Thomas 6-3 6-4
Q1 Wendy Overton d Nancy Orstein 7-5 6-0

Q1 Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Toni Moss 6-4 6-2
Q1 Mary Hamm d Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Q1 Carolyn Stoll d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 6-2
Q1 Carrie Meyer d Caryn Copeland 6-1 6-2
Q1 Linda Thomas d Roylee Baily 2-6 6-4 6-2 *(same Linda Thomas as above?)
Q1 Mary Struthers d Jane Stratton 6-2 6-0
Q1 Robin Harris d Bunny Bruning 3-0 retired
Q1 Glynis Coles (GB) d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Q2 Boshoff d Baily 6-4 6-1 *(WT has Baily losing in Q1)
Q2 Liess d Viragh 7-6 6-4
Q2 Richards d Penn 6-4 6-2
Q2 Overton d Kloss 7-5 6-3

Q2 Hamm d Simmonds 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q2 Meyer d Stoll 7-6 6-3
Q2 Struthers d Thomas 6-1 6-3
Q2 Coles d Harris 7-5 6-2

Q3 Boshoff d Liess 6-3 6-1
Q3 Richards d Overton 7-6 6-0
Q3 Meyer d Hamm 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q3 Struthers d Coles 6-1 6-1

First Round

Joanne Russell d Hamm [Q] 6-3 6-7 7-5
Richards [Q] d Betsty Nagelson 6-3 6-1
Kerry Reid (Aus) d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
Cynthia Doerner d Kristien Shaw 6-2 6-3
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Boshoff [Q] 6-3 6-3
Marise Kruger (SA) d Marcie Louie 6-4 6-0
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-2 6-0

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-3
Laura DuPont d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
Billie Jean King d Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-3
Helen Cawley (Aus) d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Rosie Casals d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Struthers [Q] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 5-7 6-2
Tracy austin d Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-0 6-3
Jeanne Evert d Meyer [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-1
Martina Navratilova d Kate Latham 6-2 6-3

2R Richards d Russell 6-3 6-3
2R Reid d Doerner 6-3 6-1
2R Fromholtz d Kruger 6-4 6-1
2R Turnbull d Ruzici 6-0 6-2

2R King d DuPont 6-3 6-3
2R Casals d Cawley 7-6 6-3
2R Austin d Struthers 6-4 6-1
2R Navratilova d J. Evert 6-0 6-2

QF Richards d Reid 7-6 4-1 ret
QF Turnbull d Fromholtz 2-6 7-6 6-2
QF King d Casals 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Navratilova d Austin 6-1 6-1

SF Turnbull d Richards 6-2 6-2
SF King d Navratilova 7-6 4-6 6-4

FI Billie Jean King d Wendy Turnbull 1-6 6-1 6-0

Doubles

1R Boshoff/Kloss d Mihai/Tomanova 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Kiyomura/Nagelson d Doerner/Walsh 6-3 7-5
1R King/Navratilova d DuPont/Ruzici 6-4 6-3
1R Bostrom/Kruger d Harris/lane 7-6 3-6 6-2

1R J. Evert/Kuykendall d Fromholtz/Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
1R Cawley/Russell d Hamm/Louie 6-0 6-0
1R Newberry/Shaw d Matison/Whytcross 6-1 6-1
1R Reid/Turnbull d Casals/Durr 6-3 7-5

QF Boshoff/Kloss d Kiyomura/Nagelson 7-6 6-2
QF King/Navratilova d Bostrom/Kruger 6-2 6-2
QF Cawley/Russell d J. Evert/Kuykendall 7-5 6-4
QF Reid/Turnbull d Newberry/Shaw 6-1 6-0

SF King/Navratilova d Boshoff/Kloss 6-0 6-3
SF Cawley/Russell d Reid/Turnbull 6-4 6-2

FI King/Navratilova d Cawley/Russell 6-1 7-5

Top seed Chris Evert withdrew at the last minute with a shin splints-she will be off the tour until the Colgate Finale.

In the quarters, Kerry Reid quits in tears while trailing Renee Richards 76 41. She claims that it is unfair for a transsexual to compete against women. The next day a nervous Renee went out tamely to Turnbull, repeatedly hitting short. King led Navratilova 4-0 in their semi before the ex-Czech got going. Martina made too many errors in the deciding third set. King stages a major comeback in the final, at one point winning 17 points in a row!

Oct 10-16 Madrid Trofeo Gillette
FI Regina Marsikova d Mariana Simionescu 6-4 7-5

Argentine and South American Open Buenos Aires Oct 10-16
FI Pat Medrado d Ivanna Madruga 61 36 64

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 11th, 2009 at 08:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome