Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of March 20-26

March 17-25 United States National Indoor Championships, New York City, New York, US (Indoors)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=26)


1R: Nancy Chaffee-bye
1R: Sheila Duggan-bye
1R: Barbara Wilkins-bye
1R: Judy Atterbury d Anne Gray 6-4 6-2
1R: Edna Salichs Edna d Diana Mcllvaine 6-1 6-2
1R: Elaine Lewicki Elaine d Joy Valderrama 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Rice Johnson d Constance Dengal 6-0 6-2
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d Ly Cremonin 6-4 6-1

1R: Althea Gibson d Louise Ganzenmuller default
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Edith Ann Sullivan 6-4 6-8 6-3
1R: Lee Goebel d Mary Keller default
1R: Virginia Lee Boyer d Pat Cavanagh 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Midge Gladman Buck d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 6-2
1R: Isabel Troccole-bye
1R: Susan Bralower-bye
1R: Millicent Hirsch Lang-bye

2R Chaffee d Duggan 6-2 6-0
2R Wilkins d Atterbury 6-3 7-5
2R Salichs d Lewicki 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Jahn d Johnson 6-4 6-4

2R Gibson d Lguori 6-0 6-1
2R Boyer d Goebel 6-4 6-3
2R M Buck d Troccole 6-4 6-0
2R Lang d Bralower 6-1 6-1

QF Chaffee d Wilkins 6-4 6-2
QF Jahn d Salichs 6-3 6-2
QF Gibson d Boyer 6-2 6-1
QF M Buck d Lang 6-2 6-2

SF Chaffee d Jahn 6-1 8-6
SF Gibson d M Buck 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI: Nancy Chaffee d. Althea Gibson 6-0 6-2

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Dengel/Duggan d Cavanaugh/Mcilvaine 9-7 6-3

QF: Helen Pedersen Rihbany/Rosenquest d Goebel/Valderrama default
QF: Liguori/Troccole d Lang/Mrs Jacqueline Wallach 0-6 13-11 6-3
QF: Johnson/Lewicki d Dengel/Duggan 6-0 6-2
QF: Buck/Chaffee d Boyer/Sullivan 6-0 6-0

SF: Rihbany/Rosenquest d Liguori/Troccole 6-0 6-2
SF: Buck/Chaffee d Johnson/Lewicki 6-1 6-0

FI: Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee d. Helen Rihbany/Betty Rosenquest 6-0 6-1

MX: Nancy Chaffee/Budge Patty d Betty Rosenquest/Jean Borotra (Fra) 6-4 6-3

Self described "party girl" Chaffee declares she is serious about tennis now. Unranked because of a back injury that sidelined her for much of 1949, she is determined to play at Wimbledon this year. Nancy frequently goes about with Hollywood star Ginger Rogers and majored in radio at the university of California.For the record Miss Chaffe is 5' 7" 134 pounds, has bright green eyes and curly hari as polished a bright coal. Her tennis idol is Louise Brough."

The NYT reports that Gibson was "obviously nervous" in the final. Her ferocious forehand flew out repeatedly to the dissapointment of the crowd of 2,000. It was all over in 38 minutes.

Finals televised by lWCBS from 1:30-5 on Saturday. Results are in exact draw order.

-----

Mar 14-26 International Championships of Egypt Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

2R Maria Weiss (Arg) d Mrs E Mathieu 6-1 6-2

QF Todd d Mrs A. Buxton Knight 6-1 6-2
QF Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d ????
QF Weiss d ????
QF Moran d Betsie Venter 6-3 6-4

SF Todd d Bossi 6-0 6-3
SF Moran d Weiss 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Pat Todd (US) d Gussie Moran (US) 1-6 6-3 6-0


Doubles
QF Moran/Todd d E. Elliott Pyle/Mrs Mascott 6-3 6-4

SF Moran/Todd d Georgina Grace/Venter 6-1 6-1
SF Bossi/Hoahing d Buxton Knight/Weiss 6-2 6-4

FI Moran/Todd d Bossi/Hoahing 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Moran/Adrian Quist d Weiss/Jaroslav Drobny 6-2 6-0

Todd settles down in the finals after dropping the first 5 games. Gussie caused a sensation at Cairo by putting on black shorts. The ensemble at Alexandria's final saw her in white shorts, a bright red cardigan, sky blue socks, and a white ribbon in her hair.

-----

March 20-26 Carlton Lawn Tennis Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Tennis Club

1R Jean Quertier (GB) d Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) ????
1R Rita Anderson (GB) d Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-8 6-1 6-4
1R Solveig Glietenberg (SA) d Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 8-6

2R Glietenberg d Anderson 9-7 4-6 6-3
2R Quetier d Francine Bel Isaac (Bel) ????

QF Joan Curry (GB) d Gilberte Jamain 6-4 9-7
QF Quertier d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-4 6-4
QF Glietenberg (SA) d Jacqueline Marcellin 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d Alice Charbonnier 6-1 6-1

SF Curry d Quertier 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Manfredi d Glietenberg 6-3 6-0

FI Joan Curry (GB) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 7-5

DF Curry/Quertier d Hermsen/Marcellin 6-2 6-4

-----

March 24-25 United States vs South Africa Test 2, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

United States d South Africa 6-2


Day 1

Toots Watermeyer d Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 6-1
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart (US) d Sheila Summers/Toots Watermeyer 4-6 7-5 6-3

Day 2

Doris Hart (US) d Sheila Summers 6-4 6-4
Shirley Fry/Tappy Larsen (US) d Toots Watermeyer 6-4 6-3
Doris Hart/Vic Seixas (US) d Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

March 19-26, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 6-3

DF: Annete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Ester Nielsen 6-4 6-3

MX: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Jannik Ipsen d. Vera Johansen/ Erik Bjerre 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 14th, 2015 at 04:51 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of March 27-April 2

March 27-April 2 Beaulieu Club FRA

1R Pat Ward (GB) d Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-3 6-3

2R Rita Anderson (GB) d Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 11-9 7-5
2R Ginette Bucaille d Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) ????
2R Maire Arni (Fin) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 3-6 10-8 6-2
2R Ward d Gilberte Jamain 6-2 6-1

QF Joan Curry (GB) d Anderson 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Bucaille d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 6-2
QF Arni d Liezel Brosz (Austria) 6-1 6-1
QF Jean Quertier (GB) d Ward 6-2 6-0

SF Curry d Bucaille 6-2 6-2
SF Quertier d Arni 6-2 6-1

FI Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF Curry/Quertier d Anderson/Ward 6-0 6-3

-----

CROMER COVERED COURTS – Spring Meeting – March 27-April 1

F: Edith Middleton d. Molly Blair 6-2 6-8 retired


March 29-April 2 Bermuda International Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

QF: Helen Pedeesen Rihbany (US) d Patsy Stone 6-0 6-2
QF: Nancy Morrison (US) d Rhoda Hopkins (US) 7-5 8-6
QF: Midge Gladman Buck (US) d Heather Nicholls 7-5 6-0
QF: Betty Rosenquest (US) d Kay Hubbell (US) 6-1 6-3

SF: Rihbany d Morrison 6-4 6-2
SF: Rosenquest d M Buck 6-2 6-2

FI: Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Helen Rihbany (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Midge Buck (US)/Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Rhoda Hopkins (US)/Nancy Morrison (US) 6-4 8-6

MX:
Midge Buck (US)/Don McNeil (US) d. Betty Rosenquest (US)/Fred Kovaleski (US) 7-5 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of April 3-9

March 30-April 10, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay*)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Shirley Fry (USA) d. Zelda Le Roux 6-3 6-0
3R: Hazel Redick-Smith
3R: Julia Wipplinger
3R: Sheila Summers

3R: Ethel Watermeyer d. Beryl Bartlett 14-12 6-3
3R: Ruth Stevens
3R: Mary Muller
3R: Doris Hart (US) [1]

QF: Fry d. Redick-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Summers [2] d. Wipplinger 6-1 6-4
QF: Watermeyer d. Stevens 6-1 10-8
QF: Hart [1] d. Muller 6-2 6-3

SF: Fry d. Summers [2] 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Hart [1] d. Watermeyer 6-4 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) [1] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Thea Hale/Ruth Stevens 6-3 6-4
3R: Mrs Bouch/Mrs P. Hart d. Mrs Hawkins/Julia Wipplinger 7-5 6-4
3R: Hazel Redick-Smith/Joan Tooth d. I. Erasmus/Anne Pretorius 6-0 6-3
3R: Beryl Bartlett/Mrs Wimble d. Olga Brunette/Mrs Spence ????

3R: Zelda Le Roux/Dawn Walton d. Alida Neave/Penelope Pentelow 11-9 6-3
3R: Margaret Morphew/Mary Muller d. Jone Dowell/Doreen Wedderburn 6-1 6-1
3R: May Munro/Susie Smit d. Lily Adair/Betty Slater 6-0 6-2
3R: Sheila Summers/Toots Watermeyer d. Mrs Copeland/Miss Worthington 2-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Fry/Hart d. Bouch/Mrs P. Hart 6-2 6-1
QF: Bartlett/Wimble d. Redick-Smith/Tooth 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF: Le Roux/Walton d. Morphew/Muller ????
QF: Summers/Watermeyer d. Munro/Smit 6-2 6-3

SF: Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Wimble 6-4 6-2
SF: Summers/Watermeyer d. Le Roux/Walton ????

FI: Doris Hart (US)/Shirley Fry (US) d. Sheila Summers/Ethel Watermeyer 6-3 0-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 33)


3R: Doris Hart (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Mrs Sladden/David Wright ????
3R: Zelda Le Roux/Denis Breetzke d. Ruth Stephens/Martin ????
3R: Toots Watermeyer/Nigel Cockburn d. Dawn Walton/Alfred Ric-Hansen 6-4 7-5
3R: Lily Adair/Eustace Fannin d. Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe ????

3R: Shirley Fry (US)/Art Larsen (US) d. Mrs Copeland/Tony Charnock 6-2 6-3
3R: Hazel Redick-Smith/Pat Buckley d. Val Lessing/Schneider 6-4 6-1
3R: Beryl Bartlett/Leon Norgarb d. Gwendy Love/Miller default
3R: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Olga Brunette/John Hurry 6-3 6-1

QF: Hart/Seixas d. Le Roux/Breetzke 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Lily Adair/Fannin d. Watermeyer/Cockburn 6-0 6-2
QF: Fry/Larsen d. Mrs Redick-Smith/Buckley 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Summers/Sturgess d. Bartlett/Norgarb 7-5 7-5

SF: Hart/Seixas d. Adair/Fannin ????
SF: Summers/Sturgess d. Fry/Larsen ????

FI: Doris Hart (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-3 4-6 6-3

A heavy rain flooded courts for 3 days. In the final Doris couldn't find her usual touch. She led 3-0 in the final set when the collapse came. "Not one drop shot got across, her volleys just dropped into the net, and the rest Shirley just chased, hitting harder and harder." When Hart came to the net she encountered sizzling down the line passing shots off the Fry backhand. The courts described as "very fast".

*Double check surface. Could it have become cement by this date? Mark estimates the singles draw at about 40.

-----

April 3-8 Paddington Hard Courts, UK (Clay)

1R: Barbara Knapp d. P A Lewis 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Emerson d. J Mott-Trille 6-2 6-1
1R: Angela Mortimer d. S M O’Leary 6-2 6-4
1R: E Dewdney d. E M Barnett 6-3 6-4
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. H Mousley 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Quelch d. Mrs J M Graham 6-4 6-4
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. H Wade-Evans 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs M M Luger d. P M Lovegrove 6-1 6-1
1R: Leonie Brighton d. J M Bates 6-1 6-0
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Anne Shilcock 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs G E Preston d. Mrs R L Scott 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucy Byrne d. E M Stead 6-0 6-3
1R: Betty Wilford d. Anne Price 6-2 6-1
1R: M E Morgan d. M L Douglas 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Stork d. R Wright 6-1 6-0
1R: B H Bourne d. D M Boulton 6-0 6-0
1R: Gladys Lines d. Jean Trower 6-1 6-2
1R: V M Bishop d. J K Tregear 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Lorna Cornell d. J M Richards 6-2 8-10 6-4
1R: J E Davy d. S M Norris 6-2 6-1
1R: Enid Andrews d. M Harris 6-4 9-7
1R: Mrs P Cooper d. J Geidt 6-1 6-1
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. M Fisher 6-1 6-3

2R: Knapp d. Emerson 6-0 6-3
2R: Mortimer d. Dewdney 6-0 6-2
2R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Katie Johns 6-2 6-2
2R: Bulleid d. Judy Wallace 6-3 6-2
2R: Quelch d. B Barlow 6-1 6-1
2R: Woodgate d. Luger 7-5 6-2
2R: Brighton d. Keith-Steele 12-10 6-1
2R: Preston d. Byrne 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Wilford d. Morgan 6-0 6-0
2R: Stork d. Bourne 6-3 6-4
2R: Lines d. Bishop 6-1 6-3
2R: Cornell d. Davy 8-6 6-3
2R: Pam Bocquet d. H R E Bullen 6-3 6-3
2R: Bea Walter d. Audrey Houseley 6-0 6-1
2R: Andrews d. Cooper 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Rodgers d. V R Osterburg 6-1 6-4

3R: Wilford d. Stork 6-1 6-3

3R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Rosemary Bulleid 6-0 6-1
3R Barbara Knapp d Angela Mortimer 6-4 6-1
3R Leonie Brighton d Preston 9-7 6-2
3R Jean Quelch d Georgia Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R Gldays Lines d Lorna Cornell 6-0 6-0
3R Betty Wilford d Bourne 6-1 6-3
3R Pam Bocquet d Bea Walter 6-4 8-6
3R Patsy Rodgers d Enid Andrews 7-5 6-2

QF Knapp d Dawson-Scott 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF Quelch d Brighton 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Wilford d Lines 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF Rodgers d Bocquet 7-5 7-5

SF Knapp d Quelch 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Rodgers d Wilford 6-3 6-2

FI Barbara Knapp d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-3
DF Walter/G. Woodgate d. Dawson Scott/Wilford 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
April 3-9 Monte Carlo International Monaco

3R Anne-Marie Seghers d Hilde Doleschell (Austria) 6-2 6-4
3R Gilberte Jamian d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-4 6-4
3R Joan Curry (GB) d Mrs Arni (Fin) 6-2 retired
3R Nicla Migliori (Ity) d Jacqueline Marecellin 6-1 6-4

3R Jacquleine Boutin d Ginette Bucaille 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R Jean Quertier (GB) d Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-2 7-5
3R Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Mrs Amoretti 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R Gussie Moran (US) [1] d Bologna (Ity) 6-1 6-3

QF Seghers d Jamain 6-0 6-4
QF Curry d Migliori 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF Quertier d Boutin 6-2 7-5
QF Walker-Smith d Moran [1] 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF Seghers d Curry 6-2 6-2
SF Walker-Smith d Quertier 6-4 6-1

FI Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 7-5 6-3

Iliffe Trophy (women must represent the same nation to enter)
QF Moran/Scofield (US) d Brosz/Doleschell (Austria) 6-3 6-3
QF Curry/Quertier (GB) d Boegner/Boutin (Fr) 6-3 7-9 6-1
QF Hibbert/Walker-Smith (GB) d Arni/Gullbrandsson 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF Halff/Seghers d Rita Anderson/Ward (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF Moran/Scofield d Curry/Quertier 6-3 8-6
SF Hibbert/Walker-Smith d Halff/Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-4
FI Moran/Scofield d Hibbert/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-4

Doubles

QF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Lucot/Varin 6-0 6-1
QF Gloria Bulter/Moran d Arni/Bucaille 6-3 6-4
QF Doleschell/Gulbrandsson d Anderson/Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Boegner/Halff d Hibbert/Ward 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Bulter/Moran 6-2 6-4
SF Boegner/Halff d Doleschell/Gulbrandsson 6-4 7-5
FI Quertier/Walker-Smith d Boegner/Halff 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Quertier/Mitic d Moran/Adrian Quist 6-2 3-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------
April 7-10 Western Australian Championships, Perth

QF V MacFarlane White d. Joan Ryan 61 26 64
QF R Ryan d. Cussingham 97 63
QF V Bandy d. M Grace 119 75
QF H Collins d. M Nicolas 63 36 60

SF MacFarlane White d. Ryan 63 64
SF Collins d. Bandy 64 79 64

WF Collins d. MacFarlane White 64 60

DF V Bandy/ R Ryan d. M Grace/ J Ryan 119 75
----------------------------------------------------------
April 7-10 Queensland Hard Court Championships, Rockhampton

SF T Coyne Long d. Mrs D Cook 60 61
SF J Fitch d. Val Buckley 62 62

WF Coyne Long d. Fitch 61 75

DF T Coyne Long/ Schultz d. J Fitch/ D Cook 63 57 63

MXF I Ayre/ T Coyne Long winners
MXDF T Warhurst/ J Wood McDermott d. F Sedgman/ J Ryan 36 64 64

????
--------------------------------------------
April 3-9 The 2nd Good Neighbor, Miami, FL, US (Clay)

SF Barnett d Peggy Eby 6-2 6-1
SF Betty James Hulbert d Carmen Nottebohn 6-4 8-10 6-2

FI Marta Barnett d Betty Ruth Hulbert James 6-3 6-1

Mixed F: Gladys Heldman/Arnold Beissner d Peggy Eby/Sidney Schwartz 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
April 4-9 Coral Beach Tennis Chmps, Hamilton, Bermuda

QF Betty Rosenquest d Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-0
QF Rhoda Hopkins d Kay Hubbell 6-0 6-4
QF Nancy Morrison d Kay Winthrop Mckeon 6-0 6-8 6-1
QF Midge Gladman Buck d Virginia Lee Boyer 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Rosenquest d Hopkins 6-1 6-4
SF M Buck d Morrison 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI Betty Rosenquest (US) d Marjorie Buck (US) 7-5 10-8

DF Buck/Rosenquest d Kay Hubbell/Mrs McKean 7-5 3-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------

Chmps of Israel
FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Gertrude Kornfeld ????
-------------------------------------------
Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv, ISR
FI Maria Weiss (Arg) a Gertrude Kornfeld ????

British Lawn Tennis magazine states Weiss won these two events-but specific dates lacking.

-----

SOUTHPORT HARD COURTS – Argyle LTC – April 6-11

F: Peggy Knight d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1

SCARBOROUGH HARD COURTS – April 7-11*

F: Barbara Behr d. Evelyn Moeller 6-4 6-3

*Both the players are from Bradford.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 27th, 2017 at 05:01 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:20 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of April 10-16

April 1-16 River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina

FI: Felisa Zappa d. Gertrude Easton 6-0 4-6 6-3
Easton/Lehmann d. Toplaian/Zappa 6-4 3-6 7-5
---------------------------------

April 7-13 Tally Ho! Birmingham, UK. (Clay)
Kay Tuckey d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 7-5 6-3
Hilton/Tuckey d. Fitzgibbon/Lombard 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------------------

April 10-16 South of France Chmps Nice, France

?R Gussie Moran (US) d Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 7-5 6-2
?R Lucot d Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2
?R Luxton d Poncelet ???

?R Moran d ME Parker 6-0 7-5
?R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Luxton 7-5 6-2
?R Amouretti d Rita Anderson 6-3 6-0

SF Amouretti d Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Moran d Gilberte Jamain 6-4 6-2

FI Gussie Moran (US) d. Josette Amouretti 6-0 6-0

DF Anderson/Ward d Butler/Moran default
Mixed F: RAnderson/Philippe Chatrier d Mr and Mrs Jamain 3-6 6-3 6-2

Moran won title without losing a set. She defaults in the doubles as she is scheduled to go on to Rome.
------------------------------------------
April 10-16 River Oaks Invitation , Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

QF Louise Brough [1] d Peggy Eby 6-1 6-2
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Ethel Norton 2-6 6-0 6-3
QF Pat Canning Todd d Gladys Heldman 7-5 6-3
QF Dottie Head d Loucille Scoggins 6-0 6-2

SF Brough [1] d Kelleher 6-4 6-0
SF Head d Todd 4-6 6-3 1-2 retired

FI Dottie Head d Louise Brough [1] 7-5 6-1

DF Brough/Head d Kelleher/Todd 7-5 6-3

Head shocks Todd and Brough in back to back upsets. She runs Todd around so much that Pat retires due to cramps.

----------------------------------------
April 8-11 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

QF G Tracey d. G Munting 61 64
QF K Norman d. L Lyons 75 62
QF R Chitty d. B Nielsen 61 64
QF C Byrne d. B Bennett 16 75 97

SF Tracey d. Norman 62 61
SF Chitty d. Bryne 75 97

WF Chitty d. Tracey 75 68 61

WDF AO Burrows/ G Munting d. B & R Chitty 62 62

MXDF J Bromwich/ P McGeogh d. M Rose/ Patmore 86 75
-----------------------------------------

Apr 16, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. F. Olsen 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------

April 15 United States vs South Africa 3rd Test, Durban, SAF

United States d South Africa 5-3

Hart d Summers 7-5 6-3
Fry/Hart d Summers/Watermeyer 6-4 7-9 6-3
Fry d Watermeyer 6-3 6-4
(Mxd) Summers/Sturgess d Hart/Seixas (US) 6-4 9-7
(Mxd) Fry/Larsen d. Fannin/Watermeyer 8-6 3-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
April ?? United States vs South Africa 4th Test Match , Port Elizabeth, SAF

US d South Africa 5-3

Doris Hart d Ethel Watermeyer 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry d Sheila Summers 5-7 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d Summers/Watermeyer 6-4 6-1
Hart/Viv Seixas d Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-2 6-4
Watermeyer/Fannin (SA) d Fry/Tappy Larsen 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 16 Ceylon Championships, ????, Ceylon

FI: Sheila Roberts d. Fay Occleshaw (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Wed last month, Fay (nee Chamberlian) and Ian Occleshaw are on a honeymoon tour of the world.

-----

WIMBLEDON ON TELEVISION

April 12 – The LTA announces that Wimbledon will be televised. It is also possible the Wightman Cup might be televised.

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of April 17-23

April 17-26, International Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gloria Butler (USA 6-0 6-2
1R: Frl Neumann d. I. del Frate 6-3 6-1
1R: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Andreina Sciaudone 6-0 6-2
1R: Hilde Doleschell (Aut) d. Edith Sutz-Böhm (Sui) 6-3 6-4
1R: Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Alice Charbonnier (Fra) 6-3 6-0

2R: Betty Hilton (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) 6-0 6-2
2R: Lucia Manfredi d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Barbara Scofield (US) d. Violette Rigollet (Sui) 6-4 6-0
2R: Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Marica Crnadak (Yug) 6-1 6-1
2R: Annelies Bossi d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-2 6-1
2R: Jacqueline Boutin (Fra) d. Franciine Isaac (Bel) 6-4 6-2
2R: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-4
2R: Mottram d. Neumann 6-3 7-5

2R: Gullbrandsson d. Doleschell 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Gambro 6-1 6-0
2R: Nicla Migliori d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra) 6-0 6-2
2R: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Manuela Bologna d. Colette Boegner (Fra) 6-3 retired
2R: Joan Curry d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-2 6-3
2R: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-0 6-4
2R: Gertrude Moran (US) d. Nany de Ridder (Bel) 6-1 6-0

3R: Hilton d. Manfredi 9-7 6-2
3R: Scofield d. Tuckey 6-1 6-3
3R: Bossi d. Boutin 6-2 6-1
3R: Quertier d. Mottram 1-6 6-4 6-1

3R: Walker-Smith d. Gullbrandsson 6-4 1-6 6-2
3R: Migliori d. Weiss 6-3 6-1
3R: Curry d. Bologna 6-2 8-6
3R: Moran d. Sehgers 7-5 6-3

QF: Scofield d. Hilton 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF: Bossi d. Quertier 6-3 1-6 8-6
QF: Migliori d. Walker-Smith 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF: Curry d. Moran 0-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Bossi d. Scofield 1-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Curry d. Migliori 6-4 6-0

FI: Annalisa Bossi d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Annalisa Bossi/Gem Hoahing (GB) d. Alice Charbonnier (Fra)/Violette Rigollet (Sui) 6-2 6-2
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Jacqueline Boutin (Fra)/Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1R: Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Frl Neumann d. Manuela Bologna/Vittoria Tonolli 3-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Nany de Ridder (Bel)/Edith Sutz-Böhm (Sui) 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Quertier (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Marica Crnadak (Yug)/Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-1 6-1
2R: Butler/Hermsen d. Bossi/Hoahing 6-3 6-2
2R: Gussy Moran (US)/Barbara Scofield (US) d. ????

2R: Colette Boegner (Fra)/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Doleschell/Neumann 5-7 6-3 6-0
2R: Joan Curry (GB)/Joy Mottram (GB) d. Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe)/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
2R: Francine Isaac (Bel)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Gambro/Andreina Sciaudone 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Fr)/Silvana Lazzarino 6-1 8-6

QF: Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Butler/Hermsen default
QF: Moran/Scofield d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-3 6-4
QF: Curry/Mottram d. Boegner/Seghers 10-8 10-8
QF: Hilton/Tuckey d. Isaac/Weiss 6-1 6-3

SF: Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Moran/Scofield 6-3 6-0
SF: Hilton/Tuckey d. Curry/Mottram 6-2 6-2

FI: Jean Quertier (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed doubles [Incomplete draw]

QF: Gussy Moran (US)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) 5-7 7-5 10-8
QF: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Bill Talbert (US) d. Manuela Bologna/Carletto Sada 6-4 7-5
QF: Barbara Scofield (US)/Irvin Dorfmann (US) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra)/Torsten Johansson (Swe) default
QF: Annalisa Bossi/Gianni Cucelli d. Jean Quertier (GB)/Bill Sidwell (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-4

SF: Moran/Quist d. Weiss/Talbert default
SF: Bossi/Cucelli d. Scofield/Dorfmann default

FI: Gussy Moran (US)/Adrian Quist (Aus) vs
Annalisa Bossi/Gianni Cucelli 6-3 1-1 suspended

British player Tony Mottram calls this "the first big international clash of the year." in a report to the British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton. In contrast to other places on her world tour Gussy does not fill the stands in Rome despite being called "Le Magnifica Gussie" by the press. For her first round match a dozen cameramen follow her onto court. One enthusiastic photographer was escorted off the court for squatting down in the center of the court during warmups. For a while Gussy was forced to loft balls over his head!

-----

April 17-22 Australian Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

QF: NancyeWynne Bolton d. A Cowin 6-2 6-1
QF: Gwen O’Halloran Thiele d. Esme Ashford 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Nell Hall Hopman d. Clare Proctor 6-0 6-1
QF: Thelma Coyne Long d. Beryl Penrose 6-0 6-2

SF: Bolton d. Thiele 6-2 6-3
SF: Long d. Hopman 6-4 7-5

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Thelma Long 5-7 6-3 6-3

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d. Thelma Long/Beryl Penrose 6-3 6-4

MX: Thelma Long/George Worthington d. Nancye Bolton/Don Candy 6-3 6-4

-----

April 17-22, Cumberland Club Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

CUMBERLAND CLUB – Hampstead - April 17-22

1R: Patsy Rodgers d. Beryl Parker 7-5 6-4
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. S M O’Leary 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Emerson d. R J Harper 6-3 7-5
1R: Lorna Cornell d. Jean Quelch 6-4 6-3
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Gillian Findlay 6-3 6-0
1R: V M Newman d. Mrs S M Norris 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs J A Collier d. Mrs G E Preston 9-7 6-1
1R: Betty Wilford d. V M Bishop 6-1 6-2
1R: P A Lewis d. M Cooke 6-0 6-0
1R: Bea Walter d. Audrey Mothersole 6-2 6-2
1R: Vera Thomas d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Hibbert d. H R E Bullen 3-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Margaret Carlisle 6-1 6-3
1R: E M Barnett d. B H Whitmore 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Jean Trower d. Katie Johns 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Mrs M M Luger d. S H Johns 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs A V Jones d. J N Richards 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Enid Andrews d. Mrs J A White 12-10 6-4
1R: Nathalie Feiron d. Mrs M J Elphick 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Gladys Lines d. D E Gaskell 6-4 6-3
1R: V M Osterburg d. Mrs R L Scott 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs B I Warren d. S A Tickler 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Coutts d. A M Sheen 6-0 6-2
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Audrey Houseley 6-1 6-1

2R: Rodgers d. McKelvie 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Emerson d. Cornell 3-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Woodgate d. Newman 6-2 6-1
2R: Collier d. Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Wilford d. I M Du Buisson 6-0 6-4
2R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. P A Lewis 6-3 6-0
2R: Walter d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Hibbert d. Pat Cowney 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Dawson-Scott d. Barnett 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Trower 6-3 6-4
2R: Leonie Brighton d. Luger 6-0 6-4
2R: Jones d. B M Bourne 6-3 6-2
2R: Andrews d. Feiron 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lines d. Osterburg 6-1 6-0
2R: Coutts d. Warren 6-4 6-3
2R: Joey David d. Keith-Steele 6-4 6-2

3R: Rodgers d. Emerson 6-4 6-1
3R: Woodgate d. Collier 6-3 6-3
3R: Wilford d. Stoodley-Morgan 6-0 6-3
3R: Walter d. Hibbert 6-4 6-4
3R: Dawson-Scott d. Dowdeswell 3-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Brighton d. Jones 6-2 6-2
3R: Andrews d. Lines w/o
3R: David d. Coutts 4-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Rodgers d. Woodgate 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Wilford d. Walter 6-2 6-2
QF: Dawson-Scott d. Brighton 8-6 6-1
QF: David d. Andrews 6-2 8-6

SF: Rodgers d. Wilford 6-1 6-3
SF: David d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-4

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Joey David 6-4 6-0


-----

April ???? Championships of Monaco, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine

FI: Mrs A Borghini d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 8th, 2017 at 12:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 Hard Court Championships of Surrey, Sutton, England (Clay)
Venue: Sutton Hard Court Club
Singles (Draw=58)

1R: P. Knight-bye
1R: Wendy Stork d Margot Parker 7-5 6-4
1R: Callaway-bye
1R: Lucy Byrne d Mrs Durlac 2-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Joan Quelch-bye
1R: Mrs Peters d Mrs Dempster 6-0 6-0
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d Mrs Staniskewska 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosemary Walsh d Mrs Wagstaff 6-0 3-6 6-1

1R: Joey David d A. Price 6-3 6-2
1R: F. Duerre d. M. Greville 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pat Cowney d Mrs Wheeler 6-2 6-4
1R: V. White d Mrs Cooper 6-0 8-6
1R: Helen Fletcher d B. Markham 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Preston d A. Mitson 6-0 6-1

1R: Patsy Rodgers d S. O'Leary 6-0 6-0
1R: K. Keith Steele d P. Lovegrove 6-1 6-1
1R: Vera Thomas d Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Joan Ross-Dilley d A. Houseley 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Shilcock d M. Beale 7-5 6-4
1R: Angela Mortimer d D. Portway 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs M.R. King d M. Eyre 6-4 6-4
1R: M. Brain d N. Seacy 4-6 6-1 6-3

1R: Beswick d N. Slaney 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Johns-bye
1R: Lorna Cornell d E. Barnett 6-3 6-4
1R: Beryl Parker d. d S. Norris 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d B. Soar 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Phillips d Mrs George 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Emerson d Jean Trower 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Wilford d M. Harris 6-1 6-0

2R: Stork d P. Knight 6-1 6-1
2R: Byrne d. Callaway 6-0 6-0
2R: Peters d Joan Quelch 4-6 6-3 4-0 retired
2R: A. Ross-Dilley d Walsh 6-4 5-7 12-10
2R: David d Lewis 6-4 6-2
2R: Lines d Duerre 6-0 6-0
2R: White d Conway 2-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Fletcher d Preston 6-4 3-6 6-1

2R: Rodgers d Keith Steele default
2R: J. Ross-Dilley d. Thomas default
2R: Brain d. King default
2R: Mortimer d Shilcock 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Beswick d. Johns 6-0 6-0
2R: Cornell d Mrs Parker 6-1 7-5
2R: Phillips d Bulleid 6-4 6-4
2R: Emerson d. Wilford default

3R: Stork d. Byrne default
3R: Peters d A. Ross-Dilley 7-5 6-4
3R: David d Lines 7-5 1-6 6-1
3R: White d Fletcher 9-7 6-3

3R: Rodgers d J. Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-3
3R: Brain d Mortimer 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R: Cornell d Beswick 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R: Phillips d Emerson 0-6 6-0 6-2

QF: Stork d Peters 6-4 6-2
QF: David d White 9-7 2-6 6-1
QF: Rodgers d Brain 6-1 6-3
QF: Cornell d Phillips 6-4 6-4

SF: David d Stork 6-3 9-7
SF: Rodgers d Cornell 6-0 6-2

FI: Patsy Rodgers d Joey David 6-4 6-3


Doubles

SF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Byrne/White 8-6 6-1
SF: Peters/Walter d. Cornell/Fletcher 6-1 6-3

FI: Peters/Walter d. Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-3

A mid-week snow blizzard put the event 3 days behind schedule. Rodgers plays her 3rd consecutive singles final. Overall a weak field. A. Ross Dilley survives match points in beating Walsh.

-----

April 29-30, United States vs Rhodesia and Matabeland, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

Day 1--April 29

USA d. Rhodesia 6-0

Doris Hart (US) d. Gwendy Love 6-1 6-2
Art Larsen (US) d. Cecil Irvine 6-2 7-5
Shirley Fry (US)/Art Larsen Larsen d. Gwendy Love/G. Hodder 6-0 6-4
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart (US) d. Gwendy Love/J. Tunaley 6-3 6-1
Art Larsen/Vic Seixas (US) d. Irvine/Jimmy Mackay 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart/Vic Seixas (US) d. Patricia Davenport/Dudley Morris 6-1 6-2

Exhibition mixed doubles match

Doris Hart (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Art Larsen (US) 6-3 6-1

Day 2 (April 30)

USA d. Matabeleland 4-0

Vic Seixas (US) d. Jimmy Mackay 6-3 6-0
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart (US) d. Mrs Ferneyhough/Mrs Millar 6-0 6-3
Art Larsen (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Basil Katz/Francis Rink 6-4 6-2
Doris Hart/Art Larsen(US) d. Gwendy Love/Atkinson 7-5 9-7

Exhibition mixed doubles match

Doris Hart (US)/Art Larsen (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Vic Seixas (US) 7-5 6-4

Note: The following weekend, May 6-7, the American team also defeated teams representing Rhodesia and Salisbury, in Salisbury, without losing a match.

-----

ends May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 12th, 2018 at 05:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Weekof May 1-7

British Hard Court Chmps, Bournemouth, GB (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club
Draw=64

1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-3

1R Joan Curry [1] d J. Stork 7-5 6-2
1R P. Cowney d V. Bishop 6-2 6-3
1R Mrs Quelch d Mrs Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R Andy Ross-Dilley d Mrs Uber 6-1 6-0
1R P. Rodgers [?] d J. Coles 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs David d Mrs Luger 6-1 6-4
1R R. Walsh d M. White 6-0 6-1
1R H. Stoodley-Morgan d E. Stephens 6-3 6-2

1R Jean Walker-Smith [?] d Mrs DuBuisson 6-0 6-4
1R Pat Ward d S. Grubb 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs Chapman d E. Hill 6-3 6-0
1R M. Emerson d A. Carlisle 6-3 7-5
1R Mrs Wavish d Mrs Palmer 6-1 8-6
1R Wilford d Mrs Langrick 6-1 6-1
1R M Eyre d Mrs Kerr walkover
1R Mrs Billington d L. Bishop 6-3 6-2

1R Sheila Speight d Mrs GE Brown (Australia) 6-0 6-2
1R Mrs Peters d N. Seacy 6-1 6-0
1R Mrs Lines d Susan Partridge 6-1 7-5
1R Jean Quertier [?] d Mrs Dowdeswell 6-3 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer d J. Trower 6-3 6-2
1R Rita Anderson d Ann Shilcock 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs Coutts d J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-3
1R Kay Tuckey [?] d Bea Walter 6-1 3-6 6-1

1R Mrs Mckelvie d Solvieg Glietenburg (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R R. Woodgate d Mrs Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Middleton d Rosemary Bulleid 6-4 7-5
1R Maria Weiss (Arg) [?] d A. Layfield 6-2 6-1
1R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d J. Davy 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R E. Andrews d D. Gaskell 8-6 6-2
1R Betty Hilton [2] d V. White 6-1 6-2

2R Curry d Cowney 6-4 6-4
2R Quelch d A. Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R David d Rodgers 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R Stoodley-Morgan d Walsh 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Walker-Smith d Ward 6-2 6-4
2R Emerson d Chapman 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R Wilford d Wavish 6-1 6-4
2R Billington d Eyre 2-6 6-4 6-2

2R peters d Speight 6-2 7-5
2R Quertier d Lines 7-5 6-3
2R Anderson d Mortimer 6-1 6-0
2R Tuckey d Coutts 6-2 6-2
2R Mckelvie d Woodgate 8-6 9-7
2R Weiss d Middleton 6-1 6-2
2R Woodgate d Kornfeld 6-1 6-2
2R Hilton d Andrews 6-0 4-6 6-2


3R Curry d Quelch 6-0 6-0
3R David d Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R Walker-Smith d Emerson 6-2 3-6 6-1
3R Wilford d Billington 6-4 6-1

3R Quertier d Peters 6-2 6-3
3R Tuckey d Anderson 7-5 4-6 6-4
3R Weiss d McKelvie 6-4 6-2
3R Hilton d Woodgate 6-1 6-2

QF Curry d Mrs David 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Walker-Smith d Wildord 6-2 6-0
QF Quertier d Tuckey 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Weiss d Hilton [2] 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF Curry d Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
SF Weiss d Quertier 6-1 6-4

FI Joan Curry [1] d. Maria Weiss (Arg) [?] 8-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=37)

3R Hilton/Tuckey d Dowdeswell/Middleotn 6-1 6-3
3R Glietenberg/Woodgate d Emerson/Stephens walkover
3R Andrews/Rodgers d Peters/Weiss 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R David/McKelvie d Bishop/Luger 7-5 6-4

3R Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Coutts/Ward 6-3 6-3
3R Anderson/Curry Stoodley/Morgan/Walsh 6-2 6-1
3R Eyre/White d Day/Hill 6-2 6-3
3R Quertier/Walker-Smith d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-1 6-0


QF Hilton/Tuckey d Glietenberg/Woodgate 6-1 6-2
QF Andrews/Rodgers d David/Mckelvie 6-8 6-1 6-1
QF Anderson/Curry d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Eyre/White 6-0 6-4

SF Hilton/Tuckey d Andrews/Rodgers 6-1 6-3
SF Quertier/Walker/Smith d Anderson/Curry 6-2 6-3
FI Hilton/Tuckey d Quertier/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2


Mixed F: Hilton/Geoff Brown [1] d Quertier/Cernik [2] 6-4 5-7 6-2

The final saw the backboard consistency of Curry vs the nimbleness of Weiss. Rallies of 20 or more shots were common-the two set math lasted 2 hours. In the end consistency won out.

Final Stats
Winning Serves --Curry-6 Weiss-7
Winning Drives---Curry -14 Weiss-14
Drop-shots ------Curry---4 Weiss-7
Volleys,smashes --Curry-5, Weiss- 4
Ground errors ----Curry-42, Weiss- 57
Vollets errors ----Curry--2, Weiss- 2
Doublefaults-----Curry-- 4, Weiss-- 7
---------------------------------

May 4-7 Wiesbaden International, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Ingrid Schmitthenner 0-6 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield (US) d Irmgard Stoepel 6-2 6-2

QF Moran d Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
QF Scofield d Margerete von Gerlach 6-1 6-4

SF Moran d Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3
SF Scofield d Alice von Tarney 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI Barbara Scofield d Gussie Moran (US) 2-6 12-10 8-6

DF Minni Mueller-Heine/Tarney d Marlis Jenquel-Horn/Edith Boehm-Sutz (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Mixed F: Moran/Gottfried von Cramm d Scofield/Jack Harper 6-2 6-2

Moran is so famous that hundreds of the curious show up to see her first round match. 3 days later 4,000 came for the final. They were in for a treat. Moran led 6-2 5-2 when Scofield staged a magnificent comeback. The crowd cheered her on as she clawed back . When the 2 and a half hour match was over Scofield emerged the winner while Gussie was limping with a muscle cramp in one leg.
-------------------------------------------------------------

April 29-May 7 International Championships Of Paris (Clay)

SF Anne-Marie Seghers d Suzanne Pannetier 6-1 7-5
SF Maire Arni (Fin) d Jacqueline Boutin 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI Anne-Marie Seghers d Maire Arni 6-3 6-0

DF Arlette/Halff/Seghers d Nelly Adamson/Colette Boegner 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

April 29-May 7 Greek National Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: V Georgandas d. M Akrivou 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of May 8-14

May 6-14 64th Southern Californian Chmps, Los Angeles

2R Louise Brough d Kathleen Parich 6-0 6-1
2R Nancy Chaffee d Laura Tinny 6-1 6-0
2R Helen Perez d J. Dasteel 6-0 6-0

3R Louise Brough d Marian Raful 6-2 6-0
3R Mo Connolly d Bev Baker [5] 6-2 6-3
3R Bev Baker d Jane Little 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R Nancy Chaffee d Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-0
3R Helen Pastall Perez d Connie Bowan 6-2 6-0
3R Barbara Kimbrell d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1 6-4
3R Barabara Green d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher [7] 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF Brough d Barbara Green 6-1 6-1
QF Chaffee d Magda Rurac 6-3 6-3
QF Connolly d Dodo Bundy [?] 6-4 7-5
QF Perez d Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-3

SF Brough d Chaffee 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Perez d Connolly 7-5 6-2

FI Helen Pastall Perez d Louise Brough [1] 6-3 1-6 6-3


Doubles
SF Rurac/Baker d. Kelleher/Cheney 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF Perez/Kimbrell d. Prentiss/Green 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI Kimbrell/Perez d Baker/Rurac 3-6 6-3 9-7

Mixed F: Brough/George Richards d. Baker/Bob Falkenburg 6-3 6-4


Perez "stunned the gallery" with her upset win. Event televised by KTTV. Size of draw and rounds unclear. If possible consult LA Times.

--------------------------------------------

May 8-13 Hurlingham Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

Draw=90 (this suggests some qualifying rounds)

1R: Joey David d. Beryl Parker 10-8 4-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Stork d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Lewis d. Mrs E Dewdney 6-0 6-4
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Katherine Keith-Steele 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-2
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs G E Preston 6-1 6-2
1R: Joy Hibbert d. Jean Quelch 6-0 6-4
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Margaret Emerson 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs R L Scott d. V M Bishop 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Bea Walter d. Mrs M M Luger 6-1 6-3
1R: Leonie Brighton d. Mrs C H Kingsley 6-3 6-3
1R: Maria Weiss d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 6-3

3R: Dottie Head d. M S White 6-2 6-1

2R Malcolm d Bourne 6-3 6-3
2R Gilbert d Mrs Harrison 6-3 6-3
2R Pat Ward d Mrs Storer 6-3 6-2
2R Warren d Mrs J White 6-2 1-6 9-7
2R Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Mrs Brighton 6-4 6-2
2R Walter d Feiron 7-5 6-1
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Joy Hibbert 7-9 6-2 6-2
2R Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) d Scott 6-0 6-2

2R Mrs Joey David d Stork 12-10 9-7
2R Mrs M B Lewis d Mrs L Byrne 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Effie Peters d Mckelvie 6-3 6-3
2R Wilford d Beswick 7-9 6-1 6-3
2R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Carlisle 6-4 6-1
2R Pearl Panton d Collier 6-4 6-4
2R White d durlac 6-1 9-7
2R Dottie Head (US) d H Newberry 6-2 6-1

3R Malcolm d Gilbert default
3R Ward d Warren 6-0 6-0
3R Weiss d Walter 6-0 6-2
3R Dawson-Scott d Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4

3R David d Lewis 6-4 6-4
3R Peters d Wilford 6-4 7-5
3R Kornfeld d Panton 7-6 6-2
3R Head d White 6-2 6-1

QF Ward d Malcolm 10-8 6-1
QF Weiss d Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-1
QF David d Peters 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF Head d Kornfeld 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF Weiss d Ward 7-5 8-6
SF Head d David 6-1 6-3

FI Dottie Head (US) d Marie Weiss (Arg) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Head/Weiss d Coutts/Ward 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d O'connell/Peters 6-3 6-1

FI Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Head/Weiss 6-4 6-0
Mixed F: Divided between Weiss/Weiss and Curry/Deloford

From the Lawn Tennis and Badminton Magazine" "All eyes were turned to Miss Head on her first appearance in England, and it could well be appreaciated how her flow of penetrating drives enabled her to overcome Miss Brough recently. Her game is built around her groundstrokes,;even under pressure she can strike a length, and she dispatches the short length return unerringly." Dottie's weaknesses are a slowness getting to the drop shot and poor play at net. Weiss may well have won thier two hour final encounter has she used the dropper more often.

in the Semis Pat Ward gave Weiss everything she could handle by constantly coming to net. Ward held 3 set points in the second set.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2015 at 02:18 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of May 15-21

May 15-20 3rd Annual Guildford Tournament, Guilford, UK (Clay)
Venue: The Pit Farm Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3RD ANNUAL GUILDFORD TOURNAMENT – Pit Farm – May 15-20

1R: Maria Weiss d. Mrs J M Graham 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Emerson d. S Harrison 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Partridge d. J Stobart 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Gem Gilbert 6-4 10-8
1R: A M Mitson d. S Walsh-Waring 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs A Lefevre d. Mrs P Parsons 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Cowney d. E Hill 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R: Weiss d. Emerson 6-3 6-3
2R: Solvieg Glietenberg d. Mrs P E Gooding 7-5 6-3
2R: Joy Hibbert d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 6-4
2R: Laura Morgan d. Mrs M B Betts 6-0 6-1
2R: Beryl Parker d. B R Soar 6-2 6-2
2R: Gladys Lines d. D M Champness 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-0 6-3
2R: Partridge d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3
2R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Mrs V E Durlinger 6-3 6-0
2R: M Harris d. S H Johns 6-1 6-1
2R: Dottie Head d. S M O’Leary 6-0 6-1

3R: Dottie Head (US) d M Harris 6-0 6-2
3R: Pat Ward d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-0
3R: Pat Cowney d Mrs JB Wheeler 6-0 6-3
3R: Susan Partridge d Mrs Lefevre 6-1 6-1

3R: Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) default
3R: Joy Hibbert d A. L. Morgan 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs JB Parker d J Trower 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Mrs GR Lines d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 7-5 6-4

QF: Head d Ward 6-1 6-0
QF: Partridge d Cowney 6-3 6-3
QF: Weiss d Hibbert 6-2 6-2
QF: Parker d Lines 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF Head d Partridge 6-2 10-8
SF Weiss d Parker 6-1 6-1

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

Missing 1R and 2R

QF :Head/Hibbert d Emerson/Trower saving 3 match points.

SF: Walter/Weiss d Lines/B Woodgate 6-2 6-3
SF: Coutts/Ward d Head/Hibbert 9-7 6-3

FI: Coutts/Pat Ward d. Bea Walter/Maria Weiss (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-1.

The finals attracted over 1,000 spectators. Weiss reverses the Hurlingham result by use of the drop and passing shot.

-----

May 17-20 Harrogate Hard Court Championships, Harrogate, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Patsy Rodgers d Evelyn Moeller 6-4 6-4
2R: Helen Fletcher d ????
2R: Mrs JB Fulton d Frances Walthew 6-1 6-0
2R: JS Reid d Mrs Martin Davies 6-3 6-4

2R: Barbara Behr d D Denby 6-0 6-1
2R: Enid Andrews d Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Catherine Malcolm d James 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate d A Wood 6-2 6-2

QF: Rodgers d Fletcher 6-3 6-2
QF: Fulton d Reid 10-8 6-1
QF: Behr d Andrews 12-10 6-4
QF: G Woodgate d Malcolm 6-1 6-0

SF: Rodgers d Fulton 6-2 6-2
SF: G. Woodgate d Behr 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Georgie Woodgate d Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Andrews/Rodgers d Fulton/Moeller 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Behr/G Woodgate d Mackenzie/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-2

FI: Enid Andews/Patsy Rodgers d Barbara Behr/Georgie Woodgate 2-6 7-5 10-8

Mixed unfinished.

A much weaker field than Guildford. The British LTB calls Fulton "the Scottish International". J. S Reid is also a Scot. Andrews and Rodgers saved 4 match points in the doubles final.

-----

May 15-20, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea Tournament, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17, as the QF=3R)

Missing 1R and 2R

QF: Peggy Knight d Mrs Garner 6-2 7-5
QF: Mrs MP Harrison d Mrs Spencer 6-2 6-2
QF: H Westmacott d I Durst 6-1 7-9 6-2
QF: Nancy Liebert d D Clapp 6-1 6-2

SF: Knight d Harrison 9-7 6-1
SF: Liebert d Westmacott 6-2 8-6

FI: Nancy Liebert d Peggy Knight 5-7 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Haylock/Knight d M Taylor/D Wearden 6-3 6-0
SF: Liebert/Mitchell d M Harrison/Westmacott 6-2 6-3

FI: Haylock/Peggy Knight d Nancy Liebert/Mitchell 6-3 6-4

MX: Nancy Liebert/England d Peggy Knight/Walsh 6-4 2-6 6-4

Like Harrogate this event played second fiddle to Harrogate

-----

May 20-21 Great Britain d France 12-3 (International match), Paris
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Betty Hilton (GB) d Jacqueline Boutin 6-2 6-4
Anne-Marie Seghers d Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 6-0
Jean Quertier (GB) d Maud Galtier 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB) d Gilberte Jamain 6-1 7-5
Joy Mottram (GB) d Ginette Bucaille 6-4 6-1
Nelly Adamson/Colette Boeger d Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-4

Anne-Marie Seghers d Betty Hilton (GB) 8-6 4-6 6-4
Curry d Boutin 6-4 6-3
Walker-Smith d Galtier 6-3 6-3
Quertier d Marcellin 6-0 6-4
Tuckey d Bucaille 7-9 6-4 6-4
Mottram d Jamain 6-2 6-0
Curry/Mottram d Boutin/Jamain 8-6 6-4

-----

???? Cap D'Antibes Tournament, Cap D'Antibes, France (Clay)

?R Manfredi d Rita Anderson (GB) ???? (Anderson retires match point up)

FI: Maire Arni (Fin) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) ????

MX: Won by Maire Arni (Fin)/J Harper


Rita Anderson has to leave the event, so she retires when she reaches match point in her favor!

-----

May 13-21 California State Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard/Cement)

QF: Helen Pastall Perez d Arvilla McGuire 6-2 6-0
QF: Nancy Miller d Marion Raful 6-3 6-3
QF: Barbara Krase Chandler d Wilma Smith 6-3 2-1 retired
QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Miriam Rumwell 6-1 6-0

SF: Perez d Miller 6-4 6-4
SF: Kovacs d Chandler 5-7 6-0 6-3

FI: Helen Perez d Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-4

DF: Barbara Chandler/Virginia Kovacs d Arvilla McGuire/Wilma Smith 6-0 6-3

-----

May 15-20 Cirencester (Spring Meeting)

FI: Pam Bocquet d. Viola White 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

May 19-30 FRENCH CHMPS Paris FRA

Draw of 54. in exact draw order

First Round

Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Suzanne Savoye bye
Manuela Bologna (Ity) bye
Rita Anderson (GB) bye

Anne-Marie Seghers bye
Audrey Charbonnier (Swt) d. Vittoria Tonoli (Ity) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Gilberte Jamain d. Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-2

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-1 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-3

Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [?] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 7-5 6-4
Ginette Bucaille d. F. Isaac (Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Dottie Head (US) d. P. Ravoux 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin d. M. Lucot walkover

Helen Rihbany(US) d. Michel Bernard 6-4 6-3
Josette Amouretti d. Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) walkover
Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. Joy Hibbert (GB) 6-1 6-0
Shirley Fry (US) [?] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-4

Jacqueline Foy d. Gloria Butler (US) walkover
Helena Straubeova (CZ) d. Joan Quelch (GB) 8-6 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) walkover
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Marcellin walkover

Barbara Scofield (US) d. G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bea Walter (GB) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Andree Halff d. Janine de la Giroday 6-1 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) [?] bye

S. Hollier-Larousse bye
B. Nustouglu (Turkey) bye
C. Malcom (US) bye
Margaret Dupont (US) [2] bye

Round of 32

Brough [1] d. Savoye 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Bologna 8-6 2-6 6-4
Seghers [?] d. Charbonnier 6-2 6-2
Rosenquest d. Jamain 6-2 6-2

Hart [3] d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Mottram d. Rigollet 6-4 6-2
Bossi [?] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2
Head d. Boutin walkover

Rihbany d. Amouretti 7-5 6-3
Fry [?] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-2
Straubeova d. Foy 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Scofield d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Curry [?] d. Halff 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nustouglu d. Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-3
Dupont [2] d. Malcom walkover

Round of 16
Brough [1] d. R. Anderson 6-0 5-7 6-4
Rosenquest d. Seghers 7-5 6-0
Hart [3] d. Mottram 6-1 6-2
Bossi [?] d. Head 8-10 6-4 6-2

Todd [4]d. Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Fry [?] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-1
Scofield d. Curry [?] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Dupont [2]d. Nustouglu 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Brough [1]d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Hart [3] d. Bossi [?] 6-4 6-2
Todd [4] d. Fry [?] 6-3 6-3
Scofield d. Dupont [2] 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 6-2 6-3
Todd [4] d. Scofield 6-2 6-3

Final
Hart [3] d. Todd [4] 6-4 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------
Doubles

Round of 16
Brough/DuPont d. ????
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Halff/Seghers d. Head/Rosenquest 6-2 2-6 6-2
Curry/Mottram d. Gloria Butler/Hermsen 6-1 6-3

Adamson/Todd d. Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3
R. Anderson/Ribany d. Hibbert/Walter 7-5 6-2
Amouretti/Bucaille d. ????
Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Tonoli 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Brough/DuPont d. Galtier/Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Halff/Seghers d. Curry/Mottram 2-6 6-3 7-5
Adamson/Todd d. R. Anderson/Ribany 6-4 7-5
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Bucaille 6-2 6-1

Semis
Brough/DuPont d. Halff/Seghers 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Todd 6-3 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/Dupont 1-6 7-5* 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

4R Scofield/Morea d Hermsen/Hopman 6-2 6-2
4R Mottram/Mottram d Walter/Bolelli 6-3 6-2
4R Todd/Talbert d Rosenquest/Bromwich 6-2 6-2
4R Fry/McGregor d Curry/Paish 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF Scofield/Morea d Mottram/Mottram 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Todd/Talbert d Fry/McGregor 2-6 6-2 10-8
FI Scofield/Morea d Todd/Talbert default

Singles Plate: Lucia Manfredi d Nicla Migliori 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Dubois=married name of Brunerius
Lawn Tennis Magazine lists Nustuoglu as Mustouglu

Report from British Tennis and Badminton:

The big upset is duPont's loss in the quarters to Scofield. When asked why she lost Margaret replied, "Oh, I just made a couple of bad shots." Dupont frequently erred on missed volleys. Scofield was unable to break through in the semis, as Pat Todd camped out on the baseline. "Few people realized that Mrs Todd's feet were badly blistered before she met Miss Hart in the final. She did not show it even then for she ran and ran against a player who nearly always had the initiative in the rallies and had the more decisive strokes. Afterwards Mrs Todd was taken to hospital."

Brough ws battling tennis elbow in Paris as well as a clay surface she dislikes. Two costly errors put her behind Hart-a missed smash to go down 2-4 and a double fault to drop the first set.

Last edited by Rollo; May 16th, 2015 at 11:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of May 22-28

May 22-27 Malvern Tournament, Malvern,Worcestershire,GB (Grass)

QF=3R

QF: Pat Ward d M Carr 6- 6-0
QF: Pam Bocquet d Knott 6-1 6-2
QF: Cooper d Angela Mortimer 7-5 7-5
QF: Freda James Hammersley d Pat Cowney 6-1 9-7

SF: Bocquet d Ward 1-6 9-7 6-4
SF: Hammersley d Cooper 6-3 6-3

FI: Pam Bocquet d Freda Hammersley 4-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Walsh/Ward d Bocquet/Hammersley 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Cooper/Cowney d Knight/E Sutton 8-6 6-1

FI: Rosemary Walsh/Pat Ward d Cooper/Pat Cowney 6-4 6-3

Mixed was unfinished.

There was a lot of rain the week. Marie Weiss was injured, her arm in a sling, making her a specatator watching her husband this week.

-----

May 22-27, Harpenden Open, Harpenden, Hertforshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


QF: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Mrs Martin Davies 4-6 6-1 4-1 retired
QF: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. H. F. Newberry 6-4 6-4
QF: Jacqueline Beswick d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 5-7 8-6 6-3
QF: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) default

SF: Stoodley-Morgan d. J Ross-Dilley6-3 6-3
SF: A Ross-Dilley d. Beswick 6-1 6-3

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley d. H Jarvis/Mrs J C Miles 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Malcom Brown/Yvonne Law d. Jacqueline Beswick/Johnson 6-3 6-4

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley d. Mrs Malcom Brown/Yvonne Law 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs Marton Davies/D Lurie d. Mrs Preston/W. T. Anderson 6-1 2-6 6-1

This tournament had not been held since before World War Two. Attendance was down due to rain and cold, but the grass courts were in excellent condition. Andy Ross-Dilley didn't drop a set all week.

Draw note: the QF=the fourth round

-----

May 21-29 Austrian National Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Wiener Park Club

FI: Etta Neumann d. Hella Strecker 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:44 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of May 29-June 4

May 26-June 1 Priory, Birmingham, England (Grass)


Singles (Draw=at least 65)


4R: Betty Hilton d. Mrs G Worrall 6-2 6-2
4R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. D Litherland 6-4 4-6 6-3
4R: J Davy d. Y Toyne 8-6 6-4
4R: Lombard (Ire) d. Dorothy Round Little 6-3 6-4

4R: B Knapp d. Mrs Greatrex 6-1 6-2
4R: Margor Parker d. ????

4R: Susan Patrtridge d. B Allsopp 6-3 6-2
4R: Kay Tuckey d. B Goodman 6-4 6-4

QF: Hilton d Stoodley-Morgan 6-2 7-5
QF: Lombard d Davy 6-0 6-3
QF: Knapp d Mrs Parker 6-4 6-0
QF: Tuckey d Partridge 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF: Hilton d Lombard 6-2 7-5
SF: Tuckey d Knapp 6-2 6-4

FI: Betty Hilton d. Kay Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Stoodley-Morgan/Walsh d Eyre/Phillips 6-3 12-10
QF: Little/Parker d Greatrex/Greey 6-1 6-2
QF: Knapp/Lombard d D Griffiths/Worrrall 6-2 6-3

SF: Hilton/Tuckey d Stoodley-Morgan/Walsh 6-4 6-4
SF: Knapp/Lombard d Little/Parker 10-8 5-7 6-4

FI: Hilton/Tuckey d. Knapp/Lombard 6-2 6-3

MX: Kay Tuckey/Bose d. Cowney/Misra 11-9 6-2

The British Lawn Tennis magazine reports that "the final did not live up expectations as a spectacle, both..being prone to error." 1934 and 1937 champ Dorothy Round Little entered the event and reached the 4th round.

-----

May 29-June 3 Surrey Championships Surbiton , England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Jean Walker-Smith d Mrs du Buisson 6-0 6-1
1R: Vera Thomas d M White 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Ward d A Reese 6-4 6-1
1R: V Bishop d Peggy Durlac 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Janet Morgan d Lorna Cornell 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d ME Morgan 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs P Gardner d Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-1
1R: Joey David d Mrs C Kingsley 9-7 6-4

1R: Betty Coutts d Patsy Rodgers 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: AM Carlisle d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Halford d Mrs Beswick 6-3 6-2
1R: Bryne (Ire)-bye
1R: Wendy Stork d SH Johns 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Wilford d Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d Fay Occleshaw (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Jean Quertier d Enid Andrews 6-2 6-2

2R: Walker-Smith d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Ward d Bishop 6-2 6-0
2R: Dawson-Scott d Morgan 6-2 6-1
2R: David d Gardner default

2R: Carlisle d Coutts 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Byrne d Halford 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Wilford d Stork 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Quertier d Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

QF: Walker-Smith d Ward 6-2 6-2
QF: Dawson-Scott d David 7-5 6-0
QF: Carlisle d Byrne 1-6 6-2 11-9
QF: Quertier d Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

SF: Walker-Smith d Dawson-Scott 9-7 6-4
SF: Quertier d Carlisle 6-1 6-1

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Quertier/Walker d Andrews/Rodgers 6-4 6-1
SF: Coutts/Ward d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Jean Quertier/Jean Walker-Smith d. Betty Coutts/Pat Ward 6-0 1-6 6-1

MX: Jean Quertier/Gery Oakley d. Peggy Dawson-Scott/Subba Sawhney (Ind) 6-4 3-6 6-4

"Almost tropical weather" helped turnout 1,700 for finals. Carlisle survives 1 mp in the quarters at 6-7 to beat Byrne. Walker-Smith beat net-rusher Quertier for the 4th time in a row by hitting down the middle to kept Quertier from the net. "For games on end she never gave away a point by error
Quertier "overdid the dropshot", frequently being drop shotted back.


-----

May 27,29-June 1 Glamorgan Championships, Dinas Powis, Wales, GB

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

QF Georgie Woodgate d Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-4
QF AG Bates d Vera Uber 6-1 6-0
QF Billie Woodgate d Mrs Ernest 10-8 6-2
QF Gladys Lines d Mrs P Kerr 6-3 6-4

SF G Woodgate d Bates 8-6 3-6 6-2
SF B Woodgate d Lines 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Georgie Woodgate d Billie Woodgate 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d Mrs HH Anderson/ER Gordon 6-1 6-0
SF Lines/B Woodgate d Bates/L Byrne 6-3 6-3

FI Lines/B Woodgate d Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 6-3

MX: G Woodgate/Hamburger d B Woodgate/Ted Tinling 6-3 6-8 6-4

-----

May 29-June 10 Ulster Championships Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

QF: Mary Halford d Betty Lombard

SF: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. ????
SF: Mary Halford d Pat Ward default

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Mary Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Halford/Pat Ward default

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Haraldo d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) 6-4 6-4

In the final Halford took the middle set "with a fine flow of volleys". Ward defaults due to an injured leg.

-----

May 20-June 3, Championships of Cyprus, Larnaca, Cyprus

FI: L. Kaniklides d. Mrs L. Shoosmith 8-6 1-6 6-4

DF: L. Houry/Mrs L. Shoosmith d. Mrs Probyn/S. Petrides 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX: L. Parissinou/ M. Ebeoglou d. S. Petrides/Y. Stehphani 6-1 7-9 6-2

-----

June 2-5, West Australian Hard Court Championships, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia (Hard)

QF: Valmai Bandy d. Joan Ryan 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Helen Collins d. Margaret Heron 7-5 6-2
QF: Mary Blacklock d. Marina Nicholas 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs Robinson d. Rona Ryan 6-2 6-0

SF: Bandy d. Collins 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Robinson d. Blacklock 6-0 6-4

FI: Valmai Bandy d. Mrs Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Valmai Bandy/Rona Ryan d. Helen Collins/Joan Ryan 4-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Una Prater/Clive Wilderspin d. Joan Ryan/Edward Hamilton 6-8 7-5 8-6
SF: Rona Ryan/William Montgomery d. Helen Collins/George Holten 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Una Prater/Clive Wilderspin d. Rona Ryan/William Montgomery 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 26th, 2019 at 11:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of June 5-11

June 5-10 Northern Chmps Manchester UK (Grass)

2R Shirley Fry d Cooper 6-1 6-2
2R Westmacott d Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R Billie Woodgate d J Holbrook 6-2 6-2
2R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d ????
2R J Stork d Hodson 6-2 6-2
2R N Potts d Michaelides 6-2 6-0
2R James d Youatt 6-1 6-2
2R Frances Walthew d Pat Harrison 6-8 6-4 9-7

2R Alex McKelvie d J Petchell 6-2 6-1
2R ????
2R J Trower d P Fakes 6-3 6-4
2R Gladys Lines d E Parkes 6-0 6-0
2R Nancy Liebert d J Harrison 7-5 6-2
2R Helen Fletcher d K. M. Stork 6-2 6-1
2R Rosemary Walsh d Occleshaw 6-1 6-4
2R A Layfield d Cargin 7-5 6-4

3R Fry d Westmacott 6-3 6-2
3R B Woodgate d Stoodley-Morgan 3-6 9-7 6-1
3R Stork d N Potts 6-4 6-4
3R James d Walthew 6-2 6-3
3R Walsh d Layfield 6-1 6-3
3R McKelvie d ????
3R Lines d Trower 6-0 6-2
3R Fletcher d Liebert 6-4 0-6 13-11

QF Fry d Billie Woodgate 6-0 6-3
QF Stork d James 6-1 6-1
QF Walsh d McKelvie 6-4 7-5
QF Lines d Fletcher 6-2 6-3

SF Fry d J Stork 6-4 8-6
SF Lines d Walsh 6-4 6-3

FI Shirley Fry (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-2 6-3

Doubles
Stork-Mckelvie Alex D Fry Shirley-liebert Nancy 4/6-6/3-6/4


Doubles
SF Fry/Liebert Stoodley Morgan/Walsh 6-3 7-9 8-6
SF Mckelvie/Stork d Cooper/Potts 2-6 6-3 6-2
FI McElvie/Stork d. Fry/Liebert 4-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed F: Mckelvie/Geoff Brown d Fry/Tony Mottram 6-2 6-4

Pat Todd could not defend her title because of blisters. A capacity crowd of 3,000 watch the finals. Other than her forehand going a bit astray Fry was in top form.
-------------------------------
June 5-10 Sutton Coldfield


3R Barbara Knapp d J. Peach 6-2 6-0
3R Pat Cowney d Mrs B. Fox 6-0 6-2
3R B. Goodman d Mrs Cooper 6-4 8-6
3R Mrs G Worrall d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-4 8-6

SF Knapp d Cowney 6-3 6-1
SF Worralld Goodman 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI Barbara Knapp d Mrs G. Worrall 6-3 7-5
DF Cowney/Cooper d Goodman/Worrall 6-1 6-3
MF Knapp/Mohtadi d Clisset/Ip 9-7 2-6 6-2
----------------------------------------
June 5-10 Lowther Tournament Barnes, GB (Grass)

LOWTHER TOURNAMENT – Barnes – June 5-10

1R: Susan Partridge d. P Hindle 9-11 6-1 6-0
1R: B Duthie d. M A Moore 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Beryl Parker d. B Barlow 6-2 6-3
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Audrey Houseley 6-1 6-4
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Mrs M E Purdey 6-0 6-2
1R: Joey David d. V M T McLernon 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs J A White d. R G Robinson 6-4 6-1

2R: D E Gaskell d. P Radford 6-3 6-2
2R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorrit Herbst d. M W Cook 6-1 6-1
2R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Gilliver Pendered 6-1 7-5
2R: Betty Wilford d. Jean Quelch 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs T Wantoch d. Mrs R B Robinson 6-3 9-7
2R: H R E Bullen d. S H J Johns 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs A Taussig d. Mrs M Hook 6-0 6-0
2R: Barbara Behr d. Mrs A L George 6-2 6-3
2R: V M Bishop d. P M Hitchcock 6-1 6-1
2R: Laura Morgan d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 6-3
2R: H Mousley d. S Norris 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs M Whitaker d. Anne Price 6-4 6-3
2R: Margaret Carlisle d. L Spargnapani 6-0 6-1
2R: M E Morgan d. M Harris 4-6 7-5 13-11
2R: Mrs G E Preston d. E E Spring 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: A I Penny d. L Sykes 7-9 7-5 7-5
2R: P A Lewis d. P Lovegrove 6-2 6-4

3R: Susan Partridge d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 7-5
3R: Beryl Parker d. Gaskell 6-3 6-1
3R: Dawson-Scott d. Herbst 6-1 6-3
3R: Wilford d. Wantoch 6-1 6-3
3R: Bullen d. Taussig 6-0 6-1
3R: Behr d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 6-4
3R: Bishop d. M S White 9-7 6-3
3R: Joey David d. Laura Morgan 6-2 3-6 10-8
3R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Mrs V Leakey 6-3 6-1
3R: Mousley d. Mrs R M Obee 6-4 8-6
3R: Whitaker d. V M Newman 9-7 6-3
3R: Carlisle d. M E Morgan 6-0 6-4
3R: Preston d. Mrs V E Durlinger 4-6 6-0 10-8
3R: Anne Shilcock d. Penny 6-2 6-1
3R: Georgie Woodgate d. Lewis 6-2 6-4

4R: Partridge d. Parker 8-6 6-2
4R: Dawson-Scott d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
4R: Wilford d. Bullen 6-4 6-4
4R: Behr d. Bishop 6-2 6-2
4R: David d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-2
4R: Mousley d. Whitaker 6-3 6-1
4R: Carlisle d. Preston 6-4 6-4
4R: Woodgate d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2

QF: Partridge d. Dawson-Scott 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Wilford d. Behr 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: David d. Mousley 7-9 6-4 6-2
QF: Woodgate d. Carlisle 7-5 6-4

SF: Partridge d. Wilford 8-6 6-4
SF: Woodgate d. David 7-5 6-3

F: Susan Patridge d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

QF Susan Patridge d Peggy Scott-Dawson 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF Betty Wilford d Barbara Behr 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF Georgie Woodgate d Margaret Carlisle 7-5 6-3
QF Mrs Joey David d H Mousley 7-9 6-4 6-2

SF Patridge d Wilford 8-6 6-4
SF G Woodgate d Mrs Joey David 7-5 6-3

FI Susan Partridge d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

DF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Byrne/White 6-1 6-3

-----

ends June 12 Norwegian Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

SF: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Betty Rosenquest (US) 6-4 6-3
SF: Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Rihbany (US) 6-4 6-1

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Dorothy Head (USA) 6-4 6-1*

DF: Laila Schou-Nielsen/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Dottie Head (US)/Frau Staubo 6-4 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Johan Haanes d. Dottie Knode (US)/Jan Staubo 4-6 7-5 6-2

*Also have a score of 6-4 4-1 retired.

-----

June 12, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: Dot Moran d. Bev Mance 13-11 4-6 6-4

-----

June 9 Wightman Cup Exhibition vs Men's Cambridge Team

The ladies lose 8 matches to 1 (Curry/Mottram winning a doubles) but impress by taking several sets.

-----

May 29-June 10, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Halford/Pat Ward default

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) 6-4 6-4

By the end of 1950 Straubeova and Matous will marry each other.

-----

June 5-10, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d. Evelyn Moeller 7-5 6-4

Evelyn Moeller listed as Mrs C Moeller

-----

June 5-12, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

SF: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Mary Davidson 6-2 2-6 8-6
SF: Babs Praczukowski d. Loris Leyden 6-0 6-0

FI: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Babs Praczukowski 6-3 6-2

DF: Ivy Cover Ramsay/Mary Davidson d. Lady Molly Huggins/Babs Praczukowski 6-4 6-2

MX: Babs Praczukowski/Clinton Nunes d. Marjorie Aris/Eddie Aris 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 27th, 2017 at 04:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of June 12-18

June 16-17 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The all England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, on Court One.

United States d. Great Britian 7-0.

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron was Britains's non-playing captain.
Midge Buck is the US non-playing captain.

Day 1

Louise Brough (US) d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-0 6-0
Margaret DuPont (US) d. Betty Hilton 6-3 6-4



Day 2

Louise Brough (US) d. Betty Hilton 2-6 6-2 7-5.
Margaret Dupont (US) d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 6-2
Doris Hart (US) d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-4
Doris Hart/Pat Todd (US) d. Jean Quertier/Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-3
Louise Brough/Margaret Dupont (US) d. Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey 6-2 6-0.


Brough's whitewash of Walker (the first ever in WC history) was indicative of the event-the 14th consecutive US victory. Full crowds on Court One had little to cheer about except for Betty Hilton’s fine fight against Brough on the second day. Stanley Doust of the London Mail wrote an article titled "We Must Send Our Girls to California". Stanley opined that "once we used to blame the war and our food. But those excuses are useless now. Even the Americans have stopped bringing their own steaks. [Basic food items were rationed for years in Britain after the war]. Doust's solution: put together a junior Wightman Cup team and send them to California for them to face tougher competition.

Brough vs Hilton Analysis

Winning Serves (Brough-15. Hilton-14)
Winning Drives (Brough-4, Hilton -3)
Passing Shots (Brough 6, Hilton 11)
Volleys-Smashes(Brough-30, Hilton -14)
Volley Errors (Brough-9, Hilton-9)
Ground Stroke Errors (Brough-30, Hilton-34)
Doubles Faults (Brough-7, Hilton-4)

Brough: 55 earned points, 46 errors
Hilton: 42 earned points, 46 errors

-----

June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)
Venue: Beckenham Cricket Club.

1R: Betty Wilford d. Joan Quelch 6-4 6-3 1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Nel Hermsen w/o 1R: Joey David d. Gloria Butler w/o 1R: Thelma Long d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-0 2R: McKelvie d. David w/o 2R: Long d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-0



1R Gussie Moran (US) d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-2 6-2
1R Gladys Lines d S. Grubb 5-7 6-2 6-0
1R Enid Wilford d Joan Quelch 6-1 7-5
1R Solvieg Glietenberg (SAF) d Audrey Charbonnier (Swt) 7-5 2-6 7-5
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-3
1R Vera Thomas d D. Gaskell 6-3 5-2
Byes ??
Mrs McKelvie--Bye ??

1R A. Carlisle d Mrs J. Parker 6-3 6-3
1R Marta Barnett (US) d Miss E. Sutton 6-4 6-1
1R Peggy Dawson Scott d Bea Walter 6-1 6-3
1R P. Rodgers d Mrs Byrne 6-3 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison (US) d J. Collier 6-4 6-3
1R Mrs Peters d Mrs Behr 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R Billie Woodgate d Betty Coutts 6-2 6-8 6-3
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d Miss AL Moran 6-0 6-0

2R Moran d Lines 7-5 7-5
2R Wilford d Glietenberg 6-1 6-3
2R Rosenquest d Thomas 6-2 6-0
2R Mrs McKelvie d ????

2R Carlisle d Barnett 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Dawson Scott d Rodgers 6-4 6-1
2R Morrison d Peters 6-1 6-3
2R Long d. G. Woodgate 6-2 6-0


QF Moran d Wilford 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Rosenquest d Mrs McKelvie 6-3 6-3
QF Dawson Scott d Carlisle 6-4 6-3
QF Morrison d Long 6-3 7-5

SF Moran d Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
SF Morrison d Dawson Scott 6-3 6-1

FI Gussie Moran (US) Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2


Doubles

SF Rihbany/Rosenquest d Lines/Woofgate 6-4 6-1
SF Andrews/Rodgers d Peters/Thomas 5-7 7-5 6-2

FI Rihbany/Rosenquest d. Andrews/Rodgers 6-2 8-6.

Mixed Final: Morrison/Kovaleski d Moran/Enrique Morea 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------------
June 12-17 West of England Bristol, UK

3R Dottie Head (US) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-0 6-0
3R Georgie Woodgate d Mrs E. Murdoch 6-0 6-1
3R Mrs Phillips d Joy Hibbert 6-2 6-2
3R M. Brain d J. Gribble 6-1 6-4

3R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Miss AG Bates 6-4 6-3
3R Mrs Bocquet d Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-3
3R Mrs AC Roberts d Mrs I Occleshaw 8-6 6-2

QF Head d B. Woodgate 6-4 6-3
QF Anderson d Philips 6-3 6-2
QF Straubeova d Brain 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF Bocquet d Roberts 6-1 6-3

SF Head d Anderson 6-2 6-4
SF Straubeova d Bocquet 6-3 6-2

FI Dottie Head (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Head/Straubeova d Rosemary Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 6-1
SF Anderson/Bocquet d Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-4
FI Anderson/Bocquet d. Head/Straubeova 6-2 6-1

Mxd: Head/I. Dorfman d Bates/Lurie 6-3 6-1

Dottie had too much pace off the ground for her competitors.
---------------------------------------------------------
12-18 June Heart of America, Kansas City, Kansas, US (CL)
FI Magda Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn 1-6 6-0 6-0

The veteran turns back young prodigy Laura Lou after a the young ace stormed through the first set. The wily Magda took the net repeatedly to gain the advantage. Madgda won the first game, lost the next 6, then won 12 in a row! The Rumanian native was the defending champion from 1948, the event not being held in 1949.

-----

June 12-17, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/Joy Myerscough 6-4 6-4

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Maeve Brennan/Raymond Egan 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

June 8-17, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Gwen Simmers 6-1 6-3

-----

KIRKCALDY – North Of The Forth Championships – June 10-17

F: Helen Proudfoot d. R Stevenson 6-1 6-3

WEST DERBY – Liverpool – June 10-17

F: Mrs J P McSwigin d. Ann Layfield 5-7 6-3 6-3

SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND – June 12-17

F: Doris Heppenstall d. I Taylor 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:32 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 302 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1950

Week of June 19-25

Betty HILTON (nee Clements) remarries on June 19 to Charles Harrison. Betty’s first husband was shot down over Berlin in WW II.

-----

June 19-24 London Championships,, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Louise Brough (US)-bye
1R: Pat Ward-bye

1R: Georgie Woodgate-bye
1R: Miss SH Johns-bye

1R: Midge Buck (US)-bye
1R: Miss M. Taylor-bye

1R: A Winther-bye
1R: Gussy Moran (US)-bye

1R: Patsy Rodgers-bye
1R: Bea Walter d Mrs L. Schmier 6-4 6-2
1R: Doris Hart (US) d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-1
1R: Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Miss S. Thain 6-3 6-3
1R: Thelma Long (Aus) d Luica Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Rihbany (US) d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Stork d Marta Barnett (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Dottie Head (US)-bye

1R: Barbara Scofield (US) d Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1R: Enid Wilford d Miss HM Dundas 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Morrison (US) d Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Walker-Smith-bye
1R: Gem Hoahing d Mrs M Fischer 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Chaffee (US) d Betty Coutts 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs L F Byrne (Ire)-bye
1R: Pat Todd (US) d Gladys Lines 6-1 6-2

1R: Jean Quertier-bye
1R: Solvieg Glietenberg (SA)-bye

2R Shirley Fry (US) d
1R: Alex McKelvie-bye

1R: Shirley Fry (US)-bye
1R: Betty Rosenquest (US)-bye
1R: Peggy Dawson Scott-bye

1R: Gertrude Kornfield (Isr)-bye
1R: Margaret DduPont (US)-bye

2R: Brough (US) d Ward default
2R: G Woodgate d Johns 6-0 6-0
2R: Buck (US) d Taylor 6-0 6-1
2R: Moran (US) d Winther default
2R: Walter d Rodgers 9-7 6-3
2R: Hart d Hermsen 6-2 6-3
2R: Long d Rihbany 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Head d Stork 6-0 6-2

2R: Scofield d Wilford 6-4 6-1
2R: Walker-Smith d Morrison 6-4 6-2
2R: Chaffee d Hoahing 6-0 11-9
2R: Todd d Byrne 6-1 6-2
2R: Quertier d Glietenberg 6-1 6-2
2R: Fry d McKelvie 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Rosenquest d Dawson Scott 6-2 8-6
2R: duPont d Kornfield 6-1 6-2

3R: Brough d G. Woodgate 6-3 6-2
3R: Moran d Buck 6-3 6-4
3R: Hart d Walter 6-4 7-5
3R: Long d Head 5-7 6-2 6-4

3R: Walker-Smith d Scofield 6-1 6-1
3R: Todd d Chaffee 6-3 5-7 7-5
3R: Fry d Quertier 6-2 7-5
3R: duPont d Rosenquest 6-3 10-8

QF: Brough d Moran 6-3 6-2
QF: Hart d Long 6-3 6-2
QF: Todd d Walker-Smith 11-9 6-1
QF: duPont d Fry 4-6 8-6 6-1

SF: Hart d Brough 10-12 6-4 7-5
SF: duPont d Todd 6-2 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Margaret duPont (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Brough/duPont d Andrews/Rodgers 6-0 6-0
QF: Long/Quertier d. ????
QF: Moran/Todd d Chaffee/Buck 7-5 6-2
QF: Fry/Hart d Dawson Scott/Wilford 3-6 6-0 6-0

SF: Brough/dupont d Long/Quertier 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry/Hart d Moran/Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Margaret duPont (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jean Quertier/Geoff Paish d Barbara Scofield (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-4

On the eve of Wimbledon Hart’s back to back wins over the top two sends shock waves through the game. Her baseline play “has probably never been surpassed in the post-war game for its perfection of technique and control.” Doris used passing shots to the body mixed with net sorties to keep Louise and Margaret off balance. This is the first time Doris has taken down the two "queens" back to back.

Doris survives 2 mps vs Brough in the semis at 3-5. . “A great favorite with the British public”, Hart wowed the crowd with 3 consecutive aces off of a “cannonball serve” in the vital second set-hitting 4 aces in all during the game. She broke DuPont’s serve at 4-4 to nudge ahead and never looked back.

duPont is a set and 4-5 down to Fry in QF before rallying

Nancy Chaffee is making her first overseas tour-making a mark with both her glamour and a go for broke game "reminiscent of Senorita Alvarez". Nancy likes to take the ball on the rise at the baseline. She also likes to hit swinging volleys.

-----------------------------

Wimbledon Qualifying. Roehampton, England (Grass)

1R: Angela Mortimer d J Fincham 6-3 6-1

2R: Andree Varin (Fr) d Mortimer 8-6 6-2

-----

June 19-26 Hotel Del Coronado Invitation, San Diego,California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Coronado

FI: Maureen Connolly d Beverly Baker 6-2 7-9 6-2

-----

June 19-24, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. C. Alison 6-2 7-5

DF: Mrs R. Boothman/Heather Macfarlane and C. Alison/C. Rhodes divided the prizes

MX: Heather Macfarlane/B. Fulton and Mrs R. Boothman/E. Donald divided the prizes

-----

June 12-24 Aberdeen, Scotland

FI: Mrs M G Hall d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-4 7-5

-----

June 16-24 Scottish Central Districts Championships, Stirling, Scotland

FI: I S Vallance d. C E Dunglison 6-2 8-6

-----

June 17-24 Scottish Midland Counties’ Championships, Dundee, Scotland

FI: Ella Vlandy d. Mrs C Norrie 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 12:47 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome