1966 Results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 97
                     
Re: 1966

Week of April 4-10

March 28-April 10 South African Chmpionships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw= 43

1R: Pat Walkden d Maryna Godwin 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Carole Graebner (US) d Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Marlene Gerson Bethlehem d H Van Niekerk 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Greta Delport d Trudy Groenman (Neth) 7-5 6-3
1R: Glenda Swan d Merrill Mark 6-1 6-3
1R: Heather Segal d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-0 6-4
1R: Annette Van zyl [4] d Ruth Wolpert 6-2 6-3

1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Winifred Rawstone 6-0 6-2
1R: G Russell d Carole Prosen (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Jean Forbes d Marie Fourie 6-1 7-5
1R: Eunice Passmore d Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3

2R: Margaret Smith [1] d Jocelyn Davie 7-5 6-3
2R: J Riddell d A Bosse 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Walkden d Elly Krocke (Neth) 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: C Callnan d ?????
2R: Graebner d Bethlehem 6-2 6-3
2R: Esme Emanuel d Delport 6-3 6-3
2R: Swan d Segal 4-6 2-0 retired
2R: Van Zyl [4] d Marilyn Brummer 6-2 6-1

2R: King [3] d Russell 6-3 6-1
2R: J. Forbes d M Van Zyl 6-0 7-5
2R: Passmore d M. Dowson 6-2 6-0
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d M. Hodgeman 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d Mrs N. Yus 6-0 6-0
2R: Tina Bell-????
2R: Rosie Darmon (FR)-????
2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [2] d Vivienne Wiggill 6-4 6-0

3R: Smith [1] d Riddell 6-2 6-1
3R: Walkden d C. Callanan 6-2 6-2
3R: Graebner d Emanuel 6-3 6-1
3R: Van Zyl [4] d Swan default

3R: King [3] d J. Forbes 6-4 6-0
3R: Buding d . Passmore 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Schultz d Bell 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Darmon d Tegart [2] 6-4 6-2

QF: Smith [1] d Walkden 6-4 6-1
QF: Van zyl [4] d Graebner 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: King [3] d E Buding 6-4 6-4
QF: Schultze d Darmon 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Smith [1] d A. van Zyl [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: King [3] d Schultze 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King [3] d Margaret Smith [1] 6-3 6-2

Plate Final
G Russell d Marlene Bethlehem 6-0 4-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Emanuel/Rossouw d Holdsworth/Prosen 6-3 6-4
1R: Groenman/Krocke d Delport/Passmore 6-2 6-3
1R: Taylor/Wolpert d J. Forbes/Valerie Forbes 1-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Graebner/King [1] d Hodgeman/C. Louw 6-0 6-2
2R: Emanuel/Rossouw d Bosse/van niekerk 6-2 6-2
2R: Groenman/Krocke d Taylor/Wolpert 6-0 6-1
2R: Buding/Schultz d Mark/M. Roche 6-1 7-5

2R: Swan/Walkden d Bell/Rawstone 5-7 6-1 7-5
2R: Bethelehem/Price d Darmon/G. Sherriff 7-5 7-5
2R: Davie/Fourie d Dowson/H. MacKeon 6-8 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith/van Zyl [2] d Dove/Owen 6-0 6-1

QF: Graebner/King [1] d Emanuel/Rossouw 6-1 6-2
QF: Groenman/Krocke d Buding/Schultze 6-4 6-2
QF: Swan/Walkden d Bethelehem/Price 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: Smith/van Zyl [2] d Davie/Fourie 6-1 6-0

SF: Graebner/King [1] d Groenman/Krocke 6-4 6-4
SF: Smith/Van Zyl [2] d Swan/Walkden 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith/Annette Van Zyl [2] d Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King [1] 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Billie Jean King/Frew Mcmillan 6-4 7-5

A sparkling event-this year’s “Little Wimbledon” even imported Wimbledon referee Mike Gibson to run the event. Effiecient but not soft,he defaulted Glenda Swan when she was late coming back Glenda had everyone's sympathy, but rules are rules according to Mr Gibson.

Richey’s leg is still ailing, leading her to drop out of the South African Chmps. She is replaced as the #2 seed by Judy Tegart. “Jude” didn’t last long, as tiny Mexican/French Rosie Darmon waited for errors as Jude overhit the baseline again and again in Jburgs high altitude, which can make balls fly.

After this early excitement Margaret and Billie Jean crusied through the field with little difficulty.

In the final King was “immaculate in every department..and combined power and finesse to prevent Margaret from ever asserting herself.” King smiled and talked to herself as she had throughout the event, a trait which earned her many fans. Smith’s wrist was heavily taped; she also had problems with her serve. She immediately returns home to rest her wrist for a month and will not return until the French Championships.

The sponsorship of a brewery company did wonders for marketing, resulting in a record 65,000 attending. The event was organized by Owen Williams. The standar set here will be a blueprint for how to run successful events in the open era.

-----

April 4-11 Monte Carlo Championships , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Lea Pericoli d Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
1R: Faye Urban d Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d Amelie Hacks (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1R: Almut Sturm d Evelyne Terras 10-8 6-3
1R: Sonja Pachta d Graziela Perna 6-2 6-2
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Michele Kahn Rotta 7-5 6-1
1R: Faye Toyne d Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-2

1R: Silvana Lazzarino d Carole Caldwell Graebner default
1R: Jill Blackman d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-1
1R: Christiane Spinoza d Karin Schediwy 6-1 6-4
1R: Maria-Teresa Riedl d Ingrid Lofdahl 6-1 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Habicht d Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d Kare Evers default

2R: Pericoli d Urban 6-3 6-4
2R: Wade d Sturm 6-1 7-5
2R: Vopickova d Pachta 6-2 6-2
2R: Toyne d Rees-Lewis 5-7 6-3 6-1

2R: Blackman d Lazzarino 6-3 6-1
2R: Riedl d Spinoza 6-4 6-3
2R: Niessen d Bentley 6-1 6-1
2R: Durr d Habicht 6-3 6-2

QF: Pericoli d Wade 10-8 7-5
QF: Vopickova d Toyne 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF: Blackman d Riedl 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Niessen d Durr 6-2 7-9 6-1

SF: Pericoli d Vopickova 6-2 6-2
SF: Niessen d Blackman 6-2 6-1

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-2 6-2

Iliphe Doubles Trophy (Teams from same nation)

FI: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-4 6-2

The singles winner won the Faucigny Lucinge Cup.

-----

April 4-10 Masters Invitation, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=19

1R: Kathy Blake d Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Polita Polacios 6-0 6-2
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Patty Reese 6-3 6-3

2R: Nancy Richey d Virginia Caceres 6-0 6-1
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Sue Behlmar 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Maria Guzman (Ec) 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R: Raymonde Jones d Blake 6-3 6-1

2R: Stove d Eisel 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Wendy Overton d Jean Primm 6-0 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Gretchen vosters 6-1 6-2
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Beth Bird 6-1 6-2

QF: Richey d Schacht 6-1 6-2
QF: Sherriff d R. Jones 6-3 6-3
QF: Stove d Overton 6-3 6-0
QF: Baylon d Ebbern 6-4 6-2

SF: Richey d G. Sherriff 6-2 6-3
SF: Stove d Baylon 6-1 10-8

FI: Nancy Richey d Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Overton/Richey d Bird/Janet Vuille 6-1 6-2
1R: Ebbern/Schacht d Blake/R. Jones 6-3 6-1
1R: Baylon/Sherriff d Caceres/Polacious 6-2 6-3
1R: Eisel/Stove d Behlmar/Mandarino 6-2 6-1

SF: Overton/Richey d Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 7-5
SF: Baylon/G. Sherriff d Eisel/Stove 6-2 7-5

FI: Norma Baylon/Gail Sherriff d Wendy Overton/Nancy Richey 6-4 6-3

Baylon’s first defeat in ??? events

-----

ends April 10 San Luis Potosi Open, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Elena Subirats d Guadalupe Suarez 6-3 7-5
QF: Olga Montano d Lourdes (Lulu) Gongora 6-3 6-0
QF: Marta Hernandez Burchers d Patricia Montano 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Luisa Maria Hernandez d Alina Balbiers 5-7 6-2 6-1

SF: Subirats d O. Montano 6-2 6-3
SF: Burchers d Hernandez 8-6 6-0

FI: Elena Subirats d Marta Hernandez Burchers 7-5 6-1

Doubles

QF: Aurora Legoretta/Hortensia Lopez d Montano/Montano 6-4 6-1

SF: Burchers/Subirats d Legoretta/Lopez 6-1 6-1
SF: Balbiers/Gongora d Hernandez/H Heyn 8-6 6-2

FI: Marta Burchers/Elena Subirats d Alina Balbiers/Lulu Gongora 10-8 6-0

-----

ends April 10 Bolivian National Championships, Santa Cruz, Bolivia (Clay)

FI Maria Esther Cardenas d Nelly Herrera 6-0 6-1

The new champion is only 13! This was a closed event open only to Bolivian nationals.

-----

ends April 11 Israel Spring Chmpionships, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

FI: Tova Epstein d Mara Cohen-Mintz 4-6 7-5 10-8

-----

April 4-9 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Joyce Williams d. Jean French 6-0 6-3
1R: Pat Wheeler Roberts d. Mrs B M Davis 6-1 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. J E Lee 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Beavan d. S Charles 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. S Washbourn 6-0 6-0
1R: Hannah Sladek d. E Roger 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Tew d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-8 6-2
1R: Alex Soady d. G Liddiard 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Peerless d. C George 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Belinda Orchard d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 4-6 9-7
1R: Joan Quelch d. P L Douglas 6-2 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Mrs S Dalton 6-0 6-0
1R: L Cullen-Smith d. A Read 6-1 6-4
1R: J Knight d. V Grisogono 6-1 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Wendy Hall 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs J I Fyfe d. Mrs C J Cazalet 6-1 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. R Poole 6-1 6-2
1R: M E Bull d. P Mundy 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Sidney Brock d. Celia French 7-5 6-4

2R: Ann Jones d. Vivien Rees 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Harris d. E A Morgan 6-0 6-0
2R: G S Slezak d. S M White 7-5 6-3
2R: Shirley Brasher d. E E A Cheney 6-2 6-1
2R: J V A Boothman d. L Gornall 6-2 6-3
2R: Pauline Roberts d. J L Mundy 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d. Pat Wheeler Roberts 6-1 6-0
2R: Dennis d. Beavan 6-3 6-4
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. S J Huntington 6-0 6-3
2R: Miss Edgecombe d. Sue Sara 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Truman d. Pepy Munslow 6-4 6-1
2R: Sladek d. Tew 6-2 6-4
2R: Soady d. Peerless 8-6 6-4
2R: Orchard d. Quelch 6-4 6-1
2R: Shaw d. J Knight 6-2 6-2
2R: Lorraine Bellamy d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-4
2R: Lloyd d. Fyfe 6-1 6-1
2R: Stephanie Percivall d. Mrs S M Burley 6-1 6-2
2R: Towsend d. Bull 6-4 6-3
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Brock 6-2 6-4
2R: Carol Rosser d. L Davis 6-0 6-3
2R: Alison Rigby d. J F Buckthorn 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs F E Barker d. D St Clair Bowman 6-3 6-0
2R: A F Morris d. C M Robinson 6-0 6-0
2R: Elaine Shenton d. Gail Chapman 6-2 6-2
2R: Georgina Bush d. A Glaze 8-6 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Caroline Camp 6-2 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d E Patten 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Harris d G Slezak 6-3 6-1
2R: Pauline Roberts d Diane Bridger 6-4 6-2
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d J Boothman 6-0 6-0
2R: Nell Truman d Hannah Sladek (Can) 10-8 6-4
2R: Alex Soady d B Orchard 4-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d S Edgecombe 6-3 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2

2R: Winnie Shaw d L Cullen Smith 6-2 6-2
2R: Heather Allen d LM Bellamy (Aus) 8-6 6-1
2R: Janice Townsend d Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d Stephanie Percivall 6-1 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d Alison Rigby 3-6 15-13 6-3
2R: Mrs Barker d AF Morris 4-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Elaine Shenton d Georgina Bush 6-3 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d S Morgan 6-3 6-0

3R: Jones d Harris 7-5 6-2
3R: Brasher d Roberts 6-1 6-4
3R: N Truman d Soady 6-1 9-7
3R: Williams d Norris Cooper 6-1 6-0

3R: Shaw d Allen 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Lloyd d Townsend 6-2 8-6
3R: Rosser d Barker 6-2 6-3
3R: Starkie d Shenton 6-1 4-6 6-2

QF: Williams d N Truman 6-0 6-3
QF: Jones d Brasher 6-2 6-1
QF: Shaw d Lloyd 7-5 6-2
QF: Starkie d Rosser 6-2 6-0

SF: Jones d Williams 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Starkie d Shaw 6-0 6-4

FI: Ann Jones d Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann Jones/Elizabeth Strakie d Joyce Williams/Winnie Shaw 2-6 8-6 8-6

In the second round Carol Rosser d A Rigby 3-6 15-13 6-3-a total of 46 games.

-----
ends April 12 Tally Ho! Tournament, Edgbaston, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Susan Tutt d J Poynder 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 12 North of England Hardcourts, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Mrs O’Donnell d Alex McAlpine 6-1 5-7 6-0

DF: Palma Winkler/Magda Neufeld d Epstein/Hilda Friedstein 6-1 6-4

-----

Apr 11, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. J Wicks 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 31st, 2016 at 05:14 PM.
Ignatius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2008, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of April 11-17

April 12-17 Golden Racket Tournament, Aix En Provence, France (Clay)

Draw=17

1R: Christiane Spinoza d Patricia Reyes 6-1 6-2

2R: Francoise Durr d ????
2R: Faye Toyne d Spinoza 6-4 6-1
2R: Evelyne Terras d G Novak (Ger) 6-0 6-2
2R: Sonja Pachta d Rita Bentley 7-5 4-6 6-1

2R: Vlasta Vopickova d Kirsten Seelbach 6-4 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d Marion Cristiani 6-1 6-2
2R: Karin Schediwy d Janine Lieffrig 8-6 10-8
2R: Jill Blackman d Martha Peterdy-Wolf 6-3 8-6

QF: Durr d Toyne 6-0 6-1
QF: Pachta d Terras 6-2 6-2
QF: Vopickova d Darmon 6-3 6-1
QF: Blackman d Schediwy 4-6 6-1 retired

SF: Durr d Pachta 6-2 6-2
SF: Blackman d Vopickova 7-5 6-1

FI: Francoise Durr d Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-0 6-2

DF: Jill Blackman (Aus)/Fay Toyne (Aus) d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

April 11-16 Connaught Hard Court Tournament Chingford, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Alison Cox d. Mrs P Bradford 6-1 6-3
1R: S Jones d. S Martin 6-2 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Janet Ward 6-1 6-3

2R: Ann Jones d. Cox 6-1 6-0
2R: Alex Soady d. Diane Bridger 3-1 retired
2R: Elaine Shenton d. G Liddiard 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs D Illingworth d. Sandra Okin 6-2 6-1
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. S Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d. A Glaze 6-0 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-4
2R: Heather Allen d. Celia French 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie Percival d. Caroline Peerless 6-3 6-2
2R: Janice Townsend d. A Morris 6-0 6-3
2R: Sue Behlmar d. M Bull 6-2 6-3

2R: Nell Truman d Faye Urban 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Virginia Wade d G Slezak 6-1 4-6 6-2

3R: Ann Jones d Alex Soady 6-1 6-0
3R: Elaine Shenton d J French 6-2 6-2
3R: Vivienne Dennis d Carol Rosser 6-4 6-3
3R: N Turman d Mrs Illingworth 6-1 3-6 6-1

3R: Heather Allen d Stephanie Percivall 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Starkie d Mary McAnally 6-2 6-2
3R: Janice Townsend d Sue Behlmar 2-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Virginia Wade d Corinne Molesworth 6-1 5-7 6-2

QF: Jones d Shenton 6-0 6-1
QF: N Truman d Dennis 6-1 6-1
QF: Starkie d Allen 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Wade d Townsend 6-1 8-6

SF: Jones d N Truman 6-3 6-2
SF: Wade d Starkie 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones d Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3

-----

April 11-16 Surrey Hard Court Tournament Sutton, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Joyce Williams d. Mrs M Berrington 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Harris d. Mrs E E Price 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Hall d. Mrs R A Morgan 6-3 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-2
1R: Teresa Van Haren d. Alison Rigby 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. V M Grisogono 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs J Fyfe d. S Robinson 6-0 6-0
1R: G Hogan d. E Patten 6-3 6-4
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Mrs A Read 6-0 6-0
1R: S Huntington d. C Potterton 7-5 6-0
1R: Mrs B H Davis d. Mrs A P Haycock 6-1 retired
1R: P A Spencer d. J E Lee 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: J Buckhorn d. J Harrison 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Slaughter d. J Mundy 6-0 6-3
1R: Caroline Camp d. Sue Sara 6-4 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Hilary Hodge 6-4 6-0

2R: Lorna Greville Collins d. Lorraine Bellamy 8-6 6-4
2R: Hannah Sladek d. Gail Chapman 6-2 0-6 6-1
2R: Williams d. Harris 6-4 6-0
2R: Hall d. Wagstaff 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Van Haren d. Georgina Bush 6-2 6-2
2R: Norris Cooper d. R Poole 6-2 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. F J Allan 6-1 6-2
2R: Fyfe d. Hogan 6-0 3-0 retired
2R: Madonna Schacht d. S Washbourn 6-3 6-4
2R: Brasher d. Huntington 6-0 6-0
2R: Davis d. Spencer 6-4 6-3
2R: Buckhorn d. Slaughter 6-4 6-4
2R: Lloyd d. Camp 6-0 6-0

3R: Winnie Shaw d Mrs Douglas 6-1 6-1
3R: Lorna Greville Collins d Hannah Sladek (Can) 4-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Joyce Williams d Wendy Hall 6-0 6-1
3R: Teresa Van Haren (Aus) d Sheila Norris Cooper 6-4 7-5

3R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Fife 7-5 6-2
3R: Madonna Schacht d C George 6-3 9-7
3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Mrs Davis 6-0 6-0
3R: Robin Lloyd d Mrs Buckhorn 6-4 6-0

QF: Shaw d Greville Collins 6-2 6-1
QF: Williams d Van Haren 6-2 6-0
QF: Roberts d Schacht 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: Lloyd d Brasher 6-4 1-6 7-5

SF: Shaw d Williams 6-4 6-2
SF: Lloyd d Roberts 6-2 6-2

FI: Robin Lloyd led Winnie Shaw 6-2 2-3-title divided due to rain


ends April 17 Puerta del Hierro Tournament, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI Frances MacLennan (GB) d Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

April 12-18 Catania Tournament, Catania, Italy (Clay)

QF: Ulla Sandulf d Mary Habicht 8-6 6-2

SF: Helga Niessen d Helen Gourlay 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Sandulf d Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-1 6-1

MX: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) d Helga Niessen (Ger)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) 6-3 6-4

-----

April 12-18 22nd Annual Northern California Championships, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Tina Lyman d Debbie John 6-2 1-6 6-0

QF: Rosie Casals [1] d. Annette Bonzli 6-2 6-0
QF: Lynne Abbes d. June Gay 6-1 6-4
QF: Ceci Martinez [5] d. Pat Welles 6-4 6-8 6-2
QF: Pixie Lamm d. Lyman 6-2 6-2

SF: Casals [1] d. Abbes 2-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Martinez [5] d. Lamm 4-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals [1] d. Ceci Martinez [5] 2-6 6-2 7-5

A purely local event. The Lamm/Martinez semi lasted over 3 hours.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 30th, 2017 at 03:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2008, 12:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Australian 1966 results

Week of April 18-24

British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Draw=41

1R: Ann Jones [1]-bye
1R: Stephanie Percivall-bye
1R: VM Reeves-bye
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can)-bye
1R: Frances McLennan-bye
1R: SM Tutt-bye
1R: Teresa Van Haren (Aus)-bye
1R: Joyce Williams [8]-bye

1R: Margart Harris d. G Chapman 6-2 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d A Rigby 6-1 6-4
1R: Winnie Shaw d Heather Allen (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie [5] d Sue Mappin 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs WD Greville Collins d Sue Behlmar (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: BJ Macera (Aus)-bye
1R: Elaine Shenton-bye
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [3]-bye
1R: Faye Urban (Can)-bye
1R: Mrs G Sara (Aus)-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd d Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-3
1R: Pauline Roberts d J Harrison 6-2 6-3
1R: JennyWagstaff d LM Bellamy (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R: D Whitely-bye
1R: Rita Bentley [6] d Nell Truman 6-0 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade [7]-bye
1R: Wendy Hall-bye
1R: P Munslow-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Carole Rosser-bye
1R: G Dove (SA)-bye
1R: Alex Soady-bye
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [2]-bye

2R: Jones [1] d Percivall 6-0 6-1
2R: Sladek d Rees 8-6 6-2
2R: MacLennan d Tutt 7-5 7-5
2R: Williams [8] d Van Haren 6-3 6-3
2R: Townsend d Harris 6-2 6-4
2R: Shaw d Starkie [5] 6-3 6-4
2R: Greville Collins d Macera 6-1 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) [4] d Shenton 6-2 6-4

2R: Urban d Ebbern [3] default
2R: Lloyd d Sara 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberts d Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
2R: Bentley [6] d Whitely 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade [7] d Hall 6-2 6-3
2R: Munslow d Molesworth 6-4 8-6
2R: Rosser d Dove 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Tegart [2] d Soady 4-6 8-6 6-2

3R: Jones [1] d Sladek 6-1 6-0
3R: Williams [8] d MacLennan 10-8 6-1
3R: Shaw d Townsend 6-1 6-2
3R: Schacht [4] d Greville Collins 6-3 5-7 6-0

3R: Lloyd d Urban 6-2 6-3
3R: Bentley [6] d Roberts 6-3 6-4
3R: Wade [7] d Munslow 6-2 6-4
3R: Tegart [2] d Rosser 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones [1] d Williams [8] 6-0 6-4
QF: Shaw d Schacht [4] 2-6 6-4 9-7
QF: Bentley [6] d. Lloyd 5-7 6-1 6-4
QF: Wade [7] d Tegart [2] 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: Jones [1] d Shaw 6-2 6-0
SF: Wade [7] d Bentley [6] 6-2 6-4

FI: Ann Jones [1] d. Virginia Wade [7] 6-3 6-1


Doubles (Draw-20)

1R: J Mills/N Truman d Allen/Dove 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Rigby/Tutt d Harrison/van Haren 6-4 6-2
1R: Behlmar/Rosser d Sladek/Wagstaff 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Soady/Townsend d Bellamy/Whitely 3-6 7-5 6-1

2R: Jones/Starkie [1] d Chapman/Hill 6-4 6-3
2R: MacLennan/Wade d Macara/Sara 6-2 6-1
2R: Mills/Truman d Rigby/Tutt 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Shaw/Williams [4] d Percivall/Rees 6-1 6-1

2R: Tegart/Urban [3] d Dennis/Harris 6-1 6-0
2R: Behlmar/Rosser d Soafy/Townsend 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Angela Mortimer/Roberts Collins/Lloyd 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Bentley/Schacht [2] d Mappin/Shenton 6-4 6-2

QF: Jones/Starkie [1] d MacLennan/Wade 6-4 6-2
QF: Mills/N. Truman d Shaw/Williams [4] 9-7 2-6 6-4
QF: Tegart/Urban [3] d Behlmar/Rosser 6-2 6-4
QF: Mortimer/Roberts d Bentley/Schacht [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Jones/Starkie [1] d Mills/N. Truman 6-2 6-3
SF: Tegart/Urban [3] d Mortimer/Roberts 6-3 6-3

FI: Ann Jones/Elizabeth Starkie [1] d Judy Tegart (Aus)/Faye Urban [3] 7-5 6-3

MX: Faye Urban (Can)/Van Lingen d Virginia Wade/Curtis 6-2 1-6 6

Note: #3 seed Ebbern failed to show

"The weather at Bournemouth is notorious, but it has never been more appalling than this year. There was not a day without rain...For Ann Jones it must have been the easiest of her 4 consecutive victories. There were two short-lived periods, one in the second set vs Williams and one in the first vs Wade, where she had to exercise her fullest powers. Otherwise she ruthlessly showed all her opponents that she was in a class by herself." Wade kept things close-she had a point for 4-4. Once the first set set slipped away though the rallies wers horter and her shots become wilder. Still, the fiery Brit has markedly improved, taking down the steady Rita Bentley in the semis, a match she would have lost a year ago.

-----

April 18-24 City Of Paris International , Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=19

1R: Evelyne Terras d Patricia Reyes 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosie Darmon d Marion Cristiani 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Maylis Burel d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-0


2R: Francoise Durr d Nicole Seghers 6-0 6-1
2R: Claudine Rouire d Jehanne Venturino 7-5 6-3
2R: Janine Lieffrig d Terras 6-1 7-5
2R: Carol Sherriff d Jacqueline Berson 6-4 4-6 6-2

2R: Darmon d Burel 6-3 6-4
2R: Faye Toyne d Aline Nenot 6-3 8-6
2R: Anne-Marie Rouchon d Chantal Langanay default
2R: Jill Blackman d Irene De Lansalut default

QF: Durr d Rouire 6-0 6-1
QF: Lieffrig d C Sherriff 6-2 6-0
QF: Toyne d Darmon 6-1 2-6 8-6
QF: Blackman d Rouchon 6-0 5-7 6-3

SF: Durr d Lieffrig 6-3 7-5
SF: Blackman d Toyne 6-3 6-3

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Francoise Durr 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Jill Blackman (Aus)/Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-4 6-4

-----

April 18-24, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Pierrette Seghers Tacchini d Maria Leyrer 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Graziela Perna 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Maryna Godwin d Kerry Melville 8-6 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d Mary Habicht 6-1 10-8

2R: Julie Heldman d Tacchini 6-0 6-2
2R: Christiane Spinoza d Gourlay 8-6 6-3
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Micillo 6-2 6-0
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Godwin 1-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Kathy Harter d Ingrid Lofdahl 6-0 6-2
2R: Karen Krantzcke d Ulla Sandulf 6-1 6-3
2R: Esme Emanuel d Rossouw 6-4 7-5
2R: Helga Niessen d Alessandra Gobbo 6-1 6-0

QF: Spinoza d Heldman 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Beltrame d Gordigiani 9-7 7-5
QF: Krantzcke d Harter 4-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Niessen d Emanuel 6-3 6-1

SF: Spinoza d Beltrame 6-3 6-4
SF: Niessen d Krantzcke 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fr) 6-2 6-3


MX: Madeleine Pegel (Swd)/Alexander Metreveli (USSR) d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Pancho Guzman (Ec) 6-3 9-11 6-2
-----

April 21-24 Ojai Valley Tennis Tournament, Ojai,California, US (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Tennis Club

Draw=14

1R: Billie Jean King-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Mary Prentiss 8-6 6-4
1R: Mimi Arnold d Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-0
1R: Lynn Abbes d Carol Loop 5-7 6-1 6-4

1R: Dodo Cheney d Paulette Verzin 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Pat Cody 6-1 6-0
1R: Houseman d Kathy Nethery 6-2 1-6 9-7
1R: Tory Fretz-bye

QF: King d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
QF: Abbes d Arnold 6-1 6-4
QF: Casals d Cheney 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Housman d Tory Fretz default

SF: King d Abbes 6-3 6-0
SF: Casals d Houseman 6-1 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King d Rosie Casals 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Casals/King d Verzin/Ziegenfuss 10-8 6-3
SF: Abbes/Loop d Cody/Tracy 6-1 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Lynn Abbes/Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-1

Dates confirmed through newspaper archives.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 18th, 2012 at 09:49 PM.
AndrewTas is offline  
 
post #19 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2008, 11:51 AM
Love the Legends of Tennis
 
tennisvideos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,464
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of April 25-May 1

May 1 Atlanta Invitation Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Nancy Richey d Peachy Kellmeyer 7-5 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Carol Aucamp 6-4 6-3
1R: Roberta Alison Baumgardner d Donna Fales 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-2

SF: Richey d DeFina 6-1 6-3
SF: Eisel d Baumgardner default

FI: Nancy Richey d Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-0

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Fales/Richey d Leigh Frohsin/ Kellmeyer 6-1 9-7
1R: DeFina/Eisel d Aucamp/Montgomery 6-3 6-4

FI: Donna Fales/Nancy Richey d Stephanie DeFina/Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-3

From the Atlanta Constitution....

Richey on being co-ranked #1 in the Us with Billie Jean King in 1965: “I didn’t play Billie Jean last year but I beat her 8 out of 9 times we played a year before. The rankings are a joke. They just depend on who they (the four ladies) like. I missed four eastern grass tournaments last year, so I guess they decided to show me. …’You can look at the record’, she explained with a shrug of her shoulders. ‘I beat Margaret Smith three times last year.”

-----

Ends May 1 River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires.Argentina. (Clay)

2R: Gladys de Barboza d Graciela Lombardi 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d Graciela Moran 7-5 6-3
2R: Mabel Bove d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-3 6-2
2R: Ana Maria Arias d Estrella de Molina 6-3 6-8 6-2

QF: Norma Baylon d Barboza default
QF: Mabel Vrankovich d Bocio 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Bove d Virginia Caceres (Peru) 6-2 6-3
QF: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Arias 6-2 6-1

SF: Norma Baylon d Vrancovich 6-2 6-2
SF: Sherriff d Bove 6-3 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Norma Baylon 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Baylon/Sherriff d Barboza/Vrankovich 6-1 6-0
SF: Bove/Lombardi d Bocio/Caceres 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Mabel Bove/Graciela Lombardi 6-3 6-2

MX: Norma Baylon/Eduardo Soriano d Molina/Raul Peralta 5-7 6-2 6-1

-----

Ends May 2 Reggio di Calabria Tournament, Reggio de Calbria, Italy (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Julie Heldman (US) d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d Ria Leyrer (Ast) 6-3 7-5
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Eva Anderson (Swd) 6-3 6-3

2R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d Maria Teresa Riedl 8-10 7-5 6-1
2R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Christaine Spinoza (Fr) 7-5 6-0
2R: Heldman d Lofdahl 7-5 7-5

2R: Beltrame d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Kathy Harter (US) d Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2
2R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Madeleine Pagel (Swit) 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d ????

QF Emanuel d Godwin 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Heldman d Krantzcke 6-1 6-2
QF Harter d Beltrame 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Niessen d Melville 4-6 14-12 1-1 retired.

SF: Heldman d Emanuel 6-1 1-6 6-2
SF: Niessen d Harter 6-3 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Helga Niessen (Ger)/Tony Roche (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

April 25-30 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, England, UK (Clay)

1R: LM Bellamy (Aus) d Hanna Sladek (Can) 6-5 retired
1R: Robin Lloyd d Vivienne Dennis 6-3 6-1

2R: Faye Urban d Sue Behlmar 6-3 6-0
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1
2R: Pauline Roberts d Janice Townsend 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Lloyd d Stephanie Percivall 6-3 6-4

1R: Margaret Harris d. Sue Sara 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Chapman d. C E George 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-3
1R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. M E Alan 6-3 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. V H L Grisogono 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A P Haycock d. Mrs L F Byrne 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. M E Bull 6-1 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. Caroline Camp 6-2 6-2
1R: Janice Townsend d. Mrs A I Rotas 6-0 6-1
1R: J Harrison d. Sandra Okin 6-4 7-5
1R: Stephanie Percivall d. R M Poole 6-1 6-3
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. Mrs T E Miles 6-4 6-4
1R: Heather Allen d. Teresa Van Haren 6-3 6-0
1R: G Dove d. E J Allen 6-0 8-6

2R: Francoise Durr d. Alison Rigby 6-4 6-4
2R: S Edgecombe d. Mrs D Hales 6-2 6-1
2R: Lorna Greville Collins d. A F Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Joyce Williams d. Joan Quelch 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs R A Morgan d. Mrs F E Price 6-0 6-0
2R: Faye Urban d. Dorothy Whitely 6-1 8-6
2R: Sue Behlmar d. D P Oakley 6-4 6-3
2R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Harris 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Chapman d. Georgina Bush 6-4 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Belinda Orchard 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs S M White d. B Macara 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Brasher d. Norris Cooper 6-2 6-2
2R: Pepy Munslow d. Haycock 6-3 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade d. Hilary Hodge 6-0 6-0
2R: Roberts d. Burton 6-3 6-1
2R: Townsend d. Harrison 6-2 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Lorraine Bellamy 6-1 7-5
2R: Percivall d. Hardgrave 6-1 6-2
2R: Allen d. Dove 7-5 8-6
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. J E Lee 6-0 6-2
2R: Wendy Hall d. Mrs B H Davis 6-2 6-2
2R: J Chamberlain d. Mrs R Nagle 6-3 6-2
2R: A Read d. Mrs C J Cazalet 6-3 6-2
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. E M Tew 6-4 6-3
2R: Diane Bridger d. M P Clarke 6-1 6-2
2R: S Oakley d. Lady J Fitzalan Howard 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Judy Tegart d. A R Fraser-Black 7-5 6-2

3R: Durr d. Edgecombe 6-1 6-1
3R: Greville Collins d. S J Huntingdon 7-5 6-3
3R: Williams d. Morgan 6-1 6-2
3R: Wagstaff d. Chapman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shaw d. White 6-1 6-1
3R: Wade d. Caroline Peerless 6-3 6-3
3R: Allen d. J L Cridlard 6-2 6-2
3R: Starkie d. Hall 6-1 6-0
3R: Chamberlain d. Read 6-0 6-0
3R: Deloford d. Bridger 6-1 6-1
3R: Tegart d. Oakley 6-0 6-0

3R: Francoise Durr d Lorna Greville Collins 6-4 6-0
3R: Joyce Williams d Urban 6-3 6-3
3R: Winnie Shaw d Brasher 2-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Madonna Schacht d Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

3R: Virginia Wade d Roberts 6-2 6-4
3R: Lloyd d Heather Allen 7-5 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Starkie d J Chamberlain 6-3 6-2
3R: Judy Tegart d Rosemary Deloford 6-0 6-3

QF: Durr d Williams 6-3 7-5
QF: Schacht d Shaw 6-4 6-1
QF: Wade d Lloyd 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Tegart d Starkie 6-0 6-4

SF: Durr d Schacht 6-3 6-4
SF: Tegart d Wade 5-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Elizabeth Starkie d Francoise Durr (Fra)/Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-3

Fave recent players: .. Seles .. Hingis .. Serena .. Venus .. Federer .. Roddick .. Hewitt .. Haas .. Rafter .. Safin .. Radwanska ..
60s/70s: Evonne Goolagong .. Francoise Durr .. Chris Evert .. Margaret Court .. Nancy Richey .. Maria Bueno .. Billie-Jean King .. Lesley Turner .. Virginia Wade .. Ken Rosewall .. Rod Laver .. Bjorn Borg ..
Entertainers: .. Diana Ross .. Dionne Warwick .. Shirley Bassey .. Randy Crawford .. Burt Bacharach .. ABBA .. Woody Allen .. Maggie Smith .. Gena Rowlands .. Judy Davis .. Heath Ledger .. Little Britain ..
Inspiration: .. Jeshua Ben Josepth .. Conversations with God .. Abraham with Esther & Jerry Hicks .. P'taah ..

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 30th, 2017 at 03:49 AM.
tennisvideos is offline  
post #20 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2008, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,619
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of May 2-8

May 2-8 ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles
(Draw= 62)

1st Round

Ann Haydon Jones (GB) [2] d Evelyn Terras (Fra) 6-0 6-0
Sara de Nigris-bye
Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d. Greta Delport (SA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Francesca Gordigiani d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-0
Helga Niessen (Ger) [6] d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Lucia Bassi d. Carole Graebner (US) default
Silvana Lazzarino d. Ulla Sandulf (Swe) 6-0 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) [4] d. Trudy Groenman (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Graziella Perna 6-3 6-4
Kathy Harter (US) d. Maria Nasuelli default
Mary Habicht (US) d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger) [7] d. Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Maria Teresa Riedl d. Eva Anderson (Swd) 6-1 6-0
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-2
Faye Urban (Can)-bye

Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Madeleine Pagel (Swe) 6-2 6-4
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Allesandra Gobbo 6-4 6-1
Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 7-5 6-4
Norma Baylon (Arg) [5] d. Maria Tchakarova (Bul) 6-2 6-0
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Ria Leyer (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Lea Pericoli d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 7-5 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d. Louise Brown (Can) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Judy Tegart (Aus) [3] d. Francoise Repoux (Mor) 6-1 9-7

Christiane Spinoza (Fra) d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-1
Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Maria-Teresa Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Roberta Beltrame (Fra) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-3
Gail Sherriff (Fra) [8] d J. Walker (Rhod) 6-0 6-4
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Janie Lieffrig (Fra) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Pierette Seghers Tacchini d Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-4 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Elisabetta Scagnolari 6-1 6-2
Annette van Zyl (SA) [1] d Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 5-7 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Jones [2] d Sara de Nigris 6-0 6-1
Gordiginai d Morales 6-2 6-1
Niessen [6] d Lucia Bassi 6-1 6-0
Heldman d Lazzarino 4-6 6-2 6-2
Durr [4] d Snell 6-1 6-2
Harter d Habicht 6-1 6-3
Buding [7] d Riedl 6-1 6-3
Volavkova d Faye Urban 6-2 6-1

Schultze d Emanuel 8-6 6-3
Baylon [5] d Walkden 6-3 6-3
Melville d Pericoli default
Tegart [3] d Lofdahl 7-5 6-2
Shaw d Spinoza 6-4 6-1
Sheriff [8] d Beltrame 6-2 3-6 8-6
Mercelis d Tacchini 6-2 6-0
Van Zyl [1] d Krantzcke 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Jones [2] d Gordigiani 6-0 6-2
Niessen [6] d Heldman 6-3 6-2
Durr [4] d Harter 6-3 6-3
Buding [7] d Volovkova 7-5 6-8 6-4

Baylon [5] d Schultz 1-6 6-1 7-5
Melville d Tegart [3] 6-3 6-4
Sherriff [8] d Shaw 4-6 8-6 6-2
Van zyl [1] d Mercelis 6-2 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jones [2] d. Niessen [6] 6-2 6-3
Durr [4] d. Edda Buding [7] 6-0 3-6 6-4
Baylon [5] d. Melville 6-3 7-5
van Zyl [1] d. Sherriff [8] 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Jones [2] d. Durr [4] 6-1 6-2
van Zyl [1] d. Baylon [5] 2-6 6-4 6-3

Final

Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) [1] 8-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=30)

1R: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Graciela Moran (Arg) d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun)/Erzsebet Szell (Hun) 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)/Françoise Repoux (Mor) 6-3 6-4
1R: Greta Delport (SA)/Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Maria Chakarova (Bul)/Lubka Radkova (Bul) 6-2 9-7
1R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Janine Lieffrig (Fra) d. Mary Habicht (Bra)/Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani d. Vicki Berner (Can)/Louise Brown (Can) 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe)/Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-1 6-1

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus)/Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-1 7-5
1R: Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Ria Leyer (Aut)/Graziella Perna 6-2 6-0
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Brenda Nunns (Can)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 6-1
1R: Christiane Spinoza (Fra)/Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Lucia Bassi/Maria Teresa Riedl 6-3 6-4
1R: Patricia Walkden (SA)/Joan Walker (Rho) d. Carole Graebner (US)/Julie Heldman (US) 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Trudy Groenman (Neth)/Betty Stöve (Neth) d. Alessandra Gobbò/Pierrette Tacchini 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter (US)/Gail Sherriff (Fra) d. Jitka Volavkova (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Eva Anderson (Swe)/Madeleine Pegel (Swe) d. Paola Monami/Maria Scagnolari 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette van Zyl (SA)-bye

2R: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Giscafré/Moran 6-4 6-2
2R: Mercelis/Niessen d. Delport/Godwin 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Durr/Lieffrig d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 9-7 6-2
2R: Jones/Starkie d. Krantzcke/Melville 7-5 6-1

2R: Buding/Schultze d. Emanuel/Rossouw 6-4 6-1
2R: Walkden/Walker d. Spinoza/Terras 6-1 6-4
2R: Harter/Sherriff d. Groenman/Stove 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Norma Baylon (ARG)/Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Anderson/Pegel 6-3 6-1

QF: Mercelis/Niessen d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 3-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Jones/Starkie d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Walkden/Walker 6-4 6-2
QF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Harter/Sheriff 6-2 6-2

SF: Jones/E. Starkie d. Mercelis/Niessen 6-0 6-3
SF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Buding/Schultze 2-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Ann Jones (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2

Nancy Richey who had been seeded #1 pulled out after the draw had been made. After Nancy withdrew the Italians changed the draw by moving all the other seeds up a place into the original slot for that seed and making Gail Sherriff #8!!! “It never looked as though anyone but Ann Jones and Annette van zyl would reach the women’s final. With no Smith, no Bueno, no Turner, no Richey and no King, a little of the glamour was rubbed off Mrs Jones victory, but it was gained in the most relentless fashion.

In the final Ann reverses her 4 defeats to van zyl in the South African circuit. ‘There were drop shots galore of course, as the two great Queens of the drop shot..” Jones looked to be in trouble early down 3-1 when a great crowd briefly converged on the ladies as fans moved from one men’s match to another in the stadium. The South African let the commotion affect her concentration and never looked the same. When Annette double faulted at match point there were few in the stands.

As in 1960, no mixed doubles event appears to have been held at the Italian Championships tournament in 1966. However, one would be held in 1967 and, for the last time, in 1968.

Draw notes:

Faye Urban and Sara de Nigris might well have had a bye in the first round of the singles event as they're not listed in the (complete) draw as published in 'Lawn Tennis and Badminton' of 1 June 1966.

-----

Ends May 7. Guildford Hardcourts, Guildford, Surrey, England, UK (Clay)

3R: Joyce Williams d B Orchard 6-1 6-1
3R: Teresa Van Haren (SA) d Veronica Burton 6-3 6-2
3R: Heather Allen d G Dove (SA) 6-1 6-4
3R: Dorothy Whitely d LM Bellamy (Aus) 6-3 6-3

3R: Shirley Brasher d Mary McAnally 6-1 6-2
3R: Margaret Harris (Aus) d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 4-6 6-1
3R: Janice Townsend d Alex Soady 6-1 6-1
3R: Robin Lloyd d EM Tew 6-4 6-3

QF: Williams d Van Haren 6-1 6-1
QF: Allen d Whitely 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: Harris d Brasher 8-6 6-0
QF: Lloyd d Townsend 5-7 9-7 6-3


SF: Allen bt Williams 63 36 64
SF: Lloyd bt Harris 61 62

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Heather Allen 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF: Lloyd/Williams d Harris/Wilson 6-0 6-1
SF: Ambrose/Tew d Allen/percivall default

FI: Robin Lloyd/Joyce Williams d Ambrose/EM Tew 6-2 6-2

-----


May 5-8, Stuttgart Weissenhof Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Kirsten Seelbach 11-9 7-5
QF: Almut Sturm d Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 6-1
QF: Vivienne Dennis (GB) d Chantal Langanay (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Sonja Pachta (Ast) d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-1 6-4

SF: ???? d Dennis ????
SF: ???? d Pachta ????

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Almut Sturm 6-2 6-8 6-0

-----

May 1-8 80th Annual Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

Draw=28*

1R: Carol Ann Loop d Linda Lou Crosby 6-1 6-2
1R: Lois Horton d K Replogle 6-2 6-0
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Evelyn Houseman 6-1 6-1
1R: Anita Platte d J Engle 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Yale Stockwell d S Gibbs 6-4 4-6 6-0

2R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
2R: Betty Ann Grubb d Mira Vukelich 6-0 6-4
2R: Eileen Rallins d Pat Yeomans 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Val Ziegenfuss-bye
2R: Loop d Horton 6-1 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d C Schneider 6-2 6-2
2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Mimi Henreid 6-2 6-1
2R: S Jones d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-1

2R: Cody-bye
2R: Peggy Michel-bye
2R: Stephanie Grant d Platte 6-3 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold d Stockwell 6-2 8-6
2R: Paulette Verzin-bye
2R: Mimi Arnold Prentiss-bye
2R: Tory Fretz d Kathy Nethery 6-3 6-2
2R: Patti Hogan-bye

3R: King [1] d Grubb 6-3 6-3
3R: Ziegenfuss d Rahlins 6-4 6-3
3R: Teeguarden d Loop 0-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Cheney d Jones 6-0 6-1

3R: Cody d Peggy Michel 8-6 6-1
3R: Arnold d Grant 6-4 6-3
3R: Verzin d Mimi Arnold Prentiss 5-7 6-3 7-5
3R: Fretz d Patti Hogan 6-4 6-1

QF: King d Ziegenfuss 6-2 10-8
QF: Cheney d Teeguarden 6-4 6-1
QF: Arnold d Cody 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Fretz d Verzin 6-0 6-0

SF: King d Cheney 6-0 6-3
SF: Fretz d Arnold 6-2 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Tory Fretz [2] 6-3 10-8


Doubles

QF: Louise Brough Clapp/Barbara Weigandt d Adler/Houseman 6-2 6-2

SF: Hogan/Michgel d Clapp/Weigandt 6-1 6-4

FI: Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel bt Tory Ann Fretz/Carole Loop 64 75

MX: Billie Jean King/Cromwell d Mandy Einstein/Petrovic 8-6 6-2

*King definitely played her first match against Grubb-suggesting the 1R was a sort of qualifying with byes in the 2R.

Louise Brough Clapp, Wimbledon champ of the 40s and 50s, makes a rare appearance in the doubles. In a married couples only event the Fleitz's beat the Kings 5-7 8-6 6-3

-----

ends May 8 Charlotte Invitation, Charlotte, North Carolina, US (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Mariln Aschner 6-3 6-0
1R: Wendy Overton d Chris Beck 6-2 6-3
1R: Becky Vest d Raymonde Jones 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Peacy Kellmeyer d Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-2

1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Nancy Reed 5-7 9-7 7-5
1R: Kathy Blake d Jacques Green 6-0 6-0
1R: Carol Hanks Aucamp d Jean Evans 6-1 6-3

QF: Eisel d Overton 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Kellmeyer d Vest 6-2 6-1
QF: Fales d DeFina 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF: Aucamp d Blake 6-2 4-6 7-5

SF: Eisel d Kellmeyer 6-2 6-3
SF: Fales d Aucamp 6-8 6-3 6-1

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d Donna Fales 6-2 3-6 7-5

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Eisel/DeFina d DuPont/Montgomery 6-1 6-1
1R: Aschner/Jones d Kellmeyer/Reed 5-7 8-6 6-2
1R: Aucamp/Overton d Evans/Vest 6-3 6-4
1R: Blake/Fales d Beck/Green 6-3 6-1

SF: Eisel/DeFina d Aschner/Jones 7-5 6-1
SF: Aucamp/Overton d Blake/Fales 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI: Mary Ann Eisel/Stephanie Defina d Carol Aucamp/Wendy Overton 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

ends May 8 Bay Counties Invitation Tiburon, California, US (Hard)


1R: Cathy Douglas d Gail Hansen 9-7 6-2

QF: Douglas d Sue Shrader 6-3 6-1
QF: Kristy Pigeon d Marlene Muench 6-2 6-3

SF: Pixie Lamm d Douglas 6-0 6-1
SF: Pigeon d Debbie John 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Pixie Lamm d Kristy Pigeon 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Thatcher - Michele Bachmann two strong women of our time.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 13th, 2018 at 03:46 PM.
chris whiteside is offline  
post #21 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2008, 05:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of May 9-15

May 11-15 FEDERATION CUP , Turin, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Turin Press Sporting Club

Draw=20 teams


1st Round

Sweden d Morocco 3-0:

Christina Sandberg d Jacqueline Morales 7-9 6-3 6-2
Eva Lundqvist d Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-4
Ingrid Lofdahl/Eva Lundqvist d Jaccqueline Morales/Francoise Repoux 7-5 7-5

Hungary d Belgium 2-1 :

Klara Bardoczy d Christiane Mercelis 3-6 7-5 6-4
Erzebet Szell d Michele Kahn-Rotta 6-0 6-3
Monique Bedoret/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Klara Bardozcy/Eva Szabo 4-6 6-1 6-2

Rhodesia d Austria 3-0:

Pat Walkden d Sonja Pachta 6-2 6-4
Joan Walker d Monika Hassmann 11-9 6-2
Pat Walkden/Joan Walker d Monika Hassmann/Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-8 6-4

Canada d Bulgaria 2-1:

Maria Tchakarova* (Bul) d Vicki Berner 6-2 1-6 6-2
Faye Urban d Lubka Radkova 6-3 6-0
Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d Lubka Radkova/Maria Tchakarova 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

USA d d Sweden 3-0:

Billie Jean King d Sandberg 6-2 6-3
Julie Heldman d Lundqvist 6-4 6-0
Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King d Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-3 6-1

France d Hungary 2-1:

Francoise Durr d Klara Bardoczy 6-2 6-0
Erzebet Szell (Hun) d Evelyn Terras 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Klara Bardoczy/Erzebet Szell 6-1 6-0

Great Britain d Canada 3-0:

Ann Jones d Vicki Berner 6-0 6-3
Winnie Shaw d Faye Urban 6-2 6-2
Ann Jones/Elizabeth Starkie d Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban 8-6 6-3

Czechoslovakia d Poland 3-0:

Vlasta Vopickova d Danuta Rylska 6-2 6-1
Jitka Volavkova d Barbara Olszowska 6-1 6-1
Jitka Volavkova/Vlasta Vopickova d Barbara Olszowska/Danuta Rylska 6-2 6-2

Italy d Rhodesia 3-0:

Lea Pericoli d Pat Walkden 6-2 4-6 6-4
Maria-Teresa Riedl d Joan Walker 6-1 6-2
Sylvana Lazzarino/Maria-Teresa Riedl d Pat Walkden/Joan Walkder 6-2 6-3

West Germany d Argentina 3-0:

Edda Buding d Norma Baylon 6-4 6-4
Helga Niessen d Graciela Moran6-0 6-3
Edda Buding/Helga Schultz d Raquel Giscafre/Graciela Moran 6-4 6-1

Netherlands d South Africa 2-1:

Annette Van zyl (SA) d Elsie Spruyt 6-4 6-2
Trudy Groenman d Esme Emanuel 6-3 1-6 6-1
Trudy Groenman/Elsie Spruyt d Emanuel Emanuel/Annette Van Zyl 8-6 3-6 6-2

Australia d Switzerland 2-1:

Judy Tegart d Sonja Fetz 6-0 6-0
Gail Sherriff d Anne-Marie Studer 6-1 6-2
Judy Tegart/Karen Krantzcke d Janine Bourgnon/Sonja Fetz 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

US d France 2-1:

Julie Heldman d Janine Lieffrig 6-0 6-4
Billie Jean King d Francoise Durr 5-7 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King 6-2 2-6 6-3

Great Britain d Czechoslovakia 3-0:

Shaw d Volavkova 6-4 7-9 6-4
Jones d Vopickova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jones/Starkie d Volavkova/Vopickova 6-3 6-4

Germany d Italy 2-1:

Niessen d Riedl 6-3 6-4
Buding d Pericoli 4-6 6-3 7-5
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Niessen/Schultze 8-6 7-5

Australia d Netherlands 2-1:

Betty Stove (Neth) d Gail Sherriff 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart d Elsie Spruyt 6-0 6-0
Karen Krantzcke/Judy Tegart d Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove 6-1 8-6

Semifinals

USA d Great Britain 2-1:

Julie Heldman d Winnie Shaw 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ann Jones (GB) d Billie Jean King 6-1 6-4
Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King d Ann Jones/Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-3 6-0

Germany d Australia 2-1:

Edda Buding d Judy Tegart 8-10 6-4 6-2
Helga Niessen d Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
Karen Krantzcke/Judy Tegart (Aus) d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 2-6 6-2 6-0

Final

USA d Germany 3-0:

Julie Heldman d Helga Niessen 4-6 7-5 6-1
Billie Jean King d Edda Buding 6-3 3-6 6-1
Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King d Edda Buding/Helga Sculzte 6-4 6-2

A smashing sucess that assures the Fed Cup as the preeminent women's team event. Played on 8 courts at the Press Sporting Club. Top knotch organization included limos for all the players. Us star Billie Jean King was "incredibly, for a player of her stature, playing on the continet for the very first time. She had never even set eyes on one of those montrous red courts that are talked about with horror by returning Americans.." It was thus to the Yanks great dredit that she beat the shrewd Francoise Durr in 3 tough sets to set up a semifinal vs the Brits. In the Aussie-Dutch match Judy Tegart saved the day with Australia down 0-1. "Tegart strode onto the court like the deadliest gun in the West, let rip with a fusilade of shots that few would have survived, ..and left a bewildered Elsie Spruypt staring at the scoreboard that told her she had just been beaten 6-0 6-0. Having settled that, Judy took thwe toweing Karen Kranztcke with her back on court"..and made short work of Groenman/Stove to clinch the tie.

All the Aussie firepower in the worls failed to sway the fashionable Germans. Dainty drop shots mixed with threaded passing shots that clipped lines got Germany to their first ever Fed Cup final.

In the other semi Julie Heldman opted to lob and slow-ball Winnie Shaw "until one or both of them went mad." Shaw lost as forehands flew out. The Scotswoman needs to learn a drop shot to break up the slow-ball tactic. Billie Jean went out tamely to Jones, but got her act together to capture the doubles.

A tiring Helga Niessen led Heldman 5-3 with one game left to win in the opening rubber of the final. She decided to throw the next game and try all out to win at 5-4. It was a fatal error. Julie clawed for every, even falling face down on the clay chasing a drop shot and exposing her Ted Tinling panties to the gallery in the process. Jules won the second set 7-5 and both women left for the break. The US almost complained when Helga rested longer than the allowed 15 minutes. In the end it didn't matter, as the German ran out of steam. King jumped on top of Buding 6- 3 3-2 before a sudden turn of the tide-Buding taking 18 of the next 20 points! King stormed the net to take the third though-her introduction to clay a rousing success and Julie Heldman the star of the week.

Draw notes:

The Fed Cup site uses Maria Chakarova rather than Tchakarova (as reported in 1966 WT).

Carole Graebner, Julie Heldman, and Billie Jean King hoist the Fed Cup



-----

ends May 14 Phyllis Court Tournament Henley-on-Thames, UK (Clay)

2R: Greta Delport (Sa) d. Sue Tutt 6-1 6-4
2R:
Margaret Harris (Aus) d. Alison Rigby 6-4 6-4
2R:
Jenny Wagstaff d. Pat Roberts 1-6 8-6 5-3 default

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Gillian Dove (SA) 6-1 6-2
QF: Delport d. Teresa Van Haren (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Harris d. Stephanie Percivall 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosemary Deloford d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-3

SF: Brasher d. Delport 6-3 6-0
SF: Deloford d. Harris 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF: Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d. Stephanie Percivall/Pat Roberts 0-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Alison Rigby/Sue Tutt d. Margaret Harris/Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-1

FI: Alison Rigby/Sue Tutt d. Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford 10-8 6-2

Pat Roberts=Mrs D. H. Roberts

-----

May 9-15 California State Championships, Portola Valley California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Alpine Hills Tennis and Swimming Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Tina Lyman d Sue Shrader 6-2 6-1
1R: Lynne Abbes d. Kathy Doyle 6-0 6-0
1R: Anne Kernwein d Debbie John 6-0 7-5
1R: Pat Welles d Liz Blackford 6-1 6-2

2R: Rosie Casals [1] d. Jane Roberts ???? [won easily]
2R: Cathy Douglas d Julie James 6-4 7-5
2R: Pixie Lamm [3] d Gail Hansen 6-2 6-2
2R: Lyman d Kristy Pigeon 6-3 6-0

2R: Abbes d. Kernwein 6-1 6-1
2R: Ceci Martinez [4] d. Welles 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Jennifer Lowen d. Ruth Chavez 8-6 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold [2] d Denise Carter 3-6 6-1 6-1

QF: Casals [1] d. Douglas 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Lamm [3] d. Lyman 6-3 6-4
QF: Arnold [2] d. Lowen 6-2 6-1
QF: Abbes d. Martinez [4] 6-1 6-3

SF: Casals [1] d. Lamm [3] 6-3 6-3
SF: Abbes d. Arnold [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals [1] d. Lynne Abbes 6-1 11-9

Doubles

SF:
Rosie Casals/Ceci Martinez [1] d. Cathy Douglas/Debbie John 6-2 6-3
SF Mimi Arnold/Barbara Benigni [2] d. Denise Carter/Gerry Carter 6-4 6-2

FI: Mimi Arnold/Barbara Benigni [2] d. Rosie Casals/Ceci Martinez [1] 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF:
Barbara Benigni/Sandy Walker d. Lynne Abbes/Jack Darrah [1] 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF:
Ceci Martinez/Gill Howard d. Rosie Casals/Bob Hill [2] 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Barbara Benigni/Sandy Walker d. Ceci Martinez/Gill Howard default [Howard left town "for business"]

In the singles final Abbes makes a fight of the 2nd set by seeking the net. The pair "thrilled the crowd" according to the Oakland Tribune.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 8th, 2018 at 03:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2008, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,619
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of May 16-22

ends May 19 Helsinki International , Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d Martine Zacharias (Swd) 6-3 6-1
QF: Ulla Sandulf (Swd) d Christina Lindstrom 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: Leena Ahonen d Mirja-Maija Kinnunen 6-2 6-1
QF: Angelique Pfannenberg Newcombe (Ger) d Hilkka Hannula 7-5 8-6

SF: Lindstrom d Sandulf 6-0 6-2
SF: Ahonen d Newcombe 10-8 6-2

FI: Birgitta Lindstrom d Leena Ahonen 6-4 6-0

DF: Birgitta Lindstrom/Christina Lindstrom d Leena Ahonen/Angelique Newcombe (Ger) 6-2 3-6 6-4

-----

May 18-21 Rothmans Hard Court Invitation Roehampton, England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Mary McAnally d Janice Townsend 6-1 6-4
1R: Susan Tutt d Veronica Burton 10-8 4-6 6-3
1R: Margaret Harris (Aus) d J Harrison (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1R: Alex Soady d Dorothy Whitely 6-2 6-2

1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d A Rigby 6-1 6-1
1R: L Bellamy (Aus) d Jill Mills 7-5 6-4
1R: Teresa Van Haren d Stephanie Percivall 7-5 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d G Dove (SA) 6-3 6-2

QF: Tutt d McAnally 6-3 6-2
QF: Soady d Harris 6-2 6-2
QF: Brasher d Bellamy 6-0 6-2
QF: Roberts d Van Haren 8-6 3-6 6-3

SF: Tutt d Soady 1-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Brasher d Roberts 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Susan Tutt 6-3 6-4

DF: Jill Mils/Pauline Roberts d Alex Soady/Janice Townsend 6-3 6-1

-----

Ends May 21 Count of (Conde de) Godo Cup, Barcelona, Spain. (Clay)

1R: Pola Palocios d Brenda Nunns (Can) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Louise Brown (Can) d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 6-2

2R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Pilar Barril 6-3 8-8 retired
2R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d Palacios 6-0 6-2
2R: Vicki Berner (Can) d Maria Teresa Cuadrado 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d Peggy Templar 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Mary Habicht d. Louise Brown 6-1 3-6 6-2

3R: Gabriela Moran d Montserrat Carreras 6-2 6-2
3R: Kathy Harter (US) d Ana Maria Estalella 6-0 5-7 8-6
3R: Rossouw d Carmen Bustamente 6-2 6-3
3R: Godwin d Maria Teresa Bartual 6-2 6-3

3R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d Mary Habicht 3-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Berner d Montserrat Corominas 6-0 6-2
3R: Lofdahl d Elisenda Blanco default
3R: Faye Urban (Can) d Carole Graebner (US) 6-4 6-1

QF: Harter d Moran 6-3 6-0
QF: Godwin d Rossouw 6-2 6-3
QF: Berner d Emanuel 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Urban d Lofdahl 9-7 6-1

SF: Harter d Maryna Godwin 6-2 6-0
SF: Urban d Vicky Berner 6-4 6-1

FI: Kathy Harter (US) d Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R: Harter/Lofdahl d Palacios/Maigret Schultze 6-0 3-6 6-2

QF: Berner/Habicht d Harter/Lofdahl 9-11 7-5 9-7
QF: Graebner/Julie Heldman d Nunns/Urban 6-0 6-4

SF: Godwin/Gouraly d Emanuel/Rossouw 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Graebner/Heldman d Berner/Habicht 6-3 6-4

FI: Carole Graebner (US)/Julie Heldman (US) d Maryna Godwin (SA)/Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 6-3

MX:: Helen Gourlay (US)/Pancho Guzman d Vicki Berner (Can)/Bill Tym (US) 6-2 6-4

Doubles only for Heldman ?? A doubles QF runs 49 games.

-----

May 16-22 Unites States National Hard Courts, La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Robyn Berrey 6-1 6-2
1R: Mimi Henreid d. Paulette Verzin ?????
1R: Dodo Cheny [4] d. Catherine Apple 6-2 6-2
1R: Lynne Abbes d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-4

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Vicki Rogers 7-9 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Marianna Poiset 6-4 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Janet Newberry 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey [2] d. Libby Weiss 6-0 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Heinreid 6-2 6-0
QF: Abbes d. Cheney [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals [3] d. Ziegenfuss 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Hogan d. Richey [2] 6-3 6-2

SF: King [1] d. Abbes 6-3 6-3
SF: Hogan d. Casals [3] 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-0

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Casals/King d Apple/McCabe 6-2 6-3
1R: Abbes/Zigenfuss d Poiset/Weiss 6-1 6-1
1R: Cody/Hogan d Henreid/Rogers 6-0 6-1
1R: Cheney/Richey d Berry/Verzin 6-4 6-1

SF: Casals/King d Abbes/Ziegenfuss 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Cheney/Richey d Cody/Hogan 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Dodo Cheney/Nancy Richey 6-2 6-4

-----

snds May 22; Saltsjöbaden Tournament, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Leena Ahonen (Fin) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends May 23, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Michelle Kahn-Rotta 6-2 6-2
SF: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis 7-9 7-5 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-4

-----

May 16-22, Czechoslovak Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Jitka Volavkova 1-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-2

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Vlasta Vopickova 6-2 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d Jitka Volvakova/Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-2

MX: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Owen Davidosn (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Ray Ruffels (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Kerry take the Triple Crown.

-----

ends May 24 Wiesbaden Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Chantal Langanay (Fra) 6-1 6-4

QF: Van Zyl d Kerstin Seelbach 6-2 6-3
QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Helga Niessen 7-5 6-8 6-4
QF: Sonja Pachta (Ast) d Edda Buding 7-5 12-10
QF: Helga Schultze d Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-4 6-3

SF: Van Zyl d Blackman 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Schultze d Pachta 6-4 6-2

FI Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d Glenda Swan (SA)/Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-0 6-1

Margaret Thatcher - Michele Bachmann two strong women of our time.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 10:57 PM.
chris whiteside is offline  
post #23 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 22-June 5
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=93)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)[2]-bye
Yvonne Wilkinson (SA)-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)-bye
Claudine Rouire-bye
Gail Sherriff (Aus)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers-bye
Jacqueline Kermina-bye
Vivienne Wiggill (SA)-bye

Judy Tegart (Aus) [7]-bye
Mary McAnally(GB)-bye
Faye Urban(Can)-bye
Irene de Lansalut-bye
Francoise Durr-bye
Vicki Berner (Can)-bye
Christiane Spinoza-bye
Ana Maria Estalella (Sp)-bye

Ann Jones (GB)[3]-bye
Margaret Harris (Aus)-bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Monica Giorgi (Ity) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Harter (US) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 2-6 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Nicole Seghers 6-2 6-2
Mary Habicht (US) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) default
Janine Lieffrig d. Graziella Perna (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Paola Palacios (Col) 6-0 6-1

Maud Galtier d. Carole Graebner (US) [8] default
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode (US) d. Michele Mizen 7-5 6-0
Pierette Tacchini (Ity) d. Margarita Zuleta (Ecu) default
Marya Godwin (SA) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sue Behlmar (US) d. Helen Guzman (Ecu) default
Anne Marie Rouchon d. Madeleine Pegel (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-1 6-1

Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-4
Laura Roussow (SA) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Alice Tym (US) default
Maylis Godefroy d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) 6-3 7-5
Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-4 7-5
Evelyne Terras d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Rausa Islanova (USSR) 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Maria Teresa Cuadrado (Sp) 6-1 6-3

Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Maria-Jose Aubet (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) default
Andree Martin (Can) d. Margot Schultze (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Frances MacLennan (GB)-bye
Rosie Darmon d. Teresa Van Haren (Aus) default
Margaret Harris (Aus)-bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA)[4]-bye

Julie Heldman (US)-bye
Greta Delport (SA)-bye
Johanne Venturino-bye
Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye
Galina Baksheeva (USSR)-bye
Marion Christiani-bye
Eva Andersson (Swe)-bye
Edda Buding (Ger)[8]-bye

Odile de Roubin-bye
Helga Niessen(Ger)-bye
Glenda Swan (SA)-bye
Chantal Langanay-bye
Louise Brown (Can)-bye
Francoise Nay-bye
Mercedes Solsona (Sp)-bye
Margaret Smith (Aus)[1]-bye

Second Round

Bueno [2] d. Wilkinson 6-0 6-0
Barril d. Rouire 3-6 6-3 6-4
G. Sherriff d. Seghers 6-0 6-1
Kermina d. Wiggill 6-4 6-4
Tegart [7] d. McAnally 6-3 8-6
Urban d. de Lansalut 7-5 6-3
Durr d. Berner 6-0 6-2
Spinoza d. Estalella 6-1 6-3

Jones [3] d. Harrison default
Krantzcke d. Harter 6-1 8-10 6-2
Segal d. Habicht 6-2 7-5
Lieffrig d. Toyne 6-3 10-8
Emanuel d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Knode d. Tacchini 6-2 2-6 6-2
Godwin d. Behlmar default
Schultze d. Rouchon 6-2 6-3

Beltrame d. Roussow 6-3 6-2
Blackman d. Godefroy 2-6 6-4 6-2
Walkden d. Terras 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Gordigiani 6-0 6-1
Baylon d. Schacht 10-8 6-3
Volavkova d. Martin 6-1 6-1
MacLennen d. Darmon 6-2 6-2
Van Zyl [4] d. Harris 6-2 6-1

Heldman d. Delport 6-4 6-1
Venturino d. Giscafre 2-6 6-3 6-3
Baksheyeva d. Cristiani 6-4 6-2
Buding [8] d. Andersson 6-0 6-4
De Roubin d. Niessen default
Swan d. Langanay 6-1 6-3
Brown d. Nay 7-5 8-6
Smith [1] d. Solsona 6-0 6-0

Third Round


Bueno [2] d. Barril 6-1 6-1
G.Sherriff d. Kermina 6-2 6-3
Tegart [7] d. Urban 6-4 6-2
Durr d. Spionoza 6-1 6-1
Jones [3] d. Krantzcke 6-4 6-2
Lieffrig d. Segal 3-6 6-4 6-2
Emanuel d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Schultze d. Godwin 6-8 6-3 6-4

Blackman d. Beltrame 6-3 6-4
Richey [5] d. Walkden 6-2 1-6 6-3
Baylon d. Volavkova 6-0 6-1
Van Zyl [4] d. MacLennen 10-8 6-0
Heldman d. Venturino 6-1 6-0
Buding [8] d. Baksheyeva 6-4 3-6 6-3
Swan d. De Roubin 7-5 6-0
Smith [1] d. Brown 6-2 6-0

Fourth Round

Bueno [2] d. Sherriff 6-4 3-6 6-1
Durr d. Tegart [7] 7-5 6-2
Jones [3] d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-0
Schultze d. Emanuel 7-5 6-4

Richey [5] d. Blackman 1-6 6-3 6-1
Van Zyl [4] d. Baylon 6-3 ? 8-6
Heldman d. Buding [8] 7-5 6-1
Smith [1] d. Swan 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bueno [2] d. Durr 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jones [3] d. Schultze 6-4 6-4
Richey [5] d. Van Zyl [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Smith [1] d. Heldman 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Jones [3] d. Bueno [2] 4-6 8-6 6-2
Richey [5] d. Smith [1] 6-1 6-3

Final


Ann Jones [3] d. Nancy Richey [5] 6-3 6-1

--------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=37)

First Round

Chantal Langanay/Irene de Lansalut d. Vivienne Wiggill (SA)/Kerry Wilkinson (Aus) 6-2 7-5
Greta Delport (SA)/Heather Segal (SA) d. Maria Teresa Cuadrado (Sp)/Ana Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 7-9 6-4
Monica Giorgi (Ity)/Graziella Perna (Ity) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe)/Eva Lundqvist (Swe) default
Vicki Berner (Can)/Mary Habicht (US) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Esme Emanuel (SA)/Laura Roussow (SA) d. Maud Galtier/Margarita Zuleta (Ecu) default

Second Round

Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig [2] d. Maryna Godwin (SA)/Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Evelyne Terras/Christiane Spinoza 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jill Blackman (Aus)/Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Anne-Marie Larue/Johanne Ventirino 6-3 6-1
Margaret Harris (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Nicole Seghers/Pierette Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-4
Julie Heldman (US)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Maria Jose Aubet (Sp)/Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Marion Cristiani/Claudine Rouire d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Francesca Gordigini (Ity) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Delport/Segal d. Giorgi/Perna 9-7 6-4
Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Langanay/Lansalut 7-5 6-4

Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Rosie Darmon/Patricia Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-2
Emanuel/Rossouw d. Berner/Habicht 12-10 11-9
Frances MacLennan (GB)/Mary McAnally (GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Dottie Knode (US) 6-4 6-1
Glenda Swan (SA)/Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Nancy Richey (US) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Jitka Volvakova (Cz) d. Eva Andersson (Swe)/Madeleine Pegel (Swe) 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger)/Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Sue Behlmar (US)/Paola Palacios (Col) d. Louise Brown (Can)/Rausa Islanova (USSR) default
Margaret Smith (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Brenda Nunns (Can)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-0 6-4

Third Round


Durr/Lieffrig [2] d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 1-6 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Harris/Schacht 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Jones d. Cristiani/Rouire default
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Delport/Segal 6-1 6-3

Baylon/Van Zyl d. Emanuel/Rossouw 6-4 7-5
Swan/Walkden d. MacLennen/MacAnally 6-4 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Baksheyeva/Volavkova 6-1 6-4
Smith/Tegart [1] d. Behlmar/Palacios 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Blackman/Toyne d. Durr/Lieffrig [2] 6-2 6-4
Heldman/Jones d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Swan/Walkden 6-3 6-4
Smith/Tegart [1] d. Buding/Schultze 7-9 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Blackman/Toyne d. Heldman/Jones 7-5 6-4
Smith/Tegart [1] d. Baylon/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart [1] d. Jill Blackman/Faye Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=59)

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2]-bye
Andre Martin (Can)/Sergio Palmieri (Ity)-bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d Dottie Knode (US)/Koji Watanabe (Jpn) 6-2 6-3
Faye Urban (Can)/Peter Van Lingen (SA) d Carol Sherriff (Aus)/Alan Stone (Aus) 6-2 7-5
Maria Bueno (Brz)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Irene de Lansalut/Ichizo Konishi (Jpn) 6-3 6-3
Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Alexander Likhachev (USSR) d Margot Schultze (Ger)/Jose Gisbert (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Alain Bouteleux 2-6 6-2 6-4
Ana Maria Estalella (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Brz) d Evelyne Terras/Bernard Paul 4-6 6-2 6-3

Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pancho Guzman (Ecu) d Jitka Volavkova(Cz)/Frantisek Pala (Cz) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Raoul Piralta (Arg)-bye
Norma Baylon (Arg)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe)/Petra Marmureanu 6-1 6-4
Esme Emanuel (SA)/Roger Moore (SA) d Margaret Harris (Aus)/Brenton Higgins (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Janine Lieffrig/David Contet d Maria Teresa Cuadrado (Sp)/Ivan Molina (Col) 6-3 6-1
Pat Walkden (Rhod)/Robert Maud (Rhod) d Jacqueline Kermina/Patrice Beust 7-5 3-6 6-2
Paola Palacios (Col)/Enrique Molina (Sp) d Nancy Richey (US)/Cliff Richey (US) default
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d Graziella Perna (Ity)/Manlio Bartoni (Ity) 6-3 6-4

Francoise Durr/Dennis Ralston (US) d Maria Jose Aubet (Sp)/Felix Bautista (Phil) default
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Giordano Majoli d Aline Nenot/Christian Grandet default
Faye Toyne (GB)/Ray Moore (SA) d Anne-Marie LaRue/Nestor Gramatica (Thai) default
Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Ray Ruffels (Aus) d Frances MacLennan (GB)/Jaime Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-3 7-5
Ann Jones (GB)/Clark Graebner (US) d Chantal Langanay/Kenneth Andersson (Swe) 6-0 6-4
Madeleine Pegel (Swe)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 6-1 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) d Odile de Roubin/Georges Goven default
Jill Blackman (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) d Nell Hopman (Aus)/Eduardo Gorostiaga (Bol) 6-4 6-3

Helga Schultze (Ger)/Ian Tiriac (Rom) d Claudine Rouire/Dick Moody (US) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Mary Habicht (Brz)/Juan Gisbert (Sp) d Rauza Islanova (USSR)/Vladimir Korotkoff (USSR) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Marion Cristiani/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau d Kerry Melville (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Maria Solsona (Sp)/Reno Figueiredo (Brz) d ????
Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Tom Okker (Neth) d Anne-Marie Seghers/Jean Borotra 6-1 6-1
Eva Andersson (Swe)/Luis-Felipe Taveres (Brz) d Graciela Moran (Arg)/Pablo Brescia (Arg) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Maryna Godwin (SA)/Ilie Nastase (Rom)-bye
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [1]-bye

Second Round

Smith/Howe [2] d Martin/Palmieri default
Van Zyl/McMillan d Urban/Van Lingen 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Newcombe d Bakcheeva/K. Likhachev 6-4 6-4
Schacht/Mulligan d Estalella/Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Guzman d Giscafre/ Peralta default
Baylon/Stolle d Emanuel/Moore 4-6 6-1 6-1
Lieffrig/Contet d Walkden/Maud 7-5 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Palacios/E/ Molina default

Durr/Ralston d Beltrame/Maioli 6-1 6-2
Toyne/Moore d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 6-1
Jones/Graebner d Pegel/Metreveli 6-0 6-4
Godigiani/Olvera d Blackman/Alvarez 6-4 6-0
Schultze/Tiriac d Habicht/Gisbert 4-6 6-1 6-3
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Solsona/Figueiredo 6-3 7-5
G. Sherriff/Okker d Andersson/Taveres 6-1 6-1
Tegart/Roche [1] d Godwin/Nastase default

Third Round

Van Zyl/McMillan d Smith/Howe [2] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Schacht/Mulligan d Bueno/Newcombe 7-5 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Guzman d Baylon/Stolle 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lieffrig/Contet d Darmon/Darmon 9-7 6-3

Durr/Ralston d Toyne/Moore 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Godigiani/Olvera 6-3 4-6 6-1
Schultze/Tiriac d Cristiani/Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
Tegart/Roche [1] d G. Sherriff/Okker 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Van Zyl/McMillan d Schacht/Mulligan 6-2 6-1
Gourlay/Guzman d Lieffrig/Contet 9-7 6-8 6-4
Jones/Graebner d Durr/Ralston 6-2 7-5
Tegart/Roche [1] d Schultze/Tiriac 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Van Zyl/McMillan d Gourlay/Guzman 6-4 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Tegart/Roche [1] default

Final

Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d Ann Jones/Clark Graebner 1-6 6-3 6-2

--------------------------------------

Summary

Nancy ran into "the wall", AKA Ann Jones. Richey "fought as if she were at the Alamo", but Ann got the better of her in long rallies. The one sided score of 6-3 6-1 was deceptive, as it was a tough fought contest of long rallies and games. The first game of the second set went to deuce 12 times and lasted 18 minutes. The game was a decisive one-Jones ran off a 5-0 lead before Nancy made one last stand. Richey wore a knee strap throughout the French.

The Texan has the best ground strokes in tennis, but Jones has an impregnable defense on clay. The clever Brit also has the best drop shot, something Richey does not use as often. The straight set match took 80 minutes.

8,000 were on hand for the finals. The French crowd is famous for "the venomous shush" or whistling over contested calls.

Jones has dropped only 3 sets all year-being undefeated wherever she has gone. She is now champion of Rome and Paris. Her challenge is to extend her streak to grass, where attackers such as Smith, Bueno, and King loom large.

Jones' biggest scare was in the semis, where she was a set and 5-6 down to a hot and cold Maria Bueno. Bueno, back on tour after an 8 month break, was brilliant one minute and hitting balls miles out of court the next. Steadiness won out over brilliance in the end; with Maria wilting under a hot sun as she went down tamely 6-2 in the final set.

"It was pitiful to watch" was the verdict from World Tennis on how poorly Smith was in the other semi. Meanwhile the grim Richey took advantage with high calibre ground strokes. After a 6-2 6-3 drubbing Marge said, "Nancy played extremely well. As for me, I just don't know what happened." Incredibly, only 300 people watched the match in near silence.

A fascinating early round match in the 4th round was between Van Zyl and Baylon. Steady nerves and shots won out, Gloria Butler writes that Norma "gets tied up in knots, questions decisions, glares at spectators who move on the sidelines and concentrates on everything but the ball." Gloria suggests she should copy Nancy Richey, famous for her concentration.

The most visually striing 1R match was between 6' 2" Karen Krantzcke, the tallest female in the event, and little Monica Giorgi, the smallest.

A note from Paris: Julie Heldman

A 20 year old senior on leave from Stanford, Julie got stomped in 44 minutes by Margaret Smith in the quarters, but it's not all bad news. The USTA gives her $8 a day! She hit a good patch in her 5 events before the French (4 in Italy-1 Spain)-so good the USTA will pay for her airfare back to the US. “We cannot go before April, according to the rules, and we have to be back a week after Wimbledon. Otherwise, we are on our own.”

---------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Two sets of sisters were in the doubles: Rosie Reyes Darmon and Patricia Reyes, and Carol and Gail Sherriff

Godefroy=married name of Burel.
#8 seed Carole Graebner withdrew when she discovered she was pregnant.
Mary Habicht listed as US by World Tennis
Billie Jean King absent.
Yvonne Wilkinson of South Africa in World Tennis and confirmed by the New york Times outweighs Kerry Wilkinson (per French site)

Missing

One result in the 1R of the mixed doubles-a probable default. Possibly Carole and Clark Graebner.

---------------------------------------

Sources:

World Tennis, August 196 issue, pages 64-71, and results on pages 100-101.
The New York Times.

The Grand Slam Recored Book, pages 232 (singles), 307 (doubles), and 386 (mixed).
http://web.archive.org/web/200709302...mes1966_en.pdf (Roland Garros draw)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_...de_France_1966 (useful for some names but inaccurate on several points)

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 22nd, 2015 at 01:35 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of May 23-29

These events were going on during the first week of the French Championships

-----

Ends May 26, Pentecost International, West Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI Sonja Pachta (Asut) d Almut Sturm 6-2 8-6

DF: Sonja Pachta (Aut)/Kristin Seelbach d G. Helmes/Kora Schweidy 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

May 23-28 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England, (Grass)

QF: Susan Tutt d J. Tetherington default
QF: Mrs Greatrex d. K Waite 7-5 7-5
QF: G Dove (SA) d. E Hamilton 6-2 6-1
QF: Jean Haskew d. Mrs Stokes 6-4 6-0

SF: Tutt d. Greatrex default
SF: Haskew d. Dove 6-4 6-2

FI: Susan Tutt d Jean Haskew 6-1 6-1

DF: G. Dove (SA)/Rushton d Jean Haskew/Susan Tutt 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

ends May 28 Malvern Tournament, Malvern, England, (Grass)

FI: Carole Rosser d Alex Soady 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

May 23-28, St Anne's on Sea Tournament, St Anne's on Sea, England, (Grass)

QF: Jean Wilson d. C. Dancer 6-0 6-1
QF: J. Rozee d. J. Lee 06-0-6 6-0 9-7
QF: S. Prysor Jones d. M. Devine 6-4 6-3
QF: Sally Holdsworth d. Lesley Wellerman 6-1 6-2

SF: Wilson d. Rozee 2-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Holdsworth d. Prysor Jones 6-3 6-1

FI: Jean Wilson d Sally Holdsworth 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: S. Prysor Jones/Jean Wilson d Sally Holdsworth/Radford 6-4 6-1

-----

ends May 28 Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 44, perhaps 50)

1R: Winnie Shaw d Mrs H. Brock 6-0 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Jill Wagstaff 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Mrs DH Roberts 6-2 6-0
1R: Elaine Shenton d S. Percivall 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Mrs Greville Collins 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Nancy Reed (US) d HW Allen 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Carole Loop (US) d Christine Molesworth 7-5 6-2
1R: Rosemary Deloford d L. Bellamy (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Mrs RD Ambrose 6-3 6-3

1R: Carol Loop d. Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-2
1R: Gail Chapman d. C E George 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. E Tew 6-1 6-1
1R: Lidy Venneboer d. M E Alan 6-4 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. Astrid Surbeek 6-2 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-0
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. Mrs A P Haycroft 6-2 0-6 6-4

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Ada Bakker 6-1 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J Harrison 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Whitely d. Caroline Camp 6-4 6-3
2R: Brasher d. Hardgrave ????
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. S E Messons 6-0 6-2

2R: Shaw d ????
2R: Loop d Gail Chapman 6-1 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d Lidy Venneboer (Neth) 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R: DeFina d Pauline Roberts 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Tory Fretz (US) d Porter (Aus) 6-0 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d ????
2R: Janie Albert (US) d Allison Rigby 6-4 6-1
2R: Dot Whitely d ????

2R: Starkie d Shenton 6-0 6-0
2R: Brasher d ?????
2R: Virginia Wade d Deloford 6-2 6-4
2R: Reed d Teresa Van Haren (Aus) 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) d N Vasant (India) 6-3 7-5
2R: Cooper d ????
2R: Arnold d Nell Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams d Elly Krocke (Neth) 6-2 6-2

3R: Shaw d Loop 7-5 4-6 6-3
3R: Bentley d DeFina 6-4 6-4
3R: Tory Fretz d Lloyd 7-5 3-6 6-4
3R: Dot Whitely d Albert 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Starkie d Brasher 7-5 6-4
3R: Wade d Reed 6-2 6-2
3R: Eisel d Mrs Cooper 6-2 6-3
3R: Arnold d Williams 6-4 6-4

QF: Shaw d Bentley 6-3 6-2
QF: Fretz d Whitely 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade d Starkie 6-2 6-3
QF: Eisel d Arnold 6-4 4-6 8-6

SF: Eisel d Wade 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Shaw d Fretz 6-4 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Mary Ann Eisel (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Rita Bentley/Elizabeth Starkie d Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Janie Albert(US)/Summers d Rita Bentley/Saul 6-4 7-5

*Note: could some missing 2R results be misreported as 1R matches?

-----

May 27-30 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Patsy Rippy d. Paulette Verzin 7-5 6-4
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Emile Burrer 7-5 4-6 6-4

QF: Biliie Jean King [1] d. Rippy 6-2 6-4
QF: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Justina Bricka-Horwitz 6-3 6-3
QF: Rosie Casals d. Donna Floyd-Fales 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Carol Hanks Aucamp [2] d. Bartkowicz 6-3 6-3

SF: King [1] d Subirats 10-12 6-0 6-2
SF: Aucamp [2] d Casals 6-3 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d Carol Aucamp [2] 6-0 6-1

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Bartkowitz/Verzin d Bueer/Rippy 6-3 6-2

SF: Casals/King d Bartkowitz/Verzin 6-1 15-13
SF: Aucamp/Horwitz d Fales/Subirats 7-5 0-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Carol Aucamp/Justina Horwitz 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

ends May 30 Connecticut State Championships New Haven, Connecticut, United States

QF: Marilyn Aschner d Jade Schiffman 6-0 6-0
QF: Louise Gonnerman d Gloria Darling 6-1 6-1

SF: Aschner d Marjorie Rowbotham 6-0 6-2
SF: Gonnerman d Kay Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Marilyn Aschner d Louise Gonnerman 6-8 6-0 6-0

DF: Marilyn Aschner/Louise Gonnerman d Ruth Jeffry/Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

ends June 1 Alabama State Open, Mobile, Alabama, United States

2R: Alberta Baggette d Carol Ann Vest 6-2 6-2

QF: Becky Vest d Candy Gibson default
QF: Nancy Falkenberg d Ann Moore 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Carol Hughes d Maria Guzman 6-8 7-5 6-1
QF: Peggy Moore d Alberta Baggette 6-1 6-2

SF: B Vest d Falkenberg 6-2 6-2
SF: P Moore d Hughes 6-4 6-0

FI: Becky Vest d Peggy Moore 6-4 6-4

DF: Ann Morre/Peggy Moore d Becky Vest/Carol Ann Vest 6-2 6-4

-----

May 26-30, Rhodesian International Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia

FI: Christina Bell (SA) d. Fiona Morris 5-7 6-1 6-2

DF: Fiona Morris/Jenny Morris d. Eve Sladden/Joan Walker 6-3 8-6

MX: Rita Martin/Roy Stilwell d. Joan Walker/Adrian Bey 6-4 11-9

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 27th, 2018 at 06:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of May 30-June 5

ends June 3 Northern Championships, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 45)


1R: Mimi Arnold d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Loop d. Mrs D S Craven 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Jean Wilson 6-3 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. J. Preece 6-0 6-0
1R: Elly Krocke (Neth) Anne Marie Rouchon (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1R: Robin Lloyd d Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-0 6-4
1R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d. Carole Loop (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. Lidy Jansen Venneboer (Neth) 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Kathy Blake 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. L Cullen-Smith 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Heather Allen 8-6 6-3
1R: Karen Kranztcke (Aus) d. G. Baker 6-1 6-0
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Winnie Slaughter 6-1 6-1

2R: Billie Jean King (US) d. Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-4 6-2
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. Delaille Hewitt (SA) 6-0 6-2
2R: Nancy Reed (US) d. ????
2R: Joyce Williams d. Sue Sara (Aus) 6-1 6-1
2R: Groenman d. ????
2R: Melville (Aus) d Arnold 6-6 6-4
2R: Tory Fretz (US) d Krocke 2-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Lloyd d Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-2

2R: Eisel d. ????
2R: Stove d Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 14-12 6-3
3R: Bentley d Krantzcke 2-6 6-3 8-6
2R: DeFina d. ????
2R: Janie Albert (US) d Sue Mappin 6-2 6-2
2R: Emanuel d. ????
2R: Elsie Spruyt (Neth) d S. Prysor-Jones 7-5 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d E.M. Tew 6-2 6-0

3R: King d Dennis 6-1 6-2
3R: Reed d Williams 1-3 retired
3R: Groenman d. Melville 6-3 6-3
3R: Fretz d Lloyd 6-2 6-1

3R: Eisel d Stove 4-6 6-4 10-8
3R: Bentley d DeFina 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Albert d Emanuel 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Shaw d Spruyt 6-4 6-3

QF: King d Reed 6-1 6-3
QF: Fretz d Groenman 6-0 6-1
QF: Eisel d Bentley 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw d Albert 7-5 6-3

SF: King d Fretz 6-4 7-5
SF: Shaw d Eisel 6-3 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King (US) d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-1

DF: Trudy Groenman (Neth)/Elly Krocke (Neth) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Stove (Neth)/Colin Zeeman (SA) share title with Kerry Melville (Aus)/Allan Stone (Aus)

Fretz survives 4 match points vs Krocke in 2R. When Billie jean arrives she needs two matches in one day to catch up to the rest of field.

*Most results from WT, which may have listed some 2R matches as 1R.

Reflections of glory-Billie King King winning her trophy for winning the Northern




-----

May 30-June 4 Lowther Tournament Barnes, England (Grass)

2R: Ada Bakker (Neth) d. Pauline Roberts 6-4 6-4

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Mrs Fife 7-5 6-1
QF: Pat Roberts d Teresa Van Haren (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF: Rosemary Deloford d Sandra Okin 10-8 9-7
QF: Bakker d Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 6-4 6-2

SF: Brasher d. Pat Roberts 6-3 6-0
SF: Deloford d. Bakker 9-7 4-6 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Rosemary Deloford 6-1 6-3

DF: Shirley Brasher/Pauline Roberts d. Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 6-2 6-1

MX: Roberts/Malcolm Gibb d. Mrs R. D. Ambrose/R. D. Ambrose 6-1 6-1

According to World Tennis Aussie Susan Roberts played and won 2 rounds at Lowther-playing barefoot! (Yet her name missing in results where we already have 2 other entries named "Roberts")

Pat Roberts=Mrs D. H. Roberts

World Tennis (August 66 issue, p. 87)

-----

ends June 4 Glanmorgan Chmps, Cardiff, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Kathy Harter (US) d Yvonne Wilkinson (SA) 6-2 6-1
QF: Frances McLennan d Vivienne Wiggill (SA) 6-3 6-1
QF: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Sue Belhmar (US) 7-5 6-3
QF: Margaret Harris (Aus) d Greta Delport (SA) 3-6 8-6 12-10

SF: Harter d Harris 6-3 6-1
SF: Rossouw d Maclennan 8-6 6-2

FI: Kathy Harter (US) d Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-2

DF: Kathy Harter (US)/Heather Segal (SA) d Sue Behlmar (US)/Margaret Harris (Aus) 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Harris (Aus)/Carpenter d Greta Delport (SA)/Hoogs 6-2 7-5

Harter wins in a tricky wind,winning despite two double faults in the last game.

-----------------

ends June 4 Cheltenham, Cheltenham, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Carol Sherriff d. A Martin 6-1 6-3
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Enid Kerr 6-1 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. Mrs V Bennett 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs S Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R: Alex Soady d Nell Truman 4-6 6-2 6-2


QF: Starkie d. Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-2
QF: Faye Urban d. Pat Walkden
QF: Alex Soady d. Glenda Swan 2-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Carol Rosser d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Carole Rosser d Soady 6-2 7-5
SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Carole Rosser 6-4 6-1

DF Glenda Swan/Pat Walkden d Carole Rosser/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-3
--------------------------

May 30-June 4 Avenue Havant Tournament, UK (Grass)

QF: Elaine Shenton d S McCarthy 6-0 6-0
QF: Alison Rigby d A Hiles 6-0 6-0
QF: Dorothy Whitely d LM Bellamy (Aus) 6-3 7-5
QF: Sue Tutt d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-4 6-2

SF: Shenton d Rigby 6-4 6-4
SF: Whitely d Tutt 7-5 6-0

FI: Dorothy Whitely d Elaine Shenton 6-4 6-3

DF: LM Bellamy (Aus)/Dorothy Whitely d Alison Rigby/Sue Tutt default

-----

ends June 6 Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d Heide Orth 6-1 6-4

DF: Helga Niessen/Kristen Seelbach d Leena Ahonen (Fin)/Almut Sturm 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Heide Orth/Bobby Wilson (GB) d Helga Schultze/Juan Gisbert (Sp) 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 25th, 2017 at 03:31 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of June 6-12

June 10-11 Wightman Cup Wimbledon (GR) United States d Great Britain 4-3
Venue: Court 1 at Wimbledon

Day 1

Ann Jones d. Nancy Richey (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-3
Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Jane Albert/Billie Jean King (US) 7-5 6-2

Straw-hatted school girls "squeeled with delight" as Ann outlasts Nancy in "a dour match." Nancy's face was hidden under a whire visor, her leg tapped up. Richey's backhand cross bite into the court, forcing Jone back. Richey ran out 5 straights games for the first set and led 3-2. Inevitably Ann switched gears. "Up went the lobs. Over went the delicate little drop drop." When Richey got to a dropper Jones was often at the net to volley it away.

In the day's second match King had too much firepower for Wade. The doubles was a different matter. With Jones backing her up Wade thundered down overheads for winners. The Brits concentrated on breaking Albert's weak serve for the upset. "That Jones", remarked Margaret Varner, the US Captain. "A rock of Gibralter. She didn't miss more than 3 shots in the whole match."

Day 2

Winnie Shaw d. Mary Ann Eisel (US) 6-3 6-3
Nancy Richey (US) d. Virginia Wade 2-6 6-2 7-5
Billie Jean King (US) d. Ann Jones 5-7 6-2 6-3
Mary Eisel/Nancy Richey (US) d. Rita Bentley/Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-2

A stunning comeback by the Americans with drama galore. Shaw opens day 2 by doing what she should in a routine win-could Britain really capture the Cup? Wade, "dark and intense" has just finished her university finals earlier in the week. what she cannot do is finish off Richey. A screaming crowd wills the Brit in her 'breath-taking bid", but at 5-3 things fall apart. Ricjey hits winners and sudenly wade can hitting nothing at all. It will become a pattern she is doomed to repeat for many years ruinning.

Now for the match du jour, Jones has "won 21 matches running agains the worl's best". but grass in King's favorite surface. Having spilt sets, King asks captain Margaret Varner for salt tablets at 2-1 in the final set. Points later Billie jean goes over in pain, coming up with a limp. "Mrs King hobbled back to the baseline and served, unable to follow it in. Against aplayer of Mrs jones calibre, the result should have been a formality. Strangley, it the Brit who cracked." Some in the crowd yell "she faked the cramp! She faked the cramp!" King's response: "Unfair. I had to tough it out."

-----

June 5-10 Kent Chmpionships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Mary McAnally d Irene de Lansalut (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d Dottie Knode (US) 6-2 6-0
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d Angelique Newcombe (Ger) 6-2 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Tory Fretz (US) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Mrs Cooper 6-0 8-6
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Janice Townsend 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 7-5
1R: Elly Krocke (Neth) d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-4

2R: Bueno [2] d. Rosemary Deloford 2-0 retired
2R: Morozova d. Alison Stroud 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Groenman d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Nell Truman d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-3
2R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d. V Rees 6-2 6-0
2R: Godwin d. Nancy Reed (US) 6-2 6-1
2R: Melville d. Alex Soady 6-4 6-1
2R: Tegart [3] d. Lofdahl 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Gourlay d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) 9-7 7-5
2R: Roberts d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-1 6-4
2R: Emanuel d. McAnally 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals d. Elly Krocke (Neth) 6-3 2-6 12-10
2R: Krantzcke d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-1
2R: Burel d. G Chapman 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Arnold d. Rauza Islanova (USSR) 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] d. Carole Ann Loop 6-3 6-4

3R: Bueno [2] d Morozova 6-2 6-2
3R: Groenman d N Truman 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Baksheeva d Godwin 6-4 6-2
3R: Tegart [3] d Melville 6-4 6-3

3R: Gourlay d Roberts 6-3 6-3
3R: Emanuel d Casals 6-4 3-6 6-0
3R: Krantzcke d Burel 6-2 6-1
3R: Smith [1] d Arnold 6-1 6-2

QF: Bueno [1] d Groenman 6-2 6-3
QF: Baksheeva d Tegart [3] 6-4 8-6
QF: Emanuel d Gourlay 6-1 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d Smith [1] 6-4 2-6 7-5

SF: Bueno [2] d Baksheeva 8-6 7-5
SF: Krantzcke d Emanuel 6-0 6-4

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] default

Doubles

SF: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold (US)/Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 8-6
SF: Vicki Berner (Can)/Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Shirley Brasher/Roberts 8-6 4-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Vicki Berner (Can)/Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 6-2

Krantzcke pulls off the upset of the year in taking out Smith. The tall hard hitting Aussie has the audacity to hit a drop shot winner on match point.

-----

June 6-11 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Wendy Hall d. Delaille Hewitt (SA) 6-1 6-2

2R: Annette van Zyl (SA) [1] d. ????
2R: Glenda Swan (SA) d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-1 6-3
2R: Kathy Blake (US) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-1 6-4
2R: Donna Fales (US) d. Graziela Perna (Ita) 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-1
2R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Enid Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Gillian Dove (SA) 6-1 6-2
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. P. Aubert (Sp) 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) [2] d. Polita Palacios (Col) 6-1 6-0

3R: Van Zyl (SA) [1] d Swan 6-4 6-1
3R: Blake d Walkden 5-7 7-5 6-2
3R: Fales d Schultze 5-7 6-2 6-3
3R: Stove d G. Sherriff 6-2 3-6 6-3

3R: Durr d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Harter d. Schacht 6-4 7-5
3R: DeFina d. Blackman 6-2 6-4
3R: Baylon [2] d. Beltrame 6-3 6-2

QF: Van zyl [1] d. Blake 6-1 6-4
QF: Stove d. Fales 15-13 6-2
QF: Durr d. Harter 6-4 6-4
QF: Baylon [2] d. DeFina 6-1 6-2

SF: Stove d. van zyl [1] 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Baylon [2] d. Durr 6-1 6-3

FI: Betty Stove (Neth) d Norma Baylon (Arg) [2] 6-3 7-5

DF: Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Betty Stove (Neth) d Francoise Durr (Fra)/Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 7-5 6-3

MX: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Pancho Guzman (Ecu) d. Helga Schultze (Ger)/Ishiguro 6-3 9-7

-----


???? Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, England, (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Ulla Sandulf (Swd) d Begum F. Khan (Ind) 6-4 6-3
1R: Ada Bakker (Neth) d Mrs G. Sara (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Sue Tutt d N. Vasant (Ind) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Astrid Surbeck (Neth) d Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 7-5 10-8

2R: D Whitely (Aus) d Sandulf 9-7 6-2
2R: J Van Haren (Neth) d ????
2R: Evelyn Terras (Fra) d ????
2R: Bakker d E Anderson (Swe) 6-3 6-0

2R: Liddy Venneboer (Neth) d. Tutt 6-1 4-6 6-0
2R: Surbeck d. L Bellamy (Aus) 6-4 6-4
2R: Madeleine Pegel (Swe) d. J Harrison (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Harris (Aus) d S. Percival 6-1 6-3

QF: Whitely d Van Haren 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Terras d Bakker 6-1 6-1
QF: Venneboer d Suurbeck 7-5 6-4
QF: Harris d Pegel 2-6 11-9 6-0

SF: Terras d Whitely 6-2 6-2
SF: Venneboer d Harris 6-2 6-2

FI: Liddy Venneboer (Neth) d Evelyn Terras (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Lundqvist/Sandulf d Spruyt/Vennerboer 7-5 8-6
SF: Bee/Tutt d Anderson/Pegel 4-6 6-0 9-7

FI: Bee/Susan Tutt d Eva Lundqvist (Swd)/Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 8-6 2-6 6-0

MX: Elsie Spruyt (Neth)/Hutchins d Liddy Veneboer (Neth)/Battrick 6-3 6-1

-----

???? Blue and Gray Chmps, Montgomery, Alabama, United States

2R: Carol Hughes d Jean Weckwarth 6-0 6-4
2R: Alica Smyth (Ec) d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-2
2R: Maria Guzman (Ec) d Marsha Masterson 6-0 6-2
2R: Becky Vest [1] d Marsha Weinacker 6-4 6-2

QF: Peggy Moore d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-4 7-5
QF: Linda Tuero d Nancy Falkenburg 6-4 6-1
QF: Smyth d Hughes 6-4 6-1
QF: Vest d Guzman 6-4 6-8 6-3

SF: Tuero d Moore 2-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Vest d Smyth 6-3 7-5

FI: Becky Vest [1] d Linda Tuero 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Linda Tuero/Becky Vest d Lulu Gongora (Mex)/Sara Mae Turber Turber 6-1 6-1

MX: Peggy Moore/Jerry Perry d Linda Tuero/Jaime Subirats 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

???? Toronto Cricket Club Invitation, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SF: Louise Brown d Penny Sparling 6-1 6-2
SF: Benita Senn d Jufy Traviss 6-2 6-1

FI: Benita Senn d Louise Brown 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

ends June 13 New York State Championships Mamaroneck, New York, US (Clay)

2R: Pat Stewart Edrich D Judy Dixon 7/9-6/4-6/4
2R: Adria Price D Laura Krieger 6/1-6/2
2R: Louise Gonnerman D Marjorie Gengler 6/2-6/2
2R: Diane Matzer d ????

2R: Nadine Netter d ????
2R: Joan Silbersher D Mary Louise Bruneau 6/4-1/6-6/3
2R: Jade Schiffman D Carolyn Liguori 0/6-6/3-6/3
2R: Mimi Kanarek D Vija Vuskains 6/3-6/2

QF: Edrich d Price 6-8 7-5 6-4
QF: Matzner d Gonnerman 6-4 6-1
QF: Netter d Silbersher 6-1 6-4
QF: Kanarek d Schiffman 6-3 6-3

SF: Edrich d Matzner 0-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Netter d Kanarek 6-0 2-6 10-8

FI: Pat Stewart Edrich d Nadine Netter default

DF: Pat Edrich/Mimi Kanarek d Marjorie Gengler/Diane Matzner 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 25th, 2017 at 03:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

June 12-18 London Grass Court Championships, LOndon, England (Grass)
Venue; Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Mrs Collins 6-1 7-5
1R: Fay Toyne (Aus) d Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d Rauza Islanova (USSR) 7-5 6-1
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 10-8 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d Pat Walkden (Rhod) 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Carole Rosser d Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) 6-3 7-5
1R: Tory Fretz (US) d Andrea Martin (Can) 6-1 6-3
1R: Greta Delport (SA) d. ?

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 6-3 6-0
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Carole Loop (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Donna Fales (US) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1R: Glenda Swan (SA) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-2
1R: Elly Krocke (Neth) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-1 6-3

1R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) 6-1 6-3
1R: Heather Allen d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-4
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-0 6-2
1R: Elsie Spruyt (Neth) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-4 12-10
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-2 6-4
1R: Frances Maclennan d. Gillian Dove (SA) 6-2 6-2
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Dottie Knode (US) 9-7 6-4

1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Blake (US) d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-2 6-0
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Kathy Harter (US) 8-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d. Heather Brewer (SA) 9-7 6-4
1R: Trudy Groenman d Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d Janiene Lieffrig (Fra) 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Annette van zyl (SA) [1] d A. Soady 8-6 6-1

2R: Wade [2] d. Toyne 6-1 6-2
2R: Casals d. Stove 6-3 8-6
2R: Durr d. Rosser 6-3 6-2
2R: Fretz d. Delport 6-3 6-2
2R: Tegart d. Baksheeva 9-7 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Fales 8-6 6-4
2R: DeFina d. Shaw 6-4 6-2
2R: Krocke d. Swan default

2R: Baylon d. Allen 6-3 6-1
2R: Melville d. Spruyt 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Eisel d. Maclennan 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Godwin d. Blackman 8-6 6-1
2R: Blake d. Schultze 6-2 6-3
2R: G. Sherriff d. Bentley
2R: Groenman d. Berner 6-3 6-0
2R: van zyl [1] d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2

3R: Casals d Wade [2] 6-3 2-6 8-6
3R: Durr d Fretz 7-5 6-2
3R: Tegart d Krantzcke 8-6 6-1
3R: Krocke d DeFina 6-3 7-5

3R: Melville d Baylon 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Eisel d Godwin 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: G. Sherriff d Blake 6-1 6-4
3R: Groenman d van zyl [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Durr d. Casals 6-4 6-3
QF: Tegart d. Krocke 6-1 8-6
QF: Eisel d. Melville 7-5 8-6
QF: Groenman d. G Sherriff 7-5 3-6 9-7

SF: Durr d. Eisel 6-4 6-4
SF: Tegart d. Groenman 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Margaret Smith (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 11-9 8-6
SF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Nancy Richey (US) 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI :Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) 3-6 6-2 11-9

MX: Trudy Groenman (Neth)/Tom Okker (Neth) d Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Jan Leschley (Den) 6-3 6-3

Francoise Durr wins a major grasscourt event beating Casals and Tegart en route! The biggest names such as Smith, King,Bueno, and Richey play doubles only. the 17 year old Casals hits 3 consecutive aces in the doubles semi as she and King upset Bueno/Richey.

Papers laud Francoise's "tactical brilliance" in the final. Wearing dark sunglasses, she carries herself with "a calm detached demeanor". Her puff ball serve "begs to be slugged, and Miss Tegart obliged" coming in off the return. But Durr was ready with a mixture of dinks, hard passing shots, and the lob. As Judy got more frustrated the errors mounted. "It was thinking tennis of a high order". Durr will be the 7th seed at Wimbledon.

Down match point at 7-8 in the doubles final, Annette van zyl jumps out to put away a crucial volley, rolling on to the title with Norma Baylon. the match ends with some controversy, as Baylon's volley at 10-9 30-30 is called "Out!" by an older line judge, then "In!".

-----

???? Central American and Carribean Games, San Juan, Puerto Rico

FI: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Patricia Montano (Mex) 6-4 6-4

DF: Olga Montano/Patricia Montano (Mex) d. Antonieta Garcia/Julia Garcia (Gua) ????

MX: Elena Subirats/Vicente Zarazua (Mex) d. Eileen Pomales/Stanley Pasarell (P. Rico) ????

Dates uncertain, but week of June 18 the most likely.

-----

???? Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, United States (Clay)

QF: Lulu Gongora (Mex) d. Peggy Moore 6-2 6-4
QF: Linda Tuero d. Tish Adams 6-0 6-1
QF: Ann Moore d. Pat Garcia 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Becky Vest 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Tuero d. Gongora 6-1 6-3
SF: Moore d. Guzman 6-3 6-3

FI: Linda Tuero d. Ann Moore 6-2 6-3

DF: Linda Tuero/Becky Vest d. Lulu Gongora (Mex)/Turber 6-4 7-5

MX: Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Mendoza d. Lulu Gongora (Mex)/Baltazar 3-6 8-6 7-5

-----

June 13-18, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Holdsworth d. C. Lindsay 6-2 6-3

-----

A pre-Wimbledon fashion show at Hurlingham-(left to right); Lorna Greville-Collins, Virginia Wade, and Maylis Burel


Last edited by Rollo; Sep 25th, 2017 at 01:57 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Wimbledon

Draw=96

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Liz Starkie bye
Jitka Volavkova (CZ) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye

Lidy Jansen Venneboer (Neth) bye
Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [4] d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 8-6
Nell Truman d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. L. M. Belamy (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Margrethe Delport (SA) 7-5 6-2

Donna Fales (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-1 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 6-8 6-4
Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-4
Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Anette van Zyl (SA) [6] d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
Galena Baksheeva (USSR) d. kathy Blake (US) walkover
Mary Habicht (US) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 10-8 6-2

Mimi Arnold (US) d. Teresa van Haren (Aus) [Q] 6-3 8-6
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Astris Suurbeck (Neth) 3-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Rosser d. Heather Allen 2-6 6-3 6-3

Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 4-6 11-9 12-10
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jane Poynder [Q] 6-2 6-4
Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Whitely d. Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) [Q] 7-9 7-5 6-4

Rita Bentley d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Susan Behlmar (US) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-3
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) [Q] d. Robin Lloyd 7-5 6-4

Frances MacLennan d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Reed (US) [Q] d. Sue Tutt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Lorna Greville Collins bye
Pauline Roberts bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye

Elly Krocke (Neth) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Julie Heldman (US) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade bye

Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Tory Fretz (US) bye
Stephanie de Fina (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [1] d. Starkie 8-6 6-2
Albert d. Volavkova 6-2 6-3
Pachta d. Sandulf 6-1 6-4
E. Buding d. Faulkner 6-4 6-3

Baylon [8] d. Urban 6-3 6-0
Groenman d. Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Jansen Venneboer [Q] d. de Lansalut 6-3 4-6 6-3
Schacht d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5

King [4] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
Stove d. Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Krantzcke d. Fales 1-6 6-4 6-4
G. Sherriff d. C. Sheriff 8-10 6-3 6-3

van Zyl [6] d. Baksheeva 6-3 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Arnold d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Rossouw d. Rosser 6-4 6-2

Schultze d. Rosser 6-4 6-3
Harter d. Whitely 1-6 6-3 6-0
Bentley d. Segal 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Walkden 7-5 6-4

Casals d. Darmon 2-6 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Spinoza [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Maclennan d. Reed [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Williams 7-5 6-2

Greville-Collins d. Roberts 6-8 6-1 6-4
Brasher d. Vopickova 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Krocke 6-8 6-1 6-2
Durr [7] d. Godwin 6-4 7-5

Heldman d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
Tegart d. Wade 6-1 8-6
Frtez d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-3 6-2
Bueno [2] d. de Fina 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. Albert 6-1 6-2
E. Buding d. Pachta 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Baylon [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Schacht d. Jansen Venneboer [Q] 6-0 6-3

King [4] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke d. G. Sherriff 11-9 6-3
van Zyl [6] d. Habicht 6-3 6-1
Arnold d. Rossouw 6-1 7-5

Harter d. Schultze 6-3 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bentley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Casals d. Melville 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jones [3] d. MacLennan 6-0 6-2

Brasher d. Greville-Collins 6-4 6-2
Durr [7] d. Eisel 6-4 7-5
Tegart d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. E. Buding 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Schacht 6-1 6-2
King [4] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-2
van Zyl [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-2

Richey [5] d. Harter 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Casals 6-2 6-3
Durr [7] d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Groenman 6-0 6-4
King [4] d. van Zyl [6] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Richey [5] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Durr [7] 6-4 6-3

Semis
King [4] d. Smith [1] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 9-11 7-5

Final
King [4] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 3-6 6-1

For a full report on this event see the thread-"Wimbledon 1966-The Start of Something Big"
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=333982

Lieffrig blew 11 match points in losing to Scultze.


Last edited by Rollo; May 31st, 2016 at 11:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Wimbledon-Women's Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Jones/Wade [4] d. Buding/Schultze 6-0 6-2
Godwin/Gourlay d Brasher/Lloyd 6-2 4-6 62
de Fina/Eisel d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 7-5 3-6 6-4
Anglea Mortimer/Pauline Roberts d Delport/Segal 5-7 6-4 6-4
Berner/Habicht d Baksheeva/Morozova 2-6 6-4 6-4
Swan/Walkden d. Mills/Ward 6-4 6-4
Starkie/Toyne d Percivall/Wagstaff 6-3 6-1
Lansalut/Knode d Andersson/Pegel 6-2 6-2

G Sherriff/Stove d Soady/Townsend 6-3 6-4
Bentley/Blackman d Allen/Deloford 7-5 12-10
Loop/Reed d Blake/Fales default
Krantzcke/Melville d Niessen/Schediwy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Albert/Arnold d Lazarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-2
Chapman/Hall d Maclennan/NcAnally 8-6 6-4
Cullem Smith/Tew d Mrs CT Clark/JA Fulton 6-3 6-2
Orth/Truman d Durr/Lieffrig [3] 7-5 7-5

Second Round

Smith/Tegart [1] d Baylon/Van Zyl 8-6 6-2
Volavkova/Vopickova d Faulkner/Schnacht 6-3 3-6 7-5
Bassi/Riedl d Dennis/Harris 6-2 6-2
Casals/King d. Jansen-Venneboer/Spruyt 6-4 6-4
Jones/Wade [4] d. Godwin/Gourlay 6-1 6-1
de Fina/Eisel d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-2 7-5
Swan/Walkden d. Berner/Habicht 6-4 6-0
Starkie/Toyne d Lansalut/Knode 6-1 6-0

Bentley/Blackman d G Sherriff/Stove 6-3 6-3
Krantzcke/Melville d. Loop/Reed 6-1 6-2
Albert/Arnold d. Chapman/Hall 6-3 6-4
Cullen Snith/Tew d Orth/Truman 7-9 6-2 6-4
Shaw/Williams d Greville Collins/Rosser 6-1 6-1
Groenman/Krocke d Bellamy/Whitely 6-1 6-1
Fretz/Heldman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Richey [2] d. Emanuel/Rosssouw 6-3 6-3

Third Round

Smith/Tegart [1] d Volovkova/Vopickova 6-1 6-1
Casals/King d Bassi/Riedl 6-1 6-3
Jones/Wade [4] d DeFina/Eisel 6-3 6-3
Swan/Walkden d Stakie/Toyne 6-4 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d Bentley/Blackman 6-4 6-2
Albert/Arnold d Cullen Smith/Tew 6-3 6-2
Shaw/Williams d Groenman/Krocke 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bueno/Richey [2] d Fretz/Heldman 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith/Tegart[1] d. Casals/King 6-3 6-4
Jones/Wade [4] d. Swan/Walkden 6-4 8-6
Krantzcke/Melville d. Albert/Arnold 6-4 7-5
Bueno/Richey [2] d. Shaw/Williams 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Smith/Tegart [1] d. Jones/Wade [4]10-8 6-4
Bueno/Richey [2] d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno/Nancy Richey [2] d. Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart [1] 6-3 4-6 6-4

#4 seeds upset in 1R. A tremendously exciting final, filled with 4 way rapid volley at net. Nancy Richey, usually the weakest volleyer of the 4, comes up with clutch volleys to take the title.

Wimbledon---Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)


First Round

Truman/Stilwell d Knode/I Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Delport/Ryan d Greville Collins/Hann 6-1 6-4
Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Allen/Hutchings 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lieffrig/Torben Ulrich d Toyne/Moore 6-3 6-1
Terras/Barclay d Wade/Curtis 4-6 6-1 11-9
Mortimer/John Barrett d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Pachta/Pokorny d Tym/Tym 7-9 6-4 6-1
Buding/Marty Riessen d Roberts/Gibb 6-3 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d Newcombe/John Newcombe 6-2 6-8 6-4
Maclennan/Matthews d Urban/van Lingen 8-6 5-7 6-3
Blackman/Alvarez d Estalella/Aguirre 6-1 6-2
McAnally/Higgins d Blake/Smith default
Eisel/Howe d Clark/Fletcher 6-2 6-3
Shaw/Battrick d Segal/Dell 11-9 5-7 6-1
Starkie/Pickard d Stroud/Mark Cox 9-7 6-4
Mills/Mills d Spuyt/Pinto Bravo 6-3 10-8

Second Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Richey/Cliff Richey 6-3 7-5
Groenman/Okker d Wilkinson/Diepraam 6-3 6-2
Krocke/Gerrard d Hall/McHugo 3-6 6-2 6-1
Walkden/Saloman d Cuadrado/Mandarino 6-2 6-3
Baksheeva/Ligachev d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Sherriff/Zeeman 6-4 6-4
Harter/Lutz d Lansalut/Konishi 6-2 7-5
Swan/Maud d Melville/Davidson 6-4 4-6 6-4

Durr/Fred Stolle [4] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-3 7-5
Williams/Wooldridge d Niessen/Pawlick 6-4 6-0
Venneboer/Venkatesan d Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-1 6-2
Jones/Graebner d Baylon/Nikki Pilic 8-6 6-2
Delport/Ryan d Truman/Stillwell 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Schacht/Mulligan 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mortimer/Barrett d Terras/Barclay 7-5 6-3
Buding/Riessen d Pachta/Pokorny 6-1 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d MacLennan/Matthews 6-2 8-6
Blackman/Alvarez d McAnally/Higgins 6-2 6-2
Eisel/Howe d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-4
Mills/Mills d Starkie/Pickard 7-5 6-1
Harris/Decker d Tew/Harrison 6-1 8-6
Bassi/Maioli d Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 6-3 6-3
Fretz/MacDonald d Lloyd/Saul 6-4 6-2
King/Ralston [3] d Lofdahl/Arilla 6-4 8-6

Brasher/Bluett d Vopickova/Javorsky 10-8 6-3
Bentley/Saila d Lundqvist/Bengston 6-2 -64
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Berner/Carpenter 6-4 7-5
Schediwy/Grisillo d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Whitely/Iles 6-2 6-3
Casals/McManus d Behlmar/Hernando 6-4 6-3
Schultze/Segal d Spinoza/Leclerq 6-0 7-5
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Gourlay/Guzman 3-6 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Groenman/Okker 9-7 6-3
Krocke/Gerrard d Walkden/Saloman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Baksheeva/Ligachev default
Swan/Maud d Harter/Lutz 6-3 8-6
Durr/Stolle [4] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Venneboer/Venkatesan 6-0 6-0
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Delport/Ryan 3-6 6-1 13-11
Mortimer/Barrett d Buding/Riseen 6-2 6-4

Blackman/Alvarez d Mercelis/Drossart 6-1 7-5
Eisel/Howe d Mills/Mills 8-6 6-3
Harris/Decker d Bassi/Maioli 6-3 6-1
King/Ralston [3] d Fretz/MacDonald 6-1 6-2
Brasher/Bluett d Bentley/Saila 8-6 6-4
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Schediwy/Grisillo 10-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/McManus 7-5 6-2
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Schultze/Segal 2-6 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Krocke/Gerrard 6-4 6-2
Swan/Maud d Emanuel/Moore 7-5 6-2
Durr/Stolle [4] d Jones/Graebner 8-10 6-4 6-4
Mortimer/Barrett d Lieffrig/Ulrich 6-3 11-9

Eisel/Howe d Blackman/Alvarez 7-5 4-6 10-8
King/Ralston [3] d Harris/Decker 6-0 6-0
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Brasher/Bluett 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Tegart/Bowrey [2] 4-6 6-2 14-12

Quarterfinals

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Swan/Maud 7-5 6-3
Durr/Stolle [4] d Mortimer/Barrett 6-3 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d Eisel/Howe 7-5 6-3
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Durr/Stolle [4] 6-1 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d van Zyl/Mcmillan 6-4 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [1] d Billie Jean King/Dennis Ralston [3] 4-6 6-3 6-3



Women's Plate

SF: Pat Walkden d. Elizabeth Starkie ????
SF: Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman ????

FI: Pat Walkden d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-0

**********************************

week of Jun 20-26

June 20-26 Tennessee Valley Invitation, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US (Clay)


2 Round
Betty Robinson D Dena Garcia 2/6-6/2-6/4
Ann Moore D Zoe Mills Hatcher 6/1-6/3
Ginger Pfeiffer D Gertrude Rumpanos 6/0-6/0
Lynn Gregory D Dana Royal 5/7-6/4-6/3
Bonnie Logan D Lulu Gongora 9/7-6/3

1/4f
Maria Guzman D Betty Robinson 6/1-6/0
Ann Moore D Ginger Pfeiffer 2/6-6/3-6/4
Bonnie Logan D Lynn Gregory 6/1-6/3
Becky Vest D Lauren O Brien 6/0-6/0


SF: Ann Moore d Maria Guzman (Ec) 6-8 6-3 4-2 retired
SF: Becky Vest d Bonnie Logan 6-3 6-3

FI: Becky Vest d Ann Moore 6-2 6-4

DF: Lulu Gongora (Mex)/Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Gloria Payne/G Rumpanos 6-2 6-2

-----

ends June 24 Rose Taubele Memorial Bronx New York City, New York, US

QF: Pat Stewart Edrich d Evelyn Haase 6-2 6-3
QF: Judy Dixon d Terry Fink 6-4 7-5
QF: Louise Gonnerman d Ingrid Poschmann 6-1 6-1
QF: Adria Price d Jade Schiffman 6-2 6-1

SF: Edrich d Dixon 6-0 6-2
SF: Gonnerman d Price 2-6 9-7 6-2

FI: Pat Edrich d Louise Gonnerman 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Pat Edrich/Mimi Kanarek d Judy Dixon/Louise Gonnerman 0-6 6-1 7-5

-----

ends June 25 Oakville International Ontario, Canada

QF: Jane O' Hara d Ann Bedard 6-0 6-4

SF: Louise Brown d Freitag 6-1 6-1
SF: Leslie Sparling d O' Hara 6-3 6-3

FI: Louise Brown d Leslie Sparling 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 31st, 2015 at 11:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 187 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of June 27-July 3

June 29-July 4 Travemunde Tournament, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Niessen d Karin Herich 6-3 6-4
QF: Evelyne Terras (Frn) d Katarina Bartholdson 6-3 6-4
QF: Almut Sturm d Kirsten Seelbach 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Sonja Pachta (Ast) d Nicole Seghers (Frn) 6-1 6-0

SF: Niessen d Terras 6-3 6-3
SF: Pachta d Sturm 7-9 6-2 6-1

FI: Helga Niessen d Sonja Pachta (Ast) 8-6 6-0

-----

ends July 4 Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Yale Stockwell 6-4 6-4

QF: Peachy Kellmeyer d Cindy Kemp 6-2 6-3
QF: Patsy Rippy d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-2 6-1
QF: Becky Vest d Mimi Henreid 6-0 6-0
QF: Peaches Bartkowicz [2] d Guzman 6-0 6-2

SF: Kellmeyer d Rippy 6-1 6-3
SF: Bartkowicz [2] d. Becky Vest 6-1 8-6

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz [2] d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Peachy Kellmeyer [1] d Patsy Rippy/Becky Vest 6-1 6-4

kellmeyer probably the top seed, buit this needs to be confirmed.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 5th, 2012 at 01:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome