1957 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
1957 Results

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 10th, 2007 at 05:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of December 31-January 6

ends January 1, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa


QF: Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Merill Hammill 6-2 6-2
QF: Bernice Carr d. Renee Schuurman 9-7 6-4
QF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Estelle van Tonder 6-0 6-1
QF: Sandra Reynolds d. Val Forbes 6-0 6-2

SF: Carr d. Seeney 6-2 9-7
SF: Brewer d. Reynolds 9-7 6-4


FI: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bernice Carr 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Val Forbes/Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr/Merrill Hammill 6-3 6-0
SF: Sandra Reynolds/Rene Schuurman d. Heather Brewer (Ber)/Estelle van Tonder 12-10 6-1


FI: Val Forbes/Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Sandra Reynolds/Rene Schuurman 6-4 6-3

MX: Heather Brewer (Ber)/Abe Segal d. Daphne Seeney (Aus)/Trevor Fancutt 6-3 6-4

Romance and mixed doubles can go together –within months Brewer marries Segal and Aussie Daphne Seeney marries mixed doubles partner Fancutt.

-----

ends January 1 County of Cumberland, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

FI: Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh 6-3 8-6

DF: Beth Jones/Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh/Dawn Thomas 6-1 6-2

-----

ends January 1, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: June McLeod d. Helen Collins 9-7 6-4

-----

ends January 1, Indian National Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Khanum Singh d. Mrs. J.B. Singh 7-5 7-5

DF: Sarah Mody/Mrs. J.B. Singh d. Khanum Singh/B. Zacharriassen 6-1 6-2

MX: Khanum Singh/Naresh Kumar d. Sarah Mody/Ramanathan Krsihnan 8-6 6-2

-----

December 26 1956- January 5 1957 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Manly Seaside Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


1R: Mary Carter d. Lesley Turner 6-1 6-3

2R: Althea Gibson (US) d. C. Perry 6-1 6-1
2R: Noelene Turner d. Mary Fenton 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Pat Parmenter d. ????
2R: J. Harris d. ????

2R: Margaret Hellyer d. Beth Jones 7-5 6-0
2R: Mary Hawton d. ????
2R: Norma Marsh d. ????
2R: Shirley Fry (US) d. R Lovett 63 62

QF: Gibson d. N. Turner 6-0 6-0
QF: Parmenter d. Harris 6-2 6-2
QF: Hellyer d. Hawton 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Fry d. Marsh 6-3 6-4

SF: Gibson d. Parmenter 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry d. Hellyer 6-1 6-2

FI: Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 0-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Beth Jones/Pat Parmenter 6-1 6-3

MX: Mary Hawton/ Jack May d. Pat Parmenter/Bruce Gulley 3-6 6-4 6-4

----

December 31 -January 6. Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Sandy Boatman d. Louise Fowler 6-2 6-2
1R: Zoe De Mendoza (Cuba) d. Sandy Warshaw 8-6 6-3

2R: Karol Fageros d. Carol Berg 6-3 6-2
2R: Raymonde Jones d. ????
2R: Pilar Herraro (Cuba) d. ????
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 1-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Boatman 6-2 6-0
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. De Mendoza 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Sylvia Hardaway 6-4 6-4
2R: Evelyn Cowan d. Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-1

QF: Fageros d. Jones 6-3 6-4
QF: Hernandez d. Herrero 6-4 7-5
QF: Reyes d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
QF: Cowan d. Kunnen 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Fageros d. Hernandez 6-0 6-4
SF: Reyes d. Cowan 7-5 6-0

FI: Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=about 8)

QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Messina/Sandy Warshaw 6-0 6-0
QF: Pilar Herrero (Cuba)/Laura Lou Kunnen d. Sandy Boatman/Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-3
QF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Inge Weber d. Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler 6-4 6-8 7-5
QF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Karol Fageros d. Flo Blanchard/Chiqui Salsamendi 7-5 6-0

SF: Hernandez/Reyes d. Herrero/Kunnen 6-0 6-2
SF: Bueno/Fageros d. Bonstrom/Weber 6-0 6-3

FI: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Karol Fageros 6-3 6-2

Draw note:
Chiqui Salsamendi and Inge Weber are probably the 2R losers.

-----

January ????, South Western Championships, Boland, South Africa

FI: Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman 1-6 6-2 6-1

While we don't have exacts dates for this event-it could fit between the Eastern Province and Western Province events.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 5th, 2018 at 09:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of January 7-13

January 5-12, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

QF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Sandra Reynolds 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Bernice Carr d. du Plessis 6-2 6-0
QF: Renee Schuurman d. Allwright 6-1 7-5
QF: Daphne Seeney d. Estelle van Tonder 6-2 6-2

SF: Carr d. Brewer 6-2 6-4
SF: Seeney d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4

FI: Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7

DF: Val Forbes/Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr/Merrill Hammill 10-8 6-0

MX: Heather Brewer (Ber)/Abe Segal d. Daphne Seeney (Aus)/Trevor Francutt default

Under 21 Final: Estelle van Tonder d. Jean Forbes 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

January 5-12 New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Pat Nettleton 7-5 5-7 6-1

-----

January 11-12 1957 Milton Exhibitions, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Tennis Centre

1st Day

Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

2nd Day

Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 6-3

-----

January 13 1957 Southport Exhibition, Southport, Australia (Grass)

Althea Gibson (US) vs. Shirley Fry (US) 2-6 6-3

Althea Gibson (US)/Mike Green (US) vs. Shirley Fry (US)/Warren Woodcock 7-5 4-6 declared a tie

-----

ends January 14, Coupe Pierre Gillou Paris, France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Ginette Bucaille (Fra)-bye
1R: Madeline Koeller (Ger) d. Susan Chatrier 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Paule Courteix d. Beatrice de Chambure 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. Myrtil Dubois 7-5 6-4

1R: Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Flo de la Courtie d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Andree Varin 6-0 6-3
1R: Monique Coste-bye

QF: Bucaille d. Koeller 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Ward d. Courteix 6-1 6-3
QF: De la Courtie d. Bouchet 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Long d. Monique Coste 5-7 6-1 6-1

SF: Long d. Bucaille 6-2 7-5
SF: Ward d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-4

FI :Thelma Long (Aus) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF: Ginette Bucaille/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Maud Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
SF: Anne Shilcock (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-2 6-4

FI: Ginette Bucaille (Fra)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Anne Shilcock (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 0-6 6-2

-----

January 7-13, West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, United States

Singles (Draw=20)


1R: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Janet Vuille 6-0 6-0
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Sandy Boatman 6-2 6-0
1R: Sandra Lewis d. Maggie Pasarell (P. Rico) 4-6 10-8 6-4
1R: Carol Berg d. Bunny Wall 3-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Karol Fageros d. Dora Pasarell (P. Rico) 6-3 6-1
2R: Owen McHaney d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
2R: Kunnen d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-0
2R: Lewis d. Bonstrom default

2R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-3
2R: Pat Shaffer d. Flo Blanchard 6-2 6-0
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Elaine Hixon 6-0 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Evelyn Cowan 8-6 6-1

QF: Fageros d. McHaney 6-1 6-3
QF: Kunnen d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
QF: Reyes d. Shaffer 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Bueno d. Hernandez 6-1 0-6 6-1

SF: Fageros d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-2 7-5
SF: Reyes d. Maria Bueno 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 8-6

Doubles (Draw=at least 6)


QF: Flo Blanchard/Pat Shaffer d. Elaine Hixon/Sandra Lewis 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF: Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler d. Dora Pasarell (P. Rico)/Maggie Pasarell (P. Rico) 6-1 6-0

SF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Karol Fageros d. Blanchard/Shaffer 6-1 6-2
SF: Marta Hernandez Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Cowan/Fowler 6-4 6-2

FI: Marta Hernandez Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Karol Fageros 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

ends January 13, All India Hardcourts, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Khanum Singh d. Leila Punjabi 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 5th, 2018 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of January 14-20

January 14-20, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Karol Fageros-bye
1R: Inge Weber (Ger) d. Edith Blake 8-6 7-5
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 9-7 6-2
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-0

1R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Chiqui Salmasendi 6-1 6-3
1R: Carole Wright d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Maggie Pasarell (P. Rico) 6-8 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0

QF: Fageros d. Weber 6-2 6-0
QF: Bonstrom d. Hernandez 6-0 7-5
QF: Reyes d. Wright 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Bueno d. Kunnen 6-4 6-3

SF: Fageros d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-0
SF: Bueno d. Reyes 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Karol Fageros d. Fuller/Fullwood 6-0 6-0
SF: Pauline Edwards (GB)/Sara Mae Turber d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) 9-7 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Karol Fageros d. Pauline Edwards (GB)/Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-0

-----

January 20, Northern India, Delhi

FI: Khanim Singh d. Mrs. J.B. Singh 4-6 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 5th, 2018 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of January 21-27

January 21-27, Scandinavian Indoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


1R: Laila Schou-Nielson d. Lisa Gram-Anderson 7-5 6-8 6-4
1R: Gundrun Rosin (Swe) d. Nelly Van der Storm (Neth) 6-3 6-3

2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Eva Munthe Fog 6-1 6-1
2R: Milly Vagn-Nielson d. ????
2R: Schou Nielson d. Rosin 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Vera Johansen 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Else Schmith 6-3 8-6
2R: Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-4 6-2
2R: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. ????
2R: Thelma Long (Aus) d. ????

QF: Mortimer d. Vagn-Nielson 6-2 6-0
QF: Bucaille d. Schou-Nielson 6-2 6-4
QF: Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-4 6-4
QF: Long d. Vollmer 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Bucaille 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Shilcock d. Long 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI: Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

QF: Angela Mortimer (GB)/Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann (Ger)/Erika Vollmer (Ger) 2-6 10-8 6-2

SF: Ginette Bucaille/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Milly Van Nielsen 6-2 6-2
SF: Mortimer/Shilcock d. Nel Van der Storm/Schmith 7-5 6-3

FI: Ginette Bucaille/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Mortimer/Shilcock 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Gundrin Rosin (Swe)/Percy Rosberg (Swe) d. Angela Mortimer (GB)/Gerald Oakley (GB) 7-5 7-5

SF: Rosin/Rosberg d. Thelma Long (Aus)/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-3
SF: Anne Shilcock (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Horst Hermann (Ger) 9-7 6-1

FI: Gundrin Rosin (Swe)/Percy Rosberg (Swe) d. Anne Shilcock (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) 7-5 6-4

*Listed as a 1R match, but more likely to be 2R match.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 5th, 2018 at 10:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 18 to 28.
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Shirley Fry (US) [1] d. Elizabeth Orton 6-1 6-2
Joy Donoghue d. Margaret Stewart 6-4 6-1
Fay Muller [8] d. Margaret Carter 6-4 7-5
Mary Hawton d. Gwen Thiele 6-3 3-0 retired
Beryl Penrose [4] d. Marjorie Gibson 6-1 6-2
Bev Rae d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-1
Jennifer Hoad [6] d. Margot Rayson 6-3 3-6 6-2
Beth Jones d. Lynette Bowden 6-3 6-1

Nell Hopman d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 10-12 6-4
Lorraine Coghlan [5] d. Jan Shearer 6-4 6-1
Eva Duldig d. June Langley 8-10 6-0 6-1
Mary Carter [3] d. Marjory Harrison 6-4 7-5
Loris Southam d. Dawn Duncan 6-2 6-1
Margaret Hellyer [7] d. Delys Blackburn 7-5 6-4
Maureen McCalman d. Noelene Turner 6-0 6-3
Althea Gibson (US) [2] d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-0

2nd Round

Fry [1] d. Donoghue 6-1 6-1
Hawton d. Muller [8] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hoad [6] d. Jones 6-1 5-7 6-3
Penrose [4] d. Rae 6-8 6-3 6-1

Carter [3] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Coghlan [5] d. Hopman 6-3 6-3
Southam d. Hellyer [7] 6-2 9-7
Gibson [2] d. McCalman 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Fry [1] d. Hawton 6-1 9-7
Penrose [4] d. Hoad [6] 7-5 6-2
Coghlan [5] d. Carter [3] 8-10 6-4 6-1
Gibson [2] d. Southam 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Fry [1] d. Penrose [4] 6-3 6-4
Gibson [2] d. Coghlan [5] 7-5 6-3

Final

Shirley Fry (US) [1] d. Althea Gibson (US) [2] 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw 15)

1st Round

Shirley Fry (US)/Althea Gibson (US) [1]-bye
Jenny Hoad/Jill Langley d. Maureen McCalman/Elizabeth Orton 6-2 6-4
Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer [4] d. Mary Carter/Marjorie Gibson 6-4 7-5
Nell Hopman/Gwen Thiele d. Joy Donoghue/Judy Tegart 6-2 2-6 6-4

Mary Hawton/Fay Muller [3] d. Lynette Bowden/Marjory Harrison 6-4 7-5
Beth Jones/Pat Parmenter d. Celia Johnstone/Esme Robertson 6-1 6-3
Bev Rae/Loris Southam d. Charlotte Watt/Dulcie Young 6-2 6-4
Margaret Carter/Beryl Penrose [2] d. Val Bandy/Margaret Stewart 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Fry/Gibson [1] d. Hoad/Langley 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Hellyer [4] d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Muller [3] d. Jones/Parmenter 6-2 6-3
Carter/Penrose [2] d. Rae/Southam 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semifinals

Fry/Gibson [1] d. Coghlan/Hellyer [4] 6-1 6-1
Hawton/Muller [3] d. Carter/Penrose [2] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Final

Shirley Fry (US)/Althea Gibson (US) [1] d. Mary Hawton/Fay Muller [3] 6-2 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Beth Jones/Brian Bowman d. Lynette Bowden/David Shepherd 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Althea Gibson (US)/Neale Fraser [1] d. Marjory Harrison/Roy Harrison 6-1 6-2
Loris Southam/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Joy Donoghue/Warren Woodcock 6-2 7-5
Fay Muller/Mal Anderson [4] d. Mary Carter/Pat O'Kane 6-0 6-1
Nell Hopman/Anthony Ryan d. Margaret Hellyer/Neil Gibson 1-6 7-5 6-4

Mary Carter/Graham Lovett d. Marjorie Gibson/Wayne Reid 8-6 6-3
Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Mark [3] d. Jones/Bowman 4-6 6-2 9-7
Jill Langley/Billy Knight (GB) d. Pat Parmenter/Bruce Gulley default
Shirley Fry (US)/Bob Howe [2] d. Gwen Thiele/Peter Newman default

Quarterfinals

Gibson/Fraser [1] d Southam/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-4
Muller/Anderson [4] d Hopman/Ryan 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Mark [3] d Carter/Lovett 6-3 8-10 6-1
Langley/Knight d Fry/Howe [2] 6-3 5-7 7-5

Semifinals

Muller/Anderson [4] d Gibson/Neale [1] 6-4 6-2
Langley/Knight d Coghlan/Mark 6-3 2-6 6-1

Final

Fay Muller/Mal Anderson [4] d. Jill Langley/Billy Knight (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Draw notes:

All names are complete.
Delys Blackburn listed as "Dallas" Blackburn by Aussie site. We have confirmed Delys is correct.
Mary Carter=Reitano
Marjory Harrison=Mrs M. Harrison, playing here in all 3 events and with Roy Harrison in the mixed.
Jennifer Hoad=Staley. She married Aussie great Lew Hoad.
Thelma Long is doing an indoor circuit in Europe.
J Shearer=Jan Shearer
Southam=married name of Nichols (who played Wimbledon)
Judy Tegart's first Aussie Open. She played into the 1970s-her last Aussie in 1977.

----------------------------------------

Sources:

Used the Australian official web site for names.

----------------------------------------

Summary:

The only Aussie ever entered by Fry and Gibson. Fry's win made her one of the few women ever to win all 4 slams in singles or doubles. She met the man she would marry in Australia and retired in 1957, leaving the circuit to the domination of Gibson. Althea's loss denies her winning all 4 slams.

A winner of the other three grand slams, 30 year old Shirley Fry won the Australian title. Known as a backcourt retriever who won her matches by plucky persistence, intense concentration and consistency, Fry had developed a more varied, penetrating and complete game by teaming up in doubles with Doris Hart a few years before. No one played the game with greater zest and sporting spirit, and her broad grin and general affability was popular with crowds.

These championships were the first in Australia to be the subject of television transmissions. The first pictures were beamed around Melbourne on 19 January 1957 and one of the exploits undertaken by the new medium to demonstrate it's expertise was a live cross to Kooyong for the tennis.

Touring with Althea Gibson, both reached the final. They had played a titanic match in the Victorian singles final with Fry coming through 4-6 9-7 8-6, after Gibson held match points in the both second and third sets and had squandered a 5-1 lead in the third. It was because Gibson seemed to have a mental block about beating Fry, that Fry went into the final as favorite. Both reached the final over the local competition in straight sets.

Fry had been a top player for years, whilst Gibson had arrived on the scene fairly recently, as she had been forced due to socio-economic reality to delay her introduction to top class tennis. This inexperience told in the final. Being called a number of times (7 in all) for foot faulting seemed to upset her concentration. Fry was running down everything as usual and thriving on unforced errors by Gibson at crucial stages. Fry's greater experience was the deciding factor in a 6-3 6-4 victory. The Aussie crowd of 7,000 favored Gibson. Fry retired shortly after her win, married, and despite rumors she would settle in Australia, settled in the US.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 5th, 2018 at 10:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of January 28-February 3

February 1-2 1957 Perth International Exhibitions, Perth, Australia (Grass)


1st Day

Shirley Fry (US) d. Lorraine Coghlan 9-7 6-2

Althea Gibson (US) d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-4
Shirley Fry (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Mary Carter/Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 7-5

2nd Day

Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-2 6-4
Mary Carter d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 6-4
Shirley Fry (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Mary Carter/Lorraine Coghlan 6-0 8-6

-----

January 28-February 3, 19th Annual South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)


1R: Dottie Knode [1] d. Israel Farrington 6-1 6-0
1R:
Beth Froehling d. Miriam Tatoul 7-5 6-0
1R:
Margaret Babbitt d. Duce Vanden Bosch 6-0 6-2
1R:
Betty Pentosa d. Frances Farrer 6-3 1-6 6-3

2R: Knode [1] d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Shaffer d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-2
2R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Froehling 6-2 6-1
2R: Nancy Montgomery d. Babbitt 6-4 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Pentosa 6-3 3-2 retired
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Karol Fageros [2] d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-0 6-3

QF: Knode [1] d. Shaffer 6-3 6-0
QF: Reyes d. Montgomery 6-3 6-2
QF: Bueno d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-1
QF: Fageros [1] d. Hernandez 6-4 6-3

SF: Knode [1] d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
SF: Fageros [2] d. Bueno 6-1 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode [1] d. Karol Fageros [2] 7-9 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Karol Fageros/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Nancy Montgomery/Gerry Moss 8-6 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Francisco Contreras (Mex) 6-1 8-6
1R: Dottie Knode (US)/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Chiqui Salsamendi/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Shaffer/Ed Rubinoff d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Fageros/Rose d. Bueno/Vieira default
SF: Knode/Kupferburger d. Shaffer/Rubinoff 6-4 6-0

FI: Karol Fageros/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Johan Kupferburger (SA) 6-1 7-5

Bueno has a "double bye." This is either due to seeding, or the 2R "bye" was really a default, or perhaps the second round is even the first round? Per the NYT the women's event started on January 29.

-----

ends February 3, German International Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)


1R: Beatrice de Chambure (Fra) d. Renate Ostermann 12-10 7-5
1R: Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Madeline Koeller 6-4 11-9

QF: Thlema Long (Aus) d. de Chambure 6-3 6-4
QF: Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-4
QF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-0
QF: Pat Ward (GB) d. Vagn Nielsen 6-3 6-2

SF: Shilcock d. Long 7-5 6-3
SF: Mercelis d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 11-9

DF: Ann Shilcock (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Thelma Long (Aus)/Erika Vollmer 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Pat Ward (GB)/Torsten Johansson (Swe) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Gerard Pilet (Fra) 6-2 6-3
QF: Anne Shilcock (GB)/Giorgio Fachini (Ita) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fra)/Xavier Perreau-Saussine (Fra) 7-5 6-3
QF: Thelma Long (Aus)/Horst Hermann d. Inge Pohmann/Milan Branovic (Yug) 6-4 6-3
QF: Erika Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Fuchs/Vladimir Petrovic (Yug) 6-4 5-7 6-2

SF: Ward/Johansson d. Shilcock/Fachini 7-5 6-3
SF: Vollmer/Borotra d. Long/Hermann 10-8 6-3

FI: Pat Ward (GB)/Torsten Johansson (Swe) d. Erika Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fra) 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 19th, 2018 at 01:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of February 4-10

ends February 8, Palm Desert Invitation, Palm Desert, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Pat Todd d. Julie Copeland 6-2 6-1
1R: Sally Moore d. Julie Sampson 9-7 6-4
1R: Dodo Cheney d. Nancy Dwyer 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Tegland d. Francesca Bramwell 7-5 6-3

SF: Todd d. Moore 4-3
SF: Cheney d. Tegland 6-2-6-2

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Pat Todd 4-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Julie Copeland/John Cranston d. Jackie Tegland/Norm Perry 6-8 8-6 6-2
SF: Julie Sampson/John Lesch d. Sally Moore/Bobby Delgado 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Julie Copeland/John Cranston d. Julie Sampson/John Lesch 11-9 6-4

-----

February 1-10, Covered Court Championships of France, Paris. France (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Thelma Long (Aus)-bye
1R: Maud Galtier-bye
1R: Christine Truman (GB)-bye
1R: Josefa de Riba (Sp)-bye
1R: Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Josette Billaz 6-4 7-5
1R: Myrtil Dubois d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-2 6-3
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Monique Coste 6-3 6-1
1R: Susan Chatrier d. Andree Varin 6-1 11-9

1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Elaine Launay 6-0 6-1
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Beatrice de Chambure 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Flo de la Courtie d. Raymonde Gimault 6-4 6-4
1R: Ginette Bucaille d. Irene de Lansalut 8-6 6-1
1R: Marie-Odile Bouchet-bye
1R: Madeline Koeller (Ger)-bye
1R: Michele Bourbonnais-bye
1R: Angela Buxton (GB)-bye

2R: Long d. Galtier 6-1 6-1
2R: Truman d. Riba 6-2 6-0
2R: Shilcock d. Dubois 6-1 7-5
2R: Mercelis d. Chatrier 3-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Kormoczy d. Le Besnerais 8-6 6-3
2R: Bucaille d. Courtie 6-2 6-1
2R: Bouchet d. Koeller default
2R: Buxton (GB) d. Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2

QF: Long d. Truman 6-8 6-4 6-1
QF: Shilcock d. Mercelis 5-67 6-0 12-10
QF: Kormoczy d. Bucaille 11-9 6-1
QF: Buxton d. Bouchet 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF: Long d. Shilcock 6-3 13-11
SF: Buxton d. Kormoczy 11-9 6-1

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Angela Buxton (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Susan Chatrier/Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
QF: Ginette Bucaille/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF: Beatrice de Chambure/Christine Truman (GB) d. Maud Galtier/Ann-Marie Seghers 10-12 6-0 6-4
QF: Angela Buxton (GB)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Madeline Imbert/Madeline Koeller (Ger) default

SF: Chatrier/Shilcock d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Buxton/Long d. Chambure/Truman 6-2 6-1

FI: Angela Buxton (GB)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Susan Chatrier/Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=21)

1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza d. Madeline Imbert/Jean de la Prade 6-1 6-3
1R: Irene de Lanslut/B. Bazin d. Susan Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier 7-5 6-0
1R: Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-4 14-12

2R: Ginette Bucaille/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Andras Stolpa Adam (Hun) 8-6 7-5
2R: Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Umberto Bergamo (Ita) 6-2 6-0
2R: Lanslut/Bazin d. Myrtil Dubois/Jacques Chaban Delmas 6-8 8-6 6-2
2R: Seghers/Pellizza d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 3-6 6-0 6-1

2R: Kormoczy/Gulyas d. Varin/Rinderknech 8-6 11-9
2R: Anne Shilcock (GB)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Michel Lemasson 6-2 6-4
2R: Christine Truman (GB)/Khwaja Saeed-Hai (Pak) d. Monique Coste/Jean-Pierre Bergerat 8-6 6-2
2R: Thelma Long (Aus)/Giorgio Fachini (Ita) d. Michelberger/Lionel Matton 6-2 6-3

QF de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Bucaille/Sven Davidson (Swd) 4-6 8-6 9-7
QF Seghers/Pellizza d. de Lanslut/Bazin 6-1 6-3
QF Shilcock/Ulrich d. Koermoczy/Gulyas 9-7 6-4
QF Long/Fachini d. Truman/Saeed-Hai 6-1 6-2

SF: Chambure/Perreau-Saussine d. Seghers/Pellizza 6-1 5-7 6-2
SF: Long/Fachini d. Shilcock/Ulrich 6-1 6-2

FI: Thelma Long (Aus)/Giorgio Fachini (Ita) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 7-5

-----

ends February 10, Austin Smith Championships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. ????
2R: Lynn Kernwein d. ????
2R: Inge Weber (Ger) d. Gretchen Sommerfeld 6-2 6-0
2R: Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Sara Comer 6-3 6-4

2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-2
2R: Duce Van den Bosch d. ????
2R: Margaret Babbitt d. ????
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-1

QF: Bueno d. Kernwein 6-0 6-1
QF: Edwards d. Weber 6-1 7-5
QF: Bonstrom d. Duce Van den Bosch 6-4 6-0
QF: Hernandez d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Edwards 6-0 6-2
SF: Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-0

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Margaret Babbitt/Edna Salichs 6-0 6-0
SF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Inge Weber (Ger) d. Cromer/Fuller 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Draw Note: could the Cromer in the doubles actually be Sara Comer?

-----

ends February 10, Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Barbara Browning d. June Gay 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Lorna Raymond d. Hudcovich 6-2 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d. Jeri Shepard 6-2 6-2
2R: Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 6-2 7-5

2R: Estelle Kristenson d. ????
2R: Connie Cozens d. ???
2R: Susan Proctor d. Butt 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Joan Johnson d. Sonia Mitrovich 7-5 9-7

QF: Raymond d. Browning 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Joseph d. Moore default
QF: Estelle Kristenson d. Connie Cozens 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Johnson d. Proctor 6-2 6-1

SF: Joseph d. Raymond 6-1 7-5
SF: Johnson d. Kristenson 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Joan Johnson d. Marilyn Joseph 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Joan Johnson/Geri Shepard d. Gertude Irish/Winnie Mckoy 4-6 6-3 11-9

-----

February 12, HIK Tournament, Hellerup, Denmark (Indoors)
Venue: The Hellerup Idræts Klub

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 5-7 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 3rd, 2018 at 08:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of February 11-17

February 9-16, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara Sydney, Australia


QF: Mary Carter d. C. Pery 6-2 6-2

SF: Carter d. Jean Leonard 6-1 6-3
SF: Margaret Hellyer d. Beth Jones 7-5 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer d. Mary Carter 6-4 9-11 6-2

DF: MaryCarter/Beth Jones d. Mrs Franklin/Moss 6-2 6-2

-----

ends February 18, Coupe Charles Cozon Lyon, France (Indoors)

2R: Josette Billaz d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-2

SF: Billaz d. Suzie Koermoczi (Hun) 6-1 6-2
SF: Thelma Long (Aus) d. D. Dolard 6-1 6-2

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Josette Billaz 6-0 6-1

DF: Josette Billaz/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-4

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/Francois Garnero d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends February 15, Metropolitan Indoors, New York City, New York, United States (Indoors)

QF: Pat Stewart d. Ruth Doyle 6-0 6-2
QF: Claudia Haenschke d. Arvella Mitchell 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Bonnie Mencher d. Elaine Scarpone 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Sheila Maroshick d. Susan Belmar 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Stewart d. Haenschke 6-0 6-1
SF: Maroshick d. Mencher 6-2 6-4

FI: Pat Stewart d. Sheila Maroshick 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 4th, 2018 at 04:11 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of February 18-24

February 14-24, 6th Championships of Asia,
Colombo, Sri Lanka

1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Cecile Newman 6-0 6-2

2R: Pat Ward d. Mrs D. Dharmapala 6-0 6-0

SF: Gibson d. Christobel Fonseka 6-0 6-1
SF: Ward d. Mrs. S. Singh 6-0 6-1

FI: Althea Gibson (US) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-0 13-11


Doubles

QF: Christobel Fonseka/Althea Gibson (US) d. S. Sundara/S. Vasodeva 6-0 6-0

SF: Fonseka/Gibson d. Cecile Newman/Mrs. E. Wijewardena 6-3 6-0
SF: Mrs S. Singh/Pat Ward d. Mrs. R.S. Davies/Mrs. C.R. Warren 6-0 6-4

FI: Mrs S. Singh/Pat Ward (GB) d. Christobel Fonseka/Althea Gibson (US) 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Althea Gibson (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) d. Christobel Fonseka/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-4 6-4
SF: Pat Ward (GB)/Michael Davies (GB) d. Mrs S. Singh/Freddie Huber (Aut) 6-0 6-1

FI:
Althea Gibson (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) d. Pat Ward (GB)/Michael Davies (GB) 7-5 6-2

In the final Althea was down 0-5 in the second before she staged a brilliant comeback to get to 6-5. The girls then held serve until Ward was broken in the final game.

The 2R probably=the quarterfinals.

-----

ends February 24, Panama Invitation, Panama City, Panama

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Angela Buxton (GB)-bye
1R: Mary Ann Mitchell (US) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Jean Clarke (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Darlene Hard (US) d. Eileen Gaylard (GB) ????

1R: Karol Fageros (US) d. Hilda Herrera (Gua) 6-1 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Dottie Knode (US) d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 6-4 6-0

QF: Mitchell d. Buxton 10-8 3-6 6-4
QF: Hard d. Bueno 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Fageros d. Bloomer 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF: Knode d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

SF: Hard d. Mitchell 6-2 8-6
SF: Knode d. Fageros 9-7 3-6 6-4

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 2-6 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R:
Angela Buxton (GB)/Mervyn Rose (Aus)-bye
1R: Jean Clarke (US)/Beppe Merlo (Ita) d. Pauline Edwards (GB)/Juan Ruiz (Peru) 6-4 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Karol Fageros (US)/Sid Schwartz (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Darlene Hard (US)/Jerry Moss (US) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Peter Scholl (Ger) 8-6 7-9 6-3

1R: Mary Ann Mitchell (US)/Whitney Reed (US) d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Hele 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) d.
Hilda Herrera (Gua)/Webb Hearne 6-3 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Turber/Wade Herren (US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Bloomer/Don Candy (Aus)-bye

QF: Buxton/Rose d. Clarke/Merlo 6-3 ?-?
QF: Hard/Moss d. Bueno/Vieira 3-6 8-6 6-0
QF: Ramirez/Llamas d. Mitchell/Reed 6-4 6-3
QF: Reyes/Contreras d. Bloomer/Candy 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Hard/Moss d. Buxton/Rose 6-4 ?-?
SF: Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Contreras 6-3 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US)/Jerry Moss (US) 6-4 6-1

-----

ends February 24, City of Miami Tournament, Miami, Florida, United States (Clay)

QF: Marilyn Stock d. Mary Gallagher 6-3 6-2
QF: Duce Van den Bosch d. Margaret Babbitt 5-7 7-1 7-5
QF: Carole Wright d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-2
QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-2

SF: Stock d. Van den Bosch 6-2 6-3
SF: Hernandez d. Wright 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Marilyn Stock 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Inge Weber (Ger)/Homer Shoop 6-4 8-6
SF: Marilyn Stock/Don Platt (Can) d. Margaret Babbitt/Jerry Crowther 6-2 6-0

FI: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Marilyn Stock/Don Platt (Can) 2-6 6-0 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 3rd, 2018 at 08:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 1, Colombian International, Barranquila, Columbia (Clay)

QF: Karol Fageros (US) d.
Jean Clarke (US) 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Angela Buxton (GB) d. ????
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d.
Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 6-2 6-3

SF: Buxton d. Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Bloomer d. Hard 6-3 6-4

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Angela Buxton (GB) 7-5 7-5

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Angela Buxton (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

February 23 – March 4, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Helen Collins d. June McLeod 6-0 6-3
QF: S. Rogers d. Margaret Heron 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Gwen Thiele d. E. Edwards 6-3 7-5
QF: Jill Langley d. M. Sayers 6-2 6-1

SF: Collins d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
SF: Langley d. Thiele 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Helen Collins d. Jill Langley 36 64 64

DF: C.M. Rogers/Gwen Thiele d. E. Edwards/B. Hall 6-0 6-4

MX: Jill Langley/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) d. Val Bandy/Clive Wilderspin 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

ends Feb 28, Indoor Championship of Poland, Gliwice, Poland (Indoors)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Wanda Filipowna 9-7 6-2

-----

ends March 3, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. Z. Robinson 6-2 3-6 6-0

-----

ends March 3, Pittsburgh Golf Club Invitation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania United States (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Dottie Knode d. Bonnie MacKay 6-2 6-1
1R: Isabel Troccole d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-1
1R: Lois Felix d. Nancy O'Connell 6-1 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Knode d. Troccole 6-1 6-2
SF: Felix d. Floyd 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Dottie Knode d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Dottie Knode/Allerton Miller d. Isabel Troccole/James Arensberg 6-3 6-4
1R: Kay Hubbell/Martin Tressel d. Bonnie MacKay/Jack Eaton 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Lois Felix/George Burgwin d. Donna Floyd/Donald Floyd 6-3 6-1
1R: Nancy O'Connell/Ellis Slack d. Pat Stewart/Joe Short 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Knode/Miller d. Hubbell/Tressel 6-? 7-5
SF: O'Connell/Slack d. Felix/Burgwin 7-5 9-7

FI: Nancy O'Connell/Ellis Slack d. Dottie Knode/Allerton Miller ????

-----

ends March 3, Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix,Arizona, United States (Hard)

SF: Louise Brough d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-4
SF: Pat Canning Todd d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3

FI: Louise Brough d. Pat Todd 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Louise Brough/George Druliner d. Pat Todd/Glenn Bassett 6-2 10-8

-----

end March 3, Golden Gate Tournament, San Francisco, United States (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

SF: Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 8-6 6-3
SF: Farel Footman d. Jane Kellogg 6-0 6-0

FI: Gerry Carter d. Farel Footman 9-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 4th, 2018 at 05:08 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of March 4-10

March 3-6, St. Andrews Invitation, St. Andrews, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Anglea Buxton (GB) d. Jean Clarke (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Mitchell (US) d. Rosalie Fox 7-5 6-0
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mrs. Appleby 6-0 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 9-7 6-0

1R: Betty Pratt d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-2
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Joan Murphy 6-3 6-1
1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF: Buxton d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
QF: Hard d. Ramirez 6-4 6-2
QF: Pratt d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
QF: Bloomer d. Reyes 6-3 6-4

SF: Hard d. Buxton 6-4 6-2
SF: Pratt d. Bloomer 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Betty Pratt 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Murphy/Babs Praczukowski d. Mrs. Don Candy (Aus)/Mrs Mervyn Rose (Aus) 6-3 6-2

QF:
Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Angela Buxton (GB) d. Ann Bagge (Den)/Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 7-5 6-0
QF: Pauline Edwards (GB)/Sara Mae Turber (US) d. Rosalie Fox/Betty Pratt 6-2 6-3
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Murphy/Praczukowski 6-3 6-3
QF:
Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Jean Clarke (US)/Mary Ann Mitchell (US) 6-1 6-1

SF Bloomer/Buxton d. Edwards/Turber 6-0 6-0
SF Bueno/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-2 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Angela Buxton (GB) 8-6 6-0

----

ends March 10, Philippine Championships, Manila, Philippines

FI: Pat Ward (GB) d. Desidera Ampon 6-0 6-1


MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Desidera Ampon/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends March 6, Championships of Nice, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Nicole Broccardo (Bel) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 4th, 2018 at 05:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of March 11-17

March 10-15 , United States National Women's Indoors, Longwood, Massachusetts United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Lois Felix-bye
1R: Mrs Frank Wilson-bye
1R: Nancy O'Connell d. Sheila Maroshick 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy Norton d. Stacy Courtesis 6-2 6-0

1R: Dorothy Levine d. Mildred Thornton 7-5 6-0
1R: Joan Sullivan d. Elaine Scarpone 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Hills-bye
1R: Kay Hubbell-bye

QF: Felix d. Wilson 6-4 7-5
QF: O'Connell d. Norton 6-3 6-3
QF: Levine d. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
QF: Hubbell d. Hills 6-2 6-0

SF: Felix d. O’Connell 6-2 6-8 8-6
SF: Levine d. Hubbell 6-3 6-0


FI: Dorothy Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1


Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell d. Margery Fremont-Smith/
Sheila Maroschick 6-0 6-0
1R: Lewis/Williams d. Stacy Courtesis/Elaine Scarpone 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R:
Dorothy Levine/Nancy O'Connell d. Dorothy Hills/Mrs Frank Wilson 6-2 6-4
1R:
Joan Sullivan/Pat Sullivan-bye

SF: Felix/Hubbell d. Lewis/Williams 6-2 6-0
SF: Levine/O'Connell d. Sullivan/Sullivan 6-2 6-0

FI: Dorothy Levine/Nancy O'Connell d.
Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Pat Sullivan/Paul Sullivan d. Mrs Lyell/Mr Lyell 6-4 9-7
1R: Nancy O'Connell/Lynch d. Mary Lou Gilbane/Kirkpatrick 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R: Lois Felix/Chauncey Steele d. Sheila Maroshick/Brown 6-3 6-2
2R: Susan Ide/Dale Junta d. Mrs Olmstead/Mr Olmstead default
2R: Dorthy Levine/Tommy Boys d. Elaine Scarpone/Canfield default
2R: Sullivan/Sullivan d. Joan Sullivan/R. Dray 4-6 8-6 9-7

2R: O'Connell/Lynch d.
Stacy Courtesis/Fenerty default
2R: Mildred Thornton/Don Manchester d. L. Terry/S. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R: Midge Buck/Robert Stewart d. Mrs Frank Wilson/A. Caputo 6-3 6-3
2R: Williams/Robertson d. Jean McCormick/Standish default

QF: Felix/Steele d. Ide/Junta 6-3 6-2
QF: Levine/Boys d. Sullivan/Sullivan 6-2 6-2
QF: Thornton/Manchester d. O'Connell/Lynch 8-6 1-6 8-6
QF: Buck/Stewart d. Williams/Robertson 6-3 6-4

SF: Felix/Steele d. Levine/Boys 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF: Thornton/Manchester d. Buck/Stewart 6-1 8-6

FI: Mildred
Thornton/Don Manchester d. Loius Felix/Chauncey Steele 6-4 6-4

A very weak field.

-----

ends March 11, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Bev Mance Rae d. Margaret Carter 6-1 6-1

-----

March 11-17, Menton Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Susanah Prettejohn (GB) 11-9 6-0

-----

ends March 18, Reims, Reims, France (Indoors)

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Beatrice de Chambure 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

ends March 19 Everglades Invitation, Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Everglades Club

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)-bye

1R: Rosie Reyes (Mex)-bye
1R: Pauline Edwards (GB)-bye

1R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Mrs. Richard Van Den Bosch 6-1 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Jane Feise 6-1 6-0
1R: Inge Weber (Ger) d. Frances Morrisey 6-3 6-4
1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Connie Garcia 6-0 6-0

1R: Karol Fageros d. Sunny Veranes 6-1 6-2
1R: Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-3
1R: Flo Blanchard d. Frances Farrar 6-1 6-2
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)-bye
1R: Nancy Montgomery-bye
1R: Sara Mae Turber-bye
1R:
Carolyn Rittenour-bye
1R: Angela Buxton (GB)-bye

2R: Hard d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
2R: Reyes d. Edwards 6-4 5-7 8-6
2R: Mitchell d. Bueno 7-5 10-8
2R: Bloomer d. Weber 6-0 6-0

2R: Fageros d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R: Ramirez d. Blanchard 6-0 6-0
2R: Montgomery d. Turber 6-4 6-4
2R: Buxton d. Rittenour 6-0 6-0

QF: Hard d. Reyes 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-2 6-2
QF: Ramirez d. Fageros 8-10 6-2 retired
QF: Buxton d. Montgomery 6-3 6-1

SF: Bloomer d. Hard 9-7 2-6 6-1
SF: Ramirez d. Buxton 8-6 6-1


FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-0


Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Eddie Moylan d. Rosie Reyes/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-3 6-4

QF: Bloomer/Moylan d. Karol Fageros/Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard/Jerry Moss d. Nancy Montgomery/Harry van Renselaer 6-1 6-0
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Armando Vieira (Bra) 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF: Angela Buxton (GB)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Mary Ann Mitchell/Whitney Reed 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Hard/Moss d. Bloomer/Moylan 6-2 6-4
SF: Ramirez/Contreras d. Buxton/Fernandes w.o.

FI: Darlenr Hard/Jerry Moss d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Angela Buxton injures her wrist and flies back to England. It is put in plaster, but as the months go by it becomes obvious it will not heal. Her short career is over-the highlights being her Wimbledon final in 1956 and being Althea Gibson’s friend and doubles partner.

-----

March 8-14, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 6-2 6-3

DF: Agnette Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Else Schmidt 6-4 7-5

MX: E. Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. A. Friis/Jorgen Hegn 6-4 8-6

-----

March ????, Alexandria Sporting Club Open, Alexandria, Egypt
Venue: Alexandria Sporting Club

FI P. Polkwoska d. G. Mufareje 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 4th, 2018 at 04:25 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of March 18-24

March 15-24, Egyptian International Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)


FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 10-8 1-6 7-5

-----

March 20-24 Good Neighbor Tournament, Miami, FL, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Inge Weber (Ger) d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-4

2R: Darlene Hard d. Sunny Varanes 6-2 6-2
2R: Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-3
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Charlotte Alling 6-2 6-3
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. ????
2R:
Mary Ann Mitchell d. ????
2R:
Owen McHaney d. ????
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Weber 6-0 6-1
2R: Gwen Thomas d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-0

2R: Karol Fageros d. Susan Bralower 6-2 6-3
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Barbara Poore 6-0 6-0
2R: Sara Mae Turber d. Mrs. Richard Van Den Bosch 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. ????
2R: Mimi Arnold d. Flo Blanchard 6-0 6-1
2R: Marilyn Stock d. ????
2R: Carol Wright d. ????
2R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. ???>

3R: Hard d. Edwards 6-0 4-6 6-2
3R: Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-2 7-5
3R: Mitchell d. McHaney 6-3 6-3
3R: Bueno d. Thomas 6-3 6-1

3R: Fageros d. Bonstrom 6-4 6-4
3R: Reyes d. Turber 6-4 9-7
3R: Arnold d. Stock 6-1 6-1
3R: Bloomer d. Wright 6-1 6-1

QF: Hard d. Ramirez 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d. Mitchell 6-0 6-4
QF: Fageros d. Reyes 6-2 6-2
QF: Bloomer d. Arnold 6-4 6-3

SF: Hard d. Bueno 6-2 6-2
SF: Bloomer d. Fageros 6-2 6-4


FI :Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 7-5


Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 11)

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Betty Froehling/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Orlando Garrido (Cub) d. Sally Fuller/Tom Bonner 6-2 6-2
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Gwen Thomas/Don Platt (Can) 6-3 6-3

QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Gardnar Mulloy d. Owen McHaney/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-1
QF: Bueno/Vieira d. Reyes/Garrido 7-5 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard/Jerry Moss d. Ramirez/Contreras 6-1 6-2
QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Mary Ann Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 6-3

SF: Bloomer/Mulloy d. Bueno/Vieira 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Hernandez/Llamas d. Hard/Moss 6-2 7-5

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Gardnar Mulloy d. Hernandez/Llamas 5-7 6-3 6-2

Young Maria Bueno, age 17, has been the sensational of the circuit. Afterwards though she is heading home to finish school.

-----

March 15-23, Australian Hard Courts, Sydney, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


2R: Mary Carter d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-1 6-3
2R: Norma Marsh d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton d. Dawn Duncan 7-5 6-2
2R: Fay Muller d. Noelene Turner 6-4 6-1

2R: Bev Rae d. Jan Lehane 11-9 6-3
2R: Mary Fenton d. Shirley Fry Irvin (US) [1] 6-0 6-4

3R: Beth Jones d. Margot Rayson 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Lorraine Coghlan d. J. Sinclair 6-1 6-3
3R: Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh 6-2 6-3
3R: Carter d. Jean Leonard 6-1 10-8

3R: Hawton d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-3
3R: Muller d. Eva Duldig 6-1 12-10
3R: Rae d. Dot Linde 6-1 6-2
3R: Fenton d. Val Roberts 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF: Jones d. Coghlan 6-3 6-1
QF: Carter d. Parmenter 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Hawton d. Muller 6-0 6-1
QF: Rae d. Fenton 6-4 6-2

SF: Jones d. Carter 6-3 6-3
SF: Hawton d. Rae 6-1 6-4

FI: Beth Jones d. Mary Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-2


Doubles


SF: Shirley Fry Irvin/Norma Marsh d. Beth Jones/Pat Parmenter 7-5 1-6 6-4
SF: Mary Carter/Mary Hawton d. Lorraine Coghlan/Jenny Hoad 7-5 7-5

FI: Shirley Irvin/Norma Marsh d. Mary Carter/Mary Hawton 6-8 6-4 6-4


Mixed Doubles

SF Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Jones/Bruce Gulley 6-2 6-1
SF
Hawton/Bob Howe d. Carter/Graham Lovett 3-6 8-6 6-0

FI Coghlan/Mark d. Hawton/Howe 4-6 6-4 6-3

Shirley Fry--married and pregnant, goes out early in an upset on a windy day. This will be her final event until the late 1960s! “Some official sof the tournament expressed resentment at Shirley’s lighthearted acceptance of defeat” with the event losing it’s top seed and drawing card.

-----

March 25, Flandres, Roubaix, France*

SF: Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Myrtil Dubois 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Boone 6-2 6-3

FI:
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 6-1

MX: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jean Noel Grinda d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Gerard Pilet 6-3 6-4

* Note World Tennis lists as "Flanders" and location as "Lille"

-----

ends March 25, Tracy Tournament, Tracy, California, United States

SF: Gerry Carter d. Marge Ohlandt 6-4 6-4
SF: Shirley Krikorian d. Reolia Countee 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI: Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 6-4 7-5

MX: Gerry Carter/Nick Carter d. Kathy Struthers/Joe Woolfson 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 4th, 2018 at 06:23 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 222 (permalink) Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of March 25-31

March 25-31 Gallia Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

QF: Beatrice de Chambure d. Helga Strecker (Aut) 6-0 6-2
QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-0
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
QF: Ann-Marie Seghers d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Chambure 6-3 6-2
SF: Peterdy d. Seghers 6-3 6-2


FI: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF: Jadwga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Marinkelle (Neth)/Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF:
Odile-Marie Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Beatrice de Chambure/Rita Drobny (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-1

FI: Jadwga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Odile-Marie Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Eduardo Argon (Uru) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Pierre Bergerat 7-5 6-0

The Riviera events are now minor affairs except for Monte Carlo, but “Jaja’s” feat of making Riviera finals 25 years after she first came to the Cote D’Azure in 1932is still mighty impressive.

-----

ends April 1, Russian Covered Courts, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)
Venue: Dynamo Club.

Singles (Draw=10)

SF: Olga Gazdikova (Cz) d. Vera Kuzmenko 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Larissa Preobrazenska 7-5 6-1

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Olga Gazdikova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

DF: Olga Gazdikova (Cz)/Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Vera Filippova/Larissa Preobrazenska 5-7 6-1 6-0

MX: Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Larissa Preobrazenska/Sergei Andreev 5-7 6-1 6-0

Russians disappointed at home in this "international" event, with invited French and Swedes staying away. 2 out of 10 women were Czechs, and it was those two women who figured in all 3 finals of singles, doubles, and mixed.

Every day the club was full to its 1,200 capacity.

-----

March 25 -April 1, International Championships of Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. L. Mahmoud 6-0 6-1
QF: P. Polkowska d. G. Moufare 10-8 1-6 12-10
QF: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. M. Doummar 6-1 6-0
QF: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. T. Vambaris 6-0 6-0

SF: E. Buding d. Polkowska 6-0 6-1
SF: I. Buding s. Kormoczy 6-3 6-4

FI: Edda Buding (GEr) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-4 1-0 retired

Mx Sophie Sarwat/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Edda Buding/Peter Scholl (Ger) 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

March 29-31, 1957 New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

SF: Beth Jones d. Pat Parmenter 6-8 6-4 6-0
SF: Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Fenton 6-1 8-6

FI: Lorraine Coghlan d. Beth Jones 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Fenton/ Jan Lehane d. Margot Rayson/Val Roberts 10-8 2-6 6-2

MX: Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Beth Jones/Graham Lovett 6-2 6-4

-----

ends March 31, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Olsen Memorial Tournament, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States (Indoors)
Venue: 226th Field Artillery Armory

FI: Dottie Knode d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-1

Knode is based out of Queen's in New York City this year. She travels widely both for tennis and as a spouse to her globetrotting husband, who works for the CIA under the cover of being a businessman.

Pat Stewart is from Manhattan.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 4th, 2018 at 09:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome