1957 Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of July 1-7

early July, Wimbledon Plate, Wimbledon, England (Grass)
Venue: All-England Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: June Fitzpatrick (Ire) d. Marion Craig-Smith 0-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 7-5
2R: Ingram d. Lintern 6-4 6-1
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. Horton 6-2 6-1
2R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) default
2R: Ginette Bucaille (Fra) d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 6-3 9-7
2R: Worrall d. Warwick 11-9 6-3
2R: Roberts d. Cranadak Milonja (Yug) 7-5 7-5

2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. ????
2R: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Rita Bentley 6-4 6-2
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 7-5 6-3
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) d. Bramley 6-4 7-5
2R: Elaine Shenton d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Wheeler d. ????
2R: Evans d. Wagstaff 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Maria De Amorim (Bra) d. Fulton 6-3 6-3

3R: Hoad d. Fitzpatrick 6-4 7-5
3R: Deloford d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
3R: Hellyer d. Bucaille 6-3 7-5
3R: Roberts d. Worrall 6-4 4-6 9-7

3R: Mercelis d. I. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R: Schuurman d. Le Besnerais 7-5 6-1
3R: Shenton d. Wheeler 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: De Amorim d. Evans 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF: Deloford d. Hoad 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF: Hellyer d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
QF: Schuurman d. Mercelis 6-3 7-5
QF: Shenton d. De Amorim 6-0 6-3

SF: Hellyer d. Deloford 6-4 7-5
SF: Schuurman d. Shenton 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 1-7, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Judy Hagan d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Bagge (Den) d. A. Lawson 7-5 6-3

2R: Pat Naud d. Barbara Potter 6-1 6-0
2R: Sandra Loubat d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-0
2R: Bonnie MacKay d. Hagan 2-6 8-6 6-?
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Pilar Herrera (Cuba) 7-5 7-5

2R: Lois Felix d. Bagge 6-2 6-3
2R: Carolyn Wikoff d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 7-5
2R: Linda Vail d. Jean Sorum 6-3 6-3
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Linda Nein 6-0 9-7

QF: Naud d. Loubat 6-2 6-0
QF: Bonstrom d. MacKay 6-3 6-3
QF: Felix d. Wikoff 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hernandez d. Vail 7-9 6-3 8-6

SF: Naud d. Bonstrom 6-4 6-3
SF: Felix d. Hernandez 6-3 6-3

FI: Lois Felix d. Pat Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Anne Bagge (Den)/Marilyn Montgomery d. Lowry/Linda Nein 6-2 6-4
1R: Hagan/Loubat d. MacKay/Porter ?-? 6-3

QF:
Pat Naud/Linda Vail d. Joan O'Brien/Inge Weber (Ger) ?-? 6-3
QF: Pilar Herrera (Cuba)/Jean Sorum d. Bagge/Montgomery ?-? 5-7 6-1
QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Sara Mae Turber d. Judy Hagan/Loubat ?-? 9-7
QF:
Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Lois Felix d. Hinkle/Sarran default

SF: Naud/Vail d. Herrrera/Sorum ?-? 6-1
SF: Bonstrom/Felix d. Hernandez/Turber ?-? 3-6 6-2

DF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Lois Felix d. Pat Naud/Linda Vail 7-5 6-1

-----

ends July 6, Inland Empire,Spokane, Washington, United States

FI: Gloria Burns d. Barbara Davidson 6-2 7-5

-----

ends July 8, La Jolla Tournament, La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Leigh Hay d. Connie Cozens 6-3 4-6 8-6
QF: Marilyn Joseph d. June Gay 6-1 6-3

SF: Dodo Cheney d. Hay 6-3 6-3
SF: Joseph d. Susan Weast 6-4 6-3

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Marilyn Joseph 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Kall/McCabe d. Dodo Cheney/McDowell 6-2 6-0
SF: Bunker/Lareau d. Olerich/Jackson 6-1 6-4

FI: Kall/McCabe d. Bunker/Lareau 6-1 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Robbins/Lewis d. Pat Todd/Bill Canning 6-4 1-6 8-6
SF: Parrish/Noel Brown d. Tyrell/Tyrell 6-2 6-3

FI: Parrish/Noel Brown d. Robbins/Lewis 6-4 6-3

-----

July 4, Oakland City Championships, Oakland, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Marge Kohler d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-3

QF: Kohler d. Fay Pettit 8-6 2-6 6-3
QF: Wilma Smith d. Ann Reed 6-0 6-0
QF: Farel Footman d. Helen Hampton 6-1 6-2
QF: Gerry Carter d. Alice Wanee 6-3 6-2

SF: Footman d. Smith 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Carter d. Kohler 6-2 6-1

FI: Farel Footman d. Gerry Carter 6-3 6-4

DF: Gerry Carter/Helen Hampton d. Dorance Deston/Wilma Smith 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Virginia Kovacs/Merrill Ehmke d. Wilma Smith/George Rice 6-1 7-5

-----

ends July 6, Midland Open, Midland, Texas, United States

FI: Marilyn Goodwin d. Janetha Holt 6-0 6-4

-----

ends July 7, White Mountain, Jefferson, New Hampshire, United States

QF: Kay Hubbell d. Diana Wolf 6-? 6-1
QF: Louise Ganzenmuller d. Isabel Farrington 6-0 6-2
QF: Mary Richards d. Mrs. Cliff Sutter 8-6 6-0
QF: Charlotte Alling d. Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-1

SF: Hubbell d. Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-3
SF: Richards d. Alling 7-5 6-4

FI: Kay Hubbell d. Mary Richards 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7, Mason and Dixon,White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, United States (Clay)

QF: Donna Floyd d. Nancy Gates 6-2 6-4
QF: Bonnie Loving d. Peaches Kellmeyer 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Nancy Corse d. Carol Bentley 6-3 6-4
QF: Charlotte Decker d. ????

SF: Floyd d. Loving 8-6 6-2
SF: Decker d. Corse 6-3 6-3

FI: Donna Floyd d. Charlotte Decker 5-7 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Nancy Corse/Donna Floyd d. Bays/Brisbin 6-3 6-0
SF:
Carol Bentley/Charlotte Decker d. Bonnie Loving/Robinson 6-3 7-5

FI:
Nancy Corse/Donna Floyd d. Carol Bentley/Charlotte Decker 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bonnie Loving/Hal Burrows d. Donna Floyd/Don Floyd 6-1 8-6
SF: Charlotte Decker/Fred McNair d. Robinson/Paul Willey (Can) 6-2 6-1

FI: Charlotte Decker/Fred McNair d. Bonnie Loving/Hal Burrows 6-2 6-1


Last edited by Rollo; Apr 8th, 2018 at 09:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of July 8-14

July 1-10, Singapore Championships, Singapore
Venue: Tanglin Club Courts

SF: Gladys Loke Chua d. Mrs A.H. McDonagh 6-0 6-0
SF: Mrs S.M. Bradley d. E.M.S. King 6-2 6-4

FI: Gladys Loke Chua d. Mrs S.M. Bradley 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Gladys Loke Chua/Pat Sewell d. E.M.S. King/Mrs A.H. McDonagh 8-6 6-0

MX: Gladys Loke Chua/Ong Chew Bee d. Mrs S.M. Bradley/I.A. Alsagoff 6-1 6-3

-----

July 8-14, Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=35)

1R: Lois Felix d. Sandra Loubat 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Davidson d. Pilar Herrero (Cuba) 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Hodgman d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-3 7-5

2R: Darlene Hard [1] d. ????
2R:
Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. ????
2R: Nancy O’Connell d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-1
2R: Judy Hagan d. Jean Sorum 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: June Stack d. ????
2R: Pat Naud d. ????
2R: Sue Metzger d. Roxie Fuller 6-2 6-1
2R: Felix d Margaret Collopy 6-2 6-0

2R: Hodgeman d. Davidson 1-0 retired
2R: Linda Vail d. ????
2R: Bonnie Edwards d. ????
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d. Sara Mae Turber 8-6 6-4
2R: Carolyn Wikoff d. Marcia Garcia 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Shaffer d. Virginia Hesse 6-1 6-3
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Margo Loveland 6-1 6-1
2R: Karol Fageros d. Barbara Mueller 6-0 6-2

3R: Hard [1] d. Bonstrom 6-0 6-3
3R: Hagen d. O’Connell 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Pat Naud d. Stack 6-2 6-1
3R: Felix d. Metzger 6-2 6-4

3R: Vail d. Hodgeman 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Montgomery d. Edwards 6-1 6-1
3R: Wikoff d. Shaffer 6-8 6-4 6-3
3R: Fageros d Hernandez 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard [1] d. Hagan 6-1 6-3
QF: Felix d. Naud 5-7 6-0 6-3
QF: Montgomery d. Vail 6-3 2-6 9-7
QF: Fageros [2[ d. Wikoff 6-4 6-3

SF: Felix d. Hard [1] 7-5 7-5
SF: Fageros [2] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-2

FI: Karol Fageros [2] d. Lois Felix 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Coleman/Barbara Davidson d. Sue Hodgman/Sue Metzger 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Bagge (Den)/Nancy O’Connell d. Pat Shaffer/Jean O’Connell 6-4 6-2
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Turber d. Judy Hagan/Sandra Loubat 6-4 6-2

QF: Karol Fageros/Darlene Hard d. Pular Herrero (Cuba)/Jean Sorum 6-1 6-3
QF: Coleman/Davidson d. Bagge/N. O’Connell 7-5 7-5
QF: Virginia Hesse/June Stack d. Pat Naud/Linda Vail 10-12 6-4 6-2
QF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Lois Felix d. Hernandez/Turber 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF: Fageros/Hard d. Coleman/Davisdson 6-3 6-1
SF: Bonstrom/Felix d. Hesse/Stack 6-3 6-4

FI: Karol Fageros/Darlene Hard d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Lois Felix 6-0 6-1

Felix had to play 3 matches the day before the final-two singles and a doubles. One singles was her huge upset of Darlene Hard, who led both sets, “but when she got her leads, she could not resist a few gallery shots.” Then came double faults. “At the end of the match, spectators who had seen the early portions could not believe that Darlene had lost”.

In the final Karol won "in a well-plated, heady match."

Source: World Tennis, September 1957 issue, pages 52-53 and 84.

-----

ends July 14, Missouri Valley, Topeka, Kansas, United States

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Connie Cristler d. Gay Miller 6-2 6-2
2R: Leonora Prosser d. Justine Bricka 6-4 6-2
2R: Doris Popple d. Joan Sanders 4-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Erika Puetz d. Lucille Davidson 7-9 8-6 6-3
QF: Merceina Parker d. Cristler 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Bev Tolan d. Prosser 6-2 6-0
QF: Popple d. Jane Ellingson 6-8 7-5 6-3

SF: Puetz d. Parker 6-1 3-2 retired
SF: Tolan d. Popple 6-2 6-2

FI: Erika Puetz d. Bev Tolan 6-1 retited

Doubles

QF: Teddy Dukeminier/Bev Tolan d. Cristler/Leonora Prosser 9-7 8-6

SF: Merceina Parker/Doris Popple d. Dukeminier/Tolan 3-6 6-3 retired
SF: Davidson/Prosser d. Miller/Puetz 6-0 6-3

FI:
Merceina Parker/Doris Popple d. Lucille Davidson/Prosser 0-6 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Parker/Ward Parker d. Popple/Huhn 6-1 6-4
QF: Prosser/Davidson d. Ellingson/Don Middlebrook 6-3 6-3
QF: Rieley/Neil Unterscher d. Tolan/Tolan 6-2 6-2

SF: Parker/Parker d. Dukeminier/Gene Land 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF: Prosser/Davidson d. Rieley/Unterscher 6-1 7-5

FI: Parker/Parker d. Prosser/Davidson 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

July 6-13 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (GR)


SF: Angela Mortimer d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-1 6-2

SF: Maria Elena de Amorin (Bra) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Maria Elena de Amorin (Bra) 6-1 6-1

DF: Morrison/Robson d. Amorin/Mortimer 6-8 7-5 6-3

-----

July 8-13, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA)-bye
1R: E. Wallace d. Heather Boyd 7-5 6-0
1R: M. Wood-Power (GB) d. V. O’Reilly 6-2 6-2
1R: June Fitzpatrick d. A. Dempsey 6-1 6-0
1R: Ginette Bucaille (Fra) d. I. McDonnell 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Lombard d. A. Bannister 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor O’Neill d. M. O’Kelly 6-1 6-3
1R: Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Roswitha Duffner 6-1 6-1

1R: Daphne Fancutt (Aus)-bye
1R: Joan Morton-bye
1R: Heather Bretland d. Mary Healy 6-1 6-1
1R: Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Gene Hogan 6-2 6-1
1R: Val Forbes (SA) d. Mary O’Sullivan 7-5 6-1
1R: Angela Clarke d. A. Huet (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1R: Heather Flinn d. M. Flood 6-1 6-2
1R: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Heather Irwin 6-0 6-1

2R: Reynolds d. Wallace 6-4 6-4
2R: Fitzpatrick d. Wood-Power 8-6 6-1
2R: Bucaille d. Lombard 6-1 6-1
2R: Edwards d. O’Neill 6-3 6-3

2R: Fancutt d. Morton 6-1 6-2
2R: Schuurman d. Bretland 7-5 6-2
2R: Forbes d. Clarke 6-2 6-2
2R: Armstrong d. Flinn 6-4 6-4

QF: Reynolds d. Fitzpatrick 6-4 6-3
QF: Edwards d. Bucaille 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Schuurman d. Fancutt 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Armstrong d. Forbes 6-3 6-2

SF: Reynolds d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
SF: Armstrong d. Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-0

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Daphne Fancutt (Aus)-bye
1R: Heather Bretland/Joan Morton d. Heather Boyd/Mary Healy 6-1 6-3
1R: June Fitzpatrick/Heather Flinn d. M. Flood/D. Kilbride 6-1 6-1
1R: Ginette Bucaille (Fra)/Patricia Edwards (GB) d. Joyce Duffy/
Mrs M.Dobrowitsch 6-1 6-0

1R: Betty Lombard/Mary O’Sullivan d. E. Molloy/Anne Peppard 6-0 6-2
1R: Angela Clarke/ValmForbes (SA) d. A. Huet (Fra)/V. Taaffe 6-0 6-1
1R: Gene Hogan/Eleanor O’Neill d. E. Wallace/M. Wood-Power (GB) 10-8 6-0
1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA)-bye

QF: Armstrong/Fancutt d. Bretland/Morton 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF: Lombard/O’Sullivan d. Bucaille/Edwards 1-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Clarke/Forbes d. Fitzpatrick/Forbes 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF:Reynolds/Schuurman d. Hogan/O’Neill 6-2 6-0

SF: Armstrong/Fancutt d. Lombard/O’Sullivan 6-2 6-1
SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. A. Clarke/Forbes 6-3 6-3

FI: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Daphne Fancutt (Aus) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Renée Schuurman (SA)/Peter Jackson d. Eleanor O’Neill/T.P. Byrne 6-1 6-2
1R: Angela Clarke/Richard Sweetnam d. M. Wood-Power (GB)/G.A. Clarke 8-6 6-4
1R: Mary O’Sullivan/Cyril Kemp d. I. Donnell/R.C. Davis 6-1 8-6

2R: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. June Fitzpatrick/Harry Barniville 6-1 6-2
2R: Val Forbes (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. ????
2R: Schuurman/P. Jackson d. Clarke/Sweetnam 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Lombard/Guy Jackson d. S. Callan/V.E. Cross 1-1 retired

2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Mark (SA) d. B. McCrae/N. O’Riordan 6-1 6-0
2R: O’Sullivan/Kemp d. Patricia Edwards (GB)/Jim Buckley 6-2 6-1
2R: Ginette Bucaille (Fra)/Jim Fitzgibbon d. Sheila Boden/Ivor Boden 6-2 6-0
2R: Daphne Fancutt (Aus)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Paula Kerin/R.J. Feeley 6-2 6-0

QF: Armstrong/Howe d. V. Forbes/G. Forbes 6-4 10-8
QF: Lombard/G. Jackson d. Schuurman/P. Jackson 6-3 6-4
QF: Reynolds/Mark d. O’Sullivan/Kemp 6-2 6-1
QF: Fancutt/Fancutt d. Bucaille/Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-2

SF: Armstrong/Howe d. Lombard/G. Jackson 9-7 6-4
SF: Fancutt/Fancutt d. Reynolds/Mark 6-4 6-4

FI: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Bob Howe (SA) d. Daphne Fancutt (Aus)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Schuurman had set points in both sets vs. Armstrong, each time being thwarted by a net cord that didn’t drop her way! The final was close until Reynolds battered away with her strong forehand over Shelia’s weak one. As usual there was heavy rain.

-----

July 8-13, Sunderland Championships, England (Grass)


FI Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-2

-----

July 8-13, Nottingham, Nottingham, England (Grass)


FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Hazel Moorley 6-4 7-5

-----

July 8-13, East of England, Felixstone, England (Grass)

FI: Pat Hird d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs. R. Carter/Pat Hird d. Bobbie Wilson/Mrs. L. Vincent 6-2 6-3

MX: Pat Hird/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Bobbie Wilson/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-14, Beerschot Tournament Antwerp Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Els Bellens d. Francine Isaac 6-2 6-3
1R: C. Grosfeld (Neth) d. Ann-Marie Crowet 8-6 6-1

QF: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Myriam van Cutsem 9-7 6-2
QF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bellens 6-1 6-1
QF: Grosfeld d. ????
QF: Christiane Mercelis d. ????

SF: Brewer d. Hawton 6-3 6-1
SF: Mercelis d. Grosfeld 6-0 6-1

FI: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/
Myriam van Custem d. Gloria Butler(US)/N. Damster 6-2 6-4
SF: Heather Brewer (Ber)/Christiane Mercelis d. Anne-Marie Crowet/Monique Pouchain 6-2 6-1

FI:
Heather Brewer (Ber)/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Myriam van Custem 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Francine Isaac/Gino Mezzi d. Monique Pouchain/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne-Marie Crowet/Andre Jamar d. Myrium van Custem/Umberto Bergamo (Ita) 6-2 4-6 6-2

QF:
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Giorgio Fachini (Ita) d. ????
QF: Gloria Butler (US)/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Isaac/Mezzi 8-6 6-3
QF: N. Damster/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Crowet/Jamar 6-2 6-3
QF: Heather Brewer (Ber)/Abe Segal (SA) d. ????

SF: Hawton/Fachini d. Butler/Gimeno 6-2 6-3
SF: Damster/Palafox d. Brewer/Segal default

FI: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Giorgio Fachini (Ita) d. N. Damster/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-1 6-0

-----

ends July 14, French Criterium, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Paule Courteix d. Aline Nenot 8-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Raymonde Gimault/Colette Monnot d. Sabine Lintilhac (Mor)/
Jacqueline Morales 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

ends July 16, Valence, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Amouretti d. Cochet 6-1 6-2

-----

July 4-15, Swedish Hard Court Baastad SWD (CL)

QF: Rosie Reyes d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 8-6 7-5

SF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-0
SF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Solveig Gustavsson 6-4 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-4

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bloomer/Gustavsson 6-4 4-6 7-5

Mx Bloomer/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Ramirez/Alex Olmedo (Per) 6-4 4-6 7-5

-----

July 14, Palo Alto City, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Audrey Arnold d. Rhoda Herron 6-2 6-2

DF: Anita Harris/Reolia Countee Helen Boell/Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: S.MacKay/ Jackie MacKay d. Dorothy Wilson/Lionel Wilson 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 13, Delaware State, Wilmington, Delaware, United Sttes

SF: Sunny Fleitas d. Patty Farry ????
SF: Judy Sylvester d. Sandy Sylvester 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Judy Sylvester d. Sunny Fleitas 6-2 6-1

DF: Bunny Vosters/Mrs. A.J. Smith d. Judy Sylvester/Sandy Sylvester 9-7 6-3

-----

ends July 12, New Hampshire State, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, United States

SF: Kay Hubbell d. Flo Blanchard 6-2 6-0
SF: Mary Richards d. Jane Woodworth 6-3 6-1

FI: Kay Hubbell d. Mary Richards 6-1 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Flo Blanchard/William Power d. Richards/Fred Kuser 6-3 6-3

SF: Kay Hubbell/Mike Blanchard d. Jane Woodworth/Warren 6-1 6-0
SF: Larson/Ron Holmberg d. Blanchard/Power 6-3 6-1

FI: Larson/Ron Holmberg d.
Kay Hubbell/Mike Blanchard 1-6 6-4 7-5

-----

ends July 14, Eastern Clay Courts, Bayside, New York, United States

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 7-5 3-6 6-2

3R: Betty Schilman d. Joan Piken Silbersher 2-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. ????
QF: Carole Wright d. Schulman 6-3 6-3
QF: Lampe d. Margaret Stark 6-4 6-2
QF:
Pat Stewart d. ????

SF: Kamo d. Wright 6-4 10-8
SF: Stewart d. Lampe 8-6 7-5

FI: Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Pat Stewart 6-3 6-3

DF: Elfi Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lamoe 6-2 6-2

-----

ends July 14, Alabama State, Mobile, Alabama, United States

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Sylvia Bradley 6-2 6-0

MX: Kathy Basila/Henry Jungle tied with Mary Ann Connerat/Dick Smith 10-10 unfinished because of darkness

-----

July 14, East Penn Open, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United StatesS

QF: Sally Leid d. Ann Hoffman 6-0 6-3
QF: Gloria Young d. Judy Clay 6-2 4-6 11-9
QF: Alice Fehrenbach d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Albright d. Jane Feise 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF: Leid d. Young 6-3 6-3
SF: Fehrenbach d. Albright 6-1 6-4

FI: Alice Fehrenbach d. Sally Leid 6-2 6-2

-----

July 5-15, Closed Championships of Tanganyika, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika (Clay)

FI: Mrs M.M. Eyre d. Mrs W.J.D. Cooper 6-3 5-7 6-2

DF: Mrs M.H. Barnard/Mrs L.B. Attenborough d. Mrs W.J.D. Cooper/Mrs Fletcher-Cooke 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs J.C. Baker/K. Spurgeon d. M. Davies/B. Loon 6-4 4-6 8-6


Last edited by Rollo; Apr 12th, 2018 at 11:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of July 15-21

July 15 -21, Czech International, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)


QF: Olga Gazdikova d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 3-0 retired
QF: Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 8-6
QF: Vera Puzejova d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
QF: Jana Dvorackova d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 2-6 6-0

SF: Lazzarion d. Gardikova 6-2 7-5
SF: Puzejova d. Dvorakova 6-2 7-5

FI: Vera Puzejova d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-3 8-6

Doubles

1R: Kavinazina/Rampasova d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) 7-5 1-6 6-4

[Missing other rounds]

FI: Vera Puzejova/Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Olga Gazdikova/Jadwiga Jedrezejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Vladimir Zabrodsky 6- 0 6-0

-----

July 15-21, Rochus Tennis Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3

Forbes scored an upset over the higher seeded Ward.

-----

July 15-21, US Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=34)


1R: Pat Naud d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-3
1R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Lois Smith 6-0 6-0

2R: Darlene Hard [2] d. Doris Mitchell 6-0 6-0
2R: Gwen Thomas d. Bonnie McKay 6-2 6-3
2R: Nancy Richey d. Dorthy Levine default
2R: Raymonde Jones d. Judy Peoples 6-1 6-0
2R: Karol Fageros d. Virginia Hesse 7-5 6-2
2R: Pat Shaffer d. Anne Bagge (Den) default
2R: Naud d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-1
2R: Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. June Stack 8-6 2-6 6-4

2R: Gibson [1] d. Sally Bockwinkel 6-0 6-2
2R: Donna Floyd d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swe) 6-2 7-5
2R: Doris Popple d. Margaret Varner default
2R: Jean Arth d. Ivee Anderson 6-0 6-0
2R: Lois Felix d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-1
2R: Lorraine Williams d. Jean Sorum default
2R: Nancy O’Connell d. Susan Sterett 6-0 6-3
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-3

3R: Hard [2] d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Jones d. Richey 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Fageros d. Shaffer 6-3 7-5
3R: Naud d. Hererro 6-1 6-4

3R: Gibson [1] d. Floyd 6-1 6-3
3R: Arth d. Popple 6-0 6-3
3R: Felix d. Williams 6-2 6-3
3R: Hernandez d. O’Connell 6-3 1-6 6-2

QF: Hard [2] d. Jones 6-3 7-9 6-3
QF: Fageros d. Naud 6-1 6-3
QF: Gibson [1] d. Arth 6-2 6-3
QF: Felix d. Haernandez 6-1 6-0

SF: Hard [2] d. Faegeros 6-3 6-2
SF: Gibson [1] d. Felix 9-7 6-2

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Darlene Hard [2] 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)


1R: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [1] d. Hixson/Medway 6-1 6-0
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/Pat Shaffer d. Virginia Hesse/June Stack default
1R: Donna Floyd/Gwen Thomas d. O'Connell/Remien 6-1 6-1
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Sara Mae Turber d. Bonnie MacKay/Doris Popple 6-2 7-5

1R: Jeanne Arth/Karol Fageros d. O'Brien/Inge Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Naud/Linda Vail d. Ivee Anderson/Ramey 6-0 6-3
1R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Lois Felix d. Sally Bockwinkle/Susan Sterrett 6-0 6-0
1R: Pilar Herrera/Nancy O'Connell d. Garcia/Doris Mitchell 6-0 6-0

QF: Gibson/Hard [1] d. Montgomery/Shaffer 6-3 6-2
QF: Hernandez/Turber d. Floyd/Thomas 6-2 6-3
QF: Arth/Fageros d. Naud/Vail 6-2 6-3
QF: Herrera/N. O'Connell d. Bonstrom/Felix 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hernandez/Turber 6-1 6-0
SF Arth/Fageros d. Herrera/O’Connell 6-3 7-5

FI: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [1] d. Jeanne Arth/Karol Fageros 6-3 6-0

The clay courts saw massive rain (almost 7 inches the week end before play) to oven –like temps of 110 degrees F for the semis and finals.

Gibson’s “brilliant serve kept Darlene on her heels, and once at net Althea was able to reach and smash everything.” Hard’s 9 double faults hurt her.
Hard's backhand shots thrill the crowd of 5,000 at times, but she is overpowered by the tall and lanky Gibson.

-----

ends July 18, Oyster Harbors Invitation, Osterville, Massachusetts, United States

FI: Dot Hills d. Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary Louise Gilbane/George Kirkpatrick d. Flor Blanchard/William Power 6-4 7-5

-----

ends July 20, Middle States Grass Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Diane Wooton d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-2

2R: Margaret DuPont d. ????
2R: Sylvia Simonin d. ????
2R: Mandy Mandel d. ????
2R: Madge Vosters d. Mrs. Lausat Clement 7-5 6-0
2R: Baba Lewis d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-1
2R: Mimi Arnold d. ????
2R: Gloria Young d. ????
2R Wooton d. Ruth Jeffrey 2-6 6-2 9-7

2R: Bunny Vosters d. ????
2R: Joan Silbersher d. ????
2R: Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d. Louise Moessner 6-4 6-1
1R: Janet Hopps d. ????
2R: Louise Raymond d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Charlotte Prizer 6-0 6-2
2R: Sally Leid d. Edith Cressman 6-0 6-2

3R: DuPont d. Simonin 6-0 6-0
3R: Varner d. Mandel 6-0 6-1
3R: Arnold d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
3R: Wooton d. Young 6-0 6-3

3R: Vosters d. Silbersher 6-1 6-3
3R: Moore d. Gunderson 0-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Hopps d. Raymond 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R: Mitchell d. Leid 6-0 6-0

QF: DuPont d. Varner 7-5 2-6 6-1
QF: Arnold d. Wooton 6-1 6-3
QF: Vosters d. Moore 6-3 7-5
QF: Hopps d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1

SF: Arnold d. DuPont 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF: Hopps d. Vosters 9-7 6-2

FI: Mimi Arnold d. Janet Hopps 6-4 9-7

Doubles

SF: Belmar Gunderson/Margaret Varner d. Hopps/Wooton 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Margaret DuPont/Bunny Vosters d. Mimi Arnold/Mary Ann Mitchell 6-1 6-0

FI: Margaret DuPont/Bunny Vosters d. Belmar Gunderson/Margaret Varner 6-8 6-4 6-0

A close final sadly ends on double fault by Janet Hopps. Her net attack came up just short.

-----

ends July 21, Rose Taubele Memorial, New York City, New York, United States
Venue: New York Tennis Club.

SF: Carmen Lampe d. Isabel Troccole 10-8 6-2
SF: Pat Stewart d. Bonnie Mencher 3 sets

FI: Pat Stewart d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-4

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d. Peggy Disco/Isabelle Trocoole 6-1 9-7

-----

July 15-20, Essex Championships, Frinton-On-Sea, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 31)

1R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. T Skerrett-Rogers 6-1 6-2
1R: V.D. Mynott d. ????
1R: Mrs G C Pryse-Rice d. Mrs F St G Unwin 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs R Carter d. S M L Francis 6-2 6-1
1R: Ginette Bucaille (Fra) d. S J Hogg 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroline Leather d. C, Pierval (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs F B Lillis d. Mrs B Barlow 6-3 6-2
1R: Marion Boundy d. Mrs D Hales 6-4 6-0

1R: Pat Hird d. J A Gosling 6-2 6-1
1R: S Lacey d. E M Bickley 6-4 6-2
1R: Lucy Byrne d. S E Fisher 7-5 7-5
1R: P M Eastman d. D M Dolby 6-2 6-1
1R: Jenny Young d. Gill Evans 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: M L Douglas d. J M A Moy 7-5 6-1
1R: Jan Lieffrig (Fra) d. E A Clifford 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Heather Robson (NZ) d. H A Clarke 6-2 6-2

2R: Morrison d. V D Mynott 6-2 6-2
2R: Pryse-Rice d. Carter 9-7 6-4
2R: Bucaille d. Leather 6-2 6-3
2R: Lillis d. Boundy 6-3 6-3

2R: Hird d. Lacey 6-2 6-0
2R: Byrne d. Eastman 6-4 6-1
2R: Young d. Douglas 6-3 6-4
2R: Robson d. Lieffrig 4-6 6-1 8-6

QF: Morrison d. Pryse-Rice 6-2 6-3
QF: Bucaille d. Lillis 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF: Hird d. Byrne 10-12 6-2 7-5
QF: Robson d. Young 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Morrison d. Bucaille 6-3 6-4
SF: Robson d. Hird default (had a severely strained back)

FI: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Heather Robson (NZ) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Heather Robson (NZ) d. Gill Evans/Pat Hird 4-6 8-6 1-1 retired

MX: Heather Robson (NZ)/Jeff Robson (NZ) d. Ginette Bucaille/Gerald Oakley 6-4 6-4

-----

July 15- 20, Welsh Open,
Newport, Wales (Grass)

SF: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. K.M. Ernest 6-0 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon d. Julie Lintern 6-0 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-4

-----

ends July 20, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Svotland

FI: Rita Bentley d. Jill Rook 5-7 6-2 6-0

DF: Heather Macfarlane/Mrs. C.M. Mackay d. Rita Bentley/Jill Rook 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

circa mid-July, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jana Dvorackova (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-1

DF: Ewa Fogelman/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Annie Haillet (Fra)/Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Jozef Piatek d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra)/ Joszef Asboth (Hun) 6-3 6-1

-----

ends July 21, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Washington, United States*

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Maureen Driscoll d. Gloria Burns 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Patty Miller d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-1
2R: Tamar Griggs d. Barbara Davidson 6-4 2-6 6-4

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Mary Sherar 6-2 6-1
QF: Miller d. ?
QF: Susan Butt (Can) d. Griggs 6-0 6-1
QF: Driscoll d. Jane Brisack 6-2 2-6 6-1

SF: Miller d. Barclay 7-5 6-1
SF: Butt d. Driscoll 6-1 6-3

FI: Susan Butt (Can) d. Patty Miller 6-1 6-2

DF: Susan butt (Can)/Patty Miller d. Jane Brisack/Elizabeth Loeck 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Jane Brisack/John Been d. Elizabeth Loeck/Bill Weatherill 6-1 10-12 6-4

*The dates are off at this event or Washington State as both events could not have possibly been held in the same week.

-----

ends July 22, Washington State, Seattle, Washington, United States*

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-2 7-5

SF: Amy Yee d. Barclay 6-1 6-2
SF: Susan Butt (Can) d. Patsy Miller 6-3 6-4

FI: Amy Yee d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 7-5

Doubles

FI: Anne Barclay (Can)/Elizabeth Loeck d. Kukay/Amy Yee 9-7 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Patsy Miller/Ron Schoenberg d. Anne Barclay (Can)/Louis Surville (Aus) 6-2 6-2
SF: Susan Butt (Can)/John Swann (Can) d. Kukay/John Mangan 1-6 6-2 6-4

FI Miller/Schoenberg d. Butt/Swann 6-4 6-3

* - These are the dates given by World Tennis, although obviously they were not played the same week

-----

circa July 15-20, Kenyan International Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Grizel Swinnerton d. J. Sheridan 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/Doris Unwin d. Mrs E. Hurles/Grizel Swinnerton 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs E. Boswell/R.J.E. Mayers d. Doris Unwin/S. Thatcher 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2018 at 05:00 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of July 22-28

July 20-22, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Dot Linde 6-2 6-1

DF: Dawn Duncan/Fay Muller d. Dot Linde/Zara Robinson 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Dot Linde/Frank Gorman d. M. Gaydo/Hopkinsn 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

ends July 22, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

FI: Barbara Chandler d. Jo Freed 6-4 6-2

DF: Barbara Chandler/Anita Solosabol d. Jo Freed/Kay Hackett 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX: Babara Chandler/Dave Freed d. Janice Romney/Lee Winslow 6-3 6-2

-----

July 22-28, Swiss International Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] d. Josette Billaz (Fra) 7-5 6-3
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 6-4
QF: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 1-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Reynolds [1] d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2
SF: Brewer d. Reyes 6-4 2-6 7-5


FI: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] 2-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Heather Brewer (Ber)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 6-2
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Suzi Peters (Neth)/Berna Thung (Neth) 9-7 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fra)/Pierre Darmon (Fra) 6-4 6-3

There were 700 on hand on semifinals day in rainy weather.

-----

July 22-28, Pennyslvania State Lawn Tennis Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States

Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Darlene Hard [1] d. Joan Silbersher 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Richards d. Gloria Richards 6-3 6-1
1R: Ruth Jeffrey d. Dorothy Evans 6-3 2-6 6-0
1R: Judy Sylvester d. Pat Naud default
1R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-2
1R: Mandy Mandell d. Sally Leid 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Barbara Begnigni d. Lynn Weaver 6-1 6-0
1R: Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. Silvia Simonin 6-4 6-0

1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) [3] d. Adria Fischer 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Vail d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-4
2R: Lorna Raymond d. Alice Fehrenach 8-6 6-4
1R: Baba Lewis d. Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-0
1R: Bunny Vosters d. Sue Geller 6-0 6-0
1R: Margarita Bonstrom (Swe) d. Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Janet Hopps d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanne Arth d. Betsy Lester 7-5 7-4

1R: Dottie Knode [4] d. Owen Mchaney 6-1 6-0
1R: Jane Feise d. Marcia Garcia (Cuba) 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret Varner d. Leigh Hay 6-0 6-1

1R: Jackie Tegland d. Mrs Laussat Clement 6-2 6-4
1R: Karol Fageros d. Margaret Disco 6-0 6-1
1R: Helene Weill d. Marilyn Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Lois Felix d. Jill Wardman 6-1 6-1
1R: Farel Footman d. Anne Bagge (Den) default

1R: Mimi Arnold d. Gerda Applby 6-0 6-0
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Billie Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Wooten d. June Stack 6-1 6-3
1R: Kay Hubbell d. Patricia Dunford default
1R: Sally Moore d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Smoyer d. Donna Floyd default
1R: Pat Shaffer d. Mrs. Ballis 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret DuPont [2] d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0

2R: Hard [1] d. Richards 6-1 6-0
2R: Jeffrey d. Judy Sylvester default
2R: Mitchell d. Mandell 6-1 6-0
2R: Begnigni d. Herrero 6-4 6-2
2R: Pratt [3] d. Vail 6-2 6-3
2R: Raymond d. Lewis 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R: Vosters d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
2R: Hopps d. Arth 6-3 6-4

2R: Fageros d. Weill 6-2 6-3
2R: Felix d. Footman 6-1 6-3
2R: Varner d. Tegland 6-3 6-3
2R: Knode [4] d. Feise 6-0 6-1
2R: Arnold d. Hernandez 6-2 6-2
2R: Wooten d. Hubbell 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Moore d. Smoyer 6-2 6-1
2R: DuPont[2] d.Shaffer 6-3 6-1

3R: Hard [1] d. Jeffrey 6-3 6-2
3R: Mitchell d. Begnigni 6-3 6-3
3R: Pratt d. Raymond 6-0 6-0
3R: Hopps d. Vosters 6-3 10-8

3R: Fageros d. Felix 9-7 6-0
3R: Knode [4] d. Varner 7-9 6-1 9-7
3R: Arnold d. Wooten 6-3 8-6
3R: DuPont [2] d. Moore 6-0 6-2

QF: Hard [1] d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1
QF: Hopps d. Pratt [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Knode [4] d. Fageros 6-3 7-5
QF: Arnold d. DuPont [2] 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard [1] d. Hopps 10-12 6-3 8-6
SF: Knode [4] d. Arnold 8-6 6-0

FI: Dottie Knode [4] d. Darlene Hard [1] 6-4 6-3

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Mimi Arnold/Karol Fageros d. Leigh Hay/Lester 6-1 6-4
1R: Belmar Gunderson/Margaret Varner d. Smoyer/Tredencik 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Michell/Pat Shaffer d. Owen McHaney/Wright 6-2 6-2
1R: Appleby/Fischer d. Moessner/Young default
1R: SallyMoore/Helene Weill d. Jones/Roer 6-0 6-2
1R: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell d. Bell/Thayer 6-0 6-0
1R: Margarita Bonstrom (Swe)/Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d Feise/Sylvester 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret DuPont/Bunny Vosters d. Wardman/Waever 6-1 6-1

1R: Knode/Pratt d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-1 6-0
1R: Jeffrey/Tegland d. Barnard/Frank 6-2 6-2
1R: Montgomery/Stack d. Beatty/Schellenburger 6-0 6-0
1R: Clement/Simonin d. Begnigni/Footman 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Hernandez/Lewis d. Mandel/Raymond 6-3 6-3
1R: Hopps/Wotten d. Hamilton/Weid 6-0 6-0
1R: Gellar/Sommerfield d. Stawart/Vail default
1R: Arth/Hard d. McDowell/Valderrama 6-0 6-2

2R: Gunderson/Varner d.Arnold/Fageros 2-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Michell/Shaffer d. Appleby/Fischer 6-1 6-0
2R: Moore/Weill d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 9-7
2R: DuPont/Vosters d. Bonstrom/Herrero 6-0 6-1

2R: Knode/Pratt d. Jeffrey/Tegland 6-3 6-1
2R: Montgomery/Stack d. Clement/Simonin 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Hernandez/Lewis d. Hopps/Wotten 6-4 7-5
2R: Arth/Hard d. Gellar/Sommerfield 6-1 6-2

QF: Gunderson/Varner d.Michell/Shaffer 6-1 6-1
QF: DuPont/Vosters d. Moore/Weill 6-4 6-1
QF: Knode/Pratt d. Montgomery/Stack 6-2 6-3
QF: Arth/Hard d. Hernandez/Lewis 8-10 6-1 6-2

SF: DuPont/Vosters d. Gunderson/Varner 6-3 6-1
SF: Arth/Hard d. Knode/Pratt 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret DuPont/Bunny Vosters d. Jeanne Arth/Darlene Hard 7-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles


SF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Ron Holmberg d. Mary Ann Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-1 4-6 12-10
SF: Karol Fageros/Maxwell Brown d. Lois Felix/Dick Sorlien 9-7 1-6 6-1

FI: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Ron Holmberg d. Karol Fageros/Maxwell Brown 6-3 7-9 6-3


Knode wins Merion 13 years after her first triumph in 1944! She did it the hard way Dottie dodged two match points at 2-5 in the third vs. Varner in round 3. The second match point was won when Dottie’s net cord dribbled over.

The Hard-Hopps semi was over 2 hours. The other semi was on the next court in the same enclosure. Dottie Knode hit only 1 volley in defeating tiny young Mimi Arnold. Mimi had 3 set points when down 2-5 in the first set. Knode weathred this crisis, running Arnold to death, Knode ran her sisde to side and up and back with dop shots and lobs. Knode ended up an easy winner at 8-6 6-0. This set up a Darlene Hard vs Dottie Knode final.

Capacity crowds of 2,500 were on hand for the finals. Errors undid Darlene Hard. Dottie hit hard and with consistency. Amazingly, she never hit a single volley in the entire match! By contrast Darlene switched tactics, trying to charge the net, then using drops shots, and finally avoiding the net altogether. All the tactics failed-with each producing too many mistakes. As the New York times wrote, "This was a victory for a back court player over a volleyer." Hard made a final effort from 1-5 in the second to pull up to 3-5, but was undone by 3 backhand volley errors on her serve, dumping the last serve and volley into the n.

Final tally count-
Winners Hard (32), Knode (13)
Errors: Hard (62) Knode (35)

-----

July 22-28, Deauville International, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Ginette Bucaille 6-2 5-7 7-5

-----

ends July 29, Cologne International, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-6 retired

DF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Val Forbes (SA)/Daphne Fancutt (SA) 6-2 6-2

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chl) d. Val Forbes (SA)/Grodon Forbes (SA) 7-5 7-5

Long hurt her knee in the singles final, costing her a triple.

-----

ends July 28, El Cerrito, California, United States

FI: Helen Hampton d. Reolia Countee 6-2 6-4

-----

July 28, Greater Washington, Washington, DC, US

QF: Olga Mahaney d. Alex Hulty 6-2 6-3

SF: Charlotte Decker d. Ruth Sadler 6-2 6-3
SF: Nancy Corse d. Mahaney 4-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Nancy Corse d. Charlotte Decker 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Carol Bently/Charlotte Decker d. Ruth Sadler/Marian Trenis 6-2 6-2
SF: Olga Mahaney/Birthe Sauer d. Nancy Corse/Carol McCord 6-1 7-5

FI: Carol Bently/Charlotte Decker d. Olga Mahaney/Birthe Sauer 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI: Nancy Corse/Buddy Adair d. Yvette Gurley/Jack Gurley 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 27, West Virginia State, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States

FI : Peachy Kellmeyer d. Letti Ewing 6-2 7-5

Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer becomes the youngest West Virginia winner ever.

-----

ends July 29, East Texas Open, Tyler, Texas, United States

FI: Peggy Landtroop d. Pat Norman 6-4 0-6 6-2

DF: Peggy Landtroop/Pat Norman d. Nancy Pearson/
Nancy Seiffert 6-4 6-2

MX Landtroop/Bill Lust d. Ruth Latta/Art Foust default

-----

July 13-27, All Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

FI: Verity Wills (GB) d. Rosalie Fox 0-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Rosalie Fox/Peter Phillips d. Joan Murphy/Ron Cooper 6-4 3-6 6-3

At one stage the runner-up led 6-0 2-0 in the singles final.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2018 at 04:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of July 29-August 4

July 29-August 3 Philadelphia and District Grass Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=58)


1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) [1]-bye
1R: Rose Bressi-bye
1R: Leigh Hay-bye
1R: Betty Clement-bye
1R: Pat Stewart d. Judith Miller 6-1 6-3
1R:
Jeanne Arth d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Lester d. Carole Wright default
1R: Margaret Varner [6] d. Betty Shellenberger 6-1 6-0

1R: Mimi Arnold d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-0
1R: Belmar Gunderson d. Joyce Gilbert default
1R: Ruth Jeffrey d. d. Helene Weill 0-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Ann Hoffman d. Betty Bolger 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Benigni d. Gwen Thomas default
1R: Sylvia Simonin d. Edith Crossman 6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanne Fischer d.
Carolyn Wikoff default
1R: Jacque Tegland [8] d.
Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-0

1R: Janet Hopps d. Marcia Garcia 6-0 6-1
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Linda Vail 6-8 6-4 9-7
1R: June Stack d. Susan Hart default
1R: Owen McHaney d. Nancy Morrison 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Shaffer d. Nancy Williamson 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d. Alice Gotshall 6-0 6-2
1R: Diane Wooton d. Farel Footman 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Pilar Herrerro (Cub) d. Mary Gilbane default

1R: Bunny Vosters d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-2
1R: Adrienne Ayers d. Mae Ann Valderrama 6-0 6-0
1R: Louise Raymond d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-2
1R: Alex Hufty d. Gloria Young default
1R: Mary Ann Mitchell [5] d. Joy Silvester 6-2 6-0
1R: Jane Feise-bye
1R: Louise Moessner-bye
1R: Sally Moore-bye

2R: Pratt [1] d. Bressi 6-0 6-0
2R: Hay d. Stewart 6-0 6-4
2R: Arth d. Clement 6-2 6-1
2R: Varner [6] d. Lester 6-0 6-2
2R: Arnold d. Gunderson 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeffrey d. Hoffman 6-2 6-3
2R: Benigni d. Simonin 6-4 7-5
2R: Tegland [8] d Fischer 6-0 6-1

2R: Hopps d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R: McHaney d. Stack 6-2 6-2
2R: Shaffer d. Montgomery 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Wooton d. Herrero 6-4 7-5
2R: Vosters d. Ayers 6-2 6-2
2R: Raymond d. Hufty ???? [Probable default]
2R: Mitchell [5] d. Feise 6-0 6-1
2R: Moore d. Moessner 6-0 6-2

3R: Pratt d. Hay 6-1 6-1
3R: Arth d. Varner [6] 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Arnold d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
3R: Benigni d. Tegland [8] 8-6 6-1

3R: Hopps d. McHaney 6-4 6-3
3R: Wooton d. Shaffer 6-0 6-3
3R: Vosters d. Raymond 6-2 6-1
3R: Moore d. Mitchell [5] 2-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Arth d. Pratt 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Arnold d. Begnigni 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Hopps d. Wooton 6-2 6-2
QF: Moore d. Vosters 6-1 4-6 6-4


SF: Arnold d. Arth 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Moore d. Hopps 6-4 6-2

FI: Mimi Arnold d. Sally Moore 10-8 6-3

Doubles

1R Hopps/Wooton d. Lester/Hay 6-3 2?-6 7-5
1R Arth/Stack d. Mitchell/Shaffer 6-3 2-6 7-5

2R Pratt/Vosters d. Decker/Ayers 7-5 7-5
2R Herrerro/Montgomery d. Simonin/Clement 6-3 9-7
2R Arth/Stack d. Hopps/Wooton 9-7 3-6 12-10

QF Pratt/Vosters d. Hernandez/Tegland 6-0 6-4
QF Varner/Gunderson d. Benigni/Footman 6-2 6-2
QF Herrerro/Montgomery d. Arnold/Lewis 8-6 3-6 6-3

SF Pratt/Vosters d. Gunderson/Varner 6-2 6-3
SF Arth/Stack d. Herrero/Montgomery 6-3 6-4

FI Pratt/Vosters d. Arth/Stack 6-3 3-6 6-4
-----

ends August 5, Aix-Les-Bains, Aix-Les –Bains, France.


FI Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-4

MX: Billaz/Jean Noel Grinda d. Joan Curry (GB) /Henri Cochet 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

July 29-August 4, Championships of the Carolinas, Charlotte, North Carolina, US

FI: Janie Haynie d. Sara Walters 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Lou Jones/Julia Ann Holt d. Sara Walters/Helen Mayers 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----

August 4, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF Charlotte Darling d. McGregor Stewart 6-2 6-4
SF Bonnie Loving d. Alex Hulty 6-4 13-11

FI Loving d. Darling 8-6 6-3
-----

August 4, Denver City, Colorado, US

SF Fay Morris d. Joan Birkland 2-6 6-3? 6-4
SF Phyllis Lockwood d. Ann Rose 6-3 6-0

FI Lockwood d. Morris 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF Morris/Lockwood d. Birkland/Ruth Collins, scores not given

MX Collins/Tom Collins d. Lockwood/Bob Ascell 12-10 11-9
-----

August 3, Houston TAAF, Texas, US

SF Lillian Carroll d. Marcia Durgan 6-3 6-0
SF Lovie Beard d. June Carroll 6-2 6-1

FI L. Carroll d. Beard 6-1 6-2

DF L.Carroll/Sybil Cancholia d. M. Durgan/Carol Durgan 6-1 6-3
-----

August 4, Des Moines Open, Iowa, US

FI D. Hamilton d. E. Myers 6-4 6-0

MX Janet Holmes/Ralph Whitehead d. Doris Popple/Frank Brody 9-11 7-5 6-4

-----

???? Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Johansen d. ??

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d.??

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??


-----


in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Marcilhacy d. ??

MX: Pierrette Seghers/Demay d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 26th, 2019 at 11:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of August 5-11

August 3-13, German International Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothembaum Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Erika Vollmer d. Lill Lind (Nor) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Chiaretta Ramorino (ITA) d. Lore Diekmann 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Renate Schmidt-Weferlingen d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 2-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Regina Topel d. Yvonne Haillet (Fra) 6-3 8-6
1R: Edda Buding d. Heide Enzen (Sui) 6-2 6-1
1R: Valerie Forbes (SA) d. Renate Ostermann 6-2 7-5
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Thelma Lister (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R: Gisela List d. Klára Bardóczy (Hun) 6-3 8-6
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karin Warnke 6-3 6-1

2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) [1] d. Ursula Heidtmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) d. Maria de Amorim (Bra) 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Joan Kramer 4-6 6-0 8-6
2R: Nicla Migliori (Ita) d. Totta Zehden 6-2 0-6 6-3
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) [4] d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) 6-0 7-5
2R: Solveig Gustafsson (Swe) d. Ilse Buding 6-3 7-5
2R: Vollmer d. Ramorino 7-5 6-2
2R: Topel d. Schmidt-Weferlingen 6-3 6-4

2R: E. Buding d. Forbes 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Hellyer d. List 6-4 6-3
2R: Ramirez d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) [3] d. Thilde Dietz 6-2 6-3
2R: Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Patricia Ward (GB) d. Gertrud von Ladiges 6-2 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) d. Bärbel Ahlert 6-2 9-7
2R: Daphne Fancutt (SA) [2] d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 6-4 6-3

3R: Mortimer [1] d. Jędrzejowska 6-0 6-0
3R: Reyes d. Migliori 6-2 3-6 6-1
3R: Hawton [4] d. Gustafsson 6-1 6-4
3R: Vollmer d. Topel 9-7 3-6 7-5

3R: E. Buding d. Hellyer 7-5 6-3
3R: Ramirez d. Lazzarino [3] 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Ward d. Pericoli 7-5 6-8 6-1
3R: Kermina d. Fancutt [2] 7-5 2-6 6-4

QF: Reyes d. Mortimer [1] 6-3 6-2
QF: Hawton [4] d. Vollmer 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ramirez d. E. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Ward d. Kermina 6-2 5-7 6-4

SF: Reyes d. Hawton [4] 8-6 6-2
SF: Ramirez d. Ward 6-2 retired

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-3

Doubles (Draw=21)

1R: Bärbel Ahlert/Margot Dittmeyer d. Lill Lind (NOR)/Ida Wrede-Holm (NOR) 6-1 6-2
1R: Edda Buding/Ilse Buding d. Klára Bardóczy (HUN)/Thelma Lister (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Hanna Sladek (CAN) d. Lore Diekmann/Regina Topel 6-3 7-4
1R: Daphne Fancutt (AUS)/Erika Vollmer d. Heide Enzen (SUI)/Solveig Gustafsson (SWE) 6-0 6-2
1R: Lea Pericoli (ITA)/Chiaretta Ramorino (ITA) d. Vera Berk/Karin Herich 6-1 6-3

2R: Mary Hawton (AUS)/Margaret Hellyer (AUS) d. Joan Kramer/Gertrud von Ladiges 6-3 6-1
2R: Silvana Lazzarino (ITA)/Nicla Migliori (ITA) d. Gisela List/Renate Ostermann 6-0 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds (RSA)/Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Ahlert/Dittmeyer 6-4 9-7
2R: E. Buding/I. Buding d. Jędrzejowska/Sladek 6-0 6-4
2R: Fancutt/Vollmer d. Pericoli/Ramorino 6-0 4-6 6-0
2R: Yolanda Ramirez (MEX)/Rosie Reyes (MEX) d. Ursula Heidtmann/Renate Schmidt-Weferlingen 8-6 6-4
2R: Valerie Forbes (RSA)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) d. Thilde Dietz/Karin Warnke 10-8 6-3
2R: Angela Mortimer (GB)/Patricia Ward (GB) d. Marie de Amorim (BRA)/Totta Zehden 6-2 6-1

QF: Lazzarino/Migliori d. Hawton/Hellyer 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-2 6-3
QF: Ramirez/Reyes d. Fancutt/Vollmer 6-1 6-3
QF: Mortimer/Ward d. Forbes/Kermina 6-2 6-4


SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-0 4-6 7-5
SF: Mortimer/Ward d. Ramirez/Reyes 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA)

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)


QF: Pat Ward (GB)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-1 6-4
QF: Renée Schuurman (SA)/Orlando Sirola (Ita) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alex Olmedo (Peru) 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Edda Buding/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Neil Gibson (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Francisco Contreras (Mex) d. Angela Mortimer (GB)/Roger Becker (GB) 6-2 6-1

SF: Schuurman/Sirola d. Ward/Ayala default
SF: Buding/Rose d. Hawton/Contreras default

FI: Edda Buding/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Renée Schuurman (SA)/Orlando Sirola (Ita) 6-4 6-0

-----


August 10-11, Wightman Cup, Sewickley, Pensylvania, United States (Grass)

United States d. Great Britian 6-1

August 10:

Althea Gibson d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Dottie Knode d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 11-9

Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard d. Sheila Armstrong/Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-3 6-4

August 11:

Ann Haydon (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-1 3-6 6-4

Dottie Knode d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-2

Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont d. Ann Haydon/Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 6-1

7 doublefaults by Althea kept Bloomer close-but in the third Gibson unleashed all her power and ran away with things. The American crowd gave Truman a standing ovation at the end of her match with Knode, the Brit fought off two matches form 1-5 down to tenaciously fight for every point.

-----

August 5-11, Eastern Grass Courts, Orange, New Jersey, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=45)


1R: Belmar Gunderson d. Pat Stewart 7-5 8-6
1R: Pat Shaffer d. Maria Garcia (Cuba) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jacque Tegland d. Mary Lou Gilbane 6-4 6-0
1R: Farel Footman d. Shirely Butterfield 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze d. Mary Richards 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-4
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Leigh Hay 6-2 6-4

1R: Karol Fageros [1] d. Elizabeth Lester 6-1 6-2
1R: Linda Vail d. Alex Hufty 6-2 6-4
1R: Diane Wooten d. Carole Wright 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Jean Arth d. Helen Weil 6-4 6-1
1R: Lois Felix d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-0
1R: Lorna Raymond d. Margaret Varner default

2R: Janet Hopps [2] d. Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-0,
2R: Barbara Benigni d. Jean Clarke default
2R: Pat Naud d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 6-0 6-0
2R: Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Gunderson 6-2 6-2
2R: Shaffer d. Tegland 8-6 8-6
2R: Hantze d. Footman 6-2 6-4
2R: Hernandez d. Thomas 6-3 2-6 7-5

2R: Fageros [1] d. Vail 8-6 6-2
2R: Arth d. Wooten 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Felix d. Raymond 9-7 6-4
2R: Baba Lewis d. Anne Bagge (Den) default
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d. Mimi Arnold default
2R: Sally Moore d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Owen McHaney 6-3 6-3
2R: Kay Newcomve (Aus) d. Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-1

3R: Hopps [2] d. Benigni 6-3 1-6 6-1
3R: Naud d. Herrero 6-4 6-4
3R: Mitchell d. Shaffer 6-3 6-2
3R: Hantze d. Hernandez 8-6 6-2

3R: Arth d. Fageros [1] 6-4 6-2
3R: Felix d. Lewis 6-1 6-3

3R: Moore d. Montgomery 6-2 6-3
3R: Davidson d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1


QF: Hopps [2] d. Naud 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Mitchell [3] d. Hantze 6-1 11-9

QF: Arth d. Felix 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF: Davidson d. Moore 6-4 6-3


SF: Mitchell [3] d. Hopps [2] 8-6 6-1
SF: Arth d. Davidson 6-2 6-2


FI: Mary Ann Mitchell [3] d. Jeanne Arth 7-5 6-2

Doubles [Draw=21]

1R Fageros/Thomas d. Lester/Vail 6-2 6-2
1R Benigni/Footman d. Newcombe/Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-3
1R Davidson/Pat Todd d. Lewis/Stewart 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R Hantze/Jeffrey d.Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-2 7-5
1R Moore/Weill d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R Hopps/Wootton d. McHaney/Tegland 6-4 6-1
2R Bonstrom/Herrero d. Connolly/Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Arth/Naud d. Hay/Hufty 6-0 6-1
2R Benigni/Footman d. Fageros/Thomas 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R Davidson/Todd d. Hantze/Jeffrey 7-5 6-4
2R Moore/Weill d. Mandel/Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R Mitchell/Shaffer d. Feise/Garcia w.o.
2R Hernandez/Montgomery d. Felix/Gunderson 4-6 6-1 6-2

QF Hopps/Wootton d. Bonstrom/Herrero 6-1 6-4
QF Arth/Naud d. Beningni/Footman 6-3 7-5
QF Davidson/Todd d. Moore/Weill 6-3 6-1
QF Hernandez/Montgomery d. Mitchell/Shaffer 5-7 6-3 6-3

SF Hopps/Wooten d. Arth/Naud 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF Davidson/Todd d. Hernandez/Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-1


FI: Barbara Davidson/Pat Todd d. Janet Hopps/Diane Wooten 6-1 6-1

A weakened draw due to the Wightman Cup. Top seed Karol Fageros is bounced by unseeded Arth. Maybe Karol was busy thinking about a rumored movie contract with 20th Century Fox.

Davidson is the mom of two kids-one only 6 months old. Vet Pat Todd’s oldest child is 14! US junior champ Karen Hantze is also 14 and causes a stir by doing well here, but the USTA doesn’t allow her to enter the Nationals despite 20 other juniors padding the draw.

-----

ends August 11, Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Christiane Mercelis d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr)7-5 6-1

SF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Nicole Broccardo 6-1 6-3

FI: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-4

-----

August 4-11, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF Vera Johansen d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 7-5 3-6 7-5
SF Else Schmidt d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-2 6-3

FI: Vera Johansen d. Else Schmidt 1-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Agnette Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-0 6-1

MX: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Jan Leschly/Inge Overgaard 6-4 1-6 6-4
-----

August 14, Spain National Championships, Barcelona

SF Maria Weiss d. Alicia Guri 6-1 6-3
SF Pilar Barril d. M.T. Bartual 6-1 6-0

FI Weiss d. Barril 6-0 6-2
-----

August 10, Hudson County Open, Woodcliff, New Jersey, US

QF Margaret Disco d. Vija Vuskalns 6-2 6-1
QF Joan Piken Silbersher d. Dorothy Thompson 6-2 6-3
QF Gerda Appleby d. Margaret Stack 6-0 6-3
QF Adria Fisher d. Irene Rawcliffe 6-0 6-3

SF Disco d. Silbersher 6-4 5-7 6-1
SF Fisher d. Appleby 6-1 6-4

FI Fisher d. Disco 1-6 6-2 6-4
-----

August 11, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, US

QF Mary Lou Gilbane d. Barbara Foster 6-1 6-0
QF Jeanne Desrosiers d. Marilyn Tucker 6-0 6-2
QF Jean McCormick d. barbar Ridgely 6-4 2-6 6-0
QF Clara Faron d. Joan Gray 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF Gilbane d. Desrosiers 6-1 6-4
SF McCormick d. Faron 6-2 6-2

FI Gilbane d. McCormick 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF McCormick/Foster d. Desrosiers/Peg Moisan 6-0 6-1
SF Gilbane/Gilbane d. Phyllis Sodergren/Betty Mullaney w.o.

FI McCormick/Foster d. Gilbane/Gilbane 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

August 11, Alameda City, California, US

SF Helen Hampton d. Ann Reed 7-5 6-4
SF Fay Pettit d. Donna Story 6-0 6-2

FI Hampton d. Pettit 0-6 6-4 6-0

DF Reolia Countee/Jean Lamm d. Martha Namanny/Lorraine Hayman 6-8 6-4 6-2

MX Pat Dawkins/Joe Dawkins d. Hampton/George Rice 6-3 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Santa Ana, California, US

SF Shirley Brockman d. Violet Walker 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Pat Yeomans d. Marjorie Ranney 6-1 6-4

FI Yeomans/Brockman 6-2 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

SF Evelyn Cowan d. Marilyn Voges 6-0 6-2
SF Janie Haynie d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-2 6-1

FI Cowan d. Haynie 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF Cowan/Louise Fowler d. Mary Anne Connerat/Kathy Barnett 6-3 8-6
SF Voges/Barbara Dupree d. Braselton/Inez Long 6-1 6-4

FICowan/Fowler d. Voges/Dupree 6-4 6-1
-----

Aug 11, Illinois State, Chicago

SF Marge Espiritu d. Charlotte Wilk 6-1 3-0 ret.
SF Mary Lou McCaslin d. Marie Vidas 6-3 6-1

FI McCaslin d. Espiritu 6-4 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Quad State, Moline, Illinois, US

FI Dorothy Clayton d. Betty Benker 6-1 6-1

DF Benker/Irma Whittaker d. Clayton/Sally Phillips 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Aug 11, Troy Open, Troy, New York, US

FI Adria Fisher d. Mrs. Holden Findlay 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 7th, 2018 at 03:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of August 12-18

August 12-18, Essex County Invitation, Manchester, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Belmar Gunderson 6-0 6-0
1R: Lois Felix d. Anne Shilcock (GB) default
1R: Mimi Arnold d. Jackie Tegland 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Varner d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Todd d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Naud d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-3
1R: Darlene Hard [4] d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default

1R Dottie Knode [3] d. Midge Buck 6-4 7-5
1R: Sally Moore d. Pilar Herrero (Cuba) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Kay Hubbell 2-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 9-7 10-8
1R: Diane Wootton d. Pat Shaffer 9-7 6-4
1R: Janet Hopps d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

1R: Jeanne Arth d. Owen McHaney 9-7 6-1

1R: Louise Brough [2] d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-0

2R: Gibson [1] d. Felix 6-3 6-3
2R: Arnold d. Varner 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Truman d. Todd 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Hard [4] d. Naud 6-3 6-4

2R: Knode [3] d. Moore 6-4 6-3
2R: Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1
2R: Hopps d. Wootton 8-6 6-2
2R: Brough [2] d. Arth 10-8 6-2

QF: Gibson [1] d. Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Hard [4] d. Truman 6-1 8-6
QF: Knode [3] d. Bloomer 6-2 6-2
QF: Brough [2] d. Hopps 6-3 6-2

SF: Gibson [1] d. Hard [4] 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Brough [2] d. Knode [3] 6-1 6-4


FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 9-7 6-4

Doubles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Louise Brough/Margaret Dupont d. Midge Buck/Pat Todd 6-2 6-0
1R: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard d. Virginia Connolly/Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

QF: Brough/DuPont d. Alice Connolly/Margaret Storer 6-1 6-1
QF: Belmar Gunderson/Margaret Varner d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-4
QF: Gibson/Hard d. Jeanne Arth/Pat Naud 6-1 6-2
QF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Dottie Knode 6-4 6-4

SF:
Brough/DuPont d. Haydon/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Gbison/Hard d. Gunderson/Varner 6-3 6-1


FI: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard d. Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont 7-5 7-5

Brough served “ace after ace” past Hopps in the QF. The crowd “sensed an upset” as hard hitting Mimi Arnold took a set off Althea-there were 7 service breaks in 10 games, Gibson double faulting 4 times. Once Big Al got going on her serve though she had few problems. At 5’11” and 5’ 2” the pair made quite a sight walking off court.

Players often pitched in to help in this era-Shirley Bloomer called lines in the Gibson-Hard semi. This match was the highlight of the week. “The two played daring slugging tennis and the suspense held until the final point, when Miss Hard lobbed barely over the deep baseline”.

Althea was a huge attraction as she was making her first appearance in New England. The final 3 days were sold out as a result, making this Essex’s best attended year since 1938.

-----

ends August 17, The Palace Tournament, St. Moritiz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

QF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ann Gray (US) 6-3 6-8 7-5
QF: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Arlette Halff (Fra) 6-0 6-1

SF: Ruth Kaufmann d. Zehden 6-2 6-2
SF: Vollmer d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-3

FI: Ruth Kaufmann d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 7-5 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Arlette Halff (Fra)/V.G. Appa Rao (Ind) d. Ruth Kaufmann/Erwin Balestra

SF: Erika Vollmer/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Monique Pouchain (Bel)/Carlos Sada (It) 6-2 6-2
SF: Halff/Appa Rao d. Curry/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 9-7 6-4

FI: Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d.
Arlette Halff (Fra)/V.G. Appa Rao (Ind) 6-1 1-6 6-0

-----

circa August 10-17, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0

MX: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Peter Scholl (Ger) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fra)/Ivo Ribeiro (Bra) 6-3 3-6 6-2

-----

ends August 18, Viareggio International, Viareggio, Italy

FI: Daphne Fancutt (Aus) d. Annalisa Bellani 6-3 7-5

MX: Won by Daphne Fancutt (Aus)/Trevor Fancutt (Aus)

-----

ends August18, Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

Final: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis ????

-----

ends August 19, Touquet, France

FI: Myrtil Dubois d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 3-6 6-2

--

ends August 21, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczy d. Andranne Lepes 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Szofia Broszman 5-7 9-7 6-2


FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 6-3 6-2


MX: Jacqueline Kermina (Fra)/Josef Piatek (Pol) d. Szofia Broszman/Gheorghe Viziru (Rom) 5-7 6-1 6-2

----

August 14-19, Bavarian International, Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Edda Buding 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 4-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Edda Buding/Alejandro Olmedo (Per) d. Renee Schuurman (SA)/Rupert Huber 6-1 10-8

-----

August 12-18, Canadian Championships, Montreal, Canada

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Sieglinde Boeck d Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-1
3R: Susan Butt d. Patty Miller 4-6 6-2 9-7

QF: Boeck d. Benita Senn 6-3 0-6 6-2
QF: Hilde Doleschell d. Anne Bagge Viera (Den) 6-1 4-6 6-4

QF: Butt d. Anne Fotherington 6-4 6-4
QF: Louise Brown d. ????

SF: Boeck d. Doleschell 6-4 8-6
SF: Louise Brown d. Butt 6-3 6-1

FI: Louise Brown d. Sieglinde Boeck 6-4 6-3

-----

ends August 18, Beverly Hills Championships, Beverly Hills, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Dodo Cheney d. Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-2
SF: Barbara Green d. Martha Omelry 6-4 2-6 6-1


FI: Dodo Cheney d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-0

MX: Barbara Green/Jim Bisch d. Susan Proctor/Vic Braden 6-3 6-2

Dodo repeats her 56 win here.

------

ends August 16, Czechoslovakian National Championship, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vera Puzejova d. Eva Pilarova 6-1 6-2
SF: Jana Dvorackova d. Olga Gazdikova 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Vera Puzejova d. Jana Dvorackova 6-1 6-1

DF: Vera Puzejova/Olga Gazdikova d. Rampasova/Karmazinova 6-3 6-0

MX: Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Jana Mikova/Sixta 6-1 6-2

-----


August 12-17, Dutch Closed Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Fransje Rouwenhorst d. Fredy Marinkelle 6-0 3-6 6-3

DF: Nel van der Storm/Jopie Roos and Zus Peters/Bertha Thung divided the prizes

MX: Nel van der Storm/Alfred Dehnert d. F. Ferir/Lex Karamoy 6-0 7-5

-----

August 12-17, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. K. Leong 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs S. Lings d. Mrs H. Dew/Mrs D. Hipkin 6-0 6-1

MX: C. Wasuwat/Sutiraphan Karalak (Thai) d. Ranjani Jayasuriya (Cey)/Bruno Pinto (Cey) 5-7 10-8 6-1

-----

ends August 19, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US

SF: Carolyn Rogers d. Kay Watson 6-4
SF: Sue Zigerbein d. Sylvia Bradley 6-2 6-2

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Sue Zigerbein 6-0 6-2

-----

ends August 17, Muncie City, Indiana, United States

FI: Joan Laskowski d. Linda Lodge 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Joan Laskowski/Lou Lewis d. Jeanne Gillespie/Suzy Burtt 7-5 7-9 12-10

-----

ends August 19, Davenport City, Iowa, United States

FI: Judy Axland d. Mary Allen 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 11th, 2018 at 06:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of August 19-25

UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 19-27
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachuesetts
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=29)

1st Round

Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [2]-bye
Virginia Connolly/Joan Sullivan d. Ann DiLeone/Jane Gallias 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte McNeil Lee d. Lenora Prosser/Nora Prosser 6-2 6-3
Belmar Gunderson/Margaret Varner d. Barbara Foster/Jean McCormack 6-1 6-1
Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Shirley Bloomer (GB) [3] d. Mimi Arnold/Baba Lewis 6-3 2-6 7-5
Midge Buck/Kay McKean d. Dorothy Hills/Nancy Norton 8-6 8-6
Owen McHaney/Jacque Tegland d. Elizabeth Lester/Linda Vail 6-3 6-3
Jeanne Arth/Pat Naud d. Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell 7-9 7-5 6-4

Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont [1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB)/Helen Rihbany default
Janet Hopps/Diane Wooten d. Mary Richards/Veronica Schmidt 6-0 6-2
Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Ruth Jeffrey d. Andy Marshall/Jean Torrance 6-3 6-2
Dottie Head/Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Pilar Herraro (Mex)/Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Leigh Hay/Alex Huffy 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Mitchell/Pat Shaffer d. Charlotte Alling/Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-3
Shiley Liu/Joan Stockdale-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Pat Todd-bye

2nd Round

Gibson/Hard [2] d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-4 6-2
Gunderson/Varner d. Deemer/Lee 6-1 6-1
Buck/McKean d. Armstrong/Bloomer [3] 6-4 7-5
Arth/Naud d. McHaney/Tegland 6-2 6-2

Brough/DuPont [1] d. Hopps/Wooten 6-3 6-3
Knode/Shilcock d. Hernandez/Jeffrey 6-4 7-5
Haydon/Truman [4] d. Mitchell/Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Todd d. Liu/Stockdale 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Gibson/Hard [2] d. Gunderson/Varner 6-4 9-7
Arth/Naud d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-4
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Knode/Shilcock 6-0 6-1
Hawton/Todd d. Haydon/Truman [4] 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Gibson/Hard [2] d. Arth/Naud 6-3 6-4
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Hawton/Todd 6-0 2-6 6-3

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont [1] d. Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [2] 6-2 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All first names are complete.

Marta Hernandez is listed as Martha Hernandez by World Tennis. This is an anglicized version of Marta.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:


World Tennis, October 1957 issue, page 25-30

--------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Louise Brough and Margaret du Pont walk away with a record 12 US Doubles title. To do so they upend the Wimbledon champions Althea Gibson and Darlene Hard. Gibson and Hard had won 9 consecutive tournaments and 37 matches before their defeat. Rain had delayed the for two days.

In World Tennis Gar Mulloy of Truman that, "Christine gives the ball a solid whack on the forehand, but she covers court poorly." (WT, p 28).

As always Mrs Hazel Wightman housed all the women in her big house.


-----

August 18-22, Suvretta International, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

Venue: Suvretta House

QF: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Arlette Halff (Fra) 6-1 6-1

SF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Andree Gremillet 6-4 6-0
SF: Vollmer d. Madeline Imbert 6-2 6-4


FI: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX: Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Arlette Halff/Eduardo Argon (Uru) 6-4 7-5

-----

August 24-26, Kulm Carlton, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Nicole Moreau 6-3 6-4
SF:: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-2


FI: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-0 6-1

-----

August 18-25, International Championships of Istanbul
, Tur

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. J. Sheridan 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/Doris Unwin d. Mrs E. Hurles/Mrs G. Swynnerton 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs E. Boswell/ R. Mayers d. Doris Unwin/S. Thatcher 6-1 6-2

-----

ends August 24, American Tennis Association, Wilferforce, Ohio, United States

FI: Gwen McEvans d. Jean Richardson 8-6 6-3

DF: Mary Fine/Eva Bracy d. Richardson/Eleese Thornton 6-2 7-5

-----

ends August 25, Oklahoma State, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States

MX: Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land d. Marie Edwards/Wayne Hirst 6-3 6-3

-----

ends August 25, National Public Parks, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jo Freed 6-0 6-0
QF: June Stack d. Sonia Mitrovich6-2 -4
QF: Barbara Chandler d. Jeri Shepherd 6-3 6-3
QF: Joan Johnson d. Margo Hedges 4-6 6-2 6-0

SF: Prentiss d. Chandler 10-8 6-4
SF: Johnson d. Stack 7-5 6-3

FI: Mary Prentiss d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2

-----

ends August 25, Quad City Closed, East Moline, Illinois, United States

FI: Betty Banker d. Ann Wagner 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

ends August 25, Quebec Provincial Championships, Quebec, Caanda

FI: Susan Butt d. Mariette Lafromboise 6-4 7-5

DF:
Mariette Lafromboise/Sara Mae Turber (US) d. Susan Butt/Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) [1] 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 16th, 2018 at 04:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of August 26-September 1

August 18-Sepember 1 Brumana International, Beruit, Lebanon (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fra) d. Collette Holvet (Bel) 6-1 7-5
1R: Maria de Amorim (Bra) d. Vera Mattar 6-4 6-1

QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-4 6-2
QF: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d Bouchet 6-3 6-2
QF: Amorim d. Flo de la Courtie (Fr) 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Z. Samaha 6-0 6-0

SF: Hellyer d. Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Ramirez d. Amorim 6-4 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=probably 4 or 5)

SF:
Maria de Amorim (Bra)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Marie-Odile Bochet (Fra)/Flo de la Courtie (Fra) 8-6 6-3
SF:
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Colette Holvet (Bel)/Vera Mattar 6-0 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Maria de Amorim (Bra)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Flo de la Courtie (Fra)/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Maria de Amorim (Bra)/Gaeton Koenig (SA) 6-2 6-3

QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. A. Kyriapoulou/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 6-1 6-2
QF: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fra)/Torben Ulrich (Den)
QF: Courtie/Gibson d. Colette Holvot (Bel)/Samir Khoury 6-1 6-0
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Farah/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub)

SF: Reyes/Contreras d. Hellyer/Woodcock 6-0 6-1
SF: Ramirez/Llamas d. Courtie/Gibson 6-4 6-1

FI:
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) 6-1 6-3

Yola gets a triple.

-----

August 27-September 1, Swiss Closed Championships, Basel, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ruth Kaufmann d. Alice Wavre 6-0 6-2

DF: Ruth Kaufmann/Alice Wavre d. Janine Bourgnon/Veronika Studer 6-1 9-7

MX: Ruth Kaufmann/Bernard Dupont d. Ruth Spielmann/Ernst Schori 6-2 6-3

-----

ends August 30, Japanese Championships, Tokyo, Japan

FI: Reiko Miyagi d. Toshiko Tada 6-3 6-2

-----

ends September 1, Biarritz, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Pat Ward (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 5-7 6-2 6-1


MX: Annie Haillet/Robert Haillet d. Lassabe Iribarne/Paul Jalabert 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

ends August 31, Miami Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)

SF: Barbara Fullwood d. Duce Vandenbosch 6-1 6-2
SF: Gretchen Sommerfield d. Beth Froehling 6-1 6-0

FI: Barbara Fullwood d. Gretchen Sommerfield 6-1 6-1

DF: Gretchen Sommerfield/Duce Vandenbosch d. Barbara Fullwood/Beth Froehling 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Barbara Fullwood/John Skogstad d. Kobler/Goldman 6-0 6-0

-----

ends September 1, 29th Annual Santa Monica City, Santa Monica, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Beverly Fleitz d. Connie Cozens 6-2 6-2
QF: Judy Butt d. Marilyn Joseph 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Barbara Green d. Barbara Butt 6-1 6-2
QF: Dodo Cheney d. Martha Omerly 6-4 6-3

SF: Fleitz d. J Butt 6-2 6-1
SF: Cheney d. Green 3-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Beverly Fleitz 6-3 0-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Corky Olerich/Janet Robbins d. Dodo Cheney/Smith 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Judy Butt/Susan Butt d. Gallagher/Hoyt 6-2 6-4

FI:
Corky Olerich/Janet Robbins d. Judy Butt/Susan Butt 7-5 9-7

Mixed Doubles


SF: June Gay/Francis Gay d. Judy Butt/Vic Braden 9-7 7-5
SF: Cathy Parrish/Noel Brown d. Dodo Cheney/M. Reedy 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI:
Cathy Parrish/Noel Brow d. June Gay/Francis Gay 6-0 7-5

A minor event that was Fleitz’s comeback tournament. Also notable as the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney defeated Beverly Baker Fleitz in 13 career matches from 1948 through 1958

-----

ends September 2, Eagles Mere, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, United States

FI: Isabel Farrington d. Jean Hecht 6-2 6-3

-----

ends September 1, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Daphne Fancutt (SA) 6-2 6-2

-----

ends September 2, Poertschach, Carinthia, Austria (Clay)

FI :Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-1 6-1

Are the dates from WT wrong for this event and Kitzbuehel-or were they dual running small events??? We need to really check the dates if possible.

-----

ends September 2, Louisiana State Open, Shreveport, Louisiana, United States

FI: Nancy Richey d. Carolyn Rogers 11-9 6-2

----

ends September 2, Tri-State Championships, Burlington, Iowa, United States

FI: Marceina Parker d. Bev Tolan 6-3 11-9

DF:
Marceina Parker/Bev Tolan d. Darlene Kramer/Lydia Weinberg 6-3 6-3

-----

ends September 2, Tri-State Open, Amarillo, Texas, United States

FI: Elaine Lewis d. Mrs. Houston Boyd 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary McCue/Nancy Wood d. Elaine Lewis/Mary Ann Mowry 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs Houston Boyd/Glyndon Riley d. Elaine Lewis/Phil Nichol 6-2 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 2, Southern Wisconsin, Janesville, Wisconsin, United States

FI: Joyce Taylor d. Janet Fraser 6-2 6-2

DF: Collopy/Simmons d. Fuller/Szilagyi 6-3 6-2

-----

ends September 2, Northwestern Ohio, Toledo, Ohio, United States

QF: Bonnie MacKay d. Mary Hernando 6-2 1-6 6-4
QF: Phyllis Saganski d. Sue Brooks 6-1 6-1
QF: June Stack d. Sue Miller 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Virginia Hesse d. Nancy Fahy 8-6 6-3

SF: Saganski d. MacKay 1-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Stack d. Hesse 6-1 3-6 6-4

FI: June Stack d. Phyllis Saganski 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF:
Bonnie MacKay/June Stack d. Sue Miller/Martha Zavoda 6-0 6-2
SF:
Virginia Hesse/ Phyllis Saganski d. Mary Hernando/Norma Pritula 6-2 6-4

FI:
Bonnie MacKay/June Stack d. Virginia Hesse/ Phyllis Saganski 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

ends September 3, Paul Duffield Invitation, Mattoon, Illinois, United States

FI: Dorothy Clayton d. Marilyn Mueller 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Chickie Frieberg/
Melba Racener d. Dorothy Clayton/Harriet Kirby 6-2 6-3

MX: Marilyn Mueller/Ed Montgomery d. Dorothy Clayton/Schreck 6-1 6-3

-----

ends September 1, Montana State, Missoula, Montana, United States

FI: Antoinette Fraser Rosell d. Judy Flightner 6-1 6-1

DF: Mary Alice Burnett/
Antoinette Fraser Rosell d. Judy Flightner/Sandy Smith 3-6 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 11th, 2018 at 05:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 29-September 7
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Althea Gibson [1] d. Karol Fageros 6-4 6-4
Betsy Lester d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-3
Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 6-2 6-3
Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Nancy O'Connell 6-3 6-0
Mary Hawton (Aus) [8] d. Barbara Benigni 6-4 7-5
Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Charlotte Decker [Alt] 4-6 6-3 8-6
Pat Todd d. Bunny Vosters 6-1 12-10
Ruth Jeffrey d. Mary Louise Thompson 6-3 6-3

Dottie Knode [3] d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-1
Pat Shaffer d. Judy Pilsbury 7-5 6-2
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1
Barbara Davidson d. Sue Metzger 6-2 6-0
Christine Truman (GB) [6] d. Mary Richards 6-0 6-1
Jacque Tegland d. Pilar Herrero (Cuba) 6-1 6-3
Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Anne Bagge Vieira (Bra) 6-2 6-3
Lois Felix d. Diane Wootton 4-6 7-5 6-0

Louise Brough [2] d. Siegelinde Boeck (Can) 6-1 6-1
Louise Brown (Can) d. Baba Lewis 9-7 7-5
Lorna Raymond d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Hubbell d. Owen McHaney 6-4 6-4
Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Donna Floyd 6-2 6-0
Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-4 5-7 6-3
Pat Naud d. Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-3 7-5
Sally Moore d. Carolyn Wikoff 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [4] d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-0
Margaret Varner d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard [5] d. Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-8 6-3
Sue Hodgman d. Farel Footman 11-9 6-1
Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Sandra Loubat 6-4 7-5
Nancy Norton d. Marguerita Paserell (P Rico) 7-5 9-7

2nd Round

Gibson [1] d. Lester 6-0 6-1
Armstrong d. Lampe 6-2 6-3
Hawton [8] d. Kamo 6-3 6-2
Todd d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
Knode [3] d. Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Shilcock d. Davidson 3-6 6-3 8-6
Truman [6] d. Tegland 6-1 6-2
Felix d. Hernandez 9-7 6-2

Brough [2] d. Brown 6-2 6-0
Raymond d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
Moore d. Naud 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bloomer [4] d. Stewart 6-2 6-4
Hopps d. Varner 6-3 8-6
Hard [5] d. Hodgman 6-2 6-4
Bonstrom d. Norton 7-5 6-1

3rd Round

Gibson [1] d. Armstrong 6-2 6-1
Hawton [8] d. Todd 6-4 6-1
Knode [3] d. Shilcock 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Truman [6] 6-2 6-1

Brough [2] d. Raymond 6-0 7-5
Haydon [7] d. Moore 7-5 1-6 6-3
Bloomer [4] d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
Hard [5] d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Gibson [1] d. Hawton [8] 6-2 6-2
Knode [3] d. Felix 6-2 6-1
Brough [2] d. Haydon [7] 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. Bloomer [4] 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Gibson [1] d. Knode [3] 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Hard [5] 6-2 6-4

Final


Althea Gibson [1] d. Loise Brough [2] 6-3 6-2

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielson (Den) d. Margaret Varner/Alan Roberts 6-4 6-4
Kay Newcombe (Aus)/Myron Franks d. Jeanne Arth/Hugh Tierney 9-7 6-4
Sandra Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Nancy O’Connell/Chuck McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Mary Halford (GB)/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
Pat Todd/Gardnar Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Johann Kupferburger (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Earl Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
Christine Truman (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Pat Shaffer/James Shaffer 6-0 6-3
Ann Haydon (GB)/Chris Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Grant Golden 6-4 7-5

Margaret duPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Ron Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
Pat Naud/Donald Thompson d. Mary Ann Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Charlotte Decker/Thomas Boys 6-4 6-4
Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Mike Davies (GB) d. Owen McHaney/John Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
Janet Hopps/William McQuillan d. Anne Shilcock (GB)/Rananathan Krishnan (Ind) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sachiko Kamo (Jap)/Kosei Kamo (Jap) d. Susan Butt/Paul Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
Darlene Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Carole Wright/Paul Cranis 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

duPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals


Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2

duPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

Semifinals


Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
Hard/Howe d. duPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

Final

Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielson d. Darlene Hard/Bob Howe 6-3 9-7

---------------------------------------------




Brough volleys a ball against Althea in the final



Draw notes
:

Anne Bagge of Denmark had recently wed Armando Vieira of Brazil in August.
Junior Helene Weill "was asked to withdraw to Sachiko Kamo and replaced by Charlotte Decker". (World Tennis 19)

All names for this draw are listed in full.

---------------------------------------

Sources:

World Tennis, October 1957, pages 18-20, 67

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

Althea Gibson rolls through the field without dropping a set. Ironically her toughest match comes in the opening round vs Karol Fageros. Karol is the glam girl and top sex symbol among the women on tour. Fageros serves hard, attacks, and comes to net. The problem is these are all things Gibson does a shade better. She extends Althea to 6-4 6-4-the most games Althea drops all event.

Gibson is the first African-American win the US National title. Vice-President Richard Nixon presents her with the trophy.

Louise Brought turns back time and Darlene Hard, easily topping #2 seed in the semifinals. Gibson overpowered Dottie Knode in the other semi.

#6 seed Christine Truman was a huge disappointment. She whacks a forehand with all her might. Her movement is compromised however. She was also in the process of trying to learn a new backhand. Her dependable slice worked at Wimbledon even if it was the weaker side. Truman is learning a topspin backhand, but here at Forest Hills it went all to pieces. Lois Felix destroyed her 6-2 6-1. Felix is a quality player, but nowhere in Truman's class.

There were 20 juniors in the draw. This made things complicated as the US Girls' Championships in Philadelphia did not end until the third day of Forest Hills. This generated controversy.

Sally Moore vs Carolyn Wikoff was actually played in Philadelphia.

Junior Helene Weill "was asked to withdraw to Sachiko Kamo and replaced by Charlotte Decker". (World Tennis 19)

Maureen Connolly wrote "It's a shame that a few players who really are not qualified were permitted to appear in the Nationals, while certain youngsters were kept out of the draw who really should have been allowed to play. Politics should never enter into tennis. It would be far better to have a qualifying round, even if it had to be played on clay rather than grass." (World Tennis page 67)

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 11th, 2018 at 05:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 2-8

ends September 8, Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)


QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ilse Buding 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Totta Zehden 5-7 6-1 8-6
QF: Edda Buding d. Karin Warnke 6-3 6-4

SF: Ramirez d. Sladek 6-2 6-1
SF: E. Buding d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Edda Buding/Ilse Buding 7-5 6-2


MX: Rodse Reyes (Mex)/Don Candy (Aus) d. Edda Buding/Orlando Sirola (Ita) 7-5 6-3

-----

ends September 8, Mamazet Tournament, Mamazet, France (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 8-6 6-8 6-1

-----

ends circa September 9, Austrian International, ????, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Check-could be earlier date.

-----

September 8, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Zerik 6-4 6-3

-----

ends September 8, San Francisco City, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Gerry Carter d. June Hurtt 9-7 6-3
SF: Helen Hampton d. Connie Wilford 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Gerry Carter d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-1

DF: Gerry Carter/Helen Hampton d. Bea Conroy/Toni Locke 6-1 6-8 6-3

MX: Barbara O'Connell/Gene Ward d. Helen Hampton/Jim Frolik 6-4 8-10 8-6

-----

September 1-8, Selangor Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Gladys Loke Chua d. Suzanne Ault ????

DF: Suzanne Ault/Gladys Loke Chua d. Helen Dew/S. Wilson 9-7 14-16 6-4

MX: Gladys Loke Chua/Kong Hung Ip (H.Kong) d. Mrs P.A. Francis/Fong Ying Hong 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 7th, 2018 at 03:08 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 9-15

September 6-11, International Championships of San Sebastian, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Won by Pat Ward (GB)

DF: Won by Pat Ward (GB)/Vera Thomas

MX: Won by Pat Ward (GB)/Billy Knight (GB)

-----

September 9-14, South of England, Eastbourne, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Jill Rook d. Honor Durose 6-4 6-4

2R: Pauline Edwards d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3
2R: Rook d. Marian Craig-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF: Rook d. Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF: Gill Evans d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Ann Haydon d. Elaine Shenton 6-4 6-3

SF: Mortimer d. Rook 6-3 6-1
SF: Haydon d. Evans 6-2 7-5

FI: Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Marion Craig-Smith/Evans 6-2 6-1
SF: Jill Rook/Anne Shilcock d. Margaret Eyre/Elaine Shenton 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Jill Rook/Anne Shilcock 6-3 6-1

-----

September 9-15, 2nd Annual O’Keefe International, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Irene Borecky 6-0 6-1
2R: Anne Freedhoff d. Joan O’Brien 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Hilde Doleschell d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-1
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2

2R: Louise Brown d. Lesley Sparling 6-2 6-1
2R: Susan Butt d. Benita Senn 6-3 6-4
2R: Anne Vieira (Den) d. Eleanor Dodge 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. G. Lowe deafult

QF: Bloomer d. Freedhoff 6-0 6-2
QF: Hernandez d. Doleschell 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Brown d. Butt 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Kamo d. Vieira 6-3 6-2

SF: Bloomer d. Hernandez 6-0 6-1
SF: Kamo d. Brown 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Sara Mae Turber (US) [1] d. Dorothy Hanna/Thelma Monk 6-0 6-0
QF: Anne Freedhoff/Benita Senn d. Susan Butt/Anne Vieira (Den) 6-3 6-3
QF: Louise Brown/Hilde Doleschell d. Joan O'Brien/Ine Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Marg Benson/Eleanor Dodge 6-1 6-2

SF: Bloomer/Turber [1] d. Freedhoff/Senn 6-1 6-2
SF: Hernandez/Kamo d. Brown/Dolescholl 6-3 9-7

FI: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Sara Mae Turber (US) [1] 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Anne Vieira (Den)/Bob Bedard d. Louise Brown/Johan Kupferberger (SA) 6-2 6-4
1R: Sara Mae Turber (US)/Whitney Reed (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Luis Ayala (Chile) 7-5 6-2

SF: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) Bieira/Bedard 6-3 6-0
SF: Sachiko Kamo (Jap)/Kosei Kamo (Jap) d. Turber/Reed 7-5 7-5

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap)/Kosei Kamo (Jap) ????

Underwritten by the O’Keefe Brewery-this event is a smashing success, drawing many who come from the US Nationals in New York.

-----

September 12-15, Colorado State, Denver, Colorado, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Amy Roosevelt 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Birkland d. Jody Bernard 6-1 6-1
1R: Gloria Butler d. B. Parks 6-2 6-3
1R: Karol Fageros d. Toby Grossman 6-0 6-1

1R: Dottie Knode d. Fay Morris 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) Genevieve Addleman 6-1 6-3
1R: Phyllis Lockwood d. Brown 6-1 6-3
1R: Louise Brough [2] d. Ann Rose 6-2 6-1

QF: Gibson [1] d. Birkland 8-6 6-2
QF: Fageros d. Butler 6-1 6-2
QF: Knode d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF: Brough [2] d. Lockwood 6-3 6-2

SF: Gibson [1] d. Fageros 6-2 8-6
SF: Knode d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Dottie Knode 8-6 6-4


Mixed Doubles

QF: Althea Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy d. Joan Birkland/Bill Wright 6-2 6-2
QF: Karol Fageros/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Gloria Butler/Doug Corley 6-3 6-2
QF: Dottie Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Mike Davies (GB) 8-3 (a pro set?)
QF: Louise Brough/Alex Olmedo (Per) d. Phyllis Lockwood/Bob Ascell 6-1 12-10

SF: Gibson/Mulloy d. Fageros/Howe 3-6 11-9 6-3
SF: Knode/Becker d. Brough/Olmedo 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Dottie Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Althea Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy 4-6 6-4 6-4

The most successful Colorado State ever-thanks in large part to stars like Gibson and Brough stopping here on their way to the Pacific Southwest. Hard courts are a mystery to some-Aussie Mary Hawton has never played on cement and had trouble with her footing. In the final Knode breaks Gibson’s serve in each set, only to find her herself broken right back. Al’s groundies held up well under pressure. Althea sang standards to entertain the crowd at the Saturday night ball which brought down the curtain on the event.

-----

September 9-15, Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts, Sydney, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Jean Leonard d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-8 6-3

QF: Jan Lehane d. Pat Parmenter 6-1 9-7
QF: Beth Jones d. Gail Hockey 6-0 6-4
QF Nolene Turner d. Jean Leonard 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Norma marsh d. ????

SF: Lehane d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-2
SF: Marsh d. Turner d. 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary Fenton/Norma Marsh d. Dorn Fogarty/Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4

-----

ends September 15, Twin State, Hanover, New Hampshire, United States

QF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 10-8
QF: Mary Richards d. Anne Shepard 6-0 6-2
QF: Baba Lewis d. Mrs. Wayne Homans 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Hills d. J. McConnerty 6-0 6-3

SF:
Richards d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-1
SF: Lewis d. Hills 6-1 6-3

FI: Baba Lewis d. Mary Richards 6-1 6-2

DF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Baba Lewis d. Dorothy Hills/Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

-----

September 10-17, Belgian Closed Championships, [Brussels?], Belgium (Clay)

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Bernheim 6-0 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Myriam van Cutsem d. G. Dubois-Domken/Francine Isaac 6-2 6-1

MX: Christiane Mercelis/Jackie Brichant d. Anne-Marie Crowet/Gino Mezzi 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 10th, 2018 at 07:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 16-22

September 12-23, , Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=39)


1R: Shirley Krikorian d. Irma Cardwell 6-4 9-7
1R: Diane Wootton d. Margaret Butt 6-1 6-3
1R: Mandy Mandel d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-1
1R: Alex Hufty d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 8-6 2-6 7-5
1R: Pat Yeomans d. Jeanne Teslof 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Lester d. Mira Panajotovic 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Violet Walker d. Leigh Hay 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Carole Loop 6-2 6-1
2R: Kay Hubbell d. June Gay 6-4 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d. Krikorian 6-1 6-0
2R: Wootten d. Mira Panajotovic Davis 6-0 6-0
2R: Darlene Hard d. Barbara Butt 6-2 6-0
2R: Nancy O’Connell d. Joan Johnson 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Janet Hopps d. Mandel 6-1 6-0
2R: Lorna Raymond d. Hufty 1-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Louise Brough [2] d. Shirley Brockman 6-1 6-0
2R: Helene Weill d. Connie Cozens default
2R: Dodo Cheney d. Vicki Bullis 6-2 6-2
2R: Yeomans d. Lester 6-3 7-5
2R: Beverly Fleitz d. Walker default
2R: Jacques Tegland d. Pat Eisendrath 6-0 6-1
2R: Lois Felix d. Shirley Rowden default
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Geneva Gay 6-0 6-1

3R: Gibson [1] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
3R: Moore d. Wootten 6-0 6-0
3R: Hard d. O’Conell 6-1 6-2
3R: Hopps d. Raymond 6-4 6-2

3R: Brough [2] d. Weill 6-0 6-3
3R: Cheney d. Yeomans 6-2 6-4
3R: Felitz d. Tegland 6-2 6-3
3R: Felix d. Hawton 6-0 6-4

QF: Gibson [1] d. Moore 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Hard d. Hopps 6-4 7-5
QF: Brough d. Cheney 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Fleitz d. Felix 6-2 6-4

SF: Gibson [1] d. Hard 6-2 6-3
SF: Brough [2] d. Fleitz 8-6 6-3

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mitrovich/Mckoy 6-1 6-2
1R: Mandy Mandel/O’Connell d. DuPont/Geneva Gay 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Dodo Cheney/Kelleher d. Mary Kay Morris/Mira Panajotovic 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Johnson/Shepard d. Ranney/Pat Yeomans 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps [2] d. Hay/Hufty 6-1 6-2
1R: Donnally/Proctor d. Briscoe/Moses 6-3 10-8
1R: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell d. Toley/Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: Gallagher/Kimbrell d. Parrish/Olerich 6-1 7-5

QF: Gibson/Hard [1] d. Mandel/O’Connell 6-2 6-4
QF: Cheney/Kelleher d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 4-6 8-6
QF: Hawton/Hopps [2] d. Donnally/Proctor default
QF: Gallgher/Kimbrell d. Felix/Hubbell 7-5 6-3

SF: Gibson/Hard [1] d Cheny/Kelleher 6-4 6-3
SF: Hawton/Hopps [2] d Gallgher/Kimbrell 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps [2] 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Darlene Hard/Mike Davies (GB) d. Janet Hopps/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Sally Moore/Kurt Nielson (Den) d. Lois Felix/Ramanathan Krishnan (Ind) 8-10 12-10 6-1
QF: Pat Yeomans/Roger Becker (GB) d. Louise Brough/Mal Anderson (Aus) default
QF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Kay Hubbell/Kosei Kamo (Jap) 6-2 6-4

SF: Hard/Davies d. Moore/Nielsen 6-4 6-4
SF: Hawton/Howe d. Yeomans/Becker 7-5 6-3

FI: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Darlene Hard/Mike Davies (GB) 6-3 6-4

Bev Fleitz’s first big event in over a year-she took time off to have a little racqueteer.

Only Sally Moore gave Gibson trouble, her slice serve to Al's forehand got her lots of points, as did the 17 year old’s fast ground shots. “Had Sally been able to play the mid court more effectively, the results might have been different.”

“This was Althea’s second consecutive PSW. Earlier in the week, local newspapers stated that the tournament committee had decided it was “not worth the expense” to bring Miss Gibson to play. However, they apparently came to terms with her. She played wit hthe confidence and the assurance of the world champion that she is. ..she so completely dominated the play that the women’s singles event had the character of an exhibition.”

-----

ends September 23, Trois Epis, Colmar, France (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Annie Haillet 6-2 6-3

-----

ends September 23, Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF: Carol Levy (GB) d. Merle Cimring (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF: Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 6-0
QF: Pat Lewin (GB) d. Sandra Shore (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF: Aileen Freeman (SA) d. Lilian Meltzer (Mex) 7-5 6-4

SF: Duldig d. Levy 6-0 6-4
SF: Freeman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

FI: Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Aileen Freeman (SA) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF:
Eva Duldig (Aus)/Lilian Meltzer (Mex) d. Merle Cimring (SA)/Marlene Gerson (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Carol Levy (GB)/Pat Lewin (GB) d. Aileen Freeman (SA)/Sandra Shore (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI:
Eva Duldig (Aus)/Lilian Meltzer (Mex) d. Carol Levy (GB)/Pat Lewin (GB) 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF:
Aileen Freeman (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Edith Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan 6-4 6-4
SF:
Merle Cimring (SA)/Arnold Port (SA) d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Julie Mayers (SA) 6-2 6-3

FI: Merle Cimring (SA)/Arnold Port (SA) d.
Aileen Freeman (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) 11-9 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 7th, 2018 at 02:35 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 23-29

September 22-29, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Shirley Krikorian d. Barbara Holden 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Farel Footman d. Linda Vail 6-3 6-4
1R: Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-2
1R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Kathy Struthers 6-0 6-2
1R: Kay Hubbell d. June Hurtt 6-3 8-6

2R: Louise Brough [2] d. Krikorian 6-0 6-0
2R: Barbara Benigni d. Lois Felix 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Footman 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Newcombe 7-5 6-0

2R: Gibson [1] d. Arvilla Manning 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Naud d. Louise Snow 6-3 6-1
2R: Janet Hopps d. Hubbell 6-2 6-2
2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Roberta Andrews 6-0 6-1

QF: Brough [2] d. Benigni 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF: Hawton d. Mitchell default
QF: Gibson [1] d. Naud 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopps d. Davidson 6-4 6-4

SF: Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-1 6-3
SF: Gibson [1] d. Hopps 6-1 6-3

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF: Louise Brough/Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Hampton/Kohler 6-8 6-0 6-4
QF: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell d. Pat Naud/Wolfenden 6-2 6-0
QF: Barbara Beningni/Manning d. Farel Footman/Louise Snow 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps d. Kay Newcombe (Aus)/Kathy Struthers 6-2 6-2

SF: Brough/Davidson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
SF: Hawton/Hopps d. Benigni/Manning 6-4 6-3

FI: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps d. Louise Brough/Barbara Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. ????
2R: Kohler/Bill Hoogs Jr. d. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 8-6 6-3
2R: Hampton/Gary Rose d. Benigni/Cliff Mayne default
2R: Kathy Struthers/Freeman d. ????

2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bow Howe (Aus) d. ????
2R: Linda Vail/Barry MacKay d. Dorrance Deston/Harper Massie 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Naud/Naud d. Kay Newcombe (Aus)/Dave Shibley 8-6 6-2
2R: Janet Hopps/Whitney Reed d. ????

QF: Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Kohler/Hoogs 9-7 6-3
QF: Hampton/Rose d. Struthrs/Freeman 6-2 6-2
QF: Davidson/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Vail/MacKay 603 602
QF: Hopps/Whitney Reed d. Naud/Naud 6-1 6-3

SF: Gibson/Nielsen d. Hampton/Rose 6-2 6-1
SF: Davidson/Howe d. Hopps/Reed 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Barbara Davidson/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-1 (one set by agreement)

-----

September 23-29, Coupe Poree, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

QF: Marta Peterdy d. Ginette Bucaille 3-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Jacquleine Kermina 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Pat Ward (GB) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF: I. Buding d. Peterdy 6-3 5-5 retired
SF: E. Buding d. Ward 6-4 6-4

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Edda Buding (Ger)/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Susan Chatrier/Pat Ward d. Ginette Bucaille/Totta Zehden (Ger) 7-5 6-4

FI: Susan Chatrier/Pat Ward d. E. Buding/I. Buding 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ginette Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) d. E. Buding/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-2 4-6 8-6
SF: Pat Ward (GB)/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 7-5

FI: Ginette Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) d. Pat Ward (GB)/Antal Jancso (Hun) 6-4 8-10 6-2

-----

September 26-29, Portugal International Championships


FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 7th, 2018 at 02:35 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Oct 10th, 2007, 03:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 30-October 6

ends October 6, Press-Enterprise, Riverside, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Darlene Hard d. Pamela Davis 6-1 6-2
1R: Joan Johnson d. Violet Walker 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jeanne Teslof 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Cheney d. Jerry Rogers 6-0 6-0

SF: Hard d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
SF: Cheney d. Prentiss 6-1 8-6

FI: Darlene Hard d. Dodo Cheney 3-6 10-8 6-4

MX: Joan Johnson/Miller d. Mary Prentiss/David Martin 12-10 6-2

-----

October ??, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Dora Shaw d. ????
3R: Joan Scott d. Winsome Flaxington 6-1 6-4

3R: Merrill Hammill d. Margaret Hunt 9-7 6-1
3R: Jean Forbes d. ????

3R: Val Forbes d. ????
3R: Estelle Van Tonder d. ????
3R: Joan Cross d.
3R: Bernice Carr d. Susan Verster 6-2 6-3

QF: Shaw d Scott 6-2 6-3
QF: J. Forbes d. Hammill 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: V. Forbes d. Van Tonder 6-0 7-5
QF: Carr d. Cross 6-3 6-4

SF: J. Forbes d. Shaw 6-2 6-3
SF: Carr d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-3

FI: Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-2


Doubles

QF: Bernice Carr/Estelle Van Tonder d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Julia Wipplinger 6-3 6-4

SF: Carr/Van Tonder d. Lucille van der Westhuizen Hardy/Dora Shaw 9-7 6-3
SF: Beryl Bartlett/Joan Scott d. Lily Adair/Allister 6-4 6-4

FI:
Beryl Bartlett/Joan Scott d. Bernice Carr/Estelle Van Tonder 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

3R: J. Forbes/Ian Froman d. Dora Shaw/Gaeton Koenig 4-6 14-12 6-1

QF: Val Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Bernice Carr/Hammill 6-2 6-2
QF: Estelle Van Tonder/Ray Weedon d. Joan Cross/Buster Farrer 6-3 8-6
QF: Beryl Bartlett/Gordon Talbot d. Merrill Hammill/Hammill 6-4 7-5
QF J. Forbes/Froman d. Adair/Eric Tooth 7-5 6-2

SF: V. Forbes/G. Forbes d. Van Tonder/Weedon 6-3 8-6
SF: J. Forbes/Froman d. Bartlett/Talbot 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Val Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Jean Forbes/Ian Froman 3-6 6-4 6-2

South Africa’s second most important event. High altitude and cement courts make for lightening fast play. Bernice Carr will never win any awards for most exciting (she is not even mentioned in the prize giving speeche despite winning the event) wears down all position. Writer Owen Williams pens “I believe she [Bernice] swears vehemently and continually to herself!”.

Draw notes: Mrs Hardy=nee
Lucille van der Westhuizen

-----

ends October 1, Italian National Championships, Turin, Italy (Clay)

QF: Annalisa Bellani d. Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-3
QF: Nicla Migliori d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-2 6-0
QF: Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Cerri 6-1 6-3

SF: Bellani d. Migliori 6-1 6-2
SF: Lazzarino d. Pericoli 6-3 6-3

FI: Silvana Lazzarino d. Annalisa Bellani 1-6 6-1 9-7

Doubles


SF: Annalisa Bellani/Lea Pericoli d. Frigerio/Beltrame 6-2 6-0
SF: Silvana Lazzarino/Nicla Migliori d. Maria Ballanti/Lucia Bassi 9-7 6-1

FI: Annalisa Bellani/Lea Pericoli d. Migliori/Lazzarino 7-5 5-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Maria Teresa Riedl/Cesare Guercilena d. Frigerio/Renato Gori 6-4 6-1

QF: Nicla Migliori/Sergio Jacobini d. Muara Vernoesi/A. Parri 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF: Silvana Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Riedl/Guercilena 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Cerri/Michele Pirro d. Lucia Bassi/Umberto Bergamo 6-4 6-3
QF: Lea Pericoli/Giorgio Fachini d. Roberta Beltrame/Ferruco Bonetti default

SF: Migliori/Jacobini d. Lazzarino/Lazzarino 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Cerri/Pirro d. Pericoli/Fachini 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI: Nicla Migliori/Sergio Jacobini d. Maria Teresa/Michele Pirro 8-10 6-3 6-1

-----

ends October 1, Virginia Hot Springs Fall, Hot Springs, Virginia, United States

FI: Barbara Stearns d. Sally Walker 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Mrs. Alastair Martin/Barbara Stearns d. Connie McKenna/Sally Walker 6-3 6-2

-----

ends October 6, Mexican National Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Yola Ramirez d. Amparo Perez 6-2 6-2
QF: Martha Hernandez d. Baby Vivanco 6-4 6-2
QF: Rosie Reyes d. Rosa Palafox 6-? 6-4
QF: Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Elena Osuna 6-? 6-3

SF: Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-0 6-0
SF: Reyes d. de Castro 6-4 10-8

FI: Rosie Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes d. Amparo Perez/Pilar Roldan 6-? 6-1
SF: Melita Ramirez de Castro/Marta Hernandez d. Elena Osuna/Rosa Palafox 6-? 7-9 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes d. Melita Ramirez de Castro/Marta Hernandez 6-2 9-7

Mixed Doubles

QF: Rosie Reyes/Esteban Reyes d. Roldan/Alfonso Ochoa 7-5 6-2

SF: Hernandez/Gustavo Palafox d. Elena Osuna/Gabino Palafox 6-4 6-2
SF: Reyes/Reyes d. Melita Ramirez de Castro/J. Angel Ochoa 6-3 6-4

FI: Rosie Reyes/Esteban Reyes d. Marta Hernadez/Gustavo Palafox 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

October 5-7, ACT Championships, Canberra, Australia

FI: Mary Carter d. Jan Whittle 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Carter/A. Crawley d. Johnson/Margaret McKee 9-7 6-4

MX: P. Bridgman/R. Bennett d. A. Crawley/J. O'Neill 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 7th, 2018 at 02:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Thread Tools



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome