1910 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
1910 results

1910 Summary

Dorothea Lambert Chambers returns to tennis after an 18 month absence in May. The press wondered if her time was past. Could she return as before? Her reply was to whip through the Wimbledon draw with the loss of only 16 games in 6 matches.

Mrs. Chambers went undefeated all year, winning 7 events out of 8. The only event she didn't win after entering was Croydon, where she defaulted the final because of a cold.

Surprise was the order of the day across the ocean in America. At the Ojai Valley tournament something shocking happens-May Sutton actually loses a match on American soil when Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-0 in the final.

This was the first time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton, who had been virtually invincible in singles in California for a number of years. This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907.

After the match May Sutton refused to shake her conqueror’s hand until Hazel Hotchkiss went around the net post and made it difficult for the runner-up to ignore the gesture.

Hazel easily won the US Nationals in the absense of Sutton and later on in the year wins a perfect match in the Washington State event, where she wins all 48 points in her semi vs a Ms Huiscamp.

World Rankings (From Elegos)

1 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (Great Britain)
2 May Sutton (United States)
3 Hazel Hotchkiss (United States)
4 Ethel Thomson Larcombe (Great Britain)
5 Dora Boothby (Great Britain)
6 Ethel Sutton Bruce (United States)
7 Florence Sutton (United States)
8 Lily Addison (Australia)

-----

Sources:

The Wright and Ditson guide for this year has not been fully perused yet.
https://archive.org/details/wrightditsonoff12unkngoog

Tennis : organe du lawn-tennis en France (Avaiable via gallica-and not yet perused in full)
The Concise History of Tennis | The complete tennis history from 1877

-----

The previous thread for 1910 may be found at: https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-year...0-results.html


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 04:07 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Week of December 27 1909 to January 2, 1910

December 27, 1909-January 2 1910, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Lucy Powdrell d. Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-2

DF: Annie Gray/Lucy Powdrell d. Miss Braithwaite/Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Tony Wilding d. G Bray/Dr Keith 6-3 6-2


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 11th, 2018 at 01:44 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of January 3-9

circa December 26, 1909-January 8, 1910, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

CR: Mrs George Washington d. A. Edwards (holder) 6-1 6-2


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2018 at 11:28 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of January 10-16

January 12-16, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. G. Mittler 6-2 7-5

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/F. Boelling d. G. Mittler/Roelof van Lennep (Neth) 6-2 6-3


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:24 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of January 17-23


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of January 24-30

January 22- February 12 Western Suburbs Tournament, Burwood, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Appian Way Lawn Tennis Club

Mixed Doubles


SF: Annie Kellet Baker/HA Parker d. Mabel Colquhoun/EO Anderson 6-5 6-2
SF: D Gordon/AB Jones d. F Gordon/GP Sayers 6-0 6-5

FI: D Gordon/AB Jones d Annie Baker/HA Parker 6-4 6-1

No ladies singles or doubles championships were held (handicap doubles only)


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of January 31-February 6


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of February 7-13

began February 7 Nice Lawn Club Championship, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d B Darbyshire 6-3 8-6

Wright and Ditson notes that B Darbyshire was a former holder of this event.

-----

February 7-12, Allahabad, India

Draw=5

1R: Miss Moore d. Mrs Bailey 7-5 6-3

SF: Mrs Kendall d. Mrs O’Connell 6-2 6-0
SF: Mrs Hutchinson d. Moore 6-2 6-1

FI: Mrs Kendall d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-3 6-3

-----

February 9-12, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Hotel

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs W Best 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d. Adelaide Fenton 6-0 6-0
1R: Ethel Bruce bye
1R: Golda Meyer bye

SF: Hotchkiss d. Bruce 6-, 6-4
SF: F Sutton d. Meyer 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton [score?]

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Sutton vs Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Meyer 6-3 2-6 unfinished

This appears to be the first time May Sutton dropped a set in singles since her loss to Charlotte Sterry in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in June 1907.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of February 14-20

began February 14, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Miss Greenway (GB) default

-----

February 18-22, Hotel Virginia, Long Beach, California (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Virginia

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: May Sutton-bye
1R: Ethel Bruce d. Mary Browne 6-2 6-3
1R: Florence Sutton d. Golda Meyer 6-1 6-4
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss-bye

SF: M Sutton d. Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Hotchkiss d. F Sutton 6-2 6-0

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d May Sutton/Mr Hord 6-3 6-4

2,000 watch the final, a huge crowd in 1910. May beats her sister Ethel in the semis, which is May's first match of the event.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:31 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of February 21-27

February 12-26, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: May Wortley d. E.S. Haughton ????

DF: Amy Beckwith/May Wortley d. Agatha Cargill/Maud Coke Kerr 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Agatha Cargill/Sydney R. Cargill d. May Lucie-Smith/Thomas B. Nicholson ????

-----

February 21-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-3
SF: M Brooksmith (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-1

The Countess Sculenburg, Alice Greene, Mrs Gladys Lamplough, and Miss Lowther also competed in this event.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of February 28-March 6

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis default


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of March 7-13


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of March 14-20

March 12-14 South Australia vs Victoria, Australia

Lily Addison (Vic) d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-2
Pearl Stewart (Vic) d. Boyce 6-3 6-3
Wilmoth (Vic) d. Grace Lovely 6-4 6-4
Flora Rowe d Alice Watson (Vic) 2-6 6-5 6-4

Addison/Steart (Vic) d Boyce/Parr 6-2 6-4
Wilmoth/Watson (Vic) d. Loveley/Rowe 6-2 5-6 7-5

Addison d Boyce 6-3 6-1
Stewart d Parr 6-1 6-2
Watson d Loveley 6-5 6-5
Wilmoth d Rowe 3-6 6-5 11-9

Addison/Stewart d Rowe/Lovely 6-4 6-1
Parr/Boyce d Wilmoth/Watson 6-3 6-5

-----

ends March 16 Pinehurst Spring Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

SF: Priscilla Beall d Katherine Lamb 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Guy Metcalf d Dorothy Ballantyne 6-4 6-3

FI: Priscilla Beall d Mrs Guy Metcalf 6-3 6-1

-----

March 12-16, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Mrs Albert Humphries-bye
1R: JH Brown-bye
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver d M Thomas 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs CW Remsen d Katherine McCook 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Hamilton d Alida Hasmilton 6-1 6-2
1R: Clara Kutroff d Mrs CB De Geersdorff 6-2 6-1
1R: Erna Marcus d G Pickhardt 6-1 6-1
1R: Fanny Fish d Blanche Brine 6-2 6-0

1R: Emily Dietz-bye
1R: Corola Worrishorffer-bye
1R: Margaret Grove d Edith Handy 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Witherbee d Else Dietz 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Fish d Edith Bagg 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs AH Oeder d Adele Cragin 6-2 6-2
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d Marie Wagner 8-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Bunce d Gertrude Della Torre 6-0 6-4

2R: Humphries d Brown 6-1 6-2
2R: Weaver d Mrs CW Remsen 6-2 6-3
2R: Kuttroff d Hamilton 6-1 6-2
2R: Marcus d Marcus d F Fish 7-5 5-7 6-1

2R: Grove d Witherbee 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Dietz d Worrishorffer 6-3 6-3
2R: A Fish d Oeder 6-1 6-1
2R: Schmitz d Bunce 6-2 6-2

QF: Weaver d Humphries 6-2 6-2
QF: Marcus d Kuttroff 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Grove d Dietz 8-6 6-1
QF: Schmitz d A Fish 6-4 6-2

SF: Marcus d Weaver 6-4 6-2
SF: Schmitz d Grove 6-1 6-3

FI: Nora Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3

FI: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Erna Marcus/Bessie Moore 6-2 5-7 6-3

The first day news belonged to Schmitz, who beat vet Marie Wagner, and Margaret Grove. Grove is "of the petite type" according to the NYT. A former champ of Western Maryland, the Cumberland, and Allegheny, her nimble volleying comes as a surprise. On the opening day she reels off 3 matches to reach the semis.

The NYT wrote that "while Mrs Schmitz originally came from England she is not necessarily an English champion now. She married Frederick Schmitz 4 years ago and learned the game in this country, so that any talk yesterday of the cup going to England is entirley without foundation."

-----

March 12-19, South Australian Championships*, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

1R: Mrs. Andrews d. W. Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss Wilmoth d. Grace Lovely 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Thomas d. Mrs. McArthur 6-5 6-4

QF: Pearl Stewart d. Ehtelwynne Sharp 6-1 6-2
QF: Maisie Parr d. Flora Rowe 6-5 6-3
QF: Wilmoth d. Andrews 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Boyce (GB) d. Emma Ragless 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF: Stewart d. Parr 6-1 6-4
SF: Boyce d Wilmoth 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Pearl Stewart d Miss Boyce (GB) 6-2 6-4

CR: Lily Addison (holder) d. Pearl Stewart 6-2 6-4

Doubles

R1: Rowe/Thomas d Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur 65 63

QF: Pearl Stewart/Wilmoth d M Brown/W Brown 63 60
QF: Emma Ragless/Dyer d Ethel Wyatt/Mary Addison 61 64
QF: Lily Addison/Watson d Flora Rowe/Thomas 64 61
QF: Maisie Parr/Boyce bye

SF: Stewart/Wilmoth d Ragless/Dyer 61 60
SF: Parr/Boyce d Addison/Watson 65 46 64

FI: Stewart/Wilmoth d Parr/Boyce 62 60

Mixed doubles

R1: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Grace Lovely/RH Reid 6-4 6-4
R1: Wilmoth/FE Barritt d Alice Watson/JR Beck 6-4 8-6
R1: Boyce (GB)/AR Taylor d Kathleen Thomas/HC Nott 6-0 6-4
R1: Lily Addison/RG Bowen d Maisie Parr/VV Rudder 6-1 6-4

SF: Stewart/Campbell d Wilmoth/Barritt 6-4 6-1
SF: Boyce/Taylor d Addison/Bowen 3-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Boyce/AR Taylor d Stewart/Campbell 6-4 7-5

Miss Boyce had recently arrived in Adelaide from England. This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event. Addison and Stewart are both from Victoria.

-----

March 10-19, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Una Gracey 7-5 6-4

-----

March 10-20, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: M Brooksmith (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-2 6-2

QF: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mlle Visart de Bocarme default
QF: Clara Von Der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-1 6-1
QF: Brooksmith d. Mrs Leycester Meyer default
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-4

SF: Schulenburg d. Boadle 6-1 6-4
SF: Salusbury d. Brooksmith 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: M Brooksmith (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Max Décugis 6-3 6-2

-----

March 16-20, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=15)


1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff default
1R: Mrs Macdonald d. Marie Decugis default
1R: Mrs Whittaker d. Mrs Leycester Meyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye

1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Frau Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ruth Winch(GB) d. Mlle Visart de Bocarme default
1R: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Marjorie Boadle (GB) default

QF: Salusbury d. Macdonald 6-2 6-2
QF: Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Mrs Whittaker 6-2 6-0
QF: D Boadle bt Rose 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Winch d. Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 8-6

SF: Salusbury d. Schulenburg 6-3 6-3
SF: Winch d. D Boadle 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Ruth Winch (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)d. Rosamund Salusbury(GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 7-5 2-6 7-5


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:39 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of March 21-27

March 21-24, Côte d’Azur Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: “Miss B."-bye
1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mrs Newman 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Whittaker d. Domini Crosfield (GB) default

1R: “Miss Rolls” d. Miss Taylor-Smith default
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. “Miss C.” default
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB)-bye
1R: Marjore Boadle (GB)-bye

QF: Schulenburg d. “Miss B.” default
QF: Boadle d. Whittaker default
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. “Miss Rolls” default
QF: Rose d. M. Boadle 7-5 6-2

SF: Schulenburg d. D. Boadle 6-0 6-2
SF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Rose 6-3 6-4

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Ferdinand Bölling (Ger) and Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) divided the prizes

Note: This was the first tournament to be held at the Cannes Law Tennis Club. ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’ of April 28, 1910, lists the four main events, including the women’s singles and mixed doubles, as being for the Côte d’Azur Championships.

-----

March 22-26, Pasadena, Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Brown* 6-0 1-6 7-5

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Louis Freeman d. May Sutton/John Holmes 6-3 4-6 6-3

* This semifinalist might well be Mary K. Browne.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2017 at 12:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 64 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2017, 11:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1910

Week of March 28-April 3

began March 24, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Jeanne Matthey d. Mlle S.Linossier 6-1 6-0
1R: Abeille Villard Gallay d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mme Wassal 6-1 6-2
1R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse 6-3 6-3

QF: Matthey d. Mme Scheel default
QF: Gallay d. ????
QF: Regnier d. ????
QF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Speranza 3-6 6-4 9-7

SF: Matthey d. Gallay 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Régnier d. Broquedis 6-2 6-3

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Régnier 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Daisy Speranza/Robert Wallet 6-4 8-10 6-4

The French Covered Court Championships were held the following days.
Sources: Tennis, Organe du Lawn-Tennis en France, and Le Figaro.

-----

March 26-29, Tasmanian Championships, Launcenton, Tasmania, Australia (Asphalt)

1R: E Stanfield d Miss Rex 5-6 6-5 9-7
1R: Miss Day d Miss Lloyd 6-3 6-2

FI: E Stanfield d Miss Day 6-4 6-3

CR: E Stanfield d. Mrs C Allanby (holder) 1-6 6-5 6-3

Doubles


SF: Miss Rex/Miss Day d Miss Dumaresq/Miss Simonds walkover
SF: Stanfield/Allanby d E Stackhouse/E Gatenby 6-2 6-4

DF:Miss Rex/Miss Day d E Stanfield/Mrs Allanby 6-3 6-3

No mixed doubles championship (handicap only)

-----

March 27-29, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

2R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse 6-4 6-3
2R: Germaine Régnier d. Mlle Paquin 6-0 6-0
2R: Daisy Speranza d. Jeanne Matthey 6-4 7-5

SF: Daisy Speranza d. Abeille Villard Gallay 6-2 6-1
SF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Germaine Régnier 7-5 6-4

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Daisy Speranza 11-9 7-5

MX: Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Jeanne Matthey/Anceau 6-1 6-2

----

March 25- April 1, Métropole Hotel Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Métropole Hotel

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Rosamund Salusbury-bye
1R: EM Miller-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Marjorie Boadle (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB) d. G Knorr 6-1 6-1

1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Mrs Whittaker 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-0
1R: Clara Von Der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye

QF: Salusbury d. Miller 6-0 6-1
QF: Neresheimer d. Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 7-5
QF: Rose d. D Boadle 6-4 6-4
QF: Schulenburg d. Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-0

SF: Salusbury d. Neresheimer 6-3 6-1
SF: Rose d. Schulenburg default

FI: Rosamund Salusbury d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 5-2 retired

MX:Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/F Boelling (Ger) default


-----


March 24-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venues: The Berea Lawn Tennis Club and The Wanderers’ Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


3R: Amy Kirby d. ????
3R: Mrs Stevenson d. ????
3R: Miss Harvey d. Miss Weinand 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs George Washington d. Miss Haddon 6-0 6-1



3R: Annie Auret d. Mrs J. Forfar 6-4 6-4
3R: Olive Smithers d. Mrs Jenner 6-1 6-2
3R: M. Kelly d. Miss Acton 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs John Reid d. M. Tudhope 6-1 6-1

QF: Kirby d. Stevenson 6-3 8-6
QF: Washington d. Harvey 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Auret d. Smithers 2-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Reid d. Kelly 6-4 6-3

SF: Kirby d Washington 6-1 6-2
SF: Reid d. Auret default

FI: Amy Kirby d. Mrs John Reid 6-1 6-2

Doubles


SF: Mrs John Reid/M. Tudhope d. M. Kelly/Mrs George Washington 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF: Amy Kirby/Caroline Middleton d. Mrs Fitzpatrick/Mrs Stevenson 6-1 6-0

FI: Mrs John Reid/M. Tudhope d. Amy Kirby/CarolineMiddleton 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. Caroline Middleton/Charles Winslow 6-3 6-3
SF: M. Tudhope/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Mrs George Washington/Cecil Blackbeard 6-4 6-4

FI: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. M. Tudhope/Tony Wilding (NZ) 7-5 9-7


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2018 at 11:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome