1986 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of April 7-13

April 7-13 Family Circle Magazine Cup, Hilton Head, South Carolina, United States

Surface: Green Clay
Status: Virginia Slim tour event, Prize Money= $200,000

Qualifying

Q1: Susan Mascarin [1/Q] d. Pat Medrado 4-6 7-6 7-6
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d. Kim Sands 2-6 7-6 6-3
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak d. Lori McNeil [2/Q] 7-5 6-1
Q1: Mercedes Paz d. Penny Barg 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1: Catherine Suire [3/Q] d. Gabriela Dinu 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d. Susan Sloane 3-6 7-6 6-1
Q1: Neige Dias d. Leigh Ann Thompson [4/Q] 6-0 6-2
Q1: Niurka Sodupe d. Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-2

Q1: Regina Marsikova [5/Q] d. Jane Forman 6-1 6-7 6-2
Q1: Jenny Klitch d. Joanne Russell 6-4 6-2
Q1: Laura Garrone d. Belinda Cordwell [6/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 6-2 7-6
Q1: Kristin Kinney [7/Q] d. Beth Norton 6-2 6-1
Q1: Isabel Cueto d. Maria Lindstrom 6-2 6-1
Q1: Amy Holton d. Etsuko Inoue [8/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Terry Holladay d. Renee Blount 7-5 2-6 6-2

Q2: Mascarin [1/Q] d. Fernandez 6-4 6-0
Q2: Paz d. Vermaak 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Herreman [3/Q] d. Suire 6-3 6-1
Q2: Sodupe d. Dias 7-5 6-4
Q2: Marsikova [5/Q] d. Klitch 6-2 6-1
Q2: Garrone d. Calleja 7-6 6-2
Q2: Cueto d. Kinney [7/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Holton d. Holladay 6-3 6-2

Singles Draw=56

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] – bye
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Bettina Bunge 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Wendy White 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Carling Bassett [10] d. Nathalie Herreman [Q] 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Laura Garrone [Q] d. Anne White [14] 6-1 6-0
1R: Annabel Croft d. Michelle Torres 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath d. Candy Reynolds 6-3 7-6
1R: Helena Sukova [5] – bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] – bye
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Mary Joe Fernandez 6-2 7-5
1R: Pam Casale d. Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-3
1R: Sabrina Goles d. Terry Phelps 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Stephanie Rehe [12] d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-0 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Gildemeister d. Alycia Moulton 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [7] – bye

1R: Manuela Maleeva [6] – bye
1R: Iva Budarova d. Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Mascarin [Q] d. Andrea Holikova 6-4 6-2
1R: Anna Ivan d. Catherine Tanvier 6-1 5-7 7-5
1R: Andrea Temesvari [13] d. Kristin Kinney [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Niurka Sodupe [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Mercedes Paz [Q] d. Elise Burgin 7-5 6-3
1R: Steffi Graf [3] – bye

1R: Gabriela Sabatini [8] – bye
1R: Regina Marsikova [Q] d. Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d. Raffaella Reggi 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Catherine Suire 6-3 1-6 6-0
1R: Kate Gompert d. Catarina Lindqvist [9] 6-2 6-1
1R: Vicki Nelson-Dunbar d. Amy Holton [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Isabel Cueto [Q] d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-1 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] – bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Hanika 7-6 6-1
2R: Kelesi d. Bassett [10] 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Croft d. Garrone [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Sukova [5] d. Horvath 6-1 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Maleeva 6-4 7-6
2R: Goles d. Casale 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Rehe [12] d. Benjamin 6-4 6-1
2R: Garrison [7] d. Gildemeister 6-4 6-3

2R: Maleeva [6] d. Budarova 6-0 6-0
2R: Ivan d. Mascarin [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Temesvari [13] w/o
2R: Graf [3] d. Paz [Q] 6-4 6-4
2R: Sabatini [8] d. Marsikova [Q] 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecchini d. Spence 6-4 7-5
2R: Gompert d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 6-0
2R: Mandlikova [2] d. Cueto [Q] 6-2 6-0

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Kelesi 6-4 6-1
3R: Sukova [5] d. Croft 6-1 6-2
3R: Goles d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-0 3-6 6-4
3R: Rehe [12] d. Garrison [7] 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Maleeva [6] d. Ivan 6-0 6-2
3R: Graf [3] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-3
3R: Sabatini [8] d. Cecchini 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Mandlikova [2] d. Gompert 6-2 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Sukova [5] 6-3 6-4
QF: Rehe [12] d. Goles 6-7 7-6 6-3
QF: Graf [3] d. Maleeva [6] 6-4 7-5
QF: Mandlikova [2] d. Sabatini [8] 7-5 0-6 6-4

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Rehe [12] 6-2 6-1
SF: Graf [3] d. Mandlikova [2] 6-2 6-4

F: Steffi Graf [3] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-4 7-5

DF: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull d. Graf/Tanvier 6-3 6-3

Graf's first win over Chris Evert. And the turning point in their rivalry. Steffi will eventually never ever lose against Chris again.


April 7-13 Caserta Challenger, Caserta, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Patricia Tarabini d. Lea Plchova [1] 6-0 6-3
1R: Radka Zrubakova d. Sarah Sullivan 6-2 6-2
1R: Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 7-5 6-2
1R: Christiane Hofmann d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Olga Votavova [4] d. Laura Lapi 2-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Susanne Schmid 7-6 6-2
1R: Giselle Miro d. Cornelia Lechner 6-4 6-3
1R: Karin Moos [6] d. Barbara Pollet 5-7 6-2 6-3

1R: Regina Kordova d. Hana Fukarkova [5] 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Jamie Golder 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Wiltrud Probst d. Barbara Romano 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d. Linda Ferrando 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Renata Sasak 6-4 6-1
1R: Jana Novotna d. Bettina Fulco 6-1 6-2
1R: Jana Pospisilova d. Simona d'Andrea 6-1 6-4
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Laura Golarsa [2] 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Tarabini d. Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
2R: Muns-Jagerman d. Hofmann 6-1 6-2
2R: van der Torre d. Votavova [4] 7-5 6-2
2R: Miro d. Moos [6] 7-6 7-5
2R: Corsato d. Kordova 7-6 6-1
2R: Probst d. Bonsignori 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Novotna d. Tiezzi 6-3 6-4
2R: Ter Riet d. Pospisilova 7-6 6-3

QF: Tarabini d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-2
QF: Miro d. Van der Torre 7-6 6-3
QF: Probst d. Corsato 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Ter Riet d. Novotna 7-5 6-4

SF: Miro d. Tarabini 6-2 2-0 ret.
SF: Probst d. Ter Riet 6-1 4-6 6-4

F: Giselle Miro d. Wiltrud Probst 6-3 2-6 6-3


April 7-13 Adelaide Challenger, Adelaide, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Jo Ann Faull d. Jackie Masters 6-4 6-3
1R: Sally McCann d. Fukiko Osawa 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Richardson d. Bilynda Potter 6-4 6-4
1R: P. Brinkworth d. Mary Dailey 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Frazer d. Gina Fogarty 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Julie Brown 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Parun d. Dyan Castillejo 6-1 6-3
1R: Lisa Seemann d. Sharon McNamara 4-6 6-3 7-6

1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Julie Welsh 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Morro d. Sarah Dall 6-3 6-2
1R: Sharon Norgren d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Themis Zymbrzycki d. Jenny Scardigno 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa O'Neill d. Kristine Kunce 6-0 6-1
1R: Michelle Bowrey d. Louise Pleming 6-2 6-0
1R: Brenda Perry d. Alison Scott 6-3 6-3
1R: Colleen Carney d. Meredith Flanner 6-1 6-1

2R: McCann d. Faull 6-1 6-1
2R: Richardson d. Brinkworth 6-0 6-1
2R: Fernandez d. Frazer 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Parun d. Seemann 6-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Rodgers d. Morro 7-6 6-1
2R: Zambrzycki d. Norgren 6-7 7-6 6-0
2R: Bowrey d. O'Neill 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Carney d. Perry 6-0 6-3

QF: Richardson d. McCann 6-4 6-3
QF: Parun d. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
QF: Zambrzycki d. Rodgers 6-3 6-2
QF: Bowrey d. Carney 6-7 6-2 6-1

SF: Parun d. Richardson 6-4 6-2
SF: Bowrey d. Zambrzycki 7-5 7-5

F: Michele Parun d. Michelle Bowrey 6-3 6-7 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Jun 27th, 2016 at 07:16 PM.
chaton is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of April 14-20

April 14-20 Sunkist WTA Championships, Amelia Island, Florida, United States

Surface: Green Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money= $275,000

Qualifying

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d. Catherine Suire [1/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kim Sands d. Cecilia Fernandez 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Amy Schwartz d. Leigh Ann Thompson [2/Q] 7-6 6-3
Q1: Susan Sloane d. Mercedes Paz 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q1: Regina Marsikova [3/Q] d. Claudia Monteiro 6-7 6-0 6-2
Q1: Neige Dias d. Nathalie Herreman 7-6 6-3
Q1: Laura Bernstein d. Belinda Cordwell [4/Q] 7-6 6-4
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d. Jane Young 6-3 6-3

Q1: Hu Na [5/Q] d. Shelly Aguero 6-3 6-1
Q1: Pat Medrado d. Jenny Klitch 6-1 6-3
Q1: Isabel Cueto d. Kristin Kinney [6/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-0
Q1: Penny Barg d. Jane Forman 6-3 6-7 6-3
Q1: Mary Joe Fernandez [7/Q] d. Petra Keppeler 6-0 6-1
Q1: Laura Garrone d. Niurka Sodupe 6-2 6-1
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak d. Tina Mochizuki [8/Q] 6-0 6-4
Q1: Lisa Spain-Short d. Paula Smith 6-1 5-7 6-4

Q2: Calleja d. Sands 6-2 6-2
Q2: Sloane d. Schwartz 6-4 6-4
Q2: Dias d. Marsikova [3/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Bernstein d. Dinu 6-3 6-3
Q2: Medrado d. Hu Na [5/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q2: Barg d. Cueto 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q2: Garrone d. Fernandez [7/Q] 6-3 4-6 7-6
Q2: Vermaak d. Spain-Short 7-5 5-7 6-0

Main Draw=56

1R: Steffi Graf [1] – bye
1R: Neige Dias [Q] d. Penny Barg [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles d. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge [13] d. Iva Budarova 6-2 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell d. Leslie Allen 7-6 7-6
1R: Laura Gildemeister d. Rosalyn Fairbank 7-5 6-1
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-0
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [8] – bye

1R: Helena Sukova [3] – bye
1R: Wendy White d. Helen Kelesi 1-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja [Q] d. Laura Bernstein [Q] 6-4 7-6
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez [LL] d. Stephanie Rehe [9] 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Casale d. Kate Gompert [11] 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Anna Ivan d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Sloane [Q] d. Andrea Holikova 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [6] – bye

1R: Gabriela Sabatini [7] – bye
1R: Laura Garrone [Q] d. Petra Huber 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Susan Mascarin d. Lillian Drescher 6-3 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps [10] d. Barbara Gerken 3-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Alycia Moulton [12] d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [Q] d. Annabel Croft 6-3 7-5
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Michelle Torres 6-2 6-0
1R: Manuela Maleeva [4] – bye

1R: Zina Garrison [5] – bye
1R: Hu Na d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-3 6-4
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Lori McNeil 6-3 6-2
1R: Debbie Spence d. Sylvia Hanika [14] 7-6 6-0
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Sandra Cecchini 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d. Regina Marsikova [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Elise Burgin d. Catherine Tanvier 6-2 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [2] – bye

2R: Graf [1] d. Dias [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Goles d. Bunge [13] 6-2 7-6
2R: Gildemeister d. Russell 6-1 6-2
2R: Lindqvist [8] d. Bonder 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Sukova [3] d. White 6-2 6-1
2R: Fernandez [LL] d. Calleja [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Casale d. Ivan 6-0 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [6] d. Solane [Q] 6-1 6-2

2R: Sabatini [7] d. Garrone [Q] 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Mascarin d. Phelps [10] 6-4 6-3
2R: Vermaak [Q] d. Moulton [12] 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Maleeva [4] d. Pfaff 6-0 6-3
2R: Garrison [5] d. Hu Na 6-1 6-3
2R: Kanellopoulou d. Spence 6-3 6-3
2R: Maleeva d. Medrado [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d. Burgin 6-4 6-4

3R: Graf [1] d. Goles 6-0 6-3
3R: Gildemeister d. Lindqvist [8] 6-3 7-5
3R: Sukova [3] d. Fernandez [LL] 6-3 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [6] d. Casale 6-2 6-4
3R: Sabatini [7] d. Mascarin 6-3 6-3
3R: Maleeva [4] d. Vermaak [Q] 7-5 6-1
3R: Kanellopoulou d. Garrison [5] 6-0 3-1 ret.
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d. Maleeva 6-3 6-4

QF: Graf [1] d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-2
QF: Rinaldi [6] d. Sukova [3] 6-1 7-5
QF: Sabatini [7] d. Maleeva [4] 7-6 6-4
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-0 6-0

SF: Graf [1] d. Rinaldi [6] 6-1 5-7 6-3
SF: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d. Sabatini [7] 6-1 6-1

FI: Steffi Graf [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [2] 6-4 5-7 7-6

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Sabatini/Tanvier 6-2 5-7 7-6 (9-7)

-----

April 14-20 Canberra Challenger, Canberra, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$25,000

Draw=32

1R: Elizabeth Minter [1] d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-2 6-0
1R: Sally McCann d. Wendy Frazier 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa O'Neill d. Lisa Pennington 7-6 6-4
1R: Nicole Provis [5] d. Mayumi Yamada 6-2 6-0
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Louise Field [3] 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Colleen Carney d. Karen Deed 6-4 6-2
1R: Brenda Perry d. Mary Dailey 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Julie Richardson [6] d. Ruth Seeman 5-7 6-1 6-3

1R: Michelle Parun d. Jenny Byrne [7] 6-3 6-3
1R: Dyan Castillejo d. Michelle Bowrey 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Alison Scott d. Jo Ann Faull 6-4 6-1
1R: Jackie Masters d. Rebecca Bryant 6-3 2-6 7-6
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [8] d. Tracey Moyle 6-1 6-0
1R: Michelle Turk d. Tracy Rodgers 6-2 6-3
1R: Fukiko Osawa d. Natalie Cutliffe 6-3 6-3
1R: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [2] d. Vicki Marler 6-2 6-4

2R: Minter [1] d. McCann 6-3 6-2
2R: O'Neill d. Provis [5] 6-3 6-3
2R: Carney d. Okamoto 2-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Richardson [6] d. Perry 6-3 6-2
2R: Parun d. Castillejo 6-1 6-3
2R: Scott d. Masters 6-3 6-1
2R: Fernandez [8] d. Turk 7-6 6-2
2R: Tobin-Dingwall [2] d. Osawa 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF: Minter [1] d. O'Neill 6-2 6-3
QF: Richardson [6] d. Carney 6-2 7-6
QF: Parun d. Scott 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Fernandez [8] d. Tobin-Dingwall [2] 6-3 6-3

SF: Minter [1] d. Richardson [6] 7-6 6-1
SF: Fernandez [8] d. Parun 7-5 7-6

FI: Elizabeth Minter [1] d. Anna Maria Fernandez [8] 7-6 6-2

-----

April 14-20 Monviso Challenger, Monviso, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Denisa Krajcovicova d. Lea Plchova [1] 6-3 6-3
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Bettina Fulco 6-4 6-1
1R: Jana Novotna d. Renata Sasak 6-3 6-4
1R: Hana Fukarkova [6] d. Linda Ferrando 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Giselle Miro d. Karin Stampfli [4] 6-4 6-3
1R: Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Jamie Golder 6-2 6-0
1R: Barbara Pollet d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Barbara Paulus d. Nanette Schutte 7-6 6-3

1R: Sabina Simmonds [8] d. Simona d'Andrea 6-3 6-1
1R: Heidi Sprung d. Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-4
1R: Lorenza Jachia d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 1-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Mansa Golarsa d. Wiltrud Probst 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Frederica Bonsignori [5] d. Luciana Owsianka 6-1 6-0
1R: Karin Moos d. Arantxa Sanchez 6-3 6-1
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-2 6-1
1R: Csilla Bartos-Cserepy [2] d. Laura Lapi 7-6 4-6 6-4

2R: Krajcovicova d. Lechner 6-3 6-4
2R: Novotna d. Fukarkova [6] 6-3 6-3
2R: Muns-Jagerman d. Miro 6-4 6-0
2R: Pollet d. Paulus 7-6 4-6 6-2

2R: Sprung d. Simmonds [8] 7-6 6-1
2R: Jachia d. Golarsa 3-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Bonsignori [5] d. Moos 6-0 6-3
2R: Bartos-Cserepy [2] d. Karlsson 7-5 6-3

QF: Novotna d. Krajcovicova 6-1 6-2
QF: Muns-Jagerman d. Pollet 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Jachia d. Sprung 6-3 7-5
QF: Bonsignori [5] d. Bartos-Cserepy [2] 7-6 1-0 ret.

SF: Novotna d. Muns-Jagerman 6-1 7-5
SF: Bonsignori [5] d. Jachia 6-0 6-3

FI: Jana Novotna d. Frederica Bonsignori [5] 7-6 6-2

-----

April 14-20 Cumberland Challenger, Cumberland, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sally Reeves [1] d. Amanda Grunfeld 6-4 6-1
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Gail Falkenberg 6-1 6-0
1R: Catrin Jexell d. Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer 6-2 6-3
1R: Lone Vandborg d. Monica Reinach 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Donna Littleton 6-0 7-5
1R: Emmanuelle Folcher d. Heidi Eiserlehner 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Denise Parnell 7-5 6-2
1R: Clare Wood d. Gail Boon 7-5 6-3

1R: Katie Rickett d. Valda Lake 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Digna Ketelaar d. Rina Einy 6-3 6-3
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Marlene de Wouters 6-4 6-3
1R: Michaela Pazderova d. Lisa Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Alice Danila d. Martina Reinhardt 7-6 6-2
1R: Jane Wood d. Sally Timms 6-3 6-2
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Kaye Hand 6-4 6-2
1R: Stephanie Faulkner [2] d. Joy Tacon 6-4 6-2

2R: Reeves [1] d. Sullivan 6-1 6-1
2R: Jexell d. Vandborg 6-0 6-4
2R: Folcher d. Pinterova 6-4 6-3
2R: Wood d. Schuurmans 6-4 6-2

2R: Ketelaar d. Rickett 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Etchemendy d. Pazderova 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Wood d. Danila 6-0 6-1
2R: Borneo d. Faulkner [2] 6-3 6-1

QF: Jexell d. Reeves [1] 6-3 6-2
QF: Wood d. Folcher 6-2 6-0
QF: Etchemendy d. Ketelaar 6-1 7-6
QF: Wood d. Borneo 2-6 6-4 7-6

SF: Jexell d. Wood 6-3 5-7 6-3
SF: Wood d. Etchemendy 6-4 6-3

FI: Catrin Jexell d. Jane Wood 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 9th, 2019 at 01:31 AM.
chaton is online now  
post #18 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of April 21-27

April 20-26 Wild Dunes, Charleston, South Carolina, United States

Surface: Green Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money= $75,000

Qualifying

Q1: Mercedes Paz [1/Q] d. Vicki Beggs 6-1 6-0
Q1: Amy Schwartz d. Heather Ludloff 6-0 6-4
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Melissa Brown 6-1 6-4
Q1: Jane Young [7/Q] d. Dianne Farrell 6-2 5-7 7-6
Q1: Caterina Nozzoli d. Sophie Amiach [2/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Elna Reinach d. Kylie Copeland 6-1 6-4
Q1: Halle Cioffi d. Angie Hickman 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jane Forman [8/Q] d. Kay McDaniel 6-1 6-2

Q1: Maria Lindstrom [3/Q] d. Akemi Nishiya 7-5 6-4
Q1: Marianne Groat d. Heather Crowe 6-4 6-2
Q1: Karen Huebner d. Melissa Edwards 6-2 6-0
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak [5/Q] d. Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-2
Q1: Penny Barg [4/Q] d. Kathleen Cummings 6-3 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Susan Rimes d. Jaime Kaplan 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo [6/Q] 6-3 3-6 6-4

Q2: Paz [1/Q] d. Schwartz 7-6 6-2
Q2: Vasquez d. Young [7/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Reinach d. Nozzoli 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Cioffi d. Forman [8/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q2: Lindstrom [3/Q] d. Groat 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Vermaak [5/Q] d. Huebner 7-5 6-0
Q2: Bernstein d. Barg [4/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Rimes d. Steinmetz 6-4 2-6 6-4

Q3: Paz [1/Q] d. Vasquez 7-5 6-4
Q3: Reinach d. Cioffi 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q3: Vermaak [5/Q] d. Lindstrom [3/Q] 7-5 6-4
Q3: Rimes d. Bernstein 6-3 4-6 7-5

Singles Draw=32

1R: Elise Burgin [1] d. Petra Keppeler 6-1 7-6
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Leigh Ann Thompson 7-6 6-1
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Yvonne Vermaak [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Neige Dias d. Sabrina Goles [5] 6-1 7-6
1R: Susan Mascarin [3] d. Elna Reinach [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Vicki Nelson-Dunbar d. Amy Holton 6-0 6-1
1R: Tina Mochizuki d. Andrea Leand 6-4 7-6
1R: Laura Gildemeister [8] d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [7] d. Kristin Kinney 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Jill Waldman 6-0 6-1
1R: Laura Garrone d. Regina Marsikova 7-5 1-6 7-5
1R: Debbie Spence [4] d. Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier [6] d. Joanne Russell 6-1 6-2
1R: Mercedes Paz [Q] d. Camille Benjamin 7-5 6-3
1R: Lillian Drescher d. Susan Rimes [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini [2] d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-4

2R: Burgin [1] d. Villagran 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Dias d. Cueto 6-2 6-2
2R: Mascarin [3] d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-3 6-1
2R: Gildemeister [8] d. Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
2R: Scheuer-Larsen [7] d. Holikova 6-4 6-1
2R: Spence [4] d. Garrone 6-3 6-3
2R: Tanvier [6] d. Paz [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Drescher d. Cecchini [2] 6-0 6-2

QF: Burgin [1] d. Dias 6-3 6-3
QF: Gildemeister [8] d. Mascarin [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Scheuer-Larsen [7] d. Spence [4] 6-4 6-1
QF: Tanvier [6] d. Drescher 6-3 6-3

SF: Burgin [1] d. Gildemeister [8] 7-5 6-3
SF: Scheuer-Larsen [7] d. Tanvier [6] 6-3 6-2

F: Elise Burgin [1] d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen [7] 6-1 6-3

DF: Cecchini/Goles d. Gildemeister/Shuherska 4-6 6-0 6-3


April 21-28 Taranto Challenger, Taranto, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$25,000

Draw=32

1R: Barbara Pollet d. Laura Golarsa [1] 6-4 6-3
1R: Olga Votavova d. Linda Ferrando 7-5 6-3
1R: Patricia Tarabini d. Hana Fukarkova 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Plchova d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Corinne Vanier d. Maria Mendez 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Csilla Bartos-Cserepy d. Christina Casini 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Ilonka Leyten 6-2 6-0
1R: Jamie Golder d. Susanne Schmid 6-4 3-6 6-2

1R: Nanette Schutte d. Barbara Romano 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Silke Meier d. Renata Sasak 6-4 6-4
1R: Wiltrud Probst d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-2 7-5
1R: Karin Moos d. Emmanuelle Derly 6-4 6-2
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Cecille Calmette 6-2 6-0
1R: Karin Stampfli d. Laura Lapi 6-4 6-0
1R: Jana Novotna d. Sabine Hack 6-2 6-0
1R: Frederica Bonsignori [2] d. Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-2

2R: Votavova d. Pollet 6-4 6-3
2R: Tarabini d. Plchova 6-0 7-5
2R: Vanier d. Bartos-Cserepy 5-7 6-2 6-0
2R: Karlsson d. Golder 6-0 6-3
2R: Schutte d. Meier 6-4 0-2 ret.
2R: Probst d. Moos 6-2 6-3
2R: Stampfli d. Corsato 6-3 7-5
2R: Bonsignori [2] d. Novotna 6-0 6-1

QF: Tarabini d. Votavova 5-7 6-1 7-5
QF: Vanier d. Karlsson 6-3 7-6
QF: Probst d. Schutte 0-6 6-3 7-6
QF: Bonsignori [2] d. Stampfli 6-4 6-2

SF: Tarabini d. Vanier 6-3 6-3
SF: Probst d. Bonsignori [2] 7-6 0-6 6-0

F: Patricia Tarabini d. Wiltrud Probst 6-2 6-1


April 21-27 Hatfield Challenger, Hatfield, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Pascale Etchemendy [1] d. Sara Gomer 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Kate Brasher 6-4 7-6
1R: Leila Meskhi d. Sarah Sullivan 6-1 6-1
1R: Yvona Brzakova d. Alice Danila 6-1 6-2
1R: Fukiko Osawa d. Clare Wood 6-4 7-5
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Lone Vandborg 6-3 6-1
1R: Jane Wood d. Sally Timms 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Karen Schimper d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-2

1R: Themis Zambrzycki d. Marlene Wouters 7-6 6-2
1R: Catrin Jexell d. Belinda Borneo 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Olsson d. Nichole Polasek 7-6 6-0
1R: Natasha Zvereva d. Martina Reinhardt 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Joy Tacon 6-3 7-6
1R: Digna Ketelaar d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Katie Rickett 7-5 6-2

2R: Etchemendy [1] d. Dosedelova 7-6 6-3
2R: Meskhi d. Brzakova 6-3 6-2
2R: Osawa d. Okamoto 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Schimper d. Wood 6-1 6-1
2R: Jexell d. Zambrzycki 6-2 6-0
2R: Olsson d. Schuurmans 7-6 4-6 6-3
2R: Zvereva d. Paquet 6-1 7-5
2R: Ketelaar d. Bajchikova 6-4 7-6

QF: Etchemendy [1] d. Meskhi 6-1 6-4
QF: Schimper d. Osawa 6-1 6-3
QF: Olsson d. Jexell 6-4 6-1
QF: Zvereva d. Ketelaar 6-3 6-1

SF: Etchemendy [1] d. Schimper 6-4 6-2
SF: Olsson d. Zvereva 6-1 6-4

F: Pascale Etchemendy [1] d. Helen Olsson 6-3 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Jun 28th, 2016 at 07:26 PM.
chaton is online now  
 
post #19 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

Week of April 28 - May 4

April 28-May 4 United States Open Clay Court Championship, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (Green Clay)

Surface: Green Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money= $205,000

Qualifying

Q1: Caterina Nozzoli [1/Q] – bye
Q1: Kay McDaniel d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susan Rimes d. Dianne Farrell 7-6 6-1
Q1: Paula Smith [11/Q] – bye
Q1: Halle Cioffi [2/Q] – bye
Q1: Kylie Copeland d. Marianne Groat 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kerri Reiter d. Jennifer Goodling 6-0 6-4
Q1: Dee Ann Hansel – bye

Q1: Kathleen Cummings [3/Q] – bye
Q1: Shelby Torrance – bye
Q1: Cammy MacGregor d. Elly Hakami 7-6 3-6 7-5
Q1: Amy Schwartz – bye
Q1: Niurka Sodupe [4/Q] – bye
Q1: Melissa Brown d. Jan Blackstad 7-6 6-1
Q1: Joanna Plautz – bye
Q1: Jane Forman [9/Q] – bye

Q1: Gabriela Dinu [5/Q] – bye
Q1: Mary Ann Colville – bye
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Heather Crowe 6-2 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross – bye
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [6/Q] – bye
Q1: Helena Manset – bye
Q1: Gabriela Mosca – bye
Q1: Elna Reinach [12/Q] – bye

Q1: Barbara Jordan [7/Q]
Q1: Pilar Vasquez – bye
Q1: Louise Allen d. Kim Steinmetz 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Leslie Allen – bye
Q1: Jane Young [8/Q] – bye
Q1: Akemi Nishiya d. Jaime Kaplan 6-1 6-0
Q1: Ronni Reis – bye
Q1: Laura Bernstein [10/Q]

Q2: Nozzoli [1/Q] d. McDaniel 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q2: Rimes d. Smith [11/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Cioffi [2/Q] d. Copeland 6-1 6-0
Q2: Reiter d. Hansel 6-0 4-6 9-7
Q2: Cummings [3/Q] d. Torrance 6-4 6-2
Q2: MacGregor d. Schwartz 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sodupe [4/Q] d. Brown 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q2: Forman [9/Q] d. Plautz 6-0 6-0

Q2: Dinu [5/Q] d. Colville 6-0 6-1
Q2: Collins d. Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Q2: Rapponi-Longo [6/Q] d. Manset 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q2: Reinach [12/Q] d. Mosca 6-1 6-3
Q2: Vasquez d. Jordan [7/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Les. Allen d. Lou. Allen 7-5 6-2
Q2: Young [8/Q] d. Nishiya 6-3 6-3
Q2: Reis d. Bernstein [10/Q] 6-4 6-3

Q3: Nozzoli [1/Q] d. Rimes 5-7 7-6 6-1
Q3: Cioffi [2/Q] d. Reiter 6-2 6-1
Q3: MacGregor d. Cummings [3/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q3: Forman [9/Q] d. Sodupe [4/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q3: Dinu [5/Q] d. Collins 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q3: Reinach [12/Q] d. Rapponi-Longo [6/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-0
Q3: Vasquez d. Allen 6-2 7-5
Q3: Reis d. Young [8/Q] 6-4 7-6

Singles Draw=56

1R: Steffi Graf [1] - bye
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez d. Ronni Reis [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Kristin Kinney 6-3 6-1
1R: Penny Barg d. Anna Ivan [12] 7-6 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Anne Henricksson [10] 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Garrone d. Barbara Gerken 7-6 6-1
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-3
1R: Terry Phelps [5] – bye

1R: Kathy Jordan [4] – bye
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Anne Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: Pilar Vasquez [Q] d. Jenny Klitch 6-1 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d. Molly van Nostrand [14] 6-2 6-1
1R: Vicki Nelson-Dunbar d. Laura Gildemeister 6-4 6-2
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 6-4
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Caterina Nozzoli [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Sandra Cecchini [8] – bye

1R: Robin White [7] – bye
1R: Gabriela Dinu [Q] d. Amy Holton
1R: Elna Reinach [Q] d. Halle Cioffi [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Elizabeth Smylie [13] 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence [11] d. Maria Lindstrom 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Cecilia Fernandez 7-6 6-2
1R: Shawn Foltz d. Jane Forman [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [3] – bye

1R: Kate Gompert [6] – bye
1R: Lori McNeil d. Lea Antonoplis 7-5 6-2
1R: Grace Kim d. Joanne Russell 6-4 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Susan Sloane 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Helen Kelesi [9] d. Sophie Amiach 6-2 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d. Cammy MacGregor [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Catherine Suire 6-2 0-6 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] – bye

2R: Graf [1] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-1
2R: Vermaak d. Barg 6-2 6-4
2R: Garrone d. Benjamin 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R: Phelps [5] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-2
2R: Gurney d. Jordan [4] 7-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Casale d. Vasquez [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Thompson d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-3 6-2
2R: Paz d. Cecchini [8] 4-6 7-5 6-1

2R: White [7] d. Dinu [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Reinach [Q] d. Mundel 6-3 7-5
2R: Spence [11] d. Fernandez 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Sabatini [3] d. Foltz 6-1 6-0
2R: Gompert [6] d. McNeil 6-0 6-3
2R: Marsikova d. Kim 6-1 6-1
2R: Kelesi [9] d. Torres 6-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Maleeva [2] d. Villagran 6-1 6-1

3R: Graf [1] d. Vermaak 6-0 6-2
3R: Phelps [5] d. Garrone 6-2 6-2
3R: Gurney d. Casale 6-2 6-4
3R: Paz d. Thompson 7-5 6-2
3R: White [7] d. Reinach [Q] 6-1 6-4
3R: Sabatini [3] d. Spence [11] 7-5 6-2
3R: Marsikova d. Gompert [6] 1-6 6-2 7-6
3R: Maleeva [2] d. Kelesi [9] 6-3 6-1

QF: Graf [1] d. Phelps [5] 6-4 6-3
QF: Paz d. Gurney 7-6 6-3
QF: Sabatini [3] d. White [7] 6-1 7-5
QF: Maleeva [2] d. Marsikova 7-5 6-2

SF: Graf [1] d. Paz 6-3 6-2
SF: Sabatini [3] d. Maleeva [2] 6-4 6-4

F: Steffi Graf [1] d. Gabriela Sabatini [3] 2-6 7-6 6-4

DF: Graf/Sabatini d. Fernandez/White 6-2 6-0


April 28 - May 4 Sutton Challenger, Sutton, Great Britain

Surface: Grass
Status: Challenger event, Prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sally Reeves [1] d. Andrea Tiezzi 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Digna Ketelaar 6-2 6-1
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Fukiko Osawa 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-2
1R: Natasha Zvereva d. Luciana Corsato 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Joy Cummings 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Daniela Moise d. Carin Anderholm 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Lone Vandborg 6-1 6-4

1R: Annika Karlsson d. Jane Wood 2-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Leila Meskhi d. Nora Bajchikova 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Jackie Masters 6-4 6-2
1R: Yvona Brzakova d. Joy Tacon 6-4 7-5
1R: Cecilia Dahlman d. Kate Brasher 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Parun d. Lorrayne Gracie 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Anneli Bjork 6-2 7-6
1R: Judith Wiesner d. Stephanie Faulkner [2] 6-3 6-2

2R: Reeves [1] d. Etchemendy 6-3 6-4
2R: Ter Riet d. Paquet 7-6 6-3
2R: Zvereva d. Borneo 6-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Moise d. Olsson 6-4 7-5
2R: Meskhi d. Karlsson 6-3 6-4
2R: Okamoto d. Brzakova 6-4 6-4
2R: Dahlman d. Parun 6-0 6-0
2R: Wiesner d. Dosedelova 6-2 7-6

QF: Reeves [1] d. Ter Riet 7-5 6-4
QF: Zvereva d. Moise 6-3 6-1
QF: Meskhi d. Okamoto 6-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Dahlman d. Wiesner 6-4 6-1

SF: Zvereva d. Reeves [1] 6-1 6-3
SF: Dahlman d. Meskhi 7-5 1-6 7-6

F: Cecilia Dahlman d. Natasha Zvereva 6-2 3-6 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 22nd, 2018 at 01:36 AM.
chaton is online now  
post #20 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:17 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of May 5-11

May 5-11 Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston, Texas, United States

Surface: Green Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Regina Marsikova [1/Q] d. Aymy Schwartz 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jane Forman d. Karen Huebner 6-3 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d. Kim Steinmetz 6-3 7-5
Q1: Tracie Blumentritt d. Terry Holladay [6/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Lea Antonoplis [2/Q] d. Ann Hulbert 6-3 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen d. Susan Rimes 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marianne Groat d. Heather Crowe 6-4 7-5
Q1: Kim Sands [7/Q] d. Susan Leo 3-6 6-2 6-3

Q1: Louise Allen d. Jennifer Mundel [3/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-2 ret.
Q1: Wendy Wood d. Helena Manset 6-1 7-6
Q1: Niurka Sodupe [8/Q] d. Pilar Vasquez 7-6 6-3
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak [4/Q] d. Kathleen Cummings 6-3 6-0
Q1: Cammy MacGregor d. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-0
Q1: Gretchen Rush d. Penny Barg 6-2 5-7 6-1
Q1: Akemi Nishiya d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-6

Q2: Marsikova [1/Q] d. Forman 6-3 6-3
Q2: Bernstein d. Blumentritt 7-5 4-6 6-1
Q2: Antonoplis [2/Q] d. Allen 6-3 7-6
Q2: Sands [7/Q] d. Groat 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q2: Allen d. Collins 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sodupe [8/Q] d. Wood 6-4 6-4
Q2: Vermaak [4/Q] d. MacGregor 6-2 6-2
Q2: Rush d. Nishiya 6-2 6-3

Q3: Marsikova [1/Q] d. Bernstein 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q3: Antonoplis [2/Q] d. Sands [7/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q3: Allen d. Sodupe [8/Q] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Q3: Vermaak [4/Q] d. Rush 1-6 7-5 6-3

Singles Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Anne Smith 6-0 6-2
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Yvonne Vermaak [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Catherine Suire d. Lea Antonoplis [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Kate Gompert [7] d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-3 6-0
1R: Debbie Spence d. Beth Herr 0-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Laura Gildemeister d. Louise Allen [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Niurka Sodupe [LL] d. Grace Kim 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy White d. Anne White [6] 7-5 7-5

1R: Elise Burgin [8] d. Lori McNeil 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Pam Casale d. Gigi Fernandez 6-4 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d. Regina Marsikova [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Zina Garrison [3] d. Elizabeth Smylie 7-5 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d. Molly van Nostrand 6-4 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Andrea Leand 6-0 7-5
1R: Kim Sands [LL] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [2] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 7-5

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-1
2R: Gompert [7] d. Suire 6-1 6-3
2R: Gildemeister d. Spence 7-6 6-2
2R: White d. Sodupe [LL] 7-5 6-1
2R: Casale d. Burgin [8] 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Garrison [5] d. Torres 6-4 6-3
2R: Turnbull [5] d. Benjamin 6-0 7-6
2R: Rinaldi [2] d. Sands [LL] 6-1 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Gompert [7] 6-4 6-1
QF: Gildemeister d. White 6-2 6-4
QF: Casale d. Garrison [3] 7-6 6-3
QF: Rinaldi [2] d. Turnbull [5] 3-6 7-6 6-3

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Gildemeister 6-7 6-0 6-0
SF: Rinaldi [2] d. Casale 6-4 6-4

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Kathy Rinaldi [2] 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull d. Burgin/Russell [3] 6-2 6-4


May 5-11 Spanish Championships, Barcelona, Spain

Surface: Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money= $50,000

Qualifying

Q1: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d. Karolina Karlsson [1/Q] 6-2 1-0 ret.
Q1: Barbara Pollet d. Emiko Okagawa 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d. Helena Dahlstrom 6-2 6-3
Q1: Mirella Castella d. Maria Jose Llorca 1-6 7-5 7-6
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [2/Q] d. Linda Ferrando 6-3 6-3
Q1: Rosa Bielsa d. Celine Cohen 6-2 6-2
Q1: Nanette Schutte d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Marcela Skuherska [6/Q] d. Michelle Garth 7-5 6-4

Q1: Corinne Vanier d. Elena Guerra 6-2 7-5
Q1: Margarita Vaquero d. Cecille Calmette 6-2 7-5
Q1: Ninoska Souto d. Laura Golarsa 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Caterina Nozzoli [8/Q] d. Joy Cummings 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jane Young [4/Q] d. Dinky van Rensburg w/o
Q1: Susanne Schmid d. Rebecca Bryant 6-2 5-7 6-1
Q1: Carin Bakker d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-2 7-5
Q1: Silke Meier [7/Q] d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-4

Q2: Pollet d. Madruga-Osses 0-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Bonsignori d. Castella 6-1 6-0
Q2: Rapponi-Longo [2/Q] d. Bielsa 6-4 6-2
Q2: Skuherska [6/Q] d. Schutte 6-4 6-1
Q2: Vanier d. Vaquero 6-0 6-1
Q2: Nozzoli [8/Q] d. Souto 6-1 6-4
Q2: Young [4/Q] d. Schmid 6-2 6-3
Q2: Meier [7/Q] d. Bakkum 6-0 6-2

Q3: Pollet d. Bonsignori 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q3: Skuherska [6/Q] d. Rapponi-Longo [2/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q3: Nozzoli [8/Q] d. Vanier 7-5 6-3
Q3: Meier [7/Q] d. Young [4/Q] 7-5 6-4

Singles Draw=32

1R: Jenny Byrne d. Pascale Paradis [1] 1-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Arantxa Sanchez d. Myriam Schropp 7-5 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler d. Barbara Pollet [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Sara Gomer [6] 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Krapl d. Iva Budarova [3] 7-5 6-3
1R: Petra Huber d. Amy Holton 6-0 6-2
1R: Neige Dias d. Monica Lundqvist 6-0 6-0
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Adriana Villagran [7] 6-1 6-4

1R: Laura Garrone [5] d. Silke Meier [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska [Q] d. Inmaculada Varas-Caro 6-0 6-2
1R: Andrea Betzner d. Shawn Foltz 7-5 6-1
1R: Carina Karlsson [4] d. Isabel Cueto 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado [8] d. Louise Field 6-1 6-0
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [LL] d. Caterina Nozzoli [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-3 7-6
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d. Catherine Tanvier [2] 6-3 7-5

2R: Sanchez d. Byrne 6-2 6-1
2R: Herreman d. Keppeler 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Huber d. Krapl 6-1 6-2
2R: Paz d. Dias 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Garrone [5] d. Skuherska [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Karlsson [4] d. Betzner 7-6 6-2
2R: Medrado [8] d. Rapponi-Longo [LL] 6-2 6-3
2R: Demongeot d. Calleja 6-3 6-1

QF: Sanchez d. Herreman 5-7 7-6 7-5
QF: Huber d. Paz 6-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Garrone [5] d. Karlsson [4] 6-4 6-1
QF: Medrado [8] d. Demongeot 6-1 4-6 7-6

SF: Huber d. Sanchez 6-0 2-6 6-4
SF: Garrone [5] d. Medrado [8] 6-2 6-4

F: Petra Huber d. Laura Garrone [5] 7-6 6-0

DF: Budarova/Tanvier d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1


May 5-11 Bournemouth Challenger, Bournemouth, Great Britain

Surface: Grass
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Yvona Brzakova 6-2 6-1
1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Karin Moos 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Carin Anderholm 6-0 6-4
1R: Regina Kordova d. Michele Parun 6-3 6-1
1R: Natalia Bykova d. Joy Tacon 6-0 6-2
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Jo Louis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Natasha Zvereva d. Cecilia Dahlman 6-4 7-6
1R: Leila Meskhi d. Anna-Karin Olsson 7-6 6-1

1R: Digna Ketelaar d. Barbara Romano 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Schimper d. Jackie Masters 7-5 6-1
1R: Nicole Muns Jagerman d. Hellas Ter Riet 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Lorrayne Gracie 7-6 6-2
1R: Petra Tesarova d. Lisa Gould 6-1 6-2
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Lone Vandborg 6-3 7-5
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Helen Olsson 6-0 6-3
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Daniela Moise 6-0 6-4

2R: Dosedelova d. Bajchikova 6-4 6-2
2R: Etchemendy d. Kordova 7-6 6-2
2R: Tiezzi d. Bykova 6-3 6-1
2R: Zvereva d. Meskhi 6-3 6-2
2R: Ketelaar d. Schimper 6-3 7-5
2R: Muns-Jagerman d. Faulkner 7-6 7-5
2R: Tesarova d. Bjork 6-1 6-1
2R: Okamoto d. Corsato 6-4 6-3

QF: Etchemendy d. Dosedelova 7-6 7-5
QF: Zvereva d. Tiezzi 6-1 6-3
QF: Muns-Jagerman d. Ketelaar 6-2 6-2
QF: Okamoto d. Tesarova 6-3 6-3

SF: Zvereva d. Etchemendy 6-2 6-2
SF: Okamoto d. Muns-Jagerman 6-4 6-2

F: Natasha Zvereva d. Kumiko Okamoto 6-2 4-6 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Nov 18th, 2016 at 12:36 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #21 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:17 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of May 12-18

May 12-18 German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Surface: Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Akiko Kijimuta [1/Q] – bye
Q1: Emiko Okagawa d. Laura Golarsa 6-4 ret.
Q1: Jenny Byrne [2/Q] – bye
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Dinky van Rensburg 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Monica Lundqvist [3/Q] – bye
Q1: Caterina Nozzoli d. Silke Meier 6-3 6-1
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [4/Q] d. Cornelia Lechner 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Andrea Vopat 6-1 6-1

Q1: Elna Reinach [5/Q] d. Anne Smith 6-1 6-0
Q1: Catrin Jexell d. Regina Wieser 7-6 6-3
Q1: Jane Young [6/Q] d. Christine Hein 6-0 6-1
Q1: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d. Naoko Sato 6-2 6-3
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom [7/Q] d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-0 6-0
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d. Mahela Gartner w/o
Q1: Olga Votavova d. Marcela Skuherska [8/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d. Corinne Vanier w/o

Q2: Okagawa d. Kijimuta [1/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Byrne [2/Q] d. Vasquez 6-1 6-4
Q2: Nozzoli d. Lundqvist [3/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Rapponi-Longo [4/Q] d. Perez-Roldan 6-4 5-7 6-3
Q2: Reinach [5/Q] d. Jexell 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q2: Madruga-Osses d. Young [6/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q2: Dahlstrom [7/Q] d. Fukarkova 7-5 6-3
Q2: Votavova d. Bryant 7-5 1-6 6-2

Singles Draw=56

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] – bye
1R: Elna Reinach [Q] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Anne Hobbs 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen [14] 6-3 7-6
1R: Jo Durie [9] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Iva Mudarova d. Myriam Schropp 6-1 6-3
1R: Andrea Betzner d. Sabine Hack 6-3 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [6] – bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] – bye
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Garrone d. Katerina Skronska 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Petra Keppeler 6-3 6-1
1R: Lisa Bonder [11] d. Isabelle Demongeot 7-6 6-0
1R: Petra Huber d. Adriana Villagran 6-2 6-3
1R: Wiltrud Probst d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-2 6-0
1R: Terry Phelps [8] – bye

1R: Helena Sukova [5] – bye
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [Q] d. Jenny Byrne [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge [10] d. Andrea Holikova 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Horvath d. Jane Tremelling 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Emiko Okagawa [Q] 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Louise Field d. Caterina Nozzoli [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] – bye

1R: Andrea Temesvari [7] – bye
1R: Claudia Porwik d. Pascale Paradis 7-6 6-7 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Olga Votavova [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Kelesi [12] d. Marie-Christine Calleja 6-2 6-3
1R: Sabrina Goles [13] d. Sara Gomer 6-3 6-2
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Neige Dias 6-3 6-1
1R: Amy Holton d. Mercedes Paz 6-4 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf [2] – bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Reinach [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Tanvier d. Minter 6-2 6-1
2R: Durie [9] d. Budarova 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lindqvist [6] d. Betzner 6-4 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Cueto 7-5 6-1
2R: Garrone d. Herreman 7-6 6-0
2R: Huber d. Bonder [11] 6-4 6-4
2R: Phelps [8] d. Probst 6-2 6-3

2R: Sukova [5] d. Dahlstrom [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Bunge [10] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-2
2R: Horvath d. Karlsson 6-3 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [4] d. Field 6-4 6-2
2R: Temesvari [7] d. Porwik 6-1 6-2
2R: Kelesi [12] d. Pfaff 7-6 6-0
2R: Goles [13] d. Tauziat 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Graf [2] d. Holton 6-1 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Tanvier 6-3 7-6
3R: Durie [9] d. Lindqvist [6] 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Garrone 6-4 7-5
3R: Huber d. Phelps [8] 6-4 6-3
3R: Bunge [10] d. Sukova [5] 7-6 6-2
3R: Mandlikova [4] d. Horvath 6-3 6-2
3R: Temesvari [7] d. Kelesi [12] 1-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Graf [2] d. Goles [13] 6-1 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Durie [9] 6-2 6-1
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Huber 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Mandlikova [4] d. Bunge [10] 6-2 6-0
QF: Graf [2] d. Temesvari [7] 6-3 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [3] 7-6 6-2
SF: Graf [2] d. Mandlikova [4] w/o

F: Steffi Graf [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 6-2 6-3

DF: Graf/Sukova d. Navratilova/Temesvari 7-5 6-2


May 12-18 Lee On Sol Challenger, Lee On Sol, Great Britain

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sally Reeves [1] d. Michelle Turk 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie Masters d. Belinda Borneo 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R: Regina Kordova d. Marianne van der Torre 6-2 6-3
1R: Natalia Bykova d. Jana Novotna [6] 6-1 6-4
1R: Stephanie Faulkner [4] d. Cecilia Dahlman 7-6 6-4
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Jo Louis 6-1 6-2
1R: Jamie Golder d. Joy Cummings 6-2 7-6
1R: Daniela Moise d. Karin Stampfli [8] 6-1 6-4

1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Michele Parun [7] 6-3 6-4
1R: Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Karin Moos 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Salmon d. Vicki Marler 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Emmanuelle Derly [3] d. Susanne Schmid 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Pollet [5] d. Jane Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Kumiko Okamoto 6-4 6-4
1R: Petra Tesarova d. Carin Bakkum 0-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy [2] 3-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Reeves [1] d. Masters 6-7 6-1 6-3
2R: Bykova d. Kordova 7-6 6-2
2R: Jaggard-Lai d. Faulkner [4] 7-5 6-1
2R: Moise d. Golder 6-1 6-4
2R: Ter Riet d. Muns-Jagerman 6-4 6-3
2R: Derly [3] d. Salmon 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Olsson d. Pollet [5] 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Etchemendy d. Tesarova 6-4 4-6 6-2

QF: Bykova d. Reeves [1] 6-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Jaggard-Lai d. Moise 7-6 3-6 6-4
QF: Ter Riet d. Derly [3] 6-0 6-3
QF: Olsson d. Etchemendy 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Jaggard-Lai d. Bykova 7-6 3-6 6-4
SF: Ter Riet d. Olsson 6-4 6-0

F: Hellas Ter Riet d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Nov 18th, 2016 at 12:37 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #22 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of May 19-25

May 19-25 European Open, Lugano, Switzerland

Surface: Clay
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize money=$100,000

Qualifying

Q1: Mercedes Paz [1/Q] d. Eva Krapl 6-1 6-0
Q1: Laura Bernstein d. Cecille Calmette 6-1 6-2
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak [2/Q] d. Gabrielle Villiger 6-2 6-1
Q1: Emanuela Zardo d. Rebecca Bryant 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d. Nathalie Herreman [3/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q1: Silke Meier d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [4/Q] d. Caterina Nozzoli 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q1: Maria Lindstrom d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-3

Q1: Nathalie Tauziat [5/Q] d. Pilar Vasquez 6-4 6-3
Q1: Emiko Okagawa d. Andrea Martinelli 7-6 6-3
Q1: Louise Field d. Jennifer Mundel [6/Q] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Q1: Jane Young d. Nicole Provis 6-1 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Minter [7/Q] d. Claudia Porwik 7-5 6-2
Q1: Csilla Bartos-Cserepy d. Sophie Amiach 7-6 6-0
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot [8/Q] d. Penny Barg 7-5 6-1
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d. Mareke Plocher 6-4 3-6 6-2

Q2: Paz [1/Q] d. Bernstein 6-3 6-0
Q2: Vermaak [2/Q] d. Zardo 6-3 6-3
Q2: Meier d. Dinu 6-2 6-2
Q2: Lindstrom d. Mochizuki [4/Q] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Tauziat [5/Q] d. Okagawa 7-6 6-2
Q2: Field d. Young 7-5 6-2
Q2: Minter [7/Q] d. Bartos-Cserepy 6-2 6-0
Q2: Demongeot [8/Q] d. Kijimuta 6-1 6-4

Singles Draw=56

1R: Manuela Maleeva [1] – bye
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Neige Dias 6-3 6-3
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [Q] d. Svetlana Parkhomenko 6-0 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika [10] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-2 6-4
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-4
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Katerina Skronska 6-0 6-2
1R: Angeliki Kanellopulou d. Yvonne Vermaak [Q] 7-6 0-6 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton [5] – bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [3] – bye
1R: Mercedes Paz [Q] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 6-1
1R: Lillian Drescher d. Catherine Suire 6-3 7-6
1R: Helen Kelesei [13] d. Marcella Mesker 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Katerina Maleeva [12] d. Andrea Betzner 6-4 6-3
1R: Sabrina Goles d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses 6-2 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Elizabeth Minter [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Gildemeister [8] – bye

1R: Lisa Bonder [7] – bye
1R: Silke Meier [Q] d. Barbara Gerken 6-3 6-1
1R: Jane Young [LL] d. Pascale Paradis 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Raffaella Reggi [14] d. Maria Lindstrom [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: Elise Burgin [9] d. Beth Herr 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Tina Mochizuki [LL] 6-4 6-2
1R: Arantxa Sanchez d. Susanne Schmid 6-1 6-3
1R: Terry Phelps [4] – bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [6] – bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d. Michelle Torres 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Medrado d. Etsuko Inoue 4-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Nathalie Tauziat [Q] d. Gabriela Dinu [LL] 7-5 6-2
1R: Susan Mascarin [11] d. Amanda Tobin-Dingwall 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez d. Petra Huber 6-1 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Janine Tremelling 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [2] – bye

2R: Maleeva [1] d. Savchenko 6-1 6-3
2R: Hanika [10] d. Demongeot [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Cecchini d. Cueto 6-4 6-2
2R: Kanellopoulou d. Moulton [5] 6-4 6-3
2R: Paz [Q] d. Lindqvist [3] 3-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Kelesi [13] d. Drescher 6-7 7-6 6-1
2R: Goles d. Maleeva [12] 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Gildemeister [8] d. Jolissaint 7-5 6-2

2R: Bonder [7] d. Meier [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Reggi [14] d. Young [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Burgin [9] d. Benjamin 7-5 6-3
2R: Phelpd [4] d. Sanchez 6-1 6-0
2R: Bunge [6] d. Horvath 7-5 6-3
2R: Medrado d. Tauziat [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Fernandez d. Mascarin [11] 6-2 6-1
2R: Sabatini [2] d. Marsikova 6-4 4-6 7-5

3R: Maleeva [1] d. Hanika [10] 6-1 6-3
3R: Kanellopoulou d. Cecchini 6-4 6-2
3R: Kelesi [13] d. Paz [Q] 6-4 6-4
3R: Goles d. Gildemeister [8] 6-2 6-2
3R: Reggi [14] d. Bonder [7] 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Phelps [4] d. Burgin [9] 7-5 6-1
3R: Bunge [6] d. Medrado 3-6 6-1 7-5
3R: Fernandez d. Sabatini [2] 3-6 6-2 7-5

QF: Maleeva [1] d. Kanellopoulou 7-5 6-1
QF: Goles d. Kelesi [13] 7-5 6-3
QF: Reggi [14] d. Phelps [14] 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Bunge [6] d. Fernandez 7-5 6-3

SF: Maleeva [1] d. Goles 6-2 6-3
SF: Reggi [14] d. Bunge [6] 7-5 3-6 7-6

F: Raffaella Reggi [14] d. Manuela Maleeva [1] 5-7 6-3 7-6

DF: Burgin/Nagelsen d. Byrne/Thompson 6-2 6-3


May 19-25 Jaffa Challenger, Jaffa, Israel

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=16

1R: Laura Barnard [1] d. Lizanne Selley 6-1 6-2
1R: Hagit Ohayon d. Osnat Rajuan 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Michaela Pazderova d. Heidi Sprung 6-3 6-1
1R: Dahlia Coriat d. Sarit Shalev 5-7 6-4 6-0

1R: Nelia Kruger d. Efrat Ochana 6-2 6-1
1R: Paulette Roux d. Yael Shavit 6-1 7-6
1R: Sagit Doron d. Amy Jonsson 6-1 6-2
1R: Ilana Berger [2] d. Yael Vitale 6-1 6-2

QF: Barnard [1] d. Ohayon 7-6 3-6 7-5
QF: Pazderova d. Coriat 6-4 7-5
QF: Roux d. Kruger 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Doron d. Berger [2] 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Bernard [1] d. Pazderova 7-6 6-3
SF: Doron d. Roux 6-2 6-3

F: Sagit Doron d. Laura Bernard [1] 6-4 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Jun 28th, 2016 at 07:57 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #23 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

May 26 - June 8 FRENCH OPEN, Roland Garros, Paris

Surface: Clay
Status: Grand Slam

Qualifying

Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner [1/Q] d. Naoko Sato 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Paricia Tarabini d. Cornelia Lechner 6-2 6-3
Q1: Amy Schwartz d. Petra Keppeler 4-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-3 6-3
Q1: Giselle Miro d. Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-2
Q1: Carin Bakkum d. Karin Moos 6-4 1-6 7-5
Q1: Jana Novotna d. Frederique Martin 6-3 7-5
Q1: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Sally Reeves 7-5 1-6 7-5

Q1: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Dianne Farrell 6-2 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer d. Florence Gauvain 6-0 6-3
Q1: Ivona Kuvzysnka d. Isabell Crudo 6-2 6-4
Q1: Jane Young d. Heather Crowe 6-4 6-3
Q1: Catherine Bonnet d. Regina Rajchrtova 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q1: Joy Cummings d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-4 7-5
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 2-6 6-2

Q1: Nicole Provis d. Dinky van Rensburg 7-5 6-4
Q1: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d. Arantxa Sanchez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Laura Golarsa d. Jackie Masters 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jamie Golder d. Louise Allen 6-2 6-3
Q1: Csilla Bartos-Cserepy d. Kathrin Quentrec 6-4 7-5
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Michelle Turk 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Phan Thanh d. Petra Tesarova 6-3 6-2
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d. Laura Bernstein 3-6 6-3 6-3

Q1: Marcela Skuherska d. Ellen Walliser 6-2 6-4
Q1: Maria Mendez d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-3 6-3
Q1: Caterina Nozzoli d. Ann Garbay 6-1 6-1
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d. Emiko Okagawa 6-3 6-3
Q1: Silke Meier d. Susan Rimes 7-5 6-1
Q1: Wiltrud Probst d. Nanette Schutte 6-3 6-2
Q1: Hellas Ter Riet d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-2 6-3
Q1: Karolina Karlsson [2/Q] d. Annette Smith 6-1 6-0

Q2: Tarabini d. Eisterlehner [1/Q] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Schwartz d. Vasquez 6-3 2-6 6-1
Q2: Miro d. Bakkum 6-7 7-5 6-2
Q2: Novotna d. Olsson 6-3 6-3
Q2: Perez-Roldan d. Jaggard-Lai 6-0 6-1
Q2: Kuczynska d. Guerree-Spitzer 7-6 6-2
Q2: Young d. Bonnet 6-1 6-2
Q2: Dahlstrom d. Cummings 6-4 6-3

Q2: Madruga-Osses d. Provis 7-6 6-1
Q2: Golder d. Golarsa 7-6 6-2
Q2: Simmonds d. Bartos-Cserepy 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Fukarkova d. Phan Thanh 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q2: Skuherska d. Mendez 7-6 6-0
Q2: Bonsignori d. Nozzoli 7-6 6-3
Q2: Meier d. Probst 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q2: Ter Riet d. Karlsson [2/Q] 6-1 6-0

Q3: Tarabini d. Schwartz 6-0 6-0
Q3: Novotna d. Miro 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Perez-Roladan d. Kuczynska 6-3 6-2
Q3: Dahlstrom d. Young 6-3 6-2
Q3: Madruga-Osses d. Golder 6-1 6-0
Q3: Simmonds d. Fukarkova 7-6 7-5
Q3: Bonsignori d. Skuherska 7-6 6-2
Q3: Meier d. Ter Riet 3-6 6-3 7-5

Singles Draw=128

1R: Martina Navratilova(US) [1] d. Sandra Cecchini(Ity) 6-3 6-3
1R: Larissa Savchenko(USSR) d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-4 3-6 9-7
1R: Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Patricia Keppeler(Ger) 6-2 6-4
1R: Patricia Tarabini(Arg) [Q] d. Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura Garrone(Ity) d. Carina Karlsson(Swd) 6-1 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) d. Robin White(US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Alexia Dechaume d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison(US) [10] d. Gabriela Dinu(Ger) 6-2 6-3

1R: Caterina Lindqvist(Swd) [12] d. Grace Kim(US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Silke Meier(Ger) [Q] d. Isabelle Demongeot 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lisa Bonder(US) d. Elna Reinach(SA) 6-4 6-4
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre) d. Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-0
1R: Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 7-5
1R: Susan Sloane(US) d. Mariana Perez Roldan(Arg) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-5
1R: Elise Burgin(US) d. Marcela Skuherska(Cz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi(US) [7] d. Hu Na(US) 6-1 6-3

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) [4] d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Raffaela Reggi(Ity) d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Adriana Villagran(Arg) 6-4 7-5
1R: Andrea Holikova(CZ) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-0 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Jo Durie(GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Niurka Sodupe(US) d. Emmanuelle Derly 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez(US) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 7-6(4) 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari(Hun) [14] d. Christianne Jolissant(Swt) 3-6 6-2 6-4

1R: Terry Phelps(US) [16] d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Susan Mascarin(US) d. Amy Holton(US) 7-6(3) 6-4
1R: K. Maleeva(Bul) d. Terry Holladay(US) 6-1 6-2
1R: C.Fernandez d. Tini Mochizuki(US) 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R: Tine Schuer-Larsen(Den) d. Kristen Kinney(US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Lilian Kelaidis(Swt) d. Jana Novotna(CZ) [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez(US) d. Myriam Schropp(Ger) 6-0 6-2
1R: Helena Sukova(CZ) [6] d. Sabina Simmonds(Ity) [Q] 6-1 6-2

1R: Hana Mandlikova(CZ) [5] d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 6-7( ) 6-3 6-3
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Maria Lindstrom(Swd) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova(CZ) d. Kathy Horvath(US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Niege Dias(Brz) d. Svetlana Parkhomenko(USSR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Michelle Torres(US) d. Joanne Russell(US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Krapl(Swt) d. Isabel Cueto(Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Masako Yanagi(Jpn) d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 4-6 7-6(4) 8-6
1R: Laura Gildemeister(Peru) [15] d. Anne White(US) 6-1 6-3

1R: Camille Benjamin(US) d. Kathy Jordan(US) [11] 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Melissa Gurney(US) d. Janine Tremelling(Aus) 7-5 7-6( )
1R: Pam Casale(US) d. Candy Reynolds(US) 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Annabel Croft(GB) d. Helena Dahlstrom(Swd) [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker(Neth) d. Belinda Cordwell(NZ) 6-0 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge(Ger)d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
1R: Gretchen Magers(US) d. Sophie Amiach 5-7 6-4 8-6
1R: Steffi Graf(Ger) [3] d. Andrea Bentzer(Ger) 6-1 6-0

1R: Manuela Maleeva(Bul) [8] d. Katerina Bohmova(Cz) 6-1 6-2
1R: Catherine Suire d. Alycia Moulton(US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Mercedes Paz(Arg) d. Beth Herr(US) 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-1
1R: Federica Bonsignori(Ity) d. Amanda Tobin(Aus) 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Byrne(Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-3 6-3
1R: Louise Field(Aus) d. Liz Smylie(Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Barbara Gerken(US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Carling Bassett(Can) [13] d. Catherine Tanvier 7-5 6-3

1R: Gabriela Sabatini(Arg) [9] d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 6-1 6-1
1R: Petra Huber(Ost) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 6-2
1R: Ivana Madruga-Osses(Arg) [Q] d. Ann Henricksson(US) 6-3 7-5
1R: Iva Budarova(CZ) d. Kate Gompert(US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Anne Smith(US) d. Jennifer Mundel(US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Natalie Tauziat d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 5-7 6-3 9-7
1R: Natalie Herreman d. Debbie Spence(US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Chris Evert(US) [2] d. Cecille Calmette 6-0 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-3
2R: Porwik d. Tarabini [Q] 6-4 6-2
2R: Garrone d. Nelson 6-3 7-6(3)
2R: Garrison [10] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [12]d. Meier [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bonder d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Fairbank d. Sloane 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [7] d. Burgin 7-6(1) 6-2

2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Reggi 6-1 7-6(5)
2R: Jausovec d. Holikova 1-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Hobbs d. Sodupe 6-3 6-4
2R: MJ.Fernandez d. Temesvari [14] 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Phelps [16] d. Mascarin 0-6 6-2 6-2
2R: K.Maleeva d. C.Fernandez 6-3 6-2
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Kelaidis 7-5 6-2
2R: Sukova [6] d. G.Fernandez 7-5 6-1

2R: Mandlikova [5] d. Paquet 6-0 6-1
2R: Marsikova d. Dias 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Torres d. Krapl 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Gildemeister [15] d. Yanagi 7-5 6-7(3) 6-4
2R: Benjamin d. Gurney 6-4 4-6 8-6
2R: Casale d. Croft 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Mesker d. Bunge 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Graf [3] d. Magers 6-1 6-1

2R: Maleeva [8] d. Suire 6-0 6-3
2R: Paz d. Bonsignori 7-5 6-0
2R: Byrne d. Field 6-4 6-2
2R: Bassett [13] d. Etchemendy 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Sabatini [9] d. P. Huber 6-1 6-3
2R: Madruga-Osses [Q] d. Budarova 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: A.Smith d. Tauziat 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Evert [2] d. Herreman 6-2 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Porwik 6-3 6-3
3R: Garrone d. Garrison [10] 6-2 6-2
3R: Lindqvist [12] d. Bonder 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Rinaldi [7] d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Jausovec 6-0 6-3
3R: MJ.Fernandez d. Hobbs 6-2 6-0
3R: K.Maleeva d. Phelps [16] 7-6(3) 6-0
3R: Sukova [6] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4

3R: Mandlikova [5] d. Marsikova 6-1 6-2
3R: Gildemeister [15] d. Torres 6-1 6-3
3R: Casale d. Benjamin 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R: Graf [3] d. Mesker 6-2 6-1
3R: Paz d. Maleeva [8] 5-7 7-6(6) 7-5
3R: Bassett [13] d. Byrne 6-3 6-2
3R: Sabatini [9] d. Madruga-Osses [Q] 6-3 6-3
3R: Evert [2] d. A.Smith 6-3 6-1

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
4R: Rinaldi [7] d. Lindqvist [12] 6-4 ret
4R: MJ.Fernandez d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 7-6(4) 7-5
4R: Sukova [6] d. K.Maleeva 3-6 6-4 6-1
4R: Mandlikova [5] d. Gildemeister [15] 6-1 6-3
4R: Graf [3] d. Casale 6-1 6-3
4R: Bassett [13] d. Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
4R: Evert [2] d. Sabatini [9] 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi 7-5 6-4
QF: Sukova [6] d. MJ.Fernandez 6-2 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [5] d. Graf [3] 2-6 7-6*(3) 6-1
QF: Evert [2] d. Bassett [13] 5-7 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Sukova [6] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
SF: Evert [2] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-1 6-1

F: Chris Evert [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Graf has a match point on Mandlikova at 5-4, when Hana boldly chips and comes in off a second serve to Steffi's forehand. Graf puts the passing shot into the alley and Hana pulls out the game after 4 deuces.

Last edited by chaton; Jun 6th, 2016 at 11:53 AM.
chaton is online now  
post #24 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

Doubles Draw=64

1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
1R: Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
1R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
1R: Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
1R: Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
1R: Bunge/Pfaff d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
1R: Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
1R: Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4
1R: Durie/Hobbs d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
1R: Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Graf/Sabatini d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1

1R: Burgin/Fairbank d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
1R: Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
1R: Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: K.Jordan/Moulton d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1
1R: Mesker/Paradis d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
1R: Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
1R: Navratilova/Temesvari d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1

1R: Nagelsen/Reynolds d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
1R: Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R: Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
1R: A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay 7-5 6-4
1R: Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
1R: Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
2R: Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
2R: Bunge/Pfaff d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
2R: Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
2R: Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
2R: Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Graf/Sabatini d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

2R: Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank 6-3 7-5
2R: K.Jordan/Moulton d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Mesker/Paradis d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
2R: Navratilova/Temesvari d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3
2R: Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
2R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
3R: Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White 1-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Graf/Sabatini d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: K.Jordan/Moulton d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
3R: Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mesker/Paradis 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
3R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Graf/Sabatini d. K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
QF: Navratilova/Temesvari d. K. Jordan/Moulton 7-6 7-6
QF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. A. Smith/Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-1

SF: Graf/Sabatini d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
SF: Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Temesvari d. Graf/Sabatini 6-1 6-2

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 08:32 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #25 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:19 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of May 26 - June 1
chaton is online now  
post #26 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:19 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of June 2-8

June 2-8 Key Biscane Challenger, 2nd tournament, Key Biscane, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Christin Hill 6-3 6-2
1R: Susanne Lee d. Kazuko Ito 6-2 ret.
1R: Renata Baranski d. Elizabeth Galphin 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Hofer [5] d. Roberta Caldas 6-1 0-6 6-2
1R: Susan Leo [3] d. Shelby Torrance 6-1 6-3
1R: Yang-Za Park d. Elizabeth Levinson 6-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Jillian Alexander-Brower d. Allyson Ingram 7-5 6-3
1R: Kerri Reiter d. Ei Iida [7] 6-4 2-6 7-5

1R: Holly Ann Lloyd d. Heliane Steden [8] 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Rita Winebarger d. Themis Zambrzycki 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeong-Soon Lee d. Kay Louthian 7-5 6-2
1R: Michelle Turk [4] d. Tamaka Takagi 6-2 6-3
1R: Yukie Koizumi [6] d. Cynthia MacGregor 7-6 6-2
1R: Sherri Norris d. Gail Gibson 6-0 6-4
1R: Ana Almansa d. Nichole Polasek 7-5 6-0
1R: Ronni Reis [2] d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-3

2R: Lee d. Cummings [1] 6-4 7-6
2R: Baranski d. Hofer [5] 7-5 6-4
2R: Leo [3] d. Park 6-1 6-4
2R: Reiter d. Alexander-Brower 6-4 6-3
2R: Lloyd d. Winebarger 7-6 6-1
2R: Lee d. Turk [4] 6-2 6-3
2R: Norris d. Koizumi [6] 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Reis [2] d. Almansa 6-3 4-6 6-2

QF: Baranski d. Lee 7-5 ret.
QF: Reiter d. Leo [3] 6-0 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Lee 6-4 6-1
QF: Reis [2] d. Norris 6-4 6-1

SF: Baranski d. Reiter 7-5 6-1
SF: Reis [2] d. Lloyd 6-4 6-4

F: Ronni Reis [2] d. Renata Baranski 6-4 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Jul 6th, 2016 at 12:41 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #27 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:19 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of June 9-15

June 9-15 Dow Chemical Classic, Birmingham, England

Surface: Grass
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money=$125,000

Qualifying

Q1: Elna Reinach [1/Q] d. Paula Smith 6-3 6-7 6-1
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-2
Q1: Julie Salmon d. Niurka Sodupe [2/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-2 6-1
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot [3/Q] d. Stephanie Faulkner 7-6 7-5
Q1: Dinky van Rensburg d. Jane Forman 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kim Sands [4/Q] d. Rebecca Bryant 7-5 6-3
Q1: Glynis Coles d. Amanda Grunfeld 6-4 6-4

Q1: Masako Yanagi [5/Q] d. Jamie Golder 7-5 6-7 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Caryn Copeland 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jenny Byrne [6/Q] d. Dianne Farrell 6-1 7-5
Q1: Joy Tacon d. Sophie Amiach 7-6 2-6 6-4
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d. Louise Field [7/Q] 2-6 6-3 9-7
Q1: Emiko Okagawa d. Jo Louis 7-6 3-6 7-5
Q1: Julie Richardson d. Penny Barg [8/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Michele Parun 6-2 7-5

Q2: Reinach [1/Q] d. Fernandez 7-6 6-3
Q2: Salmon d. Kijimuta 6-2 6-3
Q2: van Rensburg d. Demongeot [3/Q] 6-7 7-5 6-1
Q2: Sands [4/Q] d. Coles 6-0 6-4
Q2: Yanagi [5/Q] d. Steinmetz 7-6 6-4
Q2: Byrne [6/Q] d. Tacon 6-3 7-6
Q2: Monteiro d. Okagawa 6-7 7-6 6-2
Q2: Collins d. Richardson 4-6 6-2 6-2

Singles Draw=56

1R: Pam Shriver [1] – bye
1R: Patty Fendick d. Christiane Jolissaint 7-5 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne [Q] d. Susan Mascarin [12] 6-2 7-5
1R: Hu Na d. Masako Yanagi [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Sandy Collins [Q] 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. Kim Sands [Q] 6-4 7-6
1R: Jo Durie [5] – bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] – bye
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Sally Reeves6-1 6-0
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Kristin Kinney 6-2 6-3
1R: Claudia Monteiro [Q] d. Debbie Spence [13] 6-4 6-1
1R: Sara Gomer d. Elise Burgin [9] 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Salmon [Q] d. Janine Tremelling 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin White [7] – bye

1R: Kate Gompert [8] – bye
1R: Elna Reinach [Q] d. Belinda Cordwell 6-0 6-3
1R: Wendy White d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton [10] d. Barbara Gerken 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [14] d. Anne Hobbs 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d. Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-4
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Amanda Tobion-Dingwall 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [4] – bye

1R: Anne White [6] – bye
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Molly van Nostrand 6-2 5-7 7-5
1R: Dinky van Rensburg [Q] d. Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [11] d. Svetlana Parkhomenko 7-5 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Tina Mochizuki 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Neige Dias d. Annabel Croft 7-5 6-2
1R: Lori McNeil d. Gigi Fernandez 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] – bye

2R: Shriver [1] d. Fendick 6-3 7-6
2R: Nagelsen d. Byrne [Q] 6-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Pfaff d. Hu Na 7-6 6-3
2R: Inoue d. Durie [5] 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-3
2R: Savchenko d. Monteiro [Q] 6-3 7-5
2R: Gomer d. Salmon [Q] 6-1 6-4
2R: Henricksson d. White [7] 3-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Reinach [Q] d. Gompert [8] 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: Moulton [10] d. White 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Smylie d. Hanika [14] 6-4 6-2
2R: Jordan [4] d. Tauziat 7-5 6-3
2R: Mesker d. White [6] 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: van Rensburg [Q] d. Fairbank [11] 7-6 4-6 6-3
2R: Dias d. Vermaak 6-4 6-0
2R: Maleeva [2] d. McNeil 7-6 2-6 6-4

3R: Shriver [1] d. Nagelsen 7-6 6-3
3R: Inoue d. Pfaff 6-1 6-2
3R: Savchenko d. Turnbull [3] 7-5 6-2
3R: Henricksson d. Gomer 6-2 7-6
3R: Moulton [10] d. Reinach [Q] 6-0 6-4
3R: Jordan [4] d. Smylie 7-6 6-3
3R: van Rensburg [Q] d. Mesker 6-3 1-6 7-5
3R: Maleeva [2] d. Dias 6-0 6-0

QF: Shriver [1] d. Inoue 6-1 6-4
QF: Savchenko d. Henricksson 7-5 6-2
QF: Jordan [4] d. Moulton [10] 6-3 6-3
QF: Maleeva [2] d. Van Rensburg [Q] 7-5 6-4

SF: Shriver [1] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-1
SF: Maleeva [2] d. Jordan [4] 6-0 6-7 6-1

F: Pam Shriver [1] d. Manuela Maleeva [2] 6-2 7-6

DF: Burgin/Fairbank d. Smylie/Turnbull 6-2 6-4


June 9-15 Lyon Challenger, Lyon, France

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Pat Medrado [1] d. Ninoska Souto 6-3 6-0
1R: Judith Wiesner d. Maria Jose Llorca 6-4 6-1
1R: Giselle Miro d. Simone Schilder 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Sybile Niox-Chateau d. Maria Mendez-Casariego [8] 6-3 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson [4] d. Helen Olsson 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Lorenza Jachia d. Gail Boon 6-3 6-2
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Catherine Bonnet 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Regina Kordova [5] d. Anneli Bjork 6-0 6-0

1R: Catrin Jexell [6] d. Virginie Paquet 6-2 6-1
1R: Karen Deed d. Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Iwona Kuczynska 7-5 6-7 6-3
1R: Nicole Muns-Jagerman [3] d. Sandrine Jaquet 6-2 7-6
1R: Karin Moos [7] d. Lone Vandborg 6-4 6-4
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Janet Souto 6-1 6-2
1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Gabriela Mosca 7-6 6-3
1R: Nanette Schutte [2] d. Laura Murgo 6-3 6-2

2R: Medrado [1] d. Wiesner 6-3 6-2
2R: Niox-Chateau d. Miro 7-5 5-7 8-6
2R: Jachia d. Karlsson [4] 6-1 7-5
2R: Perez-Roldan d. Kordova [5] 6-4 6-0
2R: Deed d. Jexell [6] 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Muns-Jagerman [3] d. Schuurmans 6-3 6-1
2R: Fulco d. Moos [7] 6-4 6-3
2R: Bajchikova d. Schutte [2] 3-6 6-2 6-1

QF: Medrado [1] d. Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
QF: Perez-Roldan d. Jachia 6-1 6-2
QF: Deed d. Muns-Jagerman [3] 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Fulco d. Bajchikova 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF: Perez-Roldan d. Medrado [1] 6-4 6-7 6-1
SF: Fulco d. Deed 6-4 6-4

F: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Bettina Fulco 6-4 3-6 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Jun 28th, 2016 at 07:35 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #28 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:20 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

week of June 16-22

June 16-21 Pilkington Glass Championships, Eastbourne, England
Venue: Devonshire Park

Surface: Grass
Status: Virginia Slims tour event, Prize Money=$200,000

Qualifying

Q1: Etsuko Inoue d. Patty Fendick [1/Q] 7-6 7-5
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Niurka Sodupe 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Tauziat d. Andrea Betzner [2/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kim Sands d. Joy Tacon 6-4 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot d. Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [3/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lisa Gould d. Denise Parnell 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d. Belinda Cordwell [4/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Minter d. Monique Javer 6-2 6-0

Q1: Kristin Kinney [5/Q] d. Amanda Grunfeld 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Crowe d. Jaime Kaplan 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Hu Na [6/Q] d. Katie Rickett 6-4 6-3
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak d. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lea Antonoplis [7/Q] d. Monica Reinach 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q1: Jo Louis d. Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d. Susan Sloane [8/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Jenny Byrne d. Lisa Spain-Short 4-6 6-3 7-5

Q2: Inoue d. Collins 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q2: Tauziat d. Sands 6-4 7-6
Q2: Demongeot d. Gould 6-2 6-3
Q2: Minter d. Mundel 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q2: Kinney [5/Q] d. Crowe 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q2: Vermaak d. Hu Na [6/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Antonoplis [7/Q] d. Louis 7-6 6-4
Q2: Calleja d. Byrne 6-1 6-4

Singles Draw=64

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Christiane Jolissaint 7-6 7-6
1R: Lea Antonoplis [Q] d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-2
1R: Dianne Balestrat [11] d. Pascale Paradis 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d. Laura Gildemeister [16] 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter [Q] d. Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Yvonne Vermaak [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [8] d. Sally Reeves 6-2 6-7 6-2

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Melissa Gurney 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Eva Pfaff 0-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Svetlana Parkhomenko d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez [14] d. Isabelle Demongeot [Q] 7-6 7-5
1R: Terry Phelps [12] d. Anne Henricksson 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Candy Reynolds 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Kristin Kinney [Q] 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [6] d, Kate Gompert 6-4 6-1

1R: Helena Sukova [5] d. Camille Benjamin 6-3 7-5
1R: Lori McNeil d. Julie Salmon 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Hibbs d. Hu Na [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge [15] d. Wendy White 6-7 7-6 6-1
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [9] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-3 6-1
1R: Nathalie Tauziat [Q] d. Annabel Croft 7-5 6-1
1R: Peanut Louie-Harper d. Catherine Suire 7-6 5-7 6-0
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Kathy Rinaldi [4] 6-2 6-2

1R: Gabriela Sabatini [7] d. Molly van Nostrand 6-3 6-2
1R: Sara Gomer d. Belinda Borneo 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Debbie Spence 6-4 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [10] d. Adriana Villagran 6-2 6-2
1R: Robin White [13] d. Elise Burgin 6-4 6-0
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja [Q] d. Michelle Torres 6-3 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Raffaella Reggi 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Janine Tremelling 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Kelesi 6-1 6-3
2R: Balestrat [11] d. Antonoplis 6-4 6-2
2R: Inoue [Q] d. Minter [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d. Potter [8] 6-4 7-5
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Mesker 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Parkhomenko d. Fernandez [14] 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Fernandez d. Phelps [12] 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [6] d. Karlsson 6-2 6-1

2R: Sukova [5] d. McNeil 6-3 6-4
2R: Hobbs d. Bunge [15] 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Tauziat [Q] d. Lindqvist [9] 6-2 6-4
2R: Savchenko d. Louie-Harper 6-4 6-2
2R: Sabatini [7] d. Gomer 6-2 6-2
2R: Durie [10] d. Fairbank 7-5 7-5
2R: White [13] d. Calleja [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Mandlikova [2] d. Moulton 6-1 6-4

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Balestrat [11] 6-4 6-2
3R: Inoue d. Nagelsen 4-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Parkhomenko 6-4 6-1
3R: Garrison [6] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
3R: Sukova [5] d. Hobbs 6-4 6-1
3R: Savchenko d. Tauziat [Q] 7-5 6-7 7-5
3R: Sabatini [7] d. Durie [10] 1-6 6-4 6-4
3R: White [13] d. Mandlikova [2] 3-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Inoue 6-3 6-2
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d. Garrison [6] 6-2 7-5
QF: Sukova [5] d. Savchenko 6-1 6-2
QF: White [13] d. Sabatini [7] 6-3 7-5

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [3] 6-2 6-0
SF: Sukova [5] d. White [13] 6-0 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Helena Sukova [5] 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 6-2 6-4


June 16-22 Birmingham Challenger, Birmingham, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Kerri Reiter 6-1 6-2
1R: Tamaka Takagi d. Fukiko Osawa 6-1 6-1
1R: Manon Bollegraf d. Ana Almansa 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Michelle Turk [5] d. Mitsuko Yokota 7-6 6-3
1R: Dee Ann Hansel [3] d. Shelby Torrance 6-4 6-2
1R: Dierdre Herman d. Laura Glitz 7-5 6-4
1R: Sonya Hahn d. Themis Zambrzycki 5-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Lise Gregory [8] d. Ei Iida 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Carin Bakkum [6] d. Patti O'Reilly 6-2 6-0
1R: Digna Ketelaar d. Trisha Laux 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Renata Baranski d. Soo-Ok Kim 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Susan Leo [4] d. Jeong-Soon Lee 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Yukie Koizumi [7] 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Susan Taylor d. Ann Etheredge 0-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Heather Ettus d. Sherri Norris 6-4 6-0
1R: Jane Holden [2] d. Mayumi Yamada 6-1 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Takagi 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Bollegraf d. Turk [5] 6-2 6-0
2R: Hansel [3] d. Herman 6-4 6-4
2R: Gregory [8] d. Hahn 6-1 6-2
2R: Bakkum [6] d. Ketelaar 7-5 6-2
2R: Leo [4] d. Baranski 6-1 6-1
2R: Taylor d. Galphin 6-1 6-2
2R: Ettus d. Holden [2] 6-2 6-0

QF: Bollegraf d. Cummings [1] 6-2 6-2
QF: Gregory [8] d. Hansel [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Leo [4] d. Bakkum [6] 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Ettus d. Taylor 6-1 6-0

SF: Bollegraf d. Gregory [8] 6-4 6-3
SF: Leo [4] d. Ettus 6-2 6-2

F: Manon Bollegraf d. Susan Leo [4] 6-1 6-1


June 16-22 Fayetteville Challenger, Fayetteville, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Susanne Lee d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Norwood d. Digna Ketelaar 6-4 6-4
1R: Sherri Norris d. Soo-Ok Kim 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Tamaka Takagi d. Kylie Copeland [8] 6-4 6-1
1R: Renata Baranski d. Carin Bakkum [3] 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Manon Bollegraf d. Kerri Reiter 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Stephanie London d. Fukiko Osawa 6-2 6-0
1R: Nicole Arendt d. Tracey Rodgers [6] 6-3 6-0

1R: Lise Gregory d. Alison Scott [7] 7-6 1-6 7-6
1R: Yang-Za Park d. Sally McCann 7-6 6-2
1R: Trisha Laux d. Elizabeth Galphin 6-2 7-6
1R: Yukie Koizumi [4] d. Maya Kidowaki 6-3 6-3
1R: Themis Zambrzycki d. Ei Iida [5] 6-3 7-6
1R: Jeong-Soon Lee d. Mitsuko Yokota 6-1 6-0
1R: Sonya Hahn d. Lisa Monaco 6-2 6-0
1R: Michelle Turk [2] d. Pamela Jung 6-3 6-2

2R: Norwood d. Lee 6-4 6-4
2R: Norris d. Takagi 6-2 6-4
2R: Baranski d. Bollegraf 7-5 6-7 6-2
2R: London d. Arendt 6-3 6-4
2R: Gregory d. Park 7-6 ret.
2R: Laux d. Koizumi [4] 6-4 6-1
2R: Lee d. Zambrzycki 6-4 6-0
2R: Turk [2] d. Hahn 6-3 7-5

QF: Norris d. Norwood 6-1 0-6 6-3
QF: Baranski d. London 6-4 7-5
QF: Gregory d. Laux 7-6 5-7 6-4
QF: Lee d. Turk [2] 5-7 6-0 6-1

SF: Baranski d. Norris 6-4 6-0
SF: Lee d. Gregory 7-6 2-6 7-6

F: Renata Baranski d. Jeong-Soon Lee 6-4 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 9th, 2019 at 01:32 AM.
chaton is online now  
post #29 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:20 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

The Chamionships, Wimbledon

Surface: Grass
Status: Grand Slam

Qualifying

Q1: Dinky van Rensburg d. Claudia Porwik [1/Q] 6-7 7-5 6-4
Q1: Judith Rich d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laura Golarsa d. Paula Smith 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d. Akiko Kijimuta [9/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Masako Yanagi [2/Q] d. Cecilia Dahlman 6-0 4-6 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d. Nicole Provis 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q1: Louise Allen d. Hellas Ter Riet 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Sophie Amiach [10/Q] 6-4 6-1

Q1: Louise Field [3/Q] d. Joanna Griffiths 6-2 7-5
Q1: Pascale Etchemendy d. Jennifer Goodling 7-6 6-1
Q1: Gretchen Rush d. Karen Deed 6-3 6-1
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d. Monica Lundqvist [14/Q] 6-1 6-1
Q1: Julie Richardson [4/Q] d. Giselle Miro 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lisa O'Neill d. Caroline Billingham 6-1 6-1
Q1: Cammy MacGregor d. Natasha Zvereva 7-6 6-4
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom [11/Q] d. Cecille Calmette 7-5 6-2

Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [5/Q] d. Emmanuelle Derly 6-1 6-3
Q1: Colleen Carney d. Teresa Catlin 5-7 7-5 6-4
Q1: Stephanie Faulkner d. Joy Cummings 6-0 6-4
Q1: Penny Barg [12/Q] d. Emiko Okagawa 6-4 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Silke Meier [6/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-3 6-1
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Jackie Masters 6-2 7-6
Q1: Dianne Farrell d. Claudia Monteiro [13/Q] 4-6 6-4 9-7

Q1: Maria Lindstrom [7/Q] d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kay McDaniel d. Jamie Golder 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q1: Jane Wood d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jane Forman [16/Q] d. Sarah Sullivan 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Marianne Werdel [8/Q] d. Sally Timms 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q1: Ronni Reis d. Michelle Parun 5-7 6-2 7-5
Q1: Jana Novotna d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy 6-1 6-2
Q1: Patricia Tarabini [15/Q] d. Heather Ludloff 6-4 6-7 6-4

Q2: van Rensburg d. Rich 6-2 6-0
Q2: Bryant d. Golarsa 6-7 6-2 6-4
Q2: Vanier d. Yanagi [2/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Steinmetz d. Allen 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Etchemendy d. Field [3/Q] 6-7 6-2 6-4
Q2: Rush d. Fukarkova 6-2 7-5
Q2: Richardson [4/Q] d. O'Neill 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q2: MacGregor d. Dahlstrom [11/Q] 6-4 7-6

Q2: Fernandez [5/Q] d. Carney 6-3 6-1
Q2: Barg [12/Q] d. Faulkner 6-2 6-4
Q2: Ekblom d. Jaggard-Lai 6-4 6-4
Q2: Farrell d. Simmonds 3-6 7-5 8-6
Q2: McDaniel d. Lindstrom [7/Q] 7-6 6-4
Q2: Forman [16/Q] d. Wood 6-1 3-6 9-7
Q2: Reis d. Werdel [8/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Novotna d. Tarabini [15/Q] 6-2 7-6

Q3: van Rensburg d. Bryant 7-6 6-1
Q3: Steinmetz d. Vanier 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q3: Rush d. Etchemendy 6-1 6-3
Q3: Richardson [4/Q] d. MacGregor 6-1 6-2
Q3: Fernandez [5/Q] d. Barg [12/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q3: Farrell d. Ekblom 6-1 4-6 11-9
Q3: McDaniel d. Forman [16/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: Novotna d. Reis 6-7 6-2 8-6

Singles Draw=128

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Amanda Tobin-Dingwall 6-3 6-2
1R: Jane Forman [LL] d. Eva Pfaff 7-5 6-4
1R: Kristin Kinney d. Sally Reeves[WC] 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Sara Gomer d. Anne White 4-6 -7-5 6-4
1R: Susan Sloane d. Michelle Torres 6-3 6-4
1R: Terry Phelps d. Amanda Grunfeld [WC] 6-2 6-0
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Janine Tremelling 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Wendy Turnbull [14] 7-6 6-2

1R: Larisa Savchenko d. Stephanie Rehe [12] 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Bettina Bunge d. Gigi Fernandez 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Patty Fendick d. Beth Herr 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Penny Barg [LL] 6-0 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d. Dinky van Rensburg [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy White d. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-1
1R: Sue Mascarin d. Jana Novotna [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [8] d. Kate Gompert 6-2 1-0 ret

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Etsuko Inoue 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Katerina Skronska 7-6 6-4
1R: Hu Na d. Jo Louis [WC] 6-0 6-2
1R: Rafaella Reggi d. Carina Karlsson 5-7 6-0 6-1
1R: Anna-Maria Fernandez [Q] d. Sandra Cecchini 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Debbie Spence 6-3 6-2
1R: Catherine Suire d. Pat Medrado 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [10] d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-2 1-6 6-4

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [15] d. Gretchen Rush 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Anne Smith 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Molly van Nostrand 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Diane Farrell [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R: Diane Balestrat d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Niurka Sodupe 6-3 6-4
1R: Jo Durie d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Kathy Rinaldi [6] 7-6 6-4

1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Pam Shriver [5] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lisa Short d. Sylvia Hanika 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-2
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 6-2
1R: Lori McNeil d. Rebecca Bryant [LL] 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Laura Gildemeister 6-3 6-1
1R: Elise Burgin d. Svetlana Parkhomenko 6-0 6-2
1R: Ronni Reis [LL] d. Amanda Brown 6-1 3-6 7-5

1R: Carling Bassett [11] d. Glynis Coles [WC] 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Ros Fairbank d. Peanut Louie-Harper 6-4 6-2
1R: Niege Dias d. Annabel Croft 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Maria-Christina Calleja d. Laura Garrone 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Pascale Paradis 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova d. Sabrina Goles 6-1 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Caroline Kuhlman 2-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d. Joy Tacon [WC] 6-1 6-1

1R: Helena Sukova [7] d. Denise Parnell [WC] 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Betzner d. Julie Salmon [WC] 6-0 7-6
1R: Anne Minter d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-0
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Mima Jausovec 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Grace Kim 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin White d. Kim Sands 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Belinda Borneo [WC] 6-0 2-6 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [9] d. Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-4

1R: Kathy Jordan [16] d. Tina Mochizuki 6-1 6-3
1R: Ann Henricksson d. Julie Richardson [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Belinda Cordwell 6-0 6-7 6-0
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Lea Antonoplis 6-2 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath d. Kim Steinmetz [Q] 6-1 7-5
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Kay McDaniel [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Pam Casale d. Petra Huber 6-0 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Forman 6-0 6-4
2R: Kinney d. Gomer 2-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Phelps d. Sloane 6-4 6-2
2R: Demongeot d. Byrne 6-4 6-1
2R: Bunge d. Savchenko 6-7 6-0 7-5
2R: Fendick d. Piatek 6-0 6-3
2R: Smylie d. W.White 6-1 1-6 12-10
2R: Mn.Maleeva [8] d. Mascarin 6-4 7-6

2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Moulton 6-2 6-2
2R: Reggi d. Na 6-2 6-4
2R: Gerken d. A-M.Fernandez [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Sabatini [10] d. Suire 6-3 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [15] d. Kelesi 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: E.Minter d. Mundel 6-4 6-1
2R: Balestrat d. C.Reynolds 6-2 6-3
2R: Durie d. Herreman 6-3 7-5

2R: Nagelsen d. Short 6-1 7-6
2R: K.Maleeva d. Tauziat 6-4 6-2
2R: McNeil d. Mesker 4-5 ret
2R: Burgin d. Reis [LL] 6-1 7-5
2R: Bassett [11] d. Fairbank 6-1 7-6
2R: Calleja d. Dias 6-2 6-4
2R: Budarova d. Benjamin 7-6 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Tanvier 7-5 6-2

2R: Sukova [7] d. Betzner 6-2 6-1
2R: A.Minter d. Bonder 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: R.White d. Holikova 6-1 6-3
2R: Hobbs d. Garrison [9] 6-4 0-6 6-4
2R: K.Jordan [16] d. Henricksson 6-1 6-1
2R: Gurney d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
2R: Horvath d. Villagran 6-4 6-4
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Casale 6-0 5-7 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Kinney 6-0 6-2
3R: Demongeot d. Phelps 6-3 6-2
3R: Bunge d. Fendick 6-2 6-3
3R: Mn.Maleeva [8] d. Smylie 7-6 6-1
3R: Reggi d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-4 6-1
3R: Sabatini [10] d. Gerken 6-2 6-1
3R: Lindqvist [15] d. E.Minter 3-6 7-6 6-3
3R: Balestrat d. Durie 5-7 6-3 6-2

3R: Nagelsen d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-1
3R: McNeil d. Burgin 6-3 6-2
3R: Bassett [11] d. Calleja 6-4 6-2
3R: Mandlikova [3] d. Budarova 6-2 6-0
3R: Sukova [7] d. A.Minter 6-1 6-4
3R: R.White d. Hobbs 6-4 6-2
3R: K.Jordan [16] d. Gurney 6-4 6-1
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Horvath 6-4 6-1

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Demongeot 6-3 6-3
4R: Bunge d. Mn.Maleeva [8] 3-6 6-2 6-3
4R: Sabatini [10] d. Reggi 6-4 1-6 6-3
4R: Lindqvist [15] d. Balestrat 7-5 7-6
4R: McNeil d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
4R: Mandlikova [3] d. Bassett [11] 6-4 7-6
4R: Sukova [7] d. R.White 6-3 6-0
4R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. K.Jordan [16] 7-5 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Bunge 6-1 6-3
QF: Sabatini [10] d. Lindqvist [15] 6-2 6-3
QF: Mandlikova [3] d. McNeil 6-7 6-0 6-2
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Sukova [7] 7-6 4-6 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Sabatini [10] 6-2 6-2
SF: Mandlikova [3] d. Evert-Lloyd [2] 7-6 7-5

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Hana Mandlikova [3] 7-6 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Jun 2nd, 2016 at 07:27 PM.
chaton is online now  
post #30 of 73 (permalink) Old May 5th, 2016, 08:21 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,197
                     
Re: 1986 results

Doubles Draw=64

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d.Mascarin/Phelps 6-3 6-2
1R: Dias/Medrado d. Deed/Provis 6-4 6-1
1R: Amiach/Ludloff d. A.Brown/Tacon 7-5 3-6 8-6
1R: Reinach/Reinach d. Durie/Hobbs [13] 6-4 4-6 13-11
1R: Collins/Vermaak d. Golder/Pendo 6-4 6-2
1R: Gracie/Salmon d. Mochizuki/Yanagi 7-6(4) 6-4
1R: Betzner/Gurney d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-4 6-2
1R: Smylie/Tanvier [5] d. Paz/Rehe 6-3 6-0

1R: Evert-Lloyd/A.White [4] d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 6-3 6-3
1R: Rush/Russell d. Crowe/Steinmetz 7-5 6-2
1R: Cordwell/Villagran d. Miro/Tarabini 6-7(0) 6-4 6-4
1R: Garrison/Rinaldi [15] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 7-6(5) 6-4
1R: Maleeva/Maleeva d. Benjamin/Sands 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Bunge/Porwik d. Casale/Torres 6-2 6-2
1R: C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen d. Lo.Allen/Reis 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Burgin/Fairbank [8] d. Borneo/Lake 6-3 6-4

1R: Jaggard/Kaplan d. McDaniel/W.White 7-6(0) 6-2
1R: Mundel/Van Nostrand d. Gildemeister/Louie-Harper 6-3 7-6(5)
1R: Lindstrom/P.Smith d. Copeland/Farrell 6-4 6-4
1R: Reynolds/A.Smith [16] d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: K.Jordan/Moulton [10] d. Minter/Minter 6-3 6-1
1R: Holikova/Skronska d. Cecchini/Reggi 6-3 6-4
1R: Gerken/Van Rensburg d. Louis/Woods 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Bonder/Piatek 6-4 6-4

1R: G.Fernandez/R.White [7] d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-0 6-3
1R: Barg/Herr d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-6(3)
1R: Lindqvist/Wade d. Balestrat/Pfaff 6-3 6-4
1R: Byrne/J.Thompson d. Parkhomenko/Savchenko [11] 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
1R: A.Fernandez/Richardson d. McNeil/Suire [14] 6-4 6-3
1R: Tobin-Dingwall/Spain-Short d. Horvath/Marsikova 6-4 6-2
1R: Fendick/Hetherington d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 7-5
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Croft/Gomer 6-4 6-4

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Dias/Medrado 6-3 6-1
2R: Reinach/Reinach d. Amiach/Ludloff 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
2R: Collins/Vermaak d. Gracie/Salmon 7-5 6-1
2R: Smylie/Tanvier [5] d. Betzner/Gurney 6-3 6-1
2R: Rush/Russell d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Garrison/Rinaldi [15] d. Cordwell/Villagran 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
2R: Bunge/Porwik d. Maleeva/Maleeva 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
2R: Burgin/Fairbank [8] d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-3

2R: Mundel/Van Nostrand d. Jaggard/Kaplan 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Reynolds/A.Smith [16] d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
2R: K.Jordan/Moulton [10] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-0 6-2
2R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Gerken/Van Rensburg 7-5 7-6(1)
2R: G.Fernandez/R.White [7] d. Barg/Herr 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindqvist/Wade 7-6(3) 6-2
2R: A.Fernandez/Richardson d. Tobin-Dingwall/Spain-Short 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
2R: Fendick/Hetherington d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 7-5 6-4

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Reinach/Reinach w/o
3R: Smylie/Tanvier [5] d. Collins/Vermaak 6-4 6-4
3R: Rush/Russell d. Garrison/Rinaldi [15] 6-4 4-6 10-8
3R: Burgin/Fairbank [8] d. Bunge/Porwik 6-4 6-4
3R: Mundel/Van Nostrand d. Reynolds/A.Smith [16] 6-4 1-6 8-6
3R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. K.Jordan/Moulton [10] 7-6(4) 3-6 9-7
3R: Byrne/J.Thompson d. G.Fernandez/R.White [7] 7-6(4) 6-2
3R: Fendick/Hetherington d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 7-6(3)

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Smylie/Tanvier [5] 7-5 6-4
QF: Burgin/Fairbank [8] d. Rush/Russell 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Mundel/Van Nostrand 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Fendick/Hetherington d. Byrne/J.Thompson 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Burgin/Fairbank [8] 6-4 6-3
SF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Fendick/Hetherington 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 6-1 6-3


Mixed Doubles Draw=64

1R: K. Jordan/Flach(USA) [1] d. Salmon/Smith(GBR) 7-6 6-3
1R: A. Minter/Warder(AUS) d. Dingwall(AUS)/Jordan(COL) [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R: Balestrat/Doohan(AUS) d. Cordwell/Evernden(NZL) 7-5 7-6
1R: Pfaff(FRG)/Denton(USA) [14] d. Richardson(NZL)/Wittus(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Hobbs(GBR)/Edmondson(AUS) [10] d. Kaplan(USA)/Shaw(GBR) 6-4 6-2
1R: Benjamin(USA)/Odizor(NGR) d. Stove(NED)/McMillan(SAF) [WC] 6-0 6-2
1R: Kelesi(CAN)/Drewett(AUS) d. Tarabini/Tiberti(ARG) 6-3 6-2
1R: Turnbull(AUS)/Lloyd(GBR) [8] d. Gomer/Lewis(GBR) [WC] 6-4 6-2

1R: Burgin(USA)/Graham(AUS) d. Mandlikova(TCH)/McNamee(AUS) [4] 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: McDaniel/Testerman(USA) d. Miro(BRA)/Luza(ARG) [LL] 7-6 6-2
1R: Reinach/Robertson(SAF) d. Mascarin/Gullickson(USA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Jolissaint/HlaseSUIk [15] d. Fendick/Layendecker(USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: P. Smith/Donnelly(USA) [12] d. Ludloff(USA)/Levine(SAF) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Thompson/Newcombe(AUS) [WC] d. Garrison/Freeman(USA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: O’Neill/MacPherson(AUS) [LL] d. Crowe/Niebur(USA) [LL] 6-2 6-2
1R: Yanagi/Shirato(JPN) [LL]* d. Suire(FRA)/Felgate(GBR) 6-4 6-3

1R: Kohde-Kilsch(FRG)/Slozil(TCH) [7] d. Hetherington(CAN)/Acuna(CHI) 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Herr(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Krapl(SUI)/Dowdeswell(GBR) 6-4 6-4
1R: Werdel(USA)/Hewitt(SAF) [WC] d. Gracie/Fulwood(GBR) 6-2 7-6
1R: Durie/Bates(GBR) [16] d. White/Davis(USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Savchenko(URS)/Strode(USA) d. Byrne/Warwick(AUS) [13] 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Piatek/Dunk(USA) d. Copeland/Richter(USA) 6-1 6-4
1R: Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) d. G. Fernandez(PUR)/Schultz(USA) walkover
1R: Navratilova(USA)/GŁnthardt(SUI) [3] d. Horvath/Shiras(USA) 7-5 7-5

1R: Fairbank/Van Rensburg(SAF) [6] d. Man. Maleeva(BUL)/Tom Gullikson(USA) 4-6 6-1 8-6
1R: Reynolds(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) d. Croft(GBR)/Davidson(AUS) [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Wade/Feaver(GBR) [WC] d. Bassett(CAN)/Ralston(USA) 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Bunge(FRG)/Sanchez(ESP) [9] d. Van Nostrand(USA)/A. Amritraj(IND) 6-3 7-5
1R: Reggi(ITA)/Casal(ESP) [11] d. Moulton/Bourne(USA) walkover
1R: Goodling(AUS)/Cahill(USA) d. Potter(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) walkover
1R: Field(AUS)/Tideman(SWE) [Q] d. White/Cox(USA) 6-3 6-3
1R: Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. Fernandez/Witsken(USA) 7-5 7-6

2R: K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. A. Minter/Warder 7-5 6-4
2R: Pfaff/Denton [14] d. Balestrat/Doohan walkover
2R: Hobbs/Edmondson [10] d. Benjamin/Odizor walkover
2R: Turnbull/Lloyd [8] d. Kelesi/Drewett 6-3 6-4
2R: Burgin/Graham d. McDaniel/Testerman walkover
2R: Reinach/Robertson d. Jolissaint/Hlasek [15] 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Thompson/Newcombe [WC] d. Smith/Donnelly [12] 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Yanagi/Shirato d. O’Neill/MacPherson 6-4 4-6 11-9

2R: Herr/Lozano d. Kohde-Kilsch/Slozil [7] 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Durie/Bates [16] d. Werdel/Hewitt 6-3 6-2
2R: Savchenko/Strode d. Piatek/Dunk 6-1 7-5
2R: Navratilova/GŁnthardt [3] d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-1
2R: Fairbank/Van Rensburg [6] d. Reynolds/Fancutt 7-6 6-4
2R: Bunge/Sanchez [9] d. Wade/Feaver 6-3 6-2
2R: Reggi/Casal [11] d. Goodling/Cahill 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Field/Tideman 6-4 7-6

3R: K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Pfaff/Denton [14] 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4
3R: Turnbull/Lloyd [8] d. Hobbs/Edmondson [10] 7-5 6-4
3R: Reinach/Robertson d. Burgin/Graham 6-4 2-6 9-7
3R: Thompson/Newcombe []WC d. Yanagi/Shirato 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Durie/Bates [16] d. Herr/Lozano 7-6(4) 6-3
3R: Navratilova/GŁnthardt [3] d. Savchenko/Strode 6-3 6-3
3R: Bunge/Sanchez [9] d. Fairbank/Van Rensburg [6] 7-5 6-3
3R: Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Reggi/Casal [11] 6-2 6-4

QF: K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Reinach/Robertson d. Thompson/Newcombe [WC] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
QF: Navratilova/GŁnthardt [3] d. Durie/Bates [16] 6-4 6-3
QF: Bunge/Sanchez [9] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 5-7 7-5 6-4

SF: K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Reinach/Robertson 7-5 6-4
SF: Navratilova/GŁnthardt [3] d. Bunge/Sanchez [9] 7-6(0) 6-3

MX: K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Navratilova/GŁnthardt [3] 6-3 7-6(7)

Source: www.itftennis.com

Entry info: 4 withdrawals - amongst the #5 seeds Nagelsen/Davis* - all of their spot entered Lucky Losers.

Draw courtesy of Austinrunner

Last edited by chaton; May 14th, 2016 at 10:43 AM.
chaton is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome