1982 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
1982 results

WTA Computer Rankings 1982

1. Martina Navratilova (USA)
2. Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)
3. Andrea Jaeger (USA)
4. Tracy Austin (USA)
5. Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
6. Pam Shriver (USA)
7. Hana Mandlikova (CZ)
8. Barbara Potter (USA)
9. Bettina Bunge (GER)
10. Sylvia Hanika (GER)

11. Virginia Ruzici (ROM)
12. Mima Jausovec (YUG)
13. Anne Smith (USA)
14. Billie Jean King (USA)
15. Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
16. Zina Garrison (USA)
17. Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
18. Bonnie Gadusek (USA)
19. Claudia Kohde (GER)
20. Andrea Leand (USA)

21. Kathy Jordan (USA)
22. Leslie Allen (USA)
23. Yvonne Vermaak (RSA)
24. Catherine Tanvier (FRN)
25. Helena Sukova (CZ)
26. Joanne Russsell (USA)
27. Evoone Goolagong-Cawley (AUS)
28. Jo Durie (GR)
29. Sabina Simmonds (ITY)
30. Ann Kiyomura (USA)

31. Leigh Anne Thompson (USA)
32. Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
33. Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
34. Ivana Madruga Osses (ARG)
35. Eva Pfaff (GER)
36. Wendy White (USA)
37. Mary Lou Piatek (USA)
38. Alycia Moulton (USA)
39. Pam Casale (USA)
40. Duk Hee Lee (KOR)

41. Lisa Bonder (USA)
42. Marcella Mesker (NTH)
43. Candy Reynolds (USA)
44. Beth Herr (USA)
45. Lucia Romanov (ROM)
46. Susan Mascarin (USA)
47. Betty Stove (NTH)
48. Elise Burgin (USA)
49. Kathy Horvath (USA)
50. Kate Latham (USA)

51. Anne White (USA)
52. Dana Gilbert (USA)
53. Sandy Collins (USA)
54. Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
55. Patricia Medrado (BRZ)
56. Iva Budarova (CZH)
57. Nancy Yeargin (USA)
58. Barbara Hallquist (USA)
59. Virginia Wade (GB)
60. Manuela Maleeva (BUL)

61. Michelle Torres (USA)
62. Sue Barker (GB)
63. Camille Benjamin (USA)
64. Sharon Walsh (USA)
65. Vicki Nelson (USA)
66. Corinne Vanier (FRA)
67. Petra Delhees (SUI)
68. Louise Allen (USA)
69. Laura Arraya (PER)
70. Beth Norton (USA)

71. Jennifer Mundel (SAF)
72. Susan Rollinson (SAF)
73. Lea Antonopolis (USA)
74. Claudia Monteiro (BRZ)
75. Marjorie Blackwood (CAN)
76. Barbara Jordan (USA)
77. Ann Minter (AUS)
78. Susan Leo (AUS)
79. Pam Teeguarden (USA)
80. Claudia Pasquale (SUI)

81. Kim Jones-Shafer (USA)
82. Ann Henrickson (USA)
83. Anna Maria Fernandez (USA)
84. Paula Smith (USA)
85. Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZH)
86. Sherry Acker (USA)
87. Kathleen Cummings (USA)
88. Jill Davis (USA)
89. Jenny Klitch (USA)
90. Peanut Louie (USA)

91. Beverly Mould (SAF)
92. Julie Harrington (USA)
93. Chris O'Neil (AUS)
94. Katerina Skronska (CZH)
95. Carling Bassett (CAN)
96. Kim Steinmetz (USA)
97. Heather Ludloff (USA)
98. Rosemary Casals (USA)
99. Lele Forood (USA)
100. Rene Blount (USA)

For further details see the following link:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...meric_1982.pdf

-----

Sources:

This thread builds on an earlier thread at: https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-year...2-results.html

Sources consultred include but are not limited to include:

Inside Women's Tennis
1983 World of Tennis
wta.com (which includes results for most higher level events)

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 31st, 2016 at 05:03 PM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

Stats

Average Number of Events by top 10 Players: 18.1
Most events Entered by top Tenner: 23 by Barbara Potter
Least events entered by Top Tenner: 13 by Tracy Austin
Most Events Entered: 31 by Pat Medrado.

Americans in the top 50: 28

Last edited by chaton; Mar 31st, 2016 at 03:55 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #3 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

Explanation of Tour Tier Levels and Points:


1982 was split into two major tours-the Avon Series, which ran from January to March, and the Toyota Series, which covered the majority of the year.


Toyota Series Points Summary
33 events overall, 13 in the US, 4 in Britain, 3 each in Germany, Japan, and Australia, 2 each in France and Itlay, plus 1 in Switzerland, anada, and Hong Kong)

Grand Slam----all 4 slams, prize money minimum of $300,000
Category 7----at least $200,000 prize money
Category 6-----at least $175,000 prize money
Category 5------at least $150,000 prize money
Category 4 ----at least $125,000 prize money
Category 3-----at least $100,000 prize money
Category 3----at least $75,000 prize money
Category 1 ---at least $50,000 prize money

Ranked by category

Slams--French, Wimbledon, US Open, Australian Open (4 total)
Cat 7---Hilton Head, Amelia Island, Orlando, Candian (4 total)
Cat 6--Tokyo (1 total)
Cat 5--Bridgestone Doubles, Eastbourne, US Clay, Brighton (4 total)
Cat 4--San Diego, US Indoor, Deerfield Beach, Tampa,Stuttgart, Brisbane,Sydney,Richmond (8 total)
Cat 3--Italian Open, Swiss Open , German Open , Birmingham, Monte Carlo,Atlanta, Mahwah (7 total)
Cat 2--Borden Classic (Tokyo), Japan Open, and Hong Kong (3 total)
Cat 1--Sardinia, Hittfeld (2 total)

Last edited by chaton; Mar 31st, 2016 at 03:56 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #4 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of December 28 - January 3

ended January 3, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Jenny Walker d. Debbie Chesterton 6-3 7-5

DF: Karen Gulley/D. Gulley d. ???

Last edited by chaton; Mar 31st, 2016 at 03:57 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #5 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of January 4-10

Jan 4-11 Avon Championships of Washington, Washington, DC, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)
Venue : George Washington University

Prize Money: $200,000
Part of the Avon circuit.

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Beth Norton d. Zina Garrison 6-2 6-1

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d. Mary-Lou Piatek 4-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [4] d. Beth Norton 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Kathy Jordan6-3 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Sue Barker (GB) [8] 2-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter [7] d. Wendy White6-4 6-0
1R: Julie Harrington d. Mareen Louie 6-3 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen d. Kate Latham 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d. Sandy Collins 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [6] (Ger) Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Kathy Horvath (6-3 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d. Betsy Nagelson 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-3 6-4

2R: Smith d. Austin [1] 6-3 6-1
2R: Shriver [5] d. Casale 6-1 6-2
2R: Hanika [4] d. Rinaldi 6-0 6-3
2R: Gadusek d. Walsh 6-3 6-1

2R: Potter [7] d. Harrington 6-1 6-3
2R: Jaeger [3] d. Allen 6-2 6-2
2R: Bunge [6] d. Reynolds 1-6 6-1 7-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Russell 7-5 6-2

QF: Smith d. Shriver [5] 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanika [4] d. Gadusek 6-2 6-3
QF: Potter [7] d. Jaeger [3] 6-3 7-6
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Bunge [6] 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith d. Hanika [4] 6-3 6-4
SF: Navratilova [2] d. Potter [7] 7-6 6-7 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d. d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Garrison/Leand default
1R: Holladay/Latham d. Jones/Norton 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Barker (GB)/Kiyomura [3] d. Collins/Louie 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Piatek/White d. Nagelson/Reynolds 6-3 6-2

1R: Gadudek/Horvath d. Durie (GB)/Hobbs (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Potter/Walsh d. Brown/Harrington 6-1 6-0
1R: Allen/Russell d. Bunge (Ger)/Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1R: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Fromholtz (Aus)/Teeguarden 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Holladay/Latham 6-0 6-0
QF: Piatek/White d. Barker/Kiyomura [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Potter/Walsh [4] d. Gadusek/Horvath 6-1 6-4
QF: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Allen/Russell 4-6 7-5 6-0

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Piatek/White 6-2 6-2
SF: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Potter/Walsh [4] 6-3 3-6 7-6

FI: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [2] d. Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] 6-2 3-6 6-1


What a week Anne Smith had. Of course she made the doubles final, but when she faced a match point vs. Piatek she seemed to be finished in the singles. Somehow she survived a match point and won-and it was no looking back. In the 2R Anne crushes World #2 and top seed Tracy Austin, who refused to credit Smith with the upset, focusing on her own poor play. Hanika was more favorable after losing, and praised Smith's aggressive tactics. "Smith's smile was as big as Texas. Just call me awesome Annie", she chirps, "Boy, do I love this town". Anne describes her style as "Generally whaling the tar out of the ball."

Potter keeps Navratilova on court 2hrs and 10 minutes in a taut semifinal. Martina put an end to Smith's dream run, but what a wonderful dream it was!


Jan 4-10 Avon Futures of Fort Myers, Fort Myers, Florida, US (Hard)
Venue : Fort Myers, FL, USA

Prize Money= $40,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Joni Urban - bye
PQ1: Lisa Spain d. Eve Ellis 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Cricket Manuel d. Wendy Stewart 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Mary Ann Colville d. Pascale Arribe 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Yvette Flu d. Lisa Bobby 6-2 7-5
PQ1: Patricia Hy d. Jean Jones 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Shandra Livingston d. Becci Rochford 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Stephanie Hales d. Arlene Brack 6-0 6-1

PQ1: Marsha Bladel d. Kay McDaniel 2-6 7-5 ret
PQ1: Barbi Bramblett d. Heike Loleit 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Vicky Ellis d. Michelle Carrier 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Kumiko Okamoto d. Susan Burke 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Maeve Quinlan d. Diana House 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Michelle DePalmer d. Monte Smith 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Ana Maria Cecchini d. Pascale Paradis 6-4 7-6
PQ1: Cornelia Dries - bye

PQ1: Genevieve Greiwe - bye
PQ1: Lisa Kearney d. Sylvie Tetrault 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Marlene DePlenter d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Yvonna Kuczynska d. Karen Bucholtz 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Jill Hetherington d. Lorri Seals 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Raffaella Reggi d. Isabelle Crudo 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Helene Pelletier d. Nathalie Phan Tanh 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Jan Blackstad d. Kathy Holton 6-3 6-1

PQ1: Carol Watson - bye
PQ1: Carol Levine d. Susan Bednar 6-3 3-6 6-4
PQ1: Germaine Ohaco d. Silvia Schenck 7-6 6-1
PQ1: Barbara Renfro d. Jennifer Rotschild 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Cynthia Dennis d. Emmanuelle Folcher 7-6 4-6 6-4
PQ1: Maria Schuwanke d. Carol Goya 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Sonja Hahn - bye
PQ1: Shelby Torrance - bye

PQ1: Brigitte Simon - bye
PQ1: Mary Hamm d. Nicoletta Virgintino 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Angela Walker d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Michelle Torres d. Carol Fullerton 6-2 7-5
PQ1: Laura Bernstein d. Lisa Pamintuan 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Astrid Suurbeck d. Laurie Tenney 6-1 3-1 ret
PQ1: Sherry Sime d. Debra Franz def
PQ1: Susana Rojas d. Gemma Alexander 6-0 6-1

PQ1: Susan Rimes d. Sonoe Yonezawa 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Sophie Prouvost d. Luciana Corsato 6-0 7-6
PQ1: Andrea Bobby d. Chavonne Benjamin 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Roberta Stark d. Julie Filkoff 1-6 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Meryl Lee Keller d. Susan Keleher 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Dee Han Hansel d. Marilynne Scott 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Nathalie Herreman d. Cindy O Shields 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Lucy Gordon - bye

PQ1: Isabelle Vernhes - bye
PQ1: Jenny Klitch d. Manuela Maleeva 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Renee Krickstein d. Menna Pratt 6-7 7-6 6-1
PQ1: Missy Malcol d. Carol Mortarotti 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Ann Young d. Kimberley Walter 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Shannon Gordon d. Pruim 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Ann Gabriel d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Karin Stampfli - bye

PQ1: Simone Shilder d. Cathy Farrell 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Camille Benjamin d. Yoko Ono 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Rakfet Benyamini d. Orly Bialistotski def
PQ1: Sherry Hull d. Cathy Fink 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Teresa Jennings d. Tina McCall 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Nancy Nevaiser d. Maura Nolan 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Molly Van Nostrand d. Rina Einy 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Sophie Amiach - bye

PQ2: Spain d. Urban 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Manuel d. Colville 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Hy d. Flu 4-6 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Livingston d. Hales 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Bramblett d. Bladel 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Ellis d. Okamoto 6-2 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Quinlan d. DePalmer 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Dries d. Cecchini 6-4 7-5

PQ2: Greiwe d. Kearney 6-3 6-0
PQ2: DePlenter d. Kuczynska 3-6 7-6 7-5
PQ2: Reggi d. Hetherington 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Pelletier d. Blackstad 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Watson d. Levine 6-0 3-6 6-1
PQ2: Ohaco d. Renfro 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Dennis d. Schuwanke 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Hahn d. Torrance 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Hamm d. Simon 6-3 7-6
PQ2: Torres d. Walker 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Suurbeck d. Bernstein 1-6 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Rojas d. Sime 6-3 7-6
PQ2: Rimes d. Prouvost 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Stark d. Bobby 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Keller d. Hansel 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Herreman d. Gordon L 3-6 6-2 6-1

PQ2: Klitch d. Vernhes 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Krickstein d. Malcol 1-6 7-6 7-5
PQ2: Gordon S d. Young 6-4 3-6 6-4
PQ2: Gabriel d. Stampfli 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Benjamin d. Schilder 7-6 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Benyamini d. Hull 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Nevaiser d. Jennings 1-6 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Amiach d. Van Nostrand 6-4 1-6 7-5

PQ3: Manuel d. Spain 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Hy d. Livingston 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Bramblett d. Ellis 6-0 6-4
PQ3: Dries d. Quinlan 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Greiwe d. DePlenter 4-6 6-0 6-2
PQ3: Reggi d. Pelletier 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Ohaco d. Watson 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Dennis d. Hahn 6-1 6-7 6-2

PQ3: Torres d. Hamm 6-7 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Suurbeck d. Rojas 6-0 7-5
PQ3: Rimes d. Stark 4-6 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Herreman d. Keller 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Klitch d. Krickstein 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Gordon S d. Gabriel 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Benjamin d. Benyamini 7-6 1-6 6-4
PQ3: Nevaiser d. Amiach 6-3 6-1

PQ4: Hy d. Manuel 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Bramblett d. Dries 6-2 6-4
PQ4: Reggi d. Greiwe 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Ohaco d. Dennis 6-1 6-0
PQ4: Torres d. Suurbeck 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Herreman d. Rimes 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Klitch d. Gordon S 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Nevaiser d. Benjamin 4-6 6-3 ?

PQ5: Bramblett d. Hy 6-0 6-4
PQ5: Reggi d. Ohaco 6-7 7-6 5-1 ret
PQ5: Herreman d. Torres 6-3 6-2
PQ5: Nevaiser d. Klitch 6-4 6-0

Qualifying

Q1: Claudia Monteiro d. Petra Delhees 4-6 6-3 7-6
Q1: Heather Ludloff d. Nanette Schutte 6-4 6-1
Q1: Amy Holton d. Kate Brasher 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jenny Klitch [LL] d. Nerida Gregory 5-7 7-5 7-6
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Kelly Henry 7-5 6-2
Q1: Barbi Bramblett [Q] d. Anne Minter 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-3 6-4
Q1: Natasha Piskachova d. Debbie Freeman 5-7 7-5 6-1

Q1: Nathalie Herreman [Q] d. Lea Plchova 6-2 1-6 6-3
Q1: Lisa Bonder d. Renata Sasak 6-4 6-3
Q1: Laura Arraya d. Helga Lutten 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lisa Doherty d. Claudia Pasquale 6-3 6-0
Q1: Dana Gilbert d. Nancy Nevaiser [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Shelly Solomon d. Patricia Hy [LL] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Raffaella Reggi [Q] d. Patrizia Murgo 6-1 6-3
Q1: Germaine Ohaco [LL] d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-4 6-3

Q2: Monteiro d. Ludloff 5-7 6-3 7-6
Q2: Klitch [LL] d. Holton 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bramblett [Q] d. Vasquez 6-3 6-1
Q2: Piskachova d. Skuherska 7-6 7-6
Q2: Bonder d. Herreman [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-3
Q2: Arraya d. Doherty 6-4 6-2
Q2: Gilbert d. Solomon 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q2: Reggi [Q] d. Ohaco [LL] 6-7 6-0 6-4

Q3: Monteiro d. Klitch [LL] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q3: Bramblett [Q] d. Piskachova 6-2 7-5
Q3: Arraya d. Bonder 6-3 7-5
Q3: Reggi [Q] d. Gilbert 6-3 6-3

Singles Main Draw=32

1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin d. Gylnis Coles (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ita) [Q] d. Marianne Van Der Toore (Neth) 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 4-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson d. Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) 7-6 7-5
1R: Claudia Monteiro (Brz) [Q] d. Joyce Portman 6-1 6-4
1R: Duk-Hee Kee (Kor) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 7-5 6-0

1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Laura Arraya (Per) [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Kim Sands d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Preyer d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-3
1R: Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Renee Blount 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Stacy Margolin 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbi Bramblett [Q] d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Susan Leo (Aus) d. Elise Burgin 6-3 7-5
1R: Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0

2R: Fairbank d. Yeargin 6-2 6-3
2R: Reggi [Q] d. Blackwood 7-5 6-0
2R: Nelson d. Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Lee d. Monteiro [Q] 6-2 6-4

2R: Vermaak d. Sands 6-2 6-3
2R: Romanov d. Preyer 6-4 6-1
2R: Antonoplis d. Bramblett [Q] 6-4 6-2
2R: Leo d, Strachanova 6-3 6-2

QF: Fairbank d. Reggi [Q] 6-4 6-1
QF: Lee d. Nelson 6-2 6-2
QF: Vermaak d. Romanov 6-3 6-3
QF: Antonoplis d. Leo 6-4 7-5

SF: Lee d. Fairbank 6-3 7-6
SF: Vermaak d. Antonoplis 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-0 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Blackwood/Leo d. Barbara Jordan/Sands

DF: Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Susan Leo (Aus) d. Pat Medrado (Brz)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 2-6 6-1 6-2

The first event of any stature won by a Korean female.

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:34 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #6 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of January 11-17

Jan 11-17 Avon Championships of Cincinnati,Cincinnati, OH, USA

Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Series, $150,000

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Julie Harrington d. Beth Herr 6-4 6-2

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d. Julie Harrington 6-0 6-1
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Jo Durie (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Sandy Collins d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG) 7-5 6-4
1R: Anne Smith [7] defeated Peanut Louie 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge (FRG) [4] defeated Kathy Horvath 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary-Lou Piatek d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen d. Wendy White 7-6 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (AUS) d. Sue Barker (GBR) [6] 6-1 6-4

1R: Barbara Potter [5] d. Duk-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-0 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d. Yvonne Vermaak (RSA) 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d. Anne Hobbs (GBR) 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d. Lea Antonopolis 6-1 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King [8] d. Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA) 6-3 7-6
1R: Pam Casale d. Kate Latham 6-0 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Sylvia Hanika [2] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-1

2R: Reynolds d. Austin [1] Walkover
2R: Smith [7] d. Collins 6-2 6-1
2R: Bunge [4] d. PIATEK 6-1 6-4
2R: Allen d. Fromholtz 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Potter [5] d. Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Rinaldi d. Shriver [3] 7-6 6-4
2R: King [8] d. Casale 7-5 6-4
2R: Hanika [2] d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-3

QF: Smith [7] d. Reynolds 6-4 6-3
QF: Bunge [4] d. Allen 6-3 7-6
QF: Potter [5] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-2
QF: King [8] d. Hanika [2] 7-6 6-4

SF: Bunge [4] d. Smith [7] 7-6 3-6 7-5
SF: Potter [5] d. King [8] 7-5 1-6 6-4

F: Barbara Potter [5] d. Bettina Bunge (FRG) [4] 6-4 7-6

Doubles

1R: Barker/Kiyomura [1] - bye
1R: Collins/Louie d. Fairbank/Latham 7-6 6-4
1R: Piatek/White [3] d. Herr/Lee(Kor) 6-2 6-2
1R: Nagelsen/Reynolds d. Harrington/Horvath 6-3 6-4
1R: King/Kloss (Rsa) d. Fromholtz (Aus)/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
1R: Shriver/Smith [4] d. Bunge(Frg)/Kohde-Kilsch(Frg) 6-3 6-1
1R: Durie (Gbr)/Hobbs(Gbr) d. Antonoplis/Vermaak(Rsa) 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Potter/Walsh [2] d. Allen/Russell 6-4 63

QF: Barker/Kiyomura [1] d. Louie/Collins 7-6 6-3
QF: Piatek/White [3] d. Nagelsen/Reynolds 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Shriver/Smith [4] d. King/Kloss 6-2 6-4
QF: Durie/Hobbs d. Potter/Walsh [2] 4-6 7-5

SF: Barker/Kiyomura [1] d. Piatek/White [3] 6-7 6-4 6-0
SF: Shriver/Smith [4] d. Durie/Hobbs 6-3 6-2

DF: Barker/Kiyomura [1] d. Shriver/Smith [4] 6-2 7-6

King declares she is feeling her best "since 1975". Ballooning to 150 pouns in 1981 due to stress from a lawsuit, King devoted the winter to getting back in shape.


Jan 10-17 Avon Futures of Hampton Roads, Newport, Virginia

Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Futures. $40,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Michaela Pazderova d. Sherry Hull 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Lisa Threshie d. Lisa Dunner 6-3 3-6 7-5
PQ1: Molly Van Nostrand d. Sabine Muller 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Karen Stampfli d. ?
PQ1: Heather Eldridge d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Tina McCall d. Judith Polzl 3-6 7-5 6-4
PQ1: Germaine Ohaco d. Linda Wolf 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Jean Hepner d. Linda Stewart 6-2 7-5

PQ1: Petra Huber d. Natasha Piskachova 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Roberta Stark 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Grace Fowler d. Carol Mortarotti 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Phyllis Blackwell d. Teresa Pruim 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Brigitte Simon d. Mary Hamm 6-1 6-3
PQ1: June Ferestien d. Stephanie Hales 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Miss Walker d. Lisa Kearney 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Louise Allen d. Daniela Storace 6-1 6-3

PQ1: Darlene Williamson d. Felicia Raschiatore 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Yoko Ono d. Chisa Packard 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Michelle Torres d. Karin Bucholtz 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Carol Watson d. Monte Smith 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Maria Romanov d. Victoria Young 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Amy Kneale d. Astrid Suurbeck 7-5 5-7 6-2
PQ1: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Luciana Corsato 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Sophie Amiach d. Debra Franz 6-3 6-3

PQ1: Laura Bernstein d. Kate Brasher 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Wendy Stewart d. Shelly Stillman 7-6 7-6
PQ1: Marsha Bladel d. Eve Ellis 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Miranda Yates d. Michelle DePalmer 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Kay McDaniel d. Karin Interworth 5-7 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Sylvie Tetrault d. Alice ? 7-5 6-4
PQ1: Ann Gabriel d. Rakfet Benyamini 7-5 3-6 6-0
PQ1: Andrea Temesvari d. Shannon Gordon 6-4 6-4

PQ1: Helga Lutten d. Sophie Prouvost 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Yvonna Kuczynska d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Janet Lagasse d. Odette Johnson 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Isabelle Vernhes d. Nami 6-1 7-5
PQ1: Sonoe Yonezawa d. Becky Russell 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Debbie Dunkin 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Dee Ann Hansel d. Carol Levine 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Lucy Gordon d. Kristen Rueter 6-1 7-5

PQ1: Renata Sasak d. Missy Malcol 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Susan Burke d. Meryll Lee Keller 6-2 4-6 6-4
PQ1: Jill Smoller d. Andrea Rabzak 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Kathy Keating d. Shelby Torrance 7-6 7-5
PQ1: Cricket Manuel d. Rina Einy 7-5 6-4
PQ1: Heike Loleit d. Jennifer Rotschild 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Leigh Ann Eldridge d. Gabriela Casero def
PQ1: Marcela Skuherska d. Cathy Farrell 6-4 6-2

PQ1: Nanette Schutte d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-0 7-6
PQ1: Pascale Paradis d. Cathy Canuti 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Donna Rubin d. Nathalie Phan Tanh 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Beth Enis 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Cornelia Dries d. Maura Nolan 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Andrea Leand d. Cissie Donigan 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Isabelle Crudo d. Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Joni Urban d. Helene Pelletier 6-4 6-4

PQ1: Kate Glancy d. Cynthia Dennis 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Michelle DePlenter d. Gemma Alexander 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Yvette Flu d. Cathy Kolankiewicz 6-4 5-7 6-3
PQ1: Connie Yowell d. Menna Pratt 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Lisa Bublitz d. Pam Bailey ?
PQ1: Lindley Tanner d. Lisa DeAngeles ?
PQ1: Barbara Sue Gerken d. Ann Young 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Orly Bialistotski d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 7-5

PQ2: Pazderova d. Threshie 6-4 6-7 7-5
PQ2: Stampfli d. Van Nostrand 6-1 2-6 7-6
PQ2: Eldridge d. McCall 6-1 1-6 6-0
PQ2: Ohaco d. Hepner 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Huber d. Filkoff 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Blackwell d. Fowler 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Simon d. Ferestien 6-2 2-6 6-4
PQ2: Allen d. Walker 1-6 7-5 6-1

PQ2: Williamson d. Ono 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Watson d. Torres 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Kneale d. Romanov 4-6 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Van Ryck De Groot d. Amiach 4-6 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Bernstein d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Bladel d. Yates 6-2 6-2
PQ2: McDaniel d. Tetrault 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Temesvari d. Gabriel 6-1 6-2

PQ2: Lutten d. Kuczynska 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Lagasse d. Vernhes 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Yonezawa d. Fink 4-6 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Gordon d. Hansel 1-6 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Sasak d. Burke 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Keating d. Smoller 4-6 7-6 7-5
PQ2: Manuel d. Loleit 6-0 7-5
PQ2: Skuherska d. Eldridge L 6-4 7-6

PQ2: Schutte d. Paradis 7-6 6-4
PQ2: Rubin d. Goodling 7-6 6-0
PQ2: Leand d. Dries 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Urban d. Crudo 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Glancy d. DePlenter 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Flu d. Yowell 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Bublitz d. Tanner 2-6 7-5 6-2
PQ2: Gerken d. Bialistotski 6-4 6-1

PQ3: Pazderova d. Stampfli 7-6 4-6 7-6
PQ3: Ohaco d. Eldridge H 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Huber d. Blackwell 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Allen d. Simon 4-6 6-1 7-6
PQ3: Watson d. Williamson 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Kneale d. Van Ryck De Groot 7-5 6-1
PQ3: Bernstein d. Bladel 2-6 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Temesvari d. McDaniel 7-5 6-3

PQ3: Lutten d. Lagasse 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Gordon d. Yonezawa 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Sasak d. Keating 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Skuherska d. Manuel 7-6 6-1
PQ3: Schutte d. Rubin 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Leand d. Urban 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Flu d. Glancy 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Gerken d. Bublitz 6-2 6-2

PQ4: Pazderova d. Ohaco 3-6 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Allen d. Huber 6-4 6-1
PQ4: Watson d. Kneale 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Temesvari d. Bernstein 6-2 3-6 6-3
PQ4: Lutten d. Gordon 7-5 2-6 6-2
PQ4: Sasak d. Skuherska 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Leand d. Schutte 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Gerken d. Flu 6-4 7-5

PQ5: Allen d. Pazderova 6-1 6-4
PQ5: Temesvari d. Watson 6-0 6-2
PQ5: Sasak d. Lutten 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Leand d. Gerken 7-6 6-2

Qualifying

Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Nerida Gregory 6-2 7-6
Q1: Andrea Leand [Q] d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-0 6-1
Q1: Barbara Rossi d. Brenda Remilton 7-5 6-1
Q1: Vicki Nelson d. Barbara Sue Gerken [LL] 6-2 7-6
Q1: Louise Allen [Q] d. Lea Plchova 6-1 6-3
Q1: Nancy Nevaiser d. Claudia Pasquale 5-7 6-2 6-3
Q1: Marcela Skuherska [LL] d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 5-7 6-2

Q1: Trey Lewis d. Lisa Bonder 6-1 6-4
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d. Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-1
Q1: Renata Sasak [Q] d. Nathalie Herreman 7-6 6-4
Q1: Marcella Mesker d. Debbie Freeman 6-4 6-1
Q1: Petra Delhees d. Pilar Vasquez 6-0 6-2
Q1: Helga Lutten [LL] d. Brenda Draper Winsted 6-2 6-2
Q1: Andrea Temesvari [Q] d. Michaela Pazderova [LL] 7-5 6-2
Q1: Elise Burgin d. Carol Watson [LL] 6-1 6-3

Q2: Van Der Torre d. Steinmetz 6-4 6-4
Q2: Leand [Q] d. Rossi 7-5 6-0
Q2: Nelson d. Allen [Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Nevaiser d. Skuherska [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Mundel d. Lewis 6-2 6-3
Q2: Mesker d. Sasak [Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Delhees d. Lutten [LL] 6-0 6-2
Q2: Burgin d. Temesvari [Q] 6-4 6-0

Q3: Leand [Q] d. Van Der Torre 6-2 6-1
Q3: Nelson d. Nevaiser 6-3 6-2
Q3: Mesker d. Mundel 7-5 6-2
Q3: Delhees d. Burgin 6-2 2-6 7-6

Main Draw=32

1R: Beth Norton [1] d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Patricia Medrado (Bra) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff (Frg) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-2 6-0
1R: Stacy Margolin [7] d. Barbi Bramblett 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R: Hana Strachonova (Sui) [4] d. Joyce Portman 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Kim Sands d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1R: Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist [5] d. Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-4

1R: Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [6] d. Vicki Nelson [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Iva Budarova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1R: Nancy Yeargin d. Marianne Van Der Torre (Ned) [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker (Ned) [Q] d. Lucia Romanov (Rou) [3] 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Glynis Coles (Gbr) [8] d. Jane Preyer 6-2 7-6
1R: Petra Delhees (Sui) [Q] d. Carol Baily 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Andrea Leand [Q] d. Kathleen Cummings 6-2 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 7-5 6-1

2R: Medrado d. Norton [1] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
2R: Pfaff d. Margolin [7] 6-2 6-4
2R: Sands d. Strachonova [4] 7-5 7-5
2R: Thompson d. Hallquist [5] 6-3 7-6
2R: Sukova d. Marjorie Blackwood [6] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
2R: Yeargin d. Mesker [Q] 6-2 6-1
2R: Delhees d. Coles [8] 6-1 6-4
2R: Leand [Q] d. Burgin 6-2 7-6

QF: Medrado d. Pfaff 6-3 6-4
QF: Sands d. Thompson 7-6 6-1
QF: Sukova d. Yeargin 6-3 7-5
QF: Leand [Q] d. Delhees 6-1 6-2

SF: Medrado d. Sands 6-2 5-7 6-4
SF: Sukova d. Leand [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Patricia Medrado (Bra) 6-2 6-7 6-0

DF: Baily/Mesker d. Romanov/Vanier 6-2 6-1

2,500 on hand for the final.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 12th, 2018 at 05:15 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #7 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of January 18-24

Jan 18-24, Avon Championships of Seattle, Seattle, Washington, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)

Prize Money= $150,000 US
Status: Avon Series.

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Lea Antonoplis d. Jane Thomas 3-6 6-1 6-4

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Kathy Horvath 6-4 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Smith [8] d. Kathy Jordan 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [4] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Kim Sands [Q] d. Julie Harrington 6-4 6-4
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) [Q] d. Antonoplis 6-2 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Beth Norton 7-5 3-6 6-1

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson d. Caludia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-6 (9-7)
1R: Wendy White d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [3] d. Helena Sukova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici (7] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Anne Hobbs (GB) [Q] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-4 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Walsh 6-1 6-2
2R: Smith [8] d. Louie 6-4 6-1
2R: Potter [4] d. Sands [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Bunge [5] d. Fairbank [Q] 6-2 6-1

2R: Turnbull [6] d. Nagelson 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanika [3] d. White 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
2R: Ruzici [7] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-2
2R: Jaeger [2] d. Latham 6-4 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Smith [8] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
QF: Potter [4] d. Bunge [5] 6-2 6-2
QF: Turnbull [6] d. Hanika [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d. Ruzici [7] 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Potter [4] 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
SF: Jaeger [2] d. Turnbull [6] 7-5 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1]-bye
1R: Pat Medrado (Brz)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura [3] d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Bonnie Gadusek/Kathy Horvath d. Peanut Louie/Wendy White 6-2 6-3

1R: Andrea Jaeger/Betsy Nagelson d. Julie Harrington/Kate Latham 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [4] d. Beth Norton/Kim Sands 6-6 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) 7-6 1-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] d. Leslie Allen/Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-3 6-3

QF: Jordan/Smith [1]d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-1 6-3
QF: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d. Gadusek/Horvath 7-5 6-2
QF: Jaeger/Nagelson d. Hanika/Ruzici [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Antonoplis/Vermaak 7-5 6-7 7-5

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Barker/Kiyomura [3] 7-5 6-1
SF: Casals/Turnbull d. Jaeger/Nagelson 6-7 6-1 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1] 7-5 6-4

Martina, in dominant form, drops only 25 games in 5 matches. 9 of those lost games come at the hands of Anne Smith in Navratilova's toughest match all week.

Navratilova rolled over Jaeger in a 41 minute rout in the finals. Andrea has dropped her trademark waist-length ponytail for a wave that ends at her shoulders. Jags overcame 23 set points at 15-40 4-5 down in the second set over her semi with Turnbull. Wendy knows how to break up Andrea's rhythm and is always a tough match for Jaeger.


January 18-24 Avon Futures of Canada, Montreal, Canada (Indoors)

Prize Money= $40,000 US
Status: Avon Futures.

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Nanette Schutte - bye
PQ1: Charissa Pruim d. Dionna House 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Ana Maria Cecchini d. Nathalie Phan Tanh 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Jennifer Fuchs d. Sally Reeves 6-7 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Stephanie Hales d. Carol Mortarotti 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Merryl Lee Keller d. Debra Franz 7-6 6-0
PQ1: Berit Bjork d. Jeanne Jones 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Carol Watson d. Susan Burke 6-4 3-6 6-2

PQ1: Cornelia Dries - bye
PQ1: Carina Karlsson d. Linley Tanner 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Linda Stewart d. Shannon Gordon 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Karen Stampfli d. Anne Gabriel 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Darlene Williamson d. Carol Fullerton 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Emmanuelle Folcher d. Wendy Stewart def
PQ1: Sabine Muller d. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Asa Flodin - bye

PQ1: Sophie Amiach - bye
PQ1: Sherry Hull d. Carol Levine 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Kathy Holton d. Maura Nolan 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Kay McDaniel d. Missy Malool 6-3 7-6
PQ1: Tracy Tanner d. Pascale Arribe 5-7 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Orly Bialistotski d. Jennifer Rotschild 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Rakefet Benyamini d. Nami Kouzi 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Shelby Torrance - bye

PQ1: Germaine Ohaco - bye
PQ1: Eve Ellis d. Cathy Canuti 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Angela Walker d. Astrid Suurbeck ?
PQ1: Yvonna Kuczynska d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Rina Einy d. Miranda Yates 2-6 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Sylvie Tetrault d. Lisa Toreshio 7-6 6-1
PQ1: Susan Rimes d. Jill Smoller 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Kate Glancy - bye

PQ1: Nancy Nevaiser - bye
PQ1: Judith Polzl d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-2 3-6 6-2
PQ1: Yvette Flu d. Karin Bucholtz 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Kathy Kolankiewicz d. Lisa Pennington 6-1 3-6 6-1
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Isabelle Crudo 3-6 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Marsha Bladel d. Alice Trombley 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Petra Huber d. Kerstin Reuter 7-5 6-1
PQ1: Brigitte Simon - bye

PQ1: Phyllis Blackwell - bye
PQ1: Lisa DeAngelis d. Victoria Young ?
PQ1: Charlene Murphy d. Andrea Rabzak 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Pascale Paradis d. Lisa Kearney 2-6 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Lisa Bublitz d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-3 4-6 6-3
PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Gemma Alexander 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Michelle DePalmer d. Donna Rubin ?
PQ1: Lucy Gordon - bye

PQ1: Jean Hepner - bye
PQ1: Lisa Dunner d. Luciana Corsato 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Karin Hinterwirth d. Ann Young 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Cricket Manuel d. Odette Johnson 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Mary Ann Colville d. Maria Romanov 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Cynthia Dennis d. Heike Loleit 5-7 7-6 6-4
PQ1: Nicoletta Virgintino d. Linda Wolf 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Beverly Mould - bye

PQ1: Michaela Washington d. Isabelle Vernhes 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Dominique Dubue d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Tina McCall d. Amy Holton 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Wendy Gilchrist d. Marlene De Wouters 7-6 7-6
PQ1: Ellinore Lightbody d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Mary Hamm d. Beth Fernbacher 6-2 4-6 6-4
PQ1: Maria Lindstrom d. Yoko Ono 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Catrin Jexell - bye

PQ2: Schutte d. Pruim 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Fuchs d. Cecchini 6-3 5-7 6-4
PQ2: Keller d. Hales 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Watson d. Bjork 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Karlsson d. Dries 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Stampfli d. Stewart 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Williamson d. Folcher 2-6 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Muller d. Flodin 4-6 6-1 6-2

PQ2: Amiach d. Hull 6-1 6-2
PQ2: McDaniel d. Holton K 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Bialistotski d. Tanner 7-6 6-2
PQ2: Benyamini d. Torrance 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Ohaco d. Ellis 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Walker d. Kuczynska 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Tetrault d. Einy 3-6 6-3 7-6
PQ2: Rimes d. Glancy 4-6 6-2 6-4

PQ2: Nevaiser d. Polzl 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Flu d. Kolankiewicz 4-6 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Bladel d. Goodling 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Simon d. Huber 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Blackwell d. DeAngelis 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Paradis d. Murphy 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Filkoff d. Bublitz 6-3 6-3
PQ2: DePalmer d. Gordon 7-6 4-6 7-6

PQ2: Hepner d. Dunner 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Manuel d. Hinterwirth 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Dennis d. Colville 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Mould d. Virgintino 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Washington d. Dubue 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Gilchrist d. McCall 6-2 7-5
PQ2: Hamm d. Lightbody 2-6 6-2 7-6
PQ2: Jexell d. Lindstrom 6-4 6-4

PQ3: Fuchs d. Schutte 6-4 7-6
PQ3: Watson d. Keller 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Stampfli d. Karlsson 6-3 2-6 6-3
PQ3: Muller d. Williamson 7-6 4-6 7-5
PQ3: McDaniel d. Amiach 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Benyamini d. Bialistotski 6-4 2-6 6-3
PQ3: Ohaco d. Walker 7-6 6-3
PQ3: Rimes d. Tetrault 7-6 6-4

PQ3: Flu d. Nevaiser 6-3 7-5
PQ3: Bladel d. Simon 6-3 7-6
PQ3: Blackwell d. Paradis 6-4 6-7 6-3
PQ3: Filkoff d. DePalmer 7-6 4-6 7-6
PQ3: Hepner d. Manuel 4-6 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Mould d. Dennis 7-5 6-3
PQ3: Washington d. Gilchrist 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Jexell d. Hamm 6-3 7-6

PQ4: Watson d. Fuchs 7-6 6-2
PQ4: Stampfli d. Muller 4-6 7-5 6-4
PQ4: McDaniel d. Benyamini 6-2 7-6
PQ4: Ohaco d. Rimes 7-6 6-2
PQ4: Flu d. Bladel 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Blackwell d. Filkoff 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Mould d. Hepner 7-5 6-2
PQ4: Washington d. Jexell 6-1 6-2

PQ5: Stampfli d. Watson 6-1 6-0
PQ5: McDaniel d. Ohaco 6-2 6-1
PQ5: Flu d. Blackwell 6-3 6-4
PQ5: Mould d. Washington 6-2 6-3

Qualifying

Q1: Lea Plchova d. Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-4
Q1: Yvette Flu [Q] d. Raffaella Reggi 2-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 6-4
Q1: Laura Arraya d. Elizabeth Gordon 7-5 7-5
Q1: Andrea Temesvari d. Claudia Pasquale 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q1: Karen Stampfli [Q] d. Helene Pelletier 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Helga Lutten d. Michaela Washington [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3

Q1: Dana Gilbert d. Carol Watson [LL] 7-5 6-1
Q1: Catrin Jexell [LL] d. Beverly Mould [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Lisa Doherty d. Patrizia Murgo 6-3 6-3
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell [LL] d. Brenda Remilton 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Germaine Ohaco [LL] d. Debbie Freeman 7-6 6-2
Q1: Renata Sasak d. Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Sheila Mclnerney d. Kay McDaniel [Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Anne Minter d. Nerida Gregory 6-2 6-4

Q2: Plchova d. Flu [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Skuherska d. Arraya 6-4 6-4
Q2: Stampfli [Q] d. Temesvari 6-3 7-6
Q2: Lutten d. Pazderova 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q2: Gilbert d. Jexell [LL] 6-4 7-6
Q2: Blackwell [LL] d. Doherty 6-4 6-1
Q2: Sasak d. Ohaco [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Minter A d. Mclnerney 6-2 7-6

Q3: Skuherska d. Plchova 6-2 7-6
Q3: Lutten d. Stampfli [Q] 7-5 6-2
Q3: Blackwell [LL] d. Gilbert 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q3: Minter d. Sasak 6-2 6-1

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Marcella Mesker d Lucia Romanov [1] 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert [LL] d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Jordan d Yvona Brzakova 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [5] d Marcella Skuherska [Q] 6-4 7-6
1R: Marjorie Blackwood [3] d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Petra Delhees 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Jane Preyer d Vicki Nelson 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Kim Jones d Carol Baily [7] 6-4 6-1

1R: Eva Pfaff [8] d Sue Leo 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova d Lea Plcheova [LL] 6-4 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Diane Desfor 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Helga Lütten [Q] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Saliba [6] d Renee Blount 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Minter [Q] d Marianne van der Torre 7-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Rossi d Phyllis Blackwell [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Hana Strachonova [2] d Corinne Vanier 7-5 5-7 7-5

2R: Gilbert [LL] d Mesker 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Thompson [5] d Jordan 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Blackwood [3] d Tanvier 7-5 6-3
2R: Jones d Preyer 2-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Pfaff [8] d Budarova 7-5 6-2
2R: Coles d Eisterlehner 6-4 6-0
2R: Minter [Q] d Saliba [6] 6-2 6-4
2R: Rossi d Strachonova [2] 2-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Thompson [5] d Gilbert [LL] 6-1 6-0
QF: Jones d Blackwood [3] 7-6 6-1
QF: Coles d Pfaff [8] 6-4 6-2
QF: Minter [Q] d Rossi 6-4 6-4

SF: Thompson [5] d Jones 6-2 0-6 6-4
SF: Coles d Minter [Q] 7-6 6-4

F: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Leigh Anne Thompson (US) [5] 6-4 6-4

DF: Marjorie Blackwood/Susan Leo (Aus) d. B. Remilton (Aus)/Barbara Jordan (US) 6-2 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 9th, 2016 at 10:27 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #8 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of January 25-31

Jan 25-31 Avon Championships of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150.000

Main Draw=33

PR: Andrea Leand d. Michelle Torres 4-6 6-3 6-2

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Yvonne Vermaak (Rsa) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Anne Minter (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-0 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Virginia Ruzici (Rou) [7] 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Frg) [4] d. Patricia Medrado (Bra) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary-Lou Piatek d. Kim Sands 7-6 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] 7-6 4-6 7-5

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Mareen Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy White d. Glynis Coles (Gbr) 7-5 7-5
1R: Pam Casale d. Sharon Walsh 7-6 7-6
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d. Kimberly Jones 6-1 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King [8] d. Kathy Jordan 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Bonnie Gadusek 7-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d. Rosalyn Fairbank (Rsa) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Joanne Russell 6-1 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-1
2R: Leand d. Nagelsen 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Hanika [4] d. Piatek 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Sukova d. Collins 6-4 6-1
2R: Turnbull [6] d. White 6-4 6-3
2R: Shriver [3] d. Casale 7-5 6-2
2R: Fromholtz d. King [8] 7-5 6-2
2R: Jaeger [2] d. Rinaldi 6-3 6-?

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Leand 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Hanika [4] d. Sukova 6-4 6-4
QF: Turnbull [6] d. Shriver [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Jaeger [2] d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Hanika [4] 6-2 6-3
SF: Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Jaeger [2] 6-2 6-0

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] 6-4 6-1

Doubles Draw=16

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. King/ Kloss (Rsa) 6-4 6-2
1R: Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Collins/Louie 6-2 6-1
1R: Russell/Ruzici [3] d. Casale/Lee 6-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Medrado/Sukova d. Fromholtz/Vermaak 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Gadusek/Sands d. Jordan/Kiyomura 7-5 2-6 7-6
1R: Reynolds/Walsh d. Piatek/White [4] 6-3 7-6
1R: Jausovec/Jones d. Allen/Fairbank 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Coles/Minter 6-1 6-1

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 6-0 6-4
QF: Medrado/Sukova d. Russell/Ruzici) [3] 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Reynolds/Walsh d. Gadusek/ Sands 6-4 6-3
QF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Jausovec/Jones 6-3 6-2

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Medrado/Sukova 6-3 6-3
SF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Reynolds/Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Casals/Turnbull (Aus) [2] 7-5 6-4

Incredibly Martina wins her 5th Chicago title. Hard hitting Andrea Leand extends her in their. 7,231 gave both women a standing ovation at the end of the match. The "other" Andrea, hometown girl Andrea Jaeger, ripped Chicago fans for cheering her double-faults when she played 14 year old ingenue Kathy Rinaldi.


Jan 25-31 Avon Futures of Western Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh

Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Kim Jones - bye
PQ1: Pascale Arribe d. Karin Bucholtz 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Kerstin Reuter d. Miranda Yates 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Shannon Gordon d. Lisa Dunner 5-7 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Dee Ann Hansel d. Andrea Pesak 6-3 3-6 6-3
PQ1: Isabelle Vernhes d. Patricia Hy 6-4 7-6
PQ1: Orly Bialistotski d. Stephanie Rice 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Lucy Gordon d. Leslie Sharlock 6-1 6-0

PQ1: Marsha Bladel d. Donna Preston 7-6 6-0
PQ1: Tracy Tanner d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-7 6-4
PQ1: Linda Stewart d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Louise Allen d. Sherry Hull 5-7 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Michelle DePalmer d. Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Molly Van Nostrand d. Eve Ellis 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Karin Hinterwirth 7-5 ret
PQ1: Petra Huber d. Carol Mortarotti 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Nanette Schutte - bye
PQ1: Pascale Paradis d. Cathy Canuti 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Lusi Salajan d. Alice Trombley 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Jill Hausler d. Andrea Rabzak def
PQ1: Charissa Pruim d. Odette Johnson 3-6 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Wendy Gilchrist d. Sheila O Donnell 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Isabelle Crudo d. Heike Loleit 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Cornelia Dries d. Maria Lindstrom 6-3 6-3

PQ1: Rakefet Benyamini d. Linley Tanner 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Kerry Norman 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Angela Walker d. Lisa Pennington 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Helene Pelletier d. Susan Rice 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Yvonna Kuczynska d. Cora Small 3-6 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Shelby Torrance d. Debra Franz 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Beth Fernbacher d. Missy Malool 6-3 7-6
PQ1: Susan Rimes - bye

PQ1: Jean Hepner d. Sally Reeves 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Manuela Maleeva d. Maura Nolan 6-0 7-5
PQ1: Maria Romanov d. Ellen Berkman 7-5 6-1
PQ1: Cathy Farrell d. Anne Gabriel 7-5 6-4
PQ1: Mary Hamm d. Shandra Livingston 6-2 7-6
PQ1: Judith Polzl d. Erica Rapport 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Kerry Reiter d. Asa Flodin 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Cissie Donigan d. Sabina Muller 6-1 6-3

PQ1: Catarina Lindqvist d. Julie Filkoff 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Mary Ann Colville d. Ann Young 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Connie Yowell d. Kathy Kolankiewicz 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Roberta Stark d. Marlene De Wouters 4-6 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Jennifer Fuchs d. Merryl Lee Keller 6-4 1-6 6-2
PQ1: Berit Bjork d. Susan Burke 7-6 6-4
PQ1: Nami Kouzi d. Beth Ennis 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Patrizia Murgo - bye

PQ1: Cricket Manuel - bye
PQ1: Sabina Simmonds d. Jennifer Rotschild 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Laurie Tenney d. Charlene Murphy 1-6 7-5 7-6
PQ1: Carina Karlsson d. Kathy Keating 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Eve Taylor 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Catrin Jexell d. Karin Houidi 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Elizabeth Gordon d. Darnell Adams 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Cynthia Dennis d. Gemma Alexander 6-3 6-2

PQ1: Astrid Suurbeck d. Renee Krickstein 4-6 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Ellinore Lightbody d. Danielle Storace 6-3 3-6 7-5
PQ1: Daniela Moise d. Carol Fullerton 3-6 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Elizabeth Jones d. Kate Glancy 7-6 7-5
PQ1: Sylvie Tetrault d. Carol Levine 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Wendy Stewart d. Yoko Ono 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Beth Herr d. Catherine Augsburger 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Elizabeth Ekblom - bye

PQ2: Arribe d. Jones def
PQ2: Gordon S d. Reuter 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Vernhes d. Hansel 7-5 0-6 7-6
PQ2: Bialistotski d. Gordon L def
PQ2: Bladel d. Tanner 3-6 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Allen d. Stewart 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Van Nostrand d. DePalmer 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Huber d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-3 6-2

PQ2: Paradis d. Schutte 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Salajan d. Hausler 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Gilchrist d. Pruim 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Dries d. Crudo 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Raschiatore d. Benyamini 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Pelletier d. Walker 3-6 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Kuczynska d. Torrance 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Rimes d. Fernbacher 6-4 6-7 6-2

PQ2: Hepner d. Maleeva 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Romanov d. Farrell 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Hamm d. Polzl 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Donigan d. Reiter 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Lindqvist d. Colville 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Yowell d. Stark 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Fuchs d. Bjork 5-7 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Murgo d. Kouzi 6-3 6-1

PQ2: Simmonds d. Manuel 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Karlsson d. Tenney 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Jexell d. Goodling 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Gordon E d. Dennis 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Suurbeck d. Lightbody 6-3 1-6 6-4
PQ2: Jones E d. Moise 2-6 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Stewart d. Tetrault 5-7 6-4 7-6
PQ2: Herr d. Ekblom 6-2 6-4

PQ3: Gordon d. Arribe 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Bialistotski d. Vernhes 6-1 1-6 6-2
PQ3: Allen d. Bladel 5-7 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Van Nostrand d. Huber 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Paradis d. Salajan 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Dries d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Pelletier d. Raschiatore 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Kuczynska d. Rimes 7-6 6-1

PQ3: Hepner d. Romanov 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Donigan d. Hamm 6-1 7-6
PQ3: Lindqvist d. Yowell 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Murgo d. Fuchs 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Simmonds d. Karlsson 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Gordon E d. Jexell 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Suurbeck d. Jones E 6-1 7-5
PQ3: Herr d. Stewart 6-2 6-2

PQ4: Bialistotski d. Gordon S 1-6 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Allen d. Van Nostrand 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Paradis d. Dries 6-2 1-6 6-4
PQ4: Pelletier d. Kuczynska 6-4 3-1 ret
PQ4: Hepner d. Donigan 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Lindqvist d. Murgo 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Simmonds d. Gordon E 6-3 4-6 6-3
PQ4: Herr d. Suurbeck 6-2 6-3

PQ5: Allen d. Bialistotski 6-3 6-1
PQ5: Pelletier d. Paradis 7-5 6-2
PQ5: Lindqvist d. Hepner 7-5 7-6
PQ5: Herr d. Simmonds 6-2 7-6

Qualifying

Q1: Lea Plchova d. Paula Smith 6-3 6-2
Q1: Claudia Pasquale d. Louise Allen [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Nerida Gregory d. Natasha Piskachova 6-1 1-6 6-1
Q1: Nancy Nevaiser d. Germaine Ohaco 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d. Karen Stampfli 6-7 6-2 6-3
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Amy Holton 6-4 6-1
Q1: Yvette Flu d. Carol Watson 6-4 5-7 6-0
Q1: Beverly Mould d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-3

Q1: Nathalie Herreman d. Lisa Bonder 6-3 7-5
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Debbie Freeman 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jenny Klitch d. Brenda Remilton 6-1 5-7 6-3
Q1: Gretchen Rush d. Renata Sasak 6-3 6-4
Q1: Andrea Temesvari d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-0 6-2
Q1: Beth Herr [Q] d. Helene Pelletier [Q] 7-5 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-4
Q1: Catarina Lindqvist [Q] d. Trey Lewis 6-1 7-5

Q2: Plchova d. Pasquale 6-3 6-1
Q2: Nevaiser d. Gregory 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Mundel d. Brzakova 6-3 6-2
Q2: Mould d. Flu 6-3 6-1
Q2: Vasquez d. Herreman 7-5 6-1
Q2: Rush d. Klitch 6-0 6-7 6-4
Q2: Temesvari d. Herr 6-2 6-2
Q2: Lindqvist [Q] d. Steinmetz [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Q3: Nevaiser d. Plchova 6-4 6-4
Q3: Mould d. Mundel 4-6 6-4 6-0
Q3: Vasquez d. Rush 7-6 6-7 6-2
Q3: Temesvari d. Lindqvist [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Julie Harrington [1] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees d Iva Budarova 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Sue Leo d Barbara Rossi 6-1 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde [5] d Claudia Monteiro 6-7 7-6 7-5
1R: Lea Antonopolis [3] d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-2
1R: Lucia Romanov d Nancy Nevaiser [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Beth Norton d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari [Q] d Sue Mascarin [8] 6-0 7-5

1R: Corinne Vanier d Marjorie Blackwood [7] 7-5 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Renee Blount 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Laura Arraya 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Nancy Yeargin [4] d Phyllis Blackwood 6-0 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould [Q] d Anne Hobbs [6] 6-3 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson d Helga Lütten 6-3 6-3
1R: Barby Bramblett d Sue Saliba 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff [2] d Hana Strachonova

2R: Delhees d Harrington [1] 6-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Kohde [5] d Leo 6-4 6-2
2R: Antonopolis [3] d Romanov 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Norton d Temesvari [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Vanier d Mesker 6-4 6-4
2R: Yeargin [4] d Skuherska 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Mould [Q] d Nelson 6-3 6-0
2R: Pfaff [2] d Bramblett 6-2 6-2

QF: Kohde [5] d Delhees 6-1 6-1
QF: Antonopolis [3] d Norton 7-6 6-7 6-2
QF: Yeargin [4] d Vanier 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Pfaff [2] d Mould [Q] 6-1 6-2

SF: Kohde [5] d Antonopolis [3] 6-1 3-6 7-5
SF: Pfaff [2] d Yeargin [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI: Claudia Kohde [5] d Eva Pfaff [2] 6-4 6-0

DF: Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Susan Leo (Aus) d. B. Remilton (Aus)/Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-0 6-3


Jan 25-31 New Zealand Open Championships, Auckland, NZL

Status: Non-tour event

SF: S. Hagey d. Brenda Perry 6-2 6-3
SF: B. Cordwell d. Janine Perkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3

F: S. Hagey (USA) d. Belinda Cordwell 6-4 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:40 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #9 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of February 1-7

Feb 1-7 Avon of Detroit, Detroit, MI

Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150,000

Draw=33

PR: Lisa Bonder d. Anne Minter 6-1 2-6 6-4

1R: Andrea Jaeger [1] d. Eva Pfaff 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy White d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Lea Antonoplis 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [5] d. Pam Casale 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-4
1R: Mareen Louie d. Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Sandy Collins 6-4 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Billie Jean King [8] 3-6 6-3 1-0 ret.

1R: Leslie Allen [7] d. Kimberly Jones 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Nancy Yeargin 6-3 7-5
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Helena Sukova 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] d. Glynis Coles 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary-Lou Piatek [6] d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d. Duk-Hee Lee 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Andrea Leand 4-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Mima Jausovec [2] d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-2

2R: Jaeger [1] d. White 6-2 6-4
2R: Smith [5] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-3 7-5
2R: Turnbull [3] d. Louie 6-1 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Kiyomura 6-0 1-6 7-5
2R: Fairbank d. Allen [7] 6-3 6-1
2R: Ruzici [4] d. Gadusek 6-4 6-3
2R: Piatek [6] d. Russell 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Jausovec [2] d. Vermaak 6-1 7-6

QF: Jaeger [1] d. Smith [5] 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Turnbull [3] d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-2
QF: Fairbank d. Ruzici [4] 26 6-4 6-0
QF: Jausovec [2] d. Piatek [6] 7-5 6-2

SF: Jaeger [1] d. Turnbull [3] 7-6 6-3
SF: Jausovec [2] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-3

F: Andrea Jaeger [1] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) [2] 2-6 6-4 ret.

Doubles Draw=16

1R: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Antonoplis/Yeargin 6-3 6-0
1R: Casale/Vermaak d. Forood/Latham 7-5 7-6
1R: King/Kloss d. Piatek/White 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Fairbank/Gadusek d. Collins/Louie 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff 6-1 6-3
1R: Kiyomura/Reynolds d. Fromholtz/Leand Walkover
1R: Blackwood/ Leo d. Coles/ Minter 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Allen/Jausovec d. Russell/Ruzici [2] 7-5 3-6 6-1

QF: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Casale/Vermaak 6-4 6-2
QF: Fairbank/Gadusek d. King/Kloss 6-1 6-1
QF: Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Kiyomura/Reynolds 6-2 6-4
QF: Allen/Jausovec d. Blackwood/Leo 7-5 6-7 6-3

SF: Casals/Turnbull (Aus) [1] d. Fairbank/Gadusek 6-3 6-4
SF: Allen/Jausovec (Yug) d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Allen/Jausovec(Yug) d. Casals/Turnbull (Aus) [1] 6-4 6-0

Andrea Jaeger's 'moon ball' brought Mima Jausovec down to earth.

'I had trouble chasing her moon balls,' Jausovec, the No. 2 seed, said of Jaeger's lob game. 'I couldn't stay back and hit it with her all day. And it seemed like every time I went in, she was able to lob it over my head. I got tired.'


'I used it because it bothered her,' said Jaeger. 'I'll use anything if it will help me win.'
Jaeger, suffering from a nagging pain in her left side which she believes is a muscle strain, aggravated the injury on a serve during the second set.

From that point, she protected her side the best way she could -- with the moon ball.


'My backhand side hurt,' said Jaeger of Lincolnshire, Ill. 'That's all I could hit off my backhand. I used it a lot in winning the Clay Courts (last year).'


Feb 1-7 Avon Futures of Utah, Ogden, Utah

Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Qualifying

Q1: Catherine Tanvier d. Carol Baily 6-3 6-2
Q1: Heather Ludloff d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Barbara Thompson 6-3 6-2
Q1: Catarina Lindqvist d. Natasha Piskachova 6-1 6-4
Q1: Terry Holladay d. Jennifer Mundel 6-0 4-6 6-2
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Janice Rapp 6-1 6-2
Q1: Nerida Gregory d. Marsha Bladel 7-5 6-3
Q1: Tatiana Grover Schrobbsdorff d. Renata Sasak 6-1 6-2

Q1: Trey Lewis d. Carmen Perea 6-3 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Gordon d. Catrin Jexell 6-0 6-3
Q1: Helene Pelletier d. Claudia Pasquale 7-6 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d. Cornelia Dries 6-0 6-4
Q1: Orly Bialistotski d. Michaela Pazderova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Elizabeth Jones d. Karen Susman 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sue Rollinson d. Carina Karlsson 6-2 7-5
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Helga Lutten 6-3 6-4

Q2: Tanvier d. Ludloff 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q2: Lindqvist d. Brzakova 5-7 6-2 7-6
Q2: Holladay d. Simmonds 6-3 6-1
Q2: Schrobbsdorff d. Gregory 6-4 6-0
Q2: Gordon E d. Lewis 2-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Plchova d. Pelletier 4-6 7-5 6-1
Q2: Jones E d. Bialistotski 6-2 6-2
Q2: Rollinson d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-2

Q3: Tanvier d. Lindqvist 6-3 7-5
Q3: Schrobbsdorff d. Holladay 6-2 6-4
Q3: Gordon E d. Plchova 6-4 6-3
Q3: Rollinson d. Jones E 7-5 6-4

Draw=32

1R: Julie Harrington [1] d. Marianne van der Torre 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d. Susan Rollinson [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R: Kathleen Cummings d. Beverly Mould 6-2 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker [8] d. Sue Saliba 6-2 6-1
1R: Beth Norton [3] d. Renee Blount 6-7 6-0 7-6
1R: Marcella Skuherska d. Stacy Margolin 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Iva Budarova d. Lea Plchova [LL] 6-1 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson [5] d. Tatiana Schropsdorff [Q] 6-0 6-1

1R: Lucia Romanov [6] d. Caterina Lindquist [LL] 7-5 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier [Q] d. Nancy Nevaiser 6-3 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro d. Sue Mascarin 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs [4] d. Pilar Vasquez 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Rossi [7] d. Laura Arraya 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari d. Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-4
1R: Diane Desfor d. Liz Gordon [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado [2] d. Barbara Jordan 6-0 6-1

2R: Harrington [1] d. Smith 6-2 7-6
2R: Cummings d. Mesker [8] 6-2 6-4
2R: Norton [3] d. Skuherska 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Budarova d. Nelson [5] 6-3 6-4
2R: Tanvier [Q] d. Romanov [6] 6-3 6-3
2R: Hobbs [4] d. Monteiro 6-4 6-0
2R: Temesvari d. Arraya 2-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Medrado [2] d. Desfor 6-3 7-5

QF: Cummings d. Harrington [1] 6-0 6-2
QF: Budarova d. Norton [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Tanvier [Q] d. Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Medrado [2] d. Temesvari 6-3 7-5

SF: Budarova d. Cummings 5-7 6-1 6-4
SF: Medrado [2] d. Tanvier [Q] 6-2 6-2

FI: Pat Medrado [2] d. Iva Budarova 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: Iva Budarova (Cz)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Y. Brzakova (Cz)/M. Skuherska (Cz) 6-3 6-2


ends Feb 7 Parklands Open, Nairobi, Kenya

QF: Ingrid Sommerauer d. Anthea Cooper 6-1 6-3
QF: Mrs Davies Doxzon d. Jo Harris ?
QF: Cathy Drury d. Jane Montague 6-3 6-4
QF: Debbie Stewart d. Mrs Trampenau ?

SF: Sommerauer d. Davies Doxzon 6-4 6-3
SF: Drury d. Stewart 7-5 6-2

F:Ingrid Sommerauer d. Cathy Drury 6-4 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:40 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #10 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of February 8-14

February 8-14 Avon Championships of Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Surface : Indoors on Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $100,000

Singles (Draw=17)

PR: Claudia Kohde d. Eva Pfaff 6-1 6-1

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne Smith d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] d. Sue Barker (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-1 6-4

1R: Andrea Leand d. Sandy Collins 6-0 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [3] d. Leslie Allen 6-0 6-2
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [2] d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-3 6-7 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Piatek d. Ruzici [4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Jausovec [3] d. Leand 6-2 6-1
QF: Potter [2] d. Fairbank 1-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Piatek 6-2 6-2
SF: Potter [2] d. Jausovec [3] 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Barbara Potter [2] 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Barker (GB)/Kiyomura [1] d. Pfaff (Ger)/Ruzici (Rum) 6-4 6-3
1R: Piatek/Smith d. Collins/Medrado (Brz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Potter/Walsh d. Allen/Jausovec 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Casals/Navratilova [2] d. Fairbank 6-4 6-4

SF: Piatek/Smith d. Barker/KIyomura [1] 7-6 6-2
SF: Potter/Walsh d. Casals/Navratilova [2] 7-6 7-6

DF: Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh d. Mary Lou Piatek/Anne Smith 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----


Febuart 8-14 Avon Futures of California, Bakersfield, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Laurel Glen Racquet Club


Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Qualifying

Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 6-1
Q1: Lynn Lewis d. Catrin Jexell 6-0 6-1
Q1: Orly Bialistotski d. Brenda Remilton 6-2 6-1
Q1: Helga Lutten d. Ellinore Lightbody 7-6 3-6 6-4
Q1: Heather Ludloff d. Michaela Pazderova 4-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Carina Karlsson 7-6 6-4
Q1: Karen Susman d. Ann Henricksson 6-4 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Trey Lewis 6-1 7-6

Q1: Louise Allen d. Tina Mochizuki 7-5 7-5
Q1: Janet Lagasse d. Alyce Werdel 7-5 6-2
Q1: Camille Benjamin d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d. Shannon Gordon 6-0 6-0
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jean Hepner d. Chris O Neil 6-4 6-1
Q1: Marsha Bladel d. Terry Holladay 3-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d. Carol Watson 6-4 6-2

Q2: Simmonds d. Lewis L 7-5 6-0
Q2: Bialistotski d. Lutten 6-1 ret
Q2: Steinmetz d. Ludloff 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q2: Susman d. Ekblom 6-1 6-3
Q2: Allen d. Lagasse 6-3 6-1
Q2: Mundel d. Benjamin 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Hepner d. Vasquez 6-3 6-4
Q2: Plchova d. Bladel 6-3 7-5

Q3: Simmonds d. Bialistotski 6-2 6-2
Q3: Steinmetz d. Susman 6-4 1-6 6-1
Q3: Allen d. Mundel 6-0 6-1
Q3: Plchova d. Hepner 6-3 6-0

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Kate Latham [1] d Paula Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: Caterina Lindquist d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Liz Gordon 6-4 6-1
1R: Tatiana Schropsdorff d Andrea Temesvari [7] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [3] d Marianne van der Torre 6-1 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds [Q] d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura Arraya d Lea Plchova [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Minter [5] d Barby Bramblett 7-5 6-1

1R: Lucia Romanov [6] d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Renee Blount 6-1 6-3
1R: Barbara Rossi d Raffaela Reggi 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden [4] d Sue Saliba 6-1 6-1
1R: Beverly Mould [8] d Dana Gilbert 6-0 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier d Diane Desfor 6-4 6-4
1R: Louise Allen [Q] d Kim Steinmetz [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Lea Antonopolis [2] d Susan Rollinson 6-3 6-4

2R: Latham [1] d Lindquist 6-1 6-0
2R: Margolin d Schropsdorff 5-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Simmonds [Q] d van der Torre 6-1 6-3
2R: Arraya d Minter [5] 6-4 7-6

2R: Jordan d Monteiro 6-2 6-0
2R: Teeguarden [4] d Rossi 6-1 6-0
2R: Vanier d Mould [8] 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Antonopolis [2] d Allen [Q] 5-7 6-3 7-6

QF: Latham [1] d Margolin 6-4 0-6 6-0
QF: Simmonds [Q] d Arraya 6-7 6-3 6-0
QF: Jordan d Teeguarden [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Antonopolis [2] d Vanier 6-3 6-3

SF: Simmonds [Q] d Latham [1] 6-3 7-5
SF: Antonopolis [2] d Jordan 6-3 6-3

FI: Sabina Simmonds (Ity) [Q] d. Lea Antonopolis [2] 6-2 6-1

DF: Claudia Monteiro (Brz) /Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d Dianne Desfor/Barbara Hallquist 7-6 2-6 6-2


Feb 8-14 Kenyan Open, Nairobi

QF: Anthea Cooper d. Mrs Davies Doxzon 6-1 6-0
QF: Debbie Stewart d. Jane Montague 7-6 7-5
QF: Ingrid Sommerauer d. Charlotte Bastin 6-1 6-0
QF: Cathy Drury d. A Longo 6-3 6-1

SF: A Cooper d. Stewart 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Sommerauer d. Drury 6-2 6-2

F: Anthea Cooper d. Ingrid Sommerauer 7-6 7-6

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 3rd, 2018 at 11:29 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #11 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of February 15-21

Feb 15-21 Avon Championships of Houston, Houston, TX

Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. Prize money of $100,000

Main Draw=17

PR: Zina Garrison d. Iva Budarova 6-1 6-3

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d. Zina Garrison 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Wendy White d. Rosalyn Fairbank (Rsa) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Yvonne Vermaak (Rsa) 7-6 6-3
1R: Sue Barker (Gbr) d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary-Lou Piatek d. Patricia Medrado (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge (Frg) d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-0
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Joanne Russell 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] d. Kathy Jordan 6-4 4-6 6-0

QF: Shriver [1] d. White 6-4 6-2
QF: Barker d. Simmonds 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF: Bunge d. Piatek 6-4 6-3
QF: Fromholtz d. Wendy Turnbull [2] 6-2 6-3

SF: Shriver [1] d. Barker 6-2 6-4
SF: Bunge d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-4

F: Bettina Bunge (Frg) d. Pam Shriver [1] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Doubles

1R: Casals/Turnbull [1] - bye
1R: Barker/Walsh - bye
1R: Antonoplis/Simmonds d. Fromholtz/Medrado 9-8
1R: Bunge/Vermaak d. Fairbank/Russell 8-6

1R: King/Kloss - bye
1R: Piatek/White - bye
1R: Budarova/Tanvier - bye
1R: Jordan/Shriver [2] - bye

QF: Barker/ Walsh d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Bunge/ Vermaak d. Antonoplis/Simmonds 6-4 6-2
QF: Piatek/ White d. King/Kloss 6-4 6-4
QF: Jordan/ Shriver [2] d. Budarova/Tanvier 6-2 6-3

SF: Barker/Walsh d. Bunge/Vermaak 6-2 6-2
SF: Jordan/Shriver [2] d. Piatek/White 6-7 6-1 6-2

DF: Jordan/Shriver [2] d. Barker/Walsh 7-6 6-2


February 15-21, Avon Futures of Tennesee, Nashville, Tenn

Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Main Draw= 32

1R: Kim Sands [1] d. Michelle Torres 6-3 6-0
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Marianne van der Torre 7-5 6-2
1R: Andrea Temesvari d. Nancy Killingsworth 7-6 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya d. Kathy Horvath [7] 6-3 6-3
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [3] d. Susan Rollinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d. Jane Preyer 6-4 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d. Meverly Mould 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Glynis Coles [5] 6-4 7-5

1R: Sue Leo d. Marjorie Blackwood [8] 7-6 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Tatiana Schropsdorff 6-0 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska d. Hana Strachonova 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff [4] d. Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-3
1R: Kim Jones [8] d. Lea Plchova 6-3 6-2
1R: Kim Steinmetz d. Barby Bramblett 6-0 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d. Raffaela Reggi 6-0 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington [2] d. Barbara Rossi 6-3 6-1

2R: Henricksson d. Torres 6-0 6-7 6-4
2R: Arraya d. Temesvari 6-4 6-0
2R: Thompson [3] d. Minter 6-1 6-2
2R: Bonder d. Smith 6-2 6-3

2R: Mesker d. Leo 6-4 6-1
2R: Pfaff [4] d. Skuherska 6-2 6-2
2R: Steinmetz d. Jones [6] 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Harrington [2] d. Gilbert 6-1 6-3

QF: Henricksson d. Arraya 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Thompson [3] d. Bonder 6-2 6-3
QF: Pfaff [4] d. Mesker 6-1 6-2
QF: Harrington [2] d. Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

SF: Thompson [3] d. Henricksson 6-3 2-6 6-4
SF: Pfaff [4] d. Harrington [2] 6-4 6-2

FI: Eva Pfaff [4] d. Leigh Ann Thompson [3] 6-3 7-5

DF: Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Sheila McInerney/Jane Preyer 6-4 7-6


Feb 15-12 Mombassa Open, Mombassa

QF: Cathy Drury d. Jo Harris 6-1 6-0
QF: Debbie Stewart d. Jane Montague 6-3 6-2
QF: Anthea Cooper d. Mrs Davies Doxzon 6-1 6-0
QF: Ingrid Sommerauer d. ?

SF: Drury d. Sommerauer 7-6 6-2
SF: A Cooper d. Stewart 6-1 6-1

F: Anthea Cooper d. Cathy Drury 5-7 7-6 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #12 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of February 22-28

Feb 22-28 Avon Championships of California, Oakland, CA

Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon tour event. Prize money of #150,000.

Draw=33

PR: Iva Budarova d. Rosemary Casals 7-6 2-6 6-3

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mareen Louie 6-1 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Eva Pfaff (Frg) 7-6 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge (Frg) [6] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Frg) [4] d. Iva Budarova (Tch) 6-4 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Pam Casale 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Kim Sands 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rou) [8] d. Billie Jean King 4-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [5] d. Patricia Medrado (Bra) 6-3 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (Rsa) d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Sharon Walsh 2-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d. Julie Harrington 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter [7] d. Sue Barker (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d. Sandy Collins 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan d. Ann Henricksson 6-2 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Barbara Jordan 6-0 6-1

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Tanvier 6-2 6-2
2R: Allen d. Bunge [6] 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanika [4] d. Simmonds 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruzici [8] d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-1
2R: Turnbull [5] d. Vermaak 6-0 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch d. Shriver [3] Walkover
2R: Potter [7] d. Latham 6-3 6-4
2R: Jaeger [2] d. Jordan 6-1 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Allen 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Hanika [4] d. Ruzici [8] 1-0 ret.
QF: Kohde-Kilsch d. Turnbull [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d. Potter [7] 6-4 7-6

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Hanika [4] 6-4 6-1
SF: Jaeger [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch 3-6 6-3 6-2

F: Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 7-6 6-4

Doubles Draw=16

1R: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 6-1 6-2
1R: King/Kloss d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 7-6
1R: Jordan/Shriver [4] d. Budarova/Tanvier 6-0 7-5
1R: Medrado/ Pfaff d. Harrington/Simmonds 6-0 6-4
1R: Allen/ Ruzici d. Vermaak/Yeargin 7-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Potter/Walsh [3] d. Collins/Louie 6-1 6-2
1R: Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch d. Henricksson/ Latham 6-0 6-4
1R: Barker / Kiyomura [2] d. Jordan/ Sands 6-4 7-6

QF: King/Kloss d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-4 6-4
QF: Jordan/Shriver [4] d. Medrado/ Pfaff 6-2 6-1
QF: Potter (Usa) / Walsh (Usa) [3] d. Allen/Ruzici Walkover
QF: Bunge/ Kohde-Kilsch d. Barker/Kiyomura [2] 6-4 2-6 6-4

SF: Jordan/ Shriver [4] d. King/ Kloss 6-3 4-6 7-6
SF: Potter/ Walsh [3] d. Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF: Potter/Walsh [3] d. Jordan/ Shriver [4] 6-1 3-6 7-6

Andrea's first win against Chris in 7 matches comes as she uses an assortment of drop shots and lobs.
Evert: "I wasn't patient enough. Andrea was mixing the pace a lot, hitting hard, blooping it up, and it worked."


Feb 22-28, Avon Futures of Carolina, Greenville, South Carolina

Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Main-Draw=32

1R: Kim Jones [1] d Sue Mascarin 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Tatiana Schropsdorff 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder d Dana Gilbert 6-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Petra Delhees [8] d Andrea Temesvari 7-6 7-6
1R: Jo Durie [3] d Jane Preyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Rollinson d Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Nancy Killingsworth 7-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath [5] d Barby Bramblett 6-3 6-4

1R: Stacy Margolin [7] d Marcella Skuherska 6-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Michelle Torres d Kim Steinmetz 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Liz Gordon 7-5 6-3
1R: Beth Herr d Corinne Vanier [4] 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker [6] d Renata Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne van der Torre d Barbara Rossi 6-4 6-3
1R: Lucia Romanov d Renee Blount 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Beth Norton [2] d Lea Plchova 6-2 6-4

2R: Jones [1] d Blackwood 6-2 6-1
2R: Delhees [8] d Bonder 6-2 6-1
2R: Durie [3] d Rollinson 6-4 6-2
2R: Hallquist d Horvath [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Torres d Margolin [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Monteiro d Herr 6-2 6-4
2R: van der Torre d Mesker [6] 6-4 6-2
2R: Romanov d Norton [2] 6-4 4-6 7-6

QF: Delhees [8] d Jones [1] 7-6 6-2
QF: Durie [3] d Hallquist 6-3 6-4
QF: Monteiro d Torres 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Romanov d van der Torre 7-6 6-4

SF: Durie [3] d Deelhees [8] 4-6 7-6 6-2
SF: Monteiro d Romanov 6-3 6-4

FI: Claudia Monteiro d Jo Durie [3] 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d Elizabeth Gordon (SA)/ Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-3 6-4


late February ??? Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ???

DF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ???

MX: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Peter Bastiansen d. ???

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:43 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #13 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of March 1-7

March 1-7 Avon Championships of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, US (Indoors on Carpet)

Prize Money= $150,000
Status: Avon Circuit

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Pam Teeguarden d. Ann Henricksson 6-4 6-0

1R: Mary-Lou Piatek d. Kathy Jordan 6-1 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (Rsa) d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 6-1 7-5
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] d. Sharon Walsh 7-5 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) [4] 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Julie Harrington 6-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Leand d. Kathy Rinaldi 7-5 7-5
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Sue Barker (Gbr) [8] 6-3 7-5

1R: Jo Durie (Gbr) d. Anne Smith [7] 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Kate Latham d. Eva Pfaff (Frg) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d. Lucia Romanov (Rou) 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Frg) (3) d. Petra Delhees (Sui) 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter (6) d. Pam Casale 7-6 7-6
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-1
1R: Leslie Allen d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-4 6-3

2R: Vermaak d. Piatek 6-1 6-2
2R: Jausovec [5] d. Gadusek 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: King d. Thompson 6-1 7-5
2R: Leand d. Kohde-Kilsch 7-6 6-1
2R: Durie d. Latham 6-3 6-4
2R: Hanika [3] d. Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Potter [6] d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-0
2R: Allen d. Jaeger [2] Walkover

QF: Jausovec [5] d. Vermaak 7-6 6-1
QF: King d. Leand 3-6 6-0 7-6
QF: Hanika [3] d. Durie 6-2 6-1
QF: Allen d. Potter [6] 7-6 6-0

SF: Jausovec [5] d. King 6-4 6-2
SF: Hanika [3] d. Allen 6-4 6-4

FI: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [3] 6-2 7-6

Doubles Draw=16

1R: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Durie/Gadusek 6-1 6-0
1R: Pfaff/ Sukova d. Allen/Jausovec 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Casals/ Reynolds [4] d. Piatek/Russell 7-5 6-4
1R: Antonoplis/ Vermaak d. Harrington/Simmonds (Ita) 6-4 6-3
1R: Bunge/ Kohde-Kilsch d. Desfor/Latham 6-3 6-2
1R: Potter/ Walsh [3] d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: King/ Kloss d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-4 6-1
1R: Jaeger/ Nagelsen d. Barker/Kiyomura [2] 6-2 46 7-6

QF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Pfaff/Sukova 6-2 6-2
QF: Casals/Reynolds [4] d. Antonoplis/Vermaak 6-1 6-1
QF: Potter/Walsh [3] d. Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch 5-7 6-3 7-6
QF: King/Kloss d. Jaeger/Nagelsen Walkover

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Casals/Reynolds [4] 6-1 6-0
SF: Potter/Walsh [3] d. King/Kloss 6-3 7-6

FI: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1] d. Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] 6-3 7-5

Draw note: Top seed Tracy Austin withdraws.

1982 has not been kind to Tracy Austin. Out six weeks with a back injury, Los Angeles was going to be her return tot he tour until she is scaled by boiling water while at a restaurant two days before the start of the event. When #2 seed Andrea Jaeger withdraws the draw is wide open.

The current nickname for young women on tour is "minis". According to Barbara Potter: "It seems that every week there's a new mini". Then there's "Grandma" King, who joked that in her quarterfinal vs. Leand: "I think i aged 20 years because she ran me around the court all night." Granny got the last laugh when she won it in a tiebreak. Leand was going to Princeton until her ranking shot way up-now
the political science major is cashing in while she can.

Andrea Leand on dropping out of Princton to turn pro:
[the dean] "realized I could get my degree later. But you can't start a tennis career at age 35"


March 1-7 Avon Futures of Central Pennsylvania, Hershey, Pennsylvania, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $40,000 US
Status: Avon Futures Circuit.

1R: Catherine Tanvier [1] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 6-2
1R: Renee Blount d Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-1
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Rollinson d Iva Budarova [5] 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Kim Jones [3] d Pilar Vasquez 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Killingsworth d Liz Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R: Corinne Vanier d Beth Herr 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Anne Hobbs [8] 6-7 7-6 7-6

1R: Beth Norton [7] d Barbara Hallquist 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova d Barby Bramblett 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Sue Leo 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan d Glynis Coles [4] 7-6 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin [6] d Michelle Torres 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Rossi d Jane Preyer 6-0 6-2
1R: Gretchen Rush d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Kim Sands [2] 1-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Tanvier [1] d Blount 6-3 6-0
2R: Rollinson d Mundel 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Killingsworth d Jones [3] 6-0 6-4
2R: Vanier d Mesker 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Norton [7] d Plchova 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Jordan d Steinmetz 6-4 6-3
2R: Rossi d Torres 6-3 1-6 7-6
2R: Temesvari d Rush 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Tanvier [1] d Rollinson 6-0 7-5
QF: Vanier d Killingsworth 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Jordan d Norton [7] 7-5 1-6 7-5
QF: Temesvari d Rossi 6-1 6-0

SF: Tanvier [1] d Vanier 6-2 6-2
SF: Temesvari d Jordan 6-3 6-2

FI: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [1] 6-4 6-2

DF: Anne Hobbs (GB)/Sue Leo (Aus) d Barbara Hallquist/Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-0

In the final Temesvari "consistently directed her balls to Tanvier's backhand".

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:44 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #14 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of March 8-14

Mar 8-14 Avon Championships of Dallas,Moody Coliseum, Dallas, TX, USA

Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. Prize money of $200,000

Main-Draw=57

PR: Zina Garrison d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-3

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d. Lucia Romanov (Rou) 6-3 6-1
1R: Mareen Louie d. Patricia Medrado (Bra) 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1R: Pam Casale [10] d. Andrea Leand 6-4 7-5
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (Rsa) d. Marcella Mesker (Ned) 6-3 6-3
1R: Vicki Nelson d. Beth Norton 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika (Frg) [3] - bye
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
1R: Kate Latham d. Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins [13] d. Kim Sands 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [12] d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy White d. Billie Jean King 7-6 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova (Tch) d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary-Lou Piatek [8] - bye

1R: Anne Smith [7] - bye
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Nancy Yeargin 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-4 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [11] d. Susan Leo (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Leslie Allen d. Jo Durie (Gbr) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Barbara Rossi (Ita) 6-1 6-0
1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Virginia Wade (Gbr) 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge (Frg) [4] - bye

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 7-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Susan Rollinson (Rsa) d. Glynis Coles (Gbr) 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [9] d. Julie Harrington 6-2 7-6
1R: Joanne Russell d. Zina Garrison 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Kimberly Jones 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne White d. Anne Hobbs (Gbr) 6-3 7-5
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Horvath 6-3 3-0 ret.
2R: Delhees d. Louie 6-4 6-2
2R: Vermaak d. Casale [10] 6-3 6-4
2R: Turnbull [6] d. Nelson 6-0 6-2
2R: Tanvier d. Hanika [3] 7-6 4-1 ret.
2R: Latham d. Collins [13] 7-6 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [12] d. White 6-3 7-5
2R: Piatek [8] d. Budarova 6-1 6-1

2R: Simmonds d. Smith [7] 6-4 6-2
2R: Pfaff d. Nagelsen [11] 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R: Allen d. Walsh 6-4 6-2
2R: Temesvari d. Bunge [4] 7-5 6-4
2R: Jausovec [5] d. Margolin 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Jordan [9] d. Rollinson 6-1 6-2
2R: Russell d. Antonoplis 6-4 7-6
2R: Jaeger [2] d. White 6-3 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Delhees 6-2 6-0
3R: Turnbull [6] d. Vermaak 4-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Latham d. Tanvier 1-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Pitaek [8] d. Rinaldi [12] 6-3 6-3
3R: Simmonds d. Pfaff 6-2 6-4
3R: Allen d. Temesvari 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Jausovec [5] d. Jordan [9] 6-2 6-1
3R: Russell d. Jaeger [2] 6-3 2-1 ret.

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Turnbull [6] 7-6 6-7 7-5
QF: Latham d. Piatek [8] 1-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Simmonds d. Allen 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF: Jausovec [5] d. Russell 6-3 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Latham 6-1 6-1
SF: Jausovec d. Simmonds 7-5 7-5

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] 6-3 6-2

Doubles Draw=32

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bramblett/Steinmetz 6-2 6-0
1R: Bunge/Walsh d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-1 6-0
1R: Temesvari/Vanier d. Harrington/Simmonds 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Allen/Jausovec [6] d. Leand/White 6-2 7-5
1R: Barker/Kiyomura [4] d. Casale/Thompson 6-2 6-0
1R: Desfor/Romanov d. Gilbert/Margolin 6-2 6-2
1R: Jordan/Sands d. Jones/Norton 6-2 6-2
1R: Delhees/Mesker d. Piatek/Reynolds [8] 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R: King/Kloss [5] d. Durie/Hobbs 6-2 6-3
1R: Collins/Louie d. Blackwood/Leo 6-4 6-4
1R: Budarova/Tanvier d. Coles/Rollinson 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Antonoplis/Yeargin 6-2 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/Russell [7] d. Henricksson/Vermaak 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Pfaff/Sukova d. Blount/Latham 6-0 6-4
1R: Medrado/Monteiro d. Remilton/Saliba 6-3 6-4
1R: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Gadusek/Horvath Walkover

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bunge/Walsh 6-4 6-2
2R: Allen/Jausovec [6] d. Temesvari/Vanier (Fra) 6-0 7-5
2R: Barker/Kiyomura [4] d. Desfor/Romanov 6-2 6-4
2R: Jordan/Sands d. Delhees/Mesker 6-7 6-1 6-3
2R: King/Kloss [5] d. Collins/Louie 6-3 0-6 6-0
2R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Budarova/Tanvier Walkover
2R: Pfaff/Sukova d. Nagelsen/Russell [7] 7-5 6-4
2R: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-1 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Allen/Jausovec [6] Walkover
QF: Barker/Kiyomura [4] d. Jordan/Sands 6-1 6-3
QF: King/ Kloss [5] d. Casals/Turnbull [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Pfaff/Sukova d. Jordan/Smith [2] 2-6 7-6 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Barker/Kiyomura [4] 6-2 6-1
SF: King/Kloss [5] d. Pfaff/Sukova 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. King/Kloss 6-4 6-4

Turnbull pushes Martina to the brink in an "enthralling" match.

Last edited by chaton; Apr 21st, 2016 at 05:44 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #15 of 181 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 02:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17,303
                     
Re: 1982 results

week of March 15-21

Mar 15-20 Avon Championships of Boston, Boston, MA

Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit event. Prize money of $150,000

Draw=32

1R: Hana Mandlikova (Tch) [1] d. Lucia Romanov (Rou) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan d. Peanut Louie 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Jordan d. Betty Stove (Ned) 7-6 7-6
1R: Anne Smith [6] d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1R: Jo Durie (Gbr) d. Barbara Potter [4] 7-5 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Beth Norton 6-4 7-6
1R: Anne Hobbs (Gbr) d. Nancy Yeargin 6-4 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [7] d. Kimberly Jones 7-5 7-6

1R: Mary-Lou Piatek [8] d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) 6-1 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (Rsa) d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d. Pam Casale 6-3 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) [3] Walkover
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [5] d. Julie Harrington 6-3 6-3
1R: Joanne Russell d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Leslie Allen 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King d. Pam Shriver [2] 6-7 6-2 6-4

2R: Jordan d. Mandlikova [1] 6-4 7-6
2R: Smith [6] d. Jordan 7-5 7-5
2R: Gadusek d. Durie 6-2 6-1
2R: Nagelsen [7] d. Hobbs 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Vermaak d. Piatek [8] 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Leand d. Reynolds 6-2 6-3
2R: Turnbull [5] d. Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: King d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

QF: Jordan d. Smith [5] 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Gadusek d. Nagelsen [7] 6-2 6-7 6-3
QF: Leand d. Vermaak 6-4 6-0
QF: Turnbull [5] d. King 6-4 7-6

SF: Jordan d. Gadusek 6-2 6-2
SF: Turnbull [5] d. Leand [8] 6-7 6-0 6-0

F: Kathy Jordan d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [5] 7-5 1-6 6-4

Doubles

1R: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Casale/ Leand Walkover
1R: Harrington/Norton d. Antonoplis/Jones 6-1 6-3
1R: Piatek/Reynolds d. Allen/Jausovec [4] 6-1 6-1
1R: Durie/Hobbs d. Gadusek/Louie 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Jordan/Yeargin d. Romanov/Vanier 6-3 6-2
1R: King/Kloss [3] d. Latham/Vermaak 6-4 6-1
1R: Nagelsen/Walsh d. Mandlikova/Stove 6-2 6-2
1R: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Kiyomura/Russell 6-3 7-5

QF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Harrington/Norton 6-2 6-1
QF: Piatek/Reynolds d. Durie/Hobbs 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: King/Kloss [3] d. Jordan/Yeargin 6-1 6-3
QF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Nagelsen/Walsh

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Piatek/Reynolds 6-1 6-3
SF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. King/Kloss [3] 6-1 7-6

DF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Casals/Turnbull [2] 7-6 2-6 6-4


Mar 17-21 Avon Future Championships, Austin, TX

Surface: Indoor carpet
Status: Avon Futures Finale, Prize money= $50,000

Group 1
RR1: Sabina Simmonds d. Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-1
RR1: Eva Pfaff d. Pat Medrado 2-6 6-4 6-0
RR2: Medrado d. Monteiro 1-6 6-3 6-2
RR2: Simmonds d. Pfaff 6-4 6-2

Group 2
RR1: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Duk-Hee Lee 6-4 6-3
RR1: Helena Sukova d. Andrea Temesvari 6-3 6-2
RR2: Kohde-Kilsch d. Sukova 7-6 4-6 6-1
RR2: Lee d. Temesvari 2-6 6-4 1-0 ret.

Semifinals play off
RR3: Sukova d. Medrado 6-3 5-7 6-1
RR3: Pfaff d. Lee 6-4 6-4

SF: Sukova d. Simmonds 6-4 6-1
SF: Kohde-Kilsch d. Pfaff 6-2 7-5

F: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Helena Sukova 7-6 0-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Remilton/Saliba 6-0 6-3
1R: Medrado/Monteiro d. Blackwood/Leo 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Medrado/Monteiro d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-0 6-1


Mar 15-21 Sanista Cup Brasilia, Brazil

Surface: Clay
Status: Non Tour event, prize money=$20,000

1R: Ivanna Madruga d. Vicky Baldovinos 7-6 6-2
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Linda Stewart 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Melirelles d. Chris Newton 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Carmen Perea 6-3 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Elsa Rodriguez 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R: Glaucia Langela d. Jan Blackstad 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Stephanie Hales d. Liliane Giussani 6-1 7-6
1R: Kathy Keating d. Deborah Fiuza 6-4 6-4

1R: Sophie Amiach d. Luciana Corsato 6-4 6-4
1R: Shannon Gordon d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Kate Glancy d. Carol Watson 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Sheila Mclnerney d. Carol Fullerton 5-0 ret
1R: Andrea Meister d. Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-0
1R: Marsha Bladel d. Wendy Gilchrist 3-1 ret
1R: Silvana Campos d. Susana Rojas 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura Arraya d. Sandra Lopez 6-2 6-2

2R: Madruga d. Torrance 6-1 6-2
2R: Tiezzi d. Melirelles 6-2 6-0
2R: Eisterlehner d. Langela 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Hales d. Keating 6-2 7-5
2R: Amiach d. Gordon 6-2 6-4
2R: Glancy d. Mclnerney 5-7 7-6 6-2
2R: Meister d. Bladel 6-2 7-5
2R: Arraya d. Campos 7-5 3-6 7-5

QF: Tiezzi d. Madruga 6-4 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner d. Hales 6-4 6-1
QF: Glancy d. Amiach 6-3 6-3
QF: Arraya d. Meister 6-2 6-0

SF: Tiezzi d. Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
SF: Arraya d. Glancy 6-2 6-4

F: Laura Arraya d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-3 7-6


ends Mar 21 Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

Status: Non-Tour Event

F: Janet Fallis d. S. Luke 6-3 6-2


ends March 21, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Luke d. J. Butler 6-1 6-0

Last edited by chaton; Apr 9th, 2016 at 03:07 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome