TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1938
Thread: 1938
View Single Post
post #5 of (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2009, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,527
                     
Re: 1938

Fourth Quarter

September 23-October 2, Pacific Southwest Championship, Los Angeles

3R

QF Margot Lumb (GB) d Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
QF Dodo Bundy d Bonnie Miller Blank 6-3 7-5
QF Simone Mathieu (Fr) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-2 6-3
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-1 7-9 8-6

FI Bundy d. Fabyan 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Fabyan/Gracyn Wheeler d. Thelma Coyne(Aus)/Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-4 6-2
SF Mathieu/Lumb d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) 0-6 7-5 8-6

FI Mathieu/Lumb d Fabyan/Wheeler 6-2 6-3

MX: Fabyan/Donald Budge d Nell and Harry Hopman (Aus) 3-6 6-3 10-8
-----

Circa mid-Septembter-October 8, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-3

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Olive Stebbing/James Gilchrist 6-1 6-4
-----

Reported ALT Oct 20, San Francisco Championship

FI Elsie Gabel d. Lou Gates 6-3 6-1

MX Patsy McCoy Brown/Gerald Stratford d. Gussie Raegener/John Lewis 6-2 10-8
-----

October 10, British Covered Courts Queen's, London

?R Pat O'Connell d. I. V. Hutchings 7-5 3-6 6-0
?R Mona Riddel d. Valerie Scott 6-4 8-6

QF Peggy Scriven d. O'Connell 8-6 4-6 6-1
QF Gem Hoahing d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman
QF? Ermyntrude Harvey d. Riddell

SF Scriven d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
SF Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Harvey ???

FI Scriven d. McKelvie 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Scott/Joan Saunders

MX Hoahing/Clarence Jones d. Scott/Donald Butler
-----

October 8-16, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkeley, Calif.

Seeds:
Domestic: [1] Bundy
Foreigh: [4] Coyne

3R Dorothy Bundy d. Lou Gates 6-4 8-6
3R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. F. Maxwell 6-3 6-2
3R Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-3
3R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Margaret Jessee 6-4 6-2
3R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Dorothy Workman 6-1 6-0
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Mrs. F. Dunn 6-4 6-1
3R Viriginia Wolfenden d. Daphne Bucknell 6-3 6-3
3R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gussie Raegener 6-0 6-1

QF Coyne d. Bundy 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Wynne d. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
QF Hopman d. Lumb 6-2 8-6
QF Mathieu d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-1

SF Wynne d. Coyne 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF Mathieu d. Hopman 6-1 6-1

FI Mathieu d. Wynne 6-1 6-0

Doubles
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/Patsy McCoy Brown 6-1 6-2
QF Hopman/Stevenson d. Anna McCune Harper/Frances Umphred 8-6 6-2
QF Wynne/Coyne d. Barbara Duncan/Eleanor Young (Can) 6-1 6-2
QF Mathieu/Lumb d. Wolfenden/Pat Canning 6-3 6-2

SF Hopman/Stevenson d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 6-4
SF Wynne/Coyne d. Mathieu/Lumb 8-6 6-8 6-2

FI Wynne/Coyne d. Hopman/Stevenson 8-6 6-8 6-2

Mixed

2R Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel d. Frances Garick/Parkerson 6-1 6-2

3R Workman/Don Budge d. Merrill/Lewis Wetherell 7-5 6-4
3R Hopman/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel 6-4 7-5
3R Coyne/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Anne Morgan/Gene Smith 6-0 6-1
3R Bundy/Jack Tidall d Eleanor Young/Robert Shayes default
3R Lumb/Bobby Riggs d. Stevenson/Len Schwartz (Aus) 6-4 6-2
3R Mathieu/Charles Hare (GB) d. Ruth Dieguez/Modeste Alloo 6-2 6-2
3R Umphred/Mervyn? Watson d. Golda Meyer Gross/L. Wilbanks 6-4 8-6
3R Wynne/Adrian Quist d. Mrs Edison Holt/Robert Mouvet (Bel) 7-5 6-2

QF Workman/Budge d. Hopman/Hopman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Coyne/Browmich d. Bundy/Jack Tidall 6-1 6-1
QF Lumb/Riggs d. Mathieu/Hare 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Wynne/Quist d. Umphred/Watson 6-0 7-5

SF Workman/Budge d. Coyne/Browmich 7-7 default
SF Lumb/Riggs d. Wynne/Quist 6-1 default

FI Budge/Workman d. Lumb/Riggs 6-3 8-6

Finals day brought out 1,500. The final took only 21 minutes. "Miss Wynne didn't seem to care", wrote the oakland Tribune. "She might have one the best games in the business, but she is 90% off in temperment."
-----

October 17-22, Dulwich Covered Courts, England

?R Mary Whitmarsh d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-1
?R Nina Brown d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 6-0
2R Rosemary Thomas d. Pat O'Connell
?R Thomas d. Brown
?R Thomas d. Whitmarsh

DF Rita Jarvis/Brown d. Joan Ingram/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 1-6 6-0
-----

October, Italian National Championship

FI Anna Maria Friscasso
-----

began October 26, Japanese Championships, Tokyo

FI: Toyoka Kimita d. S. Kamo 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Hara/Mrs Oura d. Mrs K. Tomonga/Mrs M. Uyeno 6-4 6-3


-----

ended November 13, Florida West Coast Championships, St.Petersburg, US

FI: Mrs Helen Dillon d. Mrs Ann Washington 6-0 6-2

DF: Dillon/Mrs Al Bowen d. Washington/Miss Betty Riggs ??

Note: Second edition of this tournament this year?
-----

November 9-13, Southwestern Championship tuscon

FI Mary Arnold d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-0 6-1

DF Arnold/Shirley Postel d. Johnston/Laura Morgan 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX Morgan/George Judson d. Arnold/Overton Pratt 6-4 6-3
-----

November 11-14, Palace Hotel Torquay

?R Andree Lucas d. Valerie Scott
?R Nina Brown d. Kay Stammers 4-6 7-5 6-4

QF Mary Hardwick d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-2

SF Hardwick d. Freda James Hammersley 6-4 6-2

FI Hardwick d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-4

Doubles
QF?Brown/Rita Jarvis d. Hardwick/Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF Lucas/Joan Curry d. Brown/Jarivs 6-1 6-1

FI Scott/Betty Nuthall d. Lucas/Curry 6-0 6-2

MX Stammers/camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Scott/Frank Wilde 6-8 6-3 6-4
-----

November 5-13, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Stade de Coubertin

In the singles for the Coupe Canet

SF Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-5 (!)
SF Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-2 6-3

FI Simone Mathieu d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-2

DF: Mathieu/Arlette Neufeld Halff d. Jacqueline Horner/Pannetier 8-10 6-2 6-3

MX: Mathieu/Jean Borotra d. Jung Henrotin/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-1 6-3
-----

November 14-19, Queensland Championships, Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

OF: May Hardcastle d. Joyce Lack 6-2 6-1
OF: Edie Niemayer d. Pearl Stern 6-4 6-2
OF: Emily Westacott d. Mrs Rode 6-2 6-1
OF: Rosemary Rees d. Dorothy Kamp 3-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Hardcastle d. Rees 6-2 6-1
SF: Westacott d. Niemayer 6-3 6-4

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. J. Lack/C. Rees 6-3 6-1

MX: May Hardcastle/John Bromwich d. Emily Westacott/James Gilchrist 7-5 6-3
------

November 21-26, Queen's Club Evenign Tournament

DF Dorothy Shepherd-Baron/Valerie Scott d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-0

MX Mary Whitmarsh/Camiel Malfroy (NZ) d. Pittman/Clarence Jones
-----

November 23-27, Lakeland Open Florida

SF Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-3
SF Helen Dillon d. Doris Hart default

FI Barnett d. Dillon 6-1 6-1

MX Dillon/Charles Mattman won
-----

November 27, Championship of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

QF Annalia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Magdalena Fitting 6-3 6-0

SF Denise Zappa d. Aguirre 6-1 6-2
SF Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI Piedrola d. Zappa 6-4 7-5

DF Piedrola/Juana Stocker d. Zappa/Fitting 6-1 4-6 6-0

Mixed
SF Piedrola/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Zappa/Adriano Zappa 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Fitting/Alejo Russell d. Stocker/Hector Etchart 8-6 7-5

FI Piedrola/Puncec d. Fitting/Russell 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

November, All-Japan National Tournament

FI Toyoko Kimata
DF Hisato Yamagishi Hara/Mrs. Oura
MX Hara/Tamio Abe
-----

November 26-December 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

1R: Joan Hartigan d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 8-6
1R: Thelma Rice d. Audrey Lewin 6-0 6-2
1R: Vera Selwin d. May Blick 6-3 6-3
1R: Enid Irwin d. Gwen Farrell 8-6 6-4

2R: Nancye Wynne d. Joan Burke 6-1 6-1
2R: Ida Webb d. Nina Vickery 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Hartigan d. Rice walkover
2R: Dot Stevenson d. Meg Brooker 6-3 6-3
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Connie Coate 8-6 6-1
2R: Alison Hattersley d. Beris Kelso 6-0 6-1
2R: Nell Hopman d. Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-1
2R: Selwin d. Irwin 6-2 6-3

OF: Wynne d. Webb 6-3 6-4
OF: Hartigan d. Stevenson 6-3 8-6
OF: Coyne d. Hatterlsey 6-3 3-6 6-4
OF: Hopman d. Selwin 6-1 6-3

SF: Hartigan d. Wynne 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Coyne d. Hopman 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Coyne d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R: Dot Stevenson/Margaret Wilson d. Vivienne Berg/Joan Burke 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Hartigan/Mall Molesworth d. Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 7-5 6-4

OF: Hattersley/Sewlwin d. Kelso/Irving 6-2 6-2
OF: Blick/Wynne d. K Armstrong (NZL)/Searl 6-2 6-2
OF: Stevenson/Wilson d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-4 6-4
OF: Coyne/Hopman d. Gwen Utz/Ida Webb 6-4 9-7

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/Wynne 1311 6
SF: Coyne/Hopman d. Stevenson/Wilson 6-4 6-0

FI: Coyne/Hopman d. Hattersley/Selwin 3-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R: Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Thelma Rice/Bill Sidwell 6-2 1-2 retired
1R: Wynne/Colin Long d. Coate/A Felan 6-1 6-3
1R: Hattersley/Reg Bennett (GB) d. Searl/Massie walkover
1R: Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Lewin/Turvey 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Selwin/Henry Lindo d. Wilson/Dinny Pails 6-2 7-5

OF: Hartigan/Huxley d. Wynne/Long 6-4 8-6
OF: Hattersley/Bennett d. Webb/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4
OF: Hopman/Hopman d. Selwin/Lindo 3-6 6-3 6-4
OF: Vickery/Len Schwartz d. Blick/George Holland 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Hattersley/Bennett d. Hartigan/Huxley 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF: Hopman/Hopman d. Vickery/Schwarz 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Hopman/Hopman d. Hattersley/Bennett 6-4 6-3

GIRLS
FI Vivienne Berg d. K Armstrong (NZL) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa December 9-17, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong Stadium

1R: Nell Hopman d. Mrs Patton 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancye Wynne d. Eunice Hunt 6-1 6-1
1R: Alison Hattersley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-8 6-2 7-5
1R: Margaret Wilson d. Margo Tovell 6-2 6-2
1R: Audrey Lewin d. Eileen Dockendorff 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Joyce Wood d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Sadie Berryman d. Alison Burton 6-2 8-6
1R: Gwen O'Halloran d. Mrs Waterford 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Connie Coate d. Edna Collison 6-0 6-3

2R: (2)Coyne d. Mauger 6-1 6-3
2R: (6)Stevenson d. Coate 6-3 6-2
2R: (5)Hattersley d. Wilson 6-4 6-3
2R: (3)Hartigan d. Chitty 6-3 7-5
2R: (4)Hopman d. Wood 6-2 6-3
2R: (1)Wynne d. O'Halloran 6-3 6-2
2R: Webb d. (8) Blick 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: (7)Berryman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

OF: Coyne d. Stevenson 8-6 6-2
OF: Hopman d. Berryman 6-2 6-3
OF: Wynne d. Hattersley 4-6 6-4 6-4
OF: Hartigan d. Webb 6-4 6-0

SF: Hartigan d. Wynne 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Hopman d. Coyne 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Hopman d. Hartigan 6-8 6-1 6-2

Doubles
1R: Lorna Dickens/Gwen Stevenson d. Joan Pett/Thora Geddes 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Gwen O'Halloran/Sadie Berryman d. Joyce Wood/Alison Burton 7-5 6-1
1R: Alison Hattersley/Ida Webb d. Edna Collison/Mrs Patton 6-2 6-4
1R: Thelma Coyne/Dot Stevenson d. Gwen Thomas/Helen Balfour 6-1 6-1
1R: May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Eunice Hunt/Mrs Waterford 6-1 7-5
1R: Shirley Whittaker/Dot Mauger d. Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 6-1 6-2

OF: (1)Hopman/Wynne d. Dickens/Stevenson 8-6 6-3
OF: (3)Hattersley/Webb d. Chitty/Hartigan 2-6 9-7 6-4
OF: (2)Coyne/Stevenson d. Whittaker/Mauger 6-4 6-2
OF: (4)Blick/Wilson d. O'Halloran/Berryman 6-3 6-8 6-4

SF: Hopman/Wynne d. Hattersley/Webb 8-6 6-2
SF: Coyne/Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 8-6 7-5

FI: Coyne/Stevenson d. Hopman/Wynne 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Wynne/Colin Long d. (4)O'Halloran/Len Schwartz 7-5 6-2
SF: (3)Stevenson/Don Turnbull d. (2)Hartigan/John Bromwich 1-6 6-2 9-7

FI Wynne/Long d. Stevenson/Turnbull 6-3 6-3

GIRLS
FI (2)Alison Burton d. (1)Joyce Wood. 6-2 2-6 8-6
-----

December, New Zealand Championhsips, Wellington

FI May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-2
-----

National Rankings

Australian Rankings (April)

01 Nancye Wynne VIC
02 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Dot Stevenson VIC
04 Nell Hopman VIC
05 Joan Hartigan NSW
06 May Hardcastle QLD
07 Emily Westacott QLD
08 May Blick VIC
09 Gwen O'Halloran SA
10 Vera Selwin NSW

Belgium Rankings
1. Joan Sigart de Meulemeester
2. Myriam de Borman
3T. G. De Bary
3T. Yvonne Hoyaux
5T. Margueritte du Monceau
5T. Marie-Madeleine de Sole
7. Marie Isaac
8. M. C. Davignon
9. A. Van den Heyden
10T. M.L.Mottard
10T. L. Stappers
12. F. Zweiffel

Canada Rankings
1. Pauline Bolte
2. Eleanor Young
3. Caroline Deacon
4. Susie Milne
5. Mrs. A. R. Porter
6. Ruby Roberts Fisher
7. Mrs. R. Tees
8. Claire Walsh
9. Mrs. Harold Jones

Czechoslovakia Rankings
1. L. Sobotkova
2. Zora Nechvilova
3. L. Kyselelova
4. Eva Porakova
5. Helen Strauberova
6. A. Miklik
7. Kuc
8. H. Stuttz
9. J. Pittner

Denmark Rankings
1. Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Johane L.Gleerup
4. Gutte Villemoes
5. Inge Behrens
6. Else Dam
7. Esther Berg-Nielsen
8. Ebba Lindvad
9. Ellen Holst
10.Bara Plougmann
10.Z. Drtina
Not Ranked:
A. Blanar
G. Geutsch
M. Preser

Estonia Rankings
1. Veera Nommik
2. Ella Tikenberg
3. E. Krastin
4. Anonina Bagh
5. Eugenie Feldhuhn

France Ranking
1. Simone Mathieu
2. Nellie Adamson Landry
2. Suzanne Pannetier
4. Arlette Neufeld Halff
4 Alice Weivers (Lux)
5. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
6. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
7. M. Lebailly
8. Anne-Marie Simon
9. Sylvia Kleinadel
10. Jacqueline Horner
10. Andree Varin

Germany Rankings
1. Marie Horn
2. Anneliese Ullstein
3. Thilda Dietz Hamel
4. Rosl Kraus (Austria)
5. Margaethe Kaeppel
6. Gisela Enger
7. A. Frisch
8. E. Weber
9. I. Schumann
10. Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au (Austria)

*Ullstein would later marry an Italian and be ranked in Italy as Bossi.

Great Britain Rankings
1. Peggy Scriven
2. Margot Lumb
3. Mary Hardwick
4. Katherine Stammers
5. Freda James Hammersley
6. Phyllis Mudford King
7. Valerie Scott
8. Jean Saunders
9. Betty Nuthall
10. Rosemary Thomas
11. Gem Hoahing
12. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie


Holland Ranking
1. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
2. Els van Berkel-Belzer
3. A. Kerckhoff
4. R.M. Mechel
5. M. Boutmy
6. A. Knottenbelt
7. M. Jonquiere

Hungary Rankings
1. Klara Somogyi
2. Zsuzsi Kormoczy
3. Dr. Jozsefne Paksy
4. Magda Baumgarten
5. Erzsebet Bard
6. Edith Szilvassy
7. Sandorne Szepessy
8. Ference Gallner
9. Marta Javori
10.Lajosne Musits

India Rankings
1. Jenny Sandison Boland
2 Joan Fry Lakeman
2 Leila Row
4. Meher P. Dubash
5. Margaret Woodcock
6. R.L.C. Foottit
7. Laura Woodbridge

Ireland Ranking
1T. Pauline Reade
1T. Dorothy Curley
1T. Joy Myerscough
4. Olive Poole
5. Mrs. J Lee
6. P.V. Conway



Italy Rankings
1. Anna Maria Kozmann-Friscasso
2. Vittoria Tonelli
3. Wally San Donnino
4T Lucia Manfredi
4T Franca Arosio
6. Giuliana Grioni
7. Nini Mancini

Japan Rankings
1. Tokoyo Kimata
2. Yoshiko Asanaga
3. Juno Kama
4. Kumi Sasakura
5. Shizuyo Narukawa
6. Kiyo Enotani
7. Naoko Oura
8. Michiko Harada
9. Hanako (Rose) Hamada
10. Michiko Ueno

Monaco Rankings
1. I.Hutchings
2. Mme A. Borghini
3. E. Rebuttati
4. M. Rebuttati

New Zealand Rankings
1. Margaret Beverley
2. Dora Miller
3. Nessie Beverley
4. Molly Bishop
5. Elizabeth Plummer
6. Pam Cooke
7. T. Poole (Thelma?)
8. T. Poole (Irene?)
9. J. Douthett
10. Rewe Wilson
K. Armstrong

Norway Rankings
1. Ada Werring
2. Laila Schou Nielsen
3. Marie Heidenreich
4. Detler-Simonsen
5. Skangen

Philippine Rankigs (July)
1. Minda Ochoa
2. Estrella Alburo
3. Liberty Solisa
4. Epifenia Juban

Poland Rankings
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsen
3. Zofia Jedrzejowska
4. H. Luniewska
5. F. Gajdzianka

South Africa Rankings
1. Bonnie Heine Miller
2. Billie Tapscott Robbins
3. Alida Neave
4. Margaret Morphew
5. Olive Craze
6. Susan Piercey
7. Enid Cook
8. D. Craze
9. Dulcie Kitson
10.Bonnie Fick
11.Mrs. F.H. Lowe
12.Mrs. E. McLachlan

Sweden Rankings
1. Bibi Gullbrandsson
2. Mary Lagerborg
3. Ingrid Svahn
4. I. Lundberg
5. D. Isaeus-Diedrichs
6. B. Carlgren
7. Roberg
8. Alice Lagerborg
9. Alva Samuelson-Bjork
10.K. Forsell

Switzerland Rankinkgs
1. E. Schaublin
2. M. L'Huillier
B1. S. Bamberger

United States Ranking
1. Alice Marble
2. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
3. Dorothy Bundy
4. Barbara Winslow
5. Gracyn Wheeler
6. Dorothy Workman
7. Margaret Osborne
8. Helen Pedersen
9. Virginia Wolfenden
10. Katherine Winthrop
11. Virgina Rice Johnson
12. Dorothy Andrus
13. Norma Taubele
14. Jane Stanton
15. Eunice Dean
16. Louise Raymond
17. Helen Bernhard
18. Millicent Hirsch
19. Patricia Cumming
20. Alison Harrison

Class A
Patricia Canning
Mary Arnold
Virginia Hollinger
Florence LeBoutillier
Marilyn McRae
Cissy Madden
Edna Smith

Insufficient Data
Helen Wills Moody
Helen Hull Jacobs
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
Carolin Babcock Stark
Bonnie Miller Blank

Yugoslavia Rankings
1. Alice Florian
2. E. Sernec
3. M. Andelkovic
4. S. Jovanovic

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:29 PM.
DavidK is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome