TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1944
Thread: 1944
View Single Post
post #2 of (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2008, 04:15 PM Thread Starter
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,527
                     
Re: 1944

June 27-July 2, New Jersey State , Hackensack
Venue: Oritani Field Club

2R Betty Rosenquest [1] d. Williams
2R Helen Germaine d. Nina Fischer 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R Lilian Lopaus d. Mary Dailey 12-10 6-4
2R Edna Steinbach d. Marie Kenny 6-2 6-0
2R Norma Taubele Barber [2] d. Flo Graham

QF Rosenquest [1] d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-4 6-4
QF Josephine Sanfillipo d. Steinbach 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF Germaine d. Gloria Rustum 6-4 6-4
QF Barber [2] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-0

SF Rosenquest [1] d. Sanfilippo 7-5 6-0
SF Barber [2] d. Germaine 5-7 6-1 6-3

FI Barber [2] d. Rosenquest [1] 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Barber/Lopaus [2] d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany/ Stokum [1] 6-3 4-6 9-7

*Norma regains the title she first won in 1938. She repeatedly chased down drop shots and returned them with force to finish off points at the net.


June 26-July 1, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-4, 6-3


June 27-July 2 Southern Championships, Atlanta

SF Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Eleanor Shaw 6-2 6-1
SF Sara Comer d. Florence Camp Gibson 6-2 6-2

FI Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Mrs. Sarah Comer 6-4 6-2

DF Gibson/Louise Fowler d. Moore/Robinson 6-4 6-3


July 3-9 New York State , Brooklyn NY
Venue: Knickerbocker Field Club

QF Norma Taubele Barber d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Atterbury d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-4 6-3
QF Edna Steinbach d. Lillian Lopaus 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Connie Clifton d. Hleen Germaine 6-3 5-7 7-5

SF Barber d. Atterbury 6-1 6-3
SF Clifton d. Steinbach 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Barber d. Clifton 10-8 6-4

Clifton held two set points at 7-6 40-15. Her defensice play forced Taubele to earn points the hard way.

July 3-10, Western Championships, Neenah, Wisconsin (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Whittet 6-0 6-0
1R Eleonor Decker d. Sue Downing 6-2 8-6
1R Mary Fernandos d. Sue Spangler 6-2 6-0
1R Gertrude Bartholomew d. Alice Kieckhefer 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Jane Bevers 6-1 6-0

2R Betz d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Gloria Thompson 6-3 6-3
2R Nancy Corbett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-2 8-10 7-5
2R Joanne Dunn d. Marilyn McCrory 6-4 6-4
2R Bundy d. Elaine Passau 6-1 6-1

QF Bundy d. Corbett 6-1 6-4

SF Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-1 6-1,
SF Bundy d. Shirley Fry 6-1 10-8

FI Betz d. Bundy 6-1 6-2

DF Arnold/Bundy d. Betz/Marilyn McCrory 6-3 6-2

July 8-15 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair NJ Draw=31

1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Ann Freudenberg 6-0 6-1
1R Connie Clifton d. Ingrid Strandaa 6-1 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest d. Gay Pouech 6-0 6-1

2R Barber d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-1
2R Clifton d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-2 6-1
2R Rosenquest d. Joan Bickey 6-0 6-4

QF Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-3 6-4
QF Lillian Lopaus d. Betty Grimes Stokum 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Helen Germaine d. Rosenquest 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Edna Steinbach d. Clifton 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Barber d. Lopaus 6-4 6-0
SF Germaine d. Steinbach 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI Barber d. Germaine 6-1 6-2

DF Gloria Evans/Doris Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 7-5 6-3

Mrs. Barber a former champ in 1930, 1932, and 1936. Gloria Evans was the grandmother of Jimmy Connors. But see post #46

ends July 16 Chicago Open, River Forest Tennis Club, River Forest, Ill, US (CL)

1R Mary Arnold d. Vivian Greenberg 6-0 6-1

2R Dorothy Bundy [1] d. Ruth Salzman 6-1 6-0
2R Joanne Dunn d. Elizabeth Goetsch 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Catherine Wolf d. Pat Doelle 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Ruth Hulbert d. ?
2R Shirley Fry d. Loretta Lasser 6-1 6-0
2R Marian Hart d. ?
2R Nancy Corbett d. Mitzi Radek 6-1 6-2
2R Mary Arnold d. Constance Ebbers 6-0 6-0

QF Bundy d. Dunn 6-3 6-2
QF Wolf d. Hulbert 6-4 6-3
QF Fry d. Hart 6-1 6-0
QF Arnold d. Corbett 6-3 6-3

SF Bundy d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
SF Arnold d. Fry 6-1 6-0

FI Mary Arnold d. Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-4

DF Arnold/Bundy d. Nancy Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Arnold/Nick Buzolich d. Hulbert/Harold Weise 6-4 6-2
SF Fry/Willam Talbert d. Bundy/Norm Bickel 3-6 6-4 12-10

FI Fry/Talbert d. Arnold/Buzolich 6-4 6-2


circa mid July, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d. Lisa Granholm/Vera Nielsen 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Lisa Granholm/Per Thielsen d. ??


July 23 Pennsylvania & Eastern Grass Courts States, Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R Pauline Betz [1] d. Mary Louise Bruneau 6-0 6-0
1R Peggy Welsh d. Gloria Young 6-3 6-1
1R Berta Garcia (Cub) d. Jean Abbott 6-1 6-0
1R Deborah Welsh d. Margaret Niven 6-1 2-6 6-1

2R Betz [1] d. D. Welsh 6-1 6-2
2R P. Welsh d. Cecile Bowes 10-8 6-3
2R Mary Arnold [2] d. Dorothy Vogel
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Betty Grimes Stokum w.o.

3R Betz [1] d. Sue Peterson

QF Betz [1] d. Barbara Scofield 6-0 6-3
QF Dorothy Head d. Louise Raymond 6-3 6-3
QF Arnold [2] d. P. Welsh 6-3 6-3
QF Kovacs d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4] 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF Betz [1] d. Head 6-3 6-1
SF Kovacs d. Arnold [2] 8-6 6-1

FI Betz [1] d. Kovacs 6-2 6-3

DF Betz/P. Welsh d. Kovacs/Rihbany 6-4 3-6 6-3

Betz is now 4-1 lifetime vs. Kovacs, who upset two seeds on the way to the final.


Late July? Soviet Championships, Host city unknown, Soviet Union (Clay)

FI: Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Antonina Gorina 6-2 6-1

MX: Zinaida Klochkova/Nikolai N. Ozerov d. Galina Korovina/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev 6-1 7-5

No Soviet Championships tournament had been held in the years 1941-43.


Ends July 29 Lake Placid, New York (CL)

QF Nancy Norton d. Helen Raymond 6-4 6-1
QF Mrs. Philip B Hawk d. Linda Scheerer 6-5 6-4
QF Jean Eells d. Mary Scheerer 7-5 6-4
QF Louise Ganzenmuller d. Virginia McLeod 6-3 6-2

SF Norton d. Hawk 6-0 6-0
SF Ganzenmuller d. Eells 6-2 6-1

FI Louise Ganzenmuller d. Nancy Norton 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF Ganzenmuller/Raymond d. Hawk/Norton 7-5 6-4

MX Ganzenmuller/August Ganzenmuller d. Scheerer/Joseph Scheerer 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Ganzenmuller also won the mixed with her husband, the pair having a share in all 6 events!


July 27-30. Seabright Invitational, Seabright; N. J (GR)

1R Pauline Betz d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Shirley Fry 2-6 6-3 6-0,
1R Doris Hart d. Pat Todd 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R Margaret Osborne d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3 6-0
1R Carolin Babcock Stark d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. Helen Perdersen Rihbany 6-3 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lillian Lopaus 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Betty Rosenquest 6-0 6-3

QF Betz d. Mary Arnold [6] 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Stark 6-4 6-0
QF Osborne d. Louise Brough [2] 7-5 12-10
QF Kovacs d. Bundy [4] 6-2 6-8 6-3

SF Betz d. Doris Hart [3] 7-5 6-1
SF Osborne d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI Pauline Betz [1] d. Margaret Osborne [5?] 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Betz/Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 6-1 6-2
QF Stark/Todd d. Head/Scofield 8-6 6-0
QF Arnold/Bundy d. Kovacs/Rihbany 6-1 6-3
QF Brough/Osborne d. Fry/Cushingham 6-3 6-3

SF Betz/Hart d. Stark/Todd 6-2 8-6
SF Brough/Osborne d. Arnold/Bundy 6-2 6-1

DF Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-2 6-3

After being cancelled in 1942 and 43 this staple of the Eastern circuit returns with 13 out of the top 15 nationally ranked US women. Many first round matches could be finals at lesser events.The event is being run "on a war-time economy", which means that the grandstand holding thousands has been taken down and grounds crews are kept to a minimum. Full crowds come out for the semis and final, where Pauline wins a 3 set match in 52 minutes!

Date unknown, reported Sept 15 issue Biltmore Forest

QF Louise Fowler d. Virginia Ketner 6-0 6-0
QF Sarah Moore d. Jane Morrison 6-1 6-1
QF Betsy Harris d. Gerda Trentham 6-1 6-0
QF Nancy Morrison d. Mrs. C. D. Lang 7-5 6-4

SF Fowler d. Moore 6-2 6-1
SF Morrison d. Harris 6-0 6-2

FI Morrison d. Fowler 6-8 6-1 6-3

DF Fowler/Harris d. Morrison/Lang 7-5 4-6 6-1
MX Morrison/Bruce Thomas d. Fowler/Vincent Connerat 3-6 6-3 6-1

Aug 2-5 Delaware Women's Grass Championships, Wilmington
Venue: Bellevue Hall

1R Pauline Betz [1] d. Cecile Dowes 6-0 6-2
1R Margaret Osborne [4] d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lilian Lopaus 6-4 6-2
1R Eleanor Cushingham d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 1-6 -1 6-2
1R Nancy Corbertt d. Marrion Zinderstein Jessup
1R Judy Atterbury vs. Doanlda Gillingham

2R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
2R Pat Canning Todd d. Mary Arnold ?-? 7-5
2R Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 4-6 ?-? ?-?

QF Betz [1] d. Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Osborne [4] d. Dorothy Head 6-0 8-6
QF Doris Hart d. Todd 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF Louis Brough d. Kovacs 7-5 6-1

SF Osborne [4] d. Betz [1] 6-3 7-5
SF Brough d Hart 6-1 6-4

FI Margaret Osborne [4] d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Brough-Osborne d. Kovacs/Ribany 6-4 6-3
SF Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Frances Bancroft 6-2 8-6

DF Brough-Osborne [1] d. Betz-Hart [2] 5-7 6-3 7-5

Matches played at Bellevue Hall, the estate of Wealthy William DuPont, who later married Margaret Osborne.


circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Gerda Wolf d. ??


circa mid August, Swiss (Closed?) Championships, Zurich (Clay)

FI: Frl Futz (or Sutz?) d. ??

-----

???? (probably early August), French Championship

Raymonde Veber d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-4 6-7 ??

Doubles
Genevieve Grosbois/ Mme Claude Manescau d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 2-6 6-2

Mixed
Pannetier/Antoine Gentien d. Patorni/Paul Feret 6-3 7-5

-----


August 9-13 Eastern Grass, Rye NY Draw=32

1R Pauline Betz d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-2.
1R Gloria Evans d. Mary Jane Donnalley Metcalf 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield d. Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-1
1R Margaret Osborne d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 7-5 6-3
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-4 6-8 6-1
1R Gloria Butler d. Noreen Haney 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Betty Rosenquest 11-9 6-3
1R Louise Brough d. ???? 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Connie Clifton 6-1 6-0
1R Louise Snow d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-4
1R Shirley Fry d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 6-3
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Nancy Corbett 6-2 6-4
1R Doris Hart d. Sylvia Baker 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Judy Atterbury 6-0 6-2
1R Dorothy Head d. Nina Brown Hamilton 6-0 6-2

2R Pauline Betz d. Gloria Evans 6-0 6-2
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-2
2R Margaret Osborne d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-1 6-3
2R Mary Arnold d. Gloria Butler 6-0 6-0
2R Louise Brough d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 6-4
2R Shirley Fry d. Louise Snow 7-5 6-0
2R Doris Hart d. Patricia Canning Todd 7-5 6-3
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dorothy Head 5-7 7-5 8-6

QF Betz d. Bundy 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF Arnold d. Osborne 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Brough d. Fry 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Kovacs 6-3 7-5

SF Betz d. Arnold 6-2 0-6 6-0
SF Brough d. Hart 6-2 7-5

FI Brough d. Betz 6-3 6-1

Doubles

QF Brough/Osborne d. Head/Scofield 6-2 6-0
QF Kovacs/Rihbany d. Norma Taubele Barber/Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-3
QF Betz/Hart d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-0 6-1
QF Bundy/Arnold d. Todd/Nina Brown Hamilton (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF Brough/Osborne d. Kovacs/Rihbany 7-5 6-1
SF Betz/Hart d. Bundy/Arnold 7-5 7-5

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-4 2-6 6-4

In the quarters Arnold "caught Miss osborne on an off day" for the big upset.
Top seed Betz struggled against Bundy, who has beaten her twice this year on clay, but the power hitters forehand weakens in the third set. With temps in the high 90s Pauline wilted in the finals, going down listlessly.

Nine of the top 10 US women entered.

-----

August 14-20 US National Negro Chmps, (The ATA Chmps), New York
Draw=39

FI: Roumania Peters d. Lillian Van Buren 6-1 2-6 6-4

DF: Mary Peters/Roumania Peters d. Anita Gant/Ora Washington 6-1 6-0

MX: Won by Delbert Russell/Lillian van Buren/Delbert Russell

Junior F: Althea Gibson d. Nana Davis 6-1 6-3

Roumania is part of a sister-sister combo nicked "Pete" and "Repete" that dominate African American women's tennis


Aug 15-20 Longwood Bowl, Brookline MA

1R Margaret Osborne d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-0 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-0
1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Barbara Scofield 8-6 6-3
1R Mary Arnold d. Ruth Carter 6-2 6-2
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 7-5
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-1
1R Dorothy Head d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-4
1R Helen Wynne d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
1R Louise Brough d. Virginia Boyer 6-0 6-1
1R Shirley Fry d. Kay Winthrop 4-6 7-5 8-6
1R Pauline Betz bye
1R Doris Hart bye

2R Betz d. Gilda Ciccone 6-0 6-0
2R Rihbany d. Kovacs 6-2 9-7
2R Osborne d. Barber
2R Bundy d. Nields 6-0 6-1
2R Fry d. Dottie Head 11-9 6-2.

QF Betz d. Helen P. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
QF Mary Arnold d. Osborne 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF Bundy d. Hart 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF [3] Brough d. Fry 6-2 6-1,

SF Betz d. Arnold 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF Brough d. Bundy 6-2 6-4

F Pauline Betz [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

DF Brough-Osborne d. Betz-Hart 6-2 10-8

Young Shirley Fry again upsets Kay Winthrop in a match lasting nearly 3 hours under a broling sun. In the final Pauline gets revenge before a capacity crowd that is allowed to spill over onto the grass court.

in summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??


August 25-31, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4, 6-2

DF: Dorothy Head/Peggy Welsh d. Berta Garcia/Argyle Rice 6-4, 6-4


August 30 to September 4, US National Championships

Seeds
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley Fry


First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Snow 6-4 7-5
Virginia Kovacs [7] d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0
Virginia Rice Johnson d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 1-6 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Gloria Evans 6-1 6-0
Helen Germaine d. Joanne Dunn 6-4 7-5
Mary Arnold [5] d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-0 6-0
Edna Stienbach d. Jean Doyle 2-6 6-2 6-0

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Norma Taubele Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry [8] d. Helen Pederson Rihbany 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Head d. Ann (Mrs. David) Gray 8-6 6-1

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Helen Marlowe 6-1 6-2
Pat Todd d. Katherine Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart [6] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Lilan Lopaus d. Connie Clifton 6-4 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Betz [1] d. Scofield 6-3 6-1
Kovacs [7] d. Johnson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Brough [3] d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
Arnold [5] d. Steinbach 6-3 7-5

Osborne [2] d. Barber 6-4 6-0
Fry [8] d. Head 4-6 7-5 6-2
Bundy [4] d. Todd 7-5 6-2
Hart [6] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Betz [1] d. Kovacs [7] 6-4 6-8 6-4
Brough [3] d. Arnold [5] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Osborne [2] d. Fry [8] 6-3 6-1
Bundy [4] d. Hart [6] 5-7 8-6 6-4

Semis
Betz [1] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-3
Osborne [2] d. Bundy [4] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Final
Betz [1] d. Osborne [2] 6-3 8-6*
----------------------------------------
Betz wins before 8,500 for the third consecutive year. Down a set point in set two, Pauline extradited herself with a gorgeous backhand passing shot.

Doubles
First Round
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/Mary Donnalley 6-1 6-3
Cushingham/Welsh d. Bowes/Donalda Gillingham 6-2 8-6
Head/Scofield d. Baker/Snow 6-2 6-4
Corbett/Fry d. Clifton/Evans 8-6 6-3

Betz/Hart [2] d. Betty Coumbe/Norma Depperman 6-1 6-0
Marlowe/Betty Stokum d. Doyle/Margaret Varner 6-3 6-2
Arnold/Bundy d. Johnson/Winthrop 9-11 6-2 6-3
Barber/Lopaus d. Garcia/Argyll Rice 5-7 6-1 6-3 (?)

Quarters
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Cushingham/Welsh 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Corbett/Fry 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betz/Hart [2] d. Marlowe/Stokum 6-1 6-0
Arnold/Bundy d. Barber/Lopaus 6-3 6-3

Semis
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Head/Scofield 6-0 7-5
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy 3-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Eleanor and Jack Cushingham 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow/Armando Vega d Margaret Varner/George Ball 10-12 8-6 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Bob Falkenburg d Helen Rihbany/Nick Buzolich 13-11 7-5
1R Doris and Richard Hart d Dottie Head/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4

1R Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill d Pat Todd/Rolando Vega 6-1 6-3
1R Shirley Fry/David Freeman d Gloria Evans/Vic Seixas 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Virginia Kovacs/Tom Brown d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-3 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop/Arthur McPherson d Helen Marlowe/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Osborne/Talbert d Snow/Vega 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Falkenburg d Hart/Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Mcneil d Fry/Freeman 8-6 6-3
QF Kovacs/Brown d Winthrop/McPherson 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Arnold/Falkenburg 6-2 6-2
SF Bundy/Mcneill d Kovacs/Brown 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill 6-2 6-3

Osborne and Talbert defend their title.


ended September 3, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Aliz Flórián (YUG) d. Zsuzsa Vad (HUN) 6-2 6-2


September Red Cross and St John’s Ambulance Fund Exhibition, Newbury, England
Venue: Victory Park

Doubles
Katherine Stammers Menzies / Amy Briant d (?) Margot Lumb / Pat O’Connell

Mixed
Menzies/Henry Billington d. O’Connell/Pat Hughes
Briant/ Charles Hare d. Lumb/Frank Shields (US)

September? Waegwoltie Club, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

SF Anita Reid (TRI) d Mickey Garten 6-1 6-3
SF Jamesie Crease d Margaret Mortimer def

FI Reid d Crease 6-2 9-1

Doubles
Crease/Garten d Reid/Ruth Miller 6-2 4-6 6-4


September 17-21, Styria Championships, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ingrid Pirich (Yug) d. Degle 6-3 6-3

MX: Moser/Zahlbruckner d. Pirich/Pum ??


September 24, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles

1R Elsie Gabel d. Anita Kime 6-2 6-2
1R Peggy Welch d. Eve Meyler

2R Pauline Betz d. Margaret Wickman 6-0 6-0
2R Phyllis Hunter d. Yvonne Therkorn 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R Dorothy Head d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
2R Gertrude Moran d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-0
2R Dorothy May Bundy d. Jane Little 6-2 6-1
2R Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 def
2R Mary Arnold d. Gabel 6-2 6-1 (also spelled Gable)
2R Welch d. Joan Tossy 10-8 3-6 6-3
2R Patricia Henry Yeomans d. Marion Kerr def
2R Margaret Osborne d. Louise Smith def
2R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Elizabeth Schott def
2R Marcheta Donnelly Steiskal d. Daisy Duvall 6-0 6-2
2R Louise Brough d. Joan French 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Kerr d. Mary Morganstern 9-7 6-2
2R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Arlene Barker 6-1 6-0
2R Nancy Wolfenden d. Barbara Brooke 6-4 6-4

3R Betz d. Hunter 6-0 6-0
3R Head d. Moran 6-0 36- 8-6
3R Bundy d. Gallagher 6-2 6-2
3R Arnold d. Welch 6-2 6-1
3R Osborne d. Yeomans 6-1 6-0
3R Kelleher d. Steiskal 6-4 6-1
3R Brough d. Kerr def.
3R Cooke d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-2

QF Betz d. Head 6-0 6-1
QF Bundy d. Arnold 6-4 6-3
QF Osborne d. Kelleher 6-1 6-4
QF Cooke d. Brough 6-4 6-2

SF Betz d. Bundy 6-0 6-4
SF Osborne d. Cooke 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Betz/Arnold d. Cooke/Kelleher 6-2 6-2
SF Brough/Osborne d. Moran/Gallagher 6-3 6-1

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Arnold 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Brough/ Robert Kimbrell d. Wolfenden/Eduardo Buse (Per) 8-6 6-3
QF Betz/Francisco Segura (Ecu) d. Kimbrell/Mel Gallagher 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Arnold/Nick Buzolich 6-3 6-4
QF Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Head/Jack Jossi 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF Brough/Kimbrell d. Betz/Segura 6-3 6-2
SF Osborne/Talbert d. Cooke/Cooke 6-3 8-6

FI Brough/Apprentice Seaman Kimbrell d. Osborne/Talbert 4-6 6-3 6-4


ALT article is accompanied by a photo of spectators “high ranking movie actor” Gary Cooper and Jack Benny “the famous radio comedian”

October 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley CA

QF Louise Brough d. Betty Mae Cohn 6-0 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Daphne Bucknell 8-6 6-1
QF Phyllis Hunter d. Louise Gates 6-0 14-12

SF Brough d. Kovacs 6-3 6-3
SF Osborne d. Hunter 6-0 6-3

FI Osborne d. Brough 8-6 3-6 8-6

Doubles
QF Osborne/Brough d. Mary Osborne/Bobbie Newman 6-0 6-0
QF Head/Barbara Scofield d. Marian Alden/Baba Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF Shirley Catton/Patsy McCoy d. Cohn/A. Cook 6-0 6-0
QF Hunter/Bucknell d. Gloria Butler/Bernice Fross 6-3 6-2

SF Brough/Osborne d. Head/Scofield 7-5 6-3
SF Hunter/Bucknell d. Catton/Brown 6-4 6-3

FI Brough/Osborne d. Hunter/Bucknell 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Brough/Harry Buttimer d. Butler/Jack Jossi def.
QF Kovacs/Tom Brown d. Bucknell/ Ralph Godsy 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Osborne/Edwin Amark d. Catton/Jim Livingstone 6-2 6-0
QF Brown/Gerald Stratford d. Fross/Eduardo Buse (Per) 6-0 5-7 6-2

SF Osborne/Amark d. Brown/Stratford 6-4 7-5
SF Kovacs/Brown d. Brough/Buttimer 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Osborne/ Ensign Amark d. Kovacs/Private Brown 6-4 2-6 7-5

October 16 Pan American Championships, Mexico City

1R Mary Arnold (US) d. Loly Villarello 6-0 6-1
1R Berta Garcia (Cub) d. Maria Tapia de Roldan 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R Gloria Thompson (US) d. Guillermina Cantu 7-5 6-2
1R Carmen Christleib d. Maria Tardan de Sol Lalande def.
1R Pauline Betz (US) d. Kennette de Nuncio 6-0 6-1
1R Esther Reyes d. Rebeca de Olea def.
1R Peggy Welsh (US) d. Elvira de Ampudia 6-4 6-1

2R Margaret Osborne (US) d. Esperanza de Chavez 6-0 6-1
2R Gretl Dupont d. Magda Sanchez Fogarty 6-1 6-2
2R Arnold d. Garcia 6-4 6-4
2R Thompson d. Christlieb 11-9 6-2
2R Betz d. Reyes 6-1 6-0
2R Welsh d. Aurora Legoretta 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R Brough d. Sofia Contreras 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Tere Mundet d. Emma Gutierrez 2-6 6-2 6-4

QF Osborne d. Dupont 6-2 6-3
QF Arnold d. Thompson 6-3 6-1
QF Betz d. Welsh 6-2 6-3
QF Brough d. Mundet 6-0 6-0

SF Osborne d. Arnold 1-6 14-12 6-3
SF Betz. d. Brough 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-1 7-5

Doubles
1R Villarello/de Ampudia d. Garcia/Contreras 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R Osborne/Brough d. de Olea/Nuncio 6-1 6-0

QF Betz/Arnold d. Chavez/Fogarty 6-2 6-1
QF Legoretta/Christleib d. Villarello/de Ampudia 6-4 10-8
QF Osborne/Brough d. Dupont/Roldan 6-1 6-2
QF Thompson/Welsh d. Gutierrez/Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Betz/Arnold d. Legoretta/Christleib 6-4 8-6
SF Osborne/Brough d. Thompson/Welsh 6-0 6-2

FI Osborne/Brough d. Betz/Arnold 14-12 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Garcia/Jose Aguero 6-2 6-4
QF Brough/Ignacio de la Borbolla d. Legoretta/Francisco Guerrero Arcocha 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Betz/Francisco Segura d. Thompson/Rolando Vega 6-0 6-4
QF Arnold/Armando Vega d. Reyes/V. Hernandez def.

SF Osborne/Talbert d. Brough/de la Borbolla 7-5 6-0
SF Arnold/A. Vega d. Betz/Segura 5-7 6-4 8-6

FI Osborne/Talbert d. Arnold/A. Vega 6-3 6-4



November, Championships of the Argentine,

QF Felissa Piedrola d Valeria Donoso Bascunan (CHL) 6-2 6-0
QF Beatriz K de Edwards d Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Irene G De Bondar 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF Sofia de Abreu (BRZ) d. Sonia Topalian 6-2 6-8 7-5

SF Piedrola d. Edwards 6-4 6-1
SF Weiss d. Abreu 6-2 8-6

FI Piedrola d. Weiss 3-6 13-11 6-1

Doubles
SF Abreu/Aguirre d. Edwards/Weiss 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. Maria Elena de Moss/Delia de Caimi Garmendia def.

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Abreu/Aguirre 6-3 2-6 6-3

Mixed
SF Weiss/Heraldo Weiss d. Edwards/Enrique Morea 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Abreu/Renato Achondo (CHL) d. Piedrola/Augusto Zappa 8-6 6-2

FI Abreu/Achondo d. Weiss/Weiss 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 3rd, 2014 at 03:21 AM. Reason: Update Eastern , Longwood & Delaware. per Ugarte
DavidK is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome