TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Olympic Games
Thread: Olympic Games
View Single Post
post #14 of (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 06:17 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
2000 at Sydney. September 18 to October 1.

Singles

First Round

Lindsay Davenport(USA)(1) d. Paola Suarez(ARG) 6-2,6-2
WC-Rossana De Los Rios(PAR) d. Kvetoslava Hrdlickova(CZE) 6-3,6-0
Rita Grande(ITA) d. Sylvia Plischke(AUT) 6-2,6-2
Jelena Dokic(AUS) d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN)(14) 6-0,7-6(1)
Sabine Appelmans(BEL)(16) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan(CAN) 7-5,6-2
WC-Maria Alejandra Vento(VEN) d. Amanda Hopmans(NED) 6-4,6-3
Anne Kremer(LUX) d. WC-Iva Majoli(CRO) 6-2,6-4
Amanda Coetzer(RSA)(7) d. Rita Kuti Kis(HUN) 6-1,6-1

Conchita Martinez(ESP)(4) d. WC-Petra Mandula(HUN) 6-1,6-0
Karina Habsudova(SVK) d. WC-Katarina Srebotnik(SLO) 6-3,7-6(7)
Kristie Boogert(NED) d. WC-Iroda Tulyaganova(UZB) 6-2,6-2
Elena Dementieva(RUS)(10) d. WC-Miroslava Vavrinec(SUI) 6-1,6-1
Barbara Schett(AUT)(12) d. WC-Alicia Molik(AUS) 7-6(7),6-2
WC-Maria Emilia Salerni(ARG) d. Natasha Zvereva(BLR) 6-3,4-6,6-2
ALT-Daniela Bedanova(CZE) d. Jing-Qian Yi(CHN) 6-2,6-7(3),6-3
Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA) d. Tathiana Garbin(ITA) 6-4,6-2

Dominique Van Roost(BEL)(8) d. Adriana Gersi(CZE) 6-1,6-1
Anastasia Myskina(RUS) d. WC-Eleni Daniilidou(GRE) 6-1,7-5
Silvia Farina-Elia(ITA) d. Cara Black(ZIM) 6-2,3-6,6-3
Silvija Talaja(CRO)(13) d. WC-Neyssa Etienne(HAI) 6-1,6-0
Nathalie Dechy(FRA)(11) d. Magui Serna(ESP) 6-1,6-2
Nicole Pratt(AUS) d. Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) 6-3,6-3
ALT-Miriam Oremans(NED) d. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-2,6-4
Monica Seles(USA)(3) d. WC-Katalin Marosi-Aracama(HUN) 6-0,6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(ESP)(5) d. WC-Na Li(CHN) 6-1,7-5
Patricia Wartusch(AUT) d. Olga Barabanschikova(BLR) 6-4,6-2
ALT-Els Callens(BEL) d. WC-Shinobu Asagoe(JPN) 6-0,6-4
Fabiola Zuluaga(COL) d. Amelie Mauresmo(FRA)(9) 6-3,3-6,6-2
Jana Kandarr(GER) d. Elena Likhovtseva(RUS)(15) 6-4,6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi(SUI) d. WC-Wynne Prakusya(INA) 6-4,7-6(2)
Tamarine Tanasugarn(THA) d. Tina Pisnik(SLO) 6-4,6-3
Venus Williams(USA)(2) d. Henrieta Nagyova(SVK) 6-2,6-2

Second Round

de Los Rios d. Davenport [1] walkover
Dokic d. Grande 5-7 6-3 6-3
Appelmans [16] d. Vento [WC] 6-2 6-2
Coetzer [7] d. Kemer 4-6 6-3 6-4
Habsudova d. Martinez [4] 1-6 6-0 6-4
Dementieva [10] d. Boogert 6-2 4-6 7-5
Schett [12] d. Salerni [WC] 7-6 (5) 6-4
Halard-Decugis d. Bdeanova [AL] 6-3 6-4

Van Roost [8] d. Myskina 6-2 6-3
Farina-Elia d. Talaja [13] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Dechy [11] d. Pratt 6-3 6-3
Seles [3] d. Oremans [AL] 6-1 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [5] d. Wartusch 6-2 6-4
Zuluaga d. Callens [AL] 6-3 6-2
Kandarr d. Gagliardi 7-5 6-4
V. Williams [2] d. Tanasugarn 6-2 6-3

Third Round
Dokic d. de Los Rios 7-6 (6) 7-5
Coetzer [7] d. Appelmans [16] 6-3 6-1
Dementieva [10] d. Habsudova 6-2 6-1
Schett [12] d. Halard-Decugis 2-6 6-2 6-1

Van Roost [8] d. Farina-Elia 6-1 7-5
Seles [3] d. Dechy [11] 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [5] d. Zuluaga 6-2 6-0
V. Williams [2] d. Kandarr 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Dokic d. Coetzer [7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
Dementieva [10] d. Schett [12] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Seles [3] d. Van Roost [8] 6-0 6-2
V. Williams [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario [5] 3-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Dementieva [10] d. Dokic 2-6 6-4 6-4
V. Williams [2] d. Seles [3] 6-1 4-6 6-3

Final(for Gold medal)
V. Williams [2] d. Dementieva [10] 6-2 6-4

Bronze medal match
Seles [3] d. Dokic 6-1 6-4
#############################

Doubles

First Round

Julie Halard-Decugis/Sandrine Testud(FRA) [1] bye
Tatarkova/Zaporozhanova(UK) d. Lee/Weng(TPE) 6-3 7-6(4)
S.Williams/V. Williams(US) d. Jeyaseelan/Webb(Can) 6-3 6-1
Likhovtseva/Myskina(Rus) d. Krizan/Srebotnik(Slo) [7] 7-6(4) 6-3

Montalvo/Suarez(ARG) [3] d. Farina-Elia/Grande(ITA) 6-0 6-0
Sequera/Vento(VEN) [WC] d. Gagliardi/Vavrinec(SUI) 6-2 7-5
Habsudova/Husarova(SVK) d. Cho/Park(KOR) [WC] 7-5 6-7(2) 6-4
Callens/Van Roost(BEL)[5] d.Majoli/Talaja(CRO) [WC] 6-2 5-7 6-2

Dokic/Stubbs(AUS)[6] d. Malhotra/Vaidyanathan(IND) [AL] 6-0 6-0
Boogert/Oremans(NED) d. Pullin/Woodroffe(GBR) 6-2 6-1
Sangaram/Tanasugarn(THA) d. Mesa/Zuluaga(COL) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
Miyagi/Sugiyama(JPN)[4] d. WC-Basuki/Prakusya(INA) [WC] 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mandula/Marosi-Aracama(HUN) d. Coetzer/Horn(SA) [8] 6-4 6-3
Cortez/Menga(BRA) d. Na Li/Ting Li(CHN) 6-4 6-2
Barabanschikova/Zvereva(BLR) d. Schett/Wartusch(AUT) 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vic.(SP)[2] d. Bedanova/Hrdlickova(CZ)[WC] 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Halard-Decugis/Testud [1] d. Tatarkova/Zaporozhanova 6-2 6-4
S. Williams/V. Williams d. Likhovtseva/Myskina 4-6 6-2 6-3
Sequera/Vento [WC] d. Montalvo/Suarez [3] 6-4 6-1
Callens/Van Roost [5] d. Habsudova/Husarova 6-3 6-2

Boogert/Oremans d. Dokic/Stubbs [6] 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-4
Sangaram/Tanansugarn d. Miyagi/Sugiyama [4] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Mandula/Marosi-Aracama d. Cortez/Menga 6-2 6-3
Barabanschikova/Zvereva d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [2] 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

S. Williams/V. Williams d. Halard-Decugis/Testud [1] 6-3 6-2
Callens/Van Roost [5] d. Sequera/Vento [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Boogert/Oremans d. Sangaram/Tanasugarn 6-4 3-6 7-5
Barabanschikova/Zvereva d. Mandula/Karosi-Aracama 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
S. Williams/V. Williams d. Callens/Van Roost [5] 6-4 6-1
Boogert/Oremans d. Barabanschikova/Zvereva 6-3 6-2

Final(For gold medal)
S. Williams/V. Williams d. Boogert/Oremans 6-1 6-1

Bronze medal match
Callens/Van Roost [5] d. Barabanschikova/Zvereva 4-6 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 2nd, 2003 at 09:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome