TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Olympic Games
Thread: Olympic Games
View Single Post
post #13 of (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 06:17 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1996

Stone Mountain Tennis Center, Atlanta, GA, USA- July 22- August 4
Hard

Singles

First Round
Monica Seles(1) d. WC-Li Chen 6-0 6-4
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Rita Grande 6-4 6-4
Angelica Gavaldon d. Christina Papadaki 6-1 3-6 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(13) d. Nathalie Tauziat 7-5 6-2

Martina Hingis(15) d. WC-Joelle(check spelling) Schad 6-0 6-1
Ai Sugiyama d. Katarina Studenikova 6-2 6-3
Judith Wiesner d. Andrea Temesvari 7-6(5) 6-4
Jana Novotna(6) d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-4 4-4 ret.

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Dominique Van Roost 6-1 7-5
Silvia Farina d. Clare Wood 6-2 6-2
WC-Young-Ja Choi d. Joanette Kruger 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(11) d. WC-Selima Sfar 6-4 6-0

Magdalena Maleeva(10) d. WC-Rennae Stubbs 6-2 6-1
Florencia Labat d. Elena Makarova 6-2 7-5
Virag Csurgo d. WC-Aleksandra Olsza 6-2 7-5
Kimiko Date(8) d. WC-Dally Randriantefy 6-0 6-1

Anke Huber(5) d. WC-Catalina Cristea 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mariaan de Swardt d. Helena Sukova 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Sung-Hee Park 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lindsay Davenport(9) d. WC-Anne Kremer 6-2 6-1

Karina Habsudova(16) d. Yayuk Basuki 6-3 6-3
Laurence Courtois d. WC-Anna Kournikova 1-6 6-2 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-4 6-2
Iva Majoli(4) d. Nicole Bradtke 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez(7)* d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-2 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti 7-5 7-6(6)
WC-Ines Gorrochategui d. Jing-Qian Yi 6-2 1-6 6-1
Mary Pierce(12) d. Olga Barabanschikova 6-3 7-5

Amanda Coetzer(14) d. WC-Rachel McQuillan 6-4 7-6(6)
Natasha Zvereva d. Sabine Appelmans 7-5 6-3
WC-Radka Zrubakova d. WC-Jana Nejedly 6-3 6-2
Conchita Martinez(2) d. WC-Patty Schnyder 6-1 6-2
-------------------------
Second Round
Seles(1) d. Hy-Boulais 6-3 6-2
Sabatini(13) d. Gavaldon 6-4 6-0
Sugiyama d. Hingis(15) 6-4 6-4
Novotna(6) d. Wiesner 6-4 3-6 6-3

Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Farina 6-1 6-3
Schultz-McCarthy(11) d. Choi 6-2 6-4
Mg.Maleeva(10) d. Labat 7-6(7) 6-1
Date(8) d. Csurgo 6-2 6-3

Huber(5) d. de Swardt 3-6 6-1 6-4
Davenport(9) d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Habsudova(16) d. Courtois 7-5 6-2
Majoli(4) d. Ruano-Pascual 7-5 6-3

M.Fernandez(7) d. Wang 7-6(4) 2-6 6-1
Gorrochategui d. Pierce(12) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Zvereva d. Coetzer(14) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Martinez(2) d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-4
-------------------------
Third Round
Seles(1) d. Sabatini(13) 6-3 6-3
Novotna(6) d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Schultz-McCarthy(11) 6-4 7-6(7)
Date(8) d. Mg.Maleeva(10) 6-4 6-4

Davenport(9) d. Huber(5) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Majoli(4) d. Habsudova(16) 6-4 3-6 6-4
M.Fernandez(7) d. Gorrochategui 6-0 6-3
Martinez(2) d. Zvereva 6-2 7-5
-------------------------
Quarters
Novotna(6) d. Seles(1) 7-5 3-6 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Date(8) 4-6 6-3 10-8
Davenport(9) d. Majoli(4) 7-5 6-3
M.Fernandez(7) d. Martinez(2) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Semis
Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Novotna(6) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Davenport(9) d. M.Fernandez(7) 6-2 7-6(6)

Final (Gold Medal Match)
Davenport(9) d. Sanchez-Vicario(3) 7-6(6) 6-2

Bronze Medal Match
Novotna(6) d. M.Fernandez(7) 7-6(6) 6-4


*Mary Joe Fernandez replaced Rubin (ranked and seeded 7th) in the draw.
---------------------------------------------
Doubles

Round One
G. Fernandez/M. J. Fernandez (USA) [1] bye
Pierce/Tauziat (FRA) d. Grzybowska/Olsza (POL) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Lake/Wood (GB) d. K. Maleeva/Mag. Maleeva (BUL) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-3
Coetzer/De Swardt (SA) [7] d. Eun-Ha Kim/Sung-Hee Park (KOR) 6-1 6-3

Bollegraf/Schultz-McCarthy (NED)[3] d. Lugina/Medvedeva (UK) walkover
Csurgó/Temesvári (HUN) d. Cabezas/Castro (CHI) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hingis/Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Habsudova/Zrubakova (SVK) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Appelmans/Courtois (BEL) d. Sabatini/Tarabini (ARG) [6] 5-7 6-3 6-4

Li Chen/Jing Yi (CHN) d. Bradtke/Stubbs (AUS) [5] walkover
Sangaram/Tanasugarn(THA) d. Papadaki/Zachariadou(GR) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2
Majoli/Maja Muric (CRO) d. Farina/Golarsa (ITA) 7-6(2) 4-6 9-7
Martinez/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) [4] d. Dally Randriantefy/Natacha Randriantefy (MAD) 6-1 6-3

Hetherington/Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN) d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama (JPN) [8] 7-6(2) 6-1
Barabanschikova/Zvereva (BLR) d. D'Agostini/Menga (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Basuki/Tedjakusuma (INA) d. Cristea/Dragomir (ROM) Def.
Novotna/Sukova (CZE) [2] d. Kournikova/Makarova (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Round Two
G. Fernandez/M. J. Fernandez [1] d. Pierce/Tauziat 6-4 6-3
Lake/Wood d. Coetzer/De Swardt [7] 7-5 7-5
Bollegraf/Schultz [3] d. Csurgó/Temesvári 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Hingis/Schnyder d. Appelmans/Courtois 2-6 6-1 7-5

Sangaram/Tanasugarn d. Chen/Yi 2-6 6-4 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Majoli/Muric 6-2 6-1
Hetherington/Hy-Boulais d. Barabanschikova/Zvereva 2-6 6-4 6-1
Novotna/Sukova [2] d. Basuki/Tedjakusuma 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinal
G. Fernandez/M. J. Fernandez [1] d. Lake/Wood 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Schultz-McCarthy [3] d. Hingis/Schnyder 6-4 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Sangaram/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-1
Novotna/Sukova [2] d. Hetherington/Hy-Boulais 6-2 6-4

Semifinal
G. Fernandez/M. J. Fernandez [1] d. Bollegraf/Schultz-Mc. [3] 7-5 7-6(3)
Novotna/Sukova [2] d. Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-2 7-6(1)

Final (Gold Medal Match)
G. Fernandez/M. J. Fernandez [1] d. Novotna/Sukova [2] 7-6(6) 6-4

(Bronze Medal Match)
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Bollegraf/Schultz-McCarthy [3] 6-1 6-3

###################################

We have the doubles scores thanks to Tommystar

Last edited by Brian Stewart; Mar 28th, 2004 at 06:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome