TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1966 Results
Thread: 1966 Results
View Single Post
post #35 of (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:14 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of August 1-7

August 1-9, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Sonja Pachta (Aut) d. Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-4
1R: Jitka VolavkovŠ (Cz) d. Karin Herich 6-0 6-1
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-4
1R: Vlasta VopičkovŠ (Cz) d. Marilen Laspe 6-0 6-1

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-0 6-0
2R: Cora Schweidy d. Regina Kawohl 6-4 6-3
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Gisela Helmes 6-2 6-2
2R: Almut Sturm d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-1 6-3
2R: Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Heide Orth 7-5 6-2
2R: Ameli Hacks d. Glenda Swan (SA) 6-3 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d. Tiiu Simson (USSR) 8-6 6-2
2R: VolavkovŠ d. Pachta 6-1 6-1

2R: VopičkovŠ d. Seelbach 6-2 6-1
2R: Edda Buding d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 7-5 6-3
2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Breuer 6-3 6-0
2R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Alena PalmeovŠ 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d. Carol Sheriff (Aus) 6-2 7-5
2R: FranÁoise Durr (Fra) d. Angelika Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-2
2R: Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Maria Kull (USSR) 6-2 6-2
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-3 6-1

3R: Smith d. Schwediy 6-0 6-0
3R: Baylon d. Sturm 6-0 3-6 6-4
3R: van Zyl d. Hacks 6-3 6-1
3R: Niessen d. VolavkovŠ 6-4 6-3

3R: Buding d. VopičkovŠ 8-6 7-5
3R: Jones d. Harter 6-3 6-3
3R: Durr d. Schultze 8-6 6-1
3R: Bueno d. G. Sheriff 8-6 6-2

QF: Smith d. Baylon 6-4 6-1
QF: van Zyl d. Niessen 6-2 6-4
QF: Jones d. Buding 6-4 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Durr 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Smith d. van Zyl 6-2 6-4
SF: Bueno d. Jones 8-6 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 8-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Maria Kull (USSR)/Tiiu Simson (USSR) d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Nell Truman (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4

2R: Ann Jones (GB)/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Renate Breuer/Marilen Laspe 6-0 6-3
2R: Glenda Swan (SA)/Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Alena PalmeovŠ (Cz)/Carol Sheriff (Aus) 6-3 9-7
2R: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Ameli Hacks/Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-3
2R: Jitka VolavkovŠ (Cz)/Vlasta VopičkovŠ (Cz) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut)/Kerstin Seelbach ????

2R: Kull/Simson d. Harter/Sturm 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Ingrid Menke/Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-0 6-3
2R: FranÁoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Gisela Helmes/Cora Schwediy 7-5 6-1
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Karin Herich/Angelika Newcombe (Aus) 6-4 6-0

QF: Jones/Smith d. Swan/Walkden 6-2 8-6
QF: Niessen/Orth d. VolavkovŠ/VopičkovŠ 6-3 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Kull/Simson 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Durr/G. Sheriff 8-6 4-6 7-5

SF: Jones/Smith d. Niessen/Orth 6-2 6-0
SF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Buding/Schultze 6-2 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB)/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette van Zyl (SA) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=23

1R: Gisela Helmes/Hans-JŁrgen Pohmann d. Ameli Hacks/Nikola Spear (Yug) 7-5 6-4
1R: Glenda Swan (SA)/Robert Maud (SA) d. Heide Orth/Bernd Weinmann 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Annette van Zyl (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Kerstin Seelbach/Uwe Gottschalk 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Cora Schwediy/Hans-Joachim PlŲtz d. FranÁoise DŁrr (Fra)/IstvŠn GulyŠs (Yug) 6-3 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Ingo Buding d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Keith Wooldridge (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Ingrid Menke/JŁrgen FaŖbender d. Kathy Harter (US)/FranÁois Jauffret (Fra) 9-7 6-4
1R: Renate Breuer/Matthias Werren (Sui) d. Tiiu Simson (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) 6-3 7-5

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Helmes/Pohmann 6-1 6-3
2R: Maria Kull (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d. ????
2R: Helga Schultze/Ion Țiriac (Rom) d. Swan/Maud 6-4 6-1
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Niki Pilić (Yug) d. van Zyl/McMillan ????

2R: Schwediy/PlŲtz d. Buding/Buding ????
2R: Ann Jones (GB)/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Menke/FaŖbender 7-5 8-6
2R: Pat Walkden (Rho)/Jerry Cromwell (US) d. Breuer/Werren 3-6 9-7 6-3
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. ????

QF: Smith/Newcombe d. Kull/Likhachev 6-2 6-2
QF: Baylon/Pilić d. Schultze/Țiriac 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Jones/Taylor d. Schwediy/PlŲtz 6-2 7-5
QF: Bueno/Stolle d. Walkden/Cromwell 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Smith/Newcombe d. Baylon/Pilić 6-4 11-9
SF: Bueno/Stolle d. Jones/Taylor 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Maria Bueno (Brz)/Fred Stolle (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-3

"The Brazilian girl's repeated mistakes" proved her undoing in the final vs the steadier Aussie. Margaret Smith sweeps all 3 events in this major event-the most prestiguous after the 4 slams and Rome.

Note: Some of the players’ names and scores are missing for the second round of the mixed doubles event.

-----

August 1-7 Middle Atlantic Grass Courts Invitation, Baltimore, Maryland, US (Grass)

Domestic Seeds: [1] Billie Jean King [2] Mary Ann Eisle
Foreign Seeds: [1] Winnie Shaw [2] Virginia Wade

Draw=30

1R: Billie Jean King [1] --bye
1R: Emile Burrer d. Connie Jaster 6-1 8-6
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d. Peggy Moore 6-2 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Marilyn Montgomery 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Raymonde Jones 7-5 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Cindy "Candy" Kemp 6-3 6-0
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [1] d. Mimi Henreid 6-0 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d Sue Behlmer 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Blake d Wendy Overton 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Reed d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d. Franves MacLennan (GB) 6-3 10-8
1R: Donna Fales d. Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-2 9-7
1R: Pat Cody d. Carol Loop 6-4 6-1
1R: Jean Danilovich d Liz Blackford 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [2] --bye

2R: Burrer d. King [1] default
2R: Subirats d Kellmyer 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: DeFina d Martinez 10-8 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz d Shaw [1] 6-3 2-6 6-4

2R: Wade d. Blake 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals d. Reed 6-3 6-3
2R: Fales d. Cody 7-5 6-1
2R: Eisel [2] d. Danilovich 6-3 6-2

QF: Burrer d Subirats 6-2 6-3
QF: Bartkowicz d DeFina 6-1 6-1
QF: Wade [2] d. Casals 4-6 6-4 6-4.
QF: Eisel [2] d. Fales 6-0 3-6 12-10

SF: Bartkowitz d. Burrer 6-2 8-6
SF: Wade [2] d. Eisel [2] 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade [2] d. Peaches Bartkowitz 6-1 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-3

King defaults before her 2R singles match. Wade takes the final in 35 minutes.

-----

August 2-6 Canadian National Championships, Vancouver, Canada (Grass ??)

QF: Faye Urban d Jane Wilson (GB) 6-3 6-1
QF: Susan Butt d Louise Brown 6-4 7-5
QF: Vickie Berner d Maria Guzman (Ec) 6-1 6-1
QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Eleanor Constable 6-3 6-2

SF: Butt d Urban 6-4 6-0
SF: Bentley d Berner 6-1 3-6 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Susan Butt 6-3 6-3

DF: Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d. Rita Bentley (GB)/Jean Wilson (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Vicki Berner/Keith Carpenter d. Rita Bentley(GB)/Allen Stone (US) 8-6 6-3

Note: The NYT reports score as 6-2 6-2 for final, but it also misspells Berner's name.

-----

ends August 7 Ostend Tournament , Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Pola Palacios (Col) 6-4 6-2
QF: Evelyn Terras (Fr) d. Michele Kahn 7-5 6-2
QF: Janine Lieffrig (Fr) Lita Liem (Indo) 8-10 6-4 6-1
QF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Karin Seltenreich (Ger) 6-1 6-1

SF: Terras d. Blackman 6-3 6-4
SF: Tegart d Lieffrig 6-4 6-4

FI: Evelyn Terras (Frn) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-1 3-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Blackman/Liefrrig d Nell Hopman/Terras 10-8 6-3
SF: Kahn/Tegart d Courcoi/Liem/Palacios 6-1 6-1

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus)/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Michele Kahn/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 8-6

MX: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Nick Kalo (Gr) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn)/Eric Drossart ????

-----

ends August 7 Cortina D'Ampezzo, Italy (CL)

SF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-2 6-2
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-1 6-2

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-4 7-5

MX: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Guzman 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

ends August 7 Evian, France

FI: Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Vivianne Dennis (GB) 6-3 6-2


-----

in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Jacquemet d. ??

MX: S. Bouclier/O. Brunet d. ??


-----

August 1-6 St Georges Hill Tournament Weybridge, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Mrs Fyfe 6-0 6-0
QF: Judy Congdon d Gail Chapman 6-2 6-4
QF: Mary McAnally d E Tew 4-6 6- 4 6-0
QF: Lorna Greville-Collins d Mrs Ambrose 7-5 6-3

SF: Brasher d Congdon 7-5 6-0
SF: Greville Collins d McAnally 11-9 6-1

FI: Divided between Shirley Brasher and Lorna Greville-Collins

-----

August 1-6 Ilkley Tournament, Ilkley, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d P Coy 6-0 6-0
2R: D Hinchliffe d D Booth 6-2 6-1
2R: G Dove (SA) d G Coy 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Mappin d T Kitson 6-0 6-0

2R: C Lindsay d A Wigglesworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Sally Holdsworth d S Belltawse 6-1 6-1
2R: Evelyn Moeller d M Wade 6-2 6-4
2R: Greta Delport (SA) d ????

QF: Starkie d Hinchliffe 6-1 6-0
QF: Mappin d Dove 6-4 6-4
QF: Holdsworth d Lindsay 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Delport d Moeller 6-1 6-3

SF: Starkie d Mappin 6-3 6-0
SF: Delport d Holdsworth 6-1 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Greta Delport (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Sally Holdsworth/Elizabeth Starkie d C Lindsay/Sue Mappin 8-6 7-5

Could M Wade be a realtive of Virginia Wade?

-----

July 29-August 3, Wellingborough, Norhthamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 7-5 6-3

-----

August 1-6, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Janice Townsend and P. Coleclough divided the prizes

-----

August 1-6, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: J. Stedman d. Penny Hardgrave 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Ann McAlpine/Onny Parun (NZ) and P. Munslow/Bretherton divided the prizes

-----

August 1-8, Singapore Championships, Singapore

SF: Phanow Sudsawasdi (Thai) d. Vivien Gwee 6-0 6-4
SF: Mrs E.A. Garfit d. C. Karalaksana (Thai) 6-1 6-0

FI: Phanow Sudsawasdi (Thai) vs Mrs E.A. Garfit

DF: C. Karalaksana (Thai)/Phanow Sudsawasdi (Thai) vs Mrs E.A. Garfit/Vivien Gwee

-----

July 15-August 5, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Verity Scott (GB) ????

DF: Marjorie Aris/Mrs C.S. Johnstone vs Mrs H.L. Fox/Mrs Jean Passailaigue 6-0 6-3

MX: Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Arthur Schofield d. Margaret Veira/Richard Thomson 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 10:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome