TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1966 Results
Thread: 1966 Results
View Single Post
post #34 of (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:14 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of July 25-July 31


July 25-31 Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=64

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d Emilie Burrer 6-3 6-3
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Maricaye Christensen default
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Raymonde Jones 7-5 6-1
1R: Jean Danilovich d Joyce Davenport default
1R: Carol Hanks Aucamp [6] d Stephanie De Fina 8-6 6-4
1R: Pixie Lamm d Diane Matzner 6-4 6-3
1R: Peggy Moore d Louise Gonnerman 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-3

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [4] d Becky Vest 6-0 6-3
1R: Mimi Henreid d Mary Gulbenkian 6-0 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Nadine Netter 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Vicky Rogers 6-3 9-7
1R: Donna Floyd Fales [8] d Patsy Rippy 6-0 6-0
1R: Ceci Martinez d Anne Kernwein 6-2 6-1
1R: Mimi Arnold d Alison Stroud Cox (GB) 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel d Mona Schallau default

1R: Kathy Blake d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-3
1R: Frances McLennan d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Wendy Overton 7-5 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [5] d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-0
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Cindy Kemp 6-2 6-1
1R: Marmee Fry d Yale Stockwell 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Anthony d Evelyn Haase 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [3] d Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-4 6-3

1R: Connie Jaster d Chris Safford Beck 6-4 6-4
1R: Nancy Reed d Pam Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R: Judy Dixon d Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz [7] d Esme Emanuel (SA) 8-6 6-2
1R: Lynn Abbes d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-2 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals d Carolyn Clarke 6-3 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan d Sue Behlmar 13-11 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King [1] d Liz Blackford 6-0 6-0

2R: Wade [2] d Aschner 6-2 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz d Danilovich 6-4 6-1
2R: Aucamp [6] d Lamm 6-2 6-3
2R: Cody d Moore 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Eisel d Henreid 6-1 4-6 9-7
2R: Melville d Subirats 6-2 6-4
2R: Fales d Martinez 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Michel d Arnold 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: McLennan d Blake 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [5] d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
2R: Kellmeyer d Fry 6-4 6-0
2R: Shaw [3] d Anthony 10-8 6-4
2R: Jaster d Reed 6-2 6-1
2R: Fretz [7] d Dixon 6-1 6-2
2R: Casals d Abbes 11-9 6-4
2R: King [1] d Hogan 7-5 6-4

3R: Wade [2] d Bartkowicz 6-3 5-7 7-5
3R: Aucamp [6] d Cody 6-4 6-2
3R: Fales [8] d Michel 7-5 5-7 10-8
3R: Eisel [4] d Melville 6-0 6-2

3R: Krantzcke [5] d Mclennan 6-4 6-1
3R: Shaw [3] d Kellmeyer 6-1 6-3
3R: Fretz [7] d Jaster 8-6 6-1
3R: Casals d King [1] 6-3 6-8 6-3

QF: Aucamp [6] d Wade [2] 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Fales [8] d Eisel [4] 6-2 9-7
QF: Krantzcke [5] d Shaw [3] 7-5 7-5
QF: Casals d Fretz [7] 7-5 8-6

SF: Fales [8] d Aucamp [6] 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals d Krantzcke [5] 6-2 6-4

FI: Donna Fales [8] d Rosie Casals 5-7 6-3 6-0

Doubles

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade 15-13 7-9 7-5

-----

ends August 1 Baden-Baden, Bade, Baden, Germany (Clay)

Draw= at least 11

1R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Glenda Swan (SA) 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Angelique Newcombe 6-1 6-1
1R: Kora Schediwy d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 7-5 6-4

QF: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Almut Sturm 6-1 6-0
QF: Helga Schultze d Edda Buding 6-2 6-0
QF: Helga Niesseb d. Harter 6-4 6-1
QF: Schediwy d. Walkden 8-6 6-3

SF: Schultze d. Van Zyl 7-5 6-3
SF: Niessen d. Schediwy 6-0 6-2

FI: Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 6-3 3-6 7-5

Doubles

QF: Harter/Schediwy d Niessen/Sturm 6-4 8-6
QF: Swan/Walkden d Newcombe/szekerka 6-1 6-4

SF: Baylon/van zyl d Harter/Schediwy 7-5 6-2
SF: Buding/Schultze d Swan/Walkden 6-3 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mixed

QF: Baylon/Pilic d Harter/Jaufrret 7-5 4-6 13-11

FI: Anette Van Zyl (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d Norma Baylon (Arg)/Nikki Pilic (Yug) 6-3 6-2

Baylon upset in 1R by Schediwy.

-----

July 30-31 France Versus Netherlands, Amersfoort, Netherlands (Clay)

Netherlands d France 11-2

Elly Krocke d Jehanne Venturino (Frn) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Els Spruyt d Evelyne Terras (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Betty Stove 6-2 2-6 7-5
Elly Krocke d Evelyne Terras (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Els Spruyt d Jehanne Venturino (Frn) 6-2 7-5
Marijke Jansen d Chantal Langanay (Frn) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Trudy Groenman d Francoise Durr (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Betty Stove d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-1 6-1

Trudy Groenman/Elly Krocke d Evelyne Terras/Jehanne Venturino (Frn) 7-5 6-3
Marijke Jansen/Betty Stove d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-2 6-4
Elly Krocke/Marijke Jansen d Evelyne Terras/Jehanne Venturno (Frn) 6-2 8-6

-----

July 25-30 Northumberland County Championships, England, UK(Grass)

2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d G Graham 6-1 6-2
2R: G Dove (SA) d N Collingworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Harris d J Nisbett 6-1 6-2
2R: Sally Holdsworth d ????

2R: Greta Delport d C Howie 6-3 6-4
2R: Sue Mappin d J Marsh 6-1 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d Mary McAnally 6-4 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d R Brogdon 6-2 6-0

QF: Tegart d Dove 6-1 6-2
QF: Holdsworth d Harris default
QF: Delport d Mappin 12-10 2-6 6-0
QF: Starkie d Hall 6-1 6-2

SF: Tegart d Holdsworth 6-3 6-2
SF: Starkie d Delport 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 9-7 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Starkie/Judy Tegart (Aus) d Great Delport (SA)/Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
-----

ends August 1 Quebec Open, Montreal, Canada

SF: Susan Butt d Denise Hunnius 6-1 6-4
SF: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Andre Martin 6-3 7-5

FI: Susan Butt d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF:Susan Butt/Graham d. Hunnius/Andre Martin 6-2 7-5

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US
Venue: Wilberforce College

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan

DF: Won by Sylvia Hooks/Bessie Stockard

MX: Won by Syliva Hooks/ William Morton, Jr.

-----

July 25-30, Tunbridge Wells, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Congdon and Ann McAlpine divided the prizes

MX: Judy Congdon/Keith Spurgeon and C. George/S.C. Woodley divided the prizes

-----

July 25-30, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Tutt d. Anthea Rigby 6-2 6-4

DF: Jane Poynder/Miss Pallister d. Anthea Rigby/Susan Tutt 6-1 6-3

MX: Anthea Rigby/Alberto Esplugas (Sp) d. Susan Tutt/David B. Olney 6-3 6-4

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 16th, 2015 at 10:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome