TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1966 Results
Thread: 1966 Results
View Single Post
post #33 of (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of July 18-24

July 18-24 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club


Domestic Seeds

1 Mary Ann Eisel
2 Carol Hanks Aucamp
3 Tory Ann Fretz
4 Donna Floyd Fales

Foreign Seeds

1 Karen Krantzcke
2 Esme Emanuel
3 Kerry Melville
4 Elena Subirats


Draw=48

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1]-bye
1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner-bye
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin-bye
1R: Louise Gonnerman-bye
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [3]-bye

1R: Donna Floyd Fales [4] d Peggy Michel 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Jacque Green d Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-1
1R: Joyce Davenport d Pat Cody 1-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Lynn Abbes d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Yale Stockwell 6-1 8-6
1R: Carolyn Clarke d Chris Safford Beck 6-3 8-6
1R: Julie Anthony d Becky Vest 6-1 6-4
1R: Esme Emanuel [2] d Roylee Bailey 6-2 6-1

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [1] d Liz Blackford 6-0 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Betty Meade 6-0 6-1
1R: Mimi Henreid d Peggy Moore 6-2 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan d Raymonde Jones ????
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-4
1R: Nadine Netter d Wendy Overton 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Danilovich d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-2
1R: Tory Ann Fretz [3] d Emilie Burrer 6-1 6-0

1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) [4]-bye
1R: Roberta Zimman-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold-bye
1R: Marmee Fry-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Nancy Reed-bye
1R: Sue Murdock-bye
1R: Carol Hanks Aucamp [2]-bye

2R: Eisel [1] d Lamm 6-2 10-8
2R: Bartkowicz d Aschner 6-2 6-1
2R: Kellmeyer d Godwin 6-1 6-4
2R: Melville [3] d Gonnerman 6-4 6-3
2R: Fales [4] d Green 6-3 6-2
2R: Abbes d Davenport 6-0 6-2
2R: Casals d Clarke 6-0 6-2
2R: Emanuel [2] d Anthony 6-2 7-5

2R: Krantzcke [1] d Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-9 6-4
2R: Hogan d Henreid 6-1 6-0
2R: DeFina d Netter 6-1 6-2
2R: Fretz [3] d Danilovich 6-4 6-0
2R: Subirats [4] d Zimman 6-2 6-3
2R: Arnold d Fry 6-2 6-1
2R: Martinez d Reed 6-2 6-4
2R: Aucamp [2] d Murdock 6-0 6-0

3R: Bartkowicz [1] d Eisel 2-6 11-9 7-5
3R: Melville [3] d Kellmeyer 6-2 6-0
3R: Emanuel [2] d Casals 6-1 4-6 6-1
3R: Fales [4] d Abbes 6-2 6-2

3R: Krantzcke [1] d Hogan 6-4 6-4
3R: Fretz [3] d DeFina 6-3 6-2
3R: Arnold d Subirats [4] 6-2 7-5
3R: Aucamp [2] d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF: Bartkowicz [1] d Melville [3] 10-8 13-11
QF: Fales [4] d Emanuel [2] 7-5 6-1
QF: Krantzcke [1] d Fretz [3] 6-2 7-5
QF: Aucamp [2] d Arnold 8-6 2-6 6-2

SF: Bartkowicz [1] d Fales [4] 6-3 6-3
SF: Krantzcke [1] d Aucamp [2] 6-1 3-6 9-7

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [1] d Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2

Doubles

FI: Carol Aucamp/Mary Ann Eisel d Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

July 18-24 Dutch Championships Hilversum, Netheralnds (Clay)

2R: Ada Bakker d Alice Tym (US) 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Lidy Venneboer d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R: Betty Stove d Margaret Harris 6-1 6-4
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Greta Delport (SA) 6-3 6-2

3R: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-1 6-1
3R: Astrid Suurbeck d Elly Krocke 1-6 9-7 9-7
3R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Bakker 6-2 6-3
3R: Pat Walkden (Rho) d Elsie Spruyt 6-2 6-2

3R: Trudy Groenman d Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) 6-4 6-1
3R: Gail Sherriff d Venneboer 6-1 6-3
3R: Gourlay d Stove 8-6 3-6 11-9
3R: Kathy Harter d Glenda Swan 6-3 3-6 6-1

QF: Van Zyl d Suurbeck 6-0 6-2
QF: Blackman d Walkden 3-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Groenman d G Sherriff 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF: Harter d Gourlay 6-2 6-3

SF: Van Zyl d Blackman 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Groenman d Harter 6-4 6-4

FI: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-1

DF: Elly Krocke/ Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Betty Stove 6-3 2-6 6-1

-----

July 18-24 Montana Tournament, Varmala, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d ????
QF: Faye Toyne (Aus) d Margrit Schultze (Ger) 6-0 6-1
QF: Eva Lundquist (Swd) d Angelique Newcombe (Ger) 6-3 6-3
QF: Madonna Schacht d ????

SF: Durr d Toyne 6-1 6-1
SF: Schacht d Lundquist 6-2 6-8 7-5

FI: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-2 3-6 7-5

MX: Francoise Durr (Frn)/Ryan d Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends July 24 Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Rosie Darmon d Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-1 7-5

-----

ends July 24 Villars Tournament, Villars, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Nicole Filippone 6-4 9-7

MX: Anne-Marie Studer/Addison d Claudine Casa/Decker 6-4 1-6 6-2

-----

ends July 24 Ontario International Toronto, Ontario, Canada


1R: Marion Munro d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-4 6-4

2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Brenda Nunns 6-2 6-1
2R: Louise Brown d Andree Martin 6-3 6-1
2R: Penny Sparling d Munro 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Faye Urban d Inge Weber 6-0 6-4
QF: Guzman d Bennita Senn 6-4 6-3
QF: Susan Butt d Brown 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Vicki Berner d Sparling 6-2 6-2

SF: Urban d Guzman 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Butt d Berner 6-4 7-5

FI: Faye Urban d Susan Butt 6-1 6-4

DF: Vivki Berner/Faye Urban d Susan Butt/Brenda Nunns 6-3 6-0
-----

July 11-25, Central American and Caribbean Games, San Juan de Puerto Rico

FI: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Patricia Montano (Mex)??

DF: Olga Montano/Patricia Montano (Mex) d. Antonieta Garcia/Julia Garcia (Gua) ??

MX: Elena Subirats/Vicente Zarazua (Mex) d. Eileen Pomales/Stanley Pasarell (P Rico) ??

-----

July 18-24, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d. Edda Buding 6-3 4-6 8-6

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-0 6-0

MX: Heide Schildknecht Orth/Adolf Kreinberg d. Kora Schediwy/Hans-Joachim Plotz 7-5 6-1

-----

??, Danish Outdoors Champioships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

MX: Lise Sørensen Evers/Jan Leschly d. ??

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) d. Rena Abzhandadze (Geo) 6-3 6-2

DF: Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Alla Ivanova/Irina Ermolova-Ryazanova 6-2 6-2

MX: Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Tomas Lejus (Est) d. Anna Dmitrieva/ Alex Metreveli (Geo) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 16th, 2015 at 10:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome