TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1966 Results
Thread: 1966 Results
View Single Post
post #32 of (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,827
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of July 11-17

July 11-17 US Clay Court Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

Seeds: [1] Richey [2] DeFina [3] Jones [4] Bartkowicz
Foreign Seeds: [1] Krantzcke [2] Melville [3] Subirats

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Ann Kerwein 6-0 6-0
1R: Patsy Rippy d. Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Cindy Kemp d. Liz Blackford 6-2 6-2
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Mimi Henreid 6-3 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [4] d. Maria Guzman (Ec) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jean Danilovich d. Louise Gonnerman 6-2 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [2] (Aus) d. Margaret Sisson 6-0 6-0

1R: Stephanie DeFina [2] d. Ellen Friedlander 6-2 6-4
1R: Nadine Netter d. Yale Stockwell 6-2 6-4
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Pat Stewart Edrich 7-5 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats [3] (Mex) d. Barbara Mueller 7-5 8-6
1R: Susan Butt (Can) d. Raymonde Jones [3] 0-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Marmme Fry 6-2 6-4
1R: Becky Vest d. Jackie Mueller 6-1 6-1
1R: Karen Kranzcke [1] (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden 8-6 6-4

2R: Richey [1] d. Rippy 6-0 6-2
2R:Godwin d. Kemp 6-2 8-6
2R: Bartkowicz [3] d. Danilovich 6-0 6-0
2R: Melville [2] d. Hogan 6-3 6-2

2R: DeFina [2] d. Netter 6-1 6-3
2R: Subirats [3] d. Lamm 3-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Emanuel d. Butt 6-4 6-0
2R: Vest d. Krantzcke [1] 6-4 9-7

QF: Richey [1] d. Godwin 6-0 6-0
QF: Melville [2] d. Bartkowicz [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: DeFina [2] d. Subirats [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Emanuel d. Vest 6-1 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d. Melville [2] 6-3 6-4
SF: DeFina [2] d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Stephanie Defina [2] 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

Domestic Seeds [1] DeFina/Richey [2] Rippy/Vest
Foreign Seeds: [1] Krantzcke/Melville [2] Emanuel/Godwin

1R: Defina/Richey [1] d. Blackford/Zimman 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Davidson/Orthwein d. Kemp/Stockwell 6-4 6-1
1R: Fry/Lamm d. Holgerson/Western 6-2 6-1
1R: Emanuel/Godwin [2] d. Mueller/Mueller 6-2 6-3

1R: Krantzcke/Melville [1] d. Hogan/Teegurden 6-2 6-2
1R: Gongora/Subirats d. Bleck/Blievernicht 7-5 6-1
1R: Edrich/Gonnerman d ????
1R: Rippy/Vest [2] d. Guzman/Sisson 6-0 6-4*

QF: DeFina/Richey [1] d. Davidson/Orthwein 6-2 6-3
QF: Emanuel/Godwin [2] d Fry/Lamm 6-3 6-4
QF: Krantzcke/Melville [1] d. Gongora/Subirats 6-3 6-2
QF: Rippy/Vest [2] d. Edrich/Gonnerman 6-2 7-9 6-2

SF: Emanuel/Godwin [2] d. DeFina/Richey [1] 11-9 6-4
SF: Krantzcke/Melville [1] d. Rippy/Vest [2] 6-1 6-2

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) [1] d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Maryna Godwin (SA)[2] 1-6 6-4 6-4

*Check Rippy/Vest in dubs. WT has them losing in 1R to Guzman/Sisson, but then making semis! The result in WT is probably reversed.

-----

July 10-16 Middle States Grass Court Championships Philadelphia

3R: Mimi Arnold d ???
3R: Pat Cody d Carol Heffelfinger 6-1 7-5
3R: Lynn Abbes d Sue Strimel 6-1 6-0
3R: Joyce Davenport d Peggy Michel 1-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Val Ziegenfuss d Jacque Tegland Green 9-7 6-3
3R: Chris Safford Beck d Carolyn Clarke 6-2 6-2
3R: Marilyn Aschner d Mrs Newton Meade 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Donna Floyd Fales d Pat Shaffer Deacon 6-4 6-4

QF: Arnold d Cody 6-2 6-0
QF: Abbes d Davenport 6-1 6-4
QF: Ziegenfuss d Beck 6-1 6-4
QF: Fales d Aschner 6-0 6-0

SF: Arnold d Abbes 4-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Fales d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2

FI: Donna Fales d Mimi Arnold 6-0 6-3

DF: Tory Fretz/Carol Loop d Lynn Abbes/Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 1-6 6-1

-----

July 11-17 Swiss Championships Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Francoise Durr-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze d Irene De Lansalut 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Lundquist d Angelique Newcombe 6-0 6-0

1R: Ann Jones-bye
1R: Chantal Langanay-bye
1R: Sonja Pachta-bye
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Margrit Schultze 6-4 6-2

QF: Durr d Giscafre 6-0 6-2
QF: Schultze d Lundquist 6-1 6-4
QF: Langanay d Jones default
QF: Pachta d Beltrame 6-3 6-2

SF: H Schultze d Durr 1-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Pachta d Langanay 6-2 6-3

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Sonja Pachta (Aut) 6-1 6-1

DF: Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Francoise Durr (Frn) d Helga Schultze (Ger)/Sonja Pachta (Aut) default

MX: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. ????

-----

July 11-17 Belgian Hard Court Championships Bruselles, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Ingrid Loeys d Michele Kahn Rotta 6-1 6-3
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Bedoret 6-2 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis d Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-1

DF: Monique Bedoret/Christiane Mercelis d Ingrid Loeys/Michele Kahn Rotta 6-3 6-0

-----
July 11-17 Centropa Cup ,Beekbergen, Netherlands (Clay)

SF: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d Betty Stove 6-0 6-0
SF: Trudy Groenman d Kora Schediwy (Ger) 7-5 6-1

FI: Trudy Groenman d Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 9-7 4-6 6-1

Event limited to women aged 23 or less.

-----

July 16-17 France Versus Germany Sarrebruck, Germany (Clay)

Germany d France 8-3

Helga Niessen d Janine Lieffrig 7-5 6-2
Edda Buding d Evelyne Terras 6-0 9-7
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) d R Lasper Knobling 6-4 6-4
Heide Orth d Johanne Venturino 6-2 6-2
Kirsten Seelbach d Nicole Seghers 3-6 6-4 6-0
Edda Buding d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
Helga Niessen d Evelyne Terras 6-1 6-1
Johanne Venturino (Frn) d R Lasper Knobling 4-6 6-3 6-2
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) d Heide Orth 6-3 6-3

Edda Buding/Kerstin Seelbach d Johanne Venturino/Christiane Spinoza (Frn) 6-2 8-6
Helgs Niessen/Heide Orth d Janine Lieffrig/Evelyne Terras (Frn) 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 11-16 Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament, Hoylake, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Jill Blackman d. G Search 6-0 6-4
1R: Vicki Berner d. Mrs D Smethurst 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs B Newnes d. Delaille Hewitt 6-3 8-6

2R: Margaret Smith d. Mrs M Kyke-Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: Maylis Burel d. L Wellerman 6-1 6-1
2R: Berner d. J B Fraser 6-3 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno* d. Mrs J E Broster 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Sherriff d. Margaret Dunn 6-1 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs E D S Laing 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. L Baker 6-0 6-0

3R: Smith d. Margaret R O’Donnell 6-2 6-1
3R: Faye Toyne d. S Prysor-Jones 6-4 6-3
3R: Norma Baylon d. Burel 6-2 7-5
3R: Blackman d. Berner 6-4 8-6
3R: Bueno d. Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-0
3R: Bentley d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-1
3R: Van Zyl d. Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2

*MARIA DEFROCKED

When Maria Bueno went to dress for her first match on Monday she found her tennis clothes had been stolen from her bag. She was given permission to play her match in a red track suit which she won 6-0 6-0 and the secretary Mr John White said the committee would replace Maria’s clothes.

2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Vicki Berner (Can) 6-4 8-6

QF: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-2
QF: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Blackman 9-7 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-1
QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-0 6-1

SF: Smith d Baylon 7-5 6-4
SF: Van Zyl d Bueno 3-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Annette Van Zyl (SA) 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Margaret Smith (Aus) d Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-1

-----

July 11-16 Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Robin Lloyd d. A F Morris 6-4 6-2
1R: Alison Cox d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Chapman d. Mrs S Khan 6-3 11-9
1R: Laura Rossouw d. S C Hale 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary McAnally d. E J Allen 6-4 6-3
1R: Greta Delport d. Anne McAlpine 6-1 6-4
1R: Margaret Harris d. S L Kingsman 6-0 6-0

2R: Judy Tegart d. S J Browne 6-0 6-0
2R: Heather Allen d. Wendy Hall 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Cox 6-4 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. McAnally 6-3 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Mrs T E Miles 6-0 6-1
2R: Delport d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-0
2R: Harris d. S L Monk 6-3 6-1
2R: Nell Truman d. J E Lee 6-3 6-2

3R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Mrs Redhead 6-0 6-1
3R: Heather Allen d Gail Chapman 6-1 6-3
3R: Robin Lloyd d Alison Rigby 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R: Laura Rossouw (Sa) d Mrs Byrne 6-1 6-1

3R: Greta Delport d M Bull 6-2 6-0
3R: Nell Truman d Margaret Harris 6-3 6-2
3R: Sally Holdsworth d Mrs H Price 6-2 6-1
3R: Winnie Shaw d Stephanie Percivall 6-3 6-2

QF: Tegart d Allen 6-2 6-3
QF: Lloyd d Rossouw default
QF: N Truman d Delport 6-4 6-2
QF: Shaw d Holdsworth 6-3 7-9 6-3

SF: Tegart d Lloyd 6-1 6-4
SF: N Truman d Shaw 6-4 6-4

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Nell Truman 6-2 6-0

DF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Winnie Shaw d Robin Lloyd/Nell Truman 6-3 6-4

-----

July 11-16 Sunderland And Durham Championships (Grass)

QF: Virginia Wade d Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-1
QF: Pat Walkden (Rho) d Carol Rosser 6-4 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Patricia Faulkner 6-1 6-0
QF: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Glenda Swan (SA) 6-2 8-6

SF: Wade d Walkden 6-4 6-4
SF: Starkie d Sherriff 7-5 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade d Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-0

DF: Glenda Swan (SA)/Pat Walkden (Rho) d Elizabeth Starkie/Virginia Wade 3-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 30th, 2015 at 02:35 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome