TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1966 Results
Thread: 1966 Results
View Single Post
post #31 of (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2008, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of July 4-10

July 4-9 Welsh Championships Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. M Simmons 6-0 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Mrs H.G. Swabey 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-1
1R: Delaille Hewitt (SA) d. Mrs J.C. Rowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. M. Jones 6-2 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. ????
1R: Landsfield d. ????
1R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Maylis Burel (Fra) 6-4 7-5

1R: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-2
1R: Alex Soady d. ????
1R: Angelique Newcombe (Ger) d. ????
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. ????

1R: Virginia Wade d. ????
1R: Diane Bridger d. ????
1R: Elizabeth Ernest* d. ????
1R: Billie Jean King (US) d. Jill Cooper 6-1 6-1

2R: Bueno d. Berner 6-1 6-1
2R: Casals d. Hewitt 6-0 6-1
2R: Tegart d. Molesworth 6-0 6-3
2R: Baylon d. Landsfield 6-0 6-2

2R: Van Zyl d. Soady 7-5 6-1
2R: Sherriff d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade d. Bridger 6-1 7-5
2R: King d. Ernest 6-1 6-3

QF: Bueno d. Casals 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Baylon d. Tegart 1-6 6-1 6-??
QF: Van Zyl d. Sherriff 6-2 6-3
QF: Wade d. King 9-7 4-6 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Baylon d. 6-1 6-1
SF: Van Zyl d. Wade 6-4 8-6

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-0

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-0 9-7*

Wade "forcing all the way", upsets the Wimbledon champ. In BJK's defense, her match vs Wade her third of the day, her Wimbledon triumph delaying Mrs King's earlier matches. Casals amazes the crowds with her hit-it-between the legs volley-her specialty.

Draw notes:

* Should it be Evelyn or Elizabeth Ernest in 2R?
* Double check doubles final. Ugarte has 6-0 9-7. I had 6-2 6-0. for now I'm going with Ugarte's score.

-------

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. Marilyn Roantree 6-0 6-0
1R: Maureen O’Brien d. Anne Lightfoot 6-4 6-1
1R: Geraldine Barniville d. Martha Emerson 6-1 6-0
1R: Lorna Croskerry d. M. Lydon 6-2 6-1

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Patricia O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop (US) d. Theresa Carton 6-0 6-1
2R: DeFina d. O’Brien 6-1 6-2
2R: Fay Toyne (Aus) d. Eleanor McFadden 6-4 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Anthea Goodbody 6-2 6-3
2R: Tory Fretz (US) d. Judy Gallagher 6-0 6-0
2R: Barniville d. Croskerry 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Ann Keegan 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d. Loop 6-3 6-1
QF: Toyne d. DeFina 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Starkie d. Fretz 6-1 6-4
QF: Harter d. Barniville 6-3 7-5

SF: Smith d. Toyne 6-2 6-3
SF: Harter d. Starkie 6-4 1-6 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)


1R: Geraldine Barniville/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Joan Morton/Annette O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs M. Fitzpatrick/E. Law d. E. Collopy/C. Short 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Flinn/Betty Lombard d. Judy Gallagher/Marilyn Roantree 6-0 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina (US)/Carol Ann Loop (US) d. Helen Lennon/Catherine O’Reilly 6-0 6-1

1R: Kathy Harter (US)/Tory Fretz (US) d. C. Kevoney/M. McDavitt 6-0 6-0
1R: Jennifer Cronin/Anne Lightfoot d. R. Bredinihan (?)/M. O’Shea 6-0 6-1
1R: Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman d. E. Dunne/K. Dunne 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Stakie (GB)/Fay Toyne (Aus) d. M. Lydon/Eleanor McFadden 6-2 6-0

QF: Barniville/Smith d. Fitzpatrick/Law 6-1 6-0
QF: DeFina/Loop d. Flinn/Lombard 6-3 6-2
QF: Harter/Fretz d. Cronin/Lightfoot 6-0 6-2
QF: Starkie/Toyne d. O’Brien/P. O’Gorman 6-1 6-2

SF: Barniville/Smith d. DeFina/Loop 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie/Toyne d. Harter/Fretz 6-4 7-5

FI: Geraldine Barniville/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Fay Toyne (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)


1R: Fay Toyne (Aus)/Jim Moore (Aus) d. Patricia O’Gorman/B. Anderson 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Ann Loop (US)/Jerry Cromwell (US) d. Geraldine Barniville/Harry Barniville 6-3 8-6*
1R: Lorna Croskery/Peter Jackson d. Judy Gallagher/John O’Shea 6-4 6-4
1R: Liz Starkie (GB)/Keith Wooldridge (GB) d. M. Lydon/Luis Tavares (Bra) 6-1 6-0

1R: Kathy Harter (US)/Clay Iles (US) d. Eleanor McFadden/Michael Hickey 6-1 6-3
1R: Stephanie DeFina (US)/J. Osbourne d. Maureen O’Brien/J. O’Brien 6-3 6-2*
1R: Tory Fretz (US)/Graham Stilwell (GB) d. Bernadette Burke/Redmond O’Donoghue default
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Premjit Lall (Ind)-bye

QF: Toyne/Moore d. [Loop/Crowell or DeFina/Osbourne] ????
QF: Starkie/Wooldridge d. Croskery/Jackson 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Harter/Iles d.
[Loop/Crowell or DeFina/Osbourne] ????
QF: Smith/Lall d. DeFina/Osbourne 6-3 6-4

SF: Toyne/Moore d. Starkie/Wooldridge ????
SF: Smith/Lall d. Harter/Iles 10-8 5-7 6-3

FI: Fay Toyne (Aus)/Jim Moore (Aus) d. Margaret Smith (Aus)/Premjit Lall (Ind) 6-4 6-2

Geraldine Barniville’s success in the women’s doubles event was the first title win by an Irish player at the Irish Championships in thirteen years.

Draw Note:

The two mixed doubles marked * may be switched in the draw.

-----

July 4-9 Scottish Championships Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Winnie Shaw d Joyce Williams 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams/B McCallum/J McAlpine 6-1 6-2

-----

July 4-9 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. C George 6-2 6-0
2R: Jean Stedman d. J Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Harris d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: Jean French d. G L Bish 6-1 6-1
2R: Greta Delport (SA) d. J Rudland 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A R Long d. Mrs J Shearing 6-0 7-5
2R: Nirupama Vasant (Ind) d. Y O Grimwade 6-3 6-0
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J M Scott 6-0 6-0

2R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. M.M. Davey 6-0 6-0
2R: E.J. Allen d. Celia French 6-2 6-1
2R: Pat Faulkner d. Caroline Camp 6-3 6-3
2R: G. Dove (SA) d. Alison Cox 2-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Wendy Hall d. P A Prentice 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs J.B. Lillis d. Khan Begum (Ind) 1-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pepy Munslow d. ????
2R: Rita Bentley d. R P Poole 6-2 6-1

3R: Blackman d. Stedman 6-3 7-5
3R: Harris d. French 6-1 6-1
3R: Delport d. Long 6-1 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Vasant 7-5 6-3

3R: Rossouw d. Allen 6-0 6-2
3R: Faulkner d Dove (6-2 7-5
3R: Hall d. Lillis 9-7 6-8 6-4
3R: Bentley d. Munslow 6-2 6-1

QF: Blackman d Harris 6-0 2-6 8-6
QF: Delport d Lloyd 6-4 6-3
QF: Rossouw d Faulkner 6-3 6-4
QF: Bentley d Hall 6-2 6-2

SF: Blackman d Delport 6-1 6-1
SF: Rossouw d Bentley 6-4 6-4

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-4

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman (Aus) d Patricia Faulkner/Robin Lloyd 6-4 7-5

-----

July 5-11 Ostrava Tournament, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Jitka Volavkova d Alena Palmeova 6-2 6-4
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Marie Neummanova 6-2 6-2

FI: Jitka Volavkova d Vlasta Vopickova 6-3 6-2

DF: Jitka Volavkova/Vlasta Vopickova d Olga Lendlova/Alena Palmeova 1-6 6-3 12-10

-----

July 4-10 Beerschot International. Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Nell Truman (GB) d Michele Kahn 1-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Bedoret 6-0 6-1

FI: Nell Truman (GB) d Christiane Mercelis 7-5 6-4

DF: Monique Bedoret/Christiane Mercelis d Michele Kahn/Nell Truman (GB) 6-3 6-2

-----

July 3-10 Swedish Championships Bastad, Sweden (Clay)


1R: Liv Paldan (Nor) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Eva Anderson d Rauza Islanova (USSR) 6-1 6-2

??

SF: Christina Sandberg d Frances McLennan (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Katarina Bartholdson d Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-1

FI: Christina Sandberg d Katarina Bartholdson 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-10 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Draw=21

1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Alice Tym (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Elly Krocke (Neth) d Margrit Schultze 6-0 7-5
1R: Kora Schediwy d Nicole Seghers (Frn) 7-5 6-2
1R: E Szekerka d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen d Polita Palacios (Col) 6-1 6-0

2R: Edda Buding d Evelyne Terras (Frn) 6-2 5-7 9-7
2R: Trudy Groenman d Laspe 6-1 6-3
2R: Kirsten Seelbach d Schacht 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Sonja Pachta (Ast) d Amelie Hacks 6-8 6-2 6-1

2R: Helga Schultze d Glenda Swan (SA) 6-2 6-2
2R: Heidw Schildknecht Orth d Krocke 6-2 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden (Rho) d Schediwy 6-4 6-4
2R: Niessen d Szekerka 6-2 6-4

QF: Buding d Groenman 6-1 6-2
QF: Pachta d Seelbach 6-3 6-1
QF: Schultze d Orth 6-2 6-1
QF: Niessen d Walkden 9-7 6-0

SF: Buding d Pachta 6-2 6-2
SF: Schultze d Niessen 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Schultze d Edda Buding 7-5 4-6 6-1

DF: Glenda Swan (SA)/Pat Walkden (Rho) d Helga Niessen/Heide Orth 6-4 6-3

-----

July 9-10 Italy Versus France Sorrento, Italy (Clay)

Italy d France 8-5

Roberta Beltrame d Irene De Lansalut (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Francoise Durr (Fra) d Maria Teresa Riedl 6-2 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani d Chantal Langanay (Fra) 6-8 6-3 6-3
Lea Pericoli d Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-2 7-5
Silvana Lazzarino d Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-1
Christiane Spinoza (Fra) d Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-4
Silvana Lazzarino d Chantal Langanay (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Lea Pericoli d Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-0 0-6 6-0
Janine Lieffrig (Fra) d Maria Teresa Riedl 10-8 6-4

Francoise Durr/Janine (Fra) d Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-4 6-1
Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl d Irene de Lansalut/Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-1 6-0
Francoise Durr/Janine (Fra) d Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl default
Sylvana Lazzarino/lea Pericoli d Irene de Lansalut/Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-2 6-4

The Pericoli-Durr scores are almost unprecedented. 6-0 0-6 6-0!

-----

July 4-10 Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Foreign Seeds: [1] Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] Kerry Melville (Aus)
Domestic: [1] Nancy Richey [2] Peachy Kellmeyer [3] Raymonde Jones [4] Peaches Bartkowicz

Draw=26

1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Carol Marquardt-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA)-bye
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Louise Gonnerman 6-3 6-1
1R: Raymonde Jones [3] d Sue Sterrett 6-2 6-0
1R: Becky Vest d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-4 6-1
1R: Nadine Netter d Pat Mosely 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [2] d Anne Kernwein 6-2 6-3

1R: Peachy Kellmeyer [2]-bye
1R: Pat Cody-bye
1R: Patsy Rippy d Margaret Sisson 6-2 6-1
1R: Esme Emanuel d Pam Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [4]-bye
1R: Mimi Henreid d Mary Anne Scheneber 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Mueller d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-3 8-6
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [1] d Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 10-8

2R: Richey [1] d Marquardt 6-0 6-0
2R: Subirats d Godwin 9-7 1-6 6-2
2R: Vest [3] d Jones 6-2 5-7 7-5
2R: Melville [2] d Netter 6-4 6-4

2R: Kellmeyer [2] d Cody 6-1 6-2
2R: Rippy d Emanuel 6-2 6-1
2R: Bartkowicz [4] d Henreid 6-0 6-3
2R: Krantzcke [1] d Mueller 6-4 2-6 8-6

QF: Richey [1] d Subirats 6-0 6-3
QF: Melville [2] d Vest [3] 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Kellmeyer [2] d Rippy 6-2 8-6
QF: Bartkowicz [4] d Krantzcke [1] 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Richey [1] d Melville [2] 6-2 6-0
SF: Kellmeyer [2] d Bartkowicz [4] 7-5 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d Peachy Kellmeyer [2] 6-0 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d Esme Emanuel (SA)/Maryna Godwin 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

July 4-9 Eastern Clay Court Championships, Mamaroneck, New York, United States (Clay)
Venue: Orienta Beach Club.

2R: Barbara Lippe d Jean French 6-2 6-4
2R: Judy Dixon d Vija Vuskains 5-7 8-6 6-2

3R: Donna Floyd Fales [1] d. Joan Silbersher 6-1 6-1
3R: Doris Delord d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-1
3R: Diane Matzner d. Marjorie Gengler 6-0 6-0
3R: Mimi Kanarek d. Ingrid Poschmann 6-1 6-2

3R: Marilyn Aschner [2] d. ????
3R: Kathy Checkett d. ????
3R: Adria Price d. Bev Packard 6-2 6-0
3R: Judy Dixon d. Barbara Lippe 7-5 6-2

QF: Fales [1] d. Delord 6-1 6-1
QF: Matzner d. Kanarek 6/1-6/2
QF: Aschner [2] d. Checkett 6-0 6-0
QF: Price d. Dixon 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Fales [1] d. Matzner 6-4 6-4
SF: Aschner [2] d. Price 6-1 6-4

FI: Donna Fales [1] d. Marilyn Aschner [2] 6-0 6-2

DF: Marilyn Aschner/Judy Dixon [1] d. Margo Mahony/Ann Symmers [2] 6-2 6-4

A minor event. Fales-returning from Wimbledon, is ranked #10 in the US.

-----

ends July 10 La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California, United STates (Hard)

SF: Patti Hogan d Shirley Jones 10-12 6-1 6-1
SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 9-7

FI: Patti Hogan d Dodo Bundy Cheney 5-7 6-3 6-4

Also used NYT.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 13th, 2018 at 11:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome