TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1966 Results
Thread: 1966 Results
View Single Post
post #10 of (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:50 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1966 Results

Week of February 21-27

ends February 23 64th Annual San Francisco Class Tournament, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Rosie Casals-bye
1R: Debbie John-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d Gerry Carter 6-2 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Sue Shrader 6-1 6-1

1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Nancy Nikcevich-bye
1R: Lynn Abbes d Pat Welles 6-2 6-3
1R: June Gay d Denise Carter 6-1 6-4

QF: Casals d John 6-3 6-0
QF: Martinez d Pigeon 10-8 7-5
QF: Lamm d Nikcevich 6-1 6-0
QF: Abbes d Gay 6-0 6-2

SF: Casals d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Abbes d Lamm 6-4 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals d. Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-1

Probably a 3 or 4 day event. Per the Oakland Tribune the final was on February 23. Casals had a fight in the semis, partly attributable to jet lag from making a quick dash here from the eastern US, where she had played 2 indoor events.

-----

February 21-27 Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=14

1R: Monique Salfati (Frn)-bye
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swd) d Elesa Nelson (Swd) 7-5 6-4
1R: Alice Tym d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Tina Pimel 6-2 6-0

1R: Betty Stove (Neth)-bye
1R: Sue Behlmar d Heidi Hufschmid (Swt) 6-1 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d Polita Palacios (Col) 6-0 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Tish Adams 6-1 6-1

QF: Lundquist d Salfati 9-7 8-5
QF: Tym d Coronado 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Stove d Behlmar 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Subirats d Lofdahl 6-1 6-4

SF: Tym d Lundquist 6-0 2-6 8-6
SF: Subirats d. Stove 6-3 0-6 6-3
FI: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Alice Tym 6-1 8-6

DF: Sue Behlmar/Betty Stove (Neth) d Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-3 6-2

-----

February 22-27 Australian Hard Court Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

Draw=15

1R: Karen Krantzcke-bye
1R: Margaret Starr d. M Chippendale 6-2 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d. B Dellaway 6-2 6-2
1R: Dawn Brennan d. P Scoines 4-6 6-4 10-8

1R C Oliver d. M Schacht 64 10 retired
1R S Alexander d. B Hawcroft 46 86 60
1R P Turner d. D Little 60 62
1R A Kenny d. S Smith 63 63

QF: Krantzcke d. Starr 6-3 6-3
QF: Ebbern d. Brennan 6-0 6-3
QF: Alexander d. Oliver 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Kenny d. P Turner 9-7 6-2

SF: Krantzcke d. Ebbern 3-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Kenny d. Alexander 6-1 6-2

FI Karen Krantzcke d. Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-2

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Pat Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 9-11 6-3 1-08

MX: Robyn Ebern/Owen Davidson d. Karen Krantzcke/J Cooper 6-4 6-4

-----

February 18-27 French Covered Court Championships, Paris,France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

1R: Pat Reyes (Mex) d Evelyne Boy 6-4 6-3

2R: Ann Jones (GB) d Maylis Burel 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeleine Pegel (Swt) d Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman (GB) d Marion Cristiani 6-1 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade (GB) d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-3

2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Aline Nenot 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Mary McAnally (GB) d Reyes 6-1 6-3
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Anne-Marie Rouchon 6-4 6-4
2R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d Jacqueline Berson 6-2 6-2

QF: Jones d Pegel 6-0 6-1
QF: Wade d Blackman 6-4 8-6
QF: Bentley d McAnally 6-1 6-2
QF: MacLennan d Darmon 6-2 6-0

SF: Jones d Wade 6-0 9-7
SF: MacLennan d Bentley 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman (GB) 6-1 6-1

-----

February 21-27 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Montfleury, Cannes, Frances (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Veronica Burton (GB) 6-0 6-0
QF: Alex Soady d Claudine Casa 6-3 6-4
QF: Judy Congdon d Faye Urban (Can) 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Janice Townsend d Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-8 6-2 6-4

SF: Rees-Lewis d Soady 6-0 6-0
SF:Townsend d Congdon 6-3 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Janice Townsend 6-3 6-3

DF: Ingrid Loeys (Bel)/Faye Urban (Can) d Claudine Casa/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 7-5

-----

February 20- 27 Moscow International Covered Court Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Galina Bakcheeva d Maria Kull 6-0 6-8 7-5

-----


February 24-27, East German Closed Indoor Championships, Berlin, East Germany (Indoors)

SF: Helga Magdeburg d. Brigitte Hoffmann 6-4 6-2
SF: Hella Riede d. Anne Lindner default

FI: Helga Magdeburg d. Hella Riede 6-4 6-0

DF: Helga Magdeburg/Hella Riede d. Brigitte Hoffmann/Anne Lindner default

MX: Hella Riede/Werner Rautenberg d. Helga Magdeburg/Hans-Joachim Richter 6-4 6-0


-----


-----


ends March 1 Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Indoors)

FI Helga Niessen d Sonja Pachta (Ast) 6-1 7-5

-----

???? Japanese Indoors, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d Sumi Gokan 6-1 6-2

DF: Iida/Reiko Miyagi d Kitamura/Kujirai 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Lucknow Tournament, Lucknow, India

FI Carol Ann Prosen (US) d Begum Khan 6-3 4-6 8-6

MX: Carol Ann Prosen (US)/Nicky Kalo (Gre) d Khan/Dhawan 6-3 7-5

-----

ends March 1 Chilean Chmpionships, Vina del Mar, Chile (Clay)

SF: Carmen Ibarra d Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-1
SF: Maria Ibarra d Doris Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Carmen Ibarra d Maria Ibarra 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 11:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome