TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1982 results
Thread: 1982 results
View Single Post
post #36 of (permalink) Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1982 results

Mahwah

Dates : 23 Aug to 29 Aug 1982
Venue : Mahwah, NJ, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) BYE
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 62 60
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 62 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 76 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (11) 63 61
Barbara GERKEN (USA) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 62 75
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 75 62
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) BYE
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 63
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 63 36 75
Andrea LEAND (USA) (9) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 75 46 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 46 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 62 46 61
Renata TOMANOVA (GER) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 60 46 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) BYE
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 61 60
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 63 64
Pam CASALE (USA) (12) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 61 62
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) 63 62
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 52
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 06 75 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (8) BYE
Beth NORTON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 76 57 76
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 64 75
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (14) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (BUL) 26 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 63 63
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 16 63 61
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 61 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) 64 20
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) Walkover
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara GERKEN (USA) 63 36 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 75
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (9) 26 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 62 75
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 61 63
Pam CASALE (USA) (12) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 62 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 63 75
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 61 64
Beth NORTON (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (8) 46 63 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (14) 61 76
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 63 67 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 64

3th Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) 26 62 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 64 67 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 64 61
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) 46 76 61
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (12) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 63 46 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) 75 63

Quarterfinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 75 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 64 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) 61 46 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) 61 67 62

Semifinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 76 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 63 75

Final

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) 76 63

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated MINTER (AUS) / TOBIN (AUS) 75 60
MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) 61 76
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) 62 63
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (8) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / RINALDI (USA) 64 62
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 16 64 64
PFAFF (FRG) / TOMANOVA (GER) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 26 75 63
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated SUKOVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) 46 62 62
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated NELSON (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) 62 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 75 64
HARFORD (RSA) / WADE (GBR) defeated LEE (KOR) / THOMPSON (USA) 62 63
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 63 61
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 63 62
COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated HALLQUIST (USA) / WHITE (USA) 62 62
AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) defeated LATHAM (USA) / MADRUGA (ARG) 62 64
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / LEWIS (USA) 64 64

2nd Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 64 62
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (8) 63 63
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated PFAFF (FRG) / TOMANOVA (GER) 26 62 64
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) 75 36 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) defeated HARFORD (RSA) / WADE (GBR) 67 64 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 76 76
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) defeated COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) 76 76
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 76

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 75 62
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) 61 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) 64 67 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 75 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) 61 64

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 61 64


Last edited by Rollo; Jul 12th, 2007 at 06:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome