TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Olympic Games
Thread: Olympic Games
View Single Post
post #5 of (permalink) Old Nov 25th, 2002, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1912

Olympics-Stockholm Indoor
Dates : 05 May to 11 May 1912
Venue : Royal Lawn Tennis Club, Stockholm, Sweden
Surface : Indoors on Wood


1st Round

Edit Arnheim (Swd)-bye
Edith Hannam (GB)-bye
Marie Decugis (Frn)-bye
Mabel Parton (GB) d. Margerete Cederschiold (Swd) 6-0 6-1

Sigrid Fick (Swd) d. Elsa Magnusson default
Annie Holmstrom (Sweden)-bye
Sophie Castenschiold (Den)-bye
Helen Aitchison (GB)-bye

Quarterfinals

Hannam d. Arnheim 7-5 6-1
Parton d. Decugis default
Fick d. Holmstrom 6-1 6-1
Castenschiold d. Aitchison 2-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Hannam d. Parton 7-5 6-2
Castenschiold d. Fick 6-4 6-4

Final
Edith Hannam (GB) d. Sofie Castenschiold (Den) 6-4 6-3

Bronze Medal playoff
Mrs Parton d. Sigrid Fick 6-3 6-3


Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

First Round

Helen Aitchison/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) d Edit Arnheim/Carl Nylen 6-4 6-1
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato (GB) d E Hay/Frans Moller 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Sigird Fick/Gunnar Setterwall d M Sebkova/Josef Sebek (Cz) default
Aitchison/Barrett d Sophie Castenschiold/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-0 6-3
Edith Hannam/Charles Dixon (GB) d Parton/Mavrogordato 2-6 6-4 6-3
Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe d Marie Decugis/Max Decugis (Frn) default

Semifinals

Aitchison/Barrett d Fick/Setterwell 3-6 6-1 6-2
Hannam/Dixon d Cederschiold/Kempe 6-2 6-2

Final
Edith Hannam/Chalres Dixon (GB) d Helen Aitchison/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Bronze-Medal Playoff
Sigird Fick/Gunnar Setterwall d Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe default

**************************************************
Olympics-Stockholm Outdoor
Dates : 28 Jun to 05 Jul 1912
Venue : Kamba Lawn Tennis Club, Stockholm, Sweden
Surface : Clay

1st Round

Annie HOLMSTROM (SWE) BYE
Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) BYE
Dorothea KORING (GER) defeated Sigrid FICK (SWE) 75 63
Valborg BJURSTEDT (NOR) defeated Micken RIECK (GER) Walkover

Margarete CEDERSCHIOLD (SWE) defeated Ellen BRUSEWITZ (SWE) 86 86
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Josefine VON LOBKOWITZ (TCH) Walkover
Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) BYE
Gertrud KAMINSKI (GER) BYE

Quarterfinal
Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) defeated Annie HOLMSTROM (SWE) 46 64 61
Dorothea KORING (GER) defeated Valborg BJURSTEDT (NOR) Walkover
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Margarete CEDERSCHIOLD (SWE) 61 64
Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) defeated Gertrud KAMINSKI (GER) Walkover

Semifinal
Dorothea KORING (GER) defeated Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) 64 63
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) 63 26 64

Final
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Dorothea KORING (GER) 46 63 64


Bronze Medal Match
Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) defeated Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) 62 62

Women's doubles not held.


Mixed
Gold- Dora Koring/Heinrich Schomburg(GER)
Silver- Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwall(SWE)
Bronze- Marguerite Broquedis/A.Canet(FRA)

************************************************** ******

Sources:

2004 Olympic Media Guide
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 26th, 2011 at 02:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome