Wimbledon Results - Page 15 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #211 of 221 (permalink) Old Apr 10th, 2016, 10:53 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1912 and 1913 edited and complete.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #212 of 221 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2016, 04:44 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1914 reedited at: https://www.tennisforum.com/338542-post32.html


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 17th, 2016 at 04:57 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #213 of 221 (permalink) Old May 15th, 2016, 01:40 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

1930 reedited and given a good summary at: https://www.tennisforum.com/742117-post44.html


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #214 of 221 (permalink) Old May 15th, 2016, 11:12 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
 
Re: Wimbledon Results

There is an error in the 1956 singles results - in the quarterfinal Pat Ward in fact beat Angela Mortimer and was then beaten in the semifinal by Angela Buxton.
Runi is offline  
post #215 of 221 (permalink) Old May 16th, 2016, 12:15 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

Quote:
There is an error in the 1956 singles results - in the quarterfinal Pat Ward in fact beat Angela Mortimer and was then beaten in the semifinal by Angela Buxton.
Thank you kindly for catching that Runi. Welcome to the Blast From the Past


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #216 of 221 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2016, 12:37 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

It's Wimbledon time.....


Draws - The Championships, Wimbledon 2016 - Official Site by IBM


Dates: June 27-July 10

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Amra Sadikovic (Sui) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Christina McHale (US) vs Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [WC] 7-5 6-2
Annika Beck (Ger) d. Heather Watson 3-6 6-0 12-10
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Sloane Stephens (US) [18] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Mandy Minella (Lux) [Q] d. Anna Tatishvili (US) 7-5 3-0 retired (right leg hurt)
Tara Moore [WC] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [13] d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-5 6-4

Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [11] d. Luksika KumKhum (Thai) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-1 6-4
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Marina Melnikova (Rus) [WC] 7-5 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [21] d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 7-5 1-6 6-1
Coco Vandeweghe (US) [27] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Katie Swan [WC] 6-2 6-3
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Roberta Vinci (Ita) [6] d. Alison Riske (US) 6-2 5-7 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [3] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-2 6-1
Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-3 7-5
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [30] d. Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) 6-2 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [19] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 7-5 6-3
Daria Gavrilova (Aus) d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
Johanna Konta [16] d. Monica Puig (P Rico) 6-1 7-5

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [10] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-0 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) [WC] d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-3 7-5
Barbora Strycova (Rus) [24] d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [32] d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Julia Boserup (US) [Q] d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-2
Belinda Bencic (Sui) [7] d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-3

Simona Halep (Rom) [5] d. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-4 6-1
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Danka Kovinic (Mont) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Kiki Bertens (Neth) d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-3 6-2
Sara Errani (Ita) [20] d. Patricia-Maria Tig (Rom) 6-4 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-3 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Nicole Gibbs (US) 6-3 6-1
Madison Keys (US) [9] d. Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [15] d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 0-6 8-6
Misaki Doi (Jap) d. Louisa Chirico (US) 6-1 6-2
Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-4 6-0
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) [Q] d. Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [23] 6-2 7-5
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) [25] 6-1 6-4
Kurumi Nara (Jap) d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Teliana Pereira (Bra) 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [4] d. Laura Robson [WC] 6-2 6-2

Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Maria Sakkari (Gre) [Q] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-3 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-2 1-6 8-6
Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [29] d. Victoria Duval (US) 6-0 7-5
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [22] d. Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-2 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZ) [Q] d. Irina Falconi (US) 4-6 6-3 10-8
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 6-3 3-0 retired (knee injury from fall in 1st set)
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [12] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Samantha Stosur (Aus) [14] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 7-5 6-3
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Shelby Rogers (US) 6-1 6-3
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [17] d. Naomi Broady 6-2 6-3
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [28] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-7 (7-9) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Samantha Crawford (US) d. Paula Kania (Pol) [Q] 7-5 7-5
Jana Cepelova (Svk) [Q] d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 7-5 7-5
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [2] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-2 5-7 6-4

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. McHale (US) 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-4
Beck d. Sasnovich 6-2 6-1
Stephens [18] d. Minella [Q] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 8-6
Kuznetsova [13] d. Moore [WC] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Bacsinszky [11] d. Niculescu 4-6 6-2 6-1
Pavlyuchenkova [21] d. Putintseva 7-5 6-1
Vandeweghe [27] d. Babos 6-2 6-3
Vinci [6] d. Duan 6-3 7-5

Radwanska [3] d. Konjuh 6-2 4-6 9-7
Siniakova d. Garcia [30] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Cibulkova [19] d. Gavrilova 6-3 6-2
Bouchard d. Konta [16] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Makarova d. Kvitova [10] 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Strycova [24] d. Rodina [WC] 6-4 6-0
Vesnina d. Petkovic [32] 7-5 6-3
Boserup [Q] d. Bencic [7] 6-4 1-0 retired (injured wrist)

Halep [5] d. Schiavone 6-1 6-1
Bertens [25] d. Barthel 6-4 6-4
Cornet d. Errani [20] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Keys [9] d. Flipkens 6-4 4-6 6-3
Doi d. Pliskova [15] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Friedsam d. Alexandrova [Q] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Witthoeft d. Nara 6-3 6-0
Kerber [4] d. Lepchenko 6-1 6-4

V Williams [8] d. Sakkari [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kasatkina [29] d. Arruabarrena 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Erakovic [Q] d. Jankovic [22] 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 8-6
Suarez Navarro [12] d. Allertova 3-6 6-2 6-1
Lisicki d. Stosur [14] 6-4 6-2
Shvedova d. Svitolina [17] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Safarova [28] d. Crawford 6-3 6-4
Cepelova [Q] d. Muguruza [2] 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Beck 6-3 6-0
Kuznetsova [13] d. Stephens [18] 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 8-6
Pavlyuchenkova [21] d. Bacsinszky [11] 6-3 6-2
Vandeweghe [27] d. Vinci [6] 6-3 6-4
Radwanska [3] d. Siniakova 6-3 6-1
Cibulkova [19] d. Bouchard 6-4 6-3
Makarova d. Strycova [24] 6-4 6-2
Vesnina d. Boserup [Q] 7-5 7-5

Halep [5] d. Bertens [25] 6-4 6-3
Keys [9] d. Cornet 6-4 5-7 6-2
Doi d. Friedsam 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Kerber [4] d. Witthoeft 7-6 (13-11) 6-1
V Williams [8] d. Kasatkina [29] 7-5 4-6 10-8
Suarez Navarro [12] d. Erakovic [Q] 6-2 6-2
Shvedova d. Lisicki 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Safarova [28] d. Cepelova [Q] 4-6 6-1 12-10

4th Round


S Williams [1] d. Kuznetsova [13] 7-5 6-0
Pavlyuchenkova [21] d. Vandeweghe [27] 6-3 6-3
Cibulkova [19] d. Radwanska [3] 6-3 5-7 9-7
Vesnina d. Makarova 5-7 6-1 9-7

Halep [5] d. Keys [9] 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Kerber [4] d. Doi 6-3 6-1
V Williams [8] d. Suarez Navarro [12] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Shvedova d. Safarova [28] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

S Williams [1] d. Pavlyuchenkova [21] 6-4 6-4
Cibulkova [19] vs Vesnina
Halep [5] d. Kerber [4] 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
V Williams [8] vs Shvedova

Semifinals

S Williams [1] d. Vesnina 6-2 6-0
Kerber [4] d. V Williams [8] 6-4 6-4


Final


-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [1] d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-2 7-5
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai) 6-3 6-3
Christina McHale (US)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Varvara Lepchenko (US) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Vania King (US)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) [13] d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) d. Yifan Xu (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [9] 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-5
Johanna Konta/Maria Sanchez (US) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Nakoto Ninomina (Jap)[Q ] d. Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-1
Timea Babos (Hun)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [5] d. Madison Keys (US)/Sloane Stephens (US) 6-2 6-4

Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [3] d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Laura Robson [WC] 6-4 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Danka Kovinic (Mont) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [16] d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Raquel Atawo (US)/Abigail Spears (US) [10] d. Chin-Wei Chan (Tai)/Xin-Yun Han (Chn) 6-1 6-4
Madison Brengle (US)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Donna Vekic (Cro) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Misaki Doi (Jap)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 7-5 6-3
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [7] 6-2 0-6 7-5

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [6] d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 9-7
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Elise Mertens (Bel)/An-Sophie Mestach (Bel) [Q] d. Irina Falconi (US)/Nicole Gibbs (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [11] 7-5 6-3
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) [15] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Mariana Duque-Marino (Col)/Monica Puig (P Rico) d. Tara Moore/Conny Perrin (Sui) 6-0 7-5
Annika Beck (Ger)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Louisa Chirico (US)/Alison Riske (US) 5-7 7-6 (7-1) 7-5
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [3] d. Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith [WC] 7-5 4-6 6-4

Julia Goerges (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [8] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz)/Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Maria Irigoyen (Arg)/Paula Kania (Pol) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Naomi Broady/Heather Watson d. Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur)/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Alexandra Panova (Rus)/Shelby Rogers (US) d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [12] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) [14] d. Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Shuai Peng (Chn)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Nicole Melichar (US) 6-4 6-3
Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [2] d. Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Renata Voracova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Hozumi/Kato 6-3 6-1
McHale/Ostapenko d. King/Kudryavtseva [13] 6-1 6-4
Konta/Sanchez d. Jurak/Rodionova 6-4 6-1
Babos/Shvedova [5] d. Aoyama/Ninomina [Q] 6-1 6-3
Jankovic/Krunic d. Chan/Chan [3] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Groenefeld/Peschke d. Bertens/Larsson [16] 6-4 6-1
Atawo/Spears [10] d. Brengle/Maria 6-3 6-0
Gavrilova/Kasatkina d. Doi/Svitolina 3-6 6-3 6-1

Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Corney/Knoll 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Williams/Williams d. Mertens/Mestach [Q] 6-4 6-4
Krajicek/Strycova d. Duque-Marino/Puig 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Beck/Wickmeyer 4-6 6-3 6-1
Goerges/Pliskova [8] d. Putintseva/Rybarikova 6-1 6-4
Broady/Watson d. Panova/Rogers 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (12-10)
Medina-Garrigues/Parra-Santonja [14] d. Dabrowski/Martinez-Sanchez 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Garcia/Mladenovic [2] d. Peng/Zhang 0-6 6-3 6-4

3rd Round


Hingis/Mirza [1] d. McHale/Ostapenko 6-1 6-0
Babos/Shvedova [5] d. Konta/Sanchez 4-6 6-1 7-5
Groenefeld/Peschke d. Jankovic/Krunic 6-4 6-4
Atawo/Spears [10] d. Gavrilova/Kasatkina 6-3 6-3

Williams/Williams d. Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] 6-4 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Krajicek/Strycova 6-3 6-4
Goerges/Pliskova [8] d. Broady/Watson 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (0-7) 6-3
Garcia/Mladenovic [2] d. Medina-Garrigues/Parra-Santonja [14] 5-3 retired

Quarterfinals

Babos/Shvedova [5] d. Hingis/Mirza [1] 6-2 6-4
Atawo/Spears [10] d. Groenefeld/Peschke 6-4 6-2
Williams/Williams d. Makarova/Vesnina [3] 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 6-2
Goerges/Pliskova [8] d. Garcia/Mladenovic [2] 7-6 (11-9) 6-3

Semifinals

Babos/Shvedova [5] d. Atawo/Spears [10] 6-4 6-2
Williams/Williams d. Goerges/Pliskova [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Final

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [1]-bye
Anna Smith/Neal Skupski [WC] d. Jocelyn Rae/Colin Fleming [WC] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Shuai Zhang (Chn)/Julian Knowle (Aut) d. Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Aisam Qureshi (Pak) [14]-bye
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [11]-bye
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) d. Tara Moore/Ken Skupski 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-3
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Maria Irigoyen (Arg)/Michael Venus (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Raquel Atawo (US)/Raven Klaasen (SA) [7]-bye

Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [4]-bye
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Nicholas Monroe (US) vs Naomi Broady/Liam Broady [WC] 6-4 6-2
Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Chris Guccione (Aus) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) 6-2 6-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) [15]-bye
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [10]-bye
Laura Robson/Dominic Inglot [WC] d. Yafan Wang (Chn)/Andreas Siljestrom (Swe) 6-4 6-4
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Andre Sa (Bra) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus)/John Peers (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [6]-bye

Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [8]-bye
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Madison Brengle (US)/Dustin Brown (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Katerina Siniakova (Cz)/Jiri Vesely (Cz) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Dmitry Tursanov (Rus) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Radek Stepanek (Cz) [9]-bye
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [13]-bye
Treat Huey (Phil)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Nicole Melichar (US)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) [Alt] 6-0 7-6 (7-1)
Mariana Duque-Marino (Col)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Darija Juric (Cro)/Mate Pavic (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Coco Vandeweghe (US)/Horia Tecau (Rom) [3]-bye

Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [5]-bye
Olga Kalashnikova (Geo)/Matwe Middelkoop (Neth) d. Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp)/David Merrero (Sp) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Alla Kudryavtseva/Scott Lipsky (US) d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Guillermo Duran (Arg) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [12]-bye
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Leander Paes (Ind) [16]-bye
Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Florin Morgea (Rom) 6-3 6-2
Heather Watson/Henri Kontinen (Fin) d. Louisa Chirico (US)/Denis Kudla (US) default
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Smith/Skupski [WC] d. Mirza/Dodig [1] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Shvedova/Qureshi [14] d. Zhang/Knowles 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Srebotnik/Matkowski [11] d. Medina-Garrigues/Lindstedt default
Parra-Santonja/Gonzalez d. Atawo/Klaasen [7] 6-4 6-4
Dabrowski/Monroe d. HC Chan/Mirnyi [4] 7-5 6-2
Groenefeld/Farah [15] d. Svitolina/Guccione 7-5 6-3
Klepac/Peya [10] d. Robson/Inglot [WC] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Hlavackova/Kubot [6] d. Krejcikova/Sa 6-3 3-6 6-1

Ostapenko/Marach d. Bertens/Rojer [8] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Safarova/Stepanek [9] d. Siniakova/Vesely 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Rodionova/Bopanna [13] d. Huey/Rosolska 6-3 7-5
Duque-Marino/Cabal d. Vandeweghe/Tecau [3] 7-5 3-6 6-3
YJ Chan/Zimonjic [5] d. Kalashnikova/Middelkoop 7-5 6-1
Kudryavtseva/Lipsky d. Chuang/Nestor [12] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Hingis/Paes [16] d. Siegemund/Sitak 6-4 6-4
Watson/Kotinen d. Vesnina/Soares [2] default

3rd Round

Shvedova/Qureshi [14] d. Smith/Skupski [WC] 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/Matkowski [11] d. Parra-Santonja/Gonzalez 6-3 6-4
Groenefeld/Farah [15] d. Dabrowski/Monroe 7-5 3-6 6-4
Klepac/Peya [10] d. Hlavackova/Kubot [6] 6-1 6-2

Ostapenko/Marach d. Safarova/Stepanek [9] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Duque-Marino/Cabal d. Rodionova/Bopanna [13] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Kudryavtseva/Lipsky d. YJ Chan/Zimonjic [5] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Watson/Kotinen d. Hingis/Paes [16] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Shvedova/Qureshi [14] vs Srebotnik/Matkowski [11]
Groenefeld/Farah [15] d. Klepac/Peya [10] 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-3
Ostapenko/Marach d. Duque-Marino/Cabal 7-5 4-6 6-0
Watson/Kotinen d. Kudryavtseva/Lipsky 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Shvedova/Qureshi [14] vs Groenefeld/Farah [15]
Ostapenko/Marach vs Watson/Kotinen

Final


-----------------------------------


Draw Notes:

#7 seed Vika Azarenka withdrew the day after seeds were announced but before the main draw. Seedings were adjusted accordingly. This allowed Venus Williams to move up to the #8 seed.

Matches won after match points saved

1R: Safarova [28] d. Mattek-Sands 6-7 (7) 7-6 (3) 7-5 [saved 3 mps, the last when Mattek-Sands double faulted at 5-4 in the 3rd set]
1R: Erakovic [Q] d. Falconi 4-6 6-3 10-8 [saved 1 mp at 4-5 30-40 in 3rd set]
1R: Beck d. Watson 3-6 6-0 12-10 [saved 3 consecutive mps at 9-10 in the 3rd set]
2R: Erakovic [Q] d. Jankovic [22] 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 8-6 [saved a match point]
2R: Stephens d. Minella 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 8-6 [saved a match point]
2R: Radwanska [3] d. Konjuh 6-2 4-6 9-7 [saved 3 mps in the 3rd set]
4R: Cibulkova [19 d. Radwanska [3] 6-3 5-7 9-7 [saved a mp in the 3rd set]


-----------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../ld/lddraw.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../ld/lddraw.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../mx/mxdraw.pdf

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Dan Imhoff explains: "Of the past eight first-time women’s Grand Slam champions, none have made the quarter-finals in their next major. Angelique Kerber (first round), Flavia Pennetta (retired), Marion Bartoli (retired), Victoria Azarenka (fourth round), Samantha Stosur (first round), Petra Kvitova (first round), Li Na (second round) and Francesca Schiavone (first round) all fell early."


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2019 at 08:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #217 of 221 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2017, 10:40 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

2017 WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: July 3-July 16
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

-------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [1] d. Irina Falconi (US) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 6-4 6-3
Shelby Rogers (US) d. Julia Boserup (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [32] d. Oceane Dodin (Fra) 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [23] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) [WC] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-5
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [14] d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-2 6-4

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [9] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Christina McHale (US) d. Katie Boulter [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Kristina Kucova (Svk) d. Bianca Andreescu (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [19] d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Lauren Davis (US) [28] 6-4 7-5
Polona Hercog (Slo) [Q] d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [7] d. Ona Jabeur (Tun) [Q] 6-3 6-2

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [3] d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-1 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 6-1
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Viktorija Golubic (Sui) d. Zhang Shuai (Chn) [30] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Petra Martic (Cro) [Q] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) [2]] 6-4 2-6 10-8
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Risa Ozaki (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) [WC] d. Han Xinyun (Chn) 6-3 6-4
Arina Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [16] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7

Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [12] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Alison Riske (US) d. Sloane Stephens (US) 6-2 7-5
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Anastasia Potapoca (Rus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Coco Vandeweghe (US) [24] d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 7-5 6-2
Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [29] d. Zheng Saisai (Chn) 6-2 6-4
Anett Kontaveit (Est) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-1 6-4
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [5] d. Timea Babos (Hun) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [8] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-3 3-6 9-7
Jennifer Brady (US) d. Danka Kovinic (Mont) 6-3 6-1
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Naomi Broady [WC] 6-4 6-2
Ana Konjuh (Cro) [27] d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [22] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 6-3 6-3
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Qiang Wang (Chn) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tai) 6-3 6-4
Venus Williams (US) [10] d. Elise Mertens (Bel) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [13] d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-0 1-6 6-3
Francoise Abanda (Can) [Q] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Camila Giorgi (Ita) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Madison Keys (US) [17] d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [26] 6-3 5-7 8-6
Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [Q] d. Irina Khromacheva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-1 6-1
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [4] d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus) 7-5 7-6 (10-8)

Johanna Konta [6] d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-2 6-2
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-1
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) [31] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [21] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-1 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) d. Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Madison Brengle (US) d. Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [11] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 6-4

Elena Vesnina (Rus) [15] d. Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Catherine Bellis (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Heather Watson [WC] d. Maryna Zanevska (Bel) 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [18] d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [25] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 6-4
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) d. Laura Robson [WC] 6-4 6-2
Simona Halep (Rom) [2] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) [Q] 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Kerber [1] d. Flipkens 7-5 7-5
Rogers d. Safarova [32] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-3
Cirstea d. Mattek-Sands [WC] 4-7 7-6 (7-4) retired
Muguruza [14] d. Wickmayer 6-2 6-4
Radwanska [9] d. McHale 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Bacsinszky [19] d. Kucova 6-1 6-0
Hercog [Q] d. Lepchenko 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova [7] d. Makarova 6-0 7-5

Rybarikova d. Ka. Pliskova [3] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Tsurenko d. Golubic 6-1 2-6 6-3
Martic [Q] d. Allertova 6-1 6-4
Diyas [WC] v. Ar. Rodionova [Q] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Riske d. Mladenovic [12] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Vandeweghe [24] v. Maria 6-4 6-2
Kontaveit d. Kasatkina [29] 6-3 6-2
Wozniacki [5] d. Pironkova 6-3 6-4

Cibulkova [8] d. Brady 6-4 6-4
Konjuh [27] d. Begu 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-3
Osaka d. Strycova [22] 6-1 0-6 6-4
V. Williams [10] d. Wang 4-6 6-4 6-1
Ostapenko [13] d. Abanda [Q] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Giorgi d. Keys [17] 6-4 6-7 (10-12) 6-1
Witthoeft d. Sabalenka [Q] 7-5 (7-5) 3-6 6-3
Svitolina [4] d. Schiavone 6-3 6-0

Konta [6] d. Vekic 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 10-8
Sakkari d. Kr. Pliskova 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4
Garcia [21] d. Bogdan 6-4 6-3
Brengle d. Kvitova [11] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Azarenka d. Vesnina [15] 6-3 6-3
Watson [WC] d. Sevastova [18] 6-0 6-4
Peng d. Suarez Navarro [25] 6-2 6-2
Halep [2] d. Maia 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

Kerber [1] d. Rogers 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Muguruza [14] d. Cirstea 6-2 6-2
Radwanska [9] d. Bacsinszky [19] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Kuznetsova [7] d. Hercog [Q] 6-0 6-4
Rybarikova d. Tsurenko 6-2 6-1
Martic [Q] d. Diyas [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Vandeweghe [24] d. Riske 6-2 6-4
Wozniacki [5] d. Kontaveit 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Konjuh [27] d. Cibulkova [8] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-4
V. Williams [10] d. Osaka 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Ostapenko [13] d. Giorgi 7-5 7-5
Svitolina [4] d. Witthoeft 6-1 7-5
Konta [6] d. Sakkari 6-4 6-1
Garcia [21] d. Brengle 6-4 6-3
Azarenka d. Watson [WC] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Halep [2] d. Peng 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

4th Round

Kerber [1] d. Muguruza [14] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kuznetsova [7] d. Radwanska [9] 6-2 6-4
Rybarikova d. Martic [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Vandeweghe [24] d. Wozniacki [5] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

V. Williams [10] d. Konjuh [27] 6-3 6-2
Ostapenko [13] d. Svitolina [4] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Konta [6] d. Garcia [21] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4
Halep [2] d. Azarenka 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Muguruza [14] d. Kuznetsova [7] 6-3 6-4
Rybarikova d. Vandeweghe 6-3 6-3
V. Williams [10] d. Ostapenko [13] 6-3 7-5
Konta [6] d. Halep [2] 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Semifinals

Muguruza [14] d. Rybarikova 6-1 6-1
V. Williams [10] d. Konta [6] 6-4 6-2

Final

Garbine Muguruza [14] d. Venus Williams [10] 7-5 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [1] d Jennifer Brady (US)/Alison Riske (US) 7-5 6-2
Lyudmyla Kicheno (Ukr)/Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Daraja Jurak (Cro)/Qiang Wang (Chn) 7-5 7-5
Catherine Bellis (US)/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) v. Jessica Moore (Aus)/Akiko Omae (Jap) [LL] 6-2 6-0
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [14] 6-1 6-4
Hao-Ching Chang (Tai)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [9] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Ipek Soylu (Tur)/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Thai) [Q] d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Paula Kania (Pol)/Nina Stojanovic (Ser) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra)/Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Abigail Spears (US)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [6] 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4

Timea Babos (Hun)/Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) [4] d. Katie Boulter/Katie Swan [WC] 6-2 7-5
Lesley Kerkhove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr) [LL] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Nicole Melichar (US)/Anna Smith 6-4 6-3
Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Storm Sanders (Aus) [Q] d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) [16] 6-1 6-2
Jocelyn Rae/Laura Robson [WC] d. Raquel Atawo (US)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [11] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Julia Boserup (US)/Christina McHale (US) 6-1 6-2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [5] d. Asia Muhammad (US)/Taylor Townsend (US) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

Julia Goerges (Ger)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [7] d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Barbora Krejcikova (Cz) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 12-10
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus)/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Kai-Chen Chang (Tai)/Sloane Stephens (US) d. Ying-Yig Duan (Chn)/Chen Liang (Chn) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [12] d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [13] d. Naomi Osaka (Jap)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-4 6-3
Naomi Broady/Heather Watson [WC] d. Harriet Dart/Katy Dunne [WC] 7-5 6-4
Natela Dzalaminde (Rus)/Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) [Q] d. Lauren Davis (US)/Xinyun Han (Chn) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [3] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-0 6-2

Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [8] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Misaki Doi (Jap) d. Oksana Kalashkikova (Geo)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Magda Linette (Pol)/Maria Sanchez (US) 6-2 6-7 (8-10) 6-4
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) d. Gabriela Darowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [10] 6-2 6-2
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [15] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Anett Kontaveit (Est) d. Shelby Rogers (US)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-5 6-1
Oceane Dodin (Fra)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Ashley Weinhold (US)/Caitlin Whoriskey (US) 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [2] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Kichenko/Tsurenko d. Mattek-Sands/Safarova [1] default
Bellis/Vondrousova (Cz) d. K. Bondarenko/Krunic 6-2 6-4
HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Soylu/Wongteanchai [Q] 6-3 6-3
Maia/Konjuh d. Arruabarrena/Parra Santonja 6-4 4-6 6-0
Babos/Hlavackova [4] d. Kerkhove/Marozava [LL] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Kuznetsova/Mladenovic d. Adamczak/Sanders [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Ninomiya/Voracova d. Rae/Robson [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Hradecka/Siniakova [5] d. Lucic-Baroni/Petkovic 6-4 6-7 6-1

Goerges/Strycova [7] d. Aoyama/Yang 6-4 6-2
Groenefeld/Peschke [12] KC Chang/Stephens 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Flipkens/Mirza [13] d. Broady/Watson [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hingis/YJ Chan [3] d. Dzalaminde/Kudermetova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Barty/Dellacqua [8] d. CJ Chuang/Doi 3-6 6-3 10-8
Mertens/Schuurs d. Kichenok/Savchuk 6-4 6-4
Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [15] d. Barthel/Kontaveit 6-2 3-6 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Dodin/Maria 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

Bellis/Vondrousova d. Kichenko/Tsurenko 6-4 6-2
HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Maia/Konjuh 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4
Kuznetsova/Mladenovic d. Babos/Hlavackova [4] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Ninomiya/Voracova d. Hradecka/Siniakova [5] 6-4 6-4

Groenefeld/Peschke [12] d. Goerges/Strycova [7] 6-3 6-7 6-2
Hingis/YJ Chan [3] d.. Flikpens/Mirza [13] 6-2 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [8] d. Mertens/Schuurs 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [15] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Bellis/Vondrousova 6-3 6-4
Ninomiya/Voracova d. Kuznetsova/Mladenovic 6-4 6-4
Groenefeld/Peschke [12] d. Hingis/YJ Chan [3] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Barty/Dellacqua [8] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals

Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Ninomiya/Voracova 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 9-7
HC Chang/Niculescu [9] d. Groenefeld/Peschke [12] 7-5 6-2

Final

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina [2] d. Hao-Ching Chang/Monica Niculescu [9] 6-0 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round


Martina Hingis (Sui)/Jamie Murray [1]-bye
Anne Smith/Neal Skupski [WC] d. Katy Dunne/Joe Salisbury [WC] 7-5 6-3
Naomi Broady/Liam Broady [WC] d. Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Wesley Koolhof (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Lucie Hradceka (Cz)/Roman Jebavy (Cz) [16]-bye
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [12]-bye
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Philipp Petzschner (Ger) d. Xenia Knoll (Sui)/Andres Molteni (Arg) 6-2 7-5
Jocelyn Rae/Ken Skupski [WC] d. Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn)/Divij Sharan (Ind) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Edourd Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [5]-bye

Yung-Jan Chan (Chn)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [3]-bye
Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/John Peers (Aus) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) d. Sloane Stephens (US)/John Patrick (Aus) 6-3 3-7 9-7
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [14]-bye
Abigail Spears (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) [9]-bye
Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Asia Muhammad (US)/Nicholas Monroe (US) 7-5 6-4
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Cro)/Mate Pavic (Cro) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Marcus Daniell (NZ) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Raven Klaasen (SA) [7]-bye

Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [8]-bye
Ana Konjuh (Cro)/Nicola Mektic (Cro) d. Raquel Atawo (US)/Andre Sa (Bra) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 12-10
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Yifan Xu (Chn)/Leander Paes (Ind) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Gabriela Dabroski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [10]-bye
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) [13]-bye
Heather Watson/Henri Kontinen (Fin) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 6-3 6-4
Makoto Niyomiya (Jap)/Yusuke Watanuki (Jap) [Alt] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Dmitry Tursunov (Rus)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [4]-bye

Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Rajeev Ram (US) [6]-bye
Nicole Melichar (US)/Andre Begemann (Ger) d. Laura Robson/Dominic Inglot [WC] 6-3 6-4
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Purav Raja (Ind) d. Renata Voracova (Cz)/James Cerretani (US) [Alt] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [11]-bye
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Michael Venus (NZ) [15]-bye
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Mikhail Elgin (Rus) d. Katie Swan/Cameron Norrie [Alt] 6-3 7-5
Madison Keys (US)/Jack Sock (US) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Guillermo Duran (Arg) 6-4 6-4
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Smith/N. Skupski [WC] 6-3 6-0
Hradceka/Jebavy [16] d. Broady/Broady [WC] 6-4 7-5
Makarova/Mirnyi [12] d. Flipkens/Petzschner 6-1 6-3
Rae/K. Skupski d. Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [5] 6-4 7-5
Lisicki/Peers d. Harriet Dart/Brydan Klein [Alt] 6-1 6-4
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. Peschke/Matkowski [14] 6-2 6-4
Spears/Cabal (Col) [9] d. Savchuk/Sitak 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Kichenok/Pavic d. Srebotnik/Klaasen [7] 6-4 7-5

Konjuh/Mektic d. HC Chan/Rojer [8] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Dabroski/Bopanna [10] d. Olaru/Martin 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Watson/Kontinen d. Groenefeld/Qureshi [13] 6-1 6-3
Mirza/Dodig [4] d. Ninomiya/Watanuki [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Melichar/Begemann d. Dellacqua/Ram [6] 1-6 6-3 15-13
Klepac/Nestor [11] d. Hozumi/Raja 6-2 7-5
Krejcikova/Venus [15] d. An. Rodionova/Elgin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Vesnina/Soares [2] d. Keys/Sock 6-3 3-6 7-5

3rd Round

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Hradceka/Jebavy [16] 6-3 6-4
Rae/K. Skupski d. Makarova/Mirnyi [12] 5-7 6-4 9-7
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. Lisicki/Peers 6-4 3-6 7-5
Kichenok/Pavic d. Spears/Cabal [9] 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-3

Dabroski/Bopanna [10] d. Konjuh/Mektic 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Watson/Kontinen d. Mirza/Dodig [4] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Melichar/Begemann d. Klepac/Nestor [11] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
Vesnina/Soares [2] d. Krejcikova/Venus [15] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Rae/K. Skupski 6-4 6-4
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. Kichenok/Pavic 6-3 2-6 6-3Watson/Kontinen d. Dabroski/Bopanna [10] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5
Vesnina/Soares [2] d. Melichar/Begemann 7-5 6-4 Semifinals

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner 6-2 7-5
Kontinnen/Watson d. Vesnina/Soares [2] 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis/Jaimie Murray [1] d. Henri Kontinnen/Heather Watson 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Doubles team withdrawals before opening matches (listed from top to bottom of draw)


Shuai Peng (Chn)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) withdrew and replaced in draw by lucky losers Jessica Moore (Aus)/Akiko Omae (Jap)
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) withdrew and replaced in draw by lucky losers Lesley Kerkhove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr)
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Sorana Cirstea (Rom) withdrew and replaced in draw by lucky losers Ashley Weinhold (US)/Caitlin Whoriskey (US)

Mixed Doubles withdrawals before opening matches (listed from top to bottom of draw)

Elise Mertens (Bel(/Steve Darcis (Bel) replaced by alternates Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Wesley Koolhof (Neth)
Yung-Jan Chan/Kubot (#3 seeds) replaced by alternates Harriet Dart/Brydan Klein
Maria Sanchez (US)/Adil Shamasdin (Can) replaced by alternates Makoto Niyamiya (Jap)/Yusuke Watanuki (Jap)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) replaced by alternates Renata Voracova (Cz)/James Cerretani (US)
Carina Witthoeft (Ger)/Alexander Peya (Aut) replaced by alternates Katie Swan/Cameron Norrie [Alt]

Match points saved

1R: Arina Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [16] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7, saving 7 match points, 4 in the 12th game and 3 more at 3-6 in the tiebreak.

2R: Agnieszka Radwanska [9] d. Christina McHale 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-3, saving 2 match points in the 2nd set tiebreak.
2R: (Mixed Doubles) Melichar/Begemann d. Dellacqua/Ram [6] 1-6 6-3 15-13, saving a match point at 5-6 in the 3rd set.

-------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../ls/lsdraw.pdf
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../ld/lddraw.pdf
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../mx/mxdraw.pdf

Summary:



Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2017 at 03:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #218 of 221 (permalink) Old Jul 6th, 2017, 12:56 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

The 2017 draws are all in place now.

If anyone knows of match points saved please let me know!


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #219 of 221 (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2017, 04:20 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

2017 Wimbledon draw is complete and added to page 12.

Still need to:

Write up a summary for the event.
Find and add photos.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #220 of 221 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2018, 02:30 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

2018 WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: July 2-July 15
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

-------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Simona Halep (Rom) [1] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) d. Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-1 3-6 8-6
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [30] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Johanna Konta [22] d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 7-5 7-6 (9-7)
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Sachia Vickery (US) d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Elise Mertens (Bel) [15] d. Danielle Collins (US) 6-3 6-2

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [12] d. Katy Dunne [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Heather Watson 6-4 7-5
Sofia Kenin (US) d. Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) [Q] d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) [23] 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (Aus) [26] d. Caroline Dolehide (US) 6-2 6-3
Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4 7-5
Taylor Townsend (US) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-2 6-4
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) [8] 6-4 4-6 6-0

Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [3] d. Naomi Broady [Q] 6-2 7-5
Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-2 6-2
Jennifer Brady (USA) d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Anett Kontaveit (Est) [28] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [17] d. Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 7-5 6-3
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [Q] d. Gabriella Taylor [WC] 6-0 4-6 6-3
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-3 3-6 10-8
Darya Kasatkina (Rus) [14] d. Jana Fett (Cro) 6-2 7-5

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [11] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Claire Liu (US) [Q] d. Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Katie Boulter [WC] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Naomi Osaka (Jap) [18] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 6-1
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [27] d. Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) [Q] d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Alison Riske (US) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) [LL] 6-1 6-1
Belinda Bencic (Sui) d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) [6] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [7] d. Harriet Dart [WC] 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Katie Swan [WC] d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-2 6-2
Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) d. Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [29] 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-3
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [20] d. Barbora Stefkova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Anna Blinkova (Rus) d. Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) [Q] d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [9] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-1

Julia Goerges (Ger) [13] d. Monica Puig (P.Rico) 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
Vera Lapko (Blr) d. Christina Mchale (US) 5-7 7-5 7-5
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Timea Babos (Hun) 7-5 6-2
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [23] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) [31] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Rebecca Peterson (Swe) d. Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 (11-9)
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. [4] Sloane Stephens (US) [4] 6-1 6-3

Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [5] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-1
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Viktoriya Tomova (Bul) [Q] d. Tereza Smitkova (Cz) [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Serena Williams (US) [25] d. Arantxa Rus (Neth) 7-5 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) [19] 6-3 7-5
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) [Q] d. Antonia Lottner (Ger) [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) d. Bernarda Pera (US) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Madison Keys (US) [10] d. Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 6-4 6-2

Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Coco Vandeweghe (US) [16] 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 8-6
Ons Jabeur (Tun) [WC] d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Madison Brengle (US) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Camila Giorgi (Ita) [21] d. Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [32] d. Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rom) [Q] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Petra Martic (Cro) 7-6 (7-0) 2-6 6-3
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [2] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Halep [1] d. Zheng 7-5 6-0
Hsieh d. Arruabarrena 6-3 6-3
Cibulkova d. Konta [22] 6-3 6-4
Mertens d. Vickery 6-1 6-3
Ostapenko [12] d. Flipkens 6-1 6-3
Diatchenko [Q] d. Kenin 6-4 6-1
Gavrilova [26] d. Stosur 6-4 6-1
Sasnovich d. Townsend 6-0 6-4

Van Uytvanck d. Muguruza [3] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Kontaveit [28] d. Brady 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Barty [17] d. Bouchard [Q] 6-4 7-5
Kasatkina [14] d. Putintseva 6-2 6-3
Kerber [11] d. Liu [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Osaka [18] d. Boulter [WC] 6-3 6-4
Suarez Navarro [27] d. Sorribes Tormo [Q] 6-4 6-1
Bencic d. Riske 1-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-2

Ka. Pliskova [7] d. Azarenka 6-3 6-3
Buzarnescu d. Swan [WC] 6-0 6-3
Bertens [20] d. Blinkova 6-4 6-0
V. Williams [9] d. Dulgheru 4-6 6-0 6-1
Goerges [13] d. Lapko 6-2 3-6 6-2
Strycova [23] d. Tsurenko 6-1 6-4
Wickmayer d. Petkovic 6-4 6-3
Vekic d. Peterson 7-5 6-4

Mladenovic d. Maria 6-2 6-2
S. Williams [25] d. Tomova [Q] 6-1 6-4
Rodina [Q] d. Cirstea 1-6 6-3 6-3
Keys [10] d. Kumkhum 6-3 6-3
Siniakova d. Jabeur [WC] 5-7 6-4 9-7
Giorgi [21] d. Brengle 6-4 6-4
Safarova d. Radwanska [32] 7-5 6-4
Makarova d. Wozniacki [2] 6-4 1-6 7-5

3rd Round

Hsieh d. Halep [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Cibulkova d. Mertens 6-2 6-2
Ostapenko [12] d. Diatchenko [Q] 6-0 6-4
Sasnovich d. Gavrilova [26] 6-3 6-1
Van Uytvanck d. Kontaveit [28] 6-2 6-3
Kasatkina [14] d. Barty [17] 7-5 6-3
Kerber [11] d. Osaka [18] 6-2 6-4
Bencic d. Suarez Navarro [27] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Ka. Pliskova [7] d. Buzarnescu 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Bertens [20] d. V. Williams [9] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 8-6
Goerges [13] vs Strycova [23] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 10-8
Vekic d. Wickmayer 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
S. Williams [25] d. Mladenovic 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Rodina [Q] d. Keys [10] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Giorgi [21] d. Siniakova 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Makarova d. Safarova 4-6 6-4 6-1

4th Round

Cibulkova d. Hsieh 6-4 6-1
Ostapenko [12] d. Sasnovich 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Kasatkina [14] d. Van Uytvanck 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-2
Kerber [11] vs Bencic 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Bertens [20] d. Ka. Pliskova [7] 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Goerges [13] d. Vekic 6-3 6-2
S. Williams [25] d. Rodina [Q] 6-2 6-2
Giorgi [21] d. Makarova 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Ostapenko [12] d. Cibulkova 7-5 6-4
Kerber [11] d. Kasatkina [14] 6-3 7-5
Goerges [13] d. Bertens [20] 3-6 7-5 6-1
S. Williams [25] d. Giorgi [21] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals


Kerber [11] d. Ostapenko [12] 6-3 6-3
S. Williams [25] d. Goerges [13] 6-2 6-4

Final

Angelique Kerber [11] d. Serena Williams [25] 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [1] d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) 6-4 6-3
Nadiaa Kichenok (Ukr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Sonya Kenin (US)/Sachia Vickery (US) d. Nicola Geuer (Ger)/Viktorija Golubic (Sui) [LL] 6-5 7-6 (7-1)
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [13] d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 6-4 7-5
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [9] d. Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 6-3
Arina Rodionova (Aus)/Maryna Zanevska (Ger) [Q] d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Eva Hrdinova (Cz)/Giuliana Olmos (Mex) 6-1 6-4
Latisha Chan (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [5] d. Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 7-5 6-3

Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [3] d. Alexa. Guarachi (Chile)/Erin Routliffe (NZ) [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)/Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) d. Danielle Collins (US)/Jessica Moore (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) [14] d. Katie Boulter/Katie Swan [WC] 6-3 6-2
Raquel Atawo (US)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [11] d. Xenia Knoll (Sui)/Anna Smith 4-6 6-3 6-3
Tatjana Maria (Ger)/Heather Watson d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Christina McHale (US)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Naomi Broady/Asia Muhammad (US) [WC] 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Hao-Ching Chan (Chn)/Zhaoyuan Yang (Chn) [7] d. Yasaline Bonaventure (Bel)/Bibiane Schoofs (Neth) 6-4 6-1

Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) [8] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 7-5 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Anna Blinkova (Rus)/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) [LL] 6-3 6-4
Georgina Garcia Perez (Sp)/Fanny Stollar (Neth) [LL] d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1 6-2
Nichole Melichar (US)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [12] d. Anett Kontaveit (Est)/Monics Puig (P. Rico) 6-4 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Michaela Buzarnescu (Rom) [15] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Vera Lapko (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Ana Bogdan (Rom)/Kaitlyn Christian (US) d. Yingying Duan (Chn)/Aliasandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-3 6-4
Petra Martic (Cro)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Lesley Kerkhove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr) 7-5 6-3
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [4] d. Irina Bara (Rom)/Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-3

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Can) [6] d. Alison Riske (US)/Olga Savchuk (Blr) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 10-8
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Jennifer Brady (US) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-3
Xinyung Han (Chn)/Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) [Q] d. Maria Sakkari (Gre)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-0 6-0
Vania King (US)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [17] d. Dalila Jakupovic (Slo)/Irina Khromacheva (Rom) 6-2 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) [16] 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Maria Irigoyen (Arg)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Harriet Dart /Katy Dunne [WC] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-1 6-3
Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova [2] d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Bernarda Pera (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Kichenok/An. Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Flipkens/Niculescu [13] d. Kenin/Vickery 6-2 1-6 6-4
Bertens/Larsson [9] d. Ar. Rodionova/Zanevska [Q] 2-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Rosolska/Spears d. L. Chan/Peng [5] 6-4 6-4
Krejcikova/Siniakova [3] d. Arruabarrena/Parra Santonja 4-6 6-4 6-4
Hradecka/Hsieh [14] d. Kudermetova/Sabalenka 4-6 6-4 6-3
Maria/Watson d. Atawo/Groenefeld [11] 6-3 6-1
McHale/Ostapenko d. HC Chan/Yang [7] 6-3 6-2

Mertens/Schuurs [8] d. Makarova/Zvonareva 6-4 6-4
Melichar/Peschke [12] d. Garcia Perez/Stollar [LL] 6-3 6-4
Begu/Buzarnescu [15] d. Bogdan/Christian 6-2 6-2
Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [4] d. Martic/Rybarikova 6-3 7-5
Dabrowski/Xu [6] d. Aoyama/Brady 6-1 4-6 6-3
King/Srebotnik [17] d. Han/Kumkhum [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mattek-Sands/Safarova d. Kanepi/Petkovic 6-4 6-4
Sestini Hlavackova/Strycova [2] d. Dart/Dunne [WC] 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Flipkens/Niculescu [13] 6-3 6-4
Rosolska/Spears d. Bertens/Larsson [9] 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Krejcikova/Siniakova [3] d. Hradecka/Hsieh [14] 6-4 6-3
Maria/Watson d. McHale/Ostapenko default

Melichar/Peschke [12] d. Mertens/Schuurs [8] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Begu/Buzarnescu [15] d. Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [4] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Dabrowski/Xu [6] d. King/Srebotnik [17] 6-3 6-3
Mattek-Sands/Safarova d. Sestini Hlavackova/Strycova [2] 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Rosolska/Spears d. Babos/Mladenovic [1] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Krejcikova/Siniakova [3] d. Maria/Watson 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Melichar/Peschke [12] d. Begu/Buzarnescu [15] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Dabrowski/Xu [6] d. Mattek-Sands/Safarova 5-7 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Krejcikova/Siniakova [3] d. Rosolska/Spears 7-5 6-4
Melichar/Peschke [12] d. Dabrowski/Xu [6] 6-3 4-6 7-5

Final

Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova [3] d. Nichole Melichar/Kveta Peschke [12] 6-4 4-6 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Mate Pavic (Cro) [1]-bye
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Maria Irigoyen (Arg)/Leonardo Mayer (Arg) [Alt] 6-4 7-5
Harriet Dart/Jay Clarke [WC] d. Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [13]-bye
Abigail Spears (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) [10]-bye
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Marcus Daniell (NZ) d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Hugo Nys (Fra) 7-5 6-7 (7-4) 8-6
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Robin Haase (Neth) d. Franko Skugor (Cro)/Vania King (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Rajeev Ram (US) [8]-bye

Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [4]-bye
Renata Voracova (Cz)/Jamie Cerretani (US) d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/John-Patrick Smith (Aus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Mike Bryan (US) d. Xenia Knoll (Sui)/Philipp Oswald (Aut) 6-4 6-4
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Ben McLachlan (Jap) [14]-bye
Johanna Larsson (Swe)/Matwe Middelkoop (Neth) [12]-bye
Naomi Broady/Neal Skupski vs Katy Dunne/Joe Salisbury [WC] 7-5 7-5
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Jamie Murray d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Roman Jebavy (Cz) [Alt] 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 6-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) [7]-bye

Hao-Ching Chan (Chn)/Nikola Mektic (Cro) [5]-bye
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) [WC] 6-7 (10-12) 7-6 (7-2) 10-8
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) d. Katie Boulter/Luke Bambridge [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (9-7)
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Michael Venus (NZ) [9]-bye
Heather Watson/Henri Kontinen (Fin) [16]-bye
Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d, Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Divij Sharan (Ind) 6-3 7-5
Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Andres Molteni (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Latisha Chan (Tai)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [3]-bye

Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (Cz)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [6]-bye
Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Nicholas Mahaut (Fra) d. Raquel Atawo (US)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)
Anna Smith/Ken Skupski d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Nicholas Monroe (US) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Nicole Melichar(US)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [11]-bye
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Marcelo Demoline (Bra) [15]-bye
Sloane Stephens (US)/Jack Sock (US) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Dominic Inglot [WC] 6-2 6-3
Shuai Zhang (Chn)/John Peers (Aus) d. Lidziya Marozava (Blr)/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chile) 6-4 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Dabrowski/Pavic [1] d. L. Kichenok/Sitak default
Dart/Clarke [WC] d. Peschke/Mirnyi [13] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Spears/Cabal [10] d. N. Kichenok/Daniell 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Flipkens/Haase d. Klepac/Ram [8] 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Schuurs/Rojer [4] d. Voracova/Cerretani 7-6 (15-13) 6-3
Hozumi/McLachlan [14] d. Mattek-Sands/M. Bryan default
Larsson/Middelkoop [12] d. Broady/N. Skupski 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
Azarenka/Murray d. Groenefeld/Farah [7] 7-6 (8-6) 6-7 (6-8) 7-5

HC Chan/Mektic [5] d. Olaru/Martin 6-2 6-4
Srebotnik/Venus [9] d. An. Rodionova/Vasilevski 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 6-2
Watson/Kontinen [16] d. Buzarnescu/Matkowski 6-2 5-7 7-5
L. Chan/Dodig [3] d. Parra Santonja/Qureshi 6-4 6-4
Sestini Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin [6] d. Svitolina/Mahaut 6-3 6-3
Melichar/ Peya [11] d. Smith/K. Skupski 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Stephens/Sock d. Martinez Sanchez/Demoline [15] 7-5 6-2
Makarova/Soares [2] d. S. Zhang/Peers 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

3rd Round

Dart/Clarke [WC] d. Dabrowski/Pavic [1] 6-3 6-4
Spears/Cabal [10] d. Flipkens/Haase 6-3 6-4
Schuurs/Rojer [4] d. Hozumi/McLachlan [14] 6-4 6-1
Azarenka/Murray d. Larsson/Middelkoop [12] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Srebotnik/Venus [9] d. HC Chan/Mektic [5] 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
L. Chan/Dodig [3] d. Watson/Kontinen [16] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Melichar/ Peya [11] d. Sestini Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin [6] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 9-7
Makarova/Soares [2] d. Stephens/Sock 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals


Dart/Clarke [WC] d. Spears/Cabal [10] 7-6 (12-10) 7-5
Azarenka/Murray d. Schuurs/Rojer [4] 4-6 7-5 7-5
Srebotnik/Venus [9] d. L. Chan/Dodig [3] 7-5 3-6 6-0
Melichar/ Peya [11] d. Makarova/Soares [2] default

Semifinals

Azarenka/Murray d. Dart/Clarke [WC] 6-2 6-2
Melichar/Peya [11] d. Srebotnik/Venus [9] 6-4 6-4

Final

Victoria Azarenka/Jaimie Murray vs Nichole Melichar/Alexander Peya [11]

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Withdrawals and retirements

Timea Bacsinszky replaced by lucky loser Mariana Duque-Marino
Zarina Diyas replaced by lucky loser Caroline Dolehide

Timea Bacsinszky/Yanni Wickmayer replaced by lucky losers Nicola Geuer/Viktorija Golubic after Bacsinszky withdraws.
Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) [#10 seeds] replaced by Vania King/Katerina Srebotnik, who are made the #17 seeds after Vandeweghe injures her ankle.
Zarina Diyas/Saisai Zheng replaced by lucky losers Anna Blinkova/Marketa Vondrousova after Diyas withdraws.
Lucky losers Georgina Garcia Perez/Fanny Stollar take the place formerly occupied by Vania King/Katerina Srebotnik.

Petra Martic/Antonio Sancic replaced by alternates Maria Irigoyen/Leonardo Mayer.
Elise Mertens/Wesley Koolhof replaced by alternates Hradecka/Jebavy after Mertens withdraws to concentrate on singles.

For a visual of all the changes in the doubles draw see:

https://www.tennisforum.com/4074-cha...bles-draw.html

Match points saved:

1R: Agnieszka Radwanska d. Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6-3 4-6 7-5, saving 6 match points at 4-5 down in the 3rd set.
2R: Belinda Bencic d. Alison Riske 1-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-2, saving 4 match points in the 2nd set tiebreak.
3R: Su-wei Hsieh d. Simona Halep [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5, saving 1 match point at 4-6 in the 3rd.

-------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...18_LS_draw.pdf
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...18_LD_draw.pdf
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...18_MX_draw.pdf

-------------------------------------------

Summary:


Betting odds as of June 29th.
  • Petra Kvitova: 5/1
  • Serena Williams: 6/1
  • Garbine Muguruza: 8/1
  • Angelique Kerber: 12/1
  • Simona Halep: 16/1
  • Karolina Pliskova: 16/1
  • Madison Keys: 16/1
  • Sloane Stephens: 18/1
  • Maria Sharapova: 22/1
  • Caroline Wozniacki: 25/1
  • Elina Svitolina 28/1
  • Ashleigh Barty: 33/1
  • Johanna Konta: 40/1
  • Venus Williams: 40/1


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2018 at 06:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #221 of 221 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2019, 11:26 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: Wimbledon Results

2019 THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: July 1-July 14
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

-------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [1] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Harriet Dart [WC] d. Christina McHale (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) d. Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [26] 6-4 6-4
Alison Riske (US) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) [22] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Ivana Jorovic (Ser) d. Lesley Kerkove (Neth) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Stephanie Voegele (Sui) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Belinda Bencic (Sui) [13] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-2 6-3

Serena Williams (US) [11] d. Guilia Gatto-Monticone (Ita) [Q] 6-2 7-5
Kaja Juvan (Slo) [Q] d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Varvara Flink (Rus) [Q] d. Paula Badosa (Sp) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Julia Georges (Ger) [18] d. Elena-Gabriela Ruse (Rom) [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [30] d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 7-5
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 5-0 retired (forearm injury)
Lauren Davis [LL] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-3 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [5] d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Kiki Bertens (Neth) [4] d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-3 6-2
Taylor Townsend (US) d. Arina Rodionova (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Katie Swan [WC] 6-2 6-4
Barbora Strycova (Cz) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [32] 6-3 6-2
Elise Mertens (Bel) [21] d. Fiona Ferro (Fra) 6-2 6-0
Monica Niculescu (Rom) [WC] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Tamara Zidansek (Slo) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 5-7 8-6
Qiang Wang (Chn) [15] d. Vera Lapko (Blr) 6-2 6-2

Sloane Stephens (US) [9] d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-2 6-4
Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Tereza Martincova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 7-5
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Johanna Konta [19] d. Ana Bogdan (Rom) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Amanda Anisimova (US) [25] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-3 6-3
Magda Linette (Pol) d. Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-0 7-6 (11-9)
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [6] d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) 6-4 6-2

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [8] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 7-5 6-0
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Marie Bouzkova (Cz) [LL] d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Maria Sakkari (Gre) [31] d. Bernarda Pera (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Petra Martic (Cro) [24] d. Jennifer Brady (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Anastasia Potapova (Rus) d. Jil Teichmann (Sui) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Danielle Collins (US) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-3 7-5
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [12] d. Kristie Ahn (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Madison Brengle (US) d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) [16] 6-4 6-4
Karolina Muchova (Cz) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 7-5 6-2
Heather Watson [WC] d. Caty McNally(US) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Anna Kontaveit (Est) [20] d. Shelby Rogers (US) 6-0 3-6 6-4
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) [28] d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-2 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 6-1 6-3
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [3] d. Lin Zhu (Chn) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

Simona Halep (Rom) [7] d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-4 7-5
Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) d. Jessica Pegula (US) 6-4 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [29] 6-3 6-1
Madison Keys (US) [17] d. Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) 6-3 6-2
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Cori Gauff (US) [Q] d. Venus Williams (US) 6-4 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [10] 6-2 6-4

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [14] d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 5-4 retired
Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) d. Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Yannina Wickmayer (Bel) [Q] d. Rebecca Peterson (Swe) 6-4 6-3
Shuai Zhang d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) [23] 6-4 6-0
Sofia Kenin (US) [27] d. Astra Sharma (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Viktorija Golubic (Sui) d. Iga Swiatek (Pol) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Naomi Osaka (Jap) [2] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

2nd Round

Barty [1] d. Van Uytvanck 6-1 6-3
Dart [WC] d. Haddad Maia 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-1
Riske d. Jorovic 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 9-7
Bencic [13] d. Kanepi 6-3 6-1
S Williams [11] d. Juvan [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Georges [18] d. Flink [Q] 6-1 6-4
Suarez Navarro [30] d. Parmentier 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4)
Davis [LL] d. Kerber [5] 2-6 6-2 6-1

Bertens [4] d. Townsend 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Strycova d. Siegemund 6-3 7-5
Mertens [21] d. Niculescu [WC] 7-5 6-0
Q Wang [15] d. Zidansek 6-1 6-2
Stephens [9] d Y Wang 6-0 6-2
Konta [19] d. Siniakova 6-3 6-4
Linette d. Anisimova [25] 6-4 7-5
Kvitova [6] d. Mladenovic 7-5 6-2

Svitolina [8] d. Gasparyan 5-7 6-5 retired (knee)
Sakkari [31] d. Bouzkova [LL] 6-4 6-1
Martic [24] d. Potapova 3-6 6-3 6-4
Collins d. Sevastova [12] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Muchova d. Brengle (US) 6-3 6-4
Kontaveit [20] d. Watson [WC] 7-5 6-1
Hsieh [28] d. Flipkens 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Ka. Pliskova [3] d. Puig 6-0 6-4

Halep [7] d. Buzarnescu 6-3 4-6 6-2
Azarenka d. Tomljanovic 6-2 6-0
Hercog d. Keys [17] 6-2 6-4
Gauff [Q] d. Rybarikova 6-3 6-3
Wozniacki [14] d. Kudermetova 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Zhang d. Wickmayer [Q] 6-3 6-2
Yastremska d. Kenin [27] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Golubic d. Putintseva 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

3rd Round

Barty [1] d. Dart [WC] 6-1 7-1
Riske d. Bencic [13] 4-6 6-4 6-4
S Williams [11] d. Georges [18] 6-3 6-4
Suarez Navarro [30] d. Davis [LL] 6-3 6-3
Strycova d. Bertens [4] 7-5 6-1
Mertens [21] d. Q Wang [15] 6-2 6-7 (9-11) 6-4
Konta [19] d. Stephens [9] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Kvitova [6] d. Linette 6-3 6-2

Svitolina [8] d. Sakkari [31] 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-2
Martic [24] d. Collins 6-4 3-6 6-4
Muchova d. Kontaveit [20] 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Ka. Pliskova [3] d. Hsieh [28] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Halep [7] d. Azarenka 6-3 6-1
Gauff [Q] d. Hercog 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Zhang d. Wozniacki [14] 6-4 6-2
Yastremska d. Golubic 7-5 6-3

4th Round

Riske d. Barty [1] 3-6 6-2 6-3
S Williams [11] d. Suarez Navarro [30] 6-2 6-2
Strycova d. Mertens [21] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Konta [19] d. Kvitova [6] 4-6 6-2 6-4

Svitolina [8] d. Martic [24] 6-4 6-2
Muchova d. Ka. Pliskova [3] 4-6 7-5 13-11
Halep [7] d Gauff [Q] 6-3 6-3
Zhang d. Yastremska 6-4 1-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

S Williams [11] d. Riske 6-4 4-6 6-3
Strycova d. Konta [19] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Svitolina [8] d. Muchova
Halep [7] d. Zhang 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

Semifinals

S Williams [11] v Strycova
Halep [7] v Svitolina [8]

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [1] d. Jessica Pegula (US)/Maria Sanchez (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Jennifer Brady (US)/Alison Riske (US) d. Anastasia Potapova (Rus)/Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) 6-4 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Sara Beth Grey/Eden Silva [WC] 6-0 6-3
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Petra Martic (Cro) d. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [14] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [12] d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Nadiaa Kichenok (Ukr)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Sofia Kenin (US)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Desirae Krawczyk (US)/Giuliana Olmos (Mex) d. Alexa Guarachi (Chile)/Sabrina Santamaria (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Nicole Melichar (US)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [7] d. Irina Bara (Rom)/Magda Linette (Pol) 7-5 6-2

Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Barbora Strycova (Ca) [3] d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-2 6-1
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus)/Viktorija Golubic (Sui) d. Asia Muhammad (US)/Taylor Townsend (US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Xinyun Han (Chn)/Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) d. Madison Brengle (US)/Erin Routliffe (NZ) [Alt] 4-6 7-6 6-4
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [15] d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus)/Anna Kontaveit (Est) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Latisha Chan (Chi) [9] d. Harriet Dart/Katy Dunne [WC] 6-2 6-4
Greet Minnen (Bel)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) [Alt] d. Freya Christie/Katie Swan [WC] 7-5 6-2
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Kaitlyn Christian (US)/Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [6] d. Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)/Cornelia Lister (Swe) 6-3 6-4

Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Saisai Zhang (Chn) [5] d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Danielle Collins (US)/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) d. Andreea Mitu (Rom)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Rebecca Peterson (Swe)/Tamara Zidansek (Slo) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [10] d. Lidziya Marozava (Blr)/Storm Sanders (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Yingying Duan (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [13] d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)/Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-2 6-3
Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Monica Puig (P. Rico)/Shelby Rogers (US) 4-6 6-1 9-7
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [4] d. Ons Jabeur (Tun)/Fanny Stollar (Neth) 6-1 6-3

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) [8] d. Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Ellen Perez (Aus) [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 9-7
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Astra Sharma (Aus) d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)/Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Anna Blinkova (Rus)/Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Maria Sakkari (Gre)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Andreja Klepac (Slo) [11] 6-3 6-2
Raquel Atawo (US)/Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) [16] d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Heather Watson 6-4 1-6 6-4
Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) 4-6 7-5 8-6
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr)/Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/Bernarda Pera (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova Cz) d. Naiktha Bains/Naomi Broady [WC] 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Brady/Riske 6-2 6-2
Cornet/Martic d. Cirstea/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-3
N Kichenok/Spears d. Flipkens/Larsson [12] 6-3 6-3
Melichar/Peschke [7] d. Krawczyk/Olmos 6-4 6-4
Hsieh/Strycova [3] d. Alexandrova/Golubic 6-2 6-2
Begu/Niculescu [15] d. Han/Kalashnikova 6-3 3-6 6-0
HC Chan/L Chan [9] d. Minnen/Van Uytvanck [Alt] 6-2 6-1
Mertens/Sabalenka [6] d. Aoyama/Krunic 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4

Collins/Mattek-Sands d. Stosur/Zhang [5] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Azarenka/Barty [10] d. Peterson/Zidansek 6-2 6-3
Duan/Zheng [13] d. Ninomiya/Voracova 5-7 6-4 6-1
Dabrowsk/Xu [4] d. Kozlova/Rodionova 6-2 6-1
Groenefeld/Schuurs [8] d. Rosolska/Sharma 6-3 6-0
Blinkova/Y Wang d. Sakkari/Tomljanovic 6-1 6-4
Friedsam/Siegemund d. Atawo/L Kichenok [16] 2-6 6-4 6-0
Krejcikova/Siniakova [2] d. Sasnovitch/Tsurenko 4-1 retired

3rd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Cornet/Martic default
Melichar/Peschke [7] d. N Kichenok/Spears 6-2 6-3
Hsieh/Strycova [3] v Begu/Niculescu [15]
Mertens/Sabalenka [6] d. HC Chan/L Chan [9] 7-5 6-3

Collins/Mattek-Sands d. Azarenka/Barty [10] default
Dabrowsk/Xu [4] d. Duan/Zheng [13] 7-5 6-3
Groenefeld/Schuurs [8] d. Blinkova/Y Wang 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
Krejcikova/Siniakova [2] d. Friedsam/Siegemund 7-6 (8-6) 6-1

Quarterfinals

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Melichar/Peschke [7] 2-6 6-2 9-7
Hsieh/Strycova [3] or Begu/Niculescu [15] v Mertens/Sabalenka [6]
Collins/Mattek-Sands v Dabrowsk/Xu [4]
Krejcikova/Siniakova [2] v Groenefeld/Schuurs [8]

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)


1st Round

Nicole Melichar (US)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [1]-bye
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Denys Molchanov (Ukr) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 6-4
Serena Williams (US)/Andy Murray d. Alexa Guarachi (Chile)/Andreas Mies (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Raquel Atawo (US)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) [14]-bye
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Neal Skupski [9]-bye
Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn)/Matwe Middelkoop (Neth) d. Naomi Broady/Jonny O'Mara [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Jennifer Brady (US)/Marcus Daniell (NZ) d. Desirae Krawczyk (US)/Nick Kyrgios (Aus) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Yifan Xu (Chn)/Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) [7]-bye

Shuai Zhang (Chn)/John Peers (Aus) [4]-bye
Heather Waton/Henri Kontinen (Fin) d. Abigail Spears (US)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) 6-3 6-2
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) d. Cori Gauff (US)/Jay Clarke [WC] 6-1 6-4
Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Andres Molteni (Arg) [Alt]-bye
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Franko Skugor (Cro) [12]-bye
Venus Williams (US)/Frances Tiafoe (US) d. Sarah Beth Grey/Scott Clayton [WC] 6-2 6-3
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Christopher Rungkat (Indo) d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Nikola Mektic (Cro) [6]-bye

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Wesley Koolhof (Neth) [5]-bye
Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Philipp Oswald (Aut) [Alt] d. Sabrina Santamaria/Kevin Krawietz (Ger) 7-5 6-2
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Xinyun Han (Chn)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Michael Venus (NZ) [10]-bye
Aryna Sabalenka (Blr)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [13]-bye
Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Ken Skupski 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Jamie Murray (US) d. Katy Dunne/Joe Salisbury [WC] 7-5 7-6 (10-8)
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Mate Pavic (Cro) [3]-bye

Latisha Chan (Tai)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [8]-bye
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Cheng-Peng Hsieh (Tai) d. Miyu Kato (Jap)/Ben McLachlan (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Asia Muhammad (US)/Luke Bambridge d. Alison Riske (US)/Rajeev Ram (US) 6-3 6-4
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [11]-bye
Yingying Duan (Chn)/Divij Sharan (Ind) [16]-bye
Eden Silva/Evan Hoyt [WC] d. Samantha Stour (Aus)/Leander Paes (Ind) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn)/Frederik Nielsen (Den) d. Kaitlyn Christian (US)/Frederik Nielsen (Den) 6-3 7-5
Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Melichar/Soares [1] d. Voskoboeva/Molchanov 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-3
S Williams/A Murray v Atawo/Martin [14] 7-5 6-3
Yang/Middelkoop d. HC Chan/N Skupski [9] 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Brady/Daniell d. Xu/M Gonzalez [7] default
Zhang/Peers [4] d. Watson/Kontinen 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ostapenko/Lindstedt d. Ninomiya/Molteni 6-3 6-1
Olaru/Skugor [12] d. V Williams/Tiafoe 6-3 6-1
Rosolska/Mektic [6] d. Aoyama/Rungkat 7-5 6-4

Peschke/Koolhof [5] d. Adamczak/Oswald [Alt] 6-1 6-4
N Kichenok/Qureshi d. Srebotnik/Venus [10] 6-4 7-6 (11-9)
Siegemund/Sitak d. Sabalenka/Bopanna [13] 6-4 6-4
Dabrowski/Pavic [3] d. Mattek-Sands/J Murray 6-4 3-6 6-3
L Chan/Dodig [8] d. Hsieh/Hsieh (Tai) 6-3 6-2
Klepac/Roger-Vasselin [11] d. Muhammad/Bambridge 6-4 6-4
Silva/Hoyt [WC] d. Duan/Sharan [16] 6-3 6-4
Zheng/Nielen d. Schuurs/Rojer [2] 6-4 7-5

3rd Round

Melichar/Soares [1] v S Williams/A Murray
Yang/Middelkoop v Brady/Daniell
Zhang/Peers [4] v Ostapenko/Lindstedt
Olaru/Skugor [12] d. Rosolska/Mektic [6] 6-2 6-2

Peschke/Koolhof [5] v N Kichenok/Qureshi
Dabrowski/Pavic [3] v Siegemund/Sitak
L Chan/Dodig [8] v Klepac/Roger-Vasselin [11]
Silva/Hoyt [WC] d. Zheng/Nielen 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-4


Quarterfinals



-------------------------------------------


Draw notes:


3 lucky losers replace whom? (Bianca Andreescu and Dominika Cibulkova withdrew. the third person?)

Daria Gavrilova/Qiang Wang withdraw and are replaced by Madison Brengle/Erin Routliffe
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez/Sara Sorribes Tormo withdraw and are replaced by Greet Minnen/Alison Van Uytvanck


In mixed Doubles


#15 seeds Lucie Hradecka/Roman Jebavy withdrew and were replaced by alternates Makoto Ninomiya/Andres Molteni
Alternates Xenia Knoll (Sui)/Benoit Paire (Fra) [Alt]withdrew and were replaced by alternates Monique Adamczak/Philipp Oswald

Match Points saved:

2R: Kiki Bertens [4] d. Taylor Townsend 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, saving 1 mp when Towsend missed a drop shot attempt.
3R: Cori Gauff d. Polona Hercog 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-?, surving 2 match point in the 2nd set, one at 2-5 and one at 3-5.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2019 at 11:00 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome