US Open Results - Page 15 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #211 of 222 (permalink) Old Jan 30th, 2017, 08:08 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

Thanks Wolbo!

Have updated 1901 at: https://www.tennisforum.com/282240-post16.html

[Will also add more descriptive text from W and D and recheck other sources to try and find the missing two names]


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #212 of 222 (permalink) Old Jan 30th, 2017, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 360
                     
Re: 1909

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: June 21-26
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=32, plus holder)


Semifinals

Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5
Per Collins, Wright & Ditson, Spalding the score for the Hammond - Moyes match should be 6-0 6-2
Wolbo is offline  
post #213 of 222 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2017, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 360
                     
Re: 1916

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: June 5-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, St. Martins. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 71, plus holder)

Semifinals

Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3
According to Collins, Spalding and The Philadelphia Inquirer the score for the match between Eleanora Sears and Susanne White was 6-2 6-3.
Wolbo is offline  
post #214 of 222 (permalink) Old Feb 2nd, 2017, 10:30 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

1909 Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart
Dates: June 21-26
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=32, plus holder)


Semifinals

Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5


Per Collins, Wright & Ditson, Spalding the score for the Hammond - Moyes match should be 6-0 6-2

Thanks Wolbo-corrected.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #215 of 222 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2017, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 360
                     
Re: US Open Results

You're welcome. It's good to see all those sources added to the draws, particularly the links to newspapers and annuals for the early years. It really adds value and authority to the information we publish.
Wolbo is offline  
post #216 of 222 (permalink) Old Feb 14th, 2017, 03:24 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

Quote:
You're welcome. It's good to see all those sources added to the draws, particularly the links to newspapers and annuals for the early years. It really adds value and authority to the information we publish.
Agreed wholeheartedly. When this was started years ago I was happy just to have draws. It's evolving thanks to your help and others Wolbo.

This week I'll take another look at the 1916 US results.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #217 of 222 (permalink) Old Feb 15th, 2017, 12:48 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

Quote:
Re: 1916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart
Dates: June 5-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, St. Martins. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 71, plus holder)

Semifinals

Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3


According to Collins, Spalding and The Philadelphia Inquirer the score for the match between Eleanora Sears and Susanne White was 6-2 6-3.
Thanks Wolbo. You are correct. I changed it. I have also added several first names.

Here is a link to the link the 1916 draw: https://www.tennisforum.com/282292-post31.html


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #218 of 222 (permalink) Old Feb 16th, 2017, 04:05 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

Next to work on is the 1913 US Nationals at:

https://www.tennisforum.com/282282-post28.html


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #219 of 222 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2017, 11:16 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

2017 UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: August 28-September 10
Venue: Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [1] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Gibbs [Q] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 6-0 1-6 6-1
Risa Ozaki (Jap) d. Danielle Leo [Q] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5)
Shuai Zhang (Chn) [27] d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-0
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [23] d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Brady (US) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) d. Taylor Townsend [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [14] 6-3 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [10] d. Petra Martic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Sofia Zhuk (Rus) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Ons Jabeur (Tun) d. Brienne Minor [WC] 6-1 7-5
CoCo Vandeweghe [20] d. Alison Riske 2-6 6-3 6-4
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) [26] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4
Nao Hibino (Jap) d. Catherine Bellis 6-3 4-6 7-5
Kurumi Nara (Jap) d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) 6-1 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [4] d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-0 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Shelby Rogers d. Kayla Day [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (Aus) [25] d Allie Kiick [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [17] d. Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Madison Brengle 6-2 6-3
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Ashley Kratzer [WC] 6-1 6-1
Madison Keys [15] d. Elise Mertens (Bel) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [12] d. Lara Arruaberrena (Spa) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Lesley Kerkhove (Neth) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-3
Christina McHale d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [19] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [28] 6-3 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Rebecca Peterson (Swe) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) [6] 6-3 6-1

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [5] d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ekaterina Makerova (Rus) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) d. Ipek Soylu (Tur) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [29] d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4)
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [24] 6-3 6-4
Arina Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Rochel Hogenkamp (Neth) 7-5 7-5
Oceane Dodin (Fra) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 3-6 6-0 7-6 (8-6)
Venus Williams [9] d. Victoria Kuzmova (Svk) [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [13] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 7-5 7-5
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-4 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) [Q] d. Anna Zaja (Rus) 6-2 6-3
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [18] d. Tereza Martincova (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-1
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) [31] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Misa Eguchi (Jap) 6-2 6-2
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) d. Claire Liu [Q] 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-3)
Garbine Muguruza (Spa) [3] d. Varvara Lepchenko 6-0 6-3

Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Johanna Konta (GB) [7] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 7-5 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Julia Goerges (Ger) [30] d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-0 6-1
Ashleigh Barty (Aus) d. Ana Konjuh (Cro) [21] 4-6 6-0 6-1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Julia Boserup 6-2 6-2
Sloane Stephens d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-1
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [11] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2

Anastsija Sevastova (Lat) [17] d. Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 7-5 6-1
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) [Q] d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-2 6-1
Shuai Peng (Chn) [22] d. Amandine Hesse (Fra) [WC] 6-4 6-1
Sofia Kenin [WC] d. Lauren Davis [32] 7-5 7-5
Sachia Vickery [Q] d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Victorija Golubcic (Sui) 7-5 5-7 7-5
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [WC] d. Simona Halep (Rom) [2] 6-4 4-6 6-3

2nd Round

Ka. Pliskova [1] d. Gibbs [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Zhang [27] d. Ozaki 6-0 6-3
Brady d. Strycova [23] 6-1 6-1
Niculescu d. Bogdan 6-2 3-6 6-3
Radwanska [10] d. Putintseva 7-5 6-2
Vandeweghe [20] d. Jabeur 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Safarova d. Hibino 6-1 3-6 6-2
Nara d. Kuznetsova [8] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Svitolina [4] d. Rodina 6-4 6-4
Rogers d. Gavrilova [25] 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
Vesnina [17] d. Flipkens 6-4 6-4
Keys [15] d. Maria 6-3 6-4
Ostapenko [12] d. Cirstea 6-4 6-4
Kasatkina d. McHale 7-5 6-3
Kanepi d. Wickmayer 6-4 6-2
Osaka d. Allertova 6-3 4-6 7-5

Makerova d. Wozniacki [5] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Suarez Navarro d. Lucic-Baroni [29] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Sakkari d. Ar. Rodionova [Q] 7-5 6-3
V. Williams [9] d. Dodin 7-5 6-4
Kvitova [13] d. Cornet 6-1 6-2
Garcia [18] d. Alexandrova [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-0
Rybarikova [31] d. Kr. Pliskova 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)
Muguruza [3] d. Duan 6-4 6-0

Krunic d. Tomljanovic 6-3 6-2
Goerges [30] d. S. Zheng 6-2 6-1
Barty d. Sasnovich 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Stephens d. Cibulkova [11] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Sevastova [17] d. Kozlova [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vekic d. Peng [22] 6-0 6-2
Kenin [WC] d. Vickery [Q] 6-3 4-7 7-6 (7-0)
Sharapova [WC] d. Babos 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-1

3rd Round

Ka. Pliskova [1] d. Zhang [27] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Brady d. Niculescu 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-3)
Vandeweghe [20] d. Radwanska [10] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Safarova d. Nara 6-3 6-2
Svitolina [4] d. Rogers 6-4 7-5
Keys [15] d. Vesnina [17] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Kasatkina d. Ostapenko [12] 6-3 6-2
Kanepi d. Osaka 6-3 2-6 7-5

Suarez Navarro d. Makerova 6-1 3-6 6-3
V. Williams [9] d. Sakkari 6-3 6-4
Kvitova [13] d. Garcia [18] 6-0 6-4
Muguruza [3] d. Rybarikova [31] 6-1 6-1
Goerges [30] d. Krunic 6-3 6-3
Stephens d. Barty 6-2 6-4
Sevastova [17] d. Vekic 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [WC] d. Kenin [WC] 7-5 6-2

4th Round

Ka. Pliskova [1] d. Brady 6-1 6-0
Vandeweghe [20] d. Safarova 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Keys [15] d. Svitolina [4] 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-4
Kanepi d. Kasatkina 6-4 6-4

V. Williams [9] d. Suarez Navarro 6-3 3-6 6-1
Kvitova [13] d. Muguruza [3] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Stephens d. Goerges [30] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Sevastova [17] d. Sharapova [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Ka. Pliskova [1] vs. Vandeweghe [20]
Keys [15] vs. Kanepi
V. Williams [9] vs. Kvitova [13]
Stevens vs. Sevastova [17]

Semifinals

Final



------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [1] d. Jennifer Brady/Alison Riske 6-2 6-3
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Catherine Bellis/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 7-5 6-2
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/María José Martínez Sánchez (Sp) [14] d. Shelby Rogers/CoCo Vandeweghe 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [11] d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
Julia Boserup/Nicole Gibbs [WC] d. Naomi Osaka (Jap)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Naomi Broady (GB)/Darija Jurak (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [7] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [3] d. Christina McHale/Heather Watson (GB) 6-2 6-4
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Taylor Johnson/Claire Liu [WC] 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Cako/Sachia Vickery [WC] d. Oceane Dodin (Fra)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 3-6 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Barbora Krejcikova (Cz) d. Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Renata Voracova (Cz) [15] 6-2 6-2
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn)[9] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 3-2 retired
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Madison Brengle/Varvara Lepchenko 6-1 6-2
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) d. Amanda Anisimova/Emina Bektas [WC] 6-4 6-1
Ashleigh Bart (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [6] d. Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)/Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Timea Babos (Hun)/Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) [5] d. Nina Stojanovic (Ser)/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Raquel Atawo/Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Nicole Melichar/Anna Smith (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Francesca Di Lorenzo/Allie Kiick 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [12] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-2 6-4
Nao Hibino (Jap)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) [16] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Chen Liang (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) d. Kristie Ahn/Irina Falconi 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova (Cz)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [4] d. Petra Martic (Cro)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-4 6-1

Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Misaki Doi (Jap) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [8] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Lauren Davis/Megan Moulton-Levy 6-1 6-2
Kayla Day/Caroline Dolehide [WC] d. Abigail Spears/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [10] 6-3 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [13] d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra)/Ana Konjuh (Cro) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Qiang Wang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Sloane Stephens/Taylor Townsend 6-4 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Asia Muhammad/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [2] d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Makarova/Vesnina [1] d. Kichenok/An Rodionova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Klepac/Martínez Sánchez [14] d. Mertens/Schuurs 4-6 6-2 7-5
Bertens/Larsson [11] d. Boserup/Gibbs [WC] 6-2 6-3
Hradecka/Siniakova [7] d. Barthel/Witthoeft 6-2 6-4
Safarova/Strycova [3] d. Kudryavtseva/S. Zheng 6-3 6-2
Kichenok/Krejcikova d. Cako/Vickery [WC] 6-2 6-3
Dabrowski/Xu [9] d. Arruabarrena/Parra Santonja 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Aoyama/Yang d. Barty/Dellacqua [6] 6-0 3-6 6-4

Babos/Hlavackova [5] d. Atawo/Lisicki 6-3 6-4
Hsieh/Niculescu [12] d. Hozumi/Kato 6-4 6-2
Cirstea/Sorribes Tormo d. Hibino/Rosolska [16] 6-3 6-3
Mirza/Peng [4] d. Cepelova/Rybarikova 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
Gavrilova/Kasatkina d. Chuang/Doi (Jap) 6-3 7-5
HC Chan/Zhang d. Day/Dolehide [WC] 6-3 6-4
Mladenovic/Pavlyuchenkova [13] d. Wang/Wang 3-6 6-4 6-0
Hingis/YJ Chan [2] d. Jankovic/Sevastova 6-1 6-3

3rd Round

Klepac/Martínez Sánchez [14] d. Makarova/Vesnina [1] 6-3 6-4
Hradecka/Siniakova [7] d. Bertens/Larsson [11] 6-1 6-3
Safarova/Strycova [3] d. Kichenok/Krejcikova 6-1 5-6 6-2
Dabrowski/Xu [9] d. Aoyama/Yang 5-7 6-3 6-3

Babos/Hlavackova [5] d. Hsieh/Niculescu [12] 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 7-6 (7-5)
Mirza/Peng [4] d. Cirstea/Sorribes Tormo 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
HC Chan/Zhang d. Gavrilova/Kasatkina 6-3 1-6 6-2
Hingis/YJ Chan [2] d. Mladenovic/Pavlyuchenkova [13] 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hradecka/Siniakova [7] d. Klepac/Martínez Sánchez [14] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Safarova/Strycova [3] vs. Dabrowski/Xu [9]
Babos/Hlavackova [5] vs. Mirza/Peng [4]
HC Chan/Zhang vs. Hingis/YJ Chan [2]

Semifinals



Final



------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Jamie Murray (GB) [1] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 6-1 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) d. Renata Voracova (Cz)/Andres Molteni (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Abigial Spears/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Jamie Loeb/Mitchell Krueger [WC] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Rajeev Ram [5] 3-6 6-4 [10-6]
Timea Babos (Hun)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [4] d. Sofia Kenin/Michael Mmoh [WC] 6-2 6-2
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Nikola Mektic (Cro) d. Jennifer Brady/Bjorn Fratangelo [WC] 6-4 6-4
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Marc Lopez (Sp) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
CoCo Vandeweghe/Horia Tecau (Rom) d. Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [6] 6-1 6-2

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [7] d. Heather Watson (GB)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) 6-4 4-6 [13-11]
María José Martínez Sánchez (Sp)/Nicholas Monroe d. Kristie Ahn/Tennys Sandgren [WC] 6-4 6-2
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Mate Pavic (Cro) 6-3 5-7 [11-9]
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Michael Venus (NZ) [3] d. Amanda Anisimova/Christian Harrison [WC] 6-4 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [8] d. Liezel Huber/Danny Thomas [WC] 6-4 6-4
Raquel Atawo/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Louisa Chirico/Bradley Klahn [WC] 6-4 6-4
Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Nicole Melichar/Jackson Withrow [WC] 6-2 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [2] 5-7 6-3 [10-6]

2nd Round

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Peschke/Demoliner 6-0 4-6 [11-9]
Spears/Cabal d. Savchuk/Sitak 6-2 6-2
Babos/Soares [4] d. Olaru/Mektic 7-5 6-3
Vandeweghe/Tecau d. YJ Chan/Zimonjic 6-4 6-3

Dabrowski/Bopanna [7] d. Martínez Sánchez/Monroe 6-3 6-4
HC Chan/Venus [3] d. Rosolska/Gonzalez 6-3 6-7 (8-10) [10-6]
Hradecka/Matkowski [8] d. Atawo/Qureshi 3-6 6-4 [10-4]
An. Rodionova/Marach d. Ostapenko/Martin 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hingis/Murray [1] vs. Spears/Cabal
Babos/Soares [4] vs. Vandeweghe/Tecau
Dabrowski/Bopanna [7] vs. HC Chan/Venus [3]
Hradecka/Matkowski [8] vs. An. Rodionova/Marach

Semifinals


Final



------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Match points saved

1R: Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2)-saving 3 mps in the 3rd set on her serve.
1R: Risa Ozaki (Jap) d. Danielle Leo [Q] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5). Ozaki saved 54 mps at 4-5 in the 3rd set.
1R: Océane Dodin d. Pauline Parmentier 3-6 6-0 7-6 (8-6)-Dodin was down 2-5 in the 3rd set and saved 2 mps at 3-5.
2R: Sofia Kenin [WC] d. Sachia Vickery [Q] 6-3 4-7 7-6 (7-0)-Kenin saved 2 mps down 5-6 in the 3rd set.

"on one of them she had Kenin completely beat and had a sitter,which she could've easily let bounce, but she hit a swinging volley a few yards long...the second one Kenin hit a shot that everyone thought was long, including herself, but no call."

3R: Karolina Pliskova d. Shai Zhang 3-6 7-5 6-4. Pliskova saved 1 mp at 4-5 in the 2nd set with a screaming forehand winner.

------------------------------------------------------

Sources:



------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Rogers 3 hours 33 minutes

mom brigade-1st US Open without Serena Williams since 2010.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 25th, 2018 at 05:49 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #220 of 222 (permalink) Old Aug 24th, 2018, 06:17 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

2018 UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: August 27-September 09
Venue: Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Simona Halep (Romania) [1] 6-2 6-4
Jil Teichmann (Sui) [Q] d. Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 6-3 6-0
Vania King d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Rebecca Peterson (Swe) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [27] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Serena Williams (US) [17] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-4 6-0
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Caroline Dolehide 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Camila Giorgi (Ita) d. Whiney Osuigwe [WC] 6-4 6-1
Venus Williams (US) [16] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [WC] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [12] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-3 6-0
Karolina Muchova (Cz) [Q] d. Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) 6-4 6-2
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Petra Martic (Cro) 6-4 6-4
Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [18] d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Asia Muhammad [WC] 6-3 6-3
Sofia Kenin d. Madison Brengle [LL] 6-0 4-6 7-6 (7-4)
Ana Bogdan (Rom) d. Marie Bouzkova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [8] d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Sloane Stephens (US) [3] d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-1 7-5
Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) [Q] d. Kath Von Deichmann (Lie) [Q] 1-6 7-6 (7-0) 5-2 retired
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [WC] d. Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
Daria Gavrilova (Aus) [25] d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 6-0 6-0
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [23] d. Danielle Lao [Q] 6-3 6-4
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-0 6-3
Vera Lapko (Blr) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3
Elise Mertens (Bel) [15] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5

Julia Goerges (Ger) [9] d. Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Heather Watson (GB) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Claire Liu [WC] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [19] d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Qiang Wang (Chn) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) [31] 6-2 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Jennifer Brady 6-3 6-3
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-3 6-3
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [7] d. Sachia Vickery 6-3 1-6 6-1

Caroline Garcia (Fra) [6] d. Johanna Konta (GB) 6-2 6-2
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Stephanie Voegele (Sui) 6-0 6-0
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Tamara Zidansek (Slo) 6-0 6-3
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [30] d. Nichole Gibbs [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [22] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Alison Riske 6-3 3-6 7-5
Taylor Townsend d. Amanda Anisimova [WC] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [10] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Madison Keys [14] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Bernarda Pera d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Coco Vandeweghe [24] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [29] d. Arantxa Rus (Neth) [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [4] d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 7-5 (7-5) 6-3

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [5] d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-4
Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Anna Blinkova (Rus)6-2 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [27] d. Danielle Collins (US) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Naomi Osaka (Jap) [20] d. Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Julia Glushko (Isr) [Q] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Daria Kasatkina (Blr) [11] d. Timea Babos (Hub) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Kiki Bertens (Neth) [13] d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-0 7-5
Francesca Di Lorenzo [Q] d. Christina McHale 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [Q] d. Harmony Tan (Fra) [WC] 6-3 6-1
Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) [LL] 6-1 6-4
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Anette Kontaveit (Rus) [28] 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 7-5
Ajla Tomlanovic (Aus) d. Lizette Cabrera [WC] 6-4 6-1
Lesia Tsusenko (Ukr) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Caroline Wozniaki (Den) [2] d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Kanepi d. Teichmann [Q] 6-4 6-3
Peterson d, Vania King 7-5 6-1
S. Williams [17] d. Witthoeft 6-2 6-2
V. Williams [16] d. Giorgi 6-4 7-5
Muchova [Q] d, Muguruza [12] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Barty [18] d. Safarova 7-5 6-3
Kenin d. Sakkari 4-6 6-1 6-4
Ka. Pliskova [8] d. Bogdan 6-2 6-3

Stephens [3] d. Kalinina [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Azarenka [WC] d. Gavrilova [25] 6-1 6-2
Strycova [23] d. Arruabarrena 6-0 6-1
Mertens [15] d. Lapko 6-2 6-0
Makarova d. Goerges [9] 7-6 (12-10) 6-3
Sevastova [19] d. Liu [WC] 6-3 6-1
Q. Wang d. Begu 6-3 6-1
Svitolina [7] d. Maria 6-2 6-3

Garcia [6] d. Puig 6-2 1-6 6-4
Suarez Navarro [30] d. Mladenovic 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sharapova [22] d. Cirstea 6-2 7-5
Ostapenko [10] d. Townsend 4-6 6-3 6-4
Keys [14] d. Pera 6-4 6-1
Krunic d. Flipkens 6-1 6-3
Cibulkova [29] d. Hsieh 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4
Kerber [4] d. Larsson 6-2 5-7 6-4

Kvitova [5] d. Y. Wang 7-5 6-3
Sabalenka [27] d. Zvonareva [Q] 6-4 7-6 (11-9)
Osaka [20] d. Glushko [Q] 6-2 6-0
Sasnovich d. Kasatkina [11] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Bertens [13] d. Di Lorenzo [Q] 6-2 6-1
Vondrousova d. Bouchard [Q] 6-4 6-3
Siniakova d. Tomlanovic 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-4)
Tsurenko d. Wozniaki [2] 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Kanepi d. Peterson 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
S. Williams [17] d. V. Williams [16] 6-1 6-2
Barty [18] d. Muchova [Q] 6-3 6-4
Ka. Pliskova [8] d. Kenin 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Stephens [3] d. Azarenka [WC] 6-3 6-4
Mertens [15] d. Strycova [23] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Sevastova [19] d. Makarova 4-6 6-1 6-2
Svitolina [7] d. Q. Wang 6-4 6-4

Suarez Navarro [30] d. Garcia [6] 5-7 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Sharapova [22] d. Ostapenko [10] 6-3 6-2
Keys [14] d. Krunic 4-6 6-1 6-2
Cibulkova [29] d. Kerber [4] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Sabalenka [27] d. Kvitova [5] 7-5 6-1
Osaka [20] d. Sasnovich 6-0 6-0
Vondrousova d. Bertens [13] 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 7-6 (7-1)
Tsurenko d. Siniakova 6-4 6-0

4th Round

S. Williams [17] d. Kanepi 6-0 4-6 6-3
Ka. Pliskova [8] d. Barty [18] 6-4 6-4
Stephens [3] d. Mertens [15] 6-3 6-3
Sevastova [19] d. Svitolina [7] 6-3 1-6 6-0

Suarez Navarro [30] d. Sharapova [22] 6-4 6-3
Keys [14] d. Cibulkova [29] 6-1 6-3
Osaka [20] d. Sabalenka [27] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Tsurenko d. Vondrousova 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

S. Williams [17] d. Ka. Pliskova [8] 6-4 6-3
Sevastova [19] d. Stephens [3] 6-2 6-3
Suarez Navarro [30] vs Keys [14]
Osaka [20] vs Tsurenko

Semifinals

S. Williams [17] vs Sevastova [19]


Final


------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Barbora Krejcíkova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [1] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-3 &-6 (7-5)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [15] d. Natela Dzalamidze (Rus/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Nina Stojanovic (Ser)/Fanny Stollar (Hun) d. Vania King/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [11] 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-1 6-3
Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)/Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) d. Sofia Khenin/Sachia Vickery [WC] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) [7] d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Petra Martic (Cro) 6-3 5-7 6-2

Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [3] d. Allie Kiick/Jamie Loeb [WC] 6-1 7-5
Xinyun Han (Chn)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) d. Tatjana Maria (Ger)/Heather Watson (GB) 6-3 6-3
Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Desirae Krawczyk d. Caty McNally/Whitney Osuigwe [WC] 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Coco Vandeweghe [13] d. Qiang Wang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-3 6-0
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [9] d, Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Nao Hibino (Jap)/Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-4 4-6 7-6 (8-6)
Dalila Jakupovic (Slo)/Irina Khromacheva (Rus) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) 6-4 6-0
Jennifer Brady/Asia Muhammad [WC] d. Nichole Melichar/Keterina Peschke (Cz) [8] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 7-5

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/María Jose Martínez Sanchez (Sp) [5] 6-3 7-5
Viktoria Kuxmova (Svk)/Magdaléna Rybarikova (Svk) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-2 7-5
Caroline Dolehide/Christina McHale [WC] d. Varvara Lepchenko/Bernarda Pera [WC] 6-2 6-1
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) [10] d. Alison Riske/Taylor Townsend 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Naomi Broady (GB)/Danielle Collins d. Miyu Kato (Jap)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) [16] 6-3 6-4
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Irina Bara (Rom)/Alize Cornet (Fra) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Shuai Zheng (Chn) d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [4] d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1

Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Ekaterina Makarova (Cz) [6] d. Kaitlyn Christian/Rebecca Peterson (Swe) 6-2 6-3
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Yingying Duan (Chn) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovic (Blr)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-3 6-1
Magda Linette (Pol)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Anastasa Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Lesley Kerkhove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Abigail Spears [12] 6-4 6-4
Raquel Atawo/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [14] d. Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Latisha Chan (Tai)/Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Ana Bogdan (Rom)/Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Nichole Gibbs/Sabrina Santamaria [WC] d. Alexa Guarachi (Chile)/Vera Lapko (Blr) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [2] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-4 7-5

2nd Round

Krejcíkova/Siniakova [1] d. Mattek-Sands/Safarova 6-4 6-3
L. Kichenok/Siegemund d. Begu/Niculescu [15] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Sabalenka d. Stojanovic/Stollar 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Mertens/Schuurs [7] d. Diatchenko/Gasparyan 6-4 6-0
Sestini Hlavackova/Strycova [3] d. Han/Olaru 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Barty/Vandeweghe [13] d. Adamczak/Krawczyk 6-2 7-5
Hibino/Kalashnikova d. Bertens/Larsson [9] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Jakupovic/Khromacheva d. Brady/Muhammad [WC] 7-5 6-4

Pavlyuchenkova/Sevastova d. Kuxmova/Rybarikova 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)
Dolehide/McHale [WC] d. HC Chan/Z.Yang [10] 5-7 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Bacsinszky/Zvonareva d. Broady/Collins 6-2 7-5
Stosur/Zheng d. Dabrowski/Xu [4] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Hradecka/Makarova [6] d. Aoyama/Duan (Chn) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Linette/Tomljanovic d. L. Kerkhove/Marozava 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1
Atawo/Groenefeld [14] d. L. Chan/Azarenka 4-1 retired
Babos/Mladenovic (Fra) [2] d. Gibbs/Santamaria [WC] 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Krejcíkova/Siniakova [1] d. L. Kichenok/Siegemund 6-3 6-2
Mertens/Schuurs [7] d. Hsieh/Sabalenka 7-5 6-4
Barty/Vandeweghe [13] d. Sestini Hlavackova/Strycova [3] 6-3 6-3
Jakupovic/Khromacheva d. Hibino/Kalashnikova 6-4 6-1

Pavlyuchenkova/Sevastova d. Dolehide/McHale [WC] 6-4 6-3
Stosur/Zheng d. Bacsinszky/Zvonareva 6-3 6-3
Hradecka/Makarova [6] d. Linette/Tomljanovic 6-4 6-4
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Atawo/Groenefeld [14] 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals


Krejcíkova/Siniakova [1] vs Mertens/Schuurs [7]
Barty/Vandeweghe [13] d. Jakupovic/Khromacheva 6-2 6-3
Pavlyuchenkova/Sevastova vs Stosur/Zheng
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Hradecka/Makarova [6] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Semifinals


------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Mate Pavic (Cro) [1] d. Jamie Loeb/Noah Rubin [WC] 6-0 6-4
Christina McHale/Christian Harrison [WC] d. Vania King/Nichols Monroe 3-6 7-5 [10-5]
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Rajeev Ram d. Lara Arruabarrena(Sp)/Marc Lopez (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (Cz)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [5] d. Mara Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Marcelo Demiliner (Bra) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1
Latisha Chan (Tai)/Ivan Doldig (Cro) [4] d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Wesley Koofhof (Neth) d. Taylor Townsend/Donald Young [WC] 6-1 7-5
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Jamie Murray (GB) d. Amanda Anisimova/Michael Mmoh [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Abigail Spears/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Sp) [8] d. Kaitlyn Christian/James Cerretani [WC] 5-7 6-3 [10-6]

Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Michael Venus (NZ) [7] d. Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 6-4 6-4
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Franko Skugor (Cro) d. Danielle Collins/Tom Fawcett [WC] 3-6 6-3 [10-3]
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Nicola Mektic (Cro) d. Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Ben McLachlan (Jap) 4-6 6-2 [1-6]
Cori Gauff/Chritopher Eubanks [WC] d. Hao-ching Chan (Tai)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) [3] 6-4 6-4
Shuai Zhang (Chn)/John Peers (Aus) d. Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Matwe Middelkoop (Neth) [6] 4-6 6-3 [10-8]
Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Bruno Soares (Bra) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Roman Jebavy (Cz) 7-4 4-6 [13-11]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Raquel Atawo/Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 6-2 6-3
Nichole Melichar/Oliver Marach (Aut) [2] d. Whitney Osuigwe/Frances Tiafoe [WC] 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

McHale/Harrison [WC] d. Dabrowski Pavic [1] 7-5 6-3
Sestini Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin [5] d. Peschke/Ram 6-4 7-5
N. Kichenok/Koofhof d. L. Chan/Doldig [4] default
Mattek-Sands/Murray d. Spears/Cabal [8] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Olaru/Skugor d. Srebotnik/Venus [7] 4-6 6-4 [16-14]
Rosolska/Mektic (Cro) d. Gauff/Eubanks [WC] 6-2 6-1
Zhang/Peers d. Svitolina/Soares 6-3 6-3
Melichar/Marach [2] d. Groenefeld/Gonzalez (Mex) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

McHale/Harrison [WC] d. Sestini Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin [5] 6-3 6-4
Mattek-Sands/Murray d. N. Kichenok/Koofhof 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (6-8) [10-7]
Rosolska/Mektic d. Olaru/Skugor 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Zhang/Peers d. Melichar/Marach [2] 3-6 7-6 (9-7) [11-9]

Semifinals

Mattek-Sands/Murray vs McHale/Harrison [WC]
Zhang/Peers vs Rosolska/Mektic


Final


------------------------------------------------------


This will be the last slam with 16 seeds. From the 2019 Australian Open there will be only 16 seeds.


Radwanska isn't a seed in a slam for the first time in over a decade.


7 mothers in the draw.

Michaela Buznarescu (Rom) [21] withdraws and is replaced by lucky loser Mona Barthel (Ger).
Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) withdraws and is replaced by lucky loser Madison Brengle.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 5th, 2018 at 02:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #221 of 222 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2019, 11:36 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: US Open Results

1968 US Open draw on page 6 noe edited in. Still need to add a summary.

https://www.tennisforum.com/108-gran...tml#post285382


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 26th, 2019 at 04:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #222 of 222 (permalink) Old Jul 14th, 2019, 05:10 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 56
 
Re: 1951

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post


Mixed Doubles
(Draw=39)

First Round

Beverly Baker/Straight Clark-bye
Anita Kanter/Thomas Boys-bye
Gladys Heldman/Julius Heldman-bye
Helen Fletcher (GB)/Sid Levy-bye
Elaine Lewicki/Jack Kerr-bye
Pat Stewart/Thomas Lewyn-bye
Patsy Zellmer/Philip Reed-bye
Jean Quertier (GB)/Charles Hare (GB)-bye

Magda Rurac/Jack Tuero-bye
Phyllis Selchau/Sid Aldenstein-bye
Mrs Stanley Rumbough/Stanley Rumbough-bye
Louise Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra)/Hal Burrows 9-7 6-2
Nancy Morrison/William Vogt d. Edna Salichs/Frank Salichs 6-0 6-1
Kay Hubbell/Bill Tully d. Gloria Butler/Charles Hunt 6-4 6-3
Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. Peggy Stone/Gilbert Bogley 6-3 6-3

Pat Todd/Bill Talbert d. Pat Ward (GB)/Grant Golden 6-4 6-4
Edie Sullivan/Bunty Lawrence d. Dorothy Watman/Roy Wilder 6-2 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell/Alastair Martin d. Mary Slaughter/Roger Young 6-0 6-1
Julie Sampson/Jacques Grigry-bye
Althea Gibson/Don Candy (Aus)-bye
Laura Lou Jahn/Ham Richardson-bye
Lois Felix/Theodore Backe-bye
Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB)-bye

Maureen Connolly/Jerry Dewitts-bye
Phyllis Vance/Ben Bishop-bye
Suzanne Herr/Henry Bassford-bye
Kay Tuckey (GB)/Lasislav Hecht (Cz)-bye
Bonnie Mackay/William Reed-bye
Mrs Jack Geller/Jack Geller-bye
Midge Buck/Richard Buck-bye
Shirley Fry/Mervyn Rose (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Baker/Clark d. Kanter/Boys 6-1 7-5
Heldman/Heldman d. Fletcher/Levy 6-3 5-7 6-4
Lewicki/Kerr d. Stewart/Lewyn 9-7 6-4
Quertier/Hare d. Zellmer/Reed 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith/Sorlien d. Rurac/Tuero 6-4 5-7 6-4
Selchau/Aldenstein d. Rumbough/Rumbough 6-1 6-1
Morrison/Vogt d. Ganzenmulller/Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hart/Sedgman d. Hubbell/Tully 6-2 6-3

Todd/Talbert d. Sullivan/Lawrence 6-4 6-3
Kimbrell/Martin d. Sampson/Grigry 10-8 4-6 10-8
Gibson/Candy d. Jahn/Richardson 6-2 6-1
Mottram/Mottram d. Felix/Backe 6-1 3-6 7-5
Connolly/Dewitts d. Vance/Bishop 6-2 7-5
Tuckey/Hecht d. Herr/Bassford 6-0 6-4
MacKay/Reed d. Geller/Geller 6-2 6-4
Fry/Rose d. Buck/Buck 6-1 6-1

Third Round

Baker/Clark d. Heldman/Heldman 6-3 6-2
Quertier/Hare d. Lewicki/Kerr 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith/Sorlien d. Selchau/Aldenstein 6-3 6-2
Hart/Sedgman d. Morrison/Vogt 6-3 6-4

Todd/Talbert d. Kimbrell/Martin 3-6 6-1 6-1
Gibson/Candy d. Mottram/Mottram 6-4 6-1
Connolly/Dewitts d. Tuckey/Hecht 6-2 6-4
Fry/Rose d. MacKay/Reed 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Quertier/Hare d. Baker/Clark 6-4 6-4
Hart/Sedgman d. Walker-Smith/Sorlien 6-3 4-6 6-2
Todd/Talbert d. Gibson/Candy 6-0 3-6 9-7
Fry/Rose d. Connolly/Dewitts 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgman d. Quertier/Hare 6-4 6-2
Fry/Rose d. Todd/Talbert 6-4 6-2

Final

Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman d. Shirley Fry/Mervyn Rose 6-3 6-2
1951 U. S. National Championships
Mixed Doubles
West Side Tennis Club
Forest Hills, Queens, New York City
Grass

39 teams (32 first round byes)

1R Doris Hart / Frank Sedgeman d. Patricia Stone / Gilbert Bogley 6-2, 6-3
1R Katherine Hubbell / William Tully d. Gloria Butler / Charles Hunt 6-4, 6-3
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller / August Ganzenmuller, Jr. d. Jacquelline Marcellin / Hal Burrows 9-7, 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison / William Vogt d. Edna Steinbach Salichs / Frank Salichs 6-0, 6-1

1R Phyllis Hunter Selchau / Sidney Adelstein, bye
1R Nedenia Hutton Rumbough (stage name Dina Merrill) / Stanley Rumbough, Jr., bye
1R Magda Berescu Rurac / Jack Tuero, bye
1R Jean Walker-Smith / Richard Sorlien, bye

1R Jean Quertier / Charles Hare, bye
1R Patricia Zellmer / Philip Reed, bye
1R Patricia Stewart / Thomas Lewyn, bye
1R Elaine Lewicki / Jack Kerr, bye

1R Gladys Medalie Heldman / Julius Heldman, bye
1R Helen Fletcher / Syd Levy, bye
1R Anita Kanter / Thomas Boys, bye
1R Beverly Baker / Straight Clark, bye

1R Althea Gibson / Don Candy, bye
1R Laura Lou Jahn / Hamilton Richardson, bye
1R Lois Felix / Theodore Backe, Jr., bye
1R Joy Gannon Mottram / Tony Mottram, bye

1R Barbara Kimbrell / Alistair Martin d. Mary Slaughter / Roger Young 6-0, 6-1
1R Julia Sampson / Jacque Grigry, bye
1R Edith Ann Sullivan / Francis "Bunty" Lawrence d. Dorothy Watman / Roy Wilder 6-2, 6-2
1R Patricia Canning Todd / William Talbert d. Patricia Ward / Grant Golden 6-4, 6-1

1R Maureen Connolly / Jerry DeWitts, bye
1R Phyliis Vance / Ben Bishop, bye
1R Suzanne Herr / Henry Bassford, bye
1R Katherine Tuckey / Ladislav Hecht, bye

1R Bonnie MacKay / Whitney Reed, bye
1R Suzanne Brennan Geller / Jack Geller, bye
1R Rosemary Buck / Richard Buck, bye
1R Shirley Fry / Mervyn Rose, bye

===

2R Hart / Sedgeman d. Hubbell / Tully 6-2, 6-3
2R Morrison / Vogt d. Raymond Ganzenmuller / Ganzenmuller 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
2R Hunter Selchau / Adelstein d. Hutton Rumbough / Rumbough 6-1, 6-1
2R Walker-Smith / Sorlien d. Berescu Rurac / Tuero 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

2R Quertier / Hare d. Zellmer / Reed 6-2, 6-2
2R Lewicki / Kerr d. Stewart / Lewyn 9-7, 6-4
2R Medalie Heldman / Heldman d. Fletcher / Levy 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
2R Baker / Clark d. Kanter / Boys 6-3, 6-2

2R Gibson / Candy d. Jahn / Richardson 6-2, 6-1
2R Gannon Mottram / Mottram d. Felix / Backe 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
2R Kimbrell / Martin d. Sampson / Grigry 10-8, 4-6, 10-8 (46 gms)
2R Canning Todd / Talbert d. Sullivan / Lawrence 6-4, 6-3

2R Connolly / DeWitts d. Vance / Bishop 6-2, 7-5
2R Tuckey / Hecht d. Herr / Bassford 6-0, 6-4
2R MacKay / Reed d. Brennan Geller / Geller 6-2, 6-4
2R Fry / Rose d. Buck / Buck 6-1, 6-1

===

3R Hart / Sedgeman d. Morrison / Vogt 6-3, 6-4
3R Walker-Smith / Sorlien d. Hunter Selchau / Adelstein 6-3, 6-3
3R Quertier / Hare d. Lewicki / Kerr 7-5, 6-4
3R Baker / Clark d. Medalie Heldman / Heldman 6-3, 6-2

3R Canning Todd / Talbert d. Kimbrell / Martin 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
3R Gibson / Candy d. Gannon Mottram / Mottram 6-4, 6-1
3R Connolly / DeWitts d. Tuckey / Hecht 6-2, 6-4
3R Fry / Rose d. MacKay / Reed 6-2, 6-2

===

QF Hart / Sedgeman d. Walker-Smith / Sorlien 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
QF Quertier / Hare d. Baker / Clark 6-4, 6-4
QF Canning Todd / Talbert d. Gibson / Candy 6-0, 3-6, 9-7
QF Fry / Rose d. Connolly / DeWitts 6-4, 6-2

===

SF Hart / Sedgeman d. Quertier / Hare 6-4, 6-2
SF Fry / Rose d. Canning Todd / Talbert 6-4, 6-2

===

FN Doris Hart / Frank Sedgeman d. Shirley Fry / Mervyn Rose 6-3, 6-2

Notes on Family Relationships:
(1) Bonnie MacKay was the older sister of Barry MacKay. (That is the correct spelling of their surname.)
(2) Gladys Heldman (nee Medalie) was the mother of Julie Heldman.
(3) Beverly Baker married John Fleitz on October 6, 1951.
(4) Dorothy Watman married Orrin Levine in December 1951.
(5) Katherine Tuckey married John Maule before the end of 1951.
(6) Jean Quertier married Ivo Rinkel on February 28,.1952, becoming Jean Rinkel-Quertier.

Last edited by Austimrunner1; Jul 14th, 2019 at 01:15 PM.
Austimrunner1 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome