Grand slam results - Page 26 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #376 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2006, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
1938,1939 Wimbledon doubles

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1938

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw of 48

First Round
EL Heine Miller/ M Morphew d. PN Morison/ HS Uber 61 61
CP Brutton/ EG Macpherson Grant d. BG Beazley/ JE Tew 86 60
RM Hardwick/ M Whitmarsh d. EC Peters/ PA O'Connell 63 60
B Batt/ PLF Thomson d. CMB Marriott/ M Slaney 46 61 63
EH Harvey/ M Heeley d. AG Curtis/ G Lucas 75 64
PD Howard/ J de Meulemeester d. PF Glover/ B Nuthall 119 61
F James/ KE Stammers d. ME Lumb/ B Lumb 63 64
DA Huntbach/ M Stewart d. RE Haylock/ JS Kirk 36 97 63
LRC Michell/ DC Shepherd Barron d. E Hollis/ W Merricks 64 64
O Craze/ S Piercey d. J Marquis/ M Riddell 61 61
D Bundy/ H Jacobs d. MB Hobson/ TR Jarvis 75 62
J Saunders/ VE Scott d. MM Bray/ AP Cardinall 64 64
DB Andrus/ S Henrotin d. J Hartigan/ M Wilson 810 60 86
CM Burrows/ RJM Smith d. GW Wightman/ D Wightman 64 61
G Enger/ R Kraus d. M Baumgarten/ H Kovac 64 61
EM Dearman/ J Ingram d. J Mime/ J Paksy 63 61


Second Round
SP Fabyan/ A Marble d. J Jedrzejowska/ MA Thomas 75 63
MR King/ JB Pittman d. SG Chuter/ JNC Couper 62 64
V Burr/ ES Law d. RD McKelvie/ S Noel 06 63 61
T Coyne/ N Wynne d. NB Brown/ R Jarvie 64 36 62
EL Heine Miller/ M Morphew d. CP Brutton/ EG Macpherson Grant 63 75
RM Hardwick/ M Whitmarsh d. B Batt/ PLF Thomson 64 64
PD Howard/ J de Meulemeester d. EH Harvey/ M Heeley 16 61 86
F James/ KE Stammers d. DA Huntbach/ M Stewart 63 86

O Craze/ S Piercey d. LRC Michell/ DC Shepherd Barron 64 75
J Saunders/ VE Scott d. D Bundy/ H Jacobs 62 86
DB Andrus/ S Henrotin d. CM Burrows/ RJM Smith 57 64 62
EM Dearman/ J Ingram d. G Enger/ R Kraus 63 61
CF Myerscough/ KJ Underwood d. WH Durlac/ FM Strawson 26 63 62
A Lizana/ MC Scriven d. M MacTier/ AH Mellows 62 64
N Hopman/ D Stevenson d. C Douglas/ BM Turner 86 75
S Mathieu/ AM Yorke d. MR Couquerque/ G Wheeler 63 63


Third Round
Fabyan/ Marble(2) d. MR King/ JB Pittman wo
Coyne/ Wynne d. Burr/ Mrs. FS (Yvonne) Law 6-1 8-6
Heine-Miller/ Morphew(4) d. Hardwick/ Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Stammers/ James d. Mrs. PD Howard (Doris Metaxa)/ Meulemeester 6-3 6-4

Saunders/ Scott d. Craze/ Piercey 6-1 6-1
Andrus/ Henrotin d. Dearman/ Ingram 3-6 6-1 9-7
Lizana/ Scriven d. Joy Mysercough/ Mrs. KJ (Freda) Underwood 1-6 6-0 6-1
Mathieu/ Yorke(1) d. Hopman/ Stevenson 64 64

Quarters
Fabyan/ Marble(2) d. Coyne/ Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-2
Heine-Miller/ Morphew(4) d. Stammers/ James 6-4 6-2
Andrus/ Henrotin d. Saunders/ Scott 6-0 6-2
Mathieu/ Yorke(1) d. Lizana/ Scriven 7-5 6-4

Semis
Fabyan/ Marble(2) d. Heine-Miller/ Morphew(4) 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/ Yorke(1) d. Andrus/ Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Fabyan/ Marble(2) d. Mathieu/ Yorke(1) 6-2 6-3



---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1939

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw of 48

First Round
SH Hammersley/ KE Stammers d. J Jedrzejowska/ S Mathieu 63 61
D Roberts/ KJ Underwood d. PF Glover/ E Pittman 62 97
W San Donnino/ V Tonolli d. WH Durlac/ FM Strawson 62 36 62
AT Kenyon/ S Stoney d. LS Nilsen/ PLF Thomson 62 36 60
DF Cartwright/ DE Little d. DB Andrus/ S Henrotin 75 62
RE Haylock/ JS Kirk d. CZ Morse/ ME Parker 64 36 63
EH Harvey/ MR King d. PR Goodwyn/ CF Myerscough 62 62
FB Cooke/ M Stewart d. MGN Norman/ BM Smith 64 16 61
PD Howard/ J de Meulemeester d. M Law/ B Watson 62 61
RM Hardwick/ MC Scriven d. EM Dearman/ J Ingram 64 46 86
NB Brown/ R Jarvis d. I Geddes/ A Ullstein 62 62
HJ Sargeant/ RJM Smith d. TR Jarvis/ GM Southwell 62 62
RD McKelvie/ AJ Wenyon d. M Berescu/ P Xydis 63 62
B Batt/ AP Cardinall d. T Dietz/ I Schumann 61 61
PN Morison/ HS Uber d. A Florian/ H Kovac 97 62
J Nicoll/ B Nuthall d. MI Harris/ M Whitmarsh 64 63


Second Round
S Fabyan/ A Marble d. V Burr/ ES Law 61 61
S Noel/ PA O'Connell d. CMb Marriott/ M Slaney 64 62
P Knight/ E Sutton d. J Marquis/ M Riddell 64 108
C Somogyi/ G Wheeler d. CP Brutton/ EG Macpherson Grant 64 75
SH Hammersley/ KE Stammers d. D Roberts/ KJ Underwood 60 61
W San Donnino/ V Tonolli d. AT Kenyon/ S Stoney 62 46 62
DF Cartwright/ DE Little d. RE Haylock/ JS Kirk 62 26 60
EH Harvey/ MR King d. FB Cooke/ M Stewart 62 60

RM Hardwick/ MC Scriven d. PD Howard/ J de Meulemeester 75 64
NB Brown/ R Jarvis d. HJ Sargeant/ RJM Smith 46 64 61
B Batt/ AP Cardinall d. RD McKelvie/ AJ Wenyon 62 64
J Nicoll/ B Nuthall d. PN Morison/ HS Uber 86 60
BE Lumb/ ME Lumb d. J Saunders/ VE Scott 62 16 64
C St Omer Roy/ A Weiwers d. BE Clements/ DM Wood 63 36 63
MR Couquerque/ S Pannetier d. R Thomas/ M Trouncer 86 63
H Jacobs/ AM Yorke d. D Pleydell Bouverie/ DC Shepherd Barron 62 63


3rd Round
Fabyan/ Marble[1] d. Noel/ O'Connell 6-3 6-2
Somogyi/ Wheeler d. Mrs.F.Knight/ E Sutton 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/ Stammers d. San Donnino/ Tonolli 6-2 6-2
Harvey/ King d. Cartwright/ Little 7-5 11-9

Brown/ Jarvis d. Hardwick/ Scriven 6-3 3-6 8-6
Nicoll/ Nuthall[4] d. Batt/ Cardinall 6-1 6-3
BE Lumb/ ME Lumb d. St Omer Roy/ Weivers 7-5 6-3
Jacobs/ Yorke[2] d. Couquerque/ Pannetier 6-1 4-6 6-4

Quarters
Fabyan/ Marble[1] d. Somogyi/ Wheeler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/ Stammers d. Harvey/ King 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nicoll/ Nuthall[4] d. Brown/ Jarvis 6-2 6-2
Jacobs/ Yorke[2] d. B.E.Lumb/ ME Lumb 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fabyan/ Marble[1] d. Hammersley/ Stammers 8-6 6-3
Jacobs/ Yorke[2] d. Nicoll/ Nuthall[4] 5-7 6-4 11-9

Final
Fabyan/ Marble[1] d. Jacobs/ Yorke[2] 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------
AndrewTas is offline  
post #377 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2006, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
1948 (second round results), 1951,1952 Wimbledon doubles

1948

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Coles/Tuckey bye
Muller/Summers bye
Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer bye

Boegner/Landry bye
Cooper/Parker bye
Dowdeswell/Lines bye
Doleschell/Sutz bye

Hilton/Menzies [4] bye
Durlac/O'Connell bye
Rihbany/Scofield bye
Andrews/Rodgers bye

Halford/Walter d. Peters/Yorke 6-4 6-4
Kormoczy/Peterdy d. Knight/Liebert 6-4 6-4
Butler/Rice d. David/Miskova 3-6 6-3 11-9
Wilford/Woodgate d. Bain/Brennan 7-5 6-2

Bossi/Weiss d. Harvey/Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Hoahing/Osborne d. Andersen/Schou-Nielsen 6-0 6-3
Gannon/Quertier d. Couquerque/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
Fry/Prentiss d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-0 6-2

Miles/Morgan bye
Cary/Thomas bye
Passingham/Walker-Smith bye
Blair/Bostock [3] bye

FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Davey/Ward bye
Chandler/Lister bye
Hibbert/Middleton bye

Curry/Dawson-Scott bye
Bocquet/Stork bye
Anderson/Woodgate bye
Hart/Todd [2] bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdeswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6

Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Andrews/Rodgers 61 36 61****
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 36 61 64****
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6

FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Hart/Todd [2] 6-1 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------


1951

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First Round
G Davidson/ B Rosenquest d. PLB Gardner/ JRM Morgan 62 64
DW Gotla/ BN Knapp d. NW Bolton/ TD Long wo
G Walter/ GE Woodgate d. GP Butler/ M Matous 75 75
WHL Gordon/ WCJ Halford d. MP Harrison/ A Layfield 62 63
AM Carlisle/ PM Johns d. BM Goodman/ R Walsh 86 63
EW Dawson Scott/ EM Wilford d. RF Chandler/ CFO Lister 61 64
R Anderson/ PJ Curry d. M Bologna/ N Migliori wo
PA O'Connell/ EC Peters d. AG Bates/ Km Ernest 62 86
MJ Baker/ BW Knott d. P Knight/ E Sutton 62 64
MM Eyre/ VS White d. A Ross Dilley/ J Ross Dilley 46 63 63
MA Emerson/ RF Woodgate d. R Hauknes/ H Weiss 64 64
PF Hermsen/ MA Schmier d. RM Dowdeswell/ RC Panton 16 61 63
F Bartlett/ C Proctor d. EMS Andrews/ AH Thomas 61 62
RJR Bulleid/ AM Mortimer d. JB Fulton/ CG Moeller 75 63
J Hibbert/ GC Hoahing d. DM Spiers/ JA White 119 63
B Baker/ N Chaffee d. HM Fletcher/ PE Ward 61 62

Second Round
L Brough/ W du Pont d. NW Blair/ JM Trower 61 63
CM MacKay/ HM Proudfoot d. B Sanden/ H Strecker wo
H Billington/ ME Parker d. N Adamson/ A Gibson wo
AJ Mottram/ JJ walker Smith d. J Marcellin/ S Schmitt 63 60
G Davidson/ B Rosenquest d. DW Gotla/ BN Knapp 64 86
G Walter/ GE Woodgate d. WHL Gordon/ WCJ Halford 62 86
EW Dawson Scott/ EM Wilford d. AM Carlisle/ PM Johns 61 61
R Anderson/ PJ Curry d. PA O'Connell/ EC Peters 61 64

MM Eyre/ VS White d. MJ Baker/ BW Knott 64 86
PF Hermsen/ MA Schmier d. MA Emerson/ RF Woodgate 61 62
F Bartlett/ C Proctor d. RJR Bulleid/ AM Mortimer 60 63
B Baker/ N Chaffee d. J Hibbert/ GC Hoahing 61 60
JSV Partridge/ JA Shilcock d. PF Glover/ SH Hammersley 26 62 62
J Quertier/ KLA Tuckey d. LM Cornell/ EM Watson 60 60
MB Lewis/ RL Scott d. DR Bocquet/ S Speight 62 16 75
S Fry/ D Hart d. JM Lloyd/ RD MCKelvie 60 60


Third Round
L Brough/ W du Pont d. CM MacKay/ HM Proudfoot 61 62
AJ Mottram/ JJ walker Smith d. H Billington/ ME Parker 75 75
G Davidson/ B Rosenquest d. G Walter/ GE Woodgate 86 119
EW Dawson Scott/ EM Wilford d. R Anderson/ PJ Curry 75 26 62

MM Eyre/ VS White d. PF Hermsen/ MA Schmier 57 61 62
B Baker/ N Chaffee d. F Bartlett/ C Proctor 46 62 1412
J Quertier/ KLA Tuckey d. JSV Partridge/ JA Shilcock 63 62
S Fry/ D Hart d. MB Lewis/ RL Scott 61 62


Quarters
L Brough/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ JJ walker Smith 61 64
G Davidson/ B Rosenquest d. EW Dawson Scott/ EM Wilford 86 61
B Baker/ N Chaffee d. MM Eyre/ VS White 62 64
S Fry/ D Hart d. J Quertier/ KLA Tuckey 63 61


Semis
Brough/ duPont [1] d. Baker/ Chaffee [4] 61 63
Fry/ Hart [2] d. Davisdson/ Todd [3] 60 62

Final
Fry/ Hart [2] d. Brough/ duPont [1] 6-2 13-11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1952

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Brough/Connolly
3. Long/Todd
4. Partidge/Rinkel-Quertier



First Round
TD Long/ PC Todd d. PF Glover/ Sh Hammersley 60 60
BM Goodman/ BW Knott d. G Butler/ M Matous 64 57 61
FJ Bartlett/ H Redick Smith d. H Billington/ ME Parker 86 62
DW Gotla/ BM Knapp d. P Rodgers/ B Wedderburn 60 16 63
PLB Gardner/ JRM Morgan d. JA MacLeod/ JW Mercer 64 64
B Abbas/ D Spiers d. S Speight/ R Walsh 46 62 64
M Grace/ JME Wallace d. J Kermina/ V Rigollet 46 64 63
NW Blair/ WCJ Halford d. PA Lewis/ EM Watson 62 62
CG Hoahing/ GE Woodgate d. PF Hermsen/ JF van der Wal Roos 97 75
AH Thomas/ RF Woodgate d. GH Dick/ H Macfarlene 63 64
HM Fletcher/ JJ Walker Smith d. E Broz/ H Strecker 63 61
G Love/ B Penrose d. AM Carlisle/ JA White 61 62
JA Shilcock/ J Wipplinger d. EC Peters/ G Walter 63 61
CM Mackay/ HM Proudfoot d. PG Knight/ E Sutton 16 64 64
W Bain/ EF Lombard d. MB Lewis/ RL Scott 108 63
JSV Partridge/ J Rinkel Quertier d. EW Dawson Scott/ EM Wilford 62 36 63

Second Round
L Brough/ M Connolly d. AJ Mottram/ PE Ward wo
HR Phillips/ RW Stone d. R Anderson/ PJ Curry wo
MM Eyre/ VS White d. AG Bates/ KM Ernest 61 75
M Bourbonnais/ A Passet d. JL Coles/ PG Wavish 108 62
TD Long/ PC Todd d. BM Goodman/ BW Knott 60 63
FJ Bartlett/ H Redick Smith d. DW Gotla/ BM Knapp 64 62
B Abbas/ D Spiers d. PLB Gardner/ JRM Morgan 31 retired
NW Blair/ WCJ Halford d. M Grace/ JME Wallace 64 62

CG Hoahing/ GE Woodgate d. AH Thomas/ RF Woodgate 62 62
HM Fletcher/ JJ Walker Smith d. G Love/ B Penrose 75 46 63
CM Mackay/ HM Proudfoot d. JA Shilcock/ J Wipplinger 26 86 75
JSV Partridge/ J Rinkel Quertier d. W Bain/ EF Lombard 63 60
D Head/ A McGuire d. F Byrne/ RC Panton 61 61
RJR Bulleid/ A Mortimer d. RF Chandler/ CFO Lister wo
N Hopman/ BM Lewis d. N Adamson/ H Weiss wo
S Fry/ D Hart d. MP Harrison/ JM Trower 62 60


Third Round
L Brough/ M Connolly d. HR Phillips/ RW Stone 62 61
MM Eyre/ VS White d. M Bourbonnais/ A Passet 62 60
TD Long/ PC Todd d. FJ Bartlett/ H Redick Smith 46 62 64
NW Blair/ WCJ Halford d. B Abbas/ D Spiers 75 63

HM Fletcher/ JJ Walker Smith d. CG Hoahing/ GE Woodgate 60 63
JSV Partridge/ J Rinkel Quertier d. CM Mackay/ HM Proudfoot 61 62
RJR Bulleid/ A Mortimer d. D Head/ A McGuire 64 75
S Fry/ D Hart d. N Hopman/ BM Lewis 60 62

Quarters
L Brough/ M Connolly d. MM Eyre/ VS White 61 63
TD Long/ PC Todd d. NW Blair/ WCJ Halford 62 86
JSV Partridge/ J Rinkel Quertier d. HM Fletcher/ JJ Walker Smith 75 46 63
S Fry/ D Hart d. RJR Bulleid/ A Mortimer 63 61

Semis
Brough/ Connolly [2] d. Long/ Todd [3] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Fry/ Hart [1] d. Partridge/ Rinkel-Quertier [4] 7-5 6-3

Final
Fry/ Hart [1] d. Brough/ Connolly [2] 8-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AndrewTas is offline  
post #378 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2006, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
1956, 1959 Wimbledon doubles

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1956

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seeds
1. Brough/Fry
2. Mortimer/Shilcock
3. Buxton/Gibson
4. Fleitz/Hard


First Round
J Fleitz/ D Hard d. RC Panton/ AH Thomas 60 63
D Spiers/ G Walter d. CL Levy/ K Newcombe 36 63 61
MM Eyre/ VS White d. PJ Curry/ J Drobny 60 46 63
M Craig Smith/ PA Hird d. JRM Morgan/ S Speight 64 75
E Buding/ I Buding d. B Gullbrandsson Sanden/ E Gustafsson wo
F Muller/ DG Seeney d. P Barril/ MJ de Riba 61 61
J Rook/ C Yates Bell d. JA Collier/ VA ROberts 36 63 62
J Clarke/ L Snow d. GP Butler/ G Davidson wo
T Long/ ECS Pratt d. RA Gilbert/ SE Waters 62 60
SJ Bloomer/ PE Ward d. SM Armstrong/ AS Haydon 63 62
VM Lewis/ CG Moeller d. P Edwards/ H Moorley 61 64
SM Colebrooke/ BN Knapp d. JM Middleton/ EM Watson 63 75
W Brewer/ N Hopman d. WHL Gordon/ E Vollmer 63 64
DP Knode/ C Mercelis d. E Broz/ MH O'Donnell 62 62
LA Hoad/ Z Kormoczi d. JR Forbes/ JF Hale wo
A Buxton/ A Gibson d. V Puzejova/ A Winther 61 61

------------------------------------
Second Round
A Mortimer/ JA Shilcock d. JA Roos/ CJ van der Storm 75 62
G Bucaille/ S le Besnarais d. JB Fulton/ FB Webb 61 61
E Becroft/ RJR Bulleid d. R Davar/ CG Hoahing wo
DL Wedderburn/ GE Woodgate d. PC Bramley/ HM Macfarlene 97 46 61
D Spiers/ G Walter d. J Fleitz/ D Hard wo
M Craig Smith/ PA Hird d. MM Eyre/ VS White 62 57 63
F Muller/ DG Seeney d. E Buding/ I Buding 62 64
J Rook/ C Yates Bell d. J Clarke/ L Snow 64 64

T Long/ ECS Pratt d. SJ Bloomer/ PE Ward 86 60
VM Lewis/ CG Moeller d. SM Colebrooke/ BN Knapp 63 62
DP Knode/ C Mercelis d. W Brewer/ N Hopman 36 75 63
A Buxton/ A Gibson d. LA Hoad/ Z Kormoczi 61 61
H Billington/ ME Parker d. G Evans/ E van Tonder 75 62
B de Chambure/ C Monnot d. JL Deloford/ RF Woodgate 64 62
S Reynolds/ SG Waddington d. JA White/ RBR Wilson 63 75
AL Brough/ S Fry d. L Gram Andersen/ E Schmith 61 60

------------------------------------
Third Round
A Mortimer/ JA Shilcock d. G Bucaille/ S le Besnarais 61 75
DL Wedderburn/ GE Woodgate d. E Becroft/ RJR Bulleid 63 36 64
D Spiers/ G Walter d. M Craig Smith/ PA Hird 46 64 63
F Muller/ DG Seeney d. J Rook/ C Yates Bell 61 62

T Long/ ECS Pratt d. VM Lewis/ CG Moeller 62 64
A Buxton/ A Gibson d. DP Knode/ C Mercelis 63 62
B de Chambure/ C Monnot d. H Billington/ ME Parker 62 36 64
AL Brough/ S Fry d. S Reynolds/ SG Waddington 60 60

-------------------------------------
Quarters
A Mortimer/ JA Shilcock d. DL Wedderburn/ GE Woodgate 62 64
F Muller/ DG Seeney d. D Spiers/ G Walter 62 64
A Buxton/ A Gibson d. T Long/ ECS Pratt 57 61 61
AL Brough/ S Fry d. B de Chambure/ C Monnot 60 61


Semis
Muller/Seeney d. Mortimer/Shilcock [2] 6-4 6-2
Buxton/Gibson [3] d. Brough/Fry [1] 7-5 6-4

Final
Buxton/Gibson [3] d. Muller/Seeney 6-1 8-6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



1959

First Round
S Reynolds/ R Schuurman (4) d. N Hopman/ M Sladek 62 64
MM Carter/ PA Hird d. GM Hogan/ E O'Neill 60 63
R Ostermann/ E Launert d. BM Walter/ RF Woodgate 75 46 75
R Morrison/ PM Nettleton d. M Arnold/ L Vail 64 60
J Rook/ C Yates Bell d. RH Bentley/ P Edwards 61 64
MC Cheadle/ CG Hoahing d. A Dmitrieva/ BI Shenton 61 63
AS Haydon/ A Mortimer d. HS Clarke/ VR Cox 61 61
B Gunderson/ R Jeffery d. P Courteix/ J Rees Lewis 62 63
SM Armstrong/ MR O'Donnell d. B Byrne/ MU O'Sullivan 64 36 62
D Silk/ C Webb d. C Lampe/ MT Weiss 60 64
K Fageros/ MB Hellyer d. SM Moore/ G Thomas 36 64 63
FF Muller/ SJ Reitano d. U Hultkrantz/ PA Stewart 60 62
P Barril/ A Guri d. F Marinkelle/ M Moritz 1210 57 62
JL Deloford/ PJA Wheeler d. GJ Clissett/ EE Lester 64 97
F de la Courtie/ C Mercelis d. S LAzzarino/ L Pericoli 64 62
JG Fleitz/ CC Truman (3) d. ME Bueno/ JS Hopps 75 64


------------------------------------
Second Round
J Arth/ DR Hard (1) d. DM Catt/ JM Trewby 61 61
CL Levy/ D MCCamley d. J Gencic/ S Pachta 64 86
P Chatrier/ JA Shilcock d. JE Lintern/ JM Young 63 63
N Marsh/ D Thomas d. LM Bishop/ FA Devitt 63 60
S Reynolds/ R Schuurman (4) d. MM Carter/ PA Hird 61 63
R Morrison/ PM Nettleton d. R Ostermann/ E Launert 61 26 75
MC Cheadle/ CG Hoahing d. J Rook/ C Yates Bell 810 75 86
AS Haydon/ A Mortimer d. B Gunderson/ R Jeffery 62 63

SM Armstrong/ MR O'Donnell d. D Silk/ C Webb 63 63
K Fageros/ MB Hellyer d. FF Muller/ SJ Reitano 64 46 64
JL Deloford/ PJA Wheeler d. P Barril/ A Guri 61 26 63
JG Fleitz/ CC Truman (3) d. F de la Courtie/ C Mercelis 62 63
E Buding/ I Buding d. G Evans/ VA Roberts 61 108
J Cross/ ML Gerson d. JM Wagstaff/ RBR Wilson 75 86
V Puzejova/ PE Ward d. JD Johnson/ GD Shepard 57 63 86
Y Ramirez/ RM Reyes (2) d. L Gram Andersen/ U Rise 60 64

------------------------------------
Third Round
J Arth/ DR Hard (1) d. CL Levy/ D MCCamley 62 60
P Chatrier/ JA Shilcock d. N Marsh/ D Thomas 64 64
S Reynolds/ R Schuurman (4) d. R Morrison/ PM Nettleton 68 62 61
AS Haydon/ A Mortimer d. MC Cheadle/ CG Hoahing 61 62

K Fageros/ MB Hellyer d. SM Armstrong/ MR O'Donnell 75 64
JG Fleitz/ CC Truman (3) d. JL Deloford/ PJA Wheeler 64 62
E Buding/ I Buding d. J Cross/ ML Gerson 63 36 64
Y Ramirez/ RM Reyes (2) d. V Puzejova/ PE Ward 63 16 63

-------------------------------------
Quarters
J Arth/ DR Hard (1) d. P Chatrier/ JA Shilcock 60 61
S Reynolds/ R Schuurman (4) d. AS Haydon/ A Mortimer 57 64 61
JG Fleitz/ CC Truman (3) d. K Fageros/ MB Hellyer 64 61
Y Ramirez/ RM Reyes (2) d. E Buding/ I Buding 62 63

Semis
J Arth/ DR Hard (1) d. S Reynolds/ R Schuurman (4) 60 62
JG Fleitz/ CC Truman (3) d. Y Ramirez/ RM Reyes (2) 86 61

Final
J Arth/ DR Hard (1) d. JG Fleitz/ CC Truman (3) 26 62 63
--------------------------------------------------------------------
AndrewTas is offline  
post #379 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 12th, 2006, 04:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
US Doubles Championships

Just some additions to some doubles I posted before. Added 1956,59 missing results and first round of 1965. Results from USLTA Yearbooks.

1956

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Longwood. August 20 to 27.

First Round
Fry/Pratt d. Hopman/Yeaton default
Loster/Omersly d. Gallas/Billie Stewart 6-1 6-1
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Deemer/Charloote Lee 6-3 6-0
Mitchell/Naud d. Bagge/Hernandez 6-2 6-1

Buck/Hard d. Arnold/Copeland 6-0 6-2
Bloomer/Green d/ Joan Sullivan/Pat Sullivan 6-2 6-2
Fageros/Rihbany d. Gardner/Snowden 6-0 6-1
Geller/Stewart d. Hilld/Stanton 5-7 6-3 6-4

Brough/duPont d. Hoad/Lewis default
Joan Johnson/Shepard d. Richards/Wilson 6-2 6-1
Ramirez/Reyes d. Mahoney/Summers 6-2 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Shaffer/Tolan 6-2 6-3

Hopps/Wooten d. Jeffrey/V. Johnson 6-3 6-1
Haillet/Leach d. Bramwell/Stock 6-1 7-5
Alling/Blanchard d. Nelson/Norton 3-6 6-2 1-5 retired
Clarke/Kamo bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Pratt d. J. Devlin/S. Devlin 60 61***
Mitchell/Naud d. Loster/Omersly 75 60***
Buck/Hard d. Bloomer/Green 7-5 6-4
Fageros/Rihbany d. Geller/Stewart default

Brough/duPont d. Johnson/Shepard 6-4 6-1
Ramirez/Reyes d. Felix/Hubbell 8-6 6-8 6-1
Hopps/Wooten d. Haillet/Leach 6-2 6-1
Clarke/Kamo d. Alling/Blanchard 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Pratt d. Mitchell/Naud 6-3 6-3
Buck/Hard d. Fageros/Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Brough/duPont d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-1 4-6 7-5
Hopps/Wooten d. Clarke/Kamo 6-1 6-0

Semis
Fry/Pratt d. Buck/Hard 4-6 6-4 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Hopps/Wooten 6-3 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont d. Fry/Pratt 6-3 6-0


1959

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Longwood August 16 to 23.

First Round
Arth/Hard bye
Stanton/Terry Thomas bye
Deemer/Lee d. Mildred Johnson/Virginia Johnson 7-5 3-6 7-5
Clapp/Weigant d. Hodgman/Metzger 4-6 6-2 6-1

Benigni/Footman d. Felix/Hubbell default
Kelleher/Baba Lewis d. Barbara Foster/ Mrs RK Lincoln 61 62***
Loubat/Gwen Thomas d. Connelly/J. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
Brasher/Truman d. Pat Knox/Vera Vuskalus 6-1 6-1

duPont/Varner d. Alling/Symmers 6-1 7-5
Floyd/Gunderson d. Hills/Lois Rockewell 6-4 6-2
Carlier/Jeffrey d. Crocker/Swanson 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Moore d. Hernandez/Montgomery default

Parker/Walter d. Richards/Wilson 8-6 6-3
Blanchard/Ewing bye
Moessner/Young bye
Haydon/Mortimer bye

---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Arth/Hard d. Stanton/T. Thomas default
Clapp/Weigant d. Deemer/Lee 6-0 6-1
Benigni/Footman d. Kelleher/Lewis 6-3 7-5
Loubat/Thomas d. Brasher/Truman 6-4 6-4

duPont/Varner d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-4 7-5
Bueno/Moore d. Carlier/Jeffrey 6-0 6-1
Parker/Walter d. Blanchard/Ewing 6-2 6-3
Haydon/Mortimer d. Moessner/Young 61 60***
-----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Arth/Hard d. Clapp/Weigant 6-3 6-3
Loubat/Thomas d. Benigni/Footman 6-3 6-2
Bueno/Moore d. duPont/Varner 6-4 7-5
Haydon/Mortimer d. Parker/Walter 6-0 7-5

Semis
Arth/Hard d. Loubat/Thomas 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Moore d. Haydon/Mortimer 5-7 6-2 7-5

Final
Arth/Hard d. Bueno/Moore 6-2 6-3



1965

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

at Longwood. August 23 to 31.

First Round

Fretz/Heldman d. Durr/ Lieffrig wo
R Berrey/C Martinez d. G Peterson/ Y Stockwell 46 62 61
Bricka/Eisel d. R Jones/ C Wendell 61 75
Jeffrey/B. Lewis d. K Hubbell/ C Lee 75 62
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Alice Christer Hartman/Savy 6-1 6-1
J Anthony/B Gunderson d. M Lowden/ P Lowden 62 61
Aucamp/Reed d. J Davenport/ F Urban 36 62 63
Albert/DeFina d. VA Brown/ M Montgomery 63 64

Kellmeyer/Southmayd d. E Burrer/ W Overton 26 63 75
N. Truman/Wade d. unknown team 62 86
PA Rippy/ B Vest d. R Casals/ P Verzin 86 36 63
Blake/Harter d. Loop/Peggy Moore 6-4 8-10 6-1
Bartkowicz/Hogan d. L Brown/C Clarke 63 63
L Davison/ D Popple d. P Keneham/ S Zeese 64 61
Mrs R Buck/A Shaw McKean d. M Fry/ G Pfeiffer wo
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Callaway/Sue Shrader 6-1 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Buck/McKean 6-2 6-1
Bartkowicz/Hogan d. Davison/Popple 6-2 4-6 6-1
Blake/Harter d. Rippy/Vest 6-2 6-0
N. Truman/Wade d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-2 4-6 6-2

Fretz/Heldman d. Berry/Martinez 6-2 7-5
Bricka/Eisel d. Jeffrey/B. Lewis 6-2 6-2
Albert/DeFina d. Aucamp/Reed 6-2 6-3
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Anthony/Gunderson 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Bartkowicz/Hogan 6-2 6-4
N. Truman/Wade d. Blake/Harter 6-2 6-3
Fretz/Heldman d. Bricka/Eisel 6-4 3-6 6-4
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Albert/DeFina 5-7 7-5 6-2

Semis
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. N. Truman/Wade 6-4 6-2
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Fretz/Heldman 7-5 6-4

Final
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Moffitt/Susman [1] 6-4 6-4
AndrewTas is offline  
post #380 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 12th, 2006, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
US Doubles results 1913 & 1929

1913

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
E Krumbhaar/ H Krumbhaar d. Toedt/ Chase 63 64
D Disston/ Helen Alexander d. Clark/ Thompson 75 68 64
Kerbaugh/ Herold d. Carey/ White 64 64


Second Round
Edna Wildey/ Dorothy Green d. Cresswell/ Gilbert Harvey 61 62
Kennedy/ Baker d. Henry/ Lewis 75 63
Dixon/ HA Sands d. Thayer/ M Biddle 62 63
E Krumbhaar/ H Krumbhaar d. Harrington/ Hermann 63 86
D Disston/ Helen Alexander d. Kerbaugh/ Herold 79 64 63
Rodgers/ Lucy Disston d. Hopkins/ A Lewis 63 75
C Biddle/ Paul d. Hollis/ Wainwright 64 64
Mary Browne/ RH williams d. Grant/ Taylor 60 60

Quarter Finals
Edna Wildey/ Dorothy Green d. Kennedy/ Baker 60 60
Dixon/ HA Sands d. E Krumbhaar/ H Krumbhaar 16 64 63
D Disston/ Helen Alexander d. Rodgers/ Lucy Disston 61 86
Mary Browne/ RH williams d. C Biddle/ Paul 64 63

Semi-finals
Edna Wildey/ Dorothy Green d. Dixon/ HA Sands 63 64
Mary Browne/ RH williams d. D Disston/ Helen Alexander 61 62

Final
Mary Browne/ RH williams d. Edna Wildey/ Dorothy Green 1210 26 63


--------------------------------------------------------------------

1929

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Edith Cross/ Mrs Lawrence A Harper d. Olive Wade/ GE Gray 61 62
Carolin Babcock/ Helen Marlowe d. JS Taylor/ Gertrude Dwyer 68 64 62
Virginia Rice/ Evelyn Parsons d. Alice Francis/ Mrs Bernard F stenz 63 1210
Margaret Blake/ Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Mary Greef/ Ethel Burkhardt 63 75
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin/ Marjorie Gladman d. Elizabeth Warren/ Clara Greenspan 75 64
Martha Bayard Guild/ Penelope Anderson d. Virginia Hilleary/ Anne Page 36 86 60
May Sutton Bundy/ Josephine Cruickshank d. Mrs Hitchcock/ Marie Wagner 61 61
BC Covell/ DC Shepherd Barron d. Gladys Hutchings/ Mrs Hall 60 61

H Jacobs/ B Nuthall bye
Marguerite Falkenberg/ HH Walsh d. Katherine Lamarche/ Doris Balk 64 64
DA Alston/ Dorothy Waring Letson d. Mrs William M Sheddon/ Dorothy Blodgett 75 64
Sarah Palfrey/ Mianne Palfrey d. Ruth Bailey/ Carolyn Swartz 97 97
Mrs George W Wightman/ Marjorie Morrill d. Marian Hunt/ Clara Louise Zinke 46 64 63
Eleanor Goss/ Dorothy Andrus d. Mrs J Dallas Corbiere/ Mrs William Endicott 63 62
Mrs Theodore de M Johnson/ Grace Surber d. Marjorie Sachs/ Eleanor Holton 61 61
Mrs Phoebe Watson/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. Mrs AJ Lamme Jr/ Mrs Lilian Scharman Hester 61 61

-------------------------------------
Second Round
Edith Cross/ Mrs Lawrence A Harper d. Carolin Babcock/ Helen Marlowe 62 61
Margaret Blake/ Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Virginia Rice/ Evelyn Parsons 61 75
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin/ Marjorie Gladman d. Martha Bayard Guild/ Penelope Anderson 75 46 64
BC Covell/ DC Shepherd Barron d. May Sutton Bundy/ Josephine Cruickshank 60 63

H Jacobs/ B Nuthall d. Marguerite Falkenberg/ HH Walsh 60 60
Sarah Palfrey/ Mianne Palfrey d. DA Alston/ Dorothy Waring Letson 63 63
Mrs George W Wightman/ Marjorie Morrill d. Eleanor Goss/ Dorothy Andrus 61 64
Mrs Phoebe Watson/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. Mrs Theodore de M Johnson/ Grace Surber 60 62

--------------------------------------
Quarters
Edith Cross/ Mrs Lawrence A Harper d. Margaret Blake/ Anna Fuller Hubbard 46 62 63
BC Covell/ DC Shepherd Barron d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin/ Marjorie Gladman 60 61
H Jacobs/ B Nuthall d. Sarah Palfrey/ Mianne Palfrey 63 86
Mrs Phoebe Watson/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. Mrs George W Wightman/ Marjorie Morrill 61 63

Semis
BC Covell/ DC Shepherd Barron d. Edith Cross/ Mrs Lawrence A Harper 16 64 62
Mrs Phoebe Watson/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. H Jacobs/ B Nuthall 911 63 64

Final
Mrs Phoebe Watson/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. BC Covell/ DC Shepherd Barron 26 63 64
AndrewTas is offline  
post #381 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 13th, 2006, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: French Open Singles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
1912
World Hard Court Championships

Final
Mlle Marguerite Broquedis d. Frl M Rieck 6-3 0-6 6-4
I'm fairly certain that the first name of the losing finalist was "Mieken." This change also needs to be made for the 1913 final, and her first name is misspelled in various places on this board.

Concerning the 1920 final, the losing finalist's correct name was Francisca Subirana (not Surbirana). The results in various places on this board have the Surbirana typo.

I'm not sure why the 1920 winner is shown as "D'Anet" Holman. I'm fairly certain she was "Dorothy."

By the way, Subirana and her husband had an interesting life after she retired from competitive tennis. I'll post about that shortly.
austinrunner is offline  
post #382 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 13th, 2006, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: French Open Doubles

Were the World Hard Court Championships open to everyone? I thought I had read somewhere on this board that they were. Yet, I read today that the WHCC was open only to French nationals and members of French tennis clubs, which begs the question of how the WHCC was much different from the French Nationals (aside from the two tournaments being sponsored by separate associations).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Remarks on event:

From 1890 until 1924 a French National event was held. This was open to French nationals only, though a couple of the finalists appear to be British. Why they were allowed to enter is as yet unclear.
My understanding is that foreigners who were members of French tennis clubs were allowed to enter this event.
austinrunner is offline  
post #383 of 442 (permalink) Old Nov 22nd, 2006, 05:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: French Open Doubles

Quote:
My understanding is that foreigners who were members of French tennis clubs were allowed to enter this event.
That's valuable information Austinrunner-it explains the odd English man and woman in the draws.

The World Hard Courts were just as "Open" as the French open was. It's a real shame IMO that they are not considered as part of the French open results-as some people use this to discount Suzanne Lenglen's great acheivements.

The ONLY reason the "French Open" was born was the American demand to get rid of the "World Championships" tag. The US threatened not to join the ITF until it was dropped. Added to that was decision not to hold the Hard Courts in 1924 because of the Paris Olympic games.

Put it all together and the French did the only thing they could do-continue with their grand internation event and relabel it as "The French Open".
Rollo is offline  
post #384 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2006, 08:36 AM
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
Re: Grand slam results

Thanks, Andrew! Got them all added in.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #385 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2006, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,619
                     
Re: US Open Singles results

1958 Seeds for US Open

1 Gibson
2 Knode
3 Haydon
4 Bueno
5 Hopps
6 Moore
7 Truman
8 Fleitz

Margaret Thatcher - Michele Bachmann two strong women of our time.
chris whiteside is offline  
post #386 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2006, 09:01 AM
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
Re: US Open Singles results

Thanks, Chris. Got them in.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #387 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 13th, 2006, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Aussie Mixed doubles results

Here are the Mised doubles results for the Australian Championships between 1922 and 1969. In most cases men are named first. There are some missing results and scores but the results are about 95% complete. 1950's and 1960's results coming next

************************************************** ********
1922

Mixed Doubles

1st Round
Wertheim/Mountain d. KL.Poulton/Bull 3-6 6-4 6-3
A.Yencken/H.Webber d. WB.Dive/RJ.Goodman 6-0 9-7
H Utz/ L Utz bye
SH.Henderson/ Mance d. J.Clemenger/Elliott 6-0 6-0

JB.Hawkes/E.Boyd d. D.Bullough/S.Carr 6-4 6-0
L.Baker/Molesworth d. PW.Sandral/Mitchell 6-1 7-5
E.Jordan/J.Watson d. W.Sheehan/G.Paterson 6-4 6-3
GP.Love/A.Gray d. F.PEach/F.St.George 8-6 5-7 10-8

Quarters
Wertheim/Mountain d. Yencken/Webber 6-0 6-2
Utz/Utz d. Henderson/Mance ? score
Hawkes/Boyd d Baker/Molesworth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Jordan/Watson d. Love/Gray ? score

Semis
Utz/Utz d. Wertheim/Mountain 6-3 6-3
Hawkes/Boyd d. Jordan/Watson 6-3 6-3

Final
Hawkes/Boyd d. Utz/Utz 6-1 6-1

************************************************** ********


1923


Mixed Doubles

1st Round
Rice/Lance d. Swayne/Parkinson 6-4 6-0
Terry/St George bye
O'Hara Wood/Boyd d. Smith/Kelly 6-4 6-3
Cory/Irvine bye
St John/Molesworth d. A.Thurlow/Roe 6-4 6-1
Illingworth/Docker bye
Jordan/Mitchell d. L.Thurlow/Mrs Turner 7-5 6-4
Bullough/Watson d. North/Haymen 4-6 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Rice/Lance d. Terry/St George 10-8 6-2
O'Hara Wood/Boyd d Cory/Irvine 6-4 6-2
St John/Molesworth d. Illingworth/Docker 6-3 6-1
Jordan/Mitchell d. Bullough/Watson 7-5 6-4

Semis
Rice/Lance d. O'Hara Wood/Boyd 6-4 6-4
St John/Molesworth d. Jordan/Mitchell 7-5 6-3

Final
Rice/Lance d. St John/Molesworth 2-6 6-4 6-4


************************************************** ********

1924

1st Round
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. FR Drews/ Rowe 62 64
GN Roberts/ M Molesworth d. Heath/ Phillimore 64 62
R Schlesinger/ J Hope d. O'Hara Wood/ O Hara Wood 36 62 64
AC Newton/ MU Richardson d. CH Fitts/ Hack 62 16 64

I McInnes/ S Lance d. RC Wertheim/ V de Bavay 75 61
WH Smith/ K le Messurier d. BE Henty/ Q Winter Irving 62 36 97
J Clemenger/ Todd d. AE Sandral/ MU Bere 63 46 61
G Hone/ E Boyd d. TK Fitchett/ M Mc'Iver 62 75


Quarters
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. GN Roberts/ M Molesworth 63 60
R Schlesinger/ J Hope d. AC Newton/ MU Richardson 46 62 63
I McInnes/ S Lance d. WH Smith/ K le Messurier 60 63
G Hone/ E Boyd d. J Clemenger/ Todd 63 63


Semis
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. R Schlesinger/ J Hope 75 62
G Hone/ E Boyd d. I McInnes/ S Lance 61 64


Final
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. G Hone/ E Boyd 63 64


************************************************** ********

1925

1st Round
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. McDougall/ Lester 86 63
A Willard/ P Meaney d. W Medcalfe/ Valkenburg 64 62
GM Hone/ E Boyd d. F Blaxland/ R White 64 61
F Peach/ L Bickerton d. A Marsh/ G Patersen 75 63

D Baker/ K le Messurier d. RG Spencer/ M Wilson 61 1210
G Crouch/ Cameron d. HM Smith/ D Weston 63 63
R Wertheim/ M Cox d. Berriman/ Richardson 62 46 62
R Schlesinger/ S Harper d. F Kalms/ F St George 62 64


Quarters
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. A Willard/ P Meaney 86 75
GM Hone/ E Boyd d. F Peach/ L Bickerton 62 64
D Baker/ K le Messurier d. G Crouch/ Cameron 63 63
R Schlesinger/ S Harper d. R Wertheim/ M Cox 61 64


Semis
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. GM Hone/ E Boyd 63 36 62
R Schlesinger/ S Harper d. D Baker/ K le Messurier 64 63


Final
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. R Schlesinger/ S Harper 64 64

************************************************** ********


1926

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Gemmell/ M Officer d. E Rowe/ D Weston (8) 62 86
J Crawford/ L Bollen d. D Mellish/ A Menz 64 36 62
J Willard/ D Akhurst (1) d. R Hone/ N Hamilton 75 75


2nd Round
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. A Treloar/ E Lawrence 63 60
R Schlesinger/ K Le Messurier d. K Berriman/ M Taylor 64 64
G Hone/ S Harper (4) d. JO Sherwood/ J Bowman 63 60
J Crawford/ L Bollen d. R Gemmell/ M Officer 64 36 62

J Willard/ D Akhurst d. A Newton/ M Richardson 63 61
R Wertheim/ M Cox (5) d. R Fotheringham/ J Halloran 62 62
P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (3) d. H Hopman/ J Lillecrap 61 63
E Moon/ A Hooper d. N Peach/ V Mathias (7) 64 64


Quarters
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. R Schlesinger/ K Le Messurier 75 62
G Hone/ S Harper (4) d. J Crawford/ L Bollen 64 64
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. R Wertheim/ M Cox (5) 79 63 63
P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (3) d. E Moon/ A Hooper 60 60


Semis
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. G Hone/ S Harper (4) 62 57 64
J Willard/ D Akhurst (1) d. P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (3) 75 64


Final
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. J Willard/ D Akhurst (1) 61 64

************************************************** ********

1927

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Hone/ D Weston d. Gemmell/ McDougall 63 63
Robinson/ McKay d. Jacoby/ Wrigley 63 63
J Crawford/ M Cox d. HN Wilson/ K Irving 26 61 62
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. GN Roberts/ L Addison 61 62
Heath/ V de Bavay d. Mullamphy/ M Richardson 68 62 64
EF Moon/ Turner d. H Hopman/ R Stephens 46 63 62


2nd Round
J Willard/ Y Anthony bye or wo
CH Lamb/ D Bellamy bye or wo
R Hone/ D Weston d. R Schlesinger/ L Bickerton 75 26 75
J Crawford/ M Cox d. Robinson/ McKay 62 26 63

JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. Heath/ V de Bavay 64 61
SG Lum/ F Toyne d. EF Moon/ Turner 64 1513
WR James/ K le Messurier d. RD Ford/ Rowe 64 63
R Wertheim/ S Harper d. ED Yenken/ MU Bere 64 61


Quarters
J Willard/ Y Anthony d. CH Lamb/ D Bellamy 62 64
J Crawford/ M Cox d. R Hone/ D Weston 61 62
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. SG Lum/ F Toyne 86 64
R Wertheim/ S Harper d. WR James/ K le Messurier 64 64


Semis
J Willard/ Y Anthony d. J Crawford/ M Cox 64 64
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. R Wertheim/ S Harper 46 62 64


Final
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. J Willard/ Y Anthony 61 63

************************************************** ********

1928

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Brugnon/ S Harper d. RC Wertheim/ Conway 46 75 62
V Page/ Bond d. J Bayley/ Patersen 64 62
J Willard/ D Bickerton d. L Thurlow/ Dingle 1113 75 63
J Hawkes/ E Boyd d. GR Williams/ Waterhouse 62 64


2nd Round
J Borotra/ D Akhurst d. CJ Ward/ Hayes 62 60
W Metcalfe/ Wheaton d. Dr Darby/ L Utz 26 62 64
N Peach/ K Le Messurier d. EF Moon/ Cox 16 63 61
J Brugnon/ S Harper d. V Page/ Bond 62 64
J Hawkes/ E Boyd d. J Willard/ D Bickerton 60 60
FE Kalms/ D Meaney d. RO Cummings/ Molesworth 62 64
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. F Peach/ D Weston 63 86
F Dunn/ F Harper d. R Ford/ WT Rowe 61 60


Quarters
J Borotra/ D Akhurst d. W Metcalfe/ Wheaton 61 61
J Brugnon/ S Harper d. N Peach/ K Le Messurier 64 64
J Hawkes/ E Boyd d. FE Kalms/ D Meaney 75 46 63
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. F Dunn/ F Harper 63 62


Semis
J Borotra/ D Akhurst d. J Brugnon/ S Harper 60 36 63
J Hawkes/ E Boyd d. C Boussus/ L Bickerton 61 86


Final
J Borotra/ D Akhurst d. J Hawkes/ E Boyd walkover


************************************************** ********
1929

1st Round
J Crawford/ M Cox (1) d. C Cropper/ E Hood 61 64
P Hooper/ E Day d. V Page/ G Bond wo
C Gregory/ M Molesworth (4) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier wo
R Wertheim/ L Bickerton d. F Hone/ E Lawrence 62 86

P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (2) d. W Reynolds/ S Hocking 60 63
I Collins/ S Harper d. C Harvey/ V Mathias 60 64
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. R Hone/ D Weston 63 61
D Mullamphy/ L Bollen d. J Black/ G Griffiths 86 36 86


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Cox (1) d. P Hooper/ E Day 64 60
R Wertheim/ L Bickerton d. C Gregory/ M Molesworth (4) 62 63
P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (2) d. I Collins/ S Harper 63 26 62
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. D Mullamphy/ L Bollen 63 64


Semis
J Crawford/ M Cox (1) d. R Wertheim/ L Bickerton 62 62
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (2) 75 62


Final
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. J Crawford/ M Cox 60 75
AndrewTas is offline  
post #388 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 13th, 2006, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Re: Grand slam results

1930


Mixed Doubles

1st Round
James Willard/Louise Bickerton[1] bye
C.Buckley/M.Muirhead bye
W.Halliday/P.Smith bye
N.Peach/Emily Hood bye
John Hawkes/Sylvia Harper bye
Harry Hassett/Gladys Toyne b. Thomas Robinson/V.de Bavay 6-3 6-2
Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Horace Crebbin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-3
F.Peach/Commins d. Don Turnbull/Katherine Le Mesurier[4] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Edgar Moon/Daphne Akhurst[3] d. Ray Hone/J.Wilson 6-2 6-2
Ernest Rowe/Dorothy Weston d. Cliff Sproule/M.Derham 1-6 6-4 9-7
A.Knight/G.Bond bye
Jack Clemenger/K.Murdoch bye
Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox bye
G.Payne/E.Collinson bye
Ronald Ford/M.McGrath bye
John Grinstead/Mall Molesworth[2] bye


2nd Round
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Buckley/Muirhead 6-0 6-2
N.Peach/Hood d. Halliday/Smith 6-4 6-2
Hawkes/Harper d. Hassett/Toyne 9-11 6-1 7-5
Hopman/Hall d. Peach/Commins 6-2 6-3
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Rowe/Weston 9-7 1-6 6-4
Clemenger/Murdoch d. Knight/Bond w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Payne/Collinson 6-1 6-4
Grinstead/Molesworth[2] d. Ford/McGrath 6-2 6-4


Quarters
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Peach/Hood 6-4 3-6 6-2
Hopman/Hall d. Hawkes/Harper 6-3 6-2
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Clemenger/Murdoch w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Grinstead/Molesworth[2] 6-1 6-4


Semis
Hopman/Hall d. Willard/Bickerton[1] 6-2 11-13 6-2
Crawford/Cox d. Moon/Akhurst[3] 12-10 5-7 6-4


Final
Hopman/Hall d. Crawford/Cox 11-9 3-6 6-3

************************************************** ********


1931

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Hassett/ Tann 63 75
Knight/ Bond d. Teague/ Y Anthony 26 63 62
EF Moon/ S Harper d. N Peach/ HS Utz 61 64
Shepherd/ D Weston d. R Ewin/ Derham 63 75

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Thomas/ J Wilson 63 60
Fitzgerald/ Bolger d. Schwartz/ unknown wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Walker/ Hoddle Wrigley 62 46 64
Haege/ Meaney d. J McCausland/ M Wilson 97 60


2nd Round
H Hopman/ N Hall d. C Sproule/ J Hartigan 57 108 64
RO Cummings/ M Molesworth d. Edwards/ Fransisco 62 75
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Knight/ Bond 61 75
EF Moon/ S Harper d. Shepherd/ D Weston 64 62

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Fitzgerald/ Bolger wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Haege/ Meaney 36 64 64
J Willard/ L Bickerton d. Budrodeen/ B Ward 62 75
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. O'Connor/ Baker wo


Quarters
H Hopman/ N Hall d. RO Cummings/ M Molesworth 75 46 64
A Willard/ E Westacott d. EF Moon/ S Harper 46 97 retired
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier 16 63 61
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. J Willard/ L Bickerton 36 61 86


Semis
A Willard/ E Westacott d. H Hopman/ N Hall 810 62 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ Valkenberg 36 61 63


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. A Willard/ E Westacott 75 64

************************************************** ********


1932

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. R Ewin/ D Stevenson 62 63
GM Hone/ J Williams d. RRP Barbour/ J Lillecrapp 64 63
A Willard/ N Lewis d. ET Moon/ E Westacott 89 79 63
JB Hawkes/ G Griffiths d. C Sproule/ DJ Anderson 64 16 63


2nd Round
RB Hone/ E Lawrence d. R Nunoi/ F Hoddle Wrigley 86 63
C Donohue/ C Buttsworth d. RO Cummings/ Francisco 46 86 62
DP Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. AW Knight/ T Cox 61 64
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. GM Hone/ J Williams 62 61

A Willard/ N Lewis d. JB Hawkes/ G Griffiths 46 64 75
J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood d. ET Rowe/ D Weston 62 60
BG Tonkin/ G Stevenson d. T Harada/ E Collison 26 64 64
C Harvey/ M McGrath d. RL Shephard/ C Finlayson 62 61


Quarters
C Donohue/ C Buttsworth d. RB Hone/ E Lawrence 64 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K Le Messurier wo
J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood d. A Willard/ N Lewis 63 62
BG Tonkin/ G Stevenson d. C Harvey/ M McGrath 64 46 75


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ C Buttsworth 63 62
J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood d. BG Tonkin/ G Stevenson 62 46 62


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood 68 86 63

************************************************** ********


1933

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. T Robinson/ P Smith 61 64
W Ryan/ E Westacott d. A Knight/ G Toyne 62 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. B Fitchett/ J Glover 61 64
R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood d. B Tonkin/ G Stevenson 64 46 62


2nd Round
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. C McKenzie/ A Carcary 62 61
H Hassett/ K Woodward d. R Ewin/ M McGrath 36 63 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) d. E Freak/ N Chitty 60 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. W Ryan/ E Westacott 63 64

E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood 62 62
L Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. H Crebbin/ F Hoodle Wrigley 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. N Ellis/ D Bellamy 61 63
D Turnbull/ D Weston d. R Cummings/ M Hardcastle 75 64


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. H Hassett/ K Woodward 63 46 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) 46 119 62
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. L Schwartz/ G Griffiths 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Weston 86 97


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. D Frankenberg/ G Bond 63 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. H Hopman/ N Hall (3) 62 46 64


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) 36 75 1311


************************************************** ********


1934

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 62 64
D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 61 64
H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 64 62


2nd Round
H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or walkover
D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson wo
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 64 64
D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 36 63 62

N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 62 63
A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 63 63
R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 64 86
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 62 62


Quarters
H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 62 63
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 61 75
A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 61 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 61 86


Semis
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 61 63
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 1311 86


Final
E Moon/ J Hartigan d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott 63 64

************************************************** ********


1935

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
E Maier/ E Dearman (4) d. A Knight/ D Weston 64 62
V Kirby/ G Bond d. J Derham/ M Richardson 63 64
E Moon/ S Whittaker d. J Harper/ T Cox 46 62 63
G de Stefani/ S Harper d. J Davidson/ N Vickery wo
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. T Fitchett/ D Mauger 75 62
R Menzel/ K Woodward d. W Ryan/ T Chittick 63 63
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. R Vroland/ C McRae 61 63
J Clemenger/ M Blick d. C McKenzie/ C Rees 46 62 62


2nd Round
F Perry/ D Round (1) d. J Grinstead/ M Molesworth 63 63
R Cummings/ E Westacott (8) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 36 64 63
V Kirby/ G Bond d. E Maier/ E Dearman (4) 64 75
E Moon/ S Whittaker d. G de Stefani/ S Harper 57 108 64

R Menzel/ K Woodward d. H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) 63 62
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. J Clemenger/ M Blick 62 64
A Quist/ N Lyle (3) d. B Tonkin/ G Stevenson 86 75
J Brugnon/ D Bellamy (6) d. R Malcolm/ D Malcolm 64 86


Quarters
R Cummings/ E Westacott (8) d. F Perry/ D Round (1) 63 61
V Kirby/ G Bond d. E Moon/ S Whittaker 63 64
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. R Menzel/ K Woodward 63 75
A Quist/ N Lyle (3) d. J Brugnon/ D Bellamy (6) 60 61


Semis
V Kirby/ G Bond d. R Cummings/ E Westacott (8) 46 64 63
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. A Quist/ N Lyle (3) 64 119


Final
C Boussus/ L Bickerton d. V Kirby/ G Bond 16 63 63

************************************************** ********


1936

1st Round
EF Moon/ J Hartigan d. RL Shephard/ K Le Messurier 64 63
GM Hone/ Bond d. RB Hone/ D Stevenson 26 64 86
W Stephen/ K Woodward bye
A Kay/ M Blick d. DP Turnbull/ J Walters 62 61

L Hancock/ T Wynne d. SH Gifford/ D Weston 63 810 64
LA Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. J Grinstead/ M Hardcastle 61 75
C Harvey/ GR Stevenson d. A Chave/ T Cox 75 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman bye


Quarters
EF Moon/ J Hartigan d. GM Hone/ Bond 62 61
A Kay/ M Blick d. W Stephen/ K Woodward 62 62
LA Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. L Hancock/ T Wynne 119 86
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. C Harvey/ GR Stevenson 63 64


Semis
A Kay/ M Blick d. EF Moon/ J Hartigan 75 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. LA Schwartz/ G Griffiths 46 60 62


Final
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. A Kay/ M Blick 62 60

************************************************** ********


1937

1st Round
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) bye
J Gilchrist/ E Westacott d. W Stephen/ K Woodward 63 62
A Huxley/ J Hartigan (4) d. V Kelly/ M Hardcastle 75 64
H Lewis/ T Rice d. L Hancock/ A Hattersley 64 86

N Turvey/ M Blick d. N Brimson/ C Coate 61 64
E Moon/ N Wynne (3) d. M Bonner/ A Menzies 26 62 63
L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran d. F Bennett/ V Selwyn 63 16 75
H Hopman/ N Hopman bye


Quarters
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) d. J Gilchrist/ E Westacott 26 60 61
H Lewis/ T Rice d. A Huxley/ J Hartigan (4) 36 64 64
E Moon/ N Wynne (3) d. N Turvey/ M Blick 61 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran 62 64


Semis
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) d. H Lewis/ T Rice 63 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. E Moon/ N Wynne (3) 36 63 64


Final
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) 36 63 62


************************************************** ********


1938

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. L Brodie/ G Stevenson 60 75
A Chave/ M Hardcastle d. F Walsh/ N Chitty 36 63 62
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) d. F Bennett/ D Weston 60 46 61
L Hancock/ C Davies d. C Harvey/ J Walters 64 16 75
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J McGill/ McGill 61 60
G Holland/ C Coate d. H Whillians/ G Bond 75 61
E Moon/ E Westacott (8) d. A Maggs/ V Woods 64 64


2nd Round
D Budge/ D Bundy (1) d. T Warhurst/ T Cox 62 62
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. M Bonner/ N Vickery 61 86
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. A Chave/ M Hardcastle 60 63
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) d. L Hancock/ C Davies 63 75

H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. G Holland/ C Coate 63 62
C Long/ N Wynne d. E Moon/ E Westacott (8) 1513 63
G Mako/ D Workman (4) d. J Clemenger/ K Woodward 62 61
A Huxley/ J Hartigan (6) d. L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran 36 97 62


Quarters
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. D Budge/ D Bundy (1) 60 62
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) 36 64 62
C Long/ N Wynne d. H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) 63 62
G Mako/ D Workman (4) d. A Huxley/ J Hartigan (6) 64 62


Semis
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) 57 64 64
C Long/ N Wynne d. G Mako/ D Workman (4) 62 63


Final
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. C Long/ N Wynne 63 62


************************************************** ********


1939

1st Round
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) d. M Bonner/ M Hardcastle 64 62
G Holland/ M Blick d. L Hancock/ G O'Halloran 26 64 86
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. B Tonkin/ J Hartigan 62 57 62
E Moon/ S Berryman d. N Wasley/ G Bond 62 64

H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. G Wilkinson/ E Niemeyer 62 63
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson d. J Clemenger/ T Geddes 64 64
L Brodie/ N Chitty d. L Schwartz/ T Coyne (3) 26 63 97
J Gilchrist/ E Westacott d. V McGrath/ B Tough 64 62


Quarters
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) d. G Holland/ M Blick 64 75
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. E Moon/ S Berryman 64 79 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson 75 64
J Gilchrist/ E Westacott d. L Brodie/ N Chitty 62 62


Semis
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) d. C Long/ N Wynne (4) 64 06 75
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J Gilchrist/ E Westacott 61 36 61


Final
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) 68 62 63
AndrewTas is offline  
post #389 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 13th, 2006, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Re: Grand slam results

1940
1st Round
V McGrath/ J Hartigan (2) d. L Hancock/ A Hattersley 64 64
J Gilchrist/ O Stebbing d. M Newcombe/ R Rees 64 62
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. F Bennett/ G O'Halloran 61 63
W Sidwell/ E Niemeyer d. M Bonner/ K Woodward 63 64

H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) d. R Cummings/ C Proctor 62 64
D Turnbull/ M Chapman d. H Whillians/ C Coate 62 63
R Felan/ A Lewin d. A Huxley/ T Rice unknown score or wo
J Bromwich/ M Hardcastle d. R Henry/ J Clark unknown score or wo


Quarters
V McGrath/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Gilchrist/ O Stebbing 63 62
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. W Sidwell/ E Niemeyer 63 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) d. D Turnbull/ M Chapman 64 62
J Bromwich/ M Hardcastle d. R Felan/ A Lewin 62 46 61


Semis
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. V McGrath/ J Hartigan (2) 46 64 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) d. J Bromwich/ M Hardcastle 97 57 62


Final
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) 75 26 64


************************************************** ********


1946

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
C Long/ N Bolton d. D Davidson/ V Pellow 60 62

2nd Round
C Long/ N Bolton d. W Sidwell/ G Thiele 36 61 63
R McCarthy/ J Hartigan d. P Callaghan/ E Niemeyer 57 61 63
GE Brown/ M Bevis d. K Slater/ M Toomey 86 62
DP Turnbull/ C Proctor d. L Brodie/ D Moran 61 64

J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. P Molloy/ D Whittaker 62 75
M Newcombe/ J Wilson d. E Maidens/ D McGill 36 64 64
J Harper/ P Jones d. J Heathcoate/ A Hattersley 86 46 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. HT Warhurst/ B Cane 62 36 64


Quarters
C Long/ N Bolton d. R McCarthy/ J Hartigan 97 62
GE Brown/ M Bevis d. DP Turnbull/ C Proctor 63 6
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. M Newcombe/ J Wilson 61 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. J Harper/ P Jones 46 86 97


Semis
C Long/ N Bolton d. GE Brown/ M Bevis 64 57 64
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 61 63


Final
C Long/ N Bolton d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 60 64


************************************************** ********


1947

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Howe/ H Taylor d. D Rocavert/ B Hobbs 36 61 63
J Matthews/ G Bryant d. H Jurd/ D Whittaker 64 75
C Long/ N Bolton d. H Rode/ G Thiele 64 61
W Sidwell/ Toomey d. E Maidens/ D Fogarty 61 62


2nd Round
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. H Skennar/ V Ashford 62 62
J Gilchrist/ E Ashford d. P Callaghan/ N Martin 75 62
R McCarthy/ D Jenkins d. W Talbert/ N Hopman wo
R Howe/ H Taylor d. J Matthews/ G Bryant 75 64

C Long/ N Bolton d. R Phelan/ P Finn 75 62
J Dart/ P Jones d. A Donlon/ M Weimers 63 64
T Brown/ M Bevis d. E Stewart/ K Newcombe 62 75
F Sedgman/ C Proctor d. W Sidwell/ Toomey unknown score or wo


Quarters
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. J Gilchrist/ E Ashford 63 61
R McCarthy/ D Jenkins d. R Howe/ H Taylor 63 75
C Long/ N Bolton d. J Dart/ P Jones 64 63
T Brown/ M Bevis d. F Sedgman/ C Proctor 64 60


Semis
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. R McCarthy/ D Jenkins 61 75
C Long/ N Bolton d. T Brown/ M Bevis 75 60

Final
C Long/ N Bolton d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 63 63


************************************************** ********


1948

Qualifying Round
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. M Murrell/ D Radford 62 61
Lonergan/ Jenkins d. R Harrison/ Murphy 61 97


1st Round
C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ Taylor 61 63
A Liddle/ M Bevis d. P Gaydon/ N Martin 63 61
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. Lonergan/ Jenkins 64 61
F Sedgman/ N Hopman d. N Wasley/ V Earle 62 61

W Sidwell/ T Long d. Reid/ Jackson 62 61
Stewart/ McDermott d. Molloy/ Tuckfield 26 63 62
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. Rogers/ Thiele 86 64
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. Tregonning/ Williams 62 62


Quarters
C Long/ N Bolton d. A Liddle/ M Bevis 60 75
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. F Sedgman/ N Hopman 62 64
W Sidwell/ T Long d. Stewart/ McDermott 63 86
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. M Newcombe/ K Newcombe 62 62


Semis
C Long/ N Bolton d. HT Warhurst/ Jones 36 64 62
W Sidwell/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ E Ashford 60 64


Final
C Long/ N Bolton d. W Sidwell/ T Long 75 46 86

************************************************** ********


1949

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
RJ Cock/ E Richardson d. DP Tregonning/ D Whittaker 16 62 75
Howe/ C Proctor d. JA Mchaffey/ R Thomas 63 61
G Worthington/ M Newcombe d. G Sheil/ H Taylor 60 61
DW Candy/ G Thiele d. I Way/ B Bennett 62 62
M Bonner/ D Moran d. I Ayre/ D Jenkins 64 46 61
F Lonergan/ C Nottage d. H Skennar/ K Hawton wo


2nd Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. PJ Brophy/ E Ashford 61 64
EC Stewart/ RW Baker d. A Liddle/ M Long 26 63 61
C Long/ N Bolton d. RJ Cock/ E Richardson 61 61
Howe/ C Proctor d. G Worthington/ M Newcombe 26 61 62

DW Candy/ G Thiele d. M Bonner/ D Moran 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. F Lonergan/ C Nottage 62 86
HT Warhurst/ M Toomey d. I Occleshaw/ FE Chamberlain 63 63
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. DL Goodger/ JK Traeger 61 61


Quarters
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. EC Stewart/ RW Baker unknown result or wo
C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ C Proctor 36 61 64
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. DW Candy/ G Thiele 108 86
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. HT Warhurst/ M Toomey 64 64


Semis
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. C Long/ N Bolton 63 64
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 60 61


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 61 57 1210
AndrewTas is offline  
post #390 of 442 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2006, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Aussie Mixed doubles 1950's

1950

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
CE Wilderspin/ J Warnock d. I Occleshaw/ F Chamberlain 64 64
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. K Rogers/ J Strickland 61 61
G Sheil/ D Moran d. D Hamilton/ L Nichols 62 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. A Kendall/ N Ellis 60 62
RJ Reid/ R Strahen d. H Skennar/ P Finn 36 62 62
D Candy/ AR Thiele d. LK Vinson/ S Jackson 62 60
MG Rose/ P Southcombe d. R Clements/ G Bryant wo
D Tregonning/ E Ashford d. F Lonegan/ M O'Donnell 62 61
CF Long/ N Bolton d. R Hartwig/ D Jenkins wo
JS Barnett/ M Toomey d. I Ayre/ J Spehr Jones 63 75


2nd Round
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JA Mehaffey/ M Newcombe 62 61
K McGregor/ K Hawton d. CE Wilderspin/ J Warnock 63 62
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. G Sheil/ D Moran 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. RJ Reid/ R Strahen 61 64

D Candy/ AR Thiele d. MG Rose/ P Southcombe 46 62 64
CF Long/ N Bolton d. D Tregonning/ E Ashford 60 61
G Worthington/ T Long d. JS Barnett/ M Toomey 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. EC Stewart/ C Proctor 61 61

Quarters
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. K McGregor/ K Hawton 63 62
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 62 62
D Candy/ AR Thiele d. CF Long/ N Bolton 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ T Long 64 61

Semis
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. J Bromwich/ L Brough 46 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. D Candy/ AR Thiele 63 63


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Sturgess/ J Fitch 86 64

************************************************** ********


1951

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Hartwig/ A Clarke d. D Candy/ B McIntyre 63 61
R McKenzie/ E Ashford d. R Sherriff/ D Fogarty 62 75
M Anderson/ J Martin d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 63 36 64


2nd Round
G Worthington/ T Long d. R Hartwig/ A Clarke unknown result or wo
P Brophy/ G Thiele d. J Mehaffey/ H Angwin 63 64
R McCarthy/ N Bolton d. M Otway/ V Ashford 62 60
JB Green/ L Mills d. J McDonald/ F Parker 62 63

J May/ C Proctor d. C Wilderspin/ P Southcombe 61 61
O Sidwell/ M Hawton d. J Robson/ S Newcombe 64 64
R Felan/ J Fitch d. D Beckett/ M Taylor 62 63
R McKenzie/ E Ashford vs M Anderson/ J Martin unknown winner


Quarters
G Worthington/ T Long d. P Brophy/ G Thiele wo
R McCarthy/ N Bolton d. JB Green/ L Mills wo
J May/ C Proctor d. O Sidwell/ M Hawton 62 46 63
R Felan/ J Fitch d. R McKenzie/ E Ashford or M Anderson/ J Martin
(unknown result or wo but Felan/ Fitch into Semis)

Semis
G Worthington/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ N Bolton 64 64
J May/ C Proctor d. R Felan/ J Fitch 1412 64


Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. J May/ C Proctor 64 36 62

************************************************** ********


1952

1st Round
I Ayre/ N Hopman bye
D Yates/ M Wallis bye
HT Warhurst/ G Thiele d. JB Green/ K Kennedy 63 61
C Wilderspin/ B Penrose d. M Anderson/ J Martin 86 61

B Strohfeldt/ C Proctor d. DL Goodger/ H Astley 63 64
G Shiel/ JN Diggle d. E Stewart/ R Baker 16 61 62
JM Brown/ H Angwin d. JE Blacklock/ P Southcombe 62 64
G Worthington/ T Long bye


Quarters
I Ayre/ N Hopman d. D Yates/ M Wallis 57 60 60 forfeit
HT Warhurst/ G Thiele d. C Wilderspin/ B Penrose 26 63 63
B Strohfeldt/ C Proctor d. G Shiel/ JN Diggle 60 810 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. JM Brown/ H Angwin 61 62


Semis
HT Warhurst/ G Thiele d. I Ayre/ N Hopman 64 26 97
G Worthington/ T Long d. B Strohfeldt/ C Proctor 61 62


Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. HT Warhurst/ G Thiele 97 75


************************************************** ********


1953

1st Round
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. K Rogers/ G Thiele 61 63
J Arkinstall/ M Schultz d. E Stewart/ D Fogarty 46 64 61
J Fraser/ H Angwin d. C Mason/ Baker 36 64 62
B Tobin/ C Borelli d. J Reid/ N Hopman 61 810 61

D Tregonning/ P Southcombe d. R Cawthorn/ J Donoghue 61 63
J Diggle/ Diggle d. B Green/ F Muller 75 63
C Wilderspin/ J Ryan d. A Kendall/ N Ellis 64 36 63
H Richardson/ M Connolly d. C Harvey/ I Occleshaw 62 61


Quarters
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. J Arkinstall/ M Schultz 64 1210
J Fraser/ H Angwin d. B Tobin/ C Borelli 36 63 63
D Tregonning/ P Southcombe d. J Diggle/ Diggle 61 64
H Richardson/ M Connolly d. C Wilderspin/ J Ryan 36 62 63


Semis
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. J Fraser/ H Angwin 86 75
H Richardson/ M Connolly d. D Tregonning/ P Southcombe 60 64


Final
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. H Richardson/ M Connolly 64 63

************************************************** ********


1954
1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
K Meyer/ M Carter d. T Pickard/ D Seeney 62 119
C Mason/ A Baker d. W Case/ A Hattersley 62 75
A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) d. W Kennedy/ M O'Donnell wo
O Williams/ H Redick Smith (5) d. J Best/ J Best wo


2nd Round
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. D Reid/ B Warby 61 63
R Sheriff/ G Bryant d. J Blacklock/ J Staley 75 63
N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) d. K Meyer/ M Carter 62 62
A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) d. C Mason/ A Baker 63 75

B Gilmour/ L Nichols d. O Williams/ H Redick Smith (5) wo
C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) d. R Potter/ G Thiele 75 60
B Howe/ C Proctor d. J Hann/ H Angwin 26 64 86
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. T Cawthorn/ K Newcombe 62 60


Quarters
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. R Sheriff/ G Bryant 62 64
N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) d. A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) 75 62
C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) d. B Gilmour/ L Nichols 75 62
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. B Howe/ C Proctor 16 62 63


Semis
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) 86 97
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) 16 63 62


Final
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) 46 61 62


************************************************** ********


1955

1st Round
G Worthington/ T Long d. DH Reid/ K Hawton 62 62
C Wilderspin/ N Ellis d. B Sumner/ A Sheidow 64 61
M Anderson/ F Muller d. J Hann/ F Wald 60 63
L Flanders/ R Thomas d. J Fraser/ L Nichols 63 97

B Bowman/ G Thiele d. R Becker/ D Seeney unknown result or wo
HT Warhurst/ B Penrose d. J Blacklock/ M Stewart 86 63
J Mchaffey/ R Williman d. C Mason/ K Kennedy 36 62 86
L Hoad/ J Staley d. R Leahy/ J Penny 62 62


Quarters
G Worthington/ T Long d. C Wilderspin/ N Ellis 62 36 64
M Anderson/ F Muller d. L Flanders/ R Thomas 86 64
B Bowman/ G Thiele d. HT Warhurst/ B Penrose 64 26 64
L Hoad/ J Staley d. J Mchaffey/ R Williman 64 63


Semis
G Worthington/ T Long d. M Anderson/ F Muller 62 61
L Hoad/ J Staley d. B Bowman/ G Thiele 61 108

Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. L Hoad/ J Staley 62 61


************************************************** ********


1956

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
G Shea/ M Carter d. D Shepherd/ L Bowden 60 61


2nd Round
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. J Dobbs/ J Gray 61 61
B Gilmour/ D Fogarty d. R Brant/ Z Robinson 64 75
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. G Lovett/ J Langley 63 64
A Bashford/ G Thiele d. G Shea/ M Carter 86 57 64

B Bowman/ A Sheidow d. D Reid/ L Nichols 57 63 64
H Flam/ T Long (3) d. L Flanders/ D Seeney 63 61
E Reyes/ N Hopman d. B Green/ S Lee 64 75
R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) d. K Fletcher/ M Concourque 60 64


Quarters
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. B Gilmour/ D Fogarty 63 64
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. A Bashford/ G Thiele 63 57 61
H Flam/ T Long (3) d. B Bowman/ A Sheidow 62 75
R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) d. E Reyes/ N Hopman 63 63


Semis
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. M Anderson/ F Muller (4) 75 1412
R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) d. H Flam/ T Long (3) wo

Final
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) 62 64

************************************************** ********


1957

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
B Bowman/ B Jones d. D Shepherd/ L Bowden 62 63


2nd Round
N Fraser/ A Gibson (1) d. R Harrison/ M Harrison 61 62
B Phillips Moore/ L Southam d. W Woodcock/ J Donoghue 62 75
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. P O'Kane/ M Carter 60 61
A Ryan/ N Hopman d. N Gibson/ M Hellyer 16 75 64

G Lovett/ M Carter d. W Reid/ M Gibson 86 63
B Mark/ L Coghlan (3) d. B Bowman/ B Jones 46 62 97
B Knight/ J Langley d. B Gulley/ P Parmenter wo
B Howe/ S Fry (2) d. P Newman/ G Thiele wo


Quarters
N Fraser/ A Gibson (1) d. B Phillips Moore/ L Southam 62 64
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. A Ryan/ N Hopman 61 62
B Mark/ L Coghlan (3) d. G Lovett/ M Carter 63 810 61
B Knight/ J Langley d. B Howe/ S Fry (2) 63 57 75


Semis
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. N Fraser/ A Gibson (1) 64 62
B Knight/ J Langley d. B Mark/ L Coghlan (3) 63 26 61


Final
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. B Knight/ J Langley 75 36 61


************************************************** ********


1958

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Fraser/ M McCalman d. R Leahy/ Y Wells 64 64
N Gibson/ M Hellyer d. B Gulley/ L Bowden 63 63
J Pearce/ P Parmenter d. F Stolle/ G Thiele 86 46 64
B Mark/ L Coghlan d. R Taylor/ D Anderson 63 64
T Fancutt/ T Long d. R Sherriff/ E Ashford 61 64
B Phillips Moore/ N Hopman d. W Reid/ E Court 62 61
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. P O'Kane/ F Muller 86 86
W Jacques/ N Marsh d. B MacKay/ D Fancutt wo


2nd Round
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. R Larsen/ J Bowman 61 62
R Laver/ J Langley d. J May/ E Dulwig 63 63
N Gibson/ M Hellyer d. J Fraser/ M McCalman wo
B Mark/ L Coghlan d. J Pearce/ P Parmenter 68 62 64

T Fancutt/ T Long d. B Phillips Moore/ N Hopman 62 61
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. W Jacques/ N Marsh 61 64
W Edwards/ V Roberts d. M Green/ B Jones wo
G Lovett/ M Carter d. B Peters/ J Tegart 61 57 64


Quarters
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. R Laver/ J Langley 63 1416 61
B Mark/ L Coghlan d. N Gibson/ M Hellyer 62 61
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. T Fancutt/ T Long 64 36 63
G Lovett/ M Carter d. W Edwards/ V Roberts wo


Semis
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. B Mark/ L Coghlan 64 62
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. G Lovett/ M Carter 64 86


Final
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. P Newman/ A Mortimer 911 61 62

************************************************** ********


1959

1st Round
J Hillebrand/ R Lesh d. J Moore/ L Bowden 63 64


Quarters
B Mark/ S Reynolds d. N Gibson/ B Rae 86 62
C Crawford/ B Holstein d. J Hillebrand/ R Lesh 62 36 97
W Reid/ E Court d. B Howe/ L Coghlan 61 64
R Laver/ R Schuurman d. B Phillips Moore/ E Duldig 62 16 62


Semis
B Mark/ S Reynolds d. C Crawford/ B Holstein 63 63
R Laver/ R Schuurman d. W Reid/ E Court 60 62


Final
B Mark/ S Reynolds d. R Laver/ R Schuurman 46 1311 61
AndrewTas is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome