Grand slam results - Page 11 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #151 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2002, 04:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1927 Wimbledon: Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Kitty Godfree [2] bye
Naomi Trentham [Q] bye
Billie Tapscott (SA) bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn) bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn) bye
Joan Ridley bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US) bye
Eileen Connell [Q] bye
Heather McFarlane bye
Enid Broadbridge bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre) bye
Dorothy Alexander bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp) bye
M.B. Reckitt bye
Peggy Dransfield bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
E. Norman bye
Mabel Mavrogordato bye
J.L. Colegate bye
Madge Valantine bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. E.F. Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmnant[Q]d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
R.R.Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger)walkover
Violet Chamberlain d. G.J. Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn)d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
C.Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. R. Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham(Neth) 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. D.E. Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA) bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
E.R. Clarke bye
Mary Davies [Q] bye
Irene Maltby bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Claire Beckingham bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth) bye
Doreen Busby [Q] bye
Dorothy Shaw bye
Phyllis Covell bye
Joan Fry bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn) bye
Marie Hazel bye
M.L. Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US) bye
Betty Boas bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger) bye
Betty Nuthall bye
J. E. Hill bye
H.L. Eddis [Q] bye
M.E. Dix bye
Peggy Saunders bye

Second Round
Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5

Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3

Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3

Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4

Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round
Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round
Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semis
Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. Fry 6-3 6-1

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4
------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Ryan/Wills d. Godfree/Nuthall 6-2 6-2
Heine/Peacock d. Harvey/McIlquham 5-7 6-2 6-1

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Heine/Peacock 6-3 6-2
-------------------------
Draw Notes:
Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)
----------------------------

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (Daughter of 6 time champ Blanche) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 6th, 2002 at 10:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #152 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2002, 04:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1928 Wimbledon: Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] (US) bye
Elsie Goldsack bye
J. Sperling (Den) bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
H. V. Edwards bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Phyllis Mudford [Q] bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye

Phoebe Watson [6] bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
M. Canters (Neth) bye
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) bye
Dorothy Shaw bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Madge Slaney bye
Ellen Hoffman (Ger) bye

Elizabeth Ryan [4] (US) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Betty Dix bye
Jacquline Gallay (Frn) bye
Esna Boyd (Aus) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Madge List bye
Evelyn Jones [Q] bye

Kea Bouman [5] (Neth) d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Dorothy Anderson[Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Effie Hemmnant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helene Nicoloppoulos (Gre) d. Marguerite Bordes(Frn) 6-4 6-4
Penelope Anderson (US) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-4
Mary Davies d. Princess Josefine von Lobkowitz(Cz) walkover
Naomi Trentham [Q] d. Dorothy Round[Q] 6-2 6-8 8-6
Phyllis Whitley d. Betty Nuthall walkover

Lili de Alvarez [2] (Sp) d. Joan Lycett 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
Joan Fry d. Dorothy Busby [Q] walkover
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. C. Tyrell 6-8 6-3 6-0
E.F. Rose d. Mary Cambridge 6-2 6-0
Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 11-9 6-4

Cilly Aussem [7] (Ger) bye
Violet Chamberlain bye
R. Watson bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Kate Anningson [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Marshall [Q] bye
Joan Strawson bye

Eileen Bennett [3] bye
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Irmgard Rost (Ger) bye
Mary McIlquaham (Neth) bye
Agnes Tuckey bye
J. l.Colegate bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Mrs. bruce May bye

Helen Jacobs [8] (US) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Helen Bourne bye
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) bye
Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
E.R. Clarke bye
Beatrice Brown [Q]

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-1
V. Gallay d. J. Sperling 6-4 0-6 6-3
Harvey d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Mudford [Q] d. Macready 6-2 3-6 7-5

P.Watson [6] d. Feltham [Q] 6-2 6-2
O'Hara Wood d. Canters 6-1 6-2
Edgington d. Shaw 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hoffman d. Slaney 2-6 8-6 6-4

Ryan [5] d. Bridge 6-1 6-4
J. Gallay d. Dix 6-2 4-6 6-4
Boyd d. G. Sterry 6-3 10-8
E. Jones [Q] d. List 6-4 6-2

Bouman [5] d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
Anderson [Q] d. Davies 6-2 6-4
Trentham [Q] d. Whiley 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Covell 4-6 6-3 7-5
Colyer d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rose d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Bickerton d. Gordon 6-1 6-4

Aussem [7] d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. R. Watson 4-6 7-5 6-3
Beamish d. Anningson [Q] 6-0 6-2
Strawson d. Marshall [Q] 6-2 6-3

Bennett [3] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 9-7
Mcilquham d. Rost 6-2 6-4
Colegate d. Tuckey 6-2 6-1
Valerio d. May 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [8] d. Ridley 6-0 6-2
Akhurst d. Bourne 6-4 6-2
Haylock d. Clarke 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarke d. Brown [Q] 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Wills [1] d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
Harvey d. Mudford 6-2 6-2
P.Watson [6] d. O'Hara Wood 6-0 6-1
Edgington d. Hoffman 7-9 6-1 8-6

Ryan [5] d. J. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Boyd d. E. Jones [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nicolopoulos d. Bouman [5] 12-10 8-6
Trentham [Q] d. Anderson 3-6 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Colyer 6-4 6-4
Bickerton d. Rose 6-3 6-1
Aussem [7] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5
Strawson d. Beamish 4-6 6-1 6-1

Bennett [3] d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3
Colegate d. Valerio 6-2 7-5
Akhurst d. Jacobs [8] 6-8 6-1 8-6
Haylock d. Clarke 10-8 6-0

Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-3
P. Watson [6] d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
Ryan [5] d. Boyd 6-0 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Trentham [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Alvarez [2] d. Bickerton 9-7 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Bennett [3] d. Colegate 6-3 6-2
Akhurst d. Haylock 6-4 8-10 6-0

Quarters
Wills [1] d. P.Watson [6] 6-3 6-0
Ryan [5] d. Nicolopoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alvarez [2] d. Aussem [7] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst d. Bennett [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Ryan [5] 6-1 6-1
Alvarez [2] d. Akhurst 6-3 6-0

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [2] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Lycett/Ryan [1] 6-3 6-1
Bennett/Harvey [2] d. Akhurst/Boyd 6-8 6-3 6-2

Final
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Bennett/Harvey [2] 6-2 6-3
-------------------------
Draw Notes:
Bouman/Colyer [4] dubs seeds.
Betty Dix=M.E. Dix
Nicolopoulos=married name of Contostavlos
----------------------------

A record 6 of 8 foreign quartefinalists and the first semis without a British female.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 10:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #153 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2002, 04:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1929 Wimbledon: Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills (US)[1] bye
G.E. Tomblin bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger) bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Cecily Marriott bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Josanne Sigart (Belguim) bye
Joan Strawson bye

Bobbie Heine (South Africa) bye
G.N. Thompson [Q] bye
Simone Kleinadel (Frn) bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland) bye
Phyllis Covell bye
M. Canters (Belguim) bye
Jacquline Gallay (France) bye
Winifred Beamish bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
E.R. Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Heln Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Denmark) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. J.L. Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Blair White 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (India) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott(SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Didi Serpieri(Ity) d. L. Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
J.E. Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
E.F. Rose d. H. V. Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmant d. Margaret Stocks walkover
Phyllis Mudford d. F. Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
I. Rost (Ger) d. Violete Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Mrs. Vaussaard (Frn) walkover
Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) walkover
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4] bye
Nannette le Besnarais (Frn) bye
Marjorie Morrill (US) bye
D. E. Munro [Q] bye
Kathleen Robertson bye
May Bundy (US) bye
Naomi Trentham bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8] bye
C. Tyrell bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA) bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Nancy Lyle bye
Kea Bouman (Neth) bye

Second Round
Wills [2] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio walkover
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7

Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters walkover
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Michell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6

Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] walkover
J. Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [3] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson walkover
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3

Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Schomburg walkover
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3

Michell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4

Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Michell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Wills [1] d/ Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2
------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 42

First Round
Michell/Watson(2) bye
Friedleben/Schomburg bye
Colegate/Tyrell bye
Goldsack/Jackson bye

Johnson/Rose bye
Bouverie/Strawson bye
Edwards/Gordon bye
Anderson/Bower bye

Harvey/McIlquham d. Heine/Neave(4) 2-6 6-2 9-7
Hemmnant/Mudford bye
Mallory/de Smidt d. French/Pearson 6-3 6-3
Cross/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-1 6-1

Platt/Radcliffe bye
J. Gallay/V. Gallay bye
Trentham/Round d. C. Sterry/Thomas 6-1 2-6 ?(10-8?)
Bouman/Couquerque d. Bourne/D. Bourne 6-1 6-2

Nuthall/Ryan(1) bye
Clarke/May bye
Colyer/Hill d. S. Stokes/Z. Stokes 4-6 6-0 6-2
Dearman/Feltman bye

Campbell/Lenos d. J. Sigart/Y. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Sandison/Satterwaithe d. Broadbridge/Maltby 7-5 6-4
Dix/Haylock d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 8-6
Fry/G. Sterry d. Marriott/Slaney 6-4 6-1

Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) bye
Beamish/Tuckey bye
Clayton/Lyle bye
Colle/Tapscott bye

Bundy/Morrill bye
Lewis/Uber bye
Fleming/White bye
Lycett/Ridley bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Michell/Watson(2) d. Friedleben/Schomburg 6-2 6-0
Colegate/Tyrell d. Goldsack/Jackson 6-4 6-4
Johnson/Rose d. Bouverie/Strawson 8-6 6-4
Edwards/Gordon d. Anderson/Bower 8-6 6-2

Harvey/McIlquaham d. Hemmnant/Mudford 6-3 6-4
Cross/Wills d. Mallory/de Smidt 6-1 5-7 6-1
Platt/Radcliffe d. J. Gallay/V. Gallay 6-2 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Trentham/Round 6-0 6-2

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Clarke/May 6-1 6-0
Colyer/Hill d. Dearman/Feltman 7-5 6-0
Campbell/Lenos d. Sandison/Satterwaithe 6-3 6-3
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Dix/Haylock 6-4 7-5

Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Beamish/Tuckey 2-6 7-5 retired
Clayton/Lyle d. Colle/Tapscott 3-6 6-2 8-6
Bundy/Morrill d. Lewis/Uber 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Ridley d. Fleming/White 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------
Third Round
Michell/Watson(2) d. Colegate/Tyrell 6-1 6-1
Johnson/Rose d. Edwards/Gordon 6-3 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham d. Cross/Wills 6-4 8-10 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Platt/Radcliffe 8-6 1-6 6-0

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Colyer/Hill 6-4 6-4
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Campbell/Lenos 6-0 4-6 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Clayton/Lyle 6-1 6-0
Lycett/Ridley d. Bundy/Morrill 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Michell/Watson(2) d. Johnson/Rose 9-7 6-1
Harvey/McIlquaham d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. J. Fry/G. Sterry 6-2 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Lycett/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Semis
Michell/Watson(2) d. Harvey/McIlquham 6-4 5-7 6-2
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Nuthall/Ryan(1) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Final
Michell/Watson(2) d. Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) 6-4 8-6






-------------------------
Draw Notes:
Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Josanne Sigart is listed twice, an obvious error!
As I copied this from an Official Book we'll have to check it out.
---------------------------------
Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was Mat Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as Mat Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.


Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 12:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #154 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2002, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1952 US Nationals
--------------------------
Draw of 64.
*denotes a foreign seed.
First Round
Doris Hart [2] d. Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-1
Dorrit Herbst (GB) d. Mary Slaughter default
Anne Gray d. Diana McIlvaine 3-6 6-4 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Bonnie McKay 6-0 6-4

Anita Kanter [6] d. Gertrude Beall 6-1 6-1
Bunny Vosters d. Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Sibylla Garbrecht 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer (GB)[*3] d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 6-0 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-1
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jean French Fallot 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Herr d. Carmen Lampe 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julie Sampson d. Sachiko Kamo(Jap)[*6] 12-10 6-4

Nellie Sherr Kagan d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
Edna Salichs d. Gweneth Johnson 6-1 6-3
Lois Felex d. Patricia Stewert 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus)[*1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-0

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-1
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Buck d. Edith Ann Sulivan 6-2 8-6
Connie Bowan d. Nancy Norton 6-2 6-2

Nancy Kiner [5] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-2 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hurst 6-3 6-1
Kay McKean d. Susan Braylower 6-1 6-4
Helen Fletcher (GB) [*4] d. Juliana Copeland 6-2 6-1

Shirley Fry [3] d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Janet Hopps d. Patsy Heard 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Decker d. Judy Devlin default
Lucile Davidson d. Melita Rameriez(Mex)[*5] default

Frances Schneidewind d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
Rhoda Joan Hopkins d. Joan Merciadis 7-5 8-6
Baba Lewis d. Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
Mary Ann Ellenburger d. Nelly Adamsom(Frn)[*2] 6-1 2-6 retired.

Second Round
Hart [2] d. Herbst 6-0 6-1
Gibson d. Gray 6-0 6-2
Kanter [6] d. Vosters 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mortimer [*3] d. Fageros 6-4 6-3

Brough [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
Sampson d. Herr 6-1 6-1
Kagen d. Salichs 6-1 6-3
Long [*1] d. Felix 6-3 6-1

Connolly [1] d. Carroll 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Bowan 6-3 6-2
Kiner [5] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-1
Fletcher [*4] d. McKean 4-6 6-3 6-1

Fry [3] d. Hopps 6-0 6-2
Davidson d. Decker 6-3 6-3
Hopkins d. Schneidewind 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Eilenberger 6-3 6-0

Third Round
Hart [2] d. Gibson 7-5 6-1
Mortimer [*3] d. Kanter [6] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough [4] d. Sampson 6-3 6-4
Long [*1] d. Kagen 6-1 6-2

Connolly d. Buck default
Kiner [5] d. Fletcher [*5] 6-2 6-4
Fry [4] d. Davidson 6-0 6-3
Lewis d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Hart [2] d. Mortimer [*3] 6-3 6-2
Brough [4] d. Long [*1] 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. kiner [5] 6-3 6-0
Fry [3] d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 9-7 8-6
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-3 7-5
--------------------------
Doubles At Longwood.
Draw of 18
First Round
Kiner/Long d. Nancy Norton/Mrs. Hills 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Elizabeth Lewis/Eleanor Williams 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Brough/Connolly d. Bowan/Heldman 6-2 6-2
Hopps/Merciadis d. JeanDavis/Rockwell 6-0 2-6 6-1
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Lewicki/Mckay 6-4 6-3
Kiner/Long d. Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-3

Fry/Hart d. Juliana Copeland/Peggy Howe 6-3 6-0
Katherine McKean/B. Lewis d. Mary Salvid/Yolanda
Salvid 6-0 6-0
Kamo/McIlvaine d. Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Mary Richards/Barbara Woods 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Brough/Connolly d. Hopps/Merciadis 6-1 6-2
Kiner/Long d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Lewis/McKean 8-6 6-2
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Kamo/McIlvaine 6-4 6-1

Semis
Brough/Connolly d. Kiner/Long 6-2 3-6 9-7
Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Final
Brough/Connolly d. Fry/Hart 10-8 6-3
------------------------------
Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Nancy Chaffee.
McKean=married name of Winthrop

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 10:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #155 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2002, 11:53 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 8,262
                     
greay, i cannot belivee how you guys can get all those information, it is so cool thankyou hehe

FWTT
-Oldest game in wtaboard, started in April 2000 even before wtaworld is born.
-You can create your own player, making their own name, making their personality.
-Some player has been playing for more than 10 years


visit this thread for more detail
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=397111
wongqks is offline  
post #156 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 13th, 2002, 06:41 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1930 Wimbledon. Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1] bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) bye
E.R. Clarke bye
Evelyn Goldsworth bye
Mrs. Bruce May bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
M. Canters (Bel) bye

Phyllis Mudford [7] bye
C. F. Turner bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q] bye
G.N .Thompson bye
Grace Vaughton [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Betty Uber bye
Elsie Stockel (Denmark) bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] walkover
Betty Dix d. E.H. Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. C. Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H. Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone mathieu (Frn) [5] d. J.R. Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. R. Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenal (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] walkover
Nancy Lyle d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin(Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
H.V. Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Maru McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. H.M. Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. D. Cox 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Did Vlasto (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleem le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Ost) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3] bye
Margaret Mellows bye
Madge Slaney bye
Jenny Sandison (India) bye
Simone Barbier (Frn) bye
Madge List bye
Dorothy Anderson bye
Sybil Johnson bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] bye
Winifred Bower bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Freda James [Q] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Dorothy Round bye
Jacquline Gallay (Frn) bye

Second Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4

Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Salney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3

Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-4

Third Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canterd d. johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbrodge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2

Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Wills-Moody [1] d. Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Moody/Ryan [1] d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-2 6-0
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Feltham/Heeley 8-6 6-2

Final
Moody/Ryan [1] d. Cross/Palfrey [4] 6-2 9-7
--------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Godfrey/Watson [2], Fry/Harvey [3] dubs seeds
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 10:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #157 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 13th, 2002, 09:14 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1931 Wimbledon. Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Gladys Seel bye
E. Alexandroff (Egypt) bye
Arlette Neufeld (Frn) bye
Mrs. P. Thomas bye
Betty Soames bye
Joan Marshall bye

Eileen Whittingstall [8] bye
H.A. Lewis [Q] bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Peggy Michell bye
Grace Vaughton bye
Freda Scott bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye
Anita Elton bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [3] d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfrey d. R. Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-2
E. Sander d. Doris Eastley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helene Nicolooulos (Gre) d. Helen Burr [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Elsa Haylock d. Edie Rudd [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marjorie Van Ryn (US) d. E.R. Clarke 6-3 6-3
Freda James d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 7-5
Naomi Trentham d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Phyllis Mudford [7] d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-2
Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
Joan Ridley d. Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Couchman [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Andree Lucas [Q] 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 0-6 6-2

Betty Nuthall [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Frn) 6-0 6-2
Beatrice Feltham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-4
H.M. Brooke d. R. Watson 2-6 8-6 7-5
Vera Marshall d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Anna Harper (US) d. M.A. Thomas 6-3 6-4
Mildred Nonweiler d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-0 10-8
Olga Webb d. Jacquline Gallay (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [6] d. Bella Pns (Sp) walkover
Billie Yorke d. Sheila Hewitt [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-2
J. Lawson d. Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ruth Kirk d. Mrs. Dros-Canters (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Law d. Edith Belliard (Frn) walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Jadwiga Jedjrejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. A.T. Price (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [4] bye
Madge Slaney bye
Davina Townsend bye
Dorothy Jameson bye
Madge List bye
Doris Metaxa (Bel) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Joan Strawson bye

Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [5] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Kay Stammers [Q] bye
Dorothy Round bye
Winifred Bower bye
Sybil Johnson bye
Marjorie Sachs (US) bye
Evelyn Perry [Q] bye

Second Round
Aussem [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-1
Alexandroff d. Seel 6-4 6-4
Neufeld d. P.Thomas 4-6 6-3 7-5
Soames d. Marshall 6-3 6-1

Whittingstall [8] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Michell d. Bridge 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Vaughton walkover
Payot d. Elton 6-4 6-2

Mathieu [5] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-4
Nicolopoulos d. Sander 6-3 6-2
Van Ryn d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 8-6
Trentham d. James 6-1 8-6

Mudford [7] d. Lyle 6-3 6-1
Ridley d. Dix 6-3 6-3
Heeley d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Scriven d. Harvey 9-7 6-4

Nuthall [3] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Peitz d. Brooke 6-3 1-6 6-0
Harper d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5

Jacobs [6] d. Yorke 6-2 7-5
Pittman d. Lawson 6-0 6-4
Kirk d. Law 6-2 5-7 7-5
Godfree d. Adamoff 6-3 6-4

Krahwinkel [4] d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
Jameson d. Townsend 7-5 7-5
Metaxa d. List 6-2 10-8
G. Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Lycett 2-6 6-1 6-2
Round d. Stammers [Q] 6-0 6-4
Johnson d. Bower 6-0 3-6 6-3
Sachs d. Perry [Q] 6-2 6-4

Third Round
Aussem [1] d. Alexandroff 6-2 6-3
Neufeld d. Soames 6-1 6-4
Whittingstall [8] d. Michell 6-4 6-1
Payot d. Scott 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [3] d. Nicolopoulos 6-3 6-0
Van Ryn d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
Ridley d. Mudford [7] 10-8 1-6 6-4
Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 8-6

Nuthall [2] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Webb 6-0 6-4
Jacobs [6] d. Pittman 6-3 6-4
Godfree d. Kirk 6-2 6-0

Krahwinkel [4] d. Jameson 6-3 6-4
G . Sterry d. Metaxa 7-5 4-6 6-3
Round d. Alvarez [5] 6-3 6-3
Johnson d. Sachs 6-2 3-6 7-5

Fourth Round
Aussem [1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-2
Payot d. Whittingstall[8] 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
Scriven d. Ridley 6-1 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Godfree 6-2 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. G. Sterry 8-6 6-0
Round d. Johnson 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Aussem [1] d. Payot 2-6 6-2 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scriven 1-6 6-2 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Nuthall [2] 6-2 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Round 7-5 6-3

Semis
Aussem [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jacobs [6] 10-8 0-6 6-4

Final
Aussem [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Godfree/Round 7-5 3-6 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart[4] d. Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] 4-6 8-6 6-4

Final
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Metaxa/Sigart [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
----------------------
Draw Notes:
Aussem/Krahwinkel [2]. Michell/Watson [3] seeds in dubs
Could Wheatcroft =Hardie? Cristobel is an uncommon name.
M.A. Thomas was prominent on clay courts. We can get her first name. Maybe it's Muriel?
Townsend=married name of Gordon.
--------------------------
Wills-Moody does not come to Europe this year, leaving the women's field wide open.
The first all-German final in Grand slam history. Aussem wins a tedious affair over Krahwinkel, both women suffering from blistered feet. With two wins in majors for 1931 Cilly Aussem becomes a national heroine in Germany.

A.T. Price of Australia is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 10:47 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #158 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 13th, 2002, 06:17 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1932 Wimbledon: Draw of 96
-----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Moody (US)[1] bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Joan Couchman bye
Winifred Bower bye
Dorothy Anderson bye
H.A. Lewis bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Kitty Godfree bye

Dorothy Round[8] bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Madge Slaney bye
M.A. Thomas bye
Mabel Clayton bye
Doris Metaxa (Frn) bye
Doris Burke (US) bye
Helen Dyson [Q] bye

Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 4-6 6-0
Sybil Edwards d. Patricia Brzier 6-3 6-2
Margaret Mellows d. Jacqueline Goldscmidt(Frn)6-2 0-6 6-1
Beatrice Feltham d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-1
Peggy Scriven d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Vera Montgomery d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-0 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett d. Marjorie Crawford(Aus) 7-5 6-2

Lolette Payot (Swt)[7] d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Stork [Q] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper (US) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs. P. Thomas [Q] 6-1 6-2
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-2

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Goldsworth d. E.R. Clarke 9-11 6-4 retired
Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4
Eliabeth Macready (Frn) d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-1
Phyllis Covell d. Madge Slaney 6-1 1-2 retired.
Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Gladys Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-1

Gladys Seel d. Violet Owen 6-3 7-5
H.M. Brooke d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 6-3
Freda James d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
Mrs. H. Martin d. Betty Holly [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-4
Joan Ridley d. Davina Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Ruth Kirk 8-6 4-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [3] d. Phyllis King 6-2 6-3

Evelyn Dearman bye
Sarah Palfrey (US) bye
Olga Webb bye
E. Belzer (Neth) bye
Mrs. Andree Lucas bye
Susan Noel bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye
Betty Nuthall [6] bye

Doris Eastley bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
Bella Pons (Sp) bye
W.G. Lowe (South Africa) bye
Olive Wade (Canada) bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
D.H. Crichton [Q] bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[2] bye

Second Round
Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Bower d. Couchman 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
Godfree d. Haylock 6-2 6-8 6-3

Round [8] d. Sigart 6-2 6-0
Slaney d. M. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Metaxa d. Clayton 5-7 6-1 6-2
Burke d. Dyson [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Whittingstall [4] d. Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-0
Feltham d. Mellows 4-6 6-4 6-3
Montgomery d. Scriven 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 7-5

Payot [7] d. Trentham 7-5 6-4
Stammers d. Stork [Q] 7-5 6-3
Michell d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Peacock 6-3 6-1

Satterwaithe d. Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
Jameson d. Rosambert 6-3 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Macready 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Covell 6-1 6-2

Seel d. Brooke 6-4 6-3
James d. Martin 6-2 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Ridley 6-2 6-4
Krahwinkel [3] d. Sterry 4-6 7-5 6-0

Palfrey d. Dearman 6-8 6-4 6-1
Webb d. Belzer 6-4 6-2
Noel d. Lucas 6-3 6-4
Nuthall [6] d. S. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Eastley d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Lowe d. Pons 6-4 2-6 12-10
Valerio d. Wade default
Mathieu [2] d. Crichton 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Moody [1] d. Bower 6-1 6-0
Godfree d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
Round [8] d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
Metaxa d. Burke 4-6 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [4] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Pittman d. Montgomery 6-1 8-6
Stammers d. Payot [7] 8-6 6-1
Heeley d. Michell 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jameson d. Satterwaithe 7-5 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2
James d. Seel 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-4 6-4

Palfrey d. Webb 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Noel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lowe d. Eastley 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Valerio 5-7 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
Moody [1] d. Godfree 6-3 6-0
Round [8] d. Metaxa 6-1 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Pittman 10-8 6-2
Heeley d. Stammers 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. Jameson 6-1 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. James 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [6] d. Palfrey 8-6 9-7
Mathieu [2] d. Lowe 6-4 8-6

Quarters
Moody [1] d. Round [8] 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Whittingstall [4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Krahwinkel [3] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [2] d. Nuthall [6] 6-0 6-3

Semis
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [2] 7-5 6-1

Finals
Moody [1] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Metaxa/Sigart[4] d. Harvey/Holcroft-Watson 7-5 6-2
Jacobs/Ryan[2] d. Payot/M.A. Thomas 6-1 6-2

Final
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Jacobs/Ryan [2] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] King/Shepherd-Barron [3] dubs seeds
One source lists M.A. Thomas as American
-------------------------------------------------------
Moody returns after missing Wimbledon the year before and sweeps all before her in devastaing fashion. If her foes thought she might have slipped a little Queen Helen soon dispelled the notion as she conceded only 13 games in 6 matches.
The "other Helen", 5th seed Jacobs, got the honor of taking the most games (4) off Moody in one match.

A hoped for match betwwen Moody and defending champ Aussem never materialized. Cilly was ill and off form for much of 1932, so much so that she was unseeded. Aussem defaulted her first round match and never did match her heights of 1931 when she took 2 slams in one season.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 10:50 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #159 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 13th, 2002, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1933 Wimbledon. Draw of 96.
---------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [2] bye
Jeanette Morfrey bye
Billie Yorke bye
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) bye
Madie Moss [Q] bye
Josephine Harman (Ireland) bye
Sybil Edwards bye
Mary Whitmarsh bye

Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Poland) bye
Mrs. D. Maclean bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Florence Ford bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Elsa Haylock bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4]d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 6-2
Mary Hardwick d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Beatrice Feltham d. Yvonne Law 9-7 7-5
Gethyn Harry d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Bella Pons (Sp)d. Dorothy Anderson 1-6 6-2 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2
Joan Strawson d. J. Mowbray Green 6-4 6-2

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Sheila Chuter [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 5-7 6-2
Naomi Trentham d. Mary Knapp 5-7 7-5 6-2
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Whitley d. Mrs. H. Martin 10-8 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Crichton [Q] d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-3 2-6 6-2
Doris Burke d. Violet Owen 9-7 4-6 6-1

Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
Olga Webb d. Freda Scott 6-4 3-3 retired
Ruth Kirk d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) walkover
Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. N.C. Case 6-1 10-8
Freda James d. Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-8 6-4
J.L. Saymour d. Daphne White [Q] 6-2 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [6] d. Kathleen Robertson [Q] 6-2 6-1

Mie Johnstone [Q] d. Betty Soames [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Joan Ridley d. Audrey Wright [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Nuthall d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
M.A. Thomas d. Margaret Wilson 6-0 6-3
Nancy Lyle d. Marjorie Stock 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Joy Cunningham 6-8 6-0 6-4
Kitty Godfree d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven [3] d. Josana Sigart (Bel) 7-5 7-5

Evelyn Dearman bye
Helen Dyson bye
Eileen Whittingstall bye
Mildred Nonweiler bye
Edie Rudd bye
Winnie Mason bye
Winifred Bower bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) [8] bye

Virginia Rice (US) bye
Mrs. von Ednde-Pflugner (Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Mary Heeley bye
Patricia Brazier bye
Elizabrth Macready (Frn) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Round [2] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Nicolopoulos d. Yorke 10-8 6-4
Moss [Q] d. Harman 6-2 10-8
Edwards d. Whitmarsh 7-5 2-6 6-2

Jedrejowska [7] d. Maclean 3-6 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Goldschmidt 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ford d. McOstrich 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Haylock 6-2 6-2

Mathieu [4] d. Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-3
Feltham d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
Harry d. Pons 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stammers d. Strawson 6-3 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. J. Saunders 6-1 6-3
Trentham d. Couquerque 6-3 1-6 9-7
Michell d. Whitley 6-3 6-3
Burke d. Crichton [Q] 6-4 6-4

Phyllis King d. Olga Webb 6-1 6-1
Ruth Kirk d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
Freda James d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel [6] d. Seymour 6-3 6-3

Ridley d. Johnstone [Q] 6-1 6-4
Nuthall d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Scriven [3] d. Godfree 6-2 1-6 6-3

Dearman d. Dyson 3-6 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-2
Mason d. Rudd 7-5 8-6
Payot [8] d. Bower 6-0 6-3

Ende-Pflugner d. Rice 6-4 6-4
Henrotin d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-0
Heeley d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
Moody [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Round [2] d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-3
Edwards d. Moss[Q] 6-1 6-4
Horn d. Jedrejowska [7] 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ford 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Feltham 4-6 8-6 6-2
Stammers d. Harry 6-1 8-6
Jacobs [5] d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
Burke d. Michell 3-6 6-3 6-2

King d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. James 6-3 6-4
Nuthall d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
Scriven [3] d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 9-7

Whittingstall d. Dearman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Payot [8] d. Mason 7-5 7-5
Henrotin d. Ende-Pfugner 7-5 6-1
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round
Round [2] d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
Valerio d. Horn 6-3 8-6
Mathieu [4] d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Burke 6-0 6-4

Krahwinkel [6] d. King 6-2 7-5
Scriven [3] d. Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-4
Payot [8] d. Whittingstall 8-6 5-7 7-5
Moody [1] d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Round [2] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [4] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [6] d. Scriven [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Moody [1] d. Payot [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d. Jacobs [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Moody [1] d. Round [2] 6-4 6-8 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Pittman/Ridley 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Yorke d. Godfree/Michell 5-7 6-0 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. James/Yorke 6-2 9-11 6-4
-------------------------------------------------
Notes:
Heeley/Round [2] Scriven/Sigart [3], Nuthall/whittingstall [4]
dubs seeds




Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 10:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #160 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2002, 07:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1935 Wimbledon
--------------------------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [1] bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Patience Thomson [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves bye
Madie Moss bye
Mary Heeley bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Jean Saunders bye

Joan Hartigan (Aus) [8] bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Josane de Meulemeester(Bel) bye
Eleanor Young (Can) bye
Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
W.G Lowe (SA) bye
Mary Burgess Smith bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye

Helen Moody (US) [4] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. M.A. Thomas 8-6 4-6 7-5
Susan Noel d. Penny Weekes [Q] 6-3 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Madge List 6-4 8-6
J. Moybray Green d. Mildred Freeman 6-4 6-2
Joy Cunningham d. Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Margot Lumg [Q] 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Sheila Chuter d. J. Dawbarn [Q] 6-1 6-2
Rosl Kraus (Ost) d. Audrey Wright 6-2 4-6 6-3
Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-1 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 7-5
Jeri Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-4
Doris Howard (Frn) d. Freda James 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phyllis King d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 7-5 6-3

Florence Ford d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Dearman d. Leela Row (India) 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)d. Betty Soames 7-5 6-4
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sonia Mavrogordato[Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven [7] d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 7-5

Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-0 7-5
Patricia Brazier d. Jenny St John Maule[Q] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Effie Peters d. Babara Drew [Q] 6-1 7-5
Nancy Dickin d. Beatrice Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Nancy Lyle d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 4-6 6-4
Madge Slaney d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 6-4
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) [3] d. Nellie Adamson (Bel)6-3 6-2

Joan Ridley bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise bye
Caroline Deacon bye
Mona Riddell bye
Ada Werring (Neth) bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Jacquline Goldschmidt (Frn)bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Pat Owen [Q] bye
Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye
S. Travers [Q] bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Dora Beazley bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)[2] bye

Second Round
Round [1] d. McOstrich 8-6 6-3
Hargreaves d. Thomson [Q] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Heeley d. Moss 6-3 6-0
Saunders d. Andrus 6-1 3-6 6-3

Hartigan [8] d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Meulemeester d. Young 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Terwindt 6-2 9-7
Burgess Smith d. Payot walkover

Moody [4] d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
Noel d. Alvarez walkover
Montgomery d. Mowbray Green 5-7 8-6 7-5
Cepkova d. Cunningham 6-3 6-8 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Kraus 6-2 7-5
Ingram d. Pittman 6-4 6-4
King d. Howard 6-1 6-3

Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
Whittingstall d. Hopman 6-0 6-2
Scriven [7] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-2

Belliard d. Brazier 9-7 8-6
Peters d. Dickin 6-4 5-7 6-4
Lyle d. Slaney 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [3]d. Couquerque 8-6 6-4

Ridley d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-4
Riddell d. Deacon 6-1 6-4
Lizana d. Werring 6-3 6-0
Stammers [6] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 9-7

Wheatcroft d. Xydis 6-2 6-4
Owen [Q] d. Chavarri walkover
Horn d. Travers 6-2 6-2
Sperling [2] d. Beazley 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Round [1] d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
Saunders d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [8] d. Meulemeester 4-6 6-1 10-8
Lowe d. Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

Moody [4] d. Noel 6-1 6-3
Cepkova d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
King d. Ingram 9-7 6-4

Jedrejowska d. Ford 6-0 9-7
Whittingstall d. Scriven [7] 6-3 6-2
Peters d. Belliard 6-4 6-4
Jacobs [3] d. Lyle 7-5 6-1

Ridley d. Riddell 2-6 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Lizana 6-2 8-6
Wheatcroft d. Owen [Q] 6-2 7-5
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-3 6-0

Fourth Round
Round [1] d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
Hartigan [8] d. Lowe 5-7 7-5 6-1
Moody [4] d. Cepkova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. King 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jedrejowska d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Peters 6-2 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Ridley 6-0 8-6
Sperling [2] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Hartigan [8] d. Round[1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Moody [4] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-1 9-7
Sperling [2] d. Stammers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Moody [4] d. Hartigan [8] 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Sperling [2] 6-3 6-0

Final
Moody [4] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5*

Doubles

Third Round
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 7-5
Harvey/Ingram d. B. Watson/E. Watson 6-1 6-0
Howard/Meulemeester d. Pittman/Yorke [4] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hopman d. Burr/Law 6-3 7-5

Jedrejowska/Noel d. Ridley/Shepherd-Barron 8-6 6-2
James/Stammers [3] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 6-4
Haylock/Kirk d. Batt/Burgess 6-3 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Andrus/Henrotin [1] 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 4-6 6-3 6-2
Howard/Meulemeester d. Hartigan/Hopman 6-1 6-3
James/Stammers [3] d. Jedrejowska/Noel 6-3 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Dearman/Lyle 2-6 7-5 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Sperling[2] d. Howard/Meulemeester 6-4 8-6
James/Stammers [3] d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-0

Final
James/Stammers [3] d. Mathieu/Sperling [2] 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 12:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #161 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2002, 09:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1936 Wimbledon
---------------------------------
First Round
Helen Jacobs (US)[2] bye
Marjorie Cable [Q] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Nancy Lyle bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Edie Luxton [Q] bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Lili de Valdene (Sp) bye

Anita Lizana (Chile)[4] bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hungary) bye
Marianne Wittenstrom(Sweden) bye
Hilda Wallis(Ireland) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Mary Heeley bye
Nancy Dickin bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Vere King 6-1 6-2
Audrey Wright d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 6-2
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Edith Belliard(Frn) 6-1 8-10 8-6
Billie Yorke d. Marjorie Van Ryn (US) 6-3 6-4
Jean Saunders d. Peggy Scriven 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-3
Freda James d. Yvonne Law 6-4 6-3
Penny Weekes d. Mollie Trouncer 6-2 2-6 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol)[7] d. Mona Riddell 6-4 6-4
J. Mowbray Green [Q] d. Patience Thomson 6-4 6-1
Alexandra McOstrich d. Florence Ford 3-6 6-4 7-5
Phyllis King d. L.Green 6-1 6-1
Susan Noel d. Audrey Allister (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madge Slaney d. T. Kingsbury 6-3 6-1
Gladys Southwell d. Trudi Terwindt(Neth) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Margot Lumb d. Pat Owen [Q] 7-5 8-6
Manon Hargreaves d. Ada Werring (Neth) walkover
Mrs. Audree Lucas d. Nina Brown 1-6 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. Denise Huntbach [Q] 6-1 6-2
Jeri Ingram d. Norma Stoker 6-3 7-5
Mary Bowden [Q] d. Mary Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus (US) d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 8-6
Evelyn Dearman d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[6] d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

Joan Strawson d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Elsie Pittman d. Betty Couper 6-2 8-6
Gaby Curtis d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 4-6 6-2
Effie Peters d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-3
Rollin Couquerque (Neth)d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-4
Jeanette Morfey d. Joan O'Meara 6-8 6-3 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Madie Moss 6-4 6-3
Marie Horn (Ger) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)[3] 6-3 7-5

Sylvia Henrotin (France) bye
Gladys Osborne bye
Madge List bye
Nelly Adamson (Belgium) bye
Caroline Babcock (US) bye
Nancy Fontes [Q] bye
Patsy O'Connell bye
Hilde Sperling (Den) [5] bye

Mary Whitmarsh bye
Naomi Trentham [Q] bye
Betty Hobson bye
Anne Page (US)[Q] bye
Pamela Morison bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye
Betty Nuthall bye
Dorothy Round [1] bye

Second Round
Jacobs [2] d. Cable [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goldschmidt d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
Luxton [Q] d. Xydis 6-0 8-6
Valdene d. Kirk 6-3 6-2

Lizana [8] d. Baumgarten 6-1 6-1
Wallis d. Wittenstrom 6-4 6-0
Heeley d. Haylock 6-3 6-4
Dickin d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Wright 6-3 6-0
Meulemeester d. Yorke 6-4 6-1
Saunders d. Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
James d. Weekes 7-9 6-3 6-2

Jedrejowska [7] d. Mowbray-Green [Q] 6-2 6-2
King d. McOstrich 6-0 4-6 6-3
Noel d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
Lumb d. Southwell 6-3 6-3

Lucas d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2
Hardwick d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
Andrus d. Bowden [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2

Pittman d. Strawson 6-3 7-5
Curtis d. Peters 6-2 6-3
Couquerque d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Horn d. Scott 8-6 6-2

Henrotin d. Osborne 6-4 6-2
Adamson d. List 6-3 6-3
Babcock d. Fontes [Q] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [5] d. O'Connell 7-5 6-2

Whitmarsh d. Trentham [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hobson d. Page [Q] 6-0 7-5
Kraus d. Morison 7-5 7-5
Round [1] d. Nuthall 9-7 6-3

Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-0
Valdene d. Luxton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Lizana [8] d. Wallis walkover
Heeley d. Dickin 6-3 2-2 retired.

Stammers [4] d. Meulemeester 6-4 6-0
James d. Saunders 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jedrejowska [7] d. King 6-3 6-2
Noel d. Lumb walkover

Hardwick d. Lucas 8-6 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Andrus 6-4 4-6 6-3
Curtis d. Pittman 6-3 7-5
Horn d. Couquerque 6-3 6-0

Adamson d. Henrotin 6-4 4-6 9-7
Sperling [5] d. Babcock 7-5 6-1
Whitmarsh d. Hobson 6-3 7-5
Round [1] d. Kraus 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Jacobs [2] d. Valdene 6-4 6-3
Liazana [8] d. Heeley 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4] d. James 7-5 6-2
Jedrejowska [7] d. Noel 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mathieu [6] d. Hardwick 6-2 4-6 7-5
Horn d. Curtis 6-3 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Adamson 6-1 6-0
Round [1] d. Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Jacobs [2] d. Lizana [8] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jedrejowska [7] d. Stammers [2] 6-2 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Horn 7-5 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Round [1] 6-3 8-6

Semis
Jacobs [2] d. Jedrejowska [7] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [5] d. Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-2

Final
Jacobs [2] d. Sperling [5] 6-2 4-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
James/Stammers [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-0 6-4
Fabyan/Jacobs [2] d. Ingram/King 6-4 6-3

Final
James/Stammers[1] d. Fabyan/Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Mathieu/Yorke [3] Jedrejowska/Noel [4] seeds in dubs
Baumgarten=Romanian Magda Rurac????
The Countess Valdene=Lili de Alvarez

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 11th, 2002 at 11:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #162 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 17th, 2002, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
darren cahill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Re-invention Tour
Posts: 2,790
                     
Rollo, i love these draws you are posting but i am confused about the US open one you just did (for 1979) how come there are byes in really weird spots? Why would an unseeded player get a bye and not a top seed? Martina got one in the 1st round but no other seed did? CONFUSED
darren cahill is offline  
post #163 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2002, 04:25 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Hi Darren

We're always glad when people stop by for a visit here. I got these results from World Tennis, which only listed first round matches played but not the byes. Byes were usually distributed at both ends of the draw, like the 36 Wimbledon. Sometimes though the byes were scatterd evenly throughout the draw. That's the system the US Open used in the mid to late 70s. Every other slot got a bye, with no preference to seeds. Some other lower seeds got byes too, it was just the luck of the draw that Martina was the only big seed with a bye.

You'll notice even the old Wimbledon draws give no automatic byes to seeds except #1 and #2 because they were alaways at the end of the draw. My guess is it looks funny to us because today's tour events give byes based on computer rankings.

BTW do you have any results we're missing so far? If you do let us know.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 18th, 2002 at 06:50 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #164 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2002, 07:43 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1937 Wimbledon
--------------------------------
First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den) [2] bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun) bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Mary Burrows bye
Edie Luxton bye
Denise Huntbach bye
Gertrude Valentine-Brown bye
Gaby Curtis bye

Alice Marble (US) [5] bye
Mary Hardwick bye
Molly Lincoln bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Edith Middleton [Q] bye
Elsa Haylock d. Sheila Chuter 6-8 6-2 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) [4] d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-0
Dora Beazley d. Betty Couper 6-3 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Mary Whitmarsh 3-6 6-3 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Alva Samuelsson (Swd)[Q] 4-6 10-8 6-3
Florence Ford d. Madie Moss 6-1 6-1
Joan Goss d. Winifred Bower 7-5 6-2
Billie Yorke d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus d. Nancy Dickin 6-4 6-3

Kay Stammers [8] d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-2
Betty Uber [Q] d. Mary Norman [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kathryn Winthrop (US) d. Betty Hobson 7-5 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Gem Hoahing [Q] 8-6 6-4
Effie Peters d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1
Joan Strawson d. Freda Underwood 7-5 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Josephine Harmon (Ire) 6-0 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 6-2

Mrs. J. Selwyn James d. Olga Haycraft [Q] 6-2 6-4
Elsie Pittman d. Vere King 6-3 6-3
Phyllis King d. Betty Batt 6-0 6-1
Mary Bowden d. Peggy Pleydell Bouverie 6-4 6-3
Olga MacInnes d. Joan Marquis 6-3 2-6 6-4
Evelyn Dearman d. Phyllis Grover [Q] 6-2 6-2
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Audrey Cardinall [LL] 6-3 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Frn) [6] d. Colette Boegner (Frn) 6-1 6-0

Pamela Morison d. Madge Slaney 6-4 6-3
Yvonne Law d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-3
Patience Thomsen d. K. Keith-Steele 6-2 7-5
Betty Nuthall d. Mollie Trouncer 6-8 6-0 6-2
Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Catherine Fenwick [Q] 6-2 6-3
Margot Lumb d. Nina Brown 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anita Lizana (Chile) [3] d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-2

Joy Myerscough (Ireland) bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lili de la Valdene (Sp) bye
Freda James bye
Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Else Hollis (Denmark) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Dorothy Round [7] bye

Rita Jarvis bye
Rosemary Smith bye
Audrey Wright bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Mary Heeley bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Helen Jacobs (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Sperling [2] d. Baumgarten 6-2 6-0
Horn d. Burrows 6-1 7-9 7-5
Huntbach d. Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-3
Curtis d. Valentine-Brown 6-3 6-3

Marble [5] d. Hardwick 9-11 6-4 6-3
Lincoln d. Kraus 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Henrotin 6-1 6-1
Haylock d. Middleton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jedrejowska [4] d. Beazley 6-1 6-1
Southwell d. Trentham 6-2 6-2
Ford d. Goss 6-4 6-4
Andrus d. Yorke 6-3 6-4

Stammers [8] d. Uber 9-7 6-2
Winthrop d. O'Connell 4-6 8-6 6-1
Peters d. Strawson 6-4 4-6 6-2
Scriven d. Scott 6-2 6-2

Pittman d. Selwyn James 7-5 6-4
King d. Bowden 6-0 6-0
Dearman d. MacInnes 6-3 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Kovac 6-2 6-3

Law d. Morison 6-2 6-1
Nuthall d. Thomson 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Riddell 8-6 6-4
Lizana [3] d. Lumb 1-6 6-1 6-2

McOstrich d. Myerscough 6-1 6-2
de la Valdene d. James 6-4 6-0
Terwindt d. Hollis 2-6 7-5 6-4
Round [7] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Smith d. Jarvis 9-7 6-2
Wright d. Xydis 7-5 6-1
Heeley d. Kirk 6-2 6-1
Jacobs [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-2 6-0
Curtis d. Huntbach 6-4 8-6
Marble [5] d. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
Couquerque d. Haylock 6-4 6-4

Jedrejowska [4] d. Southwell 6-1 6-1
Andrus d. Ford 6-4 6-1
Stammers [8] d. Winthrop 6-3 6-3
Scriven d. Peters 6-2 6-1

King d. Pittman 6-1 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Law 2-6 6-4 6-2
Lizana [3] d. Saunders 6-4 6-1

Valdene d. McOstrich 6-4 6-2
Round [7] d. Terwindt 6-2 6-0
Wright d. Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jacobs [1] d. Heeley 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round
Sperling [2] d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
Marble [5] d. Couquerque 6-0 6-2
Jedrejowska [4] d. Andrus 6-0 6-2
Scriven d. Stammers [7] 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [6] d. King 1-6 6-2 6-0
Lizana [3] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2
Round [7] d. Valdene 6-1 6-0
Jacobs [1] d. Wright 6-0 6-3

Quarters
Marble [5] d. Sperling [2] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jedrejowska [4] d. Scriven 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [6] d. Lizana [3] 6-3 6-3
Round [7] d. Jacobs [1] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Jedrejowska [4] d. Marble [5] 8-6 6-2
Round [7] d. Mathieu [6] 6-4 6-0

Final
Round [7] d. Jedrejowska [7] 6-2 2-6 7-5
------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Mathieu/Yorke [2] d. Dearman/Ingram 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Yorke [2] d. King/Pittman 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------
James/Stammers [1] Jacobs/Sperling [3] Dearman/Ingram [4] seeds in dubs

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 13th, 2002 at 12:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #165 of 442 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2002, 07:48 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1938 Wimbledon
--------------------------------------
First Round
Alice Marble (US) [2] bye
Mary Cootes (US) [Q] bye
Else Hollis (Denmark) bye
Sheila Piercey (SA) bye
Mary Hardwick bye
Joan Hartigan (Australia) bye
Alex McKelvie bye
Geta Deutschova (Cz) bye

Simone Mathieu (France) [5] bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Eileen Porter [Q] bye
Gaby Curtis [Q] bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye
Eileeen Whittingstall bye
Nancy Wynne (Australia) bye

Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)[3] d. Dot Stevenson (Aus)6-1 3-6 6-3
Phyllis King d. Denise Huntbach 6-4 6-2
Betty Cooke [Q] d. Nora Maingay [Q] 7-5 6-2
Penny Durlac d. Olga MacInnes 6-4 6-4
Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Rosemary Smith 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Yvonne Law 7-5 2-6 6-2
Susan Noel d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 6-3
Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Jean Milne (Can) 6-2 7-5

Peggy Scriven [8] d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-4
Valerie Scott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Betty Batt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-1
Jeri Ingram (US) d. Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-2
Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 8-6
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Patience Thomson [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rosemary Thomas d. J.M. Lacy [Q] 10-8 7-5
Dodo Bundy (US)d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-2
Florence Ford d. Joy Myerscough (Ire) 6-2 6-0
Gladys Southwell [Q] d. Mary Norman 5-7 6-4 6-2
Mollie Trouncer [Q] d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 0-6 6-0
Sarah Fabyan (US)[7] d. Gisela Enger (Ger)6-2 6-3

Margot Lumb d. Olice Craze (SA) 6-0 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Evelyn Curtis 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sheila Chuter d. Vere Thompson 6-2 6-2
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-1
Gem Hoahing d. Edith Middleton [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Mary Burrows 6-3 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den)[4] d. Hella Kovac (Yug)6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Nancy Macpherson-Grant bye
Effie Peters bye
Margot Stewart bye
Nina Brown bye
Peggy Michell bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Magda Baumgarten (Hungary) bye
Peggy Knight bye
Dulcie Kitson (S.Africa) bye
Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA) bye
Nancy Glover bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Nell Hopman (Australia) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye

Second Rouns
Marble [2] d. Cootes [Q] 6-0 6-2
Piercey d. Hollis 6-4 7-5
Hardwick d. Hartigan 6-4 6-2
McKelvie d. Deutschova 6-0 6-2

Mathieu [5] d. Lizana 6-4 6-4
Curtis [Q] d. Porter [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Kraus d. O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
Wynne d. Whittingstall 6-3 6-0

Jedrejowska [3] d. King 6-2 4-6 6-4
Durlac d. Cooke [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Morphew d. Harvey 6-3 9-7
Noel d. Paksy 7-5 6-3

Scriven [7] d. Scott 6-3 6-4
Couquerque d. Riddell 6-3 8-10 6-3
Jacobs d. Ingram 9-7 6-3
James d. Meulemeester 6-0 6-8 7-5

Saunders d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Ford 6-2 6-2
Southwell [Q] d. Trouncer 6-3 1-6 7-5
Fabyan [7] d. Haylock 6-2 6-4

Lumb d. Heeley 7-5 6-3
Chuter d. Hamilton 6-3 6-4
Coyne d. Hoahing 6-3 6-0
Sperling [4] d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0

Nuthall d. Andrus 2-6 6-4 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Peters 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stewart d. Brown 6-1 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Michell 6-3 6-2

Knight d. Baumgarten 10-8 7-5
Heine-Miller d. Kitson 6-1 6-2
Glover d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Hopman 6-3 6-4

Third Round
Marble [2] d. Piercey 6-4 6-0
Hardwick d. McKelvie 6-3 6-3
Mathieu [5] d. Curtis 6-0 6-3
Wynne d. Kraus 6-3 7-5

Jedrejowska [3] d. Durlac 6-1 6-3
Morphew d. Noel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. James 6-4 6-2

Bundy d. Saunders 6-4 6-2
Fabyan [7] d. Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-0
Lumb d. Chuter 6-2 6-2
Sperling [4] d. Coyne 6-4 6-2

Nuthall d. Macpherson-Grant 6-2 2-6 6-4
Stammers [6] d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
Heine-Miller d. Knight 6-0 6-2
Moody [1] d. Glover 6-4 7-5

Fourth Round
Marble [2] d. Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [5] d. Wynne 1-6 6-2 6-0
Jedrejowska [3] d. Morphew 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Scriven [8] 6-3 6-0

Fabyan [7] d. Bundy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sperling [4] d. Lumb 7-5 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Moody [1] d. Heine-Miller 8-6 6-4

Quarters
Marble [2] d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Jedrejowska [3] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [4] d. Fabyan [7] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Jacobs d. Marble [2] 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Sperling [4] 12-10 6-4

Final
Moody [1] d. Jacobs 6-4 6-0
----------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Heine-Miller/Morphew 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Mathieu/Yorke [1] 6-2 6-3
----------------------
Draw notes:
Dearman/Ingram [3], Miller/Morphew [4] seeds in dubs

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 13th, 2002 at 12:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome