French Open Mixed Doubles - Page 5 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #61 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1959 Ending June 1. Draw of ??
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas. Missing 1st round
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


First Round
Missing


Second Rouno
M Bueno/ N Fraser d. J Michel Berger/ de la Prade wo
G Butler/ Stolpa d. F Bonniard/ Gorman 61 63
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Peterdy/ Perreau Sussine 62 63
M Galtier/ Deniau d. S Lazzarino/ Achondo 64 63
S Reynolds/ Emerson d. J Siarry/ Verdier 61 63
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. D Thomas/ Mandarino 75 62
V Puzejova/ Javorsky d. L Vail/ Frost 62 75
M Hellyer/ Fernandez d. M Reitano/ Johansson 62 64

E Buding/ Buding d. G Grandguillot/ Legenstein 63 64
F Muller/ Pickard d. Hammill/ Weedon 75 62
J Cross/ Hammill d. S le Besnerais/ Jalabert 62 36 63
P Ward/ Forbes d. Stewart/ Martinez 64 63
J Hopps/ Vermaak d. F Marsch/ Kendall 57 64 62
R Schuurman/ Laver d. J Arth/ Mark 75 75
MO Bouchet/ Borotra d. A Halff/ Brugnon 64 36 63
Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli d. J Lieffrig/ Huet 63 108

Third Round
M Bueno/ N Fraser d. G Butler/ Stolpa 62 62
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Galtier/ Deniau 61 64
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. S Reynolds/ Emerson 64 63
V Puzejova/ Javorsky d. M Hellyer/ Fernandez 64 46 62

F Muller/ Pickard d. E Buding/ Buding 64 63
J Cross/ Hammill d. P Ward/ Forbes 63 75
R Schuurman/ Laver d. J Hopps/ Vermaak 119 57 64
Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli d. MO Bouchet/ Borotra 75 63

Quarter Finals
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Bueno/ N Fraser 63 26 63
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. V Puzejova/ Javorsky 62 64
F Muller/ Pickard d. J Cross/ Hammill 61 61
R Schuurman/ Laver d. Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli 75 64


Semifinals
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. K Fageros/ Hewitt 63 61
R Schuurman/ Laver d. F Muller/ Pickard 63 62

Final
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. R Schuurman/ Laver 64 64

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2010 at 05:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #62 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1960 Ending May 30 Draw of 57
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source:Andrew Tas
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Bueno/ Howe bye
E Coronado/ L Buding bye
Mercellis/ Woodcock bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Courteix/ JC Barclay 63 64
E Buding/ I Buding d. Lieffrig/ Huet wo
Bassi/ Contreras d. Bouchet/ Borotra 63 64
Ostermann/ Bungert d. Wild/ Siska 64 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Siarry/ A Licis 86 61

Reynolds/ Vermaak d. P Seghers/ A Bresson 63 64
Butler/ Gulyas d. Michel Berger/ Deloprade 62 46 60
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Dusapt/ Schaff 64 61
Stewart/ Alvarez d. Galtier/ G Pilet 60 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Lazzarino/ Tacchini 62 36 61
Segal/ Segal d. Varin/ Rinderknech 63 64
Ramirez/ Ochoa d. de Lansalut/ Otway 61 60
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Lombard/ Folveider 60 62

Ayala/ Ayala d. de la Courtie/ Viron wo
Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Morales/ Lehcen 64 63
Kouzmenko/ Mozer d. Seghers/ Pellizza 64 86
Haydon/ Emerson d. Billaz/ J Michel 63 64
Hawton/ Mark d. Kermina/ J Malosse 60 75
Morrisson/ Gerrard d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 16 86 63
Durr/ Korda d. Borniche/ Delarue 63 62
Vukovich/ Koenig d. Gimault/ Mandarino 64 36 63

Schuurman/ Goertner d. M Vincent/ JP Vincent 62 62
O'Brien/ A Bailey d. Berson/ Lemasson 57 62 97
Repoux/ Likhatchev d. Halff/ Brugnon 75 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Gerson/ Hammill wo
M Hammil/ Mandelstam bye
Rees Lewis/ Lasry bye
Monnot/ Bardey bye
Hard/ Laver bye

Second Round
Bueno/ Howe d. E Coronado/ L Buding 64 62
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 108 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. E Buding/ I Buding 1012 97 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Ostermann/ Bungert 108 64
Reynolds/ Vermaak d. Butler/ Gulyas 60 62
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Stewart/ Alvarez 62 36 62
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Segal/ Segal 64 62
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Ramirez/ Ochoa 64 62

Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Ayala/ Ayala wo
Haydon/ Emerson d. Kouzmenko/ Mozer 60 62
Hawton/ Mark d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 62 62
Durr/ Korda d. Vukovich/ Koenig 63 63
Schuurman/ Goertner d. O'Brien/ A Bailey 62 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Repoux/ Likhatchev 63 64
Rees Lewis/ Lasry d. M Hammil/ Mandelstam wo
Hard/ Laver d. Monnot/ Bardey 62 86


Third Round
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 61 26 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. Arnold/ Mulligan 75 108
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Reynolds/ Vermaak 46 64 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hales/ R Hewitt 64 46 64

Haydon/ Emerson d. Ulrich/ J Ulrich 62 64
Hawton/ Mark d. Durr/ Korda 63 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Schuurman/ Goertner 63 26 62
Hard/ Laver d. Rees Lewis/ Lasry wo


Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Howe d. Bassi/ Contreras 64 64
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 75 63
Haydon/ Emerson d. Hawton/ Mark 63 62
Hard/ Laver d. Galtier/ G Deniau 63 26 63


Semifinals
Bueno/ Howe d. Pericoli/ Palafox 63 63
Haydon/ Emerson d. Hard/ Laver 36 60 75

Final
Bueno/ Howe d. Haydon/ Emerson 16 61 62

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2010 at 05:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #63 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1961 Ending May 28.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw of 52

First Round
Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86

Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/Mandarindarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo

Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye

Second Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 61 61
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 61 62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 61 63
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 60 63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 75 63
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 63 63
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 64 75
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 62 57 63

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 62 62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 64 62
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills wo
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 63 97
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 61 119
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 60 64
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 63 60


Third Round
Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61

Quarter Finals
Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo

Semifinals
Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 64 61
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 63 64

Final
Hard/ Laver d. Lehane/ Hewitt 60 26 63

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 28th, 2011 at 09:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #64 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1962 Ending June 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas and World Tennis
------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw=55


First Round

Lesley Turner/ Fred Stolle-bye
Francoise Durr/Geoff Pares d Terry/Tom Anderson 6-1 10-8
Heather Segal/Keith Diepraam-bye
Nell Hopman/Geraghty d Jacqueline Morales/Thomas Hallberg 7-9 6-2 6-3
Justina Bricka/Frank Froehling d Marlene Gerson/Jim Shepherd 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton/Jose Luis Arilla d Chantal Langenay/Bouteleux 6-4 6-3
Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes-bye
Flo de l de la Courtie/Viron-Bye

Heather Ross/Bill Alvarez d Vincent/Jean Paul Vincent 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sandra Price/John Fraser-bye
Ann Haydon/Tony Pickard d. Alena Palmeova/Vopicka 6-2 6-2
Josette Billaz/ Rinaldi d Roberta Beltrame/Miguel Olvera 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jan Lehane/John Newcombe d Carmen Ibarra/Patricio Apey 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart/Ned Neely d. Suzanne Le Besnarais/Perreau Saussine 6-4 6-3
Elzabeth Starkie/Ernesto Aguire d Davidson/Clarke 6-2 6-3
Edda Buding/Jean Noel Grinda d. Madonna Schacht/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-4

Donna Floyd/Ed Rubinoff d. Solange Galtier/Eduardo Soriano 6-3 6-2
Jill Blackman/ Phillips Moore d Pierrette Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-3 6-4
Kay Dening/Patricio Rodriguez d Anne-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza 6-3 6-2
Lea Pericoli/Whitney Reed-bye
Lucia Bassi/Nicki Pilic d Gloria Butler/Alan Kendall 6-2 6-4
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. E. O'Neill/N. Holland 6-2 6-3
Wild/Duxin d Lindqvist/I. Jaksic 6-1 4-6 6-2
Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky d. Gwen Thiele/Greg Hughes 6-2 6-0

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
Val Forbes/Cliff Drysdale d Jill Mills/Arthur Mills 8-6 6-8 6-3
Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert-bye
Rita Bentley/ Jacques d Robyn Ebbern/Bob Hewitt 3-6 9-7 6-1
Margaret Hellyer/ Fernandes d Helga Schultze/Alan Lane 8-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Boulle/Nikolic 6-0 6-1
Francesca Gordiginai/Eduardo Zuleta d Ginette Grandguillot/Lartigue 7-5 6-3
Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe-bye


Second Round

Turner/Stolle d. Durr/ Pares 6-1 6-3
Segal/Diepraam d. Hopman/ Geraghty default
Hawton/Arilla d. Bricka/ Froehling 2-6 6-3 6-3
Forbes/ Forbes d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-1 6-1
Price/J Fraser d. Ross/ Alvarez default
Haydon Pickard d. Billaz/ Rinaldi 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Lehane/ Newcombe 7-5 6-3
Buding/Grinda d. Starkie/ Aguire default

Floyd/ Rubinoff d. Blackman/ Phillips Moore 3-6 6-1 8-6
Pericoli/ Reed d. Dening/ Rodriguez default
R Darmon/ P Darmon d. Bassi/ Pilic 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sukova/ Javorsky d. Wild/ Duxin 6-2 6-0
Catt/ Sangster d. Forbes/ Drysdale default
Lieffrig/ Jalabert d. Bentley/ Jacques default
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-4 6-2
Schuurman/ Howe d. Gordigiani/ Zuleta 7-5 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle d. Segal/Diepraam default
Hawton/Arilla d. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 6-4
Price/ J Fraser d. Haydon/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Neely d. Buding/Grinda 6-3 4-6 10-8

Floyd/Rubinoff d. Pericoli/Reed 6-4 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Sukova/Javorsky 6-4 7-9 7-5
Catt/Sangster d. Lieffrig/Jalabert 6-3 8-6
Schuurman/Howe d. Coronado/Mandarino default

Quarter Finals
Turner/Stolle d. Hawton/Arilla 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Price/ J Fraser 6-4 6-8 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Floyd/ Rubinoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Turner/Stolle d. Tegart/Neely 6-3 3-6 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3

Final
Renee Schuurman/ Bob Howe d. Lesely Turner/ Fred Stolle 3-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 28th, 2011 at 09:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #65 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1963 Draw of 59
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt bye
Carole Rosser & Bay bye
Norma Baylon & Nicki Pilic d. Wild & Duxin walkover
S. Le Besnerais & Szikszai d. Joyce Barclay & Frew MacMillan 6-4 9-11 7-5

Jan Lehane & John Newcombe d. Howe & Marmureanu 6-2 6-3
Galtier & Pierre Barthčs d. V. Berner & Kendall 4-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. J. Kermina & Bresson 6-2 6-1
Noelene Turner & Tony Roche d. A-M. Seghers & Contet 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Rouire & Lagarde 6-2 6-1
M-J. Dusapt & Ion Tiriac d. J. Morales & Loizeau 6-3 7-5
M. Habicht & Stobl d. F. Gordigiani & Olivieri 6-2 6-1
Mrs H. de Jong & Maris d. Kavnat & Sherriff 6-1 6-1

Vera Sukova & Javorski d. Larue & Licis walkover
Christiane Mercelis & Drossart d. I. de Lansalut & Fisher 3-6 8-6 10-8
Margaret Hunt & Drysdale d. Jill Blackman & Hillebrand walkover
Carmen Coronado & Mandarino d. Janine Lieffrig & Jalabert 6-3 6-2

Martha Peterdy & Hoogs d. Michelle Baulle & Zeeman 6-2 6-2
Heather Segal & Black d. Heidi Schildeknecht & Stuck walkover
Roberta Beltrame & MacKenzie d. Ridderhof & van Eysden 6-3 8-6
Ann Jones & Segal d. Carole Prosen & Wepner 6-2 6-1

Helga Schultze & Fernandes d. Langanav & François Jauffret 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & Aguirre d. L. Bassi & Beppe Merlo 6-3 6-4
C. Spinoza & Barclay d. Half & Jacques Brugnon 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner & Fred Stolle d. Milstein & Milstein walkover

Annette van Zyl & Forbes d. (?Robin Blakelock-)Lloyd & Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-2
Lorna Cawthorn & Lane d. Monique Salfati & J-L Arilla 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Newman & Holland d. Alvarez & Crockenden 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Davidson d. Galtier & Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

Liz Starkie & Jacques d. Françoise Durr & István Gulyás 6-2 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening & Rodriguez bye
Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty bye
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe bye

2nd Round

Carole Rosser & Bay d. Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt walkover
Baylon & Pilic d. le Besnarais & Szikszai 8-6 3-6 6-1
Lehane & Newcombe d. Galtier & Barthes 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Turner & Roche 6-4 7-5

Smith & Fletcher d. Dusapt & Tiriac 60 62
Habicht & Strobl d. de Jong & Maris 64 97
Sukova & Javorski d. Mercelis & Drossard 64 62
Hunt & Drysdale d. Coronado & Mandarino 1-6 6-4 8-6

Peterdy & Hoogs d. Segal & Black walkover
Jones & Segal d. Beltrame & MacKenzie 6-3 6-2
Schultze & Fernandes d. Rees-Lewis & Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Turner & Stolle d. Spinoza & Barclay 6-1 6-4

van Zyl & Forbes d. Cawthorn & Lane 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ebbern & Davidson d. Newman & Holland 7-5 9-7
Starkie & Jacques d. Kaye Dening & Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe d. Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Baylon & Pilic d. Rosser & Bey walkover
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Lehane & Newcombe 6-3 3-6 6-0
Smith & Fletcher d. Habicht & Strobl 6-3 6-0
Hunt & Drysdale d. Sukova & Javorski 6-4 4-6 7-5

Jones & Segal d. Peterdy & Hoogs walkover
Turner & Stolle d. Schultze & Fernandes 6-3 3-6 6-1
van Zyl & Forbes d. Ebbern & Davidson 7-5 6-4
Schuurman & Howe d. Starkie & Jacques 6-2 8-6


Quarterfinal
Tegart & Rubinoff bt Baylon & Pilic walkover
Smith & Fletcher bt Hunty & Drysdale 75 46 61
Turner & Stolle bt Jones & Segal 75 64
Schuurman & Howe bt van Zyl & Forbes 63 61

Semifinal
Smith & Fletcher d. Tegart & Rubinoff 6-3 6-1
Turner & Stolle d. Schuurman & Howe 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Smith & Fletcher d. Turner & Stolle 6-1 6-2


----------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2010 at 05:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #66 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1964 Draw of 64
-------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas
--------------------------------------------


First Round
Turner/ Stolle d. U Smith/ Bibow 63 63
Williams/Hoggs d. Mercelis/ Drossart 64 61
Lesh/ Kendall d. Sturm/ Leclerq 63 64
Susman/ Susman d. Repoux/ Bouchaib 97 61
Catt/ Sangster d. Langanay/ Giammatica 64 63
Beltrame/ Stephens d. Crosby/ Pimentel 63 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. le Besnarius/ Chaban 62 64
Slattery/ Tobin d. Salfati/ Duxin 61 36 63
Ebbern/ Hewitt d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 63 61
Schildknecht/ Bungert d. Gordigiani/ Majoli 75 108
Baylon/ Arilla d. Kermina/ Bresson 60 61
de Lansolut/ Konishi d. Prosen/ Kalogeropoulos 26 64 64
Tegart/ Roche d. M Schultze/ Brebnor wo
Berner/ Perry d. Dusapt/ Bautista 62 63
N Richey/ C Richey d. Sandulf/ Komaromi wo
Plaisted/ Cramer d. Terras/ Paul 62 97

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Paldon/ Wegner 61 63
Alvarez/ mcManus d. Nay/ Watanabe 61 62
Pericoli/ Merlo d. Rosser/ Matheson 61 75
Lehane/ Gerrard d. Habicht / Pinto-Bravo 64 62
Watermeyer/ Diepraam d. Crosby/ Zuleta 64 62
van Zyl/ Newcombe d. Rouire/ McCall 63 62
Rees Lewis/ McKenzie d. Kodesova/ Holecek 16 63 75
Bueno/ Koch d. Holdsworth/ Maud 62 63
Darmon/ Palofox d. Niessen/ Ishiguro wo
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Clenaughan/ Bowrey 60 63
Starkie/ Stilwell d. Vissault/ Sack 75 64
Sukova/ Howe d. Berson/ McMillan 60 62
Subirats/ Loureiro d. Bouteleux/ A Bouteleux 63 911 63
Schultze/ Gulyas d. Savy/ Werksman 62 61
Fretz/ Senkowski d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 61
Smith/ Fletcher d. Burel/ Licis wo

Second Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Williams/Hoggs 75 64
Susman/ Susman d. Lesh/ Kendall 64 26 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Stephens 64 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. Slattery/ Tobin 68 75 63
Ebbern/ Hewitt d. Schildknecht/ Bungert wo
Baylon/ Arilla d. de Lansolut/ Konishi 62 61
Tegart/ Roche d. Berner/ Perry 64 62
N Richey/ C Richey d. Plaisted/ Cramer 62 75

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Alvarez/ McManus 62 64
Pericoli/ Merlo d. Lehane/ Gerrard 62 75
van Zyl/ Newcombe d. Watermeyer/ Diepraam 63 64
Bueno/ Koch d. Rees Lewis/ McKenzie 26 61 61
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Darmon/ Palofox 57 64 63
Sukova/ Howe d. Starkie/ Stilwell 26 108 64
Subirats/ Loureiro d. Schultze/ Gulyas 26 62 75
Smith/ Fletcher d. Fretz/ Senkowski 62 63


Third Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Susman/ Susman 64 119
Catt/ Sangster d. Schacht/ Mulligan 46 63 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Ebbern/ Hewitt 46 86 86
N Richey/ C Richey d. Tegart/ Roche 63 97

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Pericoli/ Merlo wo
Bueno/ Koch d. van Zyl/ Newcombe 60 63
Sukova/ Howe d. Coronado/ Mandarino wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Subirats/ Loureiro 63 63

Quarter Finals
Turner/ Stolle d. Catt/ Sangster 97 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. N Richey/ C Richey 97 46 60
Bueno/ Koch d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 36 60
Smith/ Fletcher d. Sukova/ Howe 63 26 64

Semifinals
Turner/ Stolle d. Baylon/ Arilla 63 46 86
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Koch 62 46 75

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Turner/ Stolle 63 64

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2010 at 05:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #67 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1965 Ending May 30. Draw of 70
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Need World Tennis
--------------------------------------------------------------------
First Round
All byes except
Habicht/ Stubbs d. Emanuel/ Moore 64 16 63
Williams/ Kelso d. Giscafre/ Cornejo 62 64
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Bouteleux/ Bouteleux 63 62
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Tym/ Pimental 64 63
C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo d. Volavkova/ Holecek 64 63
Fretz/ Tidball d. Terras/ Chanfreau 61 63

Second Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Swan/ Maud 75 119
Spinoza/ Sturdza d. Holdsworth/ Hernandez 62 62
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 57 62
Langanay/ Licis d. Tacchini/ Tacchini 26 75 61
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Krocke/ Christoen 63 63
Wiggill/ Cramer d. Sturm/ Grandet wo
Lesh/ Sharpe d. Pompo Peredo/ Baulch 60 61
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Prosen/ Kalo wo
Turner/ Stolle d. Reyes/ Treodo wo
Groenman/ Okker d. Zuleta/ Zuleta 61 64
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Estalella/ Alvarez 46 75 119
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Starkie/ Stilwell 62 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. Burel/ Lagos 64 60
Vopickova/ Tiriac d. Dimitrieva/ Lejus wo
Durr/ Dell d. Habicht/ Stubs 63 61
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Williams/ Kelso 86 1210

Lieffrig/ Contet d. C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo 62 63
Albert/ Davidson d. Fretz/ Tidball 63 61
Blackman/ Aguirre d. Lofdahl/ Niemand 63 63
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Harris/ Brennan 62 62
Toyne/ Moore d. Le Besnerais/ Chaban 119 64
Walkden/ Keldie d. Dennis/ Roquette wo
Rees Lewis/ Pabst d. Leyrer/ Molina 75 60
Richey/ Froehling d. Kermina/ Pellizza 75 60
Mercelis/ Howe d. Berner/ Werksman 62 62
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Salfati/ Boutboul 64 63
Stove/ Leclercq d. Lundquist/ Bautista 36 63 64
Jones/ Sangster d. Rouchon/ Goven 61 63
I Buding/ I Buding d. de Lansalut/ Konishi 75 62
Darmon/ Rodriguez d. Cawthorn/ Ryan wo
Heldman/ Hoggs d. Peterdy/ Stone wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Seghers/ Hombergen 60 62


Third Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 64 60
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Langanay/ Licis 62 62
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Wiggill/ Cramer 62 64
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Lesh/ Sharpe 64 64
Turner/ Stolle d. Groenman/ Okker 63 97
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Coronado/ Mandarino 75 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Vopickova/ Tiriac 64 36 63
Durr/ Dell d. Suribats/ Zarazua 86 36 62

Albert/ Davidson d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 1513
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Blackman/ Aguirre 86 61
Toyne/ Moore d. Walkden/ Keldie 60 61
Richey/ Froehling d. Rees Lewis/ Pabst 62 60
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Mercelis/ Howe 46 61 63
Jones/ Sangster d. Stove/ Leclercq 1210 36 97
I Buding/ I Buding d. Darmon/ Rodriguez 64 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Heldman/ Hoggs 63 63

Fourth Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Schildknecht/ Gerrard 119 62
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. G Sherriff/ Bowrey 36 75 62
Turner/ Stolle d. McClenaughan/ Carmichael 63 60
Durr/ Dell d. Baylon/ Arilla wo

Albert/ Davidson d. Schultze/ Javorsky 62 64
Richey/ Froehling d. Toyne/ Moore 68 75 61
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Jones/ Sangster wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. I Buding/ I Buding 61 64

Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. van Zyl/ MacMillan 75 62
Durr/ Dell d. Turner/ Stolle 64 61
Albert/ Davidson d. Richey/ Froehling 63 62
Smith/ Fletcher d. Diepraam / K Diepraam wo

Semifinals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Durr/ Dell 63 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Albert/ Davidson 26 64 64

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Newcombe 64 64

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2010 at 05:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #68 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1966

First Round
Margaret Smith/Howe--bye
Martin/Palmieri-bye
Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d Dottie Knode/Koji Watanabe 6-2 6-3
Fay Urban/Van Lingen d Carol Sherriff/Alan Stone 6-2 7-5
Maria Bueno/John Newcombe d Irene de Lansalut/Konishi 6-3 6-3
Galina Bakcheeva/Alexander Likhachev d M Schultze/Jose Gisbert 6-4 6-2
Madonna Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Eva Lundqvist/Alain Bouteleux 2-6 6-2 6-4
Estalella/Edison Mandarino d Evelyn Terras/Paul 4-6 6-2 6-3

Helen Gourlay/Guzman d Jitka Volavkova/Pala 6-2 2-6 6-4
Raquel Giscafre/Piralta-bye
Norma Baylon/Fred Stolle d Ingrid Lofdahl/Petra Marmureanu 6-1 6-4
Esme Emanuel/Roger Moore d Margaret Harris/Brenton Higgins 6-4 6-4
Janine Lieffrig/David Contet d Cuadrado/I Molina 6-3 6-1
Pat Walkden/Robert Maud d Jacqueline Kermina/Beust 7-5 3-6 6-2
Pola Palacios/E. Molina d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d Perna/Manlio Bartoni 6-3 6-4

Francoise Durr/Dennis Ralston d Aubet/Bautista default
Roberta Beltrame/Maioli d Nenot/Grandet default
Fay Toyne/Moore d Rouchon/ Gramatica default
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels d Frances MacLennan/Pinto-Bravo 6-3 7-5
Ann Jones/Clark Graebner d Langanay/Andersson 6-0 6-4
Pegel/Alex Metreveli d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre 6-1 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani/Miguel Olvera d de Roubin/Goven default
Jill Blackman/Alvarez d Nell Hopman/Gorostiaga 6-4 6-3

Helga Schultze/Ian Tiriac d Rouire/Dicky Moody 4-6 6-1 6-3
Mary Habicht/Juan Gisbert d Islanova/Vladimir Korotkoff 5-7 6-3 6-4
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Kerry Melville/Owen Davidson 7-5 6-2
Maria Solsona/Figueirero d ????
Gail Sherriff/Tom Okker d Anne-Marie Seghers/Jean Borotra 6-1 6-1
Eva Andersson/Taveres d Moran/Brescia 6-3 2-6 6-3
Maryna Godwin/Ilie Nastase-bye
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche--bye

Second Round
Smith/Howe d Martin/palmieri default
Van Zyl/McMillan d Urban/Van Lingen 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Newcombe d Bakcheeva/K. Likhachev 6-4 6-4
Schacht/Mulligan d Estalella/Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2

Gourlay/Guzman d Giscafre/ Peralta default
Baylon/Stolle d Emanuel/Moore 4-6 6-1 6-1
Lieffrig/Contet d Walkden/Maud 7-5 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Palacios/E/ Molina default

Durr/Ralston d Beltrame/Maioli 6-1 6-2
Toyne/Moore d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 6-1
Jones/Graebner d Pegel/Metreveli 6-0 6-4
Godigiani/Olvera d Blackman/Alvarez 6-4 6-0

Schultze/Tiriac d Habicht/Gisbert 4-6 6-1 6-3
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Solsona/Figueirero 6-3 7-5
G. Sherriff/Okker d Andersson/Taveres 6-1 6-1
Tegart/Roche d Godwin/Nastase default


Third Round
Van Zyl/McMillan d Smith/Howe 1-6 6-3 7-5
Schacht/Mulligan d Bueno/Newcombe 7-5 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Guzman d Baylon/Stolle 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lieffrig/Contet d Darmon/Darmon 9-7 6-3

Durr/Ralston d Toyne/Moore 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Godigiani/Olvera 6-3 4-6 6-1
Schultze/Tiriac d Cristiani/Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
Tegart/Roche d G. Sherriff/Okker 7-5 6-2

Quarters
Van Zyl/McMillan d Schacht/Mulligan 6-2 6-1
Gourlay/Guzman d Lieffrig/Contet 9-7 6-8 6-4
Jones/Graebner d Durr/Ralston 6-2 7-5
Tegart/Roche d Schultze/Tiriac 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Van Zyl/McMillan d Gourlay/Guzman 6-4 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Tegart/Roche default

Final
Annette van zyl/Frew McMillan d Ann Jones/Clark Graebner 1-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 22nd, 2010 at 05:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #69 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1967 May 22 to June 4
-----------------------------------------------

Round 1
Carole Kalegoropoulos/Nick Kalegoropoulos d Helen Gourlay/Stone 6-3 6-4
Alena Palmeova/Marmureanu d Ingrid Loeys/Patrick Hombergen 6-2 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova/Gasiorek d Madeleine Pegel/Proisy 8-6 6-4
Carmen Mandarino/Alvarez d Esme Emanuel/Mckenzie 7-5 6-1
Glenda Swan/Ray Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-3 6-1
Rodrieguez/Boulle d Morris/Grozdanovitch 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mme Le Besnerais & Schaff walkover
Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre d. Mlle Lidy Vennboer & Lall walkover
Mr & Mrs Cottrill d. Mlle Monique Salfati & Ilie Nastase 6-3 5-7 7-5
Miss M. A. Eisel & Claude de Gronckel d. Mlle Nadersson & Olander 6-2 6-0
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mlle Széll & Szőke 6-2 6-2
Miss K. Harter & Keldie d. Mlle Guzman & T. Ulrich walkover
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon d. Mlle B. Stove & Crealy walkover
Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev d. Mrs & Mr O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Mme & E. Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy d. Mlle E. Subirats & G. Goven 6-3 3-6 6-1
Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau d. Mlle O. Morozova & Egorov 2-6 6-3 6-4
Miss Pat Walkden & Cooper d. Mlle Montano & Martin walkover
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mlle F. Durr & N. Pilic walkover
Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos d. Miss L. Roussow & Webster 6-4 6-4
Mlle Odile de Roubin & Matheu d. Mlle C. Sandberg & Brown walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & Okker d. Mlle A. Palmeova & P. Marmareanu walkover

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mme V. Vopickova & Gasiorek walkover
Mlle G. Delport & Merlo d. Mlle Langanay & Detroye 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez d. Mlle R. Beltrame & Ivanov 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mlle L. Sandulf & I. Molina 6-2 6-1
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss G. Swan & R. Moore 6-2 6-0
Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle d. Mlle de Lansalut & Konishi walkover
Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe d. Mlle F. Urban & Rees walkover
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Miss Primm & Pickens 6-2 6-2

Miss R. Casals & Alvarez d. Mme Seghers & Borotra 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Mlle E. Terras & Paul 6-2 6-4
Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo d. Mlle Montano & Gisbert walkover
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss K. Blake & Addison walkover
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle E. Polgár & Szikszai walkover
Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo d. Mme D. & A. Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs d. Mlle E. Lundquist & Landau walkover
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Mr & Mrs Langsford 6-0 6-1

Round 3

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre walkover
Mrs & J. Cottrill d. Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel 6-3 6-1
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Miss K. Harter & Keldie 9-7 6-3
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon bt Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev 9-7 2-6 11-9
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy walkover
Miss P. Walkden & Cooper d. Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu 6-3 6-0

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mlle G. Delport & Merlo 6-8 6-2 6-1
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez 6-1 6-4
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle 6-3 6-3
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Miss R. Casals & Alvarez 6-4 8-6
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo 6-3 5-7 6-1
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo 4-6 8-6 6-3
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs walkover

Round 4

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mrs & J. Cottrill 6-1 8-6
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon 7-5 6-2
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss P. Walkden & Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle Cleto & Joly 6-2 9-7

Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Miss K. Melville & B. Carmichael 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss L. Turner & B. Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss V. Wade & R. Maud 6-3 6-4
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Miss C. Truman & R. Howe d. Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche walkover
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Mlle A. Dmitrieva & A. Metreveli 7-5 4-6 10-8
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels 6-1 1-6 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Miss C. Truman & R. Howe 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan 6-3 6-1

Final
Mrs B.J. King & O. Davidson d. Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 19th, 2010 at 01:29 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #70 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1968
-------------------------------------


Draw 56, 8 Seeds, 8 BYEs

1st round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] bye
Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore bye
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden bye
Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux bye

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Auget & Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-2
Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani d. Gordon Summers & Laura Roussow 4-6 6-4 7-5
Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati d. A. Acuńa & V. Caceres 6-3 6-3
T. W. Addison & Kerry Melville vs J. Fernandes & Susanna Petersen score unknown

Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. F. Komáromy & Éva Szabó walkover
J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff d. Cartier & S. le Besnarais 6-1 6-3
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Bob Giltinan & Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-1 6-3
Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman d. C. W. Stubs & Janine Lieffrig 9-11 10-8 7-5

Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] d. B. L. Lewandowski & Christina Sandberg walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. E. Gorostiaga & Ingrid Löfdahl 6-3 6-2
Colin & Betsy Abbas d. Georges Deniau & Susan Chatrier (formerly Partridge) walkover
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Chaban & Christiane Spinoza walkover

J. Subirats & Elena Subirats d. Jean Borotra & M. Galtier 61 60
Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. Colin Dibley & Esme Emanuel walkover
Haillet & J. Billaz d. E.A. Zuleta & Mrs E.A. Zuleta walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Bob Carmichael & Lena Sandulf walkover

C. Duxin & N. Niox d. V. Kazarevitch & E. Izopatyse walkover
Ingo Buding & Edda Buding d. P.H. Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 1-6 6-1 6-1
Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon d. F. Gentil & Barba Diaz 6-2 6-3
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. S. Dron & Anne Marie Studer walkover

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Petre Marmureanu & Olga Morozova 3-6 9-7 8-6
Vallée & Evelyne Terras d. Brian Fairlie & G. C. Dove walkover
J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) d. W. Gasiorek & Odile de Roubin walkover
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Péter Szőke & P. Montano walkover

S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys bye
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) bye
T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios bye
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bye

2nd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore walkover
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden d. Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux 6-3 6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani 6-4 6-3
Di Maso/Monique Salfati d. either T.W. Addison/Kerry Melville or J. Fernandes/Susanna Petersen 6-2 6-3
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff 6-4 11-9
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman default
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] 7-5 9-7
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Colin & Betsy Abbas 64 64

Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. J. Subirats & Elena Subirats walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Haillet & J. Billaz 6-2 6-3
Christian Duxin & N. Niox d. Ingo Buding & Edda Buding walkover
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon 6-1 6-2

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Vallée & Evelyne Terras 6-2 6-1
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) 6-4 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) d. S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios walkover

3rd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden 6-1 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist 3-3 retired

Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Phil Dent & Kerry Harris 6-2 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Christian Duxin & N. Niox 6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bt Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff 11-9 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] 6-4 4-1 retired
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] 6-1 6-1
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 8th, 2010 at 02:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #71 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1969 May 26 to June 8.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Wade/Okker [2] bye
Fraisse/Pierson d. Tuero/Guery 6-4 3-6 6-4
Chanfreau/D. Dell d. Nenot/Battegay 6-2 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Ploetz d. Terras/Paul 6-4 6-1

Jones/Tiriac [7] d. Young/McDonald walkover
Burel/Pirro d. Seelbach/Phomann walkover
Walkden/McMillan d. Le Boubennec/Hickey walkover
Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus d. Calvadini/Forostiaga 10-8 6-2

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Dibar/Dron 6-2 6-0
Polgár/Ivanov d. K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 2-6 6-4 6-1
Lundquist/El Shafei d. Gourlay/Paralta 6-4 4-6 6-2
Kivi/Lejus d. Sherriff/Joly 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Metreveli [6] d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore walkover
Starr/Franulovic d. Spinoza/Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Wiezoreck/Rybarczyk 6-3 6-3
Moore/Crealy d. Young/Hammond 6-3 6-1

Salome/Goven d. J. Sawamatsu/Kawamori 11-9 6-0
Melville/Nastase d. Rouchon/N'Godrella 6-3 6-3
Iansone/Palman d. Kermina/Bresson 6-2 6-3
Casals/Roche [5] d. Arias/Auget walkover

Roussouw/Montrenaud d. Ziegenfuss/Estep walkover
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Guzman/Moreau 6-1 6-2
de Roubin/Velasco d. Van Haver/Janssens walkover
Court/Riessen [4] d. Strandberg/Nerell walkover

Billat/Deniau d. Giscafre/Munoz 4-6 6-2 6-3
Heldman/Olmedo d. Knode/Gasiorek walkover
Mr./Mrs. Darmon d. Hatanake/Yanagi walkover
Richey/Richey [8] d. Cazaus/Fremiot 6-2 6-3

Mr./Mrs. Di Maso d. Tomlinson/Ryan walkover
Hunt/Carmichel d. Roiure/Matheu walkover
Lieffrig/Molina d. Moran/Gardner walkover
King/Newcombe [1] bye

2nd Round

Wade/Okker [2] d. Fraisse/Pierson 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/D. Dell d. Ebbinghaus/Ploetz 6-3 6-4
Jones/Tiriac [7] d. Burel/Pirro 6-0 6-1
Walkden/McMillan d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus 6-0 6-4

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Polgár/Ivanov 6-2 6-2
Kivi/Lejus d. Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 1-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [6] d. Starr/Franulovic 2-6 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Moore/Crealy 7-5 6-2

Melville/Nastase d. Salome/Goven 6-4 7-5
Casals/Roche [5] d. Iansone/Palman 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Roussouw/Montrenaud 6-2 6-3
Court/Riessen [4] d. de Roubin/Velasco 6-1 6-1

Heldman/Olmedo d. Billat/Deniau 6-3 6-3
Richey/Richey [8] d. Mr./Mrs. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Hunt/Carmichel d. Mr./Mrs. Di Maso 6-0 6-0
King/Newcombe [1] d. Lieffrig/Molina 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Wade/Okker [2] d. Chanfreau/D. Dell 6-3 6-3
Walkden/McMillan d. Jones/Tiriac [7] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [3] d. Kivi/Lejus 6-3 6-0
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Morozova/Metreveli [6] 6-4 4-6 8-6

Melville/Nastase d. Casals/Roche [5] 6-3 6-4
Court/Riessen [4] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Richey/Richey [8] d. Heldman/Olmedo 5-7 6-1 6-3
King/Newcombe [1] d. Hunt/Carmichel 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal

Wade/Okker [2] d. Walkden/McMillan 9-7 0-6 7-5
Durr/Barclay [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 7-5 6-3
Court/Riessen [4] d. Melville/Nastase 3-6 6-4 6-2
King/Newcombe [1] d. Richey/Richey [8] 6-2 4-6 7-5

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Wade/Okker [2] 6-3 8-6
Court/Riessen [4] d. King/Newcombe [1] 7-5 6-4

Final

Court/Riessen [4] d. Durr/Barclay [3] 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 21st, 2010 at 03:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #72 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1970 May 26 to June 7.
-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw 53, 7(?) seeds, (11 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Durr/Barclay [2] bye
Pegal/Zuleta bye
Crooke/Masters bye
Cazaux/Varga bye

Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] bye
LieffrigMarmureneau d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-1 6-1
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. J. Sawamatsu/Kuki 6-3 6-4
Szörényi/Baranyi d. Kirk/Silvester walkover

Casals/Nastase [3] d. Gilchrist/Gilchrist walkover
Petersen/Gorostiago d. Bryant/Roussouw walkover
Harris/Keldie d. Berson/Steelie walkover
Borka/Gulyás d. Rouire/Matheu 6-4 1-6 6-3

Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Mr./Mrs. Osborne walkover
Bonicelli/Fillol d. Brummer/Chanfreau walkover
Hunt/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Buding walkover
Sandberg/Nowiczki d. Terras/Paul 6-2 3-6 6-4

Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Lundquist/Joly walkover
Walkden/Howe d. Spinoza/Battergay walkover
Polka/Szőke d. Mr./Mrs. Darmon 3-6 6-4 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Winkens/Bouteleux 7-5 7-5

Billat/Deniau d. Gourlay/Dibley walkover
Rouchon/Kakoulia d. Salome/Ryan 6-4 6-3
Godrella/Harter d. Tomlinson/Schroeder walkover
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Skulj/Rybarczyck 6-0 6-3

Kivi/Likachev d. Niox/Ponte 6-1 6-2
Moore/Addison d. Bouteleux/Volkov 6-3 6-2
Roubin/Montrenaud bye
Dalton/McManus bye

K. Sawamatsu/Watanabe bye
Arias/Pinto Bravo bye
É. Szabó/Machán bye
King/Hewitt [1] bye

2nd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Pegal/Zuleta 6-1 6-0
Crooke/Masters d. Cazaux/Varga 6-4 6-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] d. LieffrigMarmureneau 6-0 6-0
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. Szörényi/Baranyi 6-0 6-4

Casals/Nastase [3] d. Petersen/Gorostiago 6-0 6-4
Borka/Gulyás d. Harris/Keldie 6-1 6-4
Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Bonicelli/Fillol 6-4 6-4
Sandberg/Nowiczki d. Hunt/Alexander 7-5 5-7 7-5

Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Walkden/Howe walkover
Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Polka/Szőke 3-6 6-2 6-0
Billat/Deniau d. Rouchon/Kakoulia 6-3 3-6 6-4
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Godrella/Harter 6-1 6-3

Moore/Addison d. Kivi/Likachev 2-6 6-2 6-3
Dalton/McManus d. Roubin/Montrenaud 6-4 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/Watanabe d. Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
King/Hewitt [1] d. É. Szabó/Machán 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Crooke/Masters 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [3] d. Borka/Gulyás walkover
Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Sandberg/Nowiczki 6-4 13-11

Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Rodriguez/Cornejo 8-6 6-4
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Billat/Deniau 6-0 6-2
Dalton/McManus d. Moore/Addison 3-6 6-1 6-2
King/Hewitt [1] d. K. Sawamatsu/Watanabe 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Chanfreau/Carmichael 7-5 4-6 6-3
Casals/Nastase [3] d. Wade/Tiriac [6] 6-1 6-3
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Morozova/Metreveli [5] 6-4 7-9 9-7
King/Hewitt [1] d. Dalton/McManus 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Casals/Nastase [3] 6-4 6-4
King/Hewitt [1] d. Court/Franulovic [4] 6-4 8-6

Final

King/Hewitt [1] d. Durr/Barclay [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2

NOTE The #8 seeds sould have been withdrew, in their spot are "Dalton/McManus".

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 8th, 2010 at 03:01 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #73 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1971

Draw 35,4 Seeds, (29 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Durr/Barclay [2] bye
Matsuda/Kawiwazumi bye
Guedy/Grozdanovitch bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye
De Roubin/Muresan bye
Darmon/Egorov bye
Zuleta/Pegal bye

Morozova/Metreveli [3] bye
Rouire/Detroye bye
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino bye
Fuchs/Bernasconi bye
Hunt/Crealy bye
Vest/Battegay bye
Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux d. Szörényi/Baranyi walkover
W. Sawamatsu/Koura d. Bonicelli/Dominguez walkover

Austin/Boutard d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo walkover
Emanuel/Bertram bye
Gilchrist/Froehling bye
Porzio/Marzano bye
Fernandez/Velasco bye
Lindström/Lamp bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] bye

Rodriguez/Cornejo bye
Sawamatsu/Sakai bye
Shaw/Lejus bye
Barman/Joly bye
Lieffring/Montrenaud bye
Giscafre/Molina bye
Hollingsworth/Sturdza bye
Court/Riessen [1] bye

2nd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-2 6-3
Guedy/Grozdanovitch d. Pigeon/Seewagen walkover
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. De Roubin/Muresan 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Egorov d. Zuleta/Pegal 6-2 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Rouire/Detroye 6-1 2-6 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Fuchs/Bernasconi 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Crealy d. Vest/Battegay 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux d. W. Sawamatsu/Koura walkover
Austin/Boutard d. Emanuel/Bertram walkover
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Porzio/Marzano 6-1 6-3
Fernandez/Velasco d. Lindström/Lamp 8-6 4-6 6-3
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Greenwood/Dron walkover
Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Sawamatsu/Sakai 6-3 7-5
Shaw/Lejus d. Barman/Joly walkover
Lieffring/Montrenaud d. Giscafre/Molina 4-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hollingsworth/Sturdza walkover

3rd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Guedy/Grozdanovitch 6-3 6-0
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Darmon/Egorov 6-2 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Crealy d. Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Austin/Boutard walkover
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover
Shaw/Lejus d. Rodriguez/Cornejo 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lieffring/Montrenaud d. Court/Riessen [1] walkover

Quarterfinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-2 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Hunt/Crealy 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Gilchrist/Froehling walkover
Shaw/Lejus d. Lieffring/Montrenaud 6-0 6-3

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 6-3 9-7
Shaw/Lejus d. Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] 11-9 6-2

Final

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Shaw/Lejus 6-2 6-4

NOTE Bob Carmichael and Gail Chanfreau had to actually PLAY their first match of the tournament in the SEMIFINALS, after a bye and three walkovers(!!!!), which they lost.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 8th, 2010 at 03:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #74 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1972 May 22 to June 4.
--------------------------------------------------

Draw 32, 4 Seeds

1st Round

Dalton(AUS)/McMillan(SAF) [2] d. Tanaka/Hirai(JP) walkover
Kemmer (USA)/Panatta (ITA) d. Beillan/Thamin (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goolagong/Warwick(AUS) d. Mauroy(FRA)/Zuleta(ECU) 6-1 6-3
Darmon(FRA)/Howe(AUS) d. Chuvyrina/Kakoulia(URS) 5-7 10-8 10-8

Morozova/Metreveli(URS) [3] d. Rodriguez/Prajoux(CHI) 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau(FRA) d. Giscafre/Cano(ARG) walkover
Casals(USA)/Nastase(ROM) d. Rouchon/N'Godrella(FRA) 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden(USA)/Koch(BRA) d. de Roubin/Bernasconi(FRA) 6-4 6-4

Truman(GB)/McManus(USA) d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino(BRA) (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Wade(GB)/Hewitt(SAF) d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo(CHI) 6-3 6-3
Stove(NL)/Lejus(URS) d. Fuchs/Contet(FRA) 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner(USA) [4] d. Roussouw(SAF)/Perry(USA) 6-3 6-2

Bonicelli(URU)/Dominguez(FRA) d. Pretorius/Cramer(SAF) walkover
Hunt(AUS)/Likhachev(URS) d. Schallau/Olmedo(USA) 6-2 6-3
Fernandez(COL)/Cornejo(CHI) d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi(JP) 6-1 6-4
Durr/Barclay(FRA) [1] d. Dumitrescu/Dron(ROM) walkover

2nd Round

Dalton/McMillan [2] d. Kemmer/Panatta 6-3 6-0
Goolagong/Warwick d. Darmon/Howe 6-1 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Casals/Nastase d. Teeguarden/Koch 6-1 6-1

Wade/Hewitt d. Truman/McManus 6-0 6-0
King/Graebner [4] d. Stove/Lejus 6-4 9-7
Hunt/Likhachev d. Bonicelli/Dominguez 6-4 3-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Fernandez/Cornejo 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick d. Dalton/McMillan [2] 6-2 7-5
Casals/Nastase d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Wade/Hewitt d. King/Graebner [4] 8-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Hunt/Likhachev 2-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick d. Casals/Nastase 4-6 6-4 11-9
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Wade/Hewitt 6-4 3-6 6-4

Final

Goolagong/Warwick d. Durr/Barclay [1] 6-2 6-4

Draw/results from "World Of Tennis '73" Yearbook. Special thanks to Declan

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 8th, 2010 at 04:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #75 of 127 (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1973 May 23 to June 3
----------------------------------------

Draw 32, 4 Seeds

1st Round

Wade/McMillan [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino walkover
Darmond/Lara d. Bonicelli/Vasquez walkover
Stove/Dominduez d. Yang/Kakoulina 6-2 6-7 7-5
Teeguarden/Dibley d. Bleckinger/Bleckinger walkover

Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Beillan/Todjovic walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Case/Schallau walkover
Fernandez/Velasco d. Roget/Cano 6-3 6-4
Bouteleux/Canfreau d. Rodriguez/Boulle 6-3 6-2

Fukuoka/Sakai d. Stap/Lofty walkover
Kemmer/Froehling d. Weisenberger/Vilas 7-5 6-2
Guedy/Joly d. Chmyerva/Borrisov 7-6 2-6 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Gunter/Richey [4] 6-0 6-0

Birioukova/Likhachev d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-2 3-6 6-3
Doerner/Estep d. Taylor/Taylor 3-1 ret.
Gohn/Haradau d. Pruvot/Rual 6-4 6-4
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Du Pont/Siegal 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Darmond/Lara d. Wade/McMillan [2] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Stove/Dominduez d. Teeguarden/Dibley walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 6-4 6-4
Fernandez/Velasco d. Bouteleux/Canfreau 6-7 7-6 9-7

Kemmer/Froehling d. Fukuoka/Sakai walkover
K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Guedy/Joly 6-3 3-6 6-3
Doerner/Estep d. Birioukova/Likhachev 6-3 5-7 9-7
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Gohn/Haradau 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinal

Stove/Dominduez d. Darmond/Lara 4-6 6-2 6-3
Fernandez/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-4 6-4
Kemmer/Froehling d. K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi walkover
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Doerner/Estep 4-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Stove/Dominduez d. Fernandez/Velasco 6-4 4-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Kemmer/Froehling 6-4 6-4

Final

Durr/Barclay [1] d. Stove/Dominduez 6-1 6-4

Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis '74" Yearbook. Thanks to Declan!

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 8th, 2010 at 04:07 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome