2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III - TennisForum.com
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 (permalink) Old Mar 28th, 2016, 06:39 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
requiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NK - PG, Montenegro
Posts: 1,070
                     
2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Dates: 11-16 April 2016
Venue: Bellevue
City: Ulcinj, Montenegro
Surface: Clay - outdoors

Format

Round-robin basis. Three pools of four nations (Pools A, B and C) and one pool of five teams (Pool D).

The winners of pools A and B will be drawn against the winners of pools C and D and will play-off to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2017.

Two promoted.

TEAMS In brackets are rankings (singles/doubles)

Algeria: Amira Benaissa(1048/-), Yassamine Boudjadi(-/-), Lynda Benkaddour(-/-), Ines Ibbou(-/-), Assia Halo(-/-)
Armenia: Ani Amiraghyan(613/559), Lusine Chobanyan(-/-), Ani Safaryan(-/-)
Cyprus: Eliza Omirou(-/-), Maria Siopacha(-/-), Anna Savchenko(-/-), Themis Haliou(-/-)
FYR Macedonia: Magdalena Stoilkovska(-/1112), Katarina Marinkovikj(-/-), Marija Elenova(-/-), Nora Hristovska(-/-), Elena Jankulovska(-/-)
Greece: Maria Sakkari(131/357), Despina Papamichail(483/217), Eleni Daniilidou(723/829), Eleni Christofi(-/840)
Iceland: Hera Brynjarsdottir(-/-), Anna Soffia Gronholm(-/-), Selma Oskarsdottir(-/-), Hekla Maria Jamila Oliver(-/-)
Ireland: Jenny Claffey(652/623), Georgia Drummy(-/-), Jennifer Timotin(-/-), Anna Bowtell(-/-)
Kosovo: Edita Raca(-/-), Anduena Latifi(-/-), Fiona Polloshka(-/-), Gerta Statovic(-/-), Arlinda Rushiti(-/-)
Luxembourg: Mandy Minella(167/94), Eleonora Molinaro(-/-), Claudine Schaul(-/-), Merima Mujasevic(-/-)
Madagascar: Sandra Andriamarosoa(1020/912), Zarah Razafimahatratra(-/1031), Seheno Razafindramaso(-/-), Faniry Andrianjafitrimo(-/-)
Malta: Elaine Genovese(-/1116), Katrina Sammut(-/-), Brenda Galea(-/-), Maria Giorgia Farrugia Sacco(-/-)
Moldova: Daniela Ciobanu(936/668), Adriana Sosnovschi(1206/-), Julia Helbet(1244/825), Alexandra Zaicenco(-/-), Vitalia Stamat(-/-)
Montenegro: Danka Kovinic(51/83), Ana Veselinovic(659/592), Anja Draskovic(-/-), Edisa Hot(-/-)
Morocco: Rita Atik(969/-), Diae El Jardi(-/1088), Ghita Benhadi(-/-), Zaineb El Houari(-/-)
Mozambique: Claudia Sumaia(-/-), Marieta De Lyubov Nhamitambo(-/-), Erica Nicole Monjane Dias(-/-)
Norway: Ulrikke Eikeri(357/846), Melanie Stokke(429/693), Emma Flood(741/925), Andrea Raaholdt(1156/-), Malene Helgo(-/-)
Tunisia: Ons Jabeur(230/-), Chiraz Bechri(582/899), Mouna Bouzgarrou(-/-), Diana Chehoudi(-/-)

Angola, Cameroon and Congo did not sent teams

Pool A: (1)Tunisia, Greece, Malta, Luxembourg
Pool B: (2)Ireland, Armenia, FYR Macedonia, Iceland
Pool C: (3)Moldova, Cyprus, Algeria, Madagascar
Pool D: (4)Montenegro, Norway, Morocco, Kosovo, Mozambique

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 1:

Pool A:
Tunisia 1:2 Luxembourg
Chiraz Bechri (TUN) d. Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) 62 46 63
Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Ons Jabeur (TUN) 63 46 64
Minella/Schaul (LUX) d. Bechri/Jabeur (TUN) 46 76(6) 62
Greece 3:0 Malta
Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. Katrina Sammut (MLT) 60 60
Maria Sakkari (GRE) d. Elaine Genovese (MLT) 61 61
Christofi/Papamichail (GRE) d. Galea/Genovese (MLT) 60 62

Pool B:
No play

Pool C:
Moldova 1:2 Madagascar
Zarah Razafimahatratra (MAD) d. Julia Helbet (MAD) 61 62
Daniela Ciobanu (MDA) d. Sandra Andriamarosoa (MAD) 61 64
Andriamarosoa/Razafimahatratra (MAD) d. Ciobanu/Helbet (MDA) 36 61 76(3)
Cyprus 2:1 Algeria
Maria Siopacha (CYP) d. Lynda Benkaddour (ALG) 63 62
Eliza Omirou (CYP) d. Amira Benaissa (ALG) 63 75
Benaissa/Benkaddour (ALG) d. Haliou/Savchenko (CYP) 63 61

Pool D:
Montenegro 3:0 Kosovo
Anja Drašković (MNE) d. Arlinda Rushiti (KOS) 61 64
Ana Veselinović (MNE) d. Edita Raca (KOS) 60 62
Kovinić/Veselinović (MNE) d. Latifi/Rushiti (KOS) 61 60
Norway 3:0 Morocco
Melanie Stokke (NOR) d. Diae El Jardi (MAR) 63 62
Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) d. Rita Atik (MAR) 60 61
Helgo/Raaholdt (NOR) d. Benhadi/El Houari (MAR) 63 62

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 2:

Pool A:
No play

Pool B:
Ireland 3:0 Iceland
Armenia 1:2 FYR Macedonia

Pool C:
Cyprus 2:1 Madagascar
Moldova 3:0 Algeria

Pool D:
Montenegro 1:2 Norway
Morocco 3:0 Mozambique

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 3:

Pool A:
Tunisia vs Greece
Malta vs Luxembourg

Pool B:
Ireland vs FYR Macedonia
Armenia vs Iceland

Pool C:
No play

Pool D:
Montenegro vs Morocco
Kosovo vs Mozambique

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 4:

Pool A:
Greece vs Luxembourg
Tunisia vs Malta

Pool B:
No play

Pool C:
Moldova vs Cyprus
Algeria vs Madagascar

Pool D:
Montenegro vs Mozambique
Norway vs Kosovo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 5:

Pool A:
No play

Pool B:
Ireland vs Armenia
FYR Macedonia vs Iceland

Pool C:
No play

Pool D:
Norway vs Mozambique
Morocco vs Kosovo

Please change wrong Georgian and Montenegrin flags with correct ones: Georgia and Montenegro.

Last edited by requiem; Apr 13th, 2016 at 08:31 AM.
requiem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 (permalink) Old Mar 29th, 2016, 11:38 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,901
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

No Angola, Cameroon or Congo.
Meelis is offline  
post #3 of 39 (permalink) Old Mar 29th, 2016, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Shankitova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2,772
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Greece, Moldova and Norway should probably do quite well
Shankitova is online now  
 
post #4 of 39 (permalink) Old Mar 29th, 2016, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Shankitova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2,772
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Surprised Albania and Azerbaijan don't send teams
Shankitova is online now  
post #5 of 39 (permalink) Old Mar 30th, 2016, 02:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 75,599
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Madagascar's team is Sandra Andriamarosoa, Zarah Razafimahatratra, Seheno Razafindramaso and Faniry Andrianjafitrimo. The captain is Natacha Randriantefy.

Luxembourg - Mandy Minella, Eleonora Molinaro, Sharon Pesch, Merima Mujasevic and Claudine Schaul were appointed to the provisional squad. Anne Kremer is the captain.
Daebak. is online now  
post #6 of 39 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2016, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NMR Vial
Posts: 8,882
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

No Namibia this year?

Form is temporary, class is permanent.

KVITOVA - LISICKI - KONTA - AZARENKA - KEYS
ERAKOVIC - KUZNETSOVA - SCHIAVONE - ROBSON - JABEUR
MUGURUZA - VONDROUSOVA - OSAKA - HADDAD MAIA - AIAVA
Wanderer is offline  
post #7 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2016, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Qalahari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in your dreams
Posts: 61,190
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Aren't they in Group II?
Qalahari is online now  
post #8 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2016, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Qalahari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in your dreams
Posts: 61,190
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

They aren't
Qalahari is online now  
post #9 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2016, 11:27 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,901
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Algeria: Amira Benaissa, Yassamine Boudjadi, Lynda Benkaddour, Ines Ibbou
Armenia: Ani Amiraghyan, Lusine Chobanyan, Ani Safaryan
Cyprus: Eliza Omirou, Maria Siopacha, Anna Savchenko, Themis Haliou
FYR Macedonia: Magdalena Stoilkovska, Katarina Marinkovikj, Marija Elenova, Elena Jankulovska
Greece: Maria Sakkari, Despina Papamichail, Eleni Daniilidou, Eleni Christofi
Iceland: Hera Brynjarsdottir, Anna Soffia Gronholm, Selma Oskarsdottir, Hekla Maria Jamila Oliver
Ireland: Jenny Claffey, Georgia Drummy, Jennifer Timotin, Anna Bowtell
Kosovo: Edita Raca, Anduena Latifi, Fiona Polloshka, Gerta Statovic
Luxembourg: Mandy Minella, Eleonora Molinaro, Claudine Schaul, Merima Mujasevic
Madagascar: Sandra Andriamarosoa, Zarah Razafimahatratra, Seheno Razafindramaso, Faniry Andrianjafitrimo
Malta: Elaine Genovese, Katrina Sammut, Brenda Galea, Maria Giorgia Farrugia Sacco
Moldova: Daniela Ciobanu, Julia Helbet, Alexandra Zaicenco, Vitalia Stamat
Montenegro: Danka Kovinic, Ana Veselinovic, Anja Draskovic, Edisa Hot
Morocco: Rita Atik, Diae El Jardi, Ghita Benhadi, Zaineb El Houari
Mozambique: Claudia Sumaia, Marieta De Lyubov Nhamitambo, Erica Nicole Monjane Dias
Norway: Ulrikke Eikeri, Melanie Stokke, Emma Flood, Malene Helgo
Tunisia: Ons Jabeur, Chiraz Bechri, Mouna Bouzgarrou, Diana Chehoudi
Meelis is offline  
post #10 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2016, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 75,599
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Greece easily has the strongest team. Replace Daniilidou with Grammatikopoulou and their chances would've been very high but Sakkari and Papamichail should be able to do the job. Norway quite strong too. Other nations only have 1 or 2 strong players.

Nice to see Kosovo make it's debut!
Daebak. is online now  
post #11 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 4th, 2016, 12:19 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
requiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NK - PG, Montenegro
Posts: 1,070
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

For easier predictions, I put singles and doubles rankings in brackets. Based on them, favourites should be Greece, Montenegro, Norway and Tunis, as they have at least two competitive players.

Luxembourg has one good player (second best based on rankings), with Armenia and Ireland with one competitive player.

Best player based on rankings is Danka

Personally, I'll go with Montenegro, we are hosts, and if Danka and Ana play, we should go to group II. Greece is my second favourite. But, we'll see.

Please change wrong Georgian and Montenegrin flags with correct ones: Georgia and Montenegro.
requiem is offline  
post #12 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 7th, 2016, 11:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4,245
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Ibbou will be no pushover assuming she plays number 1 for Algeria. But depth in the Montenegro and Greek teams should see them advance.

Shame that Gjorceska isn't here for Macedonia. And if Amy Bowtell was fit Ireland would have had two competitive players.

I hope for Greece's sake that they don't get nostalgic and have Eleni play singles.

R.I.P Bally

Thankyou for years of service to British tennis




@Joeh_37
joeh37 is offline  
post #13 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 8th, 2016, 01:09 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,901
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Nora Hristovska replaced Marija Elenova.

Andrea Raaholdt replaced Emma Flood.
Meelis is offline  
post #14 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 10th, 2016, 10:43 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,901
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Jenny Claffey out.
Meelis is offline  
post #15 of 39 (permalink) Old Apr 10th, 2016, 02:10 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,901
                     
Re: 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group III

Pool A: (1)Tunisia, Greece, Malta, Luxembourg
Pool B: (2)Ireland, Armenia, FYR Macedonia, Iceland
Pool C: (3)Moldova, Cyprus, Algeria, Madagascar
Pool D: (4)Montenegro, Norway, Morocco, Kosovo, Mozambique
Meelis is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome