2016 Americas Group II - TennisForum.com
 5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 82 (permalink) Old Jan 22nd, 2016, 12:31 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 75,598
                     
2016 Americas Group II

Dates: 1-6 February 2016
Venue: Centro de Tenis Honda
City: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Surface: Hard - outdoor

Format
Round-robin basis. One pool of four teams (Pool A) and one pool of five teams (Pool B).
The winner of each pool will play-off against the number two team in the other pool (A1 v B2 and B1 v A2) to determine which two nations will advance to Americas Zone Group I in 2017.
In the positional play-offs nations will compete in the following order: A3 v B3; A4 v B4.
The nation finishing fifth in pool B will not compete in the positional play-offs.
Two promoted.

TEAMS

Bahamas - Iesha Shepherd, Isabel Donaldson, Sierra Donaldson, Lauryn Daxon
Chile - Daniela Seguel, Andrea Koch-Benvenuto, Barbara Gatica, Ivania Martinich
Costa Rica - Eugenia Camacho, Camila Quesada, Sofia Perez, Andrea Brenes
Dominican Republic - Francesca Segarelli, Karla Portalatin, Luisanna Rodrigues, Laura Lissette Quezada Martinez
Guatemala - Melissa Morales, Kirsten-Andrea Weedon, Rut Galindo
Honduras - Daniela Obando, Alejandra Obando, Natalie Gabriela Espinal Sanchez, Ana Gabriela Zavala Mata
Puerto Rico - Monica Puig, Paola Bou, Ana Sofia Cordero, Julieanne Bou
Uruguay - Margot Mercier, Florencia Rossi, Fernanda Secinaro
Venezuela - Andrea Gamiz, Aymet Uzcategui, Mariryeni Gutierrez, Lucielena Perez
Daebak. is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 82 (permalink) Old Jan 22nd, 2016, 12:32 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 75,598
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Chile with the strongest team all round, but Puig could carry Puerto Rico
Davidspell likes this.
Daebak. is online now  
post #3 of 82 (permalink) Old Jan 30th, 2016, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Chilenaitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11,836
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Hopefully Chile advance

Chile
Chilenaitor is offline  
 
post #4 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Pool A (Play starts Wednesday)

Venezuela
Chile
Costa Rica
Honduras

Pool B (Play starts Monday)

Dominican Republic
Guatemala
Puerto Rico
Bahamas
Uruguay
Davidspell is offline  
post #5 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Monday Schedule

Group B

Dominican Republic vs Uruguay
Guatemala vs Bahamas
Davidspell is offline  
post #6 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) d. Isabel Donaldson (BAH) 6-0 6-0
Davidspell is offline  
post #7 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Florencia Rossi (URU) d. Penelope Abreu (DOM) 6-1 6-0
Margot Mercier (URU) d. Laura Lisette Quezada (DOM) 6-3 6-3

Uruguay d. Dominican Republic 2-0
Davidspell is offline  
post #8 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Melissa Morales (GUA) d. Iesha Shepherd (BAH) 6-3 6-1

Guatemala already defeated Bahamas, but they're playing the doubles tie
Davidspell is offline  
post #9 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Morales/Weedon (GUA) d. Daxon/Donaldson (BAH) 6-0 6-0

Guatemala d. Bahamas 3-0

Right now the doubles tie of Dominican Republic vs Uruguay is being played
Davidspell is offline  
post #10 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Mercier/Secinaro (URU) d. Quezada Martinez/Rodriguez 6-3 6-3

Uruguay d. Dominican Republic 3-0
Davidspell is offline  
post #11 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Pool B Standings

After Monday (Matches W/L, Sets W/L, Games W/L)

1 - Guatemala - 3-0; 6-0; 36-4
2 - Uruguay - 3-0; 6-0; 36-13
3 - Dominican Republic - 0-3; 0-6; 13-36
4 - Bahamas - 0-3; 0-6; 4-36
5 - Puerto Rico - 0-0; 0-0; 0-0
Wanderer likes this.
Davidspell is offline  
post #12 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NMR Vial
Posts: 8,882
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Thanks David for results!

Form is temporary, class is permanent.

KVITOVA - LISICKI - KONTA - AZARENKA - KEYS
ERAKOVIC - KUZNETSOVA - SCHIAVONE - ROBSON - JABEUR
MUGURUZA - VONDROUSOVA - OSAKA - HADDAD MAIA - AIAVA
Wanderer is offline  
post #13 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
Thanks David for results!
Sure!
Davidspell is offline  
post #14 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2016, 11:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Tuesday Schedule

Group B

Puerto Rico vs Guatemala
Dominican Republic vs Bahamas
Davidspell is offline  
post #15 of 82 (permalink) Old Feb 2nd, 2016, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Davidspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8,045
                     
Re: 2016 Americas Group II

Tuesday Order of Play

Center Court - Play starts at 10:00 am

Ana-Sofia Cordero (PUR) vs Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA)
Monica Puig (PUR) vs Melissa Morales (GUA)
Cordero/Puig (PUR) vs Weedon/Morales (GUA)

Court 6 - Play starts at 10:00 am

Laura Quezada (DOM) vs Isabel Donaldson (BAH)
Luissana Rodriguez (DOM) vs Iesha Shepherd (BAH)
Quezada/Rodriguez (DOM) vs Donaldson/Shepherd (BAH)

@swordfish

Last edited by Davidspell; Feb 2nd, 2016 at 02:05 PM.
Davidspell is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome