TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Mixed results
Thread: Mixed results
View Single Post
post #12 of (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2007, 02:02 AM
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Wimbledon mixed 1937-39

1937


(80 pairs)

First Round
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. GE Bean/ W Merricks 46 97 64
M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie d. T Hughan/ M Baumgarten 61 75
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 46 86 97
EE Fannin/ MR King d. G von Metaxa/ M Horn 108 64
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. J van den Eynde/ EO Moss 64 97
VG Kirby/ M Heeley d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 61 62
HF David/ JB Pittman d. JN Wright/ P Knight 97 108
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HC Fisher/ E Macready 61 62

EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood d. J Jenssen/ CP Brutton 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. DC Coombe/ NM Lyle 36 64 64
JAS Collins/ K Southam d. JB Sturgeon/ PN Morison 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 36 63 62
WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes d. W Sabin/ K Winthrop 64 75
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. H Ploughmann/ E Hollis 61 62
CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 62 62
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 75 62


48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. GI Bayley/ AA Wright 62 26 62
DW Butler/ DE Round d. JH Ho/ S Paterson 64 60
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. JS HArrison/ CM Burrows 62 63
D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HB Purcell/ M Riddell 64 63
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. JS Olliff/ F James 61 63
H Billington/ J Ingram d. WE Attewell/ EJM Smith 62 75
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. LB Hall/ J Marquis 36 64 108
H van Swol/ G Terwindt d. CNO Ritchie/ PM Weekes 26 62 63
NG Farquharson/ K Stammers d. TG McVeagh/ P Thomson 63 63
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. CJ Eedes/ VK King 63 61
ECF Nichols/ HS Uber d. A Lacroix/ Countess de la Valdene wo
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. GE Godsell/ VG Valentine Brown 61 1210
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie 63 61
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. EE Fannin/ MR King 60 62
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. VG Kirby/ M Heeley 64 26 61
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HF David/ JB Pittman 75 64

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood 57 62 63
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. JAS Collins/ K Southam 62 46 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes 97 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt 62 61
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. RC Riseley/ R Kraus 62 62
AE Fannin/ J Harman d. JR Reddall/ V Burr 60 1412
RA Shayes/ EH Harvey d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 16 61 61
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. F Puncec/ C Myerscough 16 63 62
DM Deloford/ NB Brown d. G Nicolaidis/ P Xydis 75 62
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. HGN Cooper/ SG Chuter 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. JS Comery/ R Jarvis 36 64 64
L de Borman/ M Slaney d. LE King/ MG Norman 63 86
WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 63 75
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 63 75
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. GL France/ M Parr 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. N de Manby/ CMB Marriott 63 64


Third Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. DW Butler/ DE Round 62 46 61
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron 63 62
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. H Billington/ J Ingram 64 63
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. H van Swol/ G Terwindt 64 57 62
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. NG Farquharson/ K Stammers 64 26 62
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. ECF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 63
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 61 26 64
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 46 64 63

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque 75 36 63
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 86
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. AE Fannin/ J Harman 63 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. RA Shayes/ EH Harvey 63 36 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DM Deloford/ NB Brown 36 62 62
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. L de Borman/ M Slaney 108 79 62
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman 26 75 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 63 1210



Fourth Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. J Brugnon/ DB Andrus 61 61
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 61 63
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. M Bernard/ S Henrotin 63 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. K Schroder/ J Saunders 46 86 61

D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin 64 46 63
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 63 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 63 64
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 60 63


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 62 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall 62 97
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 61 86


Semi Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 62 64


Final
D Budge/ A Marble d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 61


************************************************** *********************

1938


(81 pairs)

First Round
DW Butler/ M Heeley d. G Dallos/ D Stevenson 62 63
C Boussus/ N Wynne d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. EC Peters/ Mrs Peters 75 75
O Szigeti/ J Paksy d. A del Bono/ L Valerio 64 62
H van Swol/ SM Paterson d. W Musgrove/ D Bundy 64 64
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. T Abe/ M Wilson 64 64
GP Hughes/ PA O'Connell d. HF David/ J Hartigan 36 86 64
J van den Eynde/ PN Morison d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. MG Weston/ S Piercey 63 64

HA Hare/ NB Brown d. DC Coombe/ AH Mellows 86 61
H Billington/ J Ingram d. J Moreau/ J Milne 63 61
Fj Piercey/ B Batt d. RCF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 64
CM Jones/ M Morphew d. RF Egan/ CF Myerscough 63 63
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. E Koch/ G Enger 64 75
HW Austin/ RM Hardwick d. M Czikos/ M Baumgarten 63 61
PF Glover/ Mrs Glover d. W Steiner/ E Hollis 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ T Coyne d. AM Hamburger/ G Lucas 62 61


47 byes

Second Round
Henner Henkel / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. P Geelhand/ de Meulemeester 63 46 61
Ladislav Hecht / Grete Deutschova d. CF Aeschliman/ O Craze 64 63
Georg Von Metaxa / Gracyn Wheeler d. MD Deloford/ SG Chuter 108 64
Hector Fisher / Rollin Couquerque d. CNO Ritchie/ Durlac 63 75
John Olliff / Bobbie Heine Miller d. G Medecin/ H Kovak 61 61
Jimmy Hunt / Yvonne Law d. EJ Filby/ DA Huntbach 64 75
Rolf Gopfert / Rosl Kraus d. L de Borman/ S Noel 57 61 63
Frank Wilde / Mary Whitmarsh d. F Nakano/ EH Harvey 64 64
Alejandro Russell / Freda James d. D Mitic/ R Mathieu 64 64
Owen Anderson / Rita Jarvis d. Kho Sin Kie/ KE Stammers 62 57 97
Camille Malfroy/ Betty Nuthall d. TC Braithwaite/ DM Davison 63 63
DW Butler/ M Heeley d. AP Brown/ M Macfarlane 62 63
C Boussus/ N Wynne d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 61 62
H van Swol/ SM Paterson d. O Szigeti/ J Paksy 63 119
GP Hughes/ PA O'Connell d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 62 63
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. J van den Eynde/ PN Morison 97 63

H Billington/ J Ingram d. HA Hare/ NB Brown 46 75 63
Fj Piercey/ B Batt d. CM Jones/ M Morphew 68 62 97
HW Austin/ RM Hardwick d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 64 46 64
J Brugnon/ T Coyne d. PF Glover/ Mrs Glover 60 97
Robert Tinkler/ Margot Lumb d. A Procopio/ A Lizana 61 61
Harold Lee / Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant d. WPW Anderson/ Mrs Cooke 62 1210
Henri Bolelli/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. HJ Etchart/ PLF Thomson 62 63
Ronald Shayes/ Joan Saunders d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Jack Lysaght/ Billie Yorke d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 63 64
Jack Harrison/ C. Mary Burrows d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs Mitchell 36 75 64
Tod Hughan / Gem Hoahing d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 62 75
Jean Borotra/ Helen Wills Moody d. R Menzel/ Mrs Howard 63 64
Franjo Kukuljevic/ Dorothy Andrus d. WT Anderson/ RJM Smith 63 63
Leonard Brooke Edwards/ Betty Smith d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 64 36 86
Franjo Punjec/ Nell Hall Hopman d. GI Pettigrew/ S Mavrogordato 64 64
Donald Budge/ Alice Marble d. D MacPhail/ Mrs King 60 60


Third Round
Henner Henkel (Ger)/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Ladislav Hecht (Czh)/ Grete Deutschova 4-6 6-1 6-1
Georg Von Metaxa (AUT)/ Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Hector Fisher (Sui)/ Rollin Couquerque (Hol) 6-2 8-6
John Olliff (GB)/ Bobbie Heine Miller (RSA) d. Jimmy Hunt (GB)/ Yvonne Law 6-1 6-1
Frank Wilde (GB)/ Mary Whitmarsh d. Rolf Gopfert (Ger)/ Rosl Kraus (AUT) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Alejandro Russell (Arg)/ Freda James (GB) d. Owen Anderson (US)/ Rita Jarvis(GB) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Donald Butler (GB)/ Mary Heeley d. Camille Malfroy (NZ)/ Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Christian Boussus (Fra)/ Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Hans Von Swol (Ned)/ Sheila Paterson (GB) 6-4 6-2
Pat Sherwood (GB)/ Elsa Haylock d. Pat Hughes (GB)/ Patsy O’Connell 7-5 5-7 6-4

Henry Billington (GB)/ Joan Ingram d. Jack Piercey (GB)/ Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Jacques Brugnon (Fra)/ Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Bunny Austin (GB)/ Mary Hardwick 6-0 6-3
Harold Lee (GB)/ Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant d. Robert Tinkler (GB)/ Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
Ronald Shayes (GB)/ Joan Saunders d. Henri Bolelli (Fra)/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-3 6-2
Jack Lysaght (GB)/ Billie Yorke d. Jack Harrison (GB)/ C. Mary Burrows 1-6 6-4 6-3
Jean Borotra (Fra)/ Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Tod Hughan (Hol)/ Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/ Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leonard Brooke Edwards (Ind)/ Betty Smith (GB) 6-1 6-1
Donald Budge (US)/ Alice Marble d. Franjo Punjec (Yug)/ Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-1

Fourth Round
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Metaxa/ Wheeler 64 63
Olliff/ Heine Miller d. Wilde/ Whitmarsh 61 86
Russell/ James d. Butler/ Heeley 75 46 61
Boussus/ Wynne d. Sherwood/ Haylock 61 63

Brugnon/ Coyne d. Billington/ Ingram 64 57 1210
Shayes/ Saunders d. Lee/ Dickin Macpherson-Grant 68 62 64
Borotra/ Wills Moody d. Lysaght/ Yorke 62 26 60
Budge/ Marble d. Kukuljevic/ Andrus 75 63


Quarter finals
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Olliff/ Heine Miller 75 57 62
Russell/ James d. Boussus/ Wynne 62 79 64
Shayes/ Saunders d. Brugnon/ Coyne 16 61 75
Budge/ Marble d. Borotra/ Wills Moody 61 64


Semi-Finals
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Russell/ James 6-3 1-6 6-3
Budge/ Marble d. Shayes/ Saunders 6-4 6-2

Final
Budge/ Marble d. Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-4


************************************************** *********************

1939


(80 pairs)

First Round
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. DC Coombe/ MR King 64 36 97
HJ Whitney/ PM Seaton d. L de Borman/ S Noel 36 63 63
H van Swol/ DB Andrus d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick wo
M Ellmer/ A Weiwers d. NV Edwards/ TR Jarvis 61 36 64
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. DW Butler/ VE Scott 64 119
AD Brown/ R Thomas d. J Siba/ E Pittman 63 63
GI Bayley/ D Roberts d. G von Metaxa/ I Schumann 46 86 75
C Boussus/ S Henrotin d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 64 63

H Gulez/ Frau Dietz d. I Tloczynski/ S Pannetier 62 60
WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. GE Bean/ HS Uber 62 61
H Henkel/ G Wheeler d. HGN Lee/ EG MacPherson Grant 61 64
JS Comery/ AP Cardinall d. WR Findlay/ DC Shepherd Barron 62 36 63
A Baworowski/ J Jedrzejowska d. O Anderson/ R Jarvis 75 46 97
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. Hf David/ DF Cartwright 62 63
F Puncec/ A Florian d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 75 36 97
N de Manby/ FM Strawson d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Durlac 62 62


48 byes

Second Round
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. CJ Hovell/ DA Huntbach 63 61
EJ Filby/ M Whitmarsh d. H Ploughmann/ P Xydis 62 63
RE Mulliken/ AT Kenyon d. RA Shayes/ J Saunders 63 63
JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton d. JS Harrison/ HJ Sargeant 62 62
HA Hare/ B Batt d. G Dallos/ RD McKelvie 64 75
R Goepfert/ A Ullstein d. A Schmidt/ M Berescu 62 36 61
D MacPhail/ RT Ellis d. W Robertson/ Mrs EC Peters 68 63 64
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Borotra/ MC Scriven 16 61 64
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. O Szigeti/ C Somogyi 64 62
D Mitic/ H Kovac d. B Butters/ MF Brace 57 108 63
HJ Etchart/ PN Morison d. J Drobny/ E Porokova wo
JS Olliff/ J Nicholl d. T Hughan/ GC Hoahing 108 64
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. HJ Whitney/ PM Seaton 62 62
M Ellmer/ A Weiwers d. H van Swol/ DB Andrus 68 108 97
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. AD Brown/ R Thomas 61 61
C Boussus/ S Henrotin d. GI Bayley/ D Roberts 64 63


WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. H Gulez/ Frau Dietz 1412 63
H Henkel/ G Wheeler d. JS Comery/ AP Cardinall 64 64
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. A Baworowski/ J Jedrzejowska 62 63
F Puncec/ A Florian d. N de Manby/ FM Strawson 68 61 62
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. J Spitzer/ AG Curtis 86 62
GM Hone/ I Geddes d. A Gentien/ A Halff 75 46 61
MD Deloford/ BE Clements d. E Gabory/ V Tonolli 64 75
F Kukuljevic/ R Mathieu d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 63 61
AD Russell/ SH Hammersley d. HC Fisher/ MR Conquerque 63 61
RC Nicholl/ AJ Wenyon d. RJ Ritchie/ PA O'Connell wo
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. AE Fannin/ CF Myerscough 63 79 86
V Canepele/ W San Donnino d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 86 86
EJ David/ P Knight d. Kho Sin Kie/ DM Wood wo
H Billington/ J Ingram d. J Brugnon/ PF Glover 61 75
GP Hughes/ DL Little d. WT Anderson/ RJM Smith 63 64
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. J van den Eynde/ MM Bray 64 64


Third Round
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. EJ Filby/ M Whitmarsh 60 63
RE Mulliken/ AT Kenyon d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 64 46 64
HA Hare/ B Batt d. R Goepfert/ A Ullstein wo
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. D MacPhail/ RT Ellis 62 63
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. D Mitic/ H Kovac 75 86
JS Olliff/ J Nicholl d. HJ Etchart/ PN Morison 63 63
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. M Ellmer/ A Weiwers 62 63
C Boussus/ S Henrotin d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 75 64

WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. H Henkel/ G Wheeler 64 63
F Puncec/ A Florian d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 63 61
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. GM Hone/ I Geddes 75 61
F Kukuljevic/ R Mathieu d. MD Deloford/ BE Clements 61 64
AD Russell/ SH Hammersley d. RC Nicholl/ AJ Wenyon 62 63
V Canepele/ W San Donnino d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 64 61
H Billington/ J Ingram d. EJ David/ P Knight 61 62
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. GP Hughes/ DL Little 57 60 64


Fourth Round
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. RE Mulliken/ AT Kenyon 62 62
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. HA Hare/ B Batt 62 64
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. JS Olliff/ J Nicholl 63 75
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. C Boussus/ S Henrotin 64 16 63

WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. F Puncec/ A Florian 63 86
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. F Kukuljevic/ R Mathieu 63 36 63
AD Russell/ SH Hammersley d. V Canepele/ W San Donnino 86 57 62
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. H Billington/ J Ingram 62 62


Quarter Finals
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 57 61 63
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester 63 26 64
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. WD McNeill/ KE Stammers 64 36 61
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. AD Russell/ SH Hammersley 75 36 63


Semi Finals
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall 36 62 64
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan 63 75


Final
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. FHD Wilde/ NB Brown 97 61
AndrewTas is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome