TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Mixed results
Thread: Mixed results
View Single Post
post #8 of (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2007, 01:53 AM
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 474
 
Wimbledon mixed 1924-26

1924
(64 pairs)

First Round
SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas d. SM Hadi/ BC Brown 63 62
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. JC Peacock/ Mrs Peacock 61 36 62
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. V Burr/ P Holcroft 108 63
J Washer/ Jackson Feilden d. LF Davin/ R Welsh retired
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. CES Evers/ ER Clarke 46 62 61
RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey d. GC Golding/ HF Cobb 61 46 86
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GR Sherwell/ J Hill 61 36 63
EG Bisseker/ Hazel d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 97 75
WM Washburn/ E Goss d. AA Fyzee/ A Rodocanachi 61 61
M Woosnam/ Covell d. G Stoddart/ JM Coote 75 60
SM Jacob/ JC Ridley d. IFL Elliot/ Mrs Elliot 63 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. C Bryan/ ER Sears 61 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 61
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. HS Milford/ Mrs Parbury 62 60
JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett d. CH Kinsley/ NQR Platt retired
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. GS Fletcher/ OM Walker 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. JM Alonso/ EM Head 63 75
AS Drew/ C Beckingham d. WM Swinden/ E Kelsey 75 61
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. JM Bayley/ H Bourne 64 97
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. CF Roupell/ Mrs HB Weston 60 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. E Higgs/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ JW Austin 46 64 61
J Condon/ Mallory d. G Leembruggen/ Mrs Stebbing 63 60
Carl Fischer/ Sigourney d. Sir GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. E Portlock/ IA Maltby retired
ANW Dudley/ Colegate d. P Feret/ Macready 64 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. FMB Fisher/ Woolrych 75 64
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. DM Greig/ Lambert Chambers 97 36 63
AJ Willard/ Bruce May d. A Berger/ McNair 64 36 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. CW Leslie/ I Haselden 61 60
BL Cameron/ R Watson d. HC McCormick/ H Wallis 64 46 64
V Richards/ Jessup d. G Watson/ P Dransfield 64 63


Second Round
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas 63 86
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. J Washer/ Jackson Feilden 86 57 86
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey 75 63
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. EG Bisseker/ Hazel 63 63
M Woosnam/ Covell d. WM Washburn/ E Goss 46 64 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. SM Jacob/ JC Ridley 64 63
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 46 63 63
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. AS Drew/ C Beckingham 86 64
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite 86 75
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Lycett/ E Ryan unknown score
J Condon/ Mallory d. Carl Fischer/ Sigourney 63 64
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 63 36 63
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 97
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. AJ Willard/ Bruce May 63 60
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 63 61


Third Round
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. JF Park/ RC Middleton 64 26 61
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy 86 64
M Woosnam/ Covell d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 63 68 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrell 62 63

RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson 64 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. J Condon/ Mallory 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer 36 62 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. V Richards/ Jessup 63 46 61


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. FT Hunter/ L Scharman 97 75
M Woosnam/ Covell d. J Borotra/ S Lenglen wo
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman 57 62 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. OGN Turnbull/ Craddock 36 63 75


Semi Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. M Woosnam/ Covell 64 46 64
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. ET Lamb/ EH Harvey 62 64


Final
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron 63 36 63


************************************************** *********************

1925
(64 pairs)

First Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. WHM Aitken/ M Coles 97 60
C Bryan/ Canters d. FH Jarvis/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
HK Lester/ J Fry d. DL Greig/ Keith Buchanan 61 60
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. SM Hadi/ Heathcote 64 62
CH Kingsley/ E Bennett d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 75 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CE van Braun/ Mrs Stebbing 46 75 62
H Cochet/ Billout d. V Burr/ Co Tuckey 63 61
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. EM Jonklaas/ AV Bridge 108 86
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 62 61
SM Jacob/ CK Pitt d. WJ Melody/ Mrs Melody 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ EH Harvey 64 63
RW Heath/ E Boyd d. LA Godfree/ RC Clayton 61 75
GR Ashton/ EF Rose d. CF Roupell/ HB Weston 75 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. CF Scroope/ Tomlinson 63 64
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. FT Stowe/ BC Brown 46 64 63
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. HF Hunt/ E Beckingham 46 64 63

CG Eames/ Beamish d. N Sharpe/ D Akhurst 62 61
ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke d. GTC Watt/ Mrs John Hill 63 63
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 64 64
CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham d. ANW Dudley/ C Beckingham 36 62 62
JG Hogan/ I Maltby d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 63 108
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. N Cruz/ WG LOwe 63 63
CH Watson/ GR Sterry d. FMB Fisher/ Mrs Craddock 61 75
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. HC Eltringham/ J Feilden 75 97
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel d. CE St. J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 60 86
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. HIP Aitken/ ME Dix 61 57 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RDN Pryce Jones/ EM Head 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. EM Nigel Jones/ BG Morrison 61 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RC Knight/ RC Middleton 61 64
WA Fotheringham/ D Busby d. WT Tucker/ L Bull 86 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. HS Utz/ Mrs Utz 63 60
JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley d. EM Andreae/ Mrs Gough 75 26 75

Second Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. C Bryan/ Canters 62 75
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. HK Lester/ J Fry 75 16 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 62 75
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. H Cochet/ Billout 26 1210 64
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. SM Jacob/ CK Pitt 64 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. RW Heath/ E Boyd 62 62
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. GR Ashton/ EF Rose 63 60
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 36 64 108

CG Eames/ Beamish d. ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke 61 61
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 62 57 60
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. JG Hogan/ I Maltby 63 97
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. CH Watson/ GR Sterry 810 63 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel 62 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 60
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. WA Fotheringham/ D Busby 60 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley 64 64


Third Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. GR Sherwell/ Colegate 86 64
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 64 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 63 36 60

CG Eames/ Beamish d. GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe 62 36 62
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 810 63 61
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 61 61
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Dash/ M Watson 62 60


Quarter Finals
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite 36 62 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. A Berger/ J Reid Thomas 64 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. CG Eames/ Beamish 06 62 86
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JB Gilbert/ K McKane 61 62


Semi Finals
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 97 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 64 57 63


Final
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan 63 63



************************************************** *********************

1926
(64 pairs)

First Round
E Ulrich/ Mrs Hazel d. EU Williams/ GJ Dewhurst 911 61 63
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. D Stralem/ Mrs John Hill 61 60
R Dash/ C Tyrell d. M Rozianko/ SC Lumley Ellis retired
CF Aeschliman/ E Petchell d. J Kozeluh/ Mrs von Ellissen 64 26 86
RD Watson/ R Watson d. I de Borbolla/ I Lee Mumford 60 64
RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 63
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 64 61
HG Mayes/ Contostavlos d. FH Jarvis/ JC Ridley 61 63
E Zemia/ RRW Jackson d. BR Lawrence/ Haylock 97 97
GRO Crole Rees/ Jessup d. WB Scott/ D Alexander 108 62
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. ET lamb/ ER Clarke 62 64
B Meyer/ Shepherd Barron d. C Bryan/ A Clayton 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. DJR Sumner/ EA Goldsack 60 62
H Cochet/ D Vlasto d. EL Jones/ M Elliott 61 61
JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 57 62 63
MV Summerson/ M Watson d. V Burr/ Mrs CO Tuckey 63 86

LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
Hk Lester/ G Sterry d. JC Gregory/ ME Dix 75 64
B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 63 63
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. DA Hodges/ J Fry 62 119
CE St. J Evers/ Mavrogordato d. A Petersen/ J Stebbing 46 60 64
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. P Papadopoulo/ Lady Crosfield retired
J Borotra/ Lenglen d. HIP Aitken/ BC Brown 63 60
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. FT Stowe/ HG Broadbridge 61 61
A Berger/ Strawson d. GTC Watt/ Hudleston 61 64
JJ Lezard/ H Woolrych d. J Pennycuick/ E Morle 86 46 63
FS Burnett/ CMB Mariott d. GR Sherwell/ C Beckingham 79 75 64
RC Knight/ Middleton d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 64 86
HW Standring/ E Phayre d. M Whitmore/ Mrs Wilkin 60 63
GP Hughes/ M Valentine d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 26 64 64
JDP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 36 62
DM Greig/ Mallory d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 57 64



Second Round
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. E Ulrich/ Mrs Hazel 62 63
CF Aeschliman/ E Petchell d. R Dash/ C Tyrell 63 16 63
RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby d. RD Watson/ R Watson 64 36 63
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. HG Mayes/ Contostavlos 57 61 63
GRO Crole Rees/ Jessup d. E Zemia/ RRW Jackson 62 86
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. B Meyer/ Shepherd Barron 64 63
H Cochet/ D Vlasto d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 63
JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey d. MV Summerson/ M Watson 64 60

Hk Lester/ G Sterry d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 61 63
B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 36 64 64
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. CE St. J Evers/ Mavrogordato 119 75
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. J Borotra/ Lenglen wo
A Berger/ Strawson d. JJ Lezard/ H Woolrych 26 75 62
RC Knight/ Middleton d. FS Burnett/ CMB Mariott 63 62
GP Hughes/ M Valentine d. HW Standring/ E Phayre 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. DM Greig/ Mallory 64 62


Third Round
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. CF Aeschliman/ E Petchell 61 63
RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 61 46 75
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ Jessup 63 64
JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey d. H Cochet/ D Vlasto 63 57 64

B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez d. Hk Lester/ G Sterry 62 62
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 86 75
A Berger/ Strawson d. RC Knight/ Middleton 64 64
GP Hughes/ M Valentine d. JDP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 64 16 86


Quarter Finals
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby 64 60
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey 86 63
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez 68 64 62
A Berger/ Strawson d. GP Hughes/ M Valentine 63 46 64


Semi Finals
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Vincent Richards/ E Ryan 75 64
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. A Berger/ Strawson 57 64 60


Final
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. HO Kinsey/ MK Browne 63 64
AndrewTas is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome