Mixed results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 27th, 2007, 04:23 AM   #31
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed 1937 reposted

1937

DavidK sent in the 2nd and 3rd round

Second Round
Marble/Mako d. Dawson/Culley wo
E.K. Nash/Brugnon d. Anderson/ D. Robinson 75 63
Babcock/Henkel d. Lumb/McDiarmid 64 79 61
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Morrill/H. York 62 61
Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Stanton/ J. G. Hall 62 64
Henrotin/Petra d. Mabley/Jarvis 62 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Johnson/Harman 97 64
Stammers/Mangin d. Ellis/Nishimura 62 68 63

Fabyan/Budge d. Cumming/N. Anderson 61 60
Dean/Wetherell d. Milne/S. Rodman 1113 63 62
Bundy/Riggs d. Ingram/Jones 64 64
Jedrzejowska/Hunt d. L. Harding/ J. Roberts 63 62
Jacobs/Sabin d. Knowles/ JR Hunt 63 62
Dearman/Hughes d. Blackman/C. Chaffee 63 61
James/Deloford d. Lizana/Grant 1715 63
Horn/Von Cramm d. Jessee/Kamrath 75 57 73(??)

Third Round
Marble/Mako d. E.K. Nash/Brugnon 63 62
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Babcock/Henkel 68 63 75
Henrotin/Petra d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 46 63 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Stammers/Mangin 63 61

Fabyan/Budge d. Dean/Wetherell 63 64
Bundy/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Hunt 57 64 63
Jacobs/Sabin d. Dearman/Hughes 61 62
Horn/Von Cramm d. James/Deloford 97 57 64

Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 27th, 2007, 04:25 AM   #32
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed 1946-1950

1946

First Round
Talbert/ Osborne bye
Slack/ Mairs bye
Tully/ Geller bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 62 46 64
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 60 60
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe wo
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham wo
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 62 62
Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 60 62
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 61 26 64
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 46 61 62
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 60 64
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 46 61 64
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 63 62
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 26 108 64
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 63 61

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 61 63
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 64 46 60
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 79 63 64
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 61 61
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 62 63
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 63 61
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 62 64
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins wo
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 60 64
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 97 64
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 61 61
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 68 86 63
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 64 64
Destremau/ Winthrop bye
Kreis/ Combe bye
Petra/ Hart bye


Second Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarter Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semi Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final
Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.


************************************************** *****************************


1947

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61



************************************************** *****************************


1948

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.



************************************************** *****************************


1949


Quarter Finals
RA Gonzales/ G Moran d. G Cucelli/ V Rurac 62 26 86
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. EV Seixas/ MH Vosters 63 64
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Abdesselam/ BE Hilton 61 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. F Sedgman/ DJ Hart 75 63


Semi Finals
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. RA Gonzales/ G Moran 68 63 1513
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 60 62


Final
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 46 63 75



************************************************** *****************************



1950

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers. What this the actress? Shields was part of Hollywood somehow?
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27th, 2007, 04:26 AM   #33
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed 1951-1956

1951


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. CE Hare/ J Quertier 64 62
MG Rose/ SJ Fry d. WF Talbert/ P Canning Todd 64 62


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ SJ Fry 63 62




************************************************** *****************************



1952


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75



************************************************** *****************************



1953


First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64



************************************************** *****************************



1954


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61




************************************************** *****************************



1955


Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.

************************************************** *****************************



1956


First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27th, 2007, 04:27 AM   #34
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed 1957-60

1957


First Round
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. A Roberts/ M Varner 64 64
MJ Franks/ K Newcombe d. H Tierney/ J Arth 97 64
C Henry/ S Loubat d. C McKinley/ N O'Connell 75 1012 63
S Davidson/ M Bonstrom d. DC Coombe/ M Halford 62 46 62
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. J Kupferburger/ D Knode 64 46 63
L Ayala/ M Hawton d. E Buchholz Jr/ S Armstrong 75 75
R Wilson/ C Truman d. J Shaffer/ P Shaffer 60 63
C Crawford/ A Haydon d. G Golden/ K Fageros 64 75

EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Holmberg/ M Hernandez 57 62 64
DV Thompson/ P Naud d. W Reed/ MA Mitchell 63 36 63
WF Talbert/ B S Davidson d. R Mark/ S Moore64 64
DL Dell/ D Floyd d. T Boys/ C Decker 64 64
MG Davies/ S Bloomer d. JJ Lesch/ O McHaney 46 64 61
W Quillan/ JS Hopps d. R Krishnan/ A Shilcock 63 36 63
K Kamo/ S Kamo d. P Willey/ S Butt 75 46 61
RN Howe/ D Hard d. PF Cranis/ C Wright 63 62


Second Round
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. MJ Franks/ K Newcombe 61 97
C Henry/ S Loubat d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 64 62
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. L Ayala/ M Hawton 64 64
R Wilson/ C Truman d. C Crawford/ A Haydon 75 63

EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. DV Thompson/ P Naud 62 63
WF Talbert/ B S Davidson d. DL Dell/ D Floyd 86 46 61
W Quillan/ JS Hopps d. MG Davies/ S Bloomer 63 16 63
RN Howe/ D Hard d. K Kamo/ S Kamo 64 75


Quarter Finals
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. C Henry/ S Loubat 63 119
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. R Wilson/ C Truman 86 62
EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ B S Davidson 63 36 62
RN Howe/ D Hard d. W Quillan/ JS Hopps 64 75


Semi Finals
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd 46 75 75
RN Howe/ D Hard d. EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont 63 61


Final
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. RN Howe/ D Hard 63 97

************************************************** *****************************



1958


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. E Soriano/ C Lampe 62 63
R Howe/ D Hard d. A Gilmore/ M Bonstrom 60 61
W Reed/ B Benigni d. K Kamo/ B Gunderson 26 63 62
E Morea/ T Long d. R Holmberg/ L Coghlan 61 62
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. H van Rensselaer/ D Head Knode 62 63
G Golden/ N O'Connell d. P Cranis/ C Wright 63 63
D Thompson/ P Stewart d. C Henry/ S Loubat 75 75
W Talbert/ SA Moore d. L Nagler / M Mandel 911 63 75

K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. G Stoesser/ H Weill 62 64
L Ayala/ M Varner d. D Corley/ K Hubbell 62 62
D Dell/ J Arth d. R Mark/ M Hawton 810 62 63
R Laver/ A Haydon d. C Crawford/ K Hantze 64 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. K Hettleman/ A Ayares 62 60
E Moylan/ MA Mitchell d. E Buchholz Jr/ M Hernandez 26 63 64
Mr & Mrs Flietz d. H Surface/ J Bricka 62 62
C McKinley/ C Hanks d. R Bowditch/ J Sullivan 64 62


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Howe/ D Hard 64 64
E Morea/ T Long d. W Reed/ B Benigni 63 62
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. G Golden/ N O'Connell 64 97
W Talbert/ SA Moore d. D Thompson/ P Stewart 63 62

L Ayala/ M Varner d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 36 63
D Dell/ J Arth d. R Laver/ A Haydon 63 46 75
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. E Moylan/ MA Mitchell 64 75
Mr & Mrs Flietz d. C McKinley/ C Hanks 75 64


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. E Morea/ T Long 79 64 64
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. W Talbert/ SA Moore 16 62 62
L Ayala/ M Varner d. D Dell/ J Arth 62 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. Mr & Mrs Flietz 63 63


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Mulloy/ C Truman 63 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. L Ayala/ M Varner 46 63 62


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Olmedo/ M Bueno 64 36 97

************************************************** *****************************



1959


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. J Powless/ C Caldwell wo
A Palafox/ J Bricka d. L Ayala/ SA Moore wo
I Pimental/ C Hanks d. C McKinley/ K Chabot 75 64
JM Cranston/ D Bundy Cheney d. M Mulligan/ M Varner 62 57 75
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. DL Kierbow/ K Fageros 60 63
C Henry/ S Loubat d. McManus/ F Footman 63 61
RD Bennett/ B Begnini d. E Zuleta/ N Samoza 63 62
D Dell/ R Schuurman d. BM Grant Jr/ C Lampe 46 62 63

R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. O Garrido/ A Heegewaldt 75 61
WN Lambert/ D Floyd d. C Crawford/ BJ Moffitt 63 911 97
R Wilson/ C Truman d. H van Rensselaer/ D Head Knode 62 61
E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze d. K Fletcher/ N Hall Hopman 62 63
R Emerson/ A Mortimer d. E Soriano/ M Zavilla 64 61
JA Pickard/ A Haydon d. L Nagler/ B Browning 57 63 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Aubone/ M Bove 64 62
R Holmberg/ S Reynolds d. G Mulloy/ M Arnold 119 46 63


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. A Palafox/ J Bricka 63 86
I Pimental/ C Hanks d. JM Cranston/ D Bundy Cheney 63 63
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. C Henry/ S Loubat 97 62
D Dell/ R Schuurman d. RD Bennett/ B Begnini 61 57 61

R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. WN Lambert/ D Floyd 36 64 62
E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze d. R Wilson/ C Truman 68 64 64
R Emerson/ A Mortimer d. JA Pickard/ A Haydon 63 75
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Holmberg/ S Reynolds 61 57 75


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. I Pimental/ C Hanks 63 61
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. D Dell/ R Schuurman 26 86 62
R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze 46 63 1210
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Emerson/ A Mortimer 46 97 63


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3?) 13-13 retired (Olmedo strained shoulder)
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4?) d. R Laver/ D Hard (2?) 62 62


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. R Mark/ JS Hopps (4?) 75 1315 62


************************************************** *****************************



1960


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Lesch/ B Begigni 75 63
R Osuna/ M Varner d. L Gerrard/ E Crady 63 63
R Susman/ K Hantze d. J Powless/ J Bricka 64 36 63
E Zuleta/ CA Prosen d. F Castillo/ WM Stone 64 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps d. MJ Sangster/ DM Catt 75 64
M Olvera/ J Alvarez d. RJ Siska/ SS Behlmar 61 62
G Palafox/ J Heldman d. H Salas/ C Lampe 57 62 63
D Dell/ V Palmer d. M Mulligan/ B Carr Vukovich 46 75 63

R Laver/ D Hard d. C Crawford/ L Vail 62 62
G Mulloy/ BJ Browning d. L Sack/ Cathy Lee Crosby 62 62
F Froehling III/ CA Loop d. A Ashe Jr/ M Kanarek 75 62
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. E Scott/ B Gunderson 61 86
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. I Pimental/ C Hanks 63 86
KB Lambert/ D Floyd d. L Legenstein/ Linda Lou Kunnen 62 36 108
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. M White/ F Footman wo
R Wilson/ A Haydon bye (? or wo)


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Osuna/ M Varner 75 64
R Susman/ K Hantze d. E Zuleta/ CA Prosen 62 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps d. M Olvera/ J Alvarez 61 64
D Dell/ V Palmer d. G Palafox/ J Heldman 60 62

R Laver/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ BJ Browning 60 62
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. F Froehling III/ CA Loop wo
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. KB Lambert/ D Floyd 62 26 64
R Wilson/ A Haydon d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 64 64


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Susman/ K Hantze 64 64
D Dell/ V Palmer d. R Mark/ JS Hopps 64 63
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. R Laver/ D Hard 46 63 75
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. R Wilson/ A Haydon 36 63 119


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. D Dell/ V Palmer 62 75
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt 61 61


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Palafox/ M Bueno 63 62


************************************************** *****************************
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27th, 2007, 04:28 AM   #35
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed 1961-1967 from AndyT

US Mixed Doubles 1961
Draw 29 no seeds, 3 bye

First Round
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston bye
Farel Footman & Crawford Henry bye
Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman d. Susan Behlmar & Robert Siska 6-2 7-5
Mrs Arklay Richards & Les Dodson d. Carole Loop & Willie Hernandez 6-2 6-3

Linda Vail & Chris Crawford d. Mrs Thomas McManus & Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy bt Mary Sherar & Frank Froehling 75 62
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Florence Blanchard & Jim Schaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
Ann Haydon & Whitney Reed d. Joyce Davenport & Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-1


Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Yola Ramirez & Donald Dell 1-6 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding & Eugene Scott d. Baba Lewis & Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
Mrs Nancy Neeld & Philip Nichol d. Sis Kramer & Eduardo Zuleta 12-10 6-3
Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert d. Virginia Brown & Bill Wright 6-1 6-1


Dierdre Catt & Mike Sangster d. Ruth Jeffery & Bud Collins 6-3 6-3
Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor d. Janet Hopps & Rafael Osuna default
Mrs Meryl Hammill & Mark-John Powless d. Joan Sullivan & Dr. John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane bye

Second Round
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Farel Footman & Crawford Henry 6-1 6-0
Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman d. Mrs Arklay Richards & Les Dodson 6-4 9-7
Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy d. Linda Vail & Chris Crawford default
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Ann Haydon & Whitney Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4

Margaret Smith & Bob Mark bt Edda Buding & Eugene Scott 63 79 63
Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert bt Mrs Nancy Neeld & Philip Nichol 62 62
Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor bt Dierdre Catt & Mike Sangster 63 63
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane bt Hammill & Powless 64 06 63

Quarterfinal
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman 8-6 6-2
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy 6-2 6-4
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane d. Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor 6-3 6-2

Semifinal
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Lesley Turner & Alan Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

Final
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston default


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1962

Played: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY
30 August-10 September 1962

First Round
Donald Dell & Billie Jean Moffitt d. Arthur Ashe & Carol Hanks 6-3 12-10
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Pedro Bueno & Maria Bueno 6-3 3-6 6-1
Reino Nyyssoenen & Nell Hopman d. Michael Sangster & Dierdre Catt 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva d. John MacDonald & Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-4

Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Nikola Pilic & Rita Bentley 7-5 8-6
Eduardo Zuleta & Susan Behlmar d. Cliff Drysdale & Mimi Arnold default
Charles Passarell & Pat Edrich d. Rodney Susman & Karen (née Hantze) Susman default
Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze d. P.H. Jackson & Eleanor O'Neil 6-3 6-3

Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Antonio Palafox & Pia Balling 6-3 6-4
Jiri Javorsky & Vera (née Puzejova) Sukova d. Dieter Ecklebe & Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price d. Alexander Metreveli & Marja Moritz 6-0 6-2
William Knight & Elizabeth Starkie d. Clive Kileff & Gwen Thiele 6-2 6-1

James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Wilhelm Bungert & Renée Schuurman default
Thomas Lejus & Robyn Ebbern d. Paul Cranis & Julie Heldman 6-2 6-3
Alan Fischl & Carole Wright d. Claude de Gronckel & Christine Mercelis 8-6 11-13 8-6
Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart d. Eugene L. Scott & Madonna Schacht 6-4 2-6 7-5

Second Round
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Donald Dell & Billie Jean Moffitt 5-7 6-4 7-5
Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva d. Reino Nyyssoenen & Nell Hopman 6-4 8-6
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Eduardo Zuleta & Susan Behlmar 6-0 6-1
Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze d. Charles Passarell & Pat Edrich 6-3 6-4

Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Jiri Javorsky & Vera Sukova 6-1 1-6 6-3
Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price d. William Knight & Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 2-6 6-4
James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Thomas Lejus & Robyn Ebbern 6-3 11-9
Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart d. Alan Fischl & Carole Wright 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinal
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva 6-1 6-3
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze 6-3 6-2
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price 6-3 6-4
James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart score unknown

Semifinal
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. James McManus & Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4

Final
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner 7-5 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1963

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills NY
August 30 - September 8, 1963

First Round
Nancy Richey & Clifford Richey d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Dennis Ralston default
Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky d. Mrs K. Frendelius Bartholdson & David Cohen 6-1 6-2
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Pauline Roberts & N. Bari 9-7 6-4
Tory Fretz & Ian Crookenden d. Annette van Zyl & Tony Ryan 6-2 6-4

Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Darlene Hard & James McManus 6-2 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn & William Higgins d. Pia Balling & Carl Hedelund 6-4 6-3
Norma Baylon & John Newcombe d. Jill Blackman & Clive Kileff 6-2 6-3
Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor d. Mrs F.M. Ridderhof & Jan Hajar 6-3 6-4

Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann d. Margaret Hunt & Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-4 9-7
Carol Hanks & Arthur Ashe d. Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 10-12 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie & John McDonald d. Kay Denning & Tony Roche 7-5 2-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Monique Salfati & Pierre Barthes 6-4 6-4

Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson d. Joyce Barclay & C.V. Baxter 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell & Clark Graebner d. Christine Truman & Bobby Wilson 6-8 6-3 9-7
Mrs Alan Mills & Alan Mills d. Janine Lieffrig & P. Buest 6-4 6-3
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Heide Schildeknecht & Peter Scholl 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky d. Nancy Richey & Clifford Richey default
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Tory Fretz & Ian Crookenden 3-6 7-5 6-2
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Lorna Cawthorn & William Higgins 6-1 6-2
Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor d. Norma Baylon & John Newcombe 6-2 6-4

Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann d. Carol Hanks & Arthur Ashe default
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Elizabeth Starkie & John McDonald 6-2 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson d. Carole Caldwell & Clark Graebner 6-2 6-1
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Mrs Alan Mills & Alan Mills 6-4 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinal
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky 5-7 6-4 6-1
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor 6-8 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann 7-5 6-4
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinal
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Jane Albert & Martin Reissen 6-2 4-6 6-1
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell 5-7 8-6 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff 3-6 8-6 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1964
Draw 32, no seeds

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY
September 2-13 1964

First Round
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Kazuko Kuromatsu & Khawaja Saeed Hai default
Rosemary Casals & George Seewagen d. Dierdre Catt & John Keller 5-7 6-4 6-4
Virginia Wade & Graham Stilwell d. Francesca Gordigiani & Giodano Maioli 6-3 7-5
Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta d. Reiko Miyagio & Rudy Hernando 7-5 9-7

Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Vlasta Kodesova & Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17
Elena Subirats & Ernesto Aguirre d. Eva Lundqvist & Reino Nyssoenen 6-3 5-7 6-3
Jane Albert & Arthur Ashe d. Robyn Ebbern & John Powless 6-4 6-3
Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli d. Faye Urban & Henry Fauquier 6-1 6-4

Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell d. Maria Guzman & Francisco Guzman 6-2 6-2
Rosie (Reyes) Darmon & Pierre Darmon d. Kathy Harter & Donald Dell 6-4 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & George McKenzie d. Sylvia Hooks & Luis Glass 9-7 6-3
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Lesley Turner & Mike Sangster 6-3 6-4

Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling d. Mrs K. Frendelius Bartholdsen & Eugene Scott 7-5 6-4
Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy d. Anne Marie Studer & Dmitri Sturdza 6-2 6-4
Norma Baylon & Manuel Santana d. Carol Jean Southmayd & Bitsy Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-4
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Trudy Groeneman & Tom Okker 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Rosemary Casals & George Seewagen 6-0 6-1
Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta d. Virginia Wade & Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-1
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Elena Subirats & Ernesto Aguirre 6-1 6-2
Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli d. Jane Albert & Arthur Ashe 6-2 10-8

Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell d. Rosie (Reyes) Darmon & Pierre Darmon 6-2 6-4
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & George McKenzie 6-1 6-3
Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling d. Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 6-2
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Norma Baylon & Manuel Santana 10-8 12-10

Quarterfinal
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli 6-2 6-4
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell 9-7 6-3
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1

Semifinal
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston default
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan 6-1 6-2

Final
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff 10-8 4-6 6-3


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1965
Draw 20, bo seeds, 12 byes

Forest Hills, NY
ends September 12 1965

First Round
Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno bye
Mark Cox & Nell Truman bye
Robert Bedard & Ann Bedard bye
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich bye

Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart bye
Lew Gerrard & Kathleen Harter bye
Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats d. Francisco Guzman & Peaches Bartkowicz default
Martin Riessen & Justyna Bricka d. Roger Taylor & Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4

Gardnar Mulloy & Jane Albert d. Marcelo Lara & Cecilia Martinez 6-4 6-4
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz d. Eugene Scott & Kathleen Blake 7-5 6-4
Arhtur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones bye
Richard Moody & Vicky Berner bye

James McManus & Rosemary Casals bye
Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr bye
Nikola Pilic & Norma Baylon bye
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith bye

Second Round
Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno d. Mark Cox & Nell Truman 6-2 9-11 6-4
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich d. Robert Bedard & Ann Bedard default
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. Lew Gerrard & Kathleen Harter 7-5 3-6 6-2
Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats d. Martin Riessen & Justyna Bricka default

Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz d. Gardnar Mulloy & Jane Albert 5-7 6-0 6-3
Arhtur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones d. Richard Moody & Vicky Berner 6-1 6-4
Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr d. James McManus & Rosemary Casals 6-3 8-6
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Nikola Pilic & Norma Baylon 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich d. Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno default
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
Arthur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones d. Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr 6-2 6-2

Semifinal
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. John Mangan & Patricia Edrich 6-0 6-0
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Arthur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4

Final
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart 6-2 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1966
Draw 26, no seeeds, 6 byes

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills NY
1-11 September 1966

First Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone bye
Vicky Rogers & John Mangan bye
Mrs Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston bye
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Tom Leonard default

Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Ian Crookenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Overton & Turner Howard d. Elena Subirats & Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 8-10 6-4 6-4
Françoise Durr & Wilhelm Bungert d. Lynne Abbes & Brian Cheney 6-3 3-6 9-7
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Kathleen Harter & Jim Osborne 7-5 6-3

Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry d. Emily Burrer & Mario Obando 6-3 7-5
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Patti Hogan & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown d. Carole Loop & Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-8 6-3
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox score unknown

Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Norma Baylon & Francisco Guzman default
Dodo Cheney & Robert Galloway bye
Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell bye
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan bye

Second Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone d. Vicky Rogers & John Mangan 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Mrs Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston 7-5 6-3
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Wendy Overton & Turner Howard 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Françoise Dürr & Wilhelm Bungert 7-5 6-2

Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry 6-8 6-3 6-4
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Dodo Cheney & Robert Galloway 2-6 6-4 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Judy Tegart & Alan Stone 1-6 10-8 6-3
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels 3-6 6-3 6-2
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Nell Hopman & William Talbert 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen 9-7 5-7 6-1
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan 6-8 6-4 7-5

Final
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff 6-1 6-3


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1967
Draw 32, no seeds

First Round
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Joyce (née Barclay) & George Seewagen 6-4 6-4
Donna (née Floyd) Fales & Paul Sullivan d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Steven Avoyer 11-9 7-9 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz & Richard Anderson 6-4 7-9 6-4
Mimi (née Arnold) Wheeler & Georges Goven d. Ana Maria Arias & Stanley Pasarell 6-4 6-4

Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Kathy Harter & Ray Keldie 7-5 9-7
Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth d. Marilyn Montgomery & Bud Collins 6-1 6-4
Virginia Wade & Mark Cox d. Esme Emanuel & John Brown 6-2 4-6 6-2
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Kerry Melville & John Cooper 6-2 11-9

Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Marilyn Aschner & Robert O'Malley 6-4 6-4
Vicky Berner & Bill Tym d. Emily Burrer & Lamar Roemer default
Wendy overton & John Yeomans d. Mrs Cliff Drysdale & Ray Moore 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey d. Peggy Moore & Gerry Perry 6-1 6-3

Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Faye Urban & Gregory Sheppard 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Defina & Steven Tidball d. Maria Guzman & Jan Leschly default
Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele d. Ingird Löfdahl & Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-4 3-6 11-9
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Roylee Bailey Tom Gorman 6-4 6-0

Second Round
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Donna (née Floyd) Fales & Paul Sullivan 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis d. Mimi (née Arnold) Wheeler & Georges Goven 6-2 6-2
Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth 6-3 6-4
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox 6-1 13-11

Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Vicky Berner & Bill Tym 6-1 6-4
Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey d. Wendy Overton & John Yeomans 7-9 6-3 10-8
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Stephanie Defina & Steven Tidball 7-5 9-11 6-4
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinal
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis 6-4 6-3
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner 6-2 11-9
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey 4-6 7-5 8-6
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny 6-1 7-9 6-4

Semifinal
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison 6-4 6-4
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels 4-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Rosie Casals & Stan Smith 6-3 6-2
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27th, 2007, 04:32 AM   #36
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Amateur Mixed Results 1968-1969

1968


Mixed doubles
First Round
R Moore/ M Godwin d. J Osborne/ L Tuero 75 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. D Dell/ C Graebner 63 75
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. P Hutchins/ K Pigeon 64 1210
T Gorman/ L Russouw d. J Loyo Mayo/ M Kanarek 63 46 63

CD Steele III/ V Rogers d. R Leach/ PA Teeguarden 64 61
G Seewagen/ M Michel d. T Ulrich/ J Heldman 1311 75
R Dell/ S DeFina d. Bud Collins/ J Williams 63 108***
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. B Brown/ K Harter 62 63


Quarter Finals
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. R Moore/ M Godwin 64 108
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. T Gorman/ L Russouw 61 68 63
G Seewagen/ M Michel d. CD Steele III/ V Rogers wo
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. R Dell/ S DeFina 62 46 62


Semi Finals
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. P Sullivan/ P Hogan 62 36 64
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. G Seewagen/ M Michel 16 63 64


Final
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. R Perry/ TA Fretz 64 75


************************************************** ****

1969


Mixed doubles
First Round
P Curtis/ M Curtis d. T Leonard/ E Burrer 62 63
R Keldie/ M Michel d. G Goven/ G Chanfreau 119 63
J Loyo Mayo/ P Richmond d. G Perry/ L Hunt 75 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. P Fishbach/ M Aschner 108 61

T Addison/ K Pigeon d. M Machette/ S Walsh 61 64
J Osborne/ BA Grubb d. J Alexander/ M Kanarek 64 62
G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden d. T Gorman/ D Carter 63 68 64
M Estep/ L Tuero d. AW Collins/ G Hanson 75 61


Quarter Finals
R Keldie/ M Michel d. P Curtis/ M Curtis 64 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. J Loyo Mayo/ P Richmond 63 64
T Addison/ K Pigeon d. J Osborne/ BA Grubb wo
G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden d. M Estep/ L Tuero 46 86 61


Semi Finals
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. R Keldie/ M Michel wo
T Addison/ K Pigeon d. G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden 46 86 75


Final
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. T Addison/ K Pigeon 64 26 1210
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14th, 2009, 10:23 AM   #37
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: Mixed results

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewTas View Post
I think one thread per Grand Slam would be easier to reference. I have posted all the mixed results I have for the Australian and French and am in the middle of typing out the Wimbledon mixed results. Will post 1913-1939 Wimbledon later today and the rest (46-67) probably next week. But like the French I am missing some years. I can repost the Australian and French if you want me too.
Do you have the French mixed doubles results for 1946, 1947, 1949, and 1950? Or the U.S. mixed doubles results for 1940-42 and 1944? Would be nice also to have the complete results for the 1955 U.S. mixed. Thanks!

Last edited by austinrunner : Feb 14th, 2009 at 10:30 AM.
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14th, 2009, 02:54 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,087
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Mixed results

I have access to all of those events. We'll see what I can come up with in the next few days.

Were you ever able to put together a finals list of US Indoors champs? It would be nice if I could add that to the tournaments thread.

Thanks for all the help with venues for the 1971 Slims results
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios