1931 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:10 AM   #1
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
1931 results

Maybe not a classic year in tennis with Aussem winning French and Wimbledon and Moody coming back to win US Championships. Moody did not play outside the US this year.


World Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the Daily Mirror in London
1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Betty Nuthall (GB)
6. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
7. Simone Mathieu (Fra)
8. Lili de Alvarez (Esp)
9. Phyllis Mudford (GB)
10. Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)

World Rankings by Sir Gordon Lowe (only listed 8)
1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
6. Eilleen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
7. Betty Nuthall (GB)
8. Peggy Scriven (GB)

World Rankings by Bill Tilden (Tennis Great) on August 29 (after the US Nationals)
1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3-6 Hilde Krahwinkel
3-6 Betty Nuthall
3-6 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
3-6 Helen Jacobs
7. Anna McCune Harper
8. Simone Passemard Mathieu
9-10 Dorothy Round
9-10 Phyllis Mudford

Tilden notes that Aussem's 3 major wins "almost entitle her to the first position". Bill has four women co-ranked at positions #3-#6. He notes that stars Lili de Alvarez and Elizabeth Ryan are usually deserving of top ten spots but did not play enough this year to warrent inclusion on his list.

World Rankings by Pierre Gillou of the French tennis Federation.

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3. Betty Nuthall
4. Helen Jacobs
5. Hilde Krahwinkel
6. Simone Passemard Mathieu
7. Eileen Bennett Whittiingstall
8. Phyllis Mudford
9. Lolette Payot
10. Anna McCune Harper


Deaths

The tennis world mourns the death of Riviera player Dorothy Furnivall, who is killed with her mother by an avalanche in the Swiss Alps.


Married

Dorothy Bourne Andrus, of Yonkers, NY, in November 30, to Walter Anthony Burke of Stamford, Connecticut. Miss Andrus attends Smith College and also plays All-American field hockey.

Kea Bouman, 1927 French champ, on January 27. to Alexander Tiedemann. She will retire from tennis and go with her husband to the Dutch East Indies (present day Indonesia)

Ethel Burkhardt, in May, to Albert Arnold.

------------------------

Newmark has posted the below tournament, but on Le Figaro from January 1 to April 30 there isn't mark of this tournament. I put it here, waiting for more info.

Circa February 19-24, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 7-5

XDF: [????]

---------------------

Unknown Dates

Balkan Championships*, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos d. Nini Golescu (Rom) 6-2 8-6

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (You)/Mrs Schrederne (Hun) d. Nini Golescu (Rom)/Lenke Ziszovits (Rom) 6-3 6-3

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (You)/Vlasta Gostisa (You) d. Franjo Schaeffer (You)/Mrs Schrederne (Hun) 7-5 6-4

* This was the inaugural Balkan Championships tournament. To begin with, it was restricted to players from Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Turkey and Yugoslavia.

-----------------

Cambridge, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-3

----------------

West Kensington, London, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1

-----------------

West of Scotland Championships

FI: Gwen Sterry d. ??

-----------------

Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. ??

------------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Ida Molmark-Jensen/Hilda Klee d. ??

MX: Aase Vibe-Hastrup/Einer Ulrich d. ??

----------------

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Meunier 6-0 6-3

------------------

circa August 31-September 6 or September 14-20, Ardsley Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, NY, USA

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

------------------

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: E. Lambourn d. ??

--------------------

Sources used:

Initial results courtesy of Andrew Tas came from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual 1932.
Also used 20 Jun and 5-20 July issues of ALT.

This thread used an older thread started by Rollo at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420471
Mark Ryan (Newmark) contributed a large amount of date for this thread. His original thread may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419394

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Feb 13th, 2014 at 07:03 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of December 29-January 4

Circa end of December 1930, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Peters 8-6 6-4

DF: Mrs E. Peters/Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna/Mrs Stork 7-5 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/L Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Smith/Hodges 6-1 6-3

--------------

20 December 1930-4 January 1931, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Simone Barbier d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Paulette Guillier/Jacqueline Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Violette Gallay 6-4 7-5

MX: Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) 6-4 2-6 8-6

-----------

December 26, 1930-January 1, 1931, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: May Spiers Dykes d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-1 9-7

DF: May Myers/Myrtle Melody d. M McFarlane/Marjorie McFarlane 7-5 6-3

MX: May Andrew/Ivan Seay d. May Thomson/Noel Wilson 7-5 3-6 7-5

------------

December 29, 1930-January 4, 1931, Beau-Site Hotel New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Mme Taunay (Net) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Elizabeth Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-3 (or 4-6 6-2 9-7)

--------------

Circa first week of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-3 6-4

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Akhurst Cozens d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 6-3 1-6 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 9th, 2013 at 06:40 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-2

-------------

circa January 5-11, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Mme (?) Pomery Meunier d. Mlle Gauthier 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme (?) Pomery Meunier/de Martino d. Mlle Gauthier/Terrier 6-4 6-3

-------------

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 6th, 2013 at 09:12 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Betty Soames (GB)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-0

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swi)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Giorgio de Stefani/Lucia Valerio 6-3 2-6 6-1

-----------

January 14-24, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 6-4 6-2

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Stork d. Mrs McKenna/Mrs Pollard 6-1 -2

MX Jenny Sandison/L Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Stork/DA Hodges 6-2 3-6 6-3

--------------

January ??, Mannheim International Covered Courts, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-2 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem/Eberhard Nourney d. Ilse Weihermann Friedelben/Philip Buss 12-10 8-6

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 30th, 2013 at 10:36 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 19-25

January 19-25, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-1 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swi)/Muriel Thomas (GB) and George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 25th, 2013 at 04:01 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM   #6
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-31, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Leila Row d. Mrs L. McKenna 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. McKenna/Miss Roberts d. Mrs de Beaufort/Mrs Shepherd 7-5 6-2

MX: E. Vivian Bobb/Miss Roberts d. A. Hussain/Leila Row 10-8 6-3

---------------

January 26-31, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-3

DF: Daphne Akhurst Cozens/Marjorie Crawford d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-1 8-6

MX: Jack Willard/Louie Bickerton d. Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford 6-4 6-2

---------------

January 26-February 1, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 7-5 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 10-8

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Alberto del Bono (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-4

--------------

January 24-February 1, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Lucette Caron Culbert/Mlle Conquet 6-3 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Paul Feret d. Violette Gallay/Jean Lesueur 8-6 6-2

-------------

January 26-February 1, Berlin Indoor Championships *, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. Frl Strauch/Frl Kuhlmann 6-1 6-2

MX: Bela Kehrling (Hun)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Henner Henkel/Annemarie Löwenthal 6-1 6-4

According another source, the RU in Mixed was Ferdinand Henkel, not Henner Henkel.

* This was the inaugural Berlin Indoor Championships.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 31st, 2013 at 06:40 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM   #7
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 2-8

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Coral Buttsworth 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Coral Buttsworth/Mall Mutch Molesworth 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. O. Commins/Alison Hattersley 6-0 3-6 6-0

---------------

February 2-8, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Frau Selmer-Andersen (Nor)/Ada Werring (Nor) 6-4 6-4

MX: Walter Mackenthun/Ellen Hoffmann d. Leonhard Lorenz/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1

--------------

February 2-8, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Alberto del Bono (Ita)/Betty Soames (GB) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

Elizabeth Ryan was suffering from 'flu.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 31st, 2013 at 06:44 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet/Mlle Martin 6-1 6-1

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-1 6-4

-------------

February 8-13, Egyptian Championships, Cairo (Clay)

FI: E Alexandroff d. Lenos (Gre) 5-7 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 30th, 2013 at 10:38 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 16-22

ended February 21, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley ??

-----------

February 16-22, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Mary Heeley (GB) d. John Olliff (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4

-------------

February 16-22, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 9-11 6-0

DF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. ??

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Georges Glasser (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 9th, 2013 at 07:32 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 23-March 1

February 23-March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: MC Country Club

SF: Satterthwaite d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF: Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa (Fra) 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Henri Cochet (Frn)/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d. John Olliff (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-3

-------------

February 23-March 1, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-2 6-8 6-4

DF: Lolette Payot/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Violette Gallay (Fra) 12-10 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Antoine Gentien (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) 6-0 6-3

----------------

began February 23, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

FI: Sarah Palfrey d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 (or 8-6) 6-2

---------------

February 23-28, Championships of Florida, Palm Beach, US (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 6th, 2013 at 08:32 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Feb 27-March 10, Australian Championships, Sydney (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Corrie Buttsworth d. Miss Bellamy 6-1 6-3
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Mall Molesworth 7-9 6-1 7-5
Sylvia Harper d. Mrs Tann 3-6 6-1 6-3
P Meaney d. Sadie Moon 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Crawford d. B. Ward 6-0 6-0
Joan Hartigan d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-4
Kath Le Mesurier d. Mrs McTaggett 6-3 7-5
Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 6-2 2-6 6-3

Bond d. Emily Westacott 6-4 5-7 8-6
Dorothy Dingle d. Mrs Gardyne 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. P. Lestor w/o
Mrs. Utz d. Youtha Anthony 6-1 1-6 6-3
Vera Selwyn d. Coleman 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Derham 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Buttsworth d. Selwyn 6-3 6-1
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Wilson 6-3 7-9 6-4
Harper d. Conway 6-1 6-0
Meaney d. Bond 6-8 7-5 7-5

Crawford d. Dingle 6-0 6-3
Hartigan d. Weston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Le Mesurier d. Darvall 6-1 6-0
Bickerton d. Utz 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Buttsworth d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-2
Harper d. Meaney 6-1 6-2
Crawford d. Hartigan 6-4 4-6 6-4
Le Mesurier d. Bickerton 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Buttsworth d. Harper 0-6 6-4 ret
Crawford d. Le Mesurier 3-6 6-2 7-5

Final

Corrie Buttsworth d. Marjorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=21)

1st Round

Molesworth/Westacott-bye
McTaggett/Selwyn-bye
Tann/Derham-bye
Moon/Coleman-bye
Bond/Lester-bye
Edgar/Bellamy-bye
Bickerton/Cozens d. Anderson/Chitty 6-3 6-0
Youtha Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley d. Grassick/Cassidy 0-6 7-5 6-4

N Lloyd/H Utz d. Tunney/Darvall 6-2 6-1
Scott/Stevenson d. B Ward/J Wilson 7-5 2-6 10-8
Hattersley/Burns d. Gardyne/Meaney 6-4 6-4
Diggle/Valkenburg-bye
Kath Le Messurier/D Weston-bye
Conway/M.Wilson-bye
Crawford/S Harper-bye
Buttsworth/Hall-bye

2nd Round

Moleworth/Westacott d. McTaggett/Selwyn 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tann/Derham d. Moon/Coleman 6-2 9-7
Bond/Lester d. Edgar/Bellamy 6-3 6-4
Bickerton/Cozens d. Y.Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2

N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Scott/Stevenson 6-0 6-0
Diggle/Valkenburg d. Hattersley/Burns 6-4 6-4
K.le Messurier/D.Weston d. Conway/M.Wilson 6-3 6-2
Crawford/S.Harper d. Buttsworth/Hall 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Moleworth/Westacott d. Tann/Derham w/o
Bickerton/Cozens d. Bond/Lester 9-7 6-3
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Diggle/Valkenburg 4-6 6-4 7-5
Crawford/S.Harper d. K.le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bickerton/Cozens d. Moleworth/Westacott 2-6 7-5 7-5
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Crawford/S.Harper w/o

Final

Bickerton/Cozens d. N.Lloyd/H.Utz 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

All byes except following pairs
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Hassett/ Tann 63 75
Knight/ Bond d. Teague/ Y Anthony 26 63 62
EF Moon/ S Harper d. N Peach/ HS Utz 61 64
Shepherd/ D Weston d. R Ewin/ Derham 63 75

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Thomas/ J Wilson 63 60
Fitzgerald/ Bolger d. Schwartz/ unknown wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Walker/ Hoddle Wrigley 62 46 64
Haege/ Meaney d. J McCausland/ M Wilson 97 60

2nd Round

H Hopman/ N Hall d. C Sproule/ J Hartigan 57 108 64
RO Cummings/ M Molesworth d. Edwards/ Fransisco 62 75
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Knight/ Bond 61 75
EF Moon/ S Harper d. Shepherd/ D Weston 64 62

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Fitzgerald/ Bolger wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Haege/ Meaney 36 64 64
J Willard/ L Bickerton d. Budrodeen/ B Ward 62 75
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. O'Connor/ Baker wo

Quarterfinals

H Hopman/ N Hall d. RO Cummings/ M Molesworth 75 46 64
A Willard/ E Westacott d. EF Moon/ S Harper 46 97 retired
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier 16 63 61
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. J Willard/ L Bickerton 36 61 86

Semifinals

A Willard/ E Westacott d. H Hopman/ N Hall 810 62 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ Valkenberg 36 61 63

Final

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. A Willard/ E Westacott 75 64

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Crawford=married name of Marjorie Cox.
Cozens=married name of Akhurst
Hood=maiden name of Westacott

-------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Corrie Buttsworth was a suprising winner in 1931. She seemed to arrive at the top of Australian women's tennis out of nowhere, being the only dual Australian winner never to have won a state singles title anywhere. A strong thick-set woman from Sydney, she was addicted to chopping the ball, the drop shot being magnificent and was extremely quick around the court. She was one of those rare players who preferred to manoeuvre opponents out of position by running them up and back on the court rather from side to side.

Coming into the 1931 championships in Sydney her prospects did not look that good. She had only reached the quarterfinals of the Victorian the previous month. The sentimental favorite was Marjorie Cox, now Mrs. Jack Crawford who during the 1920's had won the championships of Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales but the Australian had always eluded her. With Akhurst retired from singles, Boyd in Scotland and Harper past her prime, it was thought that the No. 1 spot was hers for the taking.

However Crawford looked rather vulnerable in the quarterfinals against junior sensation Joan Hartigan. Her greater experinece was the key in a 6-4 4-6 6-4 victory. She was given no respite in the semis, with Kath Le Mesurier leading 3-1 in the 3rd set and holding nine points for 4-1. Even so Le Mesurier reached 5-2 before Crawford finally wore her down 3-6 6-2 7-5.

The other semi between Buttsworth and Sylvia Harper was equally dramatic. Harper attacked the net most effectively in the first set, cutting of Buttsworth's rising sliced shots to take it 6-0. But Harper, now 35 years of age, was unable to maintain the full vigour of her attack. At 4-5 in the 2nd set and set point to Buttsworth, Harper charged in after a drop-shot, pulled a muscle in her leg and was unable to continue the match. The scoreline to Buttsworth read 0-6 6-4 forfeit.

In the final Buttsworth nullified Crawford's driving strength by enticing her to the net with short drives and then either passing her cross-court or tossing back over her head. Crawford could not find the answer, although she pulled back from 1-5 in the 3rd and saved a match point at 3-5 before Buttsworth ran out the winner at 1-6 6-3 6-4.

Summary courtesy of Louloubelle.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 25th, 2013 at 06:17 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 2-8

February 27-March 7, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-2 6-4

DF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders Michell 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Iwao Aoki (Jpn)/Billie Yorke d. Fred Perry/Peggy Saunders Michell 2-6 6-4 7-5

* Joan Strawson's mother, Maud Shackle won this winter tournament in the years 1891-93 when it was the "British Covered Court Championships".
From 1926 to 1938 the "British Covered Court Championships" , traditionally held in march, swapped date with "London Covered Court Championships" and was held in october.
Maud Shackle married Gwyn Reid-Thomas, Joan's father, in 1899.

---------------

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Mathieu d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

MX: Bela Kehrling (Hun)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swi)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Coupe des Nations (a mixed doubles cup for teams from the same nation)
FI: George Lyttleton-Rogers/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu 6-4 8-6

---------------

March 2-8, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-8 retired

MX: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger)/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Galindez 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 6th, 2013 at 07:49 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 9-15

March 9-15, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 6-0
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 7-5 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/F. Schaffer (Yug) 6-2 6-2

-------------

March 9-17, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Alberto del Bono d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-3

--------------

Circa 10-21 March, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-2

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dot Weston d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Harry Hopman d. Gladys Toyne/G. Gatfey 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 6th, 2013 at 07:50 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 16-22

March 16-22, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swi)/Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Major Holmes/Edith Belliard 6-2 4-6 6-2

----------------

March 14-21, US Indoor Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 9-7

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard 7-5 6-0

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Lawrence Rice d. Martha Bayard Guild/Henry Guild 6-4 6-4

----------------

circa March 14-21, Norwegian Covered Court Championships

FI: Ada Werring d. Mme Bergh 6-1 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 6th, 2013 at 07:28 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 23-29

March 23-28, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy Ingram Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson/Elsie Goldsack Pittman 11-9 7-5

MX: H.K. Lester/Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Billie Yorke 8-6 6-1

-------------

March 23-30, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 27th, 2013 at 02:17 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios