National and Sectional Rankings - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:13 AM   #1
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
National and Sectional Rankings

Introduction
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:14 AM   #2
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

National Rankings:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Canada
Chile
Columbia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
East Germany
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Ghana
Great Britain
Greece
Holland
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Lebanon
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
Monaco
Morocco
New Zealand
Nigeria
Norway
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Rhodesia / Zimbabwe
Romania
San Marino
Somali Democratic Republic
Soviet Union
Sri Lanka - Ceylon
South Africa
Spain
Surinam
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey
United States
Uruguay
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 07:56 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:14 AM   #3
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

Sectional Rankings:

British Columbia
Ontario
Quebec

Chicago City
Denver Tennis Association
Eastern Association
Intermountain Association
Kansas City
Metropolitan Section
Middle Atlantic Association
Middle States Association
Missouri Valley Association
New England Association
Northern California Association
Northwestern Association
Pacific Northwest Association
Philadelphia and District Section
Southern Association
Southern California Association
Southwestern Association
Texas Association
Utah State
Western Association

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 07:52 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:14 AM   #4
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

#3
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:14 AM   #5
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

ARGENTINA

1929
01. Analía Obarrio de Aguirre
02. María Elena Bushell
03. Nélida Giusti
04. Leonilda Giusti
05. Agnes Turnbull de Mackinnon
06. Mónica Ricketts
07. Mercedes O. Bowling
08. Inés Anderson
09. María Turnbull de Rendtorff
10. Vally D. de Chorcho

1933
01. Maria de Moss
02. Monica Ricketts
03. Leonilda Giusti
04. Gladys Woodruff
05. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre

1934
01. Monica Ricketts
02. Maria Garcia de Sola
03. Mrs N. Moss
04. Leonilda Giusti
05. Mrs A. de Aguirre

1947
01. Maria Teran de Weiss
02. Felisa Piedrola
03. Marga De Fitting
04. Elsa de Cristiani
05. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
06. Elena Lehmann
07. Irene D de Bondar
08. Sonia Topalian
09. Cecilia Terwissen
10. Haydee de Dominguez

1953
01. Edda Buding
02. J Hanson
03. V Livetti
04. G Lombardi
05. J Borzone
06. M Bove
07. MM Bosch
08. IG de Bondar
09. E del Rio
10. Ilse Buding

1954
01. June Hanson
02. Viola Livetti
03. Nora de Somoza
04. Julia Borzone
05. Graciela Lombardi
06. Irene G. de Bondar
07. Mabel Bove
08. Maria Marta Bosch
09. Cecilia Dimenstein
10. Arwol o. de Saralegui

1956
01. Nora de Somoza
02. June Hanson
03. Viola Livetti
04. Graciela Lombardi
05. Margarita Zavalia Bunge
06. Mabel Bove
07. Julia Borzone
08. Margot Max
09. Elda del Rio
10. Elena de Eguiguren

1959
01. Mrs Margarita Zavalia Bunge
02. Mrs Nora de Somoza
03. June Hanson
04. Viola Levetti
05. Mrs Graciela Lombardi
06. Mabel Bove
07. Norma Baylon
08. Elena de Eguiguren
09. Julia Borzone
10. Suzanne David

1979
01. Ivanna Madruga
02. Vivianna Gonzalez
03. Emilse Raponi
04. Adriana Villagran
05. Claudia Casabianca
06. Liliane Guissani
07. Marcela Voyame
08. Marta FR de Galli
08. Patricia Gomez
10. Carmen Blasco




-----
1929 - taken from Wright and Ditson

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 06:59 AM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:15 AM   #6
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

AUSTRALIA

1929 (January)
01. Daphne Akhurst (NSW)
02. Esna Boyd (VIC)
03. Louie Bickerton (NSW)
04. Meryl O'Hara Wood (VIC)
05. Marjorie Cox (NSW)
06. Sylvia Harper (VIC)
07. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
08. Mall Molesworth (QLD)
09. Gladys Toyne (VIC)
10. Pattie Meaney (NSW)

1930 (May)
01 Daphne Akhurst (NSW)
02= Louie Bickerton (NSW)
02= Sylvia Harper (VIC)
04 Mall Molesworth (QLD)
05 Emily Hood (QLD)
06 Marjorie Cox-Crawford (NSW)
07 Kath Le Messurier (SA)
08 Gladys Toyne (VIC)
09= Ula Valkenburg (NSW)
09= Dot Dingle (NSW)

1931 (March)
01. Daphne Akhurst
02. Sylvia Harper
03. Louie Bickerton
04. Mall Molesworth
05. Emily Hood

1931 (May)
01. Marjorie Cox Crawford (NSW)
02. Coral McInnes Buttsworth (NSW)
03. Mall Mutch Molesworth (QLD)
04. Sylvia Lance Harper (VIC)
05. Louie Bickerton (NSW)
06. Ula Valkenburg (NSW)
07. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
08. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
09. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
10. Emily Hood Westacott (QLD)

1932 (June)
01. Coral Buttsworth (NSW)
02. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
03. Mall Molesworth (QLD)
04. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
05. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
06. Emily Westacott (QLD)
07. Marjorie Crawford (NSW)
08. Gladys Toyne (VIC)
09. Nell Hall (NSW)
10. Dot Weston (SA)
---
Insufficient Performances:
Meryl O'Hara Wood (VIC)
Louie Bickerton (NSW)

1933
01. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
02. Marjorie Crawford (NSW)
03. Coral Buttsworth (NSW)
04= Mall Molesworth (QLD)
04= Emily Westacott (QLD)
06. Nell Hall (NSW)
07. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
08. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
09. Nancy Lewis (VIC)
10. Ula Valkenburg (NSW)

1934 (May)
01. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
02. Mall Molesworth (QLD)
03. Louie Bickerton (NSW)
04. Emily Westacott (QLD)
05. Nancy Chitty (VIC)
06. Nell Hall-Hopman NSW)
07. Dot Weston (SA)
08. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
09. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
10. Allison Hattersley (NSW)
---
Insufficient Performances:
Coral Buttsworth (NSW)
Marjorie Crawford (NSW)
Muriel 'Muff' Wilson (NSW)

1935 (May)
01. Joan Hartigan NSW
02. Emily Westacott QLD
03. Nell Hopman NSW
04. Louie Bickerton NSW
05. Thelma Coyne NSW
06= May Blick VIC
06= Allison Hattersley NSW
08. May Blick VIC
09. Dot Stevenson VIC
10= Nancye Wynne VIC
10= Joan Walters SA
---
Insufficient Performances
Mall Molesworth QLD

1936 (April)
01= Joan Hartigan NSW
01= Thelma Coyne NSW
03. Nancye Wynne VIC
04. Nell Hopman VIC
05. May Blick
06= Allison Hattersley NSW
06= Dot Stevenson VIC
08. Gwen Griffiths SA
09. Dot Weston SA
10. May Hardcastle QLD
11. Margaret Wilson VIC
---
Insufficent Performances
Birdie Bond
Mall Molesworth
Emily Westacott

1937 (April)
01. Nancye Wynne VIC
02. Thelma Coyne NSW
03. Emily Westacott QLD
04. Joan Hartigan NSW
05. Nell Hopman VIC
06. Dot Stevenson VIC
07. Margaret Wilson VIC
08. May Blick VIC
09. Vera Selwin NSW
10. May Hardcastle QLD
---
Insufficient Date:
Mall Molesworth

1938 (April)
01. Nancye Wynne VIC
02. Thelma Coyne NSW
03. Dot Stevenson VIC
04. Nell Hopman VIC
05. Joan Hartigan NSW
06. May Hardcastle QLD
07. Emily Westacott QLD
08. May Blick VIC
09. Gwen O'Halloran SA
10. Vera Selwin NSW

1939 (May)
01. Emily Westacott
02. Nell Hall Hopman
03. Nancy Wynne
04. Thelma Coyne
05. Joan Hartigan
06. Dorothy Stevenson
07. Allison Hattersley
08. May Blick
09. Mary Hardcastle
10. Sadie Berryman

1940 (April)
01. Nancye Wynne VIC
02. Thelma Coyne NSW
03. Nell Hopman VIC
04. Joan Hartigan NSW
05. May Blick VIC
06. May Hardcastle QLD
07. Dot Stevenson-Waddell VIC
08. Allison Hattersley NSW
09. Dot Mauger VIC
10. Gwen O'Halloran SA
---
Insufficient Performances:
Emily Westacott QLD

1946 (April)
01. Nancye Bolton VIC
02. Nell Hopman VIC
03. Thelma Long VIC
04. Joyce Fitch NSW
05. Connie Coate-Wilson VIC
06. Allison Hattersley NSW
07. Pat Jones NSW
08. Marie Toomey VIC
09. Joan Hartigan NSW
10. Dulcie Whittaker VIC

1948 (April)
01. Nancye Bolton VIC
02. Thelma Long VIC
03. Mary Bevis NSW
04. Marie Toomey VIC
05. Dulcie Whittaker VIC
06. Esme Ashford NSW
07. Nell Hopman VIC
08. Sadie Newcombe SA
09. Dorothy Jenkins NSW
10. Pat Jones NSW
---
Insufficient Performances
Connie Wilson VIC
Joyce Fitch NSW

1949 (April)
01. Nancy Bolton VIC
02. Thelma Long NSW
03. Joyce Fitch NSW
04. Mary Hawton NSW
05. Marie Toomey NSW
06. Dulcie Young VIC
07 Esme Ashford NSW
08. Alison BAker TAS
09. Nell Hopman VIC
10. Sadie Newcombe SA

1950 (April)
01. Nancye Bolton VIC
02. Joyce Fitch NSW
03. Thelma Long NSW
04. Mary Hawton NSW
05. Esme Ashford NSW
06. Nell Hopman VIC
07. Sadie Newcombe SA
08. Marie Martin (Toomey) VIC
09. Clare Proctor NSW
10. Gwen Thiele SA

1951 (April)
01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Joyce Fitch NSW
03 Esme Ashford NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Nell Hopman VIC
07 Sadie Newcombe SA
08 Dorn Fogarty NSW
09 Pam Southcombe VIC
10 Bev Mance VIC
---
Insufficient Performances
Thelma Long NSW

1952 (June)
01 Thelma Long NSW
02 Nancye Bolton VIC
03 Helen Angwin SA
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Esme Ashford NSW
07 Clare Proctor VIC
08 Pam Southcombe VIC
09 Beverley Rae VIC
10 Gwen Thiele SA
---
Insufficient Performancs:
Alison Baker TAS

1953
01 Mary Hawton NSW
02 Beryl Penrose NSW
03 Dorn Fogarty NSW
04 Helen Angwin SA
05 Pam Southcombe VIC
06 Loris Nichols VIC
07 Jennifer Staley VIC
08 Mary Carter NSW
09 Norma Ellis VIC
10 Gwen Thiele SA
---
Insufficient Performances:
Thelma Long NSW

1954 (May)
01 Thelma Long NSW
02 Jennifer Staley VIC
03 Mary Hawton NSW
04 Beryl Penrose NSW
05 Mary Carter NSW
06 Fay Muller QLD
07 Helen Angwin SA
08 Norma Ellis VIC
09 Loris Nicholls VIC
10 Daphne Seeney QLD

1956 (April)
01 Mary Carter NSW
02 Mary Hawton NSW
03 Beryl Penrose NSW
04 Faye Muller QLD
05 Daphne Seeney QLD
06 Loris Nichols VIC
07 Lorraine Coghlan VIC
08 Margaret Hellyer NSW
09 Maureen McCalman VIC
10 Beth Jones NSW
---
Insufficient Performances:
Thelma Long NSW

1959
01 Mary Reitano (=Mrs S Reitano)
02 Jan Lehane
03 Lorraine Coghlan
04 Mary Hawton (=Mrs K Hawton)
05 Beverly Rae (=Mrs A Rae)
06 Thelma Long (=Mrs T Long)
07 Betty Holstein
08 Maureen Pratt (=Mrs R Pratt)
09 Noelene Turner
10 Lesley Turner

1969 (Spring)
01. Margaret Court
02. Kerry Melville
03= Karen Krantzcke
03= Judy Tegart
05. Gail Chanfreau
06. Lesley Bowrey
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Lesley Hunt
09. Kerry (?) Harris
10. Evonne Goolagong

1972 (Spring)
01 Evonne Goolagong
02 Helen Gourlay
03 Pat Coleman
04 Barbara Hawcroft
05 Kerry Harris
06 Janet Young
07 Jan Lehane O'Neill
08 Margaret Tesch
09 Sally Irvine
10 Pat Edwards

1973
01. Margaret Court
02. Evonne Goolagong
03. Kerry Melville
04. Karen Krantzcke
05. Patti Coleman
06. Kerry Harris
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Janet Young
09. Dianne Fromholtz
10. Barbara Hawcrowft
11. Wendy Turnbull
12. Marilyn Tesch

1977
01. Evonne Cawley
02. Kerry Reid
03. Dianne Fromholtz
04. Margaret Court
05. Wendy Turnbull
06. Lesley Bowrey
07. Karen Krantzcke (deceased)
08. Helen Gourlay-Cawley
09. Jan O'Neill
10. Jan Wilton

1979
01 Evonne Goolagong
02 Wendy Turnbull
03 Dianne Fromholtz
04 Kerry Reid
05 Sue Leo
06 Amanda Tobin Evans
07 Chris O'Neil
08 Cynthia Doerner
09 Dianne Evers
10 Sue Saliba
11 Mary Sawyer
12 Kym Ruddell
13 Pam Whytcross
14 Leanne Harrison
15 Elizabeth Little
16 Kerryn Pratt
17 Kaye Hallam
18 Nerida Gregory
19 Karen Gulley
20 Jenny Dimond


-----
29,30,33 posted by Gee Tee
73 Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)
78 Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 01:43 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:15 AM   #7
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

AUSTRIA

1929
01. Emmy Hagenauer
02. Hilde Eisenmenger
03. Frau Erna Redlich
04. Frau Lily Ellissen
05. Frau Madi Redlich
06. Grete Komenda
07. Frau Liesel Herbs
08. Baronin Tilda Kriegs-Au
09. Frau L Soukup
10. Frau Gerda Munk

1930
01. Lisl Herbst
02. Hilde Eisenmenger
03. Redlich
04. Deanino
05. Grave

1933
01. Hilde Eisenmenger
02. Lisl Herbst
03. Trude Wolf
04. Berta Binzer

1934
01. Rosl Kraus
02. Hilde Winkler
03. Trude Wolf
04. Gabriele Grunberger
05. Eta Neumann

1936
01. Rosl Kraus
02. Trude Wolf
03. Liesl Herbst
04. Hilde Walterova
05. Gabriele Grunberger
06. Eta Neumann
07. Annie Bauer
08. Elfi von Kriegs-Au

1937
01. Trude Wolf
02. Lisl Herbst
03. Baroness Elfi von Kriegs-Au
04. Eta Neumann
05. Hilde Walterova
06. Anita Hummer
07. Frau Gabriele Szalay
---
Insufficient data: Rosl Kraus

1951
01. Hella Strecker
02. Hilde Doleschell
03. Frl. T Worisek

1959
01. Sonja Pachta
02. Frau E Keller-Broz
03. E Herdy
04. E Hoscht
05. (Dora) Schuster
06. I Frodl
07. I Pokorny
08. Frau H Strecker
09. G Leyrer
10. I Pennersdorfer

1972
01. Sonja Pachta
02. Erika Herdy
03. Ria Hollingworth
04. Trude Schonberger
05. Virginia Buche
05. Diane Kofler
07. Anna Aichelburg
08. Rosy Ranner

1977
01. Helena Wimmer
02. Maya Hügel
03. Uschi Ulrich
04. Sabine Bernegger
05. Patricia Halat
06. Margit Klenmann
07. Andrea Pesak
08. A. Clementschitsch
09. Heidi Wozasek
10. Veronika Metzger



-----
'29 - taken from Wright and Ditson
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 08:36 AM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:15 AM   #8
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

BELGIUM

1926
01. Marthe Dupont
02. Josane Sigart
03. Pauline Alison
04. Marie Storms
05. Simone Washer
06. Anne de Borman
07. Geneviève de Borman
08. M. Ittner

1929
01. Josane Sigart
02. Mme Guyot
03. Mme Dupont
04. Leonie Lhoest
05. Mlle Waucquez

1930
01. Josane Sigart
02. Dupont
03. Guyot
04. Leonie Lhoest
05. Marguerite du Monceau

1932
01. Josane Sigart
02. Mme Isaac
03. Nelly Adamson
04. Mme Dupont
05. Marguerite du Monceau

1933
01= Josane de Meulmeester
01= Nelly Adamson
03. Marie Isaac
04. Marthe Dupont
05. M.-M. de Sole

1934
01. Nelly Adamson
02. Marie-Madeleine Sole
03. Mme R. de Rodrigues

1937
01. Myriam de Borman
02= Mme. G. de Bary
02= Marie-Madeleine de Sole
04. Marguerite du Monceau
05. Yvonne Hoyaux

1938
01. Josane Sigart de Meulmeester
02. Myriam de Borman
03= G. De Bary
03= Yvonne Hoyaux
05= Margueritte du Monceau
05= Marie-Madeleine de Sole
07. Marie Isaac
08. M. C. Davignon
09. A. Van den Heyden
10= M.L. Mottard
10= L. Stappers
12. F. Zweiffel

1947
01. Myriam de Borman
02. Josane de Meulmeester
03= Marcelle van Leer
03= Janine de Ridder
06= Francine Isaac
06= Andrée Marcotty
06= Geneviève Domken
09. Nicole Ruys
10= Josette Paquet
10= Marcelle Zweiffel

1948
01. Myriam de Borman
02. Josane De Meulemeester
03. N de Barry
04. G Domken
05. M de Monceau
06. A Bernheim
07. S Philippart
08. J de Ridder
09. F Isaac
10. J Paquet

1950
01. Mme Myriam Van Cutsem
02. Mme Marcelle Van Leer
03. Mme Andre Delhalle
04. Christiane Mercelis
05= Mme Francine Isaac
05= Mme Josee Wouters
07= Janine de Ridder
07= Mme Josette Paquet
09. Mme Marcelle Zweiffel
10. Mme Josee Alexandre

1951
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Nanny de Ridder
03. A Delhalle
03(?). Myriam van Cutsem
05. M van Leer
06. J. Wauters
07. P. Coessens
08= J Alexandre
08= Francine Isaac
08= P. Marq
08= S. Philippart
08= M. Zweiffel

1953
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Mrs A van Cutsem
03. Mrs P Coessens
04. Mrs M Isaac
05. N De Ridder
06. J Valcke

1955
01. Christiane Mercelis
02= Myriam van Custem
02= Poucette Coessens
04. Ann-Marie Crowet

1956
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Poucette Coessens Bernheim
03. Ann-Marie Crowet
04= Lena Boddaert
04= Monique Pouchain

1959
01. Christina Mercelis
---
(National Class)
01= Monique Bedoret
01= Poucette Bernheim
03. Anne-Marie Crowet
04. Colette Holvoet
---
(Series B)
01= Elzra Bellens
01= Lena Boddaert
03. Micheline Ruquois
04= Nicole Delmotte
04= Mary Marechal ("Maechal" in Dawsons)
04= Paulette Spiertz

1969
01. Ingrid Loeys
02. Michele Kahn
03. Monique van Haver
04. M. Five
05. Lisette Sliepen

1979
01. Michele Gurdal
02. Monique Van Haver
03= Marion De Witte
03= Ingrid Willems
05. Marijke Schaar (in past listed as from Netherlands)
06. Nicole Mabile
07. Dominique Mooren
08. Martina Van de Winkel
09. Marianne Decrop
10. Dominique Crepin



---------
= Jointly ranked.
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 01:46 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:16 AM   #9
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

BRAZIL

1953
01. M Figueiredo
02. CB Paz
03. I Ribeiro
04. C Carvalho
05. S Villari
06. I Metzner
07. I Ferraz

1955
01. Ingrid Metzner
02. Maria Esther Bueno
03. Maria Helena de Amorin
04. Cecy Carvalho
05. Carmen Paz
06. Lucy Maia
07. Silvia Villari

1959
01. Maria Esther Bueno
02. Naria Helena Amorin
03. Lucy Maia
04. Cecy Cervalho

1969
01. Maria Bueno
02. Suzana Petersen
03. Vera Cleto Giugni
04. Gabriella Schroeder
05. Beatrice Chrystmann

1977
01= Maria Bueno
01= Patricia Medrado
03. Glaucia Langela
04. Vera Giugni
05. Claudia Monteiro
06. Marilla Mette
07. Andrea Meister
08. Sandra Sabbagh
---
= Joint number ones.



-----
'69 - taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 01:47 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:16 AM   #10
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

BULGARIA

1933
01. Jankulova
02. Scripkova
03. Petrunova
04. Kalceva
05. Kasandjeva

1959
01 Maria Chakarova
02 Olga Petrunova
03 Stoyanka Kurtinkova
04 Julia Berbarian
05 Janine Lasarova

1977
01. Diana Moskova
02. Yulia Berberian
03. Dora Ranguelova
04. Liubka Radkova
05. Adriana Veltcheva
06. Katia Brezina
07. Kristina Sotirova
08. Antoaneta Tontcheva
09. Mariana Tomova
10. Boyka Borisova




----
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 08:23 AM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:16 AM   #11
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

CAMBODIA

1969
01. Tau Eng
02. Pen Nary
03. Mrs Fremiot
04. Mem Sabatier
05. Miss Patricia



---
taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 08:25 AM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:16 AM   #12
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

CANADA

1931
01. Olive Wade
02. Marjorie Leeming
03. Miss M. Brock
04. Mary Campbell
05. Mrs Haggert
06. Jean Burritt
07. Miss B. Symons
08. Miss E. MacDonald
09. Mrs F. V. Woodbury
10. Mary Currie
10. Mrs E. F. Coke

1933
01. Mary Campbell
02. Mrs G. Nunns
03. E. Billings
04. Jean Burritt
05. Mrs H. Beer

1934
01. Caroline Deacon
02. Eleanor Young
03. Mrs Gilbert Nunns
04. Mrs W. Patrick
05. Jean Milne

1936
01. Jean Milne
02. Mary Haggart
03. Eleanor Young
04. Olive Wade Worsley
05. Caroline Deacon
06. Doris Seager Beer
07. Pauline Bolte
08. Susan Milne
09. Mrs. A. R. Porter
10. Yvette Sawyer

1937
01. Eleanor Young
02. Jean Milne
03. Susie Milne
04. Phyllis McCrimmon
05. Caroline Berian
06. Claire Walsh
07. Mme Rene Bolte
08. Mrs Harold F. Jones
09. Susanne Bernadet
10. Mrs A.R. Porter
10. Mrs Fuher
---
Insufficient Data:
Mrs George Worlsey
Doris Seager Beer
Mrs Mary Haggart
Yvette Sawyer

1938
01. Pauline Bolte
02. Eleanor Young
03. Caroline Deacon
04. Susie Milne
05. Mrs. A. R. Porter
06. Ruby Roberts Fisher
07. Mrs. R. Tees
08. Claire Walsh
09. Mrs. Harold Jones

1947
01. Elaine Fildes
02. Patricia Macken
03. Vera Lewis
04. L. Brown
05. Sonia Swift

1951
01. Patricia Lowe
02. Louise Brown
03. Patricia Macken
04. L Reid
05. Mrs J Bardsley
06. Mrs A Freedhoff
07. M Laframboise
08. Mrs C Lovett
09. Miss D Hurst
10. Mary Green
---
Insufficient data:
Mrs R Porter
Mrs CH Mitchell

1953
01. Hilde Doleschell
02. Hanna Sladek
03. Mrs L Brown
04. P Macken
05. T Smoker
06. Mrs J Bardsley
07. L Reid
08. Mrs A Fredhoff
09. B Danby
10. M Laframboise

1954
01. Hanna Sladek
02. Louise Brown
03. Hilda Doleschell
04. Mariette Laframboise
05. Trudy Lees
06. Beverley Danby
07. Clara Lovett
08. Anne Freedhoff
09. Shirley Harit
10. Dorothy Hurst
---
Insufficient Data: Patricia Macken

1955
01. Hannah Sladek
02. Shirley Harit
03. Louise Brown
04. Trudy Lees
05. Eleanor Dodge
06. Clara Lovett
07. Anne Freedhoff
08. Anne Stacy
09. Ann Barclay
10. Anne Bagge
10. Miriam Rainboth

1968
01. Faye Urban
02. Vicki Berner
03. Andree Martin
04. Susan D. Butt
05. Benita Senn
06= Louise Brown
06= Jane O'Hara
08. Stephanie Green
09. Marie Carey
10. Janice Tindle

1977
01. Marjorie Blackwood
02. Wendy Barlow
03. Nina Bland
04. Nicole Marois
05. Kathy Morton
06. Pam Gollish
07. Sue Pridham
08= Helene Pelletier
08= Patricia Sinclair

1979
01. Marjorie Blackwood
02. Lise Senn
03. Wendy Barlow
04. Nicole Marois
05. Nina Bland
06. Helen Pelletier
07. Judith Pridham
08. Susan Pridham
09. Cecily lambie
10. Pam Gollish




-----
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938
'68 - As of January 25, 1969; taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'79 - July (1980?) issue of WT

Last edited by LKK : Sep 28th, 2014 at 02:02 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:17 AM   #13
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

CEYLON / SRI LANKA

1973
01. Srima Abeygoonewardena
02. Oosha Chanmugam
03. Mala Fernando
04. Susima Abeygoonewardena
05. Indrani Abeywickrema
06. Shanti Perera



----
Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 08:49 AM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:17 AM   #14
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

CHILE

1955
01. Luisa Morales
02. Lucia de Castellano
03. Maria Tort
04. Margarita Bender
05. Carmen Ibarra
06. Yolanda del Solar
07. Rosa Yunis
08. Gloria Perez

1956
01. Luisa Morales
02. Maria Tort
03. Carmen Ibarra
04. Margarita Bender
05. Lucia de Castellano

1977
01. Leyla Musalem
02. Silvana Urroz
03. Patricia Rivera
04. Liliana Martinez
05. Carmen Ibarra
06. Marlene Ahrens
07. Esther Lizana
08. Mary Carmen Fernandez
09. Loreto Silva
10. Claudia Martinez



-----
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)

Last edited by LKK : Sep 26th, 2014 at 08:51 AM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25th, 2014, 06:17 AM   #15
country flag LKK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,924
LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice LKK is just really nice
Re: National and Sectional Rankings

COLOMBIA

1951(1950?)
01. I Linares
02. C de Deckers
03. S. Garbrecht
04. L. Saenz

1969
01. Isabel Fernandez de Soto
02. Isabel Ortiz
03. Beatriz de Del Cornel
04. Pola Palacios
05. Celia Gomez

Last edited by LKK : Sep 28th, 2014 at 02:54 PM.
LKK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios