Individual Tournament Ranking - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 17th, 2012, 10:51 AM   #1
country flag the computer
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 874
the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light
Individual Tournament Ranking

This ranking shows who had the best record in each individual tournament event (same as Jimbo's tournament winner by event) or if you like they owned that Tournament eg Chris Evert owned 21 tournaments having the best record in each of these individual events. I will of course try and amend/update as I get information on eg omissions and where the same tournament is under a different name.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT RANKING

1 Chris Evert 21 CHAMPION OF:-

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS—ATLANTA--PALM SPRINGS—LUGANO--NEW ORLEANS--MISSION VIEJO--L’EGGS--
CARLSBAD--ATLANTIC CITY—AKRON--DEERFIELD BEACH--CITIZEN CUP--FAMILY CIRCLE CUP--SARASOTA--
JOHANNESBURG--FORT LAUDERDALE--PALM BEACH--KEY BISCAYNE--HILTON HEAD--ITALIAN OPEN--TOKYO

2 Martina Navratilova 19 CHAMPION OF:-

EAST RUTHERFORD--TARPON SPRINGS—WORCESTER—ORLANDO—WASHINGTON—KANSAS—SEATTL E—MONTREAL--COLGATE CHAMPIONSHIPS--VIRGINIA SLIMS—HOUSTON—CHICAGO—MINNESOTA—
HAINES CITY--CARTA BLANCA—DALLAS—STUTTGART—EASTBOURNE--BANK OF THE WEST CLASSIC

3 Elizabeth Ryan 14 CHAMPION OF:-

BUDLEIGH SALTERTON--REGENTS PARK—MONACO—HENDON—SHANKLIN—BOGNOR—LEICESTER—
BEAULIEU—MENTON—ROEHAMPTON—CANNES--MANCHESTER UK—SURBITON--BECKENHAM

3 Margaret Court 14 CHAMPION OF:-

ROCKDALE—BRISTOL—HOYLAKE—ALLAIRE--US AMATEURS--PERTH UK—LODI—HAVERFORD—
HILVERSUM—PERTH—ADELAIDE—MELBOURNE—BRISBANE--SYDNEY

5 Nancy Richey 13 CHAMPION OF:-

RIVER OAKS—CURACAO—MILWAUKEE—TULSA—JACKSONVILLE—CHARLOTT E--CARIBE HILTON--
US CLAY COURTS—PHOENIX--ST PETERSBURG—INDIANAPOLIS--LIGHTHOUSE POINT--SACRAMENTO

5 Virginia Wade 13 CHAMPION OF:-

KAMPALA—HINGHAM--EAST LONDON--NEW YORK--DEWAR CUP—BILLINGHAM--TORAY SILOOK--
BALTIMORE—EDINBURGH—STALYBRIDGE—ABERAVON--CAPE TOWN--SEA PINES


7 Angela Mortimer 12 CHAMPION OF:-

CHINGFORD—POERTSCHACH--SHIRLEY PARK—BEIRUT—SUNDERLAND--BRITISH COVERED--
SUTTON COLDFIELD—HELSINKI—TORQUAY--NEWPORT UK—CAIRO--BEDFORD

8 Steffi Graf 11 CHAMPION OF:-

MIAMI—BRIGHTON--GERMAN OPEN—MAHWAH--DELRAY BEACH—HAMBURG—LEIPZIG--
PHILADELPHIA—OLYMPICS—ZURICH--SAN DIEGO

9 Billie Jean King 10 CHAMPION OF:-

GERMANTOWN--SAN RAFAEL--SOUTH AFRICAN OPEN—DETROIT--US HARD COURTS--
HONOLULU—LOUISVILLE—WEMBLEY--BIRMINGHAM US--PORT WASHINGTON

10 Ann Jones 9 CHAMPION OF:-

CARLYON BAY--DUTCH COVERED—WOLVERHAMPTON--GERMAN INDOORS—CHELTENHAM--
FRENCH INDOORS--FRENCH COVERED—BOURNEMOUTH--STOCKHOLM

11 Edith Dorothy Holman 8 CHAMPION OF:-

NORTH LONDON HARD—FULHAM—BROCKENHURST--DULWICH FARM—FRAMLINGHAM—
CANFORDE—CRICKLEWOOD--TUNBRIDGE WELLS

11 Molla Mallory 8 CHAMPION OF:-

BUFFALO—PINEHURST--GLEN COVE--BROOKLYN HEIGHTS—ARDSLEY—CEDARHURST--
HARRISON--PROVIDENCE

11 Evonne Goolagong 8 CHAMPION OF:-

GUILDFORD—KOOYONG—QUEENSLAND—BLOOMINGTON—OLDSMAR—B OSTON—AUCKLAND--HOLLYWOOD

14 Phyllis Satterthwaite 7 CHAMPION OF:-

WARWICK—DOVERCOURT—HARPENDEN—HYERES—WINDLESHAM—BRI NCLIFFE--ST RAPHAEL

14 Maria Bueno 7 CHAMPION OF:-

SAO PAULO—SALISBURY—CARACAS—BARRANQUILLA--WESTERN PROVINCE—HOLLYWOOD--RONDEBOSCH

14 Elsie Goldsack 7 CHAMPION OF:-

WEST KENSINGTON—STROUD--NEW FOREST—BRONXVILLE--BAY HEAD--QUEENS ELECTRIC--DULWICH COVERED

14 Yola Ramirez 7 CHAMPION OF:-

MEXICAN NATIONALS--MEXICO CITY—NAPLES--REGGIO CALABRIA--LITTLE ROCK—GRAZ--OSTEND

18 Phoebe Holcroft 6 CHAMPION OF:-

LEWES—WORTHING—BEXHILL—HASTINGS—ANGMERING--BEDFORD

18 Joan Ridley 6 CHAMPION OF:-

QUEENS CLUB EVENING—FRINTON--EAST GRINSTEAD--QUEENS ARTIFICAL—BUNGAY--FELIXSTOWE

18 Hilda Sperling 6 CHAMPION OF:-

MONTREUX—COMO--SWEDISH INDOORS--EASTERN MED—VENICE--GERMAN COVERED

18 Simone Mathieu 6 CHAMPION OF:-

PRINCE HERTIER CUP—BORDIGHERA--CAP D’ANTIBES—GENEVA—AMSTERDAM--PARIS

18 Louise Brough 6 CHAMPION OF:-

CHESTNUT HILL--CALIFORNIA STATE--LOS ANGELES--EAST HAMPTON—BROOKLINE--CORONADO

18 Thelma Long 6 CHAMPION OF:-

ORTISEI—TOOWOOMBA—VELBERT—ROCKHAMPTON—VIARGEGGIO--LYON

24 Suzanne Lenglen 5 BRUSSELS—LILLE—NICE--ST CLOUD--DEAUVILLE
24 Dorothy Round 5 MELBURY—CROMER—MALVERN—EDGBASTON--DROITWICH
24 Lesley Turner 5 BATHURST—NAMBOUR—STRATHFIELD—ANKARA—NSW HARD
24 Ermyntrude Harvey 5 WINCHESTER—SAXMUNDHAM—SIDMOUTH—WILDERNESSE--EXMOUTH
24 Dottie Knode 5 ILLINOIS—BELGRADE—MANILA—DUTCH OPEN--PITTSBURGH
24 Phyllis Mudford 5 PURLEY BURY—FOREST HILLS—EALING—SUTTON--REIGATE
24 Pat Todd 5 ALLAHABAD—TRIVANDRUN—HAMILTON—CALCUTTA—UNKNOWN
24 Francoise Durr 5 GSTAAD—PORTO ALEGRE—CHRISTCHURCH—ST MORITZ—FRENCH NATS
24 Helga Masthoff 5 DUSSELDORF—TRAVEMUNDE—LEVERKUSEN—NUREMBERG--BIELFELD
33 E F Rose 4 NEW MALDEN—WEYBRIDGE—WESTCLIFF--MARGATE
33 Effie Hemmant 4 NORTHWICK—SOUTHSEA—CAMBRIDGE—CHAPEL ALLERTON
33 Cristabel Hardie 4 CHATHAM—WATFORD—FINCHLEY--DULWICH
33 Gracyn Wheeler 4 ASHEVILLE—CORAL BEACH—CHATTANOOGA—GEORGE MELAS
33 Alice Marble 4 EVANSTON—RYE—SEABRIGHT—MANCHESTER US
33 Pauline Betz 4 FLORIDA—NEENAH—SOUTHAMPTON US--CINCINNATI
33 Dodo Bundy 4 OJAI—BEVERLEY HILLS—SANTA MONICA—FINE SOUTHERN GENT
33 Pam Shriver 4 NEWPORT US—LA COSTA—BIRMINGHAM UK—AUST INDOOR
33 Darlene Hard 4 BENONI—RONDEBOSCH—MONTEGO BAY--KINGSTON
33 Joy Mottram 4 VARESE—BADEN BADEN—BAD NEUEUNAHR—COR D’AMPEZZO
33 Justine Henin 4 DUBAI—GOLD COAST—HERTOGENBOSCH—BELGIAN OPEN
33 Gail Chanfreau 4 VERSAILLES—BRUSSELS—ALEXANDRIA—AIX EN PROVENCE
33 Mary Ann Eisel 4 PIPING ROCK—SALEM—AGAWAM--SEBRING
33 Sarah Palfrey 4 JACKSON HEIGHTS—DAYTONA BEACH—HARTFORD—R D JANEIRO
33 Anabel Medina Garrigues 4 DENAIN—FES—PALERMO--STRASBOURG
33 Winifred Beamish 4 BLACKHEATH—FOLKESTONE—NOTTINGHAM--PARKSTONE
33 Pat Walkden 4 PORT ELIZABETH—CAPETOWN—BRUMANA--BLOEMFONTEIN
33 Jan Lehane 4 NEWCASTLE AUS—NAREMBURN—DUBLIN—MANLY SEASIDE
33 Regina Marsikova 4 CHRISTCHURCH—STUART—CALGARY—FUTURES CHAMPS
52 Dorothea L Chambers 3 HOMBURG CUP—CHISWICK—QUEEN’S COVERED
52 Ethel Larcombe 3 CARLISLE—QUEENS--BUXTON
52 Kitty McKane 3 BARCELONA—HYTHE--SANDOWN
52 Doris Craddock 3 SUNDRIDGE PARK—PHYLLIS COURT—DULWICH COVERED
52 Phyllis Howkins 3 BARNES—VENTNOR--RYDE
52 Helen Jacobs 3 STAMFORDHAM—AUSTRIAN OPEN--MERION
52 Joan Curry 3 PAIGNTON—GALLIA--CUMBERLAND
52 Erika Vollmer 3 ERLANGEN—BRUNSWICK--KLOSTERS
52 Sylvana Lazzarino 3 MESSINA—ITALIAN NATIONALS--CASABLANCA
52 Olga Morozova 3 TBILISI—SALAVAT--MOSCOW
52 Annette Van Zyl 3 DURBAN—PRETORIA—SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONALS
52 Monica Seles 3 MILAN—BAHIA--SHANGHAI
52 Joyce Williams 3 POOLE—LONDON—SCOTTISH OPEN
52 Margaret Dupont 3 SAN FRANCISCO—WILMINGTON--BERKELEY
52 Doris Hart 3 ORANGE—HAVANA—CORAL GABLES
52 Jana Novotna 3 ESSEN—HANOVER--MADRID
52 Dora Boothby 3 CRYSTAL PALACE—EAST CROYDON—NEWCASTLE UK
52 Shirley Fry 3 TAMPA—PANAMA--BOMBAY
52 Edith Clarke 3 WALLINGFORD—THANET--NORTHWICK
52 Vera Sukova 3 PRAGUE—SANTIAGO--OSTRAVA
52 Althea Gibson 3 NEW DELHI—COLOMBO--DENVER
52 Shirley Bloomer 3 LEE ON SOLENT—TORONTO--SOUTHPORT
52 Rosemary Casals 3 ST LOUIS—PORTOLA VALLEY—LONG BEACH
52 Venus Williams 3 GRAND SLAM CUP—NEW HAVEN--OKLAHOMA
52 Rita Bentley 3 ST ANNES—DUBROVNIK--OSTEND
52 Yayuk Basuki 3 JAKARTA—PATTAYA—KUALA LUMPUR
52 Manuela Maleeva 3 BAYONNE—WICHITA—EUROPEAN OPEN
52 Flavia Pennetta 3 VINA DEL MAR—ACAPULCO--BANGKOK
52 Beverley Baker 3 CORONADO—PALM DESERT—LA JOLLA
52 Anna Smashnova 3 SHANGHAI—BUDAPEST--VIENNA
82 Madelaine O’Neill 2 BOULOGNE--NORWOOD
82 Kathleen Lidderdale 2 READING--TEIGNMOUTH
82 Audrey Wright 2 WEST TWICKENHAM--CIRENCESTER
82 Joan Ingram 2 RETFORD—CHISWICK HARD
82 Nancy Bolton 2 LUCERNE--COROWA
82 Valerie Scott 2 NEWBURY--PEEBLES
82 Christiane Mercelis 2 LE ZOUTE--ROUBAIX
82 Mary Arnold 2 HILLCREST—RIVER FOREST
82 Karen Susman 2 CORPUS CHRISTI--KONA
82 Monique Salfati 2 SAINT GERVAIS--GILLOU
82 JoAnne Russell 2 LIBERTY—FORT WAYNE
82 Renee Richards 2 KAUAI--PENASCOLA
82 Kazuko Sawamatsu 2 COSTA MESA—HONG KONG
82 Jeanne Evert 2 ANNAPOLIS--PAXTON
82 Joan Reid Thomas 2 HULL--FORMBY
82 Catarina Lindquist 2 HERSHEY—GINNY CHAMPIONSHIPS
82 Peaches Bartkowicz 2 RICHMOND—REGGIO EMILIA
82 Mary Heeley 2 PADDINGTON--SCARBOROUGH
82 Lili De Alvarez 2 LE TOQUET—MONTE CARLO
82 Irene Peacock 2 SOUTHAMPTON UK--SOUTHEND
82 Maria Kirilenko 2 SEOUL--KOLKATA
82 Anita Lizano 2 LIVERPOOL—TALLY HO
82 Aurea Edgington 2 HIGHBURY--HURLINGHAM
82 Svetlana Kuznetsova 2 BALI—CHINA OPEN
82 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 2 BARCELONA--OPORTO
82 Helga Schultze 2 MUNICH--BERLIN
82 Ana Ivanovic 2 TOC--LINZ
82 Martina Hingis 2 PROSTEJOV—TORAY PAN PACIFIC
82 Kim Clijsters 2 HASSELT--LUXEMBOURG
82 Agnes Morton 2 STAMFORD BRIDGE--REDHILL
82 Caroline Wozniacki 2 PONTE VEDRA BEACH--COPENHAGEN
82 Agnieszka Radwanska 2 BIELLA—MERCURY INSURANCE OPEN
82 Nuria Llagostera Vives 2 RABAT--SOFIA
82 Virginia Ruzici 2 BUCHAREST--KITZBUHEL
82 Lindsay Davenport 2 SCOTTSDALE—INDIAN WELLS
82 Henrieta Nagyova 2 SOPOT—WEST PALM
82 Kimiko Date 2 TOYOTA—JAPAN OPEN
82 Julie Heldman 2 TEL AVIV--CARDIFF
82 Sabine Appelmans 2 ZAGREB--BRENTWOOD
82 Elena Likhovtseva 2 MONTPELLIER—FOREST HILLS
82 Linda Harvey Wild 2 SAPPORO--NAGOYA
82 Judith Wiesner 2 ARCHARON--STYRIA
82 Tracy Austin 2 TUCSON--LANDOVER
82 Peggy Saunders 2 MAGDALEN PARK--PARK
82 Terry Holladay 2 NORFOLK--PORTLAND
82 Sandra Cecchini 2 BREGENZ--BASTAD
82 Paule Courteix 2 GENEVA—LA BAULE
82 Susan Partridge 2 LA BAULE--LYON
82 Edda Buding 2 BIELFELD--VALENCIA
82 Barbara Paulus 2 WARSAW—MARIA LANKOWITZ
82 Mary Violet Chamberlain 2 FLEET--STROUD
82 Ruth Kaufman 2 LAUSANNE--DUBROVNIK
82 Lea Pericoli 2 LAUSANNE—SANTA FE

BATH CHAMPION Lottie Dod

1888 Lottie Dod bt Miss Pope 6-3 6-0

HOMBURG CUP CHAMPION Dorothea Lambert Chambers

1905 Dorothea L Chambers bt Toupie Lowther 6-3 7-5

DIEPPE CHAMPION Marguerite Broquedis

1910 Marguerite Broquedis bt Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-1

CARLISLE CHAMPION Ethel Larcombe

1913 Ethel Larcombe bt Winifred Longhurst 6-1 3-0

BUFFALO CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1918 Molla Mallory bt Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-1

WARWICK CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1919 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Doris Craddock 6-4 6-3

BOULOGNE CHAMPION Madelaine O’Neill

1920 Suzanne Lenglen bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-0 6-0

SUNDRIDGE PARK CHAMPION Doris Craddock

1920 Doris Craddock bt Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-3

PINEHURST CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1921 Molla Mallory bt Marion Zinderstein

GLEN COVE CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1921 Molla Mallory bt Marion Zinderstein 6-1 7-5

BARNES CHAMPION Phyllis Howkins

1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Doris Craddock 6-2 2-6 6-4

NORTH LONDON HARD CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1921 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-1

ASHBY DE LA ZOUCH CHAMPION Mabel Clayton

1921 Mabel Clayton bt Mabel Parton 10-8 6-2

DOVERCOURT CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1921 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-2

BRUSSELS CHAMPION Suzanne Lenglen

1922 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-2

LILLE CHAMPION Suzanne Lenglen

1922 Suzanne Lenglen bt Germaine Golding 6-0 6-2

CANFORDE CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1922 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 8-6

READING CHAMPION Kathleen Lidderdale

1922 Kathleen Lidderdale bt Edith Dorothy Holman 10-8 7-5

BRENT BRIDGE CHAMPION Honor Woolrych

1922 Honor Woolrych bt Burgess Smith 6-4 4-6 6-0

BARCELONA CHAMPION Kitty McKane

1923 Kitty McKane bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 4-6 6-2

CRICKLEWOOD CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1923 Edith Dorothy Holman bt D Busby 6-2 7-5

TEIGNMOUTH CHAMPION Kathleen Lidderdale

1923 Kathleen Lidderdale bt Violet Pinckney 6-1 3-6 6-1

AIGBURTH CHAMPION M B Holmes

1924 M B Holmes bt Claire Beckingham 6-1 0-6 6-3

PROVIDENCE CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1925 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 6-1 4-6 8-6

ACTON CHAMPION Joan Fry

1926 Joan Fry bt Eileen Bennett 6-3 3-6 6-3

LEWES CHAMPION Phoebe Holcroft

1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-4 6-1

WENTWORTH CHAMPION Eileen Bennett

1926 Eileen Bennett bt Mildred Coles 6-4 6-1

QUEENS CLUB EVENING CHAMPION Joan Ridley

1927 Joan Ridley bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4

ST RAPHAEL CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1927 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Sylvia Jung 7-5 8-6

WESTCLIFF CHAMPION E F Rose

1927 E F Rose bt Joan Ridley 6-2 2-6 7-5

MARGATE CHAMPION E F Rose AND Madge Slaney

1927 E F Rose AND Madge Slaney DIVIDED

BRINCLIFFE CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1927 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Betty Dix 6-3 7-5

THE HAGUE CHAMPION Kea Bouman

1928 Kea Bouman bt Cilly Aussem 2-6 6-4 6-2

NORTHWICK CHAMPION Effie Hemmant

1929 Effie Hemmant bt Peggy Saunders 6-2 4-6 6-3

STAMFORDHAM CHAMPION Helen Jacobs

1929 Helen Jacobs bt Molla Mallory 6-0 6-3

PURLEY BURY CHAMPION Phyllis Mudford

1929 Phyllis Mudford bt Elsie Goldsack 6-3 6-3

NEW FOREST CHAMPION Elsie Goldsack

1930 Elsie Goldsack bt Ermyntrude Harvey 8-6 7-5

FOREST HILLS CHAMPION Phyllis Mudford

1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Eileen Bennett 2-6 6-3 6-1

CHATHAM CHAMPION Cristabel Hardie

1930 Cristabel Hardie bt Nancy Lyle w/o

BRONXVILLE CHAMPION Elsie Goldsack

1931 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 5-7 8-6 7-5

MONACO CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1932 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-3

BAY HEAD CHAMPION Elsie Goldsack

1932 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 8-6 6-4

MONTREUX CHAMPION Hilda Sperling

1932 Hilda Sperling bt Lolette Payot 4-6 6-0 9-7

AUSTRIAN OPEN CHAMPION Helen Jacobs

1933 Helen Jacobs bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 8-6 8-6

COMO CHAMPION Hilda Sperling

1934 Hilda Sperling bt Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2

WILDERNESSE CHAMPION Ermyntrude Harvey

1935 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-4

LLAENELLY CHAMPION Billie Yorke

1935 Billie Yorke bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4

OXFORD CHAMPION Nancy Dickin

1935 Nancy Dickin bt Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-4

CIRENCESTER CHAMPION Audrey Wright

1935 Audrey Wright bt Gethyn Harry 6-4 2-6 6-2

RETFORD CHAMPION Joan Ingram

1935 Joan Ingram bt Audrey Wright 6-3 6-4

SOUTHSEA CHAMPION Effie Hemmant

1935 Effie Hemmant bt Patricia Brazier 2-6 6-3 6-2

TORBAY CHAMPION Gethyn Harry

1935 Mrs G Lucas bt Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-0

DROITWICH CHAMPION Dorothy Round

1936 Dorothy Round bt Florence Ford 6-4 6-4

SWEDISH INDOORS CHAMPION Hilda Sperling

1936 Hilda Sperling bt Nelly Adamson 7-5 6-2

EASTERN MED CHAMPION Hilda Sperling

1936 Hilda Sperling bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska

BUNGAY CHAMPION Joan Ridley

1936 Joan Ridley bt Audrey Wright 7-5 6-4

CHISWICK HARD CHAMPION Joan Ingram

1936 Joan Ingram bt Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-8 6-1

PRINCE HERTIER CUP CHAMPION Simone Mathieu

1937 Simone Mathieu bt Marie Horn 6-0 6-1

GEORGES MELAS CUP CHAMPION Gracyn Wheeler

1938 Gracyn Wheeler bt Marie Horn 6-1 9-7

BERMUDIANA HOTELE CHAMPION Sylvia Jung

1938 Sylvia Jung bt Dorothy Andrus

NEWBURY CHAMPION Valerie Scott

1939 Valerie Scott bt Mary Hardwick 5-7 6-2 6-1

EVANSTON CHAMPION Alice Marble

1940 Alice Marble bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-3

ASHEVILLE CHAMPION Gracyn Wheeler

1940 Gracyn Wheeler bt Helen Pederson 5-7 6-2 6-4

FLORIDA CHAMPION Pauline Betz

1940 Pauline Betz bt Mary Hardwick 8-6 6-3

CORAL BEACH CHAMPION Gracyn Wheeler

1940 Gracyn Wheeler bt Sarah Palfrey 10-8 6-3

FINE SOUTHERN GENT CHAMPION Dodo Bundy

1941 Dodo Bundy bt Pauline Betz 5-7 6-4 11-9

HILLCREST CHAMPION Mary Arnold

1941 Mary Arnold bt Catherine Malcolm

RACINE CHAMPION Catherine Malcolm

1941 Catherine Malcolm bt Geraldine Leitner 6-3 6-1

CHESTNUT HILL CHAMPION Louise Brough

1942 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-2 6-1

TOURNAMENT UNKNOWN CHAMPION Pat Todd

1942 Pat Todd bt Helen Pederson 6-3 6-1

TACOMA CHAMPION Barbara Krase

1942 Barbara Krase bt Daphne Bucknell 3-6 6-0 6-1

WESTFIELD CHAMPION Lilian Lopaus

1942 Lilian Lopaus bt Betty Rosenquest 7-5 7-5

SOUTHAMPTON US CHAMPION Pauline Betz

1943 Pauline Betz bt Louise Brough 11-9 6-1

CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION Louise Brough

1944 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-2 6-2

RIVER FOREST CHAMPION Mary Arnold

1944 Mary Arnold bt Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-4

HACKENSACK CHAMPION Norma Taubele

1945 Norma Taubele bt Helen Pederson 6-2 6-2

MASSACHUSETTES CHAMPION Helen Pederson

1945 Helen Pederson bt Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-2

PACIFIC COAST CHAMPION Margaret Dupont

1946 Margaret Dupont bt Barbara Krase 6-4 6-1

BURY ST EDMONDS CHAMPION Jean Bostock

1946 Jean Bostock bt Jean Quertier 6-1 6-3

COROWA CHAMPION Nancy Bolton

1946 Nancy Bolton bt Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-3

PAIGNTON CHAMPION Joan Curry

1947 Joan Curry bt Nell Hopman 6-3 6-1

BELFAST CHAMPION Bea Carris

1947 Bea Carris bt Helena Straubeova 10-8 6-0

ALLAHABAD CHAMPION Pat Todd

1950 Pat Todd bt Gussy Moran 6-2 6-2

MADRAS CHAMPION Gussie Moran

1950 Gussie Moran bt Maria Weiss 6-0 3-6 6-1

TRIVANDRUN CHAMPION Pat Todd

1950 Pat Todd bt Gussie Moran 6-2 6-3

ROCKHAMPTON CHAMPION Thelma Long

1950 Thelma Long bt Joyce Fitch 6-1 7-5

ILLINOIS CHAMPION Dottie Knode

1951 Dottie Knode bt Pat Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2

PEBBLE BEACH CHAMPION Maureen Connolly

1951 Maureen Connolly bt Nancy Chaffee 7-5 5-7 6-4

DUBBO CHAMPION Mary Hawton

1951 Mary Hawton bt Esme Ashford 6-2 6-3

BELGRADE CHAMPION Dottie Knode

1953 Dottie Knode bt Joy Mottram 6-3 4-6 6-4

GALLIA CHAMPION Joan Curry

1954 Joan Curry bt Elaine Watson 6-2 10-8

VARESE CHAMPION Joy Mottram

1955 Joy Mottram bt Nicla Migliori 5-7 6-1 6-4

ERLANGEN CHAMPION Erika Vollmer

1955 Erika Vollmer bt Heather Brewer 6-2 6-0

BRUNSWICK CHAMPION Erika Vollmer

1955 Erika Vollmer bt Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-3

MESSINA CHAMPION Sylvana Lazzarino

1955 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Lea Pericoli 6-2 6-4

KLOSTERS CHAMPION Erika Vollmer

1956 Erika Vollmer bt Ginette Bucaille 6-2 6-3

ROUBAIX CHAMPION Christiane Mercelis

1956 Christiane Mercelis bt Erika Vollmer 6-8 6-3 6-3

CRAWFORD CHAMPION Lois Felix

1956 Lois Felix bt Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3

NEWCASTLE AUSTRALIA CHAMPION Jan Lehane

1958 Jan Lehane bt Thelma Long 6-3 9-7

MEXICAN NATIONALS CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1958 Yola Ramirez bt Rosie Reyes 8-6 6-2

WHITE CITY CHAMPION Mary Carter

1958 Mary Carter bt Jan Lehane 0-6 6-2 6-4

SUNDERLAND CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1959 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-3

DUBROVNIK CHAMPION Ruth Kaufman AND Rita Bentley

1959 Ruth Kaufman AND Rita Bentley DIVIDED

VIGO CHAMPION Deidre Catt

1959 Deirdre Catt bt Pat Hird 6-0 6-2

NAREMBURN CHAMPION Jan Lehane

1959 Jan Lehane bt Betty Holstein 6-3 7-5

SPLIT CHAMPION Fay Muller

1959 Fay Muller bt Rita Bentley 7-5 7-5

BRITISH COVERED CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1960 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 7-5

BATHURST CHAMPION Lesley Turner

1960 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 6-2 7-5

GRAZ CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1960 Yola Ramirez bt Vera Sukova

CASCAIS CHAMPION Sheila Armstrong

1960 Sheila Armstrong bt Pat Ward 6-4 10-8

ROCKDALE CHAMPION Margaret Court

1961 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-2 0-6 7-5

SANTA FE CHAMPION Lea Pericoli

1961 Lea Pericoli bt Ann Jones 6-3 3-6 6-3

GERMANTOWN CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1961 Billie Jean King bt Edda Buding 6-3 6-4

CORPUS CHRISTI CHAMPION Karen Susman

1962 Karen Susman bt Yola Ramirez 4-6 12-10 7-5

VALENCIA CHAMPION Edda Buding

1962 Edda Buding bt Rosie Reyes 6-2 6-3

WESTERN PROVINCE CHAMPION Maria Bueno

1963 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 7-5 6-3

MANILA CHAMPION Dottie Knode

1963 Dottie Knode bt Rita Bentley 6-4 5-7 6-2

FREIBURG CHAMPION Renee Schuurman

1963 Renee Schuurman bt Helga Schultze 6-3 8-6

RONDEBOSCH CHAMPION Darlene Hard AND Maria Bueno

1964 Darlene Hard AND Maria Bueno DIVIDED

POLISH OPEN CHAMPION Judy Tegart

1965 Judy Tegart bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 7-5

PORTO ALEGRE CHAMPION Francoise Durr

1965 Francoise Durr bt Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4

LA QUINTA CHAMPION Tory Fretz

1965 Tory Fretz bt Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-2

SAINT GERVAIS CHAMPION Monique Salfati

1965 Monique Salfati bt Jan Lieffrig 11-9 6-2

NAMBOUR CHAMPION Lesley Turner

1966 Lesley Turner bt Gail Chanfreau 6-4 6-4

SOUTH YARRA CHAMPION Beryl Jenkins

1966 Beryl Jenkins bt Liddy Venneboer

SALISBURY CHAMPION Maria Bueno

1967 Maria Bueno bt Judy Tegart 7-5 6-4

SAN RAFAEL CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1967 Billie Jean King bt Patti Hogan 6-3 8-6

VERSAILLES CHAMPION Gail Chanfreau

1967 Gail Chanfreau bt Fay Toyne 9-7 6-3

GILLOU CHAMPION Monique Salfati

1967 Monique Salfati bt Jan Lieffrig 2-6 12-10 6-0

GUNNEDAH CHAMPION Elizabeth Fenton

1967 Elizabeth Fenton bt Karen Krantzce 8-6 4-6 6-2

SAN LUIS POTOSI CHAMPION Elena Subirats

1967 Elena Subirats bt Maria Hernandez 6-4 6-3

TBILISI CHAMPION Olga Morozova

1967 Olga Morozova bt Anna Dimitrieva 6-1 6-2

RUEIL MALMAISON CHAMPION Rosie Reyes

1967 Rosie Reyes bt Jan Lieffrig 6-0 6-8 6-4

KAMPALA CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1968 Virginia Wade bt Margaret Court 7-5 6-4

LENINGRAD CHAMPION Galina Baksheeva

1968 Galina Baksheeva bt Olga Morozova 6-3 1-6 6-2

NUREMBERG CHAMPION Helga Masthoff

1969 Helga Masthoff bt Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1

POOLE CHAMPION Joyce Williams

1970 Joyce Williams bt Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-0

ILKLEY CHAMPION Corinne Molesworth

1970 Corinne Molesworth bt Patti Hogan 6-4 6-4

KOOYONG CHAMPION Evonne Goolagong

1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Margaret Court 7-6 7-6

QUEENSLAND CHAMPION Evonne Goolagong

1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Helen Gourlay 6-2 7-6

TERRACINA CHAMPION Brenda Kirk

1971 Brenda Kirk bt Laura Rossouw 6-3 4-6 6-2

ALBANY CHAMPION Margaret Court

1972 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-1

HINGHAM CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1972 Virginia Wade bt Francoise Durr 6-3 7-5

LONDON CHAMPION Joyce Williams

1972 Joyce Williams bt Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-2 7-5

HONOLULU CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1973 Billie Jean King bt Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-1

ALLAIRE CHAMPION Margaret Court

1973 Margaret Court bt Lesley Hunt 4-6 6-2 6-3

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS CHAMPION Chris Evert

1973 Chris Evert bt Linda Tuero 6-0 6-0

SALAVAT CHAMPION Olga Morozova

1974 Olga Morozova bt Yelena Granaturova 6-4 4-6 6-2

COSTA MESA CHAMPION Kazuko Sawamatsu

1974 Kazuko Sawamatsu bt Kate Latham 7-6 6-4

WINTER HAVEN CHAMPION Betsy Nagelsen

1974 Betsy Nagelsen bt Donna Ganz 6-2 6-4

SEBRING CHAMPION Mary Ann Eisel

1974 Mary Ann Eisel bt Patty Ann Reese 6-3 6-3

ANNAPOLIS CHAMPION Jeanne Evert

1975 Jeanne Evert bt Kate Latham 6-2 6-4

PAXTON CHAMPION Jeanne Evert

1975 Jeanne Evert bt Sally Moore 6-3 3-6 6-2

NORFOLK CHAMPION Terry Holladay

1975 Terry Holladay bt Julie Anthony 7-5 6-4

LIBERTY CHAMPION JoAnne Russell

1975 JoAnne Russell bt Bunny Bruning 1-6 6-4 6-1

MCALLEN CHAMPION Greer Stevens

1976 Greer Stevens bt JoAnne Russell 5-1 5-2

AUSTIN CHAMPION Janet Metcalf

1976 Janet Metcalf bt Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 7-6

KAUAI CHAMPION Renee Richards

1976 Renee Richards bt Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-4

KONA CHAMPION Karen Susman

1976 Karen Susman bt Renee Richards 4-6 6-4 6-2

SEA PINES CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1977 Virginia Wade bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-7 6-3

MINNESOTA CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1977 Martina Navratilova bt Sue Barker 6-0 6-1

STUART CHAMPION Regina Marsikova

1978 Regina Marsikova bt Zenda Liess 1-6 6-3 6-3

PUERTO RICO CHAMPION Julie Anthony

1978 Julie Anthony bt Mary Hamm 6-7 6-4 7-6

OLDSMAR CHAMPION Evonne Goolagong

1979 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-0 6-3

FORT WAYNE CHAMPION JoAnne Russell

1979 JoAnne Russell bt Janet Newberry 7-5 6-3

CALGARY CHAMPION Regina Marsikova

1980 Regina Marsikova bt Christiane Jolissaint 4-6 7-6 6-2

CARLSBAD CHAMPION Chris Evert

1981 Chris Evert bt Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-3

HAINES CITY CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1981 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 7-5 6-3

LANDOVER CHAMPION Tracy Austin

1981 Tracy Austin bt Andrea Jaeger 6-2 6-2

KYOTO CHAMPION Kathy Rinaldi

1981 Kathy Rinaldi bt Julie Harrington 6-1 7-5

GREENVILLE CHAMPION Lena Sandin

1981 Lena Sandin bt Roberta McCallum 7-5 6-2

CARTA BLANCA CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1983 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-3

AUSTRALIAN INDOOR CHAMPION Pam Shriver

1985 Pam Shriver bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-3

MONTICELLO CHAMPION Barbara Potter

1985 Barbara Potter bt Helen Kelesi 4-6 6-3 6-2

SEABROOK ISLAND CHAMPION Katerina Maleeva

1985 Katerina Maleeva bt Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-3

PERUGIA CHAMPION Nathalie Herreman

1986 Nathalie Herreman bt Csilla Bartos 6-2 6-4

BREGENZ CHAMPION Sandra Cecchini

1986 Sandra Cecchini bt Mariana Perez Roldan 6-4 6-0

GUARUJA CHAMPION Neige Dias

1987 Neige Dias bt Pat Medrado 6-0 6-7 6-4

ARCHARON CHAMPION Judith Wiesner

1989 Judith Wiesner bt Barbara Paulus 6-3 6-7 6-1

DORADO CHAMPION Jennifer Capriati

1990 Jennifer Capriati bt Zina Garrison 5-7 6-4 6-2

MILAN CHAMPION Monica Seles

1991 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 3-6 6-4

AURORA CHAMPION Lori McNeil

1991 Lori McNeil bt Manon Bollegraf 6-3 6-4

WESTCHESTER CHAMPION Isabelle Demongeot

1991 Isabelle Demongeot bt Lori McNeil 6-4 6-4

CESENA CHAMPION Mary Pierce

1992 Mary Pierce bt Catherine Tanvier 6-1 6-1

SAPPORO CHAMPION Linda Harvey Wild

1993 Linda Harvey Wild bt Irina Spirlea 6-4 6-3

MONTPELLIER CHAMPION Elena Likhovtseva

1993 Elena Likhovtseva bt Dominique Monami 6-3 6-4

ZAGREB CHAMPION Sabine Appelmans

1995 Sabine Appelmans bt Silke Meier 6-4 6-3

NAGOYA CHAMPION Linda Harvey Wild

1995 Linda Harvey Wild bt Sandra Kleinova 6-4 6-2

KARLOVY VARY CHAMPION Ruxandra Dragomir

1996 Ruxandra Dragomir bt Patty Schnyder 6-2 3-6 6-4

KLAGENFURT CHAMPION Barbara Schett

2000 Barbara Schett bt Patty Schnyder 5-7 6-4 6-4

DENAIN CHAMPION Anabel Medina Garrigues

2000 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 2-6 7-5 6-0

WEST PALM CHAMPION Henrieta Nagyova

2001 Henrieta Nagyova bt Asa Carlsson 3-6 6-3 6-1

BASLE CHAMPION Adriana Gersi

2001 Adriana Gersi bt Marie Gaiane Mikaelian 6-4 6-1

LARGO CHAMPION Emmanuelle Gagliardi

2001 Emmanuelle Gagliardi bt Marissa Irvin 7-6 7-5

HYDERABAD CHAMPION Tamarine Tanasugarn

2003 Tamarine Tanasugarn bt Iroda Tulyaganova 6-4 6-4

CUNEO CHAMPION Tathiana Garbin

2003 Tathiana Garbin bt Lubomira Bacheva 6-3 6-1

RABAT CHAMPION Nuria Llagostera

2005 Nuria Llagostera bt Jie Zheng 6-4 6-2

BIELLA CHAMPION Agnieszka Radwanska

2007 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Karin Knapp 6-3 6-3

VINA DEL MAR CHAMPION Flavia Pennetta

2008 Flavia Pennetta bt Klara Zakopalova 6-4 5-4

JOUE LES TOURS CHAMPION Julie Coin

2008 Julie Coin bt Stephanie Foretz 7-6 7-6

BANGALORE CHAMPION Serena Williams

2008 Serena Williams bt Patty Schnyder 7-5 6-3

TOYOTA CHAMPION Kimiko Date

2009 Kimiko Date bt Bojana Jovanovski 7-5 6-2

BRONX CHAMPION Anna Chakvetadze

2010 Anna Chakvetadze bt Sofia Arvidsson 4-6 6-2 6-2

SAINT MALO CHAMPION Romina Oprandi

2010 Romina Oprandi bt Alize Cornet 6-2 2-6 6-2

TORHOUT CHAMPION Yanina Wickmayer

2010 Yanina Wickmayer bt Simona Halep 6-3 6-2

NASSAU CHAMPION Anastasia Yakimova

2011 Anastasia Yakimova bt Angelique Kerber 6-3 6-2

CITI OPEN CHAMPION Nadia Petrova

2011 Nadia Petrova bt Shahar Peer 7-5 6-2

BAKU CHAMPION Vera Zvonareva

2011 Vera Zvonareva bt Ksenia Pervak 6-1 6-4

REDHILL CHAMPION Agnes Morton

1911 Agnes Morton bt Olive Manser 6-0 6-1
1912 Agnes Morton bt Marie Hazel 6-2 6-4

TULSE HILL CHAMPION Beryl Tulloch

1912 M Fergus bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-3 7-5
1914 Beryl Tulloch bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-1 1-0

WINDLESHAM CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1914 Beryl Tulloch bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-4
1925 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Betty Dix 6-4 6-2

SOUTHEND CHAMPION Irene Peacock

1921 Irene Peacock bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 2-6 6-4
1922 Irene Peacock bt E F Rose 6-4 6-4

HORNSEA CHAMPION Louise Bull

1922 Louise Bull bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-0 6-1
1923 Enid Head bt E M Hunt 6-1 6-2

THANET CHAMPION Edith Clarke

1922 Edith Clarke bt Joan Austin 6-2 6-2
1923 Aurea Edgington bt Mrs Colegate 6-4 7-5

SAXMUNDHAM CHAMPION Ermyntrude Harvey

1923 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Ermyntrude Harvey 1-6 6-3 6-2
1926 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3

PARK CHAMPION Madge Valantine AND Peggy Saunders

1927 Madge Valantine bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-1
1928 Peggy Saunders bt M Folingsby 6-2 6-1

NORTHWICK CHAMPION Edith Clarke

1928 Edith Clarke bt Christabel Hardie 7-5 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison bt Christabel Hardie 6-1 3-6 6-2

CAMBRIDGE CHAMPION Effie Hemmant

1930 Effie Hemmant bt Joan Reid Thomas 11-9 3-0
1931 Freda Scott bt Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-3

HULL CHAMPION Joan Reid Thomas

1930 Betty Dix bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-4 6-2
1931 Joan Reid Thomas bt Betty Dix 6-2 6-2

STROUD CHAMPION Mary Violet Chamberlain AND Elsie Goldsack

1928 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Mary Hart Mcllquham 5-7 6-2 6-2
1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Susan Noel 4-6 6-2 6-2

BORDIGHERA CHAMPION Simone Mathieu

1934 Muriel Thomas bt Lucia Valerio 8-6 3-6 6-4
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Cilly Aussem 6-3 6-2

HUNSTANTON CHAMPION Evelyn Colyer

1926 Evelyn Colyer bt Olive Manser 9-7 6-2
1935 Audrey Wright bt Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-0

QUEENS ELECTRIC CHAMPION Elsie Goldsack

1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ingram 6-2 6-3
1935 Jeannette Morfey bt Jean Saunders 6-4 1-6 6-2

CHAPEL ALLERTON CHAMPION Effie Hemmant

1936 Joan Saunders bt Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-2
1938 Hilda Sperling AND Effie Hemmant DIVIDED

PEEBLES CHAMPION Valerie Scott

1936 Anita Lizana bt Mary Hardwick 6-1 7-5
1938 Valerie Scott bt Mrs W H Durlac 6-2 6-2

ALVERSTOKE CHAMPION Susan Noel

1938 Susan Noel bt Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-2
1939 Susan Noel bt Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1

HOT SPRINGS CHAMPION Mary Hardwick

1931 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-4
1940 Mary Hardwick bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-4 6-3

JACKSON HEIGHTS CHAMPION Sarah Palfrey

1942 Pat Todd bt Helen Bernhard 6-4 8-6
1945 Sarah Palfrey bt Mary Arnold 6-3 6-0

MONTEVIDEO CHAMPION Maria Weiss

1940 Dodo Bundy bt Sarah Palfrey 6-4 7-9 6-3
1945 Maria Weiss bt Felissa Piedrola w/o

NEENAH CHAMPION Pauline Betz

1944 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-2
1945 Doris Hart bt Mary Arnold 6-3 8-6

DAYTONA BEACH CHAMPION Sarah Palfrey

1940 Sarah Palfrey bt Pauline Betz 8-6 7-5
1946 Shirley Fry bt Virginia Wolfenden 4-6 8-6 8-6

LUCERNE CHAMPION Nancy Bolton

1936 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 3-6 6-3 6-1
1951 Nancy Bolton bt Barbara Scofield 3-6 6-2 6-1

BOMBAY CHAMPION Shirley Fry

1952 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 2-6 6-4 6-2
1952 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-2

VELBERT CHAMPION Thelma Long

1951 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-2 4-6 6-0
1952 Thelma Long bt Maria Weiss 6-3 6-4

CORTINA D’AMPEZZO CHAMPION Joy Mottram

1953 Joy Mottram bt Joan Curry 6-2 6-0
1954 Joy Mottram bt Pat Ward 6-1 6-1

HOTEL DEL CORONADO/CORONADO CHAMPION Louise Brough AND Beverley Baker

1941 Louise Brough bt Dodo Bundy
1954 Beverley Baker bt Barbara Breit 6-3 6-4

NEW DELHI CHAMPION Althea Gibson

1950 Gussie Moran bt Pat Todd 6-1 4-6 6-1
1955 Althea Gibson bt Sachiko Kamo 6-2 6-2

CALCUTTA CHAMPION Pat Todd

1949 Pat Todd bt Betty Hilton 6-4 6-0
1956 Althea Gibson bt Sachiko Kamo 6-3 9-11 6-2

HARTFORD CHAMPION Sarah Palfrey

1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Millicent Hirsch 2-6 6-1 6-0
1956 Lois Felix bt Marjorie Gladman 7-5 8-10 6-4

COLOMBO CHAMPION Althea Gibson

1952 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson bt Pat Ward 6-0 13-11

PANAMA CHAMPION Shirley Fry

1956 Shirley Fry bt Yola Ramirez 6-4 6-1
1957 Dottie Knode bt Darlene Hard 2-6 8-6 6-1

SANTA MONICA CHAMPION Dodo Bundy

1942 Dodo Bundy bt Gracyn Wheeler
1957 Dodo Bundy bt Beverley Baker 6-3 0-6 6-4

BEIRUT CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1956 Angela Mortimer bt Jennifer Staley 6-2 6-3
1957 Suzy Kormoczy bt Edda Buding 4-6 6-2 6-2

LA BAULE CHAMPION Susan Partridge AND Paule Courteix

1953 Susan Partridge bt Ginette Bucaille
1960 Paule Courteix bt Flo De La Courtie 1-6 6-3 6-3

BAD NEUEUNAHR CHAMPION Joy Mottram

1952 Joy Mottram bt Beryl Penrose 6-1 6-2
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-1

CAP D’ANTIBES/ANTIBES CHAMPION Simone Mathieu

1935 Simone Mathieu bt Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-4 6-3
1962 Helga Schultze bt Deidre Catt 3-6 6-1 7-5

LAUNCESTON CHAMPION Joyce Fitch

1951 Joyce Fitch bt Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1
1963 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 2-6 7-5 6-1

SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONALS CHAMPION Annette Van Zyl

1928 Bobbie Heine bt Ruth Tapscott 8-6 6-3
1963 Annette Van Zyl bt Margaret Hunt 6-3 6-1

VIARGEGGIO CHAMPION Thelma Long

1956 Thelma Long bt Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-2
1963 Lea Pericoli bt Yola Ramirez 6-4 4-6 7-5

BENONI CHAMPION Darlene Hard AND Margaret Hunt AND Carol Rosser

1964 Darlene Hard bt Ann Jones 7-5 6-4
1965 Margaret Hunt AND Carol Rosser DIVIDED

EVIAN CHAMPION Norma Marsh

1960 Norma Marsh bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 6-1
1965 Jill Blackman bt Fay Toyne 7-5 6-2

CROIX CATELAN CHAMPION Fay Toyne

1965 Fay Toyne bt Dottie Knode 6-3 6-2
1966 Francoise Durr bt Fay Toyne 6-3 6-2

NSW HARD/HARDCOURTS CHAMPION Lesley Turner

1965 Lesley Turner bt Gail Chanfreau 6-4 6-2
1966 Elizabeth Fenton bt Karen Krantzce 6-3 3-6 7-5

DUTCH COVERED CHAMPION Ann Jones

1965 Ann Jones bt Fay Toyne 6-0 6-2
1966 Elsie Spruyt bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-1

OSTRAVA CHAMPION Vera Sukova AND Jitka Volavkova

1961 Vera Sukova bt Renee Schuurman 6-2 6-3
1966 Jitka Volavkova bt Vlasta Vopickova 6-3 6-2

RUSSIAN INDOORS CHAMPION Anna Dimitrieva

1965 Helga Schultze bt Tiu Kivi 2-6 8-6 6-3
1967 Anna Dimitrieva bt Galina Baksheeva 9-7 6-4

DUBLIN CHAMPION Blanche Hillyard AND Jan Lehane

1894 Blanche Hillyard bt Shaw
1967 Jan Lehane bt Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-4

ANKARA CHAMPION Lesley Turner

1967 Helen Gourlay bt Jan Lehane 1-6 6-3 6-2
1968 Lesley Turner bt Gail Chanfreau 6-3 7-5

US AMATEUR/US AMATEURS CHAMPION Margaret Court

1968 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-2 6-2
1969 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 4-6 6-3 6-0

PERTH UK CHAMPION Margaret Court

1968 Margaret Court bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 9-7 6-2

LEVERKUSEN CHAMPION Helga Masthoff

1967 Helga Masthoff bt Fay Toyne 7-5 6-3
1969 Helga Masthoff bt Alena Palmeova 6-2 7-5

BIELFELD CHAMPION Edda Buding AND Helga Masthoff

1962 Edda Buding bt Renate Ostermann 6-2 6-1
1969 Helga Masthoff bt Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-0

LIGHTHOUSE POINT CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1968 Judy Tegart bt Stephanie DeFina 7-5 2-6 6-3
1970 Nancy Richey bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 6-0

SACRAMENTO CHAMPION Carol Graebner AND Nancy Richey

1961 Carol Graebner bt Billie Jean King
1970 Nancy Richey bt Denise Carter 10-8 2-6 6-3

AGAWAM CHAMPION Mary Ann Eisel

1969 Mary Ann Eisel bt Esme Emanuel 7-5 6-2
1970 Mary Ann Eisel bt Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-2 7-5

LOUISVILLE CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1941 Doris Hart bt Pauline Betz 8-6 4-6 6-3
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-1 4-6 6-3

WEMBLEY CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1970 Billie Jean King bt Ann Jones 8-6 3-6 6-1
1971 Billie Jean King bt Francoise Durr 6-1 5-7 7-5

OVERLAND PARK CHAMPION Val Ziegenfuss

1969 Betty Ann Dent bt Karen Susman 6-4 6-2
1971 Val Ziegenfuss bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-1 6-4

BIRMINGHAM US CHAMPION Kerry Melville

1972 Kerry Melville bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-7 6-4

ST LOUIS CHAMPION Virginia Wolfenden AND Rosemary Casals

1940 Virginia Wolfenden bt Mary Hardwick 2-6 6-0 6-1
1973 Rosemary Casals bt Karen Krantzce 6-4 6-7 6-0

LODI CHAMPION Denis Carter

1969 Denise Carter bt Sharon Walsh 7-9 7-5 6-2

NAIROBI CHAMPION Nathalie Fuchs

1972 Winnie Shaw bt Gail Chanfreau 2-6 6-2 6-4
1973 Nathalie Fuchs bt Katja Ebbinghaus 8-6 6-3

HARRISON NY CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1922 Molla Mallory bt May Sutton 4-6 6-0 6-2
1976 Beth Norton bt Ruta Gerulaitus 1-6 7-5 6-3

OCALA CHAMPION Renata Tomanova

1974 Renata Tomanova bt Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-0 7-6
1976 Laura Dupont bt Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-4

PORTLAND CHAMPION Terry Holladay

1976 Terry Holladay bt Mona Schallau 6-3 6-4
1977 Tracy Austin bt Stacy Margolin 6-7 6-3 4-1

PORT WASHINGTON CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1977 Laura Dupont bt Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 4-6 6-1
1977 Billie Jean King bt Caroline Stoll 6-1 6-1

TALLAHASSEE CHAMPION Mary Carillo

1976 Dianne Fromholtz bt Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-4
1977 Mary Carillo bt Donna Ganz 7-5 6-1

SAN CARLOS CHAMPION Peanut Louie

1975 Brigitte Cuypers bt Terry Holladay 5-7 6-3 6-4
1978 Peanut Louie bt Ruta Gerulaitus 7-6 6-2

PASADENA CHAMPION Sharon Walsh

1962 Billie Jean King bt Carol Graebner 6-3 3-6 9-7
1979 Sharon Walsh bt Dianne Desfor 6-3 6-4

COLGATE CHAMPIONSHIPS CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1977 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 6-2 6-2
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-2 6-1

BUCHAREST CHAMPION Virginia Ruzici

1957 Jacqueline Kermina bt Ginette Bucaille 7-5 6-8 7-5
1980 Virginia Ruzici bt Lucia Romanova 6-1 6-1

OGDEN CHAMPION Sherry Acker

1978 Caroline Stoll bt Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4
1980 Sherry Acker bt Trey Lewis 7-6 6-0

EAST RUTHERFORD CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1981 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 2-6 6-4 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 4-6 6-1 6-2

HITFIELD CHAMPION Lisa Bonder

1982 Lisa Bonder bt Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2
1983 Andrea Temesvari bt Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-2

RIDGEWOOD CHAMPION Alycia Moulton

1896 Elizabeth Moore bt Mowry 6-4 6-8 6-1
1983 Alycia Moulton bt Catrin Jexell 6-4 6-2

TARPON SPRINGS CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1983 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-3 6-2
1984 Michelle Torres bt Carling Bassett 6-1 7-6

GINNY CHAMPS CHAMPION Catarina Lindquist

1983 Kathy Horvath bt Carling Bassett 4-6 6-2 7-6
1985 Catarina Lindquist bt Terry Holladay 6-3 6-1

APTOS CHAMPION Elly Hakami

1987 Elly Hakami bt Melissa Gurney 6-3 6-4
1988 Sara Gomer bt Robin White 6-4 7-5

BRENTWOOD CHAMPION Sabine Appelmans

1990 Natalia Medvedeva bt Susan Sloane 6-3 7-6
1991 Sabine Appelmans bt Katrina Adams 6-2 6-4

CURTIBA CHAMPION Sabine Hack

1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 9-7 6-3
1993 Sabine Hack bt Florencia Labat 6-2 6-0

STYRIA CHAMPION Judith Wiesner

1994 Anke Huber bt Judith Wiesner 6-3 6-3
1995 Judith Wiesner bt Ruxandra Dragomir 7-6 6-3

SURABAYA CHAMPION Shi Ting Wang

1994 Elena Wagner bt Ai Sugiyama 2-6 6-0
1996 Shi Ting Wang bt Nana Miyagi 6-4 6-0

BAD GOGGING CHAMPION Nathalie Dechy

1997 Nathalie Dechy bt Els Callens 6-4 6-1
1998 Karina Habsudova bt Marlene Weingartner 7-6 6-2

CERGY PONTOISE CHAMPION Laura Golarsa

1997 Laura Golarsa bt Anne Gaelle Sidot 4-6 7-5 7-6
1998 Sarah Pitkowski bt Nathalie Dechy 7-5 3-6 7-6

GRAND SLAM CUP CHAMPION Venus Williams

1998 Venus Williams bt Patty Schnyder 6-2 3-6 6-2
1999 Serena Williams bt Venus Williams 6-1 3-6 6-3

BORDEAUX CHAMPION Emilie Loit

1956 Jacqueline Kermina bt Ginette Bucaille 10-8 2-6 6-4
2000 Emilie Loit bt Lubomira Bacheva 7-5 6-2

BAHIA CHAMPION Monica Seles

2001 Monica Seles bt Jelena Dokic 6-3 6-3
2002 Anastasia Myskina bt Eleni Daniilidou 6-3 0-6 6-2

OPORTO CHAMPION Arantxa Sanchez Vicario

2001 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Magui Serna 6-3 6-1
2002 Angeles Montolio bt Magui Serna 6-1 2-6 7-5

WAIKOLOA CHAMPION Sandrine Testud

2001 Sandrine Testud bt Justine Henin 6-3 2-0
2002 Cara Black bt Lisa Raymond 7-6 6-4

MODENA CHAMPION Melinda Czink

2003 Melinda Czink bt Tian Tian Sun 6-3 6-3
2005 Anna Smashnova bt Tathiana Garbin 6-6

CEDARHURST CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1919 Molla Mallory bt Hazel Wightman
1921 Molla Mallory bt Louise Raymond 6-2 6-3
1923 Molla Mallory bt Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-4

VENTNOR CHAMPION Phyllis Howkins

1919 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-1
1920 Phyllis Howkins bt Mrs A A Hall 4-6 6-2 6-2
1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 8-6 10-8

RYDE CHAMPION Phyllis Howkins

1920 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 7-5 6-0
1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Mrs Willford 6-1 6-1
1922 Margaret McKane bt Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-2

FRAMLINGHAM CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1921 Edith Dorothy Holman bt E E Tanner 5-7 6-3 6-2
1922 Edith Dorothy Holman bt E H Harvey 6-1 6-1
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Joan Austin 6-1 6-3

HYERES CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1923 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Leslie Cadle 6-0 6-1
1924 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 6-1
1929 Esna Boyd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6

FLEET CHAMPION Mary Violet Chamberlain

1928 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Betty Dix 6-4 6-3
1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-4
1930 Nancy Lyle bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-2

SANDOWN CHAMPION Kitty McKane

1919 Winifred Beamish bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-3 4-6 6-3
1921 Kitty McKane bt Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-3
1932 Naomi Trentham bt E Goldsworth 4-6 6-2 6-3

JUAN LES PINS CHAMPION Cilly Aussem

1930 Elizabeth Ryan bt Cilly Aussem 6-2 7-5
1931 Cilly Aussem bt Sylvia Jung 6-2 6-0
1932 Ida Adamoff bt Muriel Thomas 6-4 7-5

FORMBY CHAMPION Joan Reid Thomas

1924 Joan Reid Thomas bt Dorothy Weston 6-4 4-6 6-3
1925 Joan Reid Thomas bt Claire Beckingham 5-7 6-2 6-2
1934 Hilda Sperling bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-8 6-1 6-3

WEST TWICKENHAM CHAMPION Audrey Wright

1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Jeannette Morfey 6-3 6-3
1936 Audrey Wright bt Gladys Southwell 3-6 7-5 6-2
1937 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Audrey Wright 6-4 5-7 6-3

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAMPION Ethel Arnold AND Dorothy Workman

1935 Ethel Arnold bt Carolyn Babcock
1939 Dorothy Workman bt Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-0 6-0
1951 Maureen Connolly bt Nancy Chaffee 3-6 6-3 6-4

GENOA CHAMPION Totta Zehden

1954 Totta Zehden bt Nicla Migliori 6-3 1-6 6-2
1955 Totta Zehden bt Nicla Migliori 4-6 6-4 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson bt Thelma Long 6-3 6-4

SANTIAGO CHAMPION Vera Sukova

1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Carmer Ibarra 2-6 6-0 6-2
1961 Ann Jones bt Lea Pericoli 6-4 7-5
1962 Vera Sukova bt Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-2

GENEVA CHAMPION Simone Mathieu AND Paule Courteix

1935 Simone Mathieu bt Colette Rosambert 6-2 6-2
1951 Nelly Adamson bt Susan Partridge 6-4 7-5
1962 Paule Courteix bt Margaret Hellyer 6-2 6-2

PRETORIA CHAMPION Annette Van Zyl

1964 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 6-4 3-6 7-5
1964 Annette Van Zyl bt Margaret Hunt 6-2 6-3
1965 Francoise Durr bt Christine Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4

TRINIDAD CHAMPION Judy Alvarez

1964 Judy Alvarez bt Rita Bentley 6-1 8-6
1965 Lesley Turner bt Francoise Durr 7-5 6-2
1966 Robyn Ebbern bt Elena Subirats 1-6 7-5 6-4

SALEM CHAMPION Mary Ann Eisel

1966 Tory Fretz bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 2-6 6-3
1967 Mary Ann Eisel bt Billie Jean King 6-4 5-7 11-9
1968 Billie Jean King bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-4

RIVER OAKS CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1940 Sarah Palfrey bt Mary Hardwick 6-4 5-7 6-2
1968 Nancy Richey bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-1
1969 Margaret Court bt Judy Tegart 3-6 7-5 6-1

REGGIO EMILIA CHAMPION Peaches Bartkowicz

1967 Rosemary Casals bt Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-0 6-3
1968 Julie Heldman bt Pat Walkden 6-3 3-6 8-6
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Suzana Petersen 6-0 6-1

TEL AVIV CHAMPION Julie Heldman

1966 Fay Toyne bt Rita Bentley 6-3 6-4
1967 Esme Emanuel bt Fay Toyne 9-7 6-1
1969 Julie Heldman bt Pam Richmond 6-1 6-2

PORTOLA VALLEY CHAMPION Rosemary Casals

1966 Rosemary Casals bt Lynne Abbes 6-1 11-9
1967 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-1 6-3
1969 Denise Carter bt Gail Hansen 6-4 6-3

TOOWOOMBA CHAMPION Thelma Long

1947 Thelma Long bt Mary Hawton 8-6 6-3
1950 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 5-7 6-3 6-3
1969 Winnie Shaw bt Christine Sandberg 6-1 6-1

CHATTANOOGA CHAMPION Gracyn Wheeler

1940 Gracyn Wheeler bt Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz bt Sarah Palfrey 9-7 1-6 9-7
1971 Billie Jean King bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-1

LONG BEACH CHAMPION Mary Arnold

1940 Mary Arnold bt Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-3

CAPETOWN CHAMPION Pat Walkden

1968 Pat Walkden bt Carol Graebner 6-2 1-6 6-4
1970 Ann Jones bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2
1972 Pat Walkden bt Linda Tuero 6-3 6-4

QUEENS ARTIFICAL CHAMPION Joan Ridley

1928 Joan Ridley bt Christabel Hardie 6-3 6-3
1929 Joan Ridley bt E Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1930 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 6-3 6-4

BILLINGHAM CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1971 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 4-6 7-5 6-3
1972 Margaret Court bt Julie Heldman 7-5 6-0
1973 Virginia Wade bt Nathalie Fuchs 6-0 6-2

TRAVEMUNDE CHAMPION Helga Masthoff

1967 Helga Schultze bt Helga Masthoff 4-6 7-5 6-3
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Alena Palmeova 6-4 6-4
1973 Helga Masthoff bt Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-4 6-3

NORWICH CHAMPION Lesley Charles

1926 Joan Reid Thomas bt Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4
1972 Wendy Turnbull bt Lesley Charles 9-8 6-4
1974 Lesley Charles bt Lindsay Beaven 7-5 6-1

MISSION VIEJO CHAMPION Chris Evert

1974 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 6-3 6-1
1975 Chris Evert bt Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-3
1975 Marita Redondo AND Pauline Peisachov DIVIDED

L’EGGS CHAMPION Chris Evert

1975 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 4-6 6-3 7-6
1976 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 7-6
1977 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 7-6

HOLLYWOOD CHAMPION Maria Bueno AND EvonneGoolagong

1958 Maria Bueno bt Janet Hopps 6-1 6-4
1978 Evonne Goolagong bt Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-3
1979 Greer Stevens bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 2-6 6-4

BERGEN CHAMPION Hana Mandlikova

1978 Virginia Wade bt Kerry Melville 1-6 6-1 6-4
1979 Chris Evert bt Tracy Austin 6-7 6-4 6-1
1980 Hana Mandlikova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-7 6-2 6-2

AMSTERDAM CHAMPION Simone Mathieu

1935 Simone Mathieu bt Marie Horn 6-2 6-1
1961 Jan Lehane bt Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-0
1980 Hana Mandlikova bt Virginia Ruzici 5-7 6-2 7-5

BOISE CHAMPION Pam Teeguarden

1977 Pam Teeguarden bt Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-2
1979 Sylvia Hanika bt Sherry Acker 6-3 6-2
1980 Roberta McCallum bt Ros Fairbank 6-4 6-1

ATLANTIC CITY CHAMPION Chris Evert

1973 Chris Evert bt Marita Redondo 6-2 7-5
1975 Cynthia Doerner bt Barbara Downs 5-7 6-0 6-2
1980 Renee Richards bt Rita Agassi 7-5 6-3

BAKERSFIELD CHAMPION Lucia Romanov AND Jennifer Mundel

1980 Lucia Romanov bt Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-1
1981 Pam Casale bt Barbara Hallquist 6-4 6-3
1983 Jennifer Mundel bt Julie Harrington 6-4 6-1

SAN MARINO CHAMPION Katia Piccolini

1991 Katia Piccolini bt Silvia Farina 6-2 6-3
1992 Maggie Maleeva bt Federica Bonsignori 7-6 6-4
1993 Marzia Grossi bt Barbara Rittner 3-6 7-5 6-1

CARDIFF CHAMPION Julie Heldman

1965 Jill Blackman bt Carol Rosser 5-7 6-3 7-5
1974 Julie Heldman bt Glynis Coles 6-4 6-2
1997 Virginia Ruano Pascual bt Alexia Dechaume 6-1 3-6 6-2

MARIA LANKOWITZ CHAMPION Barbara Paulus AND Patty Schnyder

1996 Barbara Paulus bt Sandra Cecchini 0-0
1997 Barbara Schett bt Henrieta Nagyova 3-6 6-2 6-3
1998 Patty Schnyder bt Gala Leon Garcia 6-2 4-6 6-3

HOPE ISLAND CHAMPION Ai Sugiyama

1997 Elena Likhovtseva bt Ai Sugiyama 3-6 7-6 6-3
1998 Ai Sugiyama bt Maria-Eugenia Vento 7-5 6-0
1999 Patty Schnyder bt Mary Pierce 4-6 7-6 6-2

PROSTEJOV CHAMPION Martina Hingis

1996 Martina Hingis bt Barbara Paulus 6-1 6-4
1997 Karina Habsudova bt Barbara Paulus 6-7 6-1 6-3
1999 Henrieta Nagyova bt Silvia Farina 7-6 6-4

KNOKKE HEIST CHAMPION Iroda Tulyaganova

1999 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo bt Denisa Chladkova 6-7 6-4 6-2
2000 Anna Smashnova bt Dominique Van Roost 6-2 7-5
2001 Iroda Tulyaganova bt Gala Leon Garcia 6-2 6-3

HASSELT CHAMPION Kim Clijsters

2004 Elena Dementieva bt Elena Bovina 0-6 6-0 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Francesca Schiavone 6-2 6-3
2006 Kim Clijsters bt Kaia Kanepi 6-3 3-6 6-4

KOLKATA CHAMPION Maria Kirilenko

2005 Anastasia Myskina bt Karolina Sprem 6-2 6-2
2006 Martina Hingis bt Olga Poutchkova 6-0 6-4
2007 Maria Kirilenko bt Mariya Koryttseva 6-0 6-2

BANGKOK CHAMPION Flavia Pennetta

2005 Nicole Vaidisova bt Nadia Petrova 6-1 6-7 7-5
2006 Vania King bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 2-6 6-4 6-4
2007 Flavia Pennetta bt Yung Jan Chan 6-1 6-3

DULWICH FARM CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1911 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5
1912 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-4 6-3
1913 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-4
1914 Aurea Edgington bt Edith Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-2 6-4

FINCHLEY CHAMPION Cristabel Hardie

1925 Cristabel Hardie bt Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4
1928 Cristabel Hardie bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4
1929 Cristabel Hardie bt Davina Gordon 6-3 6-4

ARDSLEY CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1922 Molla Mallory bt Mary K Browne 6-1 2-6 7-5
1923 Molla Mallory bt Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-1 6-0
1925 Molla Mallory bt Marian Zinderstein 6-1 6-4
1931 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 6-3

SHANKLIN CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 1-6 6-4 7-5
1922 Kitty McKane bt Margaret McKane 6-2 6-3
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt K E C Lewis 6-0 6-0
1931 Dorothy Shaw bt H S Uber 6-2 6-3

WALLINGFORD CHAMPION Edith Clarke

1924 Edith Clarke bt Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4
1925 Edith Clarke bt Madge Valantine 6-0 3-6 6-2
1926 Edith Clarke bt E Z Stokes 6-1 6-3
1937 Nancy Dicken bt Joan Saunders 6-1 6-4

WILMINGTON CHAMPION Margaret Dupont

1925 Marian Zinderstein bt Molla Mallory 6-3 6-1
1943 Louise Brough bt Doris Hart 6-2 2-6 6-4
1944 Margaret Dupont bt Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2
1945 Margaret Dupont bt Pauline Betz 3-6 6-4 7-5

BEVERLEY HILLS CHAMPION Dodo Bundy

1938 Alice Marble bt Barbara Winslow 6-3 6-4
1940 Dodo Bundy bt Helen Bernhard 6-2 7-5
1941 Virginia Wolfenden bt Barbara Bradley 6-1 6-1
1946 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-3 6-1

PALM DESERT CHAMPION Beverley Baker

1955 Beverley Baker bt Barbara Breit 6-2 6-3
1958 Beverley Baker bt Sally Moore 6-0 6-1
1959 Beverley Baker bt Sally Moore 6-2 6-4
1961 Kathy Chabot bt Carol Graebner 6-4 6-2

ITALIAN NATIONALS CHAMPION Sylvana Lazzarino

1955 Nicla Migliori
1956 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Annalissa Bellani 6-3 6-3
1960 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Marie Terese Riedl 6-1 6-4
1962 Lea Pericoli bt Maria Teresa Riedl 5-7 6-3 6-1

FLORENCE CHAMPION Margaret Hellyer

1955 Totta Zehden bt Ginette Bucaille 6-4 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson bt Thelma Long 6-2 6-2
1957 Margaret Hellyer bt Thelma Long w/o
1965 Maria Bueno bt Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4

CATANIA CHAMPION Madonna Schacht

1959 Sandra Reynolds bt Yola Ramirez 6-4 2-6 6-3
1964 Madonna Schacht bt Vlasta Kodesova 6-4 6-3
1967 Lesley Turner bt Galina Baksheeva 6-4 6-4
1971 Virginia Wade bt Gail Chanfreau 1-6 7-6 6-2

BALTIMORE CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1940 Alice Marble bt Pauline Betz 4-6 6-4 6-0
1966 Virginia Wade bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-4
1968 Mary Ann Eisel bt Kathy Harter 6-2 7-5
1973 Rosemary Casals bt Billie Jean King 3-6 7-6 6-4

AKRON CHAMPION Chris Evert

1973 Chris Evert bt Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4
1974 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 6-3 7-5
1975 Chris Evert bt Margaret Court 6-4 3-6 6-3
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-2 3-6 6-2

CHRISTCHURCH CHAMPION Francoise Durr AND Regina Marsikova

1959 Ruia Morrison bt Sonia Cox 6-3 6-3
1971 Francoise Durr bt Billie Jean King 6-3 6-0
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Janet Young 7-6 6-2
1978 Regina Marsikova bt Sylvia Hanika 6-2 6-1

TUCSON CHAMPION Tracy Austin

1972 Billie Jean King bt Francoise Durr 6-0 6-3
1973 Kerry Melville bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-4
1978 Brigitte Cuypers bt Sharon Walsh 6-2 2-6 6-3
1980 Tracy Austin bt Peanut Louie 6-2 6-0

MONTREAL CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1978 Caroline Stoll bt Francoise Durr 6-3 6-2
1978 Hana Strachonova bt Stephanie Tolleson 6-2 7-5
1979 Hana Mandlikova bt Leslie Allen 7-6 6-2
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Greer Stevens 6-2 6-1
1981 Kathy Horvath bt Candy Reynolds 6-4 7-6

DEERFIELD BEACH CHAMPION Chris Evert

1980 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-1
1981 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 4-6 6-3 6-0
1982 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-1 6-1
1983 Chris Evert bt Bonnie Gadusek 6-0 6-4

SALT LAKE CITY CHAMPION Yvonne Vermaak

1980 Virginia Ruzici bt Ivanna Madruga 6-1 6-3
1983 Yvonne Vermaak bt Feliciz Raschiatore 6-2 0-6 7-5
1984 Yvonne Vermaak bt Terry Holladay 6-1 6-2
1985 Stephanie Rehe bt Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-4

HERSHEY CHAMPION Catarina Lindquist

1981 Marianne Van Der Torre bt Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 7-6
1983 Carling Bassett bt Sandy Collins 2-6 6-0 6-4
1984 Catarina Lindquist bt Beth Herr 6-4 6-0
1985 Robin White bt Anne Minter 6-7 6-2 6-2

CITIZEN CUP CHAMPION Chris Evert

1982 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5
1983 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-3
1985 Kathy Horvath bt Petra Delhees 3-6 6-3 6-3

MARCO ISLAND CHAMPION Bonnie Gadusek

1983 Andrea Jaeger bt Hana Mandlikova 6-1 6-3
1984 Bonnie Gadusek bt Kathy Horvath 3-6 6-0 6-4
1985 Bonnie Gadusek bt Pam Casale 6-3 6-4
1986 Chris Evert bt Claudia Kohde Kilsch 6-2 6-4

BAYONNE CHAMPION Manuela Maleeva

1989 Katerina Maleeva bt Conchita Martinez 6-2 6-2
1990 Nathalie Tauziat bt Anke Huber 6-3 7-6
1991 Manuela Maleeva bt Leila Meskhi 4-6 6-3 6-4
1992 Manuela Maleeva bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-7 6-2 6-3

SINGAPORE CHAMPION Naoko Sawamatsu

1988 Monique Javer bt Leila Meskhi 7-6 6-3
1989 Belinda Cordwell bt Akiko Kijimuta 6-1 6-0
1990 Naoko Sawamatsu bt Sarah Loosemore 7-6 3-6 6-4
1994 Naoko Sawamatsu bt Florencia Labat 7-5 7-5

DELRAY BEACH CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1993 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-3
1994 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 7-5
1995 Steffi Graf bt Conchita Martinez 6-2 6-4

MIDLAND CHAMPION Marita Redondo

1964 Nancy Richey bt Karen Susman 6-3 6-4
1976 Marita Redondo bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 6-2
1996 Anna Kournikova bt Lindsay Lee 7-6 6-1
1997 Kimberly Po bt Meilen Tu 6-2 6-3

ALBUQUERQUE CHAMPION Gigi Fernandez

1989 Lori McNeil bt Elna Reinach 6-1 6-3
1990 Jana Novotna bt Laura Gildemeister 6-4 6-4
1991 Gigi Fernandez bt Julie Halard 6-0 6-2
1998 Anne Kremer bt Jane Chi 2-6 6-4 6-4

SHANGHAI CHAMPION Monica Seles AND Anna Smashnova

2000 Meghann Shaughnessy bt Iroda Tulyaganova 7-6 7-5
2001 Monica Seles bt Nicole Pratt 6-2 6-3
2002 Anna Smashnova bt Anna Kournikova 6-2 6-3
2003 Elena Dementieva bt Chanda Rubin 6-3 7-6

ORTISEI CHAMPION Thelma Long

1954 Joy Mottram bt Pat Ward 7-5 6-3
1956 Thelma Long bt Sylvana Lazzarino 6-0 6-2
2008 Mara Santangelo bt Kristina Barrois 6-3
2009 Barbora Strycova bt Klara Zakopalova 7-6 6-3

SOFIA CHAMPION Nuria Llagostera Vives AND Mathilde Johansson

1989 Isabel Cueto bt Katerina Maleeva 6-2 7-6
2008 Nuria Llagostera Vives bt Tsvetana Pironkova 6-2 6-3
2009 Alexandra Dulgheru bt Tathiana Garbin 6-7 7-5 6-1
2010 Mathilde Johansson bt Carla Suarez Navarro 6-4 3-1

ST CLOUD CHAMPION Suzanne Lenglen

1912 Marguerite Broquedis bt Micken Rieck 6-3 0-6 6-4
1913 Micken Rieck bt Marguerite Broquedis 6-3 3-6 6-3
1914 Suzanne Lenglen bt Germaine Golding 6-2 6-1
1920 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Senorita Subirana 6-0 7-5
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Kitty McKane 6-3 6-3

ANGMERING/ANGMERING ON SEA CHAMPION Phoebe Holcroft

1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-2
1925 Phoebe Holcroft bt E F Rose 6-3 6-4
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Kitty McKane 6-3 6-4
1927 Phoebe Holcroft bt AureaEdgington 6-4 6-4

BLACKHEATH CHAMPION Winifred Beamish

1927 Phyllis Howkins bt Winifred Beamish 9-7 5-7 6-3
1928 Winifred Beamish bt Christabel Hardie 6-1 4-6 7-5
1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-0
1930 Joan Ridley bt Mrs C H Jameson 6-4 8-6
1931 Dorothy Shaw bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-2

ARGENTINA OPEN CHAMPION Felissa Piedrola

1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Dodo Bundy 3-6 9-7 7-5
1942 Felissa Piedrola bt Maria Weiss 8-6 6-2
1944 Felissa Piedrola bt Maria Weiss 3-6 13-11 6-1
1946 MargaretDupont bt Louise Brough 5-7 6-4 6-4
1947 Pat Todd bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-4

HAVANA CHAMPION Doris Hart

1942 Pauline Betz bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-4
1943 Myrtha Mederos bt Bertha Garcia 6-3 9-7
1951 Doris Hart bt Beverley Baker 6-4 8-6
1952 Melita Ramirez bt Pat Todd 5-7 9-7 4-2
1955 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-4 6-0

SHIRLEY PARK CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1951 Kay Tuckey AND Angela Mortimer DIVIDED
1952 Joy Mottram bt Jean Walker Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3
1954 Doris Hart bt Shirley Bloomer 3-6 6-1 6-2
1955 Angela Buxton bt Georgie Woodgate 6-4 6-4
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Ruia Morrison 6-1 6-0

CORAL GABLES CHAMPION Doris Hart

1946 Doris Hart bt Helen Pederson 1-6 11-9 6-3
1954 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-4 8-6
1955 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 10-8
1956 Dottie Knode bt Shirley Fry 6-1 6-2
1958 Karol Fageros bt Maria Bueno 6-4 3-6 6-2

LAUSANNE CHAMPION Ruth Kaufman AND Lea Pericoli AND Lucia Bassi

1947 Sheila Summers bt Doris Hart 6-3 2-6 6-3
1950 Louise Brough bt Kay Tuckey 6-4 6-2
1959 Ruth Kaufman AND Lea Pericoli DIVIDED
1961 Lucia Bassi bt Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4
1964 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 2-6 8-6 6-2

CARLYON BAY CHAMPION Ann Jones

1936 Dorothy Round bt Irmgard Rost 8-6 9-7
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-4
1963 Ann Jones bt Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3
1964 Ann Jones bt Fay Toyne 9-7 6-4
1965 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2

RIO DE JANEIRO CHAMPION Sarah Palfrey

1940 Sarah Palfrey bt Dodo Bundy 6-8 6-3 6-3
1940 Sarah Palfrey bt Dodo Bundy 6-2 6-1
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-1 3-6 6-2
1960 Darlene Hard bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Norma Baylon bt Francoise Durr 4-6 6-1 6-3

DEAUVILLE CHAMPION Suzanne Lenglen

1913 Agnes Morton bt Marguerite Broquedis 6-4 6-3
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-0
1925 Suzanne Lenglen bt Daphne Akhurst 6-2 6-2
1962 Lesley Turner bt Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-1
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Rosie Reyes 6-1 2-6 6-1

ST ANNES/LYTHAM ST ANNES CHAMPION Rita Bentley

1937 Effie Hemmant bt Joan Saunders 6-4 6-4
1957 Angela Mortimer bt Rita Bentley 6-2 7-5
1960 Rita Bentley bt Sheila Armstrong 7-5 13-11
1963 Jill Blackman bt Rita Bentley
1969 Robin Blakelock bt Faye Urban 6-4 7-5

CURACAO CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1966 Norma Baylon bt Donna Floyd 6-4 6-2
1967 Ann Jones bt Francoise Durr 6-1 6-2
1968 Nancy Richey bt Judy Tegart 2-6 6-1 6-2
1969 Julie Heldman bt Nancy Richey 5-7 6-1 10-8
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Nell Truman 6-4 6-0

SHEFFIELD CHAMPION Irmgard Rost

1927 Betty Dix bt Marjory Macfarlane 0-6 6-2 6-4
1930 Jenny Sandison bt Christabel Hardie 10-12 6-1 6-4
1936 Irmgard Rost bt Anita Lizana 4-6 10-8 6-3
1937 Simone Mathieu bt Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-2
1971 Lindsay Beaven bt Lesley Charles 2-6 6-3 6-4

EDINBURGH CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1970 Sharon Walsh bt Winnie Shaw 6-2 8-6
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Francoise Durr 6-0 6-4
1972 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-3 3-6 7-5
1973 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-4 3-6 6-1
1974 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-3 4-6 6-2

LEE ON SOLENT CHAMPION Shirley Bloomer

1953 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Harrison 6-3 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer bt Margot Parker 6-0 6-1
1970 Helen Gourlay bt Pat Walkden 6-4 6-4
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Pat Walkden 6-3 6-2
1974 Gail Chanfreau bt Sue Mappin

PENSACOLA CHAMPION Renee Richards

1970 Lesley Hunt bt Pat Walkden 6-2 7-5
1974 Renata Tomanova bt Yevgeniya Biryukova 4-6 6-4 6-1
1975 Kathy May bt Ilana Kloss 5-7 6-4 7-6
1976 Janet Metcalf bt Linda Thomas 7-6 6-2
1977 Betsy Nagelsen bt Florenta Mihai 6-4 7-5
1977 Renee Richards bt Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-1

LA COSTA CHAMPION Pam Shriver

1969 Julie Heldman bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 7-5
1979 Chris Evert bt Dianne Fromholtz 3-6 6-3 6-1
1979 Kerry Melville bt Sue Barker 7-6 3-6 6-2
1980 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navrtailova 7-5 6-2
1980 Pam Shriver bt Kate Latham 6-2 6-1

LAS VEGAS CHAMPION Andrea Jaeger

1969 Nancy Richey bt Billie Jean King 2-6 6-4 6-1
1971 Ann Jones bt Billie Jean King 7-5 6-4
1980 Andrea Jaeger bt Hana Mandlikova 7-5 4-6 6-3
1980 Andrea Jaeger bt Barbara Potter 7-6 4-6 6-1
1981 Yvonne Vermaak bt Iva Budarova 6-2 6-3

LITTLE ROCK CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1956 Yola Ramirez bt Karol Fageros 6-2 6-0
1965 Yola Ramirez bt Carol Hanks 2-6 6-2 6-2
1977 Anne Smith bt Renee Richards 6-3 6-4
1986 Kathy Rinaldi bt Natalia Zvereva 6-4 6-7 6-0
1987 Sandra Cecchini bt Natalia Zvereva 0-6 6-1 6-3

NEW ORLEANS CHAMPION Chris Evert

1984 Martina Navratilova bt Zina Garrison 6-4 6-3
1985 Chris Evert bt Pam Shriver 6-4 7-5
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-1 4-6 6-2
1987 Chris Evert bt Lori McNeil 6-3 7-5
1988 Chris Evert bt Anne Smith 6-4 6-1

WICHITA CHAMPION Manuela Maleeva

1986 Wendy White bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-7 6-2
1987 Barbara Potter bt Larissa Neiland 7-6 7-6
1988 Manuela Maleeva bt Sylvia Hanika 7-6 7-5
1989 Amy Frazier bt Barbara Potter 4-6 6-4 6-0
1990 Dinky Van Rensburg bt Nathalie Tauziat 2-6 7-5 6-2

HONG KONG CHAMPION Kazuko Sawamatsu

1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu bt Alena Palmeova 6-2 6-3
1981 Wendy Turnbull bt Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-4
1982 Catrin Jexell bt Alycia Moulton 6-3 7-5
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-0 7-6
1993 Shi-Ting Wang bt Marianne Werdel 6-4 3-6 7-5

ESSEN CHAMPION Jana Novotna

1967 Helga Masthoff bt Esme Emanuel 6-3 6-0
1992 Monica Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez 6-0 6-3
1993 Natalia Medvedeva bt Conchita Martinez 6-7 7-5 6-4
1994 Jana Novotna bt Iva Majoli 6-2 6-4
1996 Iva Majoli bt Jana Novotna 7-5 1-6 7-6

JAKARTA CHAMPION Yayuk Basuki

1993 Yayuk Basuki bt Ann Grossman 6-4 6-4
1994 Yayuk Basuki bt Florencia Labat 6-4 3-6 7-6
1995 Sabine Hack bt Irina Spirlea 2-6 7-6 6-4
1996 Linda Harvey Wild bt Yayuk Basuki w/o
1997 Naoko Sawamatsu bt Yuka Yoshida 6-3 6-2

FOREST HILLS CHAMPION Elena Likhovtseva AND Gisela Dulko

1929 Phyllis Mudford bt Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-1 6-2
2004 Elena Likhovtseva bt Iveta Benesova 6-2 6-2
2006 Meghann Shaughnessy bt Anna Smashnova 1-6 6-0 6-4
2007 Gisela Dulko bt Virginie Razzano 6-2 6-2
2008 Lucie Safarova bt Shuai Peng 6-4 6-2

TASHKENT CHAMPION Shahar Peer

2003 Virginia Ruano Pascual bt Saori Obata 6-2 7-6
2004 Nicole Vaidisova bt Virginie Razzano 5-7 6-3 6-2
2005 Michaella Krajicek bt Akgul Amanmuradova 6-0 4-6 6-3
2009 Shahar Peer bt Akgul Amanmuradova 6-3 6-4
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva bt Elena Vesnina 6-4 6-4

PORTOROZ CHAMPION Sara Errani

2005 Klara Koukalova bt Katarina Srebotnik 6-2 4-6 6-3
2007 Tatiana Golovin bt Katarina Srebotnik 2-6 6-4 6-4
2008 Sara Errani bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3 6-3
2009 Dinara Safina bt Sara Errani 6-7 6-1 7-5
2010 Anna Chakvetadze bt Johanna Larsson 6-1 6-2

LEAMINGTON CHAMPION Violet Pinckney

1906 Violet Pinckney bt Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-4
1907 Violet Pinckney bt Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6
1908 Violet Pinckney bt Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
1910 Mabel Parton bt E A Longhurst 6-2 6-1
1920 Dorothy Shepherd bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-0 6-3
1921 Dorothy Shepherd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 4-6 9-7

REGENTS PARK CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Joan Fry 6-0 7-5
1926 Mary Cambridge bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-2
1927 Joan Fry bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-4
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-1
1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Eileen Bennett 7-5 2-6 8-6
1930 Eileen Bennett bt G N Thompson 6-3 6-0

WATFORD CHAMPION Cristabel Hardie

1920 Ruth Winch bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-3 6-1
1924 Sylvia Lumley Ellis bt Mrs Jackson Feilden 6-2 6-4
1928 Aurea Edgington bt Enid Head 10-8 6-2
1929 Jenny Sandison bt Christabel Hardie 6-1 6-2
1930 Cristabel Hardie bt Davina Gordon 6-2 6-8 6-1
1931 Kay Stammers bt Cristabel Hardie 6-3 6-3

PARKSTONE CHAMPION Winifred Beamish

1920 Phyllis Howkins bt Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4
1921 Winifred Beamish bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4
1924 Agnes Tuckey bt Mabel Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Edith Clarke 6-4 6-2
1928 Joan Ridley bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-0
1931 Nancy Lyle bt Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2

EAST GRINSTEAD CHAMPION Joan Ridley

1911 Hilda Lane bt Mildred Coles 6-2 6-3
1924 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Annie Cobb 6-4 6-4
1929 Joan Ridley bt Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 3-6 6-4
1930 Joan Ridley bt Helen Bourne 6-3 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Elizabeth Macready w/o
1939 Suzy Kormoczy bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 9-7

NORWOOD/SOUTH NORWOOD CHAMPION Madelaine O’Neill

1910 Madelaine O’Neill bt Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-3
1912 Dora Boothby bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-1
1913 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-4
1914 Aurea Edgington bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 6-4
1919 Doris Craddock bt Dora Boothby 7-5 5-7 6-3
1920 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Doris Craddock 6-4 5-7 6-3

DUTCH OPEN CHAMPION Dottie Knode

1938 Bobbie Heine bt Nancy Bolton 6-0 6-2
1947 Nancy Bolton bt Sheila Summers 7-5 7-5
1949 Kay Tuckey bt Helen Pederson 5-7 7-5 6-4
1951 Jean Quertier bt Georgie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-2
1953 Dottie Knode bt Suzanne Schmitt 6-0 6-4
1957 Dottie Knode bt Christiane Mercelis 6-3 9-7

BEDFORD CHAMPION Phoebe Holcroft AND Angela Mortimer

1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-1
1929 Naomi Trentham bt Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5
1936 Effie Hemmant bt Billie Yorke 6-3 6-3
1938 Valerie Scott bt Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-4
1949 Gem Hoahing bt Edith Middleton 6-3 6-1
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-1

SUTTON COLDFIELD CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1952 Rosemary Deloford bt Hazel Cheadle 6-4 6-3
1954 Angela Mortimer bt Heather Brewer 6-4 6-3
1956 Ann Shilcock bt Ann Jones 3-6 9-7 6-4
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Rita Bentley 6-4 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-2
1964 Ann Jones bt Rita Bentley 1-6 8-6 6-4

OSTEND CHAMPION Rita Bentley AND Yola Ramirez

1957 Heather Brewer bt Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-4
1961 Jan Lehane bt Christiane Mercelis 7-5 7-5
1962 Rita Bentley bt Vera Roberts 6-4 6-1
1963 Yola Ramirez bt Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1
1964 Deidre Catt bt Christiane Mercelis 6-4 8-6
1966 Evelyn Terras bt Judy Tegart 6-1 3-6 7-5

WOLVERHAMPTON CHAMPION Ann Jones

1924 Mrs Colegate bt Marie Hazel 6-0 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Rita Bentley 8-6 9-7
1961 Ann Jones bt Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1
1963 Ann Jones bt Renee Schuurman 9-7 1-6 6-4
1968 Valerie Ziegenfuss AND Janice Townsend DIVIDED

PIPING ROCK CHAMPION Mary Ann Eisel

1964 Nancy Richey bt Billie Jean King 6-3 1-6 6-4
1965 Mary Ann Eisel bt Kathy Harter 4-6 6-2 6-2
1966 Billie Jean King bt Karen Krantzce 6-2 6-0
1967 Kerry Melville bt Tory Fretz 6-1 6-3
1968 Mary Ann Eisel bt Karen Krantzce 3-6 15-13 8-6
1969 Margaret Court bt Betty Ann Grubb 6-1 6-3

GERMAN INDOORS CHAMPION Ann Jones

1955 Bibi Gullbrandson bt Shirley Bloomer 6-1 1-6 6-3
1963 Ann Jones bt Christiane Mercelis 6-1 4-6 8-6
1964 Christine Truman bt Carol Rosser 6-4 5-7 6-1
1967 Ann Jones bt Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-1
1969 Christine Sandberg bt Christine Truman 6-3 2-6 8-6
1970 Virginia Wade bt Joyce Williams 6-2 6-4

STALYBRIDGE CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1966 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-1
1967 Virginia Wade bt Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-2
1968 Margaret Court bt Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 6-3 1-6 6-3
1970 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 2-6 6-2 6-1
1970 Joyce Williams bt Evonne Goolagong 7-5 6-8 6-3

MILWAUKEE CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1953 Thelma Long bt Althea Gibson 7-5 6-3
1957 Karol Fageros bt Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
1959 Karol Fageros bt Dottie Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
1963 Nancy Richey bt Vicki Palmer 6-2 7-5
1965 Nancy Richey bt Carol Graebner 6-1 6-0
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-2

ABERAVON CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1968 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-3 4-6 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-4 6-4
1970 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 6-3 1-6 7-5
1971 Virginia Wade bt Evonne Goolagong 7-6 6-3
1972 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4
1973 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-3 6-1

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP CHAMPION Chris Evert

1973 Rosemary Casals bt Nancy Richey 3-6 6-1 7-5
1974 Chris Evert bt Kerry Melville 6-1 6-3
1975 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 7-5 6-4
1976 ChrisEvert bt Kerry Melville 6-2 6-2
1977 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 6-0 6-1
1978 Chris Evert bt Kerry Melville 6-2 6-0
1979 Tracy Austin bt Kerry Melville 7-6 7-6
1980 Tracy Austin bt Regina Marsikova 3-6 6-1 6-0
1981 Chris Evert bt Pam Shriver 6-3 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 5-7 6-1 6-0
1984 Chris Evert bt Claudia Kohde 6-2 6-3
1985 Chris Evert bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-4 6-0
1986 Steffi Graf bt Chris Evert 6-4 7-5
1987 Steffi Graf bt Manuela Maleeva 6-2 4-6 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-1 4-6 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf bt Natalia Zvereva 6-1 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova bt Jennifer Capriati 6-2 6-4
1991 Gabriela Sabatini bt Leila Meskhi 6-1 6-1
1992 Gabriela Sabatini bt Conchita Martinez 6-1 6-4
1993 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 7-6 6-1
1994 Conchita Martinez bt Natalia Zvereva 6-4 6-0
1995 Conchita Martinez bt Maggie Maleeva 6-1 6-1
1996 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Barbara Paulus 6-2 2-6 6-2
1997 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 3-6 6-3 7-6
1998 Amanda Coetzer bt Irina Spirlea 6-3 6-4
1999 Martina Hingis bt Anna Kournikova 6-4 6-3
2000 Mary Pierce bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-0
2001 Jennifer Capriati bt Martina Hingis 6-0 4-6 6-4
2002 Iva Majoli bt Patty Schnyder 7-6 6-4
2003 Justine Henin bt Serena Williams 6-3 6-4
2004 Venus Williams bt Conchita Martinez 2-6 6-2 6-1
2005 Justine Henin bt Elena Dementieva 7-5 6-4
2006 Nadia Petrova bt Patty Schnyder 6-3 4-6 6-1
2007 Jelena Jankovic bt Dinara Safina 6-2 6-2
2008 Serena Williams bt Vera Zvonareva 6-4 3-6 6-3
2009 Sabine Lisicki bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-2 6-4
2010 Samantha Stosur bt Vera Zvonareva 6-0 6-3
2011 Caroline Wozniacki bt Elena Vesnina 6-2 6-2

TORONTO CHAMPION Shirley Bloomer

1956 Althea Gibson bt Shirley Bloomer 6-3 6-1
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Sachiko Kamo 6-4 6-4
1958 Dottie Knode bt Thelma Long 1-6 6-2 6-4
1978 Sharon Walsh bt Helena Anliot 4-6 6-4 7-6
1979 Barbara Potter bt Bettina Bunge 6-1 6-4
1980 Paula Smith bt Glynis Coles 6-4 6-3

FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIPS CHAMPION Regina Marsikova

1976 Isabel Fernandez bt Laura Dupont 6-4 6-4
1977 Betsy Nagelsen bt Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-4
1978 Julie Anthony bt Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3
1979 Kathy Jordan bt Regina Marsikova 4-6 6-1 6-4
1980 Regina Marsikova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-2 6-2
1981 Claudia Kohde bt Ann Kiyomura 7-6 3-6 6-4

SEATTLE CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1977 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-4
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Betty Stove 6-1 1-6 6-1
1979 Chris Evert bt Renee Richards 6-1 3-6 6-3
1980 Tracy Austin bt Virginia Wade 6-2 7-6
1981 Sylvia Hanika bt Barbara Potter 6-2 6-1
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-2 6-0

NASHVILLE CHAMPION Jenny Klitch

1973 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-3 4-6 6-2
1981 Susan Leo bt Kim Sands 7-6 6-3
1983 Kathy Horvath bt Marcela Skuherska 6-4 6-3
1984 Jenny Klitch bt Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
1988 Susan Sloane bt Beverly Bowes 6-3 6-2
1989 Leila Meskhi bt Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-3

OSLO CHAMPION Pat Ward

1955 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Shilcock 6-1 6-2
1959 Pat Ward bt L Lind 6-2 6-0
1960 Mimi Arnold bt Pat Ward 0-6 6-1 6-4
1962 Ann Jones bt Deidre Catt 6-2 6-4
1970 Joyce Williams bt Nell Truman 6-1 6-1
1991 Catarina Lindquist bt Raffaella Reggi 6-3 6-0

SCHENECTADY CHAMPION Larisa Neiland

1988 Gretchen Magers bt Terry Phelps 7-6 6-4
1990 Anke Huber bt Marianne Werdel 6-1 5-7 6-4
1991 Brenda Schultz bt Alexia Dechaume 7-6 6-2
1992 Barbara Rittner bt Brenda Schultz 7-6 6-3
1993 Larisa Neiland bt Natalia Medvedeva 6-3 7-5
1994 Judith Wiesner bt Larisa Neiland 7-5 3-6 6-4

HANOVER CHAMPION Jana Novotna

1955 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-4
1964 Margaret Court bt Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1
1997 Iva Majoli bt Jana Novotna 4-6 7-6 6-4
1998 Patty Schnyder bt Jana Novotna 6-0 2-6 7-5
1999 Jana Novotna bt Venus Williams 6-4 6-4
2000 Serena Williams bt Denisa Chladkova 6-1 6-1

SARASOTA CHAMPION Chris Evert

1973 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1974 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-0
1975 Billie Jean King bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-3
1976 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-0
2002 Jelena Dokic bt Tatiana Panova 6-2 6-2
2003 Anastasia Myskina bt Alicia Molik 6-4 6-1

CANBERRA CHAMPION Meghann Shaughnessy

2001 Justine Henin bt Sandrine Testud 6-2 6-2
2002 Anna Smashnova bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-5 7-6
2003 Meghann Shaughnessy bt Francesca Schiavone 6-1 6-1
2004 Paola Suarez bt Silvia Farina Elia 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005 Ana Ivanovic bt Melinda Czink 7-5 6-1
2006 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Yoon Jeong Cho 6-4 0-6 6-4

DULWICH COVERED CHAMPION Doris Craddock AND Elsie Goldsack

1922 Doris Craddock bt Irene Peacock
1924 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-4 6-2
1926 Joan Ridley bt Madge Valantine 1-6 6-2 6-4
1928 Elsie Goldsack bt Dorothy Shaw
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Ermyntrude Harvey w/o
1933 Kay Stammers bt Sheila Chuter 6-2 2-6 6-3
1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Phyllis Mudford 6-2 2-6 6-4

HASTINGS CHAMPION Phoebe Holcroft

1921 Winifred Beamish bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-4
1922 Winifred Beamish bt C Tyrrell 6-0 6-1
1924 Phoebe Holcroft bt Winifred Beamish 4-6 8-6 6-2
1925 Phoebe Holcroft bt Phyllis Howkins 6-4 6-1
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-3
1927 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-4 6-1
1937 Joan Saunders bt K Keith Steele 6-2 6-4

CUMBERLAND CHAMPION Joan Curry

1946 Joan Curry bt Betty Hilton 7-5 6-4
1947 Joan Curry bt Peggy Dawson Scott 6-3 6-2
1948 Joan Curry bt Mollie Blair 6-2 6-4
1949 Jean Quertier bt Jean Walker Smith 6-4 6-1
1950 Patsy Rodgers bt Mrs Joey David 6-4 6-0
1951 Nancy Bolton bt Susan Partridge 4-6 6-2 6-4
1952 Gem Hoahing bt Georgie Woodgate 2-6 6-4 6-3

CRANLEIGH CHAMPION Nancy Lyle

1928 Madge Slaney bt E F Rose 7-5 6-2
1929 Jenny Sandison bt E F Rose 6-1 6-1
1933 Olive Webb bt E F Rose 6-3 7-5
1936 Nancy Lyle bt Peggy Scriven 6-3 10-8
1937 Nancy Lyle AND Peggy Scriven DIVIDED
1938 Evelyn Dearman bt Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-1
1960 Shirley Bloomer bt Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 8-6

STRATHFIELD CHAMPION Lesley Turner

1946 Joyce Fitch bt Mary Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-2
1951 Esme Ashford bt Mary Hawton 6-3 7-5
1957 Lorraine Coghlan bt Beryl Penrose 2-6 6-4 6-4
1963 Jan Lehane bt Kay Dening 6-2 6-3
1964 Lesley Turner bt Jill Blackman 6-2 6-4
1965 Lesley Turner AND Jan Lehane DIVIDED
1966 Joan Gibson bt Lesley Turner 5-7 7-5 6-4

SOUTHPORT CHAMPION Shirley Bloomer

1925 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt E Goldsworth 6-1 8-6
1926 Marjory Macfarlane bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-8 6-3 6-4
1927 Elsa Haylock bt E Goldsworth 6-2 6-3
1956 Angela Buxton bt Elaine Watson 6-1 6-0
1959 Shirley Bloomer bt M O’Donnell 6-3 6-3
1960 Shirley Bloomer bt Elaine Watson 6-3 6-1
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Joyce Williams 6-2 6-3

VENICE CHAMPION Hilda Sperling

1935 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-3
1936 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-0
1951 Maria Weiss bt Bellani
1953 Joy Mottram bt Nelly Adamson 8-6 6-2
1954 Totta Zehden bt Pat Ward 6-3 3-6 7-5
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Yola Ramirez 4-6 7-5 6-3
1971 Helga Masthoff bt Rosemary Casals 3-6 6-4 6-3

DEWAR CUP CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1970 Francoise Durr bt Ann Jones 7-6 2-6 6-2
1971 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-1 6-3
1972 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-1 6-1
1973 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-2 3-6 7-5
1974 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 7-6 6-2
1975 Virginia Wade bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1976 Virginia Wade bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-2

WORCESTER CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1974 Ceci Martinez bt Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-4
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 6-2 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-1 6-4
1987 Pam Shriver bt Chris Evert 6-4 4-6 6-0
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Natalia Zvereva 6-7 6-4 6-3
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Zina Garrison 6-2 6-3
1990 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 7-6 6-3

BOCA RATON CHAMPION Gabriela Sabatini

1987 Steffi Graf bt Helena Sukova 6-2 6-3
1988 Gabriela Sabatini bt Steffi Graf 2-6 6-3 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf bt Chris Evert 4-6 6-2 6-3
1990 Gabriela Sabatini bt Jennifer Capriati 6-4 7-5
1991 Gabriela Sabatini bt Steffi Graf 6-4 7-6
1992 Steffi Graf bt Conchita Martinez 3-6 6-2 6-0

WELLINGTON CHAMPION Leila Meskhi

1940 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-4 6-1
1967 Francoise Durr bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-0
1988 Jill Hetherington bt Katrina Adams 6-1 6-1
1989 Conchita Martinez bt Jo Anne Faull 6-1 6-2
1990 Wiltrud Probst bt Leila Meskhi 1-6 6-4 6-0
1991 Leila Meskhi bt Andrea Strnadova 3-6 7-6 6-2
1992 Noelle Van Lottum bt Donna Faber 6-4 6-0

TARANTO CHAMPION Julie Halard

1988 Helen Kelesi bt Laura Garrone 6-1 6-0
1990 Raffaella Reggi bt Alexia Dechaume 3-6 6-0 6-2
1991 Emanuela Zardo bt Petra Ritter 7-5 6-2
1992 Julie Halard bt Emanuela Zardo 6-0 7-5
1993 Brenda Schultz bt Debbie Graham 7-6 6-2
1994 Julie Halard bt Irina Spirlea 6-2 6-3

POERTSCHACH CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1957 Vera Sukova bt Daphne Seeney 6-1 6-1
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Rosie Reyes 6-2 6-3
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Vera Sukova 6-2 6-1
1965 Margaret Court bt Norma Baylon 6-1 6-3
1967 Helga Schultze bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-2
1968 Winnie Shaw bt Elena Subirats 6-1 7-5
1999 Karina Habsudova bt Silvija Talaja 2-6 6-4 6-4

PITTSBURGH CHAMPION Dottie Knode

1942 Kay Winthrop bt Hope Knowles 1-6 6-0 6-2
1957 Dottie Knode bt Lois Felix 6-1 6-0
1979 Sue Barker bt Renee Richards 6-3 6-1
1983 Ginny Purdy bt Claudia Monteiro 6-2 7-5
1984 Andrea Leand bt Pascale Paradis 0-6 6-2 6-4
2001 Alina Jidkova bt Marie Eve Pelletier 6-4 6-1
2003 Teryn Ashley bt Meilen Tu 1-6 6-3 6-3

SOPOT CHAMPION Henrieta Nagyova

1998 Henrieta Nagyova bt Elena Wagner 6-3 5-7 6-1
1999 Conchita Martinez bt Karina Habsudova 6-1 6-1
2000 Anke Huber bt Gala Leon Garcia 7-6 6-3
2001 Cristina Torrens Valero bt Gala Leon Garcia 6-2 6-2
2002 Dinara Safina bt Henrieta Nagyova 6-3 4-0
2003 Anna Smashnova bt Klara Koukalova 6-2 6-0
2004 Flavia Pennetta bt Klara Koukalova 7-5 3-6 6-3

POITIERS CHAMPION Marta Domachowska

1997 Kristie Boogert bt Amelie Cocheteux 6-4 7-5
1999 Kveta Hrdlickova bt Marie Gaiane Mikaelian 4-6 6-4 6-2
2000 Ludmila Cervanova bt Iva Majoli 4-6 6-3 6-2
2003 Karolina Sprem bt Roberta Vinci 6-4 7-5
2007 Marta Domachowska bt Anna Lapuschchenkova 7-5 6-0
2008 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova bt Julie Coin 6-4 6-3
2010 Sofia Arvidsson bt Pauline Parmentier 6-2 7-6

MAGDALEN PARK CHAMPION Peggy Saunders

1923 Doris Craddock bt E F Rose 4-6 6-4 6-4
1924 Joan Austin bt Honor Woolrych 6-2 1-6 12-10
1925 Joan Reid Thomas bt Joan Austin 6-2 4-6 6-3
1926 Peggy Saunders bt Christabel Hardie 6-3 2-6 6-3
1927 Betty Nuthall bt Naomi Trentham
1927 Peggy Saunders bt H L Eddis 6-2 8-6
1928 Sylvia Lumley Ellis bt Dorothy Shaw 6-3 2-6 6-3
1929 Joan Fry bt Phyllis Howkins 6-1

BROOKLYN HEIGHTS/BROOKLYN CHAMPION Molla Mallory

1919 Molla Mallory bt Marie Wagner
1920 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 6-0 8-6
1920 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-4
1926 Mary K Browne bt Martha Bayard
1928 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-0
1943 Helen Bernhard bt Norma Taubele 8-6 6-1
1944 Norma Taubele bt Connie Clifton 10-8 6-4
1945 Lilian Lopaus bt Norma Taubele 7-5 6-4

REGGIO CALABRIA/REGGIO DI CALABRIA CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1959 Yola Ramirez bt Sandra Reynolds 6-2 6-8 6-3
1960 Yola Ramirez bt Sylvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
1961 Maria Teresa Riedl bt Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2
1962 Lea Pericoli bt Judy Tegart 6-2 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 4-6 12-10 6-1
1964 Margaret Court bt Robyn Ebbern 6-0 6-4
1966 Julie Heldman bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 1-6 6-2
1967 Lesley Turner bt Vlasta Vopickova 8-6 6-4

LYON/LYONS CHAMPION Susan Partridge AND Thelma Long

1952 Nelly Adamson bt Joan Curry 6-1 6-1
1953 Susan Partridge bt Suzanne Schmitt
1955 Pat Ward bt Josette Billaz 7-5 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Doreen Spiers 6-2 6-2
1957 Thelma Long bt Josette Billaz 6-0 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy bt Josette Billaz 6-2 5-7 6-2
1966 Jill Blackman bt Rita Bentley 13-11 6-2
1967 Joan Cottrill bt Fay Toyne 7-5 6-3

GERMAN COVERED CHAMPION Hilda Sperling

1935 Hilda Sperling bt Lolette Payot 6-4 6-1
1936 Hilda Sperling bt Marie Horn 6-0 6-3
1937 Hilda Sperling bt Totte Zehden 6-1 6-2
1960 Ann Jones bt Sheila Armstrong 6-3 6-0
1962 Elizabeth Starkie bt Renate Ostermann 6-4 2-6 6-3
1965 Elizabeth Starkie bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-4
1966 Ann Jones bt Helga Masthoff 7-9 7-5 6-3
1968 Joyce Williams bt Helga Masthoff 6-2 6-1

CRYSTAL PALACE CHAMPION Dora Boothby

1905 Dora Boothby bt Harper 6-3 6-0
1906 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Dora Boothby w/o
1907 Dora Boothby bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-0 7-5
1905 Dora Boothby bt Harper 6-3 6-0
1906 G Eastlake Smith bt Dora Boothby w/o
1907 Dora Boothby bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-0 7-5
1968 Virginia Wade bt Margaret Court 6-3 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-4 6-1

BRUMANA CHAMPION Pat Walkden

1954 Erika Vollmer bt Ginette Bucaille 4-6 6-4 6-3
1957 Yola Ramirez bt Margaret Hellyer 6-2 7-5
1964 Judy Tegart bt Deidre Catt 4-6 6-4 6-3
1965 Francoise Durr bt Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-1
1966 Pat Walkden bt Glenda Swan 6-1 6-1
1967 Gail Chanfreau bt Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 1-6 6-2
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Lesley Turner 6-2 9-7
1969 Pat Walkden bt Fay Toyne 6-3 3-6 6-1

FORT MYERS CHAMPION Ann Kiyomura

1975 Donna Ganz bt Marina Kroshina 6-4 6-2
1976 Kathy May bt Ann Kiyomura 5-7 6-3 6-1
1977 Linky Boshoff bt Zenda Liess 6-4 6-4
1978 Renee Richards bt Laura Dupont 6-1 6-7 6-4
1979 Regina Marsikova bt Janet Newberry 6-4 6-2
1980 Jeanne Duvall bt Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 3-6 6-3
1981 Ann Kiyomura bt Kathleen Cummings 6-3 6-2
1982 Lee Duk bt Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 6-3

JOHANNESBURG CHAMPION Chris Evert

1953 Hazel Redick Smith bt Julia Wipplinger 10-8 6-2
1956 Dora Kilian bt Beryl Bartlett 6-2 6-4
1957 Bernice Carr bt Jean Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-2
1963 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 6-3 6-3
1964 Darlene Hard bt Maria Bueno 6-4 6-4
1981 Kathy Rinaldi bt Kathy Horvath 6-3 6-3
1983 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-3
1984 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-0

TULSA CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1961 Karen Susman bt Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3
1963 Yola Ramirez bt Nancy Richey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1965 Carol Graebner bt Yola Ramirez 5-7 6-3 6-1
1966 Billie Jean King bt Carol Hanks 6-0 6-1
1967 Nancy Richey bt Carol Graebner 6-2 6-3
1969 Betty Ann Grubb bt Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1
1971 Chris Evert bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-3
1986 Lori McNeil bt Beth Herr 6-0 6-1

EUROPEAN OPEN CHAMPION Manuela Maleeva

1987 Chris Evert bt Manuela Maleeva 6-3 4-6 6-2
1988 Barbara Paulus bt Lori McNeil 6-4 5-7 6-1
1989 Manuela Maleeva bt Conchita Martinez 6-4 6-0
1990 Barbara Paulus bt Helen Kelesi 2-6 7-5 7-6
1991 Manuela Maleeva bt Helen Kelesi 6-3 3-6 6-3
1992 Amy Frazier bt Radomira Zrubakova 6-4 4-6 7-5
1993 Lindsay Davenport bt Nicole Provis 6-1 4-6 6-2
1994 Lindsay Davenport bt Lisa Raymond 7-6 6-4

SCOTTSDALE CHAMPION Lindsay Davenport

1960 Karen Susman bt Vicky Palmer 7-5 9-7
1961 Nancy Richey bt Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4
1990 Conchita Martinez bt Marianne Werdel 7-5 6-1
1991 Sabine Appelmans bt Chanda Rubin 7-5 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis AND Lindsay Davenport DIVIDED
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2 6-3
2002 Serena Williams bt Jennifer Capriati 6-2 4-6 6-4
2003 Ai Sugiyama bt Kim Clijsters 3-6 7-5 6-4

HELSINKI CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1938 Mary Hardwick bt V Noemmik 7-5 6-3
1954 Angela Mortimer bt Maire Arni 6-2 6-4
1958 Erika Vollmer bt Ginette Bucaille 5-7 6-3 6-2
1960 Ann Jones bt Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-3
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Deidre Catt 6-2 6-1
1969 Christine Sandberg bt Christine Truman 9-7 3-6 6-4
2002 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Denisa Chladkova 0-6 6-3 7-6
2003 Anna Smashnova bt Jelena Kostanic 4-6 6-4 6-0

VIENNA CHAMPION Anna Smashnova

1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Simone Mathieu 4-6 7-5 15-13
1957 Vera Sukova bt Jennifer Staley 6-4 6-1
1961 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 8-6 6-3
1979 Chris Evert bt Caroline Stoll 6-1 6-1
2001 Iroda Tulyaganova bt Patty Schnyder 6-3 6-2
2002 Anna Smashnova bt Iroda Tulyaganova 6-4 6-1
2003 Paola Suarez bt Karolina Sprem 7-6 2-6 6-4
2004 Anna Smashnova bt Alicia Molik 6-2 3-6 6-2

WEST KENSINGTON CHAMPION Elsie Goldsack

1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-1 6-1
1930 Phoebe Holcroft bt Dororhy Shaw 6-3 6-3
1931 Joan Ridley bt Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1
1931 Phyllis Mudford AND Elsie Goldsack DIVIDED
1932 Dorothy Round bt Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-4 8-6
1933 Elsie Goldsack bt Yvonne Law 6-1 6-3
1934 Betty Nuthall bt Elsie Goldsack 4-6 7-5 7-5
1935 Elsie Goldsack bt E Cepkova 6-3 6-8 6-3

GLENEAGLES CHAMPION Kay Stammers

1924 Dorothy Shepherd bt Elizabeth Ryan 1-6 8-6 6-4
1928 Esna Boyd bt Betty Nuthall 9-7 6-4
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 1-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Naomi Trentham bt Jenny Sandison 7-5 6-4
1932 Kay Stammers bt Josiane Sigart 6-4 7-5
1933 Kay Stammers bt Josiane Sigart 6-3 6-1
1934 Joan Ridley bt Susan Noel 7-5 6-3
1936 Anita Lizana bt Peggy Scriven 6-3 2-6 6-4
1938 Anita Lizana bt Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-0

BROCKENHURST CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1922 Kitty McKane bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-2
1924 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Cristabel Hardie 3-6 6-2 8-6
1925 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Edith Clarke 8-6 7-5
1927 Joan Ridley bt Claire Beckingham 9-7 7-5
1928 Margaret McKane bt Claire Beckingham 4-6 10-8 6-4
1931 Evelyn Dearman bt Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-3 6-3
1934 Nancy Lyle bt Evelyn Dearman 6-0 7-5
1936 Evelyn Dearman bt Peggy Scriven 6-3 6-4
1939 Nancy Lyle bt Gay Chandler 6-1 7-5

NEW MALDEN CHAMPION E F Rose

1927 E F Rose bt Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-0
1928 Winifred Beamish bt E F Rose 6-4 9-7
1929 E F Rose bt S K Johnson 8-6 6-4
1931 Dorothy Shaw bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-4 6-8 6-4
1932 Dorothy Shaw bt Phyllis Grover 6-0 6-4
1933 Phyllis Mudford bt Gladys Southwell 6-1 6-0
1938 Rosemary Thomas bt Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-2
1946 Vera Dace bt Mollie Blair 6-4 6-3
1948 Georgie Woodgate bt Wendy Stork 6-2 6-1

SAN REMO CHAMPION R V Salusbury

1911 R V Salusbury bt Miss Bridgewater 6-1 6-0
1912 J Tripp bt Micken Rieck 6-1 7-5
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-0
1935 Cilly Aussem bt Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3
1947 Pauline Betz bt Helena Straubeova 6-2 6-0
1951 Doris Hart bt Annalissa Bossi 7-5 6-1
1954 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Totta Zehden 6-4 6-1
1955 Shirley Bloomer bt Elaine Watson 6-2 6-0
1958 Heather Brewer bt Rosie Reyes 6-2 6-4

CHELTENHAM CHAMPION Ann Jones

1886 Louise Martin bt Maud Watson 6-4 6-4
1930 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3
1938 Gaby Curtis bt Gertrude Valentine Brown 6-1 6-2
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-3
1961 Renee Schuurman bt Sandra Reynolds 5-7 6-2 8-6
1962 Ann Jones bt Renee Schuurman 6-2 8-6
1963 Ann Jones bt Renee Schuurman 7-5 9-7
1965 Annette Van Zyl bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 3-6 6-2
1966 Elizabeth Starkie bt Carol Rosser 6-4 6-1

WINCHESTER CHAMPION Ermyntrude Harvey

1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-0
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-2
1931 Effie Hemmant AND Ermyntrude Harvey DIVIDED
1932 Sheila Hewitt bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0
1935 Billie Yorke bt Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-8 6-1
1936 Billie Yorke bt Effie Hemmant 8-6 4-6 6-4
1937 Lili D’Alvarez bt Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-3
1939 Mary Hardwick bt Peggy Scriven 6-0 6-2

BLOEMFONTEIN CHAMPION Pat Walkden

1963 Darlene Hard bt Annette Van Zyl 2-6 6-3 6-4
1964 Darlene Hard bt Maria Bueno 8-6 2-6 6-1
1965 Annette Van Zyl bt Christine Truman 6-3 2-6 6-4
1966 Annette Van Zyl AND Francoise Durr DIVIDED
1967 Pat Walkden bt Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4
1968 Virginia Wade bt Pat Walkden 6-3 6-3
1969 Pat Walkden bt Virginia Wade 6-4 10-8
1970 Ann Jones bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-4 8-6
1971 Pat Walkden bt Brenda Kirk 2-6 6-0 6-4

MONTANA CHAMPION Lesley Hunt

1959 Yola Ramirez bt Rosie Reyes 6-4 5-7 7-5
1965 Maria Bueno AND Madonna Schacht DIVIDED
1966 Francoise Durr bt Madonna Schacht 6-2 3-6 7-5
1967 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
1968 Julie Heldman bt Elena Subirats 6-2 6-3
1969 Lesley Hunt bt Esme Emanuel 6-3 4-6 6-3
1970 Lesley Hunt bt Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 1-6 6-2
1971 Lesley Hunt bt Alena Palmeova 6-1 4-6 6-3
1972 Lesley Hunt bt Alena Palmeova 6-1 6-0

MAHWAH CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1981 Hana Mandlikova bt Pam Casale 6-2 6-2
1982 Leigh Anne Thompson bt Bettina Bunge 7-6 6-3
1983 Jo Durie bt Hana Mandlikova 2-6 7-5 6-4
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-4 4-6 7-5
1985 Kathy Rinaldi bt Steffi Graf 6-4 3-6 6-4
1986 Steffi Graf bt Molly Van Nostrand 7-5 6-1
1987 Manuela Maleeva bt Sylvia Hanika 1-6 6-4 6-1
1988 Steffi Graf bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-0 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf bt Andrea Temesvari 7-5 6-2

SAN ANTONIO CHAMPION Kathy Jordan

1976 Linky Boshoff bt Sue Stap 6-3 7-5
1977 Billie Jean King bt Mary Hamm 6-3 3-6 6-3
1978 Stacy Margolin bt Yvonne Vermaak 7-5 6-4
1979 Kathy Jordan bt Linda Siegel 6-2 7-5

SAO PAULO CHAMPION Maria Bueno

1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Maria Bueno 6-4 6-3
1960 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-0
1961 Ann Jones bt Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1
1963 Maria Bueno bt Yola Ramirez
1973 Julie Heldman bt Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
1977 Billie Jean King bt Betty Stove 6-1 6-4
1990 Veronika Martinek bt Donna Faber 6-2 6-4
1991 Sabine Hack bt Veronika Martinek 6-3 7-5
2000 Rita Kuti Kis bt Paola Suarez 4-6 6-4 7-5

BOL ISLAND CHAMPION Mirjana Lucic

1991 Sandra Cecchini bt Maggie Maleeva 6-4 3-6 7-5
1996 Gloria Pizzichini bt Silvija Talaja 6-0 6-2
1997 Mirjana Lucic bt Corina Morariu 7-5 6-7 7-6
1998 Mirjana Lucic bt Corina Morariu 6-2 6-4
1999 Corina Morariu bt Julie Halard Decugis 6-2 6-0
2000 Tina Pisnik bt Amelie Mauresmo 7-6 7-6
2001 Angeles Montolio bt Mariana Diaz Oliva 3-6 6-2 6-4
2002 Asa Carlsson bt Iva Majoli 6-3 4-6 6-1
2003 Vera Zvonareva bt Conchita Martinez Granados 6-1 6-3

SIDMOUTH CHAMPION Ermyntrude Harvey

1920 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt M Davies 6-1 6-0
1921 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-1
1924 Dorothy Shepherd bt Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Jenny Sandison 8-6 3-6 6-4
1931 E F Rose bt M Elton 6-2 9-7
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey bt G Lucas 6-1 6-4
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Mrs G Lucas 6-1 6-4
1934 Susan Noel bt Joan Ridley 4-6 8-6 6-3
1935 Susan Noel bt Mrs G Lucas 6-2 8-6
1936 Freda James bt Nancy Dickin 6-1 6-4

EPSOM CHAMPION Mrs Colegate

1907 Dora Boothby bt Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-0 6-4
1909 Agnes Tuckey bt Helen Aitchison 3-6 6-4 6-3
1911 Mabel Parton bt Edith Johnson 6-1 6-3
1921 Aurea Edgington bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 9-7
1923 Mrs Colegate bt Mrs B Reckitt 6-4 6-4
1924 E F Rose bt Mrs Colegate 6-3 6-3
1925 Mrs Colegate bt Mrs M B Reckitt 6-2 6-3
1926 Mrs Colegate bt M B Reckitt 3-6 6-0 11-9
1927 Elizabeth Macready bt Helen Bourne 3-6 6-3 8-6
1928 Phyllis Howkins bt Beatrice Feltham 6-4 6-0

HARROGATE CHAMPION Elsa Haylock

1928 Elsa Haylock bt Betty Dix 4-6 6-0 6-3
1929 Elsa Haylock bt Betty Dix 3-6 6-0 8-6
1930 Elsa Haylock bt Betty Dix 6-3 6-4
1931 Vera Montgomery bt Betty Dix 11-9 6-4
1932 Freda Scott bt M E Rudd 6-1 6-4
1935 Joan Ridley bt Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-3
1938 Freda James bt Susan Noel 6-4 6-3
1939 Freda James bt Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-3
1946 Betty Hilton bt Elsa Haylock 6-3 6-2
1952 Vera Dace bt Beryl Penrose 9-7 6-2

BROOKLINE/LONGWOOD CHAMPION Louise Brough

1919 Hazel Wightman bt Marion Zinderstein
1922 Molla Mallory bt Helen Wills 6-3 3-6 7-5
1923 Molla Mallory bt Kitty McKane 6-2 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Marian Zinderstein 6-1 6-1
1925 Helen Wills bt Marion Zinderstein 7-5 6-2
1942 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-2 6-1
1944 Pauline Betz bt Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1945 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-4 8-6
1946 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-3 6-2
1953 Thelma Long bt Louise Brough 6-2 6-2

COLOGNE CHAMPION Ann Shilcock

1956 Althea Gibson bt Christiane Mercelis 4-6 6-3 6-2
1957 Ann Shilcock bt Christiane Mercelis 6-3 11-9
1957 Daphne Seeney bt Thelma Long 6-6
1958 Ann Shilcock bt Edda Buding w/o
1958 Ilse Buding bt Edda Buding 2-6 6-1 8-6
1959 Erika Vollmer bt Christiane Mercelis 4-6 10-8 6-3
1959 Christiane Mercelis bt Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-4
1960 Ann Jones bt Sandra Reynolds w/o
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-2 4-6 6-4
1961 Jan Lehane bt Lesley Turner 6-8 6-4 6-1

FRENCH INDOORS CHAMPION Ann Jones

1939 Suzanne Pannetier bt Gracyn Wheeler 4-6 6-2 6-1
1955 Pat Ward bt Susan Partridge 7-5 6-3
1957 Thelma Long bt Angela Buxton 6-1 1-6 6-2
1958 Christiane Mercelis bt Pat Ward 6-1 7-9 8-6
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Flo De La Courtie 6-2 6-1
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-4 9-7
1962 Ann Jones bt Rosie Reyes 6-3 6-1
1963 Ann Jones bt Jan Lieffrig 8-6 6-1
1964 Jan Lieffrig bt Christine Truman 6-4 8-6
1967 Monique Salfati bt Winnie Shaw 6-2 10-8

LE TOQUET CHAMPION Lili D’Alvarez

1920 Suzanne Lenglen bt Mrs O’Neill 6-0 6-1
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Lili D’Alvarez 7-5 6-1
1924 Lili D’Alvarez bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-2
1926 Lili D’Alvarez bt H Edgington 6-1 6-1
1928 Lili D’Alvarez bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-3
1932 Simone Mathieu bt Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-3
1934 Simone Mathieu bt Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-4
1960 Flo De La Courtie bt Jan Lieffrig 7-5 7-5
1963 Dottie Knode bt Anne-Marie Larue 9-7 6-2
1970 Lesley Hunt bt Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-4

FRENCH NATIONALS CHAMPION Francoise Durr

1955 Suzanne Schmitt
1958 Paule Courteix bt Flo De La Courtie 6-3 6-3
1960 Paule Courteix bt Flo De La Courtie 8-6 6-2
1961 Flo De La Courtie bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 5-7 6-3
1964 Francoise Durr bt Monique Salfati 6-2 6-4
1965 Francoise Durr bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 7-5 6-3
1966 Francoise Durr bt Rosie Reyes 6-3 6-0
1967 Monique Salfati bt Rosie Reyes 6-1 6-2
1968 Rosie Reyes bt Odile De Roubin 6-1 6-3
1971 Gail Chanfreau bt Nathalie Fuchs 6-0 6-3

EAST LONDON CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1959 Bernice Vukovich bt Dora Kilian 2-6 6-3 6-4
1962 Renee Schuurman bt Christine Truman 6-4 8-6
1963 Darlene Hard bt Maria Bueno 9-7 0-6 10-8
1965 Francoise Durr bt Ingrid Frohling 1-6 6-1 9-7
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Ann Jones 6-3 2-6 8-6
1966 Virginia Wade bt Pat Walkden 6-3 6-4
1967 Virginia Wade bt Pat Walkden 6-1 4-6 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Winnie Shaw 6-1 3-6 6-1
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-4
1972 Ilana Kloss bt Linda Tuero 6-3 6-2

NEW YORK CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1919 Hazel Wightman bt Eleanor Goss 1-6 6-4 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein bt Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1
1940 Virginia Wolfenden bt Dodo Bundy 4-6 6-4 6-3
1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-1 6-1
1945 Norma Taubele bt Helen Germaine 1-6 6-3 6-2
1968 Nancy Richey bt Judy Tegart 7-5 7-5
1970 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-3
1971 Rosemary Casals bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4
1972 Virginia Wade bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-3
1973 Chris Evert bt Katja Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-4

JACKSONVILLE CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1941 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-4 11-9
1955 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 3-6 8-6 8-6
1958 Maria Bueno bt Karol Fageros 7-5 6-0
1970 Nancy Richey bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3
1972 Maria Neumanova bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-3
1973 Margaret Court bt Rosemary Casals 5-7 6-3 6-1
1974 Sue Stap bt Ilana Kloss 6-3 1-6 6-1
1975 Natasha Chmyreva bt Kate Latham 6-4 5-7 6-3
1977 Lindsay Beaven bt Sue Hagey 6-4 7-5

CAPE TOWN CHAMPION Virginia Wade

1957 Daphne Seeney bt Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7
1958 Heather Brewer bt Sandra Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Lynn Hutchings 6-2 6-4
1962 Ann Jones bt Sandra Reynolds 1-6 6-1 6-3
1964 Christine Truman bt Annette Van Zyl 6-2 3-6 6-1
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Ann Jones 3-6 6-4 4-3
1967 Virginia Wade bt Pat Walkden 7-5 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1
1971 Virginia Wade bt E Truter 6-1 6-0
1973 Sharon Walsh bt Pat Walkden 6-0 5-7 6-4

RICHMOND CHAMPION Peaches Bartkowicz

1968 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Stephanie DeFina 6-1 6-2
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Linda Tuero 6-2 6-0
1970 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1972 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-4
1973 Margaret Court bt Janet Newberry 6-2 6-1
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Kathy Jordan 6-1 6-3
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Mary Lou Piatek 6-3 6-0
1981 Mary Lou Piatek bt Sue Barker 6-4 6-1
1982 Wendy Turnbull bt Tracy Austin 6-7 6-4 6-2
1983 Ros Fairbank bt Kathy Jordan 6-4 5-7 6-4

SAN JUAN CHAMPION Laura Gildemeister

1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-1 10-8
1977 Billie Jean King bt Janet Newberry 6-1 6-3
1986 Raffaella Reggi bt Sabrina Goles 7-6 4-6 6-3
1987 Stephanie Rehe bt Camille Benjamin 7-5 7-6
1988 Anne Minter bt Mercedes Paz 2-6 6-4 6-3
1989 Laura Gildemeister bt Gigi Fernandez 6-1 6-2
1991 Julie Halard bt Amanda Coetzer 7-5 7-5
1992 Mary Pierce bt Gigi Fernandez 6-1 7-5
1993 Linda Harvey Wild bt Ann Grossman 6-3 5-7 6-3
1995 Joannette Kruger bt Kyoko Nagatsuka 7-6 6-3

PHYLLIS COURT CHAMPION Doris Craddock

1920 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington
1921 Kitty McKane bt Doris Craddock 6-3 6-0
1922 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington 7-5 5-7 6-2
1923 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-1 6-2
1923 Doris Craddock bt Mrs R R W Jackson 6-1 6-1
1924 Doris Craddock bt R R W Jackson 6-3 6-1
1925 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Doris Craddock 6-3 7-5
1927 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt E F Rose 6-2 6-1
1928 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt H M Brooke 6-0 6-0
1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
1929 Joan Fry bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 7-5 6-4

BEXHILL CHAMPION Phoebe Holcroft

1920 Phyllis Howkins bt Agnes Tuckey 3-6 7-5 6-3
1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-2 3-6 10-8
1922 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-1 6-3
1923 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
1924 Phoebe Holcroft bt N Harries 6-1 6-0
1925 Phoebe Holcroft bt Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-2
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Madge Valantine 6-2 6-1
1927 Phoebe Holcroft bt Peggy Saunders 6-4 7-5
1928 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-1 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-3
1938 Gem Hoahing bt Jean Saunders 6-3 7-5

MELBURY CHAMPION Dorothy Round

1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-1
1929 Eileen Bennett bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 6-2
1930 Phoebe Holcroft bt Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-2
1931 Dorothy Round bt Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2
1933 Mary Heeley bt Dorothy Round 3-6 6-4 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Peggy Scriven 6-2 5-7 7-5
1935 Dorothy Round bt Kay Stammers 8-6 6-0
1936 Dorothy Round bt Kay Stammers 0-6 6-4 6-3
1937 Mary Hardwick bt Effie Hemmant 6-4 7-5
1938 Valerie Scott bt Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-3
1939 Kay Stammers bt Suzy Kormoczy 6-1 6-1

WELSH COVERED CHAMPION Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith

1905 Mabel Squire bt Mrs Heatley 10-8 7-5
1907 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Violet Pinckney 6-2 5-7 8-6
1907 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Mrs Curtis Whyte 6-1 6-2
1908 E L Bosworth bt Mrs Curtis Whyte 6-1 7-5
1909 Mabel Parton bt Robin Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
1911 Mabel Parton bt Ethel Larcombe 9-7 7-5
1921 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 3-6 6-3
1925 L A Maltby bt Marie Hazel 10-8 6-2
1929 Joan Ridley bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty
1950 Georgie Woodgate bt Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3
1954 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Harrison 6-2 7-5

ST MORITZ CHAMPION Francoise Durr

1956 Ginette Bucaille bt Erika Vollmer w/o
1958 Margaret Hellyer bt Pat Ward 6-4 7-5
1958 Marta Peterdy bt Margaret Hellyer 6-4 4-6 8-6
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-4 7-5
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-4
1962 Ann Jones bt Angela Mortimer 6-3 4-6 6-2
1963 Mary Habicht bt Helga Schultze 1-6 6-4 7-5
1963 Renee Schuurman bt Noelene Turner 6-4 6-3
1964 Francoise Durr bt Robin Lesh 6-0 6-2
1964 Francoise Durr bt Donna Floyd 6-4 3-6 6-0
1964 Francoise Durr bt Annette Van Zyl 12-10 6-2

LOWTHER CHAMPION Betty Wilford

1922 Aurea Edgington bt W L Hollick 6-2 6-2
1948 Betty Wilford bt M M Luger 6-2 6-1
1949 Betty Wilford bt Georgie Woodgate 6-3 5-7 8-6
1950 Susan Partridge bt Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1951 Susan Partridge bt Peggy Dawson Scott 6-2 6-4
1952 Betty Wilford bt Gem Hoahing 5-7 6-3 8-6
1954 Georgie Woodgate bt Valerie Pitt 7-5 6-3
1960 Vera Roberts bt Pat Wheeler 6-1 1-6 6-2
1961 Ann Jones bt Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-2
1963 Robin Lesh bt Hannah Sladek 7-5 6-2
1964 Robin Lesh bt Vera Roberts 6-2 6-4

WIESBADEN CHAMPION Marie Horn

1938 Marie Horn bt Totte Zehden 6-0 6-1
1951 Margaret Dupont bt Margrethe Von Gerlach 7-5 6-4
1952 Thelma Long bt Joan Curry 2-6 6-3 6-4
1954 Maureen Connolly bt Inge Pohmann 6-0 6-3
1955 Beverley Baker bt Elaine Watson 6-3 6-2
1956 Daphne Seeney bt Thelma Long 2-6 6-4 6-6
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Dottie Knode 6-3 0-6 6-3
1958 Maria Bueno bt Renee Schuurman 3-6 8-6 6-2
1961 Edda Buding bt Angela Mortimer 6-2 2-6 6-2
1962 Darlene Hard bt Helga Schultze 6-2 6-4
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2

LE ZOUTE CHAMPION Christiane Mercelis

1956 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-3
1957 Heather Brewer bt Christiane Mercelis
1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Ward 6-4 6-2
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-1
1960 Christine Truman bt Christiane Mercelis 6-1 2-6 6-3
1961 Christiane Mercelis bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-8 6-2
1962 Rita Bentley bt Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Norma Baylon 6-4 12-10
1967 Helga Schultze bt Judy Tegart 6-4 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart bt Gail Chanfreau 6-3 7-5
1969 Helen Gourlay bt Maryna Godwin 5-7 6-4 6-4

DURBAN CHAMPION Annette Van Zyl

1962 Ann Jones bt Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
1963 Margaret Hunt bt Renee Schuurman 7-5 4-6 6-3
1964 Darlene Hard bt Annette Van Zyl 6-1 6-2
1965 Ingrid Frohling bt Heather Brewer 1-6 6-0 6-4
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Ann Jones 4-6 6-3 6-4
1967 Pat Walkden bt Virginia Wade 6-2 9-7
1968 Annette Van Zyl bt Carol Graebner 6-1 6-1
1969 Billie Jean King bt Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-1
1970 Billie Jean King bt Margaret Court 6-4 2-6 6-2
1971 Margaret Court bt Patti Hogan 6-2 6-1
1972 Brenda Kirk bt Pat Walkden 6-3 6-3

CHARLOTTE CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1965 Raymonde Jones bt Donna Floyd 6-2 6-2
1966 Mary Ann Eisel bt Donna Floyd 6-2 3-6 7-5
1967 Billie Jean King bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2
1968 Judy Tegart bt Stephanie DeFina 7-5 3-6 7-5
1969 Margaret Court bt Judy Tegart 6-1 6-1
1970 Nancy Richey bt Chris Evert 6-4 6-1
1970 Nancy Richey bt Alena Palmeova 6-0 6-0
1972 Billie Jean King bt Margaret Court 6-2 6-2
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Yevgeniya Biryukova 6-2 6-0
1975 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 4-6 6-2 7-5
1977 Martina Navratilova bt Mima Jausovec 3-6 6-2 6-1

KANSAS CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1940 Virginia Wolfenden bt Mary Hardwick 6-0 6-2
1941 Dodo Bundy bt Pauline Betz 6-2 2-6 6-3
1966 Kathy Harter bt Esme Emanuel 6-0 6-4
1967 Stephanie DeFina bt Esme Emanuel 6-4 4-6 6-4
1968 Julie Heldman bt Laura Rossouw 4-6 6-2 7-5
1970 Valerie Ziegenfuss bt Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-2
1970 Kristy Pigeon bt Denise Carter 6-1 1-6 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Billie Jean King 7-5 2-6 6-3
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Greer Stevens 6-0 6-2
1981 Andrea Jaeger bt Martina Navratilova 3-6 6-3 7-5
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Barbara Potter 6-2 6-2

DETROIT CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1973 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 7-6 6-3
1974 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-1 6-1
1975 Evonne Goolagong bt Margaret Court 6-3 3-6 6-3
1976 Chris Evert bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 6-2
1977 Martina Navratilova bt Sue Barker 6-4 6-4
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-2
1979 Wendy Turnbull bt Virginia Ruzici 7-5 1-6 7-6
1980 Billie Jean King bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-0
1981 Leslie Allen bt Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-4
1982 Andrea Jaeger bt Mima Jausovec 2-6 6-4 6-2
1983 Virginia Ruzici bt Kathy Jordan 4-6 6-4 6-2

LUGANO CHAMPION Chris Evert

1953 Barbara Scofield bt Josefa De Riba 4-6 6-4 7-5
1956 Beverley Baker bt Jennifer Staley 1-6 6-3 6-3
1959 Christine Truman bt Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-1
1962 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2
1965 Norma Baylon AND Edda Buding DIVIDED
1968 Annette Van Zyl bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-1
1981 Chris Evert bt Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-1
1982 Chris Evert bt Andrea Temesvari 6-0 6-3
1984 Manuela Maleeva bt Iva Budarova 6-1 6-1
1985 Bonnie Gadusek bt Manuela Maleeva 6-2 6-2
1986 Raffaella Reggi bt Manuela Maleeva 5-7 6-3 7-6

ATHENS CHAMPION Hella Kovac

1937 Simone Mathieu bt Helen Jacobs 9-7 6-0
1938 Hella Kovac bt Gracyn Wheeler
1939 Hella Kovac bt Gaby Curtis 6-1 6-3
1949 Annalissa Bossi bt Joan Curry 7-5 6-8 6-3
1950 Kay Tuckey bt Maria Weiss 8-6 4-6 9-7
1951 Nancy Bolton bt Maris Weiss 4-6 6-3 6-1
1952 Dottie Knode bt Totta Zehden 6-0 8-6
1955 Maud Galtier bt Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4
1986 Sylvia Hanika bt Angelika Kanellopoulou 7-5 6-1
1987 Katerina Maleeva bt Julie Halard 6-1 6-0
1989 Cecilia Dahlman bt Rachel McQuillan 6-3 1-6 7-5

HENDON CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Dorothy Holman 7-9 6-2 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-2
1921 Kitty McKane bt Elizabeth Ryan 3-6 7-5 8-6
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 4-6 6-1
1922 Mabel Clayton bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 6-4
1923 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Mary Hart Mcllquham 7-5 4-6 6-2
1923 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Enid Head 6-3 6-2
1924 Joan Fry bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-3
1925 Aurea Edgington bt Joan Ridley 6-2 7-5
1925 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Joan Fry 6-3 7-5

REIGATE CHAMPION Phyllis Mudford

1921 Aurea Edgington bt Agnes Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3
1922 Aurea Edgington bt Mrs Anstey 6-3 8-6
1923 Mrs Colegate bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4
1924 Marie Hazel bt Mrs Colegate 6-4 9-7
1927 Beatrice Feltham bt Aurea Edgington 5-7 6-1 8-6
1929 Elsie Goldsack bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-2
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Jenny Sandison 6-4 6-2
1931 Dorothy Shaw bt B E Boas 6-2 6-1
1932 Phyllis Mudford bt Dorothy Shaw 8-6 6-3
1935 Phyllis Mudford bt Leila Row 6-2 6-3
1936 Phyllis Mudford bt Mona Riddell 7-5 6-4
1939 Phyllis Mudford bt Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-1

MERION CHAMPION Helen Jacobs

1940 Helen Jacobs bt Eunice Dean 6-1 6-2
1941 Helen Jacobs bt Hope Knowles 6-0 6-1
1945 Dottie Knode bt Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-4
1953 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 8-6 6-2
1954 Beverley Baker bt Louise Brough 6-4 2-6 8-6
1957 Dottie Knode bt Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1961 Billie Jean King bt Justina Bricka 6-3 6-4
1964 Justina Bricka bt Carol Graebner 6-4 18-16
1965 Billie Jean King bt Carol Graebner 6-1 6-2
1967 Mary Ann Eisel bt Carol Graebner 6-1 6-3
1969 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4
1971 Eliza Pande bt Lesley Turner 0-6 6-2 6-3

LIVERPOOL CHAMPION Anita Lizana

1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt May Sutton 7-5 6-2
1908 Edith Boucher bt Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-2
1910 Edith Johnson bt Maud Garfit
1912 Ethel Larcombe bt Mabel Parton 6-4 6-1
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Kitty McKane 6-2 8-6
1926 Claire Beckingham bt Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-1
1928 Dorothy Shaw bt Claire Beckingham 8-6 6-3
1931 E Alexandroff AND Joan Ingram DIVIDED
1934 Hilda Sperling bt Joan Hartigan 7-5 8-6
1936 Anita Lizana bt Nancy Fontes 6-1 6-0
1937 Anita Lizana bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-0 6-4

HAMILTON CHAMPION Pat Todd

1925 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-2 6-0
1935 Sylvia Jung bt Dorothy Andrus w/o
1937 Helen Pederson bt Penelope Anderson 6-1 6-2
1938 Sylvia Jung bt Marjorie Gladman 3-6 6-4 6-2
1940 Sarah Palfrey bt Pauline Betz 6-2 6-4
1948 Doris Hart bt Pat Todd 4-6 6-1 6-2
1951 Beverley Baker bt Barbara Scofield 9-7 7-5
1951 Beverley Baker bt Betty Rosenquest 4-6 6-4 6-2
1952 Pat Todd bt Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-0
1952 Pat Todd bt Barbara Scofield 6-3 6-2
1953 Louise Brough bt Thelma Long 6-3 6-4
1953 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 9-7 4-6 6-1

MONTEGO BAY CHAMPION Darlene Hard

1939 Mary Hardwick bt Peggy Scriven 6-1 1-6 6-3
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 8-10 6-4 6-4
1954 Helen Fletcher bt Shirley Fry 6-1 6-1
1955 Barbara Breit bt Betty Rosenquest 12-10 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry bt Dottie Knode 6-4 6-4
1957 Darlene Hard bt Shirley Bloomer 11-9 6-4
1958 Althea Gibson bt Maria Bueno 6-1 6-3
1959 Christine Truman bt Janet Hopps 6-3 6-0
1960 Ann Jones AND Darlene Hard DIVIDED
1961 Yola Ramirez bt Ann Jones 6-3 11-9
1962 Darlene Hard bt Edda Buding 6-4 7-5
1963 Lesley Turner bt Maria Bueno 3-6 6-0 6-4

BADEN BADEN CHAMPION Joy Mottram

1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt Toupie Lowther 6-4 6-4
1953 Joy Mottram bt Dottie Knode 9-7 1-6 10-8
1954 Joy Mottram bt Edda Buding 6-1 6-1
1957 Yola Ramirez bt Edda Buding 6-2 6-1
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Edda Buding 5-7 6-3 8-6
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Yola Ramirez 4-6 6-2 6-2
1961 Elizabeth Starkie bt Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 1-6 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno bt Renee Schuurman 2-6 6-4 6-3
1963 Norma Baylon bt Annette Van Zyl 6-2 2-6 6-2
1964 Maria Bueno bt Norma Baylon 6-3 4-6 6-4
1965 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-2 6-1
1966 Helga Schultze bt Helga Masthoff 6-3 3-6 7-5

HOYLAKE CHAMPION Margaret Court

1954 Joan Curry bt Georgie Woodgate 10-8 6-1
1959 Sheila Armstrong bt Deirdre Catt 5-7 7-5 6-2
1960 Renee Schuurman bt Sheila Armstrong 6-3 7-5
1963 Ann Jones bt Jill Blackman 6-2 6-1
1965 Margaret Court bt Judy Tegart 6-4 6-4
1966 Margaret Court bt Annette Van Zyl 3-6 6-1 6-4
1967 Virginia Wade bt Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4
1968 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade bt Christine Truman 0-6 6-4 8-6
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Kerry Melville 2-6 6-2 6-1
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong AND Betty Stove DIVIDED

SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPION Joyce Williams

1909 Maud Garfit bt M M Fergus 6-2 4-6 6-1
1910 Ethel Larcombe bt Robin Welsh 6-0 6-1
1928 Joan Ridley bt Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-3
1930 W A Mason bt Esna Boyd 3-6 6-3 6-3
1931 Gwen Sterry bt Esna Boyd 7-5 6-4
1934 Joan Hartigan bt Susan Noel 5-7 14-12 7-5
1936 Anita LIzana bt Mary Hardwick 6-2 6-0
1955 Elaine Watson bt Rosemary Walsh 3-6 6-2 6-0
1968 Joyce Williams bt Karen Krantzce 8-6 6-4
1970 Winnie Shaw bt Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10
1971 Joyce Williams bt Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-2
1977 Martina Navratilova bt Kristien Kemmer 2-6 9-8 7-5

FORT LAUDERDALE CHAMPION Chris Evert

1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-0
1952 Magda Rurac bt Laura Lou Kunnen 6-1 6-3
1958 Maria Bueno bt Janet Hopps 1-6 6-4 6-4
1969 Julie Heldman bt Virginia Wade 6-1 6-4
1969 Stephanie DeFina bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5
1971 Francoise Durr bt Billie Jean King 6-3 3-6 6-3
1972 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 6-1 6-0
1973 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 6-1 6-2
1974 Chris Evert bt Kerry Melville w/o
1978 Caroline Stoll bt Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-2
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Michelle Torres 6-1 6-0
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Steffi Graf 6-3 6-1

DENVER CHAMPION Althea Gibson

1941 Nina Brown bt Dodo Bundy 8-6 7-5
1954 Dodo Bundy bt Julie Sampson 6-3 6-4
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Yola Ramirez 6-4 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Dottie Knode 6-4 6-4
1957 Althea Gibson bt Dottie Knode 8-6 6-4
1958 Dottie Knode bt Janet Hopps 6-2 4-1
1972 Nancy Richey bt Billie Jean King 1-6 6-4 6-4
1973 Billie Jean King bt Betty Stove 6-4 6-2
1974 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 7-5 3-6 6-4
1975 Martina Navratilova bt Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-4 6-3
1984 Mary Lou Piatek bt Kim Sands 6-1 6-1
1985 Peanut Louie bt Zina Garrison 6-4 4-6 6-4

NEWPORT US CHAMPION Pam Shriver

1971 Kerry Melville bt Francoise Durr 6-3 6-7 7-6
1972 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-1
1973 Margaret Court bt Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2
1974 Chris Evert bt Betsy Nagleson 6-4 6-3
1983 Alycia Moulton bt Kim Shaefer 6-3 6-2
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Gigi Fernandez 6-3 7-6
1985 Chris Evert bt Pam Shriver 6-4 6-1
1986 Pam Shriver bt Lori McNeil 6-4 6-2
1987 Pam Shriver bt Wendy White 6-2 6-4
1988 Lori McNeil bt Barbara Potter 6-4 4-6 6-3
1989 Zina Garrison bt Pam Shriver 6-0 6-1
1990 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Jo Durie 7-6 4-6 7-5

WORTHING CHAMPION Phoebe Holcroft

1912 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Tuckey 3-6 6-3 6-2
1920 Louise Bull bt Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-4
1921 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Doris Craddock 6-0 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt W L Hollick 6-1 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-3 6-1
1927 Phoebe Holcroft bt E F Rose 6-1 6-0
1927 Phoebe Holcroft AND Phyllis Howkins DIVIDED
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-0
1932 Phyllis Mudford bt Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-3
1932 Beatrice Feltham bt Kitty McKane 6-1 6-2
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Susan Noel 6-2 6-2

HIGHBURY CHAMPION Aurea Edgington

1922 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington 8-6 6-1
1922 Blanche Gladys Colston bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 6-2
1923 Aurea Edgington bt Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4
1923 Edith Dorothy Holman AND Joan Reid Thomas DIVIDED
1924 Aurea Edgington bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0
1925 Joan Reid Thomas bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 4-6 6-2
1926 Joan Reid Thomas bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2
1930 Madge Valantine bt Christobel Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-4
1931 Lili D’Alvarez AND Ida Adamoff DIVIDED
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Vera Montgomery 3-6 8-6 6-2
1936 Sylvia Jung bt Yvonne Law 6-2 6-0
1937 Freda James bt Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3
1939 Effie Hemmant bt Betty Batt 3-6 7-5 6-3

FULHAM CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1910 Aurea Edgington bt Hollick 6-1 6-4
1912 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6 6-4 6-2
1920 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-1
1921 E F Rose bt Mrs Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-2
1922 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
1923 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-0 6-2
1924 Kitty McKane bt Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1
1924 Winifred Beamish bt Joan Austin 6-3 6-1
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Joan Austin 2-6 7-5 6-3
1925 Phyllis Howkins AND Mrs Bruce May DIVIDED
1926 Christabel Hardie bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-1
1927 Phyllis Howkins bt Mrs Lowe 6-1 6-4
1928 Phyllis Mudford bt Dorothy Shaw 6-4 2-6 6-1

SOUTHDEAN/BOGNOR CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan AND Gladys Southwell

1935 Phyllis Mudford bt Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-0
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt C Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1924 Winifred Beamish bt Cristabel Hardie 6-2 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt N Harries 6-1 6-1
1928 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-2 6-1
1936 Gladys Southwell bt Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0
1936 Audre De Smit Allister bt Audrey Wright 6-0 6-3
1936 Audrey Wright bt Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 0-6 10-8
1937 Gladys Southwell bt Audrey Wright 6-4 6-0
1938 Effie Hemmant bt Sheila Chuter 6-1 6-2
1938 Patience Thomson bt Nina Brown 6-4 3-6 6-2
1939 Freda James bt Thelma Jarvis 6-3 7-5
1946 Gladys Lines bt Enid Sutton 6-4 6-2

HERGA/HARROW CHAMPION E M Horsley

1922 E M Horsley bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-2 6-4
1923 E M Horsley bt Enid Head 6-2 6-0
1924 Enid Head bt Joan Reid Thomas 12-10 4-6 6-2
1925 Elizabeth Macready bt Madge Valantine 6-4 6-2
1926 H L Eddis bt Enid Head 6-4 6-3
1928 Phyllis Howkins bt Christabel Hardie 4-6 6-0 7-5
1930 Davina Gordon bt Enid Head 6-3 8-6
1935 Nelly Adamson bt Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
1936 Dorothy Round bt Mary Heeley 6-3 5-7 8-6
1937 Dorothy Round bt Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3
1938 Mary Heeley AND Kay Stammers DIVIDED
1939 Jean Nicoll bt Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2
1952 Billie Woodgate bt Lorna Cornell 6-2 6-4

FRENCH COVERED CHAMPION Ann Jones

1907 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Yvonne de Pfeffel 6-0 6-1
1911 Regnier bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-8 6-2 6-4
1928 Suzanne Deve bt Germaine Golding 2-6 12-10 8-6
1938 Suzanne Pannetier bt ArletteNeufeld Halff 7-5 6-4
1950 Ann Marie Seghers bt Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-2
1951 Jean Quertier bt Joan Curry 6-3 1-6 8-6
1952 Jean Quertier bt Nelly Adamson 9-7 7-5
1953 Susan Partridge bt Suzanne Schmitt 8-6 7-5
1954 Maude Galtier bt Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Angela Buxton 6-2 8-6
1965 Ann Jones bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-8 6-2
1966 Ann Jones bt Frances Maclennan 6-2 6-1
1968 Nell Truman bt Evelyn Terras 6-4 6-1

CARACAS CHAMPION Maria Bueno

1958 Althea Gibson bt Maria Bueno 6-1 4-6 9-7
1959 Christine Truman bt Maria Bueno 6-2 6-3
1960 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 3-6 7-5 6-2
1961 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 7-5 6-1
1962 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 6-2 5-7 6-2
1963 Maria Bueno bt Lesley Turner 7-5 8-6
1964 Francoise Durr bt Rita Bentley 6-3 6-2
1965 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 4-6 6-2 7-5
1966 Norma Baylon bt Gail Chanfreau 2-6 7-5 6-4
1967 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-3
1968 Ann Jones bt Julie Heldman 6-4 11-9
1969 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno w/o
1970 Mary Ann Eisel bt Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3

NAPLES CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1953 Dottie Knode bt Totta Zehden 1-6 6-2 6-1
1953 Nicla Migliori bt Christiane Mercelis 6-3 4-6 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Heather Brewer 6-1 8-6
1957 Thelma Long bt Chiara Ramorino 6-2 8-6
1958 Yola Ramirez bt Heather Brewer 7-5 6-4
1959 Renee Schuurman bt Sandra Reynolds 9-7 6-4
1961 Yola Ramirez bt Maria Bueno 6-1 14-12
1963 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 6-1 5-7 6-1
1964 Robyn Ebbern bt Madonna Schacht 6-0 6-3
1966 Helga Masthoff bt Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-3
1967 Lesley Turner bt Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2
1969 Gail Chanfreau bt Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-2
1970 Laura Rossouw bt Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-0

MUNICH CHAMPION Helga Schultze

1954 Joan Curry bt Heather Brewer 7-5 6-1
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Yola Ramirez 3-6 6-4 6-1
1961 Yola Ramirez bt Sandra Reynolds 7-5 9-7
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-1 6-2
1963 Renee Schuurman bt Lesley Turner 6-1 6-1
1964 Ann Jones bt Annette Van Zyl 3-6 6-2 6-4
1965 Norma Baylon bt Lesley Turner 4-6 7-5 6-4
1966 Helga Masthoff AND Helga Schultze DIVIDED
1967 Edda Buding bt Jan Lehane 7-5 1-6 6-2
1968 Julie Heldman bt Helga Masthoff 4-6 6-3 6-3
1969 Karen Krantzce bt Helga Schultze 6-8 6-2 6-1
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Karen Krantzce 6-2 6-1
1971 Helga Schultze bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3

HAVERFORD CHAMPION Margaret Court

1944 Pauline Betz bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-2 6-3
1946 Virginia Wolfenden bt Dottie Knode 6-1 11-9
1955 Louise Brough bt Althea Gibson 1-6 6-2 6-1
1956 Althea Gibson bt Margaret Dupont 6-1 6-4
1958 Althea Gibson bt Sally Moore 7-5 2-6 6-4
1959 Sandra Reynolds bt Renee Schuurman 1-6 6-1 6-4
1960 Mimi Arnold bt Margaret Dupont 6-1 6-2
1962 Margaret Court bt Karen Susman 6-4 10-8
1963 Darlene Hard bt Margaret Court 6-2 7-9 6-3
1966 Karen Krantzce bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2
1968 Kristy Pigeon bt Vicky Rogers 9-7 6-0
1970 Margaret Court bt Pat Walkden 6-1 6-0
1972 Virginia Wade bt Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-1

CHICHESTER CHAMPION Mabel Parton

1905 Dora Boothby bt L Paterson 6-2 6-0
1906 Charlotte Sterry bt Mrs Houselander
1907 Dora Boothby bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-3 6-4
1909 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6
1910 Mabel Parton bt Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3
1911 Mabel Parton bt Winifred McNair 6-2 6-4
1912 Mabel Parton bt Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1970 Ann Jones bt Joyce Williams 6-4 6-1
1971 Judy Tegart bt Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4
1972 Karen Krantzce AND Betty Stove DIVIDED
1973 Dianne Fromholtz bt Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 6-0
1979 Evonne Goolagong bt Sue Barker 6-1 6-4
1980 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-7 7-5

HILVERSUM CHAMPION Margaret Court

1962 Maria Bueno bt Sandra Reynolds 6-1 4-6 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner bt Renee Schuurman 6-2 6-1
1964 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-0 1-6 6-3
1965 Francoise Durr bt Edda Buding 9-11 7-5 6-4
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-1
1968 Margaret Court bt Judy Tegart 8-6 6-0
1969 Kerry Melville bt Karen Krantzce 6-2 3-6 6-3
1970 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Christine Sandberg 8-6 6-3
1972 Betty Stove bt Marijke Jansen 7-5 6-3
1973 Betty Stove bt Helga Masthoff 7-5 6-2
1985 Katerina Maleeva bt Carina Karlsson 6-3 6-2
1986 Helena Sukova bt Catherine Tanvier 6-2 7-5

HARPENDEN CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1920 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Helen Aitchison 6-3 7-5
1921 Dorothy Shepherd bt Helen Aitchison 2-6 6-3 6-1
1922 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
1923 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-3 6-3
1924 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-2
1925 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-1 6-0
1926 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3
1927 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Dorothy kemmis Betty 6-3 3-6 6-4
1928 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-4
1930 Christabel Hardie bt Mrs Vincent Burr 3-6 6-3 6-1
1935 Kay Stammers bt Freda James 6-1 6-8 6-2
1937 Kay Stammers bt Joan Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1
1938 Helen Jacobs bt Jean Nicoll 6-2 6-1
1939 Kay Stammers bt Florence Ford 6-1 6-1

LA JOLLA CHAMPION Beverley Baker

1945 Sarah Palfrey bt Pauline Betz 6-4 4-6 6-2
1946 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3
1947 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-4 6-3
1948 Pat Todd bt Betty Struthers 6-1 6-1
1951 Maureen Connolly bt Mary Arnold 6-3 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1954 Beverley Baker bt Barbara Green 6-1 6-3
1955 Beverley Baker bt Louise Brough 8-6 3-6 6-2
1956 Beverley Baker bt Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-3

MANLY/MANLEY SEASIDE CHAMPION Jan Lehane

1946 Pat Jones bt Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-4
1947 Pat Jones bt Joyce Fitch 7-5 6-4
1950 Thelma Long bt Nancy Bolton 6-2 6-2
1952 Beryl Penrose bt Mary Hawton 6-1 5-7 6-2
1956 Mary Hawton bt Mary Carter 6-3 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson bt Shirley Fry 0-6 7-5 6-2
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Norma Marsh 6-3 7-5
1959 Thelma Long bt Mary Hawton 7-5 4-6 6-3
1963 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 6-4 6-3
1964 Jan Lehane bt Lesley Turner w/o
1965 Jill Blackman bt Joan Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-4
1966 Jan Lehane bt Madona Schacht 1-6 6-4 6-3
1967 Karen Krantzce bt Betty Stove 6-4 6-3
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 6-2

ORLANDO CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1940 Pauline Betz bt Mary Hardwick 6-2 7-9 6-4
1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-3
1946 Shirley Fry bt Eleanor Purdy 6-0 2-6 6-3
1947 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 6-4 6-3
1948 Shirley Fry bt Magda Rurac 6-3 6-3
1958 Maria Bueno bt Janet Hopps 6-4 6-3
1974 Martina Navratilova bt Julie Heldman 7-6 6-4
1975 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova w/o
1978 Mary Struthers bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-2 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-2 7-6
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Laura Arraya 6-0 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Katerina Maleeva 6-1 6-0

PALM BEACH/WEST PALM BEACH/PALM BEACH GARDENS CHAMPION Chris Evert

1924 Molla Mallory bt Leslie Bancroft 9-7 9-7
1926 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mary K Browne 6-4 6-0
1940 Mary Hardwick bt Sarah Palfrey 6-1 6-3
1941 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-4 6-1
1946 Shirley Fry bt Eleanor Purdy 6-2 2-6 6-1
1952 Magda Rurac bt Pat Todd 1-6 6-4 6-1
1953 Doris Hart bt Melita Ramirez 3-6 7-5 7-5
1954 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-4 3-6 11-9
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Yola Ramirez 6-1 6-0
1957 Dottie Knode bt Karol Fageros 7-9 7-5 6-3
1984 Chris Evert bt Bonnie Gadusek 6-0 6-1
1985 Chris Evert bt Hana Mandlikova 6-3 6-3

RYE CHAMPION Alice Marble

1920 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 6-3 3-6 6-0
1923 Molla Mallory bt Helen Wills 4-6 6-0 6-1
1925 Helen Wills bt Molla Mallory 3-6 6-2 6-2
1926 Molla Mallory bt Mary K Browne
1931 Elsie Goldsack AND Joan Ridley DIVIDED
1932 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 6-8 6-1 6-2
1933 Dorothy Round bt Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4
1934 Kay Stammers bt Freda James 6-4 3-6 6-4
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Alice Marble 7-5 6-4
1938 Alice Marble bt Dodo Bundy 7-5 6-0
1939 Alice Marble bt Sarah Palfrey 6-4 6-4
1940 Alice Marble bt Helen Jacobs 6-1 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz bt Sarah Palfrey 2-6 8-6 7-5
1942 Louise Brough bt Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5
1943 Margaret Dupont bt Doris Hart 6-2 6-4
1944 Louise Brough bt Pauline Betz 6-3 6-1
1945 Sarah Palfrey bt Pauline Betz 5-7 6-3 6-3
1975 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 6-0 6-1
1977 Florenta Mihai bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 3-6 6-4

PORT ELIZABETH CHAMPION Pat Walkden

1957 Heather Brewer bt Bernice Carr 6-2 6-2
1958 Heather Brewer bt Sandra Reynolds 6-3 5-7 7-5
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Renee Schuurman 6-2 2-6 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 6-4 3-6 6-3
1964 Annette Van Zyl bt Darlene Hard 2-6 7-5 6-0
1965 Christine Truman bt Francoise Durr 6-3 6-3
1966 Annette Van Zyl bt Ann Jones 0-6 6-1 6-3
1967 Annette Van Zyl bt Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3
1968 Pat Walkden bt Carol Graebner 6-1 6-1
1969 Pat Walkden bt Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3
1970 Pat Walkden bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
1971 Tory Fretz bt Ceci Martinez 5-7 6-0 6-1
1972 Linda Tuero bt Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-2
1973 Linky Boshoff bt Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-1

TUNBRIDGE WELLS CHAMPION Edith Dorothy Holman

1912 Agnes Morton bt Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-0
1920 Edith Dorothy Holman bt A M Hogg 6-1 6-1
1922 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-0
1923 E F Rose bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-3 6-2
1924 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-4
1925 Sylvia Lumley Ellis bt Margaret Knott 6-4 6-0
1926 Sylvia Lumley Ellis bt Edith Dorothy Holman 7-9 7-5 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Macready bt C Tyrrell 7-5 6-2
1932 Sheila Hewitt bt Olga Webb
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Olive Webb 6-4 6-1
1938 Effie Hemmant bt Rosemary Thomas 4-6 7-5 7-5
1939 Rosemary Thomas bt Susan Noel 6-1 4-6 7-5
1946 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Bea Carris 10-12 6-4 6-4
1952 Lorna Cornell bt Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-1
1953 Rosemary Walsh bt Elaine Watson 6-4 6-3

TALLY HO CHAMPION Anita Lizana

1927 Gwen Sterry bt Elsa Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3
1929 Elsa Haylock bt Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1
1932 Dorothy Round bt Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3
1933 Dorothy Round bt Eileen Bennett 5-7 6-2 8-6
1935 Anita Lizana bt Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana bt Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana bt Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-3
1938 Anita Lizana bt Freda James 7-5 5-7 6-3
1939 Dorothy Round bt Billie Yorke 6-1 6-3
1947 Betty Hilton bt Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 10-8
1951 Jean Walker Smith bt Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4
1952 Jean Walker Smith bt Joy Mottram 6-1 3-6 6-3
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1954 Ann Shilcock bt Mary Harris 6-4 7-5
1958 Ann Jones bt Deidre Catt 6-4 6-2

KINGSTON CHAMPION Darlene Hard

1934 Helen Jacobs bt Dorothy Round 6-4 6-1
1939 Sarah Palfrey bt Peggy Scriven 6-2 6-3
1952 Pat Todd bt Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-0
1952 Betty Rosenquest bt Althea Gibson 6-2 6-4
1953 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-3
1955 Darlene Hard bt Betty Rosenquest 6-1 1-6 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry bt Darlene Hard 5-7 6-0 7-5
1957 Darlene Hard bt Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
1959 Dottie Knode bt Christine Truman 6-1 4-6 6-3
1960 Ann Jones bt Darlene Hard 6-2 6-3
1961 Sally Moore bt Christine Truman 1-0
1963 Lesley Turner bt Deidre Catt 6-3 6-1
1967 Francoise Durr bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-1
1969 Lesley Turner bt Patti Hogan 4-6 6-2 9-7
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Kathy Harter 6-0 5-7 6-3

LEICESTER CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1906 May Sutton bt Violet Pinckney 6-0 7-5
1908 Blanche Hillyard bt Agnes Morton w/o
1909 Agnes Morton bt Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-0 6-2
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Elsa Haylock 6-0 6-1
1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Elsa Haylock 6-1 3-6 6-3
1931 Beatrice Feltham bt Elsa Haylock 6-1 5-7 7-5
1934 Freda James bt Florence Ford 3-6 8-6 6-1
1936 Mona Riddell AND Mary Whitmarsh DIVIDED
1937 Gaby Curtis bt Mona Riddell 6-2 6-4
1938 Elsa Haylock bt Mona Riddell 6-3 6-2
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Patti Hogan 6-2 6-1

SAN FRANCISCO CHAMPION Margaret Dupont

1941 Virginia Wolfenden bt Pat Todd 6-8 6-2 6-1
1941 Margaret Dupont bt Shirley Catton 6-3 11-9
1941 Pat Todd bt Shirley Catton
1942 Margaret Dupont bt Barbara Krase
1942 Margaret Dupont bt Barbara Krase 6-0 6-4
1945 Margaret Dupont bt Pat Todd 6-2 7-5
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Dottie Knode 6-1 6-4
1958 Janet Hopps bt Pat Naud 3-6 6-1 6-1

CROMER CHAMPION Dorothy Round

1922 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-3
1923 E E Tanner bt E F Rose 6-1
1926 Dorothy Kemmis Betty bt Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3
1927 Joan Fry bt Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-0
1928 Dorothy Shaw bt Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1929 Dorothy Round bt Joan Ridley 6-2 3-6 6-3
1930 Dorothy Round bt Joan Ridley 2-6 9-7 6-4
1931 Mrs A H Mellows bt Evelyn Colyer 9-7 6-1
1931 Dorothy Round bt Mrs J S Kirk 6-4 6-0
1932 Dorothy Round bt Kay Stammers 6-0 6-4
1935 Joan Ridley bt Freda Scott 5-7 6-4 6-3
1936 Audrey Wright bt Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-2
1937 Audrey Wright bt Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-1
1946 Jean Quertier bt Joy Mottram 6-0 5-7 6-3
1947 Jean Bostock bt Joan Curry 6-2 6-4
1947 Jean Bostock bt Betty Hilton 6-1 1-6 6-2

EXMOUTH CHAMPION Ermyntrude Harvey

1886 Maud Watson bt Blanche Hillyard 7-5 0-6 6-3
1887 Blanche Hillyard bt Maud Watson 6-4 6-4
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt A A Hall 6-1 6-2
1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Jenny Sandison 2-6 6-2 6-4
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Joan Reid Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-3
1931 Madge Slaney bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-0
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey bt G Lucas 6-2 6-1
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey bt G Lucas 9-7 6-4
1934 Mrs G Lucas bt Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-4
1935 Billie Yorke AND Ermyntrude Harvey DIVIDED
1936 Phyllis Mudford bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-3
1937 E M Hamilton bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 8-6
1938 Peggy Scriven bt Madge Slaney 6-2 6-3
1939 E M Hamilton bt Nancy Dickin 6-4 7-5
1952 Dottie Knode bt Elaine Watson 6-2 6-0
1966 Elizabeth Starkie bt Robin Blakelock 6-1 6-2

OJAI CHAMPION Dodo Bundy

1922 May Sutton bt Mary K Browne 8-6 6-2
1940 Dodo Bundy bt Pauline Betz 6-4 6-4
1941 Mary Arnold bt Louise Brough 6-2 3-6 6-1
1942 Mary Arnold bt Louise Brough
1948 Louise Brough bt Beverley Baker 6-2 6-2
1951 Maureen Connolly bt Nancy Chaffee 6-2 3-6 10-8
1955 Dodo Bundy bt Barbara Breit 6-4 9-7
1956 Beverley Baker bt Dodo Bundy 7-5 6-2
1957 Louise Brough bt Sally Moore 9-7 2-6 6-3
1958 Janet Hopps bt Sally Moore 2-6 6-4 6-0
1959 Beverley Baker bt Sally Moore 2-6 7-5 6-2
1960 Karen Susman bt Dodo Bundy 6-0 6-0
1961 Kathy Chabot bt Carol Loop 6-2 6-3
1962 Carol Graebner bt Dodo Bundy 5-7 6-2 7-5
1964 Mimi Arnold bt Carol Graebner 2-6 6-4 6-4
1965 Billie Jean King bt Kathy Harter 6-4 6-2
1966 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-2 6-4

BARRANQUILLA CHAMPION Maria Bueno

1953 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 4-6 6-4 6-3
1955 Doris Hart bt Dottie Knode 8-6 7-5
1956 Shirley Fry bt Dorothy Levine 6-4 6-2
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Angela Buxton 7-5 7-5
1958 Janet Hopps bt Maria Bueno 6-3 7-5
1959 Dottie Knode bt Maria Bueno 1-6 6-2 6-2
1960 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-2
1961 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1962 Renee Schuurman bt Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-4
1963 Lesley Turner bt Maria Bueno 6-3 3-6 6-4
1964 Francoise Durr bt Judy Alvarez 6-1 6-0
1965 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 1-6 6-4 6-4
1966 Norma Baylon bt Betty Stove 6-0 6-1
1967 Ann Jones bt Francoise Durr 6-3 6-4
1968 Nancy Richey bt Lesley Turner 6-2 6-0
1969 Julie Heldman bt Peaches Bartkowicz 5-7 6-2 6-3
1970 Mary Ann Eisel bt Patti Hogan 6-3 7-5

DUSSELDORF CHAMPION Helga Masthoff

1952 Thelma Long bt Joan Curry
1954 Inge Pohmann bt Erika Vollmer 3-6 10-8 6-2
1955 Doris Hart bt Erika Vollmer 6-2 6-1
1956 Shirley Fry bt Heather Brewer
1960 Maria Bueno bt Edda Buding 6-1 6-1
1961 Lesley Turner bt Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2
1962 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 6-1 6-2
1963 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1964 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 1-6 6-1 6-4
1966 Helga Schultze bt Edda Buding 7-5 4-6 6-1
1967 Helga Schultze bt Gail Chanfreau 3-6 6-3 6-0
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 1-6 6-2
1969 Helga Masthoff bt Edda Buding 6-1 8-6
1970 Helga Schultze bt Helga Masthoff 6-1 6-3
1971 Helga Masthoff bt Betty Stove 4-6 6-3 6-3
1972 Pat Walkden bt Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 1-6 6-3
1973 Helga Masthoff bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4

PADDINGTON CHAMPION Mary Heeley

1929 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Christabel Hardie 6-0 6-1
1931 Betty Nuthall bt Phyllis Mudford
1933 Joan Ridley bt Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-2
1934 Kay Stammers bt Cristabel Hardie 6-3 7-5
1935 Eileen Bennett bt Nelly Adamson 4-6 6-3 6-4
1936 Mary Heeley bt Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-1
1937 Mary Heeley bt Florence Ford 6-3 6-3
1938 Mary Heeley bt Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
1939 Kay Stammers bt Joan Goss 5-7 6-1 6-0
1946 Jean Bostock bt Kay Stammers 8-6 6-4
1947 Joan Curry bt Molly Blair 6-3 8-10 6-2
1948 Edith Middleton bt Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-4
1949 Mollie Blair bt Georgie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-3
1950 Barbara Knapp bt Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-3
1952 Jean Petchell bt Pearl Panton 1-6 6-0 6-2
1955 Angela Buxton bt Jennifer Middleton 6-1 6-2
1975 Linda Mottram bt Jackie Fayter 6-3 7-5

PERTH CHAMPION Margaret Court

1959 Renee Schuurman bt Sandra Reynolds 6-4 1-6 8-6
1960 Maria Bueno bt Christine Truman 6-4 6-4
1961 Margaret Court bt Darlene Hard 6-3 6-0
1962 Christine Truman bt Lesley Turner 6-0 6-8 10-8
1963 Lesley Turner bt Judy Tegart 6-8 6-3 8-6
1965 Margaret Court bt Robyn Ebbern 6-1 6-1
1966 Margaret Court bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-1
1967 Francoise Durr bt Rosemary Casals 4-6 7-5 6-3
1968 Billie Jean King bt Margaret Court 6-2 6-4
1969 Margaret Court bt Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-1
1970 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4
1971 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-1 6-2
1972 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Olga Morozova 6-2 7-5
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Kerry Harris 7-5 6-0
1975 Helga Masthoff bt Lesley Turner 6-2 3-6 6-4
1981 Pam Shriver bt Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-6
1982 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-1 3-6 6-0

HYTHE CHAMPION Kitty McKane

1906 Connie Wilson bt Joyce Coles 6-0 6-2
1907 Mildred Coles bt Ruth Winch 6-4 6-1
1908 Agnes Morton bt Ruth Winch 6-4 5-7 6-4
1909 Mildred Coles bt Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1910 Mabel Parton bt Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3
1911 Agnes Morton bt Mabel Parton 7-5 6-4
1912 Winifred McNair bt Elizabeth Ryan 3-6 6-1 6-3
1913 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Mabel Parton 6-4 6-2
1919 Kitty McKane bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-4
1920 Kitty McKane bt Mabel Parton 6-1 6-1
1921 Kitty McKane bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 7-5 6-2
1923 Phoebe Holcroft bt Dorothy Shepherd
1924 Doris Craddock bt Mabel Parton 6-3 6-4
1926 Kitty McKane bt Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2
1927 Marjorie Macfarlane bt S Stokes 3-6 6-4 6-4
1928 Betty Dix bt Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-4
1929 Madge Slaney bt Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-1
1930 Joan Fry AND Betty Dix DIVIDED
1936 Audrey Wright bt Evelyn Dearman 6-1 6-3

EAST CROYDON/CROYDON/SOUTH CROYDON CHAMPION Dora Boothby

1905 Ellen Stawell Brown bt Dora Boothby 6-1 6-2 6-2
1907 Connie Wilson bt Gweondolyn Eastlake Smith2-6 6-2 6-0
1908 Agnes Morton bt Dora Boothby 6-3 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Morton 6-2 6-4
1910 Dora Boothby bt Dorothea L Chambers w/o
1911 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Morton 6-1 6-1
1912 Dora Boothby bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-3 7-5
1913 Dora Boothby bt Marie Hazel 6-4 7-9 6-4
1923 Mrs Colegate bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-3 6-3
1924 Sylvia Lumley Ellis bt L A Maltby 6-4 6-4
1925 Joan Fry bt Kitty McKane 3-6 6-3 6-4
1926 Joan Fry bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 6-1
1928 Elsie Goldsack bt Betty Dix 6-3 2-6 6-1
1931 Esna Boyd AND Phyllis Mudford DIVIDED
1932 Phyllis Mudford bt Joy Cunningham 6-1 6-1
1933 Joan Reid Thomas bt Evelyn Dearman
1934 Kay Stammers bt Patricia Brazier 8-6 6-3
1935 Nancy Dickin bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 4-6 6-4
1936 Phyllis Mudford bt Nancy Dickin 6-1 4-6 6-4

WEYBRIDGE CHAMPION E F Rose

1913 Blanche Gladys Colston bt Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6
1914 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Agnes Morton 9-7 6-2
1922 E F Rose bt Vera Spofforth 6-2 8-6
1925 Esna Boyd bt E F Rose 6-3 0-6 6-3
1926 E F Rose bt E Norman 6-2 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis Betty bt Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-2
1928 Peggy Saunders bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4
1929 Phyllis Howkins bt Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3
1930 Jenny Sandison bt Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1931 Nancy Lyle bt Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3
1933 Phyllis Mudford bt Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-3
1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Mary Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-3
1935 Helen Wills bt Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-4
1936 Mary Hardwick bt Elsie Goldsack 9-7 6-0
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Alice Marble 3-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Alice Marble bt Bobbie Heine 6-3 6-4
1939 Jean Nicoll bt Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1946 Pearl Panton AND Mrs M B Lewis DIVIDED
1947 Sheila Summers bt Joy Mottram 6-1 7-5

NEWCASTLE UK CHAMPION Dora Boothby

1907 Dorothea L Chambers bt Charlotte Sterry 6-2 6-3
1908 Dorothea L Chambers bt Charlotte Sterry 6-1 7-5
1909 Dora Boothby bt Mrs Dudgeon 6-0 6-2
1910 Dora Boothby bt Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-3
1911 Dora Boothby bt Ethel Larcombe w/o
1913 Robin Welsh bt Dora Boothby 6-1 6-3
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mrs Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Leslie Cadle 6-0 6-1
1926 Kitty McKane bt Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3
1927 Joan Fry bt Claire Beckingham 4-6 6-2 6-3
1928 Joan Fry bt Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0
1930 Mary Heeley bt Dorothy Round 3-6 6-0 6-1
1935 Anita Lizana bt Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
1936 Anita LIzana bt D M Davison 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana bt Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4
1957 Ann Jones bt Karol Fageros 6-4 5-7 6-3
1959 Ruia Morrison bt Isabel Troccole 6-3 5-7 8-6
1959 Ann Jones bt Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-4

CARIBE HILTON CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1954 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-3
1955 Darlene Hard bt Dottie Knode 6-1 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry bt Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-3 6-4
1957 Dottie Knode bt Betty Rosenquest 8-6 6-1
1958 Beverley Baker bt Althea Gibson 6-4 10-8
1959 Christine Truman bt Janet Hopps 6-2 6-2
1960 Ann Jones bt Maria Bueno 4-6 6-4 6-4
1961 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 3-6 6-2 6-2
1962 Gwen Thomas bt Maria Bueno 3-6 6-3 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard bt Gwen Thomas 6-4 6-4
1964 Nancy Richey bt Carol Hanks 6-3 6-0
1965 Nancy Richey bt Margaret Court 6-8 6-4 9-7
1966 Norma Baylon bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5
1967 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 7-5 6-1
1968 Nancy Richey bt Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
1969 Margaret Court bt Julie Heldman 6-4 7-5
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
1971 Ann Jones bt Nancy Richey 6-4 6-4
1972 Nancy Richey bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-3

ALEXANDRIA CHAMPION Gail Chanfreau

1935 Helen Jacobs bt Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-0
1937 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
1938 Gracyn Wheeler bt Gaby Curtis 6-2 6-0
1949 Nelly Adamson bt Joy Mottram 6-1 6-0
1950 Pat Todd bt Gussie Moran 1-6 6-3 6-0
1951 Doris Hart bt Louise Brough 7-5 6-2
1953 Dottie Knode bt Pat Ward 6-0 6-2
1954 Betsy Abbas bt Totta Zehden 4-6 6-2 6-3
1955 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Angela Mortimer w/o
1956 Angela Mortimer bt Althea Gibson 6-3 6-4
1957 Edda Buding bt Ilse Buding 6-4 1-0
1961 Vera Sukova bt Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-3
1963 Jill Blackman bt Rita Bentley 6-2 2-6 6-2
1964 Jan Lehane bt Helga Schultze 3-6 6-3 6-4
1965 Madonna Schacht bt Gail Chanfreau 6-3 2-6 7-5
1966 Galina Baksheeva bt Carol Graebner 7-5 6-2
1968 Anna Dimitrieva bt Robin Blakelock 6-0 6-3
1969 Nell Truman bt Olga Morozova 6-3 2-6 6-3
1972 Gail Chanfreau bt Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-2

STAMFORD BRIDGE/HILL CHAMPION Agnes Morton

1885 Maud Watson bt Lilian Watson 6-2 6-3
1905 Hilda Lane bt Agnes Morton 2-6 6-4 6-4
1906 Agnes Morton bt Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-1
1908 Agnes Morton bt J Tripp 7-5 7-5
1907 Agnes Morton bt Mildred Coles 6-3 10-8
1909 Agnes Morton bt Mabel Parton 8-6 6-0
1910 Freiburg bt Winifred McNair 6-2 6-2
1911 Agnes Morton bt Edith Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0
1919 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Winifred Beamish w/o
1920 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 1-6 8-6
1921 Winifred Beamish bt Olive Manser 6-1 6-1
1922 Molla Mallory bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-4
1923 Mabel Clayton bt Winifred Beamish 6-1 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-2
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Edith Clarke 6-1 7-5
1926 Honor Woolrych bt Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-4
1927 Helen Wills bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Esna Boyd 6-3 6-0
1928 Christabel Hardie bt Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-2
1930 Elizabeth Ryan bt Sarah Palfrey 6-1 8-6

DULWICH CHAMPION Cristabel Hardie

1909 Dora Boothby bt Mildred Coles 6-0 6-2
1911 Ethel Larcombe bt Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2
1913 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-2 1-6 6-2
1922 Peggy Ingram bt Enid Head 7-5 4-6 7-5
1923 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Blanche Gladys Colston 4-6 13-11 6-4
1923 Aurea Edgington bt Doris Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5
1925 Cristabel Hardie bt Enid Head 6-2 6-1
1926 Betty Dix bt Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-4
1927 Cristabel Hardie bt Enid Head 6-2 6-3
1928 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Austin 6-4 6-1
1928 Cristabel Hardie bt Edith Clarke 6-3 7-5
1929 Joan Ridley bt Cristabel Hardie 6-4 7-5
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-4 6-2
1930 Joan Ridley bt Madge Valantine 6-4 6-8 6-3
1931 Joan Ridley bt Jeanette Morfey
1932 Phyllis Howkins bt Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-4
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Phyllis Mudford 6-2 2-6 6-3
1936 Freda James bt Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-3
1937 Valerie Scott bt Betty Batt 6-4 6-3
1938 Rosemary Thomas bt Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 3-6 7-5

EALING CHAMPION Phyllis Mudford

1924 Kitty McKane bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-2
1924 Kitty McKane bt Joan Reid Thomas 5-7 6-2 6-3
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Madge Valantine 6-1 6-1
1925 Kitty McKane bt Phyllis Howkins 6-4 6-4
1926 Peggy Saunders bt Mrs Bruce May 6-4 8-6
1926 Winifred Beamish bt Betty Nuthall 5-7 6-4 6-2
1927 Joan Ridley bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 7-5 6-4
1927 Peggy Saunders bt Phyliss Howkins 6-3 6-3
1928 Phyllis Howkins bt Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-4
1928 Peggy Saunders bt Betty Nuthall 6-3 4-6 7-5
1929 Eileen Bennett bt Betty Nuthall 9-7 7-5
1929 Phyllis Mudford bt Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-2
1930 Betty Nuthall bt Mary Heeley 6-0 6-3
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Mary Heeley 7-5 3-6 9-7
1931 Betty Nuthall AND Eileen Bennett DIVIDED
1931 Phyllis Mudford bt Dorothy Round 7-5 2-6 6-3
1932 Josiane Sigart AND Phyllis Mudford DIVIDED
1932 Kay Stammers bt Freda Scott 6-3 6-3
1933 Kay Stammers bt Freda James 6-4 3-6 6-1
1933 Betty Nuthall bt Peggy Scriven
1934 Dorothy Round bt Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5

EAST HAMPTON CHAMPION Louise Brough

1926 Helen Wills bt Mary K Browne 6-3 6-2
1927 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2
1928 Helen Wills bt Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
1929 Dorothy Shepherd bt Marjorie Gladman 6-2 7-5
1932 Helen Jacobs bt Anna McCune Harper 6-3 6-1
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Sarah Palfrey 6-2 6-3
1938 Barbara Winslow bt Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-4
1939 Alice Marble bt Helen Jacobs 7-9 6-4 6-0
1940 Dodo Bundy bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1941 Pauline Betz bt Hope Knowles 6-2 6-1
1942 Louise Brough bt Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-0
1945 Sarah Palfrey bt Dodo Bundy 6-4 8-6
1946 Shirley Fry bt Mary Arnold 3-6 6-4 7-5
1948 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 7-5 3-6 6-3
1949 Louise Brough bt Doris Hart 6-1 7-5
1950 Beverley Baker bt Maureen Connolly 6-4 9-7
1951 Pat Todd bt Beverley Baker 6-4 6-1
1952 Shirley Fry bt Nancy Chaffee 2-6 7-5 6-4
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Anita Kanter 6-3 7-5
1954 Louise Brough bt Doris Hart 6-4 6-4
1955 Darlene Hard bt Barbara Breit 9-7 6-3

BUDLEIGH SALTERTON CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1919 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Clarke 6-3 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-2 6-4
1927 Peggy Saunders bt Edith Clarke 6-1 6-4
1929 Jenny Sandison bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Jenny Sandison 3-6 6-2 6-3
1932 Dorothy Round bt Olive Webb 3-6 6-1 6-1
1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Billie Yorke 7-5 3-6 6-4
1935 Mona Riddell bt Gethyn Lucas 7-5 6-4
1936 Phyllis Mudford bt Freda James 6-3 8-6
1937 Peggy Scriven bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1938 Peggy Scriven bt Elsie Hamilton 6-1 6-2
1938 Evelyn Dearman AND Nancy Dickin DIVIDED
1952 Viola White bt Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-4
1953 Mary Harris bt Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2
1954 Judy Burke bt Evelyn Attwood 6-2 6-4
1955 Ann Shilcock bt Jennifer Middleton 7-5 6-3
1960 Lorna Cawthorn bt Carol Webb 6-3 6-4
1966 Elizabeth Starkie bt Kathy Harter 7-5 6-4

FOLKESTONE CHAMPION Winifred Beamish

1906 Dora Boothby bt Mildred Coles 5-7 6-4 6-2
1907 Violet Pinckney bt Dora Boothby 7-5 1-6 6-2
1908 Charlotte Sterry bt Dora Boothby 7-5 0-6 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby bt Mildred Coles 7-9 6-4 6-1
1910 Mildred Coles bt Dora Boothby 6-3 2-6 6-2
1911 Dora Boothby bt Mildred Coles 7-5 6-2
1912 Winifred McNair bt Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 7-5
1913 Winifred McNair bt Dora Boothby 7-5 6-1
1919 Winifred McNair bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-0 6-2
1920 Winifred Beamish bt Winifred McNair 6-3 7-9 6-3
1921 Winifred Beamish bt Winifred McNair 6-4 6-3
1922 Winifred Beamish bt Winifred McNair 6-3 6-4
1923 Edith Boucher bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 1-6 6-2
1924 Winifred Beamish bt Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-1
1927 Joan Ridley bt Winifred Beamish 2-6 7-5 6-3
1928 Joan Ridley bt Winnifred Beamish 6-1 6-1
1929 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 6-1 7-5
1930 Mary Heeley bt Betty Dix 6-1 6-3
1931 Mary Heeley bt Olga Webb 6-1 7-5
1932 Peggy Scriven bt Olga Webb 6-2 6-2
1935 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Billie Yorke 4-6 6-4 6-2

SEABRIGHT CHAMPION Alice Marble

1921 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-3
1922 Molla Mallory bt Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-2
1923 Molla Mallory bt Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-3
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Helen Wills 6-3 6-2
1926 Elizabeth Ryan bt Helen Wills 6-4 6-1
1927 Molla Mallory bt Helen Jacobs 6-2 1-6 6-1
1929 Helen Jacobs bt Edith Cross 6-1 6-2
1931 Helen Wills bt Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-0
1934 Carolyn Babcock bt Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2
1936 Alice Marble bt Carolyn Babcock 6-0 6-3
1937 Alice Marble bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-3 7-5 8-6
1938 Alice Marble bt Dodo Bundy 6-2 6-2
1939 Helen Bernhard bt Dorothy Workman 6-3 7-5
1940 Alice Marble bt Mary Hardwick 6-2 6-0
1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Helen Bernhard 6-8 6-2 7-5
1944 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-2 2-6 6-3
1945 Pauline Betz bt Louise Brough 10-8 6-3
1946 Shirley Fry bt Mary Arnold 6-4 3-6 6-2
1948 Gussie Moran bt Louise Snow 6-2 6-2

CHINGFORD CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1951 Kay Tuckey bt Joy Mottram 6-4 6-4
1952 Jean Walker Smith bt Joy Mottram 1-6 9-7 6-4
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 Leonie Brighton bt Jennifer Middleton 7-5 6-3
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Elaine Watson 6-1 6-0
1956 Angela Mortimer bt Jennifer Middleton 6-1 6-1
1957 Christine Truman bt Elaine Watson 6-3 6-3
1958 Christine Truman bt Ann Jones 6-3 8-6
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 6-3 7-5
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 6-1 4-6 6-4
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Edda Buding 6-3 6-3
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 6-2 6-4
1963 Christine Truman AND Norma Baylon DIVIDED
1964 Norma Baylon bt Christine Truman 3-6 6-2 6-4
1965 Elizabeth Starkie bt Christine Truman 8-6 6-3
1966 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3
1967 Virginia Wade bt Pat Walkden 6-0 9-7
1968 Fay Toyne bt Virginia Wade 6-4 8-6
1969 Corinne Molesworth bt Shirley Bloomer 3-6 6-2 6-4

BUXTON CHAMPION Ethel Larcombe

1897 Alice Pickering bt Blanche Hillyard
1905 Connie Wilson bt Dorothea L Chambers 4-6 6-1 7-5
1906 Blanche Hillyard bt C Meyer 6-4 6-3
1907 Helen Garfit bt C Meyer 3-6 6-3 6-4
1908 Charlotte Sterry bt Helen Garfit 6-2 6-2
1909 Helen Garfit bt Helen Aitchison 2-6 6-2 6-2
1910 Helen Garfit bt Helen Aitchison w/o
1911 Ethel Larcombe bt Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1912 Ethel Larcombe bt Hilda Lane 6-0 6-1
1913 Ethel Larcombe bt Winifred Longhurst 6-2 6-1
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ethel Larcombe 3-6 6-4 7-5
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt E E Tanner 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Marion Wright 6-0 6-1
1922 Kitty McKane AND Irene Peacock DIVIDED
1923 Blanche Gladys Colston bt P M Radcliffe 6-0 6-4
1924 Joan Fry bt Kitty McKane 6-4 3-4
1927 Peggy Saunders bt Elsie Goldsack 8-6 3-6 6-3
1935 Florence Ford bt Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 10-8
1937 Densie Huntbach bt Mary Heeley w/o
1938 Valerie Scott bt Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-8 6-3
1939 Gem Hoahing bt Patience Thomson 6-1 6-4
1946 Bea Carris bt Gem Hoahing 4-6 6-3 6-2
1950 Gladys Lines bt Doreen Wedderburn

NOTTINGHAM CHAMPION Winifred Beamish

1909 Ruth Winch bt Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1910 Dorothea L Chambers bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-3 6-3
1912 Edith Boucher bt Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4
1914 Edith Boucher bt Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4
1919 Ethel Larcombe bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-1
1921 Winifred Beamish bt Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-4
1922 Winifred Beamish bt Mabel Parton 6-3 6-4
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-1
1927 Winifred Beamish bt Betty Dix 6-2 6-0
1928 Winifred Beamish bt Betty Dix 6-4 6-3
1929 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-0
1931 Freda James bt Winifred Beamish 6-1 6-2
1949 Pat Todd bt Edith Middleton 6-1 6-2
1952 Beryl Penrose bt Helen Fletcher 7-9 6-4 7-5
1958 Ruia Morrison bt Louise Snow 6-2 7-5
1960 Lynn Hutchings bt Pauline Roberts 6-4 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard bt Maria Bueno 7-5 6-1
1968 Judy Tegart bt Vicky Rogers 6-4 6-3
1969 Christine Truman bt Nell Truman 6-2 6-4
1970 Esme Emanuel bt Judith Salome 6-2 6-4
1971 Julie Heldman bt Barbara Hawcroft 6-4 7-9 6-3
1972 Jill Cooper bt Pam Teeguarden 2-6 6-1 6-4
1973 Billie Jean King bt Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4

TAMPA CHAMPION Shirley Fry

1926 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mary K Browne 6-3 8-6
1941 Pauline Betz bt Sarah Palfrey 6-4 6-3
1942 Pauline Betz bt Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-3
1948 Doris Hart bt Magda Rurac 6-1 6-3
1951 Beverley Baker bt Shirley Fry 6-3 6-4
1952 Magda Rurac bt Laura Lou Kunnen 7-5 6-1
1953 Shirley Fry bt Thelma Long 6-1 6-3
1955 Shirley Fry bt Karol Fageros 9-7 8-6
1956 Shirley Fry bt Dottie Knode 6-4 3-6 6-3
1962 Edda Buding bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard bt Lesley Turner 9-7 1-6 8-6
1964 Karen Susman bt Judy Alvarez 6-4 2-6 6-2
1965 Tory Fretz bt Judy Alvarez 6-2 6-1
1967 Ann Jones bt Francoise Durr 6-4 8-6
1968 Helga Masthoff bt Judy Tegart 2-6 6-4 6-1
1978 Virginia Wade bt Maria Fernandez 6-4 7-6
1980 Andrea Jaeger bt Tracy Austin w/o
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Bettina Bunge 5-7 6-2 6-0
1982 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 3-6 6-1 6-4
1985 Stephanie Rehe bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-4 6-7 7-5
1986 Lori McNeil bt Zina Garrison 2-6 7-5 6-2
1987 Chris Evert bt Kate Gompert 6-3 6-2
1988 Chris Evert bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 7-6 6-4
1989 Conchita Martinez bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-3 6-2
1990 Monica Seles bt Katerina Maleeva 6-1 6-0

MALVERN CHAMPION Dorothy Round

1909 Helen Aitchison bt Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-2
1912 Edith Boucher bt Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-0
1914 Ethel Larcombe bt Edith Boucher 6-4 6-1
1921 Helen Aitchison bt Marion Wright 6-2 6-3
1922 E F Rose bt Mrs Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2
1923 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt E F Rose 6-2 6-3
1924 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt E F Rose 7-5 5-7 6-2
1925 E F Rose bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 4-6 7-5 6-3
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-4
1927 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-4
1928 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 6-3
1929 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Dorothy Round 3-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Dorothy Round bt Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3
1931 Dorothy Round bt Nancy Lyle 4-6 6-2 6-4
1932 Dorothy Round bt Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-1
1934 Dorothy Round bt Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5
1935 Dorothy Round bt Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
1936 Freda James bt Dorothy Round w/o
1937 Dorothy Round bt Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-2 6-3
1938 Gaby Curtis bt Florence Ford 0-6 7-5 6-1
1957 Ann Jones bt Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
1959 Ann Jones bt Sheila Armstrong 6-2 10-8
1960 Ann Jones bt Jill Rook 6-1 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Carol Rosser 7-5 6-4
1965 Elizabeth Starkie bt Betty Stove 6-4 6-2

SOUTH AFRICAN OPEN CHAMPION Billie Jean King

1930 Ruth Tapscott bt Everett 7-5 6-2
1936 Bobbie Heine bt Vera Everett 6-2 4-6 6-4
1948 Sheila Summers bt Kay Stammers 6-1 6-4
1949 Sheila Summers bt Thelma Long 6-1 6-1
1950 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 4-6 7-5 6-3
1952 Doris Hart bt Julia Wipplinger 6-1 7-5
1953 Hazel Redick Smith bt Julia Wipplinger 6-2 6-2
1956 Dora Kilian bt Gwendy Love 4-6 7-5 6-4
1957 Heather Brewer bt Gwendy Love 10-12 6-2 6-2
1958 Bernice Vukovich bt Heather Brewer 3-6 7-5 6-4
1959 Sandra Reynolds bt Bernice Vukovich 6-0 8-6
1960 Bernice Vukovich bt Sandra Reynolds 6-1 2-6 12-10
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Lynn Hutchings 6-4 7-5
1962 Heather Segal bt Jean Forbes 6-1 7-5
1964 Darlene Hard bt Ann Jones 6-3 7-5
1965 Christine Truman bt Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-3
1966 Billie Jean King bt Margaret Court 6-3 6-2
1967 Billie Jean King bt Maria Bueno 7-5 6-4
1968 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4
1969 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-4
1970 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-4 1-6 6-3
1971 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-1
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 4-6 6-3 6-0
1973 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-3
1974 Kerry Melville bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 7-5
1975 Annette Van Zyl bt Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 3-6 6-4
1976 Brigitte Cuypers bt Laura Dupont 6-7 6-4 6-1
1977 Linky Boshoff bt Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 6-1

MEXICO CITY CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Molla Mallory 6-8 6-3 6-2
1943 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 7-5 6-5
1943 Pauline Betz bt Doris Hart 6-2 6-3
1944 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-1 7-5
1945 Mary Arnold bt Pat Todd 6-8 6-3 6-3
1946 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-4 15-13
1948 Sheila Summers bt Dottie Knode 11-9 6-2
1949 Doris Hart bt Betty Hilton 6-1 2-6 6-3
1950 Beverley Baker bt Pat Todd 6-1 7-5
1952 Shirley Fry bt Thelma Long 6-4 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Shirley Fry 6-1 6-1
1954 Beverley Baker bt Barbara Breit 7-5 8-6
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson bt Darlene Hard 8-6 6-4
1957 Rosie Reyes bt Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3
1958 Yola Ramirez bt Rosie Reyes 6-0 6-3
1959 Ann Jones bt Yola Ramirez 6-2 7-5
1960 Ann Jones bt Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-4
1961 Yola Ramirez bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-3
1962 Yola Ramirez bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-1
1964 Yola Ramirez bt Francoise Durr 6-4 4-6 6-3
1965 Margaret Court bt Monique Salfati 6-4 6-2
1966 Norma Baylon bt Gail Chanfreau w/o
1967 Ann Jones bt Elena Subirats 6-4 6-3
1968 Julie Heldman bt Ann Jones w/o
1968 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2
1969 Val Ziegenfuss bt Lulu Gongora 1-6 7-5 6-2

MANCHESTER USA CHAMPION Alice Marble

1925 Helen Wills bt Mary K Browne 6-2 6-1
1926 Elizabeth Ryan bt Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-3
1927 Helen Wills bt Helen Jacobs 6-1 6-2
1929 Edith Cross bt Mary Greef 3-6 6-4 6-2
1936 Helen Jacobs bt Alice Marble 6-3 0-6 6-4
1937 Dorothy Andrus AND Sylvia Jung DIVIDED
1938 Alice Marble bt Nancy Bolton 6-1 6-3
1939 Alice Marble bt Valerie Scott 6-1 6-2
1940 Alice Marble bt Pauline Betz 6-2 6-2
1941 Margaret Dupont bt Helen Bernhard 6-4 6-3
1942 Louise Brough bt Pauline Betz 6-3 1-6 6-3
1946 Mary Arnold bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-4
1948 Doris Hart bt Helen Pederson 6-1 6-2
1949 Margaret Dupont bt Doris Hart 3-6 6-4 6-3
1950 Margaret Dupont bt Beverley Baker 6-3 6-0
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Louise Brough 4-6 6-0 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Shirley Fry 7-5 6-0
1955 Shirley Fry bt Doris Hart 7-5 3-6 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry bt Louise Brough 6-1 4-6 6-2
1957 Althea Gibson bt Louise Brough 9-7 6-4
1958 Dottie Knode bt Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Barbara Green 6-3 3-6 6-3
1960 Ann Jones bt Darlene Hard 6-3 2-6 6-1
1961 Darlene Hard bt Edda Buding 6-4 6-2
1962 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-1 6-4
1963 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-4 11-9
1964 Billie Jean King bt Karen Susman 6-4 4-6 11-9
1965 Billie Jean King bt Carol Hanks 6-2 10-8
1966 Maria Bueno bt Francoise Durr 6-4 6-8 6-1
1967 Billie Jean King bt Kerry Melville 8-6 6-1
1968 Maria Bueno bt Margaret Court 7-5 3-6 6-3

BEAULIEU CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1914 J Tripp bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 9-11 6-4
1920 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-0
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 7-5 8-6
1923 Winifred Beamish bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-0 6-1
1926 Helen Wills bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-0
1929 Lili D’Alvarez bt Paula Von Reznicek 6-3 6-3
1929 Betty Nuthall bt Joan Fry 6-2 6-1
1930 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Helen Jacobs 2-6 8-6 6-4
1930 Joan Ridley bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-3 0-6 6-4
1931 Cilly Aussem bt Lili D’Alvarez 6-1 6-4
1931 Sylvia Jung bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 6-2
1932 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-4
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Billie Yorke 6-4 6-2
1937 Simone Mathieu bt Hilda Sperling 7-5 6-1
1938 Peggy Scriven bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 5-7 6-1 6-3
1939 Hilda Sperling bt Alice Weivers 4-6 6-0 6-1
1947 Pauline Betz AND Bibi Gullbrandson DIVIDED
1950 Joan Curry bt Jean Quertier 7-5 4-6 7-5
1951 Thelma Long bt Joan Curry 6-3 7-5
1955 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Ward 6-4 6-1
1961 Margaret Hellyer bt Renate Ostermann 4-6 6-1 6-1
1962 Deidre Catt bt Rita Bentley 8-6 1-6 6-1
1964 Jacqueline Rees Lewis bt Carol Rosser 6-1 6-1
1966 Jill Blackman bt Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-3
1967 Winnie Shaw bt Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
1971 Betty Stove bt Jill Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-2

BERKELEY CHAMPION Margaret Dupont

1934 Kay Stammers bt Freda James 4-6 6-3 6-4
1935 Ethel Arnold bt Carolyn Babcock 6-3 6-3
1937 Anita Lizana bt Margot Lumb 6-2 6-2
1938 Simone Mathieu bt Nancy Bolton 6-1 6-0
1939 Sarah Palfrey bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-1
1940 Virginia Wolfenden bt Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2
1941 Margaret Dupont bt Pat Todd 10-8 2-6 6-3
1942 Margaret Dupont bt Barbara Krase 6-1 6-0
1943 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-3 2-6 6-2
1943 Margaret Dupont bt Dottie Knode 1-6 6-2 6-3
1944 Margaret Dupont bt Louise Brough 8-6 3-6 8-6
1945 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-2 7-5
1945 Margaret Dupont bt Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1952 Shirley Fry bt Thelma Long 7-9 6-2 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Shirley Fry 6-0 9-7
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 4-6 6-3 6-4
1956 Shirley Bloomer bt Dodo Bundy 6-0 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson bt Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1957 Janet Hopps bt Mary Ann Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-1
1958 Christine Truman bt Darlene Hard 6-2 6-4
1959 Dottie Knode bt Ann Jones 7-5 6-4
1960 Darlene Hard bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-3
1961 Darlene Hard bt Ann Jones 3-6 7-5 6-3
1962 Darlene Hard bt Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard bt Maria Bueno 6-3 6-3
1964 Judy Tegart bt Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-4
1965 Judy Tegart bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 3-6 7-5
1966 Maria Bueno bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 2-6 6-1
1967 Francoise Durr bt Carol Graebner 6-3 6-3
1968 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-4 7-5
1969 Margaret Court bt Winnie Shaw 6-4 5-7 6-0
1970 Nancy Richey bt Rosemary Casals 7-6 6-4

GSTAAD CHAMPION Francoise Durr

1949 Sheila Summers bt Joan Curry 6-3 6-3
1953 Maria Weiss bt Joan Curry 10-8 6-1
1954 Violette Rigollet bt Pat Ward 6-1 6-3
1956 Heather Brewer bt Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-4
1957 Heather Brewer bt Sandra Reynolds 6-2 5-7 6-4
1958 Lorraine Coghlan bt Yola Ramirez 3-6 6-2 6-0
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Mary Carter 7-5 6-1
1960 Maria Bueno bt Sandra Reynolds 6-2 6-3
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Yola Ramirez 7-5 6-3
1962 Sandra Reynolds bt Lesley Turner 7-9 6-4 8-6
1963 Robyn Ebbern bt Lesley Turner 6-3 6-4
1964 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2
1965 Francoise Durr bt Maria Bueno 10-8 6-1
1966 Helga Schultze bt Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-1
1967 Annette Van Zyl bt Jan Lehane 6-1 3-6 6-3
1968 Annette Van Zyl bt Julie Heldman 6-0 6-1
1969 Francoise Durr bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 4-6 6-2
1970 Rosemary Casals bt Francoise Durr 6-2 5-7 6-2
1971 Francoise Durr bt Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-3
1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu bt Pam Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-2
1975 Glynis Coles bt Linky Boshoff 9-7 2-6 8-6
1976 Michele Gurdal bt Gail Chanfreau 4-6 6-2 6-3
1979 Petra Delhees bt Yvona Brzakova 6-4 1-6 6-1
1982 Claudia Kohde bt Virginia Ruzici 7-5 1-6 7-6

GUILDFORD CHAMPION Robin Blakelock AND Evonne Goolagong

1950 Maria Weiss bt Dottie Knode 7-5 4-6 6-4
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 13-11 6-1
1957 Ann Shilcock bt Ruia Morrison 6-1 7-5
1959 Ruia Morrison bt Joan Cross 7-5 6-1
1960 Deidre Catt bt Lynn Hutchins 6-0 2-6 6-2
1961 Vera Roberts bt Carol Rosser 6-3 6-2
1962 Deidre Catt bt Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 9-7 6-2
1965 Elizabeth Starkie bt Ann Jones 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Robin Blakelock bt Heather Allen 6-1 6-0
1967 Judy Tegart bt Margaret Harris 6-1 6-0
1968 Shirley Bloomer AND Robin Blakelock DIVIDED
1969 Kerry Melville bt Margaret Court 6-3 7-5
1970 Margaret Court bt Patti Hogan 6-4 6-2
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Jill Cooper 6-4 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Joyce Williams 7-5 6-2
1973 Dianne Fromholtz bt Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-3
1974 Carrie Meyer bt Jackie Fayter 6-3 8-6
1975 Lesley Charles bt Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-4
1976 Marise Kruger bt Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 6-2

HAMPSTEAD CHAMPION Christine Truman

1925 Joan Fry bt Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-4
1926 Joan Fry bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 5-7 8-6 6-0
1927 Madge Valantine bt Christabel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5
1927 Christabel Hardie bt Elsie Goldsack 6-4 4-6 6-2
1928 Phoebe Holcroft bt Christabel Hardie 6-2 6-2
1928 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Christabel Hardie 6-2 6-1
1929 Joan Ridley bt Betty Dix 6-2 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft bt Peggy Saunders 6-2 6-1
1930 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Betty Nuthall bt Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-1
1931 Eileen Bennett bt Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Cristobel Hardie 6-4 1-6 6-1
1932 Mrs H Martin bt N C Case 6-4 6-2
1933 Dorothy Round bt Freda James 6-1 6-3
1933 Jeannette Morfey AND Jean Saunders DIVIDED
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2
1936 Mary Heeley bt S M Paterson 6-1 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2
1954 Anglea Buxton bt Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-0
1956 Angela Buxton bt Sue Waters 6-0 6-4
1957 Christine Truman bt Sheila Armstrong 4-6 6-1 8-6
1958 Christine Truman bt Sheila Armstrong 6-3 5-7 6-3
1959 Shirley Bloomer bt Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-4
1960 Christine Truman bt Shirley Bloomer 6-4 6-2
1961 Vera Roberts bt Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2
1963 Christine Truman bt Robin Lesh 7-5 6-8 6-4
1964 Jan Lehane bt Ann Jones 6-3 2-6 6-4
1965 Ann Jones bt Christine Truman 4-6 6-3 10-8
1966 Ann Jones bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2
1967 Christine Truman bt Jitka Volavkova 7-5 6-1
1968 Fay Toyne bt Christine Truman 6-4 6-2
1969 Joyce Williams bt Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-2
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Jill Cooper 6-2 9-7
1971 Christine Truman bt Jill Cooper 8-6 4-6 6-2
1973 Linda Mottram bt Veronica Burton 7-5 2-6 6-2
1974 Veronica Burton bt Paulina Peisachov 4-6 9-8 6-2
1975 Linda Mottram bt Glynis Coles 7-6 7-5

BRISTOL CHAMPION Margaret Court

1920 Mabel Parton bt Doris Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4
1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Doris Craddock 10-8 6-2
1922 Doris Craddock bt Edith Boucher 6-1 6-1
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Doris Craddock 8-6 6-3
1924 Phyllis Howkins bt Joan Austin 6-4 6-3
1925 Kathleen Lidderdale bt Doris Craddock 6-4 1-6 6-3
1928 Phyllis Howkins bt Bety Dix 7-5 6-1
1935 Gethyn Harry bt Mona Riddell 6-4 4-6 6-3
1937 Anita Lizana bt Hilda Sperling 6-2 9-7
1940 Kay Stammers bt Peggy Scriven 8-10 6-3 6-3
1949 Joan Curry bt Peggy Dawson Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
1950 Dottie Knode bt Helena Straubeova 6-3 6-1
1951 Beverley Baker bt Beryl Bartlett 6-3 6-3
1952 Pat Todd bt Beryl Bartlett 7-5 6-2
1953 Doris Hart bt Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3
1954 Pat Ward AND Heather Brewer DIVIDED
1955 Doris Hart bt Dottie Knode 6-1 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson bt Daphne Seeney 6-2 10-8
1957 Angela Mortimer bt Edda Buding 7-5 6-0
1958 Maria Bueno bt Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1959 Maria Bueno bt Sandra Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1960 Deidre Catt bt Renee Schuurman 7-5 7-5
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Deirdre Catt 7-5 10-8
1962 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-1 3-6 6-2
1963 Edda Buding bt Elizabeth Starkie 9-7 6-3
1964 Karen Susman bt Francoise Durr 6-8 6-3 6-3
1965 Nancy Richey bt Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-2
1966 Betty Stove bt Norma Baylon 6-3 7-5
1967 Pat Walkden bt Edda Buding 0-6 6-4 6-3
1968 Kerry Melville bt Karen Krantzce 6-0 6-1
1969 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Court bt Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
1972 Billie Jean King bt Kerry Melville 6-3 6-2

FRINTON CHAMPION Joan Ridley

1919 Kitty McKane bt Ruth Winch w/o
1920 Kitty McKane bt Winifred McNair 6-4 6-2
1921 Kitty McKane bt Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 7-5
1924 E F Rose bt Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4
1925 Joan Ridley bt E F Rose 1-6 6-4 9-7
1926 Joan Ridley bt Mrs Colegate 3-6 6-2 6-2
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2
1930 Eileen Bennett bt Joan Ridley 6-3 0-6 6-1
1931 Joan Ridley bt Joan Austin 7-5 2-6 7-5
1932 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 3-6 6-4 7-5
1933 Eileen Bennett bt Kay Stammers 6-4 6-2
1934 Joan Ridley bt Mall Molesworth 2-6 9-7 6-2
1935 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3
1936 Kay Stammers bt Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-4
1937 Lili D’Alvarez bt Valerie Scott 7-5 3-6 6-4
1938 Elsie Goldsack bt Alexandra McOstrich 9-7 2-6 6-1
1939 Valerie Scott bt Kay Stammers 6-0 5-7 7-5
1946 Jean Bostock bt Kay Stammers 4-6 6-3 6-2
1949 Pat Todd bt Mollie Blair 6-2 6-2
1950 Pat Todd bt Enid Wilford 6-1 6-0
1952 Jean Walker Smith bt Jean Quertier 7-5 6-3
1955 Beryl Penrose bt Mary Carter 8-6 4-6 6-3
1956 Ann Shilcock bt Margaret O’Donnell 6-4 6-2
1957 Ruia Morrison bt Heather Robson 3-6 6-2 7-5
1958 Christine Truman bt Ann Shilcock 6-3 7-5
1959 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Hird 7-5 1-6 6-3
1960 Deidre Catt bt Pat Hird 6-2 6-4
1963 Deidre Catt bt Christine Truman 7-5 7-5
1964 Deidre Catt bt Carol Rosser 8-6 6-4
1966 Judy Tegart bt Nell Truman 6-2 6-0
1967 Ann Jones bt Gail Chanfreau 6-0 6-2
1969 Margaret Court bt Pat Walkden 6-2 4-6 6-4
1970 Margaret Court bt Ann Jones 2-6 7-5 6-2
1971 Kerry Harris bt Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-4

TORQUAY CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1887 Maud Watson bt Blanche Hillyard 4-6 6-2 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Joan Fry 6-2 6-2
1931 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-1 6-2
1934 Billie Yorke bt Jean Saunders 6-4 6-3
1935 Jean Saunders bt Mrs G Lucas 6-2 6-2
1936 Anita Lizana bt Dorothy Round 8-10 6-1 6-1
1936 Irmgard Rost bt Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0
1937 Freda James bt Billie Yorke 4-6 6-1 6-3
1937 Irmgard Rost bt Billie Yorke 8-6 6-3
1938 Mrs G Lucas bt Rita Jarvis 7-5 1-6 6-2
1938 Mary Hardwick bt Nina Brown 6-2 6-4
1939 Mrs G Lucas bt Jean Saunders 6-4 5-7 9-7
1946 Joan Curry bt Jean Quertier 8-6 6-1
1948 Joan Curry bt Betty Hilton 6-1 6-3
1948 Joan Curry bt Peggy Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
1949 Joan Curry bt Jean Walker Smith 6-2 3-6 6-2
1949 Joan Curry bt Joy Mottram 6-3 6-3
1950 Joan Curry bt Jean Walker Smith w/o
1951 Susan Partridge bt Jean Walker Smith 6-4 6-3
1952 Angela Mortimer bt Joan Curry 6-3 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Pat Ward 9-7 8-6
1954 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-1
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Angela Buxton 6-2 6-2
1956 Thelma Long bt Angela Buxton 6-4 4-6 7-5
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-1 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 7-5 6-3
1960 Ann Jones bt Angela Mortimer 6-4 6-2
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Deidre Catt 6-1 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 7-5 6-3
1963 Deidre Catt bt Ann Jones 6-3 8-6
1964 Ann Jones bt Deidre Catt 6-3 7-5
1965 Ann Jones bt Pat Faulkner 6-1 6-1
1966 Joyce Williams bt Ann Jones 6-4 5-5
1967 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 6-2 12-14 6-2
1968 Margaret Court bt Viriginia Wade 12-10 8-6
1969 Julie Heldman bt Virginia Wade 4-6 8-6 6-3
1970 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 6-4 7-5
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Francoise Durr 6-1 6-0
1972 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 2-6 6-3 6-1
1976 Sue Barker bt Michele Tyler 6-4 6-2

SUTTON CHAMPION Phyllis Mudford

1924 C J Walters bt Blanche Gladys Colston 3-6 6-4 6-4
1925 Mrs Colegate bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
1926 E F Rose bt Mrs Colegate 6-4 1-6 6-4
1927 Dorothy Shaw bt E F Rose 6-2 5-7 6-1
1928 Dorothy Shaw bt Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-2
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Billie Yorke 6-4 7-5
1931 Phyllis Mudford bt Dorothy Shaw 6-4 3-6 6-3
1932 Dorothy Shaw bt Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-2
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Mrs W F Freeman 6-3 6-4
1936 Phyllis Mudford bt Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-4
1937 Phyllis Mudford bt Elsie Goldsack 6-1 7-5
1946 Betty Hilton bt W M Lincoln 9-7 7-5
1947 Sheila Summers bt Mrs M Muller 6-4 6-3
1948 Gem Hoahing bt C F O Lister 6-2 7-5
1949 Jean Quertier bt Joy Mottram 6-2 6-3
1950 Patsy Rodgers bt Mrs Joey David 6-4 6-3
1951 Jean Quertier bt Kay Tuckey 6-4 7-5
1952 Angela Mortimer bt Pat Ward 6-4 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer bt Angela Buxton 6-2 3-6 6-2
1955 Angela Buxton bt Shirley Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4
1956 Darlene Hard bt Angela Buxton 11-9 6-1
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Darlene Hard 6-4 5-7 6-3
1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Ann Shilcock 6-3 10-8
1959 Pat Ward bt Shirley Bloomer 6-4 4-6 6-4
1960 Ann Jones bt Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-2
1961 Yola Ramirez bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-3
1962 Ann Jones bt Deidre Catt 6-2 6-1
1963 Ann Jones AND Carol Rosser DIVIDED
1964 Jan Lehane bt Ann Jones 2-6 6-3 6-4
1966 Winnie Shaw AND Robin Blakelock DIVIDED
1967 Judy Tegart bt Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
1970 Margaret Court bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-3
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Joyce Williams 7-5 2-6 6-3
1972 Winnie Shaw bt Patti Coleman 7-5 6-3
1973 Lindsay Beaven bt Veronica Burton 1-6 6-4 7-6
1976 Michele Tyler bt Linda Mottram 7-6 2-6 8-6

MENTON CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1909 Angela Greene bt Salusbury
1910 R V Salusbury bt Mrs Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 6-2
1911 J Tripp bt R V Salusbury 6-2 6-8 7-5
1912 Micken Rieck bt M Tripp 1-6 7-5 6-3
1914 D Von Krohn bt Madelaine O’Neill 4-6 6-2 6-4
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt Elizabeth Ryan
1920 Winifred Beamish bt Sigrid Fick 1-6 6-1 6-1
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Kitty McKane 6-2 7-5
1924 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Honor Woolrych 3-6 6-0 6-2
1926 Helen Wills bt Lili D’Alvarez 6-4 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothy Shaw 6-4 7-5
1928 Lili D’Alvarez bt Lucia Valerio 6-4 7-5
1929 Phyllis Howkins bt Cilly Aussem 6-4 9-7
1930 Cilly Aussem bt Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-2
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-4
1932 Simone Mathieu bt Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-3
1933 Simone Mathieu bt Peggy Scriven 6-3 6-2
1934 Sylvia Jung bt Lucia Valerio 3-6 6-3 6-0
1937 Anita Lizana bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-8 8-6 1-1
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Helle Kovac 4-6 6-4 6-2
1954 Joan Curry bt Shirley Bloomer 6-3 6-4
1955 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Ward 6-3 7-5
1956 Shirley Bloomer bt Edda Buding 7-5 6-4
1958 Suzy Kormoczy bt Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-1
1960 Suzy Kormoczy bt Flo De La Courtie 6-2 6-4
1961 Mimi Arnold bt Elizabeth Starkie 5-7 6-4 6-0
1962 Francesca Gordigiani bt Heidi Schildknecht 7-9 9-7 6-4
1963 Jacqueline Rees Lewis bt Carol Rosser 6-3 4-6 7-5
1964 Jacqueline Rees Lewis bt Christiane Mercelis 4-6 7-5 6-3
1965 Gail Chanfreau bt Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-2
1966 Jill Blackman bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 6-0
1970 Gail Chanfreau bt Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-2
1971 Helga Masthoff bt Corinne Molesworth 7-5 2-6 7-5

SCARBOROUGH CHAMPION Mary Heeley

1908 Edith Boucher bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-1 6-1
1909 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Helen Aitchison 6-4 6-3
1911 Ethel Larcombe bt Edith Boucher 6-2 6-0
1912 Ethel Larcombe bt Violet Pinckney 6-2 4-6 6-3
1913 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ethel Larcombe 6-3 6-3
1919 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Mrs A G Wilkinson
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Leslie Cadle 6-2 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt E F Rose 6-1 6-3
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred McNair 6-3 8-6
1922 Kitty McKane bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-2
1923 Dorothy Shepherd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1924 Kitty McKane bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-2
1926 Ruth Watson bt Joan Ridley 6-3 6-1
1927 Joan Austin bt Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 6-2
1928 Dorothy Shepherd bt Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-3
1928 Elsie Goldsack bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4
1929 Joan Fry bt D Anderson 6-3 6-3
1930 Mary Heeley bt Joan Fry 6-4 6-3
1931 Mary Heeley bt Freda James 2-6 6-1 6-2
1932 Sheila Hewitt bt Freda James 6-3 5-5
1934 Joan Hartigan bt Susan Noel 2-6 6-1 10-8
1935 Mary Heeley bt Anital Lizana 6-3 6-8 6-4
1936 Mary Heeley bt Florence Ford 5-7 6-4 6-3
1937 Mary Heeley bt Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-1
1938 Valerie Scott bt Florence Ford 6-2 3-6 6-3
1938 Gladys Southwell bt Nina Brown 6-4 4-0
1946 Jean Quertier bt Betty Hilton 6-3 6-1
1947 Joan Curry bt Joy Mottram 6-4 6-3
1948 Gem Hoahing bt N Zinovieff 6-2 7-5
1949 Gem Hoahing bt Joy Fitch 6-3 6-2
1950 Thelma Long bt Jean Quertier 6-4 7-5
1952 Jean Walker Smith bt Beryl Penrose 7-5 6-2
1953 Pat Harrison bt Georgie Woodgate 6-1 2-6 6-4
1954 Judy Burke bt Angela Buxton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1955 Mary Carter bt Beryl Penrose 6-3 4-6 6-2
1956 Ann Jones bt Elaine Watson 6-2 7-5
1958 Heather Brewer bt Mary Hawton 6-1 6-4
1966 Elizabeth Starkie bt Robin Blakelock 6-1 6-3

FELIXSTOWE CHAMPION Joan Ridley

1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt Connie Wilson 14-14
1908 Dorothea L Chambers bt Agnes Morton 6-1 6-3
1909 Agnes Morton bt Mrs Curtis Whyte 6-0 6-1
1910 Dorothea L Chambers bt M Messom 6-0 6-2
1911 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Winifred McNair 6-3 3-6 6-3
1912 Agnes Morton bt Dorothea L Chambers 5-7 6-3
1913 Winifred McNair bt Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 7-5
1921 Winifred Beamish bt Mabel Clayton 6-3 7-5
1922 Winifred Beamish bt Mabel Clayton 6-0 6-2
1923 Mabel Clayton bt Winifred Beamish 1-6 6-2 10-8
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 7-5
1924 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1
1925 Claire Beckingham bt Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-3
1926 Kitty McKane bt Joan Ridley 6-1 6-4
1926 Joan Ridley bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-8 6-4 6-1
1926 Winifred Beamish bt Elsie Goldsack
1927 Joan Ridley bt Mary Violet Chamberlaiin 6-2 6-2
1927 Joan Ridley bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 4-6 7-5
1928 Betty Nuthall bt Phoebe Holcroft 2-6 6-2 7-5
1928 Joan Ridley bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-3
1928 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Dorothy Shepherd 3-6 6-1 6-4
1929 Betty Nuthall bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 6-2
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Elsie Goldsack 6-3 6-3
1929 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 5-7 6-3 6-3
1930 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 7-5
1930 Nancy Lyle bt Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2
1931 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-4
1931 Betty Dix bt Edith Clarke
1932 Elsie Goldsack bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 8-6
1933 Peggy Scriven bt Josiane Sigart 6-4 9-7
1934 Joan Ridley bt Jean Saunders 4-6 6-2 6-1
1935 Leila Row bt Freda Scott 6-3 6-2
1935 Jean Saunders bt Doris Metaxa 1-6 6-4 7-5
1935 Audrey Wright bt Jean Saunders 6-3 3-6 6-2
1936 Anita Lizana bt Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2
1936 Mary Heeley bt Audrey Wright 6-0 9-7
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Audrey Wright 6-1 6-4
1937 Irmgard Rost bt Nancy Palmer 7-5 6-4
1937 Peggy Scriven bt Audrey Wright 6-1 6-8 6-0
1938 Elsie Goldsack bt Rosemary Thomas 7-5 9-7
1938 Rosemary Thomas bt Thelma Jarvis 8-6 6-1
1939 Elsie Goldsack bt I V Hutchings 2-6 6-1 6-3
1948 Jean Bostock bt Jean Quertier 11-9 6-2
1964 Elizabeth Starkie bt Deidre Catt 9-7 4-6 6-4
1965 Rita Bentley bt Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 3-6 6-2
1966 Jill Blackman bt Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-4
1967 Patti Hogan bt Lynn Abbes 6-2 6-3
1970 Corinne Molesworth bt Robin Blakelock 2-6 6-4 6-2
1971 Jill Cooper bt Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-2

HURLINGHAM CHAMPION Aurea Edgington

1920 Aurea Edgington bt Vera Spofforth 6-3 6-4
1920 Madelaine O’Neill bt Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4
1921 Aurea Edgington bt Mabel Clayton 3-6 6-1 10-8
1921 Irene Peacock bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 7-5
1922 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4
1922 Doris Craddock bt C Tyrrell 6-2 1-6 6-3
1923 Aurea Edgington bt Hollick 6-2 6-1
1923 E F Rose bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
1924 Winifred Beamish bt Annie Cobb 6-3 6-1
1924 Honor Woolrych bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-3
1925 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Winifred Beamish 2-6 6-2 6-4
1925 Winifred Beamish bt E F Rose 6-1 6-1
1927 Aurea Edgington bt Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-3
1928 Phyllis Howkins bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 3-6 6-2
1929 Joan Ridley bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-3
1930 Joan Ridley bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 4-6 6-4 6-4
1931 Elsie Goldsack bt Elizabeth Ryan 11-9 6-4
1932 Nancy Lyle bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3
1933 Evelyn Dearman bt Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-4
1934 Joan Ridley bt Doris Metaxa 6-3 1-6 7-5
1935 Anita Lizana bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-3 7-5
1936 Anita Lizana bt Mary Hardwick 10-8 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana bt Joan Saunders 6-1 6-2
1938 Margot Lumb bt Nancy Bolton 6-3 6-2
1939 Valerie Scott bt Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
1946 Bea Carris bt Joy Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-1
1947 Mary Muller bt Sheila Summers 9-7 6-4
1948 Gem Hoahing bt Effie Hemmant 6-0 6-0
1949 Sheila Summers bt Mrs E Watermeyer 6-2 6-3
1950 Dottie Knode bt Maria Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
1951 Beverley Baker bt Kay Tuckey 6-4 5-7 7-5
1952 Hazel Redick Smith bt Lorna Cornell 7-5 6-2
1954 Pat Hird bt Rosemary Walsh 7-5 6-4
1955 Shirley Bloomer bt Hazel Redick Smith 6-1 7-5
1956 Christine Truman bt Pat Hird 6-3 7-9 6-2
1957 Christine Truman bt Pat Hird 6-2 6-1
1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Sonia Cox 6-1 6-1
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Janet Hopps 7-5 6-1
1960 Christine Truman bt Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-4
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 6-2 7-5
1962 Ann Jones bt Christine Truman 6-4 6-1
1963 Ann Jones bt Christine Truman 6-4 4-6 6-2
1964 Jan Lehane bt Norma Baylon 6-3 6-1
1965 Elizabeth Starkie bt Judy Tegart 6-3 6-1
1966 Francoise Durr bt Judy Tegart 4-6 6-3 7-5
1967 Judy Tegart bt Ann Jones 6-1 2-6 6-3
1968 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
1969 Margaret Court bt Mary Ann Eisel 7-5 6-1
1970 Ann Jones bt Joyce Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4
1971 Margaret Court bt Francoise Durr 6-0 6-3

IRISH OPEN CHAMPION Mollie Martin

1879 May Langrishe bt D Meldon 6-2 0-6 8-6
1880 D Meldon
1882 H Abercrombie
1883 May Langrishe
1884 Maud Watson
1885 Maud Watson
1886 May Langrishe
1887 Lottie Dod bt Maud Watson
1888 Blanche Hillyard
1889 Mollie Martin
1890 Mollie Martin
1891 Mollie Martin
1892 Mollie Martin
1893 L Stanuell
1894 Blanche Hillyard bt Charlotte Sterry
1895 Charlotte Sterry
1896 Louise Martin bt Charlotte Sterry
1897 Blanche Hillyard bt Ruth Dyas
1898 Charlotte Sterry
1899 Molly Martin
1900 Molly Martin
1901 Muriel Robb
1902 Molly Martin
1903 Molly Martin
1904 Winifred Longhurst
1905 Winifred Longhurst
1906 Winifred Longhurst bt Mabel Parton 6-1 6-1
1907 Helen Garfit bt Hilda Lane 6-2 6-2
1908 Helen Garfit
1909 Helen Garfit
1910 A Holder
1911 Mrs D R Barry
1912 Ethel Larcombe
1913 Mrs D R Barry
1914 I Clarke
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Janet Jackson 6-0 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt H Wallis 6-2 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Joanna Davidson 7-5 4-6 12-10
1924 H Wallis bt Price 6-3 6-4
1925 Esna Boyd bt Daphne Akhurst 9-7 6-1
1926 H Wallis bt Price 6-4 6-0
1927 Phoebe Holcroft bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 6-2
1928 Mrs Blair White bt H Wallis 6-1 1-6 8-6
1929 Bobbie Heine bt Billie Tapscott 3-6 6-3 6-2
1930 H Wallis bt M French 6-2 6-2
1931 Mrs Blair White bt Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
1933 H Wallis bt Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3
1934 Hilda Sperling bt Joan Hartigan 6-3 6-1
1935 Sheila Chuter bt Cristabel Wheatcroft 3-6 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana bt Nancy Dickin 6-3 6-3
1937 Rita Jarvis bt Scott 6-4 6-1
1938 Helen Wills bt Rita Jarvis 6-4 6-2
1939 Alice Marble bt Susan Noel 6-2 6-4
1946 Louise Brough bt Doris Hart 6-2 7-5
1947 Jean Bostock bt Betty Lombard 3-6 6-4 6-1
1948 Sheila Summers bt Mary Muller 9-7 6-1
1949 Thelma Long bt Shirley Fry 6-1 4-6 9-7
1950 Pat Todd bt Barabara Scofield 6-3 6-4
1951 Betty Lombard bt McGuire 6-2 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Jean Walker Smith 6-1 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 6-4 0-6 11-9
1954 Maureen Connolly bt Ginette Bucaille 6-2 6-1
1955 Beverley Baker bt Darelene Hard 6-2 6-2
1956 Shirley Bloomer bt Dottie Knode 8-6 6-2
1957 Sandra Reynolds bt Sheila Armstrong 5-7 6-4 6-0
1958 Dottie Knode bt Shirley Bloomer 4-6 7-5 7-5
1959 Renee Schuurman bt Sandra Reynolds 6-1 3-6 6-2
1960 Dottie Knode bt Ruia Morrison 6-4 6-2
1961 Ann Jones bt Kathy Chabot 6-0 6-3
1962 Madonna Schacht bt Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-3
1963 Billie Jean King bt Carol Graebner 6-4 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno bt Vera Sukova 6-0 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno bt Christine Truman 10-8 6-4
1966 Margaret Court bt Kathy Harter 6-2 6-1
1967 Alex Soady bt Miss Allen 6-3 6-2
1968 Margaret Court bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-1
1969 Billie Jean King bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-2
1970 Virginia Wade bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
1971 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 2-6 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Pat Walkden 2-6 6-1 6-2
1973 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-4
1974 Gail Chanfreau bt Raquel Giscafre 6-4 6-1
1975 Sue Mappin bt Leslie Charles 6-8 6-4 7-5
1976 Sue Mappin bt Tanya Harford 6-4 6-0
1977 Mary Sawyer bt Maria Bueno 2-6 6-3 6-1
1978 Mary Sawyer bt Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-4
1979 Pam Whytcross bt Cathy Drury 6-2 6-4
1980 Pam Whytcross bt Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-4
1981 Debbie Jeavons bt Sue Saliba 0-6 6-1 6-4
1982 Dianne Desfor bt Lea Antonopolis 6-1 3-6 6-2
1983 Kate Latham bt D Freeman 4-6 6-2 6-3

ORANGE/SOUTH ORANGE/EAST ORANGE CHAMPION Doris Hart

1911 Hazel Wightman bt Louise Raymond 6-2 6-2
1946 Shirley Fry bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 9-7
1947 Margaret Dupont bt Louise Brough 6-3 4-6 9-7
1948 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-3 8-6
1949 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 6-4
1950 Doris Hart bt Louise Brough 6-4 9-7
1951 Pat Todd bt Maureen Connolly 3-6 6-4 6-2
1952 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-1 6-3
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 2-6 6-2
1954 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 8-6 6-2
1955 Barbara Scofield bt Barbara Breit 6-4 1-6 6-1
1956 Althea Gibson bt Louise Brough 6-1 6-3
1957 Mary Ann Mitchell bt Jeanne Arth 7-5 6-2
1958 Althea Gibson bt Sally Moore 9-7 6-2
1959 Renee Schuurman bt Sandra Reynolds 6-4 1-6 6-1
1960 Karen Susman bt Nancy Richey 6-1 6-3
1961 Karen Susman bt Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
1962 Margaret Court bt Karen Susman 6-3 7-5
1963 Margaret Court bt Darlene Hard 6-1 6-1
1964 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 7-5 3-6 8-6
1965 Billie Jean King bt Janie Albert 7-5 6-3
1966 Donna Floyd bt Rosemary Casals 5-7 6-3 6-0
1967 Billie Jean King bt Kathy Harter 4-6 6-2 6-3
1968 Mary Ann Eisel bt Kristy Pigeon 3-6 6-1 6-2
1969 Patti Hogan bt Kristy Pigeon 3-6 6-3 6-4
1970 Kerry Melville bt Patti Hogan 7-6 6-4
1971 Chris Evert bt Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-0
1972 Olga Morozova bt Marina Kroshina 6-2 6-7 7-5
1974 Pam Teeguarden bt Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-3
1981 Kathy Horvath bt Virginia Ruzici 6-0 6-4
1982 Virginia Ruzici bt Leigh Ann Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-2

EDGBASTON CHAMPION Dorothy Round

1905 Connie Wilson bt Dorothea L Chambers 7-5 6-4
1906 Connie Wilson bt Angela Greene 6-1 3-6 6-4
1907 Charlotte Sterry bt Angela Greene 6-3 9-7
1908 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Boucher 6-1 6-0
1909 Helen Aitchison bt Agnes Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3
1910 Dora Boothby bt Helen Aitchison 7-5 7-5
1911 Ethel Larcombe bt Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3
1912 Edith Boucher bt Ethel Larcombe 4-6 6-2 7-5
1919 Ethel Larcombe bt Winifred McNair 4-6 6-2 7-5
1920 Dorothy Shepherd bt Leslie Cadle 8-6 7-5
1921 Winifred Beamish bt Dorothy Shepherd 8-6 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4
1926 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Joan Fry 2-6 6-4 6-3
1927 Mrs Colegate bt Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-2 6-1
1928 Naomi Trentham bt Gwen Sterry 3-6 9-7 9-7
1929 Dorothy Round bt Betty Dix 5-7 8-6 6-4
1929 Dorothy Round bt Joan Fry 6-4 6-1
1930 Naomi Trentham bt Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-1 1-6 7-5
1930 Mary Hart Mcllquham bt Naomi Trentham 2-6 6-4 6-2
1931 Lolette Payot bt Mary Heeley 6-4 4-6 6-4
1931 Naomi Trentham bt G Vaughton
1932 Mary Heeley bt Kay Stammers 6-4 6-1
1932 Marie Horn bt Freda James 6-2 6-3
1933 Olive Webb bt Marie Horn 6-4 6-4
1934 Dorothy Round bt Freda James 1-6 6-1 6-1
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Anita Lizana 3-6 6-3 6-2
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3
1937 Dorothy Round bt Anita Lizana 4-6 6-1 6-4
1937 Mary Heeley bt Anita Lizana 0-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Mary Hardwick bt Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-1
1939 Simone Mathieu AND Freda James DIVIDED
1939 Helen Jacobs bt Anita Lizana 6-3 6-3
1946 Joan Curry bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-3
1947 Nancy Bolton bt Betty Hilton 6-2 7-5
1948 Betty Hilton bt Joan Curry 3-6 6-0 7-5
1949 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-4 6-3
1949 Maria Weiss bt Joy Mottram 9-7 6-3
1950 Betty Hilton bt Kay Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3
1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 4-6 6-2 7-5
1951 Beverley Baker bt Nancy Bolton 4-6 6-4 6-2
1952 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 7-5 3-6 9-7
1952 Pat Todd bt Thelma Long 6-4 6-2
1954 Heather Brewer bt Joan Curry 6-3 3-6 6-4
1954 Rosemary Walsh AND Judy Burke DIVIDED
1955 Hazel Redick Smith bt Beryl Penrose 11-9 2-6 11-9
1956 Angela Mortimer bt Jennifer Staley 6-2 4-6 6-0
1957 Louise Brough bt Dottie Knode 6-2 1-6 6-3
1959 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 1-6 6-3 6-2
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Margaret Hellyer 6-0 6-1
1962 Ann Jones AND Rita Bentley DIVIDED
1963 Renee Schuurman bt Ann Jones 8-6 6-4
1964 Jan Lehane bt Ann Jones 7-5 6-1
1965 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-3 4-6 7-5

CHISWICK CHAMPION Dorothea Lambert Chambers

1890 Bertha Steedman bt May Jacks
1893 Maud Shackle bt Edith Austin
1894 Edith Austin bt Maud Shackle
1895 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin
1896 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin
1897 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin
1898 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin
1905 Edith Austin bt Mabel Squire 6-4 7-5
1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-0
1907 Dorothea L Chambers AND M E Brown DIVIDED
1908 Dorothea L Chambers bt Angela Greene 7-5 6-4
1909 Beryl Tulloch bt Agnes Tuckey 6-3 4-6 7-5
1910 Dorothea L Chambers bt M Messom 6-2 6-2
1911 Dorothea L Chambers bt Mabel Parton 6-3 6-2
1912 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Mabel Parton 6-2 4-6 7-5
1913 Dorothea L Chambers bt Dora Boothby 6-2 6-3
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt Aurea Edgington w/o
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothea L Chambers 7-5 6-2
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred McNair
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-4
1922 Irene Peacock bt Winifred Beamish 6-1 1-6 6-2
1923 Kitty McKane bt Molla Mallory 6-3 6-2
1924 Kitty McKane bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-0
1926 Molla Mallory bt Gwen Sterry 6-3 1-6 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Madge Valantine 6-1 6-3
1929 Peggy Saunders bt Andrew 6-3 6-1
1930 Betty Nuthall bt Jenny Sandison 9-7 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack bt Peggy Saunders 9-7 6-2
1932 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 2-6 6-3 7-5
1932 Nancy Lyle bt Irene Peacock 6-4 6-4
1933 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-2
1933 Bella Pons bt Alexandra McOstrich 3-6 7-5 6-4
1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4
1934 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Jean Saunders 6-2 6-0
1935 Susan Noel bt Elsie Goldsack 6-1 8-6
1936 Mary Hardwick bt Nancy Lyle 4-6 7-5 7-5
1937 Anita Lizana bt Alice Marble 9-7 9-7
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Dodo Bundo 7-5 6-2
1939 Jean Saunders bt A P Cardinall 6-4 6-3
1946 Madge Slaney bt Gladys Lines 6-4 6-2
1947 Georgie Woodgate bt Gladys Lines 6-0 6-3
1948 Georgie Woodgate bt Mrs E Hirn 7-5 6-4
1949 Betty Coutts bt Betty Wilford 6-3 6-3

ROEHAMPTON CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1914 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Beryl Tulloch 7-9 6-2 8-6
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-1
1919 Elizabeth Ryan AND Ethel Larcombe DIVIDED
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Madelaine O’Neill 9-7 6-3
1921 Molla Mallory bt Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Irene Peacock 6-4 6-1
1921 Irene Peacock bt P M Stevenson 6-0 6-1
1922 Kitty McKane bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1
1922 Winifred Beamish bt Molla Mallory 1-6 8-6 6-3
1922 Kitty McKane bt Irene Peacock 6-1 1-6 6-1
1923 Kitty McKane bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 7-5
1923 Aurea Edgington bt Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
1923 Aurea Edgington bt E F Rose 6-4 6-1
1924 Winifred Beamish bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-0
1924 Marion Zinderstein bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 4-6 6-1
1924 Aurea Edgington bt Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-3
1925 Kitty McKane bt Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-3
1925 Joan Austin bt Joan Ridley 6-0 6-3
1925 Esna Boyd bt Mrs Bruce May 6-4 6-2
1926 Eileen Bennett bt Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-3
1926 Molla Mallory bt C Tyrrell 6-2 6-1
1926 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Madge Valantine 7-5 6-3
1927 Joan Ridley bt Betty Dix 6-3 7-5
1927 Betty Nuthall bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 9-7 6-2
1928 Peggy Saunders bt Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-3
1928 Joan Ridley bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 3-6 6-3 6-2
1929 Joan Ridley bt Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-2
1929 Elsa Haylock bt Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8
1930 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Joan Ridley 6-2 8-6
1930 Elsa Haylock bt Mrs P Thomas 6-4 6-3
1931 Jeannette Morfey bt Nancy Lyle 6-4 8-6
1931 Nancy Lyle bt Joan Reid Thomas 4-6 6-4 6-3
1932 Kay Stammers bt Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4
1932 Dorothy Round bt Ermyntrude Harvey 0-6 6-2 8-6
1933 Phyllis Mudford bt Susan Noel 6-3 7-5
1933 Kay Stammers bt Phyllis Mudford 5-7 6-3 6-3
1934 Kay Stammers bt Phyllis Mudford 7-5 6-1
1934 Effie Hemmant bt Elsie Goldsack 9-7 1-6 11-9
1935 Eileen Bennett bt Elsie Goldsack 6-1 5-7 6-4
1935 Joan Reid Thomas bt Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1
1936 Kay Stammers bt Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1936 Mary Heeley bt Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1
1937 Mary Hardwick bt Kay Stammers 8-6 7-5
1937 Mary Heeley bt Phyllis Mudford 6-0 7-5
1938 Phyllis Mudford bt Jean Saunders 8-6 6-2
1938 Mary Hardwick bt Nancy Dickin 6-0 6-4
1939 Mary Hardwick bt Kay Stammers 6-1 6-4
1951 Jean Quertier bt Jean Walker Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4
1952 Beryl Penrose bt Georgie Woodgate 9-7 2-6 6-1
1952 Gem Hoahing bt Pearl Panton 6-1 4-6 6-0
1953 Helen Fletcher bt Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2
1953 Georgie Woodgate bt Elaine Watson 2-6 6-1 6-4
1954 Angela Mortimer bt Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2
1955 Georgie Woodgate bt Elaine Watson 6-2 6-2
1957 Christine Truman bt Joan Curry 5-7 6-0 6-4
1958 Christine Truman AND Rosemary Deloford DIVIDED
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Pat Ward 6-3 6-0
1960 Christine Truman bt Shirley Bloomer 6-0 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-3
1967 Lesley Turner bt Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4

BOURNEMOUTH CHAMPION Ann Jones

1909 Violet Pinckney bt Beryl Tulloch 8-6 6-3
1910 Beryl Tulloch bt J Tripp 5-7 6-1 6-1
1919 Kitty McKane bt Doris Craddock 6-2 6-1
1921 Kathleen Lidderdale bt Doris Craddock 6-3 6-2
1922 E F Rose AND Aurea Edgington DIVIDED
1923 E F Rose bt E E Tanner 6-4 8-6
1924 Winifred Beamish bt E F Rose 5-7 7-5 6-4
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-2 6-4
1926 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-1
1927 Betty Nuthall bt Edith Clarke 8-6 6-2
1927 Mary Violet Chamberlain bt Winifred Beamish 6-1 6-3
1928 Joan Ridley bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
1928 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 8-6 6-4
1929 Bobbie Heine bt Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 8-6
1929 Joan Fry bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-2
1929 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 6-4 8-6
1930 Joan Fry bt Madge Valantine 6-1 2-6 6-2
1930 Joan Ridley bt Mary Heeley 6-4 3-6 7-5
1930 Joan Ridley bt Elsie Goldsack 4-6 6-4 6-1
1931 Simone Mathieu bt Mary Heeley 6-4 6-4
1931 Madge Slaney bt Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-3
1931 Kitty McKane bt Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-4
1932 Simone Mathieu bt Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2
1932 Evelyn Dearman bt Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-3
1933 Dorothy Round bt Helen Jacobs 3-6 6-2 6-3
1934 Dorothy Round bt Peggy Scriven 6-2 2-6 8-6
1934 Joan Hartigan bt Madge Slaney 3-6 6-3 6-3
1935 Kay Stammers bt Peggy Scriven 6-2 6-2
1935 Leila Row bt Joan Ingram 7-5 6-8
1936 Kay Stammers bt Anita Lizana 7-5 7-5
1936 Madge Slaney bt Patience Thomson 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana bt Peggy Scriven 7-5 6-3
1938 Peggy Scriven bt Nancy Bolton 7-5 6-2
1939 Kay Stammers bt Anita LIzana 6-3 6-3
1946 Jean Bostock bt Kay Stammers 6-3 6-4
1946 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt J R M Morgan 6-3 6-4
1947 Nancy Bolton bt Joan Curry 7-5 6-3
1948 Betty Hilton bt Pam Bocquet 6-1 6-4
1949 Joan Curry bt Jean Quertier 3-6 7-5 7-5
1950 Joan Curry bt Maria Weiss 8-6 8-6
1950 Jean Walker Smith bt Kay Tuckey 1-6 6-2 6-2
1951 Doris Hart bt Jean Walker Smith 6-4 8-6
1952 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-4 6-3
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 Doris Hart bt Joy Mottram 6-1 6-3
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Angela Buxton 6-1 6-1
1956 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 7-5 5-7 6-1
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Ward 3-6 6-2 6-3
1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-4
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1960 Christine Truman bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-2
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Deidre Catt 6-2 6-3
1962 Renee Schuurman bt Angela Mortimer 5-7 6-2 6-4
1963 Ann Jones bt Norma Baylon 6-0 1-6 9-7
1964 Ann Jones bt Jan Lehane 6-2 12-10
1965 Ann Jones bt Annette Van Zyl 7-5 6-1
1966 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-1
1967 Virginia Wade bt Ann Jones 6-1 10-8
1968 Virginia Wade bt Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-1
1969 Margaret Court bt Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-4
1970 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-3
1971 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 7-5 6-1
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Helga Masthoff 6-0 6-4
1973 Virginia Wade bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
1974 Virginia Wade bt Julie Heldman 6-1 3-6 6-1
1975 Janet Newberry bt Terry Holladay 7-9 7-5 6-3
1976 Helga Masthoff bt Sue Barker 5-7 6-3 6-2
1995 Ludmila Richterova bt Patricia Hy 6-7 6-4 6-3

QUEENS COVERED CHAMPION Dorothea Lambert Chambers

1894 Edith Austin bt M Arbuthnot 2-6 6-4 7-5
1895 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 6-1
1896 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin
1898 Edith Austin bt Pennington Legh 6-3 2-6 6-2
1899 Edith Austin bt Charlotte Sterry 6-2 6-4
1900 Toupie Lowther bt Edith Austin 2-6 7-5 6-4
1901 Blanche Hillyard bt Toupie Lowther 6-2 6-3
1902 Toupie Lowther bt Blanche Hillyard w/o
1903 Toupie Lowther bt Adine Masson 6-1 6-0
1904 Dorothea L Chambers bt Edith Austin 6-2 6-3
1905 Dorothea L Chambers bt Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-2
1905 Hilda Lane bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-4 8-6
1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt Hilda Lane 6-2 6-0
1906 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Mildred Coles 6-0 6-3
1907 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3
1907 Angela Greene bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 2-6 6-3 10-8
1908 Dorothea L Chambers bt Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith 6-3 6-3
1909 Dora Boothby bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-1 6-3
1909 Aurea Edgington bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-1 6-1
1910 Hilda Lane bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2
1910 Dorothea L Chambers bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-4 6-3
1911 Dorothea L Chambers bt Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1911 Helen Aitchison bt Ethel Larcombe 6-3 6-0 6-2
1912 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0
1912 Beryl Tulloch bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-4 5-7 6-4
1913 Dorothea L Chambers bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-3
1913 Aurea Edgington bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-3 10-8
1914 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Dorothea L Chambers w/o
1919 Dorothea L Chambers bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3
1919 Winifred Beamish bt Kitty McKane 2-6 6-1 9-7
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2
1920 Winifred Beamish bt Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7\ 9-7
1921 Kitty McKane bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3
1921 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Irene Peacock 6-1 3-6 6-4
1922 Kitty McKane bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-4
1922 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Doris Craddock
1923 Mabel Clayton bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2
1923 Phyllis Howkins bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-2
1924 Winifred Beamish bt Doris Craddock 6-4 6-4
1925 Joan Reid Thomas bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-2 7-5
1925 Winifred Beamish bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-0
1926 Winifred Beamish bt Christabel Hardie 6-2 6-2
1926 Peggy Saunders bt Betty Dix 6-4 6-2
1927 Eileen Bennett bt Christabel Hardie 6-4 6-0
1927 Dorothy Kemmis Betty bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 8-6
1928 Kitty McKane bt Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-2
1928 Peggy Saunders bt Joan Austin 6-0 7-5
1929 Peggy Saunders bt Joan Reid Thomas 9-7 4-6 6-4
1929 Peggy Saunders bt Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Joan Fry 6-3 7-5
1930 Joan Ridley bt Joan Fry 6-2 6-2
1931 Joan Reid Thomas bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 6-4
1931 Mary Heeley bt Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-0
1932 Peggy Scriven bt Kay Stammers 6-2 6-4
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3
1933 Phyllis Mudford bt Kay Stammers 10-12 6-1 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Mary Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-2
1934 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Eileen Bennett 4-6 10-8 6-0
1935 Peggy Scriven bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
1935 Mary Hardwick bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1936 Anita Lizana bt Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-0
1936 Alexandra McOstrich bt M Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4
1937 Kay Stammers bt Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-4
1937 Peggy Scriven bt Phyllis Mudford 6-1 6-2
1938 Peggy Scriven bt Alexandra McOstrich 6-3 4-6 6-1
1938 Jean Saunders bt Alexandra McOstrich 6-1 6-3
1939 Phyllis Mudford bt Betty Batt 6-2 6-1
1947 Gem Hoahing bt Peggy Dawson Scott 10-8 6-2
1948 Gem Hoahing bt Joan Curry 1-6 6-3 7-5
1949 Joan Curry bt Jean Quertier 6-1 6-0
1950 Jean Quertier bt Joan Curry 3-6 7-5 6-3
1951 Susan Partridge bt Jean Walker Smith 6-4 6-4
1952 Angela Mortimer bt Susan Partridge 6-3 3-6 6-3
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1954 Angela Mortimer bt Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-3
1955 Ann Shilcock bt Pat Ward 6-2 6-4
1956 Angela Buxton bt Ann Shilcock 6-2 6-2
1958 Ann Shilcock bt Christine Truman 6-2 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Pat Ward 6-2 6-3
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 2-6 6-1 6-4
1962 Ann Jones bt Christine Truman 6-4 4-6 9-7
1963 Deidre Catt bt Renee Schuurman 4-6 6-3 6-3
1964 Ann Jones bt Fay Toyne 6-3 6-3
1965 Ann Jones bt Fay Toyne 6-2 6-1
1967 Virginia Wade bt Joyce Williams 6-2 6-3
1968 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 10-8 6-1
1969 Ann Jones bt Billie Jean King 9-11 6-2 9-7

CANNES CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1907 Ruth Winch bt Toupie Lowther 6-0 6-1
1909 Countess Schulenburg bt Ruth Winch w/o
1910 R V Salusbury bt E F Rose 6-1 5-2
1910 R V Salusbury bt Ruth Winch 6-1 6-4
1911 Neresheimer bt R V Salusbury 6-4 8-10 7-5
1913 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mrs Perrett 5-7 6-1 10-8
1914 Elizabeth Ryan bt J Tripp 6-2 6-1
1914 Elizabeth Ryan bt J Tripp 4-6 6-3 6-4
1914 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 3-6 6-2
1920 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-2
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-2
1920 SuzanneLenglen bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-1 6-0
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-0 6-1
1920 Madelaine O’Neill bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-0 6-0
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-1
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-2
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 1-6 6-1 6-2
1921 Phyllis Howkins bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 2-6 6-1 6-3
1921 Phyllis Satterthwaite AND Winifred Beamish DIVIDED
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-4
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-2
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-4
1922 Sylvia Jung bt Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-1
1922 Sylvia Jung bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-3 7-5
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-2
1923 Kitty McKane bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-2
1923 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Winifred Beamish 8-6 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 9-7 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-0 6-0
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Leslie Cadle 6-3 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Leslie Cadle 6-3 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 7-5
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Lili De Alvarez
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Lili De Alvarez w/o
1924 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Howkins
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 7-5 6-3
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt M Tripp 6-2 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 8-6 6-3
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mrs Crundall Punnett 6-2 6-3
1925 Lili De Alvarez bt Cristabel Hardie 6-0 6-2
1926 Suzanne Lenglen bt Helen Wills 6-3 8-6
1926 Helen Wills bt Diddie Vlasto 6-2 7-5
1926 Helen Wills bt Helene Contostavlos 6-3 6-2
1926 Helen Wills bt Joan Ridley w/o
1926 Lili De Alvarez bt Honor Woolrych 6-4 6-2
1926 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Eileen Bennett 6-2 6-1
1927 Lili De Alvarez bt Helene Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
1927 Lili De Alvarez bt Helene Contostavlos 6-2 6-3
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 10-8
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Eileen Bennett 4-6 6-4 6-3
1927 Diddie Vlasto bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1927 Diddie Vlasto bt Cristabel Hardie 6-3 6-1
1928 Eileen Bennett bt Elizabeth Ryan 8-6 6-3
1928 Eileen Bennett bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Helene Contostavlos 6-3 1-6 6-0
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Cilly Aussem 6-0 6-2
1928 Esna Boyd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
1929 Eileen Bennett bt Esna Boyd 6-4 5-7 6-4
1929 Lili De Alvarez bt Paula Von Reznicek 6-4 6-1
1929 Esna Boyd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
1929 Esna Boyd AND Sylvia Jung DIVIDED
1929 Elizabeth Ryan bt Lucia Valerio 6-3 1-6 6-3
1929 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 2-5
1929 Esna Boyd bt Muriel Thomas 6-1 6-1
1930 Cilly Aussem bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-0 6-0
1930 Elizabeth Ryan bt Lucia Valerio 6-2 2-6 6-0
1930 Elizabeth Ryan bt Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-2
1930 Elizabeth Ryan bt Sylvia Jung w/o
1930 Elizabeth Ryan AND Paula Von Reznicek DIVIDED
1931 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6 8-6 6-1
1931 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite
1931 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4
1931 Helene Contostavlos bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3
1931 Cilly Aussem bt Lolotte Payot 6-3 6-3
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Lolette Payot 6-2 6-0
1932 Lucia Valerio bt Ida Adamoff 7-5 4-6 6-4
1932 Elizabeth Ryan bt Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-3
1932 Sylvia Jung bt Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-3
1933 Sheila Hewitt bt Muriel Thomas 6-4 6-3
1934 Nancy Lyle bt Simone Mathieu 6-1 6-4
1934 Simone Mathieu bt Muriel Thomas 6-2 7-5
1934 Jacqueline Goldschmidt bt Simone Mathieu 6-4 11-9
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Kay Stammers 6-3 6-3
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Kay Stammers
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Muriel Thomas 6-3 8-6
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Muriel Thomas
1936 Simone Mathieu bt Susan Noel 6-1 4-3
1937 Simone Mathieu bt Anita Lizana 7-5 6-0
1937 Anita Lizana bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 5-7 6-1
1938 Alice Weivers bt Gracyn Wheeler 3-6 6-3 6-0
1938 Alice Weivers bt Valerie Scott
1939 Simone Mathieu bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-0 6-2
1939 Gracyn Wheeler bt Simone Mathieu 1-6 6-3 6-4
1939 Alice Weivers bt Simone Mathieu 6-4 4-6 7-5
1939 Alice Weivers bt Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3
1947 Pauline Betz bt Kay Stammers 6-2 6-0
1951 Thelma Long bt Barbara Scofield
1952 Joan Curry bt Susan Partridge 6-3 6-2
1954 Shirley Bloomer bt Joan Curry 4-6 7-5 6-0
1954 Elaine Watson bt Joan Curry 6-2 2-6 6-2
1955 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Ward 6-4 6-2
1955 Lorna Cawthorn bt Elaine Watson 3-6 6-4 6-2
1956 Shirley Bloomer bt Edda Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3
1956 Shirley Bloomer bt Ilse Buding 6-3 6-1
1957 Christiane Mercelis bt Ginette Bucaille 8-6 6-2
1959 Suzy Kormoczy bt Marie Therese Riedl 1-6 6-2 6-2
1960 Suzy Kormoczy bt Flo De La Courtie 6-4 6-2
1960 Sheila Armstrong bt N Broccardo 6-2 5-7 6-2
1961 Christiane Mercelis bt Edda Buding 11-9
1962 Helga Schultze bt Deirdre Catt 4-6 7-5 6-4
1962 Almut Sturm bt Helga Masthoff 7-5 6-1
1962 Almut Sturm bt Rita Bentley 6-4 6-4
1963 Ann Jones bt Mary Habicht 6-0 6-1
1963 Francoise Durr bt Carol Rosser 1-6 6-2 6-3
1964 Jacqueline Rees Lewis bt Monique Salfati 6-0 6-2
1964 Jacqueline Rees Lewis bt Monique Salfati 6-3 6-1
1965 Fay Toyne bt Pat McClenaughan 8-6 6-0
1966 Jill Blackman bt Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
1967 Winnie Shaw bt Johanne Venturino 3-6 6-3 6-1
1967 Kathy Harter bt Ingrid Bentzer 6-3 6-2
1968 Roberta Beltrame bt Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-4

QUEENS CHAMPION Ethel Larcombe

1893 Maud Shackle bt E Watson
1894 Edith Austin bt Charlotte Sterry
1895 Maud Shackle bt Edith Austin 6-2 7-5
1897 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin
1898 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 8-6
1900 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Austin 6-4 6-1
1903 Agnes Morton bt Edith Austin 6-4 5-7 6-0
1904 Agnes Morton bt Stawell Brown 6-2 6-3
1905 Ethel Larcombe bt Edith Austin 6-3 6-4
1906 Ethel Larcombe bt Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
1907 Violet Pinckney bt Dorothea L Chambers 2-6 6-3 6-4
1908 Violet Pinckney bt Dorothea L Chambers 6-3 6-2
1908 E L Bosworth bt Winifred McNair 6-3 7-5
1909 Aurea Edgington bt Madelaine O’Neill 6-2 1-6 6-3
1910 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
1911 Mildred Coles bt Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1912 Ethel Larcombe bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0
1913 Ethel Larcombe bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 10-8
1914 Ethel Larcombe bt Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2
1919 Ethel Larcombe bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
1920 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Ethel Larcombe w/o
1921 Mabel Clayton bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-3 1-6 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Doris Craddock 6-1 6-1
1924 Doris Craddock bt Aurea Edgington
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1
1925 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2
1926 Dorothy Kemmis Betty bt Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2
1926 Evelyn Colyer bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
1927 Dorothy Kemmis Betty bt Enid Head 0-6 6-3 6-2
1928 Joan Ridley bt Helene Contostavlos 4-6 6-1 6-0
1929 Elizabeth Ryan bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-2
1930 Madge Valantine bt Margaret McKane 6-1 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack bt Kitty McKane 9-7 6-4
1932 Dorothy Andrus bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 1-6 7-5 6-4
1933 Helen Wills AND Elsie Godsack DIVIDED
1934 Jacqueline Goldschmidt bt Dorothy Andrus 5-7 6-2 6-0
1935 Anita Lizana AND Sylvia Jung DIVIDED
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Susan Noel 6-2 6-4
1936 Susan Noel bt Joan Saunders 6-3 6-0
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Kay Stammers 6-3 6-0
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Hilda Sperling 6-3 6-0
1939 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Hilda Sperling 6-1 6-4
1946 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-8 6-3 6-3
1947 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-4 6-0
1948 Doris Hart AND Margaret Dupont DIVIDED
1949 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 3-6 6-1 6-3
1950 Doris Hart bt Margaret Dupont 4-6 6-4 6-4
1951 Shirley Fry bt Nancy Chaffee 6-3 8-6
1952 Hazel Redick Smith bt Enid Wilford 7-5 6-1
1953 Jean Quertier bt Heather Brewer 6-1 4-6 6-2
1954 Louise Brough bt Shirley Fry 6-1 6-4
1955 Louise Brough bt Jean Forbes 6-1 6-1
1956 Angela Buxton bt Pat Ward 6-4 6-0
1957 Mimi Arnold bt Suzy Kormoczy 6-1 5-7 6-3
1958 Bernice Vukovich bt Margaret Varner 6-4 5-7 8-6
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Christiane Mercelis 2-6 6-1 6-3
1960 Christine Truman bt Karen Susman 6-4 6-3
1961 Margaret Court bt Nancy Richey 6-0 4-6 6-2
1962 Rita Bentley bt Lorna Cawthorn 7-5 7-5
1963 Robyn Ebbern bt Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3
1964 Margaret Court bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-3
1965 Annette Van Zyl bt Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 6-4
1966 Francoise Durr bt Judy Tegart 6-4 6-4
1967 Nancy Richey bt Kerry Melville 2-6 6-2 6-4
1968 Ann Jones AND Nancy Richey DIVIDED
1969 Ann Jones bt Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-1
1970 Margaret Court bt Winnie Shaw 2-6 8-6 6-2
1971 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-3 3-6 6-3
1972 Chris Evert bt Karen Krantzce 6-4 6-0
1973 Olga Morozova bt Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-3

MANCHESTER UK CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1888 Lottie Dod bt Blanche Hillyard 6-3 9-7
1889 Lottie Dod bt Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-8 6-3
1893 Lottie Dod bt Blanche Hillyard 6-3 3-6 7-5
1901 Louise Martin bt Blanche Hillyard 6-3 4-6 6-3
1905 May Sutton bt Hilda Lane 6-3 7-5
1907 Charlotte Sterry bt May Sutton 7-5 6-0
1909 Edith Johnson bt Helen Garfit 6-3 9-11 6-0
1911 Dorothea L Chambers bt Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2
1913 Ethel Larcombe bt Dorothea L Chambers 6-2 6-4
1919 Dorothea L Chambers bt Ethel Larcombe 7-5 6-3
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Kitty McKane 7-5 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Joan Reid Thomas 6-4 6-3
1927 Claire Beckingham bt Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6
1928 Gwen Sterry bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-4 6-2
1929 Joan Fry bt Gwen Sterry 6-1 4-6 6-1
1946 Margaret Dupont bt Louise Brough 6-1 6-3
1947 Jean Bostock bt Betty Hilton 11-9 6-2
1948 Betty Hilton bt Jean Bostock 6-3 8-6
1951 Doris Hart bt Beverley Baker 8-6 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Jean Quertier 6-3 6-1
1953 Doris Hart bt Helen Fletcher 5-7 6-1 7-5
1954 Maureen Connolly bt Louise Brough 6-3 6-2
1955 Doris Hart bt Louise Brough 9-11 6-2 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson bt Louise Brough 2-6 6-4 6-4
1957 Althea Gibson bt Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-4
1958 Althea Gibson bt Maria Bueno 6-1 8-6
1959 Sally Moore bt Rosie Reyes 6-2 2-6 6-3
1960 Darlene Hard bt Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-3
1962 Darlene Hard bt Judy Tegart 6-3 6-2
1963 Jan Lehane bt Darlene Hard 6-4 8-10 6-4
1965 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-1 7-5
1966 Billie Jean King bt Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-1
1967 Maria Bueno bt Karen Krantzce 6-4 6-3
1968 Margaret Court bt Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-4
1969 Mary Ann Eisel bt Patti Hogan 6-4 6-4
1970 Kerry Melville bt Carol Graebner 6-3 6-1
1971 Patti Hogan bt Kris Kemmer 6-2 3-6 6-3
1972 Patti Hogan bt Esme Emanuel 6-2 6-3
1973 Glynis Coles bt Linky Boshoff 6-1 3-6 6-4

SURBITON CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1906 Toupie Lowther bt Dora Boothby 5-7 6-4 8-6
1907 Charlotte Sterry bt Dorothea L Chambers 6-4 6-3
1908 Angela Greene bt Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-2 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby bt Edith Johnson 6-0 6-4
1910 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1911 Helen Aitchison bt Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4
1912 Ethel Larcombe bt Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3
1913 Charlotte Sterry bt Madelaine O’Neill 8-6 6-1
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt Ethel Larcombe 6-3 2-6 6-4
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothea L Chambers w/o
1920 Dorothea L Chambers bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-0 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Irene Peacock 10-8 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt E F Rose 3-6 6-3 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Kitty McKane 7-9 6-1 6-3
1926 Joan Fry bt Phoebe Holcroft 3-6 6-1 6-2
1927 Bobbie Heine bt Irene Peacock 1-6 6-3 7-5
1928 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2
1929 Betty Nuthall bt Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison bt Betty Nuthall 3-6 7-5 6-4
1931 Joan Austin AND Dorothy Shaw DIVIDED
1932 Gwen Sterry bt Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
1933 Elsie Goldsack AND Peggy Saunders DIVIDED
1934 Elsie Goldsack bt Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-3
1935 Joan Hartigan bt Phyllis Mudford 6-4 6-3
1936 Dorothy Round bt Anita Lizana 6-2 6-3
1937 Freda James bt Alice Marble 6-4 6-3
1938 Helen Wills bt Margot Lumb 6-3 6-4
1939 Mary Hardwick bt Margot Lumb 6-4 6-4
1946 Kay Stammers bt Gay Chandler 6-4 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers bt Joan Curry 2-6 6-4 6-4
1948 Jean Walker Smith AND Joan Curry DIVIDED
1949 Pat Todd bt Jean Walker Smith 6-3 9-7
1950 Jean Walker Smith bt Jean Quertier 6-2 7-5
1951 Helen Fletcher bt Joan Curry 6-3 6-1
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Pat Todd 3-6 6-3 6-4
1953 Pat Ward bt Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-3
1954 Doris Hart AND Shirley Fry DIVIDED
1955 Rosemary Walsh bt Daphne Seeney 6-4 7-5
1956 Althea Gibson bt Ann Shilcock 6-3 13-11
1957 Althea Gibson bt Thelma Long 8-6 7-5
1958 Althea Gibson bt Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-0
1959 Sally Moore bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 3-6 6-4 9-7
1961 Deidre Catt bt Edda Buding 5-7 6-3 7-5
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Carol Graebner 6-4 6-4
1963 Deidre Catt bt Darlene Hard 1-6 9-7 8-6
1964 Ann Jones bt Carol Graebner 6-3 6-1
1965 Christine Truman bt Rita Bentley 7-5 6-1
1966 Winnie Shaw bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 4-6 6-3
1967 Lynn Abbes bt Robin Blakelock 6-4 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart bt Christine Truman 10-8 6-4
1969 Mary Ann Eisel bt Judy Tegart 4-6 6-4 8-6
1970 Ann Jones bt Patti Hogan 2-6 6-3 6-4
1971 Judy Tegart bt Joyce Williams 9-8 6-2
1972 Joyce Williams bt Patti Hogan 6-4 6-3
1973 Wendy Turnbull bt Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-0
1981 Betsy Nagelsen bt Barbara Hallquist 6-0 6-4

MONTE CARLO CHAMPION Lili De Alvarez

1909 A N G Greene bt Countess Schulenburg 4-6 6-2 6-4
1910 R V Salusbury bt M Brooksmith 4-6 6-2 6-2
1911 R V Salusbury bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-2 6-4
1912 J Tripp bt M Tripp w/o
1913 Mrs O’Neill bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 8-6
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-1
1920 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-2
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-0
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-1
1922 Suzanne Lenglen bt Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-0
1922 Mrs Satterthwaite bt Madelaine O’Neill 7-5 6-3
1923 Kitty McKane bt Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 4-6 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-4 6-4
1923 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 7-5
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
1924 Phyllis Howkins bt Lili De Alvarez 5-7 6-3 6-1
1924 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan AND Winifred Beamish DIVIDED
1925 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Lady Crosfield 6-1 6-4
1925 Lili De Alvarez bt Cristabel Hardie 6-4 6-2
1926 Helen Wills bt Lili De Alvarez 6-2 6-3
1927 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-1
1927 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-2
1927 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1928 Eileen Bennett bt Cristabel Hardie 6-3 7-5
1928 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 7-5
1929 Esna Boyd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 6-3
1929 Betty Nuthall bt Eileen Bennett 7-5 5-7 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem bt Simone Mathieu 6-1 6-4
1930 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4
1931 Simone Mathieu bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6 6-4 7-5
1931 Simone Mathieu bt Cilly Aussem 7-5 3-6 6-4
1932 Lolette Payot bt Simone Mathieu 5-7 6-4 6-2
1933 Lolette Payot bt Simone Mathieu 6-0 6-4
1934 Sylvia Jung bt Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-1
1934 Sylvia Jung bt Muriel Thomas w/o
1935 Simone Mathieu bt Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2
1936 Simone Mathieu bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
1937 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 8-6
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Peggy Scriven 6-4 6-3
1939 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-8 6-3
1946 Alice Weivers bt Yvonne Vincart 6-3 6-2
1947 Magda Rurac bt Jean Bostock 6-3 6-8 6-2
1950 Jean Walker Smith bt Anne-Marie Seghers 7-5 6-3
1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 6-3
1952 Suzy Kormoczy bt Mrs K Strecker 7-5 7-5
1953 Dottie Knode bt Totta Zehden 7-5 10-12 6-4
1954 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Jacqueline Kermina 3-6 6-2 6-4
1955 Pat Ward bt Shirley Bloo 6-4 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson bt Shirley Bloomer 6-4 6-4
1957 Annalissa Bellani bt Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy bt Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3
1959 Suzy Kormoczy bt Yola Ramirez 7-5 1-6 6-3
1960 Suzy Kormoczy bt Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-2
1961 Margaret Court bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-1
1962 Suzy Kormoczy bt Flo De La Courtie 6-3 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 5-7 8-6 6-2
1963 Lea Pericoli bt Francoise Durr 6-1 8-6
1964 Christine Truman bt Jan Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-4
1965 Francoise Durr bt Helga Schultze 7-5 6-3
1966 Helga Masthoff bt Lea Pericoli 6-2 6-2
1967 Helga Schultze bt Gail Chanfreau 6-4 6-2
1968 Vlasta Vopickova bt Marilyn Aschner 6-4 3-6 6-3
1969 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 6-1 6-3
1970 Helga Masthoff bt Kerry Melville 6-4 6-1
1970 Helga Masthoff bt Gail Chanfreau 9-7 6-3
1971 Gail Chanfreau bt Betty Stove 6-4 4-6 6-4
1972 Ingrid Bentzer bt Helga Masthoff 7-5 6-3
1973 Fiorella Bonicelli bt Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-2
1980 Sylvia Hanika bt Hana Mandlikvoa 2-6 6-3 5-6
1982 Virginia Ruzici bt Bonnie Gadusek 6-2 7-6

NEWPORT UK CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1906 May Sutton bt Helen Garfit 6-1 6-0
1907 May Sutton bt Toupie Lowther 6-0 7-5
1910 Helen Aitchison bt Helen Garfit 8-6 6-4
1911 Dora Boothby bt Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-3
1912 Edith Boucher bt Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-1
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Boucher 6-3 6-2
1930 Effie Hemmant bt E F Rose 7-5 6-4
1931 Effie Hemmant bt Jeanette Morfey 6-2 5-7 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Marie Horn 8-6 6-2
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Susan Noel 6-3 6-2
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Rosl Kraus 4-6 6-2 6-1
1937 Simone Mathieu bt Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-4
1948 Joan Curry bt Georgie Woodgate 6-3 7-5
1950 Barbara Scofield bt Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2
1954 Sachiko Kamo AND Jennifer Middleton DIVIDED
1957 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-4
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 5-7 6-3 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Bernice Vukovich 11-9 6-3
1961 Ann Jones bt Jill Rook 4-6 6-2 6-2
1962 Ann Jones bt Jill Rook 6-4 6-3
1963 Carol Rosser bt Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno bt Ann Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Annette Van Zyl bt Christine Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Maria Bueno bt Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
1967 Judy Tegart bt Ann Jones 6-4 6-4
1968 Kristy Pigeon bt Fay Toyne 6-2 6-0
1969 Margaret Court bt Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
1970 Evonne Goolagong bt Patti Hogan 6-0 8-6
1971 Virginia Wade bt Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4
1972 Kerry Melville bt Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2
1973 Julie Heldman bt Dianne Fromholtz 1-6 6-1 11-9
1974 Julie Heldman bt Sue Mappin 6-3 6-4
1982 Helena Sukova bt Pat Medrado 6-2 6-7 6-0

BECKENHAM CHAMPION Elizabeth Ryan

1905 Connie Wilson bt Angela Greene 6-2 6-4
1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt Connie Wilson 6-3 2-2
1907 May Sutton bt Dorothea L Chambers 6-2 8-6
1908 Agnes Morton bt Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1909 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4
1910 Dorothea L Chambers bt Dora Boothby 6-4 6-3
1911 Dorothea L Chambers bt Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5
1912 Winifred McNair bt Dora Boothby 6-1 6-4
1913 Dorothea L Chambers bt Phyllis Satterthewaite 6-4 6-2
1914 Edith Boucher bt Agnes Morton 0-6 11-9
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Dorothea L Chambers 2-6 7-5 6-4
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 9-7 6-4
1922 Kitty McKane bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-3
1923 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwiate 6-3 3-6 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan bt Kitty McKane 6-8 6-1 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-2
1926 Lili De Alvarez bt Molla Mallory 6-4 6-2
1927 Helen Wills bt Kitty McKane 6-2 6-4
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-2 10-8
1929 Phyllis Howkins bt Peggy Saunders 6-1 6-4
1930 Jenny Sandison bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-2 4-6 6-4
1931 Phyllis Mudford bt Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2
1932 Mary Heeley bt Freda James 1-6 6-3 6-0
1933 Dorothy Round bt Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-2
1934 Phyllis Mudford bt Joan Hartigan 6-3 6-2
1935 Dorothy Round bt Kay Stammers 6-2 6-0
1936 Anita Lizana bt Betty Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-1
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Alice Marble 6-1 9-11 6-1
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Bobbie Heine 7-5 3-6 6-2
1939 Alice Marble bt Kay Stammers 6-3 6-1
1946 Vera Dace bt Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers bt Sheila Summers 6-2 11-9
1949 Pat Todd bt Sheila Summers 6-3 6-0
1950 Gussie Moran bt Nancy Morrison 4-6 6-1 6-2
1951 Betty Rosenquest bt Barbara Scofield 4-6 7-5 6-1
1952 Hazel Redick Smith bt Mrs A H Thomas 6-2 6-2
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Julie Sampson 6-2 6-3
1955 Louise Brough bt Mary Carter 6-2 6-4
1956 Darlene Hard AND Betty Rosenquest DIVIDED
1957 Althea Gibson bt Darlene Hard 6-3 3-6 6-4
1958 Sandra Reynolds bt Jean Forbes 6-4 6-4
1959 Darlene Hard bt Sally Moore 6-1 7-5
1960 Christiane Mercelis bt Pauline Roberts 7-5 4-6 6-4
1961 Margaret Court bt Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6
1962 Jan Lehane bt Lesley Turner 7-5 6-3
1963 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 6-0 6-1
1964 Margaret Court AND Maria Bueno DIVIDED
1965 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 4-6 6-3 6-3
1966 Karen Krantzce bt Maria Bueno w/o
1967 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 6-3 1-6 6-3
1968 Margaret Court bt Ann Jones 11-9 6-2
1969 Denise Carter bt Kerry Melville 6-3 7-5
1970 Patti Hogan bt Olga Morozova 6-1 6-2
1971 Kerry Melville bt Kristy Pigeon 6-0 3-6 9-7
1972 Olga Morozova bt Jill Cooper 6-4 6-1
1973 Dianne Fromholtz bt Janet Newberry 7-5 0-6 6-1
1974 Pauline Peisachov bt Kate Latham 5-7 6-3 6-4
1976 Olga Morozova bt Marise Kruger 7-5 2-6 6-3
1979 Evonne Goolagong bt Pam Shriver 6-3 6-2
1983 Billie Jean King bt Barbara Potter 6-4 6-3

US CLAY COURTS CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1940 Alice Marble bt Gracyn Wheeler 7-5 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz bt Mary Arnold 6-3 6-1
1944 Dodo Bundy bt Mary Arnold 7-5 6-4
1945 Sarah Palfrey bt Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5
1946 Barbara Krase bt Virginia Wolfenden 10-8 6-4
1947 Mary Arnold bt Dottie Knode 6-1 6-1
1948 Magda Rurac bt Dottie Knode 6-0 6-2
1949 Magda Rurac bt Beverley Baker 2-6 9-7 6-3
1950 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-1 6-3
1951 Dottie Knode bt Pat Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Althea Gibson 6-4 6-4
1954 Maureen Connolly bt Doris Hart 6-3 6-1
1955 Dottie Knode bt Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry bt Althea Gibson 7-5 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson bt Darlene Hard 6-2 6-3
1958 Dottie Knode bt Karol Fageros 6-2 6-8 6-2
1959 Sally Moore bt Sandra Reynolds 6-2 2-6 6-3
1960 Dottie Knode bt Gwen Thomas 6-3 6-3
1961 Edda Buding bt Karen Susman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1962 Donna Floyd bt Carol Graebner 6-3 6-1
1963 Nancy Richey bt Vicki Palmer 6-1 6-1
1964 Nancy Richey bt Carol Graebner 6-2 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey bt Julie Heldman 5-7 6-3 9-7
1966 Nancy Richey bt Stephanie De Fina 6-2 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey bt Rosemary Casals 6-2 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey bt Linda Tuero 6-3 6-3
1969 Gail Chanfreau bt Linda Tuero 6-2 6-2
1970 Linda Tuero bt Gail Chanfreau 7-5 6-1
1971 Billie Jean King bt Linda Tuero 6-4 7-5
1972 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 7-6 6-1
1973 Chris Evert bt Veronica Burton 6-4 6-3
1974 Chris Evert bt Gail Chanfreau 6- 0 6-0
1975 Chris Evert bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-4
1976 Kathy May bt Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 4-6 6-2
1977 Laura Dupont bt Nancy Richey 6-4 6-3
1978 Dana Gilbert bt Viviana Gonzales 6-2 6-3
1979 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-3
1980 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-3
1981 Andrea Jaeger bt Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-0
1982 Virginia Ruzici bt Helena Sukova 6-2 6-0
1983 Andrea Temesvari bt Zina Garrison 6-2 6-2
1984 Manuela Maleeva bt Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-3
1985 Andrea Temesvari bt Zina Garrison 7-6 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 2-6 7-6 6-4

US INDOORS CHAMPION Marie Wagner

1907 Elisabeth Moore bt Marie Wagner 6-2 4-6 6-2
1908 Marie Wagner bt Nora Meyer 6-3 6-2
1909 Marie Wagner bt Elisabeth Moore 6-0 12-14 6-0
1910 Nora Meyer bt Erna Marcus 3-6 8-6 6-3
1911 Marie Wagner bt Nora Meyer 6-4 7-9 6-4
1913 Marie Wagner bt Alice Day 6-1 6-1
1914 Marie Wagner bt Alice Day 6-1 2-6 6-2
1915 Molla Mallory bt Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4
1916 Molla Mallory bt Nora Meyer 6-2 6-1
1917 Marie Wagner bt Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-1
1918 Molla Mallory bt Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4
1919 Hazel Wightman bt Marion Zinderstein 2-6 6-1 6-4
1920 Helene Pollak bt Edith Sigourney 8-6 6-2
1921 Molla Mallory bt Ann Sheafe 6-0 6-2
1922 Molla Mallory bt Leslie Bancroft 7-5 6-1
1923 Ann Sheafe bt Leslie Bancroft 8-6 6-2
1924 Marion Zinderstein bt Lillian Scharman 6-2 6-3
1925 Marion Zinderstein bt Anna Fuller 6-3 7-5
1926 Elizabeth Ryan bt Marion Zinderstein 1-6 6-2 6-3
1927 Hazel Wightman bt Margaret Blake 6-0 2-6 6-3
1928 Edith Sigourney bt Anna Fuller 4-6 6-3 6-1
1929 Margaret Blake bt Anna Fuller 6-3 6-3
1930 Mianne Palfrey bt Marion Zinderstein 7-5 6-2
1931 Marjorie Sachs bt Sarah Palfrey 6-3 9-7
1932 Marjorie Morrill bt Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2
1933 Dorrance Chase bt Helen Germaine 6-3 6-2
1934 Norma Taubele bt Helen Pederson 6-4 6-1
1935 Jane Sharp bt Helen Pederson 11-9 6-1
1936 Marjorie Gladman bt Norma Taubele 6-4 6-3
1937 Sylvia Jung bt Millicent Hirsch 10-8 0-6 6-2
1938 Virginia Hollinger bt Katherine Winthrop 6-1 2-6 6-3
1939 Pauline Betz bt Helen Bernhard 7-5 4-6 6-1
1940 Sarah Palfrey bt Pauline Betz 6-4 1-6 7-5
1941 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-1 10-12 6-2
1942 Pat Todd bt Hope Knowles 8-6 1-6 6-2
1943 Pauline Betz bt Kay Winthrop 6-4 6-1
1944 Kay Winthrop bt Helen Pederson
1945 Helen Pederson bt Kay Winthrop 4-6 6-2 6-3
1946 Helen Pederson bt Katharine Hubbell 7-5 6-4
1947 Pauline Betz bt Doris Hart 6-2 7-5
1948 Pat Todd bt Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-2
1949 Gussie Moran bt Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-3
1950 Nancy Chaffee bt Althea Gibson 6-0 6-2
1951 Nancy Chaffee bt Beverley Baker 6-4 6-4
1952 Nancy Chaffee bt Pat Todd 6-1 6-0
1953 Thelma Long bt Barbara Scofield 5-7 6-0 9-7
1954 Dorothy Levine bt Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1955 Katharine Hubbell bt Mildred Thornton 8-6 9-7
1956 Lois Felix bt June Stack 9-7 9-7
1957 Dorothy Levine bt Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1958 Nancy O’Connell bt Bonnie Mencher 6-8 6-3 6-1
1959 Lois Felix bt Carol Wright 6-2 8-6
1960 Carol Wright bt Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
1961 Janet Hopps bt Katharine Hubbell 6-0 7-5
1962 Carol Wright bt Lois Felix 6-4 3-6 6-3
1963 Carol Hanks bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2
1964 Mary Ann Eisel bt Carol Wright 6-3 6-4
1965 Nancy Richey bt Carol Hanks 6-3 6-2
1966 Billie Jean King bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-2
1967 Billie Jean King bt Trudy Groenman 6-1 6-0
1968 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 9-7
1969 Mary Ann Eisel bt Stephanie DeFina 6-3 4-6 6-2
1970 Mary Ann Eisel bt Patty Hogan 0-6 6-3 6-4
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 3-6 6-1 6-2
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4
1974 Billie Jean King bt Chris Evert 6-3 3-6 6-2
1975 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 6-2 4-6 6-3
1976 Virginia Wade bt Betty Stove 5-7 7-5 7-5
1978 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 6-7 6-2 6-4
1979 Evonne Goolagong bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-4
1980 Tracy Austin bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 2-6 6-2
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-0 6-2
1982 Barbara Potter bt Pam Shriver 6-4 6-2
1983 Kim Shaefer bt Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-3
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 7-6
1985 Hana Mandlikova bt Caterina Lindquist 6-3 7-5
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Helena Sukova 3-6 6-0 7-6
1987 Helena Sukova bt Lori McNeil 6-0 6-3

BUENOS AIRES CHAMPION Norma Baylon

1930 Lili D’Alvarez bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-2
1940 Dodo Bundy bt Sarah Palfrey 6-1 4-6 6-3
1941 Maria Weiss bt Felissa Piedrola 6-4 7-5
1942 Felissa Piedrola bt Maria Weiss 6-3 6-0
1943 Maria Weiss bt Felissa Piedrola 6-3 6-2
1944 Maria Weiss bt Felissa Piedrola 6-0 4-6 6-2
1945 Felissa Piedrola bt Maria Weiss 7-9 9-7 6-0
1952 Susan Partridge bt Nelly Adamson 6-3 2-6 6-4
1958 Shirley Bloomer bt Margaret Hellyer 2-6 6-2 12-10
1961 Yola Ramirez bt Darlene Hard 6-1 6-2
1962 Norma Baylon bt Vera Sukova 5-7 6-4 6-3
1963 Vera Sukova bt Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4
1964 Nancy Richey bt Maria Bueno 4-6 6-2 6-4
1965 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 6-3 6-3
1965 Nancy Richey bt Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4
1966 Norma Baylon bt Nancy Richey 6-3 7-9 6-4
1966 Gail Chanfreau bt Norma Baylon 6-3 6-3
1967 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 3-6 6-2
1967 Norma Baylon bt Carol Graebner 6-4 6-2
1968 Ann Jones bt Nancy Richey w/o
1969 Helga Masthoff bt Rosemary Casals 1-6 6-4 6-2
1971 Olga Morozova bt Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-4
1972 Virginia Wade bt Fiorella Bonicelli 6-4 6-1
1973 Julie Heldman bt Fiorella Bonicelli 6-3 6-1
1974 Raquel Giscafre bt Beatriz Araujo 7-5 1-6 6-2
1975 Raquel Giscafre bt Kristien Kemmer 6-2 6-4
1978 Caroline Stoll bt Emilse Raponi 6-3 6-2
1986 Gabriela Sabatini bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-1
1987 Gabriela Sabatini bt Isabel Cueto 6-0 6-2

ADELAIDE CHAMPION Margaret Court

1940 Nell Hopman bt Thelma Long
1946 Nancy Bolton bt Dulcie Whittaker 6-3 6-4
1947 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-1 6-2
1949 Doris Hart bt Nancy Bolton 6-4 8-6
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Julie Sampson 6-2 6-3
1954 Jennifer Staley bt Helen Angwin 6-4 4-6 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Shirley Fry 8-6 7-5
1957 Angela Mortimer bt Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 6-2
1958 Sandra Reynolds bt Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2
1960 Maria Bueno bt Christine Truman 6-1 6-1
1961 Margaret Court bt Darlene Hard 6-4 5-7 6-4
1961 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0
1962 Margaret Court bt Christine Truman 6-1 6-2
1963 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 6-3 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey bt Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2
1965 Gail Chanfreau bt Billie Jean King 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Lesley Turner bt Kerry Melville 6-2 6-4
1967 Judy Tegart bt Billie Jean King 4-6 6-1 6-4
1968 Karen Krantzce bt Lesley Hunt 4-6 9-7 6-1
1970 Olga Morozova bt Kristien Kemmer 6-4 4-6 9-7
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Kerry Harris 6-1 6-2
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Olga Morozova 7-6 6-3
1974 Olga Morozova bt Evonne Goolagong 7-6 2-6 6-2
1978 Kerry Melville bt Beth Norton 7-5 6-7 6-1
1979 Hana Mandlikova bt Virginia Ruzici 7-5 2-2
1980 Hana Mandlikova bt Sue Barker 6-2 6-4
1988 Jana Novotna bt Jana Pospisilova 7-5 6-4

AIX EN PROVENCE CHAMPION Gail Chanfreau

1957 Christiane Mercelis bt Pat Ward 1-6 6-3 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy bt Yola Ramirez 6-4 7-5
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Flo De La Courtie 7-5 6-1
1960 Edda Buding bt Ruia Morrison 6-4 8-6
1961 Margaret Court bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-4
1963 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 5-7 6-4 6-3
1964 Jan Lehane bt Madonna Schacht 6-1 6-0
1965 Robin Lesh bt Jitka Volavkova 3-6 6-4 6-4
1966 Francoise Durr bt Jill Blackman 6-0 6-2
1967 Gail Chanfreau bt Joan Cottrill 7-5 13-11
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Rosie Reyes 6-3 6-1
1969 Ann Jones bt Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
1970 Fiorella Bonicelli bt Odile De Roubin 11-9 4-6 6-1
1971 Fiorella Bonicelli bt Odile De Roubin 6-2 5-7 8-6
1988 Judith Wiesner bt Sylvia Hanika 6-1 6-2

PHOENIX CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1954 Beverley Baker bt Helen Perez
1956 Beverley Baker bt Mary Ann Mitchell 6-1 6-1
1957 Louise Brough bt Pat Todd 2-6 6-3 6-4
1958 Beverley Baker bt Louise Brough 6-2 3-6 10-8
1962 Nancy Richey bt Karen Susman 6-3 7-5
1963 Nancy Richey bt Vicki Palmer 8-6 8-6
1964 Janie Albert bt Mimi Arnold 6-3 7-5
1965 Justina Bricka bt Janie Albert 6-2 6-4
1966 Billie Jean King bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey bt Carol Hanks 6-1 6-4
1968 Patti Hogan bt Tory Fretz 6-2 6-4
1969 Nancy Richey bt Patti Hogan 6-2 6-0
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 7-5 6-1
1972 Billie Jean King bt Margaret Court 7-6 6-3
1973 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 6-1 6-3
1974 Virginia Wade bt Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-2
1974 Dianne Fromholtz bt Kate Latham 6-3 6-0
1975 Nancy Richey bt Virginia Wade 4-6 7-5 6-4
1976 Chris Evert bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 7-5
1977 Billie Jean King bt Wendy Turnbull 1-6 6-1 6-0
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-4 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-3
1980 Regina Marsikova bt Wendy Turnbull 7-6 7-6
1986 Beth Herr bt Ann Henricksson 6-0 3-6 7-5
1987 Anne White bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 6-2
1988 Manuela Maleeva bt Dinky Van Rensburg 6-3 4-6 6-2
1989 Conchita Martinez bt Elise Burgin 3-6 6-4 6-2

WASHINGTON CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1972 Nancy Richey bt Chris Evert 7-6 6-1
1973 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-1 6-2
1974 Billie Jean King bt Kerry Melville 6-0 6-2
1975 Martina Navratilova bt Kerry Melville 6-3 6-1
1976 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-1
1977 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-3
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Betty Stove 7-5 6-4
1979 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-2
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-2 6-1
1981 Tracy Austin bt Anne Smith 6-2 6-3
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Anne Smith 6-2 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Sylvia Hanika 6-1 6-1
1984 Hana Mandlikova bt Zina Garrison 6-1 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Manuela Maleeva 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Claudia Kohde Kilsch
1987 Hana Mandlikova bt Barbara Potter 6-4 6-2
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-0 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf bt Zina Garrison 6-1 7-5
1990 Martina Navratilova bt Zina Garrison 6-1 6-0
1991 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Katerina Maleeva 6-2 7-5

PALM SPRINGS CHAMPION Chris Evert

1939 Dodo Bundy bt Mary Arnold 6-4 6-2
1940 Helen Bernhard bt Dodo Bundy 6-3 6-4
1941 Virginia Wolfenden bt Barbara Bradley
1942 Mary Arnold bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 5-7 7-5
1945 Pauline Betz bt Sarah Palfrey 6-0 2-6 6-4
1951 Maureen Connolly bt Helen Perez 6-1 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Dottie Knode 6-2 6-4
1954 Helen Perez bt Dodo Cheney 7-9 6-2
1956 Beverley Baker bt Darlene Hard 6-4 6-1
1976 Chris Evert bt Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
1978 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-3
1983 Yvonne Vermaak bt Carling Bassett 6-3 7-5

ST PETERSBURG CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Dodo Bundy 7-5 6-1
1948 Magda Rurac bt Shirley Fry 10-8 6-3
1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-0
1952 Magda Rurac bt Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-1
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry bt Dottie Knode 3-6 6-4 7-5
1958 Maria Bueno bt Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-3
1961 Suzy Kormoczy bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno bt Darlene Hard 6-1 3-6 6-4
1963 Maria Bueno bt Lesley Turner 6-2 11-9
1964 Nancy Richey bt Judy Alvarez 6-3 6-4
1965 Nancy Richey bt Margaret Court 6-3 6-2
1966 Nancy Richey bt Betty Stove 6-2 6-2
1967 Ann Jones bt Jan Lehane 6-4 1-6 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey bt Lesley Turner 7-5 6-0
1969 Kerry Melville bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-3
1970 Nancy Richey bt Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2
1971 Chris Evert bt Julie Heldman 6-1 6-2
1972 Nancy Richey bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1973 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-2 0-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert bt Kerry Melville 6- 0 6-1
1975 Isabel Fernandez bt Jeanne Evert 6-4 4-6 6-3
1976 Regina Marsikova bt Lynn Epstein 6-2 6-3
1977 Virginia Ruzici bt Laura Dupont 6-4 4-6 6-2

INDIANAPOLIS CHAMPION Nancy Richey

1940 Alice Marble bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-2 8-6
1941 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 9-7 4-6 6-3
1946 Mary Arnold bt Shirley Fry 3-6 6-1 6-3
1956 Mary Ann Mitchell bt Barbara Green 6-8 6-2 6-3
1966 Nancy Richey bt Peachy Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1
1967 Nancy Richey bt Kerry Melville 6-4 6-0
1968 Nancy Richey bt Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-2
1972 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1973 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 5-7 6-2 6-4
1983 Anne Hobbs bt Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-7 6-4
1984 Joanne Russell bt Pascale Paradis 7-6 6-2
1985 Kathy Horvath bt Elise Burgin 6-2 6-4
1985 Bonnie Gadusek bt Pam Casale 6-0 6-3
1986 Zina Garrison bt Melissa Gurney 6-3 6-3
1987 Halle Cioffi bt Anne Smith 4-6 6-4 7-6
1988 Katerina Maleeva bt Zina Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-2
1989 Katerina Maleeva bt Raffaella Reggi 6-4 6-4
1990 Conchita Martinez bt Leila Meskhi 6-4 6-2
1991 Katerina Maleeva bt Audra Keller 7-6 6-2
1992 Helena Sukova bt Linda Harvey Wild 6-4 6-3

KITZBUHEL CHAMPION Virginia Ruzici

1957 Vera Sukova bt Daphne Fancutt 6-2 6-2
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Rosie Reyes 6-0 5-7 10-8
1960 Angela Mortimer bt Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0
1962 Sandra Reynolds bt Lesley Turner 4-6 6-4 8-6
1964 Vlasta Kodesova bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-0
1965 Annette Van Zyl bt Gail Chanfreau 6-4 6-3
1966 Norma Baylon bt Annette Van Zyl 3-6 6-2 6-2
1967 Francoise Durr bt Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
1969 Judy Tegart bt Pat Walkden 8-6 6-2
1970 Helga Masthoff bt Evonne Goolagong 7-5 6-3
1971 Billie Jean King bt Laura Rossouw 6-2 4-6 7-5
1972 Katja Ebbinghaus bt Marijke Jansen 7-5 6-3
1973 Evonne Goolagong AND Olga Morozova DIVIDED
1974 Miroslava Kozeluhova bt Mima Jausovec
1975 Sue Barker bt Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1976 Wendy Turnbull bt Virginia Ruzici 6-4 5-7 6-3
1977 Renata Tomanova bt Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 7-5
1979 Hana Mandlikova bt Sylvia Hanika 2-6 7-5 6-3
1980 Virginia Ruzici bt Hana Mandlikova 3-6 6-1
1981 Claudia Kohde Kilsch bt Sylvia Hanika 7-5 7-6
1982 Virginia Ruzici bt Lea Plchova 6-2 6-2
1990 Claudia Kohde Kilsch bt Rachel McQuillan 7-6 6-4
1991 Conchita Martinez bt Judith Wiesner 6-1 2-6 6-3
1992 Conchita Martinez bt Manuela Maleeva 6-0 3-6 6-2
1993 Anke Huber bt Judith Wiesner 6-4 6-1

MELBOURNE CHAMPION Margaret Court

1925 Esna Boyd bt Sylvia Lance w/o
1926 Esna Boyd bt Sylvia Lance w/o
1934 Dorothy Round bt Joan Hartigan 9-7 6-0
1937 Dodo Bundy bt Nancy Bolton 6-4 1-6 6-4
1939 Dorothy Stevenson bt Nancy Bolton 0-6 6-3 6-4
1946 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-1 9-7
1946 Constance Wilson bt Allison Burton 2-6 7-5 6-1
1947 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-1 6-4
1948 Doris Hart bt Nancy Bolton 6-1 9-7
1949 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-8 6-2 8-6
1950 Joyce Fitch bt Nancy Bolton 6-4 3-6 6-4
1951 Thelma Long bt Mary Hawton 6-2 6-1
1951 Joyce Fitch bt Mary Hawton 6-4 3-6 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Julie Sampson 6-2 6-2
1953 Thelma Long bt Jennifer Staley 6-4 6-1
1954 Thelma Long bt Jennifer Staley 4-6 7-5 6-2
1955 Mary Hawton bt Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry bt Althea Gibson 4-6 9-7 8-6
1956 Mary Carter bt Marie Toomey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1957 Lorraine Coghlan bt Angela Mortimer 7-5 7-5
1958 Sandra Reynolds bt Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 8-6
1959 Maria Bueno bt Christine Truman 6-0 5-7 6-4
1959 Jan Lehane bt Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 2-6 6-3
1960 Lesley Turner bt Mary Carter 4-6 9-7 6-3
1961 Margaret Court bt Darlene Hard 6-3 6-2
1962 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-4 8-6
1963 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4
1963 Joan Gibson bt Madonna Schacht 10-8 6-3
1964 Margaret Court bt Jill Blackman 6-1 6-3
1964 Margaret Court bt Judy Tegart 6-1 6-0
1964 Judy Tegart bt Robin Lesh 6-1 6-2
1965 Margaret Court bt Nancy Richey 5-7 6-3 6-2
1966 Rosemary Casals bt Kerry Melville 1-6 6-1 7-5
1967 Billie Jean King bt Lesley Turner 6-3 3-6 7-5
1967 Lesley Turner bt Kerry Melville 1-6 7-5 6-2
1969 Margaret Court bt Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
1970 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1
1976 Margaret Court bt Sue Barker 6-2 6-2
1977 Evonne Goolagong bt Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-1
1979 Hana Mandlikova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-2
1985 Pam Shriver bt Kathy Jordan 6-4 6-4
1993 Amanda Coetzer bt Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3

VIRGINIA SLIMS/WTA CHAMPIONSHIPS CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1972 Chris Evert bt Kerry Melville 7-5 6-4
1973 Chris Evert bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1974 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1975 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 6-2
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 6-3 5-7 6-3
1977 Chris Evert bt Sue Barker 2-6 6-1 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 7-6 6-4
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-3 3-6 6-2
1980 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 2-6 6-2
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 7-6
1982 Sylvia Hanika bt Martina Navratilova 1-6 6-3 6-4
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-0
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-3 7-5 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Helena Sukova 6-3 7-5 6-4
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 6-2 6-0 3-6 6-1
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Steffi Graf 7-6 6-3 6-2
1987 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-4
1988 Gabriela Sabatini bt Pam Shriver 7-5 6-2 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 7-5 2-6 6-2
1990 Monica Seles bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-0
1992 MonicaSeles bt Martina Navratilova 7-5 6-3 6-1
1993 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-1
1994 Gabriela Sabatini bt Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-2 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf bt Anke Huber 6-1 2-6 6-1 4-6 6-3
1996 Steffi Graf bt Martina Hingis 6-3 4-6 6-0 4-6 6-0
1997 Jana Novotna bt Mary Pierce 7-6 6-2 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis bt Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2
1999 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 6-4 6-2
2000 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 6-7 6-4 6-4
2001 Serena Williams bt Lindsay Davenport w/o
2002 Kim Clijsters bt Serena Williams 7-5 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 6-0
2004 Maria Sharapova bt Serena Williams 4-6 6-2 6-4
2005 Amelie Mauresmo bt Mary Pierce 5-7 7-6 6-4
2006 Justine Henin bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-3 6-4
2007 Justine Henin bt Maria Sharapova 5-7 7-5 6-3
2008 Venus Williams bt Vera Zvonareva 6-7 6-0 6-2
2009 Serena Williams bt Venus Williams 6-2 7-6
2010 Kim Clijsters bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-3 5-7 6-3
2011 Petra Kvitova bt Victoria Azarenka 7-5 4-6 6-3

HOUSTON CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1970 Rosemary Casals bt Judy Tegart 5-7 6-1 7-5
1971 Billie Jean King bt Kerry Melville 6-4 4-6 6-1
1973 Francoise Durr bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 1-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 6-3 5-7 6-1
1975 Chris Evert bt Margaret Court 6-3 6-2
1976 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1977 Martina Navratilova bt Sue Barker 7-6 7-5
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Billie Jean King 1-6 6-2 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
1980 Billie Jean King bt Martina Navratilova 6-1 6-3
1981 Hana Mandlikova bt Bettina Bunge 6-4 6-4
1982 Bettina Bunge bt Pam Shriver 6-2 3-6 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Sylvia Hanika 6-3 7-6
1984 Hana Mandlikova bt Manuela Maleeva 6-4 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Elise Burgin 6-4 6-1
1986 Chris Evert bt Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 2-6 6-4
1987 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 3-6 6-1 7-6
1988 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-0 6-4
1989 Monica Seles bt Chris Evert 3-6 6-1 6-4
1990 Katerina Maleeva bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 1-6 6-4
1991 Monica Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1992 Monica Seles bt Zina Garrison 6-1 6-1
1993 Conchita Martinez bt Sabine Hack 6-3 6-2
1994 Sabine Hack bt Mary Pierce 7-5 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf bt Asa Carlsson 6-1 6-1

BRIGHTON CHAMPIOn Steffi Graf

1893 Blanche Hillyard bt Maud Shackle
1896 Blanche Hillyard bt Charlotte Sterry
1898 Edith Austin bt Charlotte Sterry
1904 Dorothea L Chambers bt Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-3
1905 Winifred Longhurst AND Connie Wilson DIVIDED
1906 Charlotte Sterry bt Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-0
1907 Charlotte Sterry bt Ruth Winch 6-0 6-1
1908 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Boucher 9-7 6-4
1909 Dora Boothby bt Hilda Lane 6-1 6-2
1910 Ethel Larcombe bt Dora Boothby 6-1 6-1
1911 Dora Boothby bt Agnes Tuckey 4-6 6-3 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-2 2-6 6-2
1921 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Louise Bull 8-6 6-2
1922 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Agnes Tuckey w/o
1924 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 3-6 6-3
1937 Anita Lizana bt Dorothy Round 0-6 6-2 6-2
1938 Rosl Kraus bt Margaret Harris 8-6 6-0
1938 Alexandra McOstrich bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
1939 Peggy Scriven bt Anita Lizana 6-1 6-4
1962 Angela Mortimer bt Robin Blakelock 6-2 4-6 8-6
1978 Virginia Ruzici bt Betty Stove 5-7 6-2 7-5
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-3
1980 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 5-7 6-3
1981 Sue Barker bt Mima Jausovec 4-6 6-1 6-1
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-4
1983 Chris Evert bt Jo Durie 6-1 6-1
1984 Sylvia Hanika bt JoAnne Russell 6-3 1-6 6-2
1985 Chris Evert bt Manuela Maleeva 7-5 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf bt Caterina Lindquist 6-3 6-3
1987 Gabriela Sabatini bt Pam Shriver 7-5 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf bt Manuela Maleeva 6-2 6-0
1989 Steffi Graf bt Monica Seles 7-5 6-4
1990 Steffi Graf bt Helena Sukova 7-5 6-3
1991 Steffi Graf bt Zina Garrison 5-7 6-4 6-1
1992 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna 4-6 6-4 7-6
1993 Jana Novotna bt Anke Huber 6-2 6-4
1994 Jana Novotna bt Helena Sukova 6-7 6-3 6-4
1995 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Amanda Coetzer 6-4 7-5

GERMAN OPEN CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1902 Charlotte Sterry bt Toupie Lowther 6-2 2-6 6-3
1928 Daphne Akhurst bt Cilly Aussem 2-6 6-0 6-4
1929 Paula Von Reznicek bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-2 5-7 6-0
1930 Cilly Aussem bt Hilda Sperling 6-4 6-4
1931 Cilly Aussem bt Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-2
1932 Lolette Payot bt Hilda Sperling 6-2 1-6 6-4
1933 Hilda Sperling bt Sylvia Jung 6-2 6-1
1934 Hilda Sperling bt Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3
1935 Hilda Sperling bt Cilly Aussem 9-7 6-0
1937 Hilda Sperling bt Marie Horn 4-6 6-2 6-2
1938 Hilda Sperling bt Margot Lumb 6-1 6-0
1939 Hilda Sperling bt Hella Kovac 6-0 6-1
1951 Nancy Bolton bt Maria Weiss 6-3 6-3
1952 Dottie Knode bt Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-3
1953 Dottie Knode bt Joy Mottram 6-0 3-6 6-4
1954 Joy Mottram bt Inge Pohmann 2-6 7-5 6-2
1956 Thelma Long bt Sylvana Lazzarino 7-5 6-2
1957 Yola Ramirez bt Rosie Reyes 7-5 6-3
1958 Lorraine Coghlan bt Shirley Bloomer 6-4 7-5
1959 Edda Buding bt Suzy Kormoczy w/o
1960 Sandra Reynolds bt Maria Bueno 7-5 8-6
1961 Sandra Reynolds bt Yola Ramirez 5-7 7-5 6-1
1962 Sandra Reynolds bt Ann Jones 4-6 6-3 7-5
1963 Renee Schuurman bt Lesley Turner 6-4 1-6 6-3
1964 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-1 6-4
1965 Margaret Court bt Edda Buding 6-3 6-2
1966 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 8-6 6-3
1967 Francoise Durr bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4
1968 Annette Van Zyl bt Judy Tegart 6-1 7-5
1969 Judy Tegart bt Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-4
1969 Karen Krantzce bt Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2
1970 Helga Schultze bt Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-3
1971 Billie Jean King bt Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-4
1972 Helga Masthoff bt Linda Tuero 6-3 3-6 8-6
1973 Helga Masthoff bt Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1
1974 Helga Masthoff bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 5-7 6-3
1975 Renata Tomanova bt Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-6 5-7 10-8
1976 Sue Barker bt Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-1
1977 Laura Dupont bt Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4
1978 Mima Jausovec bt Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-3
1979 Caroline Stoll bt Regina Marsikova 7-6 6-0
1981 Regina Marsikova bt Ivanna Madruga 6-2 6-1
1982 Bettina Bunge bt Kathy Rinaldi 6-2 6-2
1983 Chris Evert bt Kathy Horvath 6-4 7-6
1984 Claudia Kohde bt Kathy Horvath 7-6 6-1
1985 Chris Evert bt Steffi Graf 6-4 7-5
1986 Steffi Graf bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-3
1987 Steffi Graf bt Claudia Kohde Kilsch 6-2 6-3
1988 Steffi Graf bt Helena Sukova 6-3 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-3 6-1
1990 Monica Seles bt Steffi Graf 6-4 6-3
1991 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 4-6 7-6
1992 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 4-6 7-5 6-2
1993 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 7-6 2-6 6-4
1994 Steffi Graf bt Brenda Schultz 7-6 6-4
1995 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Maggie Maleeva 6-4 6-1
1996 Steffi Graf bt Karina Habsudova 4-6 6-2 7-5
1997 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Mary Pierce 6-4 6-2
1998 Conchita Martinez bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
1999 Martina Hingis bt Julie Halard Decugis 6-0 6-1
2000 Conchita Martinez bt Amanda Coetzer 6-1 6-2
2001 Amelie Mauresmo bt Jennifer Capriati 6-4 2-6 6-3
2002 Justine Henin bt Serena Williams 6-2 1-6 7-6
2003 Justine Henin bt Kim Clijsters 6-4 4-6 7-5
2004 Amelie Mauresmo bt Venus Williams w/o
2005 Justine Henin bt Nadia Petrova 6-3 4-6 6-3
2006 Nadia Petrova bt Justine Henin Hardenne 4-6 6-4 7-5
2007 Ana Ivanovic bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 3-6 6-4 7-6
2008 Dinara Safina bt Elena Dementieva 3-6 6-2 6-2

CHICAGO CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1949 Magda Rurac bt Beverley Baker 2-6 6-3 7-5
1959 Althea Gibson bt Yola Ramirez 6-4 7-5
1971 Francoise Durr bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-2
1973 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-2 4-6 6-4
1974 Virginia Wade bt Rosemary Casals 2-6 6-4 6-1
1975 Margaret Court bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 3-6 6-2
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 3-6 6-3 6-2
1977 Chris Evert bt Margaret Court 6-1 6-3
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 6-7 6-2 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-3 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-1
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-2
1984 Pam Shriver bt Barbara Potter 7-6 2-6 6-3
1985 Bonnie Gadusek bt Kathy Rinaldi 6-1 6-3
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 7-5 7-5
1987 Martina Navratilova bt Natalia Zvereva 6-1 6-2
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-2
1989 Zina Garrison bt Larisa Neiland 6-3 2-6 6-4
1990 Martina Navratilova bt Manuela Maleeva 6-3 6-2
1991 Martina Navratilova bt Zina Garrison 6-1 6-2
1992 Martina Navratilova bt Jana Novotna 7-6 4-6 7-5
1993 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 3-6 6-2 6-1
1994 Natalia Zvereva bt Chanda Rubin 6-3 7-5
1995 Maggie Maleeva bt Lisa Raymond 7-5 7-6
1996 Jana Novotna bt Jennifer Capriati 6-4 3-6 6-1
1997 Lindsay Davenport bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-0 7-5

ATLANTA CHAMPION Chris Evert

1940 Alice Marble bt Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-3
1956 Yola Ramirez bt Karol Fageros 7-5 10-8
1965 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner w/o
1966 Nancy Richey bt Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-0
1968 Stephanie DeFina bt Linda Tuero 6-4 8-10 6-2
1969 Nancy Richey bt Linda Tuero 7-5 6-2
1974 Betsy Nagelsen bt Ceci Martinez 6-3 4-6 6-4
1975 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 2-6 6-2 6-0
1977 Chris Evert bt Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-2
1977 Mary Struthers bt Laura Dupont 6-2 6-0
1978 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 7-6 0-6 6-3
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Wendy Turnbull 7-6 6-4
1979 Sherry Acker bt Pat Medrado 6-2 7-6
1980 Hana Mandlikova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-3 7-5
1980 Kay McDaniel bt Renee Richards 4-6 6-4 7-6
1981 Tracy Austin bt Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-3 6-3
1982 Chris Evert bt Sue Mascarin 6-3 6-1
1983 Pam Shriver bt Kathy Jordan 6-2 6-0

SOUTHAMPTON UK CHAMPION Irene Peacock

1920 Irene Peacock bt Phyllis Howkins 4-6 6-4 6-3
1921 Irene Peacock bt Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
1922 Irene Peacock bt Margaret McKane 6-4 6-2
1923 Edith Boucher bt Agnes Tuckey 6-1 4-6 6-3
1924 Enid Dorothy Holman bt Margaret McKane 6-3 3-6 6-4
1925 G J Gilder bt Margaret McKane 4-6 6-4 7-5
1926 Kitty McKane bt Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-1 6-0
1928 Phyllis Howkins bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-4 7-5
1929 Elsie Goldsack bt Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-1 2-6 6-2
1930 Betty Dix bt Naomi Trentham 6-1 4-6 6-3
1997 Eugenia Kulikovskaya bt Elena Tatarkova 6-0 4-6 7-6

BOSTON CHAMPION Evonne Goolagong

1911 Hazel Wightman bt Edith Rotch 6-1 6-0
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 4-6 6-2 6-3
1973 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-2 6-4
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-0
1978 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 4-6 6-1 6-4
1979 Dianne Fromholtz bt Sue Barker 6-2 7-6
1980 Tracy Austin bt Virginia Wade 6-2 6-1
1981 Chris Evert bt Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-4
1982 Kathy Jordan bt Wendy Turnbull 7-5 1-6 6-4
1983 Wendy Turnbull bt Sylvia Hanika 6-4 3-6 6-4
1984 Hana Mandlikova bt Helena Sukova 7-5 6-0
1998 Mariaan De Swardt bt Barbara Schett 3-6 7-6 7-5

KEY BISCAYNE CHAMPION Chris Evert

1985 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-4
1986 Chris Evert bt Steffi Graf 6-3 6-1

CAIRO CHAMPION Angela Mortimer

1935 Helen Jacobs bt Dorrit Herbst 6-1 6-2
1936 Billie Yorke bt Rosl Kraus
1937 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-0
1938 Billie Yorke bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-4 1-6 6-2
1949 Nelly Adamson bt Annalissa Bossi 6-3 6-8 6-0
1951 Shirley Fry bt Louise Brough 6-3 6-4
1952 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 2-6 6-1 6-2
1953 Dottie Knode bt Pat Ward 8-6 6-1
1955 Angela Mortimer bt Sylvana Lazzarino 6-0 6-0
1956 Angela Mortimer bt Althea Gibson 6-0 6-1
1957 Suzy Kormoczy bt Edda Buding 10-8 1-6 6-4
1961 Vera Sukova bt Margaret Hellyer 6-0 6-0
1963 Rita Bentley bt Vivienne Dennis 6-4 9-7
1964 Jan Lehane bt Christine Truman 6-2 6-1
1965 Gail Chanfreau bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-4 6-1
1966 Helga Masthoff bt Carol Prosen 6-2 6-1
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Monique Salfati 6-4 6-2
1969 Lea Pericoli bt Olga Morozova 6-1 6-2
1970 Olga Morozova bt Lea Pericoli 6-3 3-6 9-7
1975 Yelena Granaturova bt Iris Riedl 6-4 1-6 6-3
1999 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Irina Spirlea 6-1 6-0

BELGIAN OPEN CHAMPION Justine Henin

1930 Simone Mathieu bt Elsa Haylock 1-6 6-1 8-6
1948 Pat Todd bt Suzy Kormoczy 6-2 6-2
1966 Judy Tegart bt Gail Chanfreau 6-4 6-4
1987 Kathy Horvath bt Bettina Bunge 6-1 7-6
1988 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Raffaella Reggi 6-0 7-5
1989 Radomira Zrubakova bt Mercedes Paz 7-6 6-4
1992 Wiltrud Probst bt Meike Babel 6-2 6-3
1993 Radka Bobkova bt Karin Kschwendt 6-3 4-6 6-2
1999 Justine Henin bt Sarah Pitkowski 6-1 6-2
2000 Amanda Coetzer bt Cristina Torrens Valero 4-6 6-2 6-3
2001 Barbara Rittner bt Klara Koukalova 6-3 6-2

HILTON HEAD CHAMPION Chris Evert

1974 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 6-1 6-3
1975 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-1
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4

NICE Suzanne Lenglen

1909 Countess Schulenburg bt J Tripp
1910 R V Salusbury bt Countess Schulenburg 6-3 4-6 6-3
1911 D Von Krohn bt Neresheimer 6-2 2-6 6-3
1912 J Tripp bt M Tripp w/o
1913 D Von Krohn bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-3 6-1
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt M E Stuart 6-2 6-0
1914 Dorothea L Chambers bt J Tripp 6-2 6-0
1920 Winifred Beamish bt Suzanne Lenglen w/o
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-2
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt M Septier 6-1 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-0
1923 Suzanne Lenglen bt Elizabeth Ryan w/o
1924 Suzanne Lenglen bt Dorothy Shephed 6-0 6-1
1924 Suzanne Lenglen bt Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-1
1924 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt M Tripp 6-2 6-2
1925 Suzanne Lenglen bt Ermyntrude Harvey w/o
1925 Suzanne Lenglen bt M Tripp 6-0 6-1
1926 Helen Wills bt Isabella Mumford 6-0 6-1
1926 Suzanne Lenglen bt M A Wright 6-0 6-0
1926 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
1927 Lili De Alvarez bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
1927 Eileen Bennett bt Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan bt Eileen Bennett 6-4 6-2
1929 Paula Von Reznicek bt Phyllis Howkins 6-8 6-2 6-4
1930 Simone Mathieu bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 7-5
1930 Cilly Aussem bt Marlene Gerson 6-2 6-0
1931 Betty Nuthall bt Simone Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Mary Heeley 6-2 6-1
1932 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 1-6 6-2
1933 Peggy Scriven bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 11-13 6-4
1933 Sheila Hewitt bt Cilly Aussem 6-4 6-3
1934 Billie Yorke bt Sylvia Jung 6-1 4-6 6-4
1934 Muriel Thomas bt Mary Hardwick 6-1 6-0
1936 Simone Mathieu bt Billie Yorke 6-4 6-0
1937 Simone Mathieu bt Anita LIzana 6-3 2-6 7-5
1938 Gracyn Wheeler bt Gem Hoahing 6-4 6-2
1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 4-6 6-3 6-3
1955 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Ward 6-1 6-0
1955 Pat Ward bt Shirley Bloomer 6-4 6-2
1955 Anne Marie Seghers bt Joan Curry 6-1 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-2
1956 Christiane Mercelis bt Ingrid Metzner 6-0 7-5
1957 Christiane Mercelis bt Jacqueline Kermina 4-6 6-1 6-1
1958 Edda Buding bt Marie Therese Riedl 6-2 6-3
1959 Suzy Kormoczy bt Flo De La Courtie 7-5 6-1
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Paule Courteix 6-2 6-4
1960 Edda Buding bt Renate Ostermann 4-6 6-3 8-6
1961 Margaret Court bt Flo De La Courtie 9-7 6-4
1962 Suzy Kormoczy bt Rita Bentley 6-4 6-4
1963 Jan Lehane bt Jan Lieffrig 7-5 6-2
1964 Jacqueline Rees Lewis AND Heide Schildknecht DIVIDED
1964 Almut Sturm bt Christiane Mercelis 6-2 3-6 6-2
1965 Helga Schultze bt Jill Blackman 7-5 6-2
1966 Sonja Pachta bt Jill Blackman 6-4 6-4
1967 Winnie Shaw bt Joan Cottrill 6-4 6-2
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Robin Blakelock 9-7 6-4
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-4
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-3
1969 Robin Blakelock bt Eva Lundquist 6-1 6-3
1970 Helga Masthoff bt Julie Heldman 6-2 6-8 6-3
1970 Gail Chanfreau bt Marijke Schaar 7-5 6-8 6-2
1971 Jill Cooper bt Marijke Schaar 6-1 6-1
1972 Helga Masthoff bt Linda Tuero 6-1 6-4
1973 Ingrid Bentzer bt Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 1-6 6-1
1988 Sandra Cecchini bt Nathalie Tauziat 7-5 6-4
2001 Amelie Mauresmo bt Maggie Maleeva 6-2 6-0

OKLAHOMA/MEMPHIS CHAMPION Venus Williams

1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 1-6 7-6 6-4
1972 Rosemary Casals bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
1986 Marcella Mesker bt Lori McNeil 6-4 4-6 6-3
1987 Liz Smylie bt Lori McNeil 4-6 6-3 7-5
1988 Lori McNeil bt Brenda Schultz 6-3 6-2
1990 Amy Frazier bt Manon Bollegraf 6-4 6-2
1991 Jana Novotna bt Anne Smith 3-6 6-3 6-2
1992 Zina Garrison bt Lori McNeil 7-5 3-6 7-6
1993 Zina Garrison bt Patty Fendick 6-2 6-2
1994 Meredith McGrath bt Brenda Schultz 7-6 7-6
1995 Brenda Schultz bt Elena Likhovtseva 6-1 6-2
1996 Brenda Schultz bt Amanda Coetzer 6-3 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport bt Lisa Raymond 6-4 6-2
1998 Venus Williams bt Joannette Kruger 6-3 6-2
1999 Venus Williams bt Amanda Coetzer 6-4 6-0
2000 Monica Seles bt Nathalie Dechy 6-1 7-6
2001 Monica Seles bt Jennifer Capriati 6-3 5-7 6-2
2002 Lisa Raymond bt Alexandra Stevenson 4-6 6-3 7-6
2003 Lisa Raymond bt Amanda Coetzer 6-3 6-2
2004 Vera Zvonareva bt Lisa Raymond 4-6 6-4 7-5
2005 Vera Zvonareva bt Meghann Shaughnessy 7-6 6-2
2006 Sofia Arvidsson bt Marta Domachowska 6-2 2-6 6-3
2007 Venus Williams bt Shahar Peer 6-1 6-1
2008 Lindsay Davenport bt Olga Govortsova 6-2 6-1
2009 Victoria Azarenka bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-1 6-3
2010 Maria Sharapova bt Sofia Arvidsson 6-2 6-1
2011 Magdalena Rybarikova bt Rebecca Marino 6-2

DALLAS CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1963 Karen Susman bt Justina Bricka 6-3 6-0
1963 Nancy Richey bt Vicki Palmer 6-3 7-5
1964 Nancy Richey bt Billie Jean King 6-2 7-5
1964 Nancy Richey bt Vicki Palmer 6-2 13-11
1965 Nancy Richey bt Margaret Court 6-1 6-4
1968 Maryna Godwin bt Julie Heldman 7-9 6-3 6-4
1970 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 1-6 6-3 11-9
1972 Nancy Richey bt Billie Jean King 7-6 6-1
1973 Virginia Wade bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-1
1974 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2
1974 Dianne Fromholtz bt Mary Struthers 6-4 2-6 6-3
1975 Virginia Wade bt Martina Navratilova 2-6 7-6 4-3
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Martina Navratilova 6-1 6-1
1977 Sue Barker bt Terry Holladay 6-1 7-6
1978 Evonne Goolagong bt Tracy Austin 4-6 6-0 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-2 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Mima Jausovec 6-3 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-4 6-0
1984 Hana Mandlikova bt Kathy Jordan 7-6 3-6 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-1
1987 Chris Evert bt Pam Shriver 6-1 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-0 6-3
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Monica Seles 7-6 6-3
2001 Milagros Sequera bt Irina Selyutina 5-7 6-2 6-0

HAMBURG CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1955 Beryl Penrose bt Erika Vollmer 6-4 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf bt Isabel Cueto 6-2 6-2
1988 Steffi Graf bt Katerina Maleeva 6-4 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna w/o
1990 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 5-7 6-0 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf bt Monica Seles 7-5 6-7 6-3
1992 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 7-6 6-2
1993 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Steffi Graf 6-3 6-3
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Steffi Graf 4-6 7-6 7-6
1995 Conchita Martinez bt Martina Hingis 6-1 6-0
1996 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Conchita Martinez 4-6 7-6 6-0
1997 Iva Majoli bt Ruxandra Dragomir 6-3 6-2
1998 Martina Hingis bt Jana Novotna 6-3 7-5
1999 Venus Williams bt Mary Pierce 6-0 6-3
2000 Martina Hingis bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 6-3
2001 Venus Williams bt Meghann Shaughnessy 6-3 6-0
2002 Kim Clijsters bt Venus Williams 1-6 6-3 6-4

LEIPZIG CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1990 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna 6-3 6-3
1992 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna 6-3 1-6 6-4
1993 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna 6-2 6-0
1994 Jana Novotna bt Mary Pierce 7-5 6-1
1995 Anke Huber bt Maggie Maleeva w/o
1996 Anke Huber bt Iva Majoli 5-7 6-3 6-1
1997 Jana Novotna bt Amanda Coetzer 6-2 4-6 6-3
1998 Steffi Graf bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-3 6-4
1999 Nathalie Tauziat bt Kveta Hdrlickova 6-1 6-3
2000 Kim Clijsters bt Elena Likhovtseva 7-6 4-6 6-4
2001 Kim Clijsters bt Maggie Maleeva 6-1 6-1
2002 Serena Williams bt Anastasia Myskina 6-3 6-2
2003 Anastasia Myskina bt Justine Henin 3-6 6-3 6-3

CASABLANCA CHAMPION Sylvana Lazzarino

1954 Maud Galtier bt Michelle Bourbonnais 6-3 6-2
1959 Marta Peterdy bt Jacqueline Morales 5-7 6-2 6-3
1960 Ann Jones bt Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-0 6-2
1961 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Helga Schultze 6-2 6-3
1962 Lea Pericoli bt Sylvana Lazzarino 10-8 3-6 6-1
1963 Jan Lehane bt Maria Bueno 6-3 6-2
1964 Francoise Durr bt Robyn Ebbern 6-4 6-3
1971 Wendy Gilchrist bt Michele Gurdal 6-2 7-5
2002 Patricia Wartusch bt Klara Koukalova 5-7 6-3 6-3
2003 Rita Grande bt Antonella Serra Zanetti 6-2 4-6 6-1
2004 Emilie Loit bt Ludmila Cervanova 6-2 6-2

PHILADELPHIA CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1925 Molla Mallory bt Marian Zinderstein 6-3 4-6 6-2
1927 Molla Mallory bt Kea Bouman 6-4 6-4
1932 Elsie Goldsack bt Joan Ridley 6-1 6-2
1940 Helen Bernhard bt Helen Jacobs 7-5 8-6
1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
1942 Louise Brough bt Margaret Dupont 6-4 10-8
1943 Norma Taubele bt Louise Snow 1-6 6-2 8-6
1945 Shirley Fry bt Helen Pederson 7-5 6-2
1957 Mimi Arnold bt Janet Hopps 6-4 9-7
1957 Mimi Arnold bt Sally Moore 10-8 6-3
1958 Margaret Dupont bt Gwen Thomas 6-2 6-4
1967 Lynn Abbes bt Patti Hogan 5-7 6-4 6-1
1968 Kristy Pigeon bt Ceci Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2
1970 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-3 8-6
1971 Rosemary Casals bt Francoise Durr 6-2 3-6 6-2
1973 Margaret Court bt Kerry Harris 6-1 6-0
1974 Olga Morozova bt Billie Jean King 7-6 6-1
1975 Virginia Wade bt Chris Evert 7-5 6-4
1976 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 6-3 7-6
1977 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 4-6 6-3
1978 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 6-0 6-4
1979 Wendy Turnbull bt Virginia Wade 5-7 6-3 6-2
1991 Monica Seles bt Jennifer Capriati 7-5 6-1
1992 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 3-6 6-1
1993 Conchita Martinez bt Steffi Graf 6-3 6-3
1994 Anke Huber bt Mary Pierce 6-0 6-7 7-5
1995 Steffi Graf bt Lori McNeil 6-1 4-6 6-3
1996 Jana Novotna bt Steffi Graf 6-4
1997 Martina Hingis bt Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-7 7-6
1998 Steffi Graf bt Lindsay Davenport 4-6 6-3 6-4
1999 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2000 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 7-6 6-4
2003 Amelie Mauresmo bt Anastasia Myskina 5-7 6-0 6-2
2004 Amelie Mauresmo bt Vera Zvonareva 3-6 6-2 6-2
2005 Amelie Mauresmo bt Elena Dementieva 7-5 2-6 7-5

BRATISLAVA CHAMPION Vlasta Vopickova

1960 Angela Mortimer bt Vera Sukova 6-1 6-4
1961 Vera Sukova bt Renee Schuurman 6-1 6-3
1967 Vlasta Vopickova bt Alena Palmeova 6-3 6-2
1970 Vlasta Vopickova bt Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-3
1977 Regina Marsikova bt Renata Tomanova 6-7 6-2 8-6
1998 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo bt Radka Bobkova 3-6 6-2 6-2
1999 Amelie Mauresmo bt Kim Clijsters 6-3 6-3
2000 Daja Bedanova bt Miriam Oremans 6-1 5-7 6-3
2001 Rita Grande bt Martina Sucha 6-1 6-1
2002 Maja Matevzic bt Iveta Benesova 6-0 6-1
2008 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova bt Michaella Krajicek 6-3 6-1

STOCKHOLM CHAMPION Ann Jones

1913 Helen Aitchison bt Katie Gillou Fenwick 6-4 6-2
1939 Hilda Sperling bt Else Hollis 6-1 6-2
1952 Jean Quertier bt Susan Partridge 6-3 6-2
1952 Susan Partridge bt Bibi Gullbrandson 6-3 7-5
1956 Angela Mortimer bt Althea Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 4-6 6-1 6-2
1963 Ann Jones bt Deidre Catt 6-0 6-1
1967 Ann Jones bt Galina Baksheeva 6-2 4-6 6-4
1969 Billie Jean King bt Julie Heldman 9-7 6-2
1975 Virginia Wade bt Francoise Durr 6-4 3-6 7-5
1979 Billie Jean King bt Betty Stove 6-3 6-7 7-5
1980 Hana Mandlikova bt Bettina Bunge 6-2 6-2
2004 Alicia Molik bt Tatiana Perebiynis 6-1 6-1
2005 Katarina Srebotnik bt Anastasia Myskina 7-5 6-2
2006 Jie Zheng bt Anastasia Myskina 6-4 6-1
2007 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Vera Douchevina 6-1 6-1
2008 Caroline Wozniacki bt Vera Douchevina 6-0 6-2

JAPAN OPEN CHAMPION Kimiko Date

1979 Betsy Nagelesen bt Naoko Sato 6-1 3-6 6-3
1980 Mariana Simeonescu bt Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4
1981 Marie Pinterova bt Pam Casale 2-6 6-4 6-1
1982 Laura Gildemeister bt Pilar Vasquez 3-6 6-4 6-0
1983 Etsuko Inoue bt Shelley Solomon 6-2 5-7 6-1
1984 Lilian Kelaidis bt Shawn Foltz 6-4 6-2
1985 Gabriela Sabatini bt Linda Gates 6-3 6-4
1986 Helen Kelesi bt Bettina Fulco 6-2 6-2
1987 Katerina Maleeva bt Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-3
1988 Patty Fendick bt Stephanie Rehe 6-3 7-5
1989 Kumiko Okamoto bt Liz Smylie 6-4 6-2
1990 Catarina Lindquist bt Liz Smylie 6-3 6-2
1991 Lori McNeil bt Sabine Appelmans 2-6 6-2 6-1
1992 Kimiko Date bt Sabine Appelmans 7-5 3-6 6-3
1993 Kimiko Date bt Stephanie Rottier 6-1 6-3
1994 Kimiko Date bt Amy Frazier 7-5 6-0
1995 Amy Frazier bt Kimiko Date 7-6 7-5
1996 Kimiko Date bt Amy Frazier 7-5 6-4
1997 Ai Sugiyama bt Amy Frazier 4-6 6-4 6-4
1998 Ai Sugiyama bt Corina Morariu 6-3 6-3
1999 Amy Frazier bt Ai Sugiyama 6-2 6-2
2000 Julie Halard Decugis bt Amy Frazier 5-7 7-5 6-4
2001 Monica Seles bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-3 6-2
2002 Jill Craybas bt Silvija Talaja 2-6 6-4 6-4
2003 Maria Sharapova bt Aniko Kapros 2-6 6-2 7-6
2004 Maria Sharapova bt Mashona Washington 6-0 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova bt Tatiana Golovin 7-6 3-2
2006 Marion Bartoli bt Aiko Nakamura 2-6 6-2 6-2
2007 Virginie Razzano bt Venus Williams 4-6 7-6 6-4
2008 Caroline Wozniacki bt Kaia Kanepi 6-2 3-6 6-1

GOLD COAST CHAMPION Justine Henin

2000 Silvija Talaja bt Conchita Martinez 6-0 0-6 6-4
2001 Justine Henin bt Silvia Farina Elia 7-6 6-4
2002 Venus Williams bt Justine Henin 7-5 6-2
2003 Nathalie Dechy bt Marie Gaiane Mikaelian 6-3 3-6 6-3
2004 Ai Sugiyama bt Nadia Petrova 1-6 6-1 6-4
2005 Patty Schnyder bt Samantha Stosur 1-6 6-3 7-5
2006 Lucie Safarova bt Flavia Pennetta 6-3 6-4
2007 Dinara Safina bt Martina Hingis 6-3 3-6 7-5
2008 Na Li bt Victoria Azarenka 4-6 6-3 6-4

BALI CHAMPION Svetlana Kuznetsova

2001 Angelique Widjaja bt Joannette Kruger 7-6 7-6
2002 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Conchita Martinez 3-6 7-6 7-5
2003 Elena Dementieva bt Chanda Rubin 6-2 6-1
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Marlene Weingartner 6-1 6-4
2005 Lindsay Davenport bt Francesca Schiavone 6-2 6-4
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Marion Bartoli 7-5 6-2
2007 Lindsay Davenport bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-4 3-6 6-2
2008 Patty Schnyder bt Tamira Paszek 6-3 6-0

AMELIA ISLAND CHAMPION Garbiela Sabatini

1980 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 5-7 6-3 6-2
1981 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-0 6-0
1982 Chris Evert bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
1983 Chris Evert bt Carling Bassett 6-3 2-6 7-5
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-0
1985 Zina Garrison bt Chris Evert 6-4 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf bt Claudia Kohde 6-4 5-7 7-6
1987 Steffi Graf bt Hana Mandlikova 6-3 6-4
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-0 6-2
1989 Gabriela Sabatini bt Steffi Graf 3-6 6-3 7-5
1990 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-0
1991 Gabriela Sabatini bt Steffi Graf 7-5 7-6
1992 Gabriela Sabatini bt Steffi Graf 6-2 1-6 6-3
1993 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-2 5-7 6-2
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-1 6-4
1995 Conchita Martinez bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-1 6-4
1996 Irina Spirlea bt Mary Pierce 6-7 6-4 6-3
1997 Lindsay Davenport bt Mary Pierce 6-2 6-3
1998 Mary Pierce bt Conchita Martinez 6-7 6-0 6-2
1999 Monica Seles bt Ruxandra Dragomir 6-2 6-3
2000 Monica Seles bt Conchita Martinez 6-3 6-2
2001 Amelie Mauresmo bt Amanda Coetzer 6-4 7-5
2002 Venus Williams bt Justine Henin 2-6 7-5 7-6
2003 Elena Dementieva bt Lindsay Davenport 4-6 7-5 6-3
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
2005 Lindsay Davenport bt Silvia Farina 7-5 7-5
2006 Nadia Petrova bt Francesca Schiavone 6-4 6-4
2007 Tatiana Golovin bt Nadia Petrova 6-2 6-1
2008 Maria Sharapova bt Dominika Cibulkova 7-6 6-3
2009 Caroline Wozniacki bt Aleksandra Wozniak 6-1 6-2
2010 Caroline Wozniacki bt Olga Govortsova 6-2 7-5

OLYMPICS CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1908 Gwendolyn Eastlake Smith bt Angela Greene 6-2 5-7 6-0
1908 Dorothea L Chambers bt Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5
1912 Edith Boucher bt S Castenschiold 6-4 6-3
1920 Suzanne Lenglen bt Edith Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0
1924 Helen Wills bt Didi Vlasto 6-2 6-2
1968 Helga Masthoff bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-4 6-3
1984 Steffi Graf bt Sabrina Goles 1-6 6-3 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-3 6-3
1992 Jennifer Capriati bt Steffi Graf 3-6 6-3 6-4
1996 Lindsay Davenport bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 7-6 6-2
2000 Venus Williams bt Elena Dementieva 6-2 6-4
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-3 6-3
2008 Elena Dementieva bt Dinara Safina 3-6 7-5 6-3

ANTWERP CHAMPION Amelie Mauresmo

1957 Heather Brewer bt Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-1
1958 Lorraine Coghlan bt Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-0
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Rosie Reyes 6-3 6-0
1960 Maria Bueno AND Darlene Hard DIVIDED
2002 Venus Williams bt Justine Henin 6-3 5-7 6-3
2003 Venus Williams bt Kim Clijsters 6-2 6-4
2004 Kim Clijsters bt Silvia Farina Elia 6-3 6-0
2005 Amelie Mauresmo bt Venus Williams 4-6 7-5 6-4
2006 Amelie Mauresmo bt Kim Clijsters 3-6 6-3 6-3
2007 Amelie Mauresmo bt Kim Clijsters 6-4 7-6
2008 Justine Henin bt Karin Knapp 6-3 6-3

BERLIN CHAMPION Helga Schultze

1929 Paula Von Reznicek bt Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3
1932 Hilda Sperling bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-1
1934 Marie Horn bt Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-2
1956 Erika Vollmer bt Heather Brewer 4-6 6-4 6-2
1956 Dottie Knode bt Margot Dittmeyer 5-7 6-3 6-3
1957 Jennifer Staley bt Mary Hawton 6-1 7-5
1959 Sandra Reynolds bt Maria Bueno 7-5 6-2
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1
1962 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 8-6 3-6 6-2
1963 Margaret Court bt Robyn Ebbern 6-2 7-5
1964 Margaret Court bt Helga Schultze 6-2 6-1
1965 Helga Schultze bt Jill Blackman 6-4 6-8 6-1
1967 Pat Walkden bt Helga Schultze 2-6 6-1 6-2
1968 Helga Schultze bt Margaret Court 6-1 7-5
1970 Virginia Wade bt Helga Masthoff 10-8 6-1

ZURICH CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1934 Lolette Payot bt Simone Mathieu 4-6 6-3 6-4
1984 Zina Garrison bt Claudia Kohde 6-1 0-6 6-2
1985 Zina Garrison bt Hana Mandlikova 6-1 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf bt Helena Sukova 4-6 6-2 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf bt Hana Mandlikova 6-2 6-2
1988 Pam Shriver bt Manuela Maleeva 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna 6-1 7-6
1990 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-3 6-2
1991 Steffi Graf bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-4
1992 Steffi Graf bt Martina Navratilova 2-6 7-5 7-5
1993 Manuela Maleeva bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 7-6
1994 Maggie Maleeva bt Natalia Zvereva 7-5 3-6 6-4
1995 Iva Majoli bt Mary Pierce 6-4 6-4
1996 Jana Novotna bt Martina Hingis 6-2 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport bt Nathalie Tauziat 7-6 7-5
1998 Lindsay Davenport bt Venus Williams 7-5 6-3
1999 Venus Williams bt Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis bt Lindsay Davenport 6-4 4-6 7-5
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Jelena Dokic 6-3 6-1
2002 Patty Schnyder bt Lindsay Davenport 6-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Justine Henin bt Jelena Dokic 6-0 6-4
2004 Alicia Molik bt Maria Sharapova 4-6 6-2 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport bt Patty Schnyder 7-6 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-1 4-6 6-3
2007 Justine Henin bt Tatiana Golovin 6-4 6-4
2008 Venus Williams bt Flavia Pennetta 7-6 6-2

LOS ANGELES/MANHATTAN BEACH CHAMPION Louise Brough

1927 Kea Bouman bt Molla Mallory 6-2 0-6 6-4
1929 Betty Nuthall bt Anna McCune Harper 8-6 7-5
1933 Dorothy Round bt Alice Marble 6-2 6-2
1934 Ethel Arnold bt Kay Stammers 10-8 1-6 6-4
1935 Ethel Arnold bt Kay Stammers 6-1 6-4
1937 Alice Marble bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-0
1938 Dodo Bundy bt Sarah Palfrey 6-4 6-4
1939 Alice Marble bt Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-1
1940 Dodo Bundy bt Valerie Scott 6-3 6-3
1940 Pauline Betz bt Mary Arnold 6-0 6-2
1941 Sarah Palfrey bt Dodo Bundy 6-3 7-5
1941 Louise Brough bt Gracyn Wheeler 4-6 6-2 6-4
1942 Pauline Betz bt Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1942 Louise Brough bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2
1943 Louise Brough bt Mary Arnold 6-3 6-3
1944 Pauline Betz bt Margaret Dupont 6-4 6-3
1944 Louise Brough bt Pauline Betz 3-6 6-2 6-3
1945 Margaret Dupont bt Louise Brough 11-9 6-2
1945 Sarah Palfrey bt Mary Arnold 6-1 6-1
1946 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-2 6-2
1946 Pauline Betz bt Louise Brough
1946 Dodo Bundy bt Pauline Betz 6-1 3-6 6-1
1947 Beverley Baker bt Pat Todd 6-3 6-3
1947 Beverley Baker bt Mary Arnold 7-5 1-0
1948 Louise Brough bt Helen Pastall 6-1 8-6
1948 Lousie Brough bt Beverley Baker 6-2 6-3
1949 Helen Perez bt Beverley Baker 7-5 5-7 4-1
1950 Helen Perez bt Louise Brough 6-3 1-6 6-3
1950 Helen Perez bt Dodo Bundy 6-2 6-2
1951 Maureen Connolly bt Beverley Baker 9-7 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Doris Hart 6-4 3-6 6-1
1952 Louise Brough bt Maureen Connolly 5-7 6-2 6-3
1953 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 1-6 6-3 6-4
1954 Louise Brough bt Barbara Breit 6-3 4-6 6-1
1954 Beverley Baker bt Louise Brough 5-7 6-4 7-5
1955 Beverley Baker bt Louise Brough 7-5 6-4
1955 Beverley Baker bt Barbara Breit 6-1 6-4
1956 Beverley Baker bt Louise Brough 6-3 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Nancy Chaffee 4-6 6-2 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson bt Louise Brough 6-3 6-1
1957 Louise Brough bt Sally Moore 6-3 7-5
1958 Beverley Baker bt Darlene Hard 6-3 9-7
1958 Beverley Baker bt Janet Hopps 7-5 6-4
1959 Beverley Baker bt Maria Bueno 4-6 6-4 6-3
1959 Sally Moore bt Beverley Baker 5-7 6-3 6-4
1960 Ann Jones bt Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1960 Karen Susman bt Carol Graebner 6-2 6-3
1961 Darlene Hard bt Karen Susman 5-7 6-2 6-3
1961 Karen Susman bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-1
1962 Carol Graebner bt Darlene Hard 6-8 11-9 2-4
1962 Karen Susman bt Billie Jean King 6-3 6-4
1963 Darlene Hard bt Billie Jean King 6-3 6-3
1963 Billie Jean King bt Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno bt Billie Jean King 3-6 6-3 6-2
1964 Carol Graebner bt Billie Jean King 7-5 3-6 6-1
1965 Carol Graebner bt Tory Fretz 6-4 6-4
1965 Billie Jean King bt Kathy Harter 6-3 6-1
1966 Maria Bueno bt Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
1966 Billie Jean King bt Tory Fretz 6-3 10-8
1967 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-0 6-4
1967 Tory Fretz bt Dodo Bundy 9-7
1968 Rosemary Casals bt Maria Bueno 6-4 6-1
1968 Patti Hogan bt Tory Fretz 6-2 8-6
1969 Billie Jean King bt Ann Jones 6-2 6-3
1970 Sharon Walsh bt Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-2
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-1 6-2
1972 Rosemary Casals bt Francoise Durr 6-2 6-7 6-3
1973 Margaret Court bt Nancy Richey 7-5 6-7 7-5
1977 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 2-6 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-2
1979 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-2 6-0
1981 Martina Navratilvoa bt Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-0
1982 Mima Jausovec bt Sylvia Hanika 6-2 7-6
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-3
1984 Chris Evert bt Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-3
1985 Claudia Kohde Kilsch bt Pam Shriver 6-2 6-4
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 7-6 6-3
1987 Steffi Graf bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1988 Chris Evert bt Gabriela Sabatini 2-6 6-1 6-1
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-0 6-2
1990 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 3-6 7-6
1991 Monica Seles bt Kimiko Date 6-3 6-1
1992 Martina Navratilova bt Monica Seles 6-4 6-2
1993 Martina Navratilova bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 7-5 7-6
1994 Amy Frazier bt Ann Grossman 6-1 6-3
1995 Conchita Martinez bt Chanda Rubin 4-6 6-1 6-3
1996 Lindsay Davenport bt Anke Huber 6-2 6-3
1997 Monica Seles bt Lindsay Davenport 5-7 7-5 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 4-6 6-4 6-3
1999 Serena Williams bt Julie Halard Decugis 6-1 6-4
2000 Serena Williams bt Lindsay Davenport 4-6 6-4 7-6
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Monica Seles 6-3 7-5
2002 Chanda Rubin bt Lindsay Davenport 5-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Lindsay Davenport 6-1 3-6 6-1
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Serena Williams 6-1 6-3
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-4 6-1
2006 Elena Dementieva bt Jelena Jankovic 6-3 4-6 6-4
2007 Ana Ivanovic bt Nadia Petrova 7-5 6-4
2008 Dinara Safina bt Flavia Pennetta 6-4 6-2
2009 Flavia Pennetta bt Samantha Stosur 6-4 6-3

ROME CHAMPION Monique Di Maso

1937 Simone Mathieu bt Marie Horn 7-5 6-4
1974 Monique Di Maso bt Sue Barker 6-4 6-1

ISTANBUL CHAMPION Sandra Reynolds

1951 Nancy Bolton bt Maria Weiss 4-6 6-3 6-2
1952 Dottie Knode bt Baba Musluoglu 6-1 6-3
1959 Sandra Reynolds bt Renee Schuurman 4-6 6-0 6-4
1960 Sandra Reynolds bt Renee Schuurman 8-6 6-3
1964 Judy Tegart bt Deidre Catt 7-5 7-5
1965 Annette Van Zyl bt Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
1966 Pat Walkden bt Glenda Swan 6-1 3-6 6-1
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Lesley Turner 6-2 7-5
1969 Pat Walkden bt Fay Toyne 6-3 5-7 6-4
1975 Fiorella Bonicelli bt Heidi Eisterlehner 7-5 3-6 6-3
1998 Henrieta Nagyova bt Olga Barabanschikova 6-4 3-6 7-6
2005 Venus Williams bt Nicole Vaidisova 6-3 6-2
2006 Shahar Peer bt Anastasia Myskina 1-6 6-3 7-6
2007 Elena Dementieva bt Aravane Rezai 7-6 3-0
2008 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Elena Dementieva 6-3 6-2
2009 Vera Douchevina bt Lucie Hradecka 6-0 6-1
2010 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova bt Elena Vesnina 5-7 7-5 6-4

WARSAW CHAMPION Barbara Paulus

1995 Barbara Paulus bt Alexandra Fusai 7-6 4-6 6-1
1996 Henrieta Nagyova bt Barbara Paulus 3-6 6-2 6-1
1997 Barbara Paulus bt Henrieta Nagyova 6-4 6-4
1998 Conchita Martinez bt Silvia Farina 6-0 6-3
1999 Cristina Torrens Valero bt Ines Gorrochategui 7-5 7-6
2000 Henrieta Nagyova bt Amanda Hopmans 2-6 6-4 7-5
2002 Elena Bovina bt Henrieta Nagyova 6-3 6-1
2003 Amelie Mauresmo bt Venus Williams 6-7 6-0 3-0
2004 Venus Williams bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-1 6-4
2005 Justine Henin bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 3-6 6-2 7-5
2006 Kim Clijsters bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 7-5 6-2
2007 Justine Henin bt Alona Bondarenko 6-1 6-3
2009 Alexandra Dulgheru bt Alona Bondarenko 7-6 3-6 6-0
2010 Alexandre Dulgheru bt Jie Zheng 6-3 6-4

SAN DIEGO CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1961 Kathy Chabot bt Karen Susman
1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 4-6 7-5 6-1
1978 Marita Redondo bt Pat Medrado 6-4 6-2
1979 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 6-2
1980 Tracy Austin bt Wendy Turnbull 6-1 6-3
1981 Tracy Austin bt Pam Shriver 6-2 5-7 6-2
1982 Tracy Austin bt Kathy Rinaldi 7-6 6-3
1984 Debbie Spence bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-7 6-4
1985 Annabel Croft bt Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-6
1986 Melissa Gurney bt Stephanie Rehe 6-2 6-4
1987 Raffaella Reggi bt Anne Minter 6-0 6-4
1988 Stephanie Rehe bt Ann Grossman 6-1 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf bt Zina Garrison 6-4 7-5
1990 Steffi Graf bt Manuela Maleeva 6-3 6-2
1991 Jennifer Capriati bt Monica Seles 4-6 6-1 7-6
1992 Jennifer Capriati bt Conchita Martinez 6-3 6-2
1993 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-4 4-6 6-1
1994 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-2 6-1
1995 Conchita Martinez bt Lisa Raymond 6-2 6-0
1996 Kimiko Date bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 3-6 6-3 6-0
1997 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 7-6 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport bt Mary Pierce 6-3 6-1
1999 Martina Hingis bt Venus Williams 6-4 6-0
2000 Venus Williams bt Monica Seles 6-0 6-7 6-3
2001 Venus Williams bt Monica Seles 6-2 6-3
2002 Venus Williams bt Jelena Dokic 6-2 6-2
2003 Justine Henin bt Kim Clijsters 3-6 6-2 6-3
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Anastasia Myskina 6-1 6-1
2005 Mary Pierce bt Ai Sugiyama 6-0 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova bt Kim Clijsters 7-5 7-5
2007 Maria Sharapova bt Patty Schnyder 6-2 3-6 6-0
2010 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Agnieszka Radwanska 6-4 6-7 6-3
2011 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Vera Zvonareva 6-3 6-4

BOGOTA CHAMPION Fabioloa Zuluaga

1998 Paola Suarez bt Sonya Jeyaseelan 6-3 6-4
1999 Fabiola Zuluaga bt Christina Papadiki 6-1 6-3
2000 Patricia Wartusch bt Tathiana Garbin 4-6 6-1 6-4
2001 Paola Suarez bt Rita Kuti Kis 6-2 6-4
2002 Fabiola Zuluaga bt Katarina Srebotnik 6-1 6-4
2003 Fabiola Zuluaga bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3 6-2
2004 Fabiola Zuluaga bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 3-6 6-4 6-2
2005 Flavia Pennetta bt Lourdes Dominguez 7-6 6-4
2006 Lourdes Dominguez Lino bt Flavia Pennetta 7-6 6-4
2007 Roberta Vinci bt Tathiana Garbin 6-7 6-4 0-3
2008 Nuria Llagostera Vives bt Maria Emilia Salerni 6-0 6-4
2009 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez bt Gisela Dulko 6-3 6-2
2010 Mariano Duque Marino bt Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-3
2011 Lourdes Dominguez Lino bt Mathilde Johansson 2-6 6-3 6-2

ACAPULCO CHAMPION Flavia Pennetta

2001 Amanda Coetzer bt Elena Dementieva 2-6 6-1 6-2
2002 Katarina Srebotnik bt Paola Suarez 6-7 6-4 6-2
2003 Amanda Coetzer bt Mariana Diaz Oliva 7-5 6-3
2004 Iveta Benesova bt Flavia Pennetta 7-6 6-4
2005 Flavia Pennetta bt Ludmila Cervanova 3-6 7-5 6-3
2006 Anna Lena Groenefeld bt Flavia Pennetta 6-1 4-6 6-2
2007 Emilie Loit bt Flavia Pennetta 7-6 6-4
2008 Flavia Pennetta bt Alize Cornet 6-0 4-6 6-1
2009 Venus Williams bt Flavia Pennetta 6-1 6-2
2010 Venus Williams bt Polona Hercog 2-6 6-2 6-3
2011 Gisela Dulko bt Arantxa Parra Santonja 6-3 7-6

BUDAPEST CHAMPION Anna Smashnova

1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska bt Helen Jacobs
1957 Suzy Kormoczy bt Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-2
1960 Suzy Kormoczy bt Ann Jones 1-6 8-6 8-6
1993 Zina Garrison bt Sabine Appelmans 7-5 6-2
1996 Ruxandra Dragomir bt Melanie Schnell 7-6 6-1
1997 Amanda Coetzer bt Sabine Appelmans 6-1 6-3
1998 Virginia Ruano Pascual bt Silvia Farina 6-4 4-6 6-3
1999 Sarah Pitkowski bt Cristina Torrens Valero 6-2 6-2
2000 Tathiana Garbin bt Kristie Boogert 6-2 7-6
2001 Maggie Maleeva bt Anne Kremer 3-6 6-2 6-4
2002 Martina Muller bt Myriam Casanova 6-2 3-6 6-4
2003 Magui Serna bt Alicia Molik 3-6 7-5 6-4
2004 Jelena Jankovic bt Martina Sucha 7-6 6-3
2005 Anna Smashnova bt Catalina Castano 6-2 6-2
2006 Anna Smashnova bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino 6-1 6-3
2007 Gisela Dulko bt Sorana Cirstea 6-7 6-2 6-2
2008 Alize Cornet bt Andreja Klepac 7-5 6-3
2009 Agnes Szavay bt Patty Schnder 2-6 6-4 6-2
2010 Agnes Szavay bt Patty Schnyder 6-2 6-4
2011 Roberta Vinci bt Irina Camelia Begu 6-4 1-6 6-4

QUEBEC CITY CHAMPION Brenda Schultz

1993 Nathalie Tauziat bt Katerina Maleeva 6-4 6-1
1994 Katerina Maleeva bt Brenda Schultz 6-3 6-3
1995 Brenda Schultz bt Dominique Monami 7-6 6-2
1996 Lisa Raymond bt Els Callens 6-4 6-4
1997 Brenda Schultz bt Dominique Van Roost 6-4 6-7 7-5
1998 Tara Snyder bt Chanda Rubin 4-6 6-4 7-6
1999 Jennifer Capriati bt Chanda Rubin 4-6 6-1 6-2
2000 Chanda Rubin bt Jennifer Capriati 6-4 6-2
2001 Meghann Shaughnessy bt Iva Majoli 6-1 6-3
2002 Elena Bovina bt Marie Gaiane Mikaelian 6-3 6-4
2003 Maria Sharapova bt Milagros Sequera 6-2
2004 Martina Sucha bt Abigail Spears 7-5 3-6 6-2
2005 Amy Frazier bt Sofia Arvidsson 6-1 7-5
2006 Marion Bartoli bt Olga Poutchkova 6-0 6-0
2007 Lindsay Davenport bt Julia Vakulenko 6-4 6-1
2008 Nadia Petrova bt Bethanie Mattek 4-6 6-4 6-1
2009 Melinda Czink bt Lucie Safarova 4-6 6-3 7-5
2010 Tamira Paszek bt Bethanie Mattek Sands 7-6 2-6 7-5
2011 Barbora Zahlavova Strycova bt Marina Erakovic 4-6 6-1 6-0

PRAGUE CHAMPION Vera Sukova

1946 Dodo Bundy bt Olga Miskova 6-3 6-3
1956 Erika Vollmer bt Totta Zehden 6-2 6-4
1957 Vera Sukova bt Sylvana Lazzarino 6-3 8-6
1960 Vera Sukova bt Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2
1961 Jan Lehane bt Lendlova 6-2 6-1
1962 Anna Dimitrieva bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-0
1963 Vera Sukova bt Anna Dimitrieva 6-1 4-6 6-4
1964 Vera Sukova bt Jitka Horcickova 6-3 6-2
1966 Vlasta Vopickova bt Jitka Volavkova 6-2 6-4
1968 Helen Gourlay bt Vlasta Vopickova 9-7 6-0
1992 Radomira Zrubakova bt Katerina Kroupova 6-3 7-5
1993 Natalia Medvedeva bt Meike Babel 6-3 6-2
1994 Amanda Coetzer bt Asa Carlsson 6-1 7-6
1995 Julie Halard bt Ludmila Richterova 6-4 6-4
1997 Joannette Kruger bt Marion Maruska 6-1 6-1
1998 Jana Novotna bt Sandrine Testud 6-3 6-0
2005 Dinara Safina bt Zuzana Ondraskova 7-6 6-3
2006 Shahar Peer bt Samantha Stosur 4-6 6-2 6-1
2007 Akiko Morigami bt Marion Bartoli 6-1 6-3
2008 Vera Zvonareva bt Victoria Azarenka 7-6 6-2
2009 Sybille Bammer bt Francesca Schiavone 7-6 6-2
2010 Agnes Szavay bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova6-2 1-6 6-2
2011 Magdelana Rybarikova bt Petra Kvitova 6-3 6-4

TAIPEI CHAMPION Ayumi Morita

1988 Stephanie Rehe bt Brenda Schultz 6-4 6-4
1989 Anne Minter bt Cammy MacGregor 6-1 4-6 6-2
1993 Shi-Ting Wang bt Linda Harvey Wild 6-1 7-6
2011 Ayumi Morita bt Kimiko Date 6-2 6-2

BARCELONA CHAMPION Arantxa Sanchez Vicario

1955 Erika Vollmer bt Connie Clifton Ball 6-2 4-6 6-1
1956 Heather Brewer bt Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-2
1957 Yola Ramirez bt Darlene Hard 8-6 6-4
1958 Lorraine Coghlan bt Mary Hawton 6-2 6-1
1959 Sylvana Lazzarino bt Karol Fageros 4-6 6-4 6-4
1960 Pauline Roberts bt Sheila Armstrong 6-4 9-7
1963 Margaret Court bt Noelene Turner 6-0 6-0
1966 Kathy Harter bt Faye Urban 6-2 6-2
1969 Kerry Melville bt Helen Gourlay 5-7 6-4 7-5
1972 Gail Chanfreau bt Nathalie Fuchs 6-1 6-4
1973 Helga Schultze bt Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 7-5
1974 Nathalie Fuchs bt Glynis Coles 7-5 6-3
1985 Sandra Cecchini bt Raffaella Reggi 6-3 6-4
1986 Petra Huber bt Laura Garrone 7-6 6-0
1988 Neige Dias bt Bettina Fulco 6-3 6-3
1989 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Helen Kelesi 6-2 5-7 6-1
1990 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Isabel Cueto 6-4 6-2
1991 Conchita Martinez bt Manuela Maleeva 6-4 6-1
1992 Monica Seles bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 3-6 6-2 6-3
1993 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Conchita Martinez 6-1 6-4
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Iva Majoli 6-0 6-2
1995 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Iva Majoli 5-7 6-0 6-2
2003 Marta Fraga bt Ana Ivanovic 6-4 5-7 6-4
2004 Laura Pous Tio bt Tsevetana Pironkova 4-6 7-5 6-2
2005 Katerina Bohmova bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 3-6 6-3 7-5
2006 Tathiana Garbin bt Ekaterina Ivanova 6-3 7-5
2007 Meghann Shaughnessy bt Edina Gallovits 6-3 6-2
2008 Maria Kirilenko bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez6-0 6-2
2009 Roberta Vinci bt Maria Kirilenko 6-0 6-4
2010 Francesca Schiavone bt Roberta Vinci 6-1 6-1
2011 Roberta Vinci bt Lucie Hradecka 4-6 6-2 6-2

AUCKLAND CHAMPION Evonne Goolagong

1956 Mary Hawton bt Thelma Long 8-6 10-8
1958 Angela Mortimer bt Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-1
1959 Ruia Morrison bt Betty Holstein 6-4 6-4
1961 Jan Lehane bt Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3
1963 Lesley Turner bt Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-1
1964 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-0
1965 Rita Bentley bt Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3
1965 Rita Bentley bt Rosie Reyes 6-2 1-6 6-2
1966 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1
1967 Rosemary Casals bt Francoise Durr 6-2 7-5
1968 Kerry Melville bt Gail Chanfreau 8-6 6-1
1969 Ann Jones bt Karen Krantzce 6-1 6-1
1970 Ann Jones bt Kerry Melville 0-6 6-4 6-1
1971 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 3-6 7-6 6-2
1971 Kerry Melville bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 6-0
1971 Evonne Goolagong bt Betty Stove 6-1 6-4
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Marilyn Pryde 6-0 6-1
1974 Evonne Goolagong bt Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
1974 Evonne Goolagong bt Peggy Michel 6-4 6-4
1975 Evonne Goolagong bt Linda Mottram 6-2 7-5
1976 Sue Barker AND Helga Masthoff DIVIDED
1986 Anne Hobbs bt Louise Field 6-3 6-1
1987 Gretchen Magers bt Terry Phelps 6-2 6-3
1988 Patty Fendick bt Sara Gomer 6-3 7-6
1989 Patty Fendick bt Belinda Cordwell 6-2 6-0
1990 Leila Meskhi bt Sabine Appelmans 6-1 6-0
1991 Eva Sviglerova bt Andrea Strnadova 6-2 0-6 6-1
1992 Robin White bt Andrea Strnadova 2-6 6-4 6-3
1993 Elna Reinach bt Caroline Kuhlman 6-0 6-0
1994 Ginger Helgeson bt Ines Gorrochategui 7-6 6-3
1995 Nicole Provis bt Ginger Helgeson 3-6 6-2 6-1
1996 Sandra Cacic bt Barbara Paulus 6-3 1-6 6-4
1997 Marion Maruska bt Judith Wiesner 6-3 6-1
1998 Dominique Van Roost bt Silvia Farina 4-6 7-6 7-5
1999 Julie Halard Decugis bt Dominique Van Roost 6-4 6-1
2000 Anne Kremer bt Cara Black 6-4 6-4
2001 Meilen Tu bt Paola Suarez 7-6 6-2
2002 Anna Smashnova bt Tatiana Panova 6-2 6-2
2003 Eleni Daniilidou bt Yoon Jeong Cho 6-4 4-6 7-6
2004 Eleni Daniilidou bt Ashley Harkleroad 6-3 6-2
2005 Katarina Srebotnik bt Shinobu Asagoe 5-7 7-5 6-4
2006 Marion Bartoli bt Vera Zvonareva 6-2 6-2
2007 Jelena Jankovic bt Vera Zvonareva 7-6 5-7 6-3
2008 Lindsay Davenport bt Aravane Rezai 6-2 6-2
2009 Elena Dementieva bt Elena Vesnina 6-4 6-1
2010 Yanina Wickmayer bt Flavia Pennetta 6-3 6-2
2011 Greta Arn bt Yanina Wickmayer 6-3 6-3

HOBART CHAMPION Chanda Rubin

1940 Nell Hopman bt Thelma Long
1964 Madonna Schacht bt Gail Chanfreau 6-1 6-8 6-1
1966 Judy Tegart bt Carol Graebner 8-6 3-6 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2
1968 Billie Jean King bt Judy Tegart 6-2 6-4
1969 Kerry Melville bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-2 6-2
1971 Gail Chanfreau bt Kerry Harris 6-1 2-6 6-2
1972 Olga Morozova bt Mona Schallau 6-3 6-3
1973 Dianne Fromholtz bt Helen Gourlay 6-4 4-6 6-4
1994 Mana Endo bt Rachel McQuillan 6-1 6-7 6-4
1995 Leila Meskhi bt Fang Li 6-2 6-3
1996 Julie Halard bt Mana Endo 6-1 6-2
1997 Dominique Van Roost bt Marianne Werdel Wittmeyer6-3 6-3
1998 Patty Schnyder bt Dominique Van Roost 6-3 6-2
1999 Chanda Rubin bt Rita Grande 6-2 6-3
2000 Kim Clijsters bt Chanda Rubin 2-6 6-2 6-2
2001 Rita Grande bt Jennifer Hopkins 0-6 6-3 6-3
2002 Martina Sucha bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 7-6 6-1
2003 Alicia Molik bt Amy Frazier 6-2 4-6 6-4
2004 Amy Frazier bt Shinobu Asagoe 6-3 6-3
2005 Jie Zheng bt Gisela Dulko 6-2 6-0
2006 Michaella Krajicek bt Iveta Benesova 6-2 6-1
2007 Anna Chakvetadza bt Vasilisa Bardina 6-3 7-6
2008 Eleni Daniilidou bt Vera Zvonareva w/o
2009 Petra Kvitova bt Iveta Benesova 7-5 6-1
2010 Alona Bondarenko bt Shahar Peer 6-2 6-4
2011 Jarmila Groth bt Bethanie Mattek Sands 6-4 6-3

MONTERREY CHAMPION Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

1941 Pat Todd bt Margaret Dupont 6-3 6-3
2009 Marion Bartoli bt Na Li 6-4 6-3
2010 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova bt Daniela Hantuchova 1-6 6-1 6-0
2011 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova bt Jelena Jankovic 2-6 6-2 6-3

MARBELLA CHAMPION Victoria Azarenka

2009 Jelena Jankovic bt Carla Suarez Navarro 6-3 3-6 6-3
2010 Flavia Pennetta bt Carla Suarez Navarro 6-2 4-6 6-3
2011 Victoria Azarenka bt Irina Camelia Begu 6-3 6-2

FES CHAMPION Anabel Medina Garrigues

2008 Gisela Dulko bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 7-6 7-6
2009 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Ekaterina Makarova 6-0 6-1
2010 Iveta Benesova bt Simona Halep 6-4 6-2
2011 Alberta Brianti bt Simona Halep 6-4 6-3

ESTORIL CHAMPION Magui Serna

1934 Peggy Scriven bt Joan Ridley 1-6 7-5 6-1
1989 Isabel Cueto bt Sandra Cecchini 7-6 6-2
1990 Federica Bonsignori bt Laura Garrone 2-6 6-3 6-3
1998 Barbara Schwartz bt Raluca Sandu 6-2 6-3
1999 Katarina Srebotnik bt Rita Kuti Kis 6-3 6-1
2000 Anke Huber bt Nathalie Dechy 6-2 1-6 7-5
2001 Angeles Montolio bt Elena Bovina 3-6 6-3 6-2
2002 Magui Serna bt Anca Barna 6-4 6-2
2003 Magui Serna bt Julia Schruff 6-4 6-1
2004 Emilie Loit bt Iveta Benesova 7-5 7-6
2005 Lucie Safarova bt Na Li 6-7 6-4 6-3
2006 Jie Zheng bt Na Li 6-7 7-5
2007 Greta Arn bt Victoria Azarenka 2-6 6-1 7-6
2008 Maria Kirilenko bt Iveta Benesova 6-4 6-2
2009 Yanina Wickmayer bt Ekaterina Makarova 7-5 6-2
2010 Anastasija Sevastova bt Arantxa Parra Santonja 6-2 7-5
2011 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Kristina Barrois 6-1 6-2

PALERMO CHAMPION Anabel Medina Garrigues

1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 15-13 1-6 6-4
1952 Joan Curry bt Thelma Long 7-5 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson bt Heather Brewer 6-2 6-2
1957 Thelma Long bt Edda Buding 9-7 6-1
1958 Heather Brewer bt Yola Ramirez 5-7 6-3 6-2
1959 Yola Ramirez bt Renee Schuurman 2-6 6-4 6-4
1960 Bernice Vukovich bt Jan Lehane 6-4 6-3
1962 Lea Pericoli bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 1-6 6-0
1964 Vlasta Kodesova bt Vera Sukova 6-1 6-1
1967 Lesley Turner bt Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2
1971 Helga Schultze bt Gail Chanfreau 6-3 4-6 7-6
1988 Karin Kschwendt bt Marzia Grossi 4-6 6-0 6-1
1989 Janine Thompson bt Laura Golarsa 6-2 6-7 6-4
1990 Isabel Cueto bt Barbara Paulus 6-2 6-2
1991 Mary Pierce bt Sandra Cecchini 6-0 6-3
1992 Mary Pierce bt Brenda Schultz 6-1 6-7 6-1
1993 Radka Bobkova bt Mary Pierce 6-3 6-2
1994 Irina Spirlea bt Brenda Schultz 6-4 1-6 7-6
1995 Irina Spirlea bt Sabine Hack 7-6 6-2
1996 Barbara Schett bt Sabine Hack 6-3 6-3
1997 Sandrine Testud bt Elena Makarova 7-5 6-3
1998 Patty Schnyder bt Barbara Schett 6-1 5-7 6-2
1999 Anastasia Myskina bt Angeles Montolio 3-6 7-6 6-2
2000 Henrieta Nagyova bt Pavlina Nola 6-3 7-5
2001 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Cristina Torrens Valero 6-4 6-4
2002 Mariana Diaz Oliva bt Vera Zvonareva 6-7 6-1 6-3
2003 Dinara Safina bt Katarina Srebotnik 6-3 6-4
2004 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Flavia Pennetta 6-4 6-4
2005 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Klara Koukalova 6-4 6-0
2006 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Tathiana Garbin 6-4 6-4
2007 Agnes Szavay bt Martina Muller 6-0 6-1
2008 Sara Errani bt Mariya Koryytseva 6-2 6-3
2009 Flavia Pennetta bt Sara Errani 6-1 6-2
2010 Kaia Kanepi bt Flavia Pennetta 6-4 6-3
2011 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Polona Hercog 6-3 6-2

STRASBOURG CHAMPION Anabel Medina Garrigues

1987 Carling Bassett bt Sandra Cecchini 6-3 6-4
1988 Sandra Cecchini bt Judith Wiesner 6-3 6-0
1989 Jana Novotna bt Patricia Tarabini 6-1 6-2
1990 Mercedes Paz bt Ann Grossman 6-2 6-3
1991 Radomira Zrubakova bt Rachel McQuillan 7-6 7-6
1992 Judith Wiesner bt Naoko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
1993 Naoko Sawamatsu bt Judith Wiesner 4-6 6-1 6-3
1994 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Gabriela Sabatini 2-6 6-4 6-0
1995 Lindsay Davenport bt Kimiko Date 3-6 6-1 6-2
1996 Lindsay Davenport bt Barbara Paulus 6-3 7-6
1997 Steffi Graf bt Mirjana Lucic 6-2 7-5
1998 Irina Spirlea bt Julie Halard 7-6 6-3
1999 Jennifer Capriati bt Elena Likhovtseva 6-1 6-3
2000 Silvija Talaja bt Rita Kuti Kis 7-5 4-6 6-3
2001 Silvia Farina bt Anke Huber 7-5 0-6 6-4
2002 Silvia Farina bt Jelena Dokic 6-4 3-6 6-3
2003 Silvia Farina bt Karolina Sprem 6-3 4-6 6-4
2004 Claudine Schaul bt Lindsay Davenport 2-6 6-0 6-3
2005 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Marta Domachowska 6-4 6-3
2006 Nicole Vaidisova bt Shuai Peng 7-6 6-3
2007 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 4-6 6-4
2008 Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Katarina Srebotnik 4-6 7-6 6-0
2009 Aravane Rezai bt Lucie Hradecka 7-6 6-1
2010 Maria Sharapova bt Kristina Barrois 7-5 6-1
2011 Andrea Petkovic bt Marion Bartoli 6-4 1-0

BIRMINGHAM CHAMPION Pam Shriver

1982 Billie Jean King bt Ros Fairbank 6-2 6-1
1983 Billie Jean King bt Alycia Moulton 6-0 7-5
1984 Pam Shriver bt Anne White 7-6 6-3
1985 Pam Shriver bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-0
1986 Pam Shriver bt Manuela Maleeva 6-2 7-6
1987 Pam Shriver bt Larissa Neiland 4-6 6-2 6-2
1988 Claudia Kohde Kilsch bt Pam Shriver 6-2 6-1
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Zina Garrison 7-6 6-3
1990 Zina Garrison bt Helena Sukova 6-4 6-1
1991 Martina Navratilova bt Natalia Zvereva 6-4 7-6
1992 Brenda Schultz bt Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
1993 Lori McNeil bt Zina Garrison 6-4 2-6 6-3
1994 Lori McNeil bt Zina Garrison 6-2 6-2
1995 Zina Garrison bt Lori McNeil 6-3 6-3
1996 Meredith McGrath bt Nathalie Tauziat 2-6 6-4 6-4
1997 Nathalie Tauziat bt Yayuk Basuki 2-6 6-2 6-2
1999 Julie Halard Decugis bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-2 3-6 6-4
2000 Lisa Raymond bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-2 6-7 6-4
2001 Nathalie Tauziat bt Miriam Oremans 6-3 7-5
2002 Jelena Dokic bt Anastasia Myskina 6-2 6-3
2003 Maggie Maleeva bt Shinobu Asagoe 6-1 6-4
2004 Maria Sharapova bt Tatiana Golovin 4-6 6-2 6-1
2005 Maria Sharapova bt Jelena Jankovic 6-2 4-6 6-1
2006 Vera Zvonareva bt Jamea Jackson 7-6 7-6
2007 Jelena Jankovic bt Maria Sharapova 4-6 6-3 7-5
2008 Kateryna Bondarenko bt Yanina Wickmayer 7-6 3-6 7-6
2009 Magdelana Rybarikova bt Na Li 6-0 7-6
2010 Na Li bt Maria Sharapova 7-5 6-1
2011 Sabine Lisicki bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-3 6-2

COPENHAGEN CHAMPION Caroline Wozniacki

1935 Hilda Sperling bt Marie Horn 6-4 6-3
1937 Hilda Sperling bt Anita Lizana 6-2 6-3
1951 Susan Partridge bt Joan Curry 6-3 6-0
1953 Angela Mortimer bt Jean Quertier 4-6 10-8 6-4
1955 Lisa Gram Anderson bt Bibi Gullbrandson 6-4 1-6 6-3
1957 Ann Shilcock bt Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4
1960 Ann Jones bt Angela Mortimer 9-7 3-6 6-2
1964 Christine Truman bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-2
1968 Virginia Wade bt Joyce Williams 6-1 6-2
1972 Winnie Shaw bt Ingrid Bentzer 7-5 6-4
2008 Caroline Wozniacki bt Sofia Arvidsson 6-2 6-1
2010 Caroline Wozniacki bt Klara Zakopalova 6-2 7-6
2011 Caroline Wozniacki bt Lucie Safarova 6-1 6-4

BAD GASTEIN CHAMPION Francesca Schiavone/Andrea Petkovic/Julia Goerges/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez

2007 Francesca Schiavone bt Yvonne Meusburger 6-1 6-4
2008 Pauline Parmentier bt Lucie Hradecka 6-4 6-4
2009 Andrea Petkovic bt Iona Raluca Olaru 6-2 6-3
2010 Julia Goerges bt Timea Bacsinszky 6-1 6-4
2011 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchezbt Patricia Mayr Achleitner 6-0 7-5

GUANGZHOU CHAMPION Virginie Razzano

2004 Na Li bt Martina Sucha 6-3 6-4
2005 Zi Yan bt Nuria Llagostera 6-4 6-0
2006 Anna Chakvetadze bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-1 6-4
2007 Virginie Razzano bt Tzipi Obziler 6-0 6-3
2008 Vera Zvonareva bt Shuai Peng 6-7 6-0 6-2
2009 Shahar Peer bt Alberta Brianti 6-3 6-4
2010 Jarmila Groth bt Alla Kudryavtseva 6-1 6-4
2011 Chanelle Scheepers bt Magdelana Rybarikova 6-2 6-2

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS CHAMPION Ana Ivanovic

2009 Aravane Rezai bt Marion Bartoli 7-5
2010 Ana Ivanovic bt Alisa Kleybanova 6-2 7-6
2011 Ana Ivanovic bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3 6-0

LUXEMBOURG CHAMPION Kim Clijsters

1996 Anke Huber bt Karina Habsudova 6-3 6-0
1997 Amanda Coetzer bt Barbara Paulus 6-4 3-6 7-5
1998 Mary Pierce bt Silvia Farina 6-0 2-0
1999 Kim Clijsters bt Dominique Van Roost 6-2 6-2
2000 Jennifer Capriati bt Maggie Maleeva 4-6 6-1 6-4
2001 Kim Clijsters bt Lisa Raymond 6-2 6-2
2002 Kim Clijsters bt Maggie Maleeva 6-1 6-2
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Chanda Rubin 6-2 7-5
2004 Alicia Molik bt Dinara Safina 6-3 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-2 6-4
2006 Alona Bondarenko bt Francesca Schiavone 6-3 6-2
2007 Ana Ivanovic bt Daniela Hantuchova 3-6 6-4 6-4
2008 Elena Dementieva bt Caroline Wozniacki 2-6 6-4 7-6
2009 Timea Bacsinszky bt Sabine Lisicki 6-2 7-5
2010 Roberta Vinci bt Julia Goerges 6-3 6-4
2011 Victoria Azarenka bt Monica Niculescu 6-2 6-2

LINZ CHAMPION Ana Ivanovic

1991 Manuela Maleeva bt Petra Langrova 6-4 7-6
1992 Natalia Medvedeva bt Pascale Paradis 6-4 6-2
1993 Manuela Maleeva bt Conchita Martinez 6-2 1-0
1994 Sabine Appelmans bt Meike Babel 6-1 4-6 7-6
1995 Jana Novotna bt Barbara Rittner 6-7 6-3 6-4
1996 Sabine Appelmans bt Julie Halard 6-2 6-4
1997 Chanda Rubin bt Karina Habsudova 6-4 6-2
1998 Jana Novotna bt Dominique Van Roost 6-1 7-6
1999 Mary Pierce bt Sandrine Testud 7-6 6-1
2000 Lindsay Davenport bt Venus Williams 6-4 3-6 6-2
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Jelena Dokic 6-4 6-1
2002 Justine Henin bt Alexandra Stevenson 6-3 6-0
2003 Ai Sugiyama bt Nadia Petrova 7-5 6-4
2004 Amelie Mauresmo bt Elena Bovina 6-2 6-0
2005 Nadia Petrova bt Patty Schnyder 4-6 6-3 6-1
2006 Maria Sharapova bt Nadia Petrova 7-5 6-2
2007 Daniela Hantuchova bt Patty Schnyder 6-4 6-2
2008 Ana Ivanovic bt Vera Zvonareva 6-2 6-1
2009 Yanina Wickmayer bt Petra Kvitova 6-3 6-4
2010 Ana Ivanovic bt Patty Schnyder 6-1 6-2
2011 Petra Kvitova bt Dominika Cibulkova 6-4 6-1

BRISBANE CHAMPION Margaret Court

1954 Thelma Long bt Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
1955 Mary Carter bt Daphne Seeney 6-2 3-6 6-1
1956 Mary Carter bt Margaret Hellyer 4-6 6-2 7-5
1957 Angela Mortimer bt Lorraine Coghlan 7-5 6-3
1958 Lorraine Coghlan bt Mary Hawton 6-3 6-3
1958 Daphne Seeney bt Sandra Reynolds 7-5 6-1
1959 Jan Lehane bt Christine Truman 6-2 6-1
1960 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 10-8 6-1
1962 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 6-3 6-4
1962 Lesley Turner bt Jan Lehane 4-6 6-4 6-4
1963 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1963 Margaret Court bt Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-2
1964 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 11-9 6-1
1965 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3
1966 Lesley Turner bt Kerry Melville 6-0 8-6
1966 Karen Krantzce bt Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-2
1967 Kerry Melville bt Lesley Turner 6-2 6-4
1968 Karen Krantzce bt Kerry Melville 6-3 6-4
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-3
1969 Winnie Shaw bt Karen Krantzce 11-9 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Glynis Coles 6-0 7-5
1973 Janet Young bt Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
1974 Evonne Goolagong bt Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-2
1982 Wendy Turnbull bt Pam Shriver 6-3 6-1
1983 Pam Shriver bt Wendy Turnbull 6-4 7-5
1984 Helena Sukova bt Elizabeth Sayers 6-4 6-4
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Pam Shriver 6-3 7-5
1987 Hana Mandlikova bt Pam Shriver 6-2 2-6 6-4
1988 Pam Shriver bt Jana Novotna 7-6 7-6
1989 Helena Sukova bt Brenda Schultz 7-6 7-6
1990 Natalia Zvereva bt Rachel McQuillan 6-4 6-0
1991 Helena Sukova bt Akiko Kijimuta 6-4 6-3
1992 Nicole Provis bt Rachel McQuillan 6-3 6-2
1993 Conchita Martinez bt Maggie Maleeva 6-3 6-4
1994 Lindsay Davenport bt Florencia Labat 6-1 2-6 6-3
2009 Victoria Azarenka bt Marion Bartoli 6-3 6-1
2010 Kim Clijsters bt Justine Henin 6-3 4-6 7-6
2011 Petra Kvitova bt Andrea Petkovic 6-1 6-3

PARIS CHAMPION Simone Mathieu

1912 Marie Conquet bt Jeanne Matthey 1-6 6-4 10-8
1919 Edith Dorothy Holman bt Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4
1921 Suzanne Lenglen bt Molla Mallory 6-2 6-3
1931 Simone Mathieu bt Josiane Sigart 4-6 6-4 6-1
1931 Simone Mathieu bt Josiane Sigart 4-6 6-4 6-4
1932 Lolette Payot bt Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-2
1934 Lolette Payot bt Simone Mathieu 1-6 6-2 6-1
1936 Simone Mathieu bt Simone Iribarne 6-2 6-4
1937 Simone Mathieu bt Lili De Alvarez 4-6 8-6 6-3
1938 Simone Mathieu bt Suzanne Pannetier
1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 9-7 6-0
1951 Kay Tuckey bt Joan Curry 6-3 6-4
1952 Nelly Adamson bt Susan Partridge 7-5 6-3
1952 Dottie Knode bt Jacqueline Saladin 6-0 6-3
1953 Susan Partridge bt Angela Mortimer 4-6 6-4 6-4
1953 Nelly Adamson bt Jacqueline Kermina 7-5 6-2
1954 Susan Partridge bt Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-4
1954 Nelly Adamson bt Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 3-6 6-4
1954 Jacqueline Kermina bt Josette Billaz 8-6 6-3
1955 Ginette Bucaille bt Ann Shilcock 6-4 3-6 6-4
1955 Ginette Bucaille bt Anne Marie Seghers 6-2 6-3
1955 Jacqueline Kermina bt Maud Galtier 6-1 4-6 7-5
1955 Susan Partridge bt Ginette Bucaille 6-0 6-2
1955 Angela Buxton bt Susan Partridge 6-4 6-1
1956 Ann Shilcock bt Pat Ward 2-6 6-3 6-4
1956 Thelma Long bt Ginette Bucaille 6-2 6-1
1956 Ann Shilcock bt Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3
1956 Ginette Bucaille bt Jacqueline Kermina 3-6 8-6 6-4
1957 Thelma Long bt Pat Ward 6-1 7-5
1957 Edda Buding bt Ilse Buding 3-6 6-3 6-1
1957 Jacqueline Kermina bt Maud Galtier 6-1 3-6 8-6
1958 Ginette Bucaille bt Florence De La Courtie 11-9 3-6 6-3
1958 Aline Nenot bt Marie Toomey 6-4 5-7 6-0
1960 Flo De La Courtie bt Pat Ward 6-2 6-1
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Ann Jones 7-5 6-3
1961 Margaret Court bt Flo De La Courtie 6-1 6-3
1962 Flo De La Courtie bt Rosie Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-2
1962 Flo De La Courtie bt Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
1963 Jan Lieffrig bt Trudy Groenman 6-2 6-1
1964 Vera Sukova bt Francoise Durr 6-3 4-6 6-4
1965 Gail Chanfreau bt Fay Toyne 6-3 1-6 6-3
1966 Jill Blackman bt Francoise Durr 6-3 4-6 6-2
1966 Jan Lieffrig bt Rosie Reyes 8-6 2-6 8-6
1967 Francoise Durr bt Maria Bueno 4-6 7-5 6-1
1967 Gail Chanfreau bt Fay Toyne 0-6 6-1 6-3
1967 Jan Lieffrig bt Rosie Reyes 10-8 6-1
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Helen Amos 6-1 6-0
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Odile De Roubin 6-0 6-1
1968 Monique Salfati bt Danielle Wild 6-4 6-2
1970 Gail Chanfreau bt Francoise Durr 9-7 6-2
1971 Helga Schultze bt Brenda Kirk 4-6 6-2 6-1
1987 Sabrina Goles bt Sandra Wasserman 7-5 6-1
1989 Sandra Cecchini bt Regina Rajchrtova 6-4 6-7 6-1
1990 Conchita Martinez bt Patricia Tarabini 7-5 6-3
1991 Conchita Martinez bt Ines Gorrochategui 6-0 6-3
1992 Sandra Cecchini bt Emanuela Zardo 6-2 6-1
1993 Martina Navratilova bt Monica Seles 6-3 4-6 7-6
1994 Martina Navratilova bt Julie Halard 7-5 6-3
1995 Steffi Graf bt Mary Pierce 6-2 6-2
1996 Julie Halard bt Iva Majoli 7-5 7-6
1997 Martina Hingis bt Anke Huber 6-3 3-6 6-3
1998 Mary Pierce bt Dominique Van Roost 6-3 7-5
1999 Serena Williams bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 3-6 7-6
2000 Nathalie Tauziat bt Serena Williams 7-5 6-2
2001 Amelie Mauresmo bt Anke Huber 7-6 6-1
2002 Venus Williams bt Jelena Dokic w/o
2003 Serena Williams bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-3 6-2
2004 Kim Clijsters bt Mary Pierce 6-2 6-1
2005 Dinara Safina bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 2-6 6-3
2006 Amelie Mauresmo bt Mary Pierce 6-1 7-6
2007 Nadia Petrova bt Lucie Safarova 4-6 6-1 6-4
2008 Anna Chakvetadze bt Agnes Szavay 6-3 2-6 6-2
2009 Amelie Mauresmo bt Elena Dementieva 7-6 2-6 6-4
2010 Elena Dementieva bt Lucie Safarova 6-7 6-1 6-4
2011 Petra Kvitova bt Kim Clijsters 6-4 6-3

SEOUL CHAMPION Maria Kirilenko

2004 Maria Sharapova bt Marta Domachowska 6-1 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova bt Jelena Jankovic 7-5 6-3
2006 Eleni Daniilidou bt Ai Sugiyama 6-3 2-6 7-6
2007 Venus Williams bt Maria Kirilenko 6-3 1-6 6-4
2008 Maria Kirilenko bt Samantha Stosur 2-6 6-1 6-4
2009 Kimiko Date bt Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3 6-3
2010 Alisa Kleybanova bt Klara Zakopalova 6-1 6-3
2011 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchezbt Galina Voskoboeva 7-6 7-6

PATTAYA CHAMPION Yayuk Basuki

1991 Yayuk Basuki bt Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
1992 Sabine Appelmans bt Andrea Strnadova 7-5 3-6 7-5
1993 Yayuk Basuki bt Marianne Werdel 6-3 6-1
1994 Sabine Appelmans bt Patty Fendick 6-7 7-6 6-2
1995 Barbara Paulus bt Yi Jinng Qian 6-4 6-3
1996 Ruxandra Dragomir bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-6 6-4
1997 Henrieta Nagyova bt Dominique Van Roost 7-5 6-7 7-5
1998 Julie Halard bt Fang Li 6-1 6-2
1999 Maggie Maleeva bt Anne Kremer 4-6 6-1 6-2
2000 Anne Kremer bt Tatiana Panova 6-1 6-4
2001 Patty Schnyder bt Henrieta Nagyova 6-0 6-4
2002 Angelique Widjaja bt Yoon Jeong Cho 6-2 6-4
2003 Henrieta Nagyova bt Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-4 6-2
2005 Conchita Martinez bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-3 3-6 6-3
2006 Shahar Peer bt Jelena Kostanic 6-3 6-1
2007 Sybille Bammer bt Gisela Dulko 7-5 3-6 7-5
2008 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Jill Craybas 6-2 1-6 7-6
2009 Vera Zvonareva bt Sania Mirza 7-5 6-1
2010 Vera Zvonareva bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-4 6-4
2011 Daniela Hantuchova bt Sara Errani 6-0 6-2

KUALA LUMPUR CHAMPION Yayuk Basuki

1992 Yayuk Basuki bt Andrea Strnadova 6-3 6-0
1993 Nicole Provis bt Ann Grossman 6-3 6-2
1999 Asa Carlsson bt Erika De Lone 6-2 6-4
2000 Henrieta Nagyova bt Iva Majoli 6-4 6-2
2010 Alisa Kleybanova bt Elena Dementieva 6-3 6-2
2011 Jelena Dokic bt Lucie Safarova 2-6 7-6 6-4

HERTOGENBOSCH/ROSMALEN CHAMPION Justine Henin

1996 Anke Huber bt Helena Sukova 6-4 7-6
1997 Ruxandra Dragomir bt Miriam Oremans 5-7 6-2 6-4
1998 Julie Halard bt Miriam Oremans 6-3 6-4
1999 Kristina Brandi bt Silvija Talaja 6-0 3-6 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis bt Ruxandra Dragomir 6-2 3-0
2001 Justine Henin bt Kim Clijsters 6-4 3-6 6-3
2002 Eleni Daniilidou bt Elena Dementieva 3-6 6-2 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Justine Henin 6-7 3-0
2004 Mary Pierce bt Klara Koukalova 7-6 6-2
2005 Klara Koukalova bt Lucie Safarova 3-6 6-2 6-2
2006 Michaella Krajicek bt Dinara Safina 6-3 6-4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze bt Jelena Jankovic 7-6 3-6 6-3
2008 Tamarina Tanasugarn bt Dinara Safina 7-5 6-3
2009 Tamarine Tanasugarn bt Yanina Wickmayer 6-3 7-5
2010 Justine Henin bt Andrea Petkovic 3-6 6-3 6-4
2011 Roberta Vinci bt Jelena Dokic 6-7 6-3 7-5

BASTAD CHAMPION Sandra Cecchini

1936 Hilda Sperling bt Marie Horn
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Julie Sampson 6-1 6-3
1956 Angela Buxton bt Bibi Gullbrandson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Yola Ramirez 7-5 6-4
1958 Heather Brewer bt Karol Fageros 2-6 6-0 6-0
1960 Lea Pericoli bt Sylvana Lazzarino 3-6 7-5 6-2
1962 Maria Bueno bt Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-0
1967 Francoise Durr bt Rosemary Casals 7-5 2-6 6-2
1968 Julie Heldman AND Kathy Harter DIVIDED
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Christine Sandberg 5-7 6-4 6-2
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1
1971 Helga Masthoff bt Ingrid Bentzer 4-6 6-1 6-3
1974 Sue Barker bt Marijke Jansen 6-1 7-5
1975 Sue Barker bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-0
1987 Sandra Cecchini bt Catarina Lindquist 6-4 6-4
1988 Isabel Cueto bt Sandra Cecchini 7-5 6-1
1989 Katerina Maleeva bt Sabine Hack 6-1 6-3
1990 Sandra Cecchini bt Csilla Bartos 6-1 6-2
2009 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchezbt Caroline Wozniacki 7-5 6-4
2010 Aravane Rezai bt Gisela Dulko 6-3 4-6 6-4
2011 Polona Hercog bt Johanna Larsson 6-4 7-5

OSAKA CHAMPION Samantha Stosur

1975 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 6-7 6-1 7-5
1992 Helena Sukova bt Laura Gildemeister 6-2 4-6 6-1
1993 Jana Novotna bt Kimiko Date 6-3 6-2
1994 Manuela Maleeva bt Iva Majoli 6-1 4-6 7-5
2009 Samantha Stosur bt Francesca Schiavone 7-5 6-1
2010 Tamarine Tanasugarn bt Kimiko Date 7-5 6-7 6-1
2011 Marion Bartoli bt Samantha Stosur 6-3 6-1

DOHA CHAMPION Anastasia Myskina

2001 Martina Hingis bt Sandrine Testud 6-3 6-2
2002 Monica Seles bt Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-6 6-3
2003 Anastasia Myskina bt Elena Likhovtseva 6-3 6-1
2004 Anastasia Myskina bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 4-6 6-4 6-4
2005 Maria Sharapova bt Alicia Molik 4-6 6-1 6-4
2006 Nadia Petrova bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-3 7-5
2007 Justine Henin bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-4 6-2
2008 Maria Sharapova bt Vera Zvonareva 6-1 2-6 6-0
2011 Vera Zvonareva bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-4 6-4

MADRID CHAMPION Jana Novotna

1964 Jacqueline Rees Lewis bt Heide Schildknecht 6-4 6-2
1968 Helga Masthoff bt Frances MacLennan 6-1 6-3
1971 Winnie Shaw bt Lesley Hunt 5-7 6-1 6-1
1972 Linda Tuero bt Alena Palmeova 6-3 6-1
1996 Jana Novotna bt Maggie Maleeva 4-6 6-4 6-3
1997 Jana Novotna bt Monica Seles 7-5 6-1
1998 Patty Schnyder bt Dominique Van Roost 3-6 6-4 6-0
1999 Lindsay Davenport bt Paola Suarez 6-1 6-3
2000 Gala Leon Garcia bt Fabiola Zuluaga 4-6 6-2 6-2
2001 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Angeles Montolio 7-5 6-0
2002 Monica Seles bt Chanda Rubiin 6-4 6-2
2003 Chanda Rubin bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-4 5-7 6-4
2009 Dinara Safina bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-2 6-4
2010 Aravane Rezai bt Venus Williams 6-2 7-5
2011 Petra Kvitova bt Victoria Azarenka 7-6 6-4

SYDNEY CHAMPION Margaret Court

1924 Sylvia Lance bt Mall Molesworth 6-2 8-6
1927 Esna Boyd bt Daphne Akhurst 3-6 6-4 6-2
1934 Dorothy Round bt Emily Hood 6-2 6-0
1937 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-3 7-5
1938 Thelma Long bt Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-2
1946 Nancy Bolton bt Dulcie Whittaker 7-5 6-1
1946 Nancy Bolton bt Thelma Long 6-3 4-6 6-1
1947 Nancy Bolton bt Marie Toomey 6-2 6-3
1948 Doris Hart bt Joyce Fitch 1-6 6-4 6-2
1949 Joyce Fitch bt Nancy Bolton 4-6 7-5 7-5
1950 Nancy Bolton bt Esme Ashford 6-3 6-2
1951 Thelma Long bt Mary Hawton 6-2 6-2
1951 Joyce Fitch bt Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly bt Julie Sampson 6-2 6-3
1952 Beryl Penrose bt Esme Ashford 6-4 6-3
1953 Thelma Long bt Mary Hawton 6-1 8-6
1953 Beryl Penrose bt Mary Hawton 6-2 6-3
1954 Beryl Penrose bt Jennifer Staley 6-0 1-6 6-3
1954 Mary Carter bt Thelma Long 2-6 6-3 6-3
1955 Mary Hawton bt Mary Carter 9-7 9-7
1956 Beryl Penrose bt Margaret Hellyer 6-4 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson bt Shirley Fry 10-8 6-2
1957 Lorraine Coghlan bt Angela Mortimer 6-4 10-8
1957 Beth Jones bt Mary Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-2
1957 Margaret Hellyer bt Mary Carter 6-4 9-11 6-2
1958 Renee Schuurman bt Jan Lehane 6-2 4-6 6-4
1958 Mary Carter bt Betty Holstein 6-3 5-7 9-7
1959 Jan Lehane bt Mary Carter 6-3 3-6 6-2
1959 Jan Lehane bt Betty Holstein 2-6 6-1 6-2
1959 Jan Lehane bt Lesley Turner 6-2 6-0
1960 Jan Lehane bt Margaret Court 6-1 6-3
1961 Margaret Court bt Darlene Hard 6-2 6-1
1962 Margaret Court bt Jan Lehane 6-0 6-3
1962 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2
1962 Lesley Turner bt Elizabeth Starkie
1963 Margaret Court bt Judy Tegart 6-1 6-3
1964 Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-4 6-3
1965 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 7-5 6-3
1965 Margaret Court bt Nancy Richey 6-2 6-2
1966 Lesley Turner bt Kerry Melville 6-8 9-7 6-3
1967 Judy Tegart bt Margaret Court w/o
1967 Lesley Turner bt Jill Blackman 6-2 6-3
1969 Margaret Court bt Rosemary Casals 6-1 6-2
1969 Kerry Melville bt Karen Krantzce 6-3 8-10 6-1
1970 Billie Jean King bt Margaret Court 6-2 4-6 6-3
1971 Margaret Court bt Olga Morozova 6-2 6-2
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-1 7-6
1973 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 4-6 6-3 10-8
1973 Dianne Fromholtz bt Ann Kiyomura 6-1 7-5
1974 Karen Krantzce bt Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-3
1976 Martina Navratilova bt Betty Stove 7-5 6-2
1977 Evonne Goolagong bt Kerry Melville 6-1 6-3
1977 Evonne Goolagong bt Sue Barker 6-2 6-3
1977 Kerry Melville bt Dianne Fromholtz 3-6 6-2 6-3
1978 Dianne Fromholtz bt Kerry Melville 6-1 1-6 6-4
1978 Dianne Fromholtz bt Wendy Turnbull 6-2 7-5
1979 Sue Barker bt Ros Fairbank 6-0 7-5
1980 Wendy Turnbull bt Pam Shriver 3-6 6-4 7-6
1981 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-4 2-6 6-1
1982 Chris Evert bt Bettina Bunge 6-3 6-0
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 6-0 3-6 6-1
1982 Hana Mandlikova bt Pam Shriver 7-5 6-3
1983 Jo Durie bt Kathy Jordan 6-3 7-5
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 3-6 6-1 6-2
1987 Zina Garrison bt Pam Shriver 6-2 6-4
1988 Pam Shriver bt Helena Sukova 6-2 6-3
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Catarina Lindquist 6-2 6-4
1990 Natalia Zvereva bt Barbara Paulus 4-6 6-1 6-3
1991 Jana Novotna bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-2
1992 Gabriela Sabatini bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-1
1993 Jennifer Capriati bt Anke Huber 6-1 6-4
1994 Kimiko Date bt Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-2
1995 Gabriela Sabatini bt Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-4
1996 Monica Seles bt Lindsay Davenport 4-6 7-6 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis bt Jennifer Capriati 6-1 5-7 6-1
1998 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Venus Williams 6-1 6-3
1999 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 6-4 6-3
2000 Amelie Mauresmo bt Lindsay Davenport 7-6 6-4
2001 Martina Hingis bt Lindsay Davenport 6-3 4-6 7-5
2002 Martina Hingis bt Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Lindsay Davenport 6-4 6-3
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
2005 Alicia Molik bt Samantha Stosur 6-7 6-4 7-5
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne bt Francesca Schiavone 4-6 7-5 7-5
2007 Kim Clijsters bt Jelena Jankovic 4-6 7-6 6-4
2008 Justine Henin bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 4-6 6-2 6-4
2009 Elena Dementieva bt Dinara Safina 6-3 2-6 6-1
2010 Elena Dementieva bt Serena Williams 6-3 6-2
2011 Na Li bt Kim Clijsters 7-6 6-3

DUBAI CHAMPION Justine Henin

2001 Martina Hingis bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-4
2002 Amelie Mauresmo bt Sandrine Testud 6-4 7-6
2003 Justine Henin bt Monica Seles 4-6 7-6 7-5
2003 Jelena Jankovic bt Henrieta Nagyova 6-2 7-5
2004 Justine Henin bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 7-6 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport bt Jelena Jankovic 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006 Justine Henin bt Maria Sharapova 7-5 6-2
2007 Justine Henin bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 7-5
2008 Elena Dementieva bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 4-6 6-3 6-2
2009 Venus Williams bt Virginie Razzano 6-4 6-2
2010 Venus Williams bt Victoria Azarenka 6-3 7-5
2011 Caroline Wozniacki bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-1 6-3

INDIAN WELLS CHAMPION Lindsay Davenport

1989 Manuela Maleeva bt Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova bt Helena Sukova 6-2 5-7 6-1
1991 Martina Navratilova bt Monica Seles 6-2 7-6
1992 Monica Seles bt Conchita Martinez 6-3 6-1
1993 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Amanda Coetzer 3-6 6-1 7-6
1994 Steffi Graf bt Amanda Coetzer 6-0 6-4
1995 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Natalia Zvereva 6-4 6-3
1996 Steffi Graf bt Conchita Martinez 7-6 7-6
1997 Lindsay Davenport bt Irina Spirlea 6-2 6-1
1998 Martina Hingis bt Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-4
1999 Serena Williams bt Steffi Graf 6-3 3-6 7-5
2000 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 4-6 6-4 6-0
2001 Serena Williams bt Kim Clijsters 4-6 6-4 6-2
2002 Daniela Hantuchova bt Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Lindsay Davenport 6-4 7-6
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne bt Lindsay Davenport 6-1 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Lindsay Davenport 6-4 4-6 6-2
2006 Maria Sharapova bt Elena Dementieva 6-1 6-2
2007 Daniela Hantuchova bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-3 6-4
2008 Ana Ivanovic bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-4 6-3
2009 Vera Zvonareva bt Ana Ivanovic 7-6 6-2
2010 Jelena Jankovic bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-2 6-4
2011 Caroline Wozniacki bt Marion Bartoli 6-1 2-6 6-3

CHARLESTON CHAMPION Elise Burgin

1986 Elise Burgin bt Tine Scheuer Larsen 6-1 6-3
1987 Manuela Maleeva bt Raffaella Reggi 5-7 6-2 6-3

BRUSSELS CHAMPION Gail Chanfreau

1935 Hilda Sperling bt Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-3
1955 Ann Shilcock bt Christiane Mercelis 4-6 7-5 7-5
1958 Dottie Knode bt Christiane Mercelis 6-1 6-2
1965 Julie Heldman bt Gail Chanfreau 9-7 6-1
1967 Gail Chanfreau bt Ingrid Loeys 4-6 7-5 6-1
1968 Gail Chanfreau bt Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2
1969 Ann Jones bt Rosemary Casals 6-4 6-0
1970 Julie Heldman bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2
2002 Myriam Casanova bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 4-6 6-2 6-1
2011 Caroline Wozniacki bt Shuai Peng 2-6 6-3 6-3

NEW HAVEN/STRATTON MOUNTAIN CHAMPION Venus Williams

1941 Hope Knowles bt Millicent Hirsch 6-2 5-7 7-5
1948 Gussie Moran bt Virginia Wolfenden 2-6 6-1 6-2
1949 Doris Hart bt Dottie Knode 6-3 6-4
1950 Pat Todd bt Magda Rurac 6-2 6-1
1951 Pat Todd
1952 Mary Arnold
1953 Anita Kanter
1954 Beverley Baker
1955 Mimi Arnold
1956 Lois Felix bt Kay Hubbell 6-1 6-4
1957 Beverley Baker bt Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-1
1958 Beverley Baker bt Karen Susman 6-1 8-6
1959 Sandra Reynolds bt Beverly Baker 6-3 6-2
1960 Kathy Chabot bt Karen Susman 4-6 7-5 7-5
1961 Nancy Richey bt Dottie Knode 6-1 6-1
1962 Carol Hanks
1963 Darlene Hard
1964 Kathy Harter
1965 Rosemary Casals
1966 Billie Jean King bt Patti Hogan 7-5 6-0
1967 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Carol Hanks 6-2 6-4
1968 Maryna Godwin bt Janet Newberry 6-3 8-6
1969 Eliza Godwin
1988 Steffi Graf bt Katerina Maleeva 6-4 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf bt Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-4
1990 Monica Seles bt Manuela Maleeva 6-4 6-3
1991 Steffi Graf bt Monica Seles 6-4 6-3
1992 Martina Navratilova bt Nathalie Tauziat 6-2 6-1
1993 Conchita Martinez bt Zina Garrison 6-3 6-2
1994 Conchita Martinez bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 4-6 6-3 6-4
1997 Lindsay Davenport bt Sandrine Testud 6-4 6-1
1998 Steffi Graf bt Jana Novotna 6-4 6-1
1999 Venus Williams bt Lindsay Davenport 6-2 7-5
2000 Venus Williams bt Monica Seles 6-2 6-4
2001 Venus Williams bt Lindsay Davenport 7-6 6-4
2002 Venus Williams bt Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-0
2003 Jennifer Capriati bt Lindsay Davenport 6-2 4-0
2004 Elena Bovina bt Nathalie Dechy 6-2 2-6 7-5
2005 Lindsay Davenport bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne bt Lindsay Davenport 6-0 1-0
2007 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Agnes Szavay 4-6 3-0
2008 Caroline Wozniacki bt Anna Chakvetadze 3-6 6-4 6-1
2009 Caroline Wozniacki bt Elena Vesnina 6-2 6-4
2010 Caroline Wozniacki bt Nadia Petrova 6-3 3-6 6-3
2011 Caroline Wozniacki bt Petra Cetkovska 6-4 6-1

MIAMI CHAMPION Steffi Graf

1940 Pauline Betz bt Sarah Palfrey 7-5 6-4
1943 Pauline Betz bt Doris Hart 6-2 6-1
1948 Doris Hart bt Magda Rurac 6-2 1-6 8-6
1952 Magda Rurac bt Pat Todd 5-7 8-6
1953 Thelma Long bt Melita Ramirez 6-4 7-5
1954 Doris Hart bt Helen Fletcher 6-4 6-4
1955 Doris Hart bt Dottie Knode 6-4 6-1
1956 Yola Ramirez bt Barbara Bradley 7-5 6-2
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Darlene Hard 6-3 7-5
1958 Maria Bueno bt Janet Hopps 7-5 9-7
1958 Karol Fageros bt Barbara Scofield 6-2 7-5
1959 Janet Hopps bt Christiane Mercelis 4-6 6-2 6-4
1961 Ann Jones bt Suzy Kormoczy 6-0 6-2
1962 Renee Schuurman bt Christine Truman 6-4 6-4
1963 Lesley Turner bt Darlene Hard 6-0 7-5
1964 Nancy Richey bt Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-2
1965 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turne 6-2 8-6
1973 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-3 6-2
1973 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 4-6 6-1 7-5
1984 Laura Gildemeister bt Petra Huber 6-3 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-4
1986 Chris Evert bt Steffi Graf 6-4 6-2
1987 Steffi Graf bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-2
1988 Steffi Graf bt Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1989 Gabriela Sabatini bt Chris Evert 6-1 4-6 6-2
1990 Monica Seles bt Judith Wiesner 6-1 6-2
1991 Monica Seles bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-3 7-5
1992 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-1 6-4
1993 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Steffi Graf 6-4 3-6 6-3
1994 Steffi Graf bt Natalia Zvereva 4-6 6-1 6-2
1995 Steffi Graf bt Kimiko Date 6-1 6-4
1996 Steffi Graf bt Chanda Rubin 6-1 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 6-2 6-1
1998 Venus Williams bt Anna Kournikova 2-6 6-4 6-1
1999 Venus Williams bt Serena Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis bt Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-2
2001 Venus Williams bt Jennifer Capriati 4-6 6-1 7-6
2002 Serena Williams bt Jennifer Capriati 7-5 7-6
2003 Serena Williams bt Jennifer Capriati 4-6 6-4 6-1
2004 Serena Williams bt Elena Dementieva 6-1 6-1
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Maria Sharapova 6-3 7-5
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Maria Sharapova 6-4 6-3
2007 Serena Williams bt Justine Henin 0-6 7-5 6-3
2008 Serena Williams bt Jelena Jankovic 6-1 5-7 6-3
2009 Victoria Azarenka bt Serena Williams 6-3 6-1
2010 Kim Clijsters bt Venus Williams 6-2 6-1
2011 Victoria Azarenka bt Maria Sharapova 6-1 6-4

STUTTGART/FILDERSTADT CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1955 Inge Pohmann bt Joan Curry 2-6 6-4 6-3
1959 Pat Ward bt Mimi Arnold 2-6 6-4 6-2
1960 Deidre Catt bt Sheila Armstong 8-6 6-4
1961 Edda Buding bt Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-1
1965 Fay Toyne bt Jill Blackman 6-3 6-1
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-3
1972 Linda Tuero bt Alena Palmeova 6-1 6-4
1978 Tracy Austin bt Betty Stove 6-3 6-3
1979 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-0
1980 Tracy Austin bt Sherry Acker 6-2 7-5
1981 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 4-6 6-3 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-3 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Catherine Tanvier 6-1 6-2
1984 Catarina Lindquist bt Steffi Graf 6-1 6-4
1985 Pam Shriver bt Catarina Lindquist 6-1 7-5
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 6-2 6-3
1987 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 7-5 6-1
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-3
1989 Gabriela Sabatini bt Mary Joe Fernandez 7-6 6-4
1990 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Barbara Paulus 6-1 6-3
1991 Anke Huber bt Martina Navratilova 2-6 6-2 7-6
1992 Martina Navratilova bt Gabriela Sabatini 7-6 6-3
1993 Mary Pierce bt Natalia Zvereva 6-3 6-3
1994 Anke Huber bt Mary Pierce 6-4 6-2
1995 Iva Majoli bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-4 7-6
1996 Martina Hingis bt Anke Huber 6-2 3-6 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis bt Lisa Raymond 6-4 6-2
1998 Sandrine Testud bt Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-3
1999 Martina Hingis bt Mary Pierce 6-4 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis bt Kim Clijsters 6-0 6-3
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Justine Henin 7-5 6-4
2002 Kim Clijsters bt Daniela Hantuchova 4-6 6-3 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Justine Henin 5-7 6-4 6-2
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-2
2005 Lindsay Davenport bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 6-4
2006 Nadia Petrova bt Tatiana Golovin 6-3 7-6
2007 Justine Henin bt Tatiana Golovin 2-6 6-2 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic bt Nadia Petrova 6-4 6-3
2009 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Dinara Safina 6-4 6-3
2010 Justine Henin bt Samantha Stosur 6-4 2-6 6-1
2011 Julia Goerges bt Caroline Wozniacki 7-6 6-3

ITALIAN OPEN CHAMPION Chris Evert

1930 Lili De Alvarez bt Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0
1931 Lucia Valerio bt Dorothy Andrus 2-6 6-2 6-2
1932 Ida Adamoff bt Lucia Valerio 6-4 7-5
1933 Elizabeth Ryan bt Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-1
1934 Helen Jacobs bt Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0
1935 Hilda Sperling bt Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1
1950 Annalissa Bossi bt Joan Curry 6-2 6-4
1951 Doris Hart bt Shirley Fry 6-3 8-6
1952 Susan Partridge bt Pat Harrison 6-3 7-5
1953 Doris Hart bt Maureen Connolly 4-6 9-7 6-3
1954 Maureen Connolly bt Pat Ward 6-3 6-0
1955 Pat Ward bt Erika Vollmer 6-4 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson bt Suzy Kormoczy 6-3 7-5
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Dottie Knode 1-6 9-7 6-2
1958 Maria Bueno bt Lorraine Coghlan 3-6 6-3 6-3
1959 Christine Truman bt Sandra Reynolds 6-0 6-1
1960 Suzy Kormoczy bt Ann Jones 6-4 4-6 6-1
1961 Maria Bueno bt Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4
1962 Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 8-6 5-7 6-4
1963 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-3 6-4
1964 Margaret Court bt Lesley Turner 6-1 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno bt Nancy Richey 6-1 1-6 6-3
1966 Ann Jones bt Annette Van Zyl 8-6 6-1
1967 Lesley Turner bt Maria Bueno 6-3 6-3
1968 Lesley Turner bt Margaret Court 2-6 6-2 6-3
1969 Julie Heldman bt Kerry Melville 7-5 6-3
1970 Billie Jean King bt Julie Heldman 6-1 6-3
1971 Virginia Wade bt Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-4
1972 Linda Tuero bt Olga Morozova 6-4 6-3
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 7-6 6-0
1974 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-3
1975 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 6-1 6-0
1976 Mima Jausovec bt Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-3
1977 Janet Newberry bt Renata Tomanova 6-3 7-6
1978 Regina Marsikova bt Virginia Ruzici 7-5 7-5
1979 Tracy Austin bt Sylvia Hanika 6-4 1-6 6-3
1980 Chris Evert bt Virginia Ruzici 5-7 6-2 6-2
1981 Chris Evert bt Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-2
1982 Chris Evert bt Hana Mandlikova 6-0 6-2
1983 Andrea Temesvari bt Bonnie Gadusek 6-1 6-0
1984 Manuela Maleeva bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-3
1985 Raffaella Reggi bt Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf bt Gabriela Sabatini 7-5 4-6 6-0
1988 Gabriela Sabatini bt Helen Kelesi 6-1 6-7 6-1
1989 Gabriela Sabatini bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-2 5-7 6-4
1990 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 6-1 6-1
1991 Gabriela Sabatini bt Monica Seles 6-3 6-2
1992 Gabriela Sabatini bt Monica Seles 7-5 6-4
1993 Conchita Martinez bt Gabriela Sabatini 7-5 6-1
1994 Conchita Martinez bt Martina Navratilova 7-6 6-4
1995 Conchita Martinez bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 6-1
1996 Conchita Martinez bt Martina Hingis 6-2 6-3
1997 Mary Pierce bt Conchita Martinez 6-4 6-0
1998 Martina Hingis bt Venus Williams 6-3 2-6 6-3
1999 Venus Williams bt Mary Pierce 6-4 6-2
2000 Monica Seles bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 7-6
2001 Jelena Dokic bt Amelie Mauresmo 7-6 6-1
2002 Serena Williams bt Justine Henin 7-6 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Amelie Mauresmo 3-6 7-6 6-0
2004 Amelie Mauresmo bt Jennifer Capriati 3-6 6-3 7-6
2005 Amelie Mauresmo bt Patty Schnyder 2-6 6-3 6-4
2006 Martina Hingis bt Dinara Safina 6-2 7-5
2007 Jelena Jankovic bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 7-5 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic bt Alize Cornet 6-2 6-2
2009 Dinara Safina bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-3 6-2
2010 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchezbt Jelena Jankovic 7-6 7-5
2011 Maria Sharapova bt Samantha Stosur 6-2 6-4

CINCINNATI CHAMPION Pauline Betz

1940 Alice Marble bt Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-4
1941 Pauline Betz bt Mary Arnold 6-4 6-3
1943 Pauline Betz bt Catherine Wolf 6-0 6-2
1944 Dodo Bundy bt Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
1945 Pauline Betz bt Dodo Bundy 6-2 6-0
1946 Virginia Wolfenden bt Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1
1949 Magda Rurac bt Beverley Baker 6-4 2-6 6-0
1950 Beverley Baker bt Magda Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7
1953 Thelma Long bt Anita Kanter 7-5 6-2
1955 Mimi Arnold bt Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 Yola Ramirez bt Mary Ann Mitchell 7-5 6-1
1957 Lois Felix bt Pat Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5
1969 Lesley Turner bt Gail Chanfreau 1-6 7-5 10-10
1970 Rosemary Casals bt Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1971 Virginia Wade bt Linda Tuero 6-3 6-3
1972 Margaret Court bt Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-2 7-5
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Chris Evert 6-2 7-5
1980 Tracy Austin bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-1
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Sylvia Hanika 6-2 6-4
1982 Barbara Potter bt Bettina Bunge 6-4 7-6
1988 Barbara Potter bt Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-2
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Vera Zvonareva 6-3 6-2
2005 Patty Schnyder bt Akiko Morigami 6-4 6-0
2006 Vera Zvonareva bt Katarina Srebotnik 6-2 6-4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze bt Akiko Morigami 6-1 6-3
2008 Nadia Petrova bt Nathalie Dechy 6-2 6-1
2009 Jelena Jankovic bt Dinara Safina 6-4 6-2
2010 Kim Clijsters bt Maria Sharapova 2-6 7-6 6-2
2011 Maria Sharapova bt Jelena Jankovic 4-6 7-6 6-3

EASTBOURNE CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1892 Blanche Hillyard bt Bertha Steedman 6-1 6-4
1893 Blanche Hillyard bt Maud Shackle
1894 Helen Jackson bt Charlotte Sterry 6-4 6-2
1895 Blanche Hillyard bt Helen Jackson
1897 Charlotte Sterry bt Blanche Hillyard
1904 Dorothea L Chambers bt Charlotte Sterry
1905 Blanche Hillyard bt Agnes Morton 7-5 4-6 6-3
1906 Dorothea L Chambers bt Agnes Morton 3-6 6-3 6-2
1907 Dorothea L Chambers bt Charlotte Sterry 4-6 6-3 7-5
1908 Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby bt Charlotte Sterry 6-2 6-4
1910 Dorothea L Chambers bt Ethel Larcombe 7-5 7-5
1912 Ethel Larcombe bt Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2
1913 Ethel Larcombe bt Dorothea L Chambers 6-2 6-4
1919 Elizabeth Ryan bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2
1920 Elizabeth Ryan bt Winifred Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-1
1920 Doris Craddock bt A A Hall 6-2 6-1
1921 Elizabeth Ryan bt Irene Peacock 6-0 6-3
1922 Irene Peacock bt Kitty McKane 6-0 3-6 7-5
1923 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
1924 Ermyntrude Harvey bt Phoebe Holcroft 6-0 6-8 6-4
1925 Phoebe Holcroft bt C Tyrrell 2-6 7-5 6-3
1926 Phoebe Holcroft bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-8 6-2
1927 Phoebe Holcroft bt Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-2
1928 Phoebe Holcroft bt Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2
1929 Elsie Goldsack bt Jenny Sandison 8-6 2-6 6-3
1930 Phyllis Mudford bt Mary Heeley 6-2 7-5
1931 Gwen Sterry AND Freda James DIVIDED
1932 Mary Heeley bt Florence Ford 8-6 6-2
1933 Phyllis Mudford bt Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-1
1934 Dorothy Round bt Phyllis Mudford 6-4 6-1
1935 Billie Yorke bt Susan Noel 3-6 6-3 6-2
1936 Anita Lizana bt Dorothy Round 6-4 6-2
1937 Peggy Scriven bt Joan Saunders 6-1 6-0
1937 M Stewart bt F B Cooke 7-5 6-3
1938 Phyllis Mudford bt Valerie Scott 5-7 6-4 6-4
1946 Joan Curry AND Betty Hilton DIVIDED
1947 Joan Curry bt Peggy Dawson Scott 6-1 9-7
1948 Jean Walker Smith bt Gem Hoahing 7-5 6-4
1949 Gem Hoahing bt Maria Weiss 6-4 6-2
1950 Jean Walker Smith bt Jean Quertier 6-2 6-2
1951 Jean Walker Smith bt Angela Mortimer 6-2 6-2
1952 Jean Walker Smith bt Jean Quertier 6-3 6-4
1953 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Harrison 7-5 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer bt Pat Harrison 6-8 7-5 6-0
1955 Ann Shilcock bt Jennifer Middleton 6-4 6-2
1956 Ann Shilcock bt P M Burrell 6-1 6-2
1957 Ann Jones bt Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4
1959 Sheila Armstrong bt J Young 6-0 6-2
1960 Rita Bentley bt Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-2
1968 Maria Bueno bt Judy Tegart 6-2 6-4
1969 Karen Krantzce bt Betty Ann Grubb 6-0 9-7
1970 Ann Jones bt Virginia Wade 8-6 6-1
1971 Judy Tegart AND Francoise Durr DIVIDED
1972 Francoise Durr bt Judy Tegart 8-6 6-3
1974 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4
1975 Virginia Wade bt Billie Jean King 7-5 4-6 6-4
1976 Chris Evert bt Virginia Wade 8-6 6-3
1978 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-4 4-6 9-7
1979 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilvoa 7-5 5-7 13-11
1980 Tracy Austin bt Wendy Turnbull 7-6 6-2
1981 Tracy Austin bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-1 6-1
1984 Martina Navratilova bt Kathy Jordan 6-4 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova bt Helena Sukova 6-4 6-3
1986 Martina Navratilova bt Helena Sukova 3-6 6-3 6-4
1987 Helena Sukova bt Martina Navratilova 7-6 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Natalia Zvereva 6-2 6-2
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Raffaella Reggi 7-6 6-2
1990 Martina Navratilova bt Gretchen Magers 6-0 6-2
1991 Martina Navratilova bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-4
1992 Lori McNeil bt Linda Harvey Wild 6-4 6-4
1993 Martina Navratilova bt Miriam Oremans 2-6 6-2 6-3
1994 Meredith McGrath bt Linda Harvey Wild 6-2 6-4
1995 Nathalie Tauziat bt Chanda Rubin 3-6 6-0 7-5
1996 Monica Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez 6-0 6-2
1997 Jana Novotna AND Arantza Sanchez Vicario DIVIDED
1998 Jana Novotna bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 7-5
1999 Natalia Zvereva bt Nathalie Tauziat 0-6 7-5 6-3
2000 Julie Halard Decugis bt Dominique Van Roost 7-6 6-4
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Magui Serna 6-2 6-0
2002 Chanda Rubin bt Anastasia Myskina 6-1 6-3
2003 Chanda Rubin bt Conchita Martinez 6-4 3-6 6-4
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Daniela Hantuchova 2-6 7-6 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Vera Douchevina 7-5 6-0
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne bt Anastasia Myskina 4-6 6-1 7-6
2007 Justine Henin bt Amelie Mauresmo 7-5 6-7 7-6
2008 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Nadia Petrova 6-4 6-7 6-4
2009 Caroline Wozniacki bt Virginie Razzano 7-6 7-5
2010 Ekaterina Makarova bt Victoria Azarenka 7-6 6-4
2011 Marion Bartoli bt Petra Kvitova 6-1 4-6 7-5

TORAY PAN PACIFIC/TORAY SILOOK CHAMPION Martina Hingis

1976 Betty Stove bt Margaret Court 1-6 6-4 6-3
1977 Virginia Wade bt Martina Navratilova 5-7 7-5 6-4
1978 Virginia Wade bt Betty Stove 6-4 7-6
1979 Billie Jean King bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
1980 Billie Jean King bt Terry Holladay 7-5 6-4
1981 Ann Kiyomura bt Bettina Bunge 6-4 7-5
1982 Bettina Bunge bt Barbara Potter 7-6 6-2
1983 Lisa Bonder bt Andrea Jaeger 6-2 5-7 6-1
1984 Manuela Maleeva bt Claudia Kohde 3-6 6-4 6-4
1985 Manuela Maleeva bt Bonnie Gadusek 7-6 3-6 7-5
1986 Steffi Graf bt Manuela Maleeva 6-4 6-2
1987 Gabriela Sabatini bt Manuela Maleeva 6-4 7-6
1988 Pam Shriver bt Helena Sukova 7-5 6-1
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Lori McNeil 6-7 6-3 7-6
1990 Steffi Graf bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-2
1991 Gabriela Sabatini bt Martina Navratilova 2-6 6-2 6-4
1992 Gabriela Sabatini bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 4-6 6-2
1993 Martina Navratilova bt Larisa Neiland 6-2 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-4
1995 Kimiko Date bt Lindsay Davenport 6-1 6-2
1996 Iva Majoli bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-1
1997 Martina Hingis bt Steffi Graf w/o
1998 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 6-3 6-3
1999 Martina Hingis bt Amanda Coetzer 6-2 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis bt Sandrine Testud 6-3 7-5
2001 Lindsay Davenport bt Martina Hingis 6-7 6-4 6-2
2002 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 7-6 4-6 6-3
2003 Lindsay Davenport bt Monica Seles 6-7 6-1 6-2
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Maggie Maleeva 6-4 6-1
2005 Maria Sharapova bt Lindsay Davenport 6-1 3-6 7-6
2006 Elena Dementieva bt Martina Hingis 6-2 6-0
2007 Martina Hingis bt Ana Ivanovic 6-4 6-2
2008 Dinara Safina bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-1 6-3
2009 Maria Sharapova bt Jelena Jankovic 5-2
2010 Caroline Wozniacki bt Elena Dementieva 1-6 6-2 6-3
2011 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Vera Zvonareva 6-3 6-2

TOKYO CHAMPION Chris Evert

1973 Billie Jean King bt Nancy Richey 7-6 5-7 6-3
1974 Chris Evert bt Rosemary Casals 6-0 6-2
1974 Maria Bueno bt Katja Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-4 6-3
1975 Chris Evert bt Francoise Durr 6-2 6-4
1976 Chris Evert bt Sue Barker 6-2 7-6
1977 Billie Jean King bt Martina Navratilova 7-5 5-7 6-1
1978 Chris Evert bt Martina Navratilova 7-5 6-2
1978 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 6-1 6-1
1979 Tracy Austin bt Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-1
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Tracy Austin 6-4 6-3
1981 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-3 6-2
1981 Andrea Jaeger bt Tracy Austin 3-6 6-3 7-6
1982 Tracy Austin bt Kathy Jordan 6-3 6-1
1982 Lisa Bonder bt Shelley Solomon 2-6 6-0 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-2
1983 Pam Shriver bt Tracy Austin 6-2 6-2
1983 Lisa Bonder bt Layra Arraya 6-1 6-3
1984 Etsuko Inoue bt Beth Herr 6-0 6-0
1985 Chris Evert bt Manuela Maleeva 7-5 6-0
1990 Mary Joe Fernandez bt Amy Frazier 3-6 6-2 6-3
1991 Monica Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez 6-1 6-1
1992 Monica Seles bt Gabriela Sabatini 6-2 6-0
1993 Amanda Coetzer bt Kimiko Date 6-3 6-2
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Amy Frazier 6-1 6-2
1995 Mary Pierce bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 6-3
1996 Monica Seles bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 6-4
1997 Monica Seles bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 3-6 7-6
1998 Monica Seles bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 4-6 6-3 6-4
1999 Lindsay Davenport bt Monica Seles 7-5 7-6
2000 Serena Williams bt Julie Halard Decugis 7-5 6-1
2001 Jelena Dokic bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-2
2002 Serena Williams bt Kim Clijsters 2-6 6-3 6-3
2010 Ayumi Morita bt Jill Craybas 6-3 7-5

CHINA OPEN CHAMPION Svetlana Kuznetsova

1995 Linda Harvey Wild bt Shi Ting Wang 7-5 6-2
1996 Shi Ting Wang bt Li Ling Chen 6-3 6-4
2004 Serena Williams bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 4-6 7-5 6-4
2005 Maria Kirilenko bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-3 6-4
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 6-0
2007 Agnes Szavay bt Jelena Jankovic 6-7 7-5 6-2
2008 Jelena Jankovic bt Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-3 6-2
2009 Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Agnieska Radwanska 6-2 6-4
2010 Caroline Wozniacki bt Vera Zvonareva 6-3 3-6 6-3
2011 Agnieszka Radwanska bt Andrea Petkovic 7-5 0-6 6-4

BANK OF THE WEST CLASSIC CHAMPION Martina Navratilova

1971 Billie Jean King bt Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-4
1972 Billie Jean King bt Kerry Melville 7-6 7-6
1973 Margaret Court bt Kerry Melville 6-3 6-3
1974 Billie Jean King bt Chris Evert 7-6 6-2
1975 Chris Evert bt Billie Jean King 6-1 6-1
1976 Chris Evert bt Evonne Goolagong 7-5 7-6
1977 Sue Barker bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4
1979 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 7-5 7-5
1980 Martina Navratilova bt Evonne Goolagong 6-1 7-6
1981 Andrea Jaeger bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-1
1982 Andrea Jaeger bt Chris Evert 7-6 6-4
1983 Bettina Bunge bt Sylvia Hanika 6-3 6-3
1984 Hana Mandlikova bt Martina Navratilova 7-6 3-6 6-4
1985 Hana Mandlikova bt Chris Evert 6-2 6-4
1986 Chris Evert bt Kathy Jordan 6-2 6-4
1987 Zina Garrison bt Sylvia Hanika 7-5 4-6 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova bt Larisa Neiland 6-1 6-2
1989 Zina Garrison bt Larisa Neiland 6-1 6-1
1990 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 7-6
1991 Martina Navratilova bt Monica Seles 6-3 3-6 6-3
1992 Monica Seles bt Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-4
1993 Martina Navratilova bt Zina Garrison 6-2 7-6
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Martina Navratilova 1-6 7-6 7-6
1995 Maggie Maleeva bt Ai Sugiyama 6-3 6-4
1996 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 6-2 6-0
1997 Martina Hingis bt Conchita Martinez 6-0 6-2
1998 Lindsay Davenport bt Venus Williams 6-4 5-7 6-4
1999 Lindsay Davenport bt Venus Williams 7-6 6-2
2000 Venus Williams bt Lindsay Davenport 6-1 6-4
2001 Kim Clijsters bt Lindsay Davenport 6-4 6-7 6-1
2002 Venus Williams bt Kim Clijsters 6-3 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters bt Jennifer Capriat 4-6 6-4 6-2
2004 Lindsay Davenport bt Venus Williams 7-6 5-7 7-6
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Venus Williams 7-5 6-2
2006 Kim Clijsters bt Patty Schnyder 6-4 6-2
2007 Anna Chakvetadze bt Sania Mirza 6-3 6-2
2008 Aleksandra Wozniak bt Marion Bartoli 7-5 6-3
2009 Marion Bartoli bt Venus Williams 6-2 5-7 6-4
2010 Victoria Azarenka bt Maria Sharapova 6-4 6-1
2011 Serena Williams bt Marion Bartoli 7-5 6-1

MOSCOW CHAMPION Olga Morozova

1962 Jan Lehane bt Anna Dimitrieva 6-3 6-3
1965 Margaret Court bt Galina Baksheyeva 6-2 6-4
1966 Ann Jones bt Anna Dimitrieva 6-1 6-3
1968 Virginia Wade bt Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-8 6-4
1969 Julie Heldman bt Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 2-6 6-2
1969 Olga Morozova bt Betty Stove 6-2 6-3
1970 Helga Masthoff bt Olga Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-3
1970 Olga Morozova bt Tiu Parmas 6-4 6-4
1972 Olga Morozova bt Marina Kroshina 8-6 6-2
1973 Olga Morozova bt Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-3 7-5
1974 Olga Morozova bt Marina Kroshina 6-3 6-1
1989 Gretchen Magers bt Natalia Zvereva 6-3 6-4
1990 Leila Meskhi bt Elena Brioukhovets 6-4 6-4
1991 Larisa Neiland bt Barbara Rittner 3-6 6-3 6-4
1994 Maggie Maleeva bt Sandra Cecchini 7-5 6-1
1995 Maggie Maleeva bt Elena Makarova 6-4 6-2
1996 Conchita Martinez bt Barbara Paulus 6-1 4-6 6-4
1997 Jana Novotna bt Ai Sugiyama 6-3 6-4
1998 Mary Pierce bt Monica Seles 7-6 6-3
1999 Nathalie Tauziat bt Barbara Schett 2-6 6-4 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis bt Anna Kournikova 6-3 6-1
2001 Jelena Dokic bt Elena Dementieva 6-3 6-3
2002 Maggie Maleeva bt Lindsay Davenport 5-7 6-3 7-6
2003 Anastasia Myskina bt Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 6-4
2004 Anastasia Myskina bt Elena Dementieva 7-5 6-0
2005 Mary Pierce bt Francesca Schiavone 6-4 6-3
2006 Anna Chakvetadze bt Nadia Petrova 6-4 6-4
2007 Elena Dementieva bt Serena Williams 5-7 6-1 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic bt Vera Zvonareva 6-2 6-4
2009 Francesca Schiavone bt Olga Govortsova 6-3 6-0
2010 Victoria Azarenka bt Maria Kirilenko 6-3 6-4
2011 Dominika Cibulkova bt Kaia Kanepi 3-6 7-6 7-5

CANADIAN OPEN CHAMPION Lois Moyes

1892 Maude Delano Osborne
1893 Maude Delano Osborne
1894 Maude Delano Osborne
1895 Mrs Sydney Smith
1896 Juliette Atkinson
1897 Juliette Atkinson
1898 Juliette Atkinson
1899 Violet Summerhayes
1900 Violet Summerhayes
1901 Violet Summerhayes
1902 Miss Hague
1903 Violet Summerhayes
1904 Violet Summerhayes
1906 Lois Moyes
1907 Lois Moyes
1908 Lois Moyes
1909 May Sutton
1910 Lois Moyes
1911 Florence Sutton
1912 Miss Birch
1913 Lois Moyes
1914 Lois Moyes
1919 Marion Zinderstein
1920 Lois Moyes
1921 Lois Moyes
1922 Lois Moyes
1923 Florence Best
1924 Lois Moyes
1925 Marjorie Leeming
1926 Marjorie Leeming
1927 Caroline Swartz
1928 Midge Gladman
1929 Olive Wade
1930 Olive Wade
1931 Edith Cross
1932 Olive Wade
1933 Gracyn Wheeler
1934 Caroline Deacon
1935 Margaret Dupont
1936 Esther Bartosh
1937 Evelyn Dearman bt Mary Hardwick w/o
1938 Rene Bolte
1939 Elizabeth Blackman
1940 Eleanor Young
1946 Baba Lewis
1947 Gracyn Wheeler
1948 Patricia Macken
1949 Baba Lewis
1950 Doris Popple
1951 Lucille Davidson
1952 Melita Ramirez
1953 Melita Ramirez bt Thelma Long 6-1 6-3
1954 Karol Fageros bt Ethel Norton 3-6 7-5 6-4
1955 Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek bt Louise Brown 8-6 6-0
1956 Jean Laird bt Linda Vail 4-6 7-5 8-6
1957 Louise Brown bt S Boeck 6-4 6-3
1958 Eleanor Dodge bt Barbara Browning 6-3 6-4
1959 Mary Martin bt Marta Hernandez 6-1 6-2
1960 Donna Floyd bt Ann Barclay 7-5 6-2
1961 Ann Jones bt Ann Barclay 6-4 6-0
1962 Ann Barclay bt Louise Brown 6-3 6-4
1963 Ann Barclay bt Louise Brown 6-0 6-1
1964 Benita Senn bt Louise Brown 6-4 6-4
1965 Julie Heldman bt Faye Urban 6-3 8-6
1966 Rita Bentley bt Susan Butt 6-3 6-3
1967 Kathy Harter bt Rita Bentley 6-1 5-7 7-5
1968 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Faye Urban 6-3 6-3
1969 Faye Urban bt Vicki Berner 6-2 6-0
1970 Margaret Court bt Rosemary Casals 6-8 6-4 6-4
1971 Francoise Durr bt Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-2
1972 Evonne Goolagong bt Virginia Wade 6-3 6-1
1973 Evonne Goolagong bt Helga Masthoff 7-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert bt Julie Heldman 6-0 6-3
1975 Marcie Louie bt Laura Dupont 6-1 4-6 6-4
1976 Mima Jausovec bt Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-0
1977 Regina Marsikova bt Marise Kruger 6-4 4-6 6-2
1978 Regina Marsikova bt Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-2
1979 Laura Dupont bt Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 6-7 6-1
1980 Chris Evert bt Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-1
1981 Tracy Austin bt Chris Evert 6-1 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova bt Andrea Jaeger 6-3 7-5
1983 Martina Navratilova bt Chris Evert 6-4 4-6 6-1
1984 Chris Evert bt Alycia Moulton 6-2 7-6
1985 Chris Evert bt Claudia Kohde Kilsch 6-2 6-4
1986 Helena Sukvoa bt Pam Shriver 6-2 7-5
1987 Pam Shriver bt Zina Garrison 6-4 6-1
1988 Gabriela Sabatini bt Natalia Zvereva 6-1 6-2
1989 Martina Navratilova bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-2 6-2
1990 Steffi Graf bt Katerina Maleeva 6-1 6-7 6-3
1991 Jennifer Capriati bt Katerina Maleeva 6-2 6-3
1992 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Monica Seles 6-3 4-6 6-4
1993 Steffi Graf bt Jennifer Capriati 6-1 0-6 6-3
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario bt Steffi Graf 7-5 1-6 7-6
1995 Monica Seles bt Amanda Coetzer 6-0 6-1
1996 Monica Seles bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-1 7-6
1997 Monica Seles bt Anke Huber 6-2 6-4
1998 Monica Seles bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3 6-2
1999 Martina Hingis bt Monica Seles 6-4 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis bt Serena Williams 0-6 6-3 3-0
2001 Serena Williams bt Jennifer Capriati 6-1 6-7 6-3
2002 Amelie Mauresmo bt Jennifer Capriati 6-4 6-1
2003 Justine Henin bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya 6-1 6-0
2004 Amelie Mauresmo bt Elena Likhovtseva 6-1 6-0
2005 Kim Clijsters bt Justine Henin 7-5 6-1
2006 Ana Ivanovic bt Martina Hingis 6-2 6-3
2007 Justine Henin bt Jelena Jankovic 7-6 7-5
2008 Dinara Safina bt Dominika Cibulkova 6-2 6-1
2009 Elena Dementieva bt Maria Sharapova 6-4 6-3
2010 Caroline Wozniacki bt Vera Zvonareva 6-3 6-2
2011 Serena Williams bt Samantha Stosur 6-4 6-2

Last edited by the computer : Oct 5th, 2013 at 08:02 AM.
the computer is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 12th, 2013, 07:58 AM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,682
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Quote:
Originally Posted by the computer View Post

HYERES CHAMPION Phyllis Satterthwaite

1923 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Leslie Cadle 6-0 6-1
1924 Phyllis Satterthwaite bt Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 6-1
1929 Esna Boyd bt Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6
1924 Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-1

http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k293850k/f7.image
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2013, 12:36 AM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,682
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Quote:
Originally Posted by the computer View Post

NAPLES CHAMPION Yola Ramirez

1953 Dottie Knode bt Totta Zehden 1-6 6-2 6-1
1953 Nicla Migliori bt Christiane Mercelis 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nicla Migliori won in 1955, not 1953.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2013, 09:22 AM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,682
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Quote:
Originally Posted by the computer View Post
WEYBRIDGE CHAMPION E F Rose

1931 Nancy Lyle bt Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3

1946 Pearl Panton AND Mrs M B Lewis DIVIDED
Nancy Lyle won from Naomi Trentham in 1932. In 1931 the prizes were divided between Phyllis Mudford and Esna Boyd Robertson.

In 1946 we have in our yearly thread this final: Margaret Lewis and Dorrit Herbst (Tch) divided the prizes.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost....7&postcount=25
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2013, 05:43 AM   #5
country flag gabybackhand
Senior Member
 
gabybackhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,233
gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

This is a great effort, Congratulations!
I was reading these incredible stats on some champions, and I'd like to know about Amelia Island and Steffi Graf, who is mentioned as the event champion; I'd like to know how you figured it out. I read Chris Evert won the won 3 titles out of 5 finals, while Steffi won 3 out of 6 final, but Gabriela Sabatini also won 3 titles but reached 6 finals. Could you help me understand?
__________________
Witness of an Era of Grandeur
Chris the Ice Lady - Martina Grace&Power
Fraulein Forehand - The Divine Argentine
Merciless Monica - Barcelona Bumblebee
gabybackhand is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1st, 2013, 11:35 AM   #6
country flag the computer
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 874
the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

The way I worked it out was:

Most times won - then if tied
Most times in final - then if tied
Sets Ratio - then if tied
Games Ratio

So here at Amelia Island - both Chris Evert and Steffi Graf won 3 times but Steffi reached a further 3 finals as opposed to Chris's 2 finals thus giving her the event.
Thanks for the posts.
the computer is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4th, 2013, 07:14 PM   #7
country flag gabybackhand
Senior Member
 
gabybackhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,233
gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Thanx for your comment! But again, by those standards then Sabatini should be the top player in this particular event, as she won it 3 times (same as Steffi and Chris) but she reached 4 more finals, which makes her total of 7 finals the highest, correct if I'm wrong.
__________________
Witness of an Era of Grandeur
Chris the Ice Lady - Martina Grace&Power
Fraulein Forehand - The Divine Argentine
Merciless Monica - Barcelona Bumblebee
gabybackhand is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5th, 2013, 02:13 AM   #8
country flag dwyerfan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 73
dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Wow interesting. Funny to see Graf behind Richey and Wade in something like this too, hehe.
dwyerfan is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5th, 2013, 02:14 AM   #9
country flag dwyerfan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 73
dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light dwyerfan is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabybackhand View Post
This is a great effort, Congratulations!
I was reading these incredible stats on some champions, and I'd like to know about Amelia Island and Steffi Graf, who is mentioned as the event champion; I'd like to know how you figured it out. I read Chris Evert won the won 3 titles out of 5 finals, while Steffi won 3 out of 6 final, but Gabriela Sabatini also won 3 titles but reached 6 finals. Could you help me understand?
Sabatini was just amazing in Florida wasnt she.
dwyerfan is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5th, 2013, 08:06 AM   #10
country flag the computer
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 874
the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light the computer is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabybackhand View Post
Thanx for your comment! But again, by those standards then Sabatini should be the top player in this particular event, as she won it 3 times (same as Steffi and Chris) but she reached 4 more finals, which makes her total of 7 finals the highest, correct if I'm wrong.
You're absoulutely right - I've changed it - GABRIELA SABATINI is the Amelia Island CHAMPION.
the computer is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8th, 2013, 07:30 PM   #11
country flag gabybackhand
Senior Member
 
gabybackhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,233
gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of gabybackhand has much to be proud of
Re: Individual Tournament Ranking

Nice!
__________________
Witness of an Era of Grandeur
Chris the Ice Lady - Martina Grace&Power
Fraulein Forehand - The Divine Argentine
Merciless Monica - Barcelona Bumblebee
gabybackhand is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios